![]() | Subject catalogue - illustrated books |
|
M Aay -- Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities 1930 - 97 Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter Adam -- Eileen Gray: Architect / Designer Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Ansel Adams -- The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park; A photographic story of Yosemite's spectacular scenery Yosemite Park and Curry Company 1937 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in tatty textured glassine wrapper. 50pp. Second Edition. Impressive suite of photographs by Adams including a Colour Frontispiece. Attractive title. £ 40 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Warren / Jay E. / William H. Adelson / Cantor / Gerdts -- Childe Hassam: Impressionist Abbeville 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. Equally talented in oils, watercolours and prints, Childe Hassam explored rain-swept city scenes, glorious gardens, exquisite women and flag-lined streets. Approaching Hassam (1859-1935) from different angles, the authors of this work reveal facets and aspects of the artist's life. £ 45 Dawn Ades -- Andre Masson Academy 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 K. Adler -- Americans in Paris 1860-1900 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Joan / Jan Aiken / Pienkowski -- A Foot in the Grave Cape 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition illustrated throughout by Pienkowski with vignettes and full page colour illustrations. £ 5 Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Thomas Allen -- Uncovered Aperture 2007 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 48pp. 1st edition of Allen's first book an astonishing collection of pulp Photographic constructions with a 3D sensibility and presented as a board book. £ 15 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 20 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Hans Christian Andersen -- The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 60 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40 B. Michael Andressen -- Spectacles: Utility Article and Cult Object Arnoldsche 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 20 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 30 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell, 1786-94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 25 David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 30 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 100 Rudolf Arnheim -- Towards A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 369pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Richard Artschwager -- Selected Works 1964 - 1988 Nicola Jacobs Gallery 1988 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 30 Juliet / Elizabeth Ash / Wilson -- Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Pandora 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Daisy Ashford -- Love and Marriage: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Hart-Davis 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 95pp. 1st edition of an attractive early illustrated Steadman title which is elusive. £ 10 Dore Ashton -- A Critical Study of Philip Guston University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931-1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 23 Alex Atkinson -- The Big City or the New Mayhew: Illustrated by Ronald Searle Perpetua 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated throughout by Searle. 1st edition of an early very attractive Searle title. £ 15 Terry / David / Michael / Harold Atkinson / Bainbridge / Baldwin / Hurrell (Ed) -- Art - Language; The Journal of Conceptual Art Volume 1 Numbers One to Four Art and Language Press 1969 - 1971 . VG bright set in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Four Volumes. 32 + 88 + 36 + 69pp. 1st editions of this important periodical. £ 225 Michael Auping -- 30 Years: Interviews and Outtakes Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. No one can communicate the meaning of art better than the artists themselves. In a curatorial career that spans thirty years, Michael Auping has had the unique opportunity to visit hundreds of painters, sculptors, architects and writers in their studios to talk about what they do and how they do it. His interviews are renowned for their clarity and depth. Here he collects thirty of the most compelling and penetrating of these interviews, each illustrated with images of the artist at work. Conversations with Tadao Ando, Louise Bourgeois, Francesco Clemente, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Tuttle among others, offer extraordinary insight into the creative process of some of the most influential artists at work today. Together, they provide a collective portrait of the artist's responses to the world we inhabit. £ 10 Michael / Dore Auping / Ashton -- Philip Guston: Retrospective Thames and Hudson 2003 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly scruffy creased and rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 45 Richard Avedon -- In the American West Abrams 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition of this important collection issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. £ 120 Richard Avedon -- The Sixties Random House 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. £ 45 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 Michae Ayrton -- Fabrications Secker 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slighty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book in nice condition. £ 10 Gabriel Badea - Paun -- The Society Portrait: Painting, Prestige and the Pursuit of Elegance Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David Bailey -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition wioth Text by Fay Weldon. £ 10 R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30 Phil / Catherine Baines / Dixon -- Signs: Lettering in the Environment Laurence King Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mieke Bal (Ed) -- The Artemisia Files - Artemisia Gentileschi for Feminists and Other Thinking People University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 40 Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 300 Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 15 John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout.This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoās remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoās widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 40 Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 40 P. Barberie -- Looking at Atget Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Oliver Barton -- The Eye of the Peacock Nelson 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 298pp + 7p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. £ 5 H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10 Charles Baudelaire -- Art in Paris 1845 - 1862; Reviews of Salons & Other Exhibitions Phaidon 1965 . Bookplate (of Ian Jack) VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated. Translated and Editied by Jonathan Mayne. 1st edition. £ 18 Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 14 D. P. Bayles -- Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape (Sierra Club Books Publication) University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beyond their aesthetic and utilitarian importance, urban trees seem to fill a deeper human need. Perhaps they are reminders of the inexorable cycles of the natural world. Perhaps they serve as eddies and rills of slowness and sureness within the frantic rush of our urban environment. For more than two decades, photographer David Paul Bayles has been making images of trees in cities and suburbs - places of tension, as he puts it, between 'what we build and what we grow'. This beautifully designed and produced volume showcases his extraordinary vision of urban trees and their often precarious, sometimes triumphant place in the human landscape.Initially drawn to his subject by 'the balance and harmony and beauty between the manmade structure and the tree', Bayles has also found and photographed plenty of imbalance and human folly along the way. His images are laconic, almost deadpan, yet at the same time infused with irony, humor, and compassion. They avoid the easy trap of politicization, allowing and encouraging each of us to see the relationship between humankind and trees - in all of its complexity - for ourselves. £ 25 Huldine Beamish -- The Wild and the Tame Bles 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.189pp. Illustrated throughout with charming woodcut style illustrations by Elizabeth Gray. 1st edition. £ 5 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 20 James / Antonio Beck / Paolucci -- Michelangelo: The Medici Chapel Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Foilo format. Reprint of stunning title. £ 35 Edwin Becker (Ed) -- Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrtated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Gwilym Beechey -- A Nest of Nightingales; Thomas Gainsborough; The Linley Sisters Dulwich Picture Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Max Beerbohm -- Fifty Caricatures Heinemann 1913 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover. Illustrated with 50 Caricatures on art paper. 1st edition. £ 40 Brendan Behan -- Brendan Behan's Island; An Irish Sketch-book with drawings by Paul Hogarth Hutchinson 1962 . Spine creased else VG copy in publishers orange wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. 192pp. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Scarce. £ 125 Sumru Belgar Krody -- Embroidery of the Greek Islands and Epirus Region: Harpies, Mermaids and Tulips Scala 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 15 Kristin Lohse Belkin -- A House of Art; Rubens as Collector Rubenhuis & Rubenianum 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 34 Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dutjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Hugh Belsey -- Thomas Gainsborough : A Country Life Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Bender -- Waiting for Filippo; The Life of Renaissance Architect Filippo Brunelleschi; A Pop Up Book Chronicle (San Francisco) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent pop-up title. £ 20 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. 1st edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 110 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Richard Beresford -- A Dance to the Music of Time by Nicolas Poussin Wallace Collection 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25 Ruth Berson -- The New Painting Documentation and Reviews; Impressionism 1874-1886; Two Volumes Complete University of Washington Press 1996 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). £ 75 Maria Carmela Betro -- Hieroglyphics: The Writings of Ancient Egypt Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly bumped on one corner. 251pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Aaron Betsky -- The World According to Concrete NAI 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Joseph Beuys -- Joseph Beuys Drawings V & A 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty marked publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive Catalogue. £ 25 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels Series) Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions of Bewick's Engravings. 1st edition thus and a highly attractive production. £ 15 Tobia / Paul Bezzola / Lang -- Ferdinand Hodler: Landscapes Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ferdinand Hodler (1853-1919) is one of the most important Swiss painters. This text shows seventy of his most beautiful and important landscape paintings in colour reproductions, and documents the importance of landscapes in the creative development of this seminal European painter. £ 60 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 12 David Bindman -- The "Divine Comedy": William Blake Bibliotheque de l'image 2000 . Near Fine in publishes cloth in dustjacket creased with small closed tear at base of pine. 223pp. Illusstrated throughout with high quality reproductions of Blake's work. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 45 J. P. Binstock -- Sam Gilliam: A Retrospective University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth Birbari -- Dress in Italian Painting 1460 - 1500 Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become an elusive title. £ 50 J. Anderson / Madge Black / Garland -- A History of Fashion Orbis 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in Near Fine decorated slipcase. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of a handsome production. £ 15 Lewis / Lorraine Blackwell / Wild (essays by) -- Edward Fella: Letters on America Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Robin Blake -- George Stubbs and the Wide Creation: Animals, People and Places in the Life of George Stubbs, 1724-1806 Chatto & Windus 2005 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. George Stubbs was far more than a great portraitist of horses; as this fascinating book shows, he was a painter and printmaker on a par with his contemporaries Hogarth, Reynolds and Gainsborough. An artist-scientist in the mould of Leonardo da Vinci, Stubbs tirelessly studied and explored the natural world, and looked for new ways of representing it. Born in Liverpool, the son of a tradesman who dealt in leather, he was entirely self-taught and at first struggled in obscurity as a northern provincial painter. His breakthough was his remarkable investigation of The Anatomy of the Horse, published in 1766, which led to his employment by some of the most powerful men of the Georgian era. This book reveals the networks of patronage and friendship through which Stubbs worked, and makes many unexpected connections. £ 15 Quentin Blake -- Angel Pavement Cape 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 30pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Blake. 1st edition. £ 5 William Blake -- Songs of Innocence Benn 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers gilt decorated cloth. 25pp. Illustrated with 25 well realised colour printed facsimiles of Blake's own designs from a copy in the British Museum.. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 45 Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 100 Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25 Wilfrid / William T. Blunt / Stearn -- The Art of Botanical Illustration Antique Collectors' Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition of this standard title. £ 65 Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 25 Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 55 Ronald Blythe (Ed) -- Places: An Anthology of Britain Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of title illustrated with watercolours and gouaches by John Piper. £ 5 J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Sandro Bocola -- African Seats Prestel 2002 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Andrew Bolton -- Men in Skirts V&A / Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Francois / Nicolas Bon / Bourriaud -- Jacques Villegle Flammarion 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with Collages and Posterwork. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry Bond -- La Vie Quotidienne 20.21 Editions 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Bond's photographs. 1st edition. Number 763 of 1000 copies with a dedication from Bond on title page. £ 50 Helmut Borsch - Supan -- Caspar David Friedrich Thames and Hudson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in plain slipcase. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with the coliour plates tipped - in. 1st edition. £ 40 Louise Bourgeois -- Inaugural Work Tate 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth with Unilever Number Eleven wrap - around band (as issued). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 225 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Theodore Bowie -- East-west in Art - Patterns of Cultural and Aesthetic Relationships Indiana University Press 1966 . Spine slightly faded else VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 100 William / Helen Bradford / Braham -- Master Drawings from the Courtauld Collections University of London / Courtald Gallery 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liike dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Alexander / Jutta / Heike / Sibylle / Jurgen Brancczyk / Nachtwey / Nehl / Schlaich / Siebert (Ed) -- Emotional Digital: A Sourcebook of Contemporary Typographics Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of hundreds of contemporary typefaces, introduced by the designers themselves. While countless books showcase the latest in typographical design, this one presents the best printed media from the 50 most influential foundries, revealing a wide spectrum of work - from brochures, flyers and postcards to type-specimens and posters - that shows just how expressive and personal type can be. Foundries are organized alphabetically, and hundreds of fonts have been selected for their originality, impact and longevity. In many cases they have been created and applied by the same person, so the designer's original vision, from "cutting" the typeface to the final printed or digital result, is seen as a continuous process. Many of the fonts are already, or are destined to become, classics. A useful reference section lists typefaces and designers, making often obscure sources accessible in a single document. £ 18 Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100 Genevieve Bresc - Bautier -- Cast in Bronze: French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution Somogy Editions d'Art 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 K Breuer -- An American Focus: The Anderson Graphic Arts Collection University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. "An American Focus" celebrates the exceptional and extensive Anderson Graphic Arts Collection of prints, multiples, and monotypes by major contemporary American artists. The collection spans more than thirty years of print production from 1962 to 1998, surveying the American printmaking renaissance with outstanding examples of print processes - woodcut, intaglio, lithography, screenprint, and monotype - from major fine-art presses. 'The best' was long held as a criterion by Mr. and Mrs. Harry Anderson in acquiring works of art, and this selection of 192 works from their collection - now housed with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco - admirably reflects their collecting strategy. This volume and the exhibition it accompanies offer the public a rare opportunity to view works on paper by many of the best-known contemporary artists, including Richard Diebenkorn, Kiki Smith, Jasper Johns, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Josef Albers, Roy Lichtenstein, Ellsworth Kelly, and many others representing both the East and West Coasts. The works are presented in chronological order and organized into four sections, each corresponding to the decade in which the works were produced, from the 1960s to the 1990s. Karin Breuer introduces each of the sections and describes important events and trends in American print history; she has also contributed an essay on the story behind the renowned Anderson Collection as well as an illustrated chronology of American printmaking from 1945 to the present. With the addition of a fully illustrated checklist of the 192 works, this volume is essential reading for everyone interested in contemporary American art and printmaking. £ 20 Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 15 Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 A. A. Bronson -- The Quick & the Dead Power Plant 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp + unopened CD in plastic envelope. 1st edition. £ 40 Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly-Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition. £ 15 Christian / R. Brouder / Percheron -- Matisse: From Color to Architecture Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Traces the development of Matisse's art throughout the course of his sixty-year career, bringing together in a single volume both famous works and lesser-known pieces from the archives of his estate, in a study complemented by firsthand accounts by numerous participants in his Chapel of the Rosary and Le Cateau-Cambr sis projects. £ 95 Steven / Nora Brower / Guthrie -- Woody Guthrie Artworks Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decoraated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. 1st edition. £ 25 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 65 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 28 Katrina Brown -- Trauma National Touring Exhibitions 2001 . Near Fine in publishewrs decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 6 David Alan / Jane Brown / Van Nimmen -- Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Five centuries ago a stunningly beautiful young man, heir to a banking fortune, sat for a portrait by Raphael. In the artist's dynamic conception, Bindo Altoviti turns as if to speak to his Florentine bride, Fiammetta. Ardently admired over the years, as it is today, Raphael's portrait was also coolly received by more than one influential critic who cast a shadow on its reputation. This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewers' responses to Bindo Altoviti, the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich, where it was first celebrated, then dismissed by sceptics claiming that it was neither of nor by Raphael; and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany. Purchased as a Raphael by American collector Samuel H. Kress, the painting was donated in 1943 to the newly opened National Gallery of Art, where Bindo's image has beguiled visitors ever since. £ 15 John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista (Catalogue) Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on forst page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65 Teddy / Benkt - Erik Brunius / Benktson -- Violet Tengberg. Målningar, teckningar , grafik ochg poem / Peintures , dessins , graphiques et poésies / Paintings , drawings , graphics and poems. Goteborg 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with tipped - in plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies with an additional presentation to Art Critic J. P. Hodin from Tengberg. 1st edition. £ 100 Agnes F. Bryson -- Ayrshire Needlework Batsford 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 30 Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 15 Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 65 David Buckman -- Jonathan Clarke: Sculptor Chappel Galleries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated thoughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 90 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Alisa Bunbury -- Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges South Australia State Government Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35 Rudolph Burckhardt -- An Afternoon in Astoria Museum of Modern Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Victor Burgin -- Family Printed Matter 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed spiral bound publishers wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of early and elusive Burgin title. £ 150 Jean - Dominique Burton -- Nabaas: Traditional Chiefs of Burkina Faso Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 15 Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 175 Raymond Bushell -- The Inro Handbook; Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer Weatherhoill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard study. £ 35 Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp. Includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 15 Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 15 David Byrne -- Strange Ritual; Pictures and Words Chronicle 1995 . Near Fine in publishers leatherette boards with the original slightly rubbed publishers wrap round band. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Alexander Calder -- Calder; Gravity and Grace Tf Editores 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A beautifully produced monograph on one of the greatest sculptors of the twentieth century, comprising a critical essay, a superb selection of colour plates, and invaluable documentation of the artist's writings, interviews, bibliography and exhibition history. Trained as an engineer, Alexander Calder made his first sculpture when he was twenty-seven. Moving to Paris in 1926 he began working abstractly in wire, wood and sheet metal, and his first exhibition of mobiles (a term coined for his work by Marcel Duchamp) was held there in 1932. His works are characterized by their dynamism and often combine a huge sense of scale with movement and weightlessness. Calder has become world renowned for his enchanting biomorphic mobiles and often monumental non-moving stabiles. Calder: Gravity and Grace is a retrospective of this major American sculptor, who during his lifetime, perhaps more than any other artist, achieved popular acclaim as well as the art world's respect. The book includes works from his entire career, along with his own writings, interviews with a range of art historians and friends and texts by authors including Jean-Paul Sartre, Fernand Leger, Jacques Prevert and Amedee Ozenfant. Also shown are many documentary photographs of him and his studio by major photographers including Ugo Mulas, Inge Morath and Herbert Matter. A chronology, comprehensive bibliography and full exhibition history complete the book's documentary value. £ 80 Sophie Calle -- Take Care of Yourself Actes 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustarted throughout including CD's in envelopes. 1st edition limited to 4000 copies in English. £ 75 Stephen Calloway -- Aubrey Beardsley V & A 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated trhougout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Dan Cameron -- Janine Antoni - Slip of the Tongue Centre for Contemporary Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Capa -- Robert Capa: The Definitive Collection Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Capa (1913-1954) was one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century and a founding member of the Magnum photographic agency. His lifework, consisting of 70,000 negative frames, constitutes an unparalleled documentation of a crucial 22-year period (1932-1954) encompassing some of the most catastrophic and dramatic events of the 20th century. This volume presents a definitive selection of Capa's work. The collection of 937 photographs was chosen by Capa's brother, Cornell Capa, and his biographer, Richard Whelan, who re-examined all of Capa's contact sheets to compile this master set of images. The photographs, arranged in chronological order and accompanied by commentaries and identifying captions, constitute an in-depth survey of Robert Capa's finest work over the course of his career. The pictures reveal the dramatic shifts in location and subject matter that Capa experienced from day-to-day, representing the trajectory of his life - from war-torn Spain to Picasso on a sunny beach in France; from carousing with Ernest Hemingway in London to historic images of the Allied landing on Omaha Beach in Normandy in 1944. The book design groups together pictures that constitute a story - for example, the Popular Front rallies in Paris in 1936 - in order to maintain the original coherence of the work. £ 150 Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Stefano Carboni -- Venice and the Islamic World 828 - 1797 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 10 Patrick Cariou -- Surfers Powerhouse 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. £ 75 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 60 David Carrier -- Sean Scully Thames and Hudson 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Lewis Carroll -- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1982 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers red cloth in Near Fine Slipcase. 131pp + Signed Wood Engraving of the Mad Hatter in matching red cloth Portfolio. Small Folio. 1st edition of the Trade edition of this attractive Pennyroyal edition Illustrated throughout by Moser. £ 175 Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 35 Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 30 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 45 Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- Andre Masson; Peintures Recentes et Anciennes Galerie Louise Leiris 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrapeprs featuring colour Masson Lithograph. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive well produced Catalogue. £ 25 Catalogue -- Art & Language; Hostages XXV - LXXVI Goodman / Lisson / Galerie de Paris 1991 . VG bright co py in slightly dusty wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- El Jardin Salvaje Fundacion Caja de Pensiones 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- G. F. Watts 1817 - 1904 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1974 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- Kokoschka. Saul and David 1969 (A New Portfoloio of Lithographs) and other Graphics including Le Bal Masque 1967, The Frogs 1968, with a selection of Oils, Watercolours and Drawings 1907 - 1969 Marlborough Galleries 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illusstarted trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 100 Catalogue -- The Black and White Tradition The Revival of British Printmaking 1880 - 1939 and Its Post War Exponents Berkeley Square Gallery N. D. . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967 - 96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 75 Germano Celant -- Marcello Morandini Charta 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in likie dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. This volume presents an account of Marcello Morandini's output, illustrating the progressive development of his work from the 1960s to 2000. It looks at the genius of his work, his seemingly simple yet complex forms, where mathematics and geometry become art in many forms. £ 35 Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 (Guggenheim Museum Publications) Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 45 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 60 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 55 Alfred Chapius -- L'Horlogerie une Tradition Helvetique Neuchatel 1948 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in mailing box. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review of Swiss Clock - making up to 1948. 1st edition. French Text. £ 125 J. Chapius -- Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages Yale University Press 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusibve Monograph. £ 80 Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 225 William Chappell (Ed) -- Well Dearie ! The Letters of Edward Burra Gordon Fraser 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with Burra's work. 1st edition of this both highly entertaining and revealing title. £ 40 Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 40 Gert / Gerhard Chesi / Merzeder (Ed) -- The NOK Culture: Art in Nigeria 2500 Years Ago Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 M. E. Chevreul -- The Principles of Harmony and Contrast of Colours and their Applications to the Arts Schiffer 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition of classic study on colour Edited by Faber Birren. £ 25 Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 30 Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Marc H. / David L. Choko / Jones -- Posters of the Canadian Pacific Firefly 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid -in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 30 Kenneth Clark -- Civilisation; A Personal View Folio Society 1999 . Fine in publishers blue decorated boards in like slipcase. