Subject catalogue - landscape studies

Mea Allan -- William Robinson 1838 - 1935: Father of the English Flower Garden Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 30

Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786 - 94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 95

Pierre Arizzoli - Clementel -- Views and Plans of the Petit Trianon at Versailles Alain De Gourcuff 1998 . Fine in publishers boards in slipcase. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive title. £ 100

Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 25

John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Gaston Bekkers -- Designed Dutch Landscape: Jac.P.Thijsse Park Garden Art Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John Betjeman -- Betjeman's England John Murray 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Andrew Bibby -- The Backbone of England: Landscape and Life on the Pennine Watershed Frances Lincoln 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated with Photographs by John Morrison. 1st edition. £ 10

David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 15

Reginald Blomfield -- The Formal Garden In England Macmillan 1901 . Buckram slightly marked, internally Near Fine overall VG in publishers white buckram with gilt decoration to front board. 250pp + 2p adverts. Third Edition of classic title and cheaper than a print on demand copy, bookselling is a strange place to be these days ! £ 18

James / Kate Bond / Tiller (Ed) -- Blenheim: Landscape for a Palace Budding 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 10

Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 225

Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 15

Thomas G. Carpenter (Ed) -- Environment, Construction and Sustainable Development ; Two Volumes Complete Wiley 2001 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 739pp. Illustrated. £ 60

Catalogue -- Capability Brown and the Northern Landscape Tyne and Wear Council 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Catalogue -- Les Plaisirs du Jardinage; French Garden Design 1680 - 1860 Hazlitt, Gooden & Fox 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 5

Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue difficult to find in this the hardback edition. £ 125

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Bryan E. Coates -- Park Landscapes of the East and West Ridings in the time of Humphry Repton Yorkshire Archaeological Journal Offprint 1965 . VG in plain wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 10

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 75

Fiona / Georgina Cowell / Green (Ed) -- Repton in Essex; A gazetteer of Sites in Essex associated with Humphry Repton Essex Gardens Trust 2000 . Near fine in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number One Summer 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Wolfenbuttel and Sanderson Miller and Wroxton Abbey. £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; the Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Five Number Two Winter 1997 Garden History Society 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on John Evelyn at Deptford and The Terrace Garden at Shibden Hall. £ 10

Jane / Elisabeth Crawley / Whittle (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Two Number Two Winter 1994 Garden History Society 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Gardens in the Wild and Ruskin on Gardening. £ 10

Karen Dardick -- Estate Gardens of California Rizzoli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Austin Dobson -- Horace Walpole; A Memoir with an Appendix of books printed at the Strawberry Hill Press Books for Libraries Press 1971 . Bookplate, VG clean and bright copy in very slightly edgeworn publishers cloth. 395pp. Facsimile edition of the Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged by Paget Toynbee. £ 15

Dennis Domer -- Alfred Caldwell: Life and Work of a Prairie School Landscape Architect Johns Hopkins University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 45

William / Susan Eggleston / Minot -- Huger Foote: My Friend from Memphis Booth - Clibborn 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in clear dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Foote abandoned a successful fashion shooting career to wander the back alleys, scrub land and bars of Memphis creating the compositions in this book. It includes texts by photographer William Eggleston and film director Bernardo Bertolucci. £ 25

Terry Evans -- Disarming the Prairie (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20

Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 10

Adrian / Georg Fisher / Gerster -- The Art of the Maze Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Ben Forkner (Introduction) -- John James Audubon Portfolio Edition De La Main Fleurie 2004 . Mint in publishers olive clamshell case in publishers original wrapping. Limited to 2500 copies. 1st edition thus of reproductions (loose) of forty eight paintings by Audobon some from Birds of America and others recently discovered. Attractive production. £ 350

P. J. Fowler -- Landscape Plotted and Pieced: Landscape History and Local Archaeology in Fyfield and Overton, Wiltshire Society of Antiquaries of London 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 302pp + map in rear pocket. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This book presents the results of 39 years of study of the two Wiltshire parishes of Fyfield and Overton Down. The aim of the project, using a diverse range of research methods, from archaeological excavation and experimental archaeology through the study of environmental and documentary evidence to the non-invasive techniques of geophysics and air photography, was to elucidate how and when the landscape came by its present appearance. The author draws three illuminating conclusions from this investigation. First, very little, if any, of this landscape is now "natural": it has been created by the agricultural activities of successive communities over the last 6,000 years. Second, the nature of this "artefact" has been, and continues to be, influenced by the geology, hydrology, soils and climate of the area. Finally, the principal land-use features of the present landscape were established at particular times over the last four millennia, and that what has come to be seen as a quitessentially "English" landscape was in fact set some 1,500 years ago. £ 40

