![]() | Subject catalogue - history |
|
-- Corpus antiquitatum Aegyptiacarum: Lose-Blatt - Katalog Agyptischer Altertümer Von Zabern 1987 . Near Fine copy in folding card cover. 16p Introductory booklet + loose leaves. 1st edition. £ 50 -- Modern Chinese: Beginner's Course; Second Edition Beijing Language & Culture University Press 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 -- The Story of John Smeaton and the Eddystone Lighthouse Nelson 1884 . Bookplate, Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed else VG in publishers decorated clorth. Colour Frontispiece + 117pp + 2p publishers catalogue. £ 15 Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Lynn Abrams -- Workers' Culture in Imperial Germany: Leisure and recreation in the Rhineland and Westphalia Routledge 1992 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Johnny / Nick Acton / Sandler -- Duchy Originals Cookbook Kyle 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated 1604 - 1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125 William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 - 1800 Scolar 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Jonathan Adams -- Columns: Detail in Building series Academy Editions 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated thrughout with photographs, plans and diagrams. 1st edition of title in this important series. This text presents case studies of modern columns used in buildings today and demonstrates their continued significant purpose within architecture and how the historical precedents have been tailored for contemporary needs. Many of the author's own illustrations have been used in addition to the technical back-up information. The author compares columns built by the ancient Greeks with those characteristics of the other recognized important cultures and periods of architecture up to the modern day. The comparisons are on technical grounds concerned with form and use of materials, structural purpose and execution. £ 15 G. W. O. Addleshaw -- Blanchland; A Short History 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with 7 line ALS from Addleshaw tipped - in. £ 10 G. W. O. / Frederick Addleshaw / Etchells -- The Architectural Setting of Anglican Worship Faber 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature to endpaper. £ 45 Admiralty Reprint -- British Vessels Lost at Sea 1939 - 45 Patrick Stephens 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Reprint. £ 10 Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca: His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez; Three Volumes Complete University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150 W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 75 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the first study of the tradition of weaving among the nomadic pastoralists of Rupshu, in eastern Ladakh. Weaving touches all aspects of life in Rupshu, where both women and men weave, each on a different type of loom. Local narrative states that the craft of weaving was bestowed upon Rupshu by the gods, and thus all feats related to it have a close connection to the sublime. This book documents and analyses the ways in which fibers, weaving, and textiles are symbolized, constructed, and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structures in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool-oriented activities exist. Richly illustrated, this book will appeal to those with an interest in textiles, nomads, gender studies, and the Himalaya. £ 25 Margaret Aitken -- Twelve Light Years Birlinn 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 John Aiton -- St. Paul and his Localities in their Past and Present Condition Virtue 1856 . Publishers red cloth spotted and some foxing to fore-edge else VG tight copy. xv + 424pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with many full page engravings. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 20 Taner Akcam -- A Shameful Act: The Armenian Genocide and the Question of Turkish Responsibility Metropolitan 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 483pp. 1st edition. £ 15 I. A. Akinjogbin -- Dahomey and its Neighbours 1708 - 1818 Cambridge University Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 15 Syed Muhd Khairudin Aljunied -- Colonialism, Violence and Muslims in Southeast Asia (Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This book deals with the genesis, outbreak and far-reaching effects of a legal controversy and the resulting outbreak of mass violence, which determined the course of British colonial rule after post World War Two in Singapore and Malaya. Based on extensive archival sources, it examines the custody hearing of Maria Hertogh, a case which exposed tensions between Malay and Singaporean Muslims and British colonial society. Investigating the wide-ranging effects and crises faced in the aftermath of the riots, the analysis focuses in particular on the restoration of peace and rebuilding of society.The author provides a nuanced and sophisticated understanding of British management of riots and mass violence in Southeast Asia. By exploring the responses by non-British communities in Singapore, Malaya and the wider Muslim world to the Maria Hertogh controversy, he shows that British strategies and policies can be better understood through the themes of resistance and collaboration. Furthermore, the book argues that British enactment of laws pertaining to the management of religions in the post-war period had dispossessed religious minorities of their perceived religious rights. As a result, outbreaks of mass violence and continual grievances ensued in the final years of British colonial rule in Southeast Asia - and these tensions still pertain in the present. £ 60 Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 15 James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 35 David Allen -- Nature Publishing in Britain (Collins New Naturalist Library) Collins 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. This is a fascinating and very detailed history of author-naturalists and their publications in the British Isles, particularly those dealing with the native flora and fauna. Number 112 in this series. £ 50 David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50 Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life 1700 - 1914 Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 35 David Ian Allsobrook -- Schools for the Shires: The Reform of Middle-class Education in Mid-Victorian England Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Colin Amery -- Hawksmoor's Christ Church Spitalfields Architectural Design 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 22 in the AD Profiles. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18 Lieven Anatol -- America Right or Wrong: An Anatomy of American Nationalism Element Books 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Bonnie Anderson -- Joyous Greetings; The First International Women's Movement 1830-1860 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. 1st edition. Between 1830 and 1865, a very radical international women's movement rose and fell in the West; this work tells its story. "Joyous Greetings" recounts the lives and works of the heroic women who challenged the entire system of male supremacy in the United States, England, France, Germany and Sweden. Bonnie S. Anderson's book provides the lost roots to modern feminism and introduces us to a cast of forgotten women, with important implications for American and European history. £ 5 R. C. Anderson (Ed) -- Journals and Narratives of the Third Dutch War Naval Records Society 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. 447pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Guillemette Andreu -- Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 David S. Andrew -- Louis Sullivan and the Polemics of Modern Architecture University of Illinois 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Manolis Andronicos -- Vergina: The Royal Tombs and the Ancient City Ekdotike Athenon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Peter F. Anson -- Mariners of Brittany Dutton 1931 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 254pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 Anthology -- Catalogue of Drawings for Wrought Ironwork Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas 1979 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 23 Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 325 Lisa Appignanesi -- The Cabaret Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 18 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 40 John W. Archer -- Literature of British Domestic Architecture, 1715 - 1842 MIT 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1078pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 90 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 W. G. Archer -- Love Songs Of Vidyapati George Allen And Unwin 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 80 John H. G. Archer (Ed) -- Art and Architecture in Victorian Manchester; Ten Illustrations of Patronage and Practice Manchester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Malcolm Archibald -- Across the Pond Whittles Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 50 John Armstrong -- The Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Warren Armstrong -- White For Danger; True Dramas of Lightships and Lighthouses Elek 1963 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like lightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 14 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 125 Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 15 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 W. G. Arnott -- Alde Estuary the Story of a Suffolk River Adlard 1952 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like bright Richard Chopping designed dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 W. G. Arnott -- Orwell Estuary Adlard 1954 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright slightly creased dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Molefi Kete Asante -- An Afrocentric Manifesto: Toward an African Renaissance Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Clifford W. Ashley -- The Ashley Book of Knots Faber 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this classic title. £ 40 Rosemary Ashton -- Little Germany: Exile and Asylum in Victorian Britain Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 A. L. Ashworth -- Stanley Royd Hospital Wakefield; 150 Years A History Squibb 1975 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Robyn Asleson (Ed) -- Notorious Muse: The Actress in British Art and Culture 1776 - 1812 Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary volume of essays, historians of art, literature, dress and theatre examine the impact of the actress on British art and culture of the Georgian era. From the celebrated doyennes of the stage to the demireps on the periphery of the profession, female performers are shown to have played a vital and hitherto under-appreciated role in the artist's studio, forging fruitful collaborations with the leading artists of their day and becoming nearly as influential in the studio as they were on the stage. Acting as models, muses and patrons, the actress inspired a remarkable proliferation of images in which issues of theatricality, sexuality, and social mobility were explored in a manner impossible in depictions of more "respectable" women. Martin Postle considers Reynolds' models, from the most marginal in the theatrical profession to Sarah Siddons, Tragic Muse. Jonathan Bate explores the personal, professional and pictorial factors that entrenched Siddons's identification with Shakespearean tragedy and Dorothy Jordan's with comedy. Several essays, by Gill Perry, Aileen Ribeiro, Frederick Burwick and Shearer West, analyse the presentation and reception of the actress's body: its role as a living and as a painted work of art; the relationship between femininity and professional status; the strategic deployment of dress on- and off-stage; and the function of theatrical gesture in performance and on canvas. Heather MacPherson traces the subversive use of caricature to desecrate the revered idols of the stage, and Joseph Roach the emergence of the cult of celebrity. As these essays demonstrate, the cultural and social position of the British actress was in transition at this period. The growing professionalism of the female performer, along with her greater social mobility, financial sufficiency and creative autonomy, began to supplant - though not entirely erase - her time-honoured reputation as a sexual object. £ 18 Clive Aslet -- The American Country House Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Association Bearn Culture -- Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn Alimentation et Cuisine en Bearn 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp. Illustrated. Tex in French. 1st edition. £ 10 A. K. Astbury -- Estuary Land And Water In The Lower Thames Basin Carnforth 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 A. K. Astbury -- The Black Fens EP 1970 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 217pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of the 1958 edition. £ 25 Margaret Aston -- Faith and Fire: Popular and Unpopular Religion 1350 - 1600 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. 1st edition. The upheavals in belief that took place in the later Middle Ages and the Reformation cannot be grasped without understanding the relationship between the doctrine of the church and the actual beliefs of the people. This collection illustrates the workings of this tension, particularly through the rise and repression of Lollardy. It is exemplified in the ambivalence of Wycliffe himself, a member of the academic establishment yet the founder of a popular movement. The learning of the Renaissance, above all advances in the textual study of the Bible, and the spread of books after the invention of printing, made an irreversible impact on religion, breaching as they did the ecclesiastical monopoly on learning. The scriptual studies of Erasmus and other northern humanists, in their probing of ecclesiastical assumptions, found echoes among ordinary men and women across Europe. Fidelity to scripture led to violent outbursts of popular activity against traditional objects of veneration. The author shows how the drama of the Reformation was played out most spectacularly in public rites of fire, whether the burning of people, books or images. £ 30 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 10 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931 - 1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25 B. F. C. Atkinson -- The Greek Language Faber 1933 . Small nick at head of spine else VG tight copy in slightly dusty boards. 354pp. Second edition. £ 15 V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Robert Arnold Aubin (Ed) -- London in Flames, London in Glory; Poems on the Fire and Rebuilding of London 1666 - 1709 Rutgers University Press 1943 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy of a scarce book. £ 125 Lillias August -- Millennium Tower: St. Edmundsbury Cathedral 2000 - 2005 August 2005 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by August and Ronald Blythe who contributes An Essay. Tipped - in postcard presenting this ('last hardback copy') to Neil Collings, Dean of St. Edmundsbury from Lilias August. £ 50 Richard H. / David Axsom / Platzker -- Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996 Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 A. J. Ayer -- Philosophical Essays Macmillan 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Reprint. £ 5 Edward L. Ayers -- The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive study. £ 8 G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890 - 1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 15 Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 50 Jean Babelon -- La Medaille et les Medailleurs Payot 1927 . VG bright copy bound in publishers buckram faded on spine,original wrappers bound in. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 30 Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. In an extraordinary new volume, the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum reveals details of the famous 'Sugihara rescue' during the summer of 1940, when foreign policy and human compassion converged for a fleeting moment. While the world's political landscape was in turmoil, foreign envoys of Japan and the Netherlands forged an unlikely alliance in Kaunas, Lithuania, that saved the lives of 2,100 Polish Jews. Survival depended on the actions of two diplomats who never met. Dutch consul Jan Zwartendijk and Chiune Sugihara, Japan's acting consul to Lithuania, worked in concert to provide Jews with the travel papers needed to escape. Men, women, and children crossed Soviet Russia aboard the Trans-Siberian Railroad and then sailed in cargo boats to Kobe, Japan, and finally to China. Many of them survived the war years in Japanese-occupied Shanghai. Among the refugees were Menachem Begin, future prime minister of Israel, and Rabbi Eliezar Finkel and his students from Mir, Poland, the only Eastern European yeshiva to survive the Holocaust intact. Suddenly thrust into Asian society, treated alternately as tourists and displaced persons, the refugees adapted to Japanese and Chinese cultures while retaining a vibrant Jewish spiritual life. Through historic photographs, artifacts, documents, diaries, letters, and testimonies, this riveting volume unveils little-known facets of a remarkable humanitarian effort. £ 25 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30 Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 18 Admiral Sir Reginald Bacon -- The Concise Story of the Dover Patrol Hutchinson 1932 . Some spotting to edge and preliminaries else VGbright copy in publishers cloth. 320pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan Bacon -- The Nineteenth Century History of English Studies Ashgate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Elizabeth E. Bacon -- Central Asians Under Russian Rule: A Study in Culture Change Cornell University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 273pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive bbok. £ 40 Arthur Bailey -- Dowsing for Health: Applications and Methods for Holistic Healing Foulsham 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Bailey (Ed) -- Narrating Media History (Communication and Society) Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 16 G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 20 Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 5 George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 J. N. L. Baker -- The History of Geography: Papers by J. N. L. Baker Presented to him by his Pupils Blackwell (Oxford) 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition of varied collection of Essays including 'The Development of Historical Geography' and 'The History of Geography in Oxford'. £ 5 E. B. Balfour -- The Living Soil and The Haughley Experiment Faber 1975 . Slight mottling to publishers cloth else VG copy in like price clipped dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Emery / Trevor / Victoria Balint / Howells / Smyth -- Warehouses and Woolstores of Victorian Sydney Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important study. £ 30 Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 5 Hilary Ballon -- Louis Le Vau: Mazarin's College, Colbert's Revenge Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 40 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Arthur Banks -- Wings of the Dawning: Battle for the Indian Ocean 1939 - 45 Images 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st editio, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy from Author inscribed on half - title to Pat Freeman. £ 20 Oren Barak -- The Lebanese Army State University of New York Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Malcolm Barber -- The Trial of the Templars Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 5 Philip L. Barbour -- The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith; Adventurer, Colonist and Promoter Macmillan 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 553pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Barglow -- The Crisis of the Self in the Age of Information: Computers, Dolphins and Dreams Routledge 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 30 A. J. Barker -- The Civilizing Mission; The Italo - Ethiopian War 1935 - 36 Cassell 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 40 Felix / Peter Barker / Jackson -- The History of London in Maps Barrie and Jenkins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Elizabeth E. / Alex Barker / Kidson -- Joseph Wright of Derby and the 'Dawn of Taste' in Liverpool Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1768, Joseph Wright left his native city of Derby and moved to Liverpool in search of recognition and success. Earlier the same year he had exhibited the masterly "Experiment on a Bird in the Air-Pump" to great acclaim in London, but he failed to sell the picture, and he would shortly be excluded from the Royal Academy. Liverpool offered him the opportunity to engage with wealthy clients who had little experience of art patronage. Wright painted portraits of the prosperous merchants and their families, and continued to develop the brilliantly illuminated subject paintings on which his reputation chiefly rests. This beautifully illustrated book examines Wright's remarkable impact on the artistic climate of the city of Liverpool, on its cultural institutions, and on the other artists working there. The Merseyside network of merchants, bankers, and amateur and professional artists that Wright encountered in the years around 1770 is identified as his true historical milieu. The exhibition at the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool will form part of the city's celebrations for the 800th anniversary of its charter in 2007, and its role as European City of Culture in 2008 (17 November 2007 - 24 February 2008). It then moves on to the Yale Center for British Art in New Haven (22 May - 30 August 2008). £ 25 Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 H. G. Barnby -- The Prisoners of Algiers: An account of the forgotten American - Algerian war 1785 - 1797 Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 14 John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes Complete. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Photograph on request. £ 2950 Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Caroline / Nigel Barron / Saul (Ed) -- England and the Low Countries in the Late Middle Ages Sutton 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 7 Roland Barthes -- Sade, Fourier, Loyola Cape 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18 H. Arnold Barton -- Northern Arcadia: Foreign Traveler's in Scandinavia 1765 - 1815 Southern Illinois University Press 1998 . Remainder mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Pradeep P. Barua -- The State at War in South Asia (Studies in War, Society, and the Military) University of Nebraska Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition. Much research has been done on Western warfare and state building but very little on the military effectiveness of states, until now. Using South Asia as a case study, "The State at War in South Asia" examines how the state, from prehistory to modern times, has managed to wage war. "The State at War in South Asia" is the first book to cover such a vast period of South Asian military history - more than three thousand years. In doing so, Pradeep P. Barua explores the state's military effectiveness and moves beyond the western and non-western dichotomy characterized by most military analysis to date. He leads the reader through a selective study of significant battles, campaigns, and wars fought on the subcontinent. Barua combines this overview with an analysis of the state-building process, showing how the South Asian state has conducted war under its many political guises from the prehistoric and ancient periods to the modern era, with its threat of nuclear war. He challenges the historiographic idea that the Western way of war is superior, while examining in detail those battles, such as the Maratha-Afghan battle of 1763, that offer the most insight into the introduction of new tactics, organization, and technology. This meticulous study offers a panoramic view of the evolution of the South Asian state's military system and its contribution to the effectiveness of the state itself. Pradeep P. Barua is an associate professor of history at the University of Nebraska at Kearney. He is the author of "Gentlemen of the Raj: The Indian Army Officer Corps, 1817-1949". £ 25 Kathleen Basford -- The Green Man Brewer 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased slighlty scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. From the Library of Randolph Stow with his signature on endpaper. £ 30 Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 10 Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 25 Martin / Stefanie Baumeister / Schuler - Springorum (Ed) -- "If You Tolerate This...": the Spanish Civil War in the Age of Total War Campus Verlag 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780 - 1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 35 Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 C. A. Bayly -- Rulers, Townsmen and Bazaars: North Indian Society in the Age of British Expansion, 1770 - 1870 Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket very slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 175 Rosamond Bayne - Powell -- Housekeeping in the 18th Century John Murray 1956 . Ownership Inscription to front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 J. M. W. Bean -- The Decline of English Feudalism 1215 - 1540 Manchester University Press 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Alistair Beaton Adamsen -- Allan Robertson, Golfer: His Life and Times Grant Books 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilt in slightly rubbed dusty blue slipcase. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition limited to 1055 copies this copy numbered 562. £ 75 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 15 Mike Bechthold -- The Canadian Battlefields In Normandy: A Visitor's Guide Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 18 James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia; Two Volumes Complete Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 30 Sven Beckert -- The Monied Metropolis: New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ian F. W. Beckett -- 1917: Beyond the Western Front (History of Warfare) Brill 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 179pp + publishers catalogue. The growing military, political and socio-economic costs for all belligerents as the Great War entered its fourth year were increasingly evident, liberal democracies and authoritarian states alike having to remobilise public opinion for yet greater sacrifices. While the Western Front was facing these challenges, 1917 was also marked by the collapse of Tsarist Russia and by food riots resuting both from the Entente's blockade of Central Europe and the revival of unrestricted submarine warfare by the Central Powers. Ottoman Turkey was feeling the strain of war as well, as British forces advanced in both Palestine and Mesopotamia. For states as yet uncommitted to war, such as the United States and China, 1917 was a year of decision. This volume amply illustrates the significance of this crucial year in the global conflict. The contributors are Lawrence Sondhaus, Eric Grove, Keith Grieves, Matthew Hughes, Kaushik Roy, Vanda Wilcox, Laura Rowe, and Nick Hewitt. £ 35 Ian F. W. Beckett (Ed) -- Wolseley and Ashanti History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st edition. Volume in the Army Records Society series. £ 35 David J. Bederman -- The Classical Foundations of the American Constitution: Prevailing Wisdom Cambridge University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers boards. 352pp. 1st edition. The framers of the American Constitution were substantially influenced by ancient history and classical political theory, as exemplified by their education, the availability of classical readings, and their inculcation in classical republican values. This volume explores how the framing generation deployed classical learning to develop many of the essential structural aspects of the Constitution: federalism, separation of powers, a bicameral legislature, independent courts, and the war and foreign relations powers. Also examined are very contemporary constitutional debates, for which there were classical inspirations, including sovereign immunity, executive privilege, line-item vetoes, and the electoral college. Combining techniques of intellectual history, classical studies, and constitutional interpretation, this book makes a unique contribution to our understanding of contemporary constitutionalism. £ 45 Francis Bedford -- Chart of Anglican Church Architecture arranged Chronologically with Examples of the Different Styles Standidge 1843 . VG bright copy of linen backed chart folded into browned chipped and rubbed publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30 Daniel Beer -- Renovating Russia: The Human Sciences and the Fate of Liberal Modernity 1880 - 1930 Cornell University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Renovating Russia is a richly comparative investigation of late Imperial and early Soviet medico-scientific theories of moral and social disorder. Daniel Beer argues that in the late Imperial years liberal psychiatrists, psychologists, and criminologists grappled with an intractable dilemma. They sought to renovate Russia, to forge a modern enlightened society governed by the rule of law, but they feared the backwardness, irrationality, and violent potential of the Russian masses. Situating their studies of degeneration, crime, mental illness, and crowd psychology in a pan-European context, Beer shows how liberals' fears of societal catastrophe were only heightened by the effects of industrial modernization and the rise of mass politics. In the wake of the orgy of violence that swept the Empire in the 1905 Revolution, these intellectual elites increasingly put their faith in coercive programs of scientific social engineering. £ 28 Clive Behagg -- Politics & Production in the early Nineteenth Century Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 15 Cajus Bekker -- The German Navy 1939 - 1945 Hamlyn 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 H. Idris Bell -- Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest; A Study in the diffusion and decay of Hellenism being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946 Oxford University Press 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 168pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 35 Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 30 Amnon Ben - Tor (Ed) -- The Archaeology of Ancient Israel Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 398pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Esther Benbassa -- The Jews of France: A History from Antiquity to the Present Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp.1st edition. In the first English-language edition (translated by M. B. DeBevoise) of a general, synthetic history of French Jewry from antiquity to the present, Esther Benbassa tells the intriguing tale of the social, economic, and cultural vicissitudes of a people in diaspora. With verve and insight, she reveals the diversity of Jewish life throughout France's regions, while showing how Jewish identity has constantly redefined itself in a country known for both the Rights of Man and the Dreyfus affair. Beginning with late antiquity, she charts the migrations of Jews into France and traces their fortunes through the making of the French kingdom, the Revolution, the rise of modern anti-Semitism, and the current renewal of interest in Judaism. As early as the fourth century, Jews inhabited Roman Gaul, and by the reign of Charlemagne, some figured prominently at court. The perception of Jewish influence on France's rulers contributed to a clash between church and monarchy that would culminate in the mass expulsion of Jews in the fourteenth century. The book examines the re-entry of small numbers of Jews as New Christians in the Southwest and the emergence of a new French Jewish population with the country's acquisition of Alsace and Lorraine. The saga of modernity comes next, beginning with the French Revolution and the granting of citizenship to French Jews. Detailed yet quick-paced discussions of key episodes follow: progress made toward social and political integration, the shifting social and demographic profiles of Jews in the 1800s, Jewish participation in the economy and the arts, the mass migrations from Eastern Europe at the turn of the twentieth century, the Dreyfus affair, persecution under Vichy, the Holocaust, and the postwar arrival of North African Jews. Reinterpreting such themes as assimilation, acculturation, and pluralism, Benbassa finds that French Jews have integrated successfully without always risking loss of identity. Published to great acclaim in France, this book brings important current issues to bear on the study of Judaism in general, while making for dramatic reading. £ 18 Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 35 Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 18 Hervey Benham -- Once Upon a Tide Harrap 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy rubbed and repaired dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 18 Hervey Benham -- The Stowboaters Essex County Newspapers 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased rubbed dustjacket. 49pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 30 Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Geoffrey Bennett -- Cowan's War: The story of British Naval Operations in the Baltic 1918 - 1920 Collins 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple tears and marked on rear panel. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Working copy of an elusive book. £ 20 Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 25 William J. E. Bennett -- The Principles of the Book of Common Prayer Considered; A series of Lecture - Sermons Cleaver 1845 . Very slight mottling to part of front board else an exceptionally attractive copy in publishers cloth. 458pp + v index. 1st edition of this important collection of Sermons by the Founder of St Barnabas in Pimlico and an important figure in the Catholic Revival. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Paula / Vernon A. Bennett / Rosario -- Solitary Pleasures: Historical Literary and Artistic Discourses of Autoeroticism Routledge 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9 Alexandre Benois -- Memoirs Chatto and Windus 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition. £ 20 John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems 1800 - 1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 25 Jeremy Bentham -- Utilitarianism and Other Essays (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John F. Benton -- Culture, Power and Personality in Mediaeval France Hambledon 1991 . Spine slightly faded else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 519pp. 1st edition. This collection is a notable example of how the cultural history of the middle ages can be written in terms that satisfy both the historian and the literary scholar. John Benton's knowledge of the personnel, structure and finance of medieval courts complemented his understanding of the literature they produced. £ 25 Ivan T. Berend -- History Derailed: Central and Eastern Europe in the Long Nineteenth Century University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. There is probably no greater authority on the modern history of central and eastern Europe than Ivan Berend, whose previous work, Decades of Crisis, was hailed by critics as "masterful" and "the broadest synthesis of the modern social, economic, and cultural history of the region that we possess." Now, having brought together and illuminated this region's storm-tossed history in the twentieth century, Berend turns his attention to the equally turbulent period that preceded it. The "long" nineteenth century, extending up to World War I, contained the seeds of developments and crises that continue to haunt the region today. The book begins with an overview of the main historical trends in the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, during which time the region lost momentum and became the periphery, no longer in step with the rising West. It concludes with an account of the persisting authoritarian political structures and the failed modernization that paved the way for social and political revolts. The origins of twentieth-century extremism and its tragedies are plainly visible in this penetrating account. £ 30 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 M. W. Beresford -- New Towns of the Middle Ages: Town Plantation in England, Wales, and Gascony Lutterworth 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like VG rubbed and creased dustjacket. 670pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50 Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 10 Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 15 Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 50 V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Second Edition. £ 5 V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisively shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live. It is concerned with social change, economic performance and industrial relations, as well as with politics and diplomacy. Professor Berghahn begins with an analysis of the period of rapid industrialisation in the decades before 1914, then traces the social and political consequences of unprecedented economic change through the interwar years and beyond. He also assesses the impact of the First World War and the Great Inflation of 1923, and discusses German foreign policy from Stresemann to Hitler. After 1945, Germany became divided, and the last two chapters are devoted to the emergence of the Federal Republic and the Democratic Republic as separate entities. A good deal of attention is paid throughout the book to the life and feelings of ordinary people. A useful appendix combines in over forty tables statistical information on such important topics as industrial and agricultural production, employment, voting patterns, denominational distribution and education; and there is a chronological table covering the main events of the period. This volume will provide a valuable textbook for students of modern history, which can be read with profit by anyone with a serious interest in the social and economic background of twentieth-century Germany. £ 10 Joseph Bergin -- Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. £ 10 Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15 Michael Berkowitz -- Western Jewry and the Zionist Project, 1914-1933 Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. This is the first study of the Zionist movement in Germany, Britain, and the United States to recognize 'Western Zionism' as a distinctive force. From the First World War until the rise of Hitler, the Zionist movement encouraged Jews to celebrate aspects of a reborn Jewish nationality and sovereignty in Palestine, while at the same time acknowledging that their members would mostly 'stay put' and strive toward acculturation in their current homelands. The growth of a Zionist consciousness among Western Jews is juxtaposed with the problematic nurturing of the movement's institutions, as Zionism was consumed increasingly by fundraising. In the 1930s, Zionist images assumed a progressively greater share of secular Jewish identity, and Zionism became normalized in the social landscape of Western Jewry, but the organization faltered in translating its popularity into a means of 'saving the Jews' and 'building up' the national home in Palestine. £ 10 Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Richard Bernheimer -- Wild Men in the Middle Ages: A Study in Art, Sentiment and Demonology Octagon 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 125 Charles Bernheimer -- Figures of Ill Repute: Prostitution in Nineteenth - Century France Harvard University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Bernstein -- Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Peter Berresford Ellis -- Celtic Dawn Constable 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 75 Richard / Claudia B. Bessel / Haake (Ed) -- Removing Peoples: Forced Removal in the Modern World Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition. One of the terrible and tragic themes of modern history is the forced removal of millions of human beings. Scarcely a corner of the world has been spared the violence of the forced removal of people from their homes for political, economic, 'racial', religious, or cultural reasons. The causes, course, and consequences of the removal of peoples from their homes form a central theme in the history of the modern world. While removing people from their homes by force did not begin suddenly in the nineteenth century, the combination of the development of a global (capitalist) economy, of modern race-thinking, of world wars, of the triumph of popular and national sovereignty, and of new technological means of physically uprooting and transporting peoples has given this phenomenon a quantitatively and qualitatively new character. Removal has been a global phenomenon, and therefore this volume treats it within the frame of world history and international comparison. Examples discussed range from the United States in the 1830s to the expulsion of pied noir settlers from Algeria in the 1960s. A number of factors reshaped the older practices of forced migration and helped to make the removals discussed in this volume distinctly 'modern'. These include the use of modern apparatuses of administration, communication, and coercion, as well as warfare based on modern technology and organization. When it became possible to remove human beings on a massive scale, people may have started to consider doing just that--and especially so in crises connected to war, colonization, or decolonization, as the studies assembled in this volume demonstrate. £ 50 John Betjeman -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10 J. H. Bettey -- The Supply of Stone for Re - Building St. Paul's Cathedral The Royal Archaeological Institute 1972 . VG in publishers wrappers. 12pp. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy with Two letters from Bettey tipped - in. Offprint. £ 10 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir Frank Graham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 10 Andrew Bibby -- The Backbone of England: Landscape and Life on the Pennine Watershed Frances Lincoln 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated with Photographs by John Morrison. 1st edition. £ 10 J. A. R. Bickford -- The Private Lunatic Asylums of the East Riding East Yorkshire Local History Society 1976 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20 Robert / Ian Bideleux / Jeffries -- A History of Eastern Europe: Crisis and Change Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 669pp. 2nd edition. £ 18 Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul Binding -- Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5 Marcus / Peter Binney / Burman -- Change and Decay: The Future of Our Churches Studio Vista 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Marcus / Calder Binney / Loth -- Victorian Jersey Save Britain's Heritage 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated thtoughout on colour. 1st edition. £ 20 G M Binnie -- Early Victorian Water Engineers Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Bird -- Samuel Shepheard of Cairo Michael Joseph 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Joanna / Hugh / John Bird / Chapman / Clark (Ed) -- Collectanea Londiniensia. Studies In London Archaeology And History Presented To Ralph Merrifield; Special Paper Number Two London And Middlesex Archaeological Society 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 472pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 15 Anthony R. Birley -- The Roman Government of Britain Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. 1st edition. The Roman Government of Britain is a completely rewritten version of Professor Birley's Fasti of Roman Britain (1981), with biographical entries for all higher officials from AD 43 to 409. Several new governors, legionary legates, tribunes, procurators, and fleet prefects are included, and the entries for those previously known revised; and in this edition translations of all sources have been added. Introductory sections deal with career-structures in the principate and the changed system of the late empire. Evidence for imperial visits is also quoted and discussed. The work provides a full conspectus of all the literary, epigraphic, and numismatic sources for the history of Roman rule in Britain. £ 95 Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 25 Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 18 Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Thomas N. Bisson -- Fiscal Accounts of Catalonia under the Early Count-Kings (1151-1213); Two Volumes Complete University of California Press 1984 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjackets with volume one having a small chip to front panel. 323 + 454pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Alistair Black -- A New History of the English Public Library: Social and Intellectual Contexts, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 353pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the public library in England, providing an account of the social and intellectual contexts in which the institution developed in the years 1850 - 1914, including social control, technical education, economic decline, middle-class failure and the social causes of architectural style. £ 60 Jeremy Black -- The Second World War; Seven Volumes Complete Ashgate 2007 . Fine set in publisher's blue cloth. Seven Volumes Complete. As New. Volume I: The German War 1939–1942: The forgotten campaign: Poland's military aviation in September 1939, Michael Alfred Peszke; A reassessment of Anglo-French strategy during the phoney war, 1939–40, Talbot Imlay; The Winter War in global perspective, Ohto Manninen ; The German invasion of Norway, 1940, Adam Claasen ; Myth of the blitzkrieg, Robert A. Doughty ; Myths of the blitzkrieg – the enduring mythology of the 1940 campaign, James Corum; The battle of Gembloux, 14–15 May 1940: the blitzkrieg checked, Jeffrey A. Gunsberg; The fall of France, 1940, M.S. Alexander; Strategy and scapegoatism: reflections on the French national catastrophe, 1940, Nicole Jordan; Colonel Blimp and the British army: British divisional commanders in the war against Germany ,1939–1945, David French; Understanding defeat: reappraising Italy's role in World War II, James J. Sadkovich; The Italo-Greek war in context: Italian priorities and Axis diplomacy, James J. Sadkovich; Re-evaluating who won the Italo-British naval conflict, 1940–42, James J. Sadkovich; Could Admiral Gensoul have averted the tragedy of Mers-el-Kébir?, Philippe Lasterle; British subversion in French East Africa, 1941–2: SOE's Todd mission, E.D.R. Harrison; Both sides of the hill: intelligence in the Crete and Arnhem campaigns, Richard Wilkinson; The Red Army at war 1941–1945: sources and interpretations, David M. Glantz; Recent literature on the Great Patriotic War of the Soviet Union 1941–1945, Alexander Hill; Antonescu's eagles against Stalin's falcons: the Romanian Air Force, Alexander Statiev; Hitler's quest for oil: the impact of economic considerations om military strategy, 1941–42, Joel Hayward; A case study in early joint warfare: an analysis of the Wehrmacht's Crimean campaign of 1942, Joel Hayward; Too little, too late: an analysis of Hitler's failure in August 1942 to damage Soviet oil production, Joel Hayward; The myth of Stalingrad, Jay W. Baird.Volume II: The German War 1943–1945: Unexplored questions about the German military during World War II, Gerhard Weinberg; Warlord Hitler: some points reconsidered. Martin van Creveld; 1 October 1942: Adolf Hitler, wehrmacht officer policy and social revolution, Macgregor Knox; Kursk - sixty years on, Karl Heinz-Frieser and others; Wehrmacht security regiments in the Soviet partisan war, Ben Shepherd; The infrastructure of communications intelligence: the allied D/F network and the battle of the Atlantic, David Syrett; The challenge of modernization: the Royal Canadian Navy and antisubmarine weapons, 1944–1945, William Rawling; A question of success: tactical air doctrine and practice in North Africa, 1942–43, B. Michael Bechthold; The desertion crisis in Italy, Anon.; SOE's achievements: Operation Gunnerside reconsidered, Nigel West; The failure of allied planning and doctrine for Operation Overlord: the case of minefield and obstacle clearance, A.R. Lewis; D-Day – sixty years on, Jeremy Black; 'Tommy is no soldier': the morale of the Second British Army in Normandy, June –August 1944, David French; 'The development of an unbeatable combination': US close air support in Normandy, B. Michael Bechthold; Best-laid plans: Guy Simonds and Operation Totalize, 7–10 August 1944, Jody Perrun; Montgomery, morale, casualty conservatism and 'colossal cracks': 21st Army group's operational technique in North West Europe, 1944–45, Stephen Hart; The most over-rated general of World War Two, Martin Blumenson; Armageddon: an interview with Sir Max Hastings, Donald Yerxa; Victims of bombing and retaliation, Nicholas Stargardt; 'Ein volk steht auf': the German 'volkssturm' and Nazi strategy, 1944–5, David Yelton ;The ideology of self-destruction: Hitler and the choreography of defeat, Bernd Wegner; Forcible population transfers…the case of the Sudeten Germans, Martin Brown; The crack in the plaster: crisis in Romania and the origins of the Cold War. Alfred J. Rieber; S.L.A. Marshall and the ratio of fire, R.J. Spiller; The role of the Mexican expeditionary air force in World War Two: late, limited, but symbolically significant, S.I. Schwab.Volume III: The Japanese War 1941–1945: Khalkhin-Gol: the forgotten war, Amnon Sella; Planning for an unpredictable war: British intelligence assessments and the war against Japan, Douglas Ford; The evolution of fleet tactical doctrine in the US Navy, 1922–1941, Trent Hone; In support of the battle line: gunnery's influence on the development of carrier aviation in the US Navy, Thomas Wildenberg; Major-General George Grunert, WPO-3, and the Philippino army, 1940–1941, Richard B.Meixsel; Army air force and navy air force: Japanese aviation and the opening phase of the war in the Far East, A.D. Harvey;Operation Dovetail: bungled Guadalcanal rehearsal, 1942, William H. Bartsch; Walter Krueger, Douglas MacArthur and the Pacific war: the Wadke-Sarmi campaign as a case study, Kevin C. Holzimmer; Japanese Defense of Bataan, Luzon, Philippine Islands, 16 December 1944–4 September 1945, B. David Mann; No quarter: the Pacific battlefield, Eric Bergerud; Language at war: US Marine Corps Japanese language officers in the Pacific war, Roger Dingman; Burma memoirs and the reality of war, Stanley L. Falk; A paper tiger: the Indian National Army in battle, 1944–1945, Chandar S. Sundaram; Breaking the cycle of Iwo Jima mythology: a strategic study of Operation Detachment, Robert S. Burrell; Diary of first lieutenant Sugihara Kinryu: Iwo Jima, January–February 1945, Stephen Lofgren; War's end on Okinawa: in search of Captain Robert Fowler, Matthew Stevenson ; Compelling Japan's surrender without the A-bomb, Soviet entry, or invasion: reconsidering the US bombing survey's early-surrender conclusions, Barton J. Bernstein; Shaping the past battlefield, 'for the future': the United States strategic bombing survey's evaluation of the American air war against Japan, Gian P. Gentile; Truman and the A-bomb: targeting noncombatants, using the bomb, and his defending the 'decision', Barton J. Bernstein.Volume IV: The Home Fronts: Mobilization for total war in Germany, 1939–41, R.J. Overy; Big business in the Third Reich, V.R. Berghahn; The red flag and the cross: new writing on the German resistance, E.D.R. Harrison; The role of military administration in German-occupied Belgium, 1940–1944, Jay Howard Geller; The Third Reich reflected: German civil administration in the occupied Soviet Union, 1941–44, Jonathan Steinberg; Resistance in Albania during the Second World War: partisans, nationalists and the SOE, Bernd J. Fischer; Resiting French resistance, H.R. Kedward; Partisanes and gender politics in Vichy France, Paula Schwartz,; War and social history: Britain and the home front during the Second World War, Jose Harris; British agricultural archives in the Second World War, John Martin; The Church of England and the obliteration bombing of Germany in the Second World War, Andrew Chandler; A schicksalsgemeinschaft? Allied bombing, civilian morale, and social dissolution in Nuremburg, 1942-1945, Neil Gregor; British military information management techniques and the South Asian soldier: Eastern India during the Second World War, Sanjoy Bhattcharya; Jim Crow and Uncle Sam: the Tuskegee flying units and the US Army air forces in Europe during World War II, William Alexander Percy; The Detroit race riot of 1943, H. Sitkoff; The New York public library's map division goes to war,1941–45, Alice C. Hudson; Reading between enemy lines: armed services editions and World War II, Christopher P. Loss; Wartime San Juan, Puerto Rico: the forgotten American home front, 1941–1945, Edwin L. Dooley Jr; 'The illusion of remembrance': the Karl Diehl affair and the memory of National Socialism in Nuremberg, 1945–1999, Neil Gregor.Volume V: The Holocaust: Ideas, contexts and the pursuit of genocide, Mark Roseman; From anti-Semitism to extermination, Saul Friedländer; Fascism, totalitarianism and the Holocaust: reflections on current interpretations of National Socialist anti-Semitism, Meir Michaelis; The devil in the details: the concentration camp as historical construct, Omer Bartov; Representing the Holocaust: ideology, ethics, and the theory of multilevel systems, André Mineau; Before the 'Final Solution': the Judenpolitik of the SD, 1935–1938, Michael Wildt; Nazi ghettoization policy in Poland, Christopher R. Browning; Nazi resettlement policy and the search for a solution to the Jewish question, 1939–1941, Christopher R. Browning; Nisko, the first experiment in deportation, Jonny Moser; Germans, Ukrainians and Jews: ethnic politics in Heeresgebiet Süd, June–December 1941, Truman O. Anderson; Wehrmacht reprisal policy and the mass-murder of Jews in Serbia, Christopher R. Browning; Two decisions concerning the 'Final Solution to the Jewish question': deportations to Lódz and mass murder in Chelmno, Peter Witte; A final Hitler decision for the 'Final Solution'? The Reigner telegram reconsidered, Christopher R. Browning; Improvised genocide? The emergence of the 'Final Solution' in the 'warthegau', Ian Kershaw (1992);The rescue of Jews in the Italian zone of occupied Croatia, Daniel Carpi; Victims, perpetrators and bystanders in a German town: the Jews of Osnabrück before, during and after the Third Reich, Panikos Panayi ; Daniel Jonah Goldhagen's 'ordinary Germans': a heretic and his critics, Robert E. Herzstein; The isolation of Daniel Goldhagen: a response to Robert Herzstein, Jeffrey Vanke.Volume VI: Causes and Backgrounds: Concepts of causation in A.J.P. Taylor's Account of the Origins of the Second World War, W.H. Dray; The origins of World War II in Europe: British deterrence failure and German expansionism, Jeffrey L. Hughes; A 30 Years' War? The 2 World Wars in historical perspective, Michael Howard;Saving the league: V.K. Wellington Koo, the League of Nations, and Sino-Japanese conflict 1931–39, Stephen Craft; The French Navy and the appeasement of Italy, 1937–9, Reynolds M. Salerno; The defence requirements sub-committee, British strategic foreign policy, Neville Chamberlain and the path to appeasement, Keith Neilson; England's place in Hitler's plans for world domination, Andreas Hillgruber; The alliance that failed: Moscow and the Triple Alliance negotiations, 1939, Geoffrey Roberts; Hitler's visit to Rome and the May Weekend crisis: a study in Hitler's response to external stimuli, Donald C. Watt; Blood and iron and 'der geist des Atlantiks': assessing Hitler's decision to invade Norway, A. Claasen; The origins of the Second World War in Asia and the Pacific: synthesis impossible? Michael A. Barnhart; Influence of the United States Navy on the embargo of oil to Japan, 1940–1941, James H. Herzog; A careless hope: American air power and Japan, 1941, Daniel F. Harrington ; Anglo-Australian relations and the origins of the Pacific war, Kosmas Tsokhas; The Spanish Civil War: lessons learned and not learned by the Great Powers, James Corum; The clash of Spanish armies: contrasting ways of war in Spain, 1936–9, Michael Alpert; The 'European Aldershot' for the Second World War? The battle of the Ebro, 1938, Matthew Hughes; Machine dreams: airmindedness and the reinvention of Germany, Peter Fritzsche; Trenchard and 'morale bombing': the evolution of Royal Air Force doctrine before World War II, Phillip S. Meilinger ; From khaki and light blue to purple: the long and troubled development of army/air co-operation in Britain, 1914–1945, David Ian Hall ; Mikhail Tukhachevsky and war-economic planning: reconsiderations on the pre-war Soviet military build-up, Lennart Samuelson.Volume VII: Alliance Politics and Grand Strategy: Series preface; Introduction; German military incompetence through Italian eyes, James J. Sadkovich; The background to the Syrian campaign, May–June 1941: a study in Franco-German wartime relations, Jafna L. Cox; Churchill and the American alliance, John Charmley; Australia, the British Empire and the Second World War, Christopher Waters;The politics of strategy: Great Britain, Australia and the war against Japan,1939–1945, John Gooch; The 'Singapore strategy' and the deterrence of Japan: Winston Churchill, the Admiralty and the dispatch of Force Z, Christopher M. Bell ; War, foreign policy and public opinion: Britain and the Darlan affair, 1942, P.M.H. Bell; Great Britain: the indirect strategy, Alex Danchev; The Alanbrooke diaries, Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman; Censorship, propaganda and public opinion: the case of the Katyn graves, 1943, P.M.H. Bell; The British TUC between Germany and Russia: from the outbreak of war to the World Trade Union conference of February 1945, Isabelle Tombs; Ernest King and the British Pacific fleet: the conference at Quebec, 1944, Michael Coles; 'All for each and each for all': reflections on Anglo-American and Commonwealth scientific cooperation, 1940–1945, Roy MacLeod; Anglo-American policy on German reparations from Yalta to Potsdam, J.E. Farquharson; The campaign to sell a harsh peace for Germany to the American public,1944–1948, Steven Casey; The Moscow declaration, the Kharkov trial and the question of a policy on major war criminals of the Second World War, Arieh Kochavi; 'The trial that never was': why there was no second international trial of major war criminals at Nuremberg, Donald Bloxham; Problems of neutrality: Swiss diplomatic documents, 1939–45, Neville Wylie; The Vatican and the war in the Far East, 1941–43, David J. Alvarez. £ 750 Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: The Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15 David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 15 Kevin / Karl Blackburn / Hack (Ed) -- Forgotten Captives in Japanese Occupied Asia: National Memories and Forgotten Captivities Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 60 William Blacker -- Art of Fly Making Derrydale 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated leatherette binding. 259pp. Illustrated. Attractive Facsimile edition limited to 2500 copies, this one out of series. £ 40 Kate Blackmore -- The Dark Pocket of Time : War, Medicine and the Australian State, 1914-1935 Lythrum 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Gordon Blackwood -- Tudor and Stuart Suffolk Carnegie 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 William Blades -- The Biography and Typography of William Caxton Muller 1971 . VG tight copy in slightly marked publishers cloth. 383pp. £ 10 Clay Blair -- Hitler's U -Boat War: The Hunters 1939 - 1942 Weidenfeld 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.809pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed study. £ 40 Clay Blair -- Hitler's U - Boat War: The Hunted 1942 - 45 Weidenfeld 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.909pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed study. £ 35 John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 40 W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75 John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18 Lucy Blakstad -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August / Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special significance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. £ 15 David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5 W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press.0950262528 £ 40 Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 John / Peter Blatchly / Northeast -- Decoding Flint Flushwork on Suffolk and Norfolk Churches : A Survey of More Than 90 Churches in the Two Counties Where Devices and Descriptions Challenge Interpretation Suffolk Institute of Archaeology 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 116pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 25 Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958 - 1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 20 Sir Reginald Blomfield -- Six Architects Macmillan 1935 . VG slightly dusty copy in publishers cloth in tatty dusty stained not very nice dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Blomfield to his Son Inscribed on endpaper in pencil ' A. B. from His Father Sept. 1935'. £ 45 Carole Bloom -- The International Dictionary of Desserts, Pastries, and Confections: A Comprehensive Guide with More Than 800 Definitions and 86 Classic Recipes Hearst 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. 1st edition of important study with affectionate presentation from Bloom to Alan Davidson on endpaper. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 20 Ursula Bloom -- Rosemary for Frinton Hale 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book in nice condition. £ 45 Samuel W. Bloom -- The Word as Scalpel; A History of Medical Sociology Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Medical Sociology is now an established subdiscipline in both medicine and sociology. This book traces the intellectual and institutional evolution of the field in relation to antecedents of the past 2000 years and developments in American sociology and medicine since the turn of the century. Drawing on his own experience as a participant and witness as well as from diverse fields, Samuel W. Bloom provides an engaging account of the ongoing search for knowledge about the relationship between illness, medicine, and society. £ 10 Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25 Pamela Z. Blum -- Early Gothic Saint-Denis :Restorations and Survivals University of California Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Phillip I. Blumberg -- Repressive Jurisprudence in the Early American Republic: The First Amendment and the Legacy of English Law Cambridge University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. This volume seeks to explain how American society, which had been capable of noble aspirations such as those in the Declaration of Independence and the Constitution, was capable of adopting one of the most widely deplored statutes of our history, the Sedition Act of 1798. It examines how the political ideals of the American Revolution were undermined by the adoption of repressive doctrines of the English monarchial system - the criminalization of criticism against the king, the Parliament, the judiciary, and Christianity. Freedom of speech was dramatically confined, and this law remained unchallenged until well into the twentieth century. This book will be of keen interest to all concerned with the early Republic, freedom of speech, and evolution of American constitutional jurisprudence. Because it addresses the much-criticized Sedition Act of 1798, one of the most dramatic illustrations of this repressive jurisprudence, the book will also be of interest to Americans concerned about preserving free speech in wartime. £ 40 Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 15 Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 25 J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 John Boardman -- The Archaeology of Nostalgia: How the Greeks Re - created their Mythical Past Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This volume explores how the Greeks created and re-created their past in physical terms in both objects and images: those that are recoverable, those that are mentioned in texts, or those that may be imagined. It offers insights into the making of myth and the exceptional imagination of a people building the first modern civilization out of the relics of the past. The ancient Greeks drew upon their phyical environment not just to illustrate the past but also in many ways to invent: massive fossil bones were the remains of giants; strange rocks were petrified heroines; Bronze Age walls and tombs were the work of titans; and artefacts from the past became Achille's spear, Helen's necklace and Hercules' cup. The Greeks could point to where Poseidon struck the Acropolis with his trident, to Athena's olive tree, to Odysseus' cave in Ithaca. They worked out what Oeidipus' Sphinx looked like, and found Memnon crying to his mother Dawn in an Egyptian statue. It all enhanced their sense of Greekness and history, and it attracted the Roman tourist too: Julius Caesar was warned to tread carefully in the long grass at Troy lest he step on Hector's ghost. £ 15 John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 50 Benson Bobrick -- East of the Sun: Conquest and Settlement of Siberia Heinemann 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A subcontinental land-mass one-and-a-half times the size of the United States, Siberia is the richest resource area on the face of the Earth. It is also the hope of Russia's desperate future, as the former Soviet republics break away. Yet, to most people, Siberia remains obscure. This narrative covers four centuries of history, telling the story of Siberia's conquest and settlement, from the first crossing of the Ural Mountains by an outlaw band of Cossacks in 1581, up to the present. It describes the subjugation of Siberia's aboriginal tribes; the great explorations of the 18th century that defined its extent; Russia's attempt to "extend" Siberia to America (with settlements in Alaska, California and Hawaii); its transformation into a penal colony for criminal and political exiles; the building of the astonishing Trans-Siberian Railway across seven time-zones from the Urals to Vladivostok; Siberia's critical role in the bloody civil war that followed the October Revolution of 1917; and the Gulag Archipelago, which corrupted its very soil. The book ends with a succinct account of Siberia today. The American author also wrote "Fearful Majesty: the Life and Reign of Ivan the Terrible" and "Labyrinths of Iron: Subways in History, Myth, Art, Techology and War". £ 15 Major R. V. C. Bodley -- Admiral Togo: The Authorised Life of Admiral of the Fleet Marquis Heihachiro Togo OM Jarrolds 1935 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering in VG dustjacket. xxxi + 288pp. Illustrated with 12 photographs. 1st edition of the first biographical study of Toto. An elusive book particularly in the dustjacket. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 30 Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 25 R. J. F. Boggis -- History of St John's Torquay Devonshire Press 1930 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 301pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Piero Boitani -- The Bible and Its Rewritings Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Piero Boitani discusses how some of the most fascinating scenes of Old and New Testament - Genesis, Exodus, Job, the Susanna story, the Gospel of John - are directly or indirectly rewritten in works ranging from the medieval period to the late twentieth-century: by Milton and Mann; by Chaucer, Dryden, La Fontaine, Orwell, and Kafka; by Faulkner and Tournier; by Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, and Joseph Roth. Literature resonates with the mystery of recognition between human beings, and between God and humankind. The opening and closing chapters of the book examine this theme: from Abraham and Yahweh at Mamre to Joseph and his brothers, from Helen and Menelaus to Jesus and Mary Magdalene, from Pericles and Marina to Mendel Singer and his son Menuchim. The three central sections of the book discuss the means by which re-scripturing interprets the Scriptures: through truth or fiction; through letter or allegory; through liturgy, exegesis, catacomb frescoes, even churches themselves. This is an illuminating look at the Bible and its medieval and modern rewritings. £ 25 Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 20 John / Edward Bold / Chaney (Ed) -- English Architecture Public and Private: Essays for Kerry Downes Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 45 Thomas C. Bolfert -- The Big Book of Harley - Davidson Harley - Davidson 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers brown leather binding with gilt eagle to front board. 462pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Number 876 of a limited edition of 1500 copies.1st edition. £ 100 R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of elusive collection of Papers. £ 200 D. / E. W. R. Bonner - Smith / Lumby (Ed) -- The Second China War 1856 - 1860 Naval Records Society 1954 . Slightest of marking to edge of spine else VG bright copy in publishers buckram boards with gilt device to front board. xxii + 413pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Richard Bonney -- Jihad: From Qu'ran to Bin Laden Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 John Booker -- Temples of Mammon; The Architecture of Banking Edinburgh University Press 1990 . One corner slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Philip / Terry Booth / Arthur -- Does Britain Need a Financial Regulator? Institute of Economic Affairs 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Achim Borchardt - Hume -- Albers and Moholy - Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 M. Borissalievitch -- The Golden Number and the Scientific Aesthetics of Architecture Tiranti 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 George Bornstein -- Material Modernism; The Politics of the Page Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Charlotte G. Borst -- Catching Babies: The Professionalization of Childbirth, 1870-1920 Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 15 John Boswell -- The Marriage of Likeness; Same-Sex Unions in Pre - Modern Europe HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition of Boswell's important study. For the last two decades the campaign for the sanctioning of gay marriages has been defamed by politicians and churches on the grounds that the notion is unnatural, a modern aberration. The notorious Clause 28 tagged onto Mrs Thatcher's egregious Local Government Act (1988) banned "the promotion of homosexuality" in schools, singling out as singularly wicked the notion that homosexual ties are a "pretended family relationship". In this book, John Boswell proves beyond dispute that in pagan Antiquity and during Christianity's first millenium, - for around 2000 years - extensive legal sanction was given to pair-bonding between males, and that societies found little difficulty in accepting the concepts that homosexual ties could indeed be family and familiar relationships. A main argument against homosexual unions has been that they are incapable of fulfilling all that constitutes "marriage", as dictated by a peculiar modern romantic cult of heterosexual love: monogamous erotic passion, procreation, housekeeping and friendship. However, what emerges from Boswell's examination of what the "conjugal alliance" has meant to different societies through the ages, is that male-female marriage itself was never expected to fulfil all these needs. Through analysis of a multitude of induction ceremonies, contractual forms, covenants, oaths, blessings, arrangements for the disposition of property and other types of publicly testified and legally-morally binding unions, Boswell shows that Christendom has had a major homosexual past which weighty authorities during the last few 100 years have chosen to suppress or ignore. £ 10 C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40 Jacques - Olivier Boudon -- Le roi Jérôme : Frère prodigue de Napoléon 1784 - 1860 Fayard 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated flexible boards. 