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 150 Gill Clarke -- Evelyn Dunbar: War and Country Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Evelyn Dunbar holds a unique position in twentieth-century British art. Described by William Rothenstein, when principal of the Royal College of Art, as one of the most promising of the younger painters, with 'real genius...', she specialised in mural painting at the RCA and carried out decorations at Brockley School, Lewisham from 1933-36 under Charles Mahoney's direction. It was at Brockley that her work first gained public notice and wide acclaim. Evelyn Dunbar was devoted to nature and the natural world and in particular the garden, which was rooted in her affection for the Kentish landscape. That she did not seek publicity, was modest about her achievements and did not see herself as part of a clique have all contributed to the neglect of her work. Dunbar's most successful and extensive body of work dates from the Second World War when she was commissioned by the War Artists' Advisory Committee, and so became the only woman, on a salaried basis, to record women's activities on the Home Front. It was for her lyrical but unsentimental paintings of the Women's Land Army that she is especially known. These provide an important documentary record of women's work and contribution to the war effort. Like many other war artists she tended to fall out of sight of the mainstream, modernist art world following the cessation of hostilities. Marking the centenary of Dunbar's birth, this unique and authoritative biography, the publication of which is accompanied by the first retrospective exhibition of her work, celebrates for the first time the range of her achievement. Sumptuously illustrated, it is an essential and invaluable text for all those interested in twentieth-century British art and culture. Drawing extensively on interviews with family members, including Evelyn Dunbar's husband Dr. Roger Folley and other key figures not previously identified, and newly located archives and correspondence, the author focusses on Dunbar's career from illustrator and mural painter, to war artist and teacher at The Ruskin School of Drawing and of Fine Art, Oxford. Each chapter explores a different period in her life, revealing the variety of her work and demonstrating her profound understanding and love of the countryside. Although Evelyn Dunbar was first and foremost a painter, her powers of observation and wry, gentle wit were well used in her illustrative work, where she deployed her fine draughtsmanship. She was part of a neglected generation of artists whose lives are now being recognised and reappraised. Evelyn Dunbar did much to add to the 'spirit and practice of English art' and deserves to take her place alongside her contemporaries and in particular Edward Bawden, Barnet Freedman, Charles Mahoney, John Nash, Eric Ravilious, Geoffrey Rhoades and Stanley Spencer. £ 20 Louise Clarke -- The Measure London College of Fashion 2008 . Fine in folding publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Nigel Coates -- Collidoscope: New Interior Design Laurence King 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. This is a stimulating overview of the current direction of international interior design. Nigel Coates, one of the foremost practitioners in the field, has selected around 30 international designers whose work he feels is especially interesting. He presents a selection of work by these designers in such a way that the relations between them (both the differences and similarities) are brought out as well as broader themes in current interior design. Coates draws comparisons between each project by letting them cross over - or collide - into one another's territory. The author believes that interior design is not the preserve of those professionally called interior designers': there are interesting interiors being created by all sorts of individuals, including artists (such as Mathew Barney and Jorge Pardo) and sometimes film-makers (for example Baz Luhrmann, whose film work has led to the creation of some very innovative interiors). Collidoscope will appeal to designers and students of interior design both as a sourcebook with reference to current tendencies in design and to the ideas that underpin them £ 20 Nigel Coates -- Guide to Ecstacity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards with wrap around band. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 250 Paul / Henry Cohen / Taliaferro -- American Cities: Historic Maps And Views Assouline 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. £ 25 Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 T. Cole -- Dream Weavers: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau Times Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 Beverley / Richard Cole / Durack -- Railway Posters 1923 - 1947 Laurence King 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The National Railway Museum in York has a large and varied collection of railway art and artefacts; this books shows over 200 of the best posters dating from the railways' heyday prior to nationalization. In this period, renowned poster artists of the calibre of Edward McKnight Kauffer, Tom Purvis and Cassandre were commissioned by the railway groups to promote not only their lines but also the most beautiful and appealing cities and towns in their areas for tourists to visit. The railway companies virtually invented the "package tour", and promoted it intensively not only in the UK but also in the USA. The introduction explains the history of the companies during the period covered, and examines their attitudes to poster advertising. The book is then divided into four sections, one for each of the railway groups: the resulting selection makes an analysis of poster art in the UK in its "golden age" of the Twenties and Thirties. Extended captions explain the context of the works, and information about the artists is provided. The authors are on the curatorial staff of the National Railway Museum, York. £ 15 Nathan Coley -- Nathan Coley: There Will be No Miracles Here The Fruitmarket Gallery / Lotus+ Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Nathan Coley's work focuses on the way in which the values of a society are reflected in and determined by its built environment. In a practise that includes sculpture, photography, drawing, video and installation, the artist works to reveal the often conflicting systems of personal, social, religious and political belief through which we structure our towns and cities, and thereby ourselves. This monograph covers the breadth of the artist's practise over the last 10 years. It documents the artist's major projects, discussing them both in the context of their original making, and in the light of newly commissioned essays by Fiona Bradley and Susanne Gaensheimer. Bursting with images and ideas, the book offers the first opportunity properly to assess Coley's intriguing work. £ 45 Colganchi -- A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolours and Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle Colnaghi 1973 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Matthew Collings -- Sarah Lucas Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Judith Collins -- Eric Gill; Sculpture Lund Humphries 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue issued to coincide with Exhibition at the Barbican. £ 25 Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the end of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chrionicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 35 Bernard Comment -- The Painted Panorama Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. £ 40 Susan Compton (Ed) -- Chagall: Love and the Stage Merrell 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 40 Amy Conger -- Edward Weston Phaidon 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Born in Illinois in 1886, Edward Weston opened a studio in California in 1911 where he achieved success as a commercial photographer, making portraits in the popular soft-focus, pictorialist style of the time. By the early 1920s, Weston had become dissatisfied with these 'false', retouched and manipulated images, and after meeting Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand and Charles Sheeler in 1922, began to adopt a more straightforward, realistic style of photography. In 1922 Weston took photographs of the Armco Steelworks in Ohio and his break with pictorialism is evident in the simplicity and clarity of his sharply focused image of a row of smokestacks. The following year, Weston moved to Mexico where he continued to experiment with 'straight photography' in a series of nude studies of Tina Modotti, his lover and collaborator over the next few years. Modotti introduced him to the artists Diego Rivera and Jose Clemente Orozco who influenced Weston to develop his modernist style. In the later 1920s and 30s Weston worked on his well-known series of close-up still lifes which included abstract, formally precise images of shells, peppers and artichokes and other natural forms. Photographing on a large format camera with exposures of up to four hours and with only natural light, Weston's preoccupation with form and pattern is also evident in his nude studies (particularly of his second wife Charis Wilson) and in his landscapes. In 1937, Weston embarked on a period of sustained work on the American West enabled by the award of a Guggenheim grant - the first ever awarded to a photographer. Weston continued to concentrate on broad, dramatic landscapes towards the end of his life and took his last photographs at Point Lobos in 1948, two years after developing Parkinson's Disease. Edward Weston died at home on January 1, 1958. The essay by Amy Conger concentrates on the relationship between Edward Weston's nudes and his work in other genres (particularly the still-life). Throughout the book, the juxtaposition of Weston's still-lifes and landscapes with his various nude studies highlights the continuities which are evident in Weston's photography - regardless of the subject matter - and which Conger attributes to Weston's overwhelming interest in form. This new approach to Weston's work, illustrated with many beautiful and striking images, makes this book not only an introduction to Weston's photography, but also of interest to the specialist. £ 25 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924-1934 (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25 Susan Conway -- Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: Lan Na Court Textiles River 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 35 R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 15 Lynne Cooke -- Bill Woodrow: Sculpture, 1980 - 86 Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Lynne Cooke -- Bouabre Frederic Bruly - Worlds Envisioned Dia Center for the Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen Coppel -- The American Scene: Prints from Hopper to Pollock British Museum Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue presents an overview of American printmaking in the first half of the twentieth century, beginning in 1905 with John Sloans etchings of everyday urban experience, dubbed the Ashcan School, and concluding with Jackson Pollock and abstract expressionist prints. About 140 powerful prints by approximately 75 artists will be featured. A substantial introduction sets the prints in context, showing how this dynamic tradition arose and how it relates to other media such as magazine illustration, photography, cinema and poster design. Biographies of all the artists are included. £ 45 Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 30 Daniell Cornell -- American Accents; Visual Culture as History Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert L. S. Cowley -- "Marriage a La Mode": Re-view of Hogarth's Narrative Art Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 100 Stephen Cox -- Scultura Galleria Carini 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 90 Michael Cox (Ed) -- The Ghost Stories of M. R. James Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout by Rosalind Caldecott. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 30 Alan Crawford -- C. R. Ashbee Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 499pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editon of important monograph. £ 60 Mitchell Crites -- Roloff Beny: People: Legends in Life and Art Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 100 John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. £ 450 Colin / Victoria Cruise / Osborne -- Love Revealed: Simeon Solomon and the Pre-Raphaelites Merrell 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Marking the centenary of Simeon Solomon, an influential figure in the Pre-Raphaelite movement who's career was ended when his homosexuality became publicly known, this book explores his work in the context of Pre-Raphaelitism, Aestheticism, Judaism and modern-day studies of masculinity. £ 20 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works 1969 - 1980 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 65 Joseph S. Czestochowski -- Degas: Sculptures International Arts 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Jeanne D' Andrea (Ed) -- Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephanie D'Allessandro -- Still More Distant Journeys: Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 20 Daab -- Photography Inspirations: The World is the Human's Project (Daab Inspirations) Daab 2006 . Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated box with carry handle. 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Esther A. Dagan -- Emotions in Motion: Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 25 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George Allen & Unwin 1967 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards with slight bumping and creasing to head and tail of spine. 128pp. Illustrated by Faith Jacques. 1st edition of classic title. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Roald Dahl -- The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works of Roald Dahl; Set of novels and short stories including Charlie & The Chocolate Factory, Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Magic Finger, Danny,Champion of the World, Henry Sugar, The Twi Cape 1991 . Mint in publishers quarter leather bindings with decorated boards with gilt titling, each title in individual slipcase then the fifteen volumes housed in a blue slipcase (as issued). Unopened. As New condition. Illustrated throughout. Number 323 of a Limited Edition of 500 sets. £ 1850 Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition thus with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 5 Roald Dahl -- The Complete Adventures of Charlie and Mr Willy Wonka Unwin Hyman 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition thus in one volume with Michael Foreman Illustrations. £ 8 Jacques / Shaun Damase / Whiteside -- Sonia Delaunay Fashion and Fabrics Thames & Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. The Russian artist Sonia Delaunay, who with her husband Robert Delaunay was the leading light of the shot-lived Cubist splinter movement, Orphism, developed her own distinctive career after World War I. Between 1920 and 1930, she produced some striking and original fabric designs. Gloria Swanson and various French film stars, the unconventional socialite Nancy Cunard, and the wife of the Bauhaus architect Marcel Breuer were all dressed by Delaunay. She designed interiors in collaboration with the Paris architect Mallet-Stevens and created costumes for the early films of Marcel L'Herbier; her fabrics were sold by the most exclusive department stores in the world; Jean Cocteau and Blaise Cendrars wrote about her fashion designs, and her decorated scarves are known to have had an influence on the work of Paul Klee. £ 65 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 45 Lorraine / Katharine Daston / Park -- Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150 - 1750 Zone Books 1998 . Cloth very slightly mottled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow.This text explores ways in which European naturalists from the High Middle ages through to the Enlightenment used wonder and wonders, the passion and its objects, to envision themselves and the natural world. Monsters, gems that shone in the dark and celestial apparitions adorned romances and puzzled philosophers. Drawing on the histories of art, science, philosophy and literature, this book explores and explains how wonder and wonders fortified princely power, rewove the texture of scientific experience and shaped the sensibility of intellectuals. £ 30 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 75 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Remy De Gourmont -- The Book of Masks: French Symbolist and Decadent Writing of the 1890s (Atlas Arkhive: Documents of the Avant-Garde) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 9 Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 20 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 28 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15 Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publisheers cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. £ 150 Mark Del Vecchio -- Postmodern Ceramics Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Anne Derbes -- Picturing the Passion in Late Medieval Italy: Narrative Painting, Franciscan Ideologies, and the Levant Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. £ 275 T. Devonshire - Jones (Ed) -- Images of Christ; Religious Iconography in Twentieth Century British Art. An exhibition to mark the centenary of St Matthew's Church, Northampton. St Matthew's (Northampton) Centenary Art Committee 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of thoughtful, well presented Catalogue. £ 10 Georges Didi - Huberman -- Invention of Hysteria: Charcot and the Photographic Iconography of the Salpetriere MIT 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 373pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Diane / A. D. Dillon / Coleman -- William Mortensen: A Revival Center Creative Photography 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta-Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 125 Anne / Susan Alyson Distel / Stein -- Cezanne to Van Gogh: The Collection of Doctor Gachet Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Paul-Ferdinand Gachet (1828-1909), a physician and amateur painter, was among the first to appreciate the work of Van Gogh, Cezanne, Pissarro and other Impressionists and Post-Impressionists. He befriended many artists, and bought and received as gifts a large number of artworks, including masterpieces such as Van Gogh's "Church at Auvers" and Cezanne's "A Modern Olympia". Beginning in 1949, Gachet's children made a series of major donations to the French state from their father's extraordinary collection. Published to accompany an international exhibition, this volume presents the entire Gachet donation of paintings, drawings, prints, and even memorabilia, and also provides information on the works and the copies of them. An essay describes the eventful lives of the Gachets and their close relationships with Cezanne, Van Gogh and others. £ 45 Olga / Natalaya Dmitrieva / Abramova (Ed) -- Britannia and Muscovy: English Silver at the Court of the Tsars Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This superbly illustrated book accompanies an exhibition of thirty objects from the exceptional collection of English silver in the Moscow Kremlin Museums, where one of the world's greatest surviving group of English sixteenth- and seventeenth-century silver is housed. Much of the silver from the period was melted down during the English Civil War, making the pieces at the Kremlin exceedingly rare and historically important. The silver items - a large water pot with snake-shaped handle and spout, a flat drinking cup, a magnificent flagon shaped like a leopard, and more - exemplify the developing ties between England and Russia. Some pieces were brought to Russia as diplomatic gifts, some were presented by English trading agents, while others were purchased for the Tsar's treasury. Setting these silver treasures in fuller context, the catalogue also features precious objects made by Russian craftsmen, a group of English firearms from the Kremlin collection, and portraits, engravings, books and maps that illuminate the important diplomatic and commercial exchanges that were taking place between the two countries. In addition to essays by Kremlin curators Natalya Abramova, Irina Zagarodnaya and Elena Yablonskaya, the catalogue will include writings by Paul Bushkovitch, Olga Dmitrieva, Philippa Glanville, Maiija Jansson and Edward Kasinec. £ 25 Terence Donovan -- Terence Donovan: The Photographs Little Brown 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early sixties, a triumvirate of young working-class photographers burst onto the scene and turned the fashion world on its head - David Bailey, Brian Duffy and Terence Donovan ushered in the era of the photographer as cultural hero and, as the son of an East-End truck driver, Donovan in particular personified what the popular imagination believed to be the essence of the 'swinging sixties' in London. Although often pigeon-holed as a fashion photographer, his magazine work actually formed just a fraction of his prolific output. When he died in 1996, after a career spanning forty years, he left an archive of nearly a million exposures which included his portraits, advertising commissions and documentary work. This new, stunning retrospective of his best-known images (and some previously unpublished) has been compiled with the support of Terence's wife and promises to be an important contribution to photographic and social history publishing. £ 20 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 45 Julie Doucet -- Elle Humour Gingko 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned cartoonist Julie Doucet has created a unique, mass produced artist's book. Printed on a half dozen different papers in eight colours, this amalgamation of drawing, collage, painting, and narrative is a visionary meditation on love and its discontents. Using cut out, collaged letters and phrases to compose her oblique, poetic text, Doucet's words are as graphically enticing as her images. The book moves from pointed collages made from 1960s Quebecois magazines to abstract, psychedelic drawings to a moving catalog of her lover's possessions, and back again. The diversity of images could be the work of multiple artists, but Doucet's funny, frank sensibility ties it all together. Doucet, long known as the "female R. Crumb," and regarded as the finest female cartoonist of the 20th century, has never before published a book like this: a pure, non-comics distillation of her artistic sensibility. £ 15 Richard Doyle -- In Fairyland: Pictures from the Elf-World Michael Joseph 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Attractive facsimile editions of the 2 Doyle titles: In Fairyland and The Princess Nobody. 1st edition thus. £ 10 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title. Digital Image on request. £ 40 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 45 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Daphne Du Maurier -- Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre: Illustrated by Michael Foreman Gollancz 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slightest of rubbing at extremities. 284pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Foreman and a attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Alistair Duncan -- Art Nouveau Designers at the Paris Salons: Leatherware & Textiles 1895 - 1914 Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. |Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 William A. Dutt -- Highways & Byways in East Anglia Macmillan 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 412pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Pennell. Reprint. £ 10 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this calssic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 150 Charles Ede (Ed) -- The Art Of The Book Studio 1951 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 214pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st editon of attractive book. £ 40 Richard Edgcumbe -- The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth-Century London Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cl;oth in like dustjacket. xxv + 197pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 70 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 500 Russell Edwards -- The Suffolk Coast Terence Dalton 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Olafur Eliasson -- The Weather Project Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book already elusive particularly in the scarce hardback edition. £ 300 Judith Elkin (Ed) -- The Puffin Book of 20th Century Children's Stories Viking 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slighty creased dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman. 1st edition of an atractive book. £ 10 David Elliott -- Alexander Rodchenko 1891 - 1956 Oxford Museum of Modern Art 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Bridget / Jo - Ann Elliott / Wallace -- Women Artists and Writers: Modernist (Im)positionings Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30 Christian Epinat -- Mushrooms (Evergreen Series) Taschen 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Paul Starosta. 1st edition. £ 5 Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 David Esterly -- Grinling Gibbons and the Art of Carving V&A 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decdorated wrappers. 221pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Powys Evans -- Eighty - Eight Cartoons Cayme Press 1926 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth with paper label to spine and to front board. 88pp. Illustrated with 88 full page cartoons with a Political and Literary bias including Lloyd George, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, Max Beerbohm and two of Winston Churchill. 1st edition of title limited to 500 copies. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35 Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Myfanwy Evans (Ed) -- The Pavilion; A Contemporary Collection of British Art & Architecture I. T. Publications 1946 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers particularly on back panel. 80pp. Quarto. 1st edition. Includes contributions from Wyndham Lewis, John Betjeman and Edward Bawden. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Wendy Ewald -- American Alphabets Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 20 Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Exhibition Catalogue -- Twilight of the Tsars; Russian Art at the turn of the Century South Bank Centre 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15 Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Michelle Facos -- Nationalism and the Nordic Imagination: Swedish Art of the 1890s University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.This richly illustrated book is a lucid introduction to a largely neglected manifestation of Modernism that came out of fin-de-siecle Sweden. Michelle Facos presents the first study in English to seriously examine the movement known as Swedish National Romanticism. Her work is especially valuable in showing how the movement's primitivist tendencies were related to, but different from, similar cultural forces in Germany and other parts of Europe at that time. Facos shows how a small group of Swedish artists espoused a politically progressive, culturally conservative form of nationalism. These artists - among them Carl Larsson, Bruno Liljefors, and Hanna Hirsch Pauli - produced a specifically national Swedish art by focusing on indigenous history, legends, and folk tales as well as uniquely Swedish-Nordic values, geography, and ethnography.Their breathtaking images of the Nordic landscape shaped a communal "Folk" identity that accented regionalism, solidarity, and attachment to the past and protested against the perceived dangers of capitalist industrialism and urban expansion. £ 30 Betsy Fahlman -- American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art Abrams 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 45 T. Fairbrother -- John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John / Elizabeth Falconer / Moore -- Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Giovanni Fanelli -- Florence Lost : as seen in the 120 paintings by Fabio Borbottoni (1820 - 1901); Two Volumes Complete Ricci 1985 . Corners a little bumped and cloth very slightly rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 148 + 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 413 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 175 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers tissue wrappers. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 25 Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 William Feaver -- Lucian Freud Tate 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small crease to rear panel. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition,. £ 45 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 45 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Sharon Fermor -- Piero Di Cosimo: Fiction, Invention and Fantasia Reaktion 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 R. W. Ferrier -- The Arts of Persia Yale University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Timothy Ferris -- Galaxies Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 60 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Christopher Finch (Ed) -- Norman Rockwell's America Abradale 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 25 Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Edward Fitzgerald -- The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: Illustrated by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot Kegan Paul 1912 . Spine very slighty (evenly) faded else Near Fine bright tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. Illustrated with 38 tipped in photographs from Wilmot's photographs. 1st edition thus of a most attractive book. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Harriet I. Flower -- Ancestor Masks and Aristocratic Power in Roman Culture Oxford University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reprint of an elusive book. £ 45 Christopher Foss -- A List of Typefaces, Decorative Borders & Devices used by Christopher Foss at the Sign of the Griffin Christopher Foss 1954 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Attractive pamphlet. £ 10 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 75 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Francis -- Asia's Maritime Bead Trade: 300 B.C. to the Present University of Hawai'i Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating study is the first detailed description of the ancient and enduring trade in beads that spans more than two millennia and once stretched from the Middle East to East Asia and affected areas as far apart as West Africa and the American Pacific coast. Beads are universal and among the earliest art forms. Made of glass, semiprecious stone, or precious organic materials such as amber and coral, they were ubiquitous in the ancient world, serving as decorations, magical charms, mnemonic and counting devices, symbols of wealth and status. Much of the ancient bead trade was incorporated in Asian maritime commerce, and many of the beads involved have Asian origins. Peter Francis, Jr., a pioneer in bead studies, incorporates firsthand knowledge of beads and beadmaking in the field with years of solid, scholarly research, effectively eliminating much of the hearsay and speculation that so often characterizes works on beads. In addition to the production, use, and provenance of beads, he examines the importance of the bead trade for the economies of the countries involved and provides insights into the lives of its many participants: artisans, mariners, and merchants. He covers the widely-dispersed Indo-Pacific beads (sometimes called Trade Wind beads or mutisalah), Chinese glass beads, Middle Eastern glass beads, Indian stone beads, heirloom beads in Southeast Asia and Micronesia, and other minor beads and bead industries involved in the trade. £ 40 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 175 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 David / Barbara Fraser -- Mantles of Merit: Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 45 William E. Fredeman (Ed) -- Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood Journal, 1849-53 and Other Pre-Raphaelite Documents Oxford University Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. Derek Brewer's copy with his marginal markings (in pencil).1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen -- Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall; An Artist's Country Estate Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 262pp. Illustrated. £ 25 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carrol Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed by Fricke on endpaper; 'With maximun gratitude and the sincere hope you enjoy the book 1999'. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Terry Friedman -- Hyde Park Atrocity: Epstein's "Rima" - Creation and Controversy (Studies in the History of Sculpture) Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Patricia Fullerton -- Hugh Ramsay; His Life and Work Hudson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 50 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 2001 . Internally VG in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 15 Matthew Gale -- Dalķ and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Volkma Gantzhorn -- 99 Teppiche Rugs; Cremer Collection Arnoldsche 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125 Kenneth Garlick -- Sir Thomas Lawrence Routledge 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 92p + 119 Illustrations. 1st edition. Title in the English master painters series. £ 25 Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20 Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Thomas H. Garver -- George Tooker Pomegranate 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 40 Simon Gaul -- Pushkin the Polar Bear: Illustrated by Hugh Casson Quartet / Visual Arts 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour Illustrations by Casson. 