John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5

(Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 75

Jane Brown Gillette -- Peter Walker and Partners: Landscape Architecture Defining the Craft Thames and Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. Peter Walker and Partners (PWP) was formed in 1983.Their projects, executed worldwide, vary both in scale and type: urban design and planning, corporate headquarters and university campuses, parks, plazas and gardens. Exploring the relationships between art, culture and context, Peter Walker re-forms the landscape â whether urban or natural â and challenges traditional concepts of design. This book features the companyâs work from the last seven years, all of which brilliantly showcases the firmâs range. It includes sixteen built projects in Europe, Asia and the United States â parks, corporate headquarters, foundations, museums and urban plazas; seven works in progress, including the American Embassy in Beijing and the World Trade Center Memorial in New York City; and ten site planning and urbandesign projects, among them millennium parklands in Sydney,Australia and Novartis Headquarters in Basel, Switzerland.The book opens with a short essay about the organization and philosophy of the office, the partners and associates, and the particular way that PWP practises the craft of landscape architecture. It concludes with four competitions, including one for 1600 Pennsylvania Avenue. £ 25

John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon, 1783-1843 Oriel 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 18 line TLS from John Gloag, 2p of Colvin's notes and two journal pieces on Loudon laid - in. £ 35

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Steven J. Gores -- Psychosocial Spaces: Verbal / Visual Readings of British Culture 1750 - 1820 Wayne State University Press . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. Citizens of late 18th- and early-19th century Great Britain lived in a time when the determination of social identity by birth was eroding due to the rise of capitalism. This volume explores how members of British society situated themselves in relation to culture and thereby defined the "self" in psychosocial space. The author studies practical modes of establ ishing subjectivity that were provided through visual arts and novels. He shows how these forms of emergent mass media created cultural spaces - social space that functioned in the present, historical space, and erotic space that focused on the future - that were used as vehicles for both cultural and individual self-representation. He analyzes Tobias Smollett's "Humphrey Clinker" and Jane Austen's "Persuasion" in conjunction with visual evidence of social settings they contain, such as the London pleasure gardens of Ranelagh and Vauxhall. Through this analysis, he describes how assertions of identity and rank were becoming more complicated as social space was shaped by the architectural articulation of space and the codification of etiquette. He next examines Sophia Lee's novel "The Recess", along with prints and sketches of ruins, to place the monastic ruin at the focus of desire to repress discontinuity in the past, which in turn permitted individuals to conceive of constructing identity based on genealogy. Then, through a study of Henry Fielding's "Amelia", he discusses portrait miniatures and silhouettes as fetishized symbols of erotic ties, showing how images of a beloved, with their promises for the future, were used as a basis for constructing individual identity. By establishing a connection between these new means of constructing identity and the rise of visual and print media, the author intends to show how these psychosocial spaces were potentially liberating for individual subjects. He also suggests that the influence of the psychosocial on forming our impressions of the self has grown more complex with the expansion of mass communication media in our own times. £ 20

Ovidio Guaita -- Terrestrial Paradise Monacelli 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony. Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 30

John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1100

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60

Francis George Heath (Ed) -- Gilpin's Forest Scenery Sampson Low 1879 . Neatly rebacked, VG in publishers greeen cloth gilt. xxix + 371pp + 10p publishers adverts. 1st edition thus. £ 50

D. R. Helliwell -- Options in Forestry Packard 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 5

James Higginbotham -- Piscinae: Artificial Fishponds in Roman Italy University of North Carolina Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased therefore VG dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Peter Howard -- Landscapes: The Artists' Vision Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of how Artists have looked at the landscape in Britain from the mid 18th century onwards. Elusive. The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape. £ 25

Christopher Hussey -- English Gardens and Landscapes 1700 - 1750 Country Life 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition of an important study. £ 75

Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50

Brian / Scot Johnson / Medbury -- Botanic Gardens: A Living History Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 295pp. Illustrated throughout. Botanic Gardens: A Living History is an extensive and practical guide to the world s foremost botanic gardens. This visually stunning hardback book unearths the fascinating history of the botanic garden, from the first modern gardens founded in Northern Italy, to the technological achievements of contemporary gardens. £ 20

Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 5

Gavin Keeney -- On the Nature of Things Birkhauser 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Landscape architecture is a unique discipline where art, nature and the city converge and enter into an exciting dialogue. In the USA, the country of vast open plains and spacious towns, the great tradition of life in confrontation with nature plays an equally important role in landscape architecture as the acute problems of the built environment or social problems within the community. Design methods and practise in landscape architecture form the focus of this book, complemented by an analysis of the theoretical aspects of the subject. Perceptive portraits of 13 offices span the whole breadth of landscape design, from the post-ecological utopia of Michael Sorkin (New York/Vienna) to the urban pragmatism of the Roma Design group (San Francisco), from the ecological approach of the Philadelphia group Andropogon, also active in Japan, to the minimalist landscape art of Kathryn Gustafson (Seattle/London/Paris) £ 20

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 60

Holly Kerr Forsyth -- Remembered Gardens: Eight Women and Their Visions of an Australian Landscape Miegunyah Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Elizabeth Macarthur sailed into the fledgling settlement of New South Wales in 1790, after a horrific voyage from England. As a comfort and a way to evoke home in this distant and foreign land, Elizabeth set about creating her remembered garden, filling it with roses and oak trees. Edna Walling came to gardening in the 1950s, one hundred and fifty years after Elizabeth's first encounter with the Australian 'wilderness'. Immediately captivated by the natural landscape and indigenous plants, she became a leading proponent of the Australian native garden. "Remembered Gardens" is the story of Elizabeth, Edna and six other women whose passions for their gardens and for garden making have shaped our relationship with the Australian landscape. Through personal records and public archives, Holly Kerr Forsyth brings to life these women's experiences. Their challenging and sometimes tragic stories are set against the backdrop of their gardens, which provided them with sanctuary and a way to express themselves in this often hostile environment. For later women like Edna Walling and Kath Carr, gardens also allowed them to carve out a significant career and reputation. £ 25

H. Walter Lack -- Florilegium Imperiale: Botanical Illustrations for Francis I of Austria Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stunning production. £ 100

Mark Laird -- The Flowering of the Landscape Garden: English Pleasure Grounds, 1720-1800 (Penn Studies in Landscape Architecture) University of Pennsylvania Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. The park of lawns, trees, and serpentine lakes in a picturesque composition of greens has long been viewed as the enduring achievement of eighteenth-century English landscape art. Yet this conventional view of the picturesque style ignores the colorful flowers and flowering shrubs that graced the landscape garden of the Georgian era. While the book is primarily devoted to the historical reconstruction of the formal and horticultural characteristics of "theatrical" shrubberies and flowerbeds, it also aims to animate the world of the eighteenth-century pleasure ground. Mark Laird shows how the unwritten lore of planting design was passed down by generation after generation of gardeners and discusses the interaction of landscape designer, client, nurseryman, land agent, and gardener in modifying and transforming the geometric layouts of previous generations. He traces the development of planting design theory and practice from Batty Langley to Capability Brown and William Chambers, and demonstrates how an English mania for flowering shrubs and conifers from eastern North America helped create the distinctive planting forms of the Georgian pleasure ground. Laird offers readers a wealth of visual and literary materials-from contemporary paintings, engravings, poetry, essays, and letters to more prosaic household accounts and nursery bills-to revolutionize our understanding of the English landscape garden as a powerful cultural expression. Through his original watercolor reconstructions of planting forms and through delightful descriptions of seasonal change and sensuous effect, he makes the gardens come alive, thus recognizing both the palpable qualities and aesthetic sophistication of eighteenth-century planting design. Laird's training as a landscape architect, garden conservator, and historian gives the book remarkable breadth and depth. It is a benchmark work, uniquely bridging the gap in landscape history between design and planting and horticultural studies. £ 50

Robert Lawson - Peebles -- Landscape and Written Expression in Revolutionary America : The World Turned Upside Down Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Joseph Lee (Ed) -- Ireland; Towards A Sense of Place Cork University Press 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition of collection of Six Papers. £ 5

Prudence Leith - Ross -- The John Tradescants: Gardeners to the Rose and Lily Queen Peter Owen 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

William Bryant Logan -- Oak: The Frame of Civilization Norton 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Elisabeth Blair MacDougall (Ed) -- Medieval Gardens: History of Landscape Architecture Colloquium Volume Nine Dumbarton Oaks 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy who contributes a Paper 'Royal Gardens in Medieval England' with tipped - in Author's complimentary copy slip. £ 30

Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Judith K. Major -- To Live in the New World: A. J. Downing and American Landscape Gardening MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustwrapper. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study with much on the Picturesque. £ 15

Edward Malins -- English Landscaping and Literature 1660 - 1840 Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Signature to endpaper with typescript of letter commenting on the book and typescript of Review of this title. £ 100

Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward Malins / Knight of Glin -- Lost Demesnes: Irish Landscape Gardening, 1660 - 1845 Barrie and Jenkins 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in scruffy rubbed dustjacket with coupls small chips. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Jennifer Meir -- Sanderson Miller and His Landscapes Phillimore 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Sanderson Miller (1716-80), of Radway in south Warwickshire, was a gentleman architect and landscape designer. Miller created a distinctive, informal landscape style that was surprisingly innovative for the period. He is well known for his architecture, but his creative landscape designs have been largely overlooked until now. Many of Miller's landscapes were completed over a decade before 'Capability' Brown, the most famous of England's landscape designers, set up his own practice in 1749. Using diaries and other personal correspondence, this book makes the pioneering claim that not only was Miller's style original but it also strongly influenced his illustrious successor. In the late 1730s, Miller designed the landscape for his own estate and created a mock ruined castle at Edgehill. This was an immediate success and prompted many requests from political and military leaders of the time for other mock ruins, the best known of which are at Hagley (Worcestershire) and Wimpole (Cambridgeshire). Miller's naturalistic landscape designs were centred on the importance of views, the creation of lakes and other water features and the use of indigenous trees, together with landscape buildings in various styles. Similarities with the work of Lancelot 'Capability' Brown are striking, and it has become clear that Miller almost certainly influenced Brown's designs and even assisted him in acquiring his first commissions. Sanderson Miller can now be seen to have played an influential role in the development of the English natural landscape style, one of England's greatest claims to artistic fame. Through meticulous research and a stunning selection of illustrations, the author has succeeded in painting a vivid portrait of Sanderson's life. £ 18

David Morris -- Thomas Hearne and His Landscape Reaktion 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Cynthia O'Connor -- The Pleasing Hours: The Grand Tour of James Caulfeild Collins Press (Cork) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study with much on Walpole and Chambers design for the Casino at Clontarf. £ 15

Finola O'Kane -- Landscape Design in Eighteenth-Century Ireland: Mixing Foreign Trees with the Natives Cork University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20

Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 30

Michael Reed -- The Landscape of Britain: From the Beginnings to 1914 (History of the British Landscape Series)   Routledge 1990 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Landscape of Britain has a uniquely rich historical diversity. Reed explains the processes at work in the evolution of the landscape, pointing out examples of surviving evidence from the past. The landscape of late twentieth-century Britain is the end product of some ten thousand years of human effort directed not only towards satisfying basic physical needs for food and shelter, but also towards expressing profound spiritual and intellectual aspirations, whether by means of burial mounds or churches, schools or monasteries. Michael Reed shows how each generation makes its own individual contribution without being able entirely to erase those of its predecessors, however remote or distant in time. £ 18

Ronald Rees -- Interior Landscapes: Gardens and the Domestic Enviroment Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. From classical times to modern, a chief objective of interior decoration has been to bring indoors the most pleasing features of the world outside. Dwellings were spartan even in classical Italy, and in northern regions they were cold, droughty, and damp. Garden scenes and summer landscapes painted on walls or floors enlivened these harsh interiors-and, when represented in fabric, warmed and softened them as well. "Interior Landscapes" chronicles this imaginative work of bringing the natural world indoors. Describing both the history of decoration and the history of changing tastes, Ronald Rees shows how gardens and landscapes have long been prominent motifs in the decorative arts. Gardens were so alive with symbolic meaning, and gave such pleasure to the close observer, that they were natural subjects for needleworkers. Tapestry makers and fresco painters, whose techniques lent themselves to much larger works, looked to the wider landscape for subjects. Rees explains how the "sister arts" of gardening, embroidery, and weaving - usually the responsibilities of women - exerted mutual influences so strong that the vocabulary of one craft often applied to the other. Divisions of ornamental gardens became known as "rooms", for example, with flowers arranged in "brocaded patterns". Needleworkers used the gardener's term for a graft cutting - a "slip" - for an embroidered leaf or flower that was to be cut out and sewn onto other material. This book presents a theory of interior decoration that takes the reader from the ancient Mediterranean to continental Europe, and from there to Britain and modern America. Eventually, abstraction and other influences would diminish the role of naturalism in interior design. But Rees finds that the old desire to bring the outside inside is still with us - from gleaming glass-walled buildings, where the lines between interior and exterior literally disappear, to that modern "grass analogue," shag carpeting. The author, Ronald Rees, has also published "Land of Earth and Sky: Landscape Painting of Western Canada" and "New and Naked Land: Making the Prairies Home". £ 18