747pp. Text in French. £ 20 D. J. D. Boulton -- The Knights of the Crown: The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe Boydell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated.1st edition. Scarce. £ 95 Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5 E. W. Bovill -- The Golden Trade of the Moors Oxford University Press 1958 . Spotting to fore - edge else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp + folding map. Reprint. £ 20 E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 5 Mark Bowden -- Furness Iron: The Physical Remains of the Iron Industry and Related Woodland Industries of Furness and Southern Lakeland English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A look at the Cumbrian iron and related industries. It is a synthesis of documentary, survey and archaeological work on Duddon, Stony Hazel, Furness, Nibthwaite, Newland, Backbarrow and other furnaces and works, forges and rolling mills in the English Lake District. It also includes interrelationships of iron ore mining and processing, including reports on the former excavations at Duddon and Stony Hazel. £ 14 Frank C. Bowen -- A Century Of Atlantic Travel 1830 - 1930 Sampson Low 1930 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 374pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521 - 1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 25 Richard Bowring -- An Introduction to Modern Japanese: Volume Two; Exercises and Word Lists Cambridge University Press 2004 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. This is the second book in an extensive one-year introductory course in Japanese, also suitable for those who wish to work at a slower pace. Students who finish this course will have a firm grasp of how the language works and enough knowledge of the writing system to tackle everyday written material with no more than a dictionary. Particular attention is paid to questions of grammar which foreign learners often find difficult, so Book One can also serve as a reference grammar. An Introduction to Modern Japanese uses both spoken and written forms from the outset. There are word lists for each lesson, and a comprehensive vocabulary for the whole course. Book Two comprises the exercises and word lists which accompany the fifty-two lessons in Book One. The exercises ensure that the student has understood the grammar explained in the relevant lessons and give further practice in reading and recognising characters. Book Ttwo also contains a full vocabulary, Japanese to English and English to Japanese. £ 30 D. G. Boyce -- Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion & The Making of Irish Policy 1918 - 1922 Cape 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 225 John Boyle -- In Quest of Hasted Phillimore 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Sibel Bozdogan -- Modernism and Nation - Building: Turkish Architectural Culture in the Early Republic University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. With the proclamation of the Turkish republic by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923, Turkey's political and intellectual elites attempted to forge from the ruins of the Ottoman Empire a thoroughly modern, secular, European nation-state. Among many other public expressions of this bold social experiment, they imported modern architecture as both a visible symbol and an effective instrument of their modernising agenda. They abandoned the prevailing Ottoman revivalist style and transformed the entire profession of architecture in Turkey according to the aesthetic canons and rationalist doctrines of European modernism. Drawing on official propaganda publications, professional architectural journals, and popular magazines of the day, Bozdogan looks at Turkish architectural culture in its broad political, historical, and ideological context. She shows how modern architecture came to be the primary visual expression of the so-called republican revolution-especially in the case of representative public buildings and in the idealised form of the modern house. She also illustrates Turkish architects' efforts to legitimise modern forms on rational, scientific grounds and to "nationalise" them by showing their compatibility with Turkish building traditions. After Ataturk's death in 1938, the initial revolutionary spirit in Turkish architectural culture gave way to nationalist trends in German and Italian architecture and to the inspiration of Central Asian and pre-Islamic Turkish monuments. The resulting departure from the distinct modernist aesthetic of the early 1930s toward a more classicised and monumental architecture representative of state power brought this heroic era of modern Turkish history to a close. Today, when Turkey's project of modernity is being critically re-evaluated from many perspectives, this comprehensive survey of Kemalism's architectural legacy is timely and provocative. £ 40 John K. Brackett -- Criminal Justice and Crime in Late Renaissance Florence 1537-1609 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Jim Bradbury -- The Medieval Siege Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. In medieval warfare, the siege predominated: for every battle, there were hundreds of sieges. Yet the rich and vivid history of siege warfare has been consistently neglected. Jim Bradbury's panoramic survey takes the history of siege warfare in Europe from the late Roman Empire to the 16th century, and includes sieges in Byzantium, Eastern Europe and the areas affected by the Crusades. Within this broad sweep of time and place, he finds, not that enormous changes occurred, which might have been expected, but that the rules and methods of siege warfare remained remarkably constant. His narrative of the main events of siege warfare includes adetailed study of some of the major sieges -Constantinople and Chateau-Gaillard, among others - and also presents evidence relating to the development of siege weapons and siege warfare. A history of sieges necessarily brings the people caught up in them, besieger and besieged, clearly before the reader; stories from chronicles and letters of danger, famine, endurance and heroism reach out with an immediacy that provides a powerful human context for this study.J IM BRADBURY is the author of The Medieval Archer; he writes and lectures on battles and warfare in England and France in the middle ages. £ 10 Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5 John Bradley (Ed) -- Lady Curzon's India Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony Bradney -- Religions, Rights and Laws Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 178pp. 1st edition. The central concern of this book is the interaction between the idea of religious freedom and the regulation of a modern state by laws. Hence it primarily addresses the structure of and reasons for the legal order rather than describing legal rules. It is a book about law rather than a mere law book. The author begins by examining the nature of religion, the differences between religious and secular philosophies and existing notions of rights. In Part 2 he illustrates the relationship between legal rules and religion by means of case studies: the laws applying the conscientious objection to trade union membership, religious education in schools, Sunday trading, religious slaughter, charities and blasphemy. Part 3 ponders the links between freedom of belief and freedom of practice, discusses the idea of legislation against religious discrimination and concludes with a discussion of the prospects for religious freedom under the law. Although practising and academic lawyers will obviously find this book useful, it will also be valued by students and teachers of religious studies, sociologists and philosophers. £ 20 Joseph Bradshaw -- The Imperishable Stars of the Northern Sky in the Pyramid Texts The Author 1990 . VG in publishers wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Brady -- Clavis Calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical and classical anecdotes; Complete in Two Volumes Longman 1815 . VG bright copies in green publishers cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x + 404 + 406pp. Third Edition of this detailed study of Festivals and Feast Days. Bookplates and wax seals of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Two volumes complete. £ 30 Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 35 H. N. Brailsford -- Levellers and the English Revolution Spokesman 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 715pp. Second Edition. £ 8 William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Elusive. Photograph on request. £ 175 Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40 Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature 1660 - 1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75 Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three, Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 Frederic Brenner -- A Moment Before; Jews in the Soviet Union International Center of Photography 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100 Olivier Breton -- Rilles, rillons, rillettes: L'aventure de la veritable rillette du Mans Du May 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30 Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 10 Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10 Fred Bridgham (Ed) -- The First World War as a Clash of Cultures (Studies in German Literature Linguistics and Culture) Camden House 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 35 Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 40 Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Ronald Britton -- Belief and Imagination: Explorations in Psychoanalysis (New Library of Psychoanalysis) Routledge 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Peggy Brock -- Outback Ghettos: A History of Aboriginal Institutionalisation and Survival (Studies in Australian History) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. Up until the 1970s, a large proportion of Aboriginal people in Australia had some experience in institutions as part of government assimilation and protection policies. By focusing on three communities in South Australia, this book attempts to understand the consequences of this institutionalisation for Aborigines and Australian society in general. Peggy Brock uses the word 'ghetto' to evoke the nature of the missions in which, for generations, many Aboriginal people settled, as ghettos both oppress and nurture those who live within them. Within the missions, Aborigines were able to establish strong communities and construct a modern identity. The three communities considered in the book - Poonindie, Koonibba and Nepabunna - existed during distinct but overlapping periods and had varying responses to colonialism and mission life. In many cases, Aboriginal people associated themselves with the missions because they met urgent needs for survival: protection from a hostile world, access to rations, education and training in European skills. In fact for many, the missions became home. For others however, the emotional turmoil caused by the pressure to embrace Christianity on the one hand and the desire to maintain traditional ways on the other became unbearable. £ 15 Hugh Brogan -- Mowgli's Sons: Kipling and Baden-Powell's Scouts Cape 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5 J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873 Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 20 Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Photograph on request. £ 125 Christopher J. Brooks -- When Will I See You Again?: Story of the East Coast Evacuees Rushmere 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Gordon Brotherston -- The Image of the New World: American Continent Portrayed in Native Texts Thames and Hudson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Eric Broudy -- The Book of Looms: A History of the Handloom from Ancient Times to the Present Studio Vista 1979 . Bookplate, VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Irv Broughton -- Forever Remembered; The Fliers of WWII Eastern Washington University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 573pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title.In this gripping collection of interviews, World War II pilots speak frankly about their war experiences. Their recollections impart the terror, thrill, anguish, and exultation of flying combat missions from the men and women who were there. In recording the tales of a rapidly dwindling number of veterans, Broughton has preserved the oral narratives of a generation. Chronicled in this collection are the stories of the pioneering woman and African American pilots who were instrumental in the foundation of flying units like the Women's Airforce Service Pilots and Tuskeege Fighters. There are also the dangerous and compelling tales of fighter Aces, former prisoners of war, and Medal of Honor recipients. £ 15 Norman J. Brouwer -- The International Register of Historic Ships Sea History Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout. Third Revised Edition with 10p Update dated August 2006 tipped - in. £ 40 David Alan Brown -- Leonardo da Vinci: Origins of a Genius Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This study looks at Leonardo's beginnings as an artist from his years in the Florentine workshop of sculptor, Andrea del Verrocchio, to his first paintings. The author scrutinizes Leonardo's works and brings them into relation to each other and to their sources. £ 25 Donald J. Brown -- Weeley Through The Ages Parochial Church Council Weeley Parish Church 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Jane Brown -- In Pursuit of Paradise; A Social History of Gardens and Gardening HarperCollins 1999 . Nar Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 12 Monty Brown -- Hunter Away; The Life and Times of Arthur Henry Neumann 1850 -1907 Monty Brown 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is lightly faded on the spine. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study of the Author of Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa. Number 165 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Monty Brown. £ 175 R. J. Brown -- Windmills of England Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 8 David Brown (Introduction to) -- Invasion Europe: D - Day Landings Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine set of three Volumes and two folders containing Plans (1 to 12 and 1 to 14) in publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition. The sheer scale of the invasion of Normandy - Operation Neptune - which was the precursor to the liberation of north-west Europe, has tended to overshadow the significance of two other important amphibious assaults of that year: the invasion of the South of France (Operation Dragoon) in August 1944, and the seizure of the island of Walcheren (Operation Infatuate) in November. This three volume boxed set includes previously unreleased official histories which give a narrative account of events: "Operation Neptune - The Landings in Normandy June 1944", "The Campaign in North West Europe June 1944 to May 1945" and "Invasion of the South of France Operation Dragoon August 1944". The "Battle Summaries" were written relatively soon after the events which they describe and are based on official documentary material which did not become available to the public until 1968. They provide a wealth of factual information, set in its correct strategic and tactical context. Written by naval officers who were versed in the art of naval operations, but were capable of synthesizing the vast quantity of source material, they provide a combination of straightforward, readable narrative and close attention to detail which should be useful for researchers and historians of the period. In addition to the three volumes, the set includes two folders containing maps and a booklet giving amendments to the original text. £ 45 Elspeth H. / Catherine / Marina Brown / Gudis / Moskowitz (Ed) -- Cultures of Commerce: Representation and American Business Culture 1877 - 1960 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers boards in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 370pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Martin / Chris Brown / Harris -- Neurofuzzy Adaptive Modelling and Control Prentice - Hall 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards. 508pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Christopher R. Browning -- The Origins of the Final Solution: The Evolution of Nazi Jewish Policy, September 1939 - March 1942 University of Nebraska Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 615pp. 1st edition. In 1939, the Nazi regime's plans for redrawing the demographic map of Eastern Europe entailed the expulsion of millions of Jews. By the fall of 1941, these plans had shifted from expulsion to systematic and total mass murder of all Jews within the Nazi grasp. "The Origins of the Final Solution" is the most detailed and comprehensive analysis ever written of what took place during this crucial period - of how, precisely, the Nazis' racial policies evolved from persecution and 'ethnic cleansing' to the Final Solution of the Holocaust. Focusing on the months between the German conquest of Poland in September 1939 - which brought nearly two million additional Jews under Nazi control - and the beginning of the deportation of Jews to the death camps in the spring of 1942, Christopher R. Browning describes how Poland became a laboratory for experiments in racial policies, from expulsion and decimation to ghettoization and exploitation under local occupation authorities.He reveals how the subsequent attack on the Soviet Union opened the door for an immense radicalization of Nazi Jewish policy - and marked the beginning of the Final Solution. Meticulously documenting the process that led to this fatal development, Browning shows that Adolf Hitler was the key decision-maker throughout, approving major escalations in Nazi persecution of the Jews at victory-induced moments of euphoria. Thoroughly researched and lucidly written, this groundbreaking work provides an essential chapter in the history of the Holocaust. Christopher R. Browning is Frank Porter Graham Professor of History at the University of North Carolina-Chapel Hill. He is the author of numerous books on Nazism and the Holocaust, including "Nazi Policy", "Jewish Workers", "German Killers" and "Ordinary Men: Reserve Police Battalion 101" and the "Final Solution in Poland". £ 15 Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Michele Broze -- Aventures D'Horus Et Seth Dans Le Papyrus Chester Beatty I: Mythe Et Roman En Egypte Ancienne Peeters 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Text in French. £ 50 Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging - Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 250 Thomas Brudholm -- Resentment's Virtue: Jean Amery and the Refusal to Forgive (Politics, History, & Social Change) Temple University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition. Most current talk of forgiveness and reconciliation in the wake of collective violence proceeds from an assumption that forgiveness is always admirable and superior to resentment and resistance to reconciliation. Victims who demonstrate a willingness and ability to forgive and "look to the future" are often celebrated as moral models of magnanimity and generosity, while those who refuse to forgive and let go of their resentment are often taken to be in the grips of a regrettable pathological, or degrading state, and suffering from an excess of vindictiveness. Resentment is often only seen as the negative state to be overcome, the irrational, immoral; the unhealthy attitudes of victims who are not "ready" or "capable" of forgiving and healing.Arguing beyond hasty dichotomies and unexamined moral assumptions, "Resentment's Virtue" offers a more nuanced approach to an understanding of the reasons why survivors of mass atrocities sometimes harbour resentment and refuse to forgive. Building on a close examination of the writings of Holocaust-survivor Jean Amery, Brudholm argues that the preservation of resentment or the resistance to calls for forgiveness can be the reflex of a moral protest and ambition that might be as permissible, humane or honourable as the willingness to forgive. £ 20 Stephen / W. A. Brumwell / Speck -- Cassell's Companion to Eighteenth Century Britain Orion 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Jose Brunner (Ed) -- Demographie - Demokratie - Geschichte; Deutschland und Israel Wallstein 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Essays in German and English. £ 60 Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 25 Caroline Bruzelius -- The Stones of Naples: Church Building in the Angevin Kingdom 1266 - 1343 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The rich Architectural Legacy of the Angevins, three generations of French kings who regined in southern Italy from 1266 to 1343, is very little known today. This groundbreaking book examines Angevin religious architecture, bringing to light for the first time the novelty and importance of these buildings while extending current understanding of the variety of medieval architecture beyond the well-known cathedrals of France and England. Caroline Bruzelius explores the complex encounter of the French with the worlds of the Mediterranean and of Italy. Although the Angevin period has often been associated with a vigorous renewal of the Gothic style in Italy, she contends instead that the principal Angevin monuments are built of local materials, reviving traditional building techniques and aesthetic preferences. The result is an architecture of adaptation and integration rather than one of colonial importation. £ 25 Edward Brynn -- Crown & Castle: British Rule in Ireland 1800-1830 O' Brien (Dublin) 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 40 Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 15 Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125 Patricia Buckley Ebrey -- The Cambridge Illustrated History of China Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Rixon Bucknall -- Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes Stuart 1957 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 218pp. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 15 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 225 Don Budds -- A History of Wix Priory: a History of the Priory of St. Mary, Wix, Essex, Including Both the Parish and Methodist Churches Budds 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp + folding plan. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 E. A. Budge -- The Mummy; A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology University of Cambridge 1925 . VG tight copy in bright publishers cloth very slightly marked on rear panel 513pp. Illustrated throughout. Second edition (much revised and expanded) of standard study. £ 50 Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 25 Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Evan Burr Bukey -- Hitler's Austria: Popular Sentiment in the Nazi Era 1938 - 1945 University of North Carolina Press 2000 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Stephen Bull -- The Furie of the Ordnance'; Artillery in the English Civil Wars (Armour and Weapons) Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 35 J. B. Bullen -- The Myth of the Renaissance in Nineteenth-Century Writing Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to Ian Jack, Inscribed on endpaper ' Ian with very best wishes from Barrie'. £ 50 Werner Burger -- Ch'ing Cash until 1735 Mei Ya (Taiwan) 1976 . VG in browned white leatherette binding. 126pp. Illustrated throughout including folding charts revealing currency details. 4to. 1st edition. £ 40 Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 100 Michael Burleigh -- Ethics and Extermination: Reflections on Nazi Genocide Cambridge University Press 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. £ 10 Michael Burleigh -- Moral Combat: A History of World War II Harper 2010 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 650pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Michael Burleigh -- Sacred Causes: Religion And Politics From The European Dictators To Al Qaeda HarperCollins 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 557pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Lambton Burn -- "Down Ramps!" : Saga of the Eighth Armada Carroll & Nicholson 1947 . Internally VG bright and clean in faded browned publishers cloth ie nasty and offered as a working copy. £ 10 Arthur Burns -- St. Paul's: The Cathedral Church of London 604 - 2004 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 538pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Thea Burns -- The Invention of Pastel Painting Archetype 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a technical art historical examination of selected works from 1500 to 1750 executed in dry colour and includes illustrations of works by Leonardo da Vinci, Fra Bartolomeo, Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio, Jacopo Bassano, Titian, Sir Peter Lely, Jean Clouet, Francois Clouet, Rosalba Carriera, Robert Nanteuil, Jean Etienne Liotard, Joseph Vivien etc. £ 45 Stanley B. / Sara Burns / Cleary - Burns -- News Art: Manipulated Photographs from the Burns Archive powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An unexplored visual history of the melding of art, photography and journalism, takes the reader back to the days before Photoshop abd reveals how newspaper editors would doctor images for effect and intent. These images, from 1900-1960 illustrate the range of art enhancement, from outlining and airbrushing to complete overpainting with subjects ranging from crime scenes, world events and social personalities. Presenting original photographs in an area still open to dicovery and collecting, this book provides a guide to collectors and curators. £ 18 Sir Henry Burrell -- Mermaids Do Exist; The Autobiography of Vice - Admiral Sir Henry Burrell Macmillan . Front board marked with little rubbing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Burroughs -- From Signs to Designs: Environmental Process and Reform in Early Renaissance Rome MIT 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased but presentable dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 15 David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded to spine. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed edgeworn dustjacket evenly faded to spine. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18 Michael Bush -- Noble Privilege Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 22 T. A Bushell -- Eight Bells: Royal Mail Lines war story 1939 - 1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Katherine A. / Frazer Bussard / Ward -- Street Art Street Life: From the 1950s to Now Aperture 20087 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Street Art, Street Life examines the street as subject matter, venue, and source of inspiration for contemporary artists and photographers from the late 1950s to the present. This unique volume includes street photography; documentation of performance, events, and artworks presented in the street; works using material from the street; and examples of street culture. Through works by almost thirty world-renowned artists, Street Art, Street Life explores a range of themes related to the street: as arena for political and cultural expression, violence and crime, gender roles in an urban context, advertising and commerce, and as counterpoint to museums and other traditional art venues. Street Art, Street Life is published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same name, organized by international curator Lydia Yee. £ 15 Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Eamonn Butler -- Ludwig Von Mises: A Primer Institute of Economic Affairs 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Stella Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies) Leicester University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100 Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 18 Jeff Byles -- Rubble Harmony 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Andrew Byrne -- Bedford Square: An Architectural Study Athlone 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Robert Byron -- The Station; Athos Treasures and Men John Lehmann 1949 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with decorated spine. 263pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20 Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 10 Jose Manuel Caballero Bonald -- Festivals and Rituals of Spain Abrams 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Craig Cabell -- Witchfinder General: The Biography of Matthew Hopkins Sutton 2006 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Helen Caffrey -- Almshouses in the West Riding of Yorkshire 1600 - 1900 Heritage 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. This investigation into almshouses, charities for the residential care of the elderly poor, is based on detailed evidence from the historic county of the West Riding. The three centuries covered, 1600-1900, show the changes and continuities of the period between the Reformation and the Welfare State. A broader historical chapter sets these changes in context, from medieval origins to current concerns. The buildings are considered architectually and functionally for their evidence into contemporary attitudes to the elderly poor and for the messages they conveyed to their local communities. Wherever available, documentary sources have been integrated to support the conclusions drawn. Aspects such as financial provision, selection criteria, the role of trustees and, of course the residents themselves, complete the discussion of the almshouses package of care. The fully illustrated directory lists all the known almshouses for the county, with the location of those buildings still present. Entries are referenced and a bibliography indicates sources for those interested in reading more about a hitherto neglected, yet topical, subject. £ 8 William R. Cagle -- A Matter of Taste; A Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink Oak Knoll 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 991pp. Illustrated throughout. Offers a bibliography of the famed international collection of books on food and drink housed in The Lilly Library at Indiana University. The collection concentrates on rare European cook books from the 15th to the 20th centuries, but also contains works of Canada, Mexico, India, and Japan. £ 60 Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs / plans. 1st edition. £ 25 Barbara Caine -- English Feminism 1780 - 1980 Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. Barbara Caine offers the first complete overview of the history of `modern' English feminism, from the French Revolution through to the advent of Women's Liberation. Her analysis of feminist organizations, debates, and campaigns shows a keen sense of the relationship between feminist thought and actions, and wider social and cultural change. The result is a fascinating study with a new perspective on feminists and feminist traditions, which can be used both as an introductory text and as an interpretative work. Professor Caine examines the complex questions surrounding the concept of a feminist 'tradition', and shows how much the feminism of any particular period related to the years preceding or following it. Though feminism may have lacked the kind of legitimating tradition evident in other forms of political thought, the ghost of Mary Wollstonecraft is seen here as something which all nineteenth- and twentieth-century feminists had to come to terms with. Her story was a constant reminder of the connection between the demand for political and legal rights, and its conflation with the issues of personal and sexual rebellion. Like Mary Wollstonecraft, every woman pioneer into the public arena was faced with assaults on her honour as well as on her intellectual position. Professor Caine also addresses the language of feminism: the introduction and changing meanings of the term `feminist'; the importance of literary representations of women; and the question of how one defines feminism, and establishes boundaries between feminism and the `woman question'. She ends with a discussion of the new emphasis, post-1980s, on the need to think about `feminisms' in the plural, rather than any single kind of feminism. £ 70 Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5 Captain C. Calhoun -- Typhoon: The Other Enemy: The Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December 1944 Naval Institute Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrtaed. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael D. Callahan -- Mandates & Empire: The League of Nations & Africa 1914 - 1931 Sussex Academic Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 16 John Calver -- Nettles and Cream Athena 2005 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Helen M. Cam -- Liberties & Communities in Medieval England Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 267pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin with his signature to endpaper. £ 20 Gilbert Camblin -- The Town in Ulster: An account of the origin and building of the towns of the Province and the development of their rural setting with 62 plates and maps from contemporary sources Mullan 1951 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 25 Edwin Cameron -- Witness to AIDS Tafelberg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 10 Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 28 Bruce M. S. Campbell (Ed) -- Before the Black Death: Studies in the Crisis of the Early Fourteenth Century Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. Presentation copy to Architectural Historian Howard Colvin from Barbara F. Harvey (who contributes a essay to this collection) signed on endpaper. £ 150 Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20 Douglas Keith Candland -- Feral Children and Clever Animals: Reflections on Human Nature Oxford University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Forrest H. Capie (Ed) -- The History of Banking 1650 - 1850; Ten Volumes Complete Pickering 1993 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 3884pp. 1st editions. £ 995 Christopher Cardozo (Ed) -- Native Nations: First North Americans as Seen by Edward Curtis Bulfinch 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25 Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Flavio Caroli -- Enciclopedia; Il Magico Primario in Europa Comune di Modena 1981 . VG in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Ivor / Ian Carr / Atherton (Ed) -- The Civil War in Staffordshire in the Spring of 1646; Sir William Brereton's Letter Book April - May 1646 Staffordshire Record Society 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 50 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped) 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 35 Carlo Carretto -- Letters from the Desert Darton,Longman & Todd 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Carlo Carretto -- Love Is for Living Darton,Longman & Todd . VG in publishers slightly rubbed wrappers. £ 5 Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 10 Terry Carruthers -- Kerry: A Natural History Collins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Carson -- Ancient and Rightful Customs Faber 1972 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 22 F. L. Carsten -- Essays in German History Hambledon 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry Carter -- A View of Early Typography; The Lyell Lectures 1968 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket faded (evenly) to spine. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 Thomas Thellusson Carter -- The Doctrine of the Priesthood in the Church of England Masters 1857 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xi + 174pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 40 Charles Howard Carter -- From the Renaissance to the Counter - Reformation; Essays in Honour of Garrett Mattingly Cape 1966 . Some marginal markings else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 5 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Edward C. Carter II (Ed) -- The Virginia Journals of Benjamin Henry Latrobe 1795 - 1798; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1978 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 575pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. £ 65 E. M. Carus - Wilson -- The Merchant Adventurers of Bristol in the Fifteenth Century Bristol Branch of the Historical Association 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 19pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Martin Carver (Ed) -- The Age of Sutton Hoo: The Seventh Century in North - Western Europe Boydell . