![]() | Subject catalogue - literature (including modern first editions) |
|
R. I. Aaron -- John Locke Oxford University Press 1937 . VG in publishers cloth. 328pp. Biographical exposition of Locke's theory of knowledge. £ 10 David Aaronovitch -- Paddling to Jerusalem: An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country Fourth Estate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. David Aaronovitch, the award-winning columnist and broadcaster canoes round the waterways and canals of England on the eve of the new Millennium. In the last months of the second millennium, a rather large middle-aged man set out on an epic journey to discover England and himself. By canoe. Paddling to Jerusalem is the story of where he went, who he met and what he thought. It is a tale of moderate danger, of slow adventure, of big exercise, wet water and bad food. Above all it is a saga about us -- all of us. Beginning at Camden Lock in London, the journey winds through old countryside and new towns, past cathedrals and disused wharves, down ancient waterways lined with crumbling factories and newly restored warehouses. This is the wet high road of Our Mutual Friend and Three Men in a Boat, at a key moment in England's history -- as the country prepares for devolution, David Aaronovitch's journey will be comical, poignant, personal and philosophical -- and very timely. £ 5 Edward Abbey -- The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Holt (New York) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 485pp. 1st American Edition. £ 45 Claude Colleer Abbott (Ed) -- The Correspondence of Gerald Manley Hopkins and Richard Watson Dixon Oxford University Press 1935 . Buckram binding faded intermittently whilst internally Fine in near Fine dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce collection. £ 35 Paul Ableman -- Bits Latimer Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth 45pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and Number 32 of a signed limited edition of 50 copies printed on Glastonbury Laid Paper. £ 25 Peter Ackroyd -- Hawksmoor Hamish Hamilton 1985 . Excepting the usual browning to papers edge, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold Acton -- The Last Medici Macmillan 1980 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic title. £ 10 Gilbert Adair -- The Holy Innocents; A Romance Heinemann 1988 . Paper browned (due to poor quality), small ink mark on bottom edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in very slightly creased dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition (precedes the American edition by a year) of the Critic's only novel though rewritten and issued as The Dreamers in 2003 the same year as Bertolucci's film version was released. A Scarce book. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Theodor W. Adorno -- Prisms: Cultural Criticism and Society Neville Spearman 1967 . VG bright copy in rubbed dustjacket which has a closed tear and is price clipped. 272pp. 1st edition of 1st Adorno title to be printed in English translated from the German by Samuel and Shierry Weber. £ 20 Agenda -- Agenda: Numbers One to Nine Agenda 1959 . Little light foxing on one or two issues and the slightest of creasing else VG bright copies in publishers wrappers. Each issue 4pp. The first 9 issues of this hugely influential journal of the Arts. Includes work by Ronald Duncan, Noel Stock, Ezra Pound, Peter Whigham and others. Attractive scarce early run of this journal dedicated to solving the problem that 'London at this moment has no map of European thought. We are all too ignorant of most Continental groups-a few it is difficult not to regard with suspicion, others are run by kindly (but wholly illiterate) old ladies with money'. As Donald Davie wrote in 1988: " Agenda can be considered the most important literary magazine in Britain over the past thirty years". £ 75 Joan / Jan Aiken / Pienkowski -- A Foot in the Grave Cape 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition illustrated throughout by Pienkowski with vignettes and full page colour illustrations. £ 5 Chris Albertson -- Bessie Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 35 Edward Alexander -- Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper Ohio State University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10 James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Isabel Allende -- The House of the Spirits Cape 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of Allende's 1st book. £ 20 Malek Alloula -- The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustarted. £ 15 Pedro Almodovar -- The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings Faber 1992 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 A. Alvarez -- Night: An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams Vintage 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. £ 5 Martin Amis -- Experience Cape 2000 . Mint in publishers full leather binding in slipcase still in publishers brown paper wrapping. 410pp. Number 55 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Amis. 1st edition. £ 200 Hans Christian Andersen -- The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 60 Digby Anderson -- Losing Friends Social Affairs Unit 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Perry Anderson -- Passages from Antiquity to Feudalism Verso 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 5 Amar Annus -- The Standard Babylonian: Epic of Anzu Neo Assyrian Text Corpus Project 2001 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 61pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 10 Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 70 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 60 Aristophanes -- Birds, Lysistrata, Assembly-Women, Wealth; A New Verse Translation by Stephen Halliwell Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Translated by Stephen Halliwell.This new translation (the first complete verse translation of Aristophanes' comedies to appear for more than twenty-five years) makes freshly available one of the most remarkable comic playwrights in the entire Western tradition. Aristophanes is the only surviving representative of Greek Old Comedy, which flourished during the heyday of classical Athenian culture in the fifth century BC, and his plays are characterized by extraordinary combinations of fantasy and satire, sophistication and vulgarity, formality and freedom. This special mixture of qualities calls for a range and flexibility of linguistic resources which only a verse translation can supply. The present translation balances historical fidelity with literary and dramatic vigour, and conveys some of the unique variety of Aristophanic comic theatre. There is a substantial general introduction to the author and introductory essays to each of the plays, as well as full explanatory notes and an index of names. £ 25 David Arkell -- Alain-Fournier: A Brief Life Carcanet 1986 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J. M. Armistead (Ed) -- The First English Novelists: Essays in Understanding University of Tennessee Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition of Collection of eight papers honoring the retirement of Percy G. Adams including 'Defoe and the Geography of the Mind' and 'Jane Austen's Accomodations' and a 16p survey and list of Books about the early English novel. £ 15 Jean Arp -- Collected French Writings: Poems, Essays, Memories Calder & Boyars 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of mammoth and elusive collection Edited by Marcel Jean and Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. £ 20 H. C. Artmann -- The Skewed Tales (Printed Head) Atlas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition thus limited to 300 copies. £ 55 John Ashbery -- April Galleons Carcanet 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Daisy Ashford -- Love and Marriage: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Hart-Davis 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 95pp. 1st edition of an attractive early illustrated Steadman title which is elusive. £ 10 Bob Ashley (Ed) -- Reading Popular Narrative: A Source Book Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 256pp. Revised Edition.Increasingly a body of critical thought is developing that addresses the techniques, ideology and appeal of those texts with the most extensive readership and box-office appeal. In this sourcebook Ashley collects examples of the most prominent studies of popular narrative. The selections seek to introduce the reader to the important issues and problems - how to define the "popular" text, the complex relationship between a text and its readers or viewers, the range of popular genres and the principal critical approaches of critics and theorists. These disparate and frequently competing readings debate the issues theoretically and offer close analyses of such popular genres as thrillers, horror, romances, westerns, and science fiction. £ 20 Rosemary Ashton -- G.H.Lewes: A Life Pimlico 2000 . Light crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 369pp. G H Lewes was a deeply unconventional Victorian. Though he is best remembered for the liaison with George Eliot - marriage in all but name - which occupied the last twenty-five years of his life, he was also a man and writer of strikingly varied interests and capacities. For the first time, Rosemary Ashton presents a full, scholarly account of his extraordinary life, based on extensive research and using previously unpublished material. Lewes was a journalist, novelist, playwright and actor, living in London's Bohemia and friendly with Dickens and Thackeray. He enjoyed an open marriage with Agnes Jervis, causing a scandal by condoning her relationship with his best friend Thornton Hunt. When he met Marian Evans in 1851 he was notorious as a radical, freethinker and free lover. Because of his endorsement of his wife's adultery and his registering of her four children by Hunt as his own, he was unable to divorce Agnes and marry Marian. Thus he was once more at the centre of a scandal when he set off with Marian for Weimar in 1854. Rosemary Ashton throws fresh light on the details of Lewes' elopement with Marian Evans; on his important Life of Goethe, written in Germany. £ 10 Rosemary Ashton -- Little Germany: Exile and Asylum in Victorian Britain Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Anthony Astbury -- Verses Only Poetry 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 28pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill and Joan Ever, Tony'. £ 10 Anthony Astbury -- Five Sketches Greville Press 1984 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 8pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill Ever, T'. Limited edition of 100 copies in the Pamphlet series. £ 10 Anthony Astbury -- Just the Two of Us Only Poetry 1981 . Fine in decorated wrappers 76pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill Ever, Tony'. Selected by Geoffrey Godbert. £ 8 Anthony Astbury -- Party Only Poetry 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth 28pp. 1st edition and presentation copy from Astbury signed on title page ' For Bill Ever, Tony'. Number 65 of a limited edition of 200 copies. £ 18 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 15 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 W. H. Auden -- A Certain World: A Commonplace Book Viking (New York) 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one chip to front panel. 438pp. 1st American Edition. Signed Presentation copy from Auden inscribed ' For Mike and Irving with love from Wystan'. Auden reserved the use of Wystan for more personal presentations which makes them quite scarce, the presentation in this case being to 'Mike' (De Lislio) the artist and 'Irving' (Drutman) an Editor. Digital Image on request. £ 275 W. H. Auden -- Juvenilia; Poems 1922 - 1928 Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition Edited by Katherine Bucknell. £ 30 Paul Auster -- Moon Palace Faber 1989 . The usual paper yellowing (due to poor quality paper) else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 10 Michae Ayrton -- Fabrications Secker 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slighty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book in nice condition. £ 10 Paul Bailey -- Three Queer Lives Penguin 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Kenneth Baker -- Unauthorized Versions: Poems and Their Parodies Faber 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 J. G. Ballard -- The Venus Hunters Gollancz 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 142pp. 1st hardback edition of this short story collection first published in paperback in 1980. £ 10 Ros Ballaster -- Fabulous Orients: Fictions of the East in England 1662 - 1785 Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Iain Banks -- The Steep Approach to Garbadale Little Brown 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase (as issued). 390pp. Number 44 of a signed limited edition of 1000 copies. 1st edition. £ 50 Russell Banks -- Affliction Picador 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small creases. 355pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the elusive English 1st edition. £ 15 Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 15 John Banville -- Ghosts Secker & Warburg 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 15 Paul Barber -- Vampires, Burial and Death: Folklore and Reality Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. £ 8 Richard Barber -- Legends of King Arthur Boydell (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 10 Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Raymond Barglow -- The Crisis of the Self in the Age of Information: Computers, Dolphins and Dreams (Critical Psychology) Routledge 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. Self-identity is reflected in lifestyle; the clothes we wear, the kind of car we drive, how big our house is. Before information technology arrived, these outward appearances were easy for ourselves and others to see and judge the kind of person we were and our place in society. Computers are changing all this. Social interaction is being replaced by human-computer interaction and programs give us very few clues about the programmer. Old skills which were highly regarded in the industrial era are becoming less valuable to be replaced by a set of new skills relevant to information technology. The author draws on the experiences, hopes and dreams of computer users to explore the personal, psychological and philosophical implications for a post-industrial information technology-led society. £ 8 Ursula A. Barnett -- A Vision of Order: Study of Black South African Literature in English, 1914-80 University of Massachusetts Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10 James Barr -- Quatrefoil Alyson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 375pp. Reissue with Introduction by Samuel Steward. Reprint. £ 5 John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 15 John / John Barrell / Bull (Ed) -- The Penguin Book of Pastoral Verse Allen Lane 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 539pp. 1st edition of this excellent anthology. £ 5 D. Barrett -- Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of Other Georgian Books and Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. £ 35 Jeremy Barris -- God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious Semiotext (E) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Roland Barthes -- The Rustle of Language Blackwell 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 373pp. Translated by Richard Howard. £ 10 H. Arnold Barton -- Northern Arcadia: Foreign Traveler's in Scandinavia 1765 - 1815 Southern Illinois University Press 1998 . Remainder mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Oliver Barton -- The Eye of the Peacock Nelson 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 298pp + 7p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. £ 5 Georges Bataille -- Literature and Evil Boyars 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Reprint. £ 5 Georges Bataille -- My Mother, Madame Edwarda, The Dead Man Marion Boyars 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Translated by Austryn Wainhouse. £ 20 Colin Bateman -- Turbulent Priests HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by Colin Bateman on title page. £ 10 Gregory Bateson (Ed) -- Perceval's Narrative: A Patient's Account of his Psychosis 1830 - 1832 Morrow 1974 . Spine creased and marked else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp. £ 15 Mavis Batey -- Alexander Pope: The Poet and the Landscape Barn Elms 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. This work provides a look at Pope's relationship with the leading garden makers of his time. Forever planning and plotting for his own grotto and for his modest five acres in Twickenham, his ideas were also sought at many of the great estates. His importance to Lord Burlington at Chiswick, Henrietta Howard at Marble Hill, and, above all, to William Kent, the great designer is made abundantly clear. The author sets out to throw new light on her subject and show why Pope has been, and remains, so crucial to our landscape. £ 10 Charles Baudelaire -- Intimate Journals; Translated by Christopher Isherwood with an Introduction by T. S. Eliot Blackamore 1930 . Ownership Inscription of the American Poet Dunston Thompson (dated 1944) on endpaper, Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt facsimile signature on front board. 128pp. Illustrated. Number 216 of a numbered limieed edition of 400 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 125 J Baudrillard -- Looking Back on the End of the World (Foreign Agents) Semiotext(e) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jean Baudrillard -- Cool Memories Verso 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. £ 5 Nina Bawden -- The Grain of Truth Longmans 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Nina Bawden -- Afternoon of a Good Woman Macmillan 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 10 Geoffrey Becker -- Dangerous Men University of Pittsburgh Press 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 161pp. £ 10 Samuel Beckett -- As the Story was Told Rampant Lions Press 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth backed patterned boards in acetate jacket (as issued). 46pp. Number 308 of a limited edition of 325 copies. Designed and Printed by Sebastian Carter with Variant Readings Selected and Transcribed by Christopher Ricks. £ 60 William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title limited to 450 copies. £ 65 William Beckford -- Vathek and other Stories Pickering 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Malcolm Jack. £ 20 William Beckford -- Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek Constable 1929 . Bookplate in each volume else VG bright set in original decorated blue buckram.176 + 162pp. Colour frontispiece of Fonthill in Volume one, facsimile of 1815 frontispiece of Vathek in volume two and five other illustrations in the text. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. Edition limited to 1000 copies and printed at the University Press Cambridge. Digital Image on request. £ 50 Harriet Beecher Stowe -- Uncle Tom's Cabin (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Brendan Behan -- Brendan Behan's Island; An Irish Sketch-book with drawings by Paul Hogarth Hutchinson 1962 . Spine creased else VG copy in publishers orange wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. 192pp. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Scarce. £ 125 Aphra Behn -- The Poems of Aphra Behn; A Selection New York University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth. 255pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Janet Todd. £ 22 Stephen C. Behrendt -- Romanticism, Radicalism, and the Press Wayne State University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Although "literature" has traditionally been conceived in terms of a real or implied association with a cultural elite, a body of work exists that does not deliberately try to associate itself with that audience - that may in fact purposely oppose or resist that audience - but which nevertheless exerts a strong influence on what comes to be regarded as "literature". This work specifically examines the relations that developed among British authors of the Romantic period and the Radical culture whose oppositional discourse - both in written text, and in extra-literary material - is one of the most striking aspects of the political and social life of the period. The volume broadens the field of materials to include other aspects of writing culture, including reviews, trial transcripts, philological studies, propaganda, and verbal and visual satire and parody. The essays explore the connections that exist between radical discourse and Romantic poetry, popular writing, periodical reviewing, and middle-class and aristocratic cultural production. In addition, they offer diverse views on the significance of the publishing trade during the Romantic period, and on the activity of Radical publishers in particular as reflectors and shapers of public opinion and literary form and technique. By investigating the connections between canonical authors (and texts) and non-canonical and extra-literary writers (and texts), the essays reassess the power and authority that attend the acts of speaking, writing and publishing. They argue for the recognition of the specifically political aspects of Romantic texts that have often been considered too ephemeral to be classed as literature. In doing so, they call for a redefinition of the central tenets of British Romanticism . £ 35 Alan Bell -- Sydney Smith Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Jean Benedetti (Ed) -- Dear Writer, Dear Actress: The Love Letters of Olga Knipper and Anton Chekhov Methuen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 15 S. L. Bensusan -- Marshland Echoes Routledge 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. 1st edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 110 Isaiah Berlin -- The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas John Murray 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Isaiah Berlin is renowned for his analysis of the ideas that have influenced or transformed societies. He has a deep commitment to liberty and pluralism, and has devoted the half-century and more of his professional life as a teacher and lecturer to exploring the conditions which allow these ideals to flourish, and those which threaten them. Utopianism, cultural history, relativism, Fascism, romanticism, nationalism - the range of the eight essays collected here have as their common theme varieties of anti-rationalism. The longest essay, on Joseph de Maistre, is published here for the first time. The title is drawn from a remark by Kant: "Out of the crooked timber of humanity no straight thing was ever made". £ 8 Robert Bernen -- Tales from the Blue Stacks Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975 - 1984 Sun & Moon (Los Angeles) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 465pp. 1st edition of this hugely influential collection of Essays. This copy being Letter N of the limited edition of 26 copies signed by Bernstein. Digital Image on request. £ 200 Elizabeth Berridge (Ed) -- The Barretts at Hope End: The Early Diary of Elizabeth Barrett Browning John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 5 James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon:The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editior to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 10 Ann E. Berthoff -- The Resolved Soul: A Study of Marvell's Major Poems Princeton University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of detailed study bearing the following presentaion inscription from Berhoff on front endpaper: 'For Jean and Charles with affection and Appreciation (for letting me sit in on Renaissance Art) Ann'. £ 5 John Betjeman -- A Nip in the Air John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition. Presentation (and signed Christmas card laid - in ) from John Summrson to Dorothy Stroud. £ 20 John Betjeman -- Continual Dew: A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse John Murray 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in original cloth with Osbert Lancaster designed lettering and decoration. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Betjeman's third verse collection including highlights; Death in Leamington, Slough and The Arrest of Oscar Wilde.Digital Image on request. £ 40 Maurizio Bettini -- Portrait of the Lover University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 40 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 40 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels Series) Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions of Bewick's Engravings. 1st edition thus and a highly attractive production. £ 15 Ray Allen Billington -- Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century University of Oklahoma Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. Illustrated. £ 15 T. J. Binyon -- Murder Will Out: Detective in Fiction from Poe to the Present Oxford Paperbacks 1990 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 166pp. What is it that has always made the detective such a popular figure in fiction? Why are we invariably seduced by the search to discover "whodunit"? and how far back does this fascination go?. T.J. Binyon follows the trail of the detective in fiction from Edgar Allan Poe's Chevalier Dupin to the present day; yet this book is a history not of a type of fiction, but of a type of character - the fictional detective. This approach reflects two unusual aspects of the genre: not only did it grow out of the character, rather than vice versa, but also the characters - such as Sherlock Holmes and Hercule Poirot - have frequently overshadowed their authors. £ 5 Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Lennart A. Bjork -- The Literary Notebooks of Thomas Hardy: Volume One and Two; Complete in Two Volumes Macmillan 1985 . VG clean and bright set in slighly rubbed publishers cloth. 428 + 591pp. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 90 Nicholas Blake -- Head of a Traveller Collins 1949 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers orange cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicholas Blake -- The Private Wound Collins 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of C. Day Lewis crime title. £ 15 William Blake -- Songs of Innocence Benn 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers gilt decorated cloth. 25pp. Illustrated with 25 well realised colour printed facsimiles of Blake's own designs from a copy in the British Museum.. Digital Image on request. £ 15 David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5 Maurice Blanchot -- The Writing of the Disaster University of Nebraska Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. £ 8 Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 25 Douglas Blazek (Ed) -- Open Skull Number One Open Skull Press (San Francisco) 1967 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the 1st issue of this Alternative Periodical featuring letters to / from Charles Bukowski, William Wantling and Harold Norse. £ 100 Harold Bloom -- A Map of Misreading Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. A Map of Misreading serves as a companion volume to Bloom's other seminal work, The Anxiety of Influence. In this finely crafted text, Bloom offers instruction in how to read a poem, using his theory that patterns of imagery in poems represent both a response to and a defense against the influence of precursor poems. Influence, as Bloom conceives it, means that there are no texts, but only relationships between texts. Bloom discusses British and American poets including Milton, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Tennyson, Browning, Whitman, Dickinson, Stevens, Warren, Ammons and Ashbery. A full-scale reading of one poem, Browning's "Childe Roland to the Dark Tower Came," represents this struggle between one poet and his precursors, the poem serving as a map for readers through the many versions of influence from Milton to modern poets. For the first time, in a new preface, Bloom will consider the map of misreading drawn by contemporary poets such as Ann Carson and Henri Cole. Bloom's new exploration of contemporary poetry over the last twenty years will illuminate how modern texts relate to previous texts, and contribute to the literary legacy of their predecessors £ 5 Harold Bloom -- The Western Canon; The Books and Schools of the Ages Papermac 1995 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 578pp. This text is a defence of the western literary canon which the author sees being eroded by the tyranny of cultural studies and political correctness in the academic and literary world. It is at once an eloquent survey of the great authors from Dante to Beckett that make up the canon, with Shakespeare at its centre, as well as a polemical assault on the forces that are trying to diminish it. £ 10 Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 40 Denis Boak -- Andre Malraux Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 20 Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 60 Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Finbar's Hotel Picador 1997 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in card dustjacket. 273pp. 1st english edition of novel in seven unidentified chapters by Bolger, Roddy Doyle, Anne Enright, Hugo Hamilton, Jennifer Johnston, Joseph O' Connor and Colm Toibin. £ 10 Edward Bond -- Selections from the Notebooks of Edward Bond; Complete in Two Volumes 1959 - 1995 Methuen 2000 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 225 + 336pp. 1st editions. £ 40 Gertrude Bone -- Days in Old Spain Macmillan 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dietrich Bonhoeffer -- True Patriotism : Letters, Lectures and Notes 1939-45 from the collected works of Dietrich Bonhoeffer Volume Three Collins 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Jorge Luis Borges -- Other Inquisitions Souvenir Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Jorge Luis Borges -- The Book of Imaginary Beings Cape 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st english edition of revised edition with 120 pieces co-written with Margarita Guerrero. £ 45 J. F. Borghouts (Translated by) -- Ancient Egyptian Magical Texts Brill (Leiden) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 125pp. 1st edition of Volume Nine in the Nisaba Religious Texts Translation Series. £ Paul Bowles -- Midnight Mass Peter Owen 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 190pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 Paul Bowles -- A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights (San Francisco) 1962 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition and elusive in attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 20 A. Boyce Gibson -- Religion of Dostoevsky SCM 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition, £ 15 Patrick Boyle -- Perception and Passion in Dante's Comedy Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition. Two short chatty ALS from Boyde laid - in. £ 35 M. C. Bradbrook -- Shakespeare: The poet in his world (University paperbacks) Methuen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 M. C. Bradbrook -- Shakespeare: The poet in his world (University paperbacks) Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5 Malcolm Bradbury -- Possibilities : Essays on the State of the Novel Oxford University Press 1973 . Cloth slightly dusty else VG copy in dustjacket marked on rear panel. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Ray Bradbury -- Something Wicked This Way Comes Rupert Hart - Davis 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 253pp. 1st English edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 60 Ray Bradbury -- The Golden Apples of the Sun Rupert Hart-Davis 1953 . Some foxing to fore edges and preliminaries else VG in dusty dustjacket with couple small chips.191pp. 1st edition illustrated with drawings by Joe Mugnaini. Digital Image on request. £ 35 Malcolm Bradbury -- The Modern American Novel Oxford University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Malcolm / David Bradbury / Palmer (Ed) -- Victorian Poetry (Stratford Studies) Hodder & Stoughton 1972 . VG in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 304pp. £ 5 David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920-1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 15 Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40 Bertolt Brecht -- Letters 1913 - 1956 Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 720pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Bertolt Brecht -- The Messingkauf Dialogues Methuen 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition translated by John Willett. £ 15 Ray Bremser -- Angel Tompkins Square Press (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 62pp. Illustrated. 1st edition limited to 1000 copies this one being out of series. £ 10 Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 150 John Brent -- Bibleland N. D. (c1960) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Folding satirical broadside (27 x 7 inches) stapled into wrappers. 1st edition of poem read at New York's Gaslight Cafe. £ 20 C. O. Brink -- English Classical Scholarship; Historical Reflections on Bentley, Porson and Housman Clarke 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 50 Harold Brodkey -- Stories in an almost Classical Mode Picador 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. 1st english edition with following presentation to the writer Paul Binding on title page; ' For Paul, Thankyou for a Memorable Lunch Harold Brodkey London 1991'. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Hugh Brogan -- The Life of Arthur Ransome Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 75 Terry Brooks -- Armageddon's Children Hachette Audio 2006 . Still shrink wrapped. 13 CD's in card slipcase. Unabridged edition. Terry Brooks' Shannara series, launched in 1977 with THE SWORD OF SHANNARA, is a landmark in the fantasy genre and remains one of the bestselling fantasy series of all time. With this new series, a new chapter in the Shannara legend begins. Here begins the chronicle of the Great Wars and the destruction of the Old World. This is the story of Shannara before the events described in THE SWORD OF SHANNARA. The story of how one world was destroyed and another created. This is the most ambitious project Terry Brooks has undertaken in his remarkable career - a series that will delight and amaze his existing fans and attract a whole new generation of readers. £ 25 Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Brigid Brophy -- Hackenfeller's Ape Rupert Hart Davis 1953 . VG in publishers cloth. 123pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly-Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition. £ 15 Jane Brown -- Spirits of Place: Five Famous Lives in Their English Landscape Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Virginia Woolf, E.M. Forster, Rupert Brooke, Carrington and L.P. Hartley - and the story of the places that inspired them. Five people famous for their books, art and uncoventional lifestyles in the first half of the 20th century. And five people who were drawn towards special rural landscapes that informed their work with a startling intensity. From their cherished childhood paradises via the clipped lawns of Cambridge to country retreats in Sussex, Jane Brown describes the symbolic importance of the English lanscape when it blends with the creative imagination. £ 8 Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 50 Giordano Bruno -- The Expulsion of the Triumphant Beast University of Nebraska Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. £ 10 Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 45 Douglas Bruster -- Drama and the Market in the Age of Shakespeare Cambridge University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Douglas Bruster's provocative study of English Renaissance drama explores its links with Elizabethan and Jacobean economy and society, looking at the status of playwrights such as Shakespeare and the establishment of commercial theatres. He identifies in the drama a materialist vision which has its origins in the climate of uncertainty engendered by the rapidly expanding economy of London. His examples range from the economic importance of cuckoldry to the role of stage props as commodities, and the commercial significance of the Troy story in Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida, and he offers new ways of reading English Renaissance drama, by returning the theatre and the plays performed there, to its basis in the material world. £ 20 Katherine / Nicholas Bucknell / Jenkins (Ed) -- In Solitude, for Company: W.H.Auden After 1940 - Unpublished Prose and Recent Criticism (Auden Studies Volume Three) Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. The third volume of Auden Studeis presents Auden in maturity, and includes a large amount of previously unpublished prose by him. The book concentrates on the relatively unexplored area of Auden's post-1940 writings, and the letters, essay, and lectures printed here demonstrate the Goethean scope of his intellect, which ranged easily from psychoanalysis to theology, archaeology to politics. In Solitude, for Company contains two hitherto unpublished and little-known lectures. The first of these, introduced by Nicholas Jenkins, is on the theme of vocation, delivered during the troubled war years when Auden was examining his own vocation. The second lecture was given near the end of the poet's life, on the subject of the value of the work of Sigmund Freud. Katherine Bucknell precedes this with the first full-length examination of Auden's intensely ambivalent relation to Freud. Auden's correspondence with his close friends James and Tania Stern reveals much new and important biographical information, and Edward Mendelson's further supplement to the Auden Bibliography provides an extensive listing of all published letters by Auden. In addition, distinguished literary critics, including David Bromwich, Lawrence Lipking, Edna Longley, and Michael Wood, together with the nonagenarian communist Edward Upward, contribute to a symposium on one of this century's most famous poems, 'In Praise of Limestone'. £ 45 Frank Budgen -- Myselves when Young Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Painter's autobiography which includes a chapter on Joyce and the composition of Ulysses. £ 8 Bill Buford -- Among the Thugs Secker & Warburg 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 10 J. B. Bullen (Ed) -- The Sun Is God: Painting, Literature and Mythology in the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. These essays promote the view that central artists and writers of the 19th century were united in their common preoccupation with a symbolic interpretation of ancient myth in the light of their own culture. Shelley, Byron, Turner, Tennyson, Ruskin, Swinburne, Darwin, Hardy and Pater are among those discussed. Nineteenth century historical background when myth and mythography underwent radical revision for reasons connected with important changes in ideology is discussed. The development of anthropology, the fascination with language and the demythologizing of Christianity is seen to have brought about the re-examination of ancient myths as expressions of primitive religious belief and as primitive, natural poetry which expressed the relationship between man and nature symbolically. £ 110 Constance Bullock - Davies -- Menestrellorum Multitudo: Minstrels at a Royal Feast University of Wales Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Anthony Burgess -- Any Old Iron Hutchinson 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 339pp. Uncorrected Proof copy being Number 221 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 5 Anthony Burgess -- Any Old Iron Hutchinson 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 10 W. J. Burley -- Wycliffe and the Beales Gollancz 1983 . Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition of title featuring the Cornish Detective in a Dartmoor set mystery. £ 8 Robert B. Burlin -- Chaucerian Fiction Princeton University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35 William Burnaby (Translator) -- The Satyr of Titus Petronius Arbiter; A Roman Knight with its Fragments, Recover'd at Belgrade Briscoe 1694 . Booklabel of Richard Garnett, VG copy in rebacked contemporary calf binding. (16) + 136 + 140pp + 4p catalogue of books. 1st edition. £ 350 William Burroughs -- Minutes to Go Two Cities Editions (Paris) 1960 . Edges of Wrappers slightly browned and small nick and rubbing at head of spine else a VG copy in publishers blue wrappers. 63pp. Scarce 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of Burrough's third book which also includes contributions by Sinclair Beiles, Gregory Corso and Brion Gysin. Digital Image on request. £ 100 William Burroughs -- The Last Words of Dutch Schultz Cape Gollard 1970 . Small chip at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Burroughs title. £ 18 William Burroughs -- White Subway Aloes Books 1973 . Nick at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Paul Bowles. 1st edition of a elusive Burroughs item limited to 1000 copies. £ 35 William Burroughs -- Letters to Alan Ginsberg 1953 - 1957 Full Court Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine copy in decorated wrappers. 203pp. 1st Paperback Edition. £ 8 William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20 Julia Bush -- Edwardian Ladies and Imperial Power (Women, Power & Politics) Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 John Butt -- Pope, Dickens and Others Edinburgh University Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp. Includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 15 Omar Calabrese -- Neo - Baroque: A Sign of the Times Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. A young Italian semiologist scrutinizes today's cultural phenomena and finds the prevailing taste to be "neo-baroque" - characterized by an appetite for virtuosity, frantic rhythms, instability, poly-dimensionality, and change. Omar Calabrese locates a "sign of the times" in an amazing variety of literary, philosophical, artistic, musical, and architectural forms, from the Venice Biennale through the "new science" to television series, video games, and "zapping" with the remote control device from channel to channel. Calabrese admits that he begins the book with a refusal to distinguish between "Donald Duck and Dante". Avoiding hierarchies or ghettos among works, he takes his readers on a fast-paced expedition through contemporary culture that closes with an elegant essay on evaluation and classical form. According to Calabrese, the enormous quanitity of narrative now being produced has led to a new situation: everything has already been said, and everything has already been written. The only way of avoiding saturation has been to turn to a poetics of repetition. The author shows that pleasure in texts is now produced by tiny variations, and a certain kind of citation from other works has taken on a central importance that would have been unthinkable only a few years ago. In describing this development, and others shared by both avant-garde and mass media, he makes us aware of the rapid shrinkage in the once ample space between "highbrow" and "lowbrow". £ 20 Jenni Calder -- Women and Marriage in Victorian Fiction Thames and Hudson 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 5 Italo Calvino -- Six Memos for the Next Millennium Cape 1992 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 124pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Secker & Warburg 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 8vo. 1st edition of collection of Writings, Interviews collected over a 20 year period. £ 9 Italo Calvino -- The Path to the Spiders' Nests Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Revised Edition (and new translation) of title first published in 1947. £ 9 Roy Campbell -- Adamastor; Poems. Faber 1930 . VG copy in publishers red cloth. 108pp. 2nd impression. Booklabel of Jane Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Olwen Ward Campbell -- Shelley and the Unromantics Methuen 1924 . VG copy in publishers cloth 307pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Elias Canetti -- The Torch in My Ear (Picador Books) Picador 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Elias Canetti -- The Conscience of Words Deutsch 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 166pp. Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. £ 8 Ethan Canin -- Blue River Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition signed by Canin on title page. £ 20 John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 8 William Carleton -- Fardorougha the Miser (Classic Irish Novels Series) Appletree 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive Reissue. £ 8 Reg Carr -- Anarchism in France: Case of Octave Mirbeau Manchester University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. Warm signed presentation from Carr to Derek Brewer on endpaper. £ 10 Lewis Carroll -- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1982 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers red cloth in Near Fine Slipcase. 131pp + Signed Wood Engraving of the Mad Hatter in matching red cloth Portfolio. Small Folio. 1st edition of the Trade edition of this attractive Pennyroyal edition Illustrated throughout by Moser. £ 175 Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 35 Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 30 Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 5 Angela Carter -- Wise Children Chatto & Windus 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Wilfred Cartey -- Whispers from a Continent: The Literature of Contemporary Black Africa Heinemann 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with one chip 397pp. 1st english edition of this influential anthology. £ 10 Raymond Carver -- In a Marine Light: Selected Poems Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of title selected by Carver himself. Elusive. £ 45 Anthony J. Cascardi -- The Limits of Illusion: A Critical Study of Calderon Cambridge University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Carolyn Cassady -- Off the Road: Twenty Years with Cassady, Kerouac and Ginsberg Black Spring Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Casson -- Using Words Casson 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. Signed by Casson on title page. £ 5 Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 25 Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Causley -- A Field of Vision Papermac 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Charles Causley -- Secret Destinations Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 69pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 Graham Caveney -- Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg Bloomsbury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Traces the life of Allen Ginsberg, the influential Beat poet. Ginsberg combined radical political action with a spiritual certainty and inner calm, derived from his devotion to Buddhism and his long-term marriage to Peter Orlovsky. From the publication of his first book, "Howl and Other Poems", in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention throughout his life as a champion of the full basket of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and all kinds of authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. The junior member of the Beat poets - he has romantic relationships with both Burroughs and Kerouac - Ginsberg was much influenced by the writings of Walt Whitman and the spontaneous prose of his friend Kerouac. Open, forthright, didactic and written fast without revision, much of his writing has a raw, confessional quality appropriate to his roles as one of the first gay spokesmen and a leading anti-Vietnam war activist. In this work, Graham Caveney interweaves an account of Ginsberg's eventful life with a revisiting of his major writings. £ 10 Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 40 Peter Caws -- Yorick's World; Science and the Knowing Subject University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David Cesarani -- The Jewish Chronicle and Anglo - Jewry 1841 - 1991 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 33 Lewis Chambaud -- A Grammar of the French Tongue with a Prefatory Discourse Bathurst 1779 . Poor contemporary calf binding, lacks front free endpaper, light intermittent foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. xxvi + 434pp + 1p advert + folding chart. 7th edition, revised and corrected. Offered as a rebinding / working copy. £ 20 E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 75 Christina Chapin (Ed) -- The Bird Lovers Book of Verse: Illustrated by Raphael Nelson Witherby 1937 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of charming collection illustrated with over thirty linocuts by Raphael Nelson. £ 8 Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart-Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 25 Edwin Charles -- Some Dickens Women Laurie 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 40 Jerome Charyn -- The Isaac Quartet (Black Box Thriller Series) Zomba 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 Bruce Chatwin -- On The Black Hill Cape 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition of Chatwin's third book. £ 25 Ernesto Che Guevara -- The Bolivian Diary: Authorised Edition Ocean 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 G. K. Chesterton -- The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition thus edited by Martin Gardner. Out of print in hardback. £ 10 Agatha Christie -- Poirot's Last Case Collins 1975 . Corner creased else VG in publishers red plain wrappers 221pp. Uncorrected advance proof of the 1st edition of the final Poirot title. Christie proofs are elusive. £ 125 R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Janet Clare -- Art Made Tongue-tied by Authority: Elizabethan and Jacobean Dramatic Censorship (The Revels Plays Companion Library) Manchester University Press 1990 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 90 John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822-37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 115 Arthur C. Clarke -- 2010 Odyssey Two Granada 1982 . VG in printed wrappers 217pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition of the sequel to 2001. £ 5 Matthew Clegg -- Lost between Stations Northern Lights 2000 . VG in publishers wrappers. 36pp. Signed by Clegg on title page and dated Grasmere 2001, booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook, 1700-1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 25 Sally Cline -- Radclyffe Hall; A Woman called John John Murray 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Greg Clingham (Ed) -- New Light on Boswell: Critical and Historical Essays on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the "Life of Johnson Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. 1st edition. Boswell's Life of Johnson is established as one of the foremost literary biographies in the English language. This collection of new essays, commemorating its bicentenary, investigates Boswell's achievements and limitations in both literary and personal contexts, and goes beyond the Life to examine the full range of Boswell's writings and interests (in legal, social, theological, political and linguistic fields). Drawing Boswell out of Johnson's shadow, the volume places him in a wider context, juxtaposing Boswell with other contemporaries and compatriots in the Scottish enlightenment, such as Hume, Robertson and Blair. In addition it investigates some of the critical and theoretical questions surrounding the notion of biographical representation in the Life itself. Boswell emerges as a writer engaged throughout his literary career in constructing a self or series of selves out of his divided Scottish identity. This collection combines new archival research with fresh critical perspectives and constitutes a timely review of Boswell's current status in eighteenth-century literary studies. £ 45 Alan Coates -- English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25 A. O. J. Cockshut -- The Imagination of Charles Dickens Collins 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Christopher Coe -- Such Times Hamish Hamilton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Collie -- George Borrow Eccentric Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition with presentation from Collie on front endpaper. £ 15 Michael / Angus Collie / Fraser -- George Borrow: A Bibliographical Study St. Paul's (Winchester) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth 231pp. 1st edition of Impressive bibliographical study. Limited edition of 750 copies. £ 5 Michael R. Collings -- The Stephen King Phenomenon Starmont House 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. £ 5 David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 5 Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 40 Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Joseph Conrad -- The Arrow of Gold; A Story between Two Notes Fisher Unwin 1919 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth. x + 336pp. 1st edition. With the booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 75 Peter Conrad -- Imagining America RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 5 E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 30 Deryck Cooke -- Vindications Faber and Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper, 1932-66 Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 10 Robert Coover -- A Night at the Movies: Or, You Must Remember This Heinemann 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Coover -- Pricksongs and Descants Cape 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st english edition of authors third book. £ 15 Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 125 Michael Cotsell -- Barbara Pym Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 15 Jonathan Cott -- Pipers at the Gates of Dawn: Wisdom of Children's Literature Viking 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition including Essays/Interviews with Maurice Sendak, Dr Seuss , William Steig and others. £ 10 Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Long presentation to Naval Historian Richard Woodman on title page 'with my thanks' dated 2005 and signed by Courtney. 'Dover, Wight - Northwest 3 or 4, occasionally 5.' While everyone has heard the shipping forecast broadcast on the radio, few realise what the numbers refer to. Known as the Beaufort Scale, it has never been bettered and, as a result, never replaced. This lasting legacy of Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort is only part of his overall contribution to the world of the mariner, scientist and antiquarian. Nicholas Courtney chronicles the life of this unsung hero whose early years come straight from the pages of Hornblower - pirates, wars and royalty - and whose later life carries on from Longtitude. The story, set at the turn of the nineteenth century, of this courageous officer who was instrumental to the major discoveries and surveys of his day - not least the voyages of the Beagle and the subsequent fame of Charles Darwin - is told here for the first time. £ 30 Malcolm Cowley -- A Second Flowering: Works and Days of the Lost Generation Deutsch 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 100 David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 75 Jeffrey N. Cox -- Poetry and Politics in the Cockney School: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and their Circle: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and Their Circle (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Michael Cox (Ed) -- The Ghost Stories of M. R. James Oxford University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout by Rosalind Caldecott. 1st edition thus. £ 15 Jim Crace -- Continent Minerva 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jim Crace -- Continent Heinemann 1986 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with publishers special stickers 'You can afford to make the journey' and Whitbread first Novel on dustjacket. 154pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book. £ 10 Hart Crane -- The Collected Poems of Hart Crane Boriswood 1938 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 167pp. 1st English Edition Edited by Waldo Frank. £ 40 Joan St. C. Crane -- Robert Frost: A Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library University of Virginia Dawsons 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xxv + 280pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Rupert Croft-Cooke -- The Numbers Came Putnam 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is very slightly rubbed. 228pp + 4p publishers adverts. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. £ 450 Beverley Cross -- Mars in Capricorn Rupert Hart Davis 1955 . VG in publishers cloth. 172pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 W. Walter Crotch -- The Soul of Dickens Chapman and Hall 1916 . VG in publishers cloth. 227pp + 1p publishers advert. £ 10 Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 20 David / Derek Crystal / Davy -- Investigating English Style Longman 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Reissue of study first published in 1969. £ 5 Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 10 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George Allen & Unwin 1967 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards with slight bumping and creasing to head and tail of spine. 128pp. Illustrated by Faith Jacques. 1st edition of classic title. Digital Image on request. £ 250 Roald Dahl -- The Commemorative Limited Edition of the Works of Roald Dahl; Set of novels and short stories including Charlie & The Chocolate Factory, Charlie & The Great Glass Elevator, Fantastic Mr. Fox, Magic Finger, Danny,Champion of the World, Henry Sugar, The Twi Cape 1991 . Mint in publishers quarter leather bindings with decorated boards with gilt titling, each title in individual slipcase then the fifteen volumes housed in a blue slipcase (as issued). Unopened. As New condition. Illustrated throughout. Number 323 of a Limited Edition of 500 sets. £ 1850 Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition thus with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 5 Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout with characteristic Blake Illustrations. 1st edition of classic Dahl tale to be accompanied by Blake's Illustrations. £ 10 Roald Dahl -- Going Solo Cape 1986 . Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward Dahlberg -- Sorrows of Priapus Calder Boyars 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. 1st English edition. £ 10 Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 15 William Dalrymple -- City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive book. £ 60 William Dalrymple -- In Xanadu A Quest Collins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Dalrymple's 1st book and scarce. £ 40 William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 15 Tom Dardis -- The Thirsty Muse; Alcohol and the American Writer Abacus 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. The first serious study of alcoholism and the American writer - Hemingway, Faulker, Fitzgerald. The hereditary and environmental influences on each are explored and the pernicious link between alcohol and creativity. £ 5 G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth David -- An Omelette and a Glass of Wine Jill Norman / Hale 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25 Donald Davie -- A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Church 1700 - 1930 RKP 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of the Clark Lectures for 1976. £ 15 Donald Davie -- Augustan Lyric Heinemann 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Hunter Davies -- William Wordsworth Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive and highly acclaimed biographical study. £ 5 R. R. Davies -- The Revolt of Owain Glyn Dwr Oxford University Press 1995 . Preliminary pages a little wrinkled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 401pp. 1st edition. Owain Glyn Dwr is arguably the most famous figure in the history of Wales. His revolt (1400-1409) was the last major Welsh rebellion against English rule. It established a measure of unity such as Wales had never previously experienced and generated a remarkable vision of Wales as an independent country with its own native prince, its own church and its own universities. In the event, Owain's rebellion was defeated or, perhaps more correctly, burnt itself out. But Owain himself was not captured; and soon after his death he became a legendary hero among the Welsh people. In more recent times he has come to be regarded as the father of Welsh nationalism. Written by one of Britain's leading medieval historians, this book will appeal to those who are fascinated by national heroes in all periods. It is also of particular interest to those who are intrigued by this most famous movement in the history of Wales, and by the mystery surrounding the remarkable man who led the rebellion. £ 15 Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 5 Arthur Kyle Davis -- Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist Virginia University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 429pp. 1st edition of title printed for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. £ 15 Peter Davison -- Popular appeal in English drama to 1850 Barnes and Noble 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. £ 15 C Day Lewis -- Collected Poems 1929 to 1933 Hogarth Press 1935 . VG in publishers cloth in like sightly creased and lightly marked dustjacket. 156pp. Woolmer 363: 620 copies printed. 1st edition. £ 8 Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 Luis De Camoes -- Os Lusiadas Oxford University Press 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy marked dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. Editied with an Introduction and Notes by Frank Pierce. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 75 Remy De Gourmont -- The Book of Masks: French Symbolist and Decadent Writing of the 1890s (Atlas Arkhive: Documents of the Avant-Garde) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 9 Jose - Maria De Heredia -- The Trophies; Fifty Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 73pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 Walter De La Mare -- Down-A Down-Derry: A Book of Fairy Poems Constable 1922 . Bookplate, slight foxing to preliminaries else a VG bright tight copy in decorated blue cloth slightly rubbed at head of spine. 193pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative line illustrations and 3 colour plates by Dorothy P. Lathrop. 1st edition of one of the most sought after of Lathrop titles. Digital Image on request. £ 20 Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 10 Gerard De Nerval -- Fortune's Fool Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Gerard De Nerval -- Les Fetes de Hollande Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Haarlem) 1960 . Endpaper slightly marked else Near Fine copy in publishers marbled boards with paper label. 48pp. Attractive production in French published as a Christmas keepsake. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20 Patrick Deane (Ed) -- History in Our Hands: A Critical Anthology of Writings on Literature, Culture and Politics from the 1930's Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. 1st edition. This collection of social, political and cultural history writings from the 1930s, still dominated by the "Auden generation", brings together important texts of the period and makes accessible some of the key writings of the decade which are either difficult to locate or have long been out of print. It offers students the opportunity to explore the ideas behind the fiction, poetry, art and music of the period. £ 5 Guy Debord -- In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni Pelagian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Michael DeCossart -- George Melhuish: Artist Philosopher Alan Sutton 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Melhuish's work. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 5 Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 5 Marysa DeMoor -- Their Fair Share: Women, Power and Criticism in the Athenaeum from Millicent Garrett Fawcett to Katherine Mansfield Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 163pp. 1st edition. This volume identifies and contextualizes many previously unknown critical writings by a selection of well-known turn-of-the-century women. It reveals the networks behind an influential journal like the "Athenaeum" and presents a more shaded assessment of its position in the field of cultural production, in the period 1870-1920. The "Athenaeum" (1828-1921) has often been presented as a monolithic institution offering its readers a fairly conservative, male-oriented appreciation of a wide variety of contemporary publications. On the basis of archival and biographical material this book presents an analysis of the reviewing policy of this weekly from 1870, when it came into the hands of the politician Sir Charles Wentworth Dilke, up to and including 1919-20 when John Middleton Murry became its editor. Dilke, and his editor Norman MacColl, are here revealed to have been committed feminists who enlisted some of the most influential women of their time as critics for their journal. The book looks more specifically at the contributions by Millicent Garrett Fawcett, Emilia Dilke, Jane Harrison and Augusta Webster. £ 25 Michael V. DePorte -- Nightmares and Hobbyhorses: Swift, Sterne and Augustan Ideas of Madness Huntington Library 1974 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in dusty dustwrapper. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 9 August Derleth -- Mr Fairlie's Final Journey Mycroft and Moran 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 131pp. 1st edition (3500 copies printed). £ 50 August Derleth -- The Chronicles of Solar Pons Mycroft and Moran 1973 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 237pp. 1st edition (4000 copies printed) of Derleth's final collection of Pons Stories. £ 30 Jacques Derrida -- Writing and Difference Routledge 1990 . Creasing to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 342pp. £ 5 Christine DeVine -- Class in Turn-of-the-Century Novels of Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells Ashgate 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition. This book argues that, due to political and ideological shifts in the last decades of the nineteenth century - a time when the class system in England was in a state of flux - a new depiction of social class was possible in the English novel. Late-century writers such as Gissing, James, Hardy and Wells question the middle-class Victorian views of class that had dominated the novel for decades. By disrupting traditional novelistic conventions, these writers reveal the ideology of the historical moment in which those conventions obtained, thereby questioning the 'naturalness' of class assumed by earlier, middle-class Victorian writers. The book contextualizes novels by these writers within their historical moment with reference to relevant maps, journalism, artwork or photography, and specific historical events. It illuminates the relationship between fiction and history in late nineteenth- and early twentieth-century fiction, and especially the relationship between changing depictions of class and the development of realism. Examining the nineteenth-century English novel through the lens of social class allows the twenty-first century critic and student not only to understand the issues at stake in much Victorian fiction, but also to recognize powerful present-day vestiges of this social class system. £ 20 Diane Di Prima -- Memoirs of a Beatnik Last Gasp 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 di Prima Diane -- Recollections of My Life as a Woman Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles Dickens -- Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby. Edited by 'Boz' with illustrations by 'Phiz'. 20 parts set in slipcase. 1838. Facsimile edition Chapman and Hall / Scolar Press 1973 . Some very light foxing to box and edge of some of the parts else VG bright set. Facsimile edition with the original 20 parts in 19 plus an Essay in another part by Michael Slater on the Composition and Monthly Publication History. A very attractive facsimile edition which has become scarce. £ 30 Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851-59; Volume Three Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30 Hans - Jurgen Diller -- The Middle English Mystery Play: A Study in Dramatic Speech and Form (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Millicent Dillon -- A Little Original Sin: Life and Work of Jane Bowles Virago 1988 . Crease to spine and wrappers slightly rubbed else a respectable copy. 480pp. Illustrated. A biography of Jane Bowles (1917-1973) produced a small collection of work including the novel "Two Serious Ladies", her play "In the Summer House" and a book of stories, all characterized by her elliptical way of seeing things. Jane Bowles was born to a well-off Jewish family and drifted in New York upper-class Bohemian circles in the 1940s, having affairs with women, making her first ventures as a writer, falling in love with and marrying the writer-composer Paul Bowles. When they moved to Tangier in the 1950s, where they lived thereafter, Jane's magnetism and unique style attracted to her such friends as Tennessee Williams, Libby Holman, Cecil Beaton and Truman Capote. But under the glittering surface there was a growing anxiety that eroded her confidence in herself and her art. A passionate, destructive attachment to an Arab women; a writer's block that couldn't be resolved - these were the undoing of a women of immense vitality and talent, who died after a long illness, burnt out at 56, in a convent in Spain. £ 5 Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities: The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 50 Isak Dinesen -- Anecdotes of Destiny Michael Joseph 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket 221pp. 1st english edition of collection of five short stories which includes Babette's Feast. £ 40 Tim Dollin -- Mistress of the House: Women of Property in the Victorian Novel Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on the theme of women and property in Victorian fiction. The work comments on texts such as "Shirley", "Cranford", "Villette", "The Moonstone", works by Thomas Hardy and "Diana of the Crossways". £ 15 John Donne -- Essayes in Divinity: Being Several Disquisitions Interwoven with Meditations and Prayers McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 209pp. 1st edition thus Editied wityh an Introduction and Commentary by Anthony Raspa. Presentation copy from Raspa to Ian (and Elizabeth) Jack with thanks for so many years of loyal friendship Tony Raspa 29 November 2002'. £ 65 Jose Donoso -- The Obscene Bird of Night Cape 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st English edition Translated from the Spanish by Hardie St. Martin and Leonard Mades. £ 10 Frank Donovan -- The Children of Charles Dickens Frewin 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 50 Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 15 Bill Down -- On Course Together Canterbury Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Dreyfus -- A History of the Nonesuch Press Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers gilt - stamped cloth in like dustjacket with original prospectus tipped - in. Number 660 of a limited edition of 950 copies. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Dreyfus on endpaper. 1st edition of this magnificent production. £ 225 Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 15 Maurice Druon -- Alexander The God Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st english edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 Maurice Druon -- The Black Prince and other stories Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 236pp. 1st english edition translated by Humphrey Hare. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 50 Maurice Druon -- The Film of Memory Hart - Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Maurice Druon -- The Last Detachment Rupert Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 207pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25 C. G. L. Du Cann -- The Love Lives of Charles Dickens Muller 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Daphne Du Maurier -- Daphne Du Maurier's Classics of the Macabre: Illustrated by Michael Foreman Gollancz 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slightest of rubbing at extremities. 284pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Foreman and a attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 Andre Dubus -- Meditations from a Movable Chair Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays. £ 15 Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 40 Henry Charles Duffin -- The Way of Happiness: A Reading of Wordsworth Sidgwick & Jackson 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. 1st edition. Presentation to Professor W. H. Hamilton's on endpaper with 1 lengthy TLS and 2 ALS's (discussing various literary matters ) from Duffin tipped in. £ 15 Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Dugan -- Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry Seven Stories 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Alan Dugan -- Collected Poems Faber 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition collecting together Dugan's three previously published titles. £ 8 Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Robert Duncan -- Ground Work Before the War New Directions (New York) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 175pp. Number 114 of the limited edition of 150 copies of the 1st edition signed by Duncan. £ 150 John Dunning -- Booked to Die; A Mystery introducing Cliff Janeway Scribners (New York) 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in slightly creased dustjacket with 5mm closed tear on rear panel. 321pp. 1st edition of elusive bibliomystery with $19.95 publication price present. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Paul Durcan -- The Berlin Wall Cafe Blackstaff 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Durcan -- Daddy, Daddy Blackstaff 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Lawrence Durrell -- Livia or Buried Alive Faber 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like David Gentleman designed dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Lawrence Durrell -- Quinx or The Ripper's Tale Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Signed by Durell and dated 1985 (year of publication) on title page. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Lawrence Durrell -- Down The Styx Capricorn Press (Santa Barbara) 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers by Durrell 25pp. Preface by F. J. Temple with page illustrations taken from Dore engravings. Edition limited to 1000 copies this being one of the 800 unsigned copies. £ 15 Shanta Dutta -- Ambivalence in Hardy; A Study of his Attitude to Women Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 75 Richard Eberhart -- Collected Poems 1930 - 1960 including 51 New Poems Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. Elusive. £ 5 Grace Eckley -- Children's Lore in Finnegan's Wake Syracuse University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Umberto Eco -- A Theory of Semiotics Indiana University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Umberto Eco -- Mouse or Rat?: Translation as Negotiation Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in like slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Umberto Eco -- Serendipities: Language and Lunacy Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Umberto Eco -- Six Walks in the Fictional Woods Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Umberto Eco explores the intricacies of fictional form and method. With a series of examples, ranging from fairy tales to Mickey Spillane, Eco draws his readers in by making them collaborators in the creation of text, and in the investigation of some of fiction's most basic mechanisms. £ 20 Leon Edel -- Bloomsbury; A House of Lions Lippincott 1979 . Spine and edges spotted else VG copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Edel to Richard Garnett inscribed on endpaper; 'For Richard Garnett who helped, and Jane who (I believe) reads me Affectionately Leon 1979'. Very attractive presentation to Edward Garnett's son. £ 65 Leon Edel -- Some Memories of Edith Wharton Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated silk binding on cloth in glassine jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Edel. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett and pencil note that 'A present from Glenn Horowitz'. £ 65 Robert Edric -- In the Days of the American Museum (Picador Books) Picador 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive. £ 5 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 500 Gillian Edwards -- Hobgoblin and Sweet Puck; Fairy Names and Natures Bles 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Edwin M. Eigner -- The Dickens Pantomime University of California Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket with small closed tear. 191pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 35 T. S. Eliot -- Geoffrey Faber 1889 - 1961 Faber 1961 . Small nick to edge of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers original brown boards with gilt title to front upper board and on spine. 19pp. Number 54 of a signed limited edition of 100 copies signed by Eliot. First edition and elusive. Digital Image on request. £ 725 Brian Elliott -- Marcus Clarke Oxford University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition of biographical study of the celebrated Australian journalist and Author of 'For the Term of his Natural Life'. £ 50 Madeline Leigh - Noel Elliott -- Shakespeare's Garden of Girls Remington 1885 . Cloth rubbed on edge of rear panel and slight fading to spine else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 351pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85 Christopher Robin Elliott -- Little Chapters in the Making Elliott 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Amanda M. Ellis -- Rebels and Conservatives: Dorothy and William Wordsworth and their Circle Indiana University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty rubbed dustjacket. 367pp. Reprint. £ 15 Harlan Ellison -- Approaching Oblivion Millington 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st english edition of eleven previously uncollected stories with a Foreword by Michael Crichton. Elusive in hardback. £ 15 William Empsom -- Using Biography Chatto and Windus 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Shusaku Endo -- Foreign Studies Peter Owen 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Monroe Engel -- The Maturity of Dickens Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Frederick Engels -- Dialectics of Nature Lawrence and Wishart 1940 . Spine slightly marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 383pp. 1st edition thus Translated and Edited by Clemens Dutt. £ 10 Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books) Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15 A M Everitt -- Transformation and Tradition (The Second Helen Sutermeister Memorial Lecture) University of East Anglia Centre of East Anglian Studies 1998 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 33pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Gavin Ewart -- Selected Poems Hutchinson 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 197pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 James Fairhall -- James Joyce and the Question of History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. This ground-breaking book situates Joyce in his historical moment, exploring his attitudes towards colonialism, nationalism, World War I, gender, and class. Although James Fairhall draws on a wide range of critical theories, his study is clearly written and is accessible to any reader interested in the relation between Joyce's works and history. £ 40 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Peter Farrer (Ed) -- In Female Disguise: Anthology of English and American Short Stories and Literary Passages Karn 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 359pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Daniel Farson -- Out of Step Michael Joseph 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 William Faulkner -- Collected Stories of William Faulkner Chatto and Windus 1951 . VG bright, tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly spotted dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 900pp. 1st English edition. Digital Image on request. £ 225 William Faulkner -- The Reivers: A Reminiscence Random House (New York) 1962 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine. 305pp. 1st Edition. £ 15 Sebastian Faulks -- Charlotte Gray Hutchinson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Sebastian Faulks -- On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 14 Tony Fennelly -- Kiss Yourself Goodbye Arlington 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Lawrence Ferlinghetti -- After the Cries of the Birds Dave Haselwood (San Francisco) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 60 Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Richard J. Finneran -- Editing Yeats' Poems Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in mylar dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 25 Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5 Helen E. Fisher -- Anatomy of Love: Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery and Divorce Norton 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Judith L. Fisher -- Thackeray's Skeptical Narrative and the Perilous Trade of Authorship Ashgate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. Drawing on the rhetorical work of James Phelan, Wayne Booth's ethical criticism, recent work on William Makepeace Thackeray, as well as an understanding of the role of scepticism in 18th- and 19th-century English thought, Thackeray's "Skeptical Narrative and the 'Perilous Trade' of Authorship" makes a substantial contribution to 19th-century reading practices, as well as narratology in general. Judith Fisher combines in this study rhetorical and ethical analysis of Thackeray's narrative techniques to trace how his fiction develops to educate his reader into what she terms a "hermeneutic of skepticism." This is a kind of poised reading which enables his readers to integrate his fiction into their life in what Thackeray called "a world without God" without becoming pessimistic or fatalistic. Fisher weaves an accessible narrative theory with thoroughgoing knowledge of Thackeray's life in an integrated reading of his entire works. Reading Thackeray holistically in spite of his own disruptive practices, she does justice to his critical scepticism while elucidating his canon for a new readership. £ 30 Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Edward Fitzgerald -- The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: Illustrated by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot Kegan Paul 1912 . Spine very slighty (evenly) faded else Near Fine bright tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. Illustrated with 38 tipped in photographs from Wilmot's photographs. 1st edition thus of a most attractive book. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Constance Fitzgibbon -- Watcher in Florence Vine Press 1959 . VG bright tight copy in green cloth binding. 65pp. Limited edition of 150 copies printed on Millbourn hand made paper with attractive engraved title page. £ 75 Raymond Fitzsimmons -- Garish Lights; The Public Reading Tours of Charles Dickens Lippincott (New York) 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition £ 10 Michael Fixler -- Milton and the Kingdoms of God Faber 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Antony Flew -- A Rational Animal and Other Philosophical Essays on the Nature of Man Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 Desmond / Henry Flower / Maas -- The Letters of Ernest Dowson Cassell 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 470pp. 1st edition omammoth collection. £ 50 Giles Foden -- Mimi and Toutou Go Forth: The Bizarre Battle of Lake Tanganyika Penguin 2005 . Fine in publishers case (still shrink wrapped). Audio CD. £ 10 C. S. Forester (Ed) -- The Adventures of John Wetherell Michael Joseph 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. £ 5 E. M. Forster -- The Development of English Prose between 1918 and 1939 Jacson (Glasgow) 1945 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 23pp. 1st edition. £ 15 E.M. Forster -- Selected Letters; Two Volumes Complete Collins 1983 / 1985 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in dustjackets with fading to the spines. 344 + 365pp. 1st editions. £ 65 R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15 Michel Foucault -- The Order of Things: Archaeology of the Human Sciences Tavistock 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 15 Michel Foucault -- Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews Blackwell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and creased dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of title very difficult to find in hardback. £ 25 John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5 Michael V. Fox -- Song of Songs and the Ancient Egyptian Love Songs University of Wisconsin Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 454pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Paul Frankl -- The Gothic; Literary sources and interpretations through eight centuries. Translated from the German manuscript by Priscilla Silz Princeton University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 916pp + 57 plates. Reprint of highly elusive important study. Howard Colvin's Copy with a sheet of notes on Gothic Architecture tipped - in. £ 300 R. W. Franklin -- The Editing of Emily Dickinson University of Wisconsin Press 1967 . VG copy in like dustjacket faded on the spine 187pp. 1st edition of assured bibliographical study well illustrated with reproductions of Manuscripts and transcripts. £ 15 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Frazier -- Cold Mountain Sceptre 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (not price clipped). 357pp. 1st English Edition (1st printing). £ 15 Nicolas Freeling -- Criminal Convictions: Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License Peter Owen 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Freeman -- Not comforts, but vision: Essays on the poetry of George Oppen Interim Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Frost -- A Masque of Reason Cape 1948 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 119pp. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 15 Northrop Frye -- Blake: A Collection of Critical Essays (Spectrum Books) Prentice Hall 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Roy Fuller -- My Child, My Sister Deustch 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Contemporary Presentation copy of the 1st edition signed on endpaper: 'Inscribed for Bertha and Gilbert. Roy Fuller with good wishes November '65. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 30 Lilian R. Furst -- The Contours of European Romanticism Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 8vo. £ 15 Paul Fussell (Ed) -- Sassoon's Long Journey Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition of this Illustrated (with contemporary photographs) selection form The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston. £ 10 Marjorie Garber -- Vested Interests: Cross-dressing and Cultural Anxiety Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 443pp. 1st edition of an important study. "Vested Interests" focuses on the relationship between the aesthetic and the existential, from Shakespeare to Peter Pan and "M. Butterfly", from transsexual surgery and societies for transvestites and transsexuals, to Madonna, Michael Jackson, and even Elvis. Garber establishes that transvestism, far from being a marginal and socially deviant practice, in fact makes culture possible by marking the entrance to the symbolic. Citing the recurrence of transvestite theatre throughout different eras and cultures, Garber views the transvestite as a reiteration of the theatre's underlying problem of representation, because the transvestite acknowledges that every figure on stage is an "impersonator". By examining transvestism's varied social manifestations, the book addresses issues of gender, sexuality, race and class. The argument is illustrated with compelling examples: the sumptuary laws of medieval and early modern Europe, the little-known "transvestite tales" of Mark Twain and the public furor over an art student's portrayal of late Chicago Mayor Harold Washington wearing women's lingerie. This book should be of interest to undergraduates and academics. £ 25 Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 5 John Gardner -- Licence Renewed Cape / Hodder 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. 1st edition of the first title in Gardner's revival of Ian Fleming's James Bond series. £ 15 John Gardner -- The King's Indian Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125 Martin Garrett -- A Browning Chronology: Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition of title in the Author Chronologies series. Several thousand letters to and from Elizabeth Barrett and Robert Browning have survived, together with other information on the composition and context of works from Barrett's "Line on Virtue" written at the age of eight in 1814 to Browning's "Asolando" (1889). The chronology seeks to guide readers through this material in three main sections: youth, contrasting early backgrounds and careers, and growing interest in each other's work to 1845; courtship, marriage, Italy, and work including "Aurora Leigh" and "Men and Women" (1845-61); and Browning's later life of relentless socializing and prolific writing from his return to London to his death in Venice in 1889. The book provides not only dating but matter on such topics as the Brownings' extensive reading in English, French and classical literature, their many friendships, and their sometimes conflicting political beliefs. £ 25 Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism: Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Romain Gary -- White Dog Cape 1971 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st english edition. £ 25 Jonathan Gash -- Moonspender: A Lovejoy narrative Collins 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Gathorne-Hardy (Ed) -- Ottoline: The Early Memoirs of / Ottoline at Garsington: Memoirs of Lady Ottoline Morrell; Two Volumes Complete Faber 1963 / 1974 . Bookplate in second volume else Near Fine set in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 8vo. 308 + 304pp. Illustrated. An attractive set of the elusive 1st editions of Morrell's memoirs. £ 50 Simon Gaul -- Pushkin the Polar Bear: Illustrated by Hugh Casson Quartet / Visual Arts 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout with full page colour Illustrations by Casson. 1st edition. Signed by both Casson and Gaul on title page. £ 5 Theophile Gautier -- Gentle Enchanter Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Maxwell Geismar -- Henry James and his Cult Chatto & Windus 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 463pp. 1st edition of detailed study £ 5 R. A. / P. A. Gekoski / Grogan -- William Golding A Bibliography 1934 -1993 Deutsch 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 158pp. Illustrated including a section with reproductions of dustwrapper designs. Limited edition of 1000 copies. Foreword by William Golding. Errata Slip. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Genet -- The Thief's Journal Blond 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition translated by Bernard Frechtman. £ 15 Winifred Gerin -- Anne Thackeray Ritchie Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Winifred Gerin -- Elizabeth Gaskell Oxford University Press 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Monk Gibbon -- The Masterpiece and the Man; Yeats as I knew Him Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 226pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Brian Gibbons -- Shakespeare and Multiplicity Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Brian Gibbons presents the idea of multiplicity as a way of understanding the form and style of Shakespeare's plays: composed of many different codes, woven together in a unique pattern for each play, rather than variations on fixed notions of comedy or tragedy. Selecting from different phases of Shakespeare's career, the book's method is comparison, using an imaginative range of texts and new approaches; there is also lively discussion of modern staging. Comparison with major works by Spenser, Sidney and Marlowe is complemented by a demonstration of Shakespeare's re-use of his own previous plays and poems. Far from reducing the plays to a formula, Brian Gibbons shows how criticism articulates what popular audiences have always known, that the plays' sheer abundance and variety is their strength. This is an original book, scholarly yet straightforward, on an issue of central interest. £ 50 Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 10 David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain John Murray 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Derek Gilpin Barnes (Ed) -- Lords of Life: An Anthology of Animal Poetry: Rich and Cowan N. D. (1946) . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive wood engravings by Kathleen Gardiner. 1st edition. £ 5 Allen Ginsberg -- Journals 1954-1958 Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Allen Ginsberg -- Reality Sandwiches City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . Slight browning to spine else VG bright copy in publishers black and white decorated wrappers. 99pp. 1st edition published by Villiers in an Edition of 3000 Copies. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 18 Ruth Glancy -- A Tale of Two Cities; Dickens's Revolutionary novel Twayne 1991 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 135pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Debi Gliori -- Deep Trouble Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers black felt binding with gilt decoration. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Gliori on title page. £ 15 Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Joseph Gold -- Charles Dickens Radical Moralist Copp Clark (Toronto) 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 65 Robert Golding -- Idiolects in Dickens; The Major Techniques and Chronological Development Macmillan 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Margaret E. Goldsmith -- The Figure of Piers Plowman Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Reprint of title in the Piers Plowman Studies series. £ 5 Witold Gombrowicz -- Cosmos Macgibbon & Kee 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. 1st English edition translated by Eric Mosbacher. £ 10 D. C. R. A. Goonetilleke -- Salman Rushdie Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10 Nadine Gordimer -- Livingstone's Companions Cape 1972 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one closed tear. 248pp. 1st edition £ 5 Mary Gordon -- Chase of the Wild Goose Hogarth Press 1937 . Bookplate and Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. Second edition of this elusive biographical study of The Ladies of Llangollen. £ 20 Mary Gordon -- Good Boys and Dead Girls and other Essays Bloomsbury 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 40 Maksim Gorky -- Maksim Gorky; Selected Letters Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 391pp. 1st edition thus Edited and Translated by Andrew Barratt and Barry P. Scherr. £ 10 Nancy Moore Goslee -- Uriel's Eye: Miltonic Stanioning in Blake, Keats and Shelley University of Alabama 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Martin Gottfried -- Arthur Miller; A Life Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Miller's life spans more than four decades and includes three marriages - famously to America's enduring icon, Marilyn Monroe - numerous plays, novels and an autobiography. Martin Gottfried utilizes private letters from and to Arthur Miller where Miller discusses everything from movie deals to house decoration, from his psychoanalysis to his portrayal of Monroe in his play "After the Fall". Using these materials as well as interviews with those who know Miller, Gottfried crafts the complete life and work of this major writer. £ 10 Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10 Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursam Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Two Volumes Complete. Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 100 Lesley Grant-Adamson -- Undertow Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Adamson inscribed on title page; 'For Lesley with many thanks from Lesley August 1999'. £ 8 Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. Digital Image on request. £ 300 Simon Gray -- Little Portia Faber 1967 . Edges slightly tanned else VG brght copy in publishers cloth in attractive VG dustjacket with small crease at head of spine. 316pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Gray's elusive third book £ 35 Robert / Geoffrey Gray / Lehmann -- Australian Poetry in the Twentieth Century Heinemann 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly creased and slightly faded dustjacket. 452pp. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 35 Jean Graybeal -- Language and "The Feminine" in Nietzsche and Heidegger Indiana University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.182pp. £ 5 W. C. Green -- Translations from the Icelandic Chatto & Windus 1908 . VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 260pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive production in the Medieval Library series. £ 15 Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 150 Peter Greenaway -- Eight and a Half Women Dis Voir (Paris) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry Greenberg (Ed) -- Tom Clancy Companion Flamingo 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Graham Greene -- Romans Robert Laffont / Gallimard 1960 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards with acetate jacket in plain slipcase. 876pp. 1st edition of Greene Anthology accompanied by colour illustrations by Bernadette Kelly, Candido Portinari, Frans Maserel and Lucien Fleury. 1st edition thus of an attractive book. £ 65 Graham Greene -- The Human Factor (Everyman's Library Classics) Everyman 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Graham Greene -- Getting to know the General: The Story of an Involvement Bodley Head 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Graham Greene -- Introductions to Three Novels Norstedt (Sweden) 1962 . VG in publishers printed wrappers with slight browning on rear panel 48pp. 1st edition of title published as a Christmas Booklet and containing the Introductions to Power and the Glory, Heart of the Matter and End of the Affair. No English printed edition of this elusive Greene item. £ 50 Graham Greene -- The Pleasure Dome: The Collected Film Criticism 1935-40 Secker & Warburg 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive and elusive collection Edited by John Russell Taylor. £ 10 John Greening -- Gascoigne's Egg Cargo Poetry 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title pge. £ 15 John Greening -- Nightflights: New and Selected Poems Rockingham 1998 . Near Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. Presentation Copy inscribed by Author to Richard Garnett on title page. 1st edition. £ 10 John Greening -- Omn Sety Shoestring 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 35pp. 1st edition.Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown with 2008 presentation to Richard Garnett on title page. £ 10 John Greening -- The Tutankhamun Variations Bloodaxe 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5 Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1050 Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Lady Gregory -- Lady Gregory's Journals 1916-1930 Putnam 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 15 R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition.This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 25 Geoffrey Grigson -- Before the Romantics; An Anthology of the Enlightenment Routledge 1946 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 5 Geoffrey Grigson -- Rainbows Fleas and Flowers: A Nature Anthology John Baker 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout with decorations by Glynn Thomas. 1st edition. £ 5 Geoffrey Grigson (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Poems & Places Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 387pp. 1st edition of this popular collection. £ 5 Christopher Grose -- Milton & The Sense of Tradition Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Marshall Grossman -- Authors to Themselves: Milton and the Revelation of History Cambridge University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Grossman examines the narrative form of Paradise Lost to discover Milton's thoroughly modern concept of self. Banished from paradise, the epic poem's protagonists become "authors to themselves in all/Both what they judge and what they choose," left to create their own story in relation to the story already written by God. Grossman believes the resulting structure of the poem must be understood in the context of seventeenth-century historical and theological developments, specifically Bacon's notion of history as progress and Protestant theology's notion of the inner voice. The book draws upon recent works in hermeneutics and analytic history to develop the argument that there is a common structure to the experience of time in action and in narrative. In developing this thesis, Grossman draws on the work Stephen Greenblatt, Ricoeur, Todorov, Genette, Derrida, and Lacan to construct an original reading of Paradise Lost that will fascinate Miltonists, specialists in seventeenth-century literature, and readers concerned with narrative theory. £ 30 Arnon Grunberg -- Phantom Pain Secker & Warburg 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 125 Bryan Guinness -- The Engagement Rampant Lions Press (Hatfield) 1969 . Booklabel else Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 89pp. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. One of the 350 copies signed by Guinness. £ 75 Thom Gunn -- Molly Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 55pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5 Thom Gunn -- The Occasions of Poetry; Essays in Criticism and Autobiography Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Gurganus -- White People Knopf (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of the Author's second novel signed by him on title page. £ 15 Ivor Gurney -- Stars in a Dark Night: The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family Alan Sutton 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. 1st edition. Edited by Anthony Boden. £ 5 Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Andrew Gurr -- The Shakespearean Stage 1574 - 1662 Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 H Rider Haggard -- Wanderer's Necklace T Stacey 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. Reissue. £ 5 Rene Hague -- Commentary on David Jones' "Anathemata Skelton 1977 . Near Fine in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small tear to rear panel. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 15 C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Lord Halifax -- Lord Halifax's Ghost Book Bles 1953 . Slight spotting to preliminaries only else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Reprint. £ 10 F. E. Halliday -- Thomas Hardy: His Life and Work Adams & Dart (Bath) 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714-1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Hamburger -- German Poetry, 1910-75; An Anthology in German and English Carcanet 1977 . Near Fine copy copy in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 533pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Patrick Hamilton -- The Slaves of Solitude (20th Century Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 8 John R. Hammond -- A George Orwell Chronology (Author Chronologies Series) Palgrave Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Robin Hanbury-Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Timothy Hands -- Thomas Hardy (Writers in Their Time) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 209pp. £ 5 Hans Andersen -- Hans Andersen's Fairy Tales Blackie 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of an early and elusive Shirley Hughes illustrated title with full page colour plates and line drawings. £ 5 Joseph Hansen -- Skinflick Faber 1980 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st english edition of Dave Brandsetter mystery. £ 5 Thomas Hardy -- Thomas Hardy's Personal Writings St. Martin's (New York) 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Evelyn Hardy -- Midnight Festival Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1968 . Near Fine in wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. 76pp. Signed by Hardy on title page. 1st edition of Number 5 in the Poetry Ireland Editions series. £ 10 Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Thomas Hardy -- Our Exploits at West Poley: Illustrated by John Lawrence Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with wood engaved illustrations by Lawrence. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Lady Harland -- Arethusa, Lady Harland's Commonplace Book Moore Mackay 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 58pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Maurice Harmon -- Sean O'Faolain: A Life Constable 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 15 K. P. Harrington -- Medieval Latin University of Chicago Press 1995 . Light crease to spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 736pp. Reprint. £ 10 Roy Harris -- The Origin of Writing Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 166pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 Robert Harris -- Fatherland Hutchinson 1992 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in decorated wrappers 372pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the (true) English 1st edition. £ 40 Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 22 Tony Harrison -- Earthworks (Leeds University. School of English. Northern House pamphlet poets) University of Leeds School of English 1964 . Near Fine in publishers printed wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of Harrison's first verse collection consisting of 9 poems hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 40 Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 20 Tony Harrison -- The Mysteries Faber 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles / Fred Harrison / Orton -- A Provisional History of Art & Language Editions E. Fabre 1982 . Corner cut from endpaper and Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 89pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jean Harrowen -- Origins of Rhymes, Songs and Sayings Kaye / Ward 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Reissue of detailed study first published in 1977. £ 5 Rupert Hart - Davis -- The Power of Chance: A Table of Memory Sinclair - Stevenson 1991 . Some marginal markings else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed and Inscribed by Rupert Hart - Davis on endpaper. £ 25 Rupert Hart-Davis -- Halfway to Heaven: Concluding Memoirs of a Literary Life Sutton (Stroud) 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 163pp. Illustrated. £ 5 B. S. Harvey -- When Witches Lived Elliot Stock 1910 . Intermittent foxing else VG in rubbed and bumped publishers boards with illustrated panel to front cover. 159pp. Line Illustrations by E. G. Ritchie. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 35 Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50 Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 55 Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15 Ronald Hayman -- Playback Davis-Poynter 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ronald Hayman -- Leavis Heinemann 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Mary Hays -- Memoirs of Emma Courtney (World's Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1996 . Some pencil markings else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Alethea Hayter -- Opium and the Romanic Imagination Faber 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. Reprint of title first published the preceding year. £ 15 William Hazlitt -- The letters of William Hazlitt Macmillan 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 399pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 46 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Seamus Heaney -- Dylan the Durable ? On Dylan Thomas Bennington College (New York) 1992 . Fine in decorated wrappers 36pp. Bennington Chapbook in literature series. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. 1st edition with no English edition. £ 30 Seamus Heaney -- The Burial at Thebes Faber 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase. Number 203 of a limited edition of 260 copies signed by Heaney. £ 375 Seamus Heaney -- The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats University of Liverpool Press 1978 . Fine in publishers green wrappers. 18pp. 1st edition of Heaney's text for the Kenneth Allott Lecture. £ 40 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Digital Image available on request.. £ 800 Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha - Fields, Studies of Hand and Soul in The Far East. Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 30 John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5 Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege: Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 20 Jane Hedley -- Power in Verse: Metaphor and Metonymy in the Renaissance Lyric Penn State University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Study based on the semiotic theory of Roman Jakobson. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Hegarty -- Jean Baudrillard (Live Theory) Continuum 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.180pp. Jean Baudrillard's work on how contemporary society is dominated by the mass media has become extraordinarily influential. He is notorious for arguing that there is no real world, only simulations which have altered what events mean, and that only violent symbolic exchange can prevent the world becoming a total simulation. An ideal introduction to this most singular cultural critic and philosopher, Jean Baudrillard: Live Theory offers a comprehensive, critical account of Baudrillard's unsettling, visionary and often prescient work. Baudrillard's relation to a range of thinkers as diverse as Nietzsche, Marx, McLuhan, Foucault and Lyotard is explained, and the impact of his thought on contemporary politics, popular culture and art is analysed. Finally, in the new interview included here, Baudrillard outlines his own position and responds to his critics. £ 5 Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel -- Introduction to Aesthetics Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Ernest Hemingway -- The Ernest Hemingway Centennial Auction Denham's (Sussex) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs in full colour. Due to be held 30 September 1998 a detailed and frankly astonishing collection of Hemingway items including Manuscript Poems, Photographs as well as material relating to Ava Gardner (including her bra) Sinatra and Einstein 'gathered' by the Sicre family. As Hemingway collectors will know this sale never took place due to the lack of support for the collections provenance. None the less a desirable and most entertaining catalogue of a 'dream' collection. 1st edition. £ 45 Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 15 Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 25 Herge -- Tintin in the Land of the Soviets Methuen 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Written by Herge when he was 22 years old in 1929, this is Tintin's first adventure. It is the only edition of Tintin where the young reporter actually writes an article and you can find out how Tintin gets that famous haircut! £ 30 Nicholas Hern -- Peter Handke (Modern German Authors Series) Wolff 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 122pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Michael Herr -- Dispatches Knopf 1977 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 260pp. 1st edition of Herr's 1st book. £ 75 Peter Heyworth (Ed) -- Jack Upland Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Howard Hibbett -- The Floating World in Japanese Fiction Oxford University Press 1959 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 23pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which is much more attractive than the Tuttle reprint. £ 15 Homer H. Hickam -- Rocket Boys: A True Story 4th Estate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of title which was filmed as the much under-rated 'October Sky'. This copy is signed boldly by Hickam on the title page. £ 25 Charles Higson -- Full Whack Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of Authors third book. £ 5 Geoffrey Hill -- Preghiere Northern House Pamplet Poets 1964 . Near Fine in printed wrappers 12pp. 1st edition of Geoffrey Hill's first verse collection hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 30 Geoffrey Hill -- Oxford Poetry 1954 Fantasy Press 1954 . VG in plain wrappers in dusty and slightly marked dustjacket 50pp. Hill contributes four poems to this early collection which also includes contributions from George MacBeth and Adrian Mitchell. £ 40 Tony Hillerman -- The Dark Wind Gollancz 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition of an early title in the Jim Chee series of mysteries. Digital Image on request. £ 35 Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 20 Milton Hindus (Ed) -- Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After Stanford University Press 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition of New essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fielder. Kenneth Burke, David Daiches and J. Middleton Murray. £ 20 David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet; Signed Limited Edition Faber 1991 . Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding and like slipcase (As New). The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 250 John Hodge -- Trainspotting & Shallow Grave; Screenplays Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 C. Walter Hodges -- Enter the Whole Army: A Pictorial Study of Shakespearean Staging, 1576-1616 Cambridge University Press 1999 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of a scarce book.Walter Hodges enjoys a unique reputation as both illustrator and scholar of the Renaissance theatre. This book consists of fifty of his drawings, with accompanying text, which together reconstruct the original staging of scenes from Shakespeare's plays. It offers imaginative solutions to the puzzling questions which surround those early performances at the large public and smaller private theatres. Hodges creates visual explanations for specific scenes and incidents in the plays, such as Cleopatra's monument, or the siege of Orleans. He shows different uses of the 'discovery space' and upper stage, the creative use of stage posts and trap doors and the employment of special effects. With the rebuilding of the Globe Theatre on Bankside scholars, actors and directors are confronting again the problems of staging which Shakespeare's theatre provokes. Walter Hodges' ingenious and practical solutions will appeal to students and theatregoers alike. £ 45 J. P. Hodin -- The Dilemma of being Modern; Essays on Art and Literature Routledge 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chiipped and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ingeborg Hoesterey -- Zeitgeist in Babel: The Postmodernist Controversy (A Midland Book) Indiana University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Daniel Hoffman -- Barbarous Knowledge: Myth in the Poetry of Yeats, Graves and Muir Oxford University Press 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of study revealing how folklore was an important influence on all three poets. £ 8 Richard Hoggart -- A Local Habitation, A Sort of Clowning, An Imagined Life; 1918 - 1991; Three Volumes Complete Chatto and Windus 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions. Attractive set of the complete Biographical series by Hoggart. £ 35 Jerrold E. Hogle -- Shelley's Process: Radical Transference and the Development of his Major Works Oxford University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 24 Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 20 Margaret Holley -- The Poetry of Marianne Moore: A Study in Voice and Value (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) Cambridge University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Alan Hollinghurst -- The Folding Star Chatto & Windus 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. 1st English edition of the Author's 2nd book. £ 5 Matthew Hollis -- Ground Water Bloodaxe 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5 Susan Tower Hollis (Ed) -- Hymns, Prayers, and Songs: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Lyric Poetry (Writings from the Ancient World) Scholars Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Michael Holroyd -- Unreceived Opinions Heinemann 1973 . Near Fine in slightly creased dustjacket with one tiny chip. 266pp. 1st edition of this collection of 30 Essays including many on Bloomsbury related themes. £ 10 Steven R. Holtzman -- Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds MIT 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work synthesizes ideas from a number of different disciplines to arrive at a philosophy of creativity for the digital age. Drawing ideas from music, computing, art and philosophy, it explores the integration of computers into the creative process. It shows how computers could change the way we create. The book looks at the use of structure in the development of human languages, in the philosophy of Buddhist monk Nagarjuna and linguist Ferdinand de Saussure, in the music of Arnold Schoenberg and Anton Webern, in the paintings of Wassily Kandinsky, and the grammars of Panini and Noam Chomsky. It then turns to the use of computers for building abstract and virtual worlds in language, music, art and virtual reality, and surveys the work of AI pioneer Terry Winograd, composers Gottfried Michael Koenig and Iannis Xenakis, and artist Harold Cohen. The conclusion discusses the aesthetic implications of these new worlds and introduces the concept of digital expression. £ 15 Joseph Hone (Ed) -- Letters of J. B. Yeats Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Abridged Edition with an Introduction by John McGahern. £ 8 Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5 James W. Hood -- Divining Desire: Tennyson and the Poetics of Transcendence (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 209pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jeremy Hooker -- John Cowper Powys and David Jones; A Comparative Study Enitharmon Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 54pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Christopher Hope -- The Love Songs of Nathan J.Swirsky Picador 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. Presntation copy from Hope to the Writer Paul Binding, Inscribed on title page' For Paul with great friendship Christopher Hope 5.5.94'. £ 5 Kenneth Hopkins (Ed) -- The Letters of Gamel Woolsey to Llewelyn Powys 1930 - 1939 Warren House Press 1983 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Horovitz -- The Wolverhampton Wanderer: An Epic of Brittania Latimer 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition of elusive title illustrated throughout by amongst others Peter Blake, Adrian Henri, Jeff Nuttall, Bob Godfrey, Colin Self and Feliks Topolski. £ 45 Humphry House -- All in Due Time; Collected Essays and Broadcast Talks Rupert Hart-Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Pam Houston -- Cowboys are my Weakness Virago 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. 1st English Edition of the Author's first book with different dustjacket artwork to the American edition and signed boldly by Houston on title page. £ 15 Donald R. Howard -- Writers and Pilgrims: Mediaeval Pilgrimage Narratives and Their Posterity University of California Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward Howard -- Rattlin the Reefer Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Edited with an Introduction by Arthur Howse. £ 10 Leslie Howsam -- Cheap Bibles: Nineteenth-Century Publishing and the British and Foreign Bible Society Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of detailed monograph in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series. The cheap Bibles of nineteenth-century Britain were read in millions of homes, and were also potent symbols of national virtue. In an age of social ferment, cheap Bibles - most published by the British and Foreign Bible Society - represented both the promise of mass literacy and the benefits of industrialisation. This book, based on correspondence and other archival records, tells the story of the BFBS from two perspectives: its place in the history of publishing and printing and in contemporary society. The BFBS, founded in 1804, grew out of the evangelical revival and became a popular crusade. 'Ladies Bible Associations' sprang up to supply the poor with cheap Bibles and contribute to the production of Bibles in foreign languages for the salvation of souls abroad. To meet the growing demand the Society experimented with new technologies including stereotyping, machine printing and bookbinding, and a unique distribution system. £ 40 Kathryn Hughes -- The Victorian Governess Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The figure of the governess is very familiar from 19th-century literature. Much less is known about the governess in reality. This work explores what life of the home schoolroom was actually like. Drawing on original diaries and a variety of sources, the author describes why the period 1840-80 was the classic age of the governess. She examines their numbers, recruitment, teaching methods, social position and prospects. The governess provides a key to the central Victorian concept of the lady. Her education consisted of a series of accomplishments designed to attract a husband able to keep her in the style to which she had become accustomed from birth. Becoming a governess was the only acceptable way of earning money open to a lady whose family could not support her in leisure. Being paid to educate another woman's children set in play a series of social and emotional tensions. The governess was a surrogate mother, who was herself childless, a young woman whose marriage prospects were restricted, and a family member who was sometimes mistaken for a servant. £ 25 Shirley Hughes -- A Life Drawing: Autobiography of Shirley Hughes Bodley Head 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. £ 15 Ted Hughes -- Flowers and Insects: Some Birds and a Pair of Spiders Faber 1986 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket. 61pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with lively colour illustrations by Leonard Baskin. £ 15 Ted Hughes -- Winter Pollen: Occasional Prose Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition of elusive collection Edited by William Scammell. £ 20 Ted Hughes -- Alcestis by Euripides Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 83pp. 1st edition of this new version by Ted Hughes. £ 15 Ted Hughes -- Collected Animal Poems: Complete in Four Volumes Faber 1995 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in publishers slipcase. 1st editions thus with four titles The Iron Wolf, What is the Truth?, A March Calf and The Thought-Fox. £ 50 Ted Hughes -- Collected Poems Faber 2003 . Mint (New) in publishers orange and brown boards in a Burgundy and black slipcase. 1333pp. Number 118 of a Limited Edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 225 Ted Hughes -- Rain - Charm for the Duchy and other Laureate Poems / The Unicorn Faber 1992 . Fine in cloth backed boards in like slipcase 54pp. Number 205 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by Hughes also a supplement 'The Unicorn' being 12p bound in matching paper wrappers and limited to 285 copies, this being again number 205 signed by Hughes. As New. £ 140 Ted Hughes -- Birthday Letters Faber 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ted Hughes -- Meet My Folks Faber 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG dustjacket with closed tear on front panel and slightest of chips at head and tail of spine 42pp. Unusually Attractiive copy of the 1st edition of Hughes' third book. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Herbert Huncke -- The Evening Sun turned Crimson Cherry Valley Editions 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Second Edition. £ 15 Shelagh Hunter -- Victorian Idyllic Fiction Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 20 Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Christopher Hussey -- The Picturesque: Studies in a Point of View Frank Cass 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. Reissue with a New Preface. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 85 Patricia Hutchins -- James Joyce's World Methuen 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in worn dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 8 Aldous Huxley -- Jesting Pilate; The Diary of a Journey Chatto & Windus 1926 . Presentation Inscription on free endpaper (from Percy Spalding Publisher at Chatto & Windus to a Ivy Ward), VG bright copy in spotted but clean and bright dustjacket. 291pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 175 Ann E. Imbrie -- Spoken in Darkness: Small-town Murder and a Friendship Beyond Death Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Luce Irigaray -- Marine Lover of Friedrich Nietzsche (European Perspectives Series) Columbia University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher Isherwood -- The Memorial Mandarin 1988 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Kazuo Ishiguro -- An Artist of the Floating World Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition (the 2nd issue with printed by Richard Clay on reverse of title page) of the Author's second book. £ 15 T. A. Jackson -- Charles Dickens; The Progress of a Radical Lawrence & Wishart 1937 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Henry Jackson -- About Edwin Drood Cambridge University Press 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 90pp. 1st edition. £ 25 John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5 Michael Jacobs -- Ghost Train Through the Andes: On My Grandfather's Trail in Chile and Bolivia John Murray 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Wendy Jacobsen -- The Companion to the "Mystery of Edwin Drood" (Dickens Companions) HarperCollins 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine.209pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Janheinz Jahn -- A History of Neo - African Literature Writing in Two Continents Faber 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 301pp. 1st English Language edition of an elusive title Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger. £ 25 Henry James -- The Future of the Novel Vintage 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Booklabel of Edward Garnett on pastedown. £ 10 Henry James -- The Ivory Tower Collins 1917 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded, couple small bumps else VG tight copy in publishers blue cloth. Portrait Frontispiece + vl + 348pp. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. Laurence A77a. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Edward James -- The Heart and the Word: A Selection of the Poems of Edward James Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Peter Levi. £ 20 P. D. James -- Innocent Blood Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Signed by P. D. James on title page. £ 35 Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50 David A. Jasen -- P. G. Wodehouse: Portrait of a Master Garnstone 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 125 A. Norman Jeffraes -- The Circus Animals, Essays on W. B. Yeats Macmillan 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.183pp. 1st edition of collection of diverse essays including Women in Yeats's Poetry, Yeats as critic and an essay on Oliver St John Gogarty. £ 5 Elizabeth Jennings -- A Sense of the World Andre Deutsch 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket chipped at head of spine 69pp. 1st edition of Author's second verse collection. £ 5 Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 100 Klaus Bruhn Jensen -- Interface://Culture : The World Wide Web as Political Resource & Aesthetic Form: The World Wide Web as Political Resource and Aesthetic Form Samfundslitteratur Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. £ 18 R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Get Ready for Battle John Murray 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of the Author's fifth novel. £ 15 Allison Heartz Johnson -- Experiential Realism (Muirhead Lib. of Philos.) Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy edgeworn dustjacket. £ 5 Charles Johnston -- Selected Poems II Or, Writers on the Edge Bodley Head 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Sarah Iles Johnston -- Restless Dead: Encounters Between the Living and the Dead in Ancient Greece University of California Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. Warm presentation from Author on title page. £ 60 Enid Huws Jones -- Mrs.Humphry Ward St. Martin 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 5 L. E. Jones -- Stings & Honey Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 93pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 T. H. Jones -- The Beast at the Door Rupert Hart - Davis 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 T. H. Jones -- The Enemy in my Heart; Poems 1946 - 1956 Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 T.H. Jones -- The Colour of Cockcrowing Hart - Davis 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 84pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 15 David Jones -- Tribune's Visitation Fulcrum 1969 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. £ 15 Kathleen Jones -- A Passionate Sisterhood: Wives, Sisters and Daughters of the Lakeland Poets Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 LeRoi Jones -- Preface to a Twenty Volume Suicide Note Totem / Corinth (New York) 1961 . VG in slightly dusty wrappers with clumsy removal of price label evident. 47pp + 1p publishers list. 1st edition of Authors 1st book. £ 15 T. H. Jones -- Songs of a Mad Prince Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 8 David / Rene Jones / Hague -- The Roman Quarry and Other Sequences Agenda & Editions Charitable Trust 1981 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30 Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 5 Claire Jowitt -- Voyage Drama and Gender Politics 1589 - 1642: Real and Imagined Worlds Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This study explores the use of allegory in Renaissance travel drama and further develops our understanding of the allegorical nature of colonial discourse by focusing on the negotiations between gender and monarchy in "geographic" drama. Claire Jowitt argues that travel drama tells two stories, one about the "real" colony described in the text, and one about the desires of the colonizing nation. She shows how gender behaviour, sexual appetite, piracy and other forms of anti-establishment activities in colonial and remote locations can be read as coded political allegories. Travel dramas are read against English colonial ambitions and as expressions of carefully coded descriptions and evaluations of the foreign and domestic policies of English rulers. £ 20 James Joyce -- Ulysses (New reset edition) Bodley Head 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 939pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 20 James Joyce -- Poems and Shorter Writings Faber 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of scarce title. A collection which brings together nearly all of Joyce's poems and occasional verse. The book includes the contents of "Chamber Music", "Pomes Penyeach", the text of the forty surviving "Epiphanies", "Giacomo Joyce" and the essay "A Portrait of the Artist". £ 40 Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Sebastian Junger -- The Perfect Storm 4th Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st English edition. £ 15 Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 J. J. Jusserand -- Piers Plowman: A Contribution to the History of English Mysticism Russell and Russell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. 262pp. Reissue. £ 20 Frederick R. Karl -- George Eliot HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 708pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Pierre Kast -- The Vampires of Alfama W. H. Allen 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 181pp. 1st English edition translated by Peter De Polnay of this erotic horror. £ 10 Bob Kaufman -- Does the Secret Mind Whisper? City Lights(San Francisco) 1960 . VG folded broadside. 1st edition of a work in progress. £ 20 Bob Kaufman -- Solitudes: Crowded with Loneliness New Directions (New York) 1965 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on front panel. 87p + 3p publishers adverts. 1st edition of Authors 1st collection of Verse. £ 5 Chandrika Kaul -- Reporting the Raj: The British Press and India, C.1880-1922 (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition. This original and lively study is an analysis of the dynamics of British press reporting of India and the attempts made by the British Government to manipulate press coverage as part of a strategy of imperial control. The press was an important forum for debate over the future of India and was used by significant groups within the political elite to advance their agendas. Yet it also provided the wider British public with the information and images from which they formed their conception of the subcontinent. The repercussions of press reporting were accordingly considerable, being felt not only in Britain, but also within India and the wider world. For this reason British imperial administrators felt the need to integrate press management with their approach to government. Kaul focuses on a period which represented a critical transitional phase in the history of the Raj, witnessing the impact of World War I, major constitutional reform initiatives, the tragedy of the Amritsar massacre, and the launching of Gandhi's mass movement. The War was also a watershed in official media manipulation and in the aftermath of the conflict the Government's previously informal and ad hoc attempts to shape press reporting were placed on a more formal basis, being explicitly incorporated into official strategy. This book should be useful reading for students of the British empire, Indian history and the British press. It also offers important insights for students of media and communications studies and the history of political communication - and indeed anyone concerned with understanding the ever-deepening relationship between politics and the mass media today. £ 12 Denys Kay - Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 5 Barbara Kaye -- Second Impression: Rural Life with a Rare Bookman Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Kaye on title page. £ 15 Barbara Kaye -- The Company we Kept Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. Reissue. Signed by Barbara Kaye on title page. £ 15 John Keats -- When the Night doth Meet the Noon Pavilion 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with contemporary paintings. 1st edition thus. £ 5 John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 15 John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820 - 75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 45 Charles Keeping -- Classic Tales of the Macabre: Illustrated by Charles Keeping Blackie 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping with many of them full page. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 30 W. J. Keith -- The Rural Tradition: A Study of the Non - Fiction Prose Writers of the English Countryside University of Toronto Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition of this detailed revealing study with much on Borrow, Jefferies, Edward Thomas and Henry Williamson. £ 10 John V. Kelleher -- Two Small for Stove Wood, Too Big for Kindling; Collected Verse and Translations Dolmen 1979 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 56pp. 1st edition. 1st edition. Presentation copy (I assume to Richard Garnett, the book came from his library) from Kelleher inscribed on endpaper 'For the Sonnets with thanks JVK'. £ 30 Mary Kelly -- A Cold Coming Secker 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 267pp. 1st edition of crime writer's 1st book. £ 10 Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 50 Carol Kendall -- The Whisper of Glocken Bodley Head 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket creased and chipped at head of spine. 224pp. 1st English Edition Illustrated by Imero Gobbato with a Revised Opening Chapter. £ 10 Thomas Keneally -- Schindler's Ark Hodder & Stoughton 1982 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading (even) to the pink on the dustjacket spine 432pp. The true 1st edition which precedes both the Australian and American editions. £ 25 Michael Kenneally (Ed) -- Irish Literature and Culture Smythe 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Virginia Kenny -- Country - House Ethos in English Literature, 1688-1750: Scenes of Personal Retreat and National Expansion Harvester 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 15 Joseph Kestner -- Protest & Reform: The British Social Narrative by Women 1827 - 1867 Methuen 1985 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition of detailed study of both neglected and more prominent Women Writers. £ 15 Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40 Geoffrey Keynes -- Dr. Timothie Bright 1550-1615: A Survey of his Life with a Bibliography of his Writings Wellcome Medical Library 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 47pp. Illustrated with 17 facsimiles of title pages. 1st edition. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes -- William Pickering Publisher: A Memoir and Check-List of his Publications Galahad Press 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 125pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of title first published in 1924. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Letters of William Blake Rupert Hart - Davies 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 261pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett to front pastedown. £ 20 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Works of Sir Thomas Browne; Complete in Six Volumes Faber and Gwyer 1928 . Spines slightly faded (uniformly) and slight mottling to buckram on a couple of volumes overall a tidy set of a handsome production. Ownership Signature and booklabel of David Garnett in each volume Digital Image on request. £ 250 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Khalfa (Ed) -- The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry: Livres D'Artistes 1874-1999 Black Apollo Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Carol Kidwell -- Sannazaro and Arcadia Duckworth 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 David M. Kiely -- John Millington Synge: A Biography Gill & Macmillan 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David R. B. Kimbell -- Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and slightly dusty dustjacket. 703pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 55 Stephen KIng -- Insomnia (Leather Bound Deluxe edition) Hoddef & Stoughton 1994 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue leather(ette) binding. 650pp. Signed by Stephen King on a Bookplate being Number 105 of a limited edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 325 Francis King -- The Action Hutchinson 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like like price clipped dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition signed on title page by King and with the following hand written presentation on the endpaper to the Architectural Historian Dorothy Stroud: 'To Dorothy, who may find in this book a reflection of someone for whom both of us had an affection with love from Francis'. £ 25 Kathryn King -- Jane Barker, Exile; A Literary Career 1675-1725 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Jane Barker (1652-1732), English poet and novelist, is one of the most important women writers to enter the early modern literary marketplace. This book, the first full-length study of her writing career, draws upon archival sources to reconstruct Barker's beginnings as a manuscript poet, expose the Catholic-Jacobite underpinnings of her best-known fiction, trace her passage into print, and explore connections between her literary imaginings and the national life. It will be valuable to students of manuscript culture, the early marketplace, and the interplay of politics, religion, literature, and gender in the Augustan period. The study also makes a significant contribution to feminist literary historiography, showing how women writers can be approached not only through feminist models of difference but also through more inclusive models of women's involvement in early modern culture. £ 15 Stephen King -- Bag of Bones Hodder & Stoughton 1998 . One corner of wrappers very slightly creased else Near Fine in silver reflective wrappers in blue / green slipcase repeating silver lettering design on book. 1st edition of this scarce advance copy issued to celebrate King's 1998 visit to London. Elusive. Digital Image on request. £ 125 T. J. King -- Casting Shakespeare's Plays: London Actors and their Roles 1590 - 1642 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 95 Norma Kitson -- Where Sixpence Lives Chatto & Windus 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Signed by Norma Kitson on endpaper. £ 20 Pierre Klossowski -- Roberte Ce Soir Marion Boyars 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Reprint. £ 5 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 10 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. 10th Anniversary Issue of Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 15 Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The 8th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 20 U. C. Knoepflmacher -- Ventures into Childland: Victorians, Fairy Tales and Feminity Chicago University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 443pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Behind the innocent face of Victorian fairy tales lurks the spectre of a 19th-century debate about the very nature of childhood. This study offers re-readings of Victorian classics, probing deeply into relations between adults, children, and the beloved authors of children's books. The author attempts to show how male and female constructions of childhood in these fairy tales differed radically. Male writers - John Ruskin, William Makepeace Thackeray, George MacDonald, and Lewis Carroll - often displayed an uneasy relation to adult gender roles. By privileging a special girl reader, they attempted to blur sexual differences and sentimentalize an arrested childhood. Female authors, on the other hand - Jean Ingelow, Christina Rossetti and Juliana Ewing - tried to wrest fairy tales away from the male authors who had appropriated the genre. These women's tales relate fables of growth that are more grounded in actuality than men's, and that often allow their girl characters to mature. £ 35 James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 225 William Kolbrener -- Milton's Warring Angels: A Study of Critical Engagements Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about his true allegiances. Was he a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist? In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. The governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from a historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. Kolbrener claims that the privileging of reason over authority inevitably violates the meaning of Milton's texts. Milton's thought is articulated in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Kolbrener illustrates how Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions. They join, without ever reconciling, the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentious appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. £ 25 V. A. Kolve -- Chaucer and the Imagery of Narrative: The First Five Canterbury Tales Stanford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 551pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Dean R. Koontz -- The Mask Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. 