![]() | Subject catalogue - illustrated books |
|
-- Art & Language; Hostages XXV - LXXVI Goodman / Lisson / Galerie de Paris 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 -- Mothers Ikon Gallery 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Artforum -- Artforum; April 1989 Artforum 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Artforum -- Artforum; December 1978 Artforum 1978 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. Illustrated. £ 15 M Aay -- Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities 1930 - 97 Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Myrtali Acheimastou - Potamianou (Ed) -- From Byzantium to El Greco: Greek Frescoes and Icons Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Adam -- Eileen Gray: Architect / Designer Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Peter Adam -- The Arts of the Third Reich Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official art of Hitler's National Socialist regime remains largely unknown. Since 1945, few have seen the works; many were destroyed during World War II and most of what survived is hidden away, accesible only to scholars. Peter Adams offers a comprehensive examination, in English, of the art of Nazism. He explores the development of a traditionalist German style linked to nature and the family, and the suppression of modern art. Painting, sculpture, architecture, film, and all other art disciplines were compelled to serve the state ideology, in order to forge the people's collective mind in the National Socialist mould. Hitler's belief that architecture, above all, was the most forceful manifestation of absolute political power lay behind his grandiose schemes for redesigning German cities. The author's research took him to concealed repositories in the United States and Germany. From contemporary publications, as well as the visual arts, he has selected a range of illustrations to cover the gamut of Nazi aesthetics and propaganda. £ 50 Ansel Adams -- The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park; A photographic story of Yosemite's spectacular scenery Yosemite Park and Curry Company 1937 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in tatty textured glassine wrapper. 50pp. Second Edition. Impressive suite of photographs by Adams including a Colour Frontispiece. Attractive title. £ 50 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Neil Adams et al -- Essential Killraven Volume One Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Dawn Ades -- Andre Masson Academy 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50 K. Adler -- Americans in Paris 1860 - 1900 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Pauline Agius -- British Furniture 1880 - 1915 Antique Collectors Club 1978 . Inscription on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important book. £ 65 Rogelio Agrasanchez Jr -- Cine Mexicano: Posters from the Golden Age 1936 - 1956 Chronicle 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The popularity of Mexican cinema in Latin America during the 1940s and '50s was second only to Hollywood's. The Golden Age of Mexican cinema (1936 to 1956) is remembered for its charismatic film stars and the universal appeal of its films. Legendary figures such as Dolores del Rio, Maria Felix, Pedro Infante, Jorge Negrete, and Cantinflas emerged as idols in movies like Alla en el Rancho Grande, Enamorada, -Vamonos con Pancho Villa-7 Pepe el Toro, and Maria Candelaria. Cine Mexicano is the first book to offer an in-depth look at poster art from this seductive era. It features more than 150 posters drawn from the Agrasanchez Film Archive, the largest print collection of its kind. These movie posters served a commercial function - to publicize a movie and draw people into theatres - but they also emerged as a popular art form in their own right. A bilingual introduction by Charles Ramirez Berg chronicles the rise and fall of Mexican film during the Golden Age, and examines the important role that these posters played in Mexico's rich cinematic and artistic past. Collectors like Rogelio Agrasanchez, Jr. have helped save this ephemeral art form from disappearing, making it possible for us to enjoy these nostalgic collectibles today. Whether you appreciate the posters on their own or are inspired to seek out and experience the films they tout, Cine Mexicano will lead you into an exotic world that you won't soon forget. £ 30 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the first study of the tradition of weaving among the nomadic pastoralists of Rupshu, in eastern Ladakh. Weaving touches all aspects of life in Rupshu, where both women and men weave, each on a different type of loom. Local narrative states that the craft of weaving was bestowed upon Rupshu by the gods, and thus all feats related to it have a close connection to the sublime. This book documents and analyses the ways in which fibers, weaving, and textiles are symbolized, constructed, and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structures in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool-oriented activities exist. Richly illustrated, this book will appeal to those with an interest in textiles, nomads, gender studies, and the Himalaya. £ 25 Carl / Reinhold Aigner / Messner -- Helmut Ditsch: The Triumph of Painting Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Executed with incredible precision, Ditsch's paintings convey the dizzying heights and serene grandeur of the mountains he has climbed and the awe-inspiring scenes of nature he has encountered. Interweaving the experience of nature and the creative process, his paintings transcend the photograph-like depictions of alpine scenery, lakes and the sea in Europe, North and South America. These paintings draw their energy from the Buenos Aires-born artist and mountaineer Ditsch's ability to infuse his work with his lovefor mountaineering and his own experience of the summits. When climbing a mountain and painting,A" he says in a conversation with his friend the famed mountaineer Reinhold Messner, I feel as if I'm in the same situation. Without any real concern for my own safety I submit myself to nature - In my art I also try to - perform a similar feat of strength, test the frontiers of possibility.A" Including essays in five languages, this edition features approximately one hundred and thirty color illustrations, thirty of which were not included in the previous edition, as well as three fold-out reproductions. £ 35 Paloma / Malcolm Alarco / Warner -- The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout.Portraiture is the unexpected survivor of the modern movement. Even as photography took over the role of recording likeness - and artists questioned the representational basis of art - almost all the most important artists of the 20th century experimented with portraiture, and many made it a central feature of their work. As the commissioned portrait became more the province of specialists working in conservative styles, avant-garde portraiture became an affair between artists, their friends, and - with the proliferation of self-portraits - their own selves. Focusing on avant-garde European paintings and sculpture from the 1890s to the 1980s, "The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso" shows the fascinating transformations that portraiture underwent as a flourishing, international phenomenon of the age. Through a spectacular panorama of late 19th- and 20th-century portraits, and using Picasso's stylistic evolution as a constant point of reference, the book explores how the genre developed in response to artistic movements and great historical events. It features more than 100 paintings and sculptures by artists including Cezanne, van Gogh, Picasso, Matisse, Modigliani, Kokoschka, Beckmann, Soutine, Dubuffet, Bacon, and Freud. £ 35 Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 5 Alan Aldridge -- The Man with Kaleidoscope Eyes Thames & Hudson 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed Monograph. Alan Aldridge burst upon the creative world of Sixties London just like The Beatles, for whom he worked. A charismatic personality with a fan base as strong as any rock star, Aldridge created exuberant, colourful designs, which conjured up grotesque monsters and gave form to universal fantasies, capturing the dreams and hallucinations of a generation. This illustrated biography charts Aldridge's life as a graphic entertainer, with paintings and drawings covering his whole career from 1964 right up to the present. Interspersed in some 250 colour illustrations are stories and anecdotes about those who Aldridge encountered along the way, among them Picasso, the Queen and Salvador Dali. £ 20 Albert Alhadeff -- The Raft of the Medusa; Gericault, Art and Race Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A re-examination of one of the most influential paintings of the Romantic era. Albert Alhadeff shows how Gericault's seminal canvas was a reflection of early abolitionist sentiment, as well as one of the first uses, in European art, of a black figure to symbolise the hopes of all humanity. Based on a controversial and politically-charged event, "The Raft of the Medusa" is Theodore Gericault's most ambitious work. The painting depicts the wreck of a French government ship off the West African coast, and its passengers' desperate struggle to survive. Since its unveiling in 1819, this masterpiece has been decried and admired for its unrelenting realism and for its groundbreaking portrayal of the ship's survivors. Here Alhadeff revises the standard reading of "The Raft" as a realistic depiction of a tragic event, highlighting instead the ambiguities Gericault has woven into the scene. These ambivalences, he argues, reveal as much about Gericault's artistic brilliance as they do about the advent of abolitionism in the turbulent society in which he lived. Illustrated with details from the painting as well as comparative illustrations, this is a provocative look at a work which remains central to the history of modernity in art. £ 60 Jane Alison -- Immendorff; The Rake's Progress Barbican 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 20 Jane Alison (Ed) -- Colour After Klein: Re-thinking Colour in Modern and Contemporary Art Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 20 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 25 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 15 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Hans Christian Andersen -- The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 50 Clarita S. Anderson -- American Coverlets and Their Weavers: Coverlets from the Collection of Foster and Muriel McCarl (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series) Ohio University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Coverlets woven in vibrant colors of red, blue, white, and green are as popular today as they were in the nineteenth century. American Coverlets and Their Weavers is a lavishly illustrated guide to one of the premier collections of coverlets in the nation. As such, it is also an essential reference for collectors, historians, specialists in material culture, and others who are interested in American textiles. Published in association with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, American Coverlets and Their Weavers is a work of impressive scholarship. Clarita S. Anderson has drawn upon her extensive research to identify and discuss 700 weavers and to relate details about their lives and professional careers. In-depth discussions explore more than fifty coverlets, which are depicted in detail. Another key feature of the book is the annotated dictionary of professional American weavers of figured and fancy coverlets compiled from the University of Maryland Historic Textile Database and the research files at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum. £ 25 Duane Anderson -- All That Glitters: The Emergence of Native American Micaceous Art Pottery in Northern New Mexico School of American Research Press 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Kevin J. Anderson -- Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi - The Golden Age of the Sith Dark House 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Star Wars; Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15 Tadao Ando -- The Colours of Light Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 284pp. Illustrated. The result of ten years of collaboration between English photographer Richard Pare and the internationally renowned Japanese architect Tadao Ando, this book provides a photographic view of Ando's work. Pare has built up a portfolio of 200 images in which he has tried to distil the essence of each building. The book approaches Ando's work from a different angle, exploring the atmosphere, light and shade of his spaces. £ 10 B. Michael Andressen -- Spectacles: Utility Article and Cult Object Arnoldsche 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Juan Antonio Ramirez -- The Beehive Metaphor: From Gaudi to Le Corbusier Reaktion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers deocrated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since time immemorial, bees have been associated with all manner of virtues. The beehive has served as the model for an ideal society, while honey and wax have provided the basis for countless positive metaphors of sweetness and productivity. The natural architecture created by bees in their hives can be said to approach perfection. In "The Beehive Metaphor", Juan Antonio Ramirez shows how this lucid modular structure had a considerable influence on the architects and artists who founded the Modern movement. Models from both traditional and 'modern' or 'rational' apiculture were studied and reinterpreted by such key figures as Gaudi, Wright, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier and Beuys. Inspired by his own father's obsession with bee-keeping - which wiped out the family's fortune - Ramirez examines the complex ideological, political and artistic repercussions of apian metaphors, thereby enhancing our understanding of the relationship between ecology, animal husbandry and architecture. £ 20 Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 15 Trevor Appleson -- Free Ground Booth - Clibborn 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 50 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Caroline Archer -- Tart Cards: London's Illicit Advertising Art Batty 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786 - 94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 95 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Christine Armengaud -- Le Diable Sucré; Gateaux, Cannibalisme, Mort et Fecondite Martinière 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of distinctive title based on an Exhibition of Breads. From the Library of Alan Davidson, Signed by Author on title page with 'my best regards'. £ 150 Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 35 Carol Armstrong -- Manet Manette Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 389pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Manet, a founding father of modernism, is one of the towering figures of 19th-century art. In this volume, Carol Armstrong looks closely at Manet's works to uncover a view not only of the artist but also of modernity itself. As she places his art within frameworks of colour, the feminine Other (the "Manette" in "Manet"), and consumerism, Armstrong seeks to expand and revise our understanding of this artist as a painter of modern life. Surveying most of Manet's diverse output, the text addresses along the way his methods of self-presentation, his exhibition strategies, the relation of his etchings and paintings, the significance of his relationships with the model Victorine Meurent and the painter Berthe Morisot, the painterly construction of identity and gender difference, and much more. At the same time, it considers contemporary writings by Baudelaire, Zola, the Goncourts, and others who dealt with issues relating to artistic identity and modernity, painting, the model, and femininity. Armstrong concludes that Manet's work demonstrates consistent preoccupations with defining and contradicting his own signature style of painting and with the gendering of costume, colour, and the making of his art. These preoccupations, she shows, suggest a new understanding of Manet's oeuvre. £ 23 David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 50 Richard Armstrong -- Alexis Smith Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of catalogue produced in conjunction with the Whitney Museum of Art. £ 30 Richard Armstrong (Ed) -- Whitney Museum of American Art 1989: Biennial Exhibition Catalogue Whitney / Norton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Armstrong (Essay by) -- Artschwager (Contemporains) Centre Georges Pompidou 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30 Keith Arnatt -- One Foot Has Not Yet Reached the Next Street The British Council 1992 . Near Fine in publisheers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 125 Rudolf Arnheim -- Towards A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 369pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Eve Arnold -- Handbook Bloomsbury 2004 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. All photographers take a parting shot of their subjects after the shoot - for luck and for their personal records. Eve Arnold always photographed the hands - and sometimes the feet - of her sitters. In this beautifully produced book is a selection of two hundred of these photographs in colour and black and white. Spanning Eve's entire career, they also add up to a profound and deeply moving picture of humanity. Here are old hands, young hands, mothers cradling their children, people gripping guns, hands tied up, hands being hennaed, chopping food, holding flowers, performing surgery and playing cards, eating, painting, saluting and blessing. Sometimes witty, always compassionate, this is a wonderful collection from a legendary photographer. £ 25 Artforum -- Artforum February 1982; Special Issue Artforum 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.106pp. Illustrated. Includes 3p folding Illustration by Andy Warhol and Fine Laurie Anderson plexi - record. £ 75 Artforum -- Artforum January 1994 Artforum 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.116pp. Illustrated. Cover by Miro and feature inside. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1972 Artforum 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1973 Artforum 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. IncludesRobert Smithson on Olmsted and Lucinda Childs Portfolio. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1978 Artforum . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1981 Artforum 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated. Includes Francesco Clemente, "Strike" a project by Jonathan Borofsky, "Smithson's Site/Non-Site : New York City Walk" by Amy Baker, "Scandal's Witnesses : Grafting Smithson on Bataille" by Nicholas Calas £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1985 Artforum 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.108pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1989 Artforum 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; January 1981 Artforum . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; January 1993 Artforum 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; March 1986 Artforum 1986 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. Includes Michelangelo Pistoletto, Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Griel Marcus. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1973 Artforum 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. Includesarticles on Pablo Picasso, Max Ernst, Gerald Hayes and Meredith Monk £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1978 Artforum 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. Includes Nicolas Calas, "Freedom, Love and Poetry" (on Surrealism); Jan van der Marck, "Alain Kirili's Form And Craft"; Alain Kirili, "Thoughts on Samuel Yellin and Blacksmithing"; Brice Rhyne, "Henri Gaudier-Brzeska: The Process of Discovery"; Peter Gidal, "Problems 'Relating' to Andy Warhol's 'Still Life 1976'" £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1993 Artforum 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.126pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; October 1986 Artforum 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; September 1972; Tenth Anniversary Issue Artforum 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; September 1983 Artforum 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; Summer 1987 Artforum 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Ruth Artmonsky -- A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles: A Tribute to Barbara Jones Artmonsky Arts 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with examples from Jones's work. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive book. £ 14 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Richard Artschwager -- Selected Works 1964 - 1988 Nicola Jacobs Gallery 1988 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 25 Daisy Ashford -- Love and Marriage: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Hart-Davis 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 95pp. 1st edition of an attractive early illustrated Steadman title which is elusive. £ 5 Elizabeth Aslin -- E.W. Godwin, Furniture and Interior Decoration The Fine Art Society 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Elizabeth Aslin -- Nineteenth Century English Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. 93p + 135 Photographic Plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the Smithsonian Institution and the Victoria and Albert Museum. Eighty-two watercolors and drawings selected from the extensive Searight Collection in London present a variety of 19th-century artists' encounters with the diverse cultures and dramatic lands of the fabled Ottoman Empire. £ 20 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931 - 1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25 Sylvie Aubenas (Ed) -- Gustave Le Gray 1820 - 1884 Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gustave Le Gray's life was as romantic as any novel. A young painter in Rome, then a fashionable portrait photographer in Paris, Le Gray received commissions from Napoleon Ill, and astonished viewers with his painterly landscapes and ravishing seascapes. Facing bankruptcy, he feld Paris with Alexandre Dumas to Palermo, travelled to the Middle East, and finally settled in Egypt, where he became drawing master to the ruler's children and continued to make photographs until his death in 1884 Le Gray's work had remained largely unknown by the general public until he was rediscovered in the 1960s and was deemed by connoisseurs to be the Monet of photography. The fruit of years of research, this complete retrospective offers, as no volume before it, an assessment of Le Gray's important place in the history of photography. This catalogue was originally published in French to accompany the exhibition Gustave Le Gray, Photographer (7820-7884) at the Bibliotheque nationale de France in spring 2002. This English-language edition, edited by Gordon Bladwin, associate curator of photographs at the Getty Museum, coincides with an abridged version of the same exhibition at the Getty Museum from July 9 to September 29, 2002 £ 65 Michael Auping -- 30 Years: Interviews and Outtakes Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. No one can communicate the meaning of art better than the artists themselves. In a curatorial career that spans thirty years, Michael Auping has had the unique opportunity to visit hundreds of painters, sculptors, architects and writers in their studios to talk about what they do and how they do it. His interviews are renowned for their clarity and depth. Here he collects thirty of the most compelling and penetrating of these interviews, each illustrated with images of the artist at work. Conversations with Tadao Ando, Louise Bourgeois, Francesco Clemente, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Tuttle among others, offer extraordinary insight into the creative process of some of the most influential artists at work today. Together, they provide a collective portrait of the artist's responses to the world we inhabit. £ 15 Michael Auping -- Declaring Space: Mark Rothko, Barnett Newman, Lucio Fontana, Yves Klein Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Developed at the tail-end of the abstract expressionist movement, colour-field painting is distinguished by pure, unmodulated areas of colour, flat, two-dimensional space, and large, often irregularly shaped canvases. The genre is often associated with American painting, but was actually embraced by an international group of artists. Four of the most exciting of those practitioners are the focus of this penetrating study. Michael Auping sees the work of each of these artists as representing a different stage in the development of abstract painting in the 1950s and 1960s. He comments, "To my mind Rothko draws back the curtains, if you will, on the opening up of this space. Newman emphatically 'declares' an almost totemic space, while Fontana literally slices through the picture's plane with a razor, and Klein, as he pronounced it, leaps into the void." Illustrated with colour images of the artists' seminal works, "Declaring Space" shows how each painter made his own individual mark in a new realm of abstract art. £ 30 David Austen -- David Austen (Art random) Kyoto Shoin International 1990 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 40 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 50 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse - tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 Brian / Jim Azzarello / Lee -- Superman for Tomorrow, Volume Two (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Briian / Jim / Scott Azzarello / Lee / Williams -- For Tomorrow, Volume 1 (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Omar Badsha (Ed) -- South Africa: The Cordoned Heart - Twenty South African Photographers Gallery Press / Norton 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25 Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 David Bailey -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Text by Fay Weldon. £ 35 R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 25 Colin / Mary Bailey / Morton -- Oudry's Painted Menagerie: Portraits of Exotic Animals in Eighteenth - Century France Getty 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Mieke Bal (Ed) -- The Artemisia Files - Artemisia Gentileschi for Feminists and Other Thinking People University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso and Photography; The Dark Mirror Flammarion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso Working on Paper Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Anne / Philippe Baldassari / Buttner -- The Surrealist Picasso Flammarion 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.Between 1924 and 1934, Picasso's oeuvre developed dramatically. During this decade, the artist maintained a complex relationship with the burgeoning and hugely influential Surrealist movement. Eventually, he diverted from Surrealism to form a variant known as Supra-realism. This volume presents an integrated analysis of the whole of Picasso's artistic creation during the Surrealist period. Thematic texts reveal the extraordinary wealth of Picasso's work during this time. It begins with a study of his research on theater and ballet from 1914-23 and subsequently examines Picasso's work in painting, sculpture, and works on paper. This comprehensive account concludes with a study of the body of Picasso's work from 1935-40. These formative years, during which civil war raged in Picasso's native Spain, laid the groundwork for the increasingly political content of his later works. A detailed, fully illustrated chronology at the end of the book places this crucial period in its full intellectual and historical context. £ 35 John Baldessari -- This Not That Cornerhouse 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Gordon / Malcolm R. / Sarah Baldwin / Daniel / Greenough -- All the Mighty World; The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852 - 1860 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 25 Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Roger Ballen -- Platteland: Images from Rural South Africa Quartet 1995 . Small indentation mark to back board (and dustjacket) else Near Fine in publishers boards in Near Fine dustjacket. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of scarce book. £ 425 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works; Three Volumes Complete. Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 350 Albrecht / Karl Michael Bangert / Armer -- 80's Style: Designs of the Decade Thames and Hudson 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 5 John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout.This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 30 P. Barberie -- Looking at Atget Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Clive Barker -- Visions of Heaven and Hell Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. What would you see if you could peek inside the mind of Clive Barker, creator of such classics as Weaveworld, Hellraiser, and Candyman? Would you dare look? Crack open Visions of Heaven and Hell, and you have unlocked a Pandora's box of images that are certain to stay inside your head. For more than twenty-five years, Barker has awed fans and critics alike with his groundbreaking works of fiction, but what few know is that the heart of his fantastic worlds lies in pictures. Now, for the first time, this book brings out from the dark depths more than 300 of Barker's most stunning drawings and oil paintings. Illuminated with new writings by Barker, this artwork renders with expressionist fervor some of our most primal passions-good, evil, and all that's between. From the graphically terrifying to the ecstatically sensual, Visions of Heaven and Hell takes the reader on a journey through unexplored and forbidden realms. Designed in a luxurious package that recalls a devotional medieval manuscript or the works of Blake and Cocteau, this volume itself has the feel of a talisman from one of Barker's stories. Providing the true key to the mysteries of his imagination, it is a must-have collectible for the legion of Barker's fiction fans. But it also reaches out to an even greater audience of those who follow his films. "Barker has an unparalleled talent for envisioning other worlds." -Washington Post Book World £ 75 Elizabeth E. / Alex Barker / Kidson -- Joseph Wright of Derby and the 'Dawn of Taste' in Liverpool Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1768, Joseph Wright left his native city of Derby and moved to Liverpool in search of recognition and success. Earlier the same year he had exhibited the masterly "Experiment on a Bird in the Air-Pump" to great acclaim in London, but he failed to sell the picture, and he would shortly be excluded from the Royal Academy. Liverpool offered him the opportunity to engage with wealthy clients who had little experience of art patronage. Wright painted portraits of the prosperous merchants and their families, and continued to develop the brilliantly illuminated subject paintings on which his reputation chiefly rests. This beautifully illustrated book examines Wright's remarkable impact on the artistic climate of the city of Liverpool, on its cultural institutions, and on the other artists working there. The Merseyside network of merchants, bankers, and amateur and professional artists that Wright encountered in the years around 1770 is identified as his true historical milieu. The exhibition at the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool will form part of the city's celebrations for the 800th anniversary of its charter in 2007, and its role as European City of Culture in 2008 (17 November 2007 - 24 February 2008). It then moves on to the Yale Center for British Art in New Haven (22 May - 30 August 2008). £ 25 Tina Barney -- Friends and Relations Smithsonian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Wendy Baron -- The Camden Town Group Scolar 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase. 405pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Judith Barry -- Public Fantasy ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Oliver Barton -- The Eye of the Peacock Nelson 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 298pp + 7p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. £ 5 Carlos / Jean - Francois Basualdo / Chevrier -- Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956 - 1974 Yale University Press 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. One of Europes most influential contemporary artists, Michelangelo Pistoletto (born 1933) has persistently investigated and expanded the role of the spectator in art since the 1950s through painting, sculpture, and performance. His present standing as an inspirational figure among younger artists is a testament to the innovative vitality that characterizes all his work, from early paintings and leadership in the Arte Povera movement to his influence on current participatory artistic practices. This handsomely illustrated book features works created from 1956 to 1974, many never exhibited in the United States, as well as a selection of the artists writings. Contributors to the book discuss the context of Pistolettos art, including the social and artistic climate of Turin in the 1950s and the relationship between his work and American Pop art, conceptual art, minimalism, and post-minimalism. £ 35 H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10 Glen Baxter -- Glen Baxter - His Life: The Years of Struggle Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 15 D. P. Bayles -- Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beyond their aesthetic and utilitarian importance, urban trees seem to fill a deeper human need. Perhaps they are reminders of the inexorable cycles of the natural world. Perhaps they serve as eddies and rills of slowness and sureness within the frantic rush of our urban environment. For more than two decades, photographer David Paul Bayles has been making images of trees in cities and suburbs - places of tension, as he puts it, between 'what we build and what we grow'. This beautifully designed and produced volume showcases his extraordinary vision of urban trees and their often precarious, sometimes triumphant place in the human landscape.Initially drawn to his subject by 'the balance and harmony and beauty between the manmade structure and the tree', Bayles has also found and photographed plenty of imbalance and human folly along the way. His images are laconic, almost deadpan, yet at the same time infused with irony, humor, and compassion. They avoid the easy trap of politicization, allowing and encouraging each of us to see the relationship between humankind and trees - in all of its complexity - for ourselves. £ 25 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 15 Bernd / Hilla Becher -- Zeche Hannibal Schirmer /Mosel 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 50 Fides Becker -- Looking for Elsewhere Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edwin Becker (Ed) -- Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 William Beckford -- Vathek Bodley Head 1953 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. Illustarted by Charles W. Stewart. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Geoffrey Beene -- Beene by Beene Vendome 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket creased on rear panel. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 40 Max Beerbohm -- Fifty Caricatures Heinemann 1913 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover. Illustrated with fifty Caricatures on art paper. 1st edition. £ 45 Brendan Behan -- Brendan Behan's Island; An Irish Sketch-book with drawings by Paul Hogarth Hutchinson 1962 . Spine creased else VG copy in publishers orange wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. 192pp. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Scarce. £ 75 Kristin Lohse Belkin -- A House of Art; Rubens as Collector Rubenhuis & Rubenianum 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Gabriella Belli -- Deperofuturista: Rome - Paris - New York 1915 - 1932 and More Skira 1999 . Near Fine in publishers boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. English Language edition. £ 75 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Marina Belozerskaya -- The Arts of Tuscany: From the Etruscans to Ferragamo Abrams 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tuscany lovers will delight in Marina Belozerskaya's art tour of the Italian provinces of Florence, Siena, Pisa and Lucca. Spanning time, geography and a wide variety of art forms - from Etruscan bronzes to Ferragamo shoes - she shows how art blossomed in the Tuscan landscape that has beguiled millions of visitors. Belozerskaya takes the reader on a journey through the arts of Tuscany as they grew and evolved over the centuries, each era providing substance for the next. As she says in her introduction: 'I hope that the broad chronological range of the book will introduce you to new treasures, spur you to go to Tuscany, whether for the first time or the seventh, to experience its magic, and to compose another list of favourites that you, like me, will then return again and again to expand and revise'.This profusely illustrated volume offers both popular art history (with some of the greatest art ever made) along with an opportunity to have a deeper involvement with one of the most beloved travel destinations in the world today. £ 20 Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough at Gainsborough's House Paul Holberton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough's Family Gainsborough House 1988 . VG copy in publishers slightly faded decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Bender -- Waiting for Filippo; The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi; A Pop Up Book Chronicle (San Francisco) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent pop-up title. £ 18 Harry Benson -- Photographs Powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Timothy O. Benson -- Expressionist Utopias: Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 323pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. The notion of utopia exists in every culture, capturing shared dreams and common goals. This book - prepared to accompany the exhibition Expressionist Utopias mounted at the Los Angeles County Museum in 1993 - explores how the optimistic themes of utopia and fantasy sustained faith among artists and architects in the power of art to shape a better world during the tumultuous World War I era in Germany. The exhibition's curator. Timothy O. Benson along with David Frisby, Reinhold Heller. Anton Kaes, Wolf Prix, and Iain Boyd White present the diverse manifestations of the utopia metaphor in its progression throughout Expressionism from Arcadian to manmade utopias. This work includes a new chapter on the spectacular installation created for the exhibition by the Viennese architectural firm Coop Himmelblau. £ 25 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. Substantially Revised edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 75 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Richard Beresford -- A Dance to the Music of Time by Nicolas Poussin Wallace Collection 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Maurice Berger -- Ciphers of Identity Art Data 1994 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25 John R. Berry -- Herman Miller; The Purpose of Design Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A classic book on the modernist leader of design that for seventy years has blended accessible, problem-solving furniture design with high style, innovation, and integrity. £ 30 John Betjeman -- In Praise of Churches John Murray 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout with colour Illustrations by Paul Hoharth. 1st edition thus of an attractive title. £ 15 John Betjeman -- Selected Poems Folio Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour and line by Peter Bailey. 1st edition thus of an attractive collection. £ 25 Aaron Betsky -- The World According to Concrete NAI 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir Frank Graham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 10 Tobia Bezzola -- Henri Cartier-Bresson and Alberto Giacometti: La Decision De L'oeil / The Decision of the Eye Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 10 David Bindman -- The "Divine Comedy": William Blake Bibliotheque de l'image 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased with small closed tear at base of pine. 223pp. Illusstrated throughout with high quality reproductions of Blake's work. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 30 J. P. Binstock -- Sam Gilliam: A Retrospective University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 65 Quentin Blake -- Angel Pavement Cape 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 30pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Blake. 