Subject catalogue - literature (including modern first editions)

Housman A. E. -- The Collected Poems of A. E. Housman Cape 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8

R. I. Aaron -- John Locke Oxford University Press 1937 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 328pp. Biographical exposition of Locke's theory of knowledge. £

David Aaronovitch -- Paddling to Jerusalem: An Aquatic Tour of Our Small Country Fourth Estate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. David Aaronovitch, the award-winning columnist and broadcaster canoes round the waterways and canals of England on the eve of the new Millennium. In the last months of the second millennium, a rather large middle-aged man set out on an epic journey to discover England and himself. By canoe. Paddling to Jerusalem is the story of where he went, who he met and what he thought. It is a tale of moderate danger, of slow adventure, of big exercise, wet water and bad food. Above all it is a saga about us -- all of us. Beginning at Camden Lock in London, the journey winds through old countryside and new towns, past cathedrals and disused wharves, down ancient waterways lined with crumbling factories and newly restored warehouses. This is the wet high road of Our Mutual Friend and Three Men in a Boat, at a key moment in England's history -- as the country prepares for devolution, David Aaronovitch's journey will be comical, poignant, personal and philosophical -- and very timely. £ 5

Edward Abbey -- The Fool's Progress: An Honest Novel Holt (New York) 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 485pp. 1st American Edition, 1st issue. £ 75

Paul Ableman -- Bits Latimer Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth 45pp. Illustrated. 1st edition and Number 32 of a signed limited edition of 50 copies printed on Glastonbury Laid Paper. £ 10

Peter Ackroyd -- Hawksmoor Hamish Hamilton 1985 . Excepting the usual browning to papers edge, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Agenda -- Agenda: Numbers One to Nine Agenda 1959 . Little light foxing on one or two issues and the slightest of creasing else VG bright copies in publishers wrappers. Each issue 4pp. The first 9 issues of this hugely influential journal of the Arts. Includes work by Ronald Duncan, Noel Stock, Ezra Pound, Peter Whigham and others. Attractive scarce early run of this journal dedicated to solving the problem that 'London at this moment has no map of European thought. We are all too ignorant of most Continental groups-a few it is difficult not to regard with suspicion, others are run by kindly (but wholly illiterate) old ladies with money'. As Donald Davie wrote in 1988: " Agenda can be considered the most important literary magazine in Britain over the past thirty years". £ 50

Anna Akhmatova -- Way of All the Earth Secker and Warburg 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed by D. M. Thomas on endpaper who translated the Poems. £ 25

Brian Aldiss -- Forgotten Life Gollancz 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition of Aldiss' Autobiography starting out in Suffolk and inscribed warmly on front endpaper to Barbara Muir: ' Dear Barbara Muir, My Small Suffolk Town is in fact East Dereham..Where I was born Best Regards Brian Aldiss '92. £ 40

Robin Allan -- Walt Disney and Europe Indiana University Press 2000 . Remainder mark on top edge else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 14

James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Isabel Allende -- The House of the Spirits Cape 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition of Allende's 1st book. £ 25

Pedro Almodovar -- The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings Faber 1992 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

A. Alvarez -- Night: An Exploration of Night Life, Night Language, Sleep and Dreams Vintage 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. £ 5

Martin Amis -- Experience Cape 2000 . Mint in publishers full leather binding in slipcase still in publishers brown paper wrapping. 410pp. Number 55 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Amis. 1st edition. £ 195

Hans Christian Andersen -- The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 50

Digby Anderson -- Losing Friends Social Affairs Unit 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Amar Annus -- The Standard Babylonian: Epic of Anzu Neo Assyrian Text Corpus Project 2001 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 61pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Michael (Anonymous) Nelson -- A Room in Chelsea Square Cape 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers red and black chequered cloth in rubbed and creased slightly dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. 207pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of novel based on the relationship between Cyril Connolly and Peter Watson and the emergence of Horizon. £ 15

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 40

Aristophanes -- Birds, Lysistrata, Assembly - Women, Wealth; A New Verse Translation by Stephen Halliwell Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Translated by Stephen Halliwell.This new translation (the first complete verse translation of Aristophanes' comedies to appear for more than twenty-five years) makes freshly available one of the most remarkable comic playwrights in the entire Western tradition. Aristophanes is the only surviving representative of Greek Old Comedy, which flourished during the heyday of classical Athenian culture in the fifth century BC, and his plays are characterized by extraordinary combinations of fantasy and satire, sophistication and vulgarity, formality and freedom. This special mixture of qualities calls for a range and flexibility of linguistic resources which only a verse translation can supply. The present translation balances historical fidelity with literary and dramatic vigour, and conveys some of the unique variety of Aristophanic comic theatre. There is a substantial general introduction to the author and introductory essays to each of the plays, as well as full explanatory notes and an index of names. £ 20