1st edition under Koontz's own name. £ 5 Jules Kosky -- Mutual Friends; Charles Dickens and Great Ormond Street Children's Hospital Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 5 Jan Karel Kouwenhoven -- Apparent Narrative as Thematic Metaphor: The Organization of The Faerie Queene Oxford University Press 1983 . Stamp on title page else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Jurgen / Paul U. Kovacs / Unschuld (Ed) -- Essential Subtleties on the Silver Sea: The Yin -hai jing - wei: A Chinese Classic on Ophthalmology University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 503pp. 1st edition thus. This is a translation into English of the complete "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei", a classic 15th-century text on Chinese ophthalmology. As one of the few original manuscripts on traditional Chinese medicine translated into a Western language, this work offers an unprecedented view of the practice of medicine, and specifically eye care, in premodern China. Translated and annotated by Paul Unschuld and Juergen Kovacs, the text provides detailed descriptions of the aetiology, symptomatology, and therapy of every eye disease known to 15th-century Chinese practitioners. The translators' introduction also provides an analysis of the development of this specialty within Chinese medicine. As a source for comparative studies of Chinese and Western medicine and numerous other issues in the history of medicine and Chinese thought, the "Yin-Hai Jing-Wei" has no equal in the Western world. £ 25 Hans / Jens Krause Hansen / Hoff (Ed) -- Digital Governance://Networked Societies: Creating Authority, Community & Identity in a Globalized World Samfundslitteratur 2006 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 24 Bimal Krishna Matilal -- Perception: An Essay on Classical Indian Theories of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 175 Julia Kristeva -- Desire in Language: A Semiotic Approach to Literature and Art Blackwell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Reprint. £ 20 Karl Kroeber -- Romantic Fantasy and Science Fiction Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of study which argues convincingly that fantasy was integral to mainstream English Romanticism. Inscribed by Kroeber on front endpaper 'Be Smart, when you run out of critical ideas, reprint good Authors. Karl Kroeber. £ 15 Arthur / Marilouise / David Kroker / Kroker / Cook -- Panic Encyclopaedia: Definitive Guide to the Postmodern Scene (Culture Texts) Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Milan Kundera -- The Farewell Party John Murray 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. £ 10 Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . Decorated Wrappers slightly dusty else VG bright copy. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100 Hanif Kureishi -- The Buddha of Surburbia Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st English edition of Kureishi's hugely influential novel. £ 20 Francis Kyle -- The Lair of the Leopard: Twenty Artists Go in Search of Lampedusa's Sicily Third Millennium Publishing 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. This eagerly-awaited book is based on the acclaimed exhibition at the Francis Kyle Gallery, London, in Spring 2005, of paintings inspired by one of the twentieth century's most well-loved novels, "The Leopard" by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa. "The Leopard", published in 1958, tells the story of the last Prince of Salina as he presides over the decline of his thousand-year old dynasty, in a richly sensuous style that has engendered a special allegiance in its readers. About fifty works of art from Kyle's impressive stable of artists include those by Julian Bell, Hugh Buchanan and Lucy Raverat, and cover a breathtaking range of techniques, styles and interpretations of the theme. The dazzling Sicilian sun, the golden landscape, the rich food and the faded grandeur of the shady palatial interiors provide a vivid visual feast. This volume will be welcomed as a companion by the many, who claim "The Leopard" as their favourite book. Special contributions by Lampedusa's biographer, David Gilmour, and Kate Quill, Times art critic, help put the paintings in context. The book also includes a recording on CD of 'La Bella Gigugin', a musical composition for unaccompanied voice, which was specially commissioned from Orlando Gough, and sung at the exhibition's opening by Melanie Pappenheim. £ 18 Jenijoy La Belle -- Herself Beheld: Literature of the Looking Glass Cornell University Press 1987 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in diustjacket faded on spine. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 5 J. C. Laidlaw (Ed) -- The Poetical Works of Alain Chartier Cambridge University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. Presentaation copy inscribed ' For Peter Rickard with my thanks and best wishes Jim Laidlaw 9.12.1974'. Scarce. £ 125 Mark Lambert -- Dickens and the Suspended Quotation Yale University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 8 John Lane -- Timeless Beauty Green Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Joseph Lanza -- Gravity Quartet 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael Lapidge -- Anglo - Latin Literature 900 - 1066 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Francois Laroque -- Shakespeare's Festive World: Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition. Elusive in hardback. £ 75 N. M. Lary -- Dostoevsky and Dickens; A Study of Literary Influence Routledge 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Jennifer Lash -- Blood Ties Bloomsbury 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Owen Lattimore -- Nomads and Commissars: Mongolia Revisited Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive bbok. £ 30 Maria Lauret -- Alice Walker (Palgrave Modern Novelists Series) Macmillan 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5 T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 25 W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. .220pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 5 Ursula Le Guin -- Farthest Shore Gollancz 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 10 William Le Queux -- The Mystery of Mademoiselle Hodder and Stoughton N. D. (c1926 ) . Ownership Signature else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Laurie Lee -- A Moment of War Viking 1991 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 5 Amice Lee -- Laurels & Rosemary: The Life of William & Mary Howitt Oxford University Press 1955 . Booklabels on front pastedown, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed biographical study unusual in attractive condition. £ 20 David Leeming -- From Olympus to Camelot: The World of European Mythology Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 15 G. Legman -- The Fake Revolt; The Naked Truth about the Hippie Revolt Breaking Point (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers green wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Rosamond Lehmann -- A Note in Music Chatto & Windus 1930 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in original cloth 318pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of 1st edition of author's second book. £ 15 Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 J. B. Leishman -- Translating Horace' Thirty Odes translated into the Original Metres with The Latin Text and an Introductory and Critical Essay Cassirer (Oxford) 1956 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. £ 15 Stanislaw Lem -- Peace on Earth Harcourt Brace (New York) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st english language edition. £ 8 Donna Leon -- Blood from a Stone [Audiobook] Random House Audiobooks 2005 . New (still shrink wrapped). The latest of Donna Leon's novels about principled Venetian cop Brunetti, Blood from a Stone is one of her timeliest. Two mysterious white men carry out a professional hit on one of the Somali traders who illegally hawk counterfeit luggage in a local square, and for some reason, Brunetti's superiors are remarkably keen that the case be left unsolved. Is this mere casual institutional racism, or something even more sinister? Brunetti, like many other fictional policemen, has no particular gift for obedience to unreasonable orders, and has also a left-wing academic wife to prod his already active conscience. Donna Leon is not usually as political as she is here; this is one of her more biting thrillers in its indictment of international trade and the security state. £ 10 Giacomo Leopardi -- Selected Poems Dedalus 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. 1st edition thus. £ 5 Laurence Lerner -- The Uses of Nostalgia: Studies in Pastoral Chatto and Windus 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Primo Levi -- Moments of Reprieve Michael Joseph 1986 . VG copy in publishers wrappers. 172pp. Proof copy. £ 15 Peter Levi -- The Frontiers of Paradise: A Study of Monks and Monasteries Collins Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Primo Levi -- If Not Now, When? Michael Joseph 1986 . Bookplate to front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 331pp. 1st English edition translated by William Weaver. £ 8 Barbara Levick -- Claudius (Imperial Biographies) Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. This study is the first major work in English in 50 years on the subject of the Emperor Claudius and, with the aid of modern research, the author is able to build on the work of Momigliano, Graves and Scramuzza. Far from seeing Claudius as a reluctant emperor, wedded to Republican ideals, who could hardly tear himself away from his books, Dr Levick portrays him as a frustrated politician. From the moment of his violent succession after the murder of Caligula to the final death roll of 35 senators and 321 knights, his reign marks a fresh step towards monarchy. Claudius and his court were politicians struggling to keep themselves in power, unable to escape the weakness of a usurping regime. £ 18 Joseph M. Levine -- Between the Ancients and the Moderns: Baroque Culture in Restoration England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. The quarrel between the ancients and moderns was resumed in the 17th century as writers and artists debated how far to risk the freedom to innovate. This text argues that it was this tension that gave unity to the cultural life of the period and helped define its baroque character. £ 10 Stephen Levine -- Synapse; Sutras, Myths & Visions of the 'Retinal Circus' Unity 1965 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 49pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10 Robert S. Levine -- Conspiracy and Romance; Studies in Brockden Brown, Cooper, Hawthorne and Melville Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marysia Lewandowska (Ed) -- Sight Works: The Missing Text v. 2 Chance 1991 . Fine in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Wyndham Lewis -- The Demon of Progress in the Arts Methuen 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 97pp. 1st edition. £ 10 C. Day Lewis -- A Time to Dance and other Poems Hogarth Press 1935 . VG bright copy in red publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition. Woolmer (364) records 750 copies printed. Digital Image on request. £ 8 C. S. Lewis -- Letters to Children Collins 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 120pp. 1st edition of this charming collection Edited by Lyle W. Dorsett and Marjorie Lamp Mead. £ 10 Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 175 W. S. Lewis -- A Guide to the Life of Horace Walpole Yale University Press 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers xiii + 55 plates and descriptions of. 1st edition of this exhibition catalogue based on the Yale edition of the Correspondence. £ 15 Daniel Libeskind -- Fishing from the Pavement Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Liddiard -- Isaac Rosenberg: The Half Used Life Gollancz 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed biographial study of the Poet and Artist who enlisted as a private soldier and was killed in 1918. £ 10 James Liddy -- Esau My Kingdom for a Drink: Homage to James Joyce on his LXXX Birthday Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1962 . VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of a Memorial Address delivered at Kings Inn Dublin. £ 15 Limited Editions Club -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club (New York) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like decorated cloth in like very slightly dusty slipcase 246pp. Illustrated with 12 full page colour plates and various line illustrations by Clarke Hutton. Number 317 of a limited edition of 2000 copies signed by Hutton. Digital Image on request £ 20 Lin - Ching -- A Wild Swan's Trail: The Travels of a Mandarin Hongkong Book Centre 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Penelope Lively -- Next to Nature, Art Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Penelope Lively -- Nothing Missing But the Samovar and Other Stories Heinemann 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition and elusive being Lively's second Adult book. £ 30 David Lodge -- Working with Structuralism: Essays and Reviews on Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Literature Routledge 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Christopher Logue -- Prince Charming: A Memoir Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Samuel J. Looker (Ed) -- The Notebooks of Richard Jefferies Grey Walls Press 1948 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 15 John Vernon Lord (Illustrates) -- The Nonsense Verse of Edward Lear Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with Lord's charactersitic illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20 John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 15 Robert Lowell -- Day by Day Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG price clipped dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 137pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 F. L. Lucas (Translated by) -- The Odyssey Folio Society 1948 . Slight intermittent foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with gilt device to front board. 134pp. Illustrated with 16 full page collotype plates by John Buckland - Wright. 1st edition of attractive early Folio Society title. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 Alison Lurie -- The nowhere city Heinemann 1965 . Edges dusty else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition of Lurie's second book and elusive. £ 10 Thomas Lynch -- The Undertaking; Life Studies from the Dismal Trade Cape 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition which has been signed by Lynch on title page. £ 15 David Lytton -- The Paradise People Macgibbon & Kee 1962 . VG in in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Inscribed Presentation copy from the Author to David Gretton with chatty 25 line typed letter signed by Lytton. 1st edition of the author's third novel set in Africa. £ 5 Hugh M'Diarmid -- To Circumjack Cencrastus Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket chipped with couple closed tears 206pp. 1st edition. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 30 Hugh MacDiarmid -- Letters of Hugh MacDiarmid University of Georgia Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel. 910pp. Illustrated. errata slip. 1st edition including correspondence to T. S. Eliot, Nancy Cunard, Bertrand Russell and Edwin Morgan among others. £ 10 Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Maynard Mack -- The Garden and the City: Retirement and Politics in the later poetry of Pope University of Toronto Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st Canadian edition of extensive and elusive monograph with much on Twickenham and its grounds. £ 20 George Mackay Brown -- The Lost Village: Poems Celtic Cross Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth covered boards with gilt device to front board. 32pp. Illustrated wtih drawings by Rosemary Roberts. 1st edition. Number 29 of a limited edition of 185 copies signed by Mackay Brown. £ 100 George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 125 Norman / Jeanne Mackenzie -- Dickens; A Life Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Norman / Jeanne MacKenzie (Ed) -- The Diary of Beatrice Webb; Complete in Four Volumes Virago 1982 - 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. All volumes 1st editions. Elusive set. £ 90 Ian Mackie -- Trek into Nuba Pentland 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 H. S. Mackintosh -- Ballades and other Verses Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy inscribed ' for Richard Garnett with best wishes H. S. Mackintosh Dec 1953 '. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 30 H. S. Mackintosh -- Rhyme and Reason Rupert Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 8 Cecily Mackworth -- English Interludes: Mallarme, Verlaine, Paul Valery, Valery Larbaud in England 1860-1912 RKP 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Charles MacLean -- Island on the Edge of the World Canongate (Edinburgh) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint with corrections of title first published in 1972. £ 5 Archibald MacLeish -- Poetry and Experience (Peregrine Books) Penguin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Elizabeth Macmillan (Ed) -- Canadian Wonder Tales Bodley Head 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout by Elizabeth Cleaver. 1st edition thus and containing the two collections Canadian Wonder tales and Canadian Fairy Tales. £ 20 L. MacPike -- Dostoevsky's Dickens; A Study of Literary Influence Prior 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Marvin Magalaner (Ed) -- A James Joyce Miscellany: Second Series Southern Illinois University Press 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp.Illustrated. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this important collection of 16 papers on Joyce. £ 20 Hinrich / Christian Ernst Magelsen / Hingstedt -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty One; Die ersten Grunde des Buchhaltens / Die neuern praktischen Fortschritte Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Norman Mailer -- The Deer Park Wingate 1957 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 388pp. 1st english edition of the Author's third book £ 25 Rian Malan -- My Traitor's Heart Vintage 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 50 Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 15 P. V. Mallett (Ed) -- A Spacious Vision: Essays on Hardy Patten 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 5 G. J. Mallinson -- The Comedies of Corneille: Experiments in the Comic Manchester University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David Mamet -- Make - Believe Town; Essays and Remembrances Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st english edition. £ 8 David Mamet -- Make-Believe Town Little Brown (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Mamet -- The Village Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition of Mamet's 1st novel. £ 10 David Mamet -- Wilson Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 256pp. Following the Cola Wars and the Internet crash, the collective memory of the 21st century has been lost. A tongue-in-cheek parody of literary forms, this novel is a satire on the absurdities of fiction and scholarship, and the vanity of experts. £ 5 Alberto Manguel -- Into the Looking Glass Wood: Essays on Words and the World Bloomsbury Publishing 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 10 Thomas Mann -- Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family Random House 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Thomas Mann -- Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann, 1900- 49 (Weimar & Now: German Cultural Criticism Series) University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Beginning in Germany and Italy at the turn of the century, these letters document the views of Thomas and Heinrich Mann on aesthetics, politics and the social responsibility of the writer, as well as their mutual jealousy, admiration and rivalry. World War I caused a major rift between them. £ 15 Olivia Manning -- The Sum of Things Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the final volume in the 'Levant Trilogy'. £ 5 Jack Mapanje -- Skipping without Ropes Bloodaxe 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5 William March -- Company K Gollancz 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 262pp. 1st edition of title which presents a series of 'Fictional' accounts of soldiers' First World War experiences £ 30 Patrick Marnham -- Wild Mary: The Life of Mary Wesley Chatto & Windus 2006 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. £ 5 Gabriel Garcia Marquez -- The General in his Labyrinth Cape 1991 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 285pp. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Uncorrected Proof copy. 1st edition. £ 25 J. Wallis Martin -- A Likeness in Stone Hodder 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this acclaimed first novel. £ 40 Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 20 Andrew Marvell -- The Rehearsal Transpros'd; First and Second Part Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition thus. £ 50 Louis Wirth Marvick -- Mallarme and the Sublime State University of New York Press 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 8 Tom Maschler -- Publisher Picador 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John Masefield -- Dauber Heinemann 1913 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 98pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10 Jonathan Maslow -- Owl Papers Aidan Ellis Publishing 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with Drawings by Leonard Baskin. 1st edition of a suddenly elusive title. £ 10 Harry Matthews -- The Way Home: Collected Longer Prose Atlas 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in tissue wrapper. 108pp. Number 28 of 50 copies casebound and signed by Matthews. £ 80 T. S. Matthews -- Under the Influence: Recollections of Robert Graves, Laura Riding and Friends Cassell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 354pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Matthias (Ed) -- Introducing David Jones: A Selection of his Writings Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with tiny chip at head of spine. 237pp. Preface by Stephen Spender. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Matthiessen -- Bone by Bone Harvill 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp.1st edition. £ 5 Peter Matthiessen -- On the River Styx and other Stories Collins Harvill 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st english edition. £ 15 Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth-Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 40 Robert Matz -- Defending Literature in Early Modern England: Renaissance Literary Theory in Social Context Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. Why was literature so often defended and defined in early modern England in terms of its ability to provide the Horatian ideal of both profit and pleasure? Robert Matz analyzes Renaissance literary theory in the context of social transformations of the period, focusing on conflicting ideas about gentility that emerged as the English aristocracy evolved from a feudal warrior class to a civil elite. Through close readings centered on works by Thomas Elyot, Philip Sidney and Edmund Spenser, Matz argues that literature attempted to mediate a complex set of contradictory social expectations. His original study engages with important theoretical work such as Pierre Bourdieu's and offers a substantial critique of New Historicist theory. It challenges recent accounts of the power of Renaissance authorship, emphasizing the uncertain status of literature during this time of cultural change, and sheds light on why and how canonical works became canonical. £ 25 D. E. S. Maxwell -- Poets of the Thirties Routledge 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 5 Henrie Mayne -- An Unreasonable Man Quartet 1976 . VG in dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition and a presentation copy signed on endpaper: 'For Humphrey & Joan Whitfield with love from Henrie Mayne (Peters) Nov. 1976' with 1p als to Prof. Whitfield discussing the books reviews and concluding 'How I've loathed the publicity side'. £ 10 Michael McClure -- Meat Science Essays City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. 1st edition (with 8 Essays) and an Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. £ 15 Michael McClure -- The New Book / A Book of Torture Grove Press (New York) 1961 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Fred W. / Gloria S. McDarrah -- Beat Generation: Glory Days in Greenwich Village Schirmer 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Wendy McElroy -- Individualist Feminism of the Nineteenth Century: Collected Writings and Biographical Profiles McFarland 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian McEwan -- In Between the Sheets Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition a lovely copy of McEwan's scarce second book. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Ian McEwan -- The Daydreamer Cape 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne. 1st edition. £ 10 M. A. McGrail (Ed) -- Shakespeare's Plutarch (Poetica 48) Shubun (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Melanie McGrath -- Motel Nirvana: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Edward Mcinley (Ed) -- The Letters of Edward Fitzgerald; Complete in Four volumes Princeton University Press 1980 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 712 + 629 + 753 + 653pp. 1st edition of this defining edition which includes a thousand new letters. £ 60 Frank McLynn (Ed) -- Of No Country: Anthology of the Works of Sir Richard Burton Scribners 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 225 Kerry McSweeney -- Supreme Attachments: Studies in Victorian Love Poetry (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. The author's aim in this study is to examine the poetic and amorous aspects of Victorian love poetry. £ 20 John McWhorter -- The Power of Babel; A Natural history of Language Heinemann 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 15 Jerome Meckier -- Innocent Abroad; Charles Dickens's American Engagements University of Kentucky Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 14 Vivian Mercier -- The Irish Comic Tradition Oxford University Press 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of study which traces a comic tradition from the ninth century to the present day. Includes chapters on Macabre and Grotesque humour and Joyce and the Irish Tradition of Parody. £ 15 George Meredith -- Modern Love ... The text of the revised edition of 1892 with an introduction by C. Day Lewis Hart Davis 1959 . "Showroom Copy" stamp on endpaper else VG in publishers wrappers. 51pp. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 W. S. Merwin -- Green with Beasts Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5 W. S. Merwin -- The Ends of the Earth Shoemaker & Hoard 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 10 W.S. Merwin -- The Drunk in the Furnace Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers card boards. 64pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 8 Viola Meynell (Ed) -- The Best of Friends: Further letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and slightly creased dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Jack Micheline -- In the Bronx and other Stories Sam Hooker (New York) 1965 . VG copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 86pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book. £ 25 James Michie -- Possible Laughter Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals, 1924-48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20 Wolfgang Mieder -- Tradition and Innovation in Folk Literature University of Vermont 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Barry Miles -- The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris, 1958-1963 Grove 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Recreates the period from 1957 to 1963 when Paris's Beat Hotel, a cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, became the home and gathering place of Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, and other luminaries of the Beat Generation. £ 15 Jonathan / Derek Miles / Shiel -- David Jones: The Maker Unmade Seren 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45 Henry Miller -- Just Wild about Harry; A Melo-Melo in Seven Scenes New Directions 1963 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy creased and chipped dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Henry Miller -- Reunion In Barcelona; A Letter To Alfred Perles From Aller Retour New York Scorpion Press 1959 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 38pp. 1st edition. Limited to 500 copies (50 of which were signed), this one being out of series. £ 15 Jim Miller -- The Passion of Michael Foucault Simon & Schuster 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 491pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Karl Miller -- Authors Oxford University Press 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of Eric Homberger. £ 5 Henry Miller -- Plexus: The Rosy Crucifiction Book Two Olympia Press (Paris) 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 683pp. Reprint being Number 68 in the Travellers Companion series. £ 10 Henry / Alfred Miller / Perles -- What are you going to do about Alf Turret Books 1971 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 24pp facsimile with a 1968 Foreword by Miller and a Epilogue from the same year by Perles. Very attractive production limited to 350 copies. £ 50 Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10 Drew Milne -- Sheet Mettle: Five Sequences - Satyrs and Mephitic Angels, Tarmacadam Scabs, Still Lives, Garden of Tears, Foul Papers Alfred David Editions 1994 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 88p. £ 5 John Milton -- The Poems of John Milton. English latin greek & Italian arranged in chronological order with an preface by H. J. C. Grierson; Two Volumes Complete Florence Press / Chatto and Windus 1925 . VG bright and tight set in publishers black buckram binding. xlii + 375 + lxiv + 371pp. errata slip. 1st editions thus of this stunning letterpress edition. With Hilton Hall booklabel of Jane Garnett in each volume. Small collection of correspondence laid in including 35 line als from David H. Stevens from the University of Chicago to Professor Grierson. £ 75 Dorothy Miner (Ed) -- Studies in Art and Literature for Belle da Costa Greene Princeton University Press 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded along spine. xviii + 502pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this absorbing festschrift for Greene, Pierpoint Morgan Librarian with 51 papers including many on Manuscripts and 2 papers on Bookbinding. With the Rockwell Kent Designed Bookplate of Biblophile Frederick Baldwin Adams on front pastedown. £ 95 Georges Minois -- History of Old Age from Antiquity to the Renaissance Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. This book is the first major study of the ways in which old age was perceived in Western culture and society. Beginning from ancient Palestine and Classical Greece, Minois traces the changing conceptions of the nature, value and burden of the old.He shows how, in ancient Greece, the cult of youth and beauty, on the one hand, and the reverence for the figure of the Homeric sage, on the other, created an ambivalent attitude towards the aged. This ambiquity appears again in the contrast between the active role that senior citizens played in Roman politics, and their depiction in satirical literature of the period. Christian literature in the Middle Ages also played a large part in defining the society's perception of the old, both in the image of the revered holy sage and in the total condemnation of the aged sinner.Minois traces the increasingly positive image of old age in various professions from the eleventh to the sixteenth centuries. He shows how, as medical advances lengthened the average life-span, more and more old people were seen to take an active part in the life of the society. £ 20 Stephen Minta -- Gabriel Garcia Marquez: Writer of Colombia Cape 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5 Robert S. Miola -- Shakespeare and Classical Comedy: Influence of Plautus and Terence Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with some fading to the spine. 234pp. 1st edition. This book surveys Shakespeare's comedies, charting the influence upon them of the ancient playwrights, Plautus and Terence. Robert Miola analyses these sources, and places the comedies in their Renaissance context, as well as in the larger context of European theatre. Discovering new indebtedness, and discerning new patterns in previously attested borrowings, Shakespeare and Classical Comedy presents an integrated and comprehensive assessment of the complex interactions of the Classical, Shakesparian, and other Renaissance theatres. Robert Miola re-evaluates Plautus and Terence in the light of the Greek antecedents, and gives special attention to Renaissance translations and commentaries, Italian theorists, and playwrights, as well as contemporary dramtist such as Middleton, Joson, Heywood, and Chapman. Four broad catergories organize the discussion - New Comedic errors, intrigue, alazoneia, and romance - and each is illustrated by illuminating readings of individual Shakespearian plays. The author keeps in view Shakespeare's eclecticism, his habit of combining disparate sources and traditions, as well as the rich history of literary criticism and theatrical interpretation. The book concludes by discussing the presence of New Comedy in tragedy, in Hamlet and King Lear. Robert Miola's thoroughly researched book ranges over a vast amount of European drama, from Aristophanes to Beckett and Ionesco. It makes an important contribution to our understanding not only of Shakespeare and of his foremost antecedents, but also of his artistry and achievement. £ 45 Octave Mirbeau -- The Torture Garden Juno 1989 . VG in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Bobby Neal Adams. Reissue of this notorious 1899 novel. £ 8 Yukio Mishima -- After the Banquet Secker & Warburg 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st English edition Translated by Donald Keene. Attractive copy of an early Mishima title. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 45 Jerome Mitchell -- Scott, Chaucer, and Medieval Romance: A Study in Sir Walter Scott's Indebtedness to the Literature of the Middle Ages The University Press of Kentucky 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 30 W. J. T. Mitchell -- Iconology: Image, Text, Ideology University of Chicago Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. £ 10 Dorothy Molloy -- Hare Soup Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 55pp. Review copy. £ 5 John Montague -- The Lost Notebook Mercier (Cork) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated by John Verling. 8vo. Number 57 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Montague and Verling. 1st edition of Montague's first novella in 23 years. £ 250 Eugenio Montale -- The Second Life of Art: Selected Essays Ecco 1982 . VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 354pp. 1st edition. The Nobel Prize-winning poet, Eugenio Montale, discusses the state of contemporary poetry, the sculpture of Constantin Brancusi, the culture of Italy, and other artistic, literary, and social topics. £ 18 John Montgomery -- The Kerouac We Knew Fels & Firn 1982 . Near Fine copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 A. David Moody -- Ezra Pound: Poet: The Young Genius 1885-1920 Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jean Moorcroft Wilson -- Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography: Making of a War Poet Volume One Duck Editions 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Edward Moore -- Studies in Dante. Third Series; Miscellaneous Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty browned dustjacket. 