![]() | Subject catalogue - garden history and design |
|
William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 - 1800 Scolar 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 15 Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 30 Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Fine in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 100 Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 15 Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 75 Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 10 Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 25 Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert W. Berger -- A Royal Passion; Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly scuffed dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. A Royal Passion is the first in-depth study of the Sun King as a patron of architecture. Surveying such monuments as the Louvre, Versailles, the Invalides, and other buildings that are closely identified with Louis XIV, Robert W. Berger demonstrates why these buildings, gardens, urban spaces, and their decorations were so important to him. Serving as functional necessities, objects of aesthetic delight, and as political statements, his architectural enterprises collectively underscored his absolutist authority. Moreover, by adopting the guise of 'builder-prince', Louis XIV reasserted his kinship with the Roman emperors, whose grandeur he sought both to emulate and to surpass. £ 30 Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 15 Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 50 Reginald Blomfield -- The Formal Garden In England Macmillan 1901 . Buckram slightly marked, internally Near Fine overall VG in publishers white buckram with gilt decoration to front board. 250pp + 2p adverts. Third Edition of classic title and cheaper than a print on demand copy, bookselling is a strange place to be these days ! £ 18 Jane Brown -- In Pursuit of Paradise; A Social History of Gardens and Gardening HarperCollins 1999 . Nar Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 12 Jane Brown -- Vita's Other World: A Gardening Biography of Vita Sackville-West Viking 1985 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small nick at head of spine. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. 1st edition, 1st issue of this detailed biographical study of the author of the In Your Garden series. £ 15 Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 50 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Catalogue -- Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680 - 1860 Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 5 Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Douglas D. C. Chambers -- The Planters of the English Landscape Garden: Botany, Trees and the Georgics (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There have been many studies of the English landscape garden of the late 17th and early 18th centuries, but most of these have concentrated on the tastes of owners or the technical plans of designers. This illustrated book by Douglas D.C. Chambers instead discusses the philosophy of gardening and landscaping that developed during this period, the gardeners who made the gardens, and the new planting materials available to them. Between 1650 and 1750, new developments in botanical horticulture led to the availability of a vast new repertory of trees and shrubs. These imports, mainly from America, were the materials that made the extensive English landscape garden possible. Inspired by texts of Virgil, Pliny, and Horace as well as by scientific advances of the newly founded Royal Society, theorists and designers, ownerplanters and countless gardeners and nurserymen used the expanded vocabulary of botanical taxonomy to create gardens that transformed the look of the English landscape. Chambers illustrates how philosophy and practice, ancient ideals and horticultural experimentation all served one end: the creation of an ideal landscape that was both Edenic and classical. Out of this came not only the foundation collection for the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew but an English landscape that would have been inconceivable a century earlier: the English landscape that we know today. £ 30 Beth Chatto -- Beth Chatto's Garden Notebook Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Beth Chatto runs her own Garden and Nursery for Unusual Plants at Elmstead Market near Colchester. Winner of ten Gold Medals at Chelsea, she also holds the Royal Horticultural Society's Victoria Medal of Honour and an honorary doctorate from Essex University for her services to horticulture. She is the author of a host of gardening classics and is also co-author of Dear Friend and Gardener, written with her long-standing friend and fellow gardener, Christopher Lloyd. £ 15 Beth Chatto -- The Damp Garden Dent 1982 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 H. F. Clark -- The English Landscape Garden Pleiades 1948 . Internally VG copy in marked publishers cloth. 