1st edition. Signed by both Casson and Gaul on title page. £ 5 John Gay -- Trivia: Or, the Art of Walking the Streets of London. With Introduction and Notes by W. H. Williams. O'Connor 1922 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly marked white buckram binding with gilt decoration. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition this and a very attractive production. £ 25 Gego -- Sabiduras and Other Texts Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publushers decorated boards with dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The German-born Venezuelan artist Gego (1912 - 1994) was renowned for her abstract drawings, prints, three-dimensional works, hanging net pieces and wire constructions. In 1999, a folder was found in a storage trunk that had belonged to Gego, with the word Sabiduras (loosely translated as 'Words of Wisdom') written on the cover, containing previously unknown texts, word poems and notes by the artist. Subsequently, additional short texts by the artist were discovered in the archives of the Gego Foundation. This important book assembles all of these writings together for the first time, providing an unprecedented look into Gego's philosophies of art and religion, her creative thought process and her vast knowledge. The texts in this book are published in both English and Spanish (and in some cases German, which was Gego's native language) and are preceded by introductory notes. £ 25 David Gentleman -- David Gentleman's Paris Hodder 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by David Gentleman on title page. £ 40 Nick Georgano -- The Art of The American Automobile Smithmark 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated trhroughout. £ 25 David Gibbs (Ed) -- Pentagram: The Compendium Phaidon 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustratuions in full colour. 1st edition of this major survey of the Group's work including the Group's New York and San Francisco Offices. £ 30 Alma M Gilbert -- Maxfield Parrish; Master of Make-Believe Konecky & Konecky 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustarted throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25 Christopher / Tessa Gilbert / Murdoch -- John Channon and Brass Inlaid Furniture Yale University Press 1993 . Spine slightly (evenly faded) else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 20 Bruce Gilden -- A Beautiful Catastrophe Powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Bruce Gilden -- Facing New York Cornerhouse 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Gill -- Lumen 3: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 75 Sander L. Gilman -- Seeing the Insane Wiley 1982 . Bookplate, else VG in slightly mottled publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustyrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Derek Gilpin Barnes (Ed) -- Lords of Life: An Anthology of Animal Poetry: Rich and Cowan N. D. (1946) . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by Kathleen Gardiner. 1st edition. £ 5 Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 18 Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Gloag -- Good Design Good Business Council of Industrial Design 1948 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Digital image on request. £ 625 David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 125 Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muraalist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Andy Goldsworthy -- Enclosure Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter Goodfellow -- The Vine Pottery: Birks Rawlins & Co. Antique Collectors Club 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Donald E. Gordon -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - A Retrospective Exhibition New York Graphic Society / Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Edward Gorey -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 20 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 225 Sarah Symons Goubert -- Goya: In Pursuit of Patronage Gordon Fraser 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 25 Ian Gow -- The Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor Edinburgh University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Paul Graham -- A Shimmer of Possibility; Signed Limited Edition Steidl Verlag 2007 . Mint set (still in white publishers mailing box). Twelve volumes, eleven in coloured wax paper the other red volume being the one signed by Paul Graham. 376pp. 167 colour plates. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies. £ 795 Katy Grannan -- Model American Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Katy Grannan's striking portraits capture the desire of her subjects to offer themselves up to the camera lens. Each of her well-known series - "Poughkeepsie Journal," "Dream America," and "Morning Call" - began with a simple ad placed by Grannan in local newspapers: "Art Models. Artist/Photographer (female) seeks people for portraits. No experience necessary. Leave msg." After an initial telephone conversation, Grannan travels to the caller's home. Photographing her models in their own surroundings, she pays meticulous attention to the elements of their domestic settings: wood paneling, patterned wall-paper, and other mundane but often telling details. The subjects choose to remain clothed, to model nude, or to pause somewhere in between, working with Grannan to arrive at the pose. Throughout Model American, the influence of portraiture from classical painting to fashion advertising can be sensed in the poses and gazes her models adopt. Evoking everyone from Ophelia to Cindy Crawford - some with more savvy than others - they express a collective sense of the do's and don'ts to be observed in presenting oneself to the camera. The resulting images reflect the intensity of the relationship between artist and model. With subjects centrally framed and directly facing the camera, each image resonates with the tension of a first encounter. In Grannan's series "Sugar Camp Road" and her most recent work, she moves the exercise outdoors, using a municipal park as the backdrop. Even though the parklands that serve as her set bring the private encounters of her earlier series into the public landscape, she maintains a delicate - yet charged - sense of intimacy. £ 15 Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. Digital Image on request. £ 300 D. S. Gray -- Douglas Stannus Gray 1890 - 1959 Spink / Keating 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 150 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 38 Peter Greenaway -- 100 Allegories to Represent the World Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Gary Greenberg -- The Pop-Up Book of Nightmares St. Martin's Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 22pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Graham Greene -- Romans Robert Laffont / Gallimard 1960 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards with acetate jacket in plain slipcase. 876pp. 1st edition of Greene Anthology accompanied by colour illustrations by Bernadette Kelly, Candido Portinari, Frans Maserel and Lucien Fleury. 1st edition thus of an attractive book. £ 65 Paul Greenhalgh -- The Modern Ideal: The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts from the Enlightenment to Postmodernism V & A Publications 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 75 Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1050 Jane Grigson -- Exotic Fruits and Vegetables Cape 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with stunning collection of colour Illustrations by Charlotte Knox. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 15 Wilheim Grimm -- Dear Mili: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Farrar Straus Giroux (New York) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 40pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour (including 2 double page spreads) illustrations by Sendak. 1st American edition of an attractive title. £ 10 Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965-2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 G. Groom -- Beyond the Easel: Decorative Painting by Bonnard, Vuillard, Denis, and Roussel1890 - 1930 Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 289pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. The contributions of artists Pierre Bonnard, Edouard Vuillard, Maurice Denis and Ker-Xavier Roussel to the avant-garde of the 1890s as members of the group known as the Nabis are widely recognised. What is less known about these artists' careers is their work in decorative painting - work on a large or unusual scale. This gorgeous book reproduces 85 decorative works carried out by the four artists between 1890 and 1930, when each moved beyond the illusionism of easel painting and applied their wholly untraditional aesthetic of decoration to a traditional wide range of works for domestic interiors, from wall-size ensembles to screens. The book also examines the tastes and the role of the patrons who made these works possible. This book introduces and reunites paintings that have long been dispersed and presents to contemporary viewers bold and evocative works that literally expanded the role of painting as part of the modern experience. This book is the catalogue of an exhibition that will be open at The Art Institute of Chicago from 28 February through 16 May 2001 and then travel to The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from 26 June through 9 September 2001. £ 30 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 275 Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 60 Boris / Petra Groys / Kipphoff -- The Onnasch Collection: Aspects of Contemporary Art Actar 1999 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 30 Philip Guston -- Philip Guston; Working through the Forties University of Iowa Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18 Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helene / Tony Gxous / Godfrey -- Vera's Room: The Art of Maria Chevska Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 25 Richard Haas -- The Prints of Richard Haas: A Catalogue Raisonne: 1970 - 2004 John Szoke 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. £ 15 Werner Haftmann -- German Art of the Twentieth Century Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714-1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 35 Mark Hamilton -- Rare Spirit: A Life of William de Morgan 1839 - 1911 Constable 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 8 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 50 Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30 Hans Andersen -- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Blackie 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of an early and elusive Shirley Hughes illustrated title with full page colour plates and line drawings. £ 5 Robert Harbison -- Reflections on Baroque Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Thomas Hardy -- Our Exploits at West Poley: Illustrated by John Lawrence Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engaved illustrations by Lawrence. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Robert Harling (Ed) -- Image: A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Number Eight Art and Technics 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers (George Mackley engraving) in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. 82pp. Illustrated throughout including a Henry Moore lithograph specially printed. Also includes features on George Mackley, Gordon Cullen and Bernard Partridge. The last issue of this attractive post - war production. £ 24 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 38 Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 15 John Harris -- English Decorative Ironwork from Contemporary Source Books 1610 - 1836 A Collection Of Drawings And Pattern Books Tiranti 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn acetate dustjacket (with loss). Original Prospectus laid - in. Illustrated throughout with reproductions. £ 35 John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1100 Martin Harrison -- Transition: The London Art Scene in the Fifties Merrell 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 100 Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 20 Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Vaughan / James / Ivan / Philip Hart / Russell / Margolius / Drew -- Places of Worship by Sir Christopher Wren, Joze Plecnik and Tadao Ando: St.Paul's Cathedral, London, 1675-1710, Church of the Sacred Heart, Prague, 1933, ... of the Light, Osaka, 1905 (Architecture 3s) Phaidon 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50 Francis / Nicholas Haskell / Penny -- Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500 - 1900 Yale University Press 1988 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important title. £ 20 Malcolm Haslam -- In the Nouveau Style Bulfinch 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion of useful title. 1st edition. £ 15 Jacqueline / Els Hassink / Barents -- The Power Book Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 50 Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase in original mailing box. 1057pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 225 Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 30 Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15 Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 46 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Digital Image available on request.. £ 800 Edwin Heathcote (Ed) -- Furniture + Architecture Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Reinhold Heller -- Art in Germany 1909 - 36; From Expressionism to Resistance Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Barbara Hepworth -- A Pictorial Autobiography Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10 Herge -- Tintin in the Land of the Soviets Methuen 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Written by Herge when he was 22 years old in 1929, this is Tintin's first adventure. It is the only edition of Tintin where the young reporter actually writes an article and you can find out how Tintin gets that famous haircut! £ 30 Josef Herman -- Drawings Cape 1956 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty, rubbed dustjacket. 13p + 40p reproductions of paintings. 1st edition. £ 10 Oliver / Florian Herwig / Holzherr -- Dream Worlds: Architecture and Entertainment Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Architecture built for the purpose of living out a fantasy or for pure pleasure is multiplying at a breathtaking pace. This book shows examples of architecture that does not fit into the traditional realm of building and function. It includes: Colosseum, Circus Maximus, Xanadu, Las Vegas, Disneyland, Arcosanti, Celebration, Coney Island, Mall of America, Oktoberfest, Sentosa, Wembley Stadium, the Palm, Tropical Island, and Wolfsburg. Architects, such as Robert Venturi, Le Corbusier, Rem Koolhaas and Oscar Niemeyer have all tried their hand at architainment. This book examines the post-modern desire for escapism and considers the future of this trend. Florian Holzherr's photographs capture each site as pristine architectural structure, while complementary photographs by the author illustrate the less dreamy aspects of the sites in daily use. £ 20 Julian Heynan -- Richard Deacon Museum Haus Lange 1991 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward Hillel -- Coming Soon... Manchester City Art Galleries 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edward Hillel's project Coming Soon...is an intimate installation which deals with ideas of memory and landscape. Little Ireland in Manchester was once a hugely important mill site where thousands of people lived and worked during the Industrial Revolution and beyond. The Dunlop Factory at the heart of the site is about to be turned into exclusive loft apartments by the city's property developers. The installation consists of an evocative combination of photographs and video clips of the Little Ireland site and the abandoned Dunlop factory in its last days before conversion, along with displays of rusty found pieces such as factory wheels salvaged from the site. The project aims to give a flavour of the Dickensian, labyrinthine nature of the factory which inspired the likes of Marx and Engels to write about the terrible living conditions of the working classes. £ 10 Georg Himmelheber -- Biedermeier, 1815-35: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Fashion Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Arthur M. Hind -- Wenceslaus Hollar and his Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century John Lane / Bodley Head 1922 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. xvi + 92pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45 Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 David Hockney -- Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960 - 1970 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 50 Pat Hodgson -- The War Illustrators Osprey 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated 1st edition of detailed history of the Work of 19th Century Reporters. £ 5 J. P. Hodin -- Oskar Kokoschka Sein Leben Seine Zeit Florian Kupferberg 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st German edition. £ 35 J. P. Hodin -- Oskar Kokoschka Sein Leben Seine Zeit Florian Kupferberg 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st German edition. £ 25 J. P. Hodin -- The Dilemma of being Modern; Essays on Art and Literature Routledge 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chiipped and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 20 J. P. Hodin (Introduction) -- Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Memorial Exhibition Goethe Institute 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 J. P. / Walter Hodin / Kern -- Walter Kern Editions du Griffon 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of the Author J. P. Hodin £ 25 Els Hoek -- Theo Van Doesburg: Oeuvre Catalogue Centraal Museum Utrecht 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 840pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Catalogue Raisonne of 887 works. £ 125 Ursulu Hoff -- The Art of Arthur Boyd Deutsch 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45 E. T. A. Hoffman -- Nutcracker: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Sendak in full colour. 1st edition of one of the Illustrator's most attractive books. £ 35 Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Carol / Rowan Hogben / Watson (Ed) -- From Manet to Hockney: Modern Artists' Illustrated Books Victoria & Albert Museum 1985 . Slightest of creases to spine elseVG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 20 Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 50 Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie, The Vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Rebecca Horn -- Buster's Bedroom; A Filmbook Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Libby Horner -- Frank Brangwyn; A Mission to Decorate Life The Fine Art Society and Liss Fine Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp + price list. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 John House -- Impressionists by the Sea Royal Academy 2007 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jack / Robin Howarth / Hildyard -- Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries Antique Collectors' Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating volume provides the definitive history of the small but important Mortlake pottery established by Joseph Kishere in the late eighteenth-century. It focuses on the working life of Kishere and his stoneware products. The book is based on the writings and research of Robin Hildyard, Jack Howarth and the late John Eustace Anderson. Each of the contributors brings a different but complementary perspective to the subject. Anderson's book A Short Account of the Mortlake Potteries was published in 1894, some fifty years after the closure of both potteries. His material relied heavily on the fading memories of local residents, in particular one or two surviving members of the Kishere family. Combining an artistic, commercial and historical approach, Robin Hildyard's 'Stoneware' section gives a comprehensive overview of the English salt-glaze potteries and identifies Joseph Kishere's niche in a very competitive market. The style and range of his products, from the origin of the potworks to the final closure, are described in detail and fully illustrated. The third contribution, from Jack Howarth provides an insight into the history of the Kishere pottery by tracing Joseph Kishere's ancestry back to the earliest contacts between his father, Benjamin, and John Sanders when both families resided in Lambeth. Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries updates and expands the story, bringing Joseph Kishere's role to a far wider audience. £ 15 Alfred Hrdlicka -- Drei Zyklen Verlag für Jugend und Volk 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in rubbed and slightly creased decorated slipcase. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Hrdlicka. 1st editio. J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 25 Jim Hubbard -- American Refugees University of Minnesota Press 1991 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Shirley Hughes -- A Life Drawing: Autobiography of Shirley Hughes Bodley Head 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. £ 15 Ted Hughes -- Flowers and Insects: Some Birds and a Pair of Spiders Faber 1986 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket. 61pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with lively colour illustrations by Leonard Baskin. £ 15 K. G. Hulten -- The Machine as seen at the End of the Mechanical Age Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1968 . VG in like scratched (principally on back plain cover) publishers hinged embossed painted sheet metal covers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 50 Pontus Hulten -- Futurism and Futurisms Abbeville 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slightly marked dustjacket. 639pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important monumental study. £ 110 Jeffrey M. Hurwit -- The Art and Culture of Early Greece 1100 - 480 B.C Cornell University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 T. B. Husband -- Treasury of Basel Cathedral (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Helen Hutton -- The Technique of Collage Batsford 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition. £ 10 Sara A. Immerwahr -- Aegean Painting in the Bronze Age Pennsylvania State University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 200 Washington Irving -- Two Tales: Illustrated by Barry Moser Pennyroyal Editions 1984 . Fine copy in publishers hessian boards in like slipcase 54pp. Illustrated throughout with Moser's woodcut style illustrations many of them full page. An edition printed in conjunction with American Express (one of a series of 12 American Classics). The Two tales being The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle. £ 20 Jungi Ito -- Mary Boone and her Artists Seibu Department Store 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 30 Colta Feller Ives -- The Great Wave; The Influence of Japanese Woodcuts on French Prints Metropolitan Museum of Art 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary V. Jackson -- Engines of Instruction, Mischief and Magic: Children's Literature in England from it's Beginnings to 1839 Scolar 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 15 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six; Autumn 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 100 Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 15 Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 125 Ian Jenkins -- The Parthenon Frieze University of Texas Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20 Jiang Jiehong -- The Revolution Continues: New Art In China (Triumph of Painting) Cape 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As world attention focuses on the economic development and massive cultural upheavals of China, all of which are embodied in the transformation of Beijing prior to the 2008 Olympics, Chinese artists have emerged after years of containment by the strictures of the national ideology. The Western art world, hungry for new spectacle, has consumed the new art with an appetite, but the art is changing so fast the Western viewer has little means of assessing or understanding the background to these extraordinary developments. "The Revolution Continues" provides a link between the rebellious spirit of the current generation of Chinese artists and the mood of rebellion that was so explicitly evident during the years of the Cultural Revolution that ran from 1966 to the death of Mao and the fall of the Gang of Four in 1976.In his text Jiang Jiehong argues that the widespread destruction of traditional Chinese treasures by the Red Guards, especially in the early period of 1966, overshadows the entire period. Today's rebellious artistic spirit is, in fact, an extension of Mao's legacy. The extensive Saatchi collection of new Chinese art is presented in conjunction with Joshua Jiang's examination of the use of the colour red, the iconography of Mao, the sense of the collective and the use of textual language that derives from the calligraphy of the propaganda poster. This dramatic material will be published to coincide with one of the opening exhibitions at the new Saatchi Gallery. £ 18 Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Union International 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 55 Gwen John -- Gwen John 1876 - 1939 Browse & Darby 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52 colour reproductions and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 20 Jinny Johnson -- Frank Gehry in Pop-up Thunder Bay Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 48pp. 1st edition. Illustrated with 5 sensational pop - ups of Gehry's most extraordinary buildings. £ 15 Fridolf Johnson -- Rockwell Kent: An Anthology of His Work Knopf (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Illustrated with more than 400 reproductions of Kent's work in colour and black and white. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph and stunning production. £ 60 Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 12opp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 25 Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60 Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 45 Allen Jones -- Works Royal Academy 2005 . Fine in decorated wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 160pp. Illustraed throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 Colin Jones -- The Black House Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. £ 15 Mablen Jones -- Getting It on: The Clothing of Rock 'N' Roll Abbeville 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 David Jones -- Tribune's Visitation Fulcrum 1969 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. £ 15 Terry Jones -- The Fly-by-Night Pavilion 1994 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 22pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Michael Foreman. 1st edition with his Illustrations. 4to. £ 5 Philip Jones Griffiths -- Dark Odyssey Aperture 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Joop M. / Robert P. Joosten / Welsh -- Piet Mondrian; Catalogue Raisonne Two Volumes Complete Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 482 +671pp. Two volumes complete. Illustrated throughout with more than 1800 Illustrations, 375 of which are in colour. Complete edition including Sketchbooks, Furniture, Letters, Postcards and Journals. £ 165 Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and MArcel Evrard. £ 25 Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Ilya Kabokov -- Ilya Kabakov; Installations 1983 - 2000 Catalogue Raisonne wo Volumes Complete Richter Verlag 2004 . Fine set in publishers decorated cloth boards in matching slipcase. 1008pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The struggle with one's own memories has been the dominating theme of Ilya Kabakov (born 1933 in the Ukraine) since his move to the West in 1987. Kabakov invites our voyeurist gaze to enter a private sphere and reminds us of the ugly depressing features of communism's decline, of the terror and one's neighbours' denunciations. Still today the reason behind Kabakov's artistic production has remained a recapitulation of his own past that is closely linked to the phenomena of disintegration and loss of meaning in Soviet civilisation. These two sumptuous volumes show the 155 installations he created from 1983-2000, here for the first time comprehensively documented via photographs, sketches and technical drawings, along with the artist's own textual commentary. £ 95 Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 E. Kanhg -- Anne Vallayer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie Antoinette Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Antonis Karydis -- Dolls & Idols: Life Behind the Glass Iconikon 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Raymond Keaveney -- Views of Rome: From the Thomas Ashby Collection in the Vatican Library Scala 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Charles Keene -- Charles Keene; The Artists' Artist 1823 - 1891 Christie's 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers.73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 45 Charles Keeping -- Classic Tales of the Macabre: Illustrated by Charles Keeping Blackie 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping with many of them full page. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles Keeping (Illustrates) -- The Christmas Story BBC 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 28pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page illustrations by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 30 J. Kelley -- Childsplay: The Art of Allan Kaprow University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Allan Kaprow has been described as an avant-garde revolutionary, a radical sociologist, a Zen(ish) monk, a progressive educator, and an anti-art theorist. But, above all, as this book reminds us, he has been an influential artist. Known for his "Happenings,' Kaprow created vanguard performances in the early 1960s in which he collaged various art forms (painting, music, dance), disguised as ordinary things (newspaper, noise, body movement), into quasi-theatrical events. In the decades since, his works have remained open to the changing character of contemporary experience, always seeking the thresholds at which art and life converge. Because this art places such emphasis on direct experience, some people today think Kaprow's works were primarily transitory and immaterial. "Childsplay" corrects that misconception by providing a vivid description of Kaprow's "Happenings" and other art activities, clarifying their materiality, duration, and setting, as well as the ways in which people participated in them. Jeff Kelley brings the artist, his era, and his work to life by showing that Kaprow's artworks were physically present, socially engaged, and intellectually resonant in the moment of their enactment. £ 15 Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 15 Rachel / Robert / Dr. Anthony Kent / Hobbs / Downey -- Yinka Shonibare MBE Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. Shonibare employs a wide range of media - sculpture, painting, photography, video and installation pieces - to explore matters of race, class, cultural identity, and history. The artist is best-known for his use of a colourful batik fabric, which, though labeled as 'African', actually originates in Indonesia and was introduced to Africa by British manufacturers via Dutch colonisers in the nineteenth century. Incorporating the fabric into Victorian dresses, covering sculptures of alien figures with it or stretching it onto canvases, Shonibare uses the fabric as a metaphor to address issues of origin and authenticity.Published as a companion to Shonibare's first retrospective at the Museum of Contemporary Art, Sydney, Australia, and the Brooklyn Museum of Art, New York, this survey explores all aspects of Shonibare's work, offering a fully comprehensive portrait of his projects. Whether he is lampooning Victorian propriety or commenting on the latent ambiguities of the term 'alien', Shonibare makes art that challenges straightforward interpretations. Essays by Rachel Kent and Robert Hobbs, together with a generous selection of colour illustrations explore this talented young artist's work. £ 30 Walter Kern (Ed) -- J.P. Hodin: European Critic; Essays by various hands contributed in honour of his Sixtieth Birthday Cory, Adams and Mackay 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Inscribed by Hodin on endpaper ' This is Pam's copy (his wife) i would never have achieved the little i did without her loving help, London 25th October 1965'. £ 50 Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40 Geoffrey Keynes -- Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of his Life with a Bibliography of his Writings Wellcome Medical Library 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 47pp. Illustrated with 17 facsimiles of title pages. 