388pp + folding map. New edition with New Introductory Matter Edited by Colin Hardie. £ 30 Marianne Moore -- The Complete Poems Faber 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 306pp. 1st English edition. £ 8 Frank Moorhouse -- Forty-Seventeen Faber 1988 . Edges browned due to poor paper quality else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 Seth Morgan -- Homeboy Chatto & Windus 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st english edition of author's 1st book. £ 5 Ottoline Morrell -- Lady Ottoline's Album; Snapshots and portraits of her famous contemporaries (and of herself) Michael Joseph 1976 . Cloth and dustjacket foxed else VG copyinternally Very nice. 118pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With the booklabel of Richard Garnett whose father is photographed on page 59. £ 50 Jan Morris -- Travels Faber 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated by Nicholas Hall. 1st edition. £ 5 John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15 Ivan Morris (Translator) -- As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams; Recollections Of A Woman in Eleventh - Century Japan Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 French Morse Samuel -- Wallace Stevens: A Preliminary Checklist of His Published Writings 1898-1954 Yale University Library 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 66pp. 1st edition of an attractive item issued to coincide with 75th Birthday Exhibition. £ 5 A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 35 John James Moscrop -- Measuring Jerusalem: The Palestine Exploration Fund and British Interests in the Holy Land Leicester University Press 1999 . Pencil notes on endpaper else Fine in publishers decorated boards. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Founded in 1865, the Palestine Exploration Fund was, for its first 25 years, both the principal British exploration society in the Holy Land and a surveying body which was heavily dependent on the Royal Engineers and the War Office. Survey work was closely linked to military interests as well as to biblical, historical and archaeological research. Famous names involved with the work of the Fund included Charles Wilson, the man instrumental in establishing an organized British military intelligence system, Charles Warren, destined to become Metropolitan Police Commissioner, Claude Conder, Lord Kitchener, arhaeologists Sir William Flinders Petrie, Frederick Jones Bliss, R.A. McAlistair and Duncan MacKenzie, Charles Leonard Woolley and T.E. Lawrence. This book presents a history of the Fund, covering the period from 1800 to 1914. Use is made of the Fund's own records to illustrate its work and to show the involvement of the War Office. An overview of British interests in the Holy Land is also included. £ 65 Walter Mosley -- Devil in a Blue Dress Serpent's Tail 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 219pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st English Edition, 1st issue of Mosley's now classic 1st book, there was no hardback edition in England. £ 15 Walter Mosley -- A Red Death Serpent's Tail 1992 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 284pp. 1st english edition of Mosley's 2nd book. £ 5 Walter Mosley -- White Butterfly: An Easy Rawlins Mystery Norton (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers 277pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition of the Authors third Book. £ 10 Warren Motley -- The American Abraham: James Fenimore Cooper and the Frontier Patriarch Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. Warren Motley offers an original interpretation of James Fenimore Cooper's career. Whereas most studies of Cooper have centered on the figure of the Leatherstocking - that solitary model of the self-sufficient American hero untrammeled by civilization - this book examines Cooper's interest in the pioneer patriarchs who built new societies in the wilderness. Throughout his career Cooper explored an essential American problem: how to achieve the right balance between freedom and authority. He did this by retelling the story of the frontier settlement and thereby assessing its successes and failures. Like other writers in the decades before the Civil War, Cooper struggled with the legacy of the Revolutionary fathers - a legacy made more personal in Cooper's case by his father's role as a frontier land developer, judge, and Federalist politician. This book breaks new ground by relating Cooper's artistic development, and his ideas about authority in society, to his efforts to become independent of his father. Motley traces Cooper's preoccupation with authority from his youthful letters, through the troubled decade that preceded his decision to be a writer, and on to his studies of American history at its different stages in such books as The Wept of Wisb-Ton-Wish, Satanstoe, The Pioneers, The Prairie, and The Crater. By making his fiction into a series of imaginative negotiations with authority, Cooper offered a radical re-presentation of American history and frontier settlement. This view acknowledged the achievement of the nation's founders while at the same time expressing Cooper's independent vision and establishing him in the role of a founder as the nation's first major novelist. In Cooper's fiction, the future of American society ultimately rests not with the Leatherstocking and his fictional progeny but with the American Abraham. £ 15 George Mould -- Lancashire's Unknown River: The Story of the River Wyre Dalton 1970 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Mohammed Mrabet -- Love With A Few Hairs Peter Owen 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition of the Authors 1st book to be translated into English and Edited by Paul Bowles which is more elusive than the American edition which it precedes by a year. £ 25 William R. Mueller -- John Donne; Preacher Oxford University Press 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition of revealing study of the 160 extant sermons highlighting Donne's devotion to preaching. £ 20 Edwin Muir -- Scottish Journey Heinemann / Gollancz 1935 . VG brigth tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly dusty, edge creased dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition of elusive title in nice condition. £ 15 Edwin Muir -- Collected Poems Faber 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 196pp. 1st edition. Tipped in is a wide ranging 39 line ALS from Muir (to W. H. Hamilton) discussing various matters including Poetry, Literature and Orkney. £ 45 P. H. Muir -- Talks on Book-Collecting Cassell 1952 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.105pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 7 papers. £ 10 Willa Muir -- Living With Ballads Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Paul Muldoon -- To Ireland, I (Clarendon Lectures in English) Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Iris Murdoch -- Reynolds Stone: An Address given in St James's Piccadilly London on 20th July 1979 Warren Editions 1981 . Fine in publishers green card wrappers with wood blocked device on front wrapper. 16pp. One of 750 copies printed signed by Iris Murdoch. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 65 Richard Murphy -- Collected Poems The Gallery Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 235pp. 1st edition. Compliments Slip signed by Richard Murphy sellotaped to title page. £ 35 William Myers -- The Presence of Persons: Essays on the Literature and Thought of the Nineteenth Century Gower 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. This work examines the writings of Dickens, Charlotte and Emily Bronte, James Hamilton, Eliot Mill, Arnold, Pater and Newman, and makes reference to Hawthorne, Dickinson, Spencer, Carlyle, and Hardy, all in the context of the dominant intellectual movements of the 19th and 20th centuries. The thought of Hamilton, Newman, Mill and Spencer is contrasted with that of 20th century figures like the philosophers Frege, Husserl, Wittgenstein, Merleau-Ponty, the neo-Darwinist Monod and Dawkins, and critics such as Eagleton and Miller. The author argues for a traditional view, deriving largely from Newman, of the unity and autonomy of individual human beings. He suggests that science and literature depend on persons being actively and resposively present to each other, that freedom is always interpersonal, and that in great literature, we can discover the workings of this deep mutuality and its enemies. £ 50 John L. Myres -- Homer and his Critics Routledge 1958 . VG bright copy in like dustjacket with closed tear. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Vladimir Nabokov -- Nabokov's Quartet Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with chip with small tear on rear panel. 104pp. 1st English edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on front endpaper. £ 40 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Annotated Lolita (Penguin 20th Century Classics) Penguin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 457pp. £ 10 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Defence Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small chip on front panel and slight rubbing to head of panel. 256pp. 1st English Edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 50 Vladimir Nabokov -- The Eye Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 . VG in publishers rubbed wrappers with tear to rear panel. 103pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 75 Shiva Naipaul -- Beyond the Dragon's Mouth Hamish Hamilton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of Autobiographical title. £ 10 Shiva Naipaul -- Fireflies Deutsch 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the slightest of creasing at head of spine 416pp. 1st edition of the Author's first book. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100 Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 200 Uttara Natarajan -- Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense: Criticism, Morals, and the Metaphysics of Power (Oxford English Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edoition. £ 15 Tom / Scott Nelligan / Hartley -- Trains of the Northeast Corridor Kalmbach 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition of second title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 20 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Stories after the Works of Juan Munoz: Silence, Please! Scalo 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition includes contributions form amongst others John Berger, Patrick McCabe and Marina Warner. £ 15 Thomas R. Nevin -- Ernst Junger and Germany: Into the Abyss 1939 - 45 Constable 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 16 Melvyn New -- Laurence Sterne as Satirist; A Reading of Tristram Shandy University Press of Florida 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed by Eric Newby on title page and with a charming presentation from him; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 60 S. J. Newman -- Dickens at Play St. Martin's Press 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Sam Newton -- The Origins of "Beowulf" and the Pre-Viking Kingdom of East Anglia Brewer 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp + 2 maps. Reprint. £ 10 Irene Nicholson -- Firefly in the Night: A Study of Ancient Mexican Poetry and Symbolism Faber 1959 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly rubbed) dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated by Abel Mendoza. 1st edition of important translation of Nahuatl poems inspiring amongst others the Composer Humphrey Searle. £ 15 R. A. Nicholson -- Studies in Islamic Mysticism Cambridge University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slightly creased and dusty dustjacket. 282pp. Reprint of the 1st edition of 1921. £ 40 Lucie Noel -- James Joyce and Paul L. Leon; The Story of a Friendship Gotham Book Mart (New York) 1950 . Edge of wrappers browned else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 48 Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. William Empson (190684) was one of the twentieth century's most distinctive critical voices, and left a profound mark upon Anglo-American literary culture. Published in 1993, this book was the first full study of Empson's literary criticism in its various aspects, taking account of recent developments in critical theory and of Empson's complex - at times deeply antagonistic - attitude towards those developments. In their diversity of viewpoint and critical approach the nine essays reflect this sturdy resistance to fashionable trends of 'Eng. Lit.' opinion. Topics include the relations between Empson and Derrida's approaches to the issue of textual 'undecidability', and Empson's prominent (if unwilling role) in the shaping of English as an academic discourse. Christopher Norris's extended introduction charts the ground and offers a major revaluation of Empson's place in the theoretical tradition. £ 25 Rictor Norton -- Mistress of Udolpho: Life of Ann Radcliffe Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive title. Biography of the Gothic novelist, Ann Radcliffe (1764-1823), author of "The Mysteries of Udolpho", the world's first "best seller". The text clarifies Radcliffe's emergence from a Dissenting Unitarian, rather than a conventional Anglican, background. This places Radcliffe within the circle of other women writers nurtured in radical Dissenting backgrounds (such as Wollstonecraft, Hays, Inchbauld and Barbauld). Radcliffe's childhood and family background are documented and the rumours of her madness and reclusiveness investigated leading to an evaluation of the resons for her probable mental breakdown. The text constitutes a "cultural history" of a writing woman, demonstrating her place within radical culture, literary tradition and aesthetic discourse, and examining her role in the rise of the professional woman writer. Her novels are analyzed mainly in the context of her biography and sources £ 50 Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840 Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 50 Brian O' Doherty -- The Deposition of Father McGreevy Turtle Point / Helen Marx (New York) 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. 1st edition. Signed by O'Doherty on title page. Memorable novel which was Booker Nominated, this American edition precedes the English edition by a year. £ 75 Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition of this brilliant book with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. £ 75 Patrick O'Brian -- The Yellow Admiral HarperCollins 1997 . Spine has light crease else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Dan O'Brien -- The Rites of Autumn; A Falconer's Journey across the American West Collins 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Edna O'Brien -- Mrs Reinhardt and other Stories Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. bearing a warm long Presentation from O'Brien to John Plumb on front endpaper: 'June 1st 1978 For Jack to say thank you for all the lovely feasts and with much love from Edna'. £ 40 Flannery O'Connor -- Everything that Rises must Converge Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with small repaired closed tear. 269pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 95 Flannery O'Connor -- Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 237pp. 1st english edition Selected and Edited by Robert Fitzgerald. £ 100 Flannery O'Connor -- The Violent Bear it Away Longmans 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers orange cloth in VG very slightly dusty dustjacket with half inch closed tear on front panel. 243pp. 1st English edition printed the same year as the American one but in a much smaller printing of 3500 copies. O'Connors third book and second novel. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Sean O'Huigin -- The Ghost Horse of the Mounties: Illustrated by Barry Moser Godine (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser with full page illustrations in colour. 1st American edition. £ 10 Michael O'Neill (Ed) -- Literature of the Romantic Period: A Bibliographical Guide Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. 1st edition. This book provides a selective critical guide to the best and the typical in scholarship and criticism on literature of the Romantic period, 1780-1830. A list of references is provided at the end of each chapter, and there are individual chapters on the main poets and novelists of the period, as well as chapters on women poets, women novelists, male poets, political prose, and essayists. The Introduction surveys general studies of the period. Through its interacting perspectives the book offers an invaluable resource to students of the period. £ 40 Montagu O'Reilly -- Who Has Been Tampering with These Pianos? Atlas 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20 P. J. O'Rourke -- Age and Guile: Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut 1970-1995 Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Micheal O'Siadhail -- Learning Irish : An Introductory Self-Tutor Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp + folding chart. £ 10 Joyce Carol Oates -- Cybele Black Sparrow Press (Los Angeles) 1979 . Fine in decorated boards in publishers glassine wrappers 204pp. 1st edition of this collection of short stories being one of 1000 cloth bound copies. £ 45 Gerard Oberle -- Les Fastes de Bacchus et de Comus ou Histoire Du Boire Et Du Manger En Europe, De L'Antiquité A Nos Jours, A Travers Les Livres Belfonds 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in bumped slipcase. 642pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of 1181 items published in conjunction with an Auction of Books. £ 125 Daniel Odier -- The Job: Interview with William Burroughs Cape 1970 . Near Fine bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to inner flap. 192pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Sumie Okada -- Edmund Blunden and Japan: The History of a Relationship Macmillan 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Okada to Derek Brewer. £ 25 Sumie Okada -- Western Writers in Japan Palgrave Macmillan 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. Signed presentation copy from the Author to Derek Brewer. This text relates the experiences of a range of Western writers who went to Japan as teachers and lecturers, covering a period of over 100 years. It discusses East/West cultural differences, Western "individualism" encountering Japanese "formal" society, and also draws on the author's interviews with many of the writers featured. It includes some hitherto unpublished correspondence, as well as comments on their published works. The book is aimed at departments of literature (courses in twentieth-century literature); cultural studies; Japanese studies. £ 25 Ben Okri -- Songs of Enchantment Cape 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in brown paper wrappers stamped Limited edition. 297pp. Number 108 of 200 copies of a signed limited reading copy. £ 40 Thomas Olivers -- Thomas Olivers of Tregynon; The Life of an early Methodist Preacher written by himself Gwasg Gregynog 1979 . Bookplate else Fine in Sangorski and Sutcliffe quarter calf binding. 55pp. Number 12 of 15 copies (from a total of 375 copies) on Arnold and Foster hand made paper. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 250 Wallace S. Olivey -- Sea Stories Pentland 1993 . Near Fine in publishers blue boards. 42pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Edith Olivier -- The Quest of Joy: Fragments from the Manuscripts of Mabel Morrison Privately Printed N. D. (c1936) . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth 94pp. Illustrated. Fragments are prefaced by a long essay (57p) by Olivier on Morrison which includes much on Fonthill House. Very attractive production typeset by Faber & Faber. £ 25 Iona / Peter Opie -- The Lore and Language of Schoolchildren Oxford University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this ground breaking study. £ 15 Harold Orel -- The Final Years of Thomas Hardy 1912 - 1928 Macmillan 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Harold Orel -- Victorian Literary Critics (Macmillan studies in Victorian Literature) Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 25 Iris Origo -- War in Val D'Orcia; A Diary 1943 - 1944 (Lives & Letters) Century 1985 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Sir Thomas Overbury -- The Overburian Characters Blackwell 1936 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards in slightly scruffy dusty dustjacket. xxxiv + 157pp. 1st edition thus Edited by W. J. Paylor. David Garnett's copy with his bookplate and Richard Garnett's booklabel to front pastedown. Volume 13 in the Percy Reprints series. Elusive. £ 75 W. J. B. Owen -- Wordsworth as Critic Oxford University Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Owen (Ed) -- Everything Is Nice: And Other Fiction - The Peter Owen 50th Annivesary Anthology Peter Owen Ltd 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Norman Page -- A Dr. Johnson Chronology Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Norman Page -- Charles Dickens Family History; Complete in Five Volumes Thoemmes 1999 . Fine set in publishers cloth (as issued). 1744pp. 1st edition. £ 425 Norman Page -- E. M. Forster's Posthumous Fiction University of Victoria 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Norman Page -- Thomas Hardy RKP 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History in Five Volumes (Complete) Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 425 George D. Painter -- The Road to Sinodun; A winter and summer mono-drama Rupert Hart - Davis 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 25 Herbert Palmer -- The Ride from Hell: A poem-sequence of the times for three voices Hart - Davis 1958 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5 Bombast Paracelsus -- Selected writings Routledge 1951 . Notes on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Sara Paretsky -- Deadlock Gollancz 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. 1st english edition of Author's 2nd book. £ 40 George Parfitt -- John Donne: A Literary Life Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by George Parfitt. £ 5 C. Northcote Parkinson -- The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower Michael Joseph 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Second Impression of the 1st edition of 'biographical' study of Forester's enduring Admiral. £ 5 R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of the Eloquent Peasant Griffith Institute 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth. xliii + 97pp. 1st edition. £ 55 R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of Sinuhe and other ancient Egyptian Poems 1940 - 1640 BC Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. The Tale of Sinuhe, from c.1875 BC, has been acclaimed as the supreme masterpiece of Ancient Egyptian poetry, a perfect fusion of monumental, dramatic, and lyrical styles, and a passionate probing of its culture's ideals and anxieties. This anthology contains all the substantial surviving works from the golden age of Egyptian fictional literature. Composed by an anonymous author in the form of a funerary autobiography the Tale tells how the courtier Sinuhe flees Egypt at the death of his king. Other works from the Middle Kingdom (c.1940-1640 BC) include a poetic dialogue between a man and his soul on the problem of suffering and death, a teaching about the nature of wisdom spoken by the ghost of the assassinated King Amenemhat I, and a series of light-hearted tales of wonder from the court of the builder of the Great Pyramid. These new translations draw on recent and innovative advances in Egyptology, and together with contextualizing introductions and notes to each work provide for the first time a literary reading of these ambiguous and fascinating poems to enable the modern reader to experience them as much as their original audience did, three thousand years ago. £ 90 Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 25 Patrick Parrinder -- Nation and Novel: The English Novel from Its Origins to the Present Day Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. 1st edition. £ 15 R. St John Parry -- Henry Jackson O.M. ; Vice - Master of Trinity College & Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1926 . VG bright copy in like slighlty browned and chipped dustjacket. 299pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Frances Partridge -- Ups and Downs; Diaries 1972-1975 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. At the age of 100, Frances Partridge has had a new lease of life and decided she would like to publish another volume of diaries which covers the years 1972-75. Now recognised as one of the great British diarists of the century, she was born in Bloomsbury in 1900, the daughter of a progressive mother and architect father whose friends included Henry James and Arthur Conan Doyle. After studying Moral Sciences and English at Cambridge, she worked in a bookshop in London and became part of the Bloomsbury Group, encountering Virginia Woolf, the Bells, Roger Fry and Maynard Keynes. She met and fell in love with Ralph Partridge who was at the time married to Dora Carrington. After the death of Lytton Strachey, with whom she was in love, Carrington committed suicide. Ralph and Frances married in 1933. During the war they were both committed pacifists and opened their house, Ham Spray, to numerous strays of war. After it was over they enjoyed the happiest time of their life together, entertaining friends such as E.M. Forster, Robert Kee and Duncan Grant. This life of great warmth and friendship was brought to an abrupt end when Ralph died of a heart attack in 1960. Three years later another tragedy struck when their only son, Burgo, died at the age of 28 from a brain haemorrhage. Despite such enormous suffering, Frances maintained an astonishing appetite for life, whether for her friends, travelling, botany, or music. Her diaries, written without thought of publication, chronicle a remarkable life. £ 10 Don Paterson -- The White Lie: New and Selected Poetry Graywolf 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 8 C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 15 Tom Paulin -- The Invasion Handbook Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Tom Paulin -- Thomas Hardy; The Poetry of Perception Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. 1st edition with the ownership signature of Critic Eric Homberger. £ 10 Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 45 Octavio Paz -- The Monkey Grammarian Seaver (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 10 Octavio Paz -- Conjunctions and Disjunctions Wildwood House 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.148pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 15 Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Macmillan 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 2nd edition. £ 5 Mervyn Peake -- A Book of Nonsense Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Peake. Introduction by Maeve Gilmore. 1st edition. £ 15 Hesketh Pearson -- Conan Doyle Unwin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Richard Pearson -- W.M.Thackery and the Mediated Text: Writing for Periodicals in the Mid-Nineteenth Century (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Thackeray's "minor writings" remain caught in a debate about what constitutes "literature" and whether magazine writing and journalism might be construed as such. This debate was present during the inception of the mass periodical press in the 1830s when Thackeray began his career and forms part of the context of, reasoning within, and techniques of Thackeray's work. Throughout his career, Thackeray was enmeshed in critical arguments about periodicals, novels, "realism" and commercialism. He was himself both (and neither) journalist and literary artist and was at once a product of and critical of emerging writing practices. This book argues that an understanding of Thackeray's writings for periodicals and the literary and commercial context of these is central to an understanding of his literary achievement. Focusing principally on the foundational part of his career, from 1833-1847, but relating this to the novels, particularly "Pendennis" and "The Adventures of Philip" and the "Cornhill Magazine" of the 1860s, the book explores Thackeray's ambiguous response to the burgeoning periodical press, and considers his negotation and critique of the market-place through a variety of publishing media. £ 5 T. Eric Peet -- A Comparative Study of the Literatures of Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia; Egypt's contribution to the Literature of the Ancient World The British Academy 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 136pp. Signed Presentaion copy from Peet inscribed on endpaper. £ 15 William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Roland Penrose -- The Road is Wider Than Long (Series of Surrealist Poetry) Getty 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. During July and August 1938, as Europe prepared for war, Roland Penrose and Lee Miller journeyed through the Balkans. Penrose was a painter and a writer; Miller was a studio assistant to Man Ray, a muse to several artists, and a photographer. As they travelled, Penrose snapped pictures and took notes of a world that both artists were just discovering and that would soon largely be destroyed and transformed forever. Shortly after their return, Penrose published "The Road Is Wider Than Long", containing the photographs he had taken and poetic commentary on what he and Miller experienced during their travels. The work was published in a limited edition with several illuminated initial capital letters and a colour sketch by Penrose. This is a facsimile edition of the work - which Penrose called "an image diary from the Balkans". £ 20 Benjamin Peret -- Death to the Pigs: Selected Writings (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition thus. £ 25 Michael Perkins (Ed) -- Downhere; A Magazine from the East Village. Issue One Tompkins Square Press 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers with small closed tear. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiion including Bukowski Letters, John Wieners and Kuchar Brothers Interview. £ 50 Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Ellis Peters -- The Heretic's Apprentice Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of the 16th of the Brother Cadfael 'Chronicles'. £ 5 Jakob J. Petuchowski -- Theology and Poetry: Studies in the Medieval Piyyut Routledge 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of title in the Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation series. £ 10 H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Adam Phillips -- Houdini's Box: On the Arts of Escape Faber 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Houdini's Box explores four different escape artists. There is the case history of a little girl who is oddly committed to playing her own wayward version of hide and seek. There is Harry Houdini, the 'greatest Magician the World has ever Seen', who electrifies the world through a series of death-defying escapes, compulsively re-inventing and re-enacting his own confinement. There is a man who, Jonah-like, is always arriving at the place he was escaping from, who thinks it is his destiny to be in flight, whether from women or from his analyst. And finally there is the poet Emily Dickinson, who for the last twenty years of her life finds freedom in self-imposed solitary confinement. In this, his most captivating book to date, Adam Phillips reminds us why people often feel most alive in the very moment of escape. But whether we are getting away from something, or getting away with something - as lcarus, or Oedipus, or Narcissus; as victims or tyrants - we cannot describe ourselves without also describing what we need to escape from, and what we want to escape to. £ 5 Adam Phillips -- The Beast in the Nursery Faber 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. 1st edition. Many concerns about child abuse, racism, pornography and sexual relationships revolve around the notion of humiliation, without spelling out quite what that involves. This work of psychological discourse on central questions and anxieties of childhood, by a child psychiatrist, examines the theme of humiliation together with its manifestations - excitement, rage and revenge. The material ranges from case studies from the author's own professional experience to Henry James's theory of art and life, and Wittgenstein on the usefulness of hints. £ 5 Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 15 Michael Phillipson -- In Modernity's Wake: The Ameurunculus Letters Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Josef Pieper -- Love and inspiration: A study of Plato's Phaedrus Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.109pp. 1st edition. £ 35 David Pierce -- Yeats's Worlds; Ireland, England and the Poetic Imagination Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Dan Harper. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Katherine Pierpoint -- Truffle Beds Faber and Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 F. B. Pinion -- A D. H. Lawrence Companion; Life, Thought, Works Macmillan 1978 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Tony / Keith / Fred Pinkney / Hanley / Botting (Ed) -- Romantic Masculinities (News from Nowhere 2) Keele University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition. International contributors analyze gender dynamics in the field of contemporary Romantic studies, examining in particular the points at which female Romantic writers anticipate, resist and intersect with the literary productions of their male contemporaries. £ 5 Luigi Pirandello -- Short Stories (Quartet Encounters Series) Quartet 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. £ 5 Ruth Pitter -- Collected Poems Macmillan (New York) 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 8 David Plante -- Slides Macdonald 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like David Hockney dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of the Authors 2nd novel, Inscribed Presentation copy from Plante signed on endpaper: 'To Diana with love from David, Blue Sky and Flashes of Sun'. £ 18 Sylvia Plath -- The Journals of Sylvia Plath 1950 - 1962 Faber and Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped. 1st edition. £ 30 Charles Platt -- Dream Makers Xanadu Publications 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John B. Podeschi -- Dickens and Dickensiana; A Catalogue of the Richard Gimbel Collection in the Yale University Library Yale University Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 570pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Edgar Allan Poe -- Poetical Works of Edgar Allan Poe Charles Griffin N. D. (c1852) . Bookplate, Ownership Inscription, the very slightest of fraying at base of spine else attractive VG bright copy in green elaborately decorated publishers cloth gilt. a.e.g. 191pp. Attractive (and early) edition of Poe's Poems Edited by James Hannay and Illustrated by James Godwin, Harrison Weir and others. Digital image on request. £ 30 Alexander Pope -- The Rape of the Lock (Bedford Cultural Editions) Palgrave 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 442pp. This edition of a classic eighteenth-century poem reprints both the original 1712 version and enlarged 1714 version of the text. The poem is accompanied by 150 pages of documents on life in eighteenth-century England, giving a rich sense of the work's historical and cultural context. £ 5 Hugh / Robin Popham -- Thirst for the Sea : The Sailing adventures of Erskine Childers Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from both Authors sigmned and Inscribed on endpaper "We hope you'll enjoy this taste of salt water'. £ 25 Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse Decimus 1979 . Fine in limp leather binding in slipcase with vignette on front panel. 