Humphry Repton -- The Red Books for Brandsbury and Glemham Hall Dumbarton Oaks 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. Introduction by Stephen Daniels. 1st edition of well realised facsimile production reproducing the text pages and colour illustrations from the Red Books in the Dumbarton Oaks Library. £ 70

J. F. A. Roberts -- William Gilpin on Picturesque Beauty An Essay - With a biographical note by S. C. Roberts Cambridge University Press (Privately Printed) 1944 . Spine faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Frontispiece + xii + 15p. Limited to 250 copies. inscribed in S.C. Roberts' hand on endpaper; 'In piam memoriam'. £ 25

Jane Roberts -- Views of Windsor; Watercolours by Thomas and Paul Sandby Merrell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Alexander M. Ross -- The Imprint of the Picturesque on Nineteenth Century English Fiction Wilfrid Laurier University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Simon Schama -- Landscape and Memory HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 652pp. Illustared throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue Signed by Schama on title page. £ 40

W. G. Sebald -- Austerlitz Hamish Hamilton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 357pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Advance Proof copy of the 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50

Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis -- Horace Walpole (The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1960) Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Dirk Sijmons -- Landscape Architectura & Natura Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Landscape is one of the few Dutch words that has found its way into other languages. The debate on the future of the Dutch man-made landscape, its valuable heritage and the transfomations of the present landscape is the main theme of =Landscape. Even today attractive , living man-made landscapes are still being created. New assignments ranging from the extraction of drinking water to cultivation under glass and from sub-urbanisation to wind turbines are points on the programme for designing the landscape of the twenty-first century. The plans in this book offer a glimpse of this. With this publication, the Dutch office H+N+S landcapes architects wants to emphasise the task of regaining the pleasure of creating our landscape that cultural policy makers have: the Netherlands should once again be regarded as a work of art! £ 15

Osvald Siren -- China and Gardens of Europe of the Eighteenth Century Dumbarton Oaks 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 70

Allen B. Sprague -- Tides in English Taste; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1937 . Near Fine set in blue publishers cloth. 269 + 282pp. Two volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Allen's important study. £ 50

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and attractive copy of an elusive title. £ 125

Dorothy Stroud -- Humphry Repton Country Life 1962 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth.182pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with offprint of Stroud's essay on Wembley Park and other clippings / reviews tipped - in. £ 100

A. A. Tait -- Loudon and the Return to Formality Dumbarton Oaks 1980 . VG copy in plain publishers wrappers. 18p + 12 Illustrations. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin from Tait laid in. £ 15

Judith B. Tankard -- The Gardens of Ellen Biddle Shipman SagaPress (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st edition. This study describes the life of a woman who contributed much to the development of landscape design in America between 1914 and 1965. Ellen Biddle Shipman (1869- 1950) designed over 650 gardens and her commissions spanned the USA, from Long Island's Gold Coast to the state of Washington. Her clients included Fords, Astors and du Ponts. Her biographer examines Shipman's unusual life, including a childhood on the American frontier, years in the artists' colony of Cornish, New Hampshire, and her long association with Charles Platt. Shipman was an active advocate for women in her profession, and trained many successful designers in her all-woman practice. The book carries an introduction by Leslie Rose Close which sets out to trace women's involvement in gardening and landscape architecture, from the arrival of the earliest immigrants to the present day. An afterword by John Franklin Miller describes his restoration of Shipman's exquisite garden at Stan Hywet in Akron, Ohio. £ 50

The Picturesque -- Literatur und Erfahrungswandel 1789 - 1830 Wilhelm Fink Verlag 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 345pp. Illustrated. Collection of Fifteen Papers some in German,some in English on various aspects of The Picturesque and The Sublime. £ 75