1st edition. £ 5 John Blakemore -- Inscape: Photographs by John Blakemore Zelda Cheatle 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 25 Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 120 Jonathan M. Bloom -- Arts of the City Victorious: Islamic Art and Architecture in Fatimid North Africa and Egypt Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout."Arts of the City Victorious" is the first book-length study of the art and architecture of the Fatimids, the Ismaili Shi'i dynasty that ruled in North Africa and Egypt from 909 to 1171. The Fatimids are most famous for founding the city of al-Qahira (whence the name Cairo) in 969, and their art - particularly textiles and lustre ceramics, but also metalwork and carved rock-crystal, ivory and woodwork - has been admired for nearly a millennium. Initially brought home to Europe by merchants and Crusaders and then preserved as relics and reliquaries in church treasuries, Fatimid art is still prized today by collectors and curators for its strongly figural imagery, and its elegant and inventive use of Arabic calligraphy, particularly the angular 'Kufic' script. Surviving examples of Fatimid art and architecture are supplemented by an unusual wealth of medieval sources that provide written evidence for the rich visual culture shared among the Muslim, Christian and Jewish inhabitants of the Fatimid realm. In this engaging and accessible study, Jonathan Bloom concentrates on securely dated and localized examples of Fatimid art and architecture. His discussions focus on significant examples and are illustrated with over 100 photographs, many in colour, while extensive notes and bibliography provide guidance for further reading and research. As a comprehensive treatment of all the arts of a single, major dynasty, this book offers something of interest to all scholars and admirers of Islamic art and architecture. £ 30 Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25 Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 65 J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 John Boardman -- The Archaeology of Nostalgia: How the Greeks Re - created their Mythical Past Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This volume explores how the Greeks created and re-created their past in physical terms in both objects and images: those that are recoverable, those that are mentioned in texts, or those that may be imagined. It offers insights into the making of myth and the exceptional imagination of a people building the first modern civilization out of the relics of the past. The ancient Greeks drew upon their phyical environment not just to illustrate the past but also in many ways to invent: massive fossil bones were the remains of giants; strange rocks were petrified heroines; Bronze Age walls and tombs were the work of titans; and artefacts from the past became Achille's spear, Helen's necklace and Hercules' cup. The Greeks could point to where Poseidon struck the Acropolis with his trident, to Athena's olive tree, to Odysseus' cave in Ithaca. They worked out what Oeidipus' Sphinx looked like, and found Memnon crying to his mother Dawn in an Egyptian statue. It all enhanced their sense of Greekness and history, and it attracted the Roman tourist too: Julius Caesar was warned to tread carefully in the long grass at Troy lest he step on Hector's ghost. £ 15 Mel Bochner -- Number and Shape Baltimore Museum of Art 1976 . VG bright copy in like slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text by Brenda Richardson. £ 50 Sandro Bocola -- African Seats Prestel 2002 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 25 Yve - Alain / Rosalind Bois / Krauss -- Formless: A Users Guide Zone 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Printing of this scarce important title. Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss introduce a new set of concepts to our understanding of avant-garde and modernist art practices. Although it has been over 60 years since Georges Bataille undertook his philosophical development of the term "informe", only in recent years has the idea of the "formless" been deployed in the theorizing and reconfiguring of the field of 20th-century art. This is partly because that field has most often been crudely set up as a battle between form and content; "Formless" constitutes a third term standing outside that opposition, outside the binary thinking that is itself formal. The authors chart its persistence within a history of modernism that has always repressed it in the interest of privileging formal mastery, and they assess its future within current artistic production. In the domain of practice, they analyze it as an operational tool, the structural cunning of which has repeatedly been suppressed in the service of a thematics of art. The book explores the power of the "informe", and a new map of 20th-century art emerges from this reconceptualization and from the analyses of the work of Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Cy Twombly, Lucio Fontana, Cindy Sherman, Claes Oldenburg, Jean Dubuffet, Robert Smithson, and Gordon Matta-Clark, among others. £ 175 Andrew Bolton -- Men in Skirts V&A / Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 18 Francois / Nicolas Bon / Bourriaud -- Jacques Villegle Flammarion 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with Collages and Posterwork. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry Bond -- La Vie Quotidienne 20.21 Editions 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Bond's photographs. 1st edition. Number 763 of 1000 copies with a dedication from Bond on title page. £ 60 Achille Bonito Oliva -- The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism Mondadori Electa 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. In the 20th century, Mannerism was re-examined from the perspective that has highlighted its affinities with our own time: the loss of social values, and the crisis in politics and religion. This text takes a number of works exemplifying Mannersim in Italian painting as its starting point, and goes on to analyze its structural and historical roots. The book is interdisciplinary and ranges from analytical anthropology to semiology and psychoanalysis, following a spiral course that reflects Mannersim's own fragmentation of reality and inherent ambivalence. £ 15 Boogie -- Belgrade Belongs to Me powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born and raised in Belgrade, Boogie began photographing rebellion and unrest during the civil war that ravaged his country during 1990s. It defines his style and attraction to the darker sides of human exsitence as his archives reveal the evils that erode the urban space with impoverished dispair. Boogie does not spare the viewer any social taboos as he shows the daily struggles of the people whose lives he infiltrates completely, taking the reader deep into a world closed to outsiders; neo-nazis, gypsies, police and protestors that defy the glamour of urban life £ 18 M. Elizabeth Boone -- Vistas De Espana: American Views of Art and Life in Spain 1860 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. In the decades following the American Civil War and leading up to the First World War, a definitive shift in power took place between Spain and the United States. This original book explores American artists' perceptions of Spain during this period of turmoil and demonstrates how their responses to Spanish art helped to answer emerging, complex questions about American national identity. M. Elizabeth Boone focuses on works by Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, John Singer Sargent, Robert Henri, and other American artists who travelled to Spain to study the achievements of such great masters as Murillo, Velazquez, and Goya. The resulting American paintings, some well-known and others now largely forgotten, provide intriguing insights not only into the nineteenth-century American struggle to define itself as an imperial power but also into the relations between the United States and the Spanish-speaking world today. £ 25 Edward Booth - Clibborn -- Andre Francois Booth - Clibborn Editions 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Achim Borchardt - Hume -- Albers and Moholy - Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Diletta Borromeo -- Boetti: The Maverick Spirit of Arte Povera Whitechapel Art Gallery 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward R. / Anne E. Bosley / Mallek -- New and Native Beauty: The Art and Craft of Greene & Greene Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 265pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The architects Charles Sumner Greene and Henry Mather Greene worked together in California at the turn of the twentieth century, developing a distinctly American interpretation of the Arts and Crafts style. Between 1902 and 1910 the brothers produced their finest work, not only creating private residences but also providing design and construction supervision of furniture and other interior elements. This superbly illustrated book celebrates the decorative arts of Greene and Greene, and features essays exploring their furniture designs, metalwork and stained glass, among other aspects of their exquisite craftsmanship.See all Product Description £ 25 Louise Bourgeois -- Inaugural Work Tate 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth with Unilever Number Eleven wrap - around band (as issued). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton: Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 25 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Atelier Bow - Wow -- My Home is Yours / Your Home is Mine; Two Volumes Complete Tokyo Opera City Art Gallery, 2001 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Peter Bower -- Turner's Papers: A Study of the Manufacture, Selection and Use of His Drawing Papers, 1787 - 1820 Tate 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly ribbed publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Theodore Bowie -- East-west in Art - Patterns of Cultural and Aesthetic Relationships Indiana University Press 1966 . Spine slightly faded else VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 100 Waldherr Bradford -- Drive by Shooting Konemann 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 496pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Sarah H. Bradford (Ed) -- The Sitwells: And the Arts of the 1920s and 30s National Portrait Gallery 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Helen Bradley -- Commemorative Exhibition Of Helen Bradley M.B.E. "In the Beginning" said Great Aunt Jane Wednesday 8th July - Saturday 1st August 1981 Patterson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Todd / William A. Brandow / Ewing -- Edward Steichen: Lives in Photography Norton 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A visual portrait of the influential and prolific fine-art photographer also includes an analysis of his commercial achievements and the continuing legacy of his exhibition, The Family of Man, in an account that features scholarly essays that evaluate such topics as his work with Cond Nast and his Museum of Modern Art directorship. £ 35 Bill Brandt -- Bill Brandt Photographs 1928 - 1983 Barbican Art Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Brassai -- Paris by Night Bulfinch 1987 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 45 Brassai -- Paris by Night Pantheon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 64pp. 1st American edition. £ 75 Line / Helen Bregnhoi / Hughes (Ed) -- Paint Research in Building Conservation Archetype 2006 . Near Fine in publishers boards bumped at head of spine. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published in association with the National Museum of Denmark and the support of English Heritage, this book contains the papers presented at the international conference 'Architectural Paint Research in Building Conservation' which took place at the National Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark in May 2005. £ 15 Emmanuel Breon -- Jacques - Émile Ruhlmann: The Designer's Archives: Furniture / Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Flammarion 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers with silk ties in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 120 + 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann was one of the finest and most influential furniture designers of the 20th century. This two-volume book set provides an introduction to the life and works of this master craftsman. £ 32 Richard R. Brettell -- Impression: Painting Quickly in France1860 -1890 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. An investigation of the impressions, or painted sketches, that were actually done on the spot in France between 1860 and 1890. The book also surveys the various practices of individual artists in the making, signing, exhibiting and selling of impressions. £ 10 K Breuer -- An American Focus: The Anderson Graphic Arts Collection University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. "An American Focus" celebrates the exceptional and extensive Anderson Graphic Arts Collection of prints, multiples, and monotypes by major contemporary American artists. The collection spans more than thirty years of print production from 1962 to 1998, surveying the American printmaking renaissance with outstanding examples of print processes - woodcut, intaglio, lithography, screenprint, and monotype - from major fine-art presses. 'The best' was long held as a criterion by Mr. and Mrs. Harry Anderson in acquiring works of art, and this selection of 192 works from their collection - now housed with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco - admirably reflects their collecting strategy. This volume and the exhibition it accompanies offer the public a rare opportunity to view works on paper by many of the best-known contemporary artists, including Richard Diebenkorn, Kiki Smith, Jasper Johns, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Josef Albers, Roy Lichtenstein, Ellsworth Kelly, and many others representing both the East and West Coasts. The works are presented in chronological order and organized into four sections, each corresponding to the decade in which the works were produced, from the 1960s to the 1990s. Karin Breuer introduces each of the sections and describes important events and trends in American print history; she has also contributed an essay on the story behind the renowned Anderson Collection as well as an illustrated chronology of American printmaking from 1945 to the present. With the addition of a fully illustrated checklist of the 192 works, this volume is essential reading for everyone interested in contemporary American art and printmaking. £ 20 Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 10 Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Iain / Dorota / Raven Bromley / Wojciechowska / Smith (Ed) -- Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout.A lavish celebration of vintage clothes, simultaneously providing insight into one of fashion's current trends and a review of seventy years of fashion history. Vintage has been a key reference point in fashion for many years. Contemporary outlets, such as Beyond Retro and Rokit, amongst others, have helped push vintage into the mainstream, and it is now more widely associated with contemporary style icons than musty charity shops. Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing tells you all you need to know about vintage clothing, providing a stunning visual overview of seven decades of fashion. The Perfect guide for fashionistas and anyone who loves clothes! £ 15 Elisabeth Bronfen -- Over Her Dead Body: Death, Femininity and the Aesthetic Manchester University Press 1992 . Spine very slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 A. A. Bronson -- The Quick & the Dead Power Plant 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp + unopened CD in plastic envelope. 1st edition. £ 40 Marcel Broodthaers -- Eloge du Sujet Kunstmuseum Basel 1974 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes an Essay by Franz Meyer. Text in French and German. 1st edition of important Catalogue which sees the first appearance of Broodthaers' installation Dites Partout Que Je L’Ai Dit (Say Everywhere What I Have Said). Elusive. £ 750 Marcel Broodthaers -- Le Privilege de l' Art; Photographieren Verboten / No Photographs Allowed Museum of Modern Art Oxford 1975 . VG bright copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Catalogue of Exhibition first seen in Berlin and the last Solo show of his work before his death in 1976. 1st English edition. £ 350 Denys Brook - Hart -- 20th Century British Marine Painting Antique Collectors' Club 1981 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilit in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Anita Brookner -- Soundings Harvill 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Collection of Essays on Art and Literature. £ 10 Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly - Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition, 1st issue. £ 8 Eric Broudy -- The Book of Looms: A History of the Handloom from Ancient Times to the Present Studio Vista 1979 . Bookplate, VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 50 David Alan Brown -- Leonardo da Vinci: Origins of a Genius Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This study looks at Leonardo's beginnings as an artist from his years in the Florentine workshop of sculptor, Andrea del Verrocchio, to his first paintings. The author scrutinizes Leonardo's works and brings them into relation to each other and to their sources. £ 25 Elizabeth A. Brown -- Kiki Smith: Photographs Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Part survey, part artist's book, this long-awaited look at the full range of Kiki Smith's photography allows that body of work to be recognized as an essential part of her working process and of the acclaimed body of work that includes her sculpture, installations, drawings, prints, and books. Over the three decades of her career, Smith has experimented with photography as a working tool, a means of personal expression and simply as a medium in which she can explore space, composition, colour and texture. I don't think my work is particularly about art,A" Smith has said. It's really about me, being here in this life, in this skin. I'm cannibalizing my own experience, my surroundings.A" Smith's selection of unseen photos for this book parallels the four concerns discussed in Elizabeth Brown's essay-studio process, reflecting and constructing identity, making stories and recording her own artworks-and allows us to intimately share her unique vision. £ 25 Jonathan Brown -- The Sale of the Century: Artistic Relations Between Spain and Great Britain 1604-1655 Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. On 30th January 1649, following his defeat in the English Civil War, Charles I was executed. A few months later, Parliament passed an "Act for the Sale of the Late King's Goods", and in early October the "Sale of the Century" began. Over the next four years, masterpieces by Raphael, Titian, Mategna, Veronese and other famous artists were covertly acquired by the Spanish ambassador in London. He shipped them to Madrid, where they were divided between the collections of Philip IV and his principal minister, Luis de Haro. The "Sale of the Century" is one of the most famous events in the history of collecting and is the culminating episode in this text, which traces the political and artistic relationship of Britain and Spain in the first half of the 17th century. The contributing historians and art historians begin their story in 1604 with the signing of the Anglo-Spanish Peace Treaty. They also discuss the novelesque visit to Madrid in 1623 of the Prince of Wales, the future Charles I, accompanied by the Duke of Buckingham, as well as the episode involving Peter Paul Rubens, who in 1628-29 acted as an agent in fresh peace negotiations between the two monarchies. The volume includes portraits and biographies of the leading figures, contemporary representations of the major historical events, and, of course, an account of many of the masterpieces that moved from London to Madrid. £ 30 Katrina Brown -- Trauma National Touring Exhibitions 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Alan / Jane Brown / Van Nimmen -- Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Five centuries ago a stunningly beautiful young man, heir to a banking fortune, sat for a portrait by Raphael. In the artist's dynamic conception, Bindo Altoviti turns as if to speak to his Florentine bride, Fiammetta. Ardently admired over the years, as it is today, Raphael's portrait was also coolly received by more than one influential critic who cast a shadow on its reputation. This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewers' responses to Bindo Altoviti, the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich, where it was first celebrated, then dismissed by sceptics claiming that it was neither of nor by Raphael; and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany. Purchased as a Raphael by American collector Samuel H. Kress, the painting was donated in 1943 to the newly opened National Gallery of Art, where Bindo's image has beguiled visitors ever since. £ 15 John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on first page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65 Teddy / Benkt - Erik Brunius / Benktson -- Violet Tengberg. Målningar, teckningar , grafik ochg poem / Peintures , dessins , graphiques et poésies / Paintings , drawings , graphics and poems. Goteborg 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with tipped - in plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies with an additional presentation to Art Critic J. P. Hodin from Tengberg. 1st edition. £ 125 Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 40 Alex Buck -- Matteo Thun Ernst & Sohn 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.Matteo Thun was one of the founders of Sottsass Associati, an architectural and designing studio in Milan. In 1981, he co-founded the Memphis Group, which quickly gained an international reputation for its revolutionary and impressive designs. Subsequent to these illustrious beginnings, Thun opened up his own studio in Milan where he is engaged in industrial design, architecture, interior decorating and corporate design for about 100 companies worldwide. Among these are AEG, Phillips, Martin Stoll and Campari. In 1990 he began his work as creative director at Swatch. Thun has cultivated the art of designing "anonymous" mass products for industry. His designs are characterized by the juxtaposition of levity and gravity, style and jest, content and facade. This is a study of his work. £ 25 Alex Buck -- Michael Graves Ernst & Sohn 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.Graves is primarily known as a leading exponent of post–modern architecture. He has not only executed numerous buildings, but has also designed furniture, ceramics, textiles, carpets and so forth. However, there are no books devoted to the design oeuvre of Graves whom the New York Times has called "...the most truly original voice that American architecture has produced in some time." Our book is meant to fill the gap. It consists of essays written by the well–known authors listed above and an introduction by Aldo Rossi, the great contemporary architect. The textual and visual emphasis is on Graves s product designs which he has made for companies such as Alessi, Vorwerk and Disney. Illustrations of his work include photographs, sketches and drawings. Comments provided by his clients, friends and also prominent contemporaries in the art and architectural world are interspersed throughout the volume. An exclusive interview is conducted with Graves by the editors. This is included in a special section which is designed by the architect himself or by members of his office. £ 25 Alex Buck -- Peter Maly Verlag from 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.This volume celebrates the work of Peter Maly, one of Germany's successful furniture designers. Maly's list of clients include Behr, COR and Thonet, and environmentally friendly materials are elements incorporated into his designs. In 1984 he created the Zyklus armchair. £ 30 Alex Buck (Ed) -- Alexander Neumeister (Designer Monographs) Verlag form 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. Alexander Neumeister is considered one of the most influential designers in Germany. He is the designer of the German high-speed train ICE3 as well as smaller, pioneering objects such as a device for blood sugar level detection. This book presents his established works and newer projects. Essays and interviews provide insights into the development and work methods of this designer. £ 30 Alex Buck (Ed) -- Tassito Von Grolman Verlag form 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Stephen Buckley -- Many Angles Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 10 David Buckman -- Jonathan Clarke: Sculptor Chappel Galleries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated thoughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 225 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Gerd Bulthaup -- Perspectives : [taste pace style values love] Bulthaup 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. Includes contributions from Ferran Adria, John Pawson, 1100 Architect and Terence Riley. £ 25 Alisa Bunbury -- Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges South Australia State Government Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35 Victor Burgin -- Family Printed Matter 1977 . Leaves bright and cleanbut lacking three quarters of the spiral binding. 12pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of early and elusive Burgin title. £ 100 Gordon Burn -- Sex & Violence, Death & Silence: Encounters with recent art Faber 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 'The Pop artists were among the first to understand the desire of consumers to change their lives through the purchase of clean, manufactured commodities. YBA, on the other hand, was more interested in the dirt that accrues beneath the laminate surface of shiny things. Their special perception was that cheap language and cheap materials didn't have to equal cheap thinking. The trick was to tell it in a jaunty, unportentous, off-hand, unliterary - anti-literary - way. And then there were the drugs.' Spanning nearly 35 years, Sex & Violence, Death & Silence is a collection of the best of Gordon Burn's writing on art. Focusing on two principle generations - the Royal College pop art of Hockney and his contemporaries, and the YBA sensations of the 1990s - it explores how these artists rose to prominence with their friends and contemporaries, and what happened next. Burn's work is fast becoming a kind of chronicle. Its factuality always connects with the broader poetic rythms of cultural life. Displaying all his customary insight and empathy, his writing adds up to much more than a collection of pieces on art: superbly evocative and engaging, it offers a pathway through two of the most important and vibrant periods in recent art history, and is another compelling and ruminative look at our culture. £ 10 Thea Burns -- The Invention of Pastel Painting Archetype 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a technical art historical examination of selected works from 1500 to 1750 executed in dry colour and includes illustrations of works by Leonardo da Vinci, Fra Bartolomeo, Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio, Jacopo Bassano, Titian, Sir Peter Lely, Jean Clouet, Francois Clouet, Rosalba Carriera, Robert Nanteuil, Jean Etienne Liotard, Joseph Vivien etc. £ 45 Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100 Jean - Dominique Burton -- Nabaas: Traditional Chiefs of Burkina Faso Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 30 Scott Burton -- Scott Burton Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Adrian Bury -- Francis Towne Lone Star of Water - Colour Painting Skilton 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30 Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 115 Carisse / Gerard Busquet -- Impressions of Rajasthan Flammarion 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. Rajasthan is not only the erstwhile royal land of the Maharajas, of imposing forts and grand palaces, which continue to enthrall visitors from across the world. It is also a land rich in street color and popular pageantry. Impressions of Rajasthan takes photography lovers on an uncharted voyage across one of the most inspirational states on the Indian subcontinent, offering a unique look at the painted imagination of India with mural works ranging from mandalic geometrical abstraction to figurative scenes. The camera also masterfully captures the everyday lifestyle of those living in contemporary Rajasthan, whether they are at the heart of their local community or out in the midst of the Thar desert. In particular, we see Rajasthani women chatting in small groups, buying fruit at the market, and painting their homes with murals in which religion, history, and politics are described by brushstrokes often as humorous as they are pious. £ 25 Stella Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies) Leicester University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 Marilyn / Peter Butler / Ackroyd -- William Blake Tate 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 20 Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 14 David Byrne -- Strange Ritual; Pictures and Words Chronicle 1995 . Near Fine in publishers leatherette boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin Caiger - Smith (Ed) -- Yves Klein Now: Sixteen Views Hayward Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Julia Calfee -- Inside: The Chelsea Hotel Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Sophie Calle -- Take Care of Yourself Actes 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including CD's in envelopes. 1st edition limited to 4000 copies in English. £ 100 Dan Cameron -- Janine Antoni - Slip of the Tongue Centre for Contemporary Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Steven Campbell -- Recent Work Marlborough 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Valerie Campbell - Harding -- Flowers and Plants in Embroidery Batsford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Canete -- Iron Man: Enter The Mandarin Marvel 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5 Robert Capa -- Photographs Aperture 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint of well realised title. The photojournalist Robert Capa did not only photograph the cruel images of war; he earned a name for himself by becoming involved in the lives of his subjects with an intimacy rarely seen in the photography of his contemporaries. Capa also focused his lens on celebrations and life's pleasures, and left behind many intimate portraits of friends like Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Truman Capote and Ernest Hemingway. The book contains thirteen chapters demonstrating the extraordinary scope and diversity of the images from two decades that made Capa one of the world's most distinguished photographers, and chronicles the work of Capa in the same way Capa chronicled the brutality and beauty of the modern age. £ 18 Robert Capa -- Robert Capa: The Definitive Collection Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Capa (1913-1954) was one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century and a founding member of the Magnum photographic agency. His lifework, consisting of 70,000 negative frames, constitutes an unparalleled documentation of a crucial 22-year period (1932-1954) encompassing some of the most catastrophic and dramatic events of the 20th century. This volume presents a definitive selection of Capa's work. The collection of 937 photographs was chosen by Capa's brother, Cornell Capa, and his biographer, Richard Whelan, who re-examined all of Capa's contact sheets to compile this master set of images. The photographs, arranged in chronological order and accompanied by commentaries and identifying captions, constitute an in-depth survey of Robert Capa's finest work over the course of his career. The pictures reveal the dramatic shifts in location and subject matter that Capa experienced from day-to-day, representing the trajectory of his life - from war-torn Spain to Picasso on a sunny beach in France; from carousing with Ernest Hemingway in London to historic images of the Allied landing on Omaha Beach in Normandy in 1944. The book design groups together pictures that constitute a story - for example, the Popular Front rallies in Paris in 1936 - in order to maintain the original coherence of the work. £ 150 Paul Caponigro -- The Wise Silence New York Graphic Society 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers half cloth backed paper covered boards in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated with 143 reproductions of Caponigro's work. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 150 Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 10 Michael L. Carlebach -- Working Stiffs: Occupational Portraits in the Age of Tintypes Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Working Stiffs" explores the historical significance of the tintype, a cheap, fast, easy-to-make, practically indestructible type of photograph that became enormously popular among the working class in the late nineteenth century. This collection exhibits more than eighty examples of a specific kind of tintype occupational portraits, photographs of working people with the tools of their trade. In a detailed historical examination, Michael L. Carlebach finds that these often-dismissed photographs reveal a great deal about late nineteenth-century values. £ 10 Margaret Carney -- Charles Fergus Binns: The Father of American Studio Ceramics Hudson Hills Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Charles Fergus Binns was born in England and trained at Royal Worcester. Soon after he moved to the US becaming founding director of the New York State School of Clay-Working and Ceramics. This volume reproduces Binn's vases and bowls in colour and documents his works in a catalogue raisonne. £ 75 C. K. Carr -- Hans Namuth: Portraits Smithsonian 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Accompanied by a biographical essay by Carolyn Kinder Carr, this collection of seventy-five of Hans Namuth's photographic portraits, taken between 1950 and 1989, shows how his friendships with his often reclusive subjects and his determination to capture the essence of each artist's style resulted in revealing portraits of such notable painters as Willem and Elaine de Kooning, Mark Rothko, Roy Lichtenstein, Jasper Johns, Andrew Wyeth, Helen Frankenthaler, and Andy Warhol. £ 20 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 50 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped) 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 35 David Carrier -- Sean Scully Thames and Hudson 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 25 Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 20 David A. Carter -- Yellow Square: A Pop - Up Book for Children of All Ages Little Simon 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 50 Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- Andre Masson; Peintures Recentes et Anciennes Galerie Louise Leiris 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers featuring colour Masson Lithograph. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive well produced Catalogue. £ 25 Catalogue -- Bauhaus: A Conceptual Model (Art to Hear) Cantz 2009 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped) + CD. 48pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Edinburgh International: Reason and emotion in contemporary art Scottish Arts Council 1987 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly marked on rear panel. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Catalogue -- El Jardin Salvaje Fundacion Caja de Pensiones 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Goldsmiths MA Catalogue 1992 Goldsmiths 1992 . Near Fine in VG slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Grafica Rivoluzionaria e proletaria. Della collezione d arte dell Accademia di Belle Arti della Repubblica Democratica Tedesca Galleria d arte Moderna di ca Pesaro 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Kokoschka. Saul and David 1969 (A New Portfoloio of Lithographs) and other Graphics including Le Bal Masque 1967, The Frogs 1968, with a selection of Oils, Watercolours and Drawings 1907 - 1969 Marlborough Galleries 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Kurzwort: Ewig bluhe-- Erinnerungen an die Republik der Lobetrotter : Requisiten aus einem Stuck deutscher Geschichte zwischen 1946 und 1989 (German Edition) Westermann-Kommunikation 1992 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Catalogue -- Native Nations: Journeys in American Photography Barbican 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 320pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This text is designed to accompany an exhibition exploring the photographic representation of Native North Americans before World War I and the advent of Modernism. The themes covered include the development of photography, the emergence of anthropology as a discipline and the historical period that witnessed the white colonization of the West, as well as the final stages of Indian revolt and the government policy of assimilation. The text challenges the stereotypical view of the "Red Indian" that we know from popular culture and includes photographic journeys by six authors - three Native and three non-Native. £ 35 Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 125 Catalogue -- The Black and White Tradition The Revival of British Printmaking 1880 - 1939 and Its Post War Exponents Berkeley Square Gallery N. D. . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967 - 96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 40 H. Munro Cautley -- Royal Arms and Commandments in our Churches Adlard 1934 . Spine and rear panel rubbed and marked, front cover nice and clean internally VG bright copy. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Most examples culled from Suffolk. Attractive 2008 presentation on endpaper from George Pipe (author of Suffolk's Churches Great and Small) to Neil (Collings, Dean St. Edmundsbury) on endpaper. £ 20 Germano Celant -- Marcello Morandini Charta 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. This volume presents an account of Marcello Morandini's output, illustrating the progressive development of his work from the 1960s to 2000. It looks at the genius of his work, his seemingly simple yet complex forms, where mathematics and geometry become art in many forms. £ 35 Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 85 Nicolas / Guy / Benoit / Joachim Cendo / Cogeval / Coutancier / Pissaro (Ed) -- Under the Sun: Landscape in Provence Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, in collaboration with the musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, is organizing the exhibition Right under the Sun: Painting in Provence, from Romanticism to Modernism. The exhibition will showcase more than 180 works, including masterpieces by such renowned names as Vernet, Loubon, Monet, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cezanne, and Braque. The presentation will provide a fresh approach to painting in Provence between the late eighteenth and early twentieth centuries, by focusing primarily on landscape and light as depicted in these artistic movements: Romanticism, Naturalism, Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Fauvism and Cubism. £ 40 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 50 Miguel de Cervantes -- The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha Abbeville 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 587pp. Illustrated throughout by Salvador Dali. Attractive Reissue. £ 20 Keu Cha -- Incredible Hulk: Prelude to Planet Hulk Marvel 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 Whitney Chadwick -- Mirror Images: Women, Surrealism and Self -Representation MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. During the 1930s and 1940s, women artists associated with the Surrealist movement produced a significant body of self-images that have no equivalent among the works of their male colleagues. While male artists exalted Woman's otherness in fetishized images, women artists explored their own subjective worlds. The self-images of Claude Cahun, Dorothea Tanning, Leonora Carrington, Frida Kahlo, Meret Oppenheim, Remedios Varo, Kay Sage, and others both internalize and challenge conventions for representing femininity, the female body, and female subjectivity. Many of the representational strategies employed by these pioneers continue to resonate in the work of contemporary women artists. The words "Surrealist" and "surrealism" appear frequently in discussions of such contemporary artists as Louise Bourgeois, Ana Mendieta, Cindy Sherman, Francesca Woodman, Kiki Smith, Dorothy Cross, Michiko Kon, and Paula Santiago. This book, which accompanies an exhibition organized by the MIT List Visual Arts Center, explores specific aspects of the relationship between historic and contemporary work in the context of Surrealism. The contributors reexamine art historical assumptions about gender, identity, and intergenerational legacies within modernist and postmodernist frameworks. Questions raised include: how did women in both groups draw from their experiences of gender and sexuality? What do contemporary artistic practices involving the use of body images owe to the earlier examples of both female and male Surrealists? What is the relationship between self-image and self- knowledge? Contributors: Dawn Ades, Whitney Chadwick, Salomon Grimberg, Katy Kline, Helaine Posner, Susan Rubin Suleiman, Dickran Tashjian. £ 30 Alfred Chapius -- L'Horlogerie une Tradition Helvetique Neuchatel 1948 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in mailing box. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review of Swiss Clock - making up to 1948. 