David E. Armstrong -- Rare Flesh Universe 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. In the dark recesses of the human imagination lies an erotic potential that is rarely explored. Rare Flesh dares to venture into this taboo territory, pairing Armstrong's stunning male nudes with provocative poetry and prose by Clive Barker. Fans of Barker's best-selling novels and films–from Weaveworld to Hellraiser–are already familiar with his unique brand of eroticism, and they will be eager to see it brought to life visually for the first time here. Distinguished from other male nude photography books, Rare Flesh presents a series of photo essays that each explores a different fantasy scenario that could have sprung from a Barker novel. Dozens of models of varying body types and backgrounds were chosen, and each was encouraged to act out his own personal dreamscape, working with the photographer. The images, fashioned with the latest digital technology, often play with the viewer's perceptions, as many of the models are covered entirely in black body paint or shot against solid-color backgrounds. The results transform the body and tease the viewer, showing us the male form as we've never seen it before. This dynamic work is an intensely collaborative effort between Armstrong and Barker, who are life-partners, as the text delves into themes of love, betrayal, loneliness, and redemption. £ 25

H. C. Artmann -- The Skewed Tales (Printed Head)  Atlas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition thus limited to 300 copies. £ 60

Ruth Artmonsky -- A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles: A Tribute to Barbara Jones Artmonsky Arts 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with examples from Jones's work. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive book. £ 14

Daisy Ashford -- Love and Marriage: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Hart-Davis 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 95pp. 1st edition of an attractive early illustrated Steadman title which is elusive. £ 5

Rosemary Ashton -- G.H.Lewes: A Life Pimlico 2000 . Light crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 369pp. G H Lewes was a deeply unconventional Victorian. Though he is best remembered for the liaison with George Eliot - marriage in all but name - which occupied the last twenty-five years of his life, he was also a man and writer of strikingly varied interests and capacities. For the first time, Rosemary Ashton presents a full, scholarly account of his extraordinary life, based on extensive research and using previously unpublished material. Lewes was a journalist, novelist, playwright and actor, living in London's Bohemia and friendly with Dickens and Thackeray. He enjoyed an open marriage with Agnes Jervis, causing a scandal by condoning her relationship with his best friend Thornton Hunt. When he met Marian Evans in 1851 he was notorious as a radical, freethinker and free lover. Because of his endorsement of his wife's adultery and his registering of her four children by Hunt as his own, he was unable to divorce Agnes and marry Marian. Thus he was once more at the centre of a scandal when he set off with Marian for Weimar in 1854. Rosemary Ashton throws fresh light on the details of Lewes' elopement with Marian Evans; on his important Life of Goethe, written in Germany. £ 10

Rosemary Ashton -- Little Germany: Exile and Asylum in Victorian Britain Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne Atik -- How It Was: A Memoir of Samuel Beckett Shoemaker & Hoard 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of well produced title. £ 20

Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 10

Kate Atkinson -- One Good Turn Doubleday 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrappped). Limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Kate Atkinson. 1st edition. £ 50

Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

Robert Arnold Aubin (Ed) -- London in Flames, London in Glory; Poems on the Fire and Rebuilding of London 1666 - 1709 Rutgers University Press 1943 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy of a scarce book. £ 125

W. H. Auden -- Juvenilia; Poems 1922 - 1928 Princeton University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition Edited by Katherine Bucknell. £ 25

Martin / Lilllian Avillez / Lennox -- Vulvamorphia (Lusitania) Semiotext (E) 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Marie / Raymond Axton / Williams (Ed) -- English Drama: Forms and Development: Essays in Honour of Murial Clara Bradbrook Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10

Paul Bailey -- Three Queer Lives Penguin 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Kenneth Baker -- Unauthorized Versions: Poems and Their Parodies Faber 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Hugo / Richard / Walter Ball / Huelsenbeck / Serner -- Blago Bung Blago Bung Bosso Fataka!: First Texts of German Dada (Anti-Classics of Dada) Atlas 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ros Ballaster -- Fabulous Orients: Fictions of the East in England 1662 - 1785 Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Iain Banks -- The Steep Approach to Garbadale Little Brown 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase (as issued). 390pp. Number 44 of a signed limited edition of 1000 copies. 1st edition. £ 85

Russell Banks -- Affliction Picador 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small creases. 355pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the elusive English edition. £ 10

Nick Bantock -- Griffin & Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of Bantock's entertaining multi media novel with details in letters the reader has to pull out of envelopes. £ 5

John Banville -- Ghosts Secker & Warburg 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 8