1st edition. £ 10 Alex Kidson -- George Romney 1734 - 1802 National Portrait Gallery 2002 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with pink wrap - round band). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 65 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 200 Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Rudyard Kipling -- The Shipwright's Trade; Illustrated by James Dodds Jardine Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 John T. Kirk -- The Shaker World: Art, Life, Belief Abrams 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 25 Pat Kirkham -- Harry Peach, Dryad and the D.I.A. Design Council 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 William Klein -- In and Out of Fashion Random House (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 255pp. Illustrated throughout with Klein's striking work. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75 William R. Klein -- Portfolio: No. 7 (Stern Portfolio Library of Photography) Mosaik Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. £ 75 Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40 Olda / Alfred Kokoschka / Marnau -- Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905 - 1976 Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art Critic (and friend of Kokoschka) J. P. Hodin's copy with clippings laid - in. Oskar Kokoschka was a prolific letter-writer for much of his long life, which spanned both World Wars and saw sweeping changes in art and society. This volume contains letters addressed to Alma Mahler during their passionate love affair between 1912 and 1915, and to other women in his life. In the years before World War I, his correspondents included the composer Arnold Schoenberg, the writer Karl Kraus, and the architect Adolf Loos. Later, cavalry training and active service on the Russian front in 1915 are graphically described, as are the artist's extensive travels in Europe and North Africa in the late 1920s. In the 1930s Kokoschka's works were denounced by the Nazis and exhibited as examples of "degenerate art". In 1938 he sought refuge in England, where he corresponded with Augustus John, Sir Kenneth Clark, Herbert Read, Joseph Needham and other distinguished contemporaries. After the war, he was associated with leading figures in the arts and public life, such as the conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and Konrad Adenauer, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. This selection of his letters is supplemented by explanatory notes and brief biographies of the recipients. £ 20 D. Kosinski -- Henry Moore: Sculpting the Twentieth Century Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Stefan Kozakiewicz -- Bernardo Bellotto genannt Canaletto. Leben und Werk / Katalog; Two Volumes Complete Bongers 1972 . Light (uniform) fading to spine of dustjackets else VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase. 309 + 531pp. Illustrated. Text in German. 1st edition. £ 90 Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880 - 1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15 Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 60 Kusama -- Kusama Presents an Orgy of Nudity, Love, Sex and Beauty (Single Issue Magazine) Les Presse Du Reel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp + postcard with publication details. Attractive facsimile of Volume 1, Number 2 published in 1969. £ 25 Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 45 Michel / Genevieve / Claire Laclotte / Lacambre / Freches - Thory -- Orsay - Paintings Editions Scala 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Andrew Lambirth -- Allen Jones: Works Royal Academy of Arts 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Retrospective Catalogue. Top-shelf magazine meets fine art. High-heeled, fetishistic women parade through a world of Matissean colour. Allen Jones's use of these apparent stereotypes has made him a controversial figure in the art world. Tackling issues of gender and power raised by his work, and including images of Jones's source material and his own photography, this is the first publication to survey his career. Jones established his reputation in the 1960s as a Pop artist. Since then he has remained true to his artistic roots, developing and exploring a rich vein of imagery drawn predominantly from the world of advertising and exploring the boundaries between commercial and fine art. As well as investigating his fine art work, this publication also looks at other aspects of his career - his work for the theatre, ballet and film - and reveals an artist who, having been influenced by the world of fashion, has seen his work appropriated by the fashion world. £ 20 Selma G. Lanes -- The Art of Maurice Sendak / The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1980 / 2002 . Near Fine set. Volume One; Fine in decorated cloth in like publishers glassine wrappers. 278pp. 261 illustrations, 94 in full colour and an original pop-up not found in the later inferior editions. Volume Two; Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st American editions of these important studies. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Elisabeth Langle -- Pierre Cardin: Fifty Years of Fashion and Design Vendome 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 E. / M. Langlotz / Hirmer -- The Art of Magna Graecia Thames & Hudson 1965 . Endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout with Hirmer's stunning suite of Photographs. 1st edition. £ 35 Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 20 Bernard Leach -- Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one inch closed tear. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays and Diary Extracts. £ 15 Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 85 Rudolf Leopold -- Between the Wars; Austrian Artists 1918 - 1938 Leopold Museum 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Fiona Leslie -- Designs for 20th-century Interiors V & A Publications 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984-1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 250 Roy Lichtenstein -- Classic of the New Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Ilustrated throughout. This volume offers a new perspective on the work of Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997). Illustrations of paintings he made in the 1960s appear opposite reproductions of interiors he made in the 1990s, and both groups of work are complemented by illustrations of paintings from the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s on a subject central to his art: women. Produced in close cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation, this book is certain to become a standard resource on the artist. £ 30 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 50 Walter A. Liedtke (Ed) -- Vermeer and the Delft School Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 626pp. Illustrated throighout. Mammoth Catalogue. £ 50 Limited Editions Club -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club (New York) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like decorated cloth in like very slightly dusty slipcase 246pp. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and various line illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Number 317 of a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Hutton. Digital Image on request £ 20 J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595 Luther Link -- The Devil: A Mask without a Face Reaktion 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Examining who he is, and particularly how and why he looks the way he does as a response to changing political and social conditions, this book discusses what the Devil has looked like in painting and sculpture from the 6th to the 16th century, based on specific examples and using original sources. The ideological function of the Devil differed, for example, before the 10th century, and during the 11th and 12th centuries and the Renaissance, which is a central reason why he is quite different in Romanesque Apocalypses and in Gothic Last Judgements. Defining the Church's changing response to heresies is another way in which the book explores how the Devil's role and visual image in painting and sculpture was politically conditioned. £ 15 Kate Linker -- Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Laurie Simmons is one of the first contemporary American photographers to have created elaborately-staged narrative photographs. Using dolls to act out piquant scenarios within specially constructed environments, she has slyly commented on contemporary culture while re-creating "a sense of the 50s that I knew was both beautiful and lethal." Prodigiously creative - she has produced some thirteen or fourteen fully developed series since the 1970s - Simmons uses highly saturated color and large formats, ranging from 20 by 24 inches to more recent work as large as 84 by 48 inches. Housewives, ballerinas, cowboys, tourists, and ventriloquists' dummies populate her diverse tableaux, which are often infused with a bittersweet sense of nostalgia yet charged with a disquieting sense of dislocation. In Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying, Kate Linker concentrates on selected series - from "Ventriloquism," "Walking Objects," and "Lying Objects" to the 1997 Self-Portraits and the "Cafe of the Inner Mind" - to illuminate ideas that cut through the artist's entire body of work.Of particular interest are the willfully ambiguous interplay between objects, figures, and backgrounds, and the way specific things (toys, cakes, guns) and settings (suburban interiors, theatrical stages) take on strange powers in Simmons's photographs. As Linker makes clear, the artist's use of narrative links her to a number of contemporary fiction writers, while her fondness for artifice, advertising, childhood memory, and unabashed eclecticism relates to - and has helped shape - the heated debates of the past thirty-some years about the nature of photography. £ 20 David Linley -- Classical Furniture Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lucy Lippard -- 557,087 / 955,000; An Exhibition Seattle / Vancouver 1969 / 1970 . VG bright set in original (torn) brown envelope. 140 Illustrated or text filled file cards + 1 blank. 1st edition of important Catalogue of the two shows which saw 42 cards added for the Vancouver Exhibit. £ 300 Sophie Lissitzky - Kuppers -- El Lissitzky: Life, Letters, Texts Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 100 Raymond Lister -- The Paintings of Samuel Palmer Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. Attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 40 C. T. Little -- Witness to History: The Face in Medieval Sculpture Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The face in medieval sculpture was an exploration in human identity, marked not only by evolving nuances of style but also by the ongoing drama of European history. The 81 magnificent sculpted heads featured in this volume provide a sweeping view of the Middle Ages, from the waning days of the Roman Empire to the dawn of the Renaissance. Each sculpture bears eloquent witness to its own remarkable history, whether it was removed because of changing tastes or for political reasons, such as being cut off the head of a king on a grand cathedral facade. The book is organized into seven thematic sections, including 'Iconoclasm' and 'The Stone Bible', which explore the process of reconnecting these works to their origins using both traditional art historical methods as well as the latest scientific technology. An essay on medieval physiognomy by the distinguished scholar Willibald Sauerlander introduces the volume. £ 25 Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 40 Marco / Richard Livingstone / Lloyd -- Allen Jones: Prints Prestel 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pop artist Allen Jones, painter, sculptor and printmaker, has been a constant presence on the international art scene for over 36 years. Centring on the human figure, his vibrant images exude a guilt-free eroticism and an unrestrained joie de vivre rare in British art. Allen Jones was born in 1937 in Southampton, England. From 1955 to 1959 he studied at Hornsey College of Art, London, and in 1959-60 at the Royal College of Art, London. He lived in New York in 1964-65. Jones has held teaching positions in London, Berlin, Hamburg, Los Angeles, Tampa, Florida and Alberta, Canada, and he has travelled widely, including visits to Japan in 1974 and China in 1979. He lives and works in London. Jones's work is rooted in the spirit of social and cultural regeneration that characterized the sixties, giving expression to the sexual liberation experienced by society at large during that decade. His erotically charged imagery has sometimes been interpreted as sexist (his "furniture" sculptures caused something of a scandal in the late sixties), but that is to misunderstand the artist's intentions. Like the work of Derek Boshier, David Hackney, R.B.Kitaj and Peter Phillips - Jones's fellow students at the Royal College of Art, London, in the early sixties - his art is both a celebration and a critique of consumerism. Prints form an integral part of Jones's creative processes and are as important to him as painting and sculpture. Ever since his student days, he has produced a steady stream of graphic works, mainly lithographs, but also screenprints and some etchings. This book, published to coincide with an exhibition touring the UK, Germany and Spain, is a complete catalogue of Allen Jones's prints. Containing reproductions of all the artist's graphics, it celebrates over 35 years of a major artist's activity as a master printmaker. £ 25 K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Benedikt Livshits -- The One and a Half - Eyed Archer Palace 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 210pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 25 Basil S. Long -- Walkers Quarterly Number 24: John (Warwick) Smith Walkers Galleries 1927 . VG in publishers wrappers. 40pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 15 Erle Loran -- Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His Form With Diagrams And Photographs of His Motifs University of California Press 1950 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition. £ 15 John Vernon Lord (Illustrates) -- The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with Lord's charactersitic illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20 Joan Potter Loveless -- Three Weavers University of New Mexico 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 William Captain Lubber -- Pirateology: The Pirate Hunter's Companion Candlewick 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Not been hand in the hands of a Child (or Adult) so all the flaps and ties are srtill sealed. Nice book. £ 20 F. L. Lucas (Translated by) -- The Odyssey Folio Society 1948 . Slight intermittent foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with gilt device to front board. 134pp. Illustrated with 16 full page collotype plates by John Buckland - Wright. 1st edition of attractive early Folio Society title. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 George / Matthew Lucas / Reinhart -- Star Wars Pop-Up Scholastic 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Celebrate the 30th anniversary of the greatest science fiction saga in history. Star Wars: A Pop-Up Guide to the Galaxy is a pop-up extravaganza that takes readers on a 3-D, movable journey into the fantastic Star Wars universe. Each spread contains a variety of novelty features - pop-ups, side flaps and working lightsabers! £ 20 George Platt / Monroe / Glenway Lynes / Wheeler / Wescott -- When We Were Three: Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Westcott Arena 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 125 Esmond Lynn - Allen -- Leaves from the Country Batchworth 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly spotted dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated by John Elphinstone. 1st edition. £ 5 Fiona MacCarthy (Ed) -- Omega Workshops, 1913-19: Decorative Arts of Bloomsbury Crafts Council 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Haldane MacFall -- The Book of Lovat Dent 1923 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly browned and chipped dustjacket. 183pp. Comprehensive and well illustrated survey of the Illustrator's work with many of the reproductions in colour. Signed Presentation copy from the Author. 1st edition. £ 75 Colin / Bryan MacInnes / Robertson -- Sidney Nolan (Presentation Copy) Thames and Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed on half title to critic J. P. Hodin by Nolan; ' To Paul with greetings Sidney London 1961'. £ 250 George Mackay Brown -- The Lost Village: Poems Celtic Cross Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth covered boards with gilt device to front board. 32pp. Illustrated wtih drawings by Rosemary Roberts. 1st edition. Number 29 of a limited edition of 185 copies signed by Mackay Brown. £ 100 George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 125 George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 15 Elizabeth Macmillan (Ed) -- Canadian Wonder Tales Bodley Head 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Cleaver. 1st edition thus and containing the two collections Canadian Wonder tales and Canadian Fairy Tales. £ 20 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100 Maurice Maeterlinck -- Blue Bird; Illustrated by Brian Wildsmith Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38pp. Illustrated throughout with Wildsmith's characteristic colour illustrations. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25 Magazine -- U. S. Camera; First Three Issues Morrow 1938 / 1939 . VG bright issues in slightkly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers, first two volumes spiral bound, the third stapled. Attractive periodical with pictures by Edward Steichen, Rockwell Kent, Anton Bruehl, George Platt Lynes, Victor Keppler, Beaumont Newhall and Eliot Porter. £ 100 Magnum -- The Misfits Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tells the story of the making of the legendary film "The Misfits" (1961), directed by John Huston and starring Marilyn Monroe, Clark Gable and Montgomery Clift. As part of the promotional strategy for the film, The Magnum photographic agency was given the exclusive right to take photographs during the shooting. Eight of its most famous photographers covered the production, both on and off the set. Two hundred of their pictures are reproduced here in rich duotone, providing both a documentary of the making of a film and an intimate portrait of three of the most famous film stars of all time. The photographs are accompanied by an essay recounting the tragic and triumphant story of the film and an interview with Arthur Miller, husband of Marilyn Monroe and writer of the movie. £ 25 Horst / Helen / Andre / Jean / Madeline Makus / Bieri / Dalpayrat / Girel / Strobel -- Adrien Dalpayrat, 1844 - 1910: Franzosische Jugendstil-Keramik / Ceramique Francaise De L'Art Nouveau Alain de Gourcuff 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. Text in French. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 450 Martin Maloney -- Die Young and Stay Pretty Institute of Contemporary Arts 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 10 Sally Mann -- Still Time Alleghany Highlands Arts And Crafts Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an early and elusive Catalogue. £ 50 Vivian B. / Richard I. Mann / Cohen -- From Court Jews to the Rothschilds;1600-1800: Art, Patronage, Power Prestel 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 251pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Elfrida Manning -- Marble and Bronze: Life and Art of Hamo Thornycroft Trefoil 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed VG dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Jose Manser -- Rodney Kinsman: Logical Art of Furniture (Blueprint Monographs) Fourth Estate 1992 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Beate Manske (Ed) -- Wilhelm Wagenfeld 1900 - 1990 Cantz 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. English text edition. Today many of Wilhem Wagenfeld's designs are considered classics, including the Bauhuas lamp, his stackable Kubus crockery from 1938, and his 1952 salt and pepper shakers, Max and Moritz. Marking the occasion of Wagenfeld's 100th birthday, this book presents his oeuvre within the context of works by distinguished contemporaries of his. This allows a fresh appreciation and comparative re-evaluation of the qualities of his works, and illustrates the relevance of his ideas and designs. £ 75 Robert Mapplethorpe -- Portraits National Portrait Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in slighty rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Brice Marden -- Paintings on Marble Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Marechal -- Andy Warhol; The Record Covers 1949 - 1987 Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Count Basie, Tchaikovsky, Aretha Franklin, Lou Reed, Diana Ross, John Lennon and the Rolling Stones all had their music promoted by Andy Warhol's record covers. This catalogue raisonne reproduces the fifty covers, front and back, designed over four decades that bear Warhol's unmistakable imprint. It also includes over 100 additional illustrations, featuring related works by Warhol, photographs of performances as well as documentary images identifying his visual sources. Paul Marechal explores Warhol's creative process, his relationship with artists and his fascination with all kinds of music. The range of music represented through these record covers, from jazz to classical, and from rock to soul, reveals the breadth of Warhol's musical tastes and his extraordinary ability to combine his artistic vision with the music and the recording artist. £ 35 Marino Marini -- Hommage a Marino Marini XX Siecle / Tudor 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout including 2p original folding coloured lithograph. French Text. 1st edition. £ 150 Richard / Paul Marks / Williamson (Ed) -- Gothic: Art for England 1400 - 1547 V&A Publications 2003 . Couple light creases to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of great Catalogue. £ 30 Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Don Martin -- The Completely MAD Don Martin (Mad's Greatest Artists Series); Two Volumes Complete. Running Press 2007 . Mint set in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase. Two Volumes. Large Format. Illustrated throughout. Hold on to your rapidly levitating hat, folks! This two-volume, linen-bound, slipcased collection contains the work of "MAD's MADest Artist," Don Martininstantly recognizable by the bulbous noses, slapstick sound effects, and the legendary "hinged feet"at a fraction of its list price. You don't have to be mad to pick this treasury up, but you at least ought to be physically fit, because this big honkin' book set is the whole shebang: every one of Martin's strips, covers, posters, and stickers from his 30-year tenure at MAD, accompanied by tributes from fellow MADdies like Al Jaffe and Sergio Aragonés and big-league fans like Jim Davis, Steven Spielberg, and Jon Stewart. A surprisingly quiet man, Martin's outlandish work spoke volumes and left an indelible mark, influencing the style of generations of illustrators while shaping the sense of humor of countless misguided youths. He was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2004. £ 75 Douglas Martin -- Charles Keeping: An Illustrator's Life Julia MacRae 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly browned VG dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome production highlighting the quality of Keeping's work. £ 60 Douglas Martin -- The Telling Line: Essays on fifteen contemporary book illustrators Julia MacRae 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Well illustrated collection including many colour plates. 1st edition of informative title which Includes work of Keeping, Pienkowski, Wildsmith, Quentin Blake and John Lawrence. £ 20 Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 20 Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jane Martineau (Ed) -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo Royal Academy 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Sammlung Marx -- Joseph Beuys: the Secret Block for a Secret Person in Ireland Schirmer 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Jonathan Maslow -- Owl Papers Aidan Ellis Publishing 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with Drawings by Leonard Baskin. 1st edition of a suddenly elusive title. £ 10 Helen Matilda -- Catalogue of the Earl of Radnor's Collection of Pictures Longford Castle 1910 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 60pp. Attractive production. Third Edition revised by William Barclay Squire. Signed Presenatation from Helen Matilda (Countess of Radnor) on endpaper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Hanri Matisse -- Henri Matisse, Drawings 1936 [Facsimile] Brazilier 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. Well realised facsimile edition. £ 25 Takaaki Matsushita -- Ink Painting: 7 (Arts of Japan Series) Weatherhill 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 7 Bruce Mau -- Life Style Phaidon 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 626pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of attractive title. £ 25 Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Angus McBean -- Portraits Monacelli Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 172pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Frank / Malachy McCourt -- Ireland Ever: The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boars with wrap - round label. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Cindy McCreery -- The Satirical Gaze: Prints of Women in Late Eighteenth-century England Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Don McCullin -- Sleeping with Ghosts: A Life's Work in Photography Cape 1994 . VG copy in publishers cloth rubbed on lower edge in VG slightly creased little edgeworn slightly scruffy dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 40 Marilyn McCully -- Picasso - Painter And Sculptor In Clay Royal Academy 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive Catalogue. £ 30 Christine McDonald -- Images of Congo Five Continents 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian McEwan -- The Daydreamer Cape 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne. 1st edition. £ 10 Sarah Blake McHam -- The Chapel of St. Anthony at the Santo and the development of Venetian Renaissance Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 448pp. An interdisciplinary study of one of the most important pilgrimage sites in Western Christendom: the Chapel of St Anthony at the Santo. The chapel is also universally acknowledged as one of the major monuments of Renaissance Italy. Here, for the first time since antiquity, a chapel was decorated with a monumental, narrative sculptural cycle carved entirely from marble. The use of this material on such an unprecedented scale reveals the learned antiquarian milieu in which the redecoration scheme was conceived. Spanning nearly one hundred years, the project engaged the major architects and sculptors of the sixteenth century, including Tullio and Antonio Lombardo, Riccio, Jacopo Sansovino, Falconetto, Cattaneo, Campagna, and Tiziano Aspetti. It effectively serves the modern scholar as a case study in the evolution of Venetian Renaissance sculpture at a critical period in its development, from the late fifteenth to the late sixteenth century. £ 110 Scot McKendrick -- The History of Alexander the Great (Monographs on Illuminated Manuscripts) Getty 1996 . Internally Fine copy in publishers green cloth faded to one corner (not covered by slipcace) in faded slipcase with colour plate to froint board.105pp. Illustrated throughout with 14 of the Plates in colour. Attractive production and offered as a working copy. £ 40 Janet / Martin McKenzie / Kemp -- Arthur Boyd: Art & Life Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket very slightly rubbed on rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Arthur Boyd is unquestionably among the greatest painters to have emerged from Australia in the 20th century. Beautiful and often filled with alienated, haunting figures, Boyd's art developed from his early, astonishingly perceptive portraits and the uneasy townscapes of the war years to culimate in a body of Australian landscapes. £ 40 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited Temple University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jeffrey L. Meikle -- Twentieth Century Limited; Industrial Design in America 1925 - 1939 Temple University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Fritz Mendax -- Art Fakes and Forgeries Laurie 1955 . VG b right copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Francesco Mezzalira -- Beasts and Bestiaries: The Representation of Animals from Prehistory to the Renaissance Allemandi 1999 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 182pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 80 Kazimierz Michalowski -- Art of Ancient Egypt Abrams 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in edgeworn decorated Slipcase. 600pp. Illustrated with 904 plates including maps, elevations and sites. £ 35 Diana Michener -- Dogs, Fires, Me Steidl 2005 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: The Hasselblad Award 2000 Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. £ 15 Boris Mikhailov -- Case History Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Boris Mikhailov, whose "Unfinished Dissertation" was published in 1998, focuses in "Les Miserables" on what he believes is the result of the breakup of the former Soviet Union. Though Mikhailov considers the conditions of his particular place of residence for over 50 years crucial to his work, he is not providing a recollection of the specific history of Kharkov, Ukraine. Rather, he brings out the "condition humaine" in this city characterized by industry and factories, by newly installed Coca Cola billboards as well as socialist architecture. Kharkov provides the backdrop for Mikhailov's moving portraits describing the decay of both social structures and individual lives. We witness street kids taking drugs, adults in search of food, trying to re-install their social self by cleaning their bodies in the artist's own apartment. Despite devastating poverty, the women and men in Mikhailov's images look back at us with great dignity. Their eyes express an unbroken will to survive in a social system that has broken down completely. Mikhailov depicts the harshness of everyday life in a society not as far away from ours as we might think. £ 100 Jonathan / Derek Miles / Shiel -- David Jones: The Maker Unmade Seren 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45 Elizabeth Miller -- 16th - Century Italian Ornament Prints in the Victoria and Albert Museum V & A 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An illustrated catalogue of the V&A's Italian ornament print collection. Included are detailed descriptions of the prints and all the reissues and direct copies published in later centuries. The illustrations are divided into pure ornament categories such as alphabets, cartouches, friezes, grotesques and trophies and there are also sections on applied ornament on vases, architecture, metalwork and textiles. £ 50 Dwight C. Miller -- Marcantonio Franceschini & the Liechtensteins : Prince Johan Adam Andreas & the Decoration of the Liechtenstein Garden Palace at Rossau-Vienna (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 John Milner -- Vladimir Tatlin and the Russian Avant - Garde Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Miro (Illustrates) -- Je travaille comme un jardinier / I work like a Gardener Societe Internationale de l"art XXe Siecle 1964 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers Miro decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated with 9 full page colour plates by Miro. Text in English and French. £ 30 Jean Miro (Lithograph by) -- Revue XXe Siecle 15; The Revolution of Color XX Siecle / Tudor 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 134pp. Illustrated throughout with the Miro lithograph present. English Language edition. 