64p + 56 photographic plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy £ 15 Bryan E. Coates -- Park Landscapes of the East and West Ridings in the time of Humphry Repton Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Offprint 1965 . VG in plain wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 10 Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French Pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 100 Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 150 Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number One Summer 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Wolfenbuttel and Sanderson Miller and Wroxton Abbey. £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; the Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number Two Winter 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on John Evelyn at Deptford and The Terrace Garden at Shibden Hall. £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Three Number Two Winter 1995 Garden History Society 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Lodge Park Gloucestershire and Danish Landscape Design in the Modern Era £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Two Number Two Winter 1994 Garden History Society 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Gardens in the Wild and Ruskin on Gardening. £ 10 Karen Dardick -- Estate Gardens of California Rizzoli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 John Davey (Ed) -- Nature and Tradition: Arts and Crafts Architecture and gardens in and around Guildford Guildford Borough Council 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Brian Davis -- The Confident Gardener Penguin 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 5 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 25 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Austin Dobson -- Horace Walpole; A Memoir with an Appendix of books printed at the Strawberry Hill Press Books for Libraries Press 1971 . Bookplate, VG clean and bright copy in very slightly edgeworn publishers cloth. 395pp. Facsimile edition of the Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged by Paget Toynbee. £ 15 Ken Druse -- The Collector's Garden; Designing with Extraordinary Plants Thames and Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Edwards -- English Garden Ornament Bell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the Author. £ 5 Brent Elliott -- Victorian Gardens Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. Howard Colvin's copy with Colvin written on dustjacket. £ 100 Adrian / Georg Fisher / Gerster -- The Art of the Maze Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jane Brown Gillette -- Peter Walker and Partners: Landscape Architecture Defining the Craft Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. Peter Walker and Partners (PWP) was formed in 1983.Their projects, executed worldwide, vary both in scale and type: urban design and planning, corporate headquarters and university campuses, parks, plazas and gardens. Exploring the relationships between art, culture and context, Peter Walker re-forms the landscape â whether urban or natural â and challenges traditional concepts of design. This book features the companyâs work from the last seven years, all of which brilliantly showcases the firmâs range. It includes sixteen built projects in Europe, Asia and the United States â parks, corporate headquarters, foundations, museums and urban plazas; seven works in progress, including the American Embassy in Beijing and the World Trade Center Memorial in New York City; and ten site planning and urbandesign projects, among them millennium parklands in Sydney,Australia and Novartis Headquarters in Basel, Switzerland.The book opens with a short essay about the organization and philosophy of the office, the partners and associates, and the particular way that PWP practises the craft of landscape architecture. It concludes with four competitions, including one for 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. £ 25 John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 35 Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 25 David Green -- Gardener to Queen Anne; Henry Wise 1653- 1738 and the formal garden Oxford University Press 1956 . VG Bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed, chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. xx + 225pp + index and 34p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with warm presentation from Green on endpaper; ' For Howard Colvin with all good wishes and once again thanks for all your kind and expert help David Green Oxford 1956'. £ 175 Mary / John Gribbin -- Flower Hunters Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated. The flower hunters were intrepid explorers - remarkable, eccentric men and women who scoured the world in search of extraordinary plants from the middle of the seventeenth to the end of the nineteenth century, and helped establish the new science of botany. For these adventurers, the search for new, undiscovered plant specimens was something worth risking - and often losing - their lives for. From the Douglas-fir and the monkey puzzle tree, to exotic orchids and azaleas, many of the plants that are now so familiar to us were found in distant regions of the globe, often in wild and unexplored country, in impenetrable jungle, and in the face of hunger, disease, and hostile locals. It was specimens like these, smuggled home by the flower hunters, that helped build the great botanical collections, and lay the foundations for the revolution in our understanding of the natural world that was to follow. Here, the adventures of eleven such explorers are brought to life, describing not only their extraordinary daring and dedication, but also the lasting impact of their discoveries both on science, and on the landscapes and gardens that we see today. £ 8 Ovidio Guaita -- Terrestrial Paradise Monacelli 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Harris -- Some Imperfect Ideas on the Genesis of the Loudonesque Flower Garden Dumbarton Oaks 1980 . VG copy in plain publishers wrappers. 