1st edition. French Text. £ 100 Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Photograph on request. £ 175 Chloe / Helen Chard / Langdon (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure, and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this exploration of the era of the Grand Tour, contributors from the fields of history, art history, literary history and theory, science history and anthropology investigate the experiences of travellers and their ways of understanding and representing their encounter with the foreign. £ 30 Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 30 Daphne Charlton -- The George Charlton Collection at The Chambers Gallery Chambers Gallery 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. Additional Paintings by Daphne Charlton. £ 10 Mark A. Cheetham -- The Rhetoric of Purity: Essentialist Theory and the Advent of Abstract Painting (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. In The Rhetoric of Purity, Mark Cheetham explores the historical and theoretical relations between early abstract painting in Europe and the notion of purity. For Gauguin, Serusier, Mondrian and Kandinsky - the pioneering abstractionists whose written and visual works Cheetham discusses in detail - purity is the crucial quality that painting must possess. Purity, however, was itself only a password for what Cheetham defines as an 'essentialist' philosophy inaugurated by Plato's vision of a perfect, non-mimetic art form and practised by the founders of abstraction. The essentialism of late nineteenth-century French discussion of 'abstraction', Cheetham argues, also infects the work of Mondrian and Kandinsky. These visions of abstraction are central to the development of Modernism and are closely tied to the philosophical traditions of Plato, Hegel and Schopenhauer. As a conclusion, Cheetham provides a postmodern reading of Klee's rejection of the rhetoric of purity and claims that Klee's refusal speaks to contemporary concerns in visual theory and culture. By acting as an antidote to the seductive appeal of purity in art and society, Cheetham's final critique of the trope of purity seeks to preserve the possibility of visual discourse itself. £ 50 Clement Cheroux -- The Stamp of Fantasy: The Visual Inventiveness of Photographic Postcards Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. At the start of the 20th century, long before the triumphal march of the illustrated press, photography in the form of postcards was all the rage. This volume presents the extraordinary inventiveness in postcard production that unites elements of popular culture with photographic images. At the center of attention is the intense interaction between the so-called fantasy postcards and the avant-garde art of the 1920s and 1930s, the Dadaists and Surrealists. Paul Eluard, André Breton and Salvador Dalí were enthusiastic collectors of fantasy postcards and Hannah Höch, Herbert Bayer, Man Ray and many others used them as material for their work. £ 25 Jean - Francois Chevrier (Ed) -- Walker Evans / Dan Graham Whitney Museum of American Art . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Cliff Chiang -- Nightwing; Mobbed Up DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 10 Lauren Child -- Charlie and Lola's I Am Not Sleepy and I Will Not Go to Bed Pop - Up Candlewick 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 15 scenes. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive title. £ 10 Heather / Heather / Ann / Donald Child / Collins / Hechle / Jackson -- More Than Fine Writing: Irene Wellington - Calligrapher 1904 - 84 Pelham 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 40 Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid - in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 25 Francesco Cianciotta -- A Journey Apart: Inside and Outside Airports Motta 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is inspired by the experience of those who, usually for professional reasons, have to continually travel by air from one city, country or continent to another. Dubbed 'frequent flyers' by the airline companies, these seasoned travellers face journeys that are profoundly different from those who only occasionally go by plane. The photographs have been taken by Francesco Cianciotta, a manager in a multinational company who also belongs to the world of corporate travellers. When flying for work, he shares with other experienced passengers the haste of the journeys, the boredom of the queues at passport control, the time spent waiting for flights, the disorientation caused by jet lag and fleeting encounters in the cafeterias. £ 35 Jean Clair -- The Great Parade: Portrait of the Artist as Clown Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24 Garth / Tony Clark / Cunha -- The Artful Teapot Thames & Hudson 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Artful Teapot examines the form of the teapot and how it has become not only an icon but an inventive vehicle for artistic expression. The sculptor and installation artist, Arman, called it "one of the key fetish objects of our time" and, as such, the teapot has drawn widespread attention from designers and artists. The 500-year history of the teapot is represented by key works from Yixing, Meissen, Wedgwood and other producers, providing the historical background for its main focus: the creations of such leading 20th-century artists and designers as Bernard Leach, David Hockney and Keith Haring. The accompanying text provides an analysis of these works. Teapots in a wide range of media are examined, from porcelain, earthenware and ceramic, through sterling silver, glass and wire. Also included is a brief history of tea and the tea trade, and an introduction to the accountrements and customs of the world of tea. £ 18 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 120 Gill Clarke -- Evelyn Dunbar: War and Country Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Evelyn Dunbar holds a unique position in twentieth-century British art. Described by William Rothenstein, when principal of the Royal College of Art, as one of the most promising of the younger painters, with 'real genius...', she specialised in mural painting at the RCA and carried out decorations at Brockley School, Lewisham from 1933-36 under Charles Mahoney's direction. It was at Brockley that her work first gained public notice and wide acclaim. Evelyn Dunbar was devoted to nature and the natural world and in particular the garden, which was rooted in her affection for the Kentish landscape. That she did not seek publicity, was modest about her achievements and did not see herself as part of a clique have all contributed to the neglect of her work. Dunbar's most successful and extensive body of work dates from the Second World War when she was commissioned by the War Artists' Advisory Committee, and so became the only woman, on a salaried basis, to record women's activities on the Home Front. It was for her lyrical but unsentimental paintings of the Women's Land Army that she is especially known. These provide an important documentary record of women's work and contribution to the war effort. Like many other war artists she tended to fall out of sight of the mainstream, modernist art world following the cessation of hostilities. Marking the centenary of Dunbar's birth, this unique and authoritative biography, the publication of which is accompanied by the first retrospective exhibition of her work, celebrates for the first time the range of her achievement. Sumptuously illustrated, it is an essential and invaluable text for all those interested in twentieth-century British art and culture. Drawing extensively on interviews with family members, including Evelyn Dunbar's husband Dr. Roger Folley and other key figures not previously identified, and newly located archives and correspondence, the author focusses on Dunbar's career from illustrator and mural painter, to war artist and teacher at The Ruskin School of Drawing and of Fine Art, Oxford. Each chapter explores a different period in her life, revealing the variety of her work and demonstrating her profound understanding and love of the countryside. Although Evelyn Dunbar was first and foremost a painter, her powers of observation and wry, gentle wit were well used in her illustrative work, where she deployed her fine draughtsmanship. She was part of a neglected generation of artists whose lives are now being recognised and reappraised. Evelyn Dunbar did much to add to the 'spirit and practice of English art' and deserves to take her place alongside her contemporaries and in particular Edward Bawden, Barnet Freedman, Charles Mahoney, John Nash, Eric Ravilious, Geoffrey Rhoades and Stanley Spencer. £ 20 Louise Clarke -- The Measure London College of Fashion 2008 . Fine in folding publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Susanna Clarke -- The Ladies of Grace Adieu Bloomsbury 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated by Charles Vess. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Special edition. £ 25 Peter A. Clayton -- David Roberts' Egypt Sotherans 1986 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Daniel Clowes -- Ghost World Cape 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Clowes' second Graphic Novel. £ 45 Nigel Coates -- Collidoscope: New Interior Design Laurence King 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. This is a stimulating overview of the current direction of international interior design. Nigel Coates, one of the foremost practitioners in the field, has selected around 30 international designers whose work he feels is especially interesting. He presents a selection of work by these designers in such a way that the relations between them (both the differences and similarities) are brought out as well as broader themes in current interior design. Coates draws comparisons between each project by letting them cross over - or collide - into one another's territory. The author believes that interior design is not the preserve of those professionally called interior designers': there are interesting interiors being created by all sorts of individuals, including artists (such as Mathew Barney and Jorge Pardo) and sometimes film-makers (for example Baz Luhrmann, whose film work has led to the creation of some very innovative interiors). Collidoscope will appeal to designers and students of interior design both as a sourcebook with reference to current tendencies in design and to the ideas that underpin them £ 25 Nigel Coates -- Guide to Ecstacity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards with wrap around band. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Margot Coatts -- Heywood Sumner Artist and Archaeologist 1853 - 1940 Winchester City Museum 1986 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 20 Julie F. Codell -- The Victorian Artist: Artists' Lifewritings in Britain c1870-1910 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ink mark on top edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. 1st edition. The Victorian Artist examines the origins, development and explosion of biographical literature on artists in Britain between 1870 and 1910. Analyzing a variety of narrative modes, including gossip, anecdotes, and serialization, as well as the differences among genres - autobiographies, family biographies, biographical histories, and dictionaries - Julie Codell discerns and articulates the multiple, often conflicting identities that were ascribed to artists collectively and as individuals. Her study demonstrates how this body of literature, combined with images of artists' bodies, their works, and their studios, reflected anxiety over economic exchanges in the art world, aestheticism, and the desire to tame artists in order to fit them into an emerging national identity as a way of socializing new audiences of readers and spectators. Her book serves as a timely sociological and cultural overview of the art world in Britain in the decades before World War I. £ 22 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 225 Mark Cohen -- Grim Street powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. After more than thirty years the heir apparent to the street photography of the 60s presents for the first time his complex and influential body of work. Cohen's photography confronts the viewer with a startling beauty, rapidly shifting from rough and confrontational to quiet and respectful. In these images emerges a cluttered world of visceral, sexualised encounters with the human body. This is one of the more complex bodies of street photography around and Cohen's work will open your eyes as wide as they can go and keep you flipping the pages for years to come. £ 25 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Daredevil Volume Three Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Four Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Three Marvel 2004 . Crease on rear panel else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 9 Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5 T. Cole -- Dream Weavers: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau Times Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 Robert / Thomas Coles / Roma -- House Calls With William Carlos Williams powerhouse 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 2001, photographer Thomas Roma was given access to the addresses of the patients of William Carlos Williams - successful doctor and legendary poet in the 1940s and 50s. These addresses were plotted on a map, becoming the route that Roma travelled and recorded over the next five years, retracing Williams' footsteps from decades past. Dr Williams would travel from the affluent Rutherford, New Jersey to Paterson, stopping to attend to his patients en route. Roma's photographic re-treading of this journey is an immersive experience. £ 10 Nathan Coley -- Nathan Coley: There Will be No Miracles Here The Fruitmarket Gallery / Lotus+ Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Nathan Coley's work focuses on the way in which the values of a society are reflected in and determined by its built environment. In a practise that includes sculpture, photography, drawing, video and installation, the artist works to reveal the often conflicting systems of personal, social, religious and political belief through which we structure our towns and cities, and thereby ourselves. This monograph covers the breadth of the artist's practise over the last 10 years. It documents the artist's major projects, discussing them both in the context of their original making, and in the light of newly commissioned essays by Fiona Bradley and Susanne Gaensheimer. Bursting with images and ideas, the book offers the first opportunity properly to assess Coley's intriguing work. £ 40 Colganchi -- A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolours and Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle Colnaghi 1973 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Matthew Collings -- Ron Arad Phaidon 2004 . VG bright copy in publishwers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ron Arad is one of the most successful and creative contemporary designers. He was born in Tel Aviv in 1951 and, in 1973, moved to London to study at the AA School of Architecture. In the early 1980s he established, with Caroline Thorman, One Off Ltd., a design studio and workshop, followed in 1989 by Ron Arad Associates, an architecture and design practice. In 1997 Arad was appointed Professor of Furniture Design at the Royal College of Art in London and two years later became Professor of Industrial Design there. Ron Arad works for some of the most important furniture manufacturers, such as Cappellini, Kartell, Moroso and Vitra. Besides his activity as a product designer, he also works in the field of architecture and his projects include the Tel Aviv Opera in Israel. The text of this book is an interview by Matthew Collings, a contemporary art critic, who, as he points out, doesn't know much about design but wants to understand more. The conversation between Collings and Arad starts with the question: what is design? From this first, basic question they embark on a journey that touches the most important art and design issues, inside and outside Ron Arad's work. Stimulated by the Matthew Collings' questions, Ron Arad goes through the main aspects of his work, explaining some of his projects in detail and talking about his relationship with design, architecture and art in general. The interview is divided into 10 sections on 10 different subjects and illustrated with many of Ron Arad's projects, accompanied by narrative captions that explain their history and their main features and characteristics. £ 25 Judith Collins -- The Omega Workshops Secker & Warburg 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapepers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the End of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Mat Collishaw -- Spazio Aperto Galleria d' Arte Moderna (Bologna) 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 31pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Dominique Collon -- Ancient Near Eastern Art British Museum Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Ancient Near East has been described as the "cradle of civilization" because so many inventions which we now take for granted originated there, including writing, monumental sculpture, wheel-made pottery and probably glass. The British Museum has a superb collection of artefacts from this area, which ranges from Turkey in the west to Iran and Central Asia in the east, and from the Caucasus in the north to the borders of Egypt and the Persian Gulf in the South. This book presents a selection of these artefacts, dating from the 8th millennium BC to the advent of Hellenism under Alexander the Great in the west, and to the rise of Islam in the 7th century AD in the east, and views them against their historical and cultural background. They include painted pottery, figurines, cylinder seals and stone amulets from the earliest village cultures before 3000 BC; artefacts from graves at Alaca Huyuk in Turkey and the Royal Cemetery at Ur, including the famous royal standard; the sculpted reliefs from the Assyrian palaces of the 1st millennium BC, and the Sasanian metalwork of the early centuries AD. £ 10 Clare Colvin -- John Nash Book Designs Minories 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Clare Colvin -- Paul Nash Book Designs Minories 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 20 Bernard Comment -- The Painted Panorama Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. £ 40 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 50 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924 - 1934 University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25 Susan Conway -- Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: Lan Na Court Textiles River 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40 R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 15 Lynne Cooke -- Bill Woodrow: Sculpture, 1980 - 86 Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynne Cooke -- Richard Deacon Editions du Seuil 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Thomas Joshua Cooper -- Between Dark and Dark Graeme Murray 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards with residue for small label on front board. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 75 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Coplans -- Body Parts powerHouse 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 15 Stephen Coppel -- The American Scene: Prints from Hopper to Pollock British Museum Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue presents an overview of American printmaking in the first half of the twentieth century, beginning in 1905 with John Sloans etchings of everyday urban experience, dubbed the Ashcan School, and concluding with Jackson Pollock and abstract expressionist prints. About 140 powerful prints by approximately 75 artists will be featured. A substantial introduction sets the prints in context, showing how this dynamic tradition arose and how it relates to other media such as magazine illustration, photography, cinema and poster design. Biographies of all the artists are included. £ 40 Bruno Cora (Ed) -- Nakis Panayotidis: Thief of Light Benteli Verlag 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard Cork -- Beyond Painting and Sculpture, Works bought for the Arts Council Arts Council 1973 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 40 Daniell Cornell -- American Accents; Visual Culture as History Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Victor Corti (translated by) -- Antonin Artaud: Collected Works (Volume Four) Calder 1976 . Near Fine in publisghers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 35 Bernard D. Cotton -- Scottish Vernacular Furniture Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. This book represents thirty years of research into the vernacular furniture traditions of Scotland from the end of the 17th century on into the 20th century. As in the rest of Britain and Europe, such furniture formed part of the distinctive culture of a place, in a similar way to local architecture, dialects and customs. If not often high art, the pieces in this book prove that limited resources and functional requirements need not exclude beauty and charm. The authors made it a priority to see pieces in their contexts, to meet the people who used them, and to understand how they were made. The story of their quest, which took them as far afield as New Zealand, is itself an adventure, and the objects they photographed represent the life and death of a community, the vital relics of a vanished culture. £ 35 Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 25 Jack Cowart -- Lichtenstein Sculpture & Drawings Corcoran 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 247pp. Ilustrated throughout. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at the Corcoran, which was the first retrospective of Lichtenstein's sculpture. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 125 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 125 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with very lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 40 Stephen Cox -- Scultura Galleria Carini 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Cox -- We Must Always Turn South: Sculpture 1977 - 85 Arnolfini 1985 . Intertnally VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 50 Robert / Marshall N. / M. Melissa Cozzolino / Price / Wolfe -- George Tooker Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.One of America's pre-eminent painters, George Tooker (born 1920) is known for his haunting works that evoke the alienation and anonymity of urban life. Working in egg tempera, a Renaissance medium that produces a luminous quality yet requires meticulous application, Tooker first came to prominence as part of the post-war Magic Realist movement, creating surrealist visions that captured the uncertainty of the Cold War era. Often compared with Hopper and Wyeth, Tooker continues to examine modern life with his disquieting imagery. This beautifully produced book, published to coincide with the first major retrospective in 30 years, features superb reproductions of Tooker's timeless paintings, and includes essays offering new perspectives on his passion for composition, his spirituality and his exploration of identity. £ 25 Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 30 David Craven -- Myth - Making; Abstract Expressionist Painting from the Unites States Tate Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Philip / Michael Cribb / Tibbs -- A Very Victorian Passion: The Orchid Paintings of John Day 1863 to 1888 Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. John Day's ink and watercolour illustrations of over 2300 orchids now form one of the most important botanical archives in the world. This book presents 280 of those illustrations, as well as discussing the Victorians' love of orchids and looking at 'a year in the life of a Victorian orchid grower'. £ 25 Maria Antonietta / Mahmoud Crippa / Zibawi -- L'art paléochrétien: Des origines à Byzance (Les grandes saisons de l'art chrétien) Zodiaque 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with one small closed tear. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Mitchell Crites -- Roloff Beny: People: Legends in Life and Art Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 75 John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 300 Anne / The Crookshank / Knight of Glin -- Painters of Ireland, c.1660 - 1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 3030pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 James Croston -- Chantrey's Peak Scenery or Views in Derbyshire Hamilton Adams 1886 . Publishers cloth marked and spotted, binding loose yet internally very clean and bright copy with all 29 full page plates in clean bright unspotted condition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 125 Thomas E. Crow -- Painters and Public Life in Eighteenth - Century Paris Yale University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Colin Crumplin -- Colin Crumplin Arnolfini Gallery 1981 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Eva / Agota Csenkey / Steinert (Ed) -- Hungarian Ceramics from the Zsolnay Manufactory 1853-2001: From Historicism to Postmodernism Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp, Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Zsolnay Manufactory represents a triumph of Hungarian applied arts, for during its heyday it produced elegant and innovative ceramics for an international clientele as well as architectural ceramics that embellished some of the finest public and private buildings in the Austro-Hungarian empire. This manual recounts the story of the 150-year-old company and presents numerous examples of its work, showing how its changing fortunes reflect the cultural, economic and political developments in Central and Eastern Europe. The text provides an introduction and essays by European scholars that examine the manufactory's history. They describe its founding, its years of international fame, its greatest achievements in both ceramics and architectural ceramics in the early 20th century, its nationalisation after the world wars and the Communist takeover, and its present workshop activities. There are photographs of some 200 objects and designs as well as a selection of 50 archival photographs from throughout the manufactory's years of production. There are also detailed entries for all work shown, biographies of the manufactory's premier artists and of Zsolnay family members, and a glossary of ceramics production techniques. £ 35 John Culhane -- Walt Disney's "Fantasia" Abrams 1983 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works 1969 - 1980 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 60 Joseph S. Czestochowski -- Degas: Sculptures International Arts 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Jeanne D' Andrea (Ed) -- Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephanie D'Allessandro -- Still More Distant Journeys: Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 18 Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine -- Marcel Duchamp Prestel 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1973. £ 25 Daab -- Photography Inspirations: The World is the Human's Project (Daab Inspirations) Daab 2006 . Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated box with carry handle. 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Esther A. Dagan -- Emotions in Motion: Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George Allen & Unwin 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards with slight bumping and creasing to head and tail of spine. 128pp. Illustrated by Faith Jacques. 1st edition, 1st issue of classic title. Photograph on request. £ 225 Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition thus with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 5 Walter Dahn -- Walter Dahn (Art Random) Kyoto Shoin International 1990 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Stephen Daiter (Ed) -- Wayne Miller: Photographs 1948-1952 Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A document of Wayne Miller's unique photographic career, which began during the Second World War where he operated as a combat photographer under his own orders and answered to onle one Captain. Here Lieutenant Miller photographed every emotion he encountered, from boredom to horror. These images document an integral part of the American wartime experience and are secured in the National Archives in Washington D.C. What sets Miller apart from other wartime photographers is empathy for his subjects - whether Japanese A-Bomb survivors or US soliders. £ 30 Alex Danchev -- Georges Braque: A Life Penguin 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 30 Andrew Davey -- Detail: Exceptional Japanese Product Design Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Japan's expertise in technology, design and engineering is responsible for some of the most advanced and desirable consumer products. Names such as Sony, Sharp, Honda, Yamaha and Canon have acquired legendary status in our contemporary culture. This volume examines and celebrates the manufactured precision and technical virtuosity of mass-produced Japanese products that we use and see in everyday life but whose complexity of invention we may only partly understand and appreciate. After briefly outlining the story of how Japan came to dominate the world of high-quality mass-manufacturing, the book shows how Japanese manufacturers constantly strive to invent new forms and to perfect existing technologies. Andrew Davey also identifies the qualities found in traditional Japanese aesthetics - minimalism, elegance, simplicity, symmetry, workmanship and clearly expressed function - and demonstrates how these values inform the modern products. £ 18 Susan Davidson -- Art in America: 300 Years of Innovation Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Stunning celebration of American art from colonial times to the present day. Divided into six historical periods, it examines how the art of each era both reflected and contributed to a complex visual narrative of a nation during times of discovery, growth and experimentation. Featuring a superb collection of over 250 iconic and little-known images, this book is a fascination exploration of how cultural, political, ethnic, economic and natural landscape of America has shaped national identity and consciousness. £ 25 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 100 Lynn Davis -- American Monument Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Eddie Dayan -- No Man's Land Cornerhouse 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Dayan on endpaper. £ 15 Ernesto De Carolis -- Gods and Heroes in Pompeii Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Carl De Keyzer -- God Inc Uitgeverij Focus 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Keith de Lellis -- La Strada Damiani 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated.La Strada captures the life and drama of Italy's streets from World War II through the 1970s. Its exquisite photographs, made by some of the most deeply skilled artists of the mid-twentieth century, are imbued with the essence of Neo-Realism, the aesthetic that produced some of the most influential Italian film and literature of the same era. The American gallerist and curator Keith de Lellis's selection of more than 200 pictures, some previously unpublished, by more than 60 masters--including Mario Giacomelli, Nino Migliori, and Mario De Biasi--reveals the touching, the humorous, and the tragic in the day-to-day lives of the Italian people, liberated from the grips of Fascism. A treasure trove, and a case for the continuing recognition of this inspired group of picture-makers. £ 18 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15 M Catherine De Zegher -- Inside the Visible: Elliptical Traverse of Twentieth Century Art in, of and from the Feminine MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published on the occasion of a major exhibition opening at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston, "Inside the Visible" presents a gendered reading of more than 30 women artists of vastly different background and experience. The work of important yet previously "invisible" figures is highlighted alongside the work of established artists to create a re-theorized interpretation of the art of this century. Structured in terms of recurrent cycles over time, "Inside the Visible" focuses on three periods (the 1930s and 1940s, the 1960s and 1970s, and the 1990s) that anticipated a wave of political repression, nationalism, and xenophobia, often stimulating artistic production that redefined practice. Illustrated essays document each artist in the collection. In addition, four general essays trace the connections among the artists. These take up such issues as why artistic recognition eluded certain artists and why their work is only just becoming visible today. They also address overlapping themes such as gender and sexuality; the intersection of racial, class, ethnic, sexual and regional identities; and the nature of the relationship between work and viewer. £ 150 Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publishers khaki cloth in slipcase with label mounted on the back (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. 1st edition of a stunning book featured in Martin Parr's Photobook; A History. £ 250 Heinrich Decker -- The Renaissance in Italy; Architecture, Sculpture, Frescoes Thames and Hudson 1969 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy chipped dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Julie Decker -- John Hoover: Art and Life University of Washington Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. John Hoover: Art and Life, featuring color reproductions of works from museums and private collections all over the world, is a retrospective look at the life and career of one of Alaska's most significant artists. John Hoover grew up in Cordova, Alaska, in an era when it was an international city and one of the richest ports in the West. Born in 1919 to a Dutch father and Aleut-Russian mother, Hoover has worked as a fisherman, taxi driver, drummer, and sailor - and, throughout, he has been an artist. The ancient Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts, and the spirits that guided them, still guide Hoover today. It is their stories, as well as his own, that he brings alive in his cedar carvings. Now in his eighties, Hoover continues to create small- and large-scale sculptures in cedar and bronze. He was one of the first to successfully bridge the gap between traditional and contemporary art, and he has spent a lifetime mastering his craft, breaking new ground, and reviving ancient cultures. In each of his roles - as Aleut artist, musician, fisherman, and storyteller - he has striven to exemplify dedication, perseverance, and perfection. £ 15 David Deitcher -- Dear Friends: American Photographs of Men Together 1840 - 1918 Abrams 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Reproducing more than one hundred never-before-published vintage photographs dating from shortly after the introduction of photography in the United States to the end of World War I, this groundbreaking book focuses attention on the physical intimacy between men that challenges the conventional view of the Victorian era as more inhibited than our own. David Deitcher's provocative text combines historical research, social observation, pictorial analysis, and personal reflection to explore the nature of same-sex affection between men during that period and the meaning of its ambiguous photographic legacy for people today. We now understand that the Victorians had a surprisingly broad-minded attitude toward intimate friendships: men and women were in many ways encouraged to establish intense, even passionate, bonds with members of their own sex. These ties could be romantic in ways that we would identify as sexual but that Victorians, in their state of pre-Freudian innocence, would not. Enthusiastic collectors - most of them gay - have rescued these enigmatic objects from oblivion. Dear Friends investigates the social conditions that made these photographs possible and examines both their abandonment and subsequent retrieval by those who cherish them as rare historical visual evidence of love between men. £ 20 Guillemette Delaporte -- René Herbst: Pioneer of Modernism Flammarion 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. Rene Herbst's enduring furniture designs provide fundamental lessons for today's interior designers. A staunch modernist, Herbst was a founding member and later president of the Union des artistes modernes (UAM) in France, which sought to make domestic comfort accessible to all, regardless of class. The diversity of his work is testament to his prolific and creative output, and his design is marked by its simplicity and functionality. The French architect turned designer was nicknamed the "man of steel" because he pioneered the use of the material for furniture years before mass production on a large scale was possible. In 1929 he created several versions of his celebrated Sandow Chair which ignited his research into serial production and inaugurated the era of mass production. This book presents a selection of the best works from the Herbst Collection held by the library of the Musee des Arts decoratifs in Paris, and demonstrates how Herbst was the catalyst of a new style of living that spurred the birth of modernity. £ 25 Robert Delevoy -- Symbolists and Symbolism Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 219pp. I:llustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 25 Eleanor P. DeLorme (Ed) -- Josephine and the Arts of the Empire Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. "Josephine and the Arts of the Empire" presents, for the first time in a single volume, evidence of Josephine's far-reaching impact on painting, sculpture, garden design, the decorative arts, and even music. With the book's editor and principal author, Eleanor P. DeLorme, the eight contributors to this volume - M. Bernard Chevallier, Kimberly Chrisman Campbell, David Gildbert, Christopher Hartop, Peter Mithcell, Tamara Preaud, Diana Scarisbrick, and John Ward - are all experts in their respective fields. Their lively texts explore the salon culture that Josephine encouraged, the lavish interiors and gardens in which she walked, the fashions and jewellery she wore, the porcelain and silver that graced her table, and the music she heard. This book will appeal not only to scholars of early-nineteenth-century French art and history but also to dealers, collectors, and anyone interested in one of the most extraordinary women of her time. £ 35 G. Roger Denson -- Dennis Oppenheim Fundacao De Serralves 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Bernhard Dessecker (Ed) -- Ingo Maurer: Designing with Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Ingo Maurer has been illuminating lives since 1966, when he designed his first light fixture for an installation at the Herman Miller showroom in Munich, Germany. His creation was entitled "Bulb" and featured a light bulb within a light bulb. The design was so successful that Maurer had to produce more to match the demand. Since then, his fascination with lighting, his pursuit of simplicity of form and his talents as a graphic designer and typographer have brought him to the forefront of his field. His work has been exhibited in countless museums and it has brightened urban bridges, artistic exhibitions, retail and commercial spaces as well as many private homes. Arranged thematically, this dazzling retrospective brings together an extensive and representative selection of Maurer's lamps and lighting systems. Contributions by design experts, including Issey Miyake and Paola Antonelli, round out this portrait of a creative mind who continues to push the boundaries of lighting design. £ 30 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. Photograph on request. £ 300 Emma / Tanya Dexter / Barson (Ed) -- Frida Kahlo Tate 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with crease to rear panel. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Frida Kahlo is regarded as one of the most significant artists of the twentieth century. Her tragic personal life has been the subject of numerous biographies and a major film starring Salma Hayek. In recent times, public interest in Kahlo's life has threatened to eclipse serious consideration of her artistic achievement. This beautifully produced publication presents an enlightening retrospective of her work, refocusing on the artistic qualities that have made her paintings some of the most iconic images of the last hundred years. Presenting major works alongside the lesser known, and incorporating paintings, drawings and photographs, the volume offers a thoroughly researched, accessible overview of her life's work. At the heart of the book, lavishly illustrated thematic sections illuminate the genres and themes which motivated her art, offering an ideal introductory survey, while also enabling those readers more familiar with her work to encounter some of her most famous pieces afresh. In addition to essays by leading critics on aspects of Kahlo's life and works, a chronology charts the dramatic events of her personal, artistic and political life is combined with an extensive, illustrated glossary explaining the symbolic background to certain key elements that recur in her paintings, making this an essential purchase for anyone with an interest in this most public and yet enigmatic of artists. £ 15 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 50 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta - Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 275 Ann Distel -- Gustave Caillebotte; The Unknown Impressionist Royal Academy 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Martin Dixon -- Brooklyn Kings: New York's Black Bikers Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As an avid biker for over nine years, photographer Martin Dixon gained unprecedented access to the predominantly African-American motorcycle clubs in Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Manhattan. Comprising a huge subculture of urban road warriors totally unknown to most New Yorkers and bike club enthusiasts, these black "biker gangs"—with names like the Jaguars, the Black Falcons, the Pythons, the Transit Wheelers, the Imperials, the Corpians, the Harlem Riders, the United Roadrunners, and the Uptown Riders—are really high-octane social clubs, whose members ride flashy ninja sport bikes. Through Dixon's spectacular insider perspective, we enter a world straddling the customs and trappings of traditional biker culture (the heavily embroidered leather jackets, the thick male camaraderie, the bike as manifestation of the ego), and the rituals and pastimes of the urban biker (the springtime bike blessings, the trophy parties, and the clubhouse socials). More importantly, thanks to Dixon, we witness, even participate in, a set of rituals the likes of which no outsider has ever documented: the block parades (complete with monster trucks!), the barbeque parties (replete with a southern club specialty, the "Mississippi Mud Slide"), the bikini bike wash, the Myrtle and Virginia Beach bike runs, the drag races, the raunchy fundraising parties, and, of course, the "biker chicks", urban flavor. £ 25 Olga / Natalaya Dmitrieva / Abramova (Ed) -- Britannia and Muscovy: English Silver at the Court of the Tsars Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This superbly illustrated book accompanies an exhibition of thirty objects from the exceptional collection of English silver in the Moscow Kremlin Museums, where one of the world's greatest surviving group of English sixteenth- and seventeenth-century silver is housed. Much of the silver from the period was melted down during the English Civil War, making the pieces at the Kremlin exceedingly rare and historically important. The silver items - a large water pot with snake-shaped handle and spout, a flat drinking cup, a magnificent flagon shaped like a leopard, and more - exemplify the developing ties between England and Russia. Some pieces were brought to Russia as diplomatic gifts, some were presented by English trading agents, while others were purchased for the Tsar's treasury. Setting these silver treasures in fuller context, the catalogue also features precious objects made by Russian craftsmen, a group of English firearms from the Kremlin collection, and portraits, engravings, books and maps that illuminate the important diplomatic and commercial exchanges that were taking place between the two countries. In addition to essays by Kremlin curators Natalya Abramova, Irina Zagarodnaya and Elena Yablonskaya, the catalogue will include writings by Paul Bushkovitch, Olga Dmitrieva, Philippa Glanville, Maiija Jansson and Edward Kasinec. £ 15 Jerrilynn Dodds -- The Arts of Intimacy: Christians, Jews, and Muslims in the Making of Castilian Culture Yale University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Enrico Donati -- Enrico Donati: Surrealism and Beyond Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 50 Julie Doucet -- Elle Humour Gingko 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned cartoonist Julie Doucet has created a unique, mass produced artist's book. Printed on a half dozen different papers in eight colours, this amalgamation of drawing, collage, painting, and narrative is a visionary meditation on love and its discontents. Using cut out, collaged letters and phrases to compose her oblique, poetic text, Doucet's words are as graphically enticing as her images. The book moves from pointed collages made from 1960s Quebecois magazines to abstract, psychedelic drawings to a moving catalog of her lover's possessions, and back again. The diversity of images could be the work of multiple artists, but Doucet's funny, frank sensibility ties it all together. Doucet, long known as the "female R. Crumb," and regarded as the finest female cartoonist of the 20th century, has never before published a book like this: a pure, non-comics distillation of her artistic sensibility. £ 15 Roja Dove -- The Essence of Perfume Black Dog 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Roja Dove's passion for fragrance is contagious. As the world's leading perfume authority, Dove leads us on a fascinating journey through the world of scent; from ancient Egypt, where myth has it that the fragrance Kypi induced mass surrender, through to the 1920s, when the husband of a Hollywood legend-maddened by his love and frustrated by his impotence-drenched himself in his wife's perfume before ending his life. We read as well about rivalries within the industry and how these have inspired some of history's most iconic scents. The Essence of Perfume is the first book by the world's only Professeur de Parfums, and is as captivating as it is informative. Beginning with a comprehensive discussion of the sense of smell and the materials of the master perfumer, the book moves on to celebrate the great classics, the makers who brought them to life and the designers who gave them shape. In an age where the methods and motivations of the original perfumers are all but forgotten, Roja Dove reveals the gripping story of scent with all the passion and devotion of a true artist. £ 15 Richard Doyle -- In Fairyland: Pictures from the Elf-World Michael Joseph 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Attractive facsimile editions of the 2 Doyle titles: In Fairyland and The Princess Nobody. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Terry Drayman - Weisser -- Gilded Metals: History, Technology and Conservation Archetype 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp + 174 Colour Plates. Through this lavishly illustrated volume, readers will discover how various cultures, ranging from ancient societies to more recent Western cultures, created gilded surfaces and how the allure of gold inspired new and ingenious technologies. Among others, practical techniques covered include foil and leaf gilding, depletion and diffusion techniques, fire gilding and electroplating. Conservation issues are also addressed. £ 45 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title.Photograph on request. £ 50 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Ellen Dugan -- First Person Singular: Self - Portrait Photography 1840 - 1987 High Museum of Art 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wraps with couple small marks. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Ann / David A. Dumas / Brenneman -- Degas and America; The Early Collectors Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alistair Duncan -- Art Nouveau Designers at the Paris Salons: Leatherware & Textiles 1895 - 1914 Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Georges B. Dussart -- Hesse - Honegger Cornelia - The Future's Mirror Locus+ 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this classic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 100 Charles Ede (Ed) -- The Art Of The Book Studio 1951 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 214pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st editon of attractive book. £ 30 Richard Edgcumbe -- The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth-Century London Oxford University Press 2000 . Top edge dusty ese Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. xxv + 197pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 550 Ralph Edwards (Ed) -- Hepplewhite Furniture Designs: A Selection of 80 Plates Reprinted from the Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794 Tiranti 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Richard Ehrlich -- Masterpieces of Twentieth Century Photography from the Gruber Collection, Museum Ludwig Cologne National Museum of Photography 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 29pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Olafur Eliasson -- The Weather Project Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book already elusive particularly in the hardback edition. £ 200 Judith Elkin (Ed) -- The Puffin Book of 20th Century Children's Stories Viking 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slighty creased dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman. 1st edition, 1st issue of an atractive book. £ 10 Patrick Elliott -- Boyle Family National Galleries of Scotland 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. The Boyle family is made up of four British artists: Mark Boyle, Joan Hills and their children Sebastian and Georgia who work together on their artworks, many of which may be found in museum collections around the world. A comprehensive study of the Boyle Family, this book accompanies an exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art in Edinburgh. Lavishly illustrated , it explores the work of the Boyle family from their beginnings in the 1960s to the present day. It features three essays: Patrick Elliot discusses their history; Andrew Wilson explores their film and performance work in the 1960s; and Bill Hare looks at the nature of the Boyle Family project. £ 125 Warren / Steve Ellis / Dilllon -- Gen13: London, New York, Hell DC Comics 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Warren / Paolo Ellis / Parente -- Starship Troopers Titan 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy 1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1987 . Mint set (unopened) in original publishers mailing box. Three Volumes. Volume One has Catalogue Entries, Volume Two Colour Reproductions of the Paintings and Volume Three Calligraphy. £ 400 Elvis Presley -- Elvis; including 14 Genuine Reproductions Chronicle 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The King of Rock and Roll lives! From Elvis Presley's "RM" third grade report card to rare fan club mementos, the Elvis Box contains 14 reproductions of genuine Elvis "RM" artifacts, some never before exhibited. These pieces chronicle Elvis's "RM" life, from his childhood and early recording career, through his service in the army, his movies of the sixties, and his dramatic concert performances of the seventies. Die-hard Elvis "RM" fans and music enthusiasts alike will love this behind-the-scenes look at the life of the undisputed King of Rock and Roll. Includes-- Fan club member card-- Pay stub-- Presley family portrait-- 3rd grade report card-- 6 x 9 autographed glossy-- Christmas postcard-- Auto insurance form-- Abridged 12-page fan club album-- Job application-- Concert poster-- Box of 9 trading cards-- Paycheck-- Press release-- Portrait, circa 1952 £ 10 Emeyele -- Great British Editorial Index 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 660pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy price clipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Vivian / Robert Endicott Barnett / Rosenblum -- Art of Tomorrow: Hillay Rebay and Solomon R. Guggenheim Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125 Garth Ennis -- Preacher; Gone to Texas DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher; Salvation DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Ancient History DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Dixie Fried DC 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Proud Americans DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: War in the Sun DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30 Elliott Erwitt -- Elliott Erwitt's Handbook Norton 2002 . Fiine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lalla / Fatima Essaydi / Mernissa -- Les Femmes Du Maroc powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Eugene -- The Dream of Beauty Nazraeli 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 Katharine Eustace -- Michael Rysbrack: Sculptor 1694 - 1770 City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Powys Evans -- Eighty - Eight Cartoons Cayme Press 1926 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth with paper label to spine and to front board. 88pp. Illustrated with 88 full page cartoons with a Political and Literary bias including Lloyd George, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, Max Beerbohm and two of Winston Churchill. 1st edition of title limited to 500 copies. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Wendy Ewald -- American Alphabets Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 15 William A. Ewing -- A Fetish for Beauty Blumenfeld Thames & Hudson 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Cataalogue. £ 30 Exhibition Catalogue -- Muirhead Bone 1876 - 1953 Garton and Cooke 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. Tipped - in price list. £ 15 Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Fabric Design -- Soie Pirate: The History and Fabric Designs of Abraham Limited; Two Volumes Complete Scheidegger & Spiess 2010 . Mint set in publishers boards in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). £ 150 Johan Fabricius -- The Devil in the Tower; Seven Diabolical Tales Longman 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated by Adrie Hospes. 1st English edition translated from the Dutch by Lance Salway. £ 10 Maurizio Fagiolo dell' Arco -- Balla Rizzoli 1998 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Betsy Fahlman -- American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art Abrams 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 32 T. Fairbrother -- John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry Falke -- Observations in an Occupied Wilderness Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 N'Gone / Jean Loup Fall / Pivin (Ed) -- An Anthology of African Art; The Twentieth Century Distributed Art Publishers 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 100 Giovanni Fanelli -- Florence Lost : as seen in the 120 paintings by Fabio Borbottoni (1820 - 1901); Two Volumes Complete Ricci 1985 . Corners a little bumped and cloth very slightly rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 148 + 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 413 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 200 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 100 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 30 Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Andreas Feininger -- Andreas Feininger: Photographer Abrams 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Nina Felshin -- Empty Dress: Clothing as Surrogate in Recent Art Independent Curators 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers in slightly dusty wrap round suede binding. 72pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25 James Fenton -- Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists Viking 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. A collection of 15 essays on art and art history which ranges from a piece that argues that the Egyptian funerary portraits weren't death pictures at all, to a considered view of Nazi art. Also included are major essays on Seurat, Degas and Picasso. £ 15 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 30 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 Sharon Fermor -- Piero Di Cosimo: Fiction, Invention and Fantasia Reaktion 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Timothy Ferris -- Galaxies Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Roberto Festi (Ed) -- Josef Zotti, 1882 - 1953: Architetto e designer / Architekt und Designer De Luca 1994 . Near Fine in like slighty dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed elusive Monograph with a lot of material on his Furniture Designs. Text in Italian. £ 125 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 25 Charlotte / Peter Fiell -- Plastic Dreams: Synthetic Visions in Design Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in plastic slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Plastic Dreams" is a lavishly illustrated reference work that raises the aesthetic perception of plastics and celebrates their nobility as materials by bringing together an exquisite and highly curated survey of landmark product designs in plastics, from Bakelite in the 1920s to the latest technopolymers today. This publication features over 120 landmark designs, from Wells Coates iconic AD 65 radio to Konstanin Grcic's MYTO stacking chair, that reveal a breathtaking profusion of colours and forms as well as inventive imaginations fuelled by utopian aspirations. The accompanying introductory essay also traces the fascinating history of plastics and assesses their crucial and influential role in industrial design, while the extensive glossary of materials and processes will help sort out your Jaxonite and Xylonite from your Polyethylene and ABS. "Plastic Dreams" is an essential guide to material culture and a must-have publication for all lovers of plastic and design aficionados. £ 20 Charlotte / Peter Fiell -- Tools for Living; A Sourcebook of Iconic Designs for the Home Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition."Tools for Living" is a book all about ultimates - the ultimate things designed for the home - from chef knives and pots and pans, to door handles and bathroom taps, to home-office furniture and garden tools. Well-designed objects not only have superior performance but also look better and last longer, which ultimately means that they are more sustainable and provide better value for money. They also give the user a satisfying sense of reliability - they are the household tools that we use on a daily basis, which enhance life. Many of the objects included in "Tools for Living" are famous design classics, which are still in production. This comprehensive sourcebook features them beautifully, with full descriptions of their historic relevance and design excellence. Manufacturers' web addresses are shown for each product, so readers can easily find where to buy them. The introductory essay explains why Good Design for the home should be an important feature of our daily lives and how it makes sense not only for aesthetic and functional reasons, but also for economic and environmental reasons too. It is an essential sourcebook for all design lovers! £ 17 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 42 Gabriel Figueroa -- Luna Cornea RM 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. 1st edition. £ 30 J. Fineberg -- Christo and Jeanne - Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This exquisitely produced book celebrates the culmination of the artists' vision for The Gates, a project that began in 1979. Richly illustrated with photographs by Wolfgang Volz, the book features an introduction by Jonathan Fineberg that surveys the entire career of Christo and Jeanne-Claude and assesses their contribution to contemporary art and culture. £ 30 Jonathan Fineberg -- Art Since 1940; Strategies of Being Laurence King 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Nat Finkelstein -- Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964 - 1967 powerHouse 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Eric Fischl -- Paintings Mendel Art Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Uwe / Sarah / Zybok Fleckner / Valdez / Zybok -- Douglas Kolk Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 14 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Henri / Jan Focillon / Ceuleers -- Artists' Handbook Ludion 2008 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Indexed Edition. £ 40 Gerard / Ruth Forde / Charity -- Paul Citroen and Erwin Blumenfeld 1919-1939 Photographers' Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ben Forkner (Introduction) -- John James Audubon Portfolio Edition De La Main Fleurie 2004 . Mint in publishers olive clamshell case in publishers original wrapping. Limited to 2500 copies. 1st edition thus of reproductions (loose) of forty eight paintings by Audobon some from Birds of America and others recently discovered. Attractive production. £ 350 Robert N. Forsythe -- From Tilbury to Tyneside: Eastern Region Railway Shipping Tempus 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Bernadette / Angela Fort / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Other Hogarth: Aesthetics of Difference Princeton University Press 2001 . Neear Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. William Hogarth (1697-1764), famous for his satiric representations of high and low life in eighteenth-century London, took as one of his central artistic themes the staging of otherness and difference. In a groundbreaking book, a group of international art historians and cultural theorists investigates this major yet overlooked dimension of Hogarth's art and aesthetics. They show that, whether Hogarth depicts a harlot or a wealthy patroness, a gouty earl or a dissolute rake, a black servant or an effeminate parasite, issues of class, gender, and race reverberate throughout his paintings and prints and deeply inform his unique innovation, the Modern Moral Subject.Drawing on a broad array of methodologies, the authors of the fifteen essays gathered in this volume include the latest insights of cultural history, gender studies, and visual theory to look afresh at a constellation of themes and issues prominent in Hogarth's work: the construction of diverse social, sexual, and racial identities; the role of women in the family and the public sphere; the critique of a culture of increasing commodification and imperial expansion; issues of politics and patronage; the body as a bearer of aesthetic as well as erotic desire. The volume also features the autobiographical testimony of a contemporary black feminist artist who took Hogarth's work as an inspiration. By looking at this unsuspected dimension of Hogarth's work, The Other Hogarth both presents a revisionist perspective on the artist and invites us to read in his images the broader operations of eighteenth-century visual culture. In addition to the editors, the contributors to this volume are David Bindman, Patricia Crown, Mark Hallett, Lubaina Himid, Christina Kiaer, Sarah Maza, Richard Meyer, Frdric Oge, Amelia Rauser, Sean Shesgreen, David Solkin, Nadia Tscherny, James Grantham Turner, and Peter Wagner. £ 15 Christopher Foss -- A List of Typefaces, Decorative Borders & Devices used by Christopher Foss at the Sign of the Griffin Christopher Foss 1954 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Attractive pamphlet. £ 10 Norman Foster -- Norman Foster: Catalogue Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 20 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 60 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Howard N. Fox -- Glass: Material Matters Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Peter Francis -- Asia's Maritime Bead Trade: 300 B.C. to the Present University of Hawai'i Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating study is the first detailed description of the ancient and enduring trade in beads that spans more than two millennia and once stretched from the Middle East to East Asia and affected areas as far apart as West Africa and the American Pacific coast. Beads are universal and among the earliest art forms. Made of glass, semiprecious stone, or precious organic materials such as amber and coral, they were ubiquitous in the ancient world, serving as decorations, magical charms, mnemonic and counting devices, symbols of wealth and status. Much of the ancient bead trade was incorporated in Asian maritime commerce, and many of the beads involved have Asian origins. Peter Francis, Jr., a pioneer in bead studies, incorporates firsthand knowledge of beads and beadmaking in the field with years of solid, scholarly research, effectively eliminating much of the hearsay and speculation that so often characterizes works on beads. In addition to the production, use, and provenance of beads, he examines the importance of the bead trade for the economies of the countries involved and provides insights into the lives of its many participants: artisans, mariners, and merchants. He covers the widely-dispersed Indo-Pacific beads (sometimes called Trade Wind beads or mutisalah), Chinese glass beads, Middle Eastern glass beads, Indian stone beads, heirloom beads in Southeast Asia and Micronesia, and other minor beads and bead industries involved in the trade. £ 30 Richard Francis -- Dancers on a Plane; John Cage, Merce Cunningham, Jasper Johns Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Frank -- Me and My Brother Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp + DVD at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. Me and My Brother was Robert Franks first feature length film, completed and first shown in 1968 at the Venice Film Festival. Everything which had defined Franks art up to that point turns up in this film the look at America from the outside, the poetic libertinage of the Beats, the marginal in a central role. It celebrates the return of the poetic essay as assemblage, the affirmation of the underground as a wild cinematic analysis in the form of a collage, and skilfully weaves together opposites, plays counterfeits against the authentic, pornography against poetry, acting against being, Beat cynicism against hippie romanticism, monochrome against coloured. The story contains bizarre twists and turns, and appears to be a rather artless-filmwithinafilm being shown at a rundown movie theatre. This previously unpublished book includes stills and dialogue from Me and My Brother, together with a DVD of the re-edited 85 minute film. £ 30 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 150 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 David / Barbara Fraser -- Mantles of Merit: Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40 Carl Freedman -- Minky Manky South London Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue which includes work by Damien Hirst, Tracey Emin, Sarah Lucas, Gary Hume and Gilbert & George. £ 125 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen -- Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall; An Artist's Country Estate Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 262pp. Illustrated. £ 25 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carrol Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed by Fricke on endpaper; 'With maximun gratitude and the sincere hope you enjoy the book 1999'. £ 35 Michael Fried -- Menzel's Realism: Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-century Berlin Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Adolf Menzel was one of the most important German artists of the 19th century, yet he is scarcely known outside his native land. In this study a leading art historian argues that Menzel deserves to be recognized not only as one of the greatest painters and draftsmen of his century but also as a master realist whose work engages profoundly with an extraordinary range of issues - artistic, scientific, philosophical and socio-political. Michael Fried explores Menzel's large and fascinating oeuvre, and in so doing seeks to make the artist's achievement accessible to a wide audience. Fried compares Menzel's art with that of the 19th-century's two other great realist painters, Courbet and Eakins. Analyzing paintings, drawings and prints from all stages of Menzel's long career, he asserts that the distinctive quality of Menzel's realism is found in his concern with evoking the multi-sensory, fully-embodied relationships of persons with the universe of physical objects, tools and situations. Fried establishes connections between Menzel's work and a broad array of extra-artistic contexts, among them the writings of the empathy theorists, Kierkegaard on reflection and the everyday, Helmholtz on vision, Fontane's "Effi Briest", Duranty's art criticism, Simmel on modern urban life, E.T.A. Hoffmann's "art of seeing", and Benjamin on traces. He also explores the complex relationship between Menzel's version of "extreme" realism and the exactly contemporary technology of photography. The resulting work establishes Menzel as a key artist of modernity. £ 25 Helmut Friedel -- Gerhard Richter: Atlas Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 864pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Maps the ideas, processes, life and times of one of the most important painters at work in the world today - Includes 733 full page, multi-panel, colour images. Richter himself devised the books concept and oversaw its creation. Can also be read as a reflection of recent German history. £ 25 Helmut / Robert Friedel / Storr -- Gerhard Richter: Red - Yellow - Blue Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Startling colours, soft greys, undulating lines and large canvases are the hallmark of Gerhard Richter's abstract period. Like all of Richter's painting, these works defy categorisation, reflecting the artist's own journey toward understanding the world around him, a journey he invites his fans to share with him. To mark the acquisition of three of his seminal works of this period - Red, Yellow and Blue - are presented here in luxurious fold-out spreads and are given particular attention this new book explores all Richter's abstract paintings from this period. An illustrated essay by Robert Storr, perhaps the world's foremost authority on Richter, provides illuminating background to the artist's rich and complex oeuvre. Art critic Helmut Friedel interviews the artist and offers his own perspective on Richter's converging interests in painting and photography. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- At Work DAP 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Terry Friedman -- Hyde Park Atrocity: Epstein's "Rima" - Creation and Controversy (Studies in the History of Sculpture) Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Florence Dunn / Georgina Friedman / Borromeo -- Gifts of the Nile: Ancient Egyptian Faience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Created from common materials, but possessing the majesty of gold and semi-precious gems, the ceramic now known as faience was used by the ancient Egyptians for a variety of luxury objects. Dolls were fashioned from it, as were baby feeders docorated to magically protect mother and child. Faience could be shaped into mummy masks, amulets, chalices, bowls, inkwells, jewelry, tiles and inlays for furniture. Its great popularity could have been due to one particular characteristic: radiance and brilliance, to the Egyptians a perfect metaphor for life, death and rebirth. This work analyzes the significance of faience, and presents illustrations of nearly 200 pieces drawn from public and private collections in Europe and America. It shows how faience was used and produced, as well as its symbolic values and meanings. £ 25 Marc Friedus -- Typologies: Nine Contemporary Photographers Rizzoli 1991 . Booklabel else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Brian / Ari Froud / Berk -- Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Letters Pavilion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. The Cottington Archive is pleased to announce that more information about Lady Cottingon has surfaced: a scrapbook compiled by the notorious fairy smasher herself of "actual" letters, Valentines, calling cards, and more that she received from luminaries Queen Victoria, Annie Oakley, Igor Stravinsky, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Andrew Lang, P.T. Barnum, Rudyard Kipling, Wendy Darling, Beatrix Potter, and more. All about fairies, these hilarious letters contain everything from wisdom to suggestions to chastisement. Lady Cottington has made notes in the margins not to mention smashed fairies throughout (will she EVER STOP this nasty habit?!). And the fairies!ah the fairies!they too have done their part, sprinkling magic and mayhem throughout. Lady Cottington's Correspondence, a facsimile reproduction of this original volume, combines the nutty artistry of the first two Lady Cottington books with the novelty components of Griffin & Sabine. Containing "actual" letters, invoices for "spiritual services," a fairy Valentine, an invitation from Alice Liddell to tea, and more, this newest, interactive addition to the Lady Cottington series is the most innovative to date. £ 10 Paul Fryer -- Don't be So... Trolley 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated by Damien Hirst. 1st edition. Here, Damien Hirst and Paul Fryer have concocted an acute distillation of manners, cultures and prejudices, a polemic even, that reflects a light suffused with a powerful disinterest, a disturbing "sine qua non". Drinking, fooling with toxic substances, loving and losing and loving again, railing against authority, sinking ones's head in one's hands at the ordinariness of life's decisions, these are but part of "Don't Be So..." The text is also a book of love and curious humility. Paul Fryer deconstructs accepted commonplace sensibilities that make you wonder how you ever got dressed in the morning, let alone go out in the world. "I've had other dilemmas, but I do find it a bit embarrassing to talk about the writing of poems. I remember my first effort at primary school; I was nine. It was a cheerful composition entitled "The End of the World". Funnily enough I still know it by heart". £ 14 Patricia Fullerton -- Hugh Ramsay; His Life and Work Hudson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 45 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 2001 . Internally VG clean and bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 10 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Well Realised title. £ 30 Neil / P. Craig Gaiman / Russell -- Coraline; The Graphic Novel Bloomsbury 2008 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion, 1st issue. £ 15 Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Musem of Modern Art . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Naomi / Catherine / June Games / Moriarty / Rose -- Abram Games: His Life and Work Princeton Architectural Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Stephen / Alix Gan / Browne -- V - Best: Five Years of V Magazine; Two Volumes Complete Steidl 2004 . Mint set in publishers boards in decorated spipcase (still shrink wrapped). two Volumes Complete. V Magazine was launched in September 1999 as the younger sibling publication to the limited-edition quarterly Visionaire. If Visionaire is a couture book, V is ready-to-wear. V is large format and visually driven, international in scope and collaborative in spirit. V is a magazine about fashion with a capital F and all the things that go with it: art, music, film, books...you name it. Before V was put into print, the people at Visionaire thought of it this way: Imagine a wall of forty-four televisions, each tuned to a different station. Today you would need a wall of 250 televisions, but it is still a good way to think of the insane and unpredictable mix of people, places, and things that V celebrates in its pages. V is a place where uptown meets downtown, celebrities mingle with total unknowns, high art converses with underground culture. Chic, wacky, fun, fabulous...in a letter V. The publication of V-Best marks the fifth-year anniversary for V. What better way to celebrate V for V. £ 150 Ilsebill Gangkofner -- Glass and Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The name of Aloys Gangkofner is well-known to collectors of post-war glass. Born in the Bavarian Forest region, where much of Germany's finest glassworks are produced, Gangkofner taught artistic glass design at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts for over four decades. His experimental one-of-a-kind pieces, executed by glass-blowers at the Lamberts Glassworks in Waldsassen, made him famous worldwide. His deft handling of form earned him acclaim and numerous awards. This monograph traces Gangkofner'scollaboration not only with Lamberts Glassworks but also with the Hesse Glassworks in Stierstadt and the work he did with lighting manufacturers Peill + Putzler and ERCO-where Gangkofner was the first designer. This volume features many of the commissions Gangkofner executed for public spaces, of which only a few have survived. It also examines Gangkofner's influential teaching career. Gangkofner's industrial and artistic design has made him an important force in the development of glassworks and lighting as we know them today. £ 25 Volkma Gantzhorn -- 99 Teppiche Rugs; Cremer Collection Arnoldsche 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 James A. / Richard Ganz / Kendall -- The Unknown Monet: Pastels and Drawings Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Tamar Garb -- The Painted Face; Portraits of Women in France 1814 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. While a painted portrait usually seems to need little explanation, a closer look may reveal that its meaning and even its subject are far more complex than expected. This book charts for the first time the history of French female portraiture from its heyday in the early nineteenth century to its demise in the early twentieth century. Tamar Garb focuses on six canonic paintings and how they illuminate evolving social attitudes and aesthetic concerns in France over the course of the century. The author builds the discussion around paintings by Ingres, Manet, Cassatt, Cezanne, Picasso and Matisse, beginning with Ingres's idealized portrait of Mme de Sennones and ending with Matisse's elegiac last portrait of his wife. During the hundred years that separate these works, the female portrait went from being the ideal genre for the expression of painting's capacity to describe and embellish 'nature', to the prime locus of its refusal to do so. Picasso's Cubism, and specifically Ma Jolie, provides the fulcrum of this shift. Garb dislodges prevailing myths about what portraits mean and whom they picture, and she shows the remarkable extent to which portraits can offer rich insights into the social and artistic settings in which they are created. £ 25 Margaret Garlake (Ed) -- The Sculpture Journal; Volume Five 2001 Public Monuments Association 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125 Kenneth Garlick -- Sir Thomas Lawrence Routledge 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 92p + 119 Illustrations. 1st edition. Title in the English master painters series. £ 25 Kenneth Garlick (Introduction) -- Joseph Farington; Watercolours and Drawings Ashmolean Museum 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Andrew / Paola / Udo / Stephen Garn / Antonelli / Kultermann / Van Dyk -- Exit to Tomorrow; World's Fair Architecture, Design, Fashion 1933 - 2005 Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Focusing on the golden era of world's fairs, from the 1930s to the 1970s, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse of the future in vintage photographs, postcards, previously unpublished memorabilia, and drawings of pavilions, created by such designers and architects as Buckminster Fuller, Norman Bel Geddes, Kisho Kurokawa, and Le Corbusier. £ 15 Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20 Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Thomas H. Garver -- George Tooker Pomegranate 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 45 William Gaunt -- The Aesthetic Adventure Cape . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 8 William Gaunt -- The Pre-Raphaelite Tragedy Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10 William Gaunt -- Victorian Olympus Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10 Gego -- Sabiduras and Other Texts Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publushers decorated boards with dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The German-born Venezuelan artist Gego (1912 - 1994) was renowned for her abstract drawings, prints, three-dimensional works, hanging net pieces and wire constructions. In 1999, a folder was found in a storage trunk that had belonged to Gego, with the word Sabiduras (loosely translated as 'Words of Wisdom') written on the cover, containing previously unknown texts, word poems and notes by the artist. Subsequently, additional short texts by the artist were discovered in the archives of the Gego Foundation. This important book assembles all of these writings together for the first time, providing an unprecedented look into Gego's philosophies of art and religion, her creative thought process and her vast knowledge. The texts in this book are published in both English and Spanish (and in some cases German, which was Gego's native language) and are preceded by introductory notes. £ 20 Lucy /Nigel Gent / Llewellyn (Ed) -- Renaissance Bodies: Human Figure in English Culture, c.1540-1660 Reaktion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. Illustrated. £ 15 David Gentleman -- David Gentleman's Paris Hodder 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by David Gentleman on title page. £ 50 Nick Georgano -- The Art of The American Automobile Smithmark 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated trhroughout. £ 25 Charlotte Gere -- Nineteenth Century Decoration; The Art of the Interior Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 65 Ricky / Rob Gervais / Steen -- Flanimals Pop - Up Walker 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 14pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. The world of Flanimals, madcap creation of comedian and actor Ricky Gervais, is perfectly realized in this lavish pop-up book. From Flanimal evolution and behaviour to Flanimals of the air and of the deep, all aspects of Flanimal life are open to exploration through huge pop-ups and intricate flaps. Perfect for all ages, Flanimals Pop-Up is the ideal introduction to the Flanimal kingdom and the perfect gift for Flanimal lovers everywhere. £ 15 Robert Gibbs -- Tomaso da Modena Cambridge University Press 1989 . Publishers stamp to rear of title page else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp + 131p photographs and reproductions. 