![]() | Subject catalogue - landscape studies |
|
-- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 15 -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Three Garden History Society Summer 1975 . VG in stapled wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. Includes James Stevens Curl on the 19th Century Cemetry and Kenneth Lemmon on Wentworth Castle. £ 20 -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublmie. £ 40 -- Ruins in British Romantic Art from Wilson to Turner Nottingham Castle Museum 1988 . Fine in publishers pictorial wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Catalogue issued to accompany exhibition held in 1988. £ 18 -- The Discovery of the Lake District: A Northern Arcadia and Its Uses Victoria and Albert Museum 1984 . Small Inscription on title page else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 B. Sprague Allen -- Tides in English Taste Harvard University Press 1937 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth. 269 + 282pp. 2 volumes. Illustrated throughout. The highly elusive 1st edition of Allen's important study. £ 200 Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 30 H. C. Artmann -- The Skewed Tales (Printed Head) Atlas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition thus limited to 300 copies. £ 45 George Barnard -- Drawing from Nature Longmans 1865 . Tiny tear on front panel (2mm x 2mm) else a very bright attractive copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. Internally has new endpapers. 348pp. Illustrated with 18 full page coloured and lithographic plates and over 100 woodcuts in the text. 1st edition of this important study including examples from Switzerland and the Pyrenees. Very attractive copy of this significant book. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 150 John Barr -- Britain Portrayed: A Regency Album 1780-1830 British Library 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated throughout with fifty reproductions of principally topographical plates of the period. 1st edition of an attractive and well chosen production. £ 15 John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 30 Edmund Bartell -- Hints for Picturesque Improvements in Ornameted Cottages and their Scenery Gregg International (Farnborough) 1971 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 140pp + 6 plates. Attractive facsimile edition of title published in 1804. £ 80 William Beckford -- Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek Constable 1929 . Bookplate in each volume else VG bright set in original decorated blue buckram.176 + 162pp. Colour frontispiece of Fonthill in Volume one, facsimile of 1815 frontispiece of Vathek in volume two and five other illustrations in the text. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. Edition limited to 1000 copies and printed at the University Press Cambridge. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study St Paul's Bibliographies 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Peter Bicknell -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity: Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750-1850 Cambridge University Press / Fitzwilliam 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 103pp + 93 plates. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 50 Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 65 Peter / Jane Bicknell / Munro (Ed) -- Gilpin To Ruskin: Drawing Masters and Their Manuals, 1800-1860. Fitzwilliam (Cambridge) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 60 Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated trhoughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 25 Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 200 Lionel Brett -- Landscape in Distress Architectural Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Study based on the southern section of Oxfordshire which details post - war changes and the present state of the landscape. £ 25 E. St. John Brooks -- Sir Hans Sloane:The Great Collector and his Circle Batchworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition of biographical study of Sloane whose collections formed the nucleus of the British Museum. £ 30 Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 90 Timothy Brownlow -- John Clare and Picturesque Landscape Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 80 Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 125 George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton landscape gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Some creasing to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs which is very elusive. £ 75 D. G. Charlton -- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. The latter half of the 18th century saw radical changes in the way nature - both external and human nature - was perceived. It is these new perceptions, these new images of the 'the natural' that this book examines: new appreciations of the 'sublime' wildness of landscape; new revelations by the life sciences of natural creative fecundity; new assertions of the innocence of 'natural man', as illustrated by the noble savage, the contented peasant, the happy family; a new sense of harmony between man and nature, reflected in changing moral, psychological, economic, and religious attitudes. Professor Charlton concentrates on French examples, for in France the contrast between old and new views was particularly vivid; but there are also numerous comparisons with England and other European countries making this a major study in the cultural history of Europe at an especially crucial time for the formation of many of our modem assumptions about man and nature. £ 15 Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . One corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition. £ 135 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 100 Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 100 Denis E. / Stephen Cosgrove / Daniels (Ed) -- The Iconography of Landscape: Essays on the Symbolic Representation, Design and Use of Past Environments (Cambridge Studies in Historical Geography) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. The Iconography of Landscape draws together fourteen scholars from diverse disciplines across the humanities and social sciences to explicate the status of landscape as a cultural image, 