![]() | Subject catalogue - environment and ecology |
|
Edward Abbey -- The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Holt (New York) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 485pp. 1st American Edition. £ 45 David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Susyn / Tim Andrews / Upson -- The Genus Lavandula (Botanical Magazine Monograph) Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. errata slip. The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date; focusing on their worldwide importance as garden plants, and as a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries.This beautiful volume is illustrated with award-winning watercolours and fantastically detailed colour photography. 39 species, numerous hybrids and almost 400 cultivars are described, bringing together taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation.This attractive book will be welcomed by all lavender and gardening enthusiasts, as well as commercial growers and users £ 30 Simon Barnes -- Flying in the Face of Nature: A Year in Minsmere Bird Reserve Pelham 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edittion. £ 10 J Batty -- The Russian Orloff Fowl (National Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 2002 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 J. Batty -- Sussex and Dorking Fowls (International Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 1996 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Billy / Bernard Bishop -- Cley Marsh and Its Birds Hill House Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 145pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 110 Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 David Corke -- The Nature of Essex; The Wildlife and Ecology of the County Barracuda 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Number 803 of a limited edition signed by Corke. £ 15 Andrew Dobson -- The Green Reader Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 5 Lydia Dotto -- Planet Earth in Jeopardy: Environmental Consequences of Nuclear War Wiley 1986 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 Christian Epinat -- Mushrooms (Evergreen Series) Taschen 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Paul Starosta. 1st edition. £ 5 Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 10 H Furst -- The Protection of Woodlands David Douglas (Edinburgh) 1893 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers gren cloth. 252pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with 4 colour plates. 1st english language edition translated by John Nisbet. £ 25 N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 40 F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 17 Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 25 David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 5 B. / H. Henderson-Sellers / Markland -- Decaying Lakes: The Origins and Control of Cultural Eutrophication Wiley 1987 . VG in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 264pp. 1st edition. The natural phenomenon of eutrophication normally occurs over a period of centuries, though some lakes have recently experienced a dramatic increase in this rate, creating eutrophic conditions within decades or less. Elevated nutrient levels in water allow biomass productivity to increase, causing water quality to deteriorate. This accelerated eutrophication is caused mainly by man's activities in the catchment area. The book provides a comprehensive introduction to the subject of eutrophication of lakes and reservoirs and is divided into three main parts. The first looks at the basic causes and control strategies; the second introduces the current conflict between the natural environment and man's disturbance of it through the discharge of leached agricultural fertilizers and treated wastewater; the third part presents the current scientific basis of understanding the processes of eutrophication and its control. £ 24 Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series) Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 37 Ashok / B. F. Kothari / Chhapgar (Ed) -- Salim Ali's India Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of 19th Century Lithographs accompanied by text. 4to. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 25 David Lang -- Orchids of Britain: A Field Guide Oxford University Press 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Martin / Christian Lockley / Meyer -- Dinosaur Tracks and other Fossil Footprints of Europe University of Columbia Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. Martin Lockley is professor of geology and director of the Dinosaur Trackers Research Group at the University of Colorado, Denver, and is the author of five books on fossil footprints and several hundred scientific articles on diverse subjects in paleontology.Christian Meyer is currently an invited professor at the University of Basel, Switzerland. £ 15 Samuel J. Looker (Ed) -- The Notebooks of Richard Jefferies Grey Walls Press 1948 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan MacEachern -- Natural Selections; National Parks in Atlantic Canada 1935-1970 McGill-Queens University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Natural Selections" traces the history of the first four parks in Atlantic Canada through the selection, expropriation, development, and management stages. Alan MacEachern shows how the Parks Branch's preconceptions about the landscape and people of the region shaped the parks created there. He details the evolution of the park system, from the conservation movement early in the century to the rise of the ecology movement. MacEachern analyzes Parks Canada's efforts to fulfill its twin mandates of preservation and use, arguing that the agency never favoured one over the other but rather acted either more or less interventionist in ensuring both. Touching on a wide range of matters - from landscape aesthetics to tourism promotion, from DDT to Martin Luther King - "Natural Selections" expands our understanding of the relation between nature and culture in the twentieth century. £ 25 P. S. / P. J. / D. S. Maitland / Boon / McLusky (Ed) -- The Fresh Waters of Scotland: A National Resource of International Significance Wiley 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 639pp. 1st edition of an elsuive title. Celebrating the 25th anniversary of the Scottish Freshwater Group, this volume contains comprehensive information on the fresh waters of Scotland. It describes how the extensive use of this natural resource for fresh water supplies, hydro-electricity, fisheries and aquaculture, tourism and recreation has produced threats. Present water management practices and future developments are discussed at both national and international levels. £ 50 Adam Markham -- A Brief History of Pollution Earthscan 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Matthiessen -- On the River Styx and other Stories Collins Harvill 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st english edition. £ 15 Dan O'Brien -- The Rites of Autumn; A Falconer's Journey across the American West Collins 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 D. A. Orton -- The Merlins of the Welsh Marches David & Charles 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Stephen J. Pyne -- Fire; A Brief History British Museum Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp.The fate of humanity, like the fate of the earth, is tied to the fires that have made the world as we know it. This book follows the story of fire from prehistoric times to the present. Natural fire existed before human habitation, when lightning put flame on land. Hominids seized that spark and began transforming the Earth to meet their needs and expectations. "Fire: A Brief History" surveys the principles behind aboriginal and agricultural fire practises, the characteristics of urban fire and the relationship