Subject catalogue - landscape studies

Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 45

Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell, 1786-94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 60

Richard St. Barbe Barber -- Dance of the trees (The Adventures of a Forester) Oldbourne 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John / John Barrell / Bull (Ed) -- The Penguin Book of Pastoral Verse Allen Lane 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 539pp. 1st edition of this excellent anthology. £ 5

Mavis Batey -- Alexander Pope: The Poet and the Landscape Barn Elms 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. This work provides a look at Pope's relationship with the leading garden makers of his time. Forever planning and plotting for his own grotto and for his modest five acres in Twickenham, his ideas were also sought at many of the great estates. His importance to Lord Burlington at Chiswick, Henrietta Howard at Marble Hill, and, above all, to William Kent, the great designer is made abundantly clear. The author sets out to throw new light on her subject and show why Pope has been, and remains, so crucial to our landscape. £ 15

Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 20

John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study St Paul 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

Peter Bicknell -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity: Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750-1850 Cambridge University Press / Fitzwilliam 1981 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 103pp + 93 plates. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 20

Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 50

Ray Allen Billington -- Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century University of Oklahoma Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. Illustrated. £ 20

David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 20

James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 15

Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 150

Timothy Brownlow -- John Clare and Picturesque Landscape Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 50

Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 15

Michael Busselle -- Landscape in Spain Pavilion 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Michael Busselle with a Commentary by Nicholas Luard. £ 10

Capability Brown -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne & Wear Museums / N. E. Chapter of the Landscape Institute 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. llustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive Exhibition catalogue. £ 10

Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 100

Catalogue -- Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680 - 1860 Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 5

Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

Mary Chamberlain -- Fenwomen: A Portrait of Women in an English Village Virago 1975 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 150

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 70

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 125

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Dennis Domer -- Alfred Caldwell: Life and Work of a Prairie School Landscape Architect Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45

Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 15

John M. Findlay -- Magic Lands: Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940 University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated. The American West conjures up images of pastoral tranquility and wide open spaces, but by 1970 the Far West was the most urbanized section of the country. Exploring four intriguing cityscapes - Disneyland, Stanford Industrial Park, Sun City and the 1962 Seattle World's Fair - John Findlay shows how each created a sense of cohesion and sustained people's belief in their superior urban environment. This study of the urban West argues that Westerners deliberately tried to build cities that differed radically from their eastern counterparts. In 1954, Walt Disney began building the world's first theme park, using Hollywood's movie-making techniques. The creators of Stanford Industrial Park were more hesitant in their approach to a conceptually organized environment, but by the mid-1960s the Park was the nation's prototypical "research park" and the intellectual downtown for the high-technology region that became Silicon Valley. In 1960, on the outskirts of Phoenix, Del E. Webb built Sun City, the largest, most influential retirement community in the USA. Another innovative cityscape arose from the 1962 Seattle World's Fair and provided a futuristic, somewhat fanciful vision of modern life. These four became "magic lands" that provided an antidote to the apparent chaos of their respective urban milieus. Exemplars of a new lifestyle, they are landmarks on the changing cultural landscape of post-war America. £ 10

John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5

(Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 65

John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 25

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony. Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 45

John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1000

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 55

Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50

D. R. Helliwell -- Options in Forestry Packard 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 5

James Higginbotham -- Piscinae: Artificial Fishponds in Roman Italy University of North Carolina Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased therefore VG dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Peter Howard -- Landscapes: The Artists' Vision Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of how Artists have looked at the landscape in Britain from the mid 18th century onwards. Elusive. The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape. £ 40

Christopher Hussey -- The Picturesque: Studies in a Point of View Frank Cass 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. Reissue with a New Preface. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 85

Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50

Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 25

Gavin Keeney -- On the Nature of Things Birkhauser 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Landscape architecture is a unique discipline where art, nature and the city converge and enter into an exciting dialogue. In the USA, the country of vast open plains and spacious towns, the great tradition of life in confrontation with nature plays an equally important role in landscape architecture as the acute problems of the built environment or social problems within the community. Design methods and practise in landscape architecture form the focus of this book, complemented by an analysis of the theoretical aspects of the subject. Perceptive portraits of 13 offices span the whole breadth of landscape design, from the post-ecological utopia of Michael Sorkin (New York/Vienna) to the urban pragmatism of the Roma Design group (San Francisco), from the ecological approach of the Philadelphia group Andropogon, also active in Japan, to the minimalist landscape art of Kathryn Gustafson (Seattle/London/Paris) £ 25

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 45

Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Denise / Jean-Pierre Le Dantec -- Reading the French Garden; Story and History MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14

Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 8

Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

W. S. Lewis -- A Guide to the Life of Horace Walpole Yale University Press 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers xiii + 55 plates and descriptions of. 1st edition of this exhibition catalogue based on the Yale edition of the Correspondence. £ 10

Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 10

Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 15

Christopher Mulvey -- Anglo-American Landscapes: A Study of Nineteenth-century Anglo-American literature Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter J. Neville Havins -- The Forests of England Hale 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful title. £ 5

Cynthia O'Connor -- The Pleasing Hours: The Grand Tour of James Caulfeild Collins Press (Cork) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study with much on Walpole and Chambers design for the Casino at Clontarf. £ 50

Finola O'Kane -- Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Ireland: Mixing Foreign Trees with the Natives Cork University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20

Stephen J. Pyne -- World Fire; The Culture of Fire on Earth University of Washington Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. £ 15

Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 35

J. L. Reed -- Forests of France Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Reed -- The Landscape of Britain: From the Beginnings to 1914 (History of the British Landscape Series)   Routledge 1990 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Landscape of Britain has a uniquely rich historical diversity. Reed explains the processes at work in the evolution of the landscape, pointing out examples of surviving evidence from the past. The landscape of late twentieth-century Britain is the end product of some ten thousand years of human effort directed not only towards satisfying basic physical needs for food and shelter, but also towards expressing profound spiritual and intellectual aspirations, whether by means of burial mounds or churches, schools or monasteries. Michael Reed shows how each generation makes its own individual contribution without being able entirely to erase those of its predecessors, however remote or distant in time. £ 25

Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes:Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 20

Jane Rendell -- The Pursuit of Pleasure: Gender, Space and Architecture in Regency London  Continuum 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp.1st edtion. The Pursuit of Pleasure presents the figures of the rambler and the cyprian, the Eighteenth Century precursors to the Parisian flaneur and prostitute. The urban spaces traced by these figures were the clubs, sporting venues, operas, assembly rooms, streets and arcades of central London. Drawing on critical theory, geography and philosophy, The Pursuit of Pleasure extends and critiques the discipline of architectural history from a feminist perspective. The gendering of public space is considered to be a complex and shifting series of moves and looks between men and women, constructed and represented through spatial and social relations of consumption, display and exchange. Illustrated with contemporary prints and drawings, The Pursuit of Pleasure is an extraordinarily rich analysis of the gendered issues of public space at the birth of the modern metropolis. £ 25

Alexander M. Ross -- The Imprint of the Picturesque on Nineteenth Century English Fiction Wilfrid Laurier University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

W. G. Sebald -- Austerlitz Hamish Hamilton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 357pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Advance Proof copy of the 1st edition. Elusive. £ 60

Allen B. Sprague -- Tides in English Taste; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1937 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth. 269 + 282pp. Two volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Allen's important study. £ 90

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 100

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 75

Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 30

Chris Taylor -- The Parks and Gardens of Britain: A Landscape History from the Air Keele University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter J. Taylor -- Political Geography: World Economy, Nation-state and Locality Longman 1997 . Ownership Inscription else VG in decorated wrappers. 376pp. Reprint. £ 5

Nigel Temple -- John Nash and the Village Picturesque: With Special Reference to the Reptons and Nash at Blaise Near Bristol Sutton 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176p + 104 Illustrations. 1st edition of detailed and important study signed by Temple on title page. £ 40

The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75

J. W. / Anne Tibble -- The Prose of John Clare Barnes and Noble 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 25

James Turner -- Politics of Landscape; Rural Scenery & Society in English Poetry Harvard University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Various Contributors -- An English Arcadia: Landscape and Architecture in Britain and America - Papers Delivered at a Huntington Symposium Huntington Library Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of eight papers including three on Stowe. £ 10

Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195

Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 195

Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew The Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 25

K. S. Wheeler (Ed) -- Leicestershire Landscapes; Case Studies in Local Geography Blond 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 5

Konrad Wiese -- Gartenkunst und Landschaftsgestaltung in Japan. Technik, Kunst und Zen. Mit Plänen und Beschreibungen der bekanntesten Gärten Wasmuth 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small hole on front panel. 224pp. Illustrated throuighout. 1st edition. £ 40

Tom / Liz Williamson / Bellamy -- Property and Landscape: A Social History of Landownership and the English Countryside George Philip 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 75

Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40

David Wyatt -- The Fall into Eden:Landscape and Imagination in California Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 20

James J. Yoch -- Landscaping the American Dream Abrams 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

local image

Victorian mosaic at the entrance to our shop