14p + 12 Illustrations. Signed Presentation copy to Howard Colvin; 'For Howard from that most imperfect of Scholars John'. £ 25 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15 Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50 Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691 - 1781 British Museum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15 Christopher Hussey -- English Gardens and Landscapes 1700 - 1750 Country Life 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition of an important study. £ 75 Gertrude Jekyll -- Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden Antique Collectors Club 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. Reprint of classic title. £ 10 Geoffrey Jellicoe -- The Landscape of Civilization Created at the Moody Historical Gardens Garden Art Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 15 Brian / Scot Johnson / Medbury -- Botanic Gardens: A Living History Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 295pp. Illustrated throughout. Botanic Gardens: A Living History is an extensive and practical guide to the world s foremost botanic gardens. This visually stunning hardback book unearths the fascinating history of the botanic garden, from the first modern gardens founded in Northern Italy, to the technological achievements of contemporary gardens. £ 20 Gavin Keeney -- On the Nature of Things Birkhauser 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Landscape architecture is a unique discipline where art, nature and the city converge and enter into an exciting dialogue. In the USA, the country of vast open plains and spacious towns, the great tradition of life in confrontation with nature plays an equally important role in landscape architecture as the acute problems of the built environment or social problems within the community. Design methods and practise in landscape architecture form the focus of this book, complemented by an analysis of the theoretical aspects of the subject. Perceptive portraits of 13 offices span the whole breadth of landscape design, from the post-ecological utopia of Michael Sorkin (New York/Vienna) to the urban pragmatism of the Roma Design group (San Francisco), from the ecological approach of the Philadelphia group Andropogon, also active in Japan, to the minimalist landscape art of Kathryn Gustafson (Seattle/London/Paris) £ 20 Holly Kerr Forsyth -- Remembered Gardens: Eight Women and Their Visions of an Australian Landscape Miegunyah Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Elizabeth Macarthur sailed into the fledgling settlement of New South Wales in 1790, after a horrific voyage from England. As a comfort and a way to evoke home in this distant and foreign land, Elizabeth set about creating her remembered garden, filling it with roses and oak trees. Edna Walling came to gardening in the 1950s, one hundred and fifty years after Elizabeth's first encounter with the Australian 'wilderness'. Immediately captivated by the natural landscape and indigenous plants, she became a leading proponent of the Australian native garden. "Remembered Gardens" is the story of Elizabeth, Edna and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and public archives, Holly Kerr Forsyth brings to life these women's experiences. Their challenging and sometimes tragic stories are set against the backdrop of their gardens, which provided them with sanctuary and a way to express themselves in this often hostile environment. For later women like Edna Walling and Kath Carr, gardens also allowed them to carve out a significant career and reputation. £ 25 Mark Laird -- The Flowering of the Landscape Garden: English Pleasure Grounds, 1720-1800 (Penn Studies in Landscape Architecture) University of Pennsylvania Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. The park of lawns, trees, and serpentine lakes in a picturesque composition of greens has long been viewed as the enduring achievement of eighteenth-century English landscape art. Yet this conventional view of the picturesque style ignores the colorful flowers and flowering shrubs that graced the landscape garden of the Georgian era. While the book is primarily devoted to the historical reconstruction of the formal and horticultural characteristics of "theatrical" shrubberies and flowerbeds, it also aims to animate the world of the eighteenth-century pleasure ground. Mark Laird shows how the unwritten lore of planting design was passed down by generation after generation of gardeners and discusses the interaction of landscape designer, client, nurseryman, land agent, and gardener in modifying and transforming the geometric layouts of previous generations. He traces the development of planting design theory and practice from Batty Langley to Capability Brown and William Chambers, and demonstrates how an English mania for flowering shrubs and conifers from eastern North America helped create the distinctive planting forms of the Georgian pleasure ground. Laird offers readers a wealth of visual and literary materials-from contemporary paintings, engravings, poetry, essays, and letters to more prosaic household accounts and nursery bills-to revolutionize our understanding of the English landscape garden as a powerful cultural expression. Through his original watercolor reconstructions of planting