'a pictorial way of representing, structuring or symbolising surroundings'. By applying the art-historical method of iconography - interpreting levels of meaning in human artifacts - to landscapes on paper or canvas, in literary form or on its ground, its contributors show how landscape is an important mode of human signification, informed by, and itself informing, social, cultural and political issues. The range of examples is wide in terms of medium, period and place. It covers poetry and promotional literature, architectural design and urban ceremonial, maps and paintings. The historical periods discussed include sixteenth-century Italy, eighteenth-century England, eighteenth- and nineteenth-century Scotland and twentieth-century Canada. The book is introduced by the editors' discussion of the meanings of landscape and of the iconographic method in the context of contemporary theoretical and methodological debates on culture and society. £ 15 William Cowper -- Selected Letters Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition thus Edited by James King and Charles Ryskamp. William Cowper's letters are renowned for their seemingly effortless spontaneity, intimacy, and delicacy. In them, Cowper frequently distilled a measure of intense joy out of the constant sense of impending doom which threatened to swallow him. Few letter-writers are more amusing, few can ridicule, criticize, laugh with such unaffected charm. Yet few have shown more poignantly the obverse side to such urbanity. Here is a portrait of the suicidal mind, desolate in its convictionof total abandonment by God.The letters in this volume, representing less than a tenth of Cowper's known correspondence, come from every part of his life. They have been chosen to do several things: to show Cowper's extraordinary skill as a writer of letters; to display his personality in all its guises; to demonstrate his deep-seated commitment to friendship; to reveal his fine critical sensibility; to commemorate his interest in landscape, gardens, pets, and ordinary village lives and events. All the letters areprinted in complete form, following the text of the editors' acclaimed five-volume edition. £ 30 Rachel Crawford -- Poetry, Enclosure, and the Vernacular Landscape, 1700-1830 Cambridge University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. Rachel Crawford examines the intriguing, often problematic, relationship between poetry and landscape in eighteenth and early-nineteenth-century Britain. Crawford focuses on the gradual change during this period when the British taste for open space gradually gave way to a preference for confined space, so that by the beginning of the Regency period contained sites, both topographical and poetic, were perceived to express authentic English qualities. In this context, Crawford discusses the highly fraught parliamentary enclosure movement which closed off the last of England's open fields between 1760 and 1815. Crawford takes enclosure as a prevailing metaphor for a reconceptualization of the aesthetics of space in which enclosed and confined sites became associated with productivity, and sets explicit images, such as the apple, the iron industry, and the kitchen garden within the context of georgic and minor lyric poetry. £ 30 Sylvia / Mary Crowe / Mitchell -- The Pattern of Landscape (Applied Ecology, Landscape & Natural Resource Management Series) Packard (Chichester) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen Daniels -- Fields of Vision: Landscape Imagery and National Identity in England and the United States Princeton University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Stephen / Charles Daniels / Watkins (Ed) -- The Picturesque Landscape. Visions of Georgian Herefordshire University of Nottingham / Hereford Art Gallery 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 30 John Dixon Hunt -- The Picturesque Garden in Europe Thames & Hudson 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. The development in the course of the 18th century of the "picturesque" landscape seemed to the experienced viewer either composed after a painting or designed to be the subject of one. In such landscapes natural features were exploited or rearranged, and might be enriched by classical, Chinese or otherwise exotic ornamental structures. The two key players were England and France. John Dixon Hunt further samples the picturesque garden's diffusion in Scandinavia, Russia, the German-speaking lands and Italy up to the 1840s. £ 40 Paul Edwards -- Trees and the English Landscape Bell 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings by the Author. £ 15 Nigel Everett -- The Tory View of Landscape (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, it seemed to many that England was being transformed by various kinds of "improvements" in agriculture and industry, in gardening and the ornamentation of landscape. Such changes were understood to reflect matters of the greatest importance in the moral, social and political arrangements of the country. In the area of landscape design, to clear a wood, or plant one, to design in the formal style or the picturesque, was to express a political orientation of one kind or another. To choose to employ Capability Brown, Humphry Repton or one of their lesser-known competitors, was to make a statement regarding the history of England, its constitutional organisation and the relationships that ought to exist between its citizens. Although many landowners may have been oblivious to this, there was a large body of critical opinion, poetry, theology and social discourse that offered to inform and correct them. In this illuminating and stimulating book, Nigel Everett reviews the entire debate, from about 1760 to 1820, emphasising in particular the attempts of various writers to defend a "traditional" or tory view of the landscape against the aggressive, privatising tendency of improvement. Challenging the narrow implications of the existing schools of landscape historians - the "establishment" historians, concerned primarily with currents of "taste", who ignore the wider issues involved, and the commentators on the Left who have tended to see landscape politics as the politics of class - Everett reveals the history of English landscape as a political struggle between, on the one hand, the mechanical, universal and