![]() | Subject catalogue - environment and ecology |
|
Edward Abbey -- The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Holt (New York) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 485pp. 1st American Edition, 1st issue. £ 75 David Allen -- Nature Publishing in Britain (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. This is a fascinating and very detailed history of author-naturalists and their publications in the British Isles, particularly those dealing with the native flora and fauna. Number 112 in this series. £ 50 David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50 E. B. Balfour -- The Living Soil and The Haughley Experiment Faber 1975 . Slight mottling to publishers cloth else VG copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. £ 25 J Batty -- The Russian Orloff Fowl (National Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 2002 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Roy / John / Michael / David Brown / Ferguson / Lawrence / Lees -- Tracks and Signs of the Birds of Britain and Europe (Helm Identification Guides) Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100 Terry Carruthers -- Kerry: A Natural History Collins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael / Jeff Egan / Crane (Ed) -- Natural Protest: Essays on the History of American Environmentalism Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 325pp. 1st edition. From Jamestown to 9/11, concerns about the landscape, husbanding of natural resources, and the health of our environment have been important to the American way of life. Natural Protest is the first collection of original essays to offer a cohesive social and political examination of environmental awareness, activism, and justice throughout American history. Editors Michael Egan and Jeff Crane have selected the finest new scholarship in the field, establishing this complex and fascinating subject firmly at the forefront of American historical study. Focused and thought-provoking, Natural Protest presents a cutting-edge perspective on American environmentalism and environmental history, providing an invaluable resource for anyone concerned about the ecological fate of the world around us. £ 60 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 10 Ben Forkner (Introduction) -- John James Audubon Portfolio Edition De La Main Fleurie 2004 . Mint in publishers olive clamshell case in publishers original wrapping. Limited to 2500 copies. 1st edition thus of reproductions (loose) of forty eight paintings by Audobon some from Birds of America and others recently discovered. Attractive production. £ 350 H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with four colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 25 F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 10 Jill Grosvenor -- Odysseys and Photographs: Four National Geographic Field Men National Geographic 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Harrison -- Seabirds of the World: A Photographic Guide Christopher Helm 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 15 Michael Hill -- Arid and Semi Arid Environments Hodder 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Michael Hill -- Coasts and Coastal Management Hodder 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Whitney R. D. Jones -- William Turner: Tudor Naturalist, Physician and Divine Routledge 1988 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 35 H. Walter Lack -- Florilegium Imperiale: Botanical Illustrations for Francis I of Austria Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stunning production. £ 100 William Bryant Logan -- Oak: The Frame of Civilization Norton 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Pat Lyne -- Out of the Mist: Further Study of the Connemara Pony Throughout the World Wherever He is Bred and Used Lyne 1990 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Adam Markham -- A Brief History of Pollution Earthscan 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Matthiessen -- On the River Styx and other Stories Collins Harvill 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st english edition. £ 10 Dan O'Brien -- The Rites of Autumn; A Falconer's Journey across the American West Collins 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10 T. Pakenham -- The Remarkable Baobab Norton 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Standing tall on the sunburnt plains of Africa and Australia, like great living giants, baobabs may be the oldest life forms on the planet, and many of the specimens still standing today have been around for at least 2000 years. For centuries, the tree has provided food, medicine, shelter, places of refuge and worship and even served as prisons and tombs. Long before Africa was opened up by European explorers, the news of the baobab had astonished the world of science, due to its stupendous size (twice the girth of any tree in Europe), its bizarre appearance (more like a pumpkin than a tree) and its extraordinary soft, pith-like wood. Today, the baobab continues to baffle scientists. Nothing seems certain about the tree except that mythology comes to it naturally. The countless superstitions and myths that surround these 'gnarled upside-down giants' are as strange and intriguing as the appearance of the trees themselves. In this book Thomas Pakenham recounts his personal encounters with the different