Subject catalogue - food and drink

Johnny / Nick Acton / Sandler -- Duchy Originals Cookbook Kyle 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Christine Armengaud -- Le Diable Sucré; Gateaux, Cannibalisme, Mort et Fecondite Martinière 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of distinctive title based on an Exhibition of Breads. From the Library of Alan Davidson, Signed by Author on title page with 'my best regards'. £ 150

M. Margaret Arnott - Rogers -- Citrus Marmalade Sprindrift 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 18

Association Bearn Culture -- Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated. Tex in French. 1st edition. £ 10

Margaret Bates -- Talking about Puddings Pergamon 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in scruffy creased dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

Philippe / Frederic Berkenbaum / Mahoux -- Biscuits Casterman 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 67pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Carole Bloom -- The International Dictionary of Desserts, Pastries, and Confections: A Comprehensive Guide with More Than 800 Definitions and 86 Classic Recipes Hearst 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. 1st edition of important study with affectionate presentation from Bloom to Alan Davidson on endpaper. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 20

Arabella Boxer -- Mediterranean Cook Book Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with Photographs by Tessa Traeger. 1st edition of excellent and elusive book. £ 10

Olivier Breton -- Rilles, rillons, rillettes: L'aventure de la veritable rillette du Mans Du May 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30

David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded to spine. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed edgeworn dustjacket evenly faded to spine. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

William R. Cagle -- A Matter of Taste; A Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink Oak Knoll 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 991pp. Illustrated throughout. Offers a bibliography of the famed international collection of books on food and drink housed in The Lilly Library at Indiana University. The collection concentrates on rare European cook books from the 15th to the 20th centuries, but also contains works of Canada, Mexico, India, and Japan. £ 60

Micah Carr - Hill (Ed) -- Green & Black's Ultimate: Chocolate Recipes: The New Collection Cathie 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Using the full range of flavours from Green & Black's chocolate, this cookbook presents new and exciting ideas. With a greedy eye on baking, there are tantalising recipes for cakes and cookies, cupcakes and muffins, breads and traybakes, tarts and souffles, as well as inspirational ideas for ice creams, what to bake for festive occasions and some gluten and dairy-free options too. From Chocolate Truffles to Fig and White Chocolate Biscotti, the recipes are fun to do and easy to follow. Each of the recipes comes from a fan of the brand, whether it be a celebrity (Sharon Osborne, Lulu, Jo Wood), chef (Allegra McEvedy, Darina Allen...), restaurant or cafe (Hummingbird Bakery, Anchor & Hope) or competition winner, as well as some Ultimate recipes from the man that knows everything about Green & Black's chocolate, the development chef Micah Carr-Hill. £ 8

Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 10

Simon Charsley -- Wedding Cakes and Cultural History Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 162pp.1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. The wedding cake is one of the most extraordinary of the familiar objects of the western world. In this unique contribution to the anthropology of food, Simon Charsley traces its fascinating history, from late medieval feasts and rites, through the Victorian wedding breakfast and into the present. He shows that the wedding cake provides a vivid illustration of the traditions and traditional values inherent in all food and demonstrates the part that material culture plays in the process of change. £ 60

Sylvain Clusells -- Cooking on Turning Spit and Grill Barker 1961 . vg bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson with his booklabel to endpaper. £ 18

Claude / Thierry Combet / Lefevre -- Tour de France des bonbons Laffont 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 25

Conference Papers -- Le Gout; Actes du Colloque Dijon Universitaire 1998 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 970pp. Mammoth collection of papers from this Conference. Text in French. £ 125

Terence Conran -- Alcazar to Zinc; The Story of Conran Restaurants Conran Octopus 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Alcazar to Zinc is Terence Conran's study of his greatest passion - the 42 restaurants bars cafes and delis he has created in London, Edinburgh, Manchester and Birmingham, Paris, Stockholm and New York. Terence reveals the secrets behind the success of the Conran Restaurants and unfolds the history of each one, accompanied by their signature menus and illustrated with atmospheric photographs of the front of house as well as behind the scenes. He discusses the unique challenges and design philosophies of each establishment as well as its individual approaches to food and service. A deeply personal review of the work of the most successful restaurateur of our times, Alcazar to Zinc offers a fascinating insight into this dedicated world of food. £ 20