1st edition. £ 225 Richard Misrach -- Bravo 20: the Bombing of the American West (Creating the North American Landscape) The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Misrach -- Golden Gate Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of stunning Monograph. £ 100 Richard Misrach -- On the Beach Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers glassine dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Richard Misrach, one of todays most prolific contemporary masters, is internationally renowned for his carefully considered, beautifully rendered epic works. In "On the Beach", a lavishly produced, oversized monograph that features the long-awaited publication of this spectacular series, Misrach hones in on our delicate relationship to the sea. Light, color, and form are crucial components in Misrachs explorations of difficult subjects. In this body of work he uses a gorgeous, slowly shifting color palette gleaned from changes in depth and tide; abstract patterns of waves and rippling water, and beaches both empty and cluttered. Throughout the series, Misrach carefully balances the minutiae of human gesture against the massive scale of the sea. In some images, a lone figure floats in a liquid field of brilliant turquoiseor in others, lies beached and partially buried. £ 225 Richard Misrach -- Pictures of Paintings Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Acclaimed photographer Richard Misrach spent years working primarily in the art museums of the American West, along with the Metropolitan Museum of Art in New York and the Israel Museum in Jerusalem, photographing details of paintings not unlike those normally found in art historical texts, but to a different end. In this outstanding art book, published in association with Blind Spot, the famed photography quarterly, Misrach attempts to re-examine these details as a means of understanding a lexicon of cultural values, among them race, gender, religion and power. By collapsing the barriers between the traditional practice of documentation and the recent strategies of appropriation art, these photographs raise important questions regarding representation itself. £ 100 Naomi Mitchison -- Sun and Moon (Acorn Library) Bodley Head Children's Books 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated in line by Barry Wilkinson. 1st edition. £ 5 Alistair / Colin Moffat / Baxter -- Remembering Charles Rennie Mackintosh Baxter 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of evocative title illustrated throughout including Photographs by Colin Baxter. £ 15 Gilles / John Mora / Hill -- Walker Evans: The Hungry Eye Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. A concise, reduced-format edition includes the same content as the original 1994 edition and 300 duotone photographs £ 10 Gilles / John T. Mora / Hill (Ed) -- W.Eugene Smith: The Camera as Conscience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Inge Morath -- Inge Morath: Photographs Kehayoff 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition, held at the gallery of the German Museum of History, for the millenium celebrations, this calendar displays important scenes, which aim to encourage the observer to take account of the possible function and context of Christian iconography in present day life. £ 95 Abelardo Morell -- A Book of Books Bullfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's wonderful photographs. 1st edition. £ 60 Susan Morland -- Out of the Box: Photography Montage Painting Drawing Writing Wild Thyme Press 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Richard Morphet -- Cedric Morris Tate Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 Richard Morphet (Ed) -- William Turnbull: Sculpture and Painting Tate 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Desmond Morris -- Body Guards: Protective Amulets and Charms Element 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15 Patricia Morrisroe -- Mapplethorpe a Biography Macmillan 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 461pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Anne Nishimura / J. Thomas / Kendall Morse / Rimer / Brown -- The Art of the Japanese Postcard Lund Humphries 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the late nineteenth to the early twentieth century, Japan was a vital world centre for postcard art. More than just casual mail pieces, these postcards were often designed by prominent artists and had a visual impact that belied their modest format. Remarkably beautiful examples of graphic design in their own right, they also recorded the shifting definitions of 'East' and 'West' at a time when such European currents as Art Nouveau began to show up in Japanese visual productions. Art of the Japanese Postcard presents 426 full-colour examples of these cards, culled from the vast Leonard A. Lauder Collection. They are astonishing not only for their beauty and the quality of their printing, but also for the insight they provide into contemporary Japanese artistic practices - insights not relayed in standard histories that focus on painting and sculpture - as well as for the fluid interplay of European and Japanese modes. Authoritative essays by leading scholars of Japanese art and culture, plus a statement by the collector himself, highlight the design, development, and cultural function of these rarely studied, but highly influential and visually exciting, expressions of graphic genius. £ 40 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850 - 1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 65 Robin Muir -- Michael Cooper: You Are Here - The London Sixties Schirmer / Mosel 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Jennifer Mundy -- Duchamp, Man Ray, Picabia Tate 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Sir Alfred Munnings -- Autobiography; Three Volumes Complete Halsgrove 2001 . Mint set in publishers red cloth (still shrink wrapped). Very attractive reissue. £ 70 Juan Munoz -- Double Bind at Tate Modern Tate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket with wrap around band. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This beautifully illustrated book documents the second commisssion in the Unilever Sculpture Series, for which the Spanish artist Juan Munoz is devising an installation specifically for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall. Born in Madrid in 1953, Munoz is internationally renowned for sculptural installations in which he situates the human figure within elaborate or complex architectural settings. These spaces are created using elements such as patterned floors, balconies and furniture. By a highly considered placement of figures, the artist entices the viewer into an engagement with the implied dramas unravelling within. Munoz's cast of characters includes dwarfs, ventriloquist's dummies, ballerinas and circus performers. His work makes reference to earlier art, such as the paintings of Velasquez and classical sculpture, as well as to the films of Luis Bunuel. £ 10 M. Murase -- The Written Image: Japanese Calligraphy and Painting from the Sylvan Barnet and William Burto Collection Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Calligraphy is often regarded as the purest manifestation of an artist's inner character and level of cultivation, as well as the expression of his soul, thoughts and feelings. This volume presents some 58 Japanese works, almost all calligraphy, from the collection formed over the last 40 years of the 20th century by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, literary scholars who became enraptured by the Japanese art of the brush. Spanning more than a thousand years from the Nara period (710-794) through to the 19th century, the material includes sublime early sutras, or transcriptions of the Buddha's discourses; an extraordinary mandala that is perhaps the finest example of its kind in the West; seminal works by such renowned figures as Myoe, Koetsu, Muso, Konoe and Daishin; letters and poems that illuminate courtly life; and powerful graphic statements by Zen monk-artists. The opening essay by Sylvan Barnet and William Burto, which is directed to a non-Japanese reader, offers a look at the ways in which Japanese calligraphy can be appreciated. Miyeko Murase's introduction provides a commentary on the Japanese calligraphic scripts and scribes and an overview of the society and world in which this art flourished. £ 20 John / John Murdoch / Twitchett -- Painters and the Derby China Works Trefoil 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Steven A. Nash -- Facing Eden: 100 Years of Landscape Art in the Bay Area University of California Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The San Francisco Bay Area boasts one of the richest and most continuous traditions of landscape art in the entire country. Looking back over the past one hundred years, the contributors to this in-depth survey consider the diverse range of artists who have been influenced by the region's compelling union of water and land, peaks and valleys, and fog and sunlight. Paintings, sculpture, graphic arts, photography, landscape architecture, earthworks, conceptual art, and designs in city planning and architecture are all represented. The diversity reflects not just the glories of nature but also an exploration of what constitutes 'landscape' in its broadest, most complete sense.Among the more than two hundred works of art are those by well-known artists and designers such as Bernard Maybeck, Diego Rivera, Dorothea Lange, Ansel Adams, Richard Diebenkorn, Joan Brown, Lawrence Halprin, and Christo. Lesser-known artists are here as well, resulting in an exceptional array of approaches to the natural environment. The essays also explore key themes in the Bay Area's landscape art tradition, including the ethnic perspectives that have played an essential role in the region's art. The inexhaustible ability of the land to stimulate different personal meanings is made clear in this volume, and the effect yields a deeper understanding of how art can shape our lives in ways both spiritual and practical, how the landscape without constantly merges with the landscape within. This book is published in association with The Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco. £ 25 Thadee Natanson -- Le Bonnard Que Je Propose Pierre Cailler (Geneve) 1951 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still in publishers tissue wrapping). 363pp. Illustrated in text. 10 colour plates and 94 reproductions of Bonnard's work. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 50 Bruce Nauman -- Raw Materials Tate Gallery 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive (particularly in hardback)Commission Five by Unilever. 1854376020 £ 20 Francis M. / Hector Naumann / Obalk (Ed) -- Affectt Marcel; The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Thames & Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. £ 15 B. Neff -- The Modern West: American Landscapes, 1890 - 1950 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 G. W. Neubert -- The New Constructivism of Fletcher Benton Acatos 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Stephen James Newton -- Painting, Psychoanalysis, and Spirituality (Contemporary Artists & Their Critics) Cambridge University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Ben Nicholson -- New Reliefs Marlborough Fine Art 1971 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 D. R. Nickel -- Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Lewis Carroll was the pen-name of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, the author of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and other beloved children's books. But before achieving fame as an author, Carroll was a prolific and sophisticated photographer, acutely engaged in the art world of Victorian England. This illustrated volume examines Carroll's photographs not as the sideline of a celebrated writer, but as the creations of a serious photographic artist, and demonstrates their importance to the history of photography. Douglas Nickel traces the evolution in thought about Carroll's photography in the period since his death, demonstrating the ways it has been viewed largely through the filter of his literary reputation. Key to this have been certain preconceptions built up around Carroll's attitudes toward children, especially Alice Liddell, the inspiration for his first book and the subject of a number of his photographs. Nickel demonstrates how, by overturning the modern myths that have attached themselves to Carroll's photography, the works themselves can be seen again as they were by their original Victorian viewers. This analysis is designed to reveal not only Carroll's signal achievement in the medium, but also a new understanding of Victorian art photography in general. £ 20 Douglas R. Nickel -- Carleton Watkins: The Art of Perception Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Midori Nishizawa (Ed) -- Saint Clair Cemin Kyoto Shoin 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers boards. Illustrated with 38 colour reproductions of Cemin's work. £ 40 Michael / Vivien Noakes -- The Daily Life of H.M. the Queen Ebury 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of a handsome book with signed presentation from the Noakes' 'For Bill with thanks for all all your help Michael and Vivien' on title page. £ 30 Tim /Sue Noble / Webster -- Wasted Youth Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title offers a first comprehensive look at the work of young British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster, who live in London. "Wasted Youth" perfectly describes their trash aesthetic and raised finger to their art world contemporaries. It features work exhibited in many major galleries around the world, including the Royal Academy and Saatchi. Enormous neon signs, intricate silhouette portraits constructed of trash heaps, and work titled "Instant Gratification: British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster" seem enthralled with the thrills of illumination, love, language, shadows, garbage, and cash. Their comprehensive work "Wasted Youth" showcases their work in all its splashy glory. Their art evokes both gaudy Vegas culture and down-and-dirty punk-rock: a combination of bright-light extravagance, which seems to exalt the seductiveness of consumer culture and more! more! attitudes; and an irrereverence, a defiant, rebellious sensibility shining through. Extravagant, sometimes coarse, and always sharply clever, "Wasted Youth" is both a paean to and sly denunciation of modern consumer culture, and, above all, it's fun. £ 20 Araki Nobuyoshi -- Daido Moriyama Actes Sud 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born just outside Osaka in 1938, Daido Moriyama witnessed the dramatic changes that swept over Japan in the decades following World War II. The visual and existential turmoil brought on by this transformation was to become one of the core subjects in his work. His gritty photographs of Japanese streets and highways express the conflicting realities of modern Japan: the unexpected survival of age-old tradition within contemporary practice, the paradox of a culture disturbed yet fascinated by the changes it is undergoing. This book brings together more than 200 photographs dating from the 1960s to the present and includes some of his most significant series of images. Profoundly influenced by Japanese photographers Hosoe and Tomatsu, Moriyama's vision was also enriched by his acquaintance with the work of two American photographers, William Klein and Robert Frank. Like them he practised a new, more action-oriented street photography. Often out of focus, vertiginously tilted, or invasively cropped, Moriyama's images convey a sense of the disordered human condition. £ 125 Peter Noever -- Fragile Remnants: Egyptian Textiles of Late Antiquity and Early Islam Hatje Cantz 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp + Technical Analysis booklet. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustrations in colour. Text in English and German.1st edition. £ 15 Peter / Ulrike Noever / Scholda -- J & L Lobmeyr: Between Tradition and Innovation: Nineteenth-century Glassware from the Mak Collection Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Patrick Noon -- Crossing the Channel; British and French Painting in the Age of Romanticism Metropolitan Museum of Art / Tate Gallery 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Greg Norden -- Landscapes Under the Luggage Rack: Great Paintings of Britain - The Lost Art of the Railway Carriage Print Great Norden Railway Publications 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of comprehensive and elusive title. £ 60 Tom Normand -- The Modern Scot: Modernism and Nationalism in Scottish Art 1928 - 1955 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Hans Edvard / Kasper Norregard - Nielsen / Monrad -- Christian Kobke 1810 - 1848 Statens Museum 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 397pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an important Catalogue. £ 100 Odile Nouvel -- Wallpapers of France 1800 - 50 Zwemmer 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Paulo Nozolino -- Penumbra Scalo 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout.A collection of Nozolino's images of the Arab world. On numerous trips through Egypt, Syria, Morocco, Yemen, Mauritania, Jordan and Lebanon, he became immersed in the Arabic culture's struggle between ancient desert villages and overcrowded, polluted cities. £ 25 Cristina Nuzzi -- Fashion in Paris: From the "Journal Des Dames et Des Modes", 1912-13 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout with colour plates. Attractive title. £ 15 John O'Brian -- Ruthless Hedonism: The American Reception of Matisse Chicago University Press 1999 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. n this study, John O'Brian argues that Henri Matisse's sober presentations of himself were calculated to fit with the social constraints and ideological demands of the times. Matisse's strategy included co-operating with museums, cultivating private collectors, playing off dealers one against another, and reassuring the media that, whatever his reputation as an avant-gardist, the conduct of his life was solidly bourgeois. Moving from the late 1920s, when Matisse's output was shedding its outlaw reputation, to the early 1950s, when his work was canonized, O'Brian shows how the way Matisse's work was viewed changed as attention shifted away from the seductiveness of his subject matter to the seductiveness of his paint. The art's resolute rejection of political concerns, its deployment of decorative design for visual satisfaction, and its representations of pleasure encouraged American audiences, who in the 1930s deemed the art disreputable, to celebrate its gratifications by the early years of the Cold War. £ 30 Sean O'Huigin -- The Ghost Horse of the Mounties: Illustrated by Barry Moser Godine (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser with full page illustrations in colour. 1st American edition. £ 10 M. Oettinger -- Retratos: 2000 Years of Latin American Portraits Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Fleur Olby -- Fleur; Plant Portraits Fuel 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Claes / Coosje Oldenburg / Van Bruggen -- A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages Northern Centre for Contemporary Art 1988 . VG bright copy in plain decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Achille Bonito Oliva -- Avanguardia Transavanguardia Electa 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Arthur Ollman -- Revelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo (English and Spanish Edition) Museum Photographic Arts (San Diego) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25 Leonee Ormond -- George Du Maurier Routledge 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG innpublishers cloth in like dustjacket. 516pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 George Ortiz -- The George Ortiz Collection; Antiquities from Ur to Byzantium Hermitage (St Petersburg) 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Text in English and Russian. £ 35 Simon Ottenberg -- The Nsukka Artists and Nigerian Contemporary Art University of Washington Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Gale R. / C. R. Owen - Crocker / Graham -- Medieval Art: Recent Perspectives - A Memorial Tribute to C.R.Dodwell Manchester University Press 1998 . Ownership Signature of Academic Nigel Spivey, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125 Erwin Panofsky -- Tomb Sculpture: Its Changing Aspects from Ancient Egypt to Bernini Phaidon 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 319pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60 Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastićo Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 35 Roversi Paolo -- Libretto Scalo 2000 . Fine copy in publishers wrappers in like box with tiny scratch to front cover. 1st edition of lush elusive title. £ 195 Demetrio / Gianni Paparoni / Mercurio -- Eretica: The Transcendent and the Profane in Contemporary Art Skira 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 262pp. Illustrated. Focussing on the concepts of the sacred and spirituality, Heretics looks at themes such as the contrast between good and evil, sacredness, and the relationship between eroticism, sex and death in the production of forty contemporary artists, including Marina Abramovic, Nobuyoshi Araki, Matthew Barney, Vanessa Beecroft, Maurizio Cattelan, Robert Mapplethorpe, Paul McCarthy, Jenny Saville, and Joel-Peter Witkin, to name a few. The theme of the body and the relationship with the transcendent was not new to the art of the twentieth century, but it gained special importance from the 1970s onwards. As illustrated in this volume, in contrast to themes relating to the bionic body (a tendency established in the 1990s with the term āpost humanā), some of the more salient themes in contemporary art highlight an increasing desire for transcendence, placing importance on issues such as religious interaction, rebellion against dogma, piety and sacredness. This richly illustrated book includes an anthology of compelling essays by prominent philosophers, anthropologists, authors, and art historians including Jean Baudrillard, George Bataille, Roger Callois, Arthur C. Danto, Vito Mancuso, Michel Maffesoli, Pierre Riches, Julien Ries, Arturo Schwarz, Gore Vidal, Faye Waddleton, and others. £ 10 Parkett -- Parkett 38: Ross Bleckner and Marlene Dumas Parkett Verlag 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 169pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Martin Parr -- From Our House to Your House Dewi Lewis 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Leading photographer Martin Parr, author of the highly successful 'Boring Postcards' has put together another wonderful book from his personal collection of cards. This time he celebrates the American Christmas card. These are a fascinating eye-opener into American culture, as proud families everywhere (pets included) pose before the camera to send their Christmas greetings across the nation. £ 8 Martin / John Parr / Gossage -- Obvious & Ordinary; America 2006 Stephen Daiter / Rocket Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (limited to 1500 copies) of charming photographic record of road trip to Memphis to visit William Eggleston. £ 60 Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrās unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrās own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 20 Linda Parry (Ed) -- William Morris V&A 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of a wonderful Catalogue. £ 20 Anthony Parton -- Mikhail Larionov and the Russian Avant-Garde Princeton University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. OIllustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Victor Pasmore -- Burning Waters; Visual and Poetic Images Progress Press 1988 . Fine in publishers grey hessian binding in like slipcase. 68pp. Illustrated throughout by Pasmore. Limited to 200 copies. 1st edition. A startling visual metaphor for Pasmore's speculations about science and religion, nature and individual identity. Photograph on request. £ 450 Santanee / Philip Pasuk / Stott (Ed) -- Royal Siamese Maps: War and Trade in Nineteenth Century Thailand River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25 David Peace -- Eric Gill: The Inscriptions Herbert Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. This is a catalogue of the inscriptions of Eric Gill. Over 900 items are known and all are included in this book, ranging from his first inscription on stone in 1901 to his design for his own gravestone in 1940. David Peace has based his research on Gill's brother, Evan Gill's inventory. It now includes over 100 previously unrecorded inscriptions. The book complements "Eric Gill: The Engravings". £ 25 Mervyn Peake -- A Book of Nonsense Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Peake. Introduction by Maeve Gilmore. 1st edition. £ 15 Iain Pears -- The Discovery of Painting: The Growth of Interest in the Arts in England, 1680-1768 Yale University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 40 David Pelham -- Behind You Cape 1999 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of fold-out characters that peer out of the book. £ 10 Jutta Penndorf -- Matthias Hoch; Photographs Hatje Cantz 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Pentagram -- Ideas on Design Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 40 Brigid / Lucy Peppin / Micklethwait -- Book Illustrators of the Twentieth Century Arco (New York) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 336pp. Illustrated. One of the most comprehensive reference works on the subject. 1st edition. £ 25 Benjamin Peret -- Death to the Pigs: Selected Writings (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition thus. £ 25 Jeremy Pertwee -- The Stour and Orwell Rivers and beyond Pathfast 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 102pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Illustrated. £ 15 David Peters Corbett -- The World in Paint: Modern Art and Visuality in England 1848-1914 Manchester University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this book, David Peters Corbett proposes a new way of looking at English painting from the Pre-Raphaelites to Wyndham Lewis and the Vorticists. An award-winning art historian, he contends that from 1848 to 1914, English artists confronted a world in which the rise of science and dedine in religion deprived painting of many of its traditional functions and powers. Yet these same changes presented the possibility that painting could become a crucial means of mediating the materialism of industrial society. It could expose the values that had been lost, reveal hidden spiritual and emotional resources, or, alternatively, welcome and champion the dynamics of modernism. Corbett makes use of a wide range of sources, including contemporary art criticism, artists' letters, literature, and newspapers. But what gives his book originality is its incisive discussion of aesthetics, including debates about the expectations of the visual experience and the experiments in the handling of paint, codes of beauty, and strategies of representation that were directed toward questions of meaning. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black-and-white reproductions, this significant book will be invaluable to anyone interested in the art of the Victorian and Edwardian eras. £ 15 Gregory M. Pfitzer -- Picturing the Past; Illustrated Histories and the American Imagination 1840-1900 Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The 1840s heralded a revolution in the published presentation of American history. Inexpensive techniques for reproducing visual images allowed established artists, who often had no training in history, to present their own patriotic interpretations of historical events. Meanwhile authors - encouraged by publishers eager to expand into the popular market - began to write texts with these images in mind. "Picturing the Past" explores the impact this symbiotic relationship had on nineteenth century Americans' understanding of their own history. £ 40 Randall R. Phillips -- The Modern English Interior Country Life 1929 . Near Fine copy in publishers yellow cloth. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning copy of attractive title rarely seen in nice condition. £ 50 Sandra B. Phillips -- The Photography of John Gutman: Culture Shock Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The photographs in this book trace Gutmann''s career from Germany where he trained in Expressionism, through his resolution to leave during Hitler''s ascent to power, and his decision to settle in America where he would live most of his life.' £ 20 Pablo Picasso -- Picasso Minotauro Actar 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Pablo Picasso -- Picasso; Der Maler und sein Modell Diogenes 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Gerd Pichler (Ed) -- Koloman Moser 1868 - 1918 Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Jan Pienkowski -- Easter Heinemann 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Pienkowski. 1st edition. £ 10 Tim Pilcher -- Erotic Comics 2: A Graphic History from the Liberated '70s to the Internet Abrams 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Tim Pilcher -- Erotic Comics: A Graphic History from Tijuana Bibles to Underground Comix Abrams 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert / Murray L. Pinner / Eiland -- Between the Black Desert and and the Red Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Philippe / Debo / Carol Pirotte / Kaat / Boudens -- Beyond Desire Ludion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Sylvia Plachy -- Self Portrait with Cows Going Home Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. Self Portrait with Cows Going Home - Plachy's most complex and personal book to date - is composed of a rhythmic cycle of photographs taken over the past forty years during several trips back to Eastern Europe, pictures from her own family albums, and stories of growing up there. As a whole, the pictures in Self Portrait with Cows Going Home interact non-linearly to form a moving and innovative book that is experienced, not as a narrative telling of Plachy's life, but with the intensity and mystery of memory itself. Recent photographs taken on the set of the film The Pianist, and in particular of her son Adrien Brody, are indicative of her ability to condense expansive layers of meaning within a single image: serving simultaneously as representations of Nazi era Europe, as film stills, and as tender portraits of her son. £ 18 Helen Plotz -- Imagination's Other Place; Poems of Science and Mathematics; Illustrated by Clare Leighton Crowell 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like Leighton designed dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 200pp. Illustated with a suite of full page wood engravings by Leighton. 1st edition of an elusive title. Signed Presentation from the Editor dated December 1955 on endpaper. £ 20 J. H. Plumb -- The Pursuit of Happiness. A View of Life in Georgian England Yale Center for British Art 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated. Ownership Initials of Architectural Historian / Bookseller Ben Weinreb on rear panel. £ 5 Alexei Plutser - Sarno -- Notes from Russia Fuel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. The world of Russian public notices is fascinating, bizarre and saturated in tragic-comedy: An old woman. Left home and has not returned. Small, hunchbacked.Wears: a blue dress, red wool cardigan, a white handkerchief with red flowers on her head, grey slippers on her feet. Does not have memory. The authors and readers of these usually handwritten notices are members of Russia's underclass, made visible by these acts of public address which so often go unread. In this secret economy of exchange and communication, you can swap a voucher for an airplane or help to find a missing earring lost during the fireworks on the Day of Cosmonauts. All over Russia, all sorts of surfaces, stationary or mobile, have been papered over with such notices. £ 8 Marcia Pointon -- Hanging the Head: Portraiture and Social Formation in Eighteenth-century England (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. England in the 18th century possessed a thriving portrait culture which was part of a network of visual communication that encompassed print-collecting, popular performance and figurative acts of speech. In this book, Marcia Pointon demonstrates how portraiture provided mechanisms both for constructing and accessing a national past and for controlling a present that appeared increasingly unruly. Through historical analyses of particular aspects of portrait representation - images of criminals, the fashions and rituals around the masculine culture of hair and wigs, the gendering of childhood in paintings like "Penelope Boothby" or "Pinkie" - Pointon establishes the ways in which portraiture signified 18th-century England. How "the head" was hung was determined by social rules of posture and decorum, by artistic convention and commerical practice, and literally by the ways in which patrons chose to hang in particular arrangements on walls - paintings that served ritual and symbolic as well as decorative functions. £ 140 K. G. Ponting -- Dictionary of Dyes and Dyeing Bell & Hyman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Monica Poole -- The Wood Engravings of John Farleigh Gresham 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Small Folio format. 1st edition of detailed Monograph Illustrated with many full page wood engravings and including a chronology of Farleigh's work. £ 25 Babette (POP - UP) Cole -- Dad (Revolting Relatives seies) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 1st edition of attractive pop up with 5 moveables in attractive minature format. £ 5 Raymond / Rosemary (POP - UP) Elson / Woods -- Wild West: A 3 Dimensional Story Frieze with Push - Out Characters Tango Books 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Folds out to 1.3m with a dozen Paintings as backdrop. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 45 Brian (POP - UP) Jacques -- Build Your Own Redwall Abbey (with Redwall Warrior's Code) Hutchinson 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of this ready to assemble Model Abbey with a booklet with a new Redwall story. The great warriors of Redwall are famed throughout Mossflower Country for their courage, honesty and skill--all of which were described at one time by Abbess Germaine in the legendary Warrior's Code. The details of this code have been a mystery, shrouded in riddles-- until now. With the help of some familiar friends, it is now possible to solve the mystery and reveal the code. This unique pack discloses the secrets of Redwall with a multi-layered structure that reveals the Abbey level by level. By building the Abbey and reading the story, readers are able to unravel the secrets and mysteries of Redwall and those that live there. This is a fascinating pack for all fans of Brian Jacques' wonderfully imaginative novels and provides a superb accompaniment to the series. It is also a helpful introduction for new readers who might not be familiar with them. The model requires no cutting or sticking to create and is made of sturdy cardboard--younger children might require some adult assistance in putting it together. £ 50 Celia (POP - UP) King -- Seven Mythical Creatures Chronicle (San Francisco) 1994 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 30pp. Illustrated with 7 moveables. 1st edition. £ 5 Ib (POP - UP) Penick (Designer / Paper Engineer) -- The Story of the Statue of Liberty with Moveable Illustrations in Three Dimensions: Illustrated by Joseph Forte Holt Rinehart Winston (New York) 1986 . Mint in decorated boards (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 1st edition of this thrilling movable which makes the Number One spot in Tillman's list of the 100 best pop-up titles. An unbeatable copy of a stunning contemporary pop-up. £ 25 Michel (POP-UP) Francois -- Water; An amazing pop-up, pull-tab, lift the flap guide to our most Valuable Natural Resource Harpercollins 1993 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 John (POP-UP) Howe -- Knights Orchard 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 20pp. 1st edition of excellent pop-up title. £ 15 Dan / Nathan (POP-UP) Witkowski / Jarvis -- The Wee Little Flea Circus: Illustrated by Nathan Jarvis Random House / Abracadazzle 1995 . Fine in publishers glazed decorated boards (as issued). 24pp. 4to. 1st edition of this brilliant novelty title which includes a 3D Stage and a Family of Flea Puppets in an envelope inside the front cover. £ 5 Jean Porcher -- French Miniatures from Illuminated Manuscripts Collins 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated in colour throughout with many tipped-in colour plates. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 20 Martin Postle -- Joshua Reynolds: The Creation of Celebrity Tate 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60 Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse Decimus 1979 . Fine in limp leather binding in slipcase with vignette on front panel. 60pp. Illustrated with 8 colour and 2 black and white plates tipped in. Very attractive facsimile of the Manuscript Notebook written in 1910 and presented to Nellie Warne as a New Years Gift. Number 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 150 Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Peter Rabbit: A New Printing from the original line - blocks made for the first (private) edition of 1901 Battledore (New York) 1995 . As New: 26p booklet in printed wrappers + 34 original prints in individual folders, these all enclosed in a cloth camshell box. Small 8vo. Limited to 250 sets and signed by both Maurice Sendak and the Printer Iain Bain. A stunning production which reproduces the presentation Potter originally desired. Our own familiarity with the later colour printed versions from later editions only makes these line blocks even more striking. Sendak's contribution also gives a striking link between the two most original and influential Children's Illustrators of the last Century. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 450 Richard J. / David A. Powell / Bailey -- Rhapsodies in Black: Art of the Harlem Renaissance Hayward 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1951) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 60 Rick Poynor (Ed) -- Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design Since the Sixties Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.In the last four decades British graphic design has established itself as a powerful and significant force, expressing itself within the music and publishing industries, through brand identities, new media and all other forms of visual communication in the contemporary world. Communicate: Independent British Graphic Design since the Sixties, which accompanies the Barbican exhibition of the same title, presents an authoritative overview of the design work produced in this period, tracing how and why British graphic design has developed in the way it has Over 60 internationally renowned designers working today are featured, including Derek Birdsall, Mark Farrow, Neville Brody, Peter Saville, Why Not Associates and The Designers Republic. Rare and classic pieces from the 1960s by influential designers such as Barney Bubbles, Herbert Spencer and Michael English are also featured. The book is divided into sections covering Publishing, Identity, the Arts, Music, Politics and Society and Self-initiated Work, with essays by John O'Reilly, David Crowley and Nico MacDonald. There are interviews with ten key designers, including Julian House, Ian Anderson and Margaret Calvert, and biographies of all the designers featured £ 25 William L. Pressly -- James Barry: The Artist as Hero Tate Gallery 1983 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 William L. Pressly -- The Life and Art of James Barry Yale University Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Aimee Brown Price -- Pierre Puvis De Chavannes Rizzoli 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of handsome elusive Monograph. £ 150 Mario Prodan -- An Introduction to Chinese Art Spring Books 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Franco Purini -- Around the Shadow Line: Beyond Urban Architecture (Folios) Architectural Association 1984 . Internally Fine 16pp booklet and 30 loose plates in VG slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated clamshell box. !st edition. Booklet has Essays by Vittorio Gregotti, Pierluigi Nicolin and Micha Bandini. £ 175 Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 35 Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet : Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like blue card decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 86 of the Limited Edition of 100 copies both signed by Raine and with a Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins as the Frontispiece. 1st edition. £ 125 Arnulf Rainer -- Bible Overpaintings from the Sammlung Frieder Burda Hatje Cantz 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Karim Rashid -- Karim Rashid: Evolution Universe 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Karim Rashid -- Karim Rashid: I Want to Change the World Rizzoli 2001 . Mint in pink plastic Rashid designed briefcase. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. Deluxe Limited edition of this detailed Monograph. 1st edition. £ 175 Eric Ravilious -- For Shop Use Only: Curwen & Dent Stock Blocks & Devices Garton (Devizes) 1993 . Fine copy in quarter linen with red and white patterned boards with paper label on spine. 48pp. Illustrated with 31 plates plus tipped-in original wood engraving as frontispiece. Number 338 of an edition of 425 copies of this handsome letterpress production. £ 75 Alice / Richard Rawsthorn / Allan -- Marc Newson Booth - Clibborn 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in plastic slipcase. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 125 David Reason (Ed) -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 25 Jan Reich -- Praha Petit / Public History 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Photographic Monograph. £ 15 Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15 Robin Reisenfeld -- The German Print Portfolio, 1890-1930: Serials for a Private Sphere Philip Wilson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ugo Reitano -- 900 Arti Decorative e Applicate del XX Secolo Edizioni Lybra / Immagine 1990 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Francis Reitman -- Psychotic Art; A Study of the Art Products of the Mentally Ill Routledge 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Patrick Remy -- Guido Mocafico: Movement Steidl 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Time is naturally divided by astronomical phenomena, such as the seasons or day and night, which repeat themselves in a cyclical fashion. To divide Time into finer fractions, artificial means such as sundials which mark the movement of the shadows projected by the sun, or clepsydra based on water flow, were invented. Ever since 1657, when the first watch was created, we use oscillatory movements of a mechanical system to measure time. The photographer Guido Mocafico has explored these movements. He chose more complex and rarer mechanisms: a whole new world of know-how controlled by Master Watchmakers without any trace of electronics. A plunge into an unknown world, comparable to the exploration of living being. £ 60 Colin Renfrew -- The Cycladic Spirit: Masterpieces from the Nicholas P.Goulandris Collection Thames and Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Jack Rennert -- Cappiello: The Posters of Leonetto Cappiello Posters Please 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Walter / Ole Retan / Risom -- Busy, Busy World of Richard Scarry Abrams 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. This biography begins in the late 1940's, when Richard Scarry started illustrating other peoples texts. He was soon creating entire books of his own and quickly became a regular on juvenile best-seller lists, teaching children words, numbers, manners, and the facts of every day life. £ 22 John Rewald -- Sculptures and Woodcuts of Reder (Presentation Copy) Sansoni Editiore 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Presentation copy to Art Critic 'Josef Hodin cordially Reder Florence September 1958'. £ 150 Francoise / Catherine Reynaud / Tambrun -- Paris in 3-D: From Stereoscopy to Virtual Reality 1850 - 2000 Booth-Clibborn 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. Records and describes the various techniques of three dimensional photography from 1850 to day through stereoscopes, photosculpture and anaglyphys, holograms, 3D computer imagery and virtual reality. £ 85 Simon Reynolds -- William Blake Richmond: An Artist's Life 1842 - 1921 Michael Russell 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Simon Reynolds on title page. 1st edition of already difficult book. £ 25 Gisela M. A. Richter -- Kouroi: Archaic Greek Youths Hacker 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth with small bump to one corner. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed and important study. £ 100 Helmut Ricke -- Art Glass: Reflections of the Centuries Prestel 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. The Glasmuseum Hentrich in Dusseldorf's Museum Kunst Palast, one of the world's most wide-ranging glass collections, is the basis for this illustrated exploration of glass art, written by the collection's longtime director, Helmut Ricke. Glass was the first man-made material, and nearly every civilization made use of its flexibility, resilience and variety. Containing images from the collection as well as maps and drawings, this volume covers all periods of glass-making from pre-Roman, Roman, Islamic, Mediaeval, Renaissance and Baroque times, the 19th century, and up to the 1990s. It includes examples of enamelled and cut glass, as well as elaborate works from Persia, India and China, all of which influenced the Art Nouveau period, widely considered the heyday of decorative glass. A detailed appendix provides background information on the mechanics of glass, including smelting, refining and manufacturing. £ 50 W. Rieder -- Vasemania; Form and Ornament in Neoclassical Europe: Selections from the Metropolitan Museum of Art Yale University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. When the ancient sites of Herculaneum and Pompeii were excavated in the eighteenth century, the objects found there renewed artistic interest in classicism. Neoclassical style and imagery permeated paintings, sculpture, furniture, and decorative arts of the period, and a central element of design in all these art forms was the vase. This beautiful book is the first to focus on the vase as an artistic and ornamental form in a variety of media. It presents and discusses about one hundred hidden treasures from The Metropolitan Museum of Art's reserve collection - not only vases but also wine and water urns, knife boxes, ink wells, perfume burners, fabrics, carved paneling, marquetry furniture, silver, works on paper, and paintings - all using the vase motif. Vase imagery ranged from austere to fantastic to romantic, say the authors of this book, and the vase became a new paradigm of artistic achievement and a central symbol of European Neoclassicism. £ 50 Jon Michael Riley -- The Irish File: Images from a Land of Grace Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Arthur Rimbaud -- A Season in Hell: Illustrated by Robert Mapplethorpe Limited Editions Club (New York) 1986 . Fine in publishers full red morocco binding bound at the Jovonis Bookbindery in a Fine suede lined cloth slipcase as issued.87pp. Illustrated with 8 hand pulled full page photogravures by Mapplethorpe. 4to. 1st edition thus.Translated by Paul Schmidt. Printed at the Wild Carrot Letterpress in a limited edition of 1000 copies of which this is number 918 signed by Mapplethorpe and Schmidt with the LEC Newsletter for May 1986 with 4p description of the title. A very attractive production. Digital Image on request £ 750 James Roberts -- Siobhan Hapaska Institute of Contemporary Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary Nooter Roberts -- The Shape of Belief: African Art from the Dr Michael R. Heide Collection University of Washington Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 Jane / Prudence Roberts / Sutcliffe -- Unfolding Pictures; Fans in the Royal Collection Royal Collection 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50 David Robertson -- Sir Charles Eastlake and the Victorian Art World Princeton University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Study. £ 75 Alexander Robertson (Ed) -- Surrealism in Britain in the Thirties Leeds City Art Galleries 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive and important Catalogue. £ 50 Leonard Robinson -- William Etty: The Life and Art McFarland 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 493pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. English painter William Etty (1787-1849) believed women were "God's most glorious work." His determination to present that glorious work in its finest light led to criticism in his day for his choice of nudes as subjects. Today, this nineteenth century painter deserves recognition for his place in the history of English art, a poor boy who struggled against all odds to live his dream as a painter, and who eventually achieved the title of academician at the Royal Academy of Arts. The life of William Etty is thoroughly explored and generously illustrated in this biography. The historical and cultural backdrop for Etty's life and works is studied throughout the book. Chapters detail his family background and childhood, his home in York, his life in London and at the Royal Academy, and his struggles to make a living. His studies in Italy and France and his career as a painter are explored in detail. His work with the York School of Design in the final decade of his life, his place in the fine arts market and his emulators are described. An appendix examines Etty's relationship with his niece Betsy, his caretaker, housekeeper and assistant. £ 95 Cristina Garcia Rodero -- Espagne Occulte Contrejour (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 126 black and white photographs. 1st French edition preceding the American one by five years. Important title. £ 75 George Rodger -- Village of the Nubas Phaidon 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 121pp. Illustrated throughout. In 1949, photographer George Rodger was granted permission to spend some time with the Nuba tribe. The Nubas were a people living in a state of primitivism, exactly as their ancestors had centuries before. The photographer presented the tribe in heroic terms, remarking that the Nubas were a people whom "progress of any kind had passed by". This text collects the photographs previously published in "Le Village de Noubas", showing the people taking part in sports such as spear-throwing, wrestling, and stick-fighting. £ 15 Patrick Roegiers -- Magritte and Photography D. A. P. 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Steffi Roettgen -- Italian Frescoes: The Early Renaissance, 1400-1470 Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive production. £ 75 Claude Roger - Marx -- Vuillard; His Life and Work Elek 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the library of Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 10 J. Rondeau -- Jasper Johns: Gray Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers oatmeal cloth (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 65 S. P. Rosenbaum -- Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press The University of Texas at Austin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 27pp. With the booklabel of Edward Garnett. £ 30 Robert Rosenblum -- Willem De Kooning Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive monumental Catalogue. £ 100 Alla Rosenfeld (Ed) -- Defining Russian Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934 Rutgers University Press 1999 . Mark on foreedge else Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 219pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume explores the energy and innovation of Russian graphic arts during the period which began with the artistic creativity initiated by Serge Diaghilev at the end of the 19th century and which ended in the mid-1930s with Stalin's contol over the arts. It is a companion volume to the exhibition "Defining Russian Graphic Arts: From Diaghilev to Stalin, 1898-1934" to appear at the Jane Voorhees Zimmerli Museum at Rutgers University in March 1999. While there have been a number of American exhibitions of Russian art from this period, they have primarily featured the art of the Russian avant-garde of the 1910s and 1920s and concentrated on either paintings or costume and stage designs. This book endeavours to represent the development of Russian graphic arts during the forty years under consideration as a continuum, and to place the avant-garde in the context of the other major, but lesser-known, manifestations of early 20th-century Russian art. The book includes such diverse categories of graphic arts as "lubki" (popular prints), posters and book designs, journals, music sheets and ephemera. It features not only standard types of printed media and related studies and maquettes, but also a number of watercolour and gouache costume and stage designs. The stylistic affinities of these two particularly important genre of Russian graphic arts to the variety of printed media are pervasive and enhance one's understanding of the graphic oeuvre of specific artists, as well as relay the far-reaching effect of innovative design on Russian art, in general. £ 45 I. Rosselli -- 10 Years of Dolce and Gabbana Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in very slightly rubbed transparent lettered dustjacket (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Dieter Roth -- Roth Time: A Dieter Roth Retrospective Museum of Modern Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 William Rothenstein -- Contemporaries; Portrait Drawings Faber 1937 . Spine faded, Inscription on endpaper else internally VG bright copy. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with Collotypes by Rothenstein. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 S. Rothkopf -- Mel Bochner Photographs 1966 - 1969 Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Mel Bochner (born 1940) is considered a pioneer of the Post-Minimal and Conceptual art movements. Perhaps best known for his paintings, sculptures and drawings, Bochner became deeply involved with photography in the mid- to late-1960s, although most of these works have only more recently been exhibited. This volume provides a critical look at a virtually unknown body of Bochner's extremely varied photographs dating from 1966-1969. Some 75 of his photographs are presented, many in colour. Also included are a number of Bochner's drawings that directly informed his photographic works. Scott Rothkopf explores the crucial role of photography in Bochner's artistic development as well as key issues in the relation of photography to Minimal and Conceptual art. In Bochner's photography, Rothkopf argues, a clear arc can be traced from his grappling with Minimalism toward a more rigorous and nuanced articulation of Conceptual art. Examining this shift, the author compares Bochner's work with that of other artists who were engaged with photography during this period, among them Robert Smithson, Sol LeWitt and Bruce Nauman.For Bochner and others, Rothkopf concludes, photography was used as a response to the limits of minimal sculpture and helped make possible the birth of Conceptual art. The book also features an essay by Elisabeth Sussman on the relevance of Bochner's 1966 film experiments to his later photographic projects. £ 20 Louis Rousselet -- India of Rajahs Ricci 1985 . Corner bumped and rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 269pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 127 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 200 Margit Rowell (Ed) -- Joan Miro: Selected Writings and Interviews (Documents of Twentieth-Century Art) Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Rowlands -- The Age of Durer and Holbein; German Drawings 1400 - 1550 British Museum 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 25 Esther / Ulrich Ruelfs / Pohlmann (Ed) -- The Elegant World of Regina Relang Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Ralph Rugoff -- The Greenhouse Effect Serpentine Gallery 2000 . Near Fine in slightly creased wrappers in green dustjacket. 82pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helmut Ruhemann -- The Cleaning of Paintings: Problems and Potentialities Faber 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an important study. £ 35 Amy / Nancy Rule / Solomon -- Original Sources: Art and Archives at the Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 445pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 John Ruskin -- Verona and other Lectures George Allen 1894 . Slightest of rubbing to cloth else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 168pp. Colour Frontispiece + 11 photolithographic reproductions of Ruskin's drawings. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Nanette / Doreen Ryan / Wright -- Garretts and the Bluenose Rugs of Nova Scotia Halifax 1990 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated trhroughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Andrew Sabin -- The Open Sea Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Manfred Sack -- Beauty, Function and Art: Danner Award '96 Arnoldsche 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Doris Salcedo -- Shibboleth Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Shibboleth is the eighth commission in The Unilever Series for Tate Modern's Turbine Hall, and is the first work to directly intervene in the iconic architecture of the building itself by inscribing a subterranean chasm into its concrete floor. £ 60 Sale Catalogue -- The Manor House; Ashby St. Ledgers Northamptionshire Christie's 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 G. W. Sander -- The Collectible Moment: Photographs in the Norton Simon Museum Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Before the late 1960s, few museums or collectors acquired photographs or considered the medium as an art form. The moment arrived, however, when photography's profile ascended and the medium began to gain widespread acceptance in the art world as an art form engaged with issues that were central to contemporary art. This was precisely the moment of greatest growth for the collection presented here. This catalogue publishes for the first time the 548 photographs in the Norton Simon Museum of Art collection, more than 90 per cent of which were acquired during that fascinating moment of transition in the history of photography, 1969 to 1974. In "The Collectible Moment Therese Mulligan" outlines the character, quality, and importance of the Norton Simon collection, and Gloria Williams Sander explores the history of the Museum's photography department in the context of the local art organizations in general and community of photographers specifically. First-person recollections by a number of important figures in the world of photography provide immediate and vivid accounts of the period and the photo artists of this important historical moment. £ 30 Luc Sante -- No Smoking Assouline 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in cigarette style box (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Frances Sarzano -- Sir John Tenniel Art and Technics 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the English Masters in Black and White series. £ 10 Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 225 Andrew Sayers -- Aboriginal Artists of the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Bianca Maria Scarfi -- The Lion Of Venice: Studies And Research On The Bronze Statue In The Piazzetta. Albrizzi Editore 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 234pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. English text. 1st edition of a very attractive Monograph. £ 25 Diana Scarisbrick -- Jewellery in Britain 1066 -1837 : A Documentary, Social, Literary and Artistic Survey Michael Russell 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 45 John P. Schaefer -- The Ansel Adams Guide: Basic Techniques of Photography Little Brown 1992 . Inscription else VG in very slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 389pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Andreas / Michael Schalhorn / Lailach -- Based on Paper: The Marzona Collection - Revolution in Art 1960 - 1975 Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Bilingual edition. From Minimalism to Land Art, this selection of the most important drawings from the Marzona Collection at the Staatliche Museen zu Berlin features works by American and European works including Vita Acconci, Carl Andre, Hamish Fulton, Gilbert and George, On Kawara, Iannis Kounellis, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, Ed Ruscha, Fred Sandback and Robert Smithson. It is published to accompany the exhibition of the same name at Staatliche Museen zu Berlin, March - July 2007. £ 35 Matthias Schaller -- The Mill Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth with inset photograph to front board. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs accompanied by an Essay by Thomas Weski, £ 20 Meyer Schapiro -- Late Antique, Early Christian and Mediaeval Art: Volume Three (Selected Papers) Chatto and Windus 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lillian Schaucherl -- Tres Riches Heures: Behind the Gothic Masterpiece Prestel 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jarret Schecter -- Hermanovce: Four Seasons with the Roma Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated threoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 5 Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Paul / Hal Schimmel / Foster -- Robert Gober Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500 Barbara Schmitz (Ed) -- After The Great Mughals Painting in Delhi and the Regional Courts in the 18th and 19th Centuries Marg 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 E. Schwartz -- The Legacy of Homer: Four Centuries of Art from the Ecole Nationale Superieure Des Beaux - arts Paris Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Hillel Schwartz -- The Culture of the Copy: Striking Likenesses, Unreasonable Facsimiles Zone Books 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 566pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "The Culture of the Copy" is an attempt to make sense of our Western fascination with replicas, duplicates and twins. In this work, Hillel Schwartz charts the repercussions of our entanglement with copies of all kinds, whose presence alternately sustains and overwhelms us. Through historical analysis and case studies in contemporary culture, Schwartz investigates most varieties of simulacra, including couterfeits, decoys, mannequins, ditto marks, portraits, genetic cloning, war games, camouflage, instant replays, digital imaging, parrots, photocopies, wax museums, apes, art forgeries, not to mention the very notion of the Real McCoy. At the same time Schwartz works through a range of modernist, feminist, and postmodern theories about copies and mechanical reproduction, posing the following compelling question: How is it that the ethical dilemmas at the heart of so many fields of endeavour have become inseparable from our pursuit of copies - of the natural world, or our own creations, indeed our very selves? £ 30 Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout.Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W.Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 30 Allen W. Seaby -- Exmoor Lass and other Pony Stories A & C Black 1928 . Front board slightly dusty else VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and line by the Author. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 10 Marie Via / Marjorie B. Searl -- Head, Heart and Hand: Elbert Hubbard and the Roycrofters University of Rochester Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Roycrofters output including chapters on Furniture, Glass and of course printing and Bookbinding. This catalogue is published to accompany the University of Rochester Memorial Art Gallery's exhibition of the same name, the first major assembly of objects produced at the Roycroft community in upstate New York, under the leadership of Elbert Hubbard. A consummate entrpreneur who made a fortune from selling soap, Hubbard successfully married capitalism with the basic tenets of Arts and Crafts ideology. His enterprise was financially stable and provided a platform for broadcasting his position on big business, women's rights, holistic healing and environmental issues, at the same time offering manual training and employment for hundreds of unskilled country people. Although clearly influenced by the work of European designers, (a visit to William Morris's Kelmscott Press in 1894 had been an early and important influence), the Roycrofters sought to personify the best aspects of the American character in their work, which is strong, spare and refined. A sociological overview and the history of the Roycroft shops is examined in essays on the books, furniture, metalwork and leathercraft that they produced. Other topics include the artists attracted to the community's creative environment, contemporary first-person impressions garnered from entries in the guest registers of the Roycroft Inn, and Hubbard's role in the creationof America's consumer culture through his trademark brand of advertising and promotion. Most of the 200 works in the exhibition are illustrated in colour; and photographs of personalities and places that figure in the Roycroft's history bring the community to life £ 175 Bettina Secker -- Alfred Hrdlicka; Neolithikum Kindler Verlag 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed with couple closed tears at head and with tiniest of chips to base of spine. 149pp. Illustrated throughout with suite of photographs.1st edition. Text in German. £ 40 Thomas / Urs Seelig / Stahel -- The Ecstasy of Things: From the Functional Object to the Fetish in 20th Century Photographs Steidl 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The 20th century was - also - a century of things, both those artistically created and mass-produced. Originally manufactured for one purpose or another, the things soon achieved their independence, becoming in the process harbingers of beauty, modernity, innovation. Beyond the material, they stimulate one's fantasy, convey an image and demonstrate that even the carelessly discontinued piece can, after some time, experience a rebirth as a trash or cult object. In The Ecstasy of Things, product photography reflects the world of things and puts them in the right light for designers, manufacturers and advertising agencies. The book collects photographs, which for the first time were unearthed from company and agency archives worldwide on behalf on behalf of the Winterthur photo museum and the Swiss photography foundation. Rich in illustrations and annotations, this volume impressively shows, depending on the taste of the time and predominant aesthetics, how the emotional and symbolic content of a thing was represented. At the same time, the collection is a wealth of forms and a colorful compendium of design and a photographic history of the past century. £ 25 Lore / Maurice Segal / Sendak -- The Juniper Tree and Other Tales from Grimm Bodley Head 1974 . Near Fine copies in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets in Near Fine slipcase 332pp. Illustrated throughout by Sendak. 