1st edition. £ 50 Alma M Gilbert -- Maxfield Parrish; Master of Make-Believe Konecky & Konecky 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustarted throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 24 Bruce Gilden -- A Beautiful Catastrophe Powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen Gill -- Lumen Three: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 100 Sander L. Gilman -- Seeing the Insane Wiley 1982 . Bookplate, else VG in slightly mottled publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Ford Lytle Gilmore -- Thundercats: Reclaiming Thundera Wildstorm 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 35 Carmen Gimenez (Ed) -- David Smith; A Centennial Tate 2006 . Couple slight creases to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue featuring the work of one of Ameroca's most innovative Sculptors. £ 150 Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 30 Margo / Mercedes / Estefania Glantz / Iturbe / Ricci -- Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo 1898 - 1960 RM 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. "Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo (1898-1960)" explores the life and work of one of Italy's and the world's most outstanding fashion designers, an artist who revolutionized the manufacture of footwear by introducing innovative materials - the results of the technological progress of his age - and designs based on a thorough knowledge of anatomy and art, which put Ferragamo shoes at the fashion vanguard. £ 20 Teresa Gleadowe (Ed) -- Acting Out: The Body in Video - Then and Now Royal College of Art 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Gloag -- Good Design Good Business Council of Industrial Design 1948 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dale Carolyn Gluckman -- Kimono as Art: The Landscapes of Itchiku Kubota Thames and Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout.This lavishly illustrated book showcases fifty-five masterworks by Japanese kimono artist Itchiku Kubota. Kubotas unique method of decoration combines stitch-resist and ink drawing with complex colourlayering techniques to achieve hauntingly beautiful landscapes with richly textured surfaces and an impressionistic rendering of nature never before seen in the textile arts. Here his series of monumental kimono reveal an entirely new approach that elevates the work to installation art. This landmark publication is guaranteed to appeal to anyone interested in art, craft, textiles or the Far East. £ 50 Mark Godfrey -- Abstraction and the Holocaust Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 600pp. Illustrated throughout.This absorbing book looks closely at a series of American art and architectural projects that respond to the memory of the Holocaust. Mark Godfrey investigates how abstract artists and architects - whose work by its very nature rejects conventional figuration or symbolism - have negotiated Holocaust memory without ever representing the Holocaust directly. His thought-provoking conclusions will alter the way we understand abstraction, the place of abstract artists in art history, and 'Holocaust art'. The book considers works from 1951 to the present and includes, among others, paintings by Morris Louis, Frank Stella and Barnett Newman; Louis Kahn's proposal for New York City's first Holocaust memorial; and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum commissions by Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Sol Lewitt and Ellsworth Kelly. The book concludes with a thoughtful discussion of Peter Eisenman's Berlin Holocaust memorial and Susan Hiller's photographic and video work, "The J. Street Project", and shows how these works extend the possibilities of abstraction as a form of Holocaust representation. £ 25 Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Vicky Goldberg -- Bourke - White; A Retrospective United Technologies Corporation 1988 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Paul Goldberger -- Frank Stella: Painting into Architecture Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the American artist Frank Stella (b. 1936) has designed various architectural structures, including a band shell, pavilions, and museums. This book demonstrates how Stella's formal concerns have evolved from paintings to wall reliefs to freestanding sculptures that extend into architecture. Included are illustrations of the 25 works in the accompanying exhibition that range from small models to a portion of a building at full scale. Photographs of works by architects who have influenced Stella are also featured. £ 8 David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Photograph on request. £ 495 David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 100 Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Andy Goldsworthy -- Enclosure Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 E. H. Gombrich -- Meditations On A Hobby Horse, and Other Essays on the Theory of Art Phaidon 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 John S. Goodall -- An Edwardian Summer Macmillan 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout by Goodall. 1st edition, 1st issue of title in this charming series. Harold Macmillan provides the Introduction and tipped - in is a 10 line note to Richard Garnett (book also has his booklabel) from Macmillan stating ' the art of producing books of this kind has certainly improved enormously in recent years and especially in our own business. This is largely due to you and those who help you'. £ 40 Peter Goodfellow -- The Vine Pottery: Birks Rawlins & Co. Antique Collectors Club 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Mel Gooding -- Michael Rothenstein's Boxes Art Books International 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Mel Gooding -- Tilson: Pop to Present Royal Academy 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout.This retrospective exhibition of the work of Joe Tilson RA continues the series of exhibitions of Royal Academy members. Consisting of around 50 paintings, constructions, reliefs and multiples, the exhibition begins in around 1960 with Urban Pop and follows through to present day subject matter of alchemy and myth. £ 65 Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 25 Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 20 Mel / Charles Gooding / Harrison -- Roger Hilton Hayward Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Frank H. Goodyear III -- Zaida Ben - Yusuf: New York Portrait Photographer Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Edward Gorey -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 25 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition, 1st issue of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 295 Sarah Symons Goubert -- Goya: In Pursuit of Patronage Gordon Fraser 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Gough -- Stanley Spencer: Journey to Burghclere Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Stanley Spencer was one of Britain's greatest twentieth-century artists. He became famous for two things: his celebration and immortalisation of his home town of Cookham in Berkshire - his 'heaven on earth' as he lovingly called it - and the fusion in his paintings of sex and religion, the heavenly and the ordinary. In 1915, Spencer left home to serve as a medical orderly in the Beaufort Military Hospital in Bristol. Aged 24, he had rarely stayed away overnight from home. For ten months, he scrubbed floors, bandaged convalescent soldiers and carried supplies around the vast, former lunatic asylum. In 1916, he signed up for overseas duty in Macedonia, where he saw violent action up to the eve of the Armistice. Five years after the war, Spencer started making large drawings of a possible memorial scheme based on his wartime experiences. So extraordinary were his sketches, and so committed was he to realising them in paint, that the Behrend family became his patrons, funding a purpose-built memorial chapel at Burghclere, near Newbury. For five years, he toiled, often on top of a giant scaffold, to produce the painted chapel now regarded as his masterpiece - one of the unsung artistic glories of Europe. Drawing on Spencer's own letters, illustrations and paintings, Paul Gough tells the story of the artist's journey from cosseted family life, through the drudgery of a war hospital and the malarial battlefields of a forgotten front, to his unique vision of peace and resurrection in Burghclere. The book locates Spencer's work alongside other soldier-artists of the time. £ 35 Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 22 Ian Gow -- The Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor Edinburgh University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Louis Grachos -- Karin Davie Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. With her bold use of color and undulating, twisting lines, Karin Davie works at the intersection between representation and abstraction, creating sensuous, psychological, and completely exhilarating canvases. "In a sense, painting is like dance—the movement, the process, the image. But the moment you are making the painting, something else enters in," she explains. While her work seems spontaneous, the fluidity of her lines betray an intense degree of concentration and a striking command of the medium. The book includes her most recent paintings and a selection of sculptural drawings—on zippered paper with mirrored Mylar—that conjure up the squashed and distorted images of her paintings. £ 25 Dan Graham -- Dan Graham Dis Voir 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated. Attractive title. £ 10 Dan Graham -- Theatre Anton Herbert N. D. (1982) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Paul Graham -- A Shimmer of Possibility; Signed Limited Edition Steidl Verlag 2007 . Mint set (still in white publishers mailing box). Twelve volumes, eleven in coloured wax paper the other red volume being the one signed by Paul Graham. 376pp. 167 colour plates. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies. £ 795 Andrew Graham - Dixon (Ed) -- Broken English Serpentine Gallery 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 11pp. Illustrated. Includes work by Angela Bulloch, Ian Davenport, Anya Gallaccio, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Sarah Staton and Rachel Whiteread.1st edition of the first survey of the Young British Artists. £ 200 Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 175 D. S. Gray -- Douglas Stannus Gray 1890 - 1959 Spink / Keating 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael / Arthur / Carol Gray / Ollman / McCusker -- First Photographs: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Birth of Photography powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. First Photographs is an extraordinary view into the origins of photography. This landmark monograph—the only book on Talbot to be authored by the Fox Talbot museum’s curator—includes many never-before-published images of landscapes, architectural studies, and portraits from Talbot’s personal archive and selections from his detailed research notebooks made during the 1830s and 1840s and currently housed at Lacock Abbey in Chippenham, England.A gentleman and an intellectual, Talbot was a great student of the Arts and Sciences and kept detailed notes of his activities and experiments. He discovered the negative/positive paper process which made multiple reproductions of a single image possible, and which distinguished it from its contemporary, the one-of-a-kind daguerreotype. Talbot first announced his invention to the public in 1839 in his paper, “An Account Of The Art of Photogenic Drawing Or The Process By Which Natural Objects May Be Made To Delineate Themselves Without The Aid Of The Artist’s Pencil.” The work he did during this time established, in principle and in practice, the foundation of modern photography—the basis of the process that is still used today.In addition to Talbot’s technological contributions, his photographs represent exceptional artistic achievement. First Photographs includes a significant text by the preeminent Talbot scholar today, Michael Gray, who provides a comprehensive essay, biography, and timeline of Talbot’s eventful life and revolutionary work. Arthur Ollman, director of the Museum of Photographic Arts, San Diego, gives an in-depth analysis of the aesthetic and social significance of Talbot’s first image, “Oriel Window.” Curator Carol McCusker considers how the Romantic Movement and the women of the Lacock household influenced Talbot’s aesthetic choices. First Photographs and the accompanying exhibition provide a rare opportunity for contemporary audiences to experience these uncommon images and the personal, cultural, and scientific contexts in which they were made. £ 30 Anna Gray et al -- The Edwardians: Secrets and Desires National Gallery of Australia 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Australia in March 2004 that aims to reassess the art of the Edwardian period, focusing in particular on the art of Australia. Among Australia's most loved artists are those who went to Europe at the turn of the 19th century to study and live. Many of them stayed abroad for two decades and, like Australian film stars of today, became absorbed onto the world stage. This book places the work of these artists in the context of the British, Irish and American artists with whom they exhibited and associated, and demonstrates their parallel concerns in painterly approach and subject. Opening with paintings by Whistler, which were so influential on the artists of this period, the exhibition focuses on figurative paintings by select British, Irish, American and Australian artists from 1900 to 1914. It also includes George Lambert's King Edward VII (1910), completed shortly before Edward's death and now held in the Commonwealth of Australia Collection. In total the exhibition comprises approximately 140 paintings, sculptures, costumes and fan designs drawn from national and international collections. £ 25 Devin Grayson -- Nightwing; Renegade DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20 Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 20 Francis Greenacre (Introduction) -- William Evans of Bristol 1809 - 1858 Martyn Gregory Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter Greenaway -- 100 Allegories to Represent the World Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter Greenaway -- Artworks 63 - 98 Manchester University Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Graham Greene -- Romans Robert Laffont / Gallimard 1960 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards with acetate jacket in plain slipcase. 876pp. 1st edition of Greene Anthology accompanied by colour illustrations by Bernadette Kelly, Candido Portinari, Frans Maserel and Lucien Fleury. 1st edition thus of an attractive book. £ 50 Paul Greenhalgh -- The Modern Ideal: The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts from the Enlightenment to Postmodernism V & A Publications 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Basil / Ann Greenhill / Giffard -- Travelling by Sea in the Nineteenth Century; Interior Design in Victorian Passenger Ships Black 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 100 Sarah / Robert / Sarah Greenough / Gurbo / Kennel -- Andre Kertesz: The Eternal Amateur National Gallery of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 75 Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1100 Germaine Greer -- The Boy Thames and Hudson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alyse Gregory -- The Cry of a Gull: Journals 1923 - 1948 Ark Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth with gilt decoration in dusty, edgeworn and slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with linocuts by Alan Richards. 1st edition of a stunning production. £ 50 Jane Grigson -- Exotic Fruits and Vegetables Cape 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with stunning collection of colour Illustrations by Charlotte Knox. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 18 Wilheim Grimm -- Dear Mili: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Farrar Straus Giroux (New York) 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 40pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour (including two double page spreads) illustrations by Sendak. 1st American edition of an attractive title. £ 50 Johan Grimonprez -- Looking for Alfred Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965 - 2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in die - cut decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop - up exclusive to this edition at rear. 1st edition, 1st issue of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 325 Christa Grossinger -- The World Upside Down: English Misericords Harvey Miller 1997 . Inscription on endpaper else VGin publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint. £ 18 Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 20 Boris / Petra Groys / Kipphoff -- The Onnasch Collection: Aspects of Contemporary Art Actar 1999 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Christoph / Max Grunenberg / Hollein (Ed) -- Shopping: A Century of Art and Consumer Culture Cantz 2002 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Shopping signifies more than the pure purchasing of goods. Strolling, looking at, choosing, buying and consuming goods have long been an essential part of urban life. Shopping is an essential ritual of public life, creating and transforming identity. Ever since Walter Benjamin's description of the flaneur in the Paris arcades, the complex interchanges between consumer culture and art have become an issue worthy of discussion. This publication accompanies the exhibition at the Tate Liverpool from December 20th 2002- March 23rd 2003 and documents the fascination of fine artists, architects and film-makers with the increasingly sophisticated means of seduction in shop windows. Extensive pictorial material serves to illustrate the interaction between art and the consumption of goods using works by Eugene Atget, Berenice Abbot, Walker Evans, Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg, Roy Lichtenstein, Christo, Duane Hanson, Barbara Kruger, Jeff Koons, Andreas Gursky, and many more. The book is edited by Christoph Grunenberg, the curator of the Tate Liverpool and Max Hollein, and has contributions from internationally renowned authors. £ 45 Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 25 Bruce / Walter Guenther / Hopps -- Frank Lobdell: The Art of Making and Meaning Hudson Hills Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 460pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A comprehensive overview of Frank Lobdell's painting, drawings, prints and sketchbooks, and his long career as artist and teacher in the San Francisco Bay area. An important figure in the development of West coast abstract expressionist paintings, Frank Lobdell was closely associated with the bay area figurative movement in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 75 Virginia Ann Guess -- Spirit of Chiapas: The Expressive Art of the Iron Roof Cross Tradition Museum of New Mexico Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With elements of catalogue, guidebook, and historical summary, this richly illustrated book offers a comprehensive source of information for art historians, folk art enthusiasts, museum curators, and the casual traveller to Chiapas. The Mexican state of Chiapas and its historical connections to Guatemala during the colonial period, offers travellers an experience different from most states in Mexico. Here they see Indians and Ladinos living side by side following centuries-old traditions, each with their own interpretation of Catholicism, and a symbolic language that distinguishes their culture and customs. This book documents a fast-disappearing tradition of iron crosses as house blessings as collected by the late Frans Blom, now located at Na Bolom, the Museum and Cultural Centre established in 1960 in San Cristobal de Las Casas. By extending her purview from this collection to the more than two hundred extant crosses of iron, wood, and cement that are still visible on roofs of San Cristobal, Guess presents a wealth of information that traces the tradition from its origins, identifies stylistic variations that occur among these roof crosses, and provides interpretations of the symbols that adorn them. In a series of walking tours the author guides readers through the streets of the old barrios where the crosses still can be viewed. Interviews with homeowners and ironworkers provide explanations as to the importance of these talismans to those who make them and those who use them to bless their homes. £ 10 Philip Guston -- Philip Guston; Working through the Forties University of Iowa Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helene / Tony Gxous / Godfrey -- Vera's Room: The Art of Maria Chevska Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 10 Richard Haas -- The Prints of Richard Haas: A Catalogue Raisonne: 1970 - 2004 John Szoke 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. London is widely recognized as being the heart of the 60's revolution, where the trendy flocked to hang out and enjoy life. It is here that photographer Frank Habicht pointed his camera and captured the exuberance and innocence of those halycon days. This text presents his photographs. £ 40 Richard Haese -- Rebels and Precursors: Revolutionary Years of Australian Art Allen Lane 1982 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Werner Haftmann -- German Art of the Twentieth Century Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Catherine Haill -- Theatre Posters Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Dean Hale -- Rapunzel's Revenge Bloomsbury 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Dean / Shannon / Nathan Hale -- Rapunzel's Revenge Bloomsbury 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714 - 1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 30 Ann Hamilton -- Sao Paulo and Seattle - A Document of Two Installations - Parallel Lines (21st International Sao Paulo Bienal) Accountings (Henry Art Gallery, Seattle) University of Washington Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Libby Hamilton -- Peter Pan Sound Book (Classic Pop Up Sound Book) Templar 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 16pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Mark Hamilton -- Rare Spirit: A Life of William de Morgan 1839 - 1911 Constable 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- Exteriors Interiors Objects People Kestner-Gesellschaft 1990 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- New Technology and Printmaking Hansjorg Mayer 1998 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 35pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- Painting by Numbers Hansjorg Mayer 2007 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1984 - 1991; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1992 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 47pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard Hamilton -- Tuppence Coloured Hansjorg Mayer 2001 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 34pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Roy W. Hamilton -- The Art of Rice: Spirit and Sustenance in Asia Fowler Museum of Cultural History 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 552pp. Illustrated throughout.The term Asia is a problematic and highly artificial construct, because hardly anything - not language, religion, politics, or even geography - unites this huge area. Within the context of this study, however - which focuses on parts of South, Southeast, and East Asia (home to the vast majority of the population) - there exists a unifying factor of paramount significance: rice. Not only is rice the staple food in these regions, it is the focal point of a pervasive set of interrelated beliefs and practices. For those who consume it, this foodstuff is considered divinely given and is felt to sustain them in a special way, one that may be understood as constitutional and even spiritual.This volume explores beliefs and practices relating to rice as they are made manifest in the unique arts and material cultures of the various peoples considered. Incorporating essays by twenty-seven authorities representing a wide variety of cultures and writing from diverse perspectives, the book is astounding in its polyphony.The thirty-five lavishly illustrated essays describe rice-related rituals and beliefs in parts of Thailand, Nepal, India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Japan, China, and Korea. Throughout, the juxtaposition of magnificent photographs of works of art - paintings, prints, ceramics, textiles, lacquerware, and sculpture - with objects of a more humble nature - agricultural implements, rice-straw ornaments, cooking utensils, baskets, puppets, votive plaques, and more - serves to indicate the striking pervasiveness of rice in all aspects and all walks of life. Wedding ceremonies, parades, festivals, celebrations of birth, rites held to honour the rice goddess, and those performed to ensure success at every step in the rice-growing cycle are vividly described and illustrated with striking field photographs. The whole gives the reader the rare opportunity to compare similarities and differences in how a rich array of Asian cultures views the food that nourishes them. £ 100 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939 - 1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75 Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 30 Richard / Dieter Hamilton / Roth -- Collaborations of Ch. Rotham Mayer / Galeria Cadaques 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated with 76 plates. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 30 Martin Hammer (Ed) -- Gabo on Gabo: Texts and Interviews Artists Bookworks 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 295pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30 Ziggy Hanoar -- Breaking the Mould: New Approaches to Ceramics Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout.Aastonishing collection of the most exciting ceramic design today, exploring the increasingly varied ways in which the boundaries of pottery design are being extended and challenged by contemporary makers. The potential of the medium is enormous. Its malleability means that the form is open to an infinite range of interpretations. From large-scale installation to sculpture to new configurations of the vessel, artists and makers are becoming ever more daring with their concepts and creations. Breaking the Mould showcases an impressive international array of makers and designers, from emerging talents to established figures. Over 60 ceramicists including Grayson Perry, Anders Ruhwald, Richard Slee, Phoebe Cummings, Maxim Velcovsky and Emmanuel Cooper are profiled, and their work is illustrated in luxurious full colour. The book also includes three essays by prolific ceramic artists. Rob Barnard looks at the history and current practices in ceramics in the United States, Natasha Daintry discusses the concepts of form and formlessness in the vessel and Clare Twomey explores the absolute cutting edge of the medium, examining its interaction with design and fine art. Breaking the Mould is a definitive overview of a craft scene that is simultaneously building upon and breaking with its roots, and in doing so creating a brave new future for itself. £ 15 Robert Harbison -- Reflections on Baroque Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Joram Harel -- The Unknown Hundertwasser Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguably the most popular Austrian artist, Friedensreich Hundertwasser was also one of the country's most controversial. Whether designing flush-free toilets or peace flags, building apartments with slanting floors or filming documentaries in the nude, this brilliant iconoclast left evidence throughout the world of his talents and passions. Hundertwasser's beloved KunstHausWien is home to the only permanent collection of the artist's works. More than 200 colour illustrations display the characteristics of Hundertwasser's style: his penchant for the circular over the linear; his political posters and postage stamp designs; and, his architectural projects both unrealized and completed. A summary of Hundertwasser's work by his close friend Joram Harel offers an intimate portrait of an often misunderstood genius. This colourful retrospective conveys Hundertwasser's passion, energy, versatility and commitment to his personal ideology. £ 15 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 10 John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1100 John Harris -- The Palladians Trefoil 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Harrison -- Transition: The London Art Scene in the Fifties Merrell 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 15 Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Cody James Hartley (Ed) -- Painted Faith; Traditional New Mexican Devotional Images Wesmont College Reynolds Gallery 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Marie / Joan Hartley / Ingilby -- The Wonders of Yorkshire Dent 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout with Hartley's charming Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50 Francis / Nicholas Haskell / Penny -- Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500 - 1900 Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important title. £ 18 Malcolm Haslam -- In the Nouveau Style Bulfinch 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion of useful title. 1st edition. £ 15 J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 25 Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 75 Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 David Hawcock -- The Pompeii Pop Up Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. Illustrated. In AD 79, Italy’s Mount Vesuvius erupted and volcanic ash, lava, and rubble blanketed the Roman city of Pompeii. For nearly two thousand years, the city and its secrets remained buried, until modern excavations revealed the city had been incredibly well-preserved. The Pompeii Pop-Up is a sumptuous, six-spread pop-up book that builds a three-dimensional picture of Pompeian life before the disaster; it examines the events of that fateful day and the resultant destruction; and it shows how the innovative archaeologist Giuseppe Fiorelli unveiled the hidden city. Pop-ups include a bustling Pompeii street scene, a reproduction of a Roman villa with a cutaway to its interior, Mount Vesuvius in full eruption, and a view into how an excavation is conducted. Booklets, gatefolds, and a pull-out tray of Pompeii collectables and recreations, such as a wearable gladiator mask and a Roman amphitheater allow the reader to enjoy the intriguing aspects of Ancient Roman culture, and Pompeii and its political, commercial, and cultural climate under Roman rule.Replete with detailed three-dimensional pop-ups, realistic illustrations, and informative and lively text, The Pompeii Pop-Up dynamically recounts the story of a thriving city tragically and quickly extinguished. £ 15 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Donald McCullin (The Great Photographers) Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Mark Haworth - Booth -- British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Haworth - Booth (Ed) -- The Art of Lee Miller Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout.This is an introduction to the V&A's photography collection: 100 of the most important photographs are reproduced, reflecting the evolution of the medium from 1839 to 1996. The V&A Photography Collection is one of the earliest in existence, dating back to the foundation of the Museum in the 1850s. The book tells the story of how the new medium of photography was embraced by a new kind of museum, which concerned itself with the arts of everyday life, and with a large popular audience. Henry Cole, founder of the V&A, began to collect the art of photography in 1856 and hosted an international exhibition of photographs 1858. He bought and exhibited the works of the pioneering Victorian photographer Julia Margaret Cameron in 1865. Cameron's letters to Henry Cole are among the documents published in this book. The book is both a history of photography and a guide to appreciating fine photographs. It is also a history of photography's changing status as a collectable medium. The story continues through to the present, concluding with an ovreview of contemporary international photography. Mark Haworth-Booth is the author of "A Guide to Early Photographic Processes", "The Golden Age of British Photography" and "Photography Now". £ 15 Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15 Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 37 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Photograph on request. £ 175 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Photograph available on request.. £ 895 Edwin Heathcote (Ed) -- Furniture + Architecture Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Caroline Heens -- Woof!: A Guide to Understanding Your Dog Kingfisher 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive pop - up / flap book. £ 5 Marvin / Lisa / John G. Heiferman / Phillips / Hanhardt -- Image World: Art and Media Culture Whitney Museum of Art 1989 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Julius S. Held -- Rubens Selected Drawings; Complete in Two Volumes Phaidon 1959 . Near Fine set in publishers burgundy cloth in glassine wrappers in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition's. £ 60 Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Reinhold Heller -- Art in Germany 1909 - 36; From Expressionism to Resistance Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Steven Heller -- Shop America: Midcentury Storefront Design 1938 - 1950 Taschen 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.In postwar America, everything pointed to a bright, shiny future. Sheer optimism and opulence informed everything from automobile design to architecture, infusing design with larger-than-life planes and curves. Storefront design of the era is particularly indicative of this phenomenon, incarnated here in an extensive collection of hand-illustrated shop window designs from 1938 to 1950. These spectacular, often grandiose plans for grocery stores, shoe shops, beauty salons, bakeries, and more are reminders of a time when stores were sacred shrines for the congregation of American shoppers - impressive and even slightly intimidating, just like the future itself. Collected for this unique book, the designs viewed in retrospect reveal the mindset of a unique period in history. In addition to an extensive selection of drawings are historical black and white photographs of actual shops built in a similar style. "Shop America" offers a rare look at mid-century commercial America as it pictured itself. £ 35 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern: Graphic Design Between the Wars Chronicle 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- Euro Deco Chronicle 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Attractive bind - up of select titles in Chronicle's International Deco series, Euromoderne features a broad range of exemplary work from across Europe, the birthplace of modern graphic design. Euromoderne is an affordable and elegant resource for collectors, designers, and aesthetes alike. A sprawling compendium of art deco graphic design from around Europe, Euromoderne collects the best of Steven Heller and Louise Fili's popular International Deco series. After nine titles, Chronicle takes six of those graphic style reference books to create Euromoderne. With sections featuring a broad range of graphic ephemera from France, Germany, Spain, the UK, Italy, and the Netherlands, Euromoderne is poised to be a standard reference work for designers and aesthetes alike. £ 25 Liesbeth / Arie / Geraldine Helmus / de Groot / Van Heemstra -- Pieter Saenredam, the Utrecht Work: Paintings and Drawings by the 17th-Century Master of Perspective Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Pieter Saenredam (1597-1665) was one of the magical painters of 17th-century Holland, a time known as the Golden Age of Dutch Art. He spent his career immortalizing the churches of Holland in drawings and paintings. Working through a series of perspective drawings to the finished painting, he made innumerable fine adjustments to architectural details to create what may be justly called spaces of wondrous perfection of proportion and luminosity. This volume brings together more than 60 preparatory drawings and paintings depicting the beautiful and historically venerable churches of the ancient Dutch city of Utrecht. £ 50 Barbara Hepworth -- A Pictorial Autobiography Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10 Robert L. Herbert -- Monet on the Normandy Coast: Tourism and Painting 1867 - 86 Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Susan Herbert -- Medieval Cats Thames & Hudson 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Luke Herrmann -- Paul and Thomas Sandby Batsford 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Oliver / Florian Herwig / Holzherr -- Dream Worlds: Architecture and Entertainment Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Architecture built for the purpose of living out a fantasy or for pure pleasure is multiplying at a breathtaking pace. This book shows examples of architecture that does not fit into the traditional realm of building and function. It includes: Colosseum, Circus Maximus, Xanadu, Las Vegas, Disneyland, Arcosanti, Celebration, Coney Island, Mall of America, Oktoberfest, Sentosa, Wembley Stadium, the Palm, Tropical Island, and Wolfsburg. Architects, such as Robert Venturi, Le Corbusier, Rem Koolhaas and Oscar Niemeyer have all tried their hand at architainment. This book examines the post-modern desire for escapism and considers the future of this trend. Florian Holzherr's photographs capture each site as pristine architectural structure, while complementary photographs by the author illustrate the less dreamy aspects of the sites in daily use. £ 15 John Heseltine -- Roads to Rome Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 25 Catherine / Timothy Hess / Husband -- European Glass in the J.Paul Getty Museum: Catalogue of the Collections J. Paul Getty Museum 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Eva Hesse -- Datebooks, 1964 / 65; A Facsimile Edition Yale University Press 2006 . Mint set inlaid in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. In 1964-5, Eva Hesse lived with her husband, sculptor Tom Doyle, in Kettwig-on-the-Ruhr, Germany, at the invitation of a European art collector. During this time, as she did throughout most of her life, Hesse kept diaries and made extensive notations in datebook calendars. These two datebooks, published for the first time as facsimile editions, are accompanied by a third volume that includes an essay on their significance in the artist's career as well as full transcriptions and annotations. The "1964/65 Datebooks" impart astonishingly rich personal details about the artist's life: whom she met and where, which books she read, and which films and exhibitions she had seen and what impression they made on her. Hesse's notations also reveal invaluable insights into the German art scene of the mid-1960s, her transition from working with drawings and painting to sculpture, her often conflicted artistic ambitions, the stresses of her marriage, and the difficulties of returning to Germany, a country she fled as a child with her parents in 1938 in order to escape the Nazis. £ 20 Julian Heynan -- Richard Deacon Museum Haus Lange 1991 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Hillel -- Coming Soon... Manchester City Art Galleries 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edward Hillel's project Coming Soon...is an intimate installation which deals with ideas of memory and landscape. Little Ireland in Manchester was once a hugely important mill site where thousands of people lived and worked during the Industrial Revolution and beyond. The Dunlop Factory at the heart of the site is about to be turned into exclusive loft apartments by the city's property developers. The installation consists of an evocative combination of photographs and video clips of the Little Ireland site and the abandoned Dunlop factory in its last days before conversion, along with displays of rusty found pieces such as factory wheels salvaged from the site. The project aims to give a flavour of the Dickensian, labyrinthine nature of the factory which inspired the likes of Marx and Engels to write about the terrible living conditions of the working classes. £ 10 Paul Himmel -- Paul Himmel: The First Major Retrospective of One of the Greatest American Photographers Assouline 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Georg Himmelheber -- Biedermeier, 1815 - 35: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Fashion Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Arthur M. Hind -- Wenceslaus Hollar and his Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century John Lane / Bodley Head 1922 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. xvi + 92pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50 Charles Hind (Ed) -- The Rococo in England; A Symposium Victoria and Albert Museum 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. £ 35 Roger Hinks -- Michelangelo Merisi da Caravaggio: His Life, His Legend, His Works Faber 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 126pp + 96 plates. Incudes Catalogue of Paintings. 