P. J. O. Trist -- A Survey of the Agriculture of Suffolk Royal Agricultural Society of England 1971 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Ivan / Hilton Vladislavic / Judin -- Blank: Architecture, Apartheid and After Netherlands Architecture Institute 1998 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and bumped publishers decorated boards. 504pp with tipped - in 'map of contents'. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce and important title including over forty Essays. £ 295

Christopher Weeks -- Perfectly Delightful: The Life and Gardens of Harvey Ladew Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An account of the life of Harvey Ladew and the glittering world he inhabited. When Ladew bought his Maryland farm in 1929, he had already lived a life that few, if any, could equal: born into the upper stratum of New York society in 1887, he spoke French before he spoke English and took boyhood drawing lessons from Met curators. As an adult he gave decorating instructions to Billy Baldwin (the dean of American interior design), lived as a houseguest of the Maharajah of Kapurthala, took a camel caravan across Arabia (with travel tips kindly provided by his good friend T.E. Lawrence), weekended at the stateliest of England's stately homes, lent his favourite horse to the Prince of Wales, matched wits with Edna Ferber, Noel Coward, Gertrude Stein and Dorothy Parker (in English), and with Jean Cocteau and Colette (in French), and (with Charlie Chaplin) saw Gertrude Lawrence off as she sailed from New York. To this story of multicontinental revelry, Weeks adds the background and development of Ladew's wonderful gardens, which attract thousands of visitors each year, and his important role as an environmentalist. When he began his garden in 1929, Ladew pioneered new artistic ground, for he was one of the first people in America to follow the tenets of the English arts and crafts garden. In 1971, the Garden Club of America awarded him the year's Distinguished Achievement Award. Christopher Weeks draws on photograph albums, scrap books, garden catalogues and memoranda, an unfinished autobiography, letters and guestbooks. There are photographs reproduced from Ladew's albums - some taken by him, some by leading photographers of the day, including many by Horst. There are also interviews with Ladew's friends from New York to Florida, to help illumine his remarkable personality. £ 40

Philip White -- A Gentleman of Fine Taste; The Watercolours of Coplestone Warre Bampfylde 1720 - 1791 The Author 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Howard Covin's copy. £ 35

Dora Wiebenson -- The Picturesque Garden in France Princeton University Press 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with 1mm closed tear at head of spine. 137pp + 166 Illustrations. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 60

Dyfri Williams -- Greek Gold: Jewellery of the Classical World British Museum Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of extensive Exhibition Catalogue. During the classical period in ancient Greece, the skill of Greek jewellers and the beauty of the designs they created raised their craft to a miniature art. Published to accompany an exhibition, this catalogue describes and illustrates 200 of the finest surviving pieces of Greek jewellery dating from the 5th to 3rd century BC. Drawn from the collections of the Hermitage, St Petersburg, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, and the British Museum, many of the pieces are being exhibited for the first time. Jewellery from all over the Greek world, from Greece itself, from the rich Greek cities of Asia Minor, the Crimea and South Italy, and from areas such as Cyprus, are brought together in the catalogue. It describes the goldsmiths' techniques in detail, with the aid of specially taken scanning electron microphotographs, and discusses how the jewellery was worn, its iconography and how it relates to other arts, such as drawing and sculpture. Illustrations and numerous details accompany each piece, showing the intricacy and subtlety of these works of Greek craftsmanship. £ 20

Peter Willis -- Charles Bridgeman and the English Landscape Garden Elysium 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Enlarged Edition of classic study. £ 65

Peter Willis (Ed) -- Furor Hortensis: Essays on the History of the English Landscape Garden in memory of H. F. Clark Elysium (Edinburgh) 1974 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in glassine wrappers (as issued). 4to. 107pp + 46 plates. Collection of appreciations and bibliography of Clark's writings with six essays including Willis on Bridgeman's Royal Gardens, George Clarke on William Kent: Heresy in Stowe's Elysium and Dorothy Stroud on Repton's Wembley Park. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies printed at the Shenval Press. A handsome production and tribute. £ 40

Heinfried Wischermann -- Fonthill Abbey; Studien zur profanen Neugotik Englands im 18. Jahrhundert Freiburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 369ppm + Illustrations. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with presentation to him on endpaper. £ 60

Jan Woudstra (Ed) -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Twenty Seven Number Two Winter 1999 Garden History Society 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. Includes Papers on Indian Gardening Tradition and Lady Gardeners in Ireland. £ 10

local image

Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's