Robert J. Courtine -- Dictionnaire de Cuisine et de Gastronomie; Two Volumes Complete References Larousse 1986 . Spines slightly (evenly) faded else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. 894pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 30

Cre - Fydd's Family Fare -- The Young Housewife's Daily Assistant in all matters relating to Cookery and Housekeeping Containing Bills of Family Fare for Every day in the Year, which include Breakfast and Dinner for a Small Family and Dinner for Two Servants; also Twelve Bills of Fa Simpkin Marshall 1866 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth with gilt lettering to spine. clx + 340pp. Revised Edition of title first printed in 1864. Photograph on request. £ 40

Julia Csergo -- Casse - Croûte: Aliment Portatif, Repas Indefinissable Autrement 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 25

Alan Davidson (Ed) -- Oxford Food Symposium; Eighteen Volumes Run from 1981 to 1998 Complete plus Index Volume Oxford Food Symposium 1981 - 1998 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Nice collection of an important institution in food research, The Symposium grew out of a series of seminars including contributions by Jane Grigson, Elizabeth Lambert Ortiz and Sri and Roger Owenhe Meijer and Titia Bodon. The creeping success of the seminars showed that there was a great deal of interest in food history and the history of cookery, with no clearly established outlet for the enthusiasm. The people who shared this interest came from many different fields of study, and with no defined meeting point it could be very difficult to discover who else shared one's own thirst for information on these topics. The demand was so clear that Davidson and Zeldin decided to expand the smaller seminars into symposia, with themselves as co - chairmen. The first full scale Symposium was held in 1981; the next in 1983; since when, at the urging of Zeldin. Very attractive set. £ 495

Caty Juan De Corral -- Confectionery of Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza and Formentera Alpha 3 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book from the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75

Roy Andries de Groot -- Recipes from the Auberge of the Flowering Hearth Bobbs - Merrill 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty, rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 444pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75

Len Deighton -- Basic French Cookery Course Ebury 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

Yannik / Michel Delairesse / Elsdorf -- Cuisine Traditionnelle Au Pays de Liege Editions Libro - Sciences 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Exhibition Catalogue -- Cafés, Bistrots et Compagnie. Expositions itinérantes CCI no: 4. Centre de Création Industrielle Centre Pompidou 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive survey of Cafe Architecture and Interiors. £ 20

Fabrica (Ed) -- 2398g: A Book About Food Electa 2003 . Mint in slipcase (if a silver tinfoil take - away carton with lid can be considered a slipcase!) and still shrink wrapped. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 15

Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 50

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste. International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45

Jane Grigson -- Exotic Fruits and Vegetables Cape 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with stunning collection of colour Illustrations by Charlotte Knox. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 18

Michel Guerard -- Cuisine Gourmande Morrow 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson on endpaper. £ 15

Michel Guerard -- Cuisine Minceur Macmillan 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 413pp. 1st edition. Review Slip.From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

Ambrose Heath (Ed) -- Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book Nicholson & Watson 1938 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of attractive book with Sponsor's Card on front pastedown. Unusual in such nice condition. £ 50

Mary Henderson -- Paris Embassy CookBook Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. From the Library of alan Davidson. £ 15

Robert Hendrickson -- The Great American Chewing Gum Book Chilton 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £

Annette Hope -- Caledonian Feast: Scottish Cuisine Through the Ages Mainstream 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10

Simon / Lindsey Hopkinson / Bareham -- The Prawn Cocktail Years Macmillan 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive title particularly in the hardback edition. £ 35

John Hurley -- A Matter of Taste: The History of Wine Drinking in Britain Tempus 2005 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Sack of Shakespearean England to the supermarket Chardonnay of the twenty-first century, wine tastes in this country have changed dramatically. This book takes an irreverent (yet-impeccably-researched) look the development of our national tastes. The eclectic scope of the book includes a detailed discussion of the wine list at the coronation of George VI, the impact of French Chateau legislation in 1855 upon the obsessive Victorian claret fiends of the day, the explosion of Hock as the typical plonk of the 1970s and the many frauds, marketing ploys and outrages perpetrated on the traditionally naive British market over the years. Lavishly illustrated with paintings, photographs, labels and woodcuts, this light-hearted journey through the cultural history of wine wears its learning lightly and is a wonderful book for anyone who enjoys a glass or two. £ 10