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 5

Clive Barker -- Visions of Heaven and Hell Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. What would you see if you could peek inside the mind of Clive Barker, creator of such classics as Weaveworld, Hellraiser, and Candyman? Would you dare look? Crack open Visions of Heaven and Hell, and you have unlocked a Pandora's box of images that are certain to stay inside your head. For more than twenty-five years, Barker has awed fans and critics alike with his groundbreaking works of fiction, but what few know is that the heart of his fantastic worlds lies in pictures. Now, for the first time, this book brings out from the dark depths more than 300 of Barker's most stunning drawings and oil paintings. Illuminated with new writings by Barker, this artwork renders with expressionist fervor some of our most primal passions-good, evil, and all that's between. From the graphically terrifying to the ecstatically sensual, Visions of Heaven and Hell takes the reader on a journey through unexplored and forbidden realms. Designed in a luxurious package that recalls a devotional medieval manuscript or the works of Blake and Cocteau, this volume itself has the feel of a talisman from one of Barker's stories. Providing the true key to the mysteries of his imagination, it is a must-have collectible for the legion of Barker's fiction fans. But it also reaches out to an even greater audience of those who follow his films. "Barker has an unparalleled talent for envisioning other worlds." -Washington Post Book World £ 75

Ursula A. Barnett -- A Vision of Order: Study of Black South African Literature in English, 1914-80   University of Massachusetts Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Barr -- Quatrefoil   Alyson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 375pp. Reissue with Introduction by Samuel Steward. Reprint. £ 5

John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 14

D. Barrett -- Catalogue of the Wardrop Collection and of Other Georgian Books and Manuscripts in the Bodleian Library Oxford University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. £ 25

Jeremy Barris -- God and Plastic Surgery: Marx, Nietzsche, Freud and the Obvious Semiotext (E) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Roland Barthes -- Sade, Fourier, Loyola Cape 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18

H. Arnold Barton -- Northern Arcadia: Foreign Traveler's in Scandinavia 1765 - 1815 Southern Illinois University Press 1998 . Remainder mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Oliver Barton -- The Eye of the Peacock Nelson 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 298pp + 7p publishers catalogue. Illustrated by J. Phillips Paterson. £ 5

Georges Bataille -- Encyclopaedia Acephalica: Writers Associated with George Bataille and the Acephale Group Atlas 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

J Baudrillard -- Looking Back on the End of the World (Foreign Agents) Semiotext(e) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Nina Bawden -- The Grain of Truth Longmans 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title. £ 15

Nina Bawden -- Walking Naked Macmillan 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. £ 5

Nina Bawden -- Afternoon of a Good Woman Macmillan 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 156pp. 1st edition, 1st edition. £ 5

John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 5

Geoffrey Becker -- Dangerous Men University of Pittsburgh Press 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 161pp. £ 5

Samuel Beckett -- As the Story was Told Rampant Lions Press 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth backed patterned boards in acetate jacket (as issued). 46pp. Number 308 of a limited edition of 325 copies. Designed and Printed by Sebastian Carter with Variant Readings Selected and Transcribed by Christopher Ricks. 1st edition thus. £ 150

William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title limited to 450 copies. £ 100

William Beckford -- Vathek Bodley Head 1953 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. Illustarted by Charles W. Stewart. 1st edition thus. £ 10

William Beckford -- Vathek with the Episodes of Vathek Constable 1929 . Bookplate in each volume else VG bright set in original decorated blue buckram.176 + 162pp. Colour frontispiece of Fonthill in Volume one, facsimile of 1815 frontispiece of Vathek in volume two and five other illustrations in the text. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Guy Chapman. Edition limited to 1000 copies and printed at the University Press Cambridge. Photograph on request. £ 75

John Beer (Ed) -- Coleridge's Variety: Bicentenary Studies Macmillan 1974 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Brendan Behan -- Brendan Behan's Island; An Irish Sketch-book with drawings by Paul Hogarth Hutchinson 1962 . Spine creased else VG copy in publishers orange wrappers. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. 192pp. Illustrated by Paul Hogarth. Scarce. £ 75

Aphra Behn -- The Poems of Aphra Behn; A Selection New York University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers green cloth. 255pp. 1st edition thus Edited by Janet Todd. £ 25

Stephen C. Behrendt -- Romanticism, Radicalism, and the Press Wayne State University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Although "literature" has traditionally been conceived in terms of a real or implied association with a cultural elite, a body of work exists that does not deliberately try to associate itself with that audience - that may in fact purposely oppose or resist that audience - but which nevertheless exerts a strong influence on what comes to be regarded as "literature". This work specifically examines the relations that developed among British authors of the Romantic period and the Radical culture whose oppositional discourse - both in written text, and in extra-literary material - is one of the most striking aspects of the political and social life of the period. The volume broadens the field of materials to include other aspects of writing culture, including