1st edition. £ 20 Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Damien Hirst -- Modern Medicine Greenwich 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Scarce Catalogue of the first of Hirst's breakthrough Warehouse Exhibitions in Bermondsey. £ 500 Damien Hirst -- I Want to Spend the Rest of my Life Everywhere,with Everyone,One to One, Always,Forever,Now... Booth - Clibborn Editions 1997 . Rear Hinge very slightly tender else Near Fine in publishers red laminated leatherette boards in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated throughout including 7 pop - ups, gatefolds, die cuts and other special features including poster laid - in at rear. 1st edition, 1st printing of this desirable production considered one of the best commercial post -war book productions. Photograph on request. £ 500 Robert / David Hobbs / Moos -- Frank Thiel: A Berlin Decade 1995 - 2005 Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Hockney -- Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960 - 1970 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 50 David Hockney -- Pictures by David Hockney Thames and Hudson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 5 Brooke Hodge -- Not Architecture But Evidence That it Exists: Lauretta Vinciarelli's Watercolors Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth backed boards (still shrink wrapped). 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This monograph is devoted to the watercolours of artist and architect Lauretta Vinciarelli. It analyzes her techniques and themes such as light, space and water and her devotion to architecture, presents her watercolours in a full-colour portfolio, and includes essays by Diana Agrest, K. Michael Hays, and Joan Ockman. £ 12 Pat Hodgson -- The War Illustrators Osprey 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated 1st edition of detailed history of the Work of 19th Century Reporters. £ 5 J. P. Hodin -- Oskar Kokoschka Sein Leben Seine Zeit Florian Kupferberg 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st German edition. £ 30 J. P. Hodin -- The Dilemma of being Modern; Essays on Art and Literature Routledge 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chiipped and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 20 J. P. Hodin (Introduction) -- Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Memorial Exhibition Goethe Institute 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 J. P. / Walter Hodin / Kern -- Walter Kern Editions du Griffon 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of the Author J. P. Hodin £ 25 Els Hoek -- Theo Van Doesburg: Oeuvre Catalogue Centraal Museum Utrecht 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 840pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Catalogue Raisonne of 887 works. £ 225 Ursulu Hoff -- The Art of Arthur Boyd Deutsch 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45 E. T. A. Hoffman -- Nutcracker: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Sendak in full colour. 1st edition of one of the Illustrator's most attractive books. £ 35 Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Carol / Rowan Hogben / Watson (Ed) -- From Manet to Hockney: Modern Artists' Illustrated Books Victoria & Albert Museum 1985 . Slightest of creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 18 Heather Hole -- Marsden Hartley and the West: The Search for an American Modernism Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Considered the greatest of the early American modernists, the painter Marsden Hartley (1877-1943) travelled the United States and Europe in his search for a distinctive American aesthetic. His stay in New Mexico resulted in an extraordinary series of landscape paintings, created in New Mexico, New York, and Europe between 1918 and 1924. They show an evolution in style and thinking that is important for understanding both Hartley's oeuvre and American modernism in the postwar years. "Marsden Hartley and the West" examines this pivotal stage of the painter's career, drawing upon his writings and providing illustrations of rarely seen and previously unpublished works. The author considers Hartley's involvement with the Stieglitz circle and its 'soil-and-spirit' philosophy, the Taos art colony, New York Dada, and the impact of historical events such as World War I. Within this setting, she analyzes the pastels and oil paintings that suggest Hartley's increasingly ambivalent response to the land. Beginning with optimistic, naturalistic views, the New Mexico works grew progressively darker and more tumultuous, increasingly reflecting a sense of loss brought on by war. The paintings become a site where the landscapes of memory, self, and nation merge, while reflecting broader modernist debates about 'American-ness' and a usable past. £ 20 Max / Ingrid Hollein / Pfeiffer -- Laszlo Moholy Nagy Prestel 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his career Moholy-Nagy produced brilliant works in painting, film, photography, sculpture, set design and typography. A leading proponent of the Bauhaus School, he strove to apply artistic principles to every aspect of daily life. This companion volume to a retrospective features 170 works from all phases of Moholy-Nagy s career. Essays on his involvement with the Bauhaus School; his late paintings; his photographs, photograms, and photosculptures; and his accomplishments in the field of graphic art are complemented by numerous colour illustrations. The book also documents the reconstruction of a never completed work, The Room of Today, which incorporates the most important themes Moholy-Nagy brought to his art. Readers viewing his work for the first time, along with those already possessing a deep appreciation for his art, will celebrate this long-overdue volume. Exhibition: Schirn Kunsthalle, Frankfurt, Germany, October 8th, 2009 February 7th, 2010 £ 30 Carsten Holler -- Test Site Tate 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers with marked Unilver wrap around band. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 40 Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie, The Vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie: the vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Dale / Gregory Hope / Tozian -- The Aloha Shirt: Spirit of the Islands Beyond Words 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Offers a gallery of more than four hundred photographs that capture an array of Aloha shirts, accompanied by a history of the shirt; interviews with designers, creators, and collectors; a look at their cultural impact; and advice on collecting shirts. £ 50 Mary / Eva / Mark Horlock / Martisching / Sladen -- Helen Chadwick Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. The first monograph offering a comprehensive survey of the unusual, sensual art of the British artist Helen Chadwick, who died suddenly at the peak of her career. Helen Chadwick (1953-96) is one of the most significant British artists of the eighties and nineties. She was nominated for the Turner Prize in 1987, had a widely acclaimed exhibition at the Serpentine Gallery in 1994, and was at the height of her fame at the time of her untimely death in 1996. Chadwick's art is an exploration of desire, and many of her works involve the representation of her own naked body or the use of highly sensual materials. The artist spoke of the feelings her work provoked as gorgeously repulsive, exquisitely fun, dangerously beautiful. This monograph, the first comprehensive survey of Chadwick's work, will include many of her most famous photographs, sculptures, and installations: Viral landscapes (1989-91), photographic works featuring cells taken from the artist's body; Piss Flowers (1991-92), sculptures made by casting the holes left by a man and woman urinating in the snow; and Cacao (1994), a fountain of hot bubbling chocolate. £ 40 Rebecca Horn -- Buster's Bedroom; A Filmbook Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 John House -- Impressionists by the Sea Royal Academy 2007 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert E. Howard -- Chronicles of Conan: Riders of the River-Dragons and Other Stories Volume Nine Toitan 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 David Howarth (Ed) -- Art and Patronage in the Caroline Courts : Essays in Honour of Sir Oliver Millar Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustarted. 1st edition of an elusive title. In this collection of essays on aspects of the arts in Stuart England, fourteen distinguished scholars pay tribute to Sir Oliver Millar, whose pre-eminence as an authority on the visual arts in seventeenth-century England is well known. The essays concern themselves primarily with aspects of portraiture from Van Dyck to Sir Godfrey Kneller, a genre in which Millar's discoveries have been invaluable, but they also embrace a wide range of subjects which are crucial to our understanding of the arts during the period: the theatre, the masque, stage design, town planning, tomb sculpture, prose portraiture, the patronage of writers and the politics of the years of Personal Rule under Charles I. The essays provoke interesting comparisons with one another, and all reflect the recent trend of Early Modern studies in England in relating art history to the wider concerns of Stuart culture. £ 100 Jack / Robin Howarth / Hildyard -- Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries Antique Collectors' Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating volume provides the definitive history of the small but important Mortlake pottery established by Joseph Kishere in the late eighteenth-century. It focuses on the working life of Kishere and his stoneware products. The book is based on the writings and research of Robin Hildyard, Jack Howarth and the late John Eustace Anderson. Each of the contributors brings a different but complementary perspective to the subject. Anderson's book A Short Account of the Mortlake Potteries was published in 1894, some fifty years after the closure of both potteries. His material relied heavily on the fading memories of local residents, in particular one or two surviving members of the Kishere family. Combining an artistic, commercial and historical approach, Robin Hildyard's 'Stoneware' section gives a comprehensive overview of the English salt-glaze potteries and identifies Joseph Kishere's niche in a very competitive market. The style and range of his products, from the origin of the potworks to the final closure, are described in detail and fully illustrated. The third contribution, from Jack Howarth provides an insight into the history of the Kishere pottery by tracing Joseph Kishere's ancestry back to the earliest contacts between his father, Benjamin, and John Sanders when both families resided in Lambeth. Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries updates and expands the story, bringing Joseph Kishere's role to a far wider audience. £ 15 Alfred Hrdlicka -- Drei Zyklen Verlag für Jugend und Volk 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in rubbed and slightly creased decorated slipcase. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Hrdlicka. 1st edition. J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 25 Jim Hubbard -- American Refugees University of Minnesota Press 1991 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs document the eviction of families from their homes and the plight of America's homeless and are accompanied by a list of pertinent state and municipal agencies. £ 30 Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Hubert -- Les Hubert Robert De La Collection Veyrene Au Musée De Valence Le Musee de Valence 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40 Rian Hughes -- Cult - Ure Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers leatherette binding with wraparound band (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. oday culture has a powerful new vector: the internet. Ideas - from a YouTube video to a viral marketing phenomenon or a fundamentalist religion - are travelling further and faster, and changing the cultural landscape like never before. In a new electronic democracy of ideas, cultural power is devolving to the creative individual. We will soon all have the means to create; we just have to decide whether it be art or bombs. In our symbol-drenched lives we desperately need a way of decoding the messages that bombard us. Written and designed by Rian Hughes, 'CULT-URE' is the culmination of a decade's research into why and how we communicate. 'CULT-URE' provides a thought-provoking exploration into media convergence within our digital age and an insider's guide into the changing nature of communications, perceptions and identities. Set to become a cult publication for the digital generation, 'CULT-URE' is the 21st century answer to Marshall McLuhan's seminal 'The Medium is the Massage'. 'CULT-URE' is your thought-provoking guide to surviving the new media revolution, and a potent inoculation against infection by dangerous ideas. £ 15 Pontus Hulten -- Futurism and Futurisms Abbeville 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slightly marked dustjacket. 639pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important monumental study. £ 95 F. Jack Hurley -- Marion Post Wolcott: A Photographic Journey University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jeffrey M. Hurwit -- The Art and Culture of Early Greece 1100 - 480 B.C Cornell University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 T. B. Husband -- Treasury of Basel Cathedral (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Vernon Hyde Minor -- Baroque and Rococo: Art and Culture Laurence King 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John Hyman -- The Imitation of Nature Blackwell 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This study is an unconventional treatment of an ancient problem - the relationship between vision and painting. Dr Hyman examines both the role that the concept of a picture has played in ancient and modern visual theory, and the influence of visual theory on theorists and historians of art from Plato to Gombrich. However, this book is not primarily an essay in the history of ideas: its chief purpose is to root out certain philosophical confusions that are embedded in the historiography of Western art, and then to examine afresh the invention of artificial perspective in 15th-century Florence and the inception of naturalism in 5th-century Athens. £ 35 Chrissie Iles -- Marina Abramovic: Objects Performance Video Sound Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 5 Oliver / John / J. V. G. Impey / Ayers / Mallet -- Porcelain for Palaces; The Fashion for Japan in Europe 1650 - 1750 Oriental Ceramic Society 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David / Francina Irwin -- Scottish Painters at Home and Abroad1700 - 1900 Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508p + 208 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 40 Miyako Ishiuchi -- Mother's Sokyu-sha 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated red cloth in card case with cut - out panel. 1st edition and Signed by Miyako Ishiuchi on endpaper. 58pp. Illustrated with forty black and white and eight colour photographs. £ 275 Isle of Wight -- Black's Guide to the Isle of Wight A & C Black 1864 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt device to front board. x + 85pp + 52p publishers adverts dated 1865. Attractive copy of an early edition. £ 50 Jungi Ito -- Mary Boone and her Artists Seibu Department Store 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 30 Setsuo Ito -- Earthscapture: The Art of Setsuo Ito Hudson Hills Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Anna / Amin Jackson / Jaffer (Ed) -- Maharaja: The Splendour of India's Royal Courts Lustre 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. The word maharaja—literally "great king"—conjures up visions of splendor and magnificence. This lavishly illustrated catalog examines the real and perceived worlds of the maharaja, from the early 18th century to 1947, when the Indian princes ceded their territories into the modern states of India and Pakistan. Victoria and Albert Museum curator Anna Jackson and former curator Amin Jaffer explore the spectacular material culture of India's rulers in more than 200 examples, including paintings, photographs, textiles and dress, jewelry and jeweled objects, metalwork, furniture, and architecture. £ 40 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Karen Jacobson (Ed) -- Exiles and Emigres: The Flight of European Artists from Hitler Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 H. L. C. / Mildred Jaffe / Friedman (Ed) -- De Stijl 1917 - 31: Visions of Utopia Phaidon 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small mark to spine. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Guillaume Janneau -- Le Luminaire; Lighting Design 1925 - 1937 Editions Charles Moreau 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 483pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth lighting reference title withn text in English and French. £ 125 Cuny / Stephen / Nicu Janssen / Gill / Ilfoveanu -- European Eyes on Japan; Japan Today Volume Nine EU Japan Festival Committee 2007 . Mint set of four paperbacks in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of collection of Photographic Essays taken between October 2006 and March 2007. £ 50 Janus -- Man Ray (The Great photographers) Collins 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 15 Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 65 Sacha / David Jenkins / Villorente -- Piecebook Reloaded: Rare Graffiti Drawings 1985 - 2005 Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 'From the illustrations on the inside covers to the faux duct tape and stickers on the outside, Piecebook is an impressive re-creation of its original inspiration,' XLR8R magazine hailed Piecebook when it was published in 2008. The unique book, already a classic in the graffiti genre, allowed readers to understand first-hand how graffiti is planned and sketched before it hits the wall. In this follow-up volume, covering a later period, graffiti experts Sacha Jenkins and David Villorente continue their project to give the wider public access to the art form's profound visual language. Featuring renowned artists from the mid-1980s to today, including Cope, Reas and Wane, it reveals a remarkable evolution of graffiti art, in which distinctive styles by older artists are morphed by the next generation and ideas are given shape and refinement. Designed in a similarly arresting format, Piecebook II mimics the actual sketchbooks graffiti artists have drawn in, carried and passed around for years. The book's uncoated stock is the perfect background for displaying authentic, previously unpublished sketches. £ 18 Len Jenshel -- Travels in the American West Smithsonian 1992 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 20 Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Union International 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 150 Barthelemy Jobert -- Delacroix Princeton University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth with small bump to one corner in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Responding to resurgent interest in 19th-century French painting - with its rich connections to revolutionary politics, exoticism, romance and nationalism - this text looks at one of the period's most elusive artists - Eugene Delacroix (1798-1863). Delacroix produced stormy, romantic works like "The Death of Sardanapalus" and then turned to more classically inspired paintings, such as "Liberty Leading the People". In this tribute to the artist, Jobert explores the driving inner tensions and contradictions behind both Delacroix's life and work. Jobert not only re-creates the political and cultural arenas in which Delacroix thrived, but also allows readers an opportunity to appreciate the full range of his artistic production. Delacroix's large canvases, decorative cycles, watercolours, and engravings, which are widely dispersed throughout the world, are represented here in 231 colour plates. The book is timed to commemorate the bicentenary of Delacroix's birth. £ 85 Gwen John -- Gwen John 1876 - 1939 Browse & Darby 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52 colour reproductions and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 15 John Nash Illustrates -- Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Etchells and Macdonald 1927 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers quarter green buckram backed boards slightly rubbed at head of spine. xii + 85pp. Illustrated with twenty two full page wood engravings by John Nash. 1st edition of a scarce title being Number 109 of 350 numbered copies. Photograph on request. £ 625 Geoff Johns et al -- All Stars (Justice Society of America) DC 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 15 Jinny Johnson -- Frank Gehry in Pop-up Thunder Bay Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this amazing title Illustrated with five pop - ups of Gehry's most extraordinary buildings. £ 15 Roberrt Flynn Johnson -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870 - 2000 Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, artists' books abandoned extravagant and costly editions in favour of aesthetic and technological experimentation produced through inexpensive photomechanical means. Designed for distribution to a wide audience and printed in large editions, these volumes were often bold, colourful and accessible. The Logan Collection, the best of which is presented here, surveys late nineteenth and twentieth-century developments in the genre of artists' books. Notable for its masterpieces and the superb quality of its more than four hundred artists' books, it provides the most comprehensive historical overview of the genre available today. Some of the most prestigious publishers of the 20th century - among them Ambroise Vollard, Albert Skira, Gerald Cramer and Iliazd - have engaged the imagination of the finest artists - among them. Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications celebrated in this volume. £ 125 Robert Flynn Johnson -- Anonymous: Enigmatic Images from Unknown Photographers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with red wrap round. 120pp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 18 Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60 Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870 - 2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 40 Aldona Jonaitis (Ed) -- Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24 Allen Jones -- Works Royal Academy 2005 . Fine in decorated wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 24 Amelia Jones -- Irrational Modernism: A Neurasthenic History of New York Dada MIT 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased and marked on rear panel. 334pp. Illustratred. 1st edition. £ 15 Bruce Jones -- Incredible Hulk Volume Four; Abominable Marvel 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Bruce Jones -- The Incredible Hulk Volume 1: Return Of The Monster Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Terry Jones -- The Fly-by-Night Pavilion 1994 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 22pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Michael Foreman. 1st edition with his Illustrations. 4to. £ 5 Kimberly / Simon / Sarah / Helga Jones / Kelly / Kennel / Aurisch -- In the Forest of Fontainebleau: Painters and Photographers from Corot to Monet Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout.The Forest of Fontainebleau, located about 50 miles southeast of Paris, held a singular place in nineteenth-century art. Alternately called 'savage', 'wild', 'romantic', and 'beautiful' by visitors, Fontainebleau's topography was viewed in various ways that reflected the sensibilities of the time.This is the first English-language publication to examine the significance of the region to the plein-air tradition in France. The book highlights four pivotal figures in the evolution of landscape painting: Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Theodore Rousseau, Jean-Francois Millet, and Claude Monet. It integrates into this history the photographers who worked at Fontainebleau, including Eugene Cuvelier and Gustave Le Gray, and explores the role the forest played in the development of early photography. It also considers the reception of paintings of Fontainebleau at the Salons and the influence of Fountainebleau on the advent of impressionism. £ 25 Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG bright tight copy in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and Marcel Evrard. £ 40 Steve Joy -- Uncreated Light Paintings 1980 - 2007 Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15 Anthony Julius -- Idolizing Pictures: Idolatry, Iconoclasm and Jewish Art Thames & Hudson 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 'Thou shalt not make unto thee any graven image, or any likeness of any thing that is in heaven above, or that is in the earth beneath, or that is in the water under the earth' - Exodus 20:4 In this ground-breaking book Anthony Julius derives a Jewish aesthetic from the Second Commandment. The prohibition of idolatry is not just an injunction against idol worshipping, but a call to idol breaking; it promotes a creative iconoclasm which exposes through irony inflated claims about art. Julius identifies and celebrates those Jewish works of art which by their irony subvert artistic and politic idolatry. Idolizing Pictures is a manifesto for Jewish art. £ 10 Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 35 Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Masaomi Kanzaki -- Street Fighter II: Book One Boxtree 1995 . Near Fine in slightly edgeworn publsihers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Vassos Karageorghis -- Ancient Art from Cyprus: The Cesnola Collection In the Metropolitan Museum of Art Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. £ 35 Antonis Karydis -- Dolls & Idols: Life Behind the Glass Iconikon 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Ronda Kasl (Ed) -- Giovanni Bellini and the Art of Devotion Indianapolis Museum of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Giovanni Bellini was the leading artist of the early Renaissance in Venice and the master of what was probably the largest workshop of any painter in Italy. Many of the works that are today associated with Bellini are half-length images of the Virgin and Child, a type of painting that became the mainstay of his workshop's production, where they were created and replicated in great numbers to meet the needs of private devotion. The local market was large and its demands were varied in terms of both style and quality, and the Bellini workshop accommodated these demands through standardized methods of production. The essays included in this book examine the practice of workshop replication both to understand the specific working methods of Bellini's shop and to situate artistic practice within the broader context of the demand for particular kinds of images. Ronda Kasl is curator of painting and sculpture before 1800 at the Indianapolis Museum of Art. Other contributors include Keith Christiansen, Antonietta Gallone, Andrea Golden, Cinzia Maria Mancuso, and David Miller. £ 50 Jimmy / Dena Katz -- Salt Dreams Powerhouse 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an abstracted tour in and around the Bonneville salt flats of Utah documenting the bizarre personages and thrilling landscapes. Standing on the shore of the Great Salt Lake with a stark, almost surreal view stretching ahead, photographers Jimmy and Dena Katz came upon a trio of plastic pink flamingos abandoned in the water. Inspired by the odd juxtaposition of the timeless and transient, they circled the lake seeking other such moments, and then pushed on to the flats. Inventors who race hand-built hotrods and rockets, the endless desert where, it is said, it is so barren that one can see the curvature of the Earth, and the detritus of years of human visitation are all elements of the quixotic Bonneville Salt Flats. "Salt Dreams" is a photographic journey through this ethereal landscape, and an ironic and haunting comment on the audacity and fragility of human dreams. £ 50 Jimmy / Dena Katz -- World of Wonders powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. Working in brilliant colour and with a large-format camera, photographers Jimmy and Dena Katz have spent three years following the last authentic travelling side show in America to create an elegy to this unique art form. Their powerful, poignant and respectful portraits of aging performers and young recruits reveal disappointment, despair and tenacity played out against the tawdry glitter of the fairground. The legendary Ward Hall and Chris Crist, leaders of the World of Wonders and their troop of performers are documented in their unique glory. £ 35 Vincent / Rudolf Katz / Burckhardt -- Boulevard Transportation Tibor de Nagy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 50 Stephen Katzman -- The Face of Forgiveness: Salvation and Redemption powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Thomas Dacosta Kaufmann -- Drawings from the Holy Roman Empire 1540 - 1680: A Selection from North American Collections Princeton University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Raymond Keaveney -- Views of Rome: From the Thomas Ashby Collection in the Vatican Library Scala 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 25 Charles Keene -- Charles Keene; The Artists' Artist 1823 - 1891 Christie's 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers.73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 45 Dave Kehr -- Italian Film Posters Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Claude / Marie - Ursula Keisch / Rieman - Reyher -- Adolph Menzel, 1815 - 1905: Between Romanticism and Impressionism Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 J. Kelley -- Childsplay: The Art of Allan Kaprow University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Allan Kaprow has been described as an avant-garde revolutionary, a radical sociologist, a Zen(ish) monk, a progressive educator, and an anti-art theorist. But, above all, as this book reminds us, he has been an influential artist. Known for his "Happenings,' Kaprow created vanguard performances in the early 1960s in which he collaged various art forms (painting, music, dance), disguised as ordinary things (newspaper, noise, body movement), into quasi-theatrical events. In the decades since, his works have remained open to the changing character of contemporary experience, always seeking the thresholds at which art and life converge. Because this art places such emphasis on direct experience, some people today think Kaprow's works were primarily transitory and immaterial. "Childsplay" corrects that misconception by providing a vivid description of Kaprow's "Happenings" and other art activities, clarifying their materiality, duration, and setting, as well as the ways in which people participated in them. Jeff Kelley brings the artist, his era, and his work to life by showing that Kaprow's artworks were physically present, socially engaged, and intellectually resonant in the moment of their enactment. £ 25 Ellsworth Kelly -- Seven Paintings (1952 - 55) Museum of Fine Arts Boston 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly ruubed wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated with 14 plates, 7 of which are in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Joe Kelly -- Supergirl: Identity DC 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 30 Nic Kelman -- Video Game Art Assouline 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 319pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 George A. / Donald Kemeny / Miller -- Tiffany Desk Treasures: A Collector's Guide - Including a Catalogue Raisonne of Tiffany Studios and Tiffany Furnaces Desk Accessories Hudson Hills Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustarted throughout.Louis Comfort Tiffany (1848-1933), heir to the jewellery fortune, was the most publicised American artist and designer of the early-20th century. He oversaw creation and production of 22 distinctive patterns of bronze desk accessories, an outgrowth of his thriving lamp business. Today these are among the most desirable and easily identifiable, yet least expensive of Tiffany objects. This comprehensive reference provides a history of Tiffany the man and of the wonderful desk sets produced by Tiffany Studios and Tiffany Furnaces; describes each pattern; illustrates representative examples; and lists the hundreds of known pieces with model numbers and current price ranges. £ 14 Allison N. / Elizabeth C. Kemmerer / Derose -- Carroll Dunham Prints: A Catalogue Raisonné, 1984 - 2006 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.Widely known for his vibrant paintings that employ a variety of styles - including abstraction, figuration, pop, and cartoon - Carroll Dunham (b. 1949) is also one of the most prolific printmakers of his generation. An integral part of the artistic process, Dunham's prints combine the spontaneity and drama of his paintings with the careful premeditation demanded of the medium. His imagery, which shares the wickedly cartoony semi-abstractions of his paintings, is transformed, refined, and often intensified in the graphic work. Carroll Dunham Prints documents the artist's entire print archive, which includes nearly 300 lithographs, etchings, drypoints, linocuts, wood engravings, screenprints, digital prints, and most recently, monotypes - the majority of which have never before been published. The authors examine the significance of printmaking to Dunham's overall oeuvre, his innate sensitivity toward the systematic materials and procedures of printmaking, his inventive approach to this process, and the evolution of his imagery. It also features an insightful essay by Dunham that discusses his journey as a printmaker and his discoveries of the medium. £ 30 Peter / Richard Kemp / Ormond -- Great Age of Sail: Maritime Art and Photography Phaidon 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Neil Kent -- The Soul of the North: A Social Architectural and Cultural History of the Nordic Countries 1700 - 1940 Reaktion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The social and cultural history of the Nordic region (including denmark, Sweden, Finland, Norway, Iceland and Greenland), as well as that of outlying former provinces such as Swedish Pomerania and the erstwhile Caribbean colonies, is examined in this study. Religious and spiritual values, family life and sexuality, health and hygiene, town and country and slavery in the tropical colonies are amongst the topics dealt with in some depth. At the same time, Neil Kent also provides an architectural and artistic history of the region £ 25 Neil Kent -- The Triumph of Light and Nature: Nordic Art, 1740 - 1940 Thames and Hudson 1987 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive and important study. Traces the development of the art of Sweden, Denmark, Norway, Finland, and Iceland and examines its historical and social background. £ 50 Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition, 1st issue of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 25 Walter Kern (Ed) -- J.P. Hodin: European Critic; Essays by various hands contributed in honour of his Sixtieth Birthday Cory, Adams and Mackay 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Inscribed by Hodin on endpaper ' This is Pam's copy (his wife) i would never have achieved the little i did without her loving help, London 25th October 1965'. £ 40 Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 10 Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40 Selim Omarovich Khan - Magomedov -- Alexandr Vesnin and Russian Constructivism Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped slightly and creased at head and tail of spine. 220pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Chip Kidd (Ed) -- Bat - Manga! Secret History of Batman in Japan Pantheon 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The two hottest genres in comics gleefully collide head-on, as the most beloved American superhero gets the coolest Japanese manga makeover ever. In 1966, during the height of the first Batman craze, a weekly Japanese manga anthology for boys, Shonen King, licensed the rights to commission its own Batman and Robin stories. A year later, the stories stopped. They were never collected in Japan, and never translated into English. Now, in this gorgeously produced book, hundreds of pages of Batman-manga comics more than four decades old are translated for the first time, appearing alongside stunning photographs of the world’s most comprehensive collection of vintage Japanese Batman toys.This is The Dynamic Duo as you’ve never seen them: with a distinctly Japanese, atomic-age twist as they battle aliens, mutated dinosaurs, and villains who won’t stay dead. And as a bonus: Jiro Kuwata, the manga master who originally wrote and drew this material, has given an exclusive interview for our book. More than just a dazzling novelty, Bat-Manga! is an invaluable, long-lost chapter in the history of one of the most beloved and timeless figures in comics. £ 15 Alex Kidson -- Those Delightful Regions of Imagination: Essays on George Romney (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Bumped corner else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. This collection of writings by specialists from many disciplines explores a wide range of topics relating to English painter George Romney (1734-1802). The contributors to the book address not only Romney's personality and artistic practice, but also aspects of the cultural context of his work, such as its relation to the theatre and its diffusion through prints. Key essays discuss the central themes of the artist's work, his rivalry with Sir Joshua Reynolds, and his painting technique. Alex Kidson offers in the introduction a survey of previous writings about Romney and their impact on the artist's reputation two centuries after his death. £ 15 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 225 Pat Kirkham -- Harry Peach, Dryad and the D.I.A. Design Council 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Ernst / Gosta Kjellberg / Saflund -- Greek and Roman Art 3000 B.C. to A.D.500 Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 William R. Klein -- Portfolio: Number Seven (Stern Portfolio Library of Photography) Mosaik Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. £ 100 Yves Klein -- Yves Klein 1928 - 1962; Selected Writings Tate 1974 . Spine a little browned else VG in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Mark / Ellen / JKoann / Gordon / Rick Klett / Manchester / Verburg / Bushaw / Dingus -- Second View: The Rephotographic Survey Project University of New Mexico 1990 . Small mark to front cover else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. 1st softback edition. £ 75 Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40 Olda / Alfred Kokoschka / Marnau -- Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905 - 1976 Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art Critic (and friend of Kokoschka) J. P. Hodin's copy with clippings laid - in. Oskar Kokoschka was a prolific letter-writer for much of his long life, which spanned both World Wars and saw sweeping changes in art and society. This volume contains letters addressed to Alma Mahler during their passionate love affair between 1912 and 1915, and to other women in his life. In the years before World War I, his correspondents included the composer Arnold Schoenberg, the writer Karl Kraus, and the architect Adolf Loos. Later, cavalry training and active service on the Russian front in 1915 are graphically described, as are the artist's extensive travels in Europe and North Africa in the late 1920s. In the 1930s Kokoschka's works were denounced by the Nazis and exhibited as examples of "degenerate art". In 1938 he sought refuge in England, where he corresponded with Augustus John, Sir Kenneth Clark, Herbert Read, Joseph Needham and other distinguished contemporaries. After the war, he was associated with leading figures in the arts and public life, such as the conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and Konrad Adenauer, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. This selection of his letters is supplemented by explanatory notes and brief biographies of the recipients. £ 20 Douglas Kolk -- Where is My Mind Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated. £ 15 D. Kosinski -- Henry Moore: Sculpting the Twentieth Century Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Moholy - Nagy Allen Lane 1971 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Heinz Koster -- Heinz Koster: Berlinale 1954 - 1967 (Stern Portfolio 59) Te Neues 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Josef Koudelka -- Gypsies Hale 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed and marked dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue of English edition of seminal photographic book. £ 225 Ori Koyama -- Inspired Shapes: Contemporary Designs for Japan's Ancient Crafts Kodansha 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inspired Shapes is a unique, high-quality design book with a focus on a highly selective number of works by the most impressive artists and craftsmen presently working in Japan - both household names and relative unknowns. The criteria for their selection is that they have welcomed the challenge of bringing new ideas and ways of thinking into a harmonious relationship with tradition, combining the best of the past with the needs of modern lifestyles. Each Category opens with text focusing on that material and its relationship with Japanese tradition. Each Work is described and explained, often in the words of the artist. Each is shown in its entirety for descriptive purposes. Each also features a full-page, powerful artistic photograph of what the author, in consultation with the artist, has decided is the most attractive and/or important feature of the work £ 25 Stefan Kozakiewicz -- Bernardo Bellotto genannt Canaletto. Leben und Werk / Katalog; Two Volumes Complete Bongers 1972 . Light (uniform) fading to spine of dustjackets else VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase. 309 + 531pp. Illustrated. Text in German. 