Peggy Hutchinson -- Peggy Hutchinson's Preserving Secrets Foulsham N. D. (1956) . VG bright copy in publishers slightly dusty cloth. 120pp. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Cookery Writer Alan Davidson. £ 15

Vicky Jones -- Dordogne Gastronomique Conran 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 160pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Illustrated with over 200 colour photographs evoking the Dordogne, this cookbook explores this ancient region's gastronomic heritage and offers guidance on buying and preparing the local delicacies such as foie gras and truffles £ 10

Caroline B. King -- Victorian Cakes Aris 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ann Leighton -- Early English Gardens in New England Cassell 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 441pp. Illustrated. Useful title. £ 10

Reginald Lennard (Ed) -- Englishmen At Rest And Play; Some Phases Of English Leisure 1558 - 1714 by Members Of Wadham College Clarendon 1931 . Distinctive skull bookplate (of Academic P M Fraser) to pastedown, Spine and buckram faded yet internally VG. 248pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Includes Chapters on Sunday Observance, Country Inns and Meals and Meal - Times. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 25

Gaston Lenotre -- Lenotre's Desserts and Pastries Barron's 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp + Pastry Techniques. 1st english language edition of classic title Revised and Adapted by Philip and Mary Hyman. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25

Harvey Levenstein -- Paradox of Plenty Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Harvey Levenstein -- Revolution at the Table Oxford University Press 1988 . One corner slightly bumped else Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This book examines the changes in diet and food habits of Americans that took place from 1880 to 1930. The best known change was decreasing calorie intake and the increasing concern with obesity. Related to diet changes were the great social and economic forces affecting American society in these years: changing agricultural techniques, improvements in transportation and communication, industrialization, urbanization, immigration patterns, and changes in business organization. The author also focuses on new attitudes towards food - what came to be known as the New Nutrition. The book begins with American food habits in 1880 and how radically different they are today; attempts in the years before the First World War to change first the middle-class diet and then the working-class diet; changing ideas about feeding infants; changing ideas towards food in the 1920s (including Prohibition, diet fads, and the decline of conspicuous consumption of food); and finally, dietary change and the health of Americans. £ 20

Vivienne Lo -- 150 Recipes from the Teahouse Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Michel Loosen -- Flandre Cuisine; Recettes et Traditions Houtland 1990 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Elisabeth Luard -- The Barricaded Larder: Food from the Store -Cupboards of Europe Bantam 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Simonetta / Angelo Lupi / Sorizo -- The Illustrated Book of Preserves Aurum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

David / Rose Mabey -- Jams, Pickles and Chutneys Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title from the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 60

Jeremy MacClancy -- Consuming Culture: Why We Eat What We Eat and What it Says About Us Chapmans 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ford Madox Ford -- Provence Ecco 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Laura Mason -- Sugar - Plums and Sherbet: The Prehistory of Sweets Prospect Books 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy inscribed warmly on endpaper to Alan and Jane (Davidson) 'who nurtured and encouraged this book and spent lots of time looking in sweetshops for me with love from Laura'. £ 40

Stephen Mennell -- All Manners of Food; Eating and Taste in England and France from the Middle Ages to the Present Blackwell (Oxford) 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15

Jacques Messiant -- La Cuisine Flamande Traditionnelle Messiant 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. Text in French. £ 20

Anton Mosimann -- Cuisine a la Carte Northwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Anka Muhlstein -- Astolphe De Custine: The Last French Aristocrat Duckworth 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Astolphe de Custine (1790-1857) was one of the last and most remarkable members of the French aristocracy. A passionate literary figure, dandy with exquisite manners, poet, playwright, essayist, traveller and extraordinarily wealthy homosexual adventurer, he was the first member of French high society to live an openly gay life. Emphatically opposed to anything or anyone who curtailed personal freedom he wrote "Russia in 1838", after a personal invitation from the Czar to visit. This book is still considered to be a better explanation of Russian totalitarianism than most written since. Custine's account of a colourful family includes a father and grandfather who were guillotined in 1793 during the French Revolution, and a mother who rescued both herself and Astolphe through trading sexual favours with her gaoler. Though Beaudelaire thought Custine a 'genius whose dandyism went so far as to encompass the ideal of negligence', others continued to describe him as 'Mme la marquise de Custine' and his house as 'Sodom and Gomorrah'. £ 18