species of baobabs of Africa and Australia in his own inimitable style, as well as describing trees which have migrated to other lands. He tells of the myths and legends as well as the history - stranger than fiction - of many of the trees and their chances of survival. £ 15 Thomas Pakenham -- In Search Of Remarkable Trees: On Safari In Southern Africa Weidenfeld and Nicolson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Pakenham's particular quarry is the rare, the giant, the very old, the extraordinary, or the simply beautiful, or those trees imbued with significance, written about by the great explorers of the past, or associated with magic, or folklore, or ritual. The result is a highly individual book, the product of a brilliant photographer and an original mind. In an opening section he describes his journey and the extraordinary moments of drama and even danger - scaling trees to escape from the enraged wildlife - and those moments of triumph as he stands in awe before a tree, connected by some primitive, atavistic bond. It is those moments we share in the resulting photographs. The texts that accompany each image are as individual as his photographs, a beautifully crafted blend of botany and social history. £ 20 Gareth Patterson -- Dying To Be Free (The Canned Lion Scandal) Viking 1998 . Near Fine in publishers boards in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Gareth Patterson -- Last of the Free; A Moving Story of three young Lions, restored to the Wild Hodder and Stoughton 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An evocative picture of one of the last great predators. A visitor on safari in the Tuli bushlands in summer 1991 would, with luck, have witnessed an extraordinary sight: a pride of lions moving through the scrub. Batian, the pride male, rangy and beautiful; Rafiki and Furaha, his sisters, sleek and powerful; and Gareth, the other male, older, two-legged and human. Gareth Patterson, a young Englishman, adopted three orphaned lions in Kenya and moved the cubs to the safety of the Tuli in southern Botswana. Here, he and his girlfriend Julie made camp in an isolated spot and set about returning the lions to the wild state, divorcing them from the only family they knew - mankind. £ 15 Gareth Patterson -- The Lions' Legacy; Working with George Adamson and the Lions of Africa Robson 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Gareth Patterson inscribed ' For Tony with many thanks for all your help. Looking forward to the new one. Best Wishes Gareth. £ 25 Gareth Patterson -- With My Soul Amongst Lions: A Moving Story of the Struggle to Protect the Last Adamson Lions Hodder and Stoughton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentaion copy from Patterson inscribed on endpaper 'For Tony once again many thanks Best Wishes Gareth 14.8.95. £ 40 Robert B. Payne -- The Cuckoos: Cuculidae (Bird Families of the World) Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The cuckoos are the most variable birds in social behavior and parental care: a few cuckoos are among the most social of all birds and rear their young in a common nest; most cuckoos are caring parents that rear their own young with some females laying a few eggs in the nests of others; while many cuckoo species are brood parasites who leave their eggs in the nests of other birds to rear, with their young maturing to kill their foster nestmates. In The Cuckoos, Robert B. Payne presents a new evolutionary history of the family based on molecular genetics, and uses the family tree to explore the origins and diversity of their behaviour. He traces details of the cuckoos' biology to their original sources, includes descriptions of previously unpublished field observations, and reveals new comparisons of songs showing previously overlooked cuckoo species. Lavishly illustrated with specially commissioned colour plates and numerous maps, halftones, and line drawings, The Cuckoos provides the most comprehensive and up-to-date account of this family yet available. £ 100 George F. Peterken -- Wye Valley (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. The spectacular landscape of the Wye Valley region has attracted visitors for over 250 years. Designated one of the few lowland Areas of Outstanding Natural Beauty in 1971, it is dominated by the river Wye, which has done much to form this varied ecological landscape. George Peterken (who has lived in the region for many years and helped to draft the AONB's Nature Conservation Strategy in 1999), skillfully examines the diverse ecology, natural history, landscape and history of this district defined mainly by the extraordinary evolution of the river Wye into a meandering mature river. With little previously published on the area, Peterken also explores the results of recent conservation efforts in the region, recognising that despite the protection afforded to the 'outstanding natural beauty' of natural habitats and wild species, these regions have continued to suffer substantial lossesNumber 105 in this series. £ 55 Stephen J. Pyne -- Tending Fire: Coping with America's Wildland Fires Island Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Provides a remarkably broad, sometimes startling context for understanding fire. Traces the "ancient alliance" between fire and humanity, delves into the role of European expansion and the creation of fire-prone public lands, and then explores the