60pp. Illustrated with 8 colour and 2 black and white plates tipped in. Very attractive facsimile of the Manuscript Notebook written in 1910 and presented to Nellie Warne as a New Years Gift. Number 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 150 Llewelyn Powys -- Black Laughter Macdonald 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Reissue of title first published in 1925, this edition has a New Preface by Negley Farson. £ 5 Terry Pratchett -- Wings Doubleday1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 8 S. S. Prawer -- Karl Marx and World Literature Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 446pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Mario Praz -- The Hero in Eclipse in Victorian Fiction Oxford University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 478pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation on endpaper from Praz to Ian Jack with short letters laid in. £ 45 David Pringle -- Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels Grafton 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. David Pringle presents a series of short essays as a guide to 100 English language post-war fantasy fiction. The titles are arranged in chronological order of publication and range from "Titus Groan" by Mervyn Peake, "Seven days in New Crete" by Robert Graves, "Conan the Conqueror" by Robert E.Howard, "The Lord of the Rings" by J.R.R. Tolkien, "Dandelion Wine" by Ray Bradbury, "The Once and Future King" by T.H.White, "Cold Heaven", Brian Moore, "Nights at the Circus" by Angela Carter, "The Witches of Eastwick" by John Updike and "The Day of Creation" by J.G.Ballard. Pringle is also author of "Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels" and "Imaginary People: A Who's Who of Modern Fictional Characters". £ 5 Dorothy Prohaska -- Raimund and Vienna: A Critical Study of Raimund's Plays in their Viennese Setting (Anglica Germanica Series 2) Cambridge University Press 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.211pp + folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 10 Gary Pulsifer (Ed) -- Paul Bowles by his Friends Peter Owen 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) including contributions by Burroughs, Highsmith, Spender and Vidal. £ 5 James Purdy -- The Candles of your Eyes Peter Owen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. 1st edition of short story collection. £ 5 James Purdy -- Malcolm Secker & Warburg 1960 . Slightest remains of damp staining bottom front board else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.224pp. 1st english edition of Authors third book. £ 5 James Purdy -- Colour of Darkness Secker & Warburg 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket with one closed tear on rear panel. 207pp. 1st edition thus being a reissue of 63 Dream Palace but with two stories printed for the first time. £ 10 Barbara Pym -- An Academic Question Macmillan 1986 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Malcolm Quainton -- Ronsard's Ordered Chaos: Its Images of Flux and Stability in the Poetry of Pierre De Ronsard Manchester University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Joe Queenan -- My Goodness: A Cynic's Short-lived Search for Sainthood Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Peter Quennell (Ed) -- Vladimir Nabokov: A Tribute Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of collection of 10 essays including contributions form John Bayley, Martin Amis and Robert Alter. £ 5 Patrick Quentin -- Fatal Woman Gollancz 1952 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket with the smallest of nicks at head of spine. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 35 Kenneth Quinn -- Texts and Contexts: Roman Writers and Their Audience Routledge 1979 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 5 F. J. E. Raby -- A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1934 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 408 + 388pp. Two volumes. 4to. 1st editions of this classic study far more attractive in this the letterpress edition than the later reissue. £ 100 Sheila Radley -- Death and the Maiden Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like publishers price clipped dustjacket 222pp. 1st edition of Author's crime title. £ 20 John Rae -- The Custard Boys Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 219pp. 1st edition. Scarce Norfolk based novel. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 25 Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 40 Kathleen Raine -- Berkeley Blake and the New Age Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1977 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 24pp. Number 46 of 50 copies signed by Raine. 1st edition. £ 35 Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet Golgonooza Press 1976 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 124 of a limited edition of 500 copies.1st edition. £ 10 Craig Raine -- Rich Faber 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 109pp. 1st edition of Author's third verse collection. £ 5 Kathleen Raine -- David Jones and the Actually Loved and Known Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 25pp. errata slip. Number 62 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Raine and with a loosely inserted copy of the Frontispiece Engraving by Jones of The Unicorn printed on Japon from the original wood engraving of 1930. 1st edition. £ 35 Kathleen Raine -- David Jones Solitary Perfectionist Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1974 . Fine in publishers wrappers 11pp. Number 8 of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by Kathleen Raine. 1st edition. £ 30 Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet : Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like blue card decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 86 of the Limited Edition of 100 copies both signed by Raine and with a Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins as the Frontispiece. 1st edition. £ 125 Augustus Ralli -- A History of Shakespearian Criticism; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Two Volumes. 566 + 582pp. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 125 Paul Ranger -- Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast: Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Herman Rapaport -- Heidegger and Derrida: Reflections on Time and Language University of Nebraska Press 1989 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Irina Ratushinskaya -- Grey Is the Colour of Hope Hodder and Stoughton 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition. This is the true story of a young Russian poet's four-year ordeal in one of Russia's toughest prison camps; the narrative is interspersed with previously unpublished poems. It tells how, sustained by her deep personal faith, Irina was able, along with her fellow women prisoners, to build a life of courage and mutual support. Irina was released in 1986 following intense Western pressure. The author has also written "No, I am not afraid", and is considered a leading Russian poet. £ 5 David Sebastian Raven -- Latin Metre Faber and Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. 182pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Simon Raven -- The Face of the Waters Blond & Briggs 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition of the 2nd Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 15 Simon Raven -- Before the Cock Crow Blond & Briggs 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition of the third Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 15 Simon Raven -- Morning Star Blond & Briggs 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of the 1st Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 10 C. J. Rawson -- Gulliver and the Gentle Reader: Studies in Swift and our Time RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Herbert Read -- Lord Byron at the Opera Philip Ward 1963 . Water spalsh on rear panel else VG in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Herbert Read and dated 1963. £ 25 Redgap (George Frederick Pardon) -- The Faces in the Fire Willoughby N. D. (1856) . Small tears at head and tail of spines else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt decorated boards. 165pp. Illustrated with hand coloured frontispiece, Title Page and two other plates with vignette illustrations in the text. All edges gilt. 1st edition of title in the same format indeed uniform with Dickens' Christmas Books. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Peter Redgrove -- Work in Progress Poet & Printer 1969 . Near Fine in like marbled boards (as issued) 52pp. Hand set, pressed and bound by Redgrove in collaboration with the Printer Alan Tarling. Only 400 copies were printed. Includes a 3p Introduction by D. M. Thomas. 1st edition of a very attractive and scarce title. £ 40 Peter Redgrove -- The Force & Other Poems RKP 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 90pp. 1st edition of Redgrove's 4th volume of verse. £ 5 Wilheim Reich -- Passion of Youth: An Autobiography 1897-1922 Picador 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 Christopher Reid -- Katerina Brac Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Reprint. £ 5 Patrick Reilly -- Jonathan Swift: The Brave Desponder Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Ruth Rendell -- The Bridesmaid Hutchinson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edittion, 1st issue. Signed by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 15 Alain Renoir -- The Poetry of John Lydgate RKP 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Pierre Restany -- Sorel Etrog Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Romania in 1933, Sorel Etrog immigrated to Canada in 1963 and quickly established himself as one of North America's pre-eminent sculptors. This monograph features illustrations of works from all the major stages of the artist's career, and a text by distinguished critic, Pierre Restany. In a career spanning 50 years and highlighted by collaborations with artists and writers such as Eugene Ionesco, Samuel Beckett, John Cage, Marshall McLuhan, Etrog has developed a complex visual vocabulary exploring the tensions of our time. His dynamic sculptures synthesize solid metal and organic energy and resonate with visceral force. £ 35 H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Anne Rice -- Interview with the Vampire Macdonald / Raven 1976 . Residue of label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with crease at head of spine. 372pp. 1st English edition which is becoming elusive. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 45 Anne Rice -- Taltos Knopf (New York) 1994 . Fine in purple cloth with photograph on fornt cover in like matching slipcase. 467pp. Number 68 of a limited edition signed by Rice of 500 copies. £ 75 I. A. Richards -- Complementarities: Uncollected Essays Carcanet 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Christopher Ricks -- Essays in Appreciation Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers. 368pp. 1st edition. The successor to the highly-praised collection of Christopher Ricks's essays The Force of Poetry, this collection of lively and provoking critical essays still attends to poets and poetry: to John Donne's farewells to love, George Crabbe's constraints, Hardy's reading of history, and Robert Lowell as translator of Racine. But other literary worlds are also appreciated, including... Drama - Marlowe's Doctor Faustus and the plague History - the Earl of Clarendon and composition The novel - Jane Austen and mothering Victorian lives - E. C. Gaskell's Charlotte Bront%; Froude's Carlyle; Hallam Tennyson's Tennyson; George Eliot and her age Philosophy - J. L. Austin and his art of allusion Finally, Essays in Appreciation examines critical questions: Literature and the matter of fact, and literary principles as against theory; and offers two notes on criticism at the present time, one on talk of the canon, and the other on Empson and political criticism. £ 50 Paul Ricoeur -- The Rule of Metaphor: Multi-disciplinary studies of the creation of meaning in language University of Toronto Press 1977 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small mark to front panel. 384pp. 1st English language edition of this important title Translated by Robert Czerny. £ 35 H. Rider Haggard -- The Witch's Head Griffith Farran 1894 . Hinge slightly weak else VG bright copy in brown publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. Early edition (24th thousand) £ 8 A. G. Rigg -- A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Alain Robbe - Grillet -- Ghosts in the Mirror Calder 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 M. Robert -- Franz Kafka's Loneliness Faber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Keith Roberts -- The Boat of Fate Hutchinson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Marie F. Roberts -- Gothic Immortals: Fiction of the Brotherhood of the Rosy Cross Routledge 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy with Inscription signed by Author on endpaper. £ 60 Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796 - 1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40 Ian Robinson -- The New Grammarian's Funeral: Critique of Noam Chomsky's Linguistics Oxford University Press 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark Robinson -- Altogether Elsewhere: Writers on Exile Faber 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition of a elusive book. £ 15 Jane Robinson -- Wayward Women: A Guide to Women Travellers Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Robinson's essential study. £ 20 W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 35 David Roe -- Andre Gide (Modern Novelists) Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Roe -- Gustave Flaubert Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.128pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Theodore Roethke -- The Far Field Faber 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine 95pp. 1st english edition of posthumously published title. £ 5 Timothy Rogers (Ed) -- Georgian Poetry 1911 - 22; The Critical Heritage Routledge 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Howard Rollin Patch -- On Rereading Chaucer Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in mlike dustjacket lightly faded (evenly) on spine. 269pp. Reprint. £ 25 Neil Rollinson -- Spanish Fly Cape 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 Carl Rollyson -- Lillian Hellman; Her Legend and her Legacy St. Martins (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 613pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 65 S. P. Rosenbaum -- Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press The University of Texas at Austin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 27pp. With the booklabel of Edward Garnett. £ 30 Christopher Ross -- Tunnel Visions: Journeys of an Underground Philosopher Fourth Estate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Murray Roston -- Renaissance Perspectives in Literature and the Visual Arts Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 400pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 M. Rostovtzeff -- Caravan Cities Oxford University Press 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing to head and tail of spine else a Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 232pp. Illustrated with 35 plates, 6 text figures and 5 Maps. 1st English Edition translated by D & T Talbot Rice. Exceptionally attractive copy of a scarce book. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Jerome Rothenberg (Ed) -- Revolution of the Word; A New Gathering of American Avant Garde Poetry 1914 - 1945 Seabury (New York) 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. 1st edition of this highly influential collection. £ 5 Kenneth S. Rothwell -- A History of Shakespeare on Screen: A Century of Film and Television Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Rousseau -- Religious Writings Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth 403pp. Edited by Ronald Grimsley. £ 15 Karen E. Rowe -- Saint and Singer: Edward Taylor's Typology and the Poetics of Meditation Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. This book focuses on the works of America's premier colonial poet, Edward Taylor (1642-1729). This study analyses typology in Taylor's Christographia and Treatise Concerning the Lord's Supper and examining Taylor's adaptations of figural analogies to suit his personal spiritual needs, Professor Rowe advances a theory which unites Taylor's exegetical discipline as a preacher with his creativity as a poet. This is the first work to draw on the collection of unpublished sermons, discovered in 1977, Upon the Types of the Old Testament. Professor Rowe links Taylor's sermons with corresponding poetic meditations, thus providing insights into typological theories, groupings and analogies. in her conclusion, the author sees Taylor as neither metaphysical or baroque, nor a historian in the typological school, but rather as the quintessential Puritan preacher and poet, a contemplative lyricist and devotional typologist in the tradition of Herbert, Milton and Bunyan. £ 15 J. K. Rowling -- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 766pp. 1st edition with the eagle dustjacket for the Adult edition. £ 25 Margaret Rudd -- Divided Image: A study of William Blake and W. B. Yeats Oxford University Press 1953 . VG in dustjacket with couple closed tears 239pp. 1st edition of study which concentrates on the mystical influences on both poets. £ 20 Niall Rudd -- The Satires of Horace Cambridge University Press 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Olaf Ruhen -- Land of Dahori; Tales of New Guinea Lippincott 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 278pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation Copy signed on endpaper 'For Walthaud from Olaf'. £ 25 James E. Ruoff -- Handbook of Elizabethan & Stuart Literature Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive reference title with over 500 entries. £ 15 Kevin Rushby -- Chasing the Mountain of Light: Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond Constable 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Salman Rushdie -- East, West: Stories Pantheon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st American edition. £ 5 Vivian Russell -- Edith Wharton's Italian Gardens Frances Lincoln 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15 Martin Russell -- No Return Ticket Collins (Crime Club) 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Authors second Crime Novel. £ 10 Peter Russell (Ed) -- Nine: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism Russell 1949 - 1950 . Spines numbered 1-6 in ink, article underlined on cover of issue 2 else a VG set in publishers wrappers The first six issues of this lively periodical that includes contributions from Ezra Pound (and with T. S. Eliot in Issue 3 on Letters concerning The Wasteland), E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wyndham Lewis (on Ayrton's Passion of the Vine), Jorge Luis Borges, Basil Bunting and Robert Graves. £ 100 John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre, 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 25 Vita Sackville - West -- Twelve Days, An Account Of A Journey Across The Bakhtiari Mountains In South-Western Persia Hogarth Press 1928 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 143pp + 1p advert. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Keith Sagar (Ed) -- The Achievement of Ted Hughes Manchester University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. 1st edition. Includes the 1st publication of four poems by Hughes and includes the first publication of Seamus Heaney's essay Hughes and England. £ 18 Diego Saglia -- Poetic Castles in Spain: British Romanticism and Figurations of Iberia Editions Rodopi 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 50 Renata Salecl (Ed) -- Lacan and Love (New Formations) Lawrence & Wishart 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 137pp. £ 10 James Sambrook -- William Cobbett Routledge 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of title in the Routledge Author Guides series. £ 5 Geoffrey Sampson -- Liberty and Language Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Thomas Sanchez -- Rabbit Boss Secker & Warburg 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 468pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book being a Counterpoint History of four generations of a Native American family in the far North-West. £ 15 Andrew Sanders -- The Companion to "Tale of Two Cities" (Dickens Companions) HarperCollins Publishers Ltd 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Andrew Sanders -- The Victorian Historical Novel 1840 - 80 Macmillan 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 50 Barry Sanders -- Sudden Glory: Laughter as Subversive History Beacon 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Claude Santoy -- Amusing Short Stories of Death Shakespeare & Co (Paris) 1991 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 63pp. Illustrated by M. Barboni. Presentation from Santoy on front wrapper. £ 5 Frank Sargeson -- Man of England Now with I for One and A Game of Hide and Seek Martin Brian & O'Keeffe 1972 . Presentation from the Publisher Tim O'Keefe on endpaper, VG in dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 225 Alberto Savinio -- Childhood of Nivasio Dolcemare Eridanos 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue. £ 5 Alberto Savinio -- Speaking to Clio Marlboro Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. £ 5 Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944 - 1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 R. A. Sayce -- The French Biblical Epic in the Seventeenth Century Oxford University Press 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive study. £ 15 John Schad -- The Reader in the Dickensian Mirrors Macmillan 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 5 Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Percy A. Scholes -- The Life and Activities of Sir John Hawkins; Musician, Magistrate and friend of Johnson Oxford University Press 1953 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Esther Schor -- Bearing the Dead: British Culture of Mourning from the Enlightenment to Victoria Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 85 Leonardo Sciascia -- Death of an Inquisitor Carcanet Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45 Joshua Scodel -- Excess and the Mean in Early Modern English Literature (Literature in History Series) Princeton University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition. This book examines how English writers from the Elizabethan period to the Restoration transformed and contested the ancient ideal of the virtuous mean. As early modern authors learned at grammar school and university, Aristotle and other classical thinkers praised "golden means" balanced between extremes: courage, for example, as opposed to cowardice or recklessness. By uncovering the enormous variety of English responses to this ethical doctrine, Joshua Scodel revises our understanding of the vital interaction between classical thought and early modern literary culture. Scodel argues that English authors used the ancient schema of means and extremes in innovative and contentious ways hitherto ignored by scholars. Through close readings of diverse writers and genres, he shows that conflicting representations of means and extremes figured prominently in the emergence of a self-consciously modern English culture. Donne, for example, reshaped the classical mean to promote individual freedom, while Bacon held extremism necessary for human empowerment. Imagining a modern rival to ancient Rome, georgics from Spenser to Cowley exhorted England to embody the mean or lauded extreme paths to national greatness. Drinking poetry from Jonson to Rochester expressed opposing visions of convivial moderation and drunken excess, while erotic writing from Sidney to Dryden and Behn pitted extreme passion against the traditional mean of conjugal moderation. Challenging his predecessors in various genres, Milton celebrated golden means of restrained pleasure and self-respect. Throughout this groundbreaking study, Scodel suggests how early modern treatments of means and extremes resonate in present-day cultural debates. £ 30 Allen W. Seaby -- Exmoor Lass and other Pony Stories A & C Black 1928 . Front board slightly dusty else VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth. 152pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and line by the Author. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 10 W. G. Sebald -- For Years Now: Illustrated by Tess Jaray Short Books (London) 2001 . Mint in publishers integral glossy paper wrappers (as issued). 77pp. Illustrated throughout with cool minimalism by Jaray. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) of this collection of Poetry issued shortly before Sebald's death. £ 25 Peter J. Seddon -- A Football Compendium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Literature of Association Football British Library 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Will Self -- Cock & Bull Bloomsbury 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Vikram Seth -- The Golden Gate Faber 1986 . Edges slightly browned (due to poor paper quality) else Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 307pp. 1st English edition of Seth's second book. £ 10 Dorothy Seward Walton -- Poems Mair Wilkes (Fife) N. D. . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. £ 10 Roger Shattuck -- Innocent Eye Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Bernard Shaw -- Music in London 1890 - 1894; Three Volumes Complete Costable 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Three Volumes. Standard edition. £ 40 William Shenstone -- Twenty Songs High House Press (Shaftesbury) 1926 . Slightest of rubbing at base of spine else Near Fine in decorated boards with paper label. 37pp. Illustrated with Decorations by Philip Ainsworth. Number 67 of a total of 192 copies issued. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 35 Sam Shepard -- Fool for Love Faber and Faber 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Simon Shepherd -- Because We're Queers: The Life and Crimes of Kenneth Halliwell and Joe Orton Gay Mens Press 1989 . VG in laminated boards (as issued). 173pp + 2p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 5 Morag Shiach -- Helene Cixous: A Politics of Writing Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. £ 5 Carol Shields -- Swann Random House (Toronto) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Presentation Copy inscribed on title page ' For Lois Hill with every good wish Carol Shields 4/11/96 £ 15 Carol Shields -- Larry's Party Random House 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st Canadian edition of title which won the 1997 Orange Prize for Women's Fiction. £ 10 Carol Shloss -- In Visible Light: Photography and the American Writer, 1840-1940 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a systematic study of photography in relation to American literature, which explains how the ideas of photographers and writers influenced each other. The text concludes with observations on the importance of photography to the development of American literary realism. The author deals in turn with Nathaniel Hawthorne and the daguerreotype, Henry James and Alvin Langdon Coburn, Stephen Crane and Matthew Brady, Theodore Dreiser and Alfred Steiglitz, James Agee and Walker Evans, and John Dos Passos and Lewis Hine. £ 20 Lee Siegel -- Love in a Dead Language University of Chicago Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.375pp. 1st edition. Love in a Dead Language is a love story, a translation of an Indian sex manual, an erotic farce, and a murder mystery. The hero of this protean comedy, Leopold Roth, complains, "I am a tenured full professor of Indian studies and a Sanskrit scholar, and yet never, never in my life, have I made love to an Indian woman." Imagining that such an intimacy would provide a deeper and truer understanding of what he has spent his academic life mastering, a happily married Roth becomes obsessed with Lalita Gupta, nubile student and avatar of his fantasies of a sexually idyllic ancient realm. Although this California-born Indian girl has no interest in India, the past, or him, Roth sets out to seduce her and, at the same time, to teach her who she is in terms of the history of Indian culture. To that end he begins to translate the Kamasutra for her, interspersing that translation with a confessional commentary. By inventing a bogus summer study abroad program, the professor is able to abduct Lalita to the land of her ancestors. After an emotionally tumultuous summer, Roth returns home only to be suspended from teaching, left by his wife, and beaten to death with a Sanskrit dictionary. Roth's murder leaves the completion of his translation to graduate student Anang Saighal. The voices of Saighal, Roth, Professor Lee Siegel, Vatsyayana, author of the Kamasutra, with a chorus of other victims and celebrants of sexual desire, constitute an outrageous operatic portrayal of romantic love. Love in a Dead Language exposes the complicities between the carnal and the intellectual, the erotic and the exotic, the false and the true. It is as raunchy as it is erudite, as hilarious as it is poignant, and as entertaining as it is profound. £ 5 Hugh J. Silverman -- Derrida and Deconstruction (Continental Philosophy) Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 5 Linda Simon -- The Biography of Alice B. Toklas Peter Owen 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Oliver Simon -- Printer and Playground: An Autobiography Faber 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is very slightly dusty on rear panel. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Judy Simons -- Rosamond Lehmann Macmillan 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 15 Joe Simpson -- Storms of Silence Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Sacheverell Sitwell -- Bridge of the Brocade Sash; Travels and Observations in Japan Weidenfeld 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Sitwell ' To Ena Mollsworth all good wishes from Sacheverell Sitwell 17.xi. 1959'. £ 15 Edith Sitwell -- Collected Poems Duckworth 1930 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 278pp. Errata slip. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of a Connolly 100 title. £ 20 Osbert Sitwell -- Fee Fo Fi Fum! A Book of Fairy Stories Macmillan 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an amusing title. £ 8 John Skorupski -- Ethical Explorations Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. John Skorupski develops in these essays a distinctive and systematic moral philosophy, examining fundamental questions in ethics, and then applying the results to issues of culture and politics. The first three parts of the book focus on central ethical concepts: reasons, the good, and morality. Skorupski examines normative claims about what we have reason to think, feel, or do. He then presents a conception of the good which differs significantly from the utilitarianism of Mill while maintaining its important insights. Drawing on Kant and Hegel, his account of morality relates it to autonomy and the emotions involved in blame and recognition. The final part of the book is a liberal critique of the forms of liberalism which dominate contemporary culture. Ethical Explorations firmly links liberal politics to its ethical ideal, and links that ideal to modern morality and modern ideas of the good. £ 25 Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10 Enid Slatter -- Xanthus: Travels of Discovery in Turkey Rubicon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased and rubbed at base of spine. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 20 Donald Smalley (Ed) -- Trollope: The Critical Heritage Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 572pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John Smith -- A Discreet Immorality Rupert Hart - Davis 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 1st edition. £ 15 John Smith -- A Letter to Lao Tze Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front pastedown. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul Julian Smith -- The Body Hispanic: Gender and Sexuality in Spanish and Spanish American Literature Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 35 Gary Snyder -- Myths & Texts Totem / Corinth (New York) 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cream wrappers slightly browned at edge of front panel. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Snyder's second book. Digital Image on request. £ 35 Robert A. Sobieszek -- Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts: William S.Burroughs and the Arts Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Joan Solomon -- Structure of Matter: The Growth of Man's Ideas on the Nature of Matter David & Charles 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. £ 5 Somerville / Ross -- Experiences of an Irish R. M. Folio Society 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase 268pp. Illustrated throughout with drawings by Paul Cox. Selected and with an Introduction by John O'Donovan. 1st edition with the charming Cox illustrations. £ 10 Susan Sontag -- Under the Sign of Saturn Writers 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Diana Souhami -- The Trials of Radclyffe Hall Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5 Richard Southern -- The Staging of Plays before Shakespeare Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 603pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive title. £ 35 Frances Spalding -- Stevie Smith: A Critical Biography Faber 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Muriel / Derek Spark / Stanford -- Emily Bronte Peter Owen 1953 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an early Spark title in which she supplies the biographical element and Stanford the critical. £ 30 Patricia Mayer Sparks -- An Argument of Images: The Poetry of Alexander Pope Harvard University Press 1971 . Some marginal notes (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 15 George Spater -- William Cobbett: The Poor Man's Friend; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright, tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 653pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of wide ranging biographical study. £ 40 Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco-Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only 16 in his life) with Forster. £ 15 A. C. Spearing -- Medieval to Renaissance in English Poetry Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. with 5 line ALS from Spearing laid in. This is the first critical book to study in depth the transition from the 'medieval' to the 'Renaissance' periods in English literature. What exactly, in a literary context, do those terms designate? Mr Spearing argues that, far from being fixed determinants, they demand careful critical reappraisal. He rewrites the literary history of the period from Chaucer to the early Spenser in a way that puts new emphasis on the importance of Chaucer's influence on a tradition which in many important respects began with him. Many literary and cultural qualities, normally considered 'Renaissance', can be seen to have their origins, so far as the English tradition is concerned, in Chaucer's contacts with Italian culture. This book shows how Chaucer can be regarded as a Renaissance poet whose work was medievalised by his admiring successors. Traditions other than the Chaucerian are examined in this light, and the author engages with the larger problems of literary history through the detailed analysis of specimen texts. £ 25 Roy Spencer -- D.H.Lawrence Country: A Portrait of His Early Life and Background with Illustrations, Maps and Guides Cecil Woolf 1980 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 110pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Stephen Spender -- Citizens in War - And After Geroge G. Harrap & Co., Ltd 1945 . VG in like dustjacket creased across spine with some slight creasing at head and tail of spine 112pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by John Hinde. 