impersonal - whig - point of view and, on the other, the natural, Christian, particular and organic point of view. Everett depicts a lively, intelligent debate regarding the development of English society, as active among cultivated clergymen and landowners as among the theoreticians. Furthermore, analysing the languages of tory political thought, Everett engages in a dialogue between the present and the past, identifying in the detached, artificial and utilitarian attitudes of the whig "improvers" the philosophical and historical origins of a dominant set of values of the late 20th century - most recently expressed in the Conservative Party - in which the interests of private enterprise and commercial utility preponderate over any other conception of the public good. £ 35 Nan Fairbrother -- The Nature of Landscape Design Architectural Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Forestry Commission -- Creating and Managing Woodlands Around Towns (Forestry Commission Handbooks) Stationery Office 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The primary role of urban forestry is to provide woodland and trees which improve the quality of daily life for those of us in the UK who do not have immediate access to the countryside. Urban forestry is becoming increasingly recognized as a discipline in its own right but those involved come from many backgrounds and disciplines, ranging from planning through landscape design and horticulture to forestry. This guide presents practical information on the process of urban woodland planning, establishment and management. £ 12 Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annonated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 60 N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 100 Lord Gibson (Foreword to) -- National Trust Studies 1979 Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Collection of 14 papers including Rebuilding Stourhead by Dudley Dodd, High Victorian Horticulture: the Garden at Waddesdon by John Sales and John Fowler and the National Trust by John Cornforth. £ 15 Archie Gordon -- Towers David & Charles 1979 . VG in decorated laminated boards (as issued) 112pp. Attractive title with photograph and description of 50 towers in the British Isles. Foreword by John Betjeman. £ 15 Miles Hadfield -- Landscape With Trees Country Life 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated. Covers the History of the Natural Woodland and considers its feature as part of The Landscape Garden. 1st edition. £ 20 John Harris (Introduction by) -- The Rise and Progress of the Present Taste in Planting: Parks, Pleasure Grounds, Gardens Etc: A Facsimile. Oriel Press (Newcastle upon Tyne) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 33pp. Attractive Facsimile Edition of the earliest Statement of the Ideas and Aims of the English Landscape Designers of the 18th Century. £ 45 S. M. Haslam -- The Historic River: Rivers and Culture Down the Ages Cobden (Cambridge) 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. This is an absorbing and stimulating text for all interested in rivers and river ecology. Combining scholarship with first-hand experience Dr Haslam has brought together a wealth of information and insight into this one volume. The influence of riverine environments on all aspects of life is traced from the earliest time to the present with the help of many examples from the United Kingdom, elsewhere in Europe, and in other locations. The text is supported by numerous illustrations and helpful guides which will encourage the reader to look for evidence and signs of the many links between rivers and man which exist in the local area and when visiting further afield. This book is not only concerned with rivers and the surrounding land as providers of water and resources. Haslam also draws the reader's attention to important conservation matters and the need for a greater understanding of river ecology if these important environments are to be properly managed for the future. She sites cases of falling water tables, pollution and other types of environmental damage occurring through past misuse and abuse. Yet this is also balanced by some very positive and encouraging comments on how the many demands made by man on rivers for water, resources, transport, leisure and recreation may be reconciled. This is a timely and very welcome addition to the limited literature on this important topic. It is a book, which readers will not only enjoy but which will also be an important source of reference. £ 12 Walter John Hipple Jr -- The Beautiful, The Sublime and The Picturesque in Eighteenth-Century British Aesthetic Theory Southern Illinois University Press 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped edgeworn dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive and highly important study. £ 75 John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Dutch Garden in the Seventeenth Century Dumbarton Oaks 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. Includes 'The Function and Meaning of Dutch Garden Art in the Period of William and Mary' by Erik De Jong, 'Daniel Marot: A French Garden Designer in Holland' by Florence Hopper and 'The dutch Garden in the English Imagination' by John Dixon Hunt. Volume in the Dumbarton Oaks Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 35 Christopher Hussey -- English Gardens and Landscapes 1700-1750 Country Life 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has one closed tear. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and elusive study which details the period of change from the formal garden to the pictorial landscapes of opposites. £ 175 Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 18 Thomas Johnes -- A Land of the Pure Delight: Selections from the Letters of Thomas Johnes of Hafod, 1748-1816 Gomer 1992 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. Edited and Introduced by Richard J. Moore-Colyer. £ 20 Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 25 Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 25 Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 John Michell -- The Earth Spirit; Its Ways, Shrines and Mysteries Crossroad (New York) 1975 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Illustrated History of Sacred Imagination series. £ 10 Peter J. Neville Havins -- The Forests of England Hale 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful title. £ 10 Alexander Papageorgiou -- Continuity and Change: Preservation in City Planning Pall Mall 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in torn dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated. Preface by Frederick Gutheim. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Stephen Prickett (Ed) -- The Romantics Methuen 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 267pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 12 J. L. Reed -- Forests of France Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Rosenthal -- British Landscape Painting Cornell University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of Rosenthal's important monograph. £ 45 Alexander M. Ross -- The Imprint of the Picturesque on Nineteenth Century English Fiction Wilfrid Laurier University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35 Diego Saglia -- Poetic Castles in Spain: British Romanticism and Figurations of Iberia (Internationale Forschungen Zur Allgemeinen & Vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft Series) Editions Rodopi 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 40 Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 652pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Schama's monumental study. £ 30 Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 652pp. Illustrated. Written by the author of "The Embarrassment of Riches" and "Citizens", this book is about man's search for his cultural origins in the landscape which surrounds him, a search which is as old as civilization itself. Forests, rivers, mountains, islands - what meanings have men invested in them, and how have they in turn shaped men's imaginations? For example, in five opening chapters, Schama shows how each of the great European cultures imagined their woodlands in ways which spoke to their collective needs. In Poland, the last great primeval forest in Europe, the woods represented liberty against the oppression of Russia and Germany. In Germany, they represented the shrine of the Teutonic spirit. In England, justice, the "King's Peace" under the greenwood. In France, order. In America, among the glades of the giant redwoods, the oldest living things in the world, the possibility of making a heaven on Earth. £ 18 Marina Schinz -- Visions of Paradise: Themes and Variations on the Garden Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 George Sitwell -- On The Making of Gardens Dropmore Press 1949 . Near Fine copy in publishers green buckram in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine with one small chip on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout with charming colour decorations by John Piper. Number 124 of a limited edition of 1000 copies attractively produced on handmade paper. £ 150 Charles S. Slichter Charles S. -- Science in a Tavern: Essays and Diversions on Science in the Making University of Wisconsin (Madison) 1938 . VG in publishers cloth 186pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays on the evolution of scientific thought in the 18th Century with material relating to theories of the Picturesque. £ 75 Rebecca Solnit -- Savage Dreams: A Journey into the Hidden Wars of the American West Sierra Club Books 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st edition of an important book. £ 30 Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 65 Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Nicholas Taylor -- The Village in the City Temple Smith 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 239pp. Illustrated. Social history which traces the evolution of the modern small house and garden. Published in conjunction with New Society. £ 10 James Turner -- Politics of Landscape; Rural Scenery & Society in English Poetry Harvard University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. 1st edition. £ 25 J. R. Watson -- Picturesque Landscape and English Romantic Poetry Hutchinson 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 60 Alan S. Weiss -- Unnatural Horizons: Paradox and Contradiction in Landscape Architecture Princeton Architectural Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume presents a selective history of the last five centuries of landscape architecture at the intersection of poetics and science, rhetoric and technology, and philosophy and politics. It investigates the relations between garden aesthetics and metaphysics. £ 9 James L / Joachim Wescoat Jr / Wolschke-Bulmahn (Ed) -- Mughal Gardens: Sources,Places,Representations and Prospects Dumbarton Oaks 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of Volume in the Colloquium on the History of Landscape Architecture series. £ 65 Stephen White -- Building in the Garden: The Architecture of Joseph Allen Stein in India and America Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. oblong 4to. 1st edition of accomplished monograph. £ 45 Lyall Wilkes -- John Dobson: Architect and Landscape Gardener Oriel Press (Stocksfield) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive study of the 19th century Architect. £ 25 Tom / Liz Williamson / Bellamy -- Property and Landscape: Social History of Landownership and the English Countryside George Philip 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 80 William Kurtz Wimsatt -- The Portraits of Alexander Pope Yale University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased at extremities. 391pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of this catalogue raisonne of Pope portraits arranged chronologically and including full notes and biographical background. £ 150 Christopher Wood -- Albrecht Altdorfer and the Origins of Landscape Reaktion 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 40 William Wordsworth -- Guide to the Lakes: Fifth Edition (1835) with an Introduction, Notes Critical and Textual and Appendices by Ernest De Selincourt Henry Frowde 1906 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket browned on spine. xxxii + folding map + 204pp. 8 Illustrations. 1st edition thus of handsome edition particularly elusive in the dustjacket. £ 45 David Wyatt -- The Fall into Eden:Landscape and Imagination in California Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 35 | |
Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left |