1st english editions of this charming edition translated by Segal with four of the titles translated by Randall Jarrell. £ 85 Robert Self -- Art & Language; Volume 4 Number Two Self 1977 . Stain on front cover else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 87pp. £ 15 Peter Selz -- Max Beckmann Museum of Modern Art 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Shambroom -- Meetings Boot 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Alberto Shayo -- Ferdinand Preiss: Art Deco Sculptor - The Fire and the Flame Antique Collectors' Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated in colour throughout. 1st edition. Johann Philipp Ferdinand Preiss (1882-1943) was the most prolific sculptor of the Art Deco period in Germany; he combined ivory, bronze, onyx and marble to create the most dazzling sculptures of his day. Preiss entered into an apprenticeship with his uncle, a master ivory carver, at the age of sixteen, following the death of his parents. He went on to become the most important Art Deco sculptor in Germany and, indeed one of the most accomplished in the whole of Europe, during the Nazi period. This book, the only work devoted entirely to this subject, follows the development of ivory carving in Erbach, Germany, focusing on the life and work of one of the country's most talented and prodigious sons. The political climate which Preiss and other artists were forced to endure during this time, its difficulties, constraints and influences on their work, is also explored. Extensive research into Nazi archives, interviews with family members, recently unearthed documents and the most comprehensive collection of sumptuous colour illustrations, truly enable the extraordinary talents of this formidable artist to shine. £ 25 John Sheeran -- James Fitton, R.A. 1899 - 1982 Dulwich Picture Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Anthony Shelton -- Fetishism: Visualising Power and Desire Lund Humphries / South Bank Centre 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Cindy Sherman -- Centerfolds Skarstedt Fine Art 2003 . Mint in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).44pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. This being a copy of the true first edition which was withdrawn by the Publishers and a new edition issued the following year. £ 55 Cindy Sherman -- Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills The Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Cindy Sherman -- History Portraits Rizzoli 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers transparent dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout with Sherman's captivating photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Paul D. Sherman -- Colour Vision in the Nineteenth Century: Young / Helmholtz / Maxwell Theory Hilger 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book with attractive presentation from Sherman on front endpaper. £ 250 S. A. Shields -- Artists at Continent's End: The Monterey Peninsula Art Colony, 1875-1907 University of California Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 150 Brian Short (Ed) -- The English Rural Community: Image and Analysis Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book examines the English rural community, past and present, in its variety and dynamism. The distinguished team of contributors brings a variety of disciplinary perspectives to bear upon the central issues of movement and migration; the farm family and rural labour force; the development of contrasting rural communities; the portrayal of rural labour in both 'high' and popular culture; the changing nature of religious practice in the English countryside; the rural/urban fringe, and the spread of notions of a rural English arcadia within a predominantly urban society. Fully illustrated with accompanying maps, paintings and photographs, The English Rural Community provides an important and innovative overview of a subject where history, myth and debate are inseparably entwined. A full bibliography will assist a broad range of general readers and students of social history, historical geography and development studies approaching the subject for the first time, and the whole should establish itself as the central analytical account in an area where image and reality are notoriously hard to unravel. £ 14 Wayne Shumaker -- The Occult Sciences in the Renaissance: A Study in Intellectual Patterns University of California Press 1972 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack to front pastedown. £ 45 Ann - Sofi Siden -- Warte Mal! Prostitution After the Velvet Revolution Hayward Gallery 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. As drivers on the road from Dresden to Prague cross the German border into the Czech Republic, they pass through the frontier town of Dubi. In all seasons, day and night, women line the roadside. Desperate to attract attention, they shriek at the drivers of passing vehicles 'Warte Mall' (Hey Wait!). Dubi was once a resort, renowned for its spas. In the wake of the 'Velvet Revolution' - the events which led to the collapse of Communism in Czechoslovakia - economic instability and Dubi's location close to the economic powerhouse of Germany transformed the town into a notorious destination for sex tourists form the West. Exactly 10 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, throughout 1999, Ann-Sofi Siden, a visual artist, and filmmaker, made prolonged trips to Dubi documenting her stay through video, photography, a written diary and an extensive series of video-interviews - detailed and often harrowing testimonies of the experiences of the players in the business of prostitution: clients, police, pimps and the prostitutes themselves. It is this material which compromises Warte Mall, a 13 channel DVD installation that has been shown as a 'walk-in documentary' in several major museums in Europe. Siden has made an acute and disturbing exploration of the way in which lives of individuals are bound up in the accidents and complexities of political history. This illustrated catalogue includes a preface by Susan Ferleger Brades, interviews, an essay by Robert Fleck and artist's biography. £ 10 Tessa Sidey -- Editions Alecto: Original Graphics, Multiple Originals 1962 - 1981 Lund Humphries 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Editions Alecto" takes its title from the pioneering print publishers who produced contemporary artists' prints in Britain during the 1960s and 1970s, and promoted the idea of painters and sculptors being given the freedom to originate and realize ideas in multiple form. The book brings together for the over 20 years' worth of 2- and 3-D graphic art, and puts into context the ideas and mechanisms that helped make the graphic medium a central force for a generation of British, American and European artists. Comprising over 190 images, 118 of which are in colour, the works of such significant figures as David Hockney, Eduardo Paolozzi, Patrick Caulfield, Richard Hamilton and Gillian Ayres feature. £ 30 J. M. W. Silver -- Sketches of Japanese Manners and Customs Day and Son 1867 . Neatly rebacked, VG bright copy in publishers brown pictorial cloth gilt stamped on front panel, blind stamped on back. Some very slight light intermittent foxing internally and some water / stain marks to margins (only) of the plates but not affecting any of the lithographic illustrations. Quarto. 51pp. Illustrated with colour title page plus twenty seven full page colour chromolithographic plates and line drawings in the text. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 1250 Ruth Silverman -- San Francisco Observed Chronicle 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 10 Roger Silverstone (Ed) -- Visions of Surburbia Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Posy Simmonds -- Lulu and the Flying Babies Cape 1990 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed with small drawing and signed by Posy Simmonds on title page. £ 15 Posy Simmonds -- The Chocolate Wedding Cape 1990 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed with small drawing and signed by Posy Simmonds on title page. £ 10 Jacob Simon -- Art of the Picture Frame: Artists, Patrons and the Framing of Portraits in Britain National Portrait Gallery Publications 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 120 Nicholas Sinclair -- The Chameleon Body: Photographs of Contemporary Fetishism Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 20 Kim Sloan -- Alexander and John Robert Cozens Yale University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 34 Alistair Smart -- Allan Ramsay 1713 - 1784 National Galleries of Scotland 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 15 Bernard Smith -- European Vision and the South Pacific 1768-1850: A Study in the History of Art and Ideas Yale University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of important study. £ 65 Hammond Smith -- Albert Goodwin R. W. S. 1845 - 1932 F. L. Lewis 1977 . Splash mark to front board else VG bright tight copy in publishers buckram in publishers price clipped dustjacket. 64p + 44p Illustrations. Limited edition of 500 copies. £ 75 Karen Smith -- Nine Lives: The Birth of Avant-Garde Art in New China Scalo 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 449pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15 Albert Smith (Ed) -- Gavarni in London; Sketches of Life and Character David Bogue 1849 . Frontispiece loose and frayed, else internally VG in rubbed and scuffed quarter leather binding. 115pp. Illustrated with 23 full page plates drawn directly by Gavarni and printed by Vizetelly and considered some of his best work. 1st edition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 35 Michael / Elisabet Snodin / Stavenow - Hidemark (Ed) -- Carl and Karin Larsson Creators of the Swedish Style V & A Publications 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout primarily in colour. 1st edition of excellent and already elusive title. Published to coincide with a major exhibition at the Victoria and Albert Museum, this is a comprehensive survey of the work of the Swedish artist Carl Larsson and his wife Karin, whose creative interiors, recorded by her husband in a series of watercolours, were the forerunners of the modern Scandinavian style. Carl Larsson (1853-1919) is now Sweden's best loved artist. While painting in France in the 1880s, he met his future wife, Karin, also an artist. In 1889, they acquired their famous house at Sundborn in Northern Sweden. Carl and Karin immediately set about enlarging the house and creating a series of revolutionary interiors which combined a mix of old furniture and objects with modern concepts of colour and design. Soon after 1890, Carl began recording everyday life at Sundborn in a series of intimate watercolours, painted in a new fresh style. They were published in 1899 under the title "Ett Hem" ("A Home"), accompanied by a design-reforming text. Over 200,000 copies were sold in Germany alone. These images of a busy family life were immediately recognized as having captured a Swedish ideal. £ 125 Michael / John Snodin / Styles -- Design and the Decorative Arts 1500 - 1900(Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 488pp. Illustratd throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an important title. £ 35 Robert A. Sobieszek -- Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts: William S.Burroughs and the Arts Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Philip Sohm -- Pittoresco: Marco Boschini, his Critics, and their Critiques of Painterly Brushwork in Seventeenth- and Eighteenth-Century Italy (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 294pp. Illustrated. This book traces the changing attitudes towards painterly brushwork from Mannerist norms to the Arcadian classicism of eighteenth-century critics. At the centre of this history of artistic taste stands the Venetian art dealer, critic and painter Marco Boschini, who wrote a rambling, metaphoric defence of Venetian painting in 1660: La carta del navegar pitoresco (The map of painterly navigation). Pittoresco, 'painterly', serves as the title of this book because the shifting opinions on painterly brushwork are contained in its semantic history, migrating in meaning from a neutral designation of all painting ('pictorial') to a specific type of painting ('painterly' or 'picturesque'). It could be interpreted as a sign of inspired creativity and manual facility, or as a sign of showy dexterity unrestrained by learning. By means of linguistic analysis, pittoresco and related terms open up a world of cultural reference where literate art critics bring their taste in poetry and rhetoric to the least literary aspect of painting: the descriptive, ornamental or inspired form of brushwork. £ 175 Philip Sohm -- The Artist Grows Old: The Aging of Art and Artists in Early Modern Italy Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. How does the artist's self-conception change in old age? How does old age affect artistic practice? In this intriguing study, art historian Philip Sohm considers some of the greatest artists of Renaissance and Baroque Italy and their experiences of aging. Sohm investigates how art critics, collectors, biographers and fellow artists dealt with old painters, what mental landscapes preconditioned responses to art by the elderly and how biology and psychology were co-opted to explain the imprint that artists left on their art. He also looks carefully at the impact of prejudices, stereotypes, and other imaginary truths about old age. For some artists, the problems of old age were related to physical decline - Poussin's hands became shaky, Titian's eyesight dimmed. For others, psychological symptoms emerged. The book's cast of characters includes Michelangelo, the hypochondriac young fogey; Titian, the shrewd marketer of old age; the multiphobic Pontormo; and others. With sensitivity and insight, Sohm uncovers what it meant to be an old artist and how successive generations have looked at the art of an old master. £ 17 Somerville / Ross -- Experiences of an Irish R. M. Folio Society 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase 268pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Paul Cox. Selected and with an Introduction by John O'Donovan. 1st edition with the charming Cox illustrations. £ 10 S. W. Soros -- The Secular Furniture of E.W.Godwin Yale University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Janet Southorn -- Power and Display in the Seventeenth Century; The Arts and their Patrons in Modena and Ferrara Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Frances Spalding -- Dance till the Stars Come Down; A Biography of John Minton Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout with many reproductions of Minton's work many in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Frances Spalding -- Gwen Raverat: A Biography Harvill 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "The best of these Darwins is that they are cut out of rock - three taps is enough to convince one how immense is their solidarity." So wrote Virginia Woolf affectionately of Gwen Raverat, the granddaughter of Charles Darwin. In this biography, France Spalding creates a moving portrait of Gwen's character, her life and her art. It begins in late-Victorian Cambridge, which Gwen herself amusingly described in her childhood memoir "Period Piece". But Frances Spalding looks behind and beyond the pages of this much-loved book. She explores Gwen's Darwin inheritance, her conflicts when she moves beyond her home environment to enter the Slade School of Art, her encounter with Post-Impressionism, and her friendships with Stanley Spencer, Rupert Brooke, and members of the Bloomsbury set. Central to her life is her husband, the Frenchman Jacques Raverat, who emerges as a vivid, courageous personality. At each stage, Gwen's artistic creativity is interwoven with her relationships and circumstances. She helps revive the medium of wood-engraving and, with Jacques, celebrates the South of France in the art they produce while living in Venice. In the late 1920s her abiding love of Cambridge draws her back to a corner of England with which she is inextricably associated. Finally, her life comes full circle in old age when she moves into The Old Granary that once formed part of her childhood home. In this authorised biography Frances Spalding draws on a huge cache of unpublished papers to bring us a life lived with bravery, humour, realism and integrity, surrounded by a remarkable cast of relatives, friends and associates. £ 15 Virginia Spate -- Orphism: The Evolution of Non-figurative Painting in Paris 1910 - 14 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 409pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and suddenly elusive study. £ 250 Nancy / Mark C. Spector / Taylor -- Singular Forms: Art from 1951 to the Present Guggenheim 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Daniel Spoerri -- An Anecdoted Topography of Chance (Atlas Arkhive: Documents of the Avant-Garde) Atlas 1995 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 45 Justin Spring -- Sophia Vari Rizzoli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 202pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Christopher / Julie Spring / Hudson -- North African Textiles British Museum Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text is a survey of North African textiles from ancient Egypt to the present day. It is published to accompany two exhibitions at the Museum of Mankind: "Modesty and Display: North African Textiles" and "Secular and Sacred: Ethopian Textiles". The rich textile tradition of North Africa is the result of centuries of diverse cultural influences. The civilizations of ancient Egypt, Carthage, Rome and Greece had left their mark well before the Arab invasion of the 8th century, while more recently peoples from Europe, the Middle East, sub-Saharan Africa and India have contributed to its development. The book describes the main types of looms used and the spinning and dyeing techiques. It also looks at embroidery, applique, tie-dye and passementerie and explores the importance of symbols and motifs used in design. There is a contrast between textiles made in different parts of the region, and between town and country areas. Distinctions also reflect the different ways in which the tenets of Islam have been interpreted and expressed in urban and rural environments. £ 25 Trudy Wilner Stack (Ed) -- Christenberry Reconstruction: The Art of William Christenberry University Press of Mississippi 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive catalogue. £ 40 Charles Stainback -- Vik Muniz: Seeing Is Believing Arena 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn creased dustjacket with two closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of memorable and elusive title. £ 250 Lindsay Stainton -- British Artists in Rome 1700-1800 Greater London Council 1974 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ralph Steadman -- little.com Andersen 2000 . Mint in glazed pictorial boards (as issued). Illustrated throughout in characteristic Steadman style. 1st edition. £ 5 Ralph Steadman -- Doodaaa: The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge - A Triography Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ralph Steadman -- Jones of Colorado: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ebury Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Steadman's sketchbook of drawings of Hunter S. Thompson's cat. £ 5 Ralph Steadman -- Between the Eyes: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Cape 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout by Steadman. 1st edition of Steadman's compilation spanning his whole career which is highly elusive in hardback. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Valerie Steele -- Fetish: Fashion, Sex and Power Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. Historically grounded and abundantly illustrated, Fetish: Fashion, Sex, and Power charts the boundaries of the normal and `perverse', showing how even the most unusual clothing fetishes enable their wearers (male and female, gay and straight) to use clothing to express their social and sexual identities. £ 15 Sam Stephenson (Ed) -- Dream Street: W.Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project 1955 - 1958 Norton 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Joseph Sterling -- The Age of Adolescence: Photographs1959 - 1964 Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 102pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph Edited by David Travis. £ 20 J. Stern -- Modernism in American Silver: 20th-century Design Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Jean Stevo -- James Ensor Editions Germinal 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in glassine wrappers in card slipcase. 39pp. Illustrated with 14 plates. Number 107 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Signed Presentation copy from Author to the Critic J. P. Hodin 'homage de l ' auteur Avril 1948' £ 100 J. C. Steward -- Betye Saar: Extending the Frozen Moment University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Andrew Stewart -- Greek Sculpture An Exploration; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1990 . VG tight and bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 380pp + Plate Volume with 881 Illustrations. £ 75 Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 30 Adrian Stokes -- The Critical Writings of Adrian Stokes; Three Volumes Complete Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets. 335 + 320 + 388pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition's. Elusive set. £ 75 Bernard Stone -- Quasimodo Mouse; Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Andersen Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Illustrated in colour throughout in Steadman's distinctive style. £ 8 Reynolds Stone -- Engravings Greene (Vermont) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions od Stone's Wood Engravings. 1st American edition of a handsome Monograph with an Introduction by Stone. £ 75 Reynolds Stone (Ed) -- The Wood Engravings of Gwen Raverat Faber 1959 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. 136pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with well realised reproductions of Raverat's work. £ 75 Paul Strand -- Southwest Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930-1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth - the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest period brought not only artistic renewal, but also personal turmoil. His political and social ideas were shifting, and his relationship with the two most important people in his life - his wife Rebecca and his mentor Alfred Stieglitz - were disintegrating. This book reconstructs, in an intimate, visual way, the emotional and creative swirl around Paul Strand. Each summer the Strands stayed with Mabel Dodge Luhan at her fabled Taos ranch, where many illustrious guests drifted through, from D. H. Lawrence to Ansel Adams. The linking of Strand's photographs to the New Mexico paintings of his friends Marsden Hartley, John Marin, and Georgia O'Keeffe (enriched by many personal letters, snapshots, and artifacts) reveals the flavor of an extraordinary environment and the cross-pollination of ideas. While a handful of Strand's Southwest photographs have been previously published, Ranchos de Taos Church and City Hall among them, this period of his outstanding career remains largely unexplored. Paul Strand Southwest presents many images for the first time, including dramatic landscapes, decayed ghost towns, the noble architecture of adobe churches, and his final, austere portraits of Rebecca. £ 18 Roy Strong -- The Elizabethan Image; Painting in England 1540 - 1620 Tate Gallery 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Margret Stuffmann (Ed) -- Odilon Redon: As in a Dream Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Larry Sultan -- The Valley Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of distinctive, haunting collection of photographs. Since 1988, Larry Sultan has returned time and again to photograph on porn sets in Los Angeles's San Fernando Valley--the Silicon(e) Valley of the porn industry. But The Valley is by no means a documentary on porn filmmaking. Rather, it is a dense series of pictures of middle-class homes invaded by the porn industry. Sultan's lens focuses on pedestrian details--a piece of half-eaten pie, dirty linens in a heap, "actors" taking a break--that offer clues to a bizarre other-world. The lush and intricate images adroitly play with artifice and reality, adding up to rich, elliptical narratives that circle around the concepts of "home" and "desire." These images of homes and gardens, porn actors and film crews, studio and location shootings are an ambiguous meditation on suburbia and its trappings, family and transgression, loss and desire, the utopias and dystopias of middle-class lifestyle. The Valley and its many-layered photographs outline the complexity of domestic life at the beginning of the 21st century, opening up new perspectives for photography through its innovative combination of staged and documentary photographs. In 1998, an English magazine asked me to go on a porn set. I flew down to Burbank Airport with my wife, and we went to the house they'd given me the address of. It was a dentist's house on Van Alden. That name had all kinds of connotations when I was in high school. Because the Valley is so haunted for me by the ghosts of childhood, all of these street names have Proustian connotations. All I have to do is to say: Havenhurst, Van Alden, Vineta, Dubois, and a flood of associations comes back to me. [...] After the first five minutes of the strangeness of it all, I started to look around, going to the bedrooms, wandering through the house. It felt like a permission to go into a house in L.A. and to imagine how someone would live their life in this house. I made the pictures for the magazine. I left and thought, "This is it, this is what I have to do." £ 100 Peter C. / Marjorie E. Sutton / Wieseman -- Drawn by the Brush: Oil Sketches by Peter Paul Rubens Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Mark di Suvero -- Dreambook University of California Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John Sweetman -- The Artist and the Bridge 1700 - 1920 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Sweetman -- The Oriental Obsession: Islamic Inspiration in British and American Art and Architecture 1500-1920 (Cambridge Studies in the History of Art) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Slight creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. Illustrated. £ 30 David Sylvester -- Looking at Giacometti Chatto & Windus 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Andrew Szegedy - Maszak -- Paul Strand at Work: Toward a Deeper Understanding Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In the late 1940's, Paul Strand spoke of creating a series of photographs that focused on the history, architecture, environs and people of a small town (which) would reveal āthe common denominator of all humanity and would be a bridge toward a deeper understanding between countries.ā This book presents a rigorously edited selection of these photographs made in France, Italy and New England between the years 1943 and 1953. Strand identified and explored the myriad variations of some central themes: the primal connection between humans and the natural world, the beauty of simple objects and structures, and the inherent dignity of every individual regardless of wealth or social status. Strandās photographs encourage the viewer to look closely and observe how details and formal relations emerge. Paul Strand (1890 - 1976) was introduced to photography in 1904 by Lewis Hine, then Strandās teacher at the Ethical Culture School in New York. Hine introduced him to Alfred Stieglitzās Photo-Secession Gallery at 291 Fifth Avenue. Stieglitz championed Strandās work by publishing it in Camera Work and ultimately exhibiting it at 291. Numerous solo and group exhibitions have showcased Strand's work including a 1945 solo show at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and a 1971 retrospective exhibition that opened at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and later traveled to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and the Saint Louis Art Museum. The last major exhibition of Strandās work, āPaul Strand circa 1916,ā was organized in 1998 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art and later traveled to the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. His work has been the subject of many monographs and can be found in the permanent collections of major museums internationally. £ 10 Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 Mary Taubman -- Ancient Gold Jewellery at the Dallas Museum of Art Dallas Museum of Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary Taubman -- Gwen John Scolar 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Taubman on endpaper. £ 35 Dr. J. E. Taylor -- In and About Ancient Ipswich. Illustrating the Origin and Growth of an old English Historic Town. With fifty full-page illustrations drawn by Percy E. Stimpson Jarrold 1888 . VG in slightly rubbed and slightly edgeworn publishers half leather binding internally VG bright copy with a little foxing to some of the preliminary and end pages. Large Paper copy limited to 75 copies, this one out of series. 128pp. Illustrated with 50 tinted lithographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 175 Ann Temkin -- Barnett Newman Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on rear panel. 351pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Ann Thomas -- Lisette Model National Gallery of Canada 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 50 Dylan Thomas -- The Outing; Illustrated by Paul Cox Dent 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 26pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour illustrations by Paul Cox. 1st edition. £ 20 Nancy Thomas -- The American Discovery of Ancient Egypt Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 R. S. Thomas -- Judgment Day Poetry Book Society 1960 . Fine in publishers card wrappers with a Ceri Richards design on front panel. Holograph Reproduction of 20 line poem issued in an edition of 1000 Copies. 1st edition. £ 15 Belinda Thomson -- Vuillard South Bank Centre 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 102pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Dora Thornton -- The Scholar in His Study: Ownership and Experience in Renaissance Italy Yale University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter Thornton -- Form & Decoration: Innovation in the Decorative Arts 1470 - 1870 Abrams 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter Thornton -- Seventeenth Century Interior Decoration in England, France and Holland Yale University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 427pp. Illustrated. Reprint of important study. £ 75 Margaret Timmers -- A Century of Olympic Posters V & A 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Chauncery B. Tinker -- The Wedgwood Medallion of Samuel Johnson - A Study in Iconogrqphy Harvard University Press 1926 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards as issued 17p + 1 colour and 7 black and white plates with tissue guards. Limited edition of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. 