effects wrought by changing policies of "letting burn" and suppression. £ 15 Stephen J. Pyne -- Fire; A Brief History British Museum Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp.The fate of humanity, like the fate of the earth, is tied to the fires that have made the world as we know it. This book follows the story of fire from prehistoric times to the present. Natural fire existed before human habitation, when lightning put flame on land. Hominids seized that spark and began transforming the Earth to meet their needs and expectations. "Fire: A Brief History" surveys the principles behind aboriginal and agricultural fire practises, the characteristics of urban fire and the relationship between controlled combustion and technology. Stephen J. Pyne describes how fire's role in cities, suburbs, countryside and the wild has been shaped by an industrialized, urban way of thinking. With fresh insight into issues such as the energy crisis and global warming, this book should be of value to anyone interested in the environment from the standpoint of anthropology, geography, forestry, science and technology, history or the humanities. £ 10 Oliver Rackham -- The Last Forest: Story of Hatfield Forest Dent 1989 . Publishers cloth slightly marked on front board else VG bright copy in VG price clipped dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce book. A study of Hatfield forest by a renowned authority on the history of the countryside. Hatfield forest is an area of supreme interest and natural beauty. All the elements of a medieval forest survive, making it unique in England and possibly the world. He describes it's natural history, discussing the wildlife associated with the forest over the centuries and overall human history, from early settlement in prehistoric times to the conservation issues of today. In the last Forest, Dr Rackham provides a profound and fascinating dimension to our understanding of history and the landscape. £ 25 Marc Reisner -- Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water Secker and Warburg 1990 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp. 1st edition of Reisner's staggering book being a a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless tactics employed by Los Angeles to raid watersheds hundreds of miles away to sustain its phenomenal growth, to the federal government's entry into the water business. Reisner offers a bleak portrait of the future the West faces: over the next fifty years, millions of acres of America's most productive farmland will be abandoned due to the exhaustion of groundwater reserves. Reservoirs will silt up and soil and irrigated water is being contaminated by slat - the downfall of nearly every previous desert civilization. £ 50 Richard / Oscar Roche / Merne -- The Saltees: Islands of Birds and Legends O'Brien 1987 . VG brigth and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 15 Hipolito Ruiz -- The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz: Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile, 1777-88 Timber Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45 Peter F. Sale -- The Ecology of Fishes on Coral Reefs Academic Press 1992 . Ownership label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 754pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and elusive title. This summary provides a review of the ecology of coral reef fishes, contributed by North American and Australian researchers. Areas covered include the development of non-equilibrium models of community organization and the role of recruitment variability in structuring local assemblages and insights into predator-prey and plant herbivore interactions. The book is intended to be suitable for graduate students and professional researchers in ecology. £ 35 Michael A. Salmon -- The Aurelian Legacy: British Butterflies and Their Collectors University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Dirk Sijmons -- Landscape Architectura & Natura Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Landscape is one of the few Dutch words that has found its way into other languages. The debate on the future of the Dutch man-made landscape, its valuable heritage and the transfomations of the present landscape is the main theme of =Landscape. Even today attractive , living man-made landscapes are still being created. New assignments ranging from the extraction of drinking water to cultivation under glass and from sub-urbanisation to wind turbines are points on the programme for designing the landscape of the twenty-first century. The plans in this book offer a glimpse of this. With this publication, the Dutch office H+N+S landcapes architects wants to emphasise the task of regaining the pleasure of creating our landscape that cultural policy makers have: the Netherlands should once again be regarded as a work of art! £ 15 Peter Singer (Ed) -- The Great Ape Project: Towards a New Equality Fourth Estate 1993 . Lightly creased spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 10 Colin Willock -- Wildfight - A History of Conservation Jonathan Cape 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 James Winter -- Secure from Rash Assault; Sustaining the Victorian Enviroment University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Esme Wynne - Tyson (Ed) -- Porphyry on Abstinence from Animal Food Centaur 1965 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