1st edition. £ 100 Max Kozloff (Ed) -- New Yorkers: As Seen by Magnum Photographers powerhouse 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Kragtische -- Cantilever Tables Verlag der Buchhandlung 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 11 Martin Krause -- Turner in Indianapolis Indiana University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated. An authoritative catalogue of ninety - nine paintings and drawings by J.M.W. Turner (1775 - 1851) and his contemporaries collected by Kurt F. Pantzer, now in the collection of the Indianapolis Museum of Art. Martin F. Krause's carefully researched text provides thorough documentation of each work, based upon current scholarship, pertinent historical records, and eye-witness testimony. The catalog also serves as a chronicle of Turner's life and times. It begins with his first exhibition piece, View of the Archbishop's Palace, Lambeth, shown at the Royal Academy when he was 14 years old, and concludes with his last certifiable watercolor, Oberhofen, Lake Thun, painted in his 73rd year. In between, readers can follow Turner on his annual tours throughout Great Britain and across Europe in search of ever-grander landscapes. The catalog also features watercolors and drawings by Turner's colleagues and competitors, including John Robert Cozens, Thomas Girtin, Thomas Hearne, Samuel Prout, Samuel Palmer, Clarkson Stanfield, David Roberts, and John Ruskin and his corps of turner copyists. All works reproduced in colour. £ 40 Joachim / Claude Krausse / Lichtenstein (Ed) -- Your Private Sky - R. Buckminster Fuller: The Art of Design Science Muller 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880 - 1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.For many thousands of years, silver has been a fascinating metal. This book presents outstanding objects from a Dutch private collection dating from the by now internationally acclaimed Jugendstil and Art Deco periods and the years to 1940. Designers from many countries have worked with this material, and the publication documents the great riches in ideas for new shapes and ornamentation made possible after defeat of historicism. A panorama of European masterpieces from England, France, Belgium, Germany, the Netherlands, Austria and Norway. Together with excellent illustrations of each object, a scholarly text provides background information and descriptions of every item. What is especially important for the collector is that the book boasts illustrations of more than 50 designer's and maker's marks. Artists and manufacturers include: Charles Robert Ashbee, Bruckmann & Sohne, Hans Christiansen, Christofle, Jean Despres, Christopher Dresser, Jan Eisenloeffel, Bernhard Hoetgar, Josef Hoffmann, Patriz Huber, Georg Jensen, Archibald Knox, Liberty & co., Charles Rennie Mackintosh, Henry van de Velde, Wilhelm Wagenfeld, Wiener Werkstatte Wolfers Freres and others. £ 50 Kress Foundation -- Studying and Conserving Paintings; Occasional Papers on the Samuel H. Kress Collection Archetype 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Kudielka -- 5 from Germany: Edgar Hofschen, Nikolaus Lang, Ansgar Nierhoff, Hans Peter Reuter, Rainer Wittenborn Arts Council 1974 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Karl Gernot Kuehn -- Caught: The Art of Photography in the German Democratic Republic University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Behind the Iron Curtain, against all odds, photography secretly flourished as an art in the German Democratic Republic. The author writes of East Germany from 1945 - four years before the socialist nation was officially carved out of the former German Reich - to 1989, when the dictatorship fell and 40 years of isolation ended. Analyzing how Walter Ulbricht and Erich Honecker harnessed the power of photography to shape and reflect the paradigmatic Marxist state, Kuehn reveals how this very same process inadvertently helped nurture individual creativity and the "silent revolution" of the 1980s. "Caught" offers an appraisal of the artistic, social and political evolution of the GDR through the eyes of the participating photographers. It is an intimate portrayal of a people "caught" in the conflicting dicatates of ideology, artistic oppression, a troubled national past and basic human desires. £ 25 Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15 Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 50 Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 18 Kusama -- Kusama Presents an Orgy of Nudity, Love, Sex and Beauty (Single Issue Magazine) Les Presse Du Reel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp + postcard with publication details. Attractive facsimile of Volume 1, Number 2 published in 1969. £ 50 Marilyn S. Kushner -- Donald Saff: Art in Collaboration Prestel 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For decades Saff has worked closely and intensely with artists as they navigated the tumultuous journey from conception to finished product, offering solutions and ideas that helped bring their work to the public eye. The story of Saff s collaborative efforts is told in this volume which features important works by such artists as Jim Dine, Nancy Graves, Roy Lichtenstein, Philip Pearlstein, Robert Rauschenberg, James Rosenquist, and James Turrell. A selection of images illustrates the process inside the studio, the works of these artists and those of Saff. Documenting his collaborative journey that began at Graphicstudio in the late 1960s and continued through the 1980s and later at Saff Tech Arts, this book explores Saff s drive to breach all boundaries in pursuit of creative excellence. Saff has said Collaboration is a voyage from the known to the unknown with people of common interest who both steer and follow . This statement belies the brilliant inspired energy that Saff brings to the creation of art and the imaginative applications that allow the great talent of his collaborators to shine through. £ 30 Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 25 Ronald T. Labaco -- Ettore Sottsass: Architect and Designer Merrell 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Italian architect and designer Ettore Sottsass is best known as the founder of Memphis, the Milan-based design collaborative. This book demonstrates Sottsass's significance in fields of postmodern design that include furniture, ceramics, glass, jewelery, architecture, and industrial design. £ 18 H. Walter Lack -- Florilegium Imperiale: Botanical Illustrations for Francis I of Austria Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stunning production. £ 100 Alisa Lagamma -- Eternal Ancestors; The Art of the Central African Reliquary Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. Many masterpieces of central African sculpture were created to amplify the power of sacred relics that affirm a family's vital connection to its ancestral heritage. This important volume, focusing on some 130 works representing a diverse variety of regional genres, illuminates the purpose and significance of these icons of African art, which first came to prominence because of their appeal to the Western avant-garde. While providing an overview of sources ranging from colonial explorers, missionaries, critics, artists and art historians, the book breaks new ground in its examination of the complex aesthetic and spiritual dimensions of the reliquaries. Its interdisciplinary approach brings together the perspectives of scholars in African and medieval art history along with those in African history, religion, and ethnography. £ 25 Wolfgang Laib -- Parkett 39 Parkett 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp + adverts. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Selma G. Lanes -- The Art of Maurice Sendak / The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1980 / 2002 . Near Fine set. Volume One; Fine in decorated cloth in like publishers glassine wrappers. 278pp. 261 illustrations, 94 in full colour and an original pop-up not found in the later inferior editions. Volume Two; Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st American editions of these important studies. Photograph on request. £ 100 Elisabeth Langle -- Pierre Cardin: Fifty Years of Fashion and Design Vendome 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Lasko -- Ars Sacra: 800-1200 (Yale University Press Pelican History of Art Series) Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 334pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. The magnificent bronze doors of Hildesheim Cathedral, the ivory, gold, enamelled and bejewelled book covers made to contain superbly illuminated manuscripts, the startling reliquary caskets made in the shape of the part of the body supposed to be contained within them - these and other sacred objects were contained within church treasuries and cloisters in the early Middle Ages in Europe. This book traces the development of these so-called Minor Arts and the major role they played alongside the other pictorial arts and architectural sculpture of the period. £ 40 Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 15 Bob Law -- 10 Black Paintings 1965 - 1970 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1974 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers black wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition including an interview with Law. The depth of Law's paintings defeated attempts at photography so wghat you get here is a reproduction of black card ten times ! however an elusive item from an important figure in English Minimalism. £ 60 Bob Law -- Paintings and Drawings, 1959 - 78 Whitechapel Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 225 Jean - Loic Le Quellec -- Rock Art in Africa: Mythology and Legend Flammarion 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated throughout.African Rock Art is the only book of its kind to examine this particular form of art throughout Africa. The paintings and engravings discovered on African rocks are amazing works of art that hold clues to understanding the history of humankind. Jean-Loic Le Quellec offers an expert analysis of this primitive art form, supplemented by photographs that capture the originality of prehistoric man's creativity. He divides Africa into four geographical zones: the Sahara, the Horn and East Africa, Southern Africa, and the west and central continent. Each zone is characterized by a unique artistic and representational style, ranging from realism to modern symbolism. The author places the artworks into the context of their discovery by the great explorers and evokes legendary tales to elucidate these enduring traces of prehistory. £ 25 Mark R. Leach -- Michael Lucero: Sculpture 1976 - 1995 Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Ulrich Leben -- Object Design in the Age of Enlightenment: The History of the Free Drawing School in Paris Getty 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.The Free Drawing School (Ecole royale gratuite de dessin) fulfilled the Enlightenment ideal of an education open to all-rich and poor, male and female - and of an education founded not on apprenticeship and the teachings of one master, but on ideas of every sort and the practical application of universal principles. Established in 1766 by royal decree, the school survived the political turmoil of the Revolution and of the decades that followed. The surviving documents, engravings, drawings, and objects that can be traced to the school, as well as the impressive number of artisans who trained there - such as craftsman Claude Odiot, sculptor Sebastien Cave, architect Charles Percier, and painter Girodet - and the important figures in eighteenth-century cultural life, including Voltaire, Lavoisier, the duc de Choiseul, and Madame du Barry, who were involved with the school, attest to its enormous importance in the development of the decorative arts in France. £ 30 Stan Lee -- Essential Daredevil Volume One Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers creased on rear panel. 1st edition. £ 25 Stan Lee et al -- Spider - Mans Greatest Team-ups Boxtree 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Jamie / Mary Lynn Lee Nudie / Cabrall -- Nudie: The Rodeo Tailor Gibbs M. Smith 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 70 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 85 Vera / Holger Lehndorff / Trulzsch -- "Veruschka": Transfigurations Thames & Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95 Michael Leja -- Reframing Abstract Expressionism: Subjectivity and Painting in the 1940s Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 50 Rudolf Leopold -- Between the Wars; Austrian Artists 1918 - 1938 Leopold Museum 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Fiona Leslie -- Designs for 20th - Century Interiors V & A Publications 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Wojciech Lesnikowski (Ed) -- East European Modernism: Architecture in Czechoslovakia, Hungary and Poland Between the Wars Thames & Hudson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Gina LeVay -- Sandhogs powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with LeVay's stunning photographs. 1st edition. Sandhogs is the affectionate term for the miners who have risked their lives since 1970 to work on the new 60-mile water tunnel in New York City. Offering a window into the unseen characters and systems of underground New York, this book reveals the essential ""art form"" of mining in the modernised city. Part of a multi-faceted project of photo, video, web and installation art exploring the mutual dependency of the surface city and the underground world, Sandhogs brings this vibrant and intricate subculture to the surface for the first time. £ 18 Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 18 Michael Levey -- The Burlington Magazine: A Centenary Anthology Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "The Burlington Magazine" has maintained a high, international reputation for publishing authoritative writing on all aspects of art history since its foundation in 1903 by a group of distinguished scholars headed by Roger Fry, Bernard Berenson and Herbert Horne. Now, in celebration of its centenary, an art historian has compiled this selection of some of the most significant articles, reviews, editorials and obituaries to appear in it under successive editors during the 20th century. The choice conveys the Magazine's variety as well as its quality and indicates its concern with modern art, and art beyond Europe, in addition to traditional areas of study. £ 20 David Levinthal -- Blackface Arena 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and marked dustjacket with couple closed tears. 153pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 30 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984 - 1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 25 Helen Levitt -- A Way of Seeing Duke University Press 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. Essay by James Agee. Third edition with twenty photographs added. £ 60 S. G. Lewin -- Formica and Design: From the Countertop to High Art Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This profusely illustrated and comprehensive examination of Formica surveys all aspects of the brand's artistic and cultural influence. Soon after its invention, Formica laminate was used as a decorative material, adorning such interiors as those of the Queen Mary and Radio City Music Hall, among others. Formica's easy-to-clean features and its chameleon-like capacity to adopt to any pattern and color soon made it a ubiquitous surface material for kitchens and bathrooms across America. More importantly, Formica laminate has changed with the tastes of the times from the modern style in the 1930s to the postmodern style of the 1980s. Individual chapters and essays explore Formica's many applications—in diners, hotels, homes, furniture, and jewelry. £ 25 Susan Grant Lewin -- Formica and Design: From the Countertop to High Art Rizzoli 2006 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. This profusely illustrated and comprehensive examination of Formica surveys all aspects of the brand's artistic and cultural influence. Soon after its invention, Formica laminate was used as a decorative material, adorning such interiors as those of the Queen Mary and Radio City Music Hall, among others. Formica's easy-to-clean features and its chameleon-like capacity to adopt to any pattern and color soon made it a ubiquitous surface material for kitchens and bathrooms across America. More importantly, Formica laminate has changed with the tastes of the times from the modern style in the 1930s to the postmodern style of the 1980s. Individual chapters and essays explore Formica's many applications—in diners, hotels, homes, furniture, and jewelry. £ 18 Jeremy Lewison -- Ben Nicholson Tate 1994 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 175 Roy Lichtenstein -- Classic of the New Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Ilustrated throughout. This volume offers a new perspective on the work of Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997). Illustrations of paintings he made in the 1960s appear opposite reproductions of interiors he made in the 1990s, and both groups of work are complemented by illustrations of paintings from the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s on a subject central to his art: women. Produced in close cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation, this book is certain to become a standard resource on the artist. £ 34 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 75 J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595 Estelle Lingo -- Francois Duquesnoy and the Greek Ideal Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This book is the first in English devoted to Francois Duquesnoy, a central figure in seventeenth-century European sculpture, a rival to Bernini and a leading light in an artistic milieu that included Poussin and Rubens. Estelle Lingo reconstructs Duquesnoy's pursuit in Rome of a modern artistic practice 'in the Greek manner'. Reconstruction of Duquesnoy's Greek ideal enables Lingo to offer new interpretations of his exquisite marble and bronze sculptures. Moreover, she demonstrates that the archaeological and poetic vision of Greek art developed by Duquesnoy and his circle formed the basis of Johann Joachim Winckelmann's influential "Reflections on the Imitation of Greek Works in Painting and Sculpture" - thus overturning the long-held assumption that no meaningful distinction was made between ancient Greek and Roman art prior to Winckelmann's work in the eighteenth century. Examining in detail how Duquesnoy developed and employed his 'Greek manner', Lingo brings to light the extent of his contributions to European culture and aesthetics, and to the rise of Neoclassicism. £ 30 Stuart Lingo -- Federico Barocci: Allure and Devotion in Late Renaissance Painting Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 James Lingwood (Ed) -- Staging the Self: Self - Portrait Photography 1840s - 1980s National Portrait Gallery / Plymouth Arts Centre 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 James / Neville Lingwood / Wakefield -- Thomas Schutte (Contemporary Artists) Phaidon 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Luther Link -- The Devil: A Mask without a Face Reaktion 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Examining who he is, and particularly how and why he looks the way he does as a response to changing political and social conditions, this book discusses what the Devil has looked like in painting and sculpture from the 6th to the 16th century, based on specific examples and using original sources. The ideological function of the Devil differed, for example, before the 10th century, and during the 11th and 12th centuries and the Renaissance, which is a central reason why he is quite different in Romanesque Apocalypses and in Gothic Last Judgements. Defining the Church's changing response to heresies is another way in which the book explores how the Devil's role and visual image in painting and sculpture was politically conditioned. £ 15 Kate Linker -- Love for Sale: Words and Pictures of Barbara Kruger Abrams 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Kate Linker -- Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Laurie Simmons is one of the first contemporary American photographers to have created elaborately-staged narrative photographs. Using dolls to act out piquant scenarios within specially constructed environments, she has slyly commented on contemporary culture while re-creating "a sense of the 50s that I knew was both beautiful and lethal." Prodigiously creative - she has produced some thirteen or fourteen fully developed series since the 1970s - Simmons uses highly saturated color and large formats, ranging from 20 by 24 inches to more recent work as large as 84 by 48 inches. Housewives, ballerinas, cowboys, tourists, and ventriloquists' dummies populate her diverse tableaux, which are often infused with a bittersweet sense of nostalgia yet charged with a disquieting sense of dislocation. In Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying, Kate Linker concentrates on selected series - from "Ventriloquism," "Walking Objects," and "Lying Objects" to the 1997 Self-Portraits and the "Cafe of the Inner Mind" - to illuminate ideas that cut through the artist's entire body of work.Of particular interest are the willfully ambiguous interplay between objects, figures, and backgrounds, and the way specific things (toys, cakes, guns) and settings (suburban interiors, theatrical stages) take on strange powers in Simmons's photographs. As Linker makes clear, the artist's use of narrative links her to a number of contemporary fiction writers, while her fondness for artifice, advertising, childhood memory, and unabashed eclecticism relates to - and has helped shape - the heated debates of the past thirty-some years about the nature of photography. £ 45 David Linley -- Classical Furniture Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lucy Lippard -- 557,087 / 955,000; An Exhibition Seattle / Vancouver 1969 / 1970 . VG bright set in original (torn) brown envelope. 140 Illustrated or text filled file cards + 1 blank. 1st edition of important Catalogue of the two shows which saw 42 cards added for the Vancouver Exhibit. £ 300 Giovanni Lista -- Futurism and Photography Merrell 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. 1st edition of attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75 C. T. Little -- Witness to History: The Face in Medieval Sculpture Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The face in medieval sculpture was an exploration in human identity, marked not only by evolving nuances of style but also by the ongoing drama of European history. The 81 magnificent sculpted heads featured in this volume provide a sweeping view of the Middle Ages, from the waning days of the Roman Empire to the dawn of the Renaissance. Each sculpture bears eloquent witness to its own remarkable history, whether it was removed because of changing tastes or for political reasons, such as being cut off the head of a king on a grand cathedral facade. The book is organized into seven thematic sections, including 'Iconoclasm' and 'The Stone Bible', which explore the process of reconnecting these works to their origins using both traditional art historical methods as well as the latest scientific technology. An essay on medieval physiognomy by the distinguished scholar Willibald Sauerlander introduces the volume. £ 25 Michael / Jane Liversidge / Farrington (Ed) -- Canaletto & England Merrell 1993 . Note on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 25 Marco Livingstone (Ed) -- Duane Michals: Photographs, Sequences, Texts 1958 - 84 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marco / Richard Livingstone / Lloyd -- Allen Jones: Prints Prestel 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pop artist Allen Jones, painter, sculptor and printmaker, has been a constant presence on the international art scene for over 36 years. Centring on the human figure, his vibrant images exude a guilt-free eroticism and an unrestrained joie de vivre rare in British art. Allen Jones was born in 1937 in Southampton, England. From 1955 to 1959 he studied at Hornsey College of Art, London, and in 1959-60 at the Royal College of Art, London. He lived in New York in 1964-65. Jones has held teaching positions in London, Berlin, Hamburg, Los Angeles, Tampa, Florida and Alberta, Canada, and he has travelled widely, including visits to Japan in 1974 and China in 1979. He lives and works in London. Jones's work is rooted in the spirit of social and cultural regeneration that characterized the sixties, giving expression to the sexual liberation experienced by society at large during that decade. His erotically charged imagery has sometimes been interpreted as sexist (his "furniture" sculptures caused something of a scandal in the late sixties), but that is to misunderstand the artist's intentions. Like the work of Derek Boshier, David Hackney, R.B.Kitaj and Peter Phillips - Jones's fellow students at the Royal College of Art, London, in the early sixties - his art is both a celebration and a critique of consumerism. Prints form an integral part of Jones's creative processes and are as important to him as painting and sculpture. Ever since his student days, he has produced a steady stream of graphic works, mainly lithographs, but also screenprints and some etchings. This book, published to coincide with an exhibition touring the UK, Germany and Spain, is a complete catalogue of Allen Jones's prints. Containing reproductions of all the artist's graphics, it celebrates over 35 years of a major artist's activity as a master printmaker. £ 20 K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Benedikt Livshits -- The One and a Half - Eyed Archer Palace 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 210pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Julia Lloyd - Williams -- Rembrandt's Women Prestel 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of handsome title. Focusing on Rembrandt's portrayal of women, this work accompanies a major exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery, Edinburgh, and the Royal Academy of Arts, London. It examines the women in Rembrandt's life, as well as his unique approach to depicting the female form in paintings, drawings and prints. The book features 140 works drawn from the finest collections in the world - sketches of women employed in household chores, mothers with babies and toddlers, paintings of smiling servant girls and wizened old women, studies of the female nude, pictures of goddesses and historical heroines, and his little-known erotic prints. It traces how mother, wife, mistress, maid and models appear in compositions, and followed how, throughout his life, Rembrandt combined classical and northern traditions, the personal and universal, with an extraordinary breadth of vision in his depiction of womankind. The essays by major Rembrandt scholars discuss the painter's biography in relation to the portrayal of the women in his household; the social position of women in Rembrandt's time; the artistic context of Rembrandt's nudes; the identity of the women who modelled for artists in 17th-century Holland; the significance of costume and jewellery in Rembrandt's images; eroticism in Rembrandt's works; and responses to Rembrandt's portrayal of women of later artists through the 18th and 19th centuries up to Picasso. £ 45 Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30 W. J. Loftie -- Westminster Abbey; with many illustrations, chiefly by Herbert Railton Seeley 1890 . Armorial Bookplate, VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth very slightly rubbed at extremities. 104pp including 12 full page engraved plates by Railton. 1st edition. Large Format. £ 20 Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 30 Longus -- Daphnis and Chloe; A Love Idyl Pantheon 1949 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty edge rubbed dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated with attractive eroticised Woodcuts by Maillol. 1st edition thus. £ 25 Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 10 Aaron Lopresti -- Excalibur Volume 1: Forging The Sword Marvel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5 Erle Loran -- Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His Form With Diagrams And Photographs of His Motifs University of California Press 1950 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition. £ 25 Loren Long Illustrates -- The Little Engine That Could by Watty Piper: Giant Signed Edition Philomel 2007 . Mint in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). One of the signed limited edition copies. £ 125 Maite Lores -- Mariele Neudecker Firstsite 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 John Loring -- Tiffany Jewels Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Claude Lorrain -- The Art of Claude Lorrain Arts Council 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 8 Reagan Louie -- Toward a Truer Life; Photographs of China 1980 - 1990 Aperture 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Louis Stevenson -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slightly marked slipcase. 246pp. Number 317 of a Limited Edition of 2000 copies, Illustrated and Signed by Clarke Hutton. 1st edition thus. £ 35 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75 Joan Potter Loveless -- Three Weavers University of New Mexico 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Benjamin Loyaute -- Pierre Cardin Evolution: Furniture and Design Flammarion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout.An inspiring resource for designer and home fashion devotees from the style-icon and demi-god of futuristic furniture and accessories design. Archival documents and newly commissioned photography include rare designs produced in his Paris workshops. Cardin participated in the creation of this timely publication aimed at the burgeoning market for 70s design. £ 28 William Captain Lubber -- Pirateology: The Pirate Hunter's Companion Candlewick 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Not been in the hands of a Child (or Adult) so all the flaps and ties are srtill sealed. Nice book. £ 20 Baz / William Luhrmann / Baker -- Kylie V and A 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5 Danny Lyon -- Like a Thief's Dream powerhouse 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 William Lyster (Ed) -- The Cave Church of Paul the Hermit: At the Monastery of St. Paul in Egypt Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout.The Coptic Monastery of St. Paul by the Red Sea grew up around the cave where Paul, the first Christian hermit, lived in solitude. The cave served as a shrine in late antiquity, became a church in the middle ages, and expanded again in the early modern period. This visually and intellectually exciting book chronicles the history of a series of devotional paintings in the Cave Church. It explores how the monastic community commissioned painting twice in the church in the 13th century, during one of the greatest eras of Coptic art, and how one of the monks painted it again in the 18th century, helping to inaugurate a Coptic renaissance after centuries of decline. The foundation of this volume is a wall painting conservation project sponsored by the American Research Center in Egypt. The book also sets the art and architecture of the Cave Church in its historical context and examines the role of the Monastery of St. Paul as part of the sacred geography of Christian Egypt through time. £ 35 George MacDonald -- The History of Gutta - Percha Willie - the Working Genius Blackie N. D. (c1910) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 212pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with eight full page plates by Arthur Hughes. Reissue. £ 25 Haldane MacFall -- The Book of Lovat Dent 1923 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly browned and chipped dustjacket. 183pp. Comprehensive and well illustrated survey of the Illustrator's work with many of the reproductions in colour. Signed Presentation copy from the Author. 1st edition. £ 50 Colin / Bryan MacInnes / Robertson -- Sidney Nolan (Signed Presentation Copy) Thames and Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed on half title to critic J. P. Hodin by Nolan; ' To Paul with greetings Sidney London 1961'. £ 250 George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 150 George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 15 Michael MacLeod -- Thomas Hennell: Countryman, Artist and Writer Cambridge University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 100 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100 Joe Madureira -- Battlechasers; Prelude and Issues One to Nine (Complete in Ten Issues) including Limited Editions of Volume One and Two Cliffhanger / Image 1998 - 2001 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Number 1 is signed by Madureira on front wrapper being Number 410 of a limited edition of 1500 copies in sealed bag with cardboard stiffener with original seal intact and Number Two being number 8257 of a limited edition of 10000 copies in sealed bag with cardboard stiffener with original seal intact, the other titles being the first trade editions. Very attractive set of Scarce complete run of one of the most popular of American Comic series of the 1990's. £ 275 Maurice Maeterlinck -- Blue Bird; Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38pp. Illustrated throughout with Wildsmith's characteristic colour illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25 Magazine -- U. S. Camera; First Three Issues Morrow 1938 / 1939 . VG bright issues in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers, first two volumes spiral bound, the third stapled. Attractive periodical with pictures by Edward Steichen, Rockwell Kent, Anton Bruehl, George Platt Lynes, Victor Keppler, Beaumont Newhall and Eliot Porter. £ 90 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- Malick Sidibe Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. With CD. A group of youngsters gathering outside of a club - Saturday night fever in Bamako/Mali; couples performing the Mali twist in a disco, wild combinations of traditional African clothing and shiny western shirts lit by the stroboscope of a late night party, and the beauty of having fun, drinking, dancing to the music - the nightlife of 30 years ago in the city of famous photographer Seydou Keita, captured in this book by his "younger brother", photographer Malick Sidibe. Sidibe's genre pictures, group portraits, images of couples in love, of sexy young men and women express pure joy of life. They are fun to look at, examples for anybody interested in fashion and style, and of the life of a hybrid society, oscillating between traditional tribal life and urban survival in the West African city of Bamako. After the success of Seydou Keita, Malick Sidibe extends the history of African photography, his party and club pictures revealing how different from the stereotype Africa can be! English Language Edition. £ 75 Magnum -- The Misfits Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tells the story of the making of the legendary film "The Misfits" (1961), directed by John Huston and starring Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable and Montgomery Clift. As part of the promotional strategy for the film, The Magnum photographic agency was given the exclusive right to take photographs during the shooting. Eight of its most famous photographers covered the production, both on and off the set. Two hundred of their pictures are reproduced here in rich duotone, providing both a documentary of the making of a film and an intimate portrait of three of the most famous film stars of all time. The photographs are accompanied by an essay recounting the tragic and triumphant story of the film and an interview with Arthur Miller, husband of Marilyn Monroe and writer of the movie. £ 25 Denis Mahon -- Nicolas Poussin; Works from his First Years in Rome Israel Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 165pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Patricia Mainardi -- The End of the Salon; Art and the State in the Early Third Republic Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Presentation copy from Author. The End of the Salon examines the cultural forces that contributed to the demise of the most important exhibition centre for art in Europe and America in the late nineteenth century. Tracing the history of the salon from the French Revolution, when it was taken away from the Academy and opened to all artists, to the 1880s, Patricia Mainardi shows that its contradictory purposes, as didactic exhibition venue and art market place, resulted in its collapse. She also situates the salon within the shifting currents of art movements, from modern to traditional, and the evolving politics of the Third Republic, when France definitively chose a republican over a monarchic form of government. A rich overview of the spectrum of art production at the end of the nineteenth century, government attitudes toward the arts in the early Third Republic, and the institution of exhibitions as they were redefined by free-market economics in the nineteenth century, are also provided. The book demonstrates how all artists were forced to function within the framework of the social, economic and cultural changes then taking place and how art and social history are inextricably linked. £ 75 Margaret / David Majua / Weingarten -- Souvenir Buildings, Miniature Monuments: From the Collection of Ace Architects Abrams 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Empire State Building, the Eiffel Tower and the Tower of London are just a few of a vast range of miniature monuments and souvenir buildings in the collection of over 2400 objects owned by the authors of this book. They even have 100 Statues of Liberty, and no two are alike. For the book, they have selected nearly 1000 buildings, which have been specially photographed in settings which aim to be witty and amusing. Fashioned in pot metal, lead, iron, bronze, brass or copper, the miniatures frequently double as pencil sharpeners, coin holders, clocks, thermometers, ink-wells, book-ends, and even music boxes. They are all 20th-century miniatures, but the originals on which they are based reach back to the Colossus of Rhodes, the Great Pyramids of Giza, and the Christopher Columbus monument in Madrid. There are replicas of holy places and football stadiums, dams and bridges, castles and forts, tepees and skyscrapers, ancient monuments and commemorative sites. £ 10 Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil - Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 325 Malevich -- The world as non - objectivity: Unpublished Writings 1922 - 25 Borgens 1976 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 150 Martin Maloney -- Die Young and Stay Pretty Institute of Contemporary Arts 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin Maloney -- I Am A Camera: The Saatchi Gallery Booth - Clibborn 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Powerful images by seminal photographers, realist painters and sculptors - including Tierney Gearon, Nan Goldin, Andreas Gursky, Cindy Sherman and Andy Warhol - which sparked a high-profile row about the boundaries of taste when exhibited at London's Saatchi Gallery. Reprint. £ 40 Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 5 Vivian B. / Richard I. Mann / Cohen -- From Court Jews to the Rothschilds;1600 - 1800: Art, Patronage, Power Prestel 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 251pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Vivian / Mari del Carmen / Marcus B. Mann / Lacarra Ducay / Burke -- An Uneasy Communion: Jews, Christians and Altarpieces of Medieval Aragon Giles 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout.This beautifully illustrated volume provides an in-depth study of the production of altarpieces in medieval Spain and examines the artistic overlap between the Jewish and Christian communities that this industry spawned, against a backdrop of rising Franciscan and Dominican power and the growth of Christian Messianism, which would culminate in the Expulsion of Jews from Spain in 1492. Altarpieces were a significant force in Aragon's economy during the 14th and 15th centuries, and the authors explore the methods of production, workshop locations and shop styles within the context of the considerable interaction between the Jewish and Christian communities in Spain at this time. Both communities were engaged in producing retablos (large multi-panelled altarpieces) as well as Latin and Hebrew religious manuscripts, and this study analyses how both media portrayed Jews and Christians through dress and appearance. £ 25 Elfrida Manning -- Marble and Bronze: Life and Art of Hamo Thornycroft Trefoil 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed VG dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Manon -- She Was Once Miss Rimini Scheidegger und Spiess 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jose Manser -- Rodney Kinsman: Logical Art of Furniture (Blueprint Monographs) Fourth Estate 1992 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Beate Manske (Ed) -- Wilhelm Wagenfeld 1900 - 1990 Cantz 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. English text edition. Today many of Wilhem Wagenfeld's designs are considered classics, including the Bauhuas lamp, his stackable Kubus crockery from 1938, and his 1952 salt and pepper shakers, Max and Moritz. Marking the occasion of Wagenfeld's 100th birthday, this book presents his oeuvre within the context of works by distinguished contemporaries of his. This allows a fresh appreciation and comparative re-evaluation of the qualities of his works, and illustrates the relevance of his ideas and designs. £ 45 Robert Mapplethorpe -- Photographs Little Brown 1998 . Spine creased elkse VG copy in slighltly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Working copy of attractive title. £ 18 Robert Mapplethorpe -- The Black Book Saint Martin's Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 George H. Marcus -- Design in the Fifties: When Everyone Went Modern Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (stiull shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated throughout.After having been reviled for decades, the 1950s has finally been reconsidered for its freshness, freedom and oblique vision of the world. The colourful, organic style that most decisively defined the period came to be seen as eccentric and frivolous, but now 1950s design has become collectible and examples from this decade are taking their place in museums alongside other classics of the century. "Design in the Fifties: When Everyone Went Modern" includes numerous full-colour and black-and-white illustrations of examples of design from the period, ranging from architecture, engineering and transport, and from economical, good design creations to dime-store novelties. The book examines the innovative style that reflected the new optimism and consumerism of postwar culture, tracing its development not only in the context of art and design but also in terms of history. It shows a society smitten with the idea of being modern and influenced by the growing field of marketing, advertising and the powerful new medium of television. The objects gain a broader sense of context because many of them are illustrated in advertisements from the 1950s, seen from the perspective of their period. This readable book analyzes and documents the interaction of a wide range of design objects and styles from the 1950s, making it of interest not only to the specialist but also to a broader public. £ 20 Brice Marden -- Paintings on Marble Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Marino Marini -- Hommage a Marino Marini XX Siecle / Tudor 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout including 2p original folding coloured lithograph. French Text. 1st edition. £ 175 Richard / Paul Marks / Williamson (Ed) -- Gothic: Art for England 1400 - 1547 V&A Publications 2003 . Couple light creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of great Catalogue. £ 25 Peter / Robert Marren / Gillmor -- Art of the New Naturalists: A Complete History Collins 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with wrap round band (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of long awaited title. The stunning, specially commissioned cover illustrations are one of the great joys of the New Naturalist series, lending it a distinctive style which has inspired nature enthusiasts for many decades. The Collins New Naturalist series is the longest-running and arguably the most influential natural history series in the world with over 100 volumes published in over 60 years. Throughout the years, the highly characteristic dust jacket illustrations have become iconic, lifting the books to a level of collectibility and increasing the level of admiration for an already well-established and respected series. With early cover illustrations prepared by Clifford and Rosemary Ellis, later and more recent covers have been designed by Robert Gillmor. Featuring prints of the awe-inspiring artwork of the New Naturalists, the book will offer a unique insight into Gillmor's approach to each subject matter and the intricate and creative way through which he has brought his own distinctive style and craft of printmaking to the New Naturalist series. Marren explores the findings from the Ellis archive, which has thrown up considerable information on how the old covers were developed, approved, in some cases rejected, and then proofed. The Art of the New Naturalists offers a fascinating insight into how the creation of these eminent cover designs has developed and progressed and will be essential reading for everyone interested in the frantic workings behind the seemingly serene collection of artwork that is one of Britain's iconic book series. £ 50 Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jim Marshall -- Proof Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If every picture tells a story, a proof sheet speaks volumes. Jim Marshall: Proof is a rare glimpse at the creative process of one of the world's great rock and roll photographers, reproducing over sixty proof sheets and accompanying hero shots. Taken together they form a photography book unlike others, providing access to great unseen pictures, and insight into the legendary shots of illustrious musical artists and entertainers from the nineteen-sixties to the present day. Beyond the great musical artists of the 1960s and 1970s - the Beatles, John Coltrane, Jimi Hendrix, the Rolling Stones, Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, and more - Jim Marshall: Proof includes the sheets and shots of other giants of arts and letters, including Elia Kazan, William Saroyan, Shelly Berman, Woody Allen, Carol Channing, and Michael Douglas. Photographs taken on magazine assignments in Appalachia and the American South offer telling documents of the rural poor and civil rights struggle. A photography book unlike any other, Jim Marshall: Proof is a unique tour of this acclaimed photographer's work in larger context, those fleeting instances which surround the classic images identified the world over. £ 100 Douglas Martin -- Charles Keeping: An Illustrator's Life Julia MacRae 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly browned VG dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome production highlighting the quality of Keeping's work. £ 60 Douglas Martin -- The Telling Line: Essays on Fifteen Contemporary Book Illustrators Julia MacRae 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Well illustrated collection including many colour plates. 1st edition of informative title which Includes work of Keeping, Pienkowski, Wildsmith, Quentin Blake and John Lawrence. £ 30 Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 10 Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo Royal Academy 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Sammlung Marx -- Joseph Beuys: the Secret Block for a Secret Person in Ireland Schirmer 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Gianluca Marziani -- Enrico Corte : Spectrospective Damiani 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 267pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in English and Italian. £ 40 Denis Masi -- Wall Work Edward Totah Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Jonathan Maslow -- Owl Papers Aidan Ellis Publishing 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with Drawings by Leonard Baskin. 1st edition. £ 8 Hanri Matisse -- Henri Matisse, Drawings 1936 [Facsimile] Brazilier 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. Well realised facsimile edition. £ 25 Roy T / Peter Matthews / Mellini -- In "Vanity Fair" Quiller 2001 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The famous Spy cartoons of the rich and famous from all walks of life - politics, the arts, the aristocracy, the racing scene - became world famous when they appeared in the magazine Vanity Fair in the 1920's. They are still much in evidence framed on the walls of pubs, restaurants and other public places. £ 25 Bruce Mau -- Life Style Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 626pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of attractive title. Since founding his Toronto-based studio in 1985, Bruce Mau has become one of the world's most sought-after designers, collaborating with leading architects, artists and cultural institutions in North America and Europe. This book documents his creative process and studio practice. A collection of essays, observations and personal anecdotes interspersed with project documentation, it manifests Mau's world view and his belief that form and content are inseparable. £ 50 Barbara / Mariana Mauldin / Regalado (Ed) -- Carnival! Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Carnival, Fasnacht, Entroido, Mardi Gras - an annual pre-Lenten festival is celebrated in hundreds of cities and villages throughout Europe and the Americas. Carnival! is a joyous celebration of this many-faceted festival and a tribute to those who have kept their Carnival traditions alive. With more than 325 dazzling colour photographs, the volumes takes the reader on a vibrant journey through Carnival in eleven distant locations, from New Orleans, Brazil and Bulgaria to Venice, Bolivia and Port-au-Prince, outlining its history in each area and its present form. The authors present all the major masquerades, including Venice's classic Harlequin and Pierrot, Bulgaria's Kouker and Port of Spain's Midnight Robber, as well as the variety of participants, such as Recife and Olinda's Brazilian population and the charro dancers of Mexico. The sequence of Carnival events is also described, from excited preparation to last-gasp revelry, with tastes of festival food and drink and the rhythm of music added along the way. Whatever deeper religious or civic significance Carnival may hold, it is always a time of play, conviviality, fantasy and excess - a time when alternatives to the status quo can be imagined and people can push aside everyday restraints and inhibitions. £ 20 Rachel Robertson Maxwell -- Susan Rothenberg the Prints: A Catalogue Raisonne Peter Maxwell 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 100 Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 225 Angus McBean -- Portraits Monacelli Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 172pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Damon / Ralph / Robert McCarthy / Rugoff / Storr -- Paul McCarthy: Piccadilly Circus / Bunker Basement; Two Volumes Complete Scalo 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 188 + 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Kenneth McConkey -- Impressionism in Britain Yale University Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Frank / Malachy McCourt -- Ireland Ever: The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boars with wrap - round label. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Cindy McCreery -- The Satirical Gaze: Prints of Women in Late Eighteenth-century England Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 55 Marilyn McCully -- Picasso - Painter And Sculptor In Clay Royal Academy 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Catalogue. £ 25 Catherine McDermott -- Matthew Hilton; Furniture for our Time Lund Humphries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume discusses Matthew Hilton's avant-garde furniture in the context of contemporary furniture design and looks at his manufacturing processes. Hilton himself contributes texts which explain the inspiration behind the objects. £ 25 Brian McDonald -- Lost in Space Dark Horse 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Ian McEwan -- The Daydreamer Cape 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 F. I. McGhee -- Photographers and Their Images Amphoto Books 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Don McGregor -- The Lost World: Graphic Novel Titan 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Sarah Blake McHam -- The Chapel of St. Anthony at the Santo and the development of Venetian Renaissance Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 448pp. An interdisciplinary study of one of the most important pilgrimage sites in Western Christendom: the Chapel of St Anthony at the Santo. The chapel is also universally acknowledged as one of the major monuments of Renaissance Italy. Here, for the first time since antiquity, a chapel was decorated with a monumental, narrative sculptural cycle carved entirely from marble. The use of this material on such an unprecedented scale reveals the learned antiquarian milieu in which the redecoration scheme was conceived. Spanning nearly one hundred years, the project engaged the major architects and sculptors of the sixteenth century, including Tullio and Antonio Lombardo, Riccio, Jacopo Sansovino, Falconetto, Cattaneo, Campagna, and Tiziano Aspetti. It effectively serves the modern scholar as a case study in the evolution of Venetian Renaissance sculpture at a critical period in its development, from the late fifteenth to the late sixteenth century. £ 85 Iain McKell -- Gilbert and George: The Complete Pictures 1971-85 Hayward Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 30 Janet / Martin McKenzie / Kemp -- Arthur Boyd: Art & Life Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Arthur Boyd is unquestionably among the greatest painters to have emerged from Australia in the 20th century. Beautiful and often filled with alienated, haunting figures, Boyd's art developed from his early, astonishingly perceptive portraits and the uneasy townscapes of the war years to culimate in a body of Australian landscapes. £ 35 Roy McMullen -- Degas; His Life, Time and Works Secker & Warburg 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dusty diustjacket. 515pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert McNab -- Ghost Ships: A Surrealist Love Triangle Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Jonathan Meader (Ed) -- In Praise of Women Celestial Arts 1997 . VG tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 1st edition. £ 25 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited Temple University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited; Industrial Design in America 1925 - 1939 Temple University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Barbara Melosh -- Engendering Culture: Manhood and Womanhood in New Deal Public Art and Theater Smithsonian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Fritz Mendax -- Art Fakes and Forgeries Laurie 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Linda Merrill (Ed) -- After Whistler: The Artist and His Influence on American Painting High Museum of Art 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Marsha Meskimmon -- We Weren't Modern Enough: Women Artists and the Limits of German Modernism Tauris 1999 . Bottom edge marked else Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. 1st edition. Examines the work of some two dozen little-known women artists of the Weimar period in Germany. Meskimmon explores their work as part of Weimar's burgeoning "Frauenkultur" (women's culture) through which women negotiated central definitions of "woman" on their own terms. £ 8 Francesco Mezzalira -- Beasts and Bestiaries: The Representation of Animals from Prehistory to the Renaissance Allemandi 1999 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 182pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Diana Michener -- Dogs, Fires, Me Steidl 2005 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: The Hasselblad Award 2000 Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. £ 25 Boris Mikhailov -- Case History Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Boris Mikhailov, whose "Unfinished Dissertation" was published in 1998, focuses in "Les Miserables" on what he believes is the result of the breakup of the former Soviet Union. Though Mikhailov considers the conditions of his particular place of residence for over 50 years crucial to his work, he is not providing a recollection of the specific history of Kharkov, Ukraine. Rather, he brings out the "condition humaine" in this city characterized by industry and factories, by newly installed Coca Cola billboards as well as socialist architecture. Kharkov provides the backdrop for Mikhailov's moving portraits describing the decay of both social structures and individual lives. We witness street kids taking drugs, adults in search of food, trying to re-install their social self by cleaning their bodies in the artist's own apartment. Despite devastating poverty, the women and men in Mikhailov's images look back at us with great dignity. Their eyes express an unbroken will to survive in a social system that has broken down completely. Mikhailov depicts the harshness of everyday life in a society not as far away from ours as we might think. £ 175 Jonathan / Derek Miles / Shiel -- David Jones: The Maker Unmade Seren 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45 Mark / John / Kaare Millar / Romita Jr / Andrews -- Enemy of the State: Wolverine Number 20 - 32 Panini 2010 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Elizabeth Miller -- 16th - Century Italian Ornament Prints in the Victoria and Albert Museum V & A 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An illustrated catalogue of the V&A's Italian ornament print collection. Included are detailed descriptions of the prints and all the reissues and direct copies published in later centuries. The illustrations are divided into pure ornament categories such as alphabets, cartouches, friezes, grotesques and trophies and there are also sections on applied ornament on vases, architecture, metalwork and textiles. £ 40 Jonathan Miller -- On Reflection Yale University Press 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this volume, Jonathan Miller investigates the pictorial representation of sheen, shine, glimmer and gleam through a selection of paintings and photographs drawn from the National Gallery, London and other international collections. He describes our perceptual capacity to recognize real-life mirrors as well as those in pictures, a complex psychological process of which we are usually unaware. He also traces the ambivalent imagery of mirrors from neutral aids to representing the self as in Rembrandt's "Self Portrait" or Velasquez' "Rokeby Venus", through metaphors of either virtues or vices in allegorical paintings - such as Le Tournier's "Allegory of Justice and Vanity" and Otto Dix's "Woman Before a Mirror". The extent to which a surface reflects a recognizable image varies enormously. Jonathan Miller shows the full range, from the diffuse sheen of polished leather or burnished copper to the representational realism of silvered glass. The depiction of such variously reflective surfaces has challenged the virtuoisty of artists as diverse as Remrandt and Rockwell for more than 2000 years. A book intergrating science and art, it is designed to appeal to a wide readership of all ages. It provides a guide to reflecting on reflections aiming to enhance the reader's enjoyment both of everyday life and of visual art. £ 25 Dwight C. Miller -- Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins : Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Miro (Illustrates) -- Je travaille comme un jardinier / I work like a Gardener Societe Internationale de l"art XXe Siecle 1964 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers Miro decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with 9 full page colour plates by Miro. Text in English and French. £ 30 Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 300 Richard Misrach -- Bravo 20: the Bombing of the American West (Creating the North American Landscape) The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Richard Misrach -- Golden Gate Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of stunning Monograph. £ 150 Richard Misrach -- On the Beach Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers glassine dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Richard Misrach, one of todays most prolific contemporary masters, is internationally renowned for his carefully considered, beautifully rendered epic works. In "On the Beach", a lavishly produced, oversized monograph that features the long-awaited publication of this spectacular series, Misrach hones in on our delicate relationship to the sea. Light, color, and form are crucial components in Misrachs explorations of difficult subjects. In this body of work he uses a gorgeous, slowly shifting color palette gleaned from changes in depth and tide; abstract patterns of waves and rippling water, and beaches both empty and cluttered. Throughout the series, Misrach carefully balances the minutiae of human gesture against the massive scale of the sea. In some images, a lone figure floats in a liquid field of brilliant turquoiseor in others, lies beached and partially buried. £ 350 Richard Misrach -- Pictures of Paintings Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Acclaimed photographer Richard Misrach spent years working primarily in the art museums of the American West, along with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the Israel Museum in Jerusalem, photographing details of paintings not unlike those normally found in art historical texts, but to a different end. In this outstanding art book, published in association with Blind Spot, the famed photography quarterly, Misrach attempts to re-examine these details as a means of understanding a lexicon of cultural values, among them race, gender, religion and power. By collapsing the barriers between the traditional practice of documentation and the recent strategies of appropriation art, these photographs raise important questions regarding representation itself. £ 35 Naomi Mitchison -- Sun and Moon (Acorn Library) Bodley Head Children's Books 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated in line by Barry Wilkinson. 1st edition. £ 5 Slava Mogutin -- Lost Boys powerHouse 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a provocative study of gay youth culture featuring images of fellow artists, models and agents provocatuers. This is a compelling collection of Mogutin's portraits and landscapes taken over the last 10 years since he was exiled from Russia for "malicious hooliganism with exceptional cynicism and extreme insolence." Although it was his outspoken gay writing that angered the Soviet authorities, Mogutin's photographs courted just as much controversy. Provocative yet iconoclastic, his work transcends the conventions of male nude photography, confronting the viewer/voyeur with a raw style and new sensibility. A cross between porn and fashion, pop culture and marginal kink, "Lost Boys" is a poetic and sometimes raunchy journey into different obsessions and fetishes of the cosmopolitan urban youth culture. Crimean rasta boys, Russian wrestlers and military cadets, German skinheads, and football hooligans are among the subjects of these incendiary but intimate portraits. £ 18 Jonathan Moller -- Our Culture is Our Resistance: Repression, Refuge and Healing in Guatemala powerHouse 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For the past ten years Jonathan Moller has photographed communities uprooted by war in Guatemala. The result is this collection of portraits taken during that decade, revealing stories of life and death, hope and despair and of struggles for survival, respect and truth. Featuring 147 tritone portraits, Our Culture is Our Resistance also includes a preface by Guatemalan Nobel Peace Laureate Rigoberta Menchu and other testimonies and reflections by Guatemalan community members and survivors. £ 40 James Mollinson -- The Memory of Pablo Escobar Boot 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. The extraordinary story of the richest and most violent gangster in history from his youth, his bid for political power, his domination of the worlds cocaine trade, his campaign against the Colombian state during which thousands died, his imprisonment in a luxurious private jail, his escape, through to his eventual capture and shooting is told in hundreds of photographs gathered by photographer James Mollison in Colombia. Exhaustively researched, this visual biography includes photographs from Escobar family albums, pictures by Escobars bodyguards, pictures from police files (both shot by the police and taken in raids on Escobars premises), and snapshots by the Federal Drug Administration officer who helped hunt Escobar down. The books illuminating text draws on new interviews with family members, other gangsters, Colombian police and judges and other survivors of Escobars killing sprees, supplemented by contemporary photographs by Mollison of Escobars fleet of planes, his private zoo, arms caches captured by the police and even Escobars prison jukebox. A compelling picture story and a landmark in visual journalism. This is the original follow-up to James Mollisons James and Other Apes (Chris Boot, 2004). Born in Kenya, of British origin, Mollison now lives in Venice. He works as an advertising and editorial photographer, and his work has been widely published throughout the world including in Colors, the New York Times magazine, the Guardian magazine and Le Monde. £ 50 Nadine Monem (Ed) -- War and Medicine Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.War and Medicine seeks to understand the complex relationship between medical advances and armed conflict. As nations have developed increasingly sophisticated weaponry with which to harm theirs enemies, medicine has had to adapt to cope with the volume and changing nature of the resulting casualties. Many of the lessons learned in wartime have prompted advances in medicine and in social policy away from the battlefield. However, arguments about whether the relationship between war and medicine serves to further the progress of medical research or to hinder its proper evolution are far from settled. This volume brings together enquiries from all aspects of human culture in a fascinating contribution to this continuing debate. War and Medicine draws on formal investigation but also on the personal testimonies of surgeons, soldiers, civilians, nurses, writers and artists to address the moral, ethical and philosophical dilemmas faced by those charged with the administration of medicine in times of war. Published in conjunction with the exhibition of the same name, organised by Wellcome Collection and the Deutsches Hygiene Museum, Dresden, War and Medicine is an important and timely book. £ 12 Rick Moody -- Surplus Value Books; Catalog Number 13 Danger Books 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Moody's Novella as Rare Booksellers Catalogue. Number 234 of a limited edition of 300 copies signed by Mooday and Illustrator David Ford. £ 50 Andrew W. Moore -- Dutch and Flemish Painting in Norfolk: A History of Taste and Influence, Fashion and Collecting Stationery Office 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Donald Moore -- Moses Griffith 1747 - 1819; Artist and Illustrator in the Service of Thomas Pennant Welsh Arts Council 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Inge Morath -- Inge Morath: Photographs Kehayoff 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition, held at the gallery of the German Museum of History, for the millenium celebrations, this calendar displays important scenes, which aim to encourage the observer to take account of the possible function and context of Christian iconography in present day life. £ 100 Abelardo Morell -- A Book of Books Bullfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's wonderful photographs. 1st edition. £ 50 David Morgan -- The Visual Culture of American Religions University of California Press 2001 . Small mark on front board else Fine in publishers cloth. 427pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Contemporary artists have often clashed with conservative American evangelicals in recent years, giving the impression that art and religion are fundamentally at odds. Yet historically, artistic images have played a profound role in American religious life. This superb collection of essays, with its unique collection of images, challenges the growing tension between religion and the arts by illustrating and investigating their long-standing and intriguing relationship from the early nineteenth century to the present day. The essays explore such varied topics as Sioux Sun Dance artifacts and paintings, American Jewish New Year postcards, the New Mexican santo tradition, roadside shrines, images of journey in African American pictorial traditions, the public display of religion, and the religious use of nineteenth-century technologies of mass reproduction. £ 25 Jessica Morgan (Ed) -- Common Wealth Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Stuart Morgan (Ed) -- A Summer Place - Simon Periton, Mike E Sale and Paul Stone Salama - Caro Gallery 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Stuart / Frances Morgan / Morris -- Rites of Passage: Art for the End of the Century Tate 1996 . VG brightr copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Susan Morland -- Out of the Box: Photography Montage Painting Drawing Writing Wild Thyme Press 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 Richard Morphet (Ed) -- William Turnbull: Sculpture and Painting Tate 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Sarah P. Morris -- Daidalos and the Origins of Greek Art Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 411pp + Plates.Corrected Edition. £ 40 John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15 Grant Morrison -- DC: One Million Titan 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume 2: Imperial Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume Five: Assault On Weapon Plus Marvel 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume Four: Riot At Xavier's Marvel 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume One: E Is For Extinction Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume Seven: Here Comes Tomorrow Marvel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 15 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume Six: Planet X Marvel 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 25 Grant Morrison -- New X-Men Volume Three; New Worlds Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Anne Nishimura / J. Thomas / Kendall Morse / Rimer / Brown -- The Art of the Japanese Postcard Lund Humphries 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents 426 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. £ 40 Patricia A. Morton -- Hybrid Modernities: Architecture and Representation at the 1931 Colonial Exposition, Paris MIT 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. The 1931 International Colonial Exposition in Paris was a demonstration of French colonial policy, colonial architecture and urban planning, and the scientific and philosophical theories that justified colonialism. The Exposition displayed the people, material culture, raw materials, manufactured goods and arts of the global colonial empires. Yet the event gave a contradictory message of the colonies as the "Orient" - the site for rampant sensuality, decadence and irrationality - and as the laboratory of Western rationality. This book shows how the Exposition failed to keep colonialism's two spheres separate, instead creating hybrids of French and native culture. £ 25 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 75 Motley -- Designing and Making Stage Costumes Studio Vista 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Robin Muir -- Michael Cooper: You Are Here - The London Sixties Schirmer / Mosel 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Sandhya Mulchandani -- Kama Sutra: The Indian Treatise on Love and Living Roli 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in silk slipcase in original publishers mailing box. 320pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of a lavish production. £ 115 Alfred Munnings -- The Autobiography of Sir Alfred Munnings; Three Volumes Complete Museum Press 1950 - 52 . VG bright amd clean set in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjackets. All Volumes are 1st editions, 1st issues. Photograph on request. £ 100 Juan Munoz -- Double Bind at Tate Modern Tate 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This beautifully illustrated book documents the second commisssion in the Unilever Sculpture Series, for which the Spanish artist Juan Munoz is devising an installation specifically for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall. Born in Madrid in 1953, Munoz is internationally renowned for sculptural installations in which he situates the human figure within elaborate or complex architectural settings. These spaces are created using elements such as patterned floors, balconies and furniture. By a highly considered placement of figures, the artist entices the viewer into an engagement with the implied dramas unravelling within. Munoz's cast of characters includes dwarfs, ventriloquist's dummies, ballerinas and circus performers. His work makes reference to earlier art, such as the paintings of Velasquez and classical sculpture, as well as to the films of Luis Bunuel. £ 45 Juan Munoz -- Double Bind at Tate Modern Tate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This beautifully illustrated book documents the second commisssion in the Unilever Sculpture Series, for which the Spanish artist Juan Munoz is devising an installation specifically for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall. Born in Madrid in 1953, Munoz is internationally renowned for sculptural installations in which he situates the human figure within elaborate or complex architectural settings. These spaces are created using elements such as patterned floors, balconies and furniture. By a highly considered placement of figures, the artist entices the viewer into an engagement with the implied dramas unravelling within. Munoz's cast of characters includes dwarfs, ventriloquist's dummies, ballerinas and circus performers. His work makes reference to earlier art, such as the paintings of Velasquez and classical sculpture, as well as to the films of Luis Bunuel. £ 10 M. Murase -- The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Calligraphy is often regarded as the purest manifestation of an artist's inner character and level of cultivation, as well as the expression of his soul, thoughts and feelings. This volume presents some 58 Japanese works, almost all calligraphy, from the collection formed over the last 40 years of the 20th century by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, literary scholars who became enraptured by the Japanese art of the brush. Spanning more than a thousand years from the Nara period (710-794) through to the 19th century, the material includes sublime early sutras, or transcriptions of the Buddha's discourses; an extraordinary mandala that is perhaps the finest example of its kind in the West; seminal works by such renowned figures as Myoe, Koetsu, Muso, Konoe and Daishin; letters and poems that illuminate courtly life; and powerful graphic statements by Zen monk-artists. The opening essay by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, which is directed to a non-Japanese reader, offers a look at the ways in which Japanese calligraphy can be appreciated. Miyeko Murase's introduction provides a commentary on the Japanese calligraphic scripts and scribes and an overview of the society and world in which this art flourished. £ 20 Miyeko Murase -- Masterpieces of Japanese Screen Painting Brazilier 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 80 John Murdoch -- The English Miniature Yale University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Veronica / Rosemary Murphy / Crill -- Tie - Dyed Textiles of India: Tradition and Trade Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. £ 45 Elizabeth Murray -- Popped Art The Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2005 . Mint in publisherd decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A matching artist's book to accompany the full-scale exhibition catalogue for Elizabeth Murray's retrospective at MoMA. £ 10 Peter Murray -- Daniel Maclise 1806 - 1870: Romancing the Past Gandon 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 150 Peter Murray -- Seamus Murphy 1907 - 1975 Sculptor Gandon Editions 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 75 Jeremy Myerson -- Gordon Russell: Designer of Furniture 1892-1992 Design Council 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 60 Boshu Nagase -- Antarctic Fishes The Johns Hopkins University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated in the gyotaku method by Nagase with Text by Mitsuo Fukuchi and Harvey J. Marchant. 1st edition. £ 60 Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 Steven A. Nash -- Facing Eden: 100 Years of Landscape Art in the Bay Area University of California Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The San Francisco Bay Area boasts one of the richest and most continuous traditions of landscape art in the entire country. Looking back over the past one hundred years, the contributors to this in-depth survey consider the diverse range of artists who have been influenced by the region's compelling union of water and land, peaks and valleys, and fog and sunlight. Paintings, sculpture, graphic arts, photography, landscape architecture, earthworks, conceptual art, and designs in city planning and architecture are all represented. The diversity reflects not just the glories of nature but also an exploration of what constitutes 'landscape' in its broadest, most complete sense.Among the more than two hundred works of art are those by well-known artists and designers such as Bernard Maybeck, Diego Rivera, Dorothea Lange, Ansel Adams, Richard Diebenkorn, Joan Brown, Lawrence Halprin, and Christo. Lesser-known artists are here as well, resulting in an exceptional array of approaches to the natural environment. The essays also explore key themes in the Bay Area's landscape art tradition, including the ethnic perspectives that have played an essential role in the region's art. The inexhaustible ability of the land to stimulate different personal meanings is made clear in this volume, and the effect yields a deeper understanding of how art can shape our lives in ways both spiritual and practical, how the landscape without constantly merges with the landscape within. This book is published in association with The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. £ 25 Thadee Natanson -- Le Bonnard Que Je Propose Pierre Cailler (Geneve) 1951 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still in publishers tissue wrapping). 363pp. Illustrated in text. 10 colour plates and 94 reproductions of Bonnard's work. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 50 Bruce Nauman -- Raw Materials Tate Gallery 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive (particularly in hardback)Commission Five by Unilever. 1854376020 £ 20 Francis M. Naumann -- New York Dada 1915 - 1923 Abrams (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 255pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of this detailed essential monograph. £ 40 Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Lynda Nead -- The Haunted Gallery Painting, Photography and Film around 1900 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 B. Neff -- The Modern West: American Landscapes, 1890 - 1950 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 James G. Nelson -- Publisher to the Decadents: Leonard Smithers in the Careers of Beardsley, Wilde, Dowson Rivendale 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 G. W. Neubert -- The New Constructivism of Fletcher Benton Acatos 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 E. H. New -- Twenty Drawings of Sir Christopher Wren's Churches Edgar Green 1907 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 8p Introduction + 20 full page engravings + Frontispiece. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30 Jennifer New -- Dan Eldon: The Art of Life Chronicle 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.289pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The short, intense life of Dan Eldon - a young man who was among the first to document the famine and anarchy in Somalia in the early nineties - was charted in the numerous artistic journals he created and left behind. In 1997, a select sample of the highly graphic, visionary Journal pages was published to wide acclaim as The Journey is the Destination: The Journals of Dan Eldon. Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is the narrative of this remarkable man's prolific life. Growing up in Kenya, the son of an American mother and English father, he grew to explore and love Africa. With interludes of study in Los Angeles, London, and Iowa, working at a New York fashion magazine, travelling to Japan, Russia, and Europe, and numerous expeditions throughout Africa, he crafted a philosophy of curiosity, creativity, adventure, and charity. At age nineteen, while leading a group of fourteen young people through sub-Saharan Africa to deliver money they'd raised for a refugee camp, Dan penned his mission statement: "Safari as a Way of Life. To explore the unknown and familiar, distant and near, and to record in detail with the eyes of a child, any beauty (of the flesh or otherwise), horror, irony, traces of Utopia or Hell..." As he developed his artistic and photographic skills, so luminously visible in his extensive journals, he took his unique knowledge of Africa to investigate rumor |