1st edition of this handsome study of the sources of and history of Flaxman's medallion of Johnson. £ 80 Gary / Philip Tinterow / Conisbee (Ed) -- Portraits of Ingres; Image of an Epoch Metropolitan Museum of Art 1999 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 25 John Tisdall -- Joshua Cristall 1768 - 1847: In Search of Arcadia Lapridge 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen Todd -- Unbridaled: The Marriage of Tradition and Avant Garde Swarovski AG 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Vladimir / Irina / Catherine Tolstoy / Bibikova / Cooke -- Street Art of the Revolution: Festivals and Celebrations in Russia 1918 - 33 Vendome 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30 Calvin Tomkins -- Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 Janis A. Tomlinson (Ed) -- Goya: Images of Women Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Francisco Goya y Lucientes (1746-1828) created magnificent paintings, tapestry designs, prints and drawings over the course of his long and productive career. Women frequently appeared as the subjects of Goya's works, from his painted cartoons for the Royal Tapestry Factory to his stunning portraits of some of the most powerful women in Madrid. This text examines the representations of women within Goya's multifaceted art, and in so doing, it sheds light on the evolution of his artistic creativity as well as on the roles assumed by women in late-18th- and early-19th-century Spain. Many of Goya's most famous works are explicated. The artist's famous tapestry cartoons are included, along with the tapestries woven after them for the royal palaces of the Prado and the Escorial. Goya's infamous "Naked Maja" and "Clothed Maja" are also highlighted, with a discussion on whether these works were painted at the same time and how they might have originally hung in relation to one another. Focus is also placed on Goya's more experimental prints and drawings, in which the artist depicted women alternatively as targets of satire, of sympathy, or of admiration. There are essays which provide a historical and cultural context for Goya's work, including a discussion of the significance of fashion and dress during the period. £ 30 Joaquin / Theo Torres - Garcia / Van Doesburg -- The Antagonistic Link: Joaquin Torres-Garcia : Theo Van Doesburg ICA (Amsterdam) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Larry Towell -- El Salvador Norton 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 50 Larry Towell -- The Cardboard House: MSF Peru End of a Mission Action on AIDS Trolley 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF) is an international humanitarian organization, committed to providing medical assistance to populations in danger and to raising awareness of the plight of the people they help. Today MSF is active in more than 60 countries in the world. MSF has been working in Peru since 1985. In Peru, the prevalence of HIV/AIDS is low, but highest amongst the most neglected members of society there, mainly homosexual men and commercial sex workers. Since 2004, MSF has offered HIV/AIDS care in the slum of Villa El Salvador, Lima.In Lima, MSF has been working in Lurigancho, one of the most populated prisons of Latin America. In this prison the risk of contracting HIV/AIDS is 5 to 7 times higher than the rest of the country. At the end of 2007, MSF hand over all Peruvian projects to local authorities, leaving the country after almost 25 years. Larry Towell (Magnum Photos) was commissioned by MSF to travel to the prison and the slums in Lima to photograph the result of MSF's 25-year presence and show that the area is now ready to continue its fight against HIV and AIDS on its own. £ 15 Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20 Chris Townsend -- The Art of Rachel Whiteread Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 J. Benjamin Townsend (Ed) -- Charles Burchfield's Journals: The Poetry of Place State University of New York Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 737pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 95 David Travis -- Larry E. McPherson: The Cows Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Carol / Judith A. Troyen / Barter -- Edward Hopper Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (sill shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Spanning the entirety of Hopper's career, but with particular emphasis on his heyday in the 1930s and 40s, this book highlights the artistās greatest achievements while discussing such topics as his absorption of European influences, critical reactions to his work, the relation of realism to modernism, his fascination with architecture, his depiction of women, and the struggle in his last years to produce original works. Illustrated with over 150 oils, watercolours and prints, and including essays by several noted scholars in the field, this is the most comprehensive volume on Hopper to be published in many years. £ 25 Angus Trumble -- Bohemian London Camden South Australia State Government Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Athena / Donna Tsingarida / Kurtz -- Appropriating Antiquity; Saisir l'Antique Timperman 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 175 Maurice / Esti / Klaus Tuchman / Dunow / Perls -- Chaim Soutine (1893-1943) Catalogue Raisonne = Werkverzeichnis; Two Volumes Complete Taschen 1993 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly dusty slipcase. 780pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of unopened titles. 3822895044 £ 275 Jakob Tuggener -- Ballnachte / Ball Nights 1934 - 1950 Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with accompanying booklet (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Thomas Turner -- The Diary of a Village Shopkeeper Folio Society 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. 443pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Miriam Macgregor. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Evan H. Turner -- Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 John Turpin -- Oliver Sheppard: Symbolist Sculptor of the Irish Cultural Revival Four Courts Press (Dublin) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The sculpture of Oliver Sheppard represents a period of important cultural and political change in Ireland. This work describes his education, his teaching career, and his clay modeling in the Romantic- Realist style of French and British sculpture of the late 19th century, and discusses themes in his work. Includes b&w photos of sculptures. £ 50 Shelagh Vainker -- Chinese Silk: A Cultural History Rutgers University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Javier Vallhonrat -- The Possessed Space Gina Kehayoff 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. Second (Revised) Edition. £ 75 Eric Valli -- Hunting for Honey: Adventures with the Rajis of Nepal Thames & Hudson 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome production. £ 35 Chris Van Allsburg -- The Wretched Stone Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Van Allsburg. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Ben Van Beneden -- Royalist Refugees; William and Margaret Cavendish in the Rubens House 1648 - 1660 Antwerp 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 150 M. P. R. Van Der Broecke (Ed) -- Abraham Ortelius and the First Atlas; Essays commemorating the Quadricentennial of his Death 1598 - 1998 Hes & De Graff 1998 . Mint in publishers red cloth gilt with illustration to front board. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 150 Edna Van Duyn (Ed) -- If Walls Had Ears Appel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 704pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95 Chris Van Uffelen -- Pure Plastic: New Materials for Today's Architecture Verlagshaus Braun 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ida Van Zijl -- Gijs Bakker: Objects to Use 010 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Already elusive study of the influential Designer. £ 30 Kirk Varnedoe -- Vienna 1900; Art, Architecture, Design Museum of Modern Art 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Bernar Venet -- Bernar Venet: Furniture Assouline 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Malcolm Venville -- Layers Spine 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. As both Malcolm Venville's parents were deaf, his formative years were spent in a world dominated by signs and gestures. Venville became the photographer he is because of this early silent world, which gives his photographs a surreal and distinctly 'other-worldly' vibe. This stunning collection of his images includes portraits of celebrities and models such as Liberty Ross, Glen Baxter, Rupert Everett, Missy Elliott, Tracey Emin, Isabella Blow, Jade Jagger and Mickey Rourke. The book compiles images from famous advertising campaigns and at the same time explores the new attitudes towards portraiture and the nude. However, Venville is not just a photographer: he is also a commentator. He provides a lucid guide to the reality of taking photographs, on a technical and emotional level, revealing to us in glorious prose what it is like to take these photographs, as if the reader has been allowed to sneak a look behind the curtain and see what takes place immediately before and after a photograph is taken. Venville leaves no holds barred; he reveals how he feels about the technical details and the printing as well as the histories of his varied and exquisite subjects. £ 30 Veronese -- The Feast in the House of Simon: Veronese: History and Restoration of a Masterpiece Alain de Gourcuff 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 Boris Vian -- Boris Vian's Manual of Saint Germain des Pres Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout.The first ever English-language translation of Manuel de St. Germain des Pres by beloved French author Boris Vian. This long-lost "guide" is an important cultural artifact of a poetic Paris that we've only dreamt about. Tour the left bank cafes, galleries, nightclubs, theatres, apartments of Paris. Meet luminaries: Simone de Beauvoir, Albert Camus, Jean Cocteau, Jean Genet, Alberto Giacometti, Juliette Greco, Raymond Queneau, Jacques Prevert, Jean-Paul Sartre and their contemporaries... £ 25 Veronique Vienne -- Chip Kidd (Monographics) Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Maurice Vieyra -- Hittite Art 2300 - 750 BC Tiranti 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 92pp + 122 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 8 James Edmund Vincent -- Highways & Byways in Berkshire Macmillan 1906 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 443pp. Illustrated throughout by Frederick L. Griggs. 1st edition. £ 10 W. Viola -- Child Art University of London Press 1942 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of influential title. £ 15 Monica Blackmun Visona -- A History of Art in Africa Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 544pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important book. £ 85 James Timothy Voorhies (Ed) -- My Dear Stieglitz: Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz, 1912-1915 University of South Carolina Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Correspondence between two prominent artists that chronicles the modern art world in New York, Paris, and Berlin during the early twentieth century; A collection of previously unpublished correspondence between American artist Marsden Hartley and avant-garde impresario and photographer Alfred Stieglitz, My Dear Stieglitz chronicles a painter's three-year-plus European pilgrimage before - and during the inception of - World War I. Beginning with Hartley's 1912 arrival in Paris, his letters to Stieglitz from this pioneering capital of modern art and world culture provide sweeping accounts of Gertrude Stein's salons, gossip of Montparnasse cafes filled with poets, writers, artists, and composers, and commentary on paintings by Picasso, Cezanne, and Matisse. Searching for social acceptance as well as artistic growth and inspiration, Hartley reports to Stieglitz on leading galleries such as Ambroise Vollard, Bernheim-Jeune, and Paul Durand-Ruel, while finding solace in art at the Musee du Louvre. From Germany in early 1913, Hartley writes vibrant letters about the Expressionist artists in Munich, Wassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, and their group Der Blaue Reiter. Hartley's missives quickly become up-to-the-minute exposes on avant-garde trends in Germany with childlike lamentations over the bustling, modern city of Berlin. His glory in Germany turns solemn with the onset of World War I and the death of his close friend, a German officer named Karl von Freyburg - a loss vividly depicted in Hartley's renowned war motif paintings from this period. Steiglitz's correspondence from New York gives an American point of view of a war in Europe and chronicles exhibitions at 291, his own gallery for modern art. Although Stieglitz's letters are less personal than Hartley's, he shows subtle signs of resentment toward the famous 1913 Armory Show, which usurped his reign over modernism in America. Closing in late 1915 with Hartley's return to an America filled with anti-German sentiment and a New York seasoned by the influx of modern art, My Dear Stieglitz provides an intimate perspective on modern art and the human condition during the tempestuous years of the early twentieth century. £ 25 John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 15 Caryn Faure Walker -- David Cotterrell; The Impossible Project Black Dog 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Walker -- Colour is Power Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An aggressively bright yellow taxi hopes to catch the attention of a harassed city dweller...A window display of theatrical complexity suggests a microcosm of the metropolis itself...Graffiti-spattered walls and vehicles might well be confused with the bright frames of comic-books...These are the targets of Robert Walker's extraordinary photography - the contemporary, universal meglopolis, in all its crazy colour, its dissonance and chaos. Robert Walker's world is one in which mundane activities take on the character of inexplicable urban rites and quasi-mythic struggles. Using the phone, crossing the street, holding one's own on the busy pavement: such insignificant actions demand competitiveness and creativity. The photographer records these instants with an eye for the odd and the absurd, but not without empathy for the individual caught up in the city's complex machinery. His witty blurring of the real and unreal - the sign, the illusion, the simulacrum, ultimately the dream - forces us to question our understanding of the city. The actual city, Walker seems to be saying, is as much image as glass, concrete, steel and living flesh. Walker's introduction to this book gives the background to these pictures. He has been wandering in the cities of North America and Europe for over 25 years, ready to snatch that split-second conjunction of form, colour and motion. He participates in the long tradition of street photography which both celebrates the vibrancy of big city life and critiques its wear and tear on the citizen. His images speak of the bigger picture of urban experience - the lives we share, happily or otherwise, in New York, London, Paris, Rio and Rome. £ 20 R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Near Fine in like decorated cloth Illustrated with Beardsley designed title page and 2 photographs. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.A.Walker. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Attractive production being the 24th title published by the First Edition Club on hand made laid paper. £ 35 Edgar / Merian C. Wallace / Cooper -- King Kong Julia MacRae 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne in full colour in a distinctive comic book style which works well. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Marina Warner -- Monuments and Maidens: The Allegory of the Female Form Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important title. £ 20 Alexandra / Dani Warwick / Cavallaro -- Fashioning the Frame: Boundaries, Dress and the Body Berg 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. Reprint. The body has been the focus of much recent critical attention, but the clothed body less so. In answering the need to theorize dress, this book provides an overview of recent scholarship and presents an original theory of what dress means in relation to the body. Identity relies on boundaries to individuate the self. Dress challenges boundaries: it frames the body and serves both to distinguish and connect self and 'Other'. The authors argue that clothing is, then, both a boundary and not a boundary, that it is ambiguous and produces a complex relation between self and 'not self'. In examining the role of dress in social structures, the authors argue that clothing can be seen as both restricting and liberating individual and collective identity. In proposing that dress represents 'a deep surface,' a manifestation of the unconscious at work through apparently superficial phenomena, the book also questions the relationship between surface and depth and counters the notion of dress as disguise or concealment. The concept of the gaze and the role of gender are approached through a discussion of masks and veils. The authors argue that masks and veils paradoxically combine concealment and revelation, 'truth' and 'deception'. Here the body and dress are both seen as forms of absence, with dress concealing not the body, but the absence of the physical body. This provocative book is certain to become a landmark text for anyone interested in the intersection of dress, the body and critical theory. £ 15 Oliver Watson -- British Studio Pottery: Victoria and Albert Museum Collection Phaidon / Christie's 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title. £ 85 Elizabeth See Watson -- Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Achille Bocchi and the Emblem Book as Symbolic Form is an introductory study of the Symbolicae Quaestiones, published in Bologna in 1555, in which Elizabeth See Watson argues that the context of the Symbolicae Quaestiones reflects the intellectual and cultural currents of the university and the literary academies rather than the hidden heresies of the sixteenth century. In order to make Bocchi's work more accessible to readers, the first part of the book provides a biographical context. The second part explores poetic theory and the symbol in the development of Bocchi's symbols, then examines the rhetorical strategy of paradox and the symbolism of mythology in the way they shape the content of the work. Bocchi fashioned his symbols, each one an emblematic unit of poem, engraving, and motto, from a mix of classical and post-classical myth, symbol, and fable and from allusions to his contemporaries. The iconography of these emblematic units and of the closely related facade design for Bocchi's palazzo, serves as a programmatic statement for Bocchi's interrelated projects. £ 75 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- British Photography in the Nineteenth Century: the Fine Art Tradition Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Mike / Daniel / Norman Weaver / Wolf / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Art of Photography 1839 - 1989 Yale University Press 1989 . Spine creased else internally VG in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Offered as a working copy of an important study £ 18 Brian / Peyton Webb / Skipwith -- David Gentleman Design Antique Collectors' Club 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Bruce Weber -- Branded Youth and Other Stories Little Brown 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 288pp. Illustrated throughout by Weber. 1st edition of title which is becoming elusive. £ 90 Eva Weber -- Ansel Adams and the Photographers of the American West J G Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Bruce Weber -- Sam Little Bear Press (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers red cloth with photograph of Sam Shepard on cover (as issued). 1st edition of an elusive collection of Weber's photographs of Shephard who alongide Chet Baker summarises Weber's attempt to define Modern American Heroes. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Geoff / Richard Weedon / Ward -- Fairground Art; The Art Forms of Travelling Fairs, Carousels and Carnival Midways New Cavendish Books 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed study. £ 50 Gabriel P. / Edwin / Evelyne Weisberg / Becker / Posseme (Ed) -- The Origins of L'art Nouveau: The Bing Empire Cornell University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Holmes Welch -- The Parting of the Way; Lao Tzu and the Taoist Movement Methuen 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Herta Wescher -- Die Collage; Geschichte eines Kunstlerischen Ausdrucksmittels DuMont 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of German edition of standard study. From the library of Art Critic J. P. Hodin with presentation letter from publisher laid in. £ 90 Michael Weseley -- Open Shutter New York Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the German photographer Michael Wesely has been inventing and refining techniques for using extremely long camera exposures to take compelling photographs. Through the use of filters and a very small aperature (yet one that is standard in a professional camera lens), he is able to diminish the amount of light hitting the negative to the point where he can make the exposure last many thousands of times longer than we expect. Some of his pictures of Berlin's Potsdamer Platz, for example, in a series completed in 1999, were continuously exposed over a period of twenty-six months. The results of Wesely's exploration of these extremely long exposure times are as surprising as they are beautiful. In 2001, as The Museum of Modern Art was preparing for its ambitious construction and renovation project, it recognized in Wesely's work an unequalled opportunity to document that project in an artistically serious way. In August of that year, Wesely set specially designed cameras in longterm installations in and around the Museum, choosing his locations for the views they provided of the construction. £ 100 Shearer West -- Fin de Siecle; Art and Society in an Age of Uncertainty Bloomsbury 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Rex / Christabel Whistler / Arberconway -- Mr Korah and the Monster Finch (Privately Printed) 1954 . Ownership Inscription (of Raymond Lister), Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated by Whistler with six tipped - in reproductions of pencil drawings. 1st edition of a charming and elusive title. £ 25 Rachel Whiteread -- Embankment Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers brown wrappers with Unilever wrap around band. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book already elusive. £ 15 Sarah Whitfield -- Lucio Fontana Hayward Gallery 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Roderick / Anne Whitfield / Farrer -- Caves of the Thousand Buddhas: Chinese Art from the Silk Route British Museum Press 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Frank Whitford -- Oskar Kokoschka; A Life Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Arnold Whittick -- Symbols: Signs and their Meaning and Uses in Design Leonard Hill 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.383pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised) of important study first published in 1960. £ 15 David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837--87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 20 Val Williams -- Martin Parr Phaidon 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 354pp. Illustrated throughout. In this major retrospective, the whole of Martin Parr's career has been assessed and includes previously unpublished early work. His startling and original 1974 installation "Home Sweet Home", early black-and-white photographs of the people and places of Hebden Bridge in Yorkshire where he lived and worked in the 1970s, photographs from Ireland and Salford, and of course a selection of the very best images from all his published books including "The Last Resort", "The Cost of Living" and "Signs of the Times". With unlimited access to Parr's archives and quoting from extensive interviews, writer and curator Val Williams charts Parr's life and career, revealing insights into his influences and attitudes and setting him in a new context in assessing his importance as an artist. The book also includes illustrative photographs of Parr and the people and places of his career and a special appendix shows some of his many collections of ephemera from wallpaper to commemorative plates, lapel badges to souvenir models of Lenin and JFK. £ 125 Val Williams -- Warworks: Women, Photography and the Iconography of War Virago 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Dyfri Williams -- Greek Gold: Jewellery of the Classical World British Museum Press 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of extensive Exhibition Catalogue. During the classical period in ancient Greece, the skill of Greek jewellers and the beauty of the designs they created raised their craft to a miniature art. Published to accompany an exhibition, this catalogue describes and illustrates 200 of the finest surviving pieces of Greek jewellery dating from the 5th to 3rd century BC. Drawn from the collections of the Hermitage, St Petersburg, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the British Museum, many of the pieces are being exhibited for the first time. Jewellery from all over the Greek world, from Greece itself, from the rich Greek cities of Asia Minor, the Crimea and South Italy, and from areas such as Cyprus, are brought together in the catalogue. It describes the goldsmiths' techniques in detail, with the aid of specially taken scanning electron microphotographs, and discusses how the jewellery was worn, its iconography and how it relates to other arts, such as drawing and sculpture. Illustrations and numerous details accompany each piece, showing the intricacy and subtlety of these works of Greek craftsmanship. £ 60 Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 150 Deborah Willis -- Reflections in Black: A History of Black Photographers 1840 to the Present Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. £ 30 John Wilmerding -- The Artist's Mount Desert: American Painters on the Maine Coast Princeton University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. In this work the author has brought together individual studies of the artists who painted Mount Desert Island off the Maine coast in the 19th and early 20th centuries. Wilmerding demonstrates that Mount Desert has had an enduring appeal for artists and visitors, much like other great sites of national geography, such as Yosemite, Yellowstone, and Niagara Falls. This coastal region of the northeast captured the imaginations of several generations of American painters, and each generation attached its own meaning to the island. These changing meanings reveal both the history of American landscape painting as well as cultural concerns of each era. As Wilmerding states, "Part of the island's continuing allure is that a fixed point of geography can inspire such diverse visual responses and stylistic treatments as the romantic realism of the early Hudson River painters, the crystalline luminism of artists in the middle of the 19th century, the variants of Impressionism practiced at century's end, and the new modes of representation in the 20th approaching aspects of abstraction." The figures most central to this chronology are the pioneers, Thomas Doughty, Alvan Fisher, and Thomas Cole, who generalized and romanticized nature in their visits of the 1830s and 1840s, Fitz Hugh Lane in the 1850s, and Frederic Edwin Church in the 1850s and 1860s. Each drew and painted extensively at Mount Desert. In particular, they recorded the northern sunsets in forms that made Americans give serious thought to the significance of their country's geography and its destiny. Other artists, among them William Stanley Haseltine, Sanford Gifford, John Marin, Marsden Hartley, and, more recently, Richard Estes, continued to come to Mount Desert and to find in its light, air, and rock formations the kind of scenery that inspired a rich diversity of visual expressions. £ 45 J. Wilson Bareau -- Manet and the Sea Yale University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Andrew / Robert Wilton / Upstone (Ed) -- The Age of Rossetti, Burne - Jones and Watts: Symbolism in Britain 1860 - 1910 Tate 1997 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. European symbolism has been much investigate, and some British exponents of the movement have been given a place in those accounts. But it has always been assumed that Symbolism was essentially a Continental phenomenon, having only marginal links with what happened in Great Britain in the late 19th century. This text reverses that view by focusing on key British artists, some of whom predate their Continental colleagues in dealing with the characteristic themes of Symbolism and showing their close links with European centres such as Brussels and Paris. Often the Europeans were a decade or more behind their British counterparts, and it has been overlooked that both Watts and Burne-Jones exhibited in Paris to critical acclaim, that the young Picasso was an ardent admirer of Burne-Jones and that Fernand Khnopff wrote articles for "The Studio". There was in fact a far greater exchange of ideas between British and Continental artists than at first might be imagined. This catalogue examines the major themes of Symbolist art and includes important works by Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Watts, Whistler, Beardsley, Khnopff, Moreau, Klimt and Picasso. £ 25 Alan Windsor -- Peter Behrens: Architect and Designer 1868 - 1940 Architectural Press 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 18 Humphrey Wine -- Claude; The Poetic Landscape National Gallery Of Art 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Paul S. Wingert -- The Sculpture of Negro Africa Columbia University Press 1950 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 96p + 118 photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 30 Hans Maria Wingler -- Oskar Kokoschka; The Work of the Painter Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in defective dustjacket in rubbed card slipcase. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 65 Caroline Wiseman -- Elisabeth Frink: Original Prints Catalogue Raisonne Art Books International 1998 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 300 Rudolf Wittkower -- Allegory and the Migration of Symbols: The Collected Essays of Rudolf Wittkower Thames and Hudson 1977 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Rudolf / Margot Wittkower (Ed) -- The Divine Michelangelo. The Florentine Academy's Homage on His Death in 1564. A Facsimile Edition of 'Esequie Del Divino Michelagnolo Buonarroti', Florence 1564 Phaidon 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive facsimile. £ 18 David Wojnarowicz -- Memories That Smell Like Gasoline Artspace 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The author's ink drawings, evoking dream-like visions, illustrate his memoirs on gay love, memory and desire in contemporary America. The text documents both the devastation of being gay and the recent, coming-to-consciousness attitudes of gay groups in the USA. £ 15 Diane Wolfthal -- Images of Rape: The 'Heroic' Tradition and its Alternatives Cambridge University Press 1999 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 115 Richard Wollheim -- Art and its Objects Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Christopher S. Wood -- The Vienna School Reader: Politics and Art Historical Method in the 1930s Zone Books 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 485pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 John Wood -- America and the Daguerreotype University of Iowa 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Charles L. Woodard -- Ancestral Voice: Conversations with N.Scott Momaday University of Nebraska Press 1989 . Fine in publishers clotrh in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 30 David Wootton -- Peter Coker RA Chris Beetles 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes much East Anglian material. £ 40 Christopher Wright -- Poussin Paintings: A Catalogue Raisonne Jupiter 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like vey slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Donovan Wylie -- The Maze Granta 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Yang Xin -- Art of the Dragon Studio Vista 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Wang Yarong -- Chinese Folk Embroidery Thames & Hudson 1987 . Spine evenly faded else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur / Maurice Yorinks / Sendak -- Mommy? Michael Di Capua 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. Sendak's first pop- up title. £ 9 Malcolm Yorke -- Mervyn Peake: My Eyes Mint Gold John Murray 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Young -- Dada and After: Extremist Modernism and English Literature Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Reprint. £ 15 Susan Youngs (Ed) -- The Work of Angels: Masterpieces of Celtic Metalwork, 6th to 9th Centuries A.D. British Museum Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 13 Lin Yutang -- The Chinese Theory of Art: Translations from the masters of Chinese art Heinemann 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Zalmai -- Retour, Afghanistan Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For more than a quarter of a century, Afghanistan has been ravaged by war, drought, and famine. In this volume, Zalmai, Afghan-born photographer, returns after twenty-three years in exile to rediscover his homeland at a crucial moment of transition. Working in rich color, and frequently using a panoramic format that embraces the vastness of the sky and sand, Zalmai immerses us in the ravaged landscape and the bustle of reconstruction. "My project tries to capture the resilience of a people who have rarely known peace, their optimism in the face of overwhelming odds and the very real worry that the country remains on a knife-edge and could easily slip back into a nightmare from which it is still trying to escape." This work has been supported by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. Afghanistan: Transition and Return features a preface by High Commissioner Ruud Lubbers, and an introduction by Jon Lee Anderson that discusses the undertaking of reconstruction and the psychology of return. £ 25 Tom Zimberoff -- Art of the Chopper Bulfinch 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