1st edition of this elusive study of Civil Defence in England. £ 75 John Spiers -- Poetry towards Novel Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in faded and chipped dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Brian Spittles -- George Eliot Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Daniel Spoerri -- The Mythological Travels of a modern Sir John Mandeville being an account of the Magic, Meatballs and othe Monkey Business Peculiar to the Sojourn of Daniel Spoerri upon the Isle of Symi, together with divers speculations thereon Something Else Press (New York) 1970 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG in slightly dusty decorated publishers boards in plain acetate jacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of entertaining avant - garde title. £ 40 Charles Sprawson -- Haunts of the Black Masseur: The Swimmer as Hero Cape 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Francis Spufford -- The Child that Books Built: A Memoir of Childhood and Reading Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Thomas Spurgeon -- Down to the Sea; Sixteen Sea Sermons Taylor 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated green cloth. vi + 244pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Cynthia Stamy -- Marianne Moore and China; Orientalism and a Writing of America Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. Marianne Moore's consistent ingenuity in employing Chinese models makes her work a particularly fruitful source for investigating orientalism and its contribution to modern poetry. Cynthia Stamy explores how Moore used the Far East to express her own dissatisfaction with contemporary trends in the writing of poetry, and how she embraced the more ancient culture of China as a means of resisting the American habit of looking to Europe as a singular source of cultural tradition 'at home'. £ 25 Marguerite Stand -- L for Murder Hale 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG price clipped dustjacket creased at head of spine. 190pp. 1st edition of Motoring Mystery. £ 5 Arthur Penrhyn Stanley -- The Life and Correspondence of Thomas Arnold; Two Volumes Complete Fellowes 1845 . Internally VG bright clean set in rubbed and marked full brown calf bindings. 440 + 448pp. Fifth Edition. £ 75 Freya Stark -- Space,Time and Movement in Landscape Compton Press (Her Godson) 1969 . Fine in marbled paper covered cloth backed boards with leather spine (bound by Zaehnsdorf) in plain slipcase (as issued). 25p + 121 full page Photographs accompanied by text. 1st edition of this handsome production limited to 500 copies which is signed by Stark, this being Number 222. £ 90 Freya Stark -- Beyond Euphrates; Autobiography 1928-1933 John Murray 1951 . Near Fine copy in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Freya Stark -- Letters: Complete in eight volumes Compton Russell 1974 - 1982 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of an already elusive set. £ 695 Leonara Starr -- To Please Myself Herbert Jenkins N. D. (1948) . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 254pp. 1st edition of Suffolk (Southwold) set novel. £ 10 Ralph Steadman -- Doodaaa: The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge - A Triography Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ralph Steadman -- Jones of Colorado: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ebury Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Steadman's sketchbook of drawings of Hunter S. Thompson's cat. £ 5 Harrison R. Steeves -- Before Jane Austen: The shaping of the English novel in the Eighteenth Century Holt Rinehart Winston 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Gertrude Stein -- Fernhurst, Q. E. D. and other early Writings Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition. £ 5 John Steinbeck -- Letters to Elizabeth; A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis Book Club of California 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards with paper label to spine in dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. xix + 119pp. 1st eddition of very attractive title limited to 500 copies. Handsome production printed at the Plantin Press. £ 110 Emily Steiner -- Documentary Culture and the Making of Medieval English Literature (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature) Cambridge University Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. £ 35 George Steiner -- Language and Silence; Essays 1958-1966 Faber 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 454pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 15 Robert Louis Stevenson -- The Studio Winter Number 1896 - 7 Studio 1896 . VG bright copy bound in green buckram with the original wrappers bound in. 74pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. This issue has the first publication of A Mountain Town in France by Stevenson as well as an Essay on Stevenson as Illustrator by Joseph Pennell. £ 50 William / Edward Thomas Stevenson / Jones -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Eleven; Book - Keeping by Double entry / Science of book - keeping Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 30 Bernard Stone -- Quasimodo Mouse; Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Andersen Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Illustrated in colour throughout in Steadman's distinctive style. £ 8 Robert Stone -- Children of Light Knopf (New York) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition boldly signed by Stone on title page. £ 18 Tom Stoppard -- The Coast of Utopia: Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage Grove 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. Three Volumes. £ 30 Mark Storey (Ed) -- John Clare: The Critical Heritage RKP 1973 . VG in blue publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on spine. 453pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Randolph Stow -- To the Islands Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5 Randolph Stow -- Visitants Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Reissue. £ 5 Randolph Stow -- The Girl Green as Elderflower Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Reissue. £ 5 Randolph Stow -- Tourmaline Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5 Charles Edward Stowe -- The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe Sampson Low 1889 . Spotting to fore edge else Near Fine copy in like decorated publishers cloth 530pp. 1st english edition of detailed biographical study drawing on Stowe's Letters and Journals. Digital Image on request. £ 25 Peter Straub -- Ghost Story Cape 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition of this now classic Horror story. £ 15 Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 65 Brian V. Street -- Savage in Literature: Representations of "Primitive" Society in English Fiction 1858- 1920 (International Library of Anthropology) RKP 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 207pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 20 Jonathan Stroud -- Golem's Eye Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. Signed by Stroud on title page. £ 15 M Stuermer -- For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in the Age of Enlightenmant Verlag Gerd Hatje (Germany) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Text in German and English. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including Transcription of Dessau's English Tour. £ 25 Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Sturrock -- Paper Tigers: The Ideal Fictions of Jorge Luis Borges Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.227pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J. P. Sullivan -- The 'Satyricon' of Petronius; A Literary Study Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Montague Summers -- Shakespeare Adaptations Cape 1922 . VG copy in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. 282pp. 1st edition. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy marked presentation. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25 Montague Summers -- The Gothic Quest Fortune Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 443pp. Reprint of classic study. £ 50 Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 20 Graham Swift -- The Sweet Shop Owner Allen Lane 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with some light scratch marks to rear panel. 222pp. 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. Attractive copy. £ 250 Graham / David Swift / Profumo (Ed) -- The Magic Wheel: An anthology of fishing in literature Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 460pp. 1st edition of this elusive Collection. £ 10 Alan Swingewood -- The Novel & Revolution Macmillan 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Jehan Sylvius -- The Devil's Popess: A novel of mystery, of magic, and love (The printed head) Atlas 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. 1st edition thus and Number 86 of an edition of 300 copies. £ 75 J. M. Synge -- The Plays and Poems of J. M. Synge Methuen 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly browned dustjacket. 363pp. 1st edition of this collection Edited by T. R. Henn. £ 10 Yasunari Takada (Ed) -- Surprised by Scenes; Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Kenkyusha 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. Presentation Inscription from Takahasdi (to Derek Brewer) on endpaper. £ 25 Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Mary Taylor - Simeti -- On Persephone's Island: A Sicilian Journal Viking 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Tennyson Turner -- A Hundred Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 135pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 Philip Terry (Ed) -- Ovid Metamorphosed Chatto & Windus 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition including contributions by Marina Warner, Margaret Atwood, A. S. Byatt and Joyce Carol Oates. £ 5 Walter Tevis -- The Queen's Gambit Heinemann 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 Paul Theroux -- Sinning with Annie and other stories Hamish Hamilton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition of elusive short story collection. £ 40 Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Dylan Thomas -- The Outing; Illustrated by Paul Cox Dent 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 26pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour illustrations by Paul Cox. 1st edition. £ 20 R. S. Thomas -- Between Here and Now Macmillan 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. With Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown £ 20 D. M. Thomas -- Two Voices Cape Goliard 1968 . VG in decorated cloth backed boards 52pp. Presentation copy signed on title page: 'Eleanor M. Hipwell with good wishes D. M. Thomas. November 1968.' Ms. Hipwell was Principal of Hereford Teacher Training College where the author taught in 1968. A most attractive presentation on the author's scarce 1st book. £ 150 Edward Thomas -- Four Letters to Frederick Evans Tragara Press (Edinburgh) 1978 . Fine in plain wrappers in dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition being Number 62 of a Limited Edition of 150 copies. £ 10 Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 40 Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15 R. S. Thomas -- Judgment Day Poetry Book Society 1960 . Fine in publishers card wrappers with a Ceri Richards design on front panel. Holograph Reproduction of 20 line poem issued in an edition of 1000 Copies. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen Thomas -- Newman and Heresy: The Anglican Years Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Edward Thomas -- Letters to George Bottomley Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition of this extensive and now elusive correspondence edited by R. George Thomas. £ 50 H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 75 E. P. Thompson -- Witness Against the Beast: William Blake and the Moral Law Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Thomson -- Suspects Secker & Warburg 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 5 James Thomson -- Poetical Works; Two Volumes Complete Bell and Daldy 1867 . VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering clxxiv + 248 + 257pp. Engraved frontispiece in each volume. Attractive reissue printed at the Chiswick Press. £ 15 Peter Thomson -- Shakespeare's Professional Career Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 35 June Thomson -- Rosemary for Remembrance Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 5 June Thomson -- Sound Evidence Constable 1984 . Paper browning due to poor quality else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Adam Thorpe -- Ulverton Secker & Warburg 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 382pp. 1st edition of Thorpe's 1st novel. £ 10 Anthony Thwaite -- A Move in the Weather; Poems 1994 - 2002 Enitharmon Press 2003 . Fine in publishers green cloth with inlaid illustration to front board. 65pp. Number Nine of Thirty copies with manuscript version of So Easy, So Hard and presentation from Thwaite to Derek and Elisabeth Brewer on title page. 1st edition. £ 90 Ann Thwaite -- A. A. Milne; His Life Faber 1990 . Usual paper yellowing else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 554pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 J. W. / Anne Tibble -- The Prose of John Clare Barnes and Noble 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Chauncery B. Tinker -- The Wedgwood Medallion of Samuel Johnson - A Study in Iconogrqphy Harvard University Press 1926 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards as issued 17p + 1 colour and 7 black and white plates with tissue guards. Limited edition of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. 1st edition of this handsome study of the sources of and history of Flaxman's medallion of Johnson. £ 80 Colm Toibin -- The Blackwater Lightship Picador 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition of Toibin's highly acclaimed fourth novel which was Nominated for the Booker. Boldly signed by Toibin on title page. £ 75 A. T. Tolley -- The Poetry of the Thirties St Martins (New York) 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. 1st American edition of this important study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 8 L. T. Topsfield -- Troubadours and Love Cambridge University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Sylvia Townsend Warner -- Winter in the Air and other stories Chatto and Windus 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned edgeworn dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 250pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Barbara Howard Traister -- The Notorious Astrological Physician of London: Works and Days of Simon Forman Chicago University Press 2001 . Private Library stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 25 B. Traven -- The Carreta Allison & Busby 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 B. Traven -- March to the Monteria Allison & Busby 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. £ 5 E. J. Trelawny -- Recollections of the Last Days of Shelley and Byron Corner House (Massachusetts) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Well produced facsimile of title originally published in 1858. £ 5 Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Digital Image on request. £ 90 William Trevor -- Beyond the Pale Bodley Head 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of Short Stories. £ 60 William Trevor -- A Writer's Ireland; Landscape in Literature Viking (New York) 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st American Edition. £ 20 William Trevor -- The Love Department Bodley Head 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition of an early Trevor title. £ 150 Antony Trew -- Sea Fever Collins 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition from the library of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes with his signed bookplate on the front endpaper. £ 5 Thomas Trotter -- An Essay Medical, Philosophical and Chemical on Drunkenness and its Effects on the Human Body Routledge 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Reissue with an Introduction by Roy Porter. £ 20 Paul Graham Trueblood (Ed) -- Byron's Political and Cultural Influence in Nineteenth - Century Europe: A Symposium Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 5 C. A. Trypanis -- Greek Poetry: From Homer to Seferis Faber and Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of this elusive monumental title. £ 45 C. F. Tucker Brooke -- The Shakespeare Apocrypha Oxford University Press 1908 . VG in slightly faded publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition of an important study. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25 James Turner -- Politics of Landscape; Rural Scenery & Society in English Poetry Harvard University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Twain -- Best of Mark Twain; Complete in Eight Volumes Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes. Attractive edition. £ 200 Tim / Chuck Underwood / Miller (Ed) -- Bare Bones: Conversations on terror with Stephen King New English Library 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition of collection of revealing interviews with King. £ 5 Barry Unsworth -- Morality Play Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 10 Peter Ure -- Shakespeare and the Inward Self of the Tragic Hero University of Durham 1961 . VG in publishers creased wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed on cover 'Greetings. Paul (Peter. £ 20 Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250 Various Editors -- The Letters of D. H. Lawrence; The Cambridge Edition Complete in Eight Volumes Cambridge University Press 1979 - 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Complete in Eight Volumes. An already elusive set which is usually missing the Uncollected Letters / General Index which forms Volume Eight. From the library of Richard Garnett with his booklabel in each volume. £ 600 Alden T. / Virginia Mason Vaughan -- Shakespeare's Caliban: A Cultural History Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Presentation from the Authors on endpaper. 1st edition. £ 50 Lawrence Venuti -- Our Halcyon Days: English Prerevolutionary Texts and Postmodern Culture University of Wisconsin Press 1989 . Fine in decorated wrappers 320pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul Verlaine -- The Sky above the Roof; Fifty Six Poems Rupert Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Pascal Vernus -- Future at Issue: Tense Mood and Aspect in Middle Egyptian; Studies in Syntax and Semantics; Yale Egyptological Studies 4 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1990 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 40 G. N. A. Vesey (Ed) -- Body and Mind; Readings in Philosophy George Allen & Unwin 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 472pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Vilain -- The Poetry of Hugo Von Hofmannstahal and French Symbolism Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Eugene Vinaver -- The Rise of Romance Brewer 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Pierre Vitoux -- Lady Chatterley (Figures Mythiques) Editions Autrement 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 40 William T. Vollmann -- You Bright and Risen Angels Deutsch 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, review slip. 635pp. Illustrated with drawings by Vollmann. The true 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. £ 75 William T. Vollmann -- The Rifles Viking (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st American edition of volume six of Vollmann's sequence 'Seven Dreams: A book of North American Landscapes.' Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 100 William T. Vollmann -- Whores for Gloria Pantheon (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. 1st American edition of title much revised following its english edition. Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 100 Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe -- Selected Poetry Libris 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Kurt Vonnegut -- Bluebird Cape 1988 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Stephen Wade -- Christopher Isherwood Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 Geoffrey Wagner -- Wyndham Lewis: A Portrait of the Artist as the Enemy RKP 1957 . VG in publishers cloth 363pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 Jennifer Wagner - Lawlor -- The Victorian Comic Spirit: New Perspectives (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 252pp. 1st edition. "Comedy" and "humour" are not words most associate with the Victorian period, yet their culture was rife with laughter and irony. The 12 essays in this volume reanimate this "comic spirit" by exploring the humour in its social context. While previous studies of humour in the period focus on the age's own ongoing interest in the old distinction in comic theory between wit and humour, this volume aims to show how inadequate this distinction is in accounting for the many types of Victorian comic representation. The essays turn from linguistic or psychological analyses of humour towards the social production of humour and the cultural dynamics which underlie it. £ 30 John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 15 Derek Walcott -- Tiepolo's Hound Faber 2000 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers (as issued). 164pp. Illustrated. Number 45 of a Limited Edition Signed by Walcott on Colophon (out of a total edition of 110 copies). 1st edition of attractive title from the Nobel Winner. £ 300 Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Digital image on request £ 400 R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Near Fine in like decorated cloth Illustrated with Beardsley designed title page and 2 photographs. Edited with an introduction and notes by R.A.Walker. Printed at the Chiswick Press. Attractive production being the 24th title published by the First Edition Club on hand made laid paper. £ 35 Edgar Wallace -- The Real Shell-Man: The Story of Chetwynd of Chilwell John Waddington 1919 . VG bright copy in publishers orange wrappers which are very slightly soiled with rusted staples. 64pp. 1st (and the only) edition of this scarce Wallace item being the story of a World War One Shell Manufacturer. Digital Photograph avaliable on request. £ 125 Edgar / Merian C. Wallace / Cooper -- King Kong Julia MacRae 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 92pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne in full colour in a distinctive comic book style which works well. 1st edition thus. £ 10 Robert Walser -- Selected Stories Carcanet (Manchester) 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition translated by C, Middleton and with a Foreword by Susan Sontag. £ 35 Albert Ward -- Book Production, Fiction, and the German Reading Public, 1740-1800 Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 75 Philip Ward -- Travels in Oman Oleander 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 571pp. Ilustarted. 1st edition. £ 15 Herbert Warren Wind -- The World of P. G. Wodehouse Hutchinson 1981 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. 1st edition of useful survey of Wodehouse's world. £ 10 George Watson -- The Literary Critics (Hogarth Critics) Hogarth 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Lawrence Watson -- Mallarme's Mythic Language Tallents / Oxon 1990 . Near Ïine in publishers laminated boards. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Watson -- Studies in Roman Private Law Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J. R. Watson (Ed) -- An Infinite Complexity: Essays on Romanticism (University of Durham 150th Anniversary Series 1832-1982) Edinburgh University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 248pp. Elusive title. £ 15 Ian Watt -- Novelist as Innovator BBC 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 David E. Watters -- A Grammar of Kham (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions Series) Cambridge University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 504pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive grammatical documentation of Kham, a previously undescribed language from west-central Nepal, belonging to the Tibeto-Burman language family. The language contains a number of grammatical systems that are of immediate relevance to current work on linguistic theory, including split ergativity, a mirative system, and a rich class of derived adjectivals. Its verb morphology has implications for the understanding of the history of the entire Tibeto-Burman family. The book, based on extensive fieldwork, deals with all major aspects of the language including segmental phonology, tone, word classes, noun phrases, nominalizations, transitivity alterations, tense-aspect-modality, non-declarative speech acts, and complex sentence structure. It provides copious examples throughout the exposition and includes three short native texts and a vocabulary of more than 400 words, many of them reconstructed for Proto-Kham and Proto-Tibeto-Burman. This book will be a valuable resource for typologists and general linguists alike. £ 40 Alan S. Watts -- Dickens at Gad's Hill Elvendon 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition being Number 1052 of 2000 copies with signed presentation from Watts and Cedric Dickens. £ 10 Evelyn Waugh -- Black Mischief Chapman & Hall 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing at bottom of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers two colour cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Jason Webster -- Duende: A Journey in Search of Flamenco Doubleday 2003 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Donald Weeks (Introduction) -- Frederick Rolfe and The Times 4-12 February 1901 Tragara (Edinburgh) 1977 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition of attractively produced title being limited to 175 copies this being number 75. £ 10 James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 Dorothy Wellesley -- Early Light: the Collected Poems of Dorothy Wellesley Rupert Hart - Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20 Enid Welsford -- The Fool: His Social and Literary History Faber 1968 . Inscription, Bookplate with some marginal markings (in pencil) to first 25 pages else VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple small tears. 374pp. Reissue. £ 20 Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 10 Mary Weston -- One American Child: An Autobiography Wingate 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of Autobiography by writer who also wrote under the name of A.O. Merritt Hawkes. £ 20 Michael Wheeler -- The Art of Allusion in Victorian Fiction Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Laurence Whistler -- The View from this Window Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10 Ian Whitcomb -- The Beckoning Fairground: Notes of a British Exile in Lotus Land California Classics 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Edmund White -- The Burning Library Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Kenneth White -- Mahamudra Mercure de France (Paris) 1979 . VG in like slightly dusty wrappers 124pp. 1st edition of Verse collection in French and English. Presentation copy from the Author to the Writer Maurice Wiggin and inscribed on endpaper: ' For Maurice Wiggin - who may remember an article he wrote years back - with my salutations Kenneth White'. £ 75 T. H. White -- A Joy Proposed: Poems Bertram Rota 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like VG bright dustjacket (has one small closed tear) 73pp. 1st edition limited to 500 copies, this copy being Number 31. Introduction, Afterword and Notes by Kurth Sprague. £ 25 T. H. White -- The Master Cape 1957 . Small Ownership inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight creasing and small closed tear at head of spine. 256pp. 1st edition of an elusive White title in a striking dustjacket from a White Painting. Digital Image on request. £ 20 T. H. White -- Letters to a Friend:The Correspondence between T. H. White and L. J. Potts Alan Sutton (Gloucester) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Edited by Francois Gallix. £ 10 John Whitworth (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Blue Verse Faber 1990 . Paper edges slightly browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in iike price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Faith Wigzell -- Reading Russian Fortunes: Print Culture, Gender and Divination in Russia from 1765 (Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature) Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. 1st edition. Reading Russian Fortunes examines the huge popularity and cultural impact of fortune-telling among urban and literate Russians from the eighteenth century to the present. Based partly on a study of the numerous editions of little fortune-telling books, especially those devoted to dream interpretation, it documents and analyses the social history of fortune-telling in terms of class and gender, at the same time considering the function of both amateur and professional fortune-telling in a literate modernising society. Chapters are devoted to professional fortune-tellers and their clients, and to the publishers of the books. An analysis of the relationship between urban fortune-telling and traditional oral culture, where divination played a very significant role, leads on to a discussion of the underlying reasons for the persistence of fortune-telling in modern Russian society. £ 35 Oscar Wilde -- Essays and Lectures Methuen 1909 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 244pp. Second Edition. Very attractive copy. £ 25 Burke Wilkinson -- The Zeal of the Convert; The Life of Erskine Childers Luce (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Long presentation from Wilkinson th Derek Brewer on endpaper; 'For the Master of Emmanuel Derek, come back soon ! £ 10 Charles Willeford -- The Way We Die Now Gollancz 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Andreas Willi -- The Languages of Aristophanes: Aspects of Linguistic Variation in Classical Attic Greek (Oxford Classical Monographs) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. By examining linguistic variation in Aristophanic comedy, Andreas Willi opens up a new perspective on intra-dialectal diversity in Classical Attic Greek. A representative range of registers, technical languages, sociolects, and (comic) idiolects is described and analysed. Stylistic and statistical observations are combined and supplemented by typological comparisons with material drawn from sociolinguistic research on modern languages. The resulting portrayal of the Attic dialect deepens our understanding of various socio-cultural phenomena reflected in Aristophanes' work, such as the spread of 'sophistic' culture, the re-evaluation of gender roles, and the status of foreigners in Athenian society. £ 10 William Carlos Williams -- Journey to Love Random House (New York) 1955 . VG copy in publishers grey cloth in VG bright dustjacket. with small chip at head of spine and 1mm closed tear on rear panel 87pp. Attractive copy of the first edition of title Williams considered to be amongst his best work. Wallace A41. Digital image on request. £ 125 Gordon Williams -- Macbeth (Text & Performance Series) Macmillan 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. £ 5 Merryn Williams -- Six Women Novelists Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5 A. N. Wilson -- Scandal Hamish Hamilton 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 8 A. N. Wilson -- Unguarded Hours Secker and Warburg 1978 . Inscription on endpaper, slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in slightly creased very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of the Author's scarce second book. £ 175 Edgar Wind -- Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased and with small closed tear at head of spine. 230pp + 77 Illustrations. 1st edition of important study. £ 35 James Winter -- Secure from Rash Assault; Sustaining the Victorian Enviroment University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Jeanette Winterson -- Sexing the Cherry Bloomsbury 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition of Author's 4th book. £ 5 Tom Wolfe -- The Purple Decades: A Reader Farrar Straus Giroux (New York.) 1982 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly faded) slipcase 397pp. Numer 400 of a limited signed edition of 450 copies of the 1st edition of this selection of Wolfe's Writings. £ 50 Julian Wolfreys (Ed) -- The Derrida Reader: Writing Performances University of Nebraska Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. £ 5 Diane Wolfthal -- Images of Rape: The 'Heroic' Tradition and its Alternatives Cambridge University Press 1999 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 115 Henry Wood -- East Lynne Phoenix 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Eric Wood -- Death of an Oddfellow Hamilton 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in rubbed and dusty dustjacket stained on reverse. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- Ebb Tide John Murray 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25 Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50 Richard Woodman -- Under False Colours John Murray 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition of Nathaniel Drinkwater novel signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 40 Litchfield Woods -- The Dead Friendship and other Poems Wilson (Glasgow) 1908 . VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 64pp. Presentation from the Author on front endpaper. 1st edition. £ 5 M. J. Woods -- The Poet and the Natural World in the Age of Gongora Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed and faded dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Rosemary Woolf -- Art and Doctrine: Essays on Medieval Literature Hambledon 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays edited by Heather O' Donoghue. £ 25 William Wordsworth -- The Prelude - Special Edition Wordsworth Trust 2007 . Fine in publishers grey cloth with gold lettering on spine in like matching slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated with Fourteen Watercolours by David Esselmont. Number 47 of a numbered limited edition of 200 copies. A Handsome production of the copy of the poem made by Dorothy Wordsworth in 1805. The book was designed and produced by Esselmont in Minneapolis. £ 375 David Wyatt -- The Fall into Eden: Landscape and Imagination in California Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 20 John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10 Maria Wyke (Ed) -- Parchments of Gender: Deciphering the Body in Antiquity Clarendon Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Parchments of Gender builds up an important source of inter-disciplinary information for the study of gender and the body in ancient history. The central and unifying theme is the body's relation to gender. With essays covering the ancient communities of Greece, Rome, and Judaea, the volume argues that the body is culturally constructed and not a sign of what is natural. Ancient bodies are "parchments of gender": textual skins on which gender is inscribed and on whichcan be traced other interconnecting matrices of knowledge and power that give these bodies their seemingly legible contours. The volume also demonstrates the central role of antiquity in the developing cultural formation of the gendered body as a concept, a practice and an experience in modern societies. £ 30 Yimikirli -- Warlpiri Dreamings and Histories HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 193pp. Translated by Peggy Rockman, Napaljarri & Lee Cataldi. £ 10 Alan Young -- Dada and After: Extremist Modernism and English Literature Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Reprint. £ 15 Andrew Young -- Collected Poems of Andrew Young; Illustrated by Joan Hassall Cape 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. Charming title including chatty tipped-in 35 line ALS including the following; 'I have just finished a longish poem 'Into Hades' as it begins with my funeral, it was quite interesting to write'. £ 30 Andrew Young -- Out of the World and Back; Two Poems Hart - Davis 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 71pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5 Dudley Young -- Origins of the Sacred; The Ecstasies of Love and War Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition of elusive title. £ 5 Curtis Zahn -- American Contemporary New Directions / San Francisco Review 1963 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Introduction by Herbert Gold. 1st edition of Zahn's 1st book. £ 10 Lu Lu Zhiwei -- Five Lectures on Chinese Poetry: Early Chinese Literary Criticism Joint Publishing Company (Hong Kong) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. £ 8 Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) -- The Multimedia Text Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 8 | |
Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's |