Gerard Oberle -- Les Fastes de Bacchus et de Comus ou Histoire Du Boire Et Du Manger En Europe, De L'Antiquité A Nos Jours, A Travers Les Livres Belfonds 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in bumped slipcase. 642pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of 1181 items published in conjunction with an Auction of Books. £ 225

Madeleine Pelner Cosman -- Fabulous Feasts: Mediaeval Cookery and Ceremony Brazilier 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25

Jacques Pepin -- La Methode; An Illustrated Guide to the Fundamental Skills of Cooking Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Annie Perrier - Robert -- Les Friandises Et Leurs Secrets Larousse 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 20

Catherine Plagemann -- Fine Preserving Simon & Schuster 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Pascale Pynson -- La France a table: 1960 - 1986 La Découverte 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. 1st edition. French language edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25

Helen Raimes -- A Taste of Perigord Hale 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. Review slip. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 10

Tim Richardson -- Sweets: A History of Temptation Bantam 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Astri / Andreas Riddervold / Ropeid (Ed) -- Food Conservation; Ethnological Studies Prospect 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. Twenty-four papers given to an international conference of ethnologists and food historians on the way in which traditional technologies have coped with preservation of raw foods either by smoking, burying, pickling and other ecologically friendly methods. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 25

Oswald Rivera -- Puerto Rican Cuisine in America: Nuyorican and Bodega Recipes Four Walls Eight Windows 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Marcella / Pat Rosene / Mozersky (Ed) -- Cooking with Les Dames D'Escoffier: At Home with the Women Who Shape the Way We Eat and Drink Sasquatch 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Annette Laslett / Jean Adams Ross / Disney -- Good Cookies Faber 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dustry dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Fromm the Library of Alan Davidson with his booklabel to front pastedown. £ 10

L. Saulnier -- Le Repertoire de la Cuisine Flotrian 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 263pp. Illustrated. Translated by E. Brunet and seemingly the first english edition of this classic title. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson on endpaper. £ 35

Alain Senderens -- The Cuisine of Alain Senderens Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Rebecca Spang -- The Invention of the Restaurant: Paris and Modern Gastronomic Culture (Harvard Historical Studies) Harvard University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why are there restaurants? Why would anybody consider eating to be an enjoyable leisure activity or even a serious pastime? To find the answer to these questions, we must accompany Rebecca Spang back to France in the 18th century, when a restaurant was not a place to eat but a thing to eat: a quasi-medicinal bouillon that formed an essential element of pre-Revolutionary France's nouvelle cuisine. This is a book, about the French revolution in taste and of the table - a book about how Parisians invented the modern culture of food, thereby changing their own social life and that of the world. During the 1760s and 1770s, those who were sensitive and supposedly suffering made public show of their delicacy by going to the new establishments known as "restaurateurs' rooms" and there sipping their bouillons. By the 1790s, though , the table was variously seen as a place of decadent corruption or democratic solidarity. The revolution's tables were sites for extending frugal, politically correct hospitality, and a delicate appetite was a sign of counter-revolutionary tendencies. The restaurants that had begun as purveyors of health food became symbols of aristocratic greed. In the early 19th century, however, the new genre of gastronomic literature worked within the strictures of the Napoleonic police state to transform the notion of restaurants and to confer star status upon oysters and champagne. Thus, the stage was set for the arrival of British and American tourists keen on discovering the mysteries of Frenchness in the capital's restaurants. From restoratives to restoration, Spang established the restaurant at the very intersection of public and private in French culture - the first public place where people went to be private. £ 25

Dorothy Gladys Spicer -- Feast - Day Cakes from Many Lands Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated by Tim Lofton. 1st edition. £ 15