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Comprehensive and lavish... (the) volume's twenty-four papers provide not only an unrivalled and tantalizing preview of the most recent finds at Sutton Hoo, but also a survey of the whole context of the burial, local, national and international. ENGLISH HISTORICAL REVIEW (J R Maddicott) The Sutton Hoo `princely' burials play a pivotal role in any modern discussion of Germanic kingship. EARLY MEDIEVAL EUROPEA valuable interim report on the 1983-92 excavation... most exciting may be the parallels suggesed from Merovingian and Scandinavian Europe. A major contribution to the Sutton Hoo literature. CHOICE A major reassessment of the political and economic context of this burial ground-a very important book. MEDIEVAL ARCHAEOLOGYA book clearly aimed at academics and university students, (but) of value to anyone seriously interested in early Anglo-Saxon England.. Martin Carver's succinct account of Sutton Hoo...explain(s) the burials in ways which go beyond traditional historical archaeological interpretation. HISTORY TODAY £ 35 M. Cary -- The Geographic Background of Greek and Roman History Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket. 331pp. llustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Richard F. Cassady -- The Norman Achievement Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Stanley Casson -- Macedonia Thrace and Illyria; Their relations to Greece Oxford University Press 1926 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 357pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 75 Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 30 Rodney Castleden -- King Arthur: The Truth Behind the Legend Routledge 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightl dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. King Arthur is often written off as a medieval fantasy, the dream of those yearning for an age of strong, just rulers and a contented kingdom. Those who accept his existence at all generally discard the stories that surround him. This exciting new investigation argues not only that Arthur did exist, as a Dark Age chieftain, but that many of the romantic tales - of Merlin, Camelot and Excalibur - are rooted in truth.In his quest for the real King Arthur, Rodney Castleden uses up-to-date archaeological and documentary evidence to recreate the history and society of Dark Age Britain and its kings. He revives the possibility that Tintagel was an Arthurian legend, and proposes a radical new theory - that Arthur escaped alive from his final battle. A location is even suggested for perhaps the greatest mystery, the whereabouts of Arthur's grave.King Arthur: The Truth Behind the Legend offers a more complete picture of Arthur's Britain and his place in it than ever before. The book's bold approach and compelling arguments will be welcomed by all readers with an interest in Arthuriana. £ 15 Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 50 Catalogue -- J. Puigi i Cadafalch; al arquitectura entre la casa y la ciudad (Architecture between the House and the City) Fundacion caja dePensiones (Barcelona) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 196pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome Monograph with text in English and Spanish. £ 40 Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 125 Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 John / Keith Cattell / Falconer -- Swindon: The Legacy of a Railway Town English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. In the pioneering days of early Victorian railway engineering the decision of Gooch and Brunel to locate an engine house and works just to the north of Swindon led to the creation of a sizeable engineering enterprise and a new settlement. The Great Western Railway became by far the largest employer in the region and for more than a century the fortunes of the town were inseparably linked with the development of the railway. In 1984, however, many of the works buildings were under threat due to rationalisation within British Rail Engineering Ltd. Consequently, many of the buildings were listed and a photographic record was begun. The quality of the buildings and their significance for railway history were such that a more detailed study was justified. The recording exercise was therefore expanded, and this remarkable book is the result of that project. By looking at the buildings themselves it traces the architectural history of the railway engineering works and of the associated railway village. The former general offices house the National Monuments Record, the public archive of English Heritage and a primary source of information on the architectural and archaeological heritage. This fascinating guide visits one of Britain's finest monuments to the early days of the railway age. £ 15 Miquel A. Centeno (Ed) -- Warfare in Latin America: Volumes One and Two (International Library of Essays on Military History); Two volumes Ashgate 2007 . Mint set in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 1050pp. Presents a collection of analytical materials regarding the history of war in Latin America. Covering pre-history to the 1990s, this book includes accounts from various regions and forms of warfare. It is of interest to experts on the continent and those who work on the military in other parts of the globe. £ 275 S. P. / Marion Cerasano / Wynne - Davies (Ed) -- Glorianas Face: Women, Public and Private, in the English Renaissance Wayne University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 J. Cerny -- Paper and Books in Ancient Egypt Ares 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp + 4p adverts. 1st edition. £ 60 Owen Chadwick -- The Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 25 J Chalker -- The English Georgic: Study in the Development of a Form Routledge 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5 C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 C E Challis -- The Tudor Coinage Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition, £ 35 E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 55 E. K. Chambers -- The Mediaeval Stage; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1925 . Slightly faded patch to spine of Volume One else a VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 419 + 480pp. Reprint of standard study. £ 45 Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David Chandler et al (Ed) -- Military Miscellany II: Manuscripts from Marlborough's Wars, the American War of Independence and the Boer War Sutton / Army Records Society 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Chen Changfen -- The Great Wall of China Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Chen Changfen (b. 1941) began to photograph the Great Wall twenty years before the Chinese government officially adopted it as the national symbol in 1984. This fascinating book presents a small fraction of his decades-long study of the monumental form and conveys the fertile range of themes and ideas that Chen has investigated, each informed by traditional Chinese art, history, and philosophy. Combining a unique blend of traditional and contemporary technical processes, Chen's richly evocative photographs at once celebrate the remarkable series of building campaigns that produced the Wall and memorialize the thousands of conscripted labourers whose lives were sacrificed to its construction. One of the most striking features of Chen's photographs is their unexpected variety of perspectives and moods, capturing the vicissitudes of weather, time, and human history that have acted upon it. By excluding the people, highways, factories, and modern buildings that encroach on and daily destroy sections of the Wall, however, Chen eliminates major aspects of the Wall's present reality from his pictures. In a thoughtful essay and interview with the artist, Anne Wilkes Tucker probes the meanings of such omissions and guides the reader through Chen's extraordinary images. "The Great Wall of China" is essential reading for photographers, historians, and travellers.About the Author £ 20 Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart - Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 20 John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 25 James Chapman et al (Ed) -- The New Film History: Sources, Methods, Approaches Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 272pp. 1st edition. The New Film History is an accessible and wide-ranging account of the methods, sources and approaches used by modern film historians. Written in an engaging and lively style, the book seeks to overcome the traditional divide between Film Studies and Film History and to offer an overview of the key areas of research, including reception studies, genre, authorship and the historical film. It also offers detailed case studies on topics such as national identity and the historical film, the place of the screenwriter in authorship studies, the relationship between gangster and 'gansta', and the use of the Internet in reception studies. With contributions from fifteen leading film historians, this is the first major overview of the field of film history to be published in twenty years. £ 35 Chloe / Helen Chard / Langdon (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure, and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this exploration of the era of the Grand Tour, contributors from the fields of history, art history, literary history and theory, science history and anthropology investigate the experiences of travellers and their ways of understanding and representing their encounter with the foreign. £ 30 William Hobley Charles -- Bantu beliefs and magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya colony together with some reflections on East Africa after the ... of African studies, general series Number 35 Cass 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. New Impression of the Second edition. £ 35 Kenneth Charlton -- Education in Renaissance England Routledge 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. Reprint of title first published in 1965. £ 8 Simon Charsley -- Wedding Cakes and Cultural History Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 162pp.1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. The wedding cake is one of the most extraordinary of the familiar objects of the western world. In this unique contribution to the anthropology of food, Simon Charsley traces its fascinating history, from late medieval feasts and rites, through the Victorian wedding breakfast and into the present. He shows that the wedding cake provides a vivid illustration of the traditions and traditional values inherent in all food and demonstrates the part that material culture plays in the process of change. £ 60 John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10 Nandini Chatterjee -- The Making of Indian Secularism: Empire, Law and Christianity 1830 - 1960 Palgrave 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 337pp. 1st edition. This book tells two stories in one: the history of the formation of a secular state in India, and the story of Indian Christians, who played a tremendously important role in this process. Looking specifically at laws dealing with religious education, the management of religious institutions, family relations and property, it shows how Indian Christians provoked key historical debates about religion and law in British ruled India, producing much of the state practices as well as political attitudes that define Indian secularism today. Using legal records, political pamphlets, private, missionary and government archives, this book shows how Indian Christians shaped their own identity as a 'minority' community, while playing a disproportionately important role in shaping mainstream Indian culture. In doing so, it argues that the emergence of modernity has to be traced to its specific historical and local circumstances, in this case, India's encounter with imperial rule, and Indian Christians' particular experience of that encounter. £ 50 Jean Chelini -- Histoire religieuse de l'occident medieval Hachette 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 661pp. Text in French. £ 5 Ping Chen -- Modern Chinese: History and Sociolinguistics Cambridge University Press 1999 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 30 Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 David Childs -- The Warship "Mary Rose": The Life and Times of King Henry's VIII's Flagship Chatham 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The raising of the Mary Rose in 1982 made headline news. As an archaeological event it ranked alongside Schliemann's excavations at Troy or Arthur Evans's discovery of Knossos, and so much information has since been gleaned from the wreck and its contents that there is an overwhelming tendency to treat the ship as a 'time-capsule', like some Tudor burial site. But the Mary Rose is not just an archaeological relic. She is a warship that was revolutionary in her time and, despite being most famous for her loss in battle, a ship that had served her monarch for 34 years, almost the length of his reign. This book tells the full story of the construction and career of the ship, placing it firmly within the colourful context of Tudor politics and Court life. It also reveals how the world s first administration of a permanent navy was developed, and the part played by the ship in the beginnings of big-gun warfare at sea. Finally, it brings the story down to the present day, with chapters on the recovery and the new ideas and information thrown up by the massive programme of archaeological work since undertaken. Written by the Development Director of The Mary Rose Trust and heavily illustrated from the massive resources of the Trust, this is a book which will appeal to general reader and specialist alike. £ 15 Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 5 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 5 S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399 - 1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5 William A. Christian -- Moving Crucifixes in Modern Spain Princeton University Press 1992 . Some underlining (in pencil) on the first few pages only else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Carl A. Christie -- Ocean Bridge: History of RAF Ferry Command Midland 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on front panel with outline of price label remaining. 458pp. 1st edition. £ 25 J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 45 Miller Christy -- The Birds of Essex: A contribution to the Natural History of the County with ... 162 illustrations, Two Plans and a Frontispiece (Essex Field Club Special Memoirs) Simpkin Marshall 1890 . Original spine rebacked, VG in publishers decorated boards. 302pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 60 John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 75 H. F. Clark -- The English Landscape Garden Pleiades 1948 . Internally VG copy in marked publishers cloth. 64p + 56 photographic plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy £ 15 James G. Clark -- A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans: Thomas Walsingham and his Circle c.1350 - 1440 Clarendon 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. A Monastic Renaissance at St Albans is a study of intellectual life at the abbey of St Albans - one of Britain's greatest Benedictine monasteries - during the lifetime of Thomas Walsingham (c.1340-1422), one of the most prolific scholars of the later middle ages. It has always been assumed that the monasteries fell into decline long before the dissolution and that cultural and intellectual activities were largely abandoned as the monks surrendered themselves to high living and low morals. This study challenges this view. Drawing on a wide variety of manuscript sources, it shows that education, independent study, and even the co-ordinated copying of books continued to flourish at St Albans (and its affiliate houses) for much of the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries. In fact the abbey emerged as one of the country's most influential centres of learning, a clearing-house for books and ideas in Ricardian and Lancastrian England. Thomas Walsingham himself played a key part in this renaissance in monastic studies; his works were copied and circulated throughout the St Albans network and his influence acted upon the next generation of monastic readers and writers. Walsingham was not only a compiler of contemporary chronicles but also a Classical scholar of extraordinary originality. His commentary on Ovid's Metamorphoses, his re-working of the histories of Alexander of Macedon and the Trojan War, and his Genealogia deorum gentilium, are discussed in detail here for the first time. Walsingham's interest in the Classics was shared by many of his St Albans colleagues, and they in turn were members of a wider circle of literary scholars, which included the London schoolmaster, John Seward. The work of these scholars, monastic and secular, points towards a revival of Classical and literary scholarship in England long before Italian humanism and other traces of the continental Renaissance first found their way into the country. £ 70 Michael Clark -- Albion and Jerusalem: The Anglo - Jewish Community in the Post - Emancipation Era 1858 - 1887 Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. Lionel de Rothschild's hard-fought entry into Parliament in 1858 marked the emancipation of Jews in Britain - the symbolic conclusion of Jews' campaign for equal rights and their inclusion as citizens after centuries of discrimination. Jewish life entered a new phase: the post-emancipation era. But what did this mean for the Jewish community and their interactions with wider society? And how did Britain's state and society react to its newest citizens? Emancipation was ambiguous. Acceptance carried expectations, as well as opportunities. Integrating into British society required changes to traditional Jewish identity, just as it also widened conceptions of Britishness. Many Jews willingly embraced their environment and fashioned a unique Jewish existence: mixing in all levels of society; experiencing economic success; and organising and translating its faith along Anglican grounds. However, unlike many other European Jews, Anglo-Jews stayed loyal to their faith. Conversion and outmarriage remained rare, and connections were maintained with foreign kin. The community was even willing at times to place its Jewish and English identity in conflict, as happened during the 1876-8 Eastern Crisis - which provoked the first episode of modern antisemitism in Britain. The nature of Jewish existence in Britain was unclear and developing in the post-emancipation era. Focusing upon inter-linked case studies of Anglo-Jewry's political activity, internal government, and religious development, Michael Clark explores the dilemmas of identity and inter-faith relations that confronted the minority in late nineteenth-century Britain. This was a crucial period in which the Anglo-Jewish community shaped the basis of its modern existence, whilst the British state explored the limits of its toleration. £ 30 Peter Clark -- English Provincial Society from the Reformation to the Revolution: Religion, Politics and Society in Kent 1500 - 1640 Harvester 1977 . Ownership Inscription on pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 504pp. 1st edition of monumenrtal and elusive study. £ 100 Peter Clark -- Small Towns in Early Modern Europe (Themes in International Urban History) Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 15 Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Basil Clarke -- Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain : Exploratory Studies University of Wales 1975 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Basil F. L. Clarke -- The Building of the Eighteenth - Century Church S. P. C. K. 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 H. D. B. Clarke -- Colloquial Japanese: The Complete Course for Beginners Routledge 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7 M. L. Clarke -- Paley: Evidences for the Man SPCK 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 5 T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Dorothy M. Clarke -- 1,000 Curiosities of the World Herbert Joseph 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue difficult to find in this the hardback edition. £ 125 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Paul Clee -- Photography and the Making of the American West Linnet 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Henry / David Cleere / Crossley -- The Iron Industry of the Weald Leicester University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 55 Elizabeth Alice Clement -- Love for Sale: Courting, Treating, and Prostitution in New York City 1900 - 1945 The University of North Carolina Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. The intense urbanization and industrialization of America's largest city from the turn of the twentieth century to World War II was accompanied by profound shifts in sexual morality, sexual practices, and gender roles. Comparing prostitution and courtship with a new working-class practice of heterosexual barter called "treating", Elizabeth Alice Clement examines changes in sexual morality and sexual and economic practices. Women "treated" when they exchanged sexual favors for dinner and an evening's entertainment or, more tangibly, for stockings, shoes, and other material goods. These "charity girls" created for themselves a moral space between prostitution and courtship that preserved both sexual barter and respectability. Although treating, as a clearly articulated language and identity, began to disappear after the 1920s and 1930s, Clement argues that it still had significant, lasting effects on modern sexual norms. She demonstrates how treating shaped courtship and dating practices, the prevalence and meaning of premarital sex, and America's developing commercial sex industry. £ 14 Ryland Clendon -- The Clendons; Five Hundred Years of the Clendon Family; An Illustrated History Martin & Redman (Malvern) 1997 . 288pp + loose folding family tree. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Author on endpaper. £ 15 James Cleugh -- Love locked out. A survey of love, licence and restriction in the Middle Ages Blond 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 8 James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27 David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15 Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 20 H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760 - 1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Johannes Climacus -- Philosophical Fragments or a Fragment of Philosophy Princeton University Press 1944 . VG in publishers cloth 105pp. 1st American edition of title translated from the Danish with an Introduction and Notes by David F. Swenson. £ 18 W. O. Clinton (Ed) -- A Record of the Parish of Padworth and Its Inhabitants; Compiled Chiefly from Original Documents By Mary Sharp Privately Printed (Reading) 1911 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering to front board and spine. 195pp + Index + Folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attravtive and elusive Parish History. £ 50 Sylvain Clusells -- Cooking on Turning Spit and Grill Barker 1961 . vg bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson with his booklabel to endpaper. £ 18 Margot Coatts -- Heywood Sumner Artist and Archaeologist 1853 - 1940 Winchester City Museum 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Thomas Cocke -- 900 Years: Restorations of Westminster Abbey Harvey Miller 1995 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. Cocke's own copy with his Bookplate and some Westminster related ephemera tipped - in. 1st edition. This work is a illustrated catalogue to the major exhibition that marks the completion of the programme of works by which Westminster Abbey has been renewed inside and out over the last 35 years. The event forms a link in the chain of constant repair and beautifying which has continued since the building of the Confessor's Church over 900 years ago. The author gives a detailed historical background to the exhibition which discusses and illustrates the objects shown in St Margaret's Church, demonstrating the complexity of the restorations of Westminster Abbey and the patrons responsible. Among these are fragments of Romanesque and Gothic sculpture, the Foundation Charter of Philip and Mary, new discovered drawings by Nicholas Hawksmoor and coronation vestments. the catalogue also covers the exhibit arranged in the Mason's Yard, where work in progress on the Lady Chapel is shown in great detail. £ 50 Sophie Coeure -- La Mémoire Spoliée : Les archives des Français, butin de guerre nazi puis sovietique Payot 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Text in French. £ 18 George Coggeshall -- Thirty Six Voyages to Various Parts of the World Macdonald & Jane's 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 583pp. Facsimile edition of title first published in 1858. £ 40 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 225 Randy Cohen -- The Good, the Bad and the Difference: How to Tell Right from Wrong in Everyday Situations Atlantic Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Stu Cohen -- The Likes of Us: Photography and the Farm Security Administration Godine 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Housed at the Library of Congress, the archives of the Farm Security Administration are home to a unique visual record of American life from the late 1920s through the onset of the Second World War.Under the watchful eye of master photo editor Roy Stryker, dozens of photographers - from acknowledged giants like Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, and Dorothea Lange to little known names such as Marion Post Wolcott and Russell Lee - were sent out across the country to document the people, places, and activities of the FSA as it attempted to help poverty stricken farmers during the Depression era.Featuring 175 duotone photographs - all reproduced from the original negatives - "The Likes of Us" not only offers the chance to see a selection of famous and little-known images, but also to go behind the scenes of one of America's most original and creative government-sponsored projects. £ 25 Abner Cohen -- Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns RKP 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Inscribed by the Author on endpaper: 'To Catherine from Abner'. £ 5 Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 10 Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Cole -- Basenji Stacked and Moving: A Comprehensive Illustrated Explanation of the Basenji Breed Standard Cole 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers laminated boards. 187pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10 D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 20 Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 R. G. Collingwood -- The Historical Imagination Clarendon 1935 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mabel Collins -- Light on the Path Theosophical University Press 1971 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Paul / Michael Collins / Stratton -- British Car Factories from 1896: A Complete Historical, Geographical, Architectural and Technological Survey Veloce 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 100 Dominique Collon -- Ancient Near Eastern Art British Museum Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Ancient Near East has been described as the "cradle of civilization" because so many inventions which we now take for granted originated there, including writing, monumental sculpture, wheel-made pottery and probably glass. The British Museum has a superb collection of artefacts from this area, which ranges from Turkey in the west to Iran and Central Asia in the east, and from the Caucasus in the north to the borders of Egypt and the Persian Gulf in the South. This book presents a selection of these artefacts, dating from the 8th millennium BC to the advent of Hellenism under Alexander the Great in the west, and to the rise of Islam in the 7th century AD in the east, and views them against their historical and cultural background. They include painted pottery, figurines, cylinder seals and stone amulets from the earliest village cultures before 3000 BC; artefacts from graves at Alaca Huyuk in Turkey and the Royal Cemetery at Ur, including the famous royal standard; the sculpted reliefs from the Assyrian palaces of the 1st millennium BC, and the Sasanian metalwork of the early centuries AD. £ 10 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 25 John Colquhoun -- Sporting Days Blackwood 1866 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt with slightest of rubbing to extremities. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 650 Howard Colvin -- A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects 1600 - 1840; Colvin's own copy Yale University Press 1995 . VG bright copy rebound in red cloth. 1264pp. Howard Colvin's own copy with his signature to endpaper. Third Edition of defining study. £ 150 Howard Colvin -- Calke Abbey, Derbyshire: A Hidden House Revealed George Philip 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 15 Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125 Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Photograph on request. £ 65 Frances M. M. Comper -- The Life of Richard Rolle together with an Edition of his English Lyrics Dent 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20 Richard Compton - Hall -- Submarines and the War at Sea 1914 - 18 Macmillan 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10 Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 120 Philip J. Cone -- Harwich and Dovercourt in the 20th Century Cone 2000 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 15 Conference Papers -- Le Gout; Actes du Colloque Dijon Universitaire 1998 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 970pp. Mammoth collection of papers from this Conference. Text in French. £ 125 Alan Confino -- Germany as a Culture of Remembrance: Promises and Limits of Writing History University of North Carolina Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 14 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 - 1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 Tim Congdon -- Central Banking in a Free Society Institute of Economic Affairs 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 4 Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 75 Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 10 G. G. Connell -- Arctic Destroyers: The Seventeenth Flotilla Kimber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 K. H. Connell -- Irish Peasant Society; Four Historical Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 65 Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 25 E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 15 R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 15 Robin Cook -- Towns and Villages of Ancient Cleveland in Old Picture Postcards Europese Bibliotheek 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Tim Cook -- Clio's Warriors: Canadian Historians and the Writing of the World Wars (Studies in Canadian Military History) University of British Columbia Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp.Review Slip. £ 25 Jeffrey Cook -- Anasazi Places: The Photographic Vision of William Current University of Texas 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.138pp. Illustrated throughout with Current's striking images of the Four Corners area. £ 25 Catherine Cookson -- Catherine Cookson Country; Her Pictorial Memoir Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 10 Reg Cooley -- The Unknown Fleet: Army's Civilian Seamen in War and Peace Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Cooper -- A More Beautiful City: Robert Hooke and the Rebuilding of London After the Great Fire Sutton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Frederick A. Cooper (Ed) -- The Temple of Apollo Bassitas; Four Volumes Complete; I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture (Illustrations); V: Folio Drawings American School of Classical Studies 1992 - 1996 . Fine set in green publishers cloth / larger format Volume Four in red cloth. £ 675 Rita Copeland -- Pedagogy, Intellectuals and Dissent in the Later Middle Ages; Lollardy and Ideas of Learning Cambridge University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 258pp. 1st edition. This book is about the place of pedagogy and the role of intellectuals in medieval dissent. Focusing on the medieval English heresy known as Lollardy, Rita Copeland places heretical and orthodox attitudes to learning in a long historical perspective that reaches back to antiquity. She shows how educational ideologies of ancient lineage left their imprint on the most sharply politicized categories of late medieval culture, and how radical teachers transformed inherited ideas about classrooms and pedagogy as they brought their teaching to adult learners. The pedagogical imperatives of Lollard dissent were also embodied in the work of certain public figures, intellectuals whose dissident careers transformed the social category of the medieval intellectual. Looking closely at the prison narratives of two Lollard preachers, Copeland shows how their writings could serve as examples for their fellow dissidents and forge a new rapport between academic and non-academic communities. £ 30 B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 80 Julian S. Corbett (Ed) -- Papers relating to The Spanish War 1585 - 1587 Navy Records Society 1898 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 361pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter A. Corning -- The Synergism Hypothesis: A Theory of Progressive Evolution Frederick Muller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 19 Rory T. Cornish -- George Grenville 1712-1770; A Bibliography Greenwood (Westport CT) 1992 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 227pp. 1st edition. Number 3 in the Bibliographies of British Statesmen Series. 1st edition with long ALS from Cornish laid in. Was George Grenville an arrogant pedant, the man who blundered into the Stamp Act, or was he the head of one of the most effective and efficient administrations of the early years of the reign of George III? In this comprehensive re-examination of the career and source materials, both primary and secondary, Rory T. Cornish aims to provide the basis for a reassessment of George Grenville. The work begins with an introductory essay which interprets Grenville's background, political career, and contribution to the development of 18th-century British politics. This is followed by a detailed chronology and annotated bibliography. As recent historical research had indicated, Grenville has often been underestimated and this present work should aid scholars and research students interested in 18th-century British politics and the Anglo-American crisis initiated by the Grenville administration. £ 25 John Corrigan -- The Prism of Piety: Catholick Congregational Clergy at the Beginning of the Enlightenment Oxford University Press (New York) 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Victor Corti (translated by) -- Antonin Artaud: Collected Works (Volume Four) Calder 1976 . Near Fine in publisghers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 35 Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 150 James Cosin -- The Names of the Roman Catholics, Nonjurors and others who refus'd to take the Oaths to his late Majesty King George John Russell Smith 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 151pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Reprint of title first published in 1745. £ 25 Maurice Cotterell -- The Terracotta Warriors: The Secret Codes of the Emperor's Army Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 5 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David Couling -- Wrecked on the Channel Islands Stanford Maritime . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 5 Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 25 Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Pari Courtauld -- A Persian Childhood Rubicon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. Written between 1968 and 1973, this is an autobiographical account of life in Persia during the 1920s and 1930s, as seen through a child's eyes. One early spring day, the author suddenly realized that she was alive and began discussing the loneliness of God with Azra, who was not a slave, but was not quite free either. Stranger things were to happen later. Persia was then a remote and archaic country, its inhabitants simple, deeply devout and extremely colourful. The author's father was a Cossack officer and became Governor of Isfahan and later Military Governor of Tehran. He was closely associated with Reza Shah (founder of the Pahlavi dynasty) and the army, and witnessed with his family unique and historic events. Pari Courtauld was educated at the Zoroastrian School in Tehran and came to England in 1946. £ 10 Robert J. Courtine -- Dictionnaire de Cuisine et de Gastronomie; Two Volumes Complete References Larousse 1986 . Spines slightly (evenly) faded else VG set in publishers decorated wrappers. 894pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 30 Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Miguel Covarrubias -- Island of Bali Periplus 1999 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 10 H. E. J. Cowdrey -- The Register of Pope Gregory VII 1073 - 1085: An English Translation Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. This book presents a complete translation of the Register of Pope Gregory VII (1073-1085), one of the very greatest and most vigorous of all the popes and makers of European and world history. The Register survives as Registrum Vaticanum 2 in the Vatican Archives; its some 390 items are divided into nine books. It is generally accepted as being an `original' Register - a working record of the papal entourage into which, for the most part, outgoing letters and other documents were copied in small batches soon after they were drafted. Many of the letters were of Gregory's own dictation and therefore offer insight into his powerful personality and distinctive ideas. They are a prime source for assessing his reforming aims and methods which prepared the way for the papal monarchy of the later Middle Ages. They illustrate his dealings with the European rulers of his time, such as Henry IV of Germany, with whom he had a famous meeting at Canossa, and William the Conqueror, whom he viewed with critical regard. His part in preparing the way for the Crusade excites the greatest interest.This is the first complete translation of Gregory VII's Register into a modern language. £ 130 David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 80 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 22 Maurice Craig -- Dublin 1600 - 1860 Cresset Press 1952 . Bookplate and Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in cream publishers cloth with black letaher label on spine. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 65 Robert Craig (Ed) -- Maritime History; Volumes One and Two David and Charles 1972 / 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Illustrated. 1st editions. £ 18 Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 30 Paul F. Cranefield -- Science And Empire: East Coast Fever in Rhodesia and the Transvaal University of Cambridge 1991 . Small 'J' stamp on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge History of Medicine series. £ 10 Patricia Crawford -- Women and Religion in England, 1500-1720 (Christianity and Society in the Modern World) Routledge 1993 . Remains of label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number One Summer 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Wolfenbuttel and Sanderson Miller and Wroxton Abbey. £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; the Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number Two Winter 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on John Evelyn at Deptford and The Terrace Garden at Shibden Hall. £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Three Number Two Winter 1995 Garden History Society 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Lodge Park Gloucestershire and Danish Landscape Design in the Modern Era £ 10 Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Two Number Two Winter 1994 Garden History Society 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Gardens in the Wild and Ruskin on Gardening. £ 10 W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125 Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60 Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 5 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 75 George Croly -- The Theory of Baptism; The regeneration of infants in baptism vindicated on the testimony of Holy Scripture, Christian antiquity, and the Church of England Rivington 1850 . Binding cocked else VG in publishers cloth. xxxii + 223pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 40 Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 50 Tony Crowley -- The Politics of Language in Ireland; 1366-1922: A Sourcebook Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers boards. 256pp. 1st edition. Collected here for the first time are texts on language from the date of the first legislation against the Irish: the Statute of Kilkenny, 1366, to the constitution of the Free State in 1922. Crowley's introduction connects these texts to current debates, giving The Belfast Agreement as a textual example and illustrating that the language debates continue today. Divided into six historical sections with detailed editor's introductions, this unique sourcebook includes familiar cultural texts such as essays and letters by Yeats alongside less familiar writings including the Preface to the New Testament in Irish (1602). Providing direct access to original texts, this is an historical resource book which can be used as a case study in the relations between language and cultural identity. £ 10 Brian Crozier -- Franco; A Biographical History Eyre & Spottiswode 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth.589pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Crozier dated 1967. £ 25 Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513 - 19 Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 12 John Cruickshank -- Variations on Catastrophe: Some French Responses to the Great War Oxford University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Julia Csergo -- Casse - Croûte: Aliment Portatif, Repas Indefinissable Autrement 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 25 Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 30 John Cumming -- Signs of the Times; The Moslem and his end; The Christian, and his Hope Virtue 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 143pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25 Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 25 C. Willett / Phillis Cunnington -- The History of Underclothes Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic study by A. D. and Valerie Mansfield. £ 10 Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50 George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 10 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 18 David d'Avray -- Medieval Marriage: Symbolism and Society Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. 1st edition. This study shows how marriage symbolism emerged from the world of texts to become a social force affecting ordinary people. It covers the whole medieval period but identifies the decades around 1200 as decisive. New arguments for regarding preaching as a mass medium from the thirteenth century are presented, building on the author's Medieval Marriage Sermons. In marriage preaching symbolism was central. Marriage symbolism also became a social force through law, and lay behind the combination of monogamy and indissolubility which made the medieval Church's marriage system a unique development in world history. Symbolism is not presented as an explanation on its own: it interacted with other causal factors, notably the eleventh-century Gregorian Reform's drive for celibacy, which made the higher clergy like a third gender and less sympathetic to patriarchal polygamous tendencies. Sexual intercourse as a symbol of Christ's union with the Church became central, not just in mysticism but in society as structured by Church law. Symbolism also explains apparently bizarre rules, such as the exemption from capital punishment of clerics in minor orders provided that they married a virgin not a widow. The rules about blessing second marriages are also connected with this nexus of thought. The book is based on a wide range of manuscript sources: sermons, canon law commentaries, Apostolic Penitentiary registers, papal bulls, a gaol delivery roll, and pastoral handbooks. The collection of documents at the end of the book expands the source base for the history of medieval marriage generally as well as underpinning the thesis about symbolism. £ 40 Helene Carrere d'Encausse -- Alexandre II : Le printemps de la Russie Fayard 2008 . Fine in publishers flexi - boards. 522pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Caroline Dakers -- Clouds: Biography of a Country House Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. This book is essentially a study of British aristocratic and artistic patronage of the arts in the under-explored period after 1850, approached through an intensive look at a single house - Clouds, known as "the house of the age". It was built by the glamorous and unconventionally gifted Percy and Madeline Wyndham, and designed by Philip Webb, one of Britain's greatest architects. It became one of the centres of artistic and political life in late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain, and set the style for a whole generation of country house living. Dakers recreates the atmosphere and the lives lived in the house, the personalities of its three generations of Wyndham owners, and the succession of distinguished guests drawn to it - Henry James, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Kipling, Whistler and Lord Alfred Douglas, amongst many others. She tracks the decline in the tradition of aristocratic patronage through a decline in the fortunes of Clouds itself - by the 1930s, the "palace of art" was a vast white elephant, and the house was sold to an institution, its treasures dispersed and its structure dynamited into a more usable space. £ 34 Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 35 Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Photograph on request. £ 395 Ann Dally -- Women Under the Knife: History of Surgery Radius 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jonathan Daly -- The Watchful State: Security Police and Opposition in Russia 1906 - 1917 University of Chicago Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Why did the imperial Russian government fail to prevent revolution in 1917? Were its security policies flawed? This broadly researched study of Russia's security police investigates the government's efforts to maintain order as if struggled against political opposition and threats of violence during the last decade before the Revolution. Historian Jonathan Daly brings to life the men who, often with reformist intentions, took on the task of defending Russia against political dissent and revolution from within. The Watchful State reveals how the security police matched wits with revolutionary activists under Russia's first constitutional government, from 1906 until the collapse of order in 1917. The secret police kept a watchful eye on a large number of the political activists who threatened the state order. Such constant scrutiny enabled the secret police frequently to disrupt plots against the government, to set snares to trap conspirators, and to hold the workers' movement within bounds. The security police rarely harassed liberal and moderate activists during the constitutional era, though the regular police administration was not so restrained. The two institutions of law enforcement worked together, forming a security system with one primary goal: to thwart social and political radicals seeking to undermine the political status quo. Countless times, Russia narrowly escaped breakdowns of order, thanks to the intervention of the police who thwarted political assassinations, troop mutinies, and urban unrest. Yet security police activities were not without cost to the established order. As the educated public expanded and an awareness of civil society grew, the tolerance for secretive and often intrusive security apparatus waned. In its battle against its revolutionary adversaries, the late imperial government lost the broader struggle for the hearts and minds of Russians. £ 20 Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 10 H. C. Darby -- The Domesday Geography of Eastern England; Third Edition Cambridge University Press 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers buckram in chipped dusty dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. This edition has been considerably revised to take account of further research on this subject and place-name identification. The treatment of statistics for boroughs has been brought into line with the other volumes in this series, a number of maps have been altered, and a short section of 'Vineyards' with one new map has been added to the last chapter. £ 45 Karen Dardick -- Estate Gardens of California Rizzoli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 20 Robert Darnton -- The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Harper Collins 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. What causes revolutions? How does public opinion influence events? This work answers these questions by asking what the French people read in the 18th century. The answer lies only partially in the canon of the great Enlightenment philosophers: Voltaire, Diderot, Montesquieu, Rousseau. More popular than these works were other books bought and sold "under the cloak". Salacious, blasphemous, often pornographic and treasonous, these formed a libertine literature that undercut all the orthodox values of the old regime. This history of these books, and of the booksellers who sold them, presents an idiosyncratic guide to the ancien regime and its citizens. £ 15 M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 50 Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Davidson (Ed) -- Oxford Food Symposium; Eighteen Volumes Run from 1981 to 1998 Complete plus Index Volume Oxford Food Symposium 1981 - 1998 . VG bright and tight set in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Nice collection of an important institution in food research, The Symposium grew out of a series of seminars including contributions by Jane Grigson, Elizabeth Lambert Ortiz and Sri and Roger Owenhe Meijer and Titia Bodon. The creeping success of the seminars showed that there was a great deal of interest in food history and the history of cookery, with no clearly established outlet for the enthusiasm. The people who shared this interest came from many different fields of study, and with no defined meeting point it could be very difficult to discover who else shared one's own thirst for information on these topics. The demand was so clear that Davidson and Zeldin decided to expand the smaller seminars into symposia, with themselves as co - chairmen. The first full scale Symposium was held in 1981; the next in 1983; since when, at the urging of Zeldin. Very attractive set. £ 495 Norman Davies -- Rising '44, The Battle for Warsaw Macmillan 2003 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with Four double page maps. 1st edition. £ 40 Frank Davies -- Teaching Reading in Early England Pitman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 8 Brian Davis -- Badges & Insignia Of The Third Reich 1933 - 1945 Arms and Armour 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 34 B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 85 Warren R. Dawson -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyds Macmillan 1932 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 525pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125 Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 100 E. S. de Beer (Ed) -- The Clarendon Edition of the Works of John Locke: Correspondence: Volume VIII Clarendon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Comprising Letters 3287 - 3648. £ 45 Christina de Bellaigue -- Educating Women: Schooling and Identity in England and France 1800 -1867 Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. An increasing number of middle class families were taking the education of their daughters seriously in the first part of the nineteenth century, and boarding-schools were multiplying on both sides of the Channel. Schoolmistresses - rarely, in fact, the 'reduced gentlewomen' of nineteenth century fiction - were not only often successful entrepreneurs, but also played an important part they played in the development of the teaching profession, and in the expansion of secondary education. Uncovering their careers and the experiences of their pupils reveals the possibilities and constraints of the lives of middle class women in England and France in the period 1800-1867. Yet those who crossed the Channel in the nineteenth century often commented on the differences they discovered between the experiences of French and English women. Women in France seemed to participate more fully in social and cultural life than their counterparts in England. On the other hand, English girls were felt to enjoy considerably more freedom than young French women. Using the development of schooling for girls as a lens through which to examine the lives of women on either side of the Channel, Educating Women explores such contrasts. It reveals that the differences observed by contemporaries were rooted in the complex interaction of differing conceptions of the role of women with patterns of educational provision, with religion, with the state, and with differing rhythms of economic growth. Illuminating a neglected area of the history of education, it reveals new findings on the history of the professions, on the history of women and on the relationship between gender and national identity in the nineteenth century. £ 20 Ernesto De Carolis -- Gods and Heroes in Pompeii Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Caty Juan De Corral -- Confectionery of Mallorca, Menorca, Ibiza and Formentera Alpha 3 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book from the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75 Peter De Figueiredo -- Cheshire Country Houses Phillimore 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Presentation copy from de Figueiredo on title page. £ 50 Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Roy Andries de Groot -- Recipes from the Auberge of the Flowering Hearth Bobbs - Merrill 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty, rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 444pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ 75 Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and creased dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10 Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Ptolemy Dean -- Sir John Soane and the Country Estate Ashgate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slighty edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 150 Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Margaret Deanesly -- A History Of Early Medieval Europe 476 To 911 Methuen 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 620pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 15 Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Allen G. Debus -- The English Paracelsians Oldbourne 1965 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 John Deigh -- Emotions, Values, and the Law Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Emotions, Values, and the Law brings together ten of John Deigh's essays written over the past fifteen years. In the first five essays, Deigh ask questions about the nature of emotions and the relation of evaluative judgment to the intentionality of emotions, and critically examines the cognitivist theories of emotion that have dominated philosophy and psychology over the past thirty years. A central criticism of these theories is that they do not satisfactorily account for the emotions of babies or animals other than human beings. Drawing on this criticism, Deigh develops an alternative theory of the intentionality of emotions on which the education of emotions explains how human emotions, which innately contain no evaluative thought, come to have evaluative judgments as their principal cognitive component. The second group of five essays challenge the idea of the voluntary as essential to understanding moral responsibility, moral commitment, political obligation, and other moral and political phenomena that have traditionally been thought to depend on people's will. Each of these studies focuses on a different aspect of our common moral and political life and shows, contrary to conventional opinion, that it does not depend on voluntary action or the exercise of a will constituted solely by rational thought. Together, the essays in this collection represent an effort to shift our understanding of the phenomena traditionally studied in moral and political philosophy from that of their being products of reason and will, operating independently of feeling and sentiment to that of their being manifestations of the work of emotion. £ 25 Midas Dekkers -- Dearest Pet: On Bestiality Verso 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Translated by Paul Vincent. Generally, but certainly not always. Kinsey's research showed that 8 per cent of men and 3.5 per cent of women had had sex with an animal, and that in rural areas the figure for men was closer to 50 per cent. Yet bestiality is almost universally condemned. While our love for animals is extolled as noble and "natural", all erotic elements in the relationship between humans and other species are villified and proscribed, thus consigning them to the realm of exotic pornography or crude innuendo. Even so, something remains of physical love for animals. In different forms, sublimated or occasionally celebrated, its traces can be found throughout art and popular culture: in Leda and the Swan, Beauty and the Beast or the Lorelei; in a lubricious menagerie of satyrs and centaurs, wolfmen and vampires, all the way through to King Kong and Fritz the Cat, pony clubs and amorous dolphins, or even advertisements for luxury catfoods. "Dearest Pet" uncovers and explores those traces, illuminating the ambivalence of human attitudes to cross-species sexuality. Its author, the biologist and broadcaster Midas Dekkers, has analyzed bestiality in all its aspects - physical, psychological and legal - and examined its representations in religion and mythology, art and literature, pornography and advertising. Beautifully - and sometimes bizarrely - illustrated, his book is neither drily academic nor pruriently trivial, but erudite, witty and challenging: the first history of the last taboo. A book for animal lovers, and for those who are just their good friends. £ 25 Manley Delarivier -- New Atalantis New York University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. xxviii + 305pp. Edited by Rosalind Ballaster. £ 35 Eleanor P. DeLorme (Ed) -- Josephine and the Arts of the Empire Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. "Josephine and the Arts of the Empire" presents, for the first time in a single volume, evidence of Josephine's far-reaching impact on painting, sculpture, garden design, the decorative arts, and even music. With the book's editor and principal author, Eleanor P. DeLorme, the eight contributors to this volume - M. Bernard Chevallier, Kimberly Chrisman Campbell, David Gildbert, Christopher Hartop, Peter Mithcell, Tamara Preaud, Diana Scarisbrick, and John Ward - are all experts in their respective fields. Their lively texts explore the salon culture that Josephine encouraged, the lavish interiors and gardens in which she walked, the fashions and jewellery she wore, the porcelain and silver that graced her table, and the music she heard. This book will appeal not only to scholars of early-nineteenth-century French art and history but also to dealers, collectors, and anyone interested in one of the most extraordinary women of her time. £ 35 Ken Delve -- The Source Book of the RAF Airlife 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. The Royal Air Force was created as an independent third service within the British military establishment on 1st April 1918. During the years of World War One the nature of air power as an element of the military art had been firmly established and many now believed that here was the ultimate war-winning weapon. Over the subsequent 75 years the RAF has endeavoured, often in the face of political constraint, to remain at the forefront of technological and tactical developments, and to fulfill its role in peace and war. The history of the Royal Air Force is, to a large extent, the history of air power as many nations have looked to the example set by the RAF. A great many books have been written covering aspects of RAF history and particular campaigns and events; all such published material must come from either personal recollection or from official documents - the raw source material from which RAF history is compiled. The amount of paperwork generated by such a large organization to make; however, only a tiny fraction of this material is preserved for posterity, yet still enough to fill many libraries. Over many years the author has conducted research from this material and has compiled an extensive reference section. As a result "The Source Book of the RAF" provides access to material not usually seen in print and brings together, for the first time, a combination of historical facts and figures based upon primary sources. The book deals comprehensively with all abbreviations used in primary sources and gives an in-depth guide to the RAF Order of Battle. The structure of the RAF is examined closely detailing Groups, Squadrons, Wings and Flights. The aircraft employed throughout its history are fully recorded, as are aircraft markings and squadron codes. In addition a complete chronology of the Service is included. £ 10 Marysa DeMoor -- Their Fair Share: Women, Power and Criticism in the Athenaeum from Millicent Garrett Fawcett to Katherine Mansfield Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 163pp. 1st edition. This volume identifies and contextualizes many previously unknown critical writings by a selection of well-known turn-of-the-century women. It reveals the networks behind an influential journal like the "Athenaeum" and presents a more shaded assessment of its position in the field of cultural production, in the period 1870-1920. The "Athenaeum" (1828-1921) has often been presented as a monolithic institution offering its readers a fairly conservative, male-oriented appreciation of a wide variety of contemporary publications. On the basis of archival and biographical material this book presents an analysis of the reviewing policy of this weekly from 1870, when it came into the hands of the politician Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, up to and including 1919-20 when John Middleton Murry became its editor. Dilke, and his editor Norman MacColl, are here revealed to have been committed feminists who enlisted some of the most influential women of their time as critics for their journal. The book looks more specifically at the contributions by Millicent Garrett Fawcett, Emilia Dilke, Jane Harrison and Augusta Webster. £ 10 Leo Depuydt -- Conjunction, Contiguity, Contingency: On Relationships Between Events in the Egyptian and Coptic Verbal Systems Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. Photograph on request. £ 300 Hanna Diamond -- Fleeing Hitler: France 1940 Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp.Illustrated. £ 5 Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Volume Three; Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851 - 59 Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30 Edward Percival Dickin -- A History of Brightlingsea James 1939 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, slight rubbing to publishers cloth and some light spotting to spine else VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 307pp + folding map. Illustrated. Number 31 of 400 copies. Second Edition and much expanded. £ 75 Herman Diederiks et al (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 20 Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of Norfolk centred study. £ 15 Martin Dillon -- God and the Gun: The Church and Irish Terrorism Routledge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 30 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Signed Presentaion copy inscribed by Dillon on front endpaper. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 50 John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 25 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige 1900 - 51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant - garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 35 Thomas Docherty -- Criticism and Modernity; Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Criticism and Modernity traces the conditions under which criticism emerges as a socio-cultural practice within the institutionalized forms of European modernity and democracy. It argues that criticism is born out of anxieties about national supremacy in the late seventeenth century, with the consequence that the emergent national cultures of the eighteenth century and since become sites for the regulation of the democratic subject through the academic form of arguments about the proper relations of aesthetics to ethics and politics. The central issue is that of legitimation: how can subjective aesthetic experiences regulate the norms of ethical justice? That question is posed not as an abstract philosophical issue, but rather as a question properly located within the struggles for national culture. The usual Germanic source of modern aesthetics and criticism is here placed in the broader European context, involving contests between England, France, Scotland, Ireland, and the emergent Germany and Italy. Writers addressed include Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer; and, throughout, the legacy of these thinkers is found in the most recent contemporary theory, in work by Agamben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre, and others. A closing chapter considers the formation of the university across modern Europe, in Vico's Naples, Humboldt's Berlin, Newman's Dublin, Blair's Edinburgh, the France of Alain and Benda, the England of Leavis, as well as our contemporary institutional predicaments. £ 30 Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Jerrilynn Dodds -- The Arts of Intimacy: Christians, Jews, and Muslims in the Making of Castilian Culture Yale University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Aidan Dodson -- After the Pyramids: The Valley of the Kings and Beyond The Rubicon Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. This is an examination of the funerary monuments of the kings of Egypt, from the decline of the royal pyramid at the end of the Middle Kingdom to the Classical accounts of the tomb of the last of the Macedonian rulers of Egypt, Kleopatra VII. The author discusses, first, the little-known last representatives of the pyramidal genre, then the New Kingdom monuments, and finally the rather indifferent tombs constructed by the kings of the Third Intermediate, Late and Ptolemaic periods in the Nile delta. The architecture and decoration of the monuments will be covered, and the most important contents, and the final chapter looks briefly at the organization and methods of their construction during the New Kingdom. The book also focuses on the village of Deir el-Medina and on the plundering of the tombs. £ 5 Klaus Doerner -- Madmen and the Bourgeoisie: A Social History of Insanity and Psychiatry Blackwell 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 361pp. £ 10 Allan Doig -- Theo Van Doesburg: Painting into Architecture, Theory into Practice (Cambridge Urban & Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.This is a comprehensive study of a major figure of the modern movement, in whose work philosophy, architecture and painting are inextricably entwined. From the founding of the periodical De Stijl in 1917, van Doesburg occupied a central position in the development of a Modernist aesthetic. His early career was concentrated on poetry and painting, but from the inception of De Stijl and his association with painters and architects such as Piet Mondrian and J. J. P. Oud, he turned increasingly to architecture as the locus for the accomplishment of the 'total work of art'. Van Doesburg became an architectural theorist of international renown, but encountered disappointment at every turn in his architectural practice. Projects and buildings became object-lessons in the fundamental principles of architecture; theory was shown to be a necessary concomitant to practice. Van Doesburg's extreme polemic guaranteed controversy and conflict so intense that it is still fresh in the minds of his surviving collaborators and correspondents. As the flint to the steel of architects like Gropius and Le Corbusier, as a painter and architect, and as the editor of De Stijl, he was a key figure in the growth of Modernism. £ 100 Brian Dolan -- Ladies of the Grand Tour HarperCollins 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. £ 8 A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Margaret Donaldson -- Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology) Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John William Donaldson -- The Three Treacherous Dealers; An Illustration of the Church Catechism Parker 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition by Headmaster of Bury St. Edmunds School with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25 Robert Donington -- The Rise of Opera Faber 1981 . Bookplate, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Michael Donnelly -- Managing the Mind: Study in the Development of Medical Psychology in Early Nineteenth Century Britain Tavistock 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 193pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Veronica Doubleday -- Three Women of Herat Cape 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 225pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 18 J. Douglas Porteous -- Planned to Death: Annihilation of a Place Called Howdendyke Manchester University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Roja Dove -- The Essence of Perfume Black Dog 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Roja Dove's passion for fragrance is contagious. As the world's leading perfume authority, Dove leads us on a fascinating journey through the world of scent; from ancient Egypt, where myth has it that the fragrance Kypi induced mass surrender, through to the 1920s, when the husband of a Hollywood legend-maddened by his love and frustrated by his impotence-drenched himself in his wife's perfume before ending his life. We read as well about rivalries within the industry and how these have inspired some of history's most iconic scents. The Essence of Perfume is the first book by the world's only Professeur de Parfums, and is as captivating as it is informative. Beginning with a comprehensive discussion of the sense of smell and the materials of the master perfumer, the book moves on to celebrate the great classics, the makers who brought them to life and the designers who gave them shape. In an age where the methods and motivations of the original perfumers are all but forgotten, Roja Dove reveals the gripping story of scent with all the passion and devotion of a true artist. £ 15 Zillah Dovey -- An Elizabethan Progress: The Queen's Journey into East Anglia 1578 Sutton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18 Kerry Downes -- Sir Christopher Wren Whitechapel 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Kerry Downes -- Sir John Vanbrugh Sidgwick & Jackson 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Review slip. £ 20 Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 20 William Doyle -- Officers, Nobles and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-century France Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. Since the 1950s a once-dominant interpretation of the French revolution has fallen to pieces. Elaborated by generations of distinguished left-wing French historians, this version was gradually undermined by the piecemeal criticisms of English-speaking scholars. Many of their doubts, and the controversies which they provoked, appeared in articles scattered over a wide range of learned journals and conference proceedings. This collection brings together the more important contributions of one of the leading British participants in these debates. Some of the essays explore the motivations and achievements of the old monarchy's aristocratic opponents. Others probe the development of venality of offices, one of the old regime's most distinctive institutions. A wide range of revolutionary reforms, their motivations and results, are also examined, and some of the achievements of a generation of revisionism in this field are reviewed. £ 15 Michael Paul Driskel -- As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon 1840 - 61 Kent State University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30 Makarios Drousiotis -- Cyprus 1974; Greek Coup and Turkish Invasion Bibliopolis 2006 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. £ 125 F. R. H. Du Boulay (Ed) -- Kent Records; Documents Illustrative of Medieval Kentish Society Kent Archaeological Society 1964 . Front hinge weakened else VG tight copy in publsihers cloth. viii + 390pp + folding map. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with seven letters tipped - in from various academics discussing matters arising from Colvin's List of the Archbishop of Canterbury's Tenants, the first item in this collection. £ 100 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth Century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 25 Georges Duby -- Les trois ordres, ou L'imaginaire du féodalisme (Bibliothèque des histoires) Gallimard 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 428pp. Reprint. £ 25 Georges Duby -- William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry Faber 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400 - 1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Eleanor Duckett -- Death and Life in the Tenth Century University of Michigan Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of important history of medieval life. £ 5 Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition. £ 25 Christopher Duffy -- By Force of Arms: The Austrian Army in the Seven Years War Emperor's Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. Illustrated. £ 75 Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Andre Dumas -- Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Theologian of Reality SCM 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Heinrich Dumoulin -- Zen Buddhism: A History, Volume Two; Japan Macmillan 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 509pp. 1st edition. Traces the development of Zen Buddhism in Japan, and discusses beliefs, rituals, texts, and major individuals and schools. £ 25 Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 J. P. D. Dunbabin -- International Relations Since 1945: A History in Two Volumes: Cold War: The Great Powers and Their Allies Volume One only (The Postwar World) Longman 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 513pp. £ 5 Jean Dunbabin -- A Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. Pierre de la Palud was a friar of aristocratic birth who was appointed Patriarch of Jerusalem in 1329. This biography follows the course of his eventful life, and exploits his copious writings to build up a vivid picture of the man and the world he inhabited. Lawyer, advocate, preacher, reformer, theologian, politician, encyclopedist, crusader - Pierre was all of these; and the voice of each can be heard in his writings. Jean Dunbabin's scholarly and penetrating study traces the career of Pierre de la Palud from his early reflections on contemporary moral issues, including papal prerogatives, contraception, and usury, to his political and diplomatic activities as Patriarch of Jerusalem. From Dominican friar to French courtier, the variety of Pierre's experience and the range of his writings reflect the turbulence of the fourteenth-century Christian church. £ 15 J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards.. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 30 Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 65 Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 15 H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 80 Kenneth H. F. Dyson -- The Politics of the Euro - Zone: Stability or Breakdown? Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. The Euro-Zone represents the single most important step in European Integration since 1957 and one of the boldest economic, monetary, and political projects in modern history. In this first major study, the author examines the major political questions raised by the birth of the Euro-Zone on January 1 1999 and argues for a more politically informed analysis and assessment of its nature, operation, and prospects. How does the Euro-Zone operate? What does it mean for European States and for the political strategies of governments? How is its operation to be explained? What are its prospects for stability? What kinds of policies are needed to strengthen its capacity to withstand crisis? The book stresses the ECB-centric nature of the Euro-Zone and its implications both for policy and polices in Europe and for theories of integration. The ECB emerges as a powerful 'policy pusher' and 'ideational leader', with an authority and power exceeding that of the European Commission in the integration process. Dyson examines the elated problems of social justice, democratic consent, and identity. He also argues that the Euro-Zone represents a process of transition to the EU as a 'stabilization Staten An innovative aspect of the book is its application of a strength-strain model for the purpose of analyzing and assessing the stability of the Euro-Zone. It concludes that the stability of the Euro-Zone will be strongly conditioned by three factors: how Kantian rather than Hobbesian or Lockeian its political culture proves to be, with a key reproducibility failing here on the quality of political leadership; its possession of policy interments to tackle liquidity as well as debt traps; and the speed and efficiency of mechanisms of 'bench marking, policy transfer, and 'lesson-drawing'. £ 25 Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10 Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen 1600 - 1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Peter Earle -- The Last Fight of the Revenge Collins & Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. The last fight of the Revenge, which took place during the last two days of August 1591, was one of the most famous of all sea fights in English history. The courage of Sir Richard Grenville, as one ship stood against an armada of 53, has been an inspiration to generations of seafarers as well as to Tennyson for his evocative poem "The Revenge: A Ballad of the Fleet". The incident gives an insight into an heroic age and the war raging between the world power of Spain and the growing confidence of Elizabethan England. This account aims to evoke life at sea at the end of the 16th century, and in particular life aboard "one of the most beautiful galleons in the world", captained by "the most arrogant man in the world". The author's other books include "The Wreck of the Almiranta", "The World of Defoe" and "The Making of the English Middle Class". £ 10 Charles L. Eastlake -- History of the Gothic Revival (Victorian Library) Leicester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 213pp. Illustrated throughout.Edited with an Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. £ 35 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 50 Robert Eccleshall -- Order and Reason in Politics: Theories of Absolute and Limited Monarchy in Early Modern England University of Hull 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. R. W. Hinton's copy with his marginal markings and 2p typescript review tipped-in. £ 10 Umberto Eco -- How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays Secker and Warburg 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 15 Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 10 G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5 Gerald Edelman -- Bright Air, Brilliant Fire; On the Matter of the Mind Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 100 I. E. S. Edwards -- From the Pyramids to Tutankhamun: Memoirs of an Egyptological Life Oxbow Books 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated 1st edition. £ 25 Peter / Gregory Edwards / Pemberton -- Crises and Commitments: Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asia Conflicts, 1948-65 (Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts, 1948-75) Allen & Unwin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 515pp. Illustrated. 1st edt £ 40 Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael / Jeff Egan / Crane (Ed) -- Natural Protest: Essays on the History of American Environmentalism Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 325pp. 1st edition. From Jamestown to 9/11, concerns about the landscape, husbanding of natural resources, and the health of our environment have been important to the American way of life. Natural Protest is the first collection of original essays to offer a cohesive social and political examination of environmental awareness, activism, and justice throughout American history. Editors Michael Egan and Jeff Crane have selected the finest new scholarship in the field, establishing this complex and fascinating subject firmly at the forefront of American historical study. Focused and thought-provoking, Natural Protest presents a cutting-edge perspective on American environmentalism and environmental history, providing an invaluable resource for anyone concerned about the ecological fate of the world around us. £ 60 Georgia Eglezou -- Greek Media in World War I and Its Aftermath: The Athenian Press on the Asia Minor Crisis Tauris 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth. 261pp. 1st edition. The Asia Minor Campaign remains one of the most disastrous episodes of modern Greek history. The retreat of the Greek army after being routed by Turkish nationalist forces in Anatolia in 1922 was a catastrophic event. Yet, as this meticulously researched study of Athenian newspapers from 1919 to 1922 makes apparent, the bulk of the Greek press created the illusion that all was well at the front and hid the reality of impending disaster. Here Eglezou presents these familiar events through a dramatic new perspective: the role and content of the Athenian press as a means of propaganda. The reporting of the pro- and anti-government press is closely rendered to provide fascinating insights into why a delusory policy was pursued to the bitter end. With a comprehensive account of the Campaign, Eglezou adds a new dimension to our understanding of the history of modern Greece, as well as the relationship between the press and politics more generally. £ 30 Edmund Eglinton -- Last of the Sailing Coasters: Reminiscences and Observations of the Days in the Severn Trows, Coasting Ketches and Schooners HMSO 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbara / Deirdre Ehrenreich / English -- Complaints and Disorders; The Sexual Politics of Sickness Compendium 1974 . VG brigth copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Glass Mountain Pamphlet. £ 10 Albert Einstein -- Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity; A Facsimile Brazilier 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 50 Robert Eisler -- Man into Wolf: An Anthropological Interpretation of Sadism, Masochism and Lycanthropy Ross-Erikson (Santa Barbara) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 15 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand; Theree Volumes Complete Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set in publishers card box with laid - down cover illustration to front. 144pp.Well realised facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 35 Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 James Elkins -- The Poetics of Perspective Cornell University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. 1st edition. Perspective remains the principal model of naturalism (and realism) in pictures, and it is still widely contested over 500 years after it was first used. This book is a kind of analysis of our own sense of perspective: I want to know why it is that we continue to try to prove perspective, research the moment of its origin, and judge pictures in accord with its rules, when those things were done half a millenium ago. Perspective still rules the way we think about pictures, and it guides our critical thinking. Once, perspective was an artists' tool, which was applied without much analysis; now, it has become a nearly universal metaphor for subjectivity. This book is a plea that we try to understand what drives us to use perspective as we do. £ 22 Bruce Elleman -- Moscow and the Emergence of Communist Power in China, 1925 - 1930: The Nanchang Uprising and the Birth of the Red Army(Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This book examines the emergence of Communist power in China during the interwar period, focusing especially on the role of the Soviet Union and the 1927 Nanchang Uprising. It describes the history behind the alliance between the Chinese Communists and Nationalists, the impact of the USSR's military and political advisers, and the success of the Northern Expedition that resulted in the April 1927 purge of the Communists from the Nationalist Party. It explores the debates between leading communists in Moscow, notably Stalin – who thought that China was ready in 1927 for an urban-based Communist revolution, similar to what had happened in Russia ten years before – and Trotsky who opposed it. It goes on examine the seizure of power in Nanchang by the Communists, the establishment of China's first short-lived soviet republic, and the reasons why the soviet soon collapsed. It explains the consequences of the rising, including the adoption by the Communists of guerilla warfare, the foundation of China's second soviet, and after moving to northwest China during the 1930s, the rise of Communist power throughout all of mainland China which culminated in the establishment of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. The book stresses the importance of the mythology that evolved around the Nanchang Uprising: since criticism of the Nanchang Uprising would open themselves up to accusations that they were Trotskyites, the Chinese Communists created the myth that the Nanchang Uprising was a success, and later dated the origins of the People’s Liberation Army to this event. £ 65 Bruce Elleman -- Moscow and the Emergence of Communist Power in China, 1925-1930: The Nanchang Uprising and the Birth of the Red Army(Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 241pp. 1st edition. This book examines the emergence of Communist power in China during the interwar period, focusing especially on the role of the Soviet Union and the 1927 Nanchang Uprising. It describes the history behind the alliance between the Chinese Communists and Nationalists, the impact of the USSR's military and political advisers, and the success of the Northern Expedition that resulted in the April 1927 purge of the Communists from the Nationalist Party. It explores the debates between leading communists in Moscow, notably Stalin – who thought that China was ready in 1927 for an urban-based Communist revolution, similar to what had happened in Russia ten years before – and Trotsky who opposed it. It goes on examine the seizure of power in Nanchang by the Communists, the establishment of China's first short-lived soviet republic, and the reasons why the soviet soon collapsed. It explains the consequences of the rising, including the adoption by the Communists of guerilla warfare, the foundation of China's second soviet, and after moving to northwest China during the 1930s, the rise of Communist power throughout all of mainland China which culminated in the establishment of the People’s Republic of China in 1949. The book stresses the importance of the mythology that evolved around the Nanchang Uprising: since criticism of the Nanchang Uprising would open themselves up to accusations that they were Trotskyites, the Chinese Communists created the myth that the Nanchang Uprising was a success, and later dated the origins of the People’s Liberation Army to this event. £ 50 Bruce A. / S. C. M. Elleman / Paine (Ed) -- Naval Coalition Warfare: From the Napoleonic War to Operation Iraqi Freedom Routledge 2007 . Mint in publishers boards. 247pp. 1st edition.This is the first scholarly book examining naval coalition warfare over the past two centuries from a multi-national perspective.Containing case studies by some of the foremost naval historians from the US, Great Britain, and Australia, it also examines the impact of international law on coalitions. Together these collected essays comprise a comprehensive examination of the most important naval coalitions of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Chapters are arranged chronologically, beginning with the Napoleonic Wars, and ending with the second Gulf War, and each makes use of new research and methodologies to address the creation of the coalition, its actions, and its short- and long-term repercussions. The editors draw contemporary lessons from the book’s historical case studies. These findings are used to discuss the likelihood and character of future naval coalition; for example, the likelihood and possible outcome of an anti-PRC coalition in defence of Taiwan. £ 80 David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society1900 - 37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title in hardback. £ 30 Paul Elliott -- Brotherhoods of Fear: A History of Violent, Magical and Religious Organizations Blandford 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. This is a sequel to Warrior Cults, and covers a wide range of religious, revolutionary and magical organizations devoted to terror and violent conditions, both past and present. They range from the Inquisition to the Ku Klux Klan, and from the Mau Mau to the Millennium cults. £ 8 C. H. Ellis -- The Transcaspian Episode 1918 - 1919 Hutchinson 1963 . Publishers cloth a little faded yet internally VG bright copy. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Elstob -- The Armed Rehearsal Secker & Warburg 1964 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this Spanish Civil War set Novel. £ 10 Walter A. Elwell (Ed) -- The Marshall Pickering Encyclopaedia of the Bible: Two Volumes Complete Marshall Pickering 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 2210pp. Arranged in two volumes, this reference book aims to provide information on the Bible's themes, customs, characters, places and history. It includes commentaries on each book, the history of Israel, biographies of characters and details of archaeological findings. £ 60 Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25 Anthony Emery -- Dartington Hall Oxford University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth with decorative device to front board in VG edgeworn, slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket with couple of small chips. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 50 Ross B. Emmett (Ed) -- Great Bubbles: Reactions to the South Sea Bubble, the Mississippi Scheme and the Tulip Mania Affair; Three Volumes Complete Pickering & Chatto 2000 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth. 271 + 252 + 426pp. 1st edition. Periods of euphoria followed by sudden crashes are a familiar phenomenon in economics. Such events have become known as "bubbles". A bubble may be defined loosely as a sharp rise in price of an asset or a range of assets in a continuous process, with the initial rise generating expectations of further rises and attracting new buyers. The rise is then followed by a reversal of expectations and a sharp decline in price, often resulting in severe financial crisis - in short, the bubble bursts. These volumes bring together writings on such phenomena - with works centering upon some of the more colourful examples. They concentrate on the impact and legacy of three of the most prominent bubbles - the Tulip Mania of 1636, the Mississippi Bubble of 1720 and the South Sea Bubble of the same period. £ 195 Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy price clipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Clive Emsley -- Policing and Its Context 1750 - 1870 Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. £ 10 David / Diana / Rosemary / W. R. Englander / Norman / O'Day / Owens (Ed) -- Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 486pp. Reprint. £ 10 Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125 Edward J. Erickson -- Ottoman Army Effectiveness in World War I: A Comparative Study (Military History & Policy) Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers boards. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John Evangelist Walsh -- The Bones of St. Peter Gollancz 1983 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry Evans -- Disarming the Prairie (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 25 E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 25 Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Evelyn -- London Revived, Consideration for its Rebuilding in 1666 Clarendon 1938 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 61pp. Illustrated. Edited by E. S. De Beer who has signed this copy (For Mark Thomson) dated 13th November 1938 on endpaper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 100 George Ewart Evans -- From Mouths of Men Faber 1976 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 202pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 George Ewart Evans -- The Days That We Have Seen Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 20 George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 15 George Ewart Evans -- Where Beards Wag All; The Relevance of the Oral Tradition Faber 1970 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Exhibition Catalogue -- Cafés, Bistrots et Compagnie. Expositions itinérantes CCI no: 4. Centre de Création Industrielle Centre Pompidou 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive survey of Cafe Architecture and Interiors. £ 20 Brian M. Fagan -- Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist Westview 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Axel / Mario Fair - Schulz / Kessler -- German Scholars in Exile: New Studies in Intellectual History (Logos: Perspectives on Modern Society and Culture) Lexington 2011 . Fine in publishers boards. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35 John K. / Edwin O. Fairbank / Reischauer -- China: Tradition and Transformation Houghton Mifflin 1989 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Oliver Fairclough -- The Grand Old Mansion: Holtes and Their Successors at Aston Hall 1618 - 1864 Birmingham Museums and Art Gallery 1984 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Suzanne Falkiner -- The Writer's Landscape; Settlement Simon and Schuster 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30 Patricia Fara -- An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment (Revolutions in Science) Icon Books Ltd 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Fara -- Sympathetic Attractions: Magnetic Practices, Beliefs and Symbolism in Eighteenth-Century England Princeton University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary study of eighteenth-century England, Patricia Fara explores how natural philosophers constructed magnetism as a science, appropriating the skills and knowledge of experienced navigators. For people of this period, magnetic phenomena reverberated with the symbolism of occult mystery, sexual attraction, and universal sympathies; in this maritime nation, magnetic instruments such as navigational compasses heralded imperial expansion, commercial gain, and scientific progress. By analyzing such multiple associations, fara reconstruct cultural interactions in the days just prior to the creation of disciplinary science. Not only does this illustrated book provide a kaleidoscopic view of a changing society, but it also portrays the emergence of public science. Linking this rise in interest to the utility and mysteriousness of magnetism. Fra organizes her discussion into themes, including commercialization, imperialism, instruments and invention, the role of language, attitudes toward the past, and the relationship between religion and natural philosophy. Fara shows that natural philosophers, proclaiming themselves as the only true experts on magnetism, actively participated in massive transformations of English life. In their bids for public recognition as elite specialists, they engaged in controversies that resonated with religious, economic, moral, gender, and political implications. These struggles for social and scientific authority in the eighteenth century provide the background topography of modern society. £ 25 Michael Farrelly -- For the Safety of All: Images and Inspections of Irish Lighthouses National Library of Ireland 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 25 Alison S. / Ingrid Fell / Sharp (Ed) -- The Women's Movement in Wartime: International Perspectives 1914 - 1919 Palgrave 2007 . Near Fine in slightly bumped publishers decorated boards. A comparative, interdisciplinary book which explores the responses of the women's movement to World War I in all of the major belligerent nations. Working in the fields of gender studies and women's history, the contributors cover key topics including women's relationship with the state and with the nation, the status of women's war service, women's role as mothers in wartime, women's suffrage, peace and the aftermath of war, and women's guilt and responsibility. £ 35 James Fenton -- Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists Viking 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. A collection of 15 essays on art and art history which ranges from a piece that argues that the Egyptian funerary portraits weren't death pictures at all, to a considered view of Nazi art. Also included are major essays on Seurat, Degas and Picasso. £ 15 C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 30 Felipe Fernandez - Armesto -- The Spanish Armada: The Experience of War in 1588 Oxford University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 10 George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 15 Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 10 J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 15 Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 25 Maurice A. Finocchiaro -- Retrying Galileo 1633 - 1992 University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. In 1633, at the end of one of the most famous trials in history, the Inquisition condemned Galileo for contending that the Earth moves and that the Bible is not a scientific authority. Galileo's condemnation set off a controversy that has acquired a fascinating life of its own and that continues to this day. This absorbing book is the first to examine the entire span of the Galileo affair from his condemnation to his alleged rehabilitation by the Pope in 1992. Filled with primary sources, many translated into English for the first time, Retrying Galileo will acquaint readers with the historical facts of the trial, its aftermath and repercussions, the rich variety of reflections on it throughout history, and the main issues it raises. £ 14 First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 18 Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5 Adrian / Georg Fisher / Gerster -- The Art of the Maze Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Fisk -- Pity the Nation: Lebanon at War Oxford Paperbacks 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35 Lawrence Fitzgerald -- Java la grande: The Portuguese discovery of Australia Publishers Pty. Ltd 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45 Sheila Fitzpatrick -- Tear Off the Masks!: Identity and Imposture in Twentieth-Century Russia Princeton University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. £ 15 Peter Flatter -- My Mother was Viennese Words by Design 2011 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism - Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 70 Matthew J. Flynn -- First Strike: Preemptive War in Modern History Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Philip S. Foner -- The Bolshevik Revolution: Its Impact on American Radicals, Liberals and Labour International Publishers 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 J. S. Forbes -- Hallmark: A History of the London Assay Office Unicorn 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Peter Ford -- Tendring Peninsula: Land of Milke and Hunney Ian Henry 1998 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 J. S. Forsyth -- The New Domestic Medical Manual; being a practical and familiar guide to the treatment of diseases generally; on a simplified and condensed plan: containing the opinions of the most eminent practitioners ; with a variety of approved and popular prescriptions ; translated into English, for family purposes, also containing brief expositions of domestic surgery, with an adapted pharmacopoeia; for the use of clergymen, heads of families, captains of ships, travellers, &c. &c. with a variety of other useful information. Sherwood Jones 1824 . Rebound in green cloth, internally VG bright copy. xl + 336pp. 1st edition of excellent title including a section on 'quack medicines'. £ 30 Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 10 R. A. Fortey -- Life: An Unauthorized Biography HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Chridtopher E. / Bertrand Forth / Taithe (Ed) -- French Masculinities: History, Culture and Politics Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 249pp. 1st edition. French Masculinities makes a valuable contribution to gender studies by presenting, for the first time, a comprehensive and critical overview of ideas of how virilité has been imagined in France from the Eighteenth century to the present. Incorporating insights of cultural and social historians as well as specialists in film and literature, this collection approaches masculinities in a complex and interdisciplinary manner that will appeal to a wide range of readers. £ 35 George / Ann Forty -- Women War Heroines Arms and Armour 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Violet Fosbrook - Ream -- Lilian Ream: A Life in Photography Cambridgeshire County Council 1992 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an excellent book. £ 15 Peter / Edward Foster / Pyatt -- Bushy House National Physical Laboratory 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 33pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with Edward Pyatt's Compliments slip. Scarce title. £ 60 Michel Foucault -- The Birth of the Clinic Tavistock 1973 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 15 Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 50 John Derrick Fowler -- The Confederate Experience Reader: Selected Documents and Essays Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 525pp. £ 15 P. J. Fowler -- Landscape Plotted and Pieced: Landscape History and Local Archaeology in Fyfield and Overton, Wiltshire Society of Antiquaries of London 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 302pp + map in rear pocket. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This book presents the results of 39 years of study of the two Wiltshire parishes of Fyfield and Overton Down. The aim of the project, using a diverse range of research methods, from archaeological excavation and experimental archaeology through the study of environmental and documentary evidence to the non-invasive techniques of geophysics and air photography, was to elucidate how and when the landscape came by its present appearance. The author draws three illuminating conclusions from this investigation. First, very little, if any, of this landscape is now "natural": it has been created by the agricultural activities of successive communities over the last 6,000 years. Second, the nature of this "artefact" has been, and continues to be, influenced by the geology, hydrology, soils and climate of the area. Finally, the principal land-use features of the present landscape were established at particular times over the last four millennia, and that what has come to be seen as a quitessentially "English" landscape was in fact set some 1,500 years ago. £ 40 Howard N. Fox -- Glass: Material Matters Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Sir Cyril Fox -- Monmouthshire Houses: Parts One to Three: A Study of Building Techniques and Smaller House-plans in the Fifteenth to Seventeenth Centuries; Three Volumes Complete Merton Priory Press 1994 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Second Revised Edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 Kenneth Fox -- Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the United States 1940-1980 Macmillan 1985 . Ownership Stamp of Critic Eric Homberger, VG in decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition £ 5 Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 30 J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Aldo Fraccaroli -- Italian Warships of World War II Ian Allan 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 40 Leonard Roy Frank (Ed) -- The History of Shock Treatment Leonard Roy Frank 1978 . Spine slightly faded else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 150 David Frankfurter -- Religion in Roman Egypt: Assimilation and Resistance Princeton University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Benjamin Franklin -- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Franklin; Complete in Three Volumes Pickering 1996 . Spine of volume one bumped towards head of spine else Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 1400pp. 1st edition thus and Number 354 of a limited edition of 1000 sets. This edition contains the most significant works by Benjamin Franklin as well as the "Life of Benjamin Franklin" by Smyth. The text includes the "Autobiography", "The Way to Wealth", extracts from "Poor Richard's Almanack", "The Dogood Essays", "The Increase of Mankind", "Experiments and Observations on Electricity" and "Made in Philadelphia", as well as letters to Thomas Jefferson and George Washington amongst others, and writings on issues such as the Declaration of Independence, the war with Britain, the treaty with France and the Abolition of Slavery. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Norman Franks -- Dark Sky, Deep Water: First Hand Reflections on the Anti - U - boat War in Europe in WWII Grub Street 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Marina / Nick Frasca - Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 50 Flora Fraser -- Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III John Murray 2004 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Freeman -- The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 70 P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 60 Helen Fremont -- After Long Silence: A Woman's Search for Her Family's Secret Identity Piatkus Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. £ 5 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carrol Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed by Fricke on endpaper; 'With maximun gratitude and the sincere hope you enjoy the book 1999'. £ 35 Michael Fried -- Menzel's Realism: Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-century Berlin Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Adolf Menzel was one of the most important German artists of the 19th century, yet he is scarcely known outside his native land. In this study a leading art historian argues that Menzel deserves to be recognized not only as one of the greatest painters and draftsmen of his century but also as a master realist whose work engages profoundly with an extraordinary range of issues - artistic, scientific, philosophical and socio-political. Michael Fried explores Menzel's large and fascinating oeuvre, and in so doing seeks to make the artist's achievement accessible to a wide audience. Fried compares Menzel's art with that of the 19th-century's two other great realist painters, Courbet and Eakins. Analyzing paintings, drawings and prints from all stages of Menzel's long career, he asserts that the distinctive quality of Menzel's realism is found in his concern with evoking the multi-sensory, fully-embodied relationships of persons with the universe of physical objects, tools and situations. Fried establishes connections between Menzel's work and a broad array of extra-artistic contexts, among them the writings of the empathy theorists, Kierkegaard on reflection and the everyday, Helmholtz on vision, Fontane's "Effi Briest", Duranty's art criticism, Simmel on modern urban life, E.T.A. Hoffmann's "art of seeing", and Benjamin on traces. He also explores the complex relationship between Menzel's version of "extreme" realism and the exactly contemporary technology of photography. The resulting work establishes Menzel as a key artist of modernity. £ 25 Terry Friedman -- The Georgian Parish Church: Monuments to Posterity Spire 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The first substantial study of Georgian church architecture for over forty years and is full of new discoveries and surprises. It consists of an overview of major developments during the period followed by six in-depth studies of important individual, though neglected, churches. These draw on contemporary records which reveal much about the designing and building of Anglican parish churches during the 18th century. Together they explore issues which go to the very heart of the Georgian church both as a building type and as a house of worship: the intimate links between design materials and technology as revealed by craftsmen's building accounts; bitter quarrels among disgruntled parish factions; the thorny question of 'restoring' medieval fabrics; controversies over imagery in Protestant churches; secularising design through the use of Palladian pattern books; dramatic reinterpretations of ancient pagan forms for new churches; and much more besides. The six episodes which form the heart of the book deal with St John, Westminster; St Paul, Sheffield; St Margaret, Westminster, Binley, Warwickshire, Ayot St Lawrence, Herts, and All Saints, Newcastle upon Tyne. £ 20 Florence Dunn / Georgina Friedman / Borromeo -- Gifts of the Nile: Ancient Egyptian Faience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Created from common materials, but possessing the majesty of gold and semi-precious gems, the ceramic now known as faience was used by the ancient Egyptians for a variety of luxury objects. Dolls were fashioned from it, as were baby feeders docorated to magically protect mother and child. Faience could be shaped into mummy masks, amulets, chalices, bowls, inkwells, jewelry, tiles and inlays for furniture. Its great popularity could have been due to one particular characteristic: radiance and brilliance, to the Egyptians a perfect metaphor for life, death and rebirth. This work analyzes the significance of faience, and presents illustrations of nearly 200 pieces drawn from public and private collections in Europe and America. It shows how faience was used and produced, as well as its symbolic values and meanings. £ 25 (Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 75 David Fromkin -- In The Time of the Americans Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Sabine Frommel -- Sebastiano Serlio Architect Electa 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 404pp. 1st edition. Sebastiano Serlio is known to scholars today primarily as an architecture theorist who codified and illustrated the five Roman orders of architecture in Volume IV, "Regole generale" (1537) of a four-book treatise on architecture that collectively became one of the cornerstone texts of Renaissance architecture. Less well-known, however, are Serlio's architectural designs and built works, most of which were realized in France and which are documented in this publication. Serlio was born in Bologna in around 1475 and studied painting in his early life before moving to Rome in about 1514, where he was a pupil of the High Renaissance architect Baldassari Peruzzi. Following the sack of Rome, Serlio went to Venice, becoming acquainted with influential members of the French court and the French ambassador. Serlio traveled to France in 1541 to advise on the building works at Fontainebleau, and he remained in France for many years. Among the key works by Serlio that are extensively documented in this book are his Grand Ferrare, the house for the Papal Legate to France at Fontainebleau (1541-48), which became an important prototype for the hotel building type in France for the next century. Other buildings included here are his chateau at Ancy-le-Franc, Burgundy; a projected chapel, Saint-Eloi des Orfevres, near Chatelet; and the "Rosmarino" castle, near Lyon. As the author documents, Serlio's writings, typological studies, and drawings were highly influential and were imitated by several generations of French architects. Traces of Serlio can be found in the works of Vignola, Palladio, and the French mannerists, and his books on architecture are still in print and remain classic theoretical texts. This monograph brings years of archival research together with photographs and original ink drawings, making it a valuable publication for students and scholars of Renaissance architecture, art, and art history. £ 40 Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 20 E. B. Fryde -- William de la Pole: Merchant and King's Banker Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 35 Donna / Vicki L. Gabbacia / Ruiz (Ed) -- American Dreaming, Global Realities: Rethinking U.S. Immigration History University of Illinois Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 563pp. Representing a selection of the finest new research on immigration, "American Dreaming, Global Realities" explores the ways in which immigrant lives and those of their children are shaped by transnational bonds, globalization, family ties, and personal choice, and the ways in which they engender a sense of belonging and a sense of themselves as "Americans." "American Dreaming, Global Realities" considers a plurality of very specific historical, economic, regional, familial, and cultural contexts. This history reveals resistance and accommodation, both persistent older traditions and Americanization, plus the creation of new cultural forms blending old and new. The twenty-two interdisciplinary essays included in this collection explore the intricate overlapping of race, class, and gender on ethnic identity and on American citizenship. £ 18 Richard A. Gabriel -- Genghis Khan's Greatest General: Subotai the Valiant University of Oklahoma Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. £ 8 James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509; New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Photograph on request. £ 250 Clive Gamble -- Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization Penguin 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Sidney D. Gamble -- Sidney D. Gamble's China Acropolis 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in matching linen case with button - tie in publishers mailing box. 191pp. Very attractive production. £ 65 David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Stephen Games (Ed) -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. For more than half a century, Betjeman's writings have awakened readers to the intimacy of English places - from the smell of gaslight in suburban churches, to the hissing of backwash on a shingle beach. Betjeman is England's greatest topologist: whether he's talking about a townhall or a teashop, he gets to the nub of what makes unexpected places unique. This new collection of his writings, arranged geographically, offers an essential gazetteer to the physical landmarks of Betjeman Country. A new addition to the popular series of Betjeman anthologies, following on from Trains and Buttered Toast and Tennis Whites and Teacakes, this is a treasure trove for any Betjeman fan and for anyone with a love for the rare, curious and unique details of English life. £ 10 C. J. Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 F. L. Ganshof -- Etude sur le développement des villes entre Loire et Rhin au Moyen Age Presses Universitaires de France 1943 . VG in torn and defective publishers wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. Offered as a working copy. £ 20 Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Sir Alan Gardiner -- The Kadesh Inscriptions of Ramesses II Griffith Institute 1975 . Cloth marked on front panel yet internally Fine copy. 59pp. Elusive. £ 50 Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust 1900 - 2000 Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 15 Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Christine Garwood -- Flat Earth: The History of an Infamous Idea Thomas Dunne 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 436pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ivan Garwood -- Mistley in the Days of the Rigbys Lucas Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Norman Gash -- Mr. Secretary Peel: Life of Sir Robert Peel to 1830 Longman 1986 . VG in like slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Norman Gash -- Wellington: Studies in the Political and Military Career of the First Duke of Wellington Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. This book examines the life, character and achievements of one of the best known figures in British history. The contributors - including experts from both sides of the Atlantic - reflect the new wave of Wellington studies following the opening of the massive Wellington archive at Southampton University. Their essays provide a thematic and chronological sequence illustrating the duke's many-faceted career, from early years to his later years, when he was the most celebrated figure in public life. The book will be useful to historians and teachers of the period, to students of the early nineteenth century, and to the general reader. £ 24 Katharine Gates -- Deviant Desires: Incredibly Strange Sex Juno 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Marcel Gauchet -- The Disenchantment of the World: Political History of Religion (Princeton Series in New French Thought) Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Camille Gaultier -- Magic Without Apparatus Fleming (New Jersey) 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel and slightly faded on spine. 527pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Jean Hugard of this classic work on 'sleight of hand'. £ 50 William Gaunt -- The Aesthetic Adventure Cape . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 8 William Gaunt -- The Pre-Raphaelite Tragedy Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10 William Gaunt -- Victorian Olympus Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10 Peter Gay -- Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud: Cultivation of Hatred (The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud) HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Jane Gear -- Perception and the Evolution of Style; A New Model of Mind Routledge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 24 Marjory Gee -- Captain Fraser's Voyages Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Gee on title page. £ 10 Wilheim Geiger (Translated by) -- The Mahavasma or The Great Chronicle of Ceylon Ceylon Government 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 323pp. Reprint. £ 20 Mark Gelernter -- A History of American Architecture: Buildings in Their Cultural and Technological Context Manchester University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. Why did the colonial Americans give over a significant part of their homes to a grand staircase? Why did the Victorians drape their buildings ornate decoration? And why did American buildings grow so tall in the last decades of the 19th century. This book explores the history of American architecture from prehistoric times to the present, explaining why characteristic architectural forms arose at particular times and in particular places. The author shows how buildings express powerful cultural forces. Buildings embody attitudes such as human's relations to nature, social relations with others, our view of the individual, the value we place on science and technology, and our perception of our political role in the world. He also explains how designers sometimes expressed these ideas with available building technologies, while other times they invented new technologies in order to realize new ideas. Each chronologically arranged chapter begins with a broad survey of the dominant cultural fores and technology, and then discusses how the designers of the day responded with particular architectural forms. This survey includes the contemporary European cultural and architectural ideas, since Europe significantly influenced much of America's history. £ 35 Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 10 Lucy /Nigel Gent / Llewellyn (Ed) -- Renaissance Bodies: Human Figure in English Culture, c.1540-1660 Reaktion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 85 E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 30 Dominik / Robert Geppert / Gerwarth (Ed) -- Wilhelmine Germany and Edwardian Britain: Essays on Cultural Affinity (Studies of the German Historical Institute London) OUP 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays sheds new light on Anglo-German relations during the turbulent decades before the outbreak of the Great War. Written by leading historians, the book demonstrates that Anglo-German relations before 1914 were characterized not only by rivalry and antagonism, but also by a remarkable degree of mutual admiration and cultural cross-fertilization. £ 50 Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841 - 1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 35 Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Edward Gibbon -- The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire; Complete in Eight Volumes Folio Society 1997 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like slipcases (two). Reprint of a attractive modern Folio title. £ 80 Robert Gibbs -- Tomaso da Modena Cambridge University Press 1989 . Publishers stamp to rear of title page else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp + 131p photographs and reproductions. 1st edition. £ 50 Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50 Martin Gilbert -- Holocaust Journey: Travelling In Search Of The Past Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Gilbert -- Never Despair; Winston S. Churchill 1945 - 65 Volume Eight Heinemann 1988 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Martin Gilbert -- The Day the War Ended HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 25 Richard Giles -- Re - Pitching the Tent: Re - ordering Your Church Building for Worship and Mission Canterbury Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. Revised and Expanded Edition. £ 20 Sander L. Gilman -- Seeing the Insane Wiley 1982 . Bookplate, else VG in slightly mottled publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Ryan Gingeras -- Sorrowful Shores: Violence, Ethnicity, and the End of the Ottoman Empire 1912-1923 (Oxford Studies in Modern European History) OUP 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. The Turkish Republic was formed out of immense bloodshed and carnage. During the decade leading up to the end of the Ottoman Empire and the ascendancy of Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, virtually every town and village throughout Anatolia was wracked by intercommunal violence. Sorrowful Shores presents a unique, on-the-ground history of these bloody years of social and political transformation. Challenging the determinism associated with nationalist interpretations of Turkish history between 1912 and 1923, Ryan Gingeras delves deeper into this period of transition between empire and nation-state. Looking closely at a corner of territory immediately south of the old Ottoman capital of Istanbul, he traces the evolution of various communities of native Christians and immigrant Muslims against the backdrop of the Balkan Wars, the First World War, the Armenian Genocide, the Turkish War of Independence, and the Greek occupation of the region. Drawing on new sources from the Ottoman archives, Gingeras demonstrates how violence was organised at the local level. Arguing against the prevailing view of the conflict as a war between monolithic ethnic groups driven by fanaticism and ancient hatreds, he reveals instead the culpability of several competing states in fanning successive waves of bloodshed. £ 50 Donald E. Ginter -- A Measure of Wealth: English Land Tax in Historical Analysis Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 711pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Mark Girouard -- The Return to Camelot: Chivalry and the English Gentleman Yale University Press 1981 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. Illustarted. £ 8 Chris Given - Wilson (Ed) -- War, Government and Aristocracy in the British Isles, c.1150-1500: Essays in Honour of Michael Prestwich Boydell 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to front panel. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Derek Gjertsen -- The Newton Handbook Routledge 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 665pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste.International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45 A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue and unusual in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 225 John Glyde Junior -- Folklore and Customs of Suffolk EP 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 318pp. Attarctive Facsimile edition. £ 10 Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 20 Henry A. Golding -- Horse Power Computer for Steam, Gas & Oil Engines Charles Griffin 1908 . Near Fine Calculator and 12pp Explanatory Pamphlet in defective publishers box. 1st edition of this attractive slide rule Calculator on Varnished card with three movable pieces of decreasing size. Unusual. £ 50 F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 10 Simon Goodenough -- War Maps Macdonald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of informative title. £ 10 Erwin R. / Howard L Goodenough / Goodhart -- Politics of Philo Judaeus Practice and Theory with a Bibliography of Philo Yale University Press 1938 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce highly detailed study with a Comprehensive Bibliography. £ 60 Florence Remington Goodman -- Reverend Landlords and their Tenants; Scenes and Characters on Winchester Manors after the Restoration Warren (Winchester) 1930 . Internally VG bright and tight copy in dusty edgeworn publishers cloth with label to spine and front panel. 98pp. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on front endpaper. £ 25 Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 25 Peter / John Gordon / White -- Philosophers as Educational Reformers: The Influence of Idealism on British Educational Thought and Practice RKP 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Van Gosse -- Rethinking the New Left: An Interpretative History: A Movement of Movements Palgrave 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60 Jean - Pierre Goubert -- The Conquest of Water; The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. This study of the social and cultural "conquest" of water in the course of the 19th and 20th centuries describes and analyzes the ways in which water was gradually turned into a manageable resource and employed for the purposes of hygiene and for a variety of other uses in everyday social life. Goubert traces the conquest of water back to the development of a body of scientific and technical knowledge about water and to the implementation of this knowledge in a range of practical policies. The aim of these policies was to raise the health standards of the population, an objective which was pursued through education, through medicine and through the media. The practical conquest of water has, in turn, placed water at the centre of modern civilization and transformed our actions, attitudes and customs. The abundant supply of clean, pure water has transformed our very notions of cleanliness, hygiene, household management and the practical ecology of living in modern society. £ 15 Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10 Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 G. S. Graham -- Great Britain in the Indian Ocean 1810 - 1850 Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. 479pp + folding map. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 65 Antonia Gransden -- A History of the Abbey of Bury St Edmunds, 1182 - 1256: Samson of Tottington to Edmund of Walpole Boydell 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Michael Grant -- The Rise Of The Greeks Phoenix 1997 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Michael Grant -- The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960 - 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Grant -- The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire presents a study of third century Rome, which is lavishly illustrated and a lucid read, typical of Michael Grant's inimitable style. In Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire , Michael Grant asserts that the fact that the Roman empire of the third century AD did not collapse is one of the miracles of history. He argues that at that time the empire seemed ripe for disintegration and expresses amazement that it continued, in the west, for another two hundred years, and in the east, for far longer. Michael Grant examines the reasons for collapse, including analyses of the succession of emperors, the Germans and the Persians and also, the reasons for its remarkable recovery, including discussions of strong emperors, a reconstituted army, finance and coinage and state religion. £ 10 Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Jenkin's paper extends beyond earlier treatments on the Continent (not apparently known by him), complete with comparative statics (a change in equilibrium from a shifts of a curve), welfare analysis, application to the labor market, and market-period and long-run distinctions. Later popularized by Alfred Marshall and remains arguably the most famous graphic in economics. Photograph on request. £ 595 William Grattan -- Adventures with the Connaught Rangers1809 - 1814 Greenhill 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 340pp. £ 8 Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Arthur B. Gray -- Cambridge Revisited Patrick Stephens 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. Very attractive facsimile of the 1921 edition. £ 15 Colin S. Gray -- War, Peace and International Relations: An Introduction to Strategic History (Strategy & History) Routledge 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 25 David Green -- Gardener to Queen Anne; Henry Wise 1653- 1738 and the formal garden Oxford University Press 1956 . VG Bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed, chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. xx + 225pp + index and 34p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with warm presentation from Green on endpaper; ' For Howard Colvin with all good wishes and once again thanks for all your kind and expert help David Green Oxford 1956'. £ 175 Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 50 Jonathon Green -- Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain Secker & Warburg 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Louis Green -- Castruccio Castracani: A Study on the Origins and Character of a Fourteenth-century Italian Despotism Oxford University Press 1986 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Nancy Green -- Ready-to-wear and Ready-to-work: A Century of Industry and Immigrants in Paris and New York Duke University Press 1997 . Remainder mark on top edge else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Posters 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25 Vivian H. H. Green -- The Commonwealth of Lincoln College 1427 - 1977 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. xii + 746 pp with index. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 25 Jonathan Green -- Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries they Made Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed study being the story of the dictionary, from the first lexicon created in 2340 BC in Sumeria, to the pinnacle of the "Oxford English Dictionary" and today's computer-generated successors. It also gives an insight into the lives of the lexographers, the men obsessed with words and language. £ 20 Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 75 Frank L. Greenagel -- The New Jersey Churchscape: Encountering Eighteenth and Nineteenth century Churches Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although best known as the Garden State, New Jersey could also be called the Church State. The state boasts thousands of houses of worship, with more than one thousand still standing that were built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Frank L. Greenagel has photographed more than six hundred. He has selected over two hundred of these historic landmarks for an examination of why they are sited where they are and why they look the way they do. Greenagel has sought out and included images of not only mainstream Christian churches, but also Jewish synagogues, as well as the places of worship of religious groups such as the Moravians, the Church of the Brethren, and the Seventh Day Baptists. The photographs are arranged chronologically within sections on three major early settlement regions of the state - the Hudson River, the Delaware River, and the Raritan Valley. For each building, Greenagel details the date of construction, the cultural, historic, and religious influences that shaped it, the architectural details that distinguish it, and what purpose it currently serves. £ 15 Leslie Greener -- High Dam over Nubia Cassell 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark / Michael / Timothy Greengrass / Leslie / Raylor -- Samuel Hartlib and Universal Reformation: Studies in Intellectual Communication Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 394pp. Samuel Hartlib was a key figure in the intellectual revolution of the seventeenth century. Originally from Elbing, in Prussig, Hartlib settled permanently in England from the late 1620s until his death in 1662. His aspirations formed a distinctive and influential strand in English intellectual life during those revolutionary decades. This volume reflects the variety of the theoretical and practical interests of Hartlib's circle and presents them in their continental context. The editors of the volume are all attached to the Hartlib Papers Project at the University of Sheffield, a major collaborative research effort to exploit the largely untapped resources of the surviving Hartlib manuscripts. In an introduction to the volume they explore the background to the Hartlib circle and provide the context in which the essays should be read. £ 45 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Sarah / Stuart Greenough / Alexander -- Looking in: Robert Frank's The Americans Steidl 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Justin Greenwood -- Interest Representation in the European Union Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5 Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 75 Germaine Greer -- The Boy Thames and Hudson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Luciano Greggio -- Leggendarie Alfa Romeo 33 Alfa Romeo Da Collezione Giorgio Nadia Editore 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 248pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of handsome production. 4to. £ 65 R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30 Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition.This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 10 Crawford / Andrew R. Gribben / Holmes (Ed) -- Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society 1790 - 2005 Palgrave 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. This volume documents the evolution and impact of one of the most enduring sources and symbols of sectarian conflict in Ireland - Protestant millennialism. Its chapters chart the development of Irish evangelicalism from the 1798 rebellion to the end of the 'troubles', paying particular attention to its apocalyptic commitments - from the reactionary conservatism of the 'Bible Gentry' to the aggressive urban preaching of the Irish Church Missions; from the other-worldly mysticism of Plymouth Brethren to the confrontational political commitments of Ian Paisley. Protestant Millennialism, Evangelicalism and Irish Society, 1790-2005 documents the evolution of the apocalyptic imagination, its use on competing sides of sectarian and political divisions, and the means by which its Protestant centre of support moves from south to north, from the aristocracy to the working classes, and from millennial optimism to prophetic despair. The volume explores new sources and offers new conclusions, setting a new research agenda and emphasizing the vitality of religious discourse in Irish studies. £ 35 Mary / John Gribbin -- Flower Hunters Oxford University Press 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated. The flower hunters were intrepid explorers - remarkable, eccentric men and women who scoured the world in search of extraordinary plants from the middle of the seventeenth to the end of the nineteenth century, and helped establish the new science of botany. For these adventurers, the search for new, undiscovered plant specimens was something worth risking - and often losing - their lives for. From the Douglas-fir and the monkey puzzle tree, to exotic orchids and azaleas, many of the plants that are now so familiar to us were found in distant regions of the globe, often in wild and unexplored country, in impenetrable jungle, and in the face of hunger, disease, and hostile locals. It was specimens like these, smuggled home by the flower hunters, that helped build the great botanical collections, and lay the foundations for the revolution in our understanding of the natural world that was to follow. Here, the adventures of eleven such explorers are brought to life, describing not only their extraordinary daring and dedication, but also the lasting impact of their discoveries both on science, and on the landscapes and gardens that we see today. £ 8 Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and torn dustjacket. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 45 Roger Griffin et al -- Fascism Past and Present, West and East. An International Debate on Concepts and Cases in the Comparative Study of the Extreme Right IBD 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10 L. V. Grinsell -- An Archaeological Autobiography Sutton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 25 David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75 Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 20 David Grummitt -- The Calais Garrison: War and Military Service in England, 1436 - 1558 (Warfare in History) Boydell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Rene Guenon -- The Reign of Quantity & The Signs of the Times Penguin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 25 Virginia Ann Guess -- Spirit of Chiapas: The Expressive Art of the Iron Roof Cross Tradition Museum of New Mexico Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With elements of catalogue, guidebook, and historical summary, this richly illustrated book offers a comprehensive source of information for art historians, folk art enthusiasts, museum curators, and the casual traveller to Chiapas. The Mexican state of Chiapas and its historical connections to Guatemala during the colonial period, offers travellers an experience different from most states in Mexico. Here they see Indians and Ladinos living side by side following centuries-old traditions, each with their own interpretation of Catholicism, and a symbolic language that distinguishes their culture and customs. This book documents a fast-disappearing tradition of iron crosses as house blessings as collected by the late Frans Blom, now located at Na Bolom, the Museum and Cultural Centre established in 1960 in San Cristobal de Las Casas. By extending her purview from this collection to the more than two hundred extant crosses of iron, wood, and cement that are still visible on roofs of San Cristobal, Guess presents a wealth of information that traces the tradition from its origins, identifies stylistic variations that occur among these roof crosses, and provides interpretations of the symbols that adorn them. In a series of walking tours the author guides readers through the streets of the old barrios where the crosses still can be viewed. Interviews with homeowners and ironworkers provide explanations as to the importance of these talismans to those who make them and those who use them to bless their homes. £ 10 Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945 - 1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35 Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 100 Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Scott Gunther -- The Elastic Closet: A History of Homosexuality in France 1942 - present Palgrave 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 166pp. 1st edition. Like any good closet, the French Republic has served both to protect and to restrain its gay citizens, keeping expressions of both pro-homosexual and anti-homosexual sentiment within a narrower range than has been the case in places like the United States – where both 'gay pride' and homophobia tend to be expressed more aggressively. The Elastic Closet examines the interconnected realms of law (from legal discrimination under Vichy to anti-hate speech legislation in 2004), politics (from the homophiles of the 1950s to distinctly French articulations of queer radicalism now) and the media (from postwar journals like Arcadie to Têtu and PinkTV today), with a focus on the relationship between French republican values and the possibilities they have offered for change in each of these three spheres. It is a reminder that in foreign places, other logics produce different, yet equally legitimate, strategies adapted to the specific constraints of their particular environments. £ 40 W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 25 Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 25 D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 40 Leonard F. Guttridge -- The Commodores: The drama of a navy under sail Davies 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Madelyn Gutwirth -- The Twilight of the Goddesses: Women and Representation in the French Revolutionary Era Rutgers University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Gutwrith's influential study. £ 24 Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 20 Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 20 Daniel Hack Tuke -- Chapters in the History of the Insane in the British Isles Bonset 1968 . Near Fine in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 548pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of title first published in 1882. £ 40 Richard Haese -- Rebels and Precursors: Revolutionary Years of Australian Art Allen Lane 1982 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Arnold Hague -- Convoy Rescue Ships 1940 - 1945 World Ship Society 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Arnold Hague -- The Towns, History Of The Fifty Destroyers Transferred From The United States To Great Britain In 1940 World Ship Society 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp + folding diagram. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 15 Captain Basil Hall -- Fragments of Voyages and Travels; Three Volumes Complete Moxon 1852 . Corners bumped else VG bright and tight copy in black full leather binding with repeated gilt anchor device to spine and red title label. 165 + 160 + 169pp. Three Volumes bound in one. New edition of classic title. Attractive. Photograph on request. £ 125 Charles Hall -- Remarks on a Late Publication entitled An Essay on the Principle of Population (Works on Malthus & the Population Controversy 1803 - 1830) Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 429pp. This volume consists of two works, : the anonymous "Remarks", a reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's "Essay"; and "Effects of Civilisation", one of the earliest works of British socialism in which the author Charles Hall, disagrees with Malthus about the existing causes of poverty. For Hall it was not over-population that causes poverty but the exploitation of the poor to support the luxurious lifestyles of the rich. £ 40 David C. Hall -- Witch - Hunting in Seventeenth - Century New England: A Documentary History 1638 - 93 Northeastern University Press 1999 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Second Revised Edition. £ 10 Peter Hall -- Cities in Civilisation; Culture, Innovation and Urban Order Weidenfeld 1998 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 25 Richard Hall -- Empires of the Monsoon; A History of the Indian Ocean and its Invaders HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 575pp. 1st edition of important study. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30 Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870 - 1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 15 Eric Halladay -- Rowing in England: A Social History - The Amateur Debate (International studies in the history of sport) Manchester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Scarce book. Short TLS from Author laid - in. £ 75 C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Halpern -- The Mediterranean Fleet, 1919 - 1929 (Navy Records Society Publications) Ashgate 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth. 620pp. 1st edition. Following the end of the First World War the Mediterranean Fleet found itself heavily involved in the Eastern Mediterranean, the Sea of Marmora, the Black Sea and to a lesser extent, the Adriatic. Naval commanders were faced with complex problems in a situation of neither war nor peace. The collapse of the Ottoman, Russian and Habsburg empires created a vacuum of power in which different factions struggled for control or influence. In the Black Sea this involved the Royal Navy in intervention in 1919 and 1920 on the side of those Russians fighting the Bolsheviks. By 1920 the Allies were also faced with the challenge of the Turkish nationalists, culminating in the Chanak crisis of 1922. The 1923 Treaty of Lausanne enabled the Mediterranean Fleet finally to return to a peace time routine, although there was renewed threat of war over Mosul in 1925-1926. These events are the subject of the majority of the documents contained in this volume. Those that comprise the final section of the book show the Mediterranean Fleet back to preparation for a major war, applying the lessons of World War One and studying how to make use of new weapons, aircraft carriers and aircraft. £ 55 Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Roy W. Hamilton -- The Art of Rice: Spirit and Sustenance in Asia Fowler Museum of Cultural History 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 552pp. Illustrated throughout.The term Asia is a problematic and highly artificial construct, because hardly anything - not language, religion, politics, or even geography - unites this huge area. Within the context of this study, however - which focuses on parts of South, Southeast, and East Asia (home to the vast majority of the population) - there exists a unifying factor of paramount significance: rice. Not only is rice the staple food in these regions, it is the focal point of a pervasive set of interrelated beliefs and practices. For those who consume it, this foodstuff is considered divinely given and is felt to sustain them in a special way, one that may be understood as constitutional and even spiritual.This volume explores beliefs and practices relating to rice as they are made manifest in the unique arts and material cultures of the various peoples considered. Incorporating essays by twenty-seven authorities representing a wide variety of cultures and writing from diverse perspectives, the book is astounding in its polyphony.The thirty-five lavishly illustrated essays describe rice-related rituals and beliefs in parts of Thailand, Nepal, India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Japan, China, and Korea. Throughout, the juxtaposition of magnificent photographs of works of art - paintings, prints, ceramics, textiles, lacquerware, and sculpture - with objects of a more humble nature - agricultural implements, rice-straw ornaments, cooking utensils, baskets, puppets, votive plaques, and more - serves to indicate the striking pervasiveness of rice in all aspects and all walks of life. Wedding ceremonies, parades, festivals, celebrations of birth, rites held to honour the rice goddess, and those performed to ensure success at every step in the rice-growing cycle are vividly described and illustrated with striking field photographs. The whole gives the reader the rare opportunity to compare similarities and differences in how a rich array of Asian cultures views the food that nourishes them. £ 100 David Hamilton - Williams -- Waterloo: New Perspectives - The Great Battle Reappraised Brockhampton 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. £ 20 R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume three else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spines (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Photograph on request. £ 225 Paul E. J. Hammer (Ed) -- Warfare in Early Modern Europe 1450 - 1660 (International Library of Essays on Military History) Ashgate 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 468pp. 1st edition. The early modern period saw gunpowder weapons reach maturity and become a central feature of European warfare, on land and at sea. This exciting collection of essays brings together a distinguished and varied selection of modern scholarship on the transformation of war - often described as a 'military revolution' - during the period between 1450 and 1660. £ 70 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition.Naum Gabo (1890-1977), whose eventful life took him from his native Russia to Berlin, Paris, London, and finally the United States, achieved renown as one of the most inventive and controversial figures in twentieth-century sculpture. This book is the first comprehensive account of Gabo's life, career, and artistic theory and practice. Martin Hammer and Christina Lodder explore in detail the evolution of the artist's work and his aesthetic concerns, creative processes, assimilation of such new materials as plastic, and approach to public sculpture. The authors also examine his response to the scientific and political revolutions of his age and trace the origins and development of Gabo's utopian conviction that Constructivist art was profoundly in tune with modernity, social progress, and advances in science and technology. Drawing on Gabo's extensive and largely unpublished archives of letters, diaries, notebooks, models, and sketchbooks, Hammer and Lodder discuss the sculptor's work in the context of his relations with other avant-garde artists, architects, and critics, including his brother Antoine Pevsner. They also situate his aesthetic theory and practice within the Constructivist movement and the wider tradition of twentieth-century art, and they examine Gabo's accomplishments in each of the diverse milieus in which he worked. £ 35 A. Jaames / Alistair Hammerton / Thomson -- 'Ten Pound Poms': Australia's Invisible Migrants Manchester University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Des Hammill -- The Definitive Early History of The Small Block Ford V8 1960 - 1970 C P Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 J. L. Hammond -- Gladstone and the Irish Nation Longmans 1938 . VG copy in slightly faded marked cloth. 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 N. G. L. Hammond -- A History of Greece to 322 B C Oxford University Press 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 689pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 William Andrew Hammond -- The Definitions of Faith and Canons of Discipline Parker 1843 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xv + 199pp. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 35 A. Cecil Hampshire -- The Blockaders Kimber 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Bernhard Handlbauer -- The Freud - Adler Controversy Oneworld Publications 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Mikiso Hane -- Peasants, rebels and outcastes: The underside of modern Japan Pantheon 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Donald Hanle -- Near Miss: The Army Air Forces' Guided Bomb Program in World War II Scarecrow Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Gregory Hanlon -- The Twilight of a Military Tradition; Italian Aristocrats and European Conflicts 1560-1800 UCL 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Neil Hanson -- The Custom of the Sea: The True Story That Changed British Law Doubleday 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 18 Michael Harding -- Hymns to the Ancient Gods Arkana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. £ 5 Richard Harding -- Naval Warfare 1680 - 1850 (International Library of Essays on Military History) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers boards (as issued). 555pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays sets out to present a sample of the rich diversity of writings on naval history in this period. The collection covers subjects ranging from strategy, operations and tactics, to administration, technology and the maritime economy. Within this volume, the reader will be able to see essays that influenced the development of modern naval history through to samples of some of the latest research. £ 125 Richard Harding -- The Evolution of the Sailing Navy, 1509-1815 (British History in Perspective) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony.Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 30 Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 10 Dennis Hardy -- Campaigning for Town and Country Planning: 1899 - 1946: From Garden Cities to New Towns Spon 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book offers a detailed record of one of the world's oldest environmental pressure groups. It raises questions about the capacity of pressure groups to influence policy; and finally it assesses the campaing as a major factor in the emergence of modern town and planning, and as a backdrop against which to examine current issues. £ 50 Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 E. Hargrove -- The History of the Castle, Town and Forest of Knaresbrough with Harrogate and its Medicinal Waters Wilson, Spence (York) 1798 . Rebacked with original red leather title label retaining contemporary boards, internally intermittent marking. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece + Eight engraved plates. 382pp.5th edition. Howard Colvin's copy. Photograph on request. £ 150 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Karsten Harries -- The Bavarian Rococo Church: Between Faith and Aestheticism Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 John Harris -- Echoing Voices: More Memories of a Country House Snooper John Murray 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 John Harris -- The Architect and the British Country House 1620 - 1920 Trefoil / AIA 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 John / Gordon Harris / Higgott -- Inigo Jones; Complete Architectural Drawings Drawing Center 1989 . Ownership Inscripotion else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Frances / Michael Harris / Hunter -- John Evelyn and His Milieu British Library 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays. The Diary of John Evelyn (1620 - 1706) was for many years the principal window through which history viewed the English forester and horticulturalist, advocate of the arts, and founding member of the Royal Society. Coming into the possession of the British Library in the 1990s the archives of his papers have now allowed a fuller and more nuanced view. £ 25 John / A. A. Harris / Tait -- Catalogue of the Drawings by Inigo Jones, John Webb and Isaac De Caus at Worcester College, Oxford Oxford University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 98pp + 127 plates. 1st edition. £ 45 Martin Harrison -- Transition: The London Art Scene in the Fifties Merrell 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Benjamin Harrison -- An Historical Inquiry into the True Interpretation of the Rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer Rivington 1845 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy in publishers cloth. 421pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 30 G. L. Harriss (Ed) -- Henry V: The Practice of Kingship Oxford University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. John Armstrong's copy with 11 line ALS from ('Gerald') Harriss tipped - in. £ 75 Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Elizabeth Harvey -- Women and the Nazi East: Agents and Witnesses of Germanization Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. This book examines the role of women in Nazi Germany's "nationality struggle" during the 1930s and in measures to Germanize occupied Poland during World War II. Drawing on previously untapped material from Polish and German archives, as well as memoirs and oral testimony from German women who were sent to wartime Poland, Elizabeth Harvey analyses the function of female activism within Nazi imperialism, its significance, and the extent to which women embraced policies intended to segregate Germans from non-Germans and to persecute Poles and Jews. Casting fresh light on women's attitudes and involvement in Nazi policies, the book emphasises the distinctive nature of female complicity in the system of racist domination. Harvey offers a new perspective on Nazi occupation policies, with vivid insights into regime practices at the grass roots and German civilian responses to the treatment of the Polish and Jewish population. In addition, she explores the complex ways in which Germans after 1945 remembered the Nazi East. £ 20 John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 + Supplement Alan Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 479pp + 16p supplement. Revised edition of classic reference title. Presentation copy from Harvey to Howard Colvin ( 'in gratitude for his contributions' ) with Colvin's clippings and notes tipped - in, postcard from Harvey in 1955, and with long TLS from Harvey from 1956. Given their shared interests difficult to imagine a more attractive copy. £ 150 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 40 Christopher Harvie -- Fool's Gold: Story of North Sea Oil Hamish Hamilton 1994 . Near Fine in publishrs cloth in VG slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 394pp + index. £ 10 Mushirul Hasan (Ed) -- Towards Freedom: Documents on the Movement for Independence in India 1939 Part One and Two: (Towards Freedom Series)Two Volumes Complete OUP 2008 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slightl yrubbed and creased dustjackets. 1st editions of mammoth Collection. £ 175 Francis / Nicholas Haskell / Penny -- Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500 - 1900 Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important title. £ 18 William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30 John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750 Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60 Milan Hauner -- Hitler: A Chronology of his Life and Time Palgrave 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp.Second Edition. £ 12 William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770 - 1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 18 S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40 John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 David / Joan Hay -- The Downs from the Sea; Langstone Harbour to the Pool of London Stanford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Doddy Hay -- War Under the Red Ensign: The Merchant Navy 1939 - 45 Jane's 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias The MIT Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 35 Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias: Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975 The MIT Press 1979 . VG bright copy in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 15 Peter Hayes -- Industry and Ideology: I. G. Farben in the Nazi Era Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Peter Hayes argues that IG Farben Chemicals, the largest corporation in Nazi Germany, proved consistently unable to influence national policy outside the firm's sphere of expertise. Nonetheless, the corporation grew rich under the Nazi regime and was directly involved in some of its greatest crimes. £ 20 Alethea Hayter -- Opium & the Romantic Imagination Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 10 Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 20 John Haywood -- The Cassell Atlas Of World History; Three Volumes Complete comprising The Ancient and Classical Worlds, The Medieval and Early Modern Worls and The Modern World Cassell 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Three Volumes Complete. £ 25 Margaret Hindle / Robert M. Hazen -- Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture 1775 - 1925 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition of lively title. £ 15 Stephen C. Headley -- From Cosmogony to Exorcism in a Javanese Genesis Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. In 1925 the influential Dutch anthropologist W. H. Rassers posed the question of the relationship of myth to ritual, taking as his case study the Javanese myth of the birth of the man-eating demon, Kala. The light shed by this myth, and its re-enactment, on the social morphology of Java was immediately the subject of debate among students of Javanese culture. Stephen C. Headley translates and studies ritual and myth in their variant forms. He expands illuminatingly upon Rasser's general proposition, that the movement from cosmogony to exorcism founds fundamental social forms within which values circulate in Javanese society. Richly detailed descriptions confirm the permanence of these networks of circulating values in modern-day Java, and their persistence in the face of contemporary individualism. £ 40 Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha - Fields, Studies of Hand and Soul in The Far East. Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 30 Ambrose Heath (Ed) -- Madame Prunier's Fish Cookery Book Nicholson & Watson 1938 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of attractive book with Sponsor's Card on front pastedown. Unusual in such nice condition. £ 50 Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege: Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 18 John W. Hedges -- Tomb of the Eagles; A Window on Stone Age Tribal Britain John Murray 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Martin Heidegger -- Der Ursprung des Kunst - Werkes (The Origin of the Artwork) Reclam 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Heidegger to Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 595 Jean Heidmann -- Cosmic Odyssey Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Steven Heller -- Shop America: Midcentury Storefront Design 1938 - 1950 Taschen 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.In postwar America, everything pointed to a bright, shiny future. Sheer optimism and opulence informed everything from automobile design to architecture, infusing design with larger-than-life planes and curves. Storefront design of the era is particularly indicative of this phenomenon, incarnated here in an extensive collection of hand-illustrated shop window designs from 1938 to 1950. These spectacular, often grandiose plans for grocery stores, shoe shops, beauty salons, bakeries, and more are reminders of a time when stores were sacred shrines for the congregation of American shoppers - impressive and even slightly intimidating, just like the future itself. Collected for this unique book, the designs viewed in retrospect reveal the mindset of a unique period in history. In addition to an extensive selection of drawings are historical black and white photographs of actual shops built in a similar style. "Shop America" offers a rare look at mid-century commercial America as it pictured itself. £ 35 John Hemming -- Atlas of Exploration Oxford University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Kennedy Henderson -- The Evolution of Psychiatry in Scotland Livingstone 1964 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Hendrickson -- The Great American Chewing Gum Book Chilton 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Alan Davidson. £ Elizabeth Hennessy -- A Domestic History of the Bank of England, 1930 - 1960 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 449pp. 1st edition. This book, which is based on the Bank of England's own mainly unpublished archives, describes the internal workings of the bank from 1930 to 1960 under three governors, Lord Norman, Lord Catto and Lord Cobbold. Each chapter is devoted to the organisation and working methods of a particular department, such as Cashier's, Accountant's (now Registrar's), the Printing Works, Overseas, and so on, and the book includes the first published description of how the bank continued working during the Second World War, when many of its staff were evacuated to Hampshire and elsewhere. The book also contains information on the bank's accounting methods and profitability, and on the note issue including bank note design. These decades were a period of enormous change for the Bank, when its working methods (many dating back almost to its foundation in 1694) were radically updated and in some cases mechanised in a progression of record-keeping from handwritten ledgers to computers. £ 15 Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691 - 1781 British Museum 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15 G. M. Henry -- A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon De Silva 1971 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly rubbed dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10 Calin Hentea -- Brief Romanian Military History Scarecrow 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. £ 30 Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 18 Dieter B. Herrmann -- The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Kevin Krisciunas. £ 20 Don Herzog -- Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 559pp. 1st edition. £ 24 John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Cornelia Hesse - Honegger -- Heteroptera; The Beautiful and the Other or Images of a Mutating World Scalo 1987 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 310pp. 1st edition of Honneger's stunning book £ 225 Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Dominic / John Hibberd / Onions -- Poetry of the Great War: An Anthology Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 8 J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art 1815 -1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 15 M. Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 65 Michael Hicks -- Richard III: The Man Behind the Myth Collins and Brown 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to historian John Armstrong signed 'with best wishes and grateful thanks'. The book is dedicated to him and tipped - in are one ALS and a more extensive 42 line TLS from Hicks to Armstrong on matters Ricardian. Very attractive item. £ 75 James Higginbotham -- Piscinae: Artificial Fishponds in Roman Italy University of North Carolina Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased therefore VG dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Laquita M. Higgs -- Godliness and Governance in Tudor Colchester (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) University of Michigan Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Donald Hill -- A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. £ 10 Michael Hill -- Arid and Semi Arid Environments Hodder 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Michael Hill -- Coasts and Coastal Management Hodder 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 5 Brian W. Hill -- Robert Harley: Speaker, Secretary of State and Premier Minister Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mary Hill -- Gold:The California Story University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discovery of gold in 1848 catapulted California into statehood and triggered environmental, social, political, and economic events whose repercussions are still felt. This text combines science with storytelling to present the history of gold in California. £ 30 Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 15 John Hillary -- Westland: Journal of John Hillary, emigrant to New Zealand, 1879 Acorn (Fakenham) 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jane Hillyer -- Reluctantly Told Wishart 1927 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in dusty rubbed dustjacket. 219pp + 9p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of an elusive book covering mental breakdown. £ 5 Georg Himmelheber -- Biedermeier, 1815 - 35: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Fashion Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Phil Hine -- The Pseudonomicon New Falcon 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Wolfgang Hirschfield -- Hirschfeld: The Story of a U-Boat NCO 1940-1946 Leo Cooper 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich and Europe Prior to 1992; A Shipping Story The Authors N. D. (c1992) . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- Harwich; A Nautical History Autoprint 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- HMS Badger; Harwich; FiveYears in the Front Line Harwich 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Allen Hoar -- The Submarine Torpedo Boat Van Nostrand 1916 . Bookplate else internally VG in marked and rubbed blue publishers cloth. 211pp + 48p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout including the four folding plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 45 Eric Hobsbawm -- On History Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 10 Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers, 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 10 Bob / Kam Hodge / Louie -- The Politics of Chinese Language and Culture: The Art of Reading Dragons (Culture and Communication in Asia) Routledge 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 22 Geoffrey Hodges -- Owain Glyn Dwr and the War of Independence in the Welsh Borders Logaston 1995 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Natasha R. Hodgson -- Women, Crusading and the Holy Land in Historical Narrative (Warfare in History) Boydell 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. Narratives of crusading have often been overlooked as a source for the history of women because of their focus on martial events, and perceptions about women inhibiting the recruitment and progress of crusading armies. Yet women consistently appeared in the histories of crusade and settlement, performing a variety of roles. While some were vilified as 'useless mouths' or prostitutes, others undertook menial tasks for the army, went on crusade with retinues of their own knights, and rose to political prominence in the Levant and and the West. This book compares perceptions of women from a wide range of historical narratives including those eyewitness accounts, lay histories and monastic chronicles that pertained to major crusade expeditions and the settler society in the Holy Land. It addresses how authors used events involving women and stereotypes based on gender, family role, and social status in writing their histories: how they blended historia and fabula, speculated on women's motivations, and occasionally granted them a literary voice in order to connect with their audience, impart moral advice, and justify the crusade ideal. Dr NATASHA R. HODGSON teaches at Nottingham Trent University. £ 30 Lewis / William E. Hodous / Soothill -- A Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms: With Sanskrit and English Equivalents and a Sanskrit-Pali Index Routledge 2004 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. This invaluable interpretive tool, first published in 1937, is now available for the first time in a paperback edition specially aimed at students of Chinese Buddhism. Those who have endeavoured to read Chinese texts apart from the apprehension of a Sanskrit background have generally made a fallacious interpretation, for the Buddhist canon is basically translation, or analogous to translation. In consequence, a large number of terms existing are employed approximately to connote imported ideas, as the various Chinese translators understood those ideas. Various translators invented different terms; and, even when the same term was finally adopted, its connotation varied, sometimes widely, from the Chinese term of phrase as normally used by the Chinese.For instance, klésa undoubtedly has a meaning in Sanskrit similar to that of, i.e. affliction, distress, trouble. In Buddhism affliction (or, as it may be understood from Chinese, the afflicters, distressers, troublers) means passions and illusions; and consequently fan-nao in Buddhist phraseology has acquired this technical connotation of the passions and illusions. Many terms of a similar character are noted in the body of this work. Consequent partly on this use of ordinary terms, even a well-educated Chinese without a knowledge of the technical equivalents finds himself unable to understand their implications. £ 25 B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700 - 1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30 A. J. Holland -- Ships of British Oak: Rise and Decline of Wooden Shipbuilding in Hampshire David & Charles 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Holleran -- Boston's "Changeful Times": Origins of Preservation and Planning in America (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 337pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 D. Hollett -- Conquest of the Niger by Land and Sea: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company Heaton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to spine. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed title. £ 5 Martin Hollis -- Models of Man: Philosophical Thoughts on Social Action Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 5 Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 40 Colin Holmes -- Economy and Society: European Industrialization and Its Social Consequences Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This is a detailed exploration of important features - including causes - of the rapid economic growth in Europe in the 19th and 20th centuries, followed by a number of reflective essays on the theme of the social consequences of that great change. In both sections the essays embrace development all over western and central Europe, and the whole book should inform and interest a wide audience from undergraduate level up. £ 5 Frank L. Holt -- Into the Land of Bones: Alexander the Great in Afghanistan (Hellenistic Culture and Society) University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Kathy Eckles Hooker -- Time among the Navajo; Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation Museum of New Mexico Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Helen Lau Running. 1st edition. £ 18 Annette Hope -- Caledonian Feast: Scottish Cuisine Through the Ages Mainstream 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 Murry Hope -- The Elements of the Greek Tradition Element 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Dale / Gregory Hope / Tozian -- The Aloha Shirt: Spirit of the Islands Beyond Words 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Offers a gallery of more than four hundred photographs that capture an array of Aloha shirts, accompanied by a history of the shirt; interviews with designers, creators, and collectors; a look at their cultural impact; and advice on collecting shirts. £ 50 Michael F. Hopkins et al (Ed) -- The Washington Embassy: British Ambassadors to the United States 1939 - 77 Palgrave 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. 1st edition. This collection provides the first comprehensive treatment of the role of British Ambassadors to Washington from the start of the Second World War to the late 1970s. Many general works on the subject have been written with only a passing mention for the individuals who are the subject of this book. Most general academic studies treat ambassadors as incidental to the real story, which tends to focus on Presidents and Prime Ministers, from Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill onwards. Even specialist studies of Anglo-American relations or of British foreign policy devote scant attention to the contributions of the envoys. However, as studies of diplomatic practice show, permanent embassies continue to fulfil an important role in bilateral relationships through the promotion of friendly ties, the negotiation of agreements, lobbying, clarifying intentions and promoting trade, as well as propagandising, political reporting and providing policy advice to their government. £ 35 Simon / Lindsey Hopkinson / Bareham -- The Prawn Cocktail Years Macmillan 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive title particularly in the hardback edition. £ 35 Walter / Ernest Horn / Born -- The Barns of the Abbey of Beaulieu at its Granges of Great Coxwell & Beaulieu St. Leonards University of California Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dusty, creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears.74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Gerd Horten -- Radio Goes to War: The Cultural Politics of Propaganda During World War II University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Radio Goes to War is the first comprehensive and in-depth look at the role of domestic radio in the United States during the Second World War. As this study convincingly demonstrates, radio broadcasting played a crucial role both in government propaganda and within the context of the broader cultural and political transformations of wartime America. Gerd Horten's absorbing narrative argues that no medium merged entertainment, propaganda, and advertising more effectively than radio. As a result, America's wartime radio propaganda emphasized an increasingly corporate and privatized vision of America's future, with important repercussions for the war years and the postwar era. Examining radio news programs, government propaganda shows, advertising, soap operas, and comedy programs, Horten situates radio wartime propaganda in the key shift from a Depression-era resentment of big business to the consumer and corporate culture of the postwar period. £ 20 Andrew / Michael Horton / Brashinsky -- The Zero Hour: Glasnost and Soviet Cinema in Transition Princeton University Press 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Henry Horwitz -- Revolution Politicks: The Career of Daniel Fich Second Earl of Nottingham 1647 - 1730 Cambridge University Press 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edtion of the first full scale biography of Nottingham an influential lay leader of Anglicanism between 1660 and 1714. £ 15 Sylvia L. Horwitz -- The Find of a Lifetime; Sir Arthur Evans & The Discovery of Knossos Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John Camden Hotten -- The Slang Dictionary; Etymological, Historical and Anecdotal Chatto and Windus 1882 . Recased in black cloth with lettering to the spine. 382 +32pp publishers catalogue dated 1882. Reprint of this important title. £ 25 Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . New copy. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 9 Karen Howard -- A Liverpool Album: Photographs from the Stewart Bale Archive Bluecoat 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Maurice Howard -- Early Tudor Country House: Architecture and Politics 1490 - 1550 Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Stephen Howarth -- Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 602pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Howarth (Ed) -- Art and Patronage in the Caroline Courts : Essays in Honour of Sir Oliver Millar Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustarted. 1st edition of an elusive title. In this collection of essays on aspects of the arts in Stuart England, fourteen distinguished scholars pay tribute to Sir Oliver Millar, whose pre-eminence as an authority on the visual arts in seventeenth-century England is well known. The essays concern themselves primarily with aspects of portraiture from Van Dyck to Sir Godfrey Kneller, a genre in which Millar's discoveries have been invaluable, but they also embrace a wide range of subjects which are crucial to our understanding of the arts during the period: the theatre, the masque, stage design, town planning, tomb sculpture, prose portraiture, the patronage of writers and the politics of the years of Personal Rule under Charles I. The essays provoke interesting comparisons with one another, and all reflect the recent trend of Early Modern studies in England in relating art history to the wider concerns of Stuart culture. £ 100 Katherine S. / Alice / Catherine Howe / Cooney Frelinghuysen / Hoover Voorsanger -- Herter Brothers: Furniture and Interiors for a Gilded Age Abrams 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of very attractive title. £ 65 Keith Howes -- Broadcasting It: An Encyclopaedia of Homosexuality on Film, Radio and TV (UK 1923 - 93) (Cassell Lesbian and Gay Studies) Cassell 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 960pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Leslie Howsam -- Cheap Bibles: Nineteenth-Century Publishing and the British and Foreign Bible Society Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of detailed monograph in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series. The cheap Bibles of nineteenth-century Britain were read in millions of homes, and were also potent symbols of national virtue. In an age of social ferment, cheap Bibles - most published by the British and Foreign Bible Society - represented both the promise of mass literacy and the benefits of industrialisation. This book, based on correspondence and other archival records, tells the story of the BFBS from two perspectives: its place in the history of publishing and printing and in contemporary society. The BFBS, founded in 1804, grew out of the evangelical revival and became a popular crusade. 'Ladies Bible Associations' sprang up to supply the poor with cheap Bibles and contribute to the production of Bibles in foreign languages for the salvation of souls abroad. To meet the growing demand the Society experimented with new technologies including stereotyping, machine printing and bookbinding, and a unique distribution system. £ 25 R. W. Hoyle -- Estates of the English Crown 1558 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 458pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays is the first full account of the largest estate in early modern England, against which the fortunes of all other estates may be judged. Previous accounts have tended to regard the Crown lands as a resource to be plundered by successive monarchs in times of need: much of the monastic land confiscated by Henry VIII had been sold by the time of his death, and the estates had mostly been liquidated to meet the demands of expenditure by 1640. It is not denied in these essays that the estates suffered from the attrition of periodic sale, but the estates are also seen as a continuing enterprise of complexity and sophistication. Each essay is concerned with the dialogue between the Exchequer and its local administrators and tenants. The success and failure of initiatives launched by the Exchequer is illustrated by examples drawn from many communities throughout England. £ 50 Robert Hubert -- Les Hubert Robert De La Collection Veyrene Au Musée De Valence Le Musee de Valence 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40 Olwen H. Hufton -- Bayeaux in the Eighteenth Century; A Social Study Oxford University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 317pp. 1st education. £ 125 Judith M. Hughes -- To the Maginot Line: The Politics of French Military Preparation in the 1920's (Harvard Historical Monographs) Harvard University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapepers. £ 10 Robert Hughes -- Culture of Complaint: Fraying of America Harvill 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. £ 5 Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 40 Roger C. Hull -- Liverpool in Old Picture Postcards Europese Bibliotheek . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15
|