between controlled combustion and technology. Stephen J. Pyne describes how fire's role in cities, suburbs, countryside and the wild has been shaped by an industrialized, urban way of thinking. With fresh insight into issues such as the energy crisis and global warming, this book should be of value to anyone interested in the environment from the standpoint of anthropology, geography, forestry, science and technology, history or the humanities. £ 10 Oliver Rackham -- Trees and Woodland in the British Landscape Dent 1990 . Near Fiine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated througout. Revised Edition. £ 15 Marc Reisner -- Cadillac Desert: The American West and Its Disappearing Water Secker and Warburg 1990 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp. 1st edition of Reisner's staggering book being a a history of the American West which recounts one of America's most impressive achievements - the creation of an Eden out of inhospitable desert. "Cadillac Desert" recounts this dramatic saga: from the earliest settlers lured by promises of paradise, to Jon Wesley Powell's advocacy of co-operative irrigation projects; from the ruthless tactics employed by Los Angeles to raid watersheds hundreds of miles away to sustain its phenomenal growth, to the federal government's entry into the water business. Reisner offers a bleak portrait of the future the West faces: over the next fifty years, millions of acres of America's most productive farmland will be abandoned due to the exhaustion of groundwater reserves. Reservoirs will silt up and soil and irrigated water is being contaminated by slat - the downfall of nearly every previous desert civilization. £ 75 George Robertson (Ed) -- Futurenatural (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Analysis Series) Routledge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. We are living in an age when "nature" seems to be on the brink of extinction yet, at the same time, "nature" is becoming increasingly ubiquitous and unstable as a category for representation and debate. This work brings together leading theorists of culture and science to discuss the concept of "nature" - its past, present and future. Contributors discuss the impact on our daily life of recent developments in biotechnologies, electronic media and ecological politics. Increasingly, scientific theories and models have been taken up as cultural metaphors that have material effects in transforming "ways of seeing" and "structures of feeling". This text addresses the issue of whether political and cultural debates about the body and the environment can take place without reference to "nature" or the "natural". It also considers how we might "think" a future developing from emergent scientific theories and discourses. What cultural forms may be produced when new knowledges challenge and undermine traditional ways of conceiving the "natural"?. £ 8 Bernard E. Rollin -- The Unheeded Cry: Animal Consciousness, Animal Pain and Science (Studies in Bioethics) Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of a elusive book. £ 30 Hipolito Ruiz -- The Journals of Hipolito Ruiz: Spanish Botanist in Peru and Chile, 1777-88 Timber Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter F. Sale -- The Ecology of Fishes on Coral Reefs Academic Press 1992 . Ownership label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 754pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and elusive title. This summary provides a review of the ecology of coral reef fishes, contributed by North American and Australian researchers. Areas covered include the development of non-equilibrium models of community organization and the role of recruitment variability in structuring local assemblages and insights into predator-prey and plant herbivore interactions. The book is intended to be suitable for graduate students and professional researchers in ecology. £ 75 Rupert Sheldrake -- The Rebirth of Nature: Greening of Science and God Rider 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Although our ancestors saw the world as "alive", the view of nature as an inanimate storehouse of resources has dominated for several hundred years bringing with it massive abuse of the living world. The author explains how new developments in science show that such a viewpoint is no longer valid. 1st edition. £ 5 Helmut Sick -- Birds in Brazil: A Natural History Princeton University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 774pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. This comprehensive sourcebook of Brazil's 1635 bird species not only provides detailed accounts of individual species but also describes the characteristics of each bird family found in the country. It also analyzes the composition of Brazil's avifauna and relates it to geography. £ 40 Peter Singer (Ed) -- The Great Ape Project: Towards a New Equality Fourth Estate 1993 . Lightly creased spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian F. Spellerberg (Ed) -- The Scientific Management of Temperate Communities for Conservation (British Ecological Society Symposium) Blackwell 1991 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 576pp. 1st edition. In recent years, public opinion has become more environmentally conscious, but the politicisation of environmental problems, at least in the U.K., has tended to overlook the pressing need for more research on the factors which control and influence the survival of plants and animals in our countryside. This volume examines the progress of research in recent years by conservation ecologists in temperate regions, but does not ignore the relevance of this in a global context. The volume stresses the importance of ecological science as a basis for conservation and considers all-embracing, unifying topics £ 7 M. B. Usher -- Wild Life Conservation Evaluation Chapman and Hall 1986 . Ownership Signature else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Mary Western / Pearl (Ed) -- Conservation for the Twenty-first Century Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. In the 20th century, for the first time in Earth's history, a living species - man - has become a global force capable of affecting the fate of all other species, of evolution itself, and even the global climate and the movement of ice and land masses. In this book, an international group of experts working in fields as diverse as genetics, philosophy, species ecology, zoo management, national park planning and television broadcasting, use their hands-on experience to provide informed speculation on what the future holds for wildlife and wildlands in relation to human needs. Concerned with the conservation of life, they discuss changes in human activity in the coming decades, the biological basis of sustaining nature, the tools and techniques for saving species and ecosystems, and what it will take to secure public support for these endeavours. The book's point of view is based in the biological realm, and is thus deliberately at variance with many other visions of the future. The recurring theme is that wildlife can only survive burgeoning human activity if we can identify the threats to nature soon enough to generate awareness. The book will interest anyone concerned with the biology, management or politics of natural resources around the world: biologists, botanists, zoologists, conservation specialists, government agencies, media representatives. £ 10 B. A. Whitton (Ed) -- Ecology of European Rivers Blackwell 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated. Presentation from Editor on front endpaper. £ 20 Colin Willock -- Wildfight - A History of Conservation Jonathan Cape 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 James Winter -- Secure from Rash Assault; Sustaining the Victorian Enviroment University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 30 | |
A calm day in the harbour |