forms and through delightful descriptions of seasonal change and sensuous effect, he makes the gardens come alive, thus recognizing both the palpable qualities and aesthetic sophistication of eighteenth-century planting design. Laird's training as a landscape architect, garden conservator, and historian gives the book remarkable breadth and depth. It is a benchmark work, uniquely bridging the gap in landscape history between design and planting and horticultural studies. £ 50 Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Ann Leighton -- Early English Gardens in New England Cassell 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 441pp. Illustrated. Useful title. £ 10 Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden 1700 - 1840 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30 Elisabeth Blair MacDougall (Ed) -- Medieval Gardens: History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium Volume Nine Dumbarton Oaks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy who contributes a Paper 'Royal Gardens in Medieval England' with tipped - in Author's complimentary copy slip. £ 30 Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 15 Edward Malins -- English Landscaping and Literature 1660 - 1840 Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Signature to endpaper with typescript of letter commenting on the book and typescript of Review of this title. £ 100 Edward / Patrick Malins / Bowe -- Irish Gardens and Demesnes from 1830 Barrie and Jenkins 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Edward Malins / Knight of Glin -- Lost Demesnes: Irish Landscape Gardening, 1660 - 1845 Barrie and Jenkins 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in scruffy rubbed dustjacket with coupls small chips. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Jennifer Meir -- Sanderson Miller and His Landscapes Phillimore 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Sanderson Miller (1716-80), of Radway in south Warwickshire, was a gentleman architect and landscape designer. Miller created a distinctive, informal landscape style that was surprisingly innovative for the period. He is well known for his architecture, but his creative landscape designs have been largely overlooked until now. Many of Miller's landscapes were completed over a decade before 'Capability' Brown, the most famous of England's landscape designers, set up his own practice in 1749. Using diaries and other personal correspondence, this book makes the pioneering claim that not only was Miller's style original but it also strongly influenced his illustrious successor. In the late 1730s, Miller designed the landscape for his own estate and created a mock ruined castle at Edgehill. This was an immediate success and prompted many requests from political and military leaders of the time for other mock ruins, the best known of which are at Hagley (Worcestershire) and Wimpole (Cambridgeshire). Miller's naturalistic landscape designs were centred on the importance of views, the creation of lakes and other water features and the use of indigenous trees, together with landscape buildings in various styles. Similarities with the work of Lancelot 'Capability' Brown are striking, and it has become clear that Miller almost certainly influenced Brown's designs and even assisted him in acquiring his first commissions. Sanderson Miller can now be seen to have played an influential role in the development of the English natural landscape style, one of England's greatest claims to artistic fame. Through meticulous research and a stunning selection of illustrations, the author has succeeded in painting a vivid portrait of Sanderson's life. £ 18 Muriel Messel -- A Garden Flora; Trees and Flowers grown in the Gardens at Nymans 1890 - 1915 Country Life 1918 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in slightly dusty cloth backed boards with slight rubbing to extremities. 196pp. Illustrated by Alfred Parsons. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 125 Naomi Miller -- Heavenly Caves: Reflections on the Garden Grotto Allen & Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent and now elusive study. £ 18 Naomi Miller -- Heavenly Caves: Reflections on the Garden Grotto Braziller 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.141pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 John Hanson Mitchell -- The Wildest Place on Earth: Italian Gardens and the Invention of Wilderness Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. A captivating journey to uncover the essence of wilderness, by one of this country's most original nature writers. In five highly acclaimed books, John Hanson Mitchell has explored small local landscapes to ask the larger question of what it means to be living on earth in our time. In his newest exploration he sets out from the convoluted paths of a traditional hedge maze in his own garden to find, in the civilized and ordered gardens of Italy, the inspiration for the painters and conservationists who shaped our American concept of wilderness. While searching for wildness in today's crowded, smog-filled "wilderness" parks, however, he is pulled inward and toward home, back to what Thoreau called "contact": an abiding, enduring, and daily connection with the world of nature. Throughout this quest are the exquisite observations, the wit and the aura of magic that have endeared knowing readers to the work of this consummate natural historian. A Merloyd Lawrence Book £ 5 Finola O'Kane -- Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Ireland: Mixing Foreign Trees with the Natives Cork University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20 Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 40 Hugh Prince -- Parks in England Pinhorns 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15 Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes: Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 18 Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 70 J. F. A. Roberts -- William Gilpin on Picturesque Beauty An Essay - With a biographical note by S. C. Roberts Cambridge University Press (Privately Printed) 1944 . Spine faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Frontispiece + xii + 15p. Limited to 250 copies. inscribed in S.C. Roberts' hand on endpaper; 'In piam memoriam'. £ 25 Kimerly Rorschach -- The Early Georgian Landscape Garden Yale Center for British Art 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Marina Schinz -- Visions of Paradise: Themes and Variations on the Garden Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis -- Horace Walpole (The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1960) Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Scented Garden Medici Society N. D. (c1934) . VG tight bright copy in publishers red cloth 310pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 18 Osvald Siren -- China and Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century Dumbarton Oaks 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 70 George Sitwell -- On The Making of Gardens Dropmore Press 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers green buckram in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine with one small chip on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout with charming colour decorations by John Piper. Number 124 of a limited edition of 1000 copies attractively produced on handmade paper. £ 100 Charles S. Slichter -- Science in a Tavern: Essays and Diversions on Science in the Making University of Wisconsin (Madison) 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth.186pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays on the evolution of scientific thought in the 18th Century with material relating to theories of the Picturesque. £ 40 Roy Strong -- The Artist & the Garden Yale University Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume gathers together and examines a collection of English gardens rendered by artists from 1540 to the early 19th century. It surveys garden pictures ranging from Elizabethan miniatures to 18th-century alfresco conversation pieces, discussing the genre's beginning and development. £ 30 Roy Strong -- The English Arcadia: 100 Years of Country Life Boxtree 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue signed boldly by Roy Strong on title page. For 100 years, "Country Life" magazine has presented an image of rural life in Britain for readers at home and abroad. To celebrate the centenary, this book offers an analysis of the magazine's changing role over the years, from the "Arcadian" era before World War I, through the changes wrought by governments and by social movements, to the countryside of today - a more democratic but perhaps less idyllic place. Intended as a microcosm of the magazine itself, the book covers topics from architecture to land ownership, and from the rural poor to the landed gentry. £ 30 Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 100 M Stuermer -- For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in the Age of Enlightenmant Verlag Gerd Hatje (Germany) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Text in German and English. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including Transcription of Dessau's English Tour. £ 18 A. A. Tait -- Loudon and the Return to Formality Dumbarton Oaks 1980 . VG copy in plain publishers wrappers. 18p + 12 Illustrations. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin from Tait laid in. £ 15 Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 50 The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75 Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 40 Philip White -- A Gentleman of Fine Taste; The Watercolours of Coplestone Warre Bampfylde 1720 - 1791 The Author 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Covin's copy. £ 35 Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 50 Dora Wiebenson -- The Picturesque Garden in France Princeton University Press 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with 1mm closed tear at head of spine. 137pp + 166 Illustrations. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 60 Marjorie Williams -- William Shenstone; A Chapter in 18th Century Taste Cornish Brothers 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publihsers cloth backed boards. 152pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Marjorie Williams to her Sister Winifred and dated November 1935. Winifred proof read and assisted Marjorie's Shenstone studies. £ 150 Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 65 Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40 Jan Woudstra (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Seven Number Two Winter 1999 Garden History Society 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Indian Gardening Tradition and Lady Gardeners in Ireland. £ 10 Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 450 | |
Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background |
