Subject catalogue - garden history and design

William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 - 1800 Scolar 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 20

Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 45

Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 60

Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 18

Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 150

Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 8

Mavis Batey -- Of Oxfordshire Gardens Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive collection of 4 Papers including Mavis Batey on Oxfordshire Landscape Gardens. £ 5

Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 20

Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert W. Berger -- A Royal Passion; Louis XIV as Patron of Architecture Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly scuffed dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. A Royal Passion is the first in-depth study of the Sun King as a patron of architecture. Surveying such monuments as the Louvre, Versailles, the Invalides, and other buildings that are closely identified with Louis XIV, Robert W. Berger demonstrates why these buildings, gardens, urban spaces, and their decorations were so important to him. Serving as functional necessities, objects of aesthetic delight, and as political statements, his architectural enterprises collectively underscored his absolutist authority. Moreover, by adopting the guise of 'builder-prince', Louis XIV reasserted his kinship with the Roman emperors, whose grandeur he sought both to emulate and to surpass. £ 40

Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 25

Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 50

Tim Buxbaum -- Scottish Garden Buildings; From Food to Folly Mainstream 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Catalogue -- Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680 - 1860 Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 5

Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

Cyril / Jerome Connolly / Zerbe -- Les Pavillons: French pavilions of the eighteenth century Hamish Hamilton 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Sir Frederick Ashton the Choreographer on endpaper. Connolly and Ashton were good friends making this an attractive copy. £ 125

Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild  Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 200

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Brian Davis -- The Confident Gardener Penguin 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 5

John Dixon - Hunt -- Garden and Grove: Italian Renaissance Garden and the English Imagination 1600 - 1750 Dent 1986 . Front cover marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 40

John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Ken Druse -- The Collector's Garden; Designing with Extraordinary Plants Thames and Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Edwards -- English Garden Ornament Bell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the Author. £ 5

Garden History -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Three Garden History Society Summer 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. Includes James Stevens Curl on the 19th Century Cemetry and Kenneth Lemmon on Wentworth Castle. £ 5

Garden History Journal -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Garden History Society -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Run from Volume Twenty Two Number One to Volume Twenty Six Number Two (Twelve Issues) Garden History Society 1994 - 1999 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 40

John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 25

F. M. Godfrey -- Italian Sculpture 1250 - 1700 Tiranti 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 30

David Green -- Gardener to Queen Anne; Henry Wise 1653- 1738 and the formal garden Oxford University Press 1956 . VG Bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed, chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. xx + 225pp + index and 34p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with warm presentation from Green on endpaper; ' For Howard Colvin with all good wishes and once again thanks for all your kind and expert help David Green Oxford 1956'. £ 175

John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 15

John Harvey -- Mediaeval Gardens Batsford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. Howard Colvin's copy with his ownership Inscription on endpaper. £ 125

Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50

Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781 British Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15

Wendy Hitchmough -- Arts and Crafts Gardens Pavilion 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Hussey -- The Picturesque: Studies in a Point of View Frank Cass 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. Reissue with a New Preface. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 85

Anthony Huxley (Ed) -- The Financial Times Book of Garden Design David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title which includes contributions from John Brookes, Robin Lane Fox and Arthur Hellyer. £ 5

David Jacques -- Georgian Gardens: Reign of Nature Bartsford 1990 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Gertrude Jekyll -- Colour Schemes for the Flower Garden Antique Collectors Club 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. Reprint of classic title. £ 10

Geoffrey Jellicoe -- The Landscape of Civilization Created at the Moody Historical Gardens Garden Art Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Reprint. £ 15

Gavin Keeney -- On the Nature of Things Birkhauser 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Landscape architecture is a unique discipline where art, nature and the city converge and enter into an exciting dialogue. In the USA, the country of vast open plains and spacious towns, the great tradition of life in confrontation with nature plays an equally important role in landscape architecture as the acute problems of the built environment or social problems within the community. Design methods and practise in landscape architecture form the focus of this book, complemented by an analysis of the theoretical aspects of the subject. Perceptive portraits of 13 offices span the whole breadth of landscape design, from the post-ecological utopia of Michael Sorkin (New York/Vienna) to the urban pragmatism of the Roma Design group (San Francisco), from the ecological approach of the Philadelphia group Andropogon, also active in Japan, to the minimalist landscape art of Kathryn Gustafson (Seattle/London/Paris) £ 25

Pierre - Andre Lablaude -- The Gardens at Versailles Zwemmer 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Denise / Jean-Pierre Le Dantec -- Reading the French Garden; Story and History MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Audrey Le Lievre -- Miss Willmott of Warley Place: Her Life and Her Gardens Faber 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an highly elusive title. £ 35

Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Todd Longstaffe - Gowan -- The London Town Garden, 1700-1840 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Much has been written about London's terraced houses with their simple dignity, their economical use of space and their sense of comfort and human scale. Yet the small gardens that lie before or behind the houses in this great city have until now been overlooked. In this groundbreaking account of the development of the private garden in London, eminent garden historian Todd Longstaffe-Gowan provides a delightful remedy to the oversight. Recognising the contribution of modest domestic gardens to the texture of eighteenth- and early nineteenth-century London, Longstaffe-Gowan explores in detail the small gardens, their owners and their significance to the development of the metropolis. Some two hundred illustrations enhance this rich and fascinating discussion. Town gardening was conventionally maligned as a trifling pursuit conducted within inhospitable and infertile enclosures. This view changed during the eighteenth century as middle class Londoners found in gardening activities an outlet for personal enjoyment and expression. This book describes how gardening affected the lives of many, becoming part of the ritual of the daily round and gratifying material aspirations. Longstaffe-Gowan charts how the private garden became for the first time a common expectation, how the rise of town gardening coincided with new social and economic views, how temporary fanciful gardens became popular, how gardens in the city related to suburban gardens and much more about the origins and growth of domestic gardens in London. Todd Longstaffe-Gowan is a landscape architect in private practice in London. He is gardens adviser to Hampton Court Palace and has worked as a landscape architect on the conservation of historic parks and gardens and the design of new landscapes in Britain, on the Continent and in the West Indies. £ 30

Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Maynard Mack -- The Garden and the City: Retirement and Politics in the later poetry of Pope University of Toronto Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st Canadian edition of extensive and elusive monograph with much on Twickenham and its grounds. £ 20

Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 10

Edward / Patrick Malins / Bowe -- Irish Gardens and Demesnes from 1830 Barrie and Jenkins 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Teresa McLean -- Medieval English Gardens Viking 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Naomi Miller -- Heavenly Caves: Reflections on the Garden Grotto Allen & Unwin 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent and now elusive study. £ 15

John Hanson Mitchell -- The Wildest Place on Earth: Italian Gardens and the Invention of Wilderness Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. A captivating journey to uncover the essence of wilderness, by one of this country's most original nature writers. In five highly acclaimed books, John Hanson Mitchell has explored small local landscapes to ask the larger question of what it means to be living on earth in our time. In his newest exploration he sets out from the convoluted paths of a traditional hedge maze in his own garden to find, in the civilized and ordered gardens of Italy, the inspiration for the painters and conservationists who shaped our American concept of wilderness. While searching for wildness in today's crowded, smog-filled "wilderness" parks, however, he is pulled inward and toward home, back to what Thoreau called "contact": an abiding, enduring, and daily connection with the world of nature. Throughout this quest are the exquisite observations, the wit and the aura of magic that have endeared knowing readers to the work of this consummate natural historian. A Merloyd Lawrence Book £ 8

Peter J. Neville Havins -- The Forests of England Hale 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful title. £ 5

Finola O'Kane -- Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Ireland: Mixing Foreign Trees with the Natives Cork University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20

Nikolaus Pevsner (Ed) -- The Picturesque Garden and its influence outside the British Isles Dumbarton Oaks (Washington) 1974 . Mint (as new) in publishers cloth. 182pp. 103 Illustrations. 6 papers including Marcia Allentuck: 'Sir Uvedale Price and the Picturesque Garden:The evidence of the Coleorton Papers', Brian Knox: 'The English Garden in Czechoslovakia and Poland'. Number 2 in the History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium series. out of print. £ 45

J. L. Reed -- Forests of France Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes:Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 18

Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 125

Vivian Russell -- Edith Wharton's Italian Gardens Frances Lincoln 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15

Marina Schinz -- Visions of Paradise: Themes and Variations on the Garden  Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Eleanour Sinclair Rohde -- The Scented Garden Medici Society N. D. (c1934) . VG tight bright copy in publishers red cloth 310pp. Illustrated. Very attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 25

George Sitwell -- On The Making of Gardens Dropmore Press 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers green buckram in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine with one small chip on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout with charming colour decorations by John Piper. Number 124 of a limited edition of 1000 copies attractively produced on handmade paper. £ 100

Charles S. Slichter -- Science in a Tavern: Essays and Diversions on Science in the Making University of Wisconsin (Madison) 1938 . VG in publishers cloth 186pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays on the evolution of scientific thought in the 18th Century with material relating to theories of the Picturesque. £ 40

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 75

M Stuermer -- For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in the Age of Enlightenmant Verlag Gerd Hatje (Germany) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Text in German and English. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including Transcription of Dessau's English Tour. £ 25

Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 30

Chris Taylor -- The Parks and Gardens of Britain: A Landscape History from the Air Keele University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Jane Taylor -- Weather in the Garden John Murray 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Nigel Temple -- John Nash and the Village Picturesque: With Special Reference to the Reptons and Nash at Blaise Near Bristol Sutton 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176p + 104 Illustrations. 1st edition of detailed and important study signed by Temple on title page. £ 40

Christopher Thacker -- The History of Gardens University of California Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition of important historical title which looks at landscape designs and notes the philosophical, cultural, social, and aesthetic considerations underlying gardens throughout the world from the era of ancient Greece to contemporary times. £ 10

The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75

Various Contributors -- An English Arcadia: Landscape and Architecture in Britain and America - Papers Delivered at a Huntington Symposium Huntington Library Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eight papers including three on Stowe. £ 10

Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 25

James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places, Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 40

Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 75

Konrad Wiese -- Gartenkunst und Landschaftsgestaltung in Japan. Technik, Kunst und Zen. Mit Plänen und Beschreibungen der bekanntesten Gärten Wasmuth 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small hole on front panel. 224pp. Illustrated throuighout. 1st edition. £ 40

Marjorie Williams -- William Shenstone; A Chapter in 18th Century Taste Cornish Brothers 1935 . VG bright and tight copy in publihsers cloth backed boards. 152pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Marjorie Williams to her Sister Winifred and dated November 1935. Winifred proof read and assisted Marjorie's Shenstone studies. £ 125

Tom / Liz Williamson / Bellamy -- Property and Landscape: A Social History of Landownership and the English Countryside George Philip 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 85

Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40

Thomas Wright -- Arbours & Grottos; A Facsimile of the Two Parts of Universal Architecture (1755 and 1758) with a Catalogue of Wright's Works in Architecture and Garden Design By Eileen Harris Scolar Press 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth backed boards in like green linen slipcase. 116pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions full page. Very attractive facsimile edition in oblong landscape format and being number 299 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 500

James J. Yoch -- Landscaping the American Dream Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

local image

Fishing boats off Harwich; Felixstowe docks in the background