Trudie / Joseph Styler / Sponzo -- Cooking from Lake House Organic Farm Ebury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Michael Symons -- A History of Cooks and Cooking University of Illinois Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. Never has there been so little need to cook. Yet Michael Symons maintains that to be truly human we need to become better cooks: practical and generous sharers of food. Fueled by James Boswell's definition of humans as cooking animals (for 'no beast can cook'), Symons sets out to explore the civilizing role of cooks in history. His wanderings take us to the clay ovens of the prehistoric eastern Mediterranean and the bronze cauldrons of ancient China, to fabulous banquets in the temples and courts of Mesopotamia, Egypt, and Persia, to medieval English cookshops and southeast Asian street markets, to palace kitchens, diners, and to modern fast-food eateries.Symons samples conceptions and perceptions of cooks and cooking, from Plato and Descartes to Marx and Virginia Woolf, asking why cooks, despite their vital and central role in sustaining life, have remained in the shadows, unheralded, unregarded, and underappreciated. 'People think of meals as occasions where you share food', he notes. 'They rarely think of cooks as sharers of food'. Considering such notions as the physical and political consequences of sauce, connections between food and love, and cooking as a regulator of clock and calendar, Symons provides a spirited and diverting defense of a cook-centered view of the world. Michael Symons is the author of "One Continuous Picnic: A History of Eating in Australia" and "The Shared Table". £ 15

Herve This -- Les Secrets de la casserole Belin 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from This to Alan Davidson with inscription on endpaper. Text in French. £ 60

Herve This -- Revelations Gastronomiques Belin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in French.Warm Signed Presentation to Alan Davidson signed on endpaper ' For Alan, These Culinary talks inspired by my cheerful friendship with Nicholas. Best Regards Herve This Bendkhard' £ 50

Charlie Trotter -- The Kitchen Sessions with Charlie Trotter Ten Speed Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Grover Dean Turnbow -- The Ice Cream Industry; Second Edition Wiley 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 654pp. Second Edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Renee Valeri -- Le Confit dans l'alimentation traditionnelle du Sud - Ouest de la France LiberLäromedel 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy to Alan Davidson inscribed on endpaper 'To Alan Davidson with best wishes Renee Valeri'. Text in French. £ 50

Renee Valeri -- Le Confit dans l'alimentation traditionnelle du Sud - Ouest de la France LiberLäromedel 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson and 17 line ALS to Davidson from 1981 discussing the book. Text in French. £ 75

Various Contributors -- Cuisines; Reflets des Societes Sepia 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Alan Davidson's copy with presentation slip tipped - in. Text in French. £ 35

Various Contributors -- La table et le partage La Documentation Francaise 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 213pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 15

Celine Vence (Ed) -- Cuisine du Terroir: The Lost Domain of French Cooking Blenheim House 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Review Slip and TLS request for review from Alan Davidson. £ 30

Margaret Visser -- The Rituals of Dinner: The Origins, Evolution, Eccentricities and the Meaning of Table Manners Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title in hardback. £ 15

Rosemary Wadey -- The Pastry Book Penguin 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. Review Slip. £ 5

Alice Waters -- The Chez Panisse Menu Cook Book Chatto & Windus 1984 . Small Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. Foreword by Jane Grigson. £ 30

Barbara Ketcham Wheaton -- Savouring the Past: The French Kitchen & Table from 1300 to 1789 Chatto & Windus 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive detailed study. £ 18

Anne Willan (Ed) -- The Observer French Cookery School Macdonald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Jane Grigson contributes a Kitchen Anthology. With the Bookplate of Alan Davidson. £ 25

C. Anne Wilson (Ed) -- Food and Society:Traditional Food East and West of the Pennines Edinburgh University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 220pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers from the Third Leeds Symposium on Food History. Yorkshire pudding and Grasmere gingerbread are two of the better known aspects of the Pennine region's food history, but the Northern English counties of Lancashire, Yorkshire and Cumbria have distinctive food traditions and recipes. Using traditional recipes where appropriate, this volume explores some of the social and geographical reasons behind the Pennines varied and localized food history. Chapters cover the early food traditions of Lakeland, recent traditional food in Lancashire, the influence of 18th century cookery on a North Yorkshire 19th century village, and a detailed history of the Yorkshire pudding. An account of the reactions of early travellers to the regional dishes, and the role of provincial Northern recipe book publishers combine to build a picture of the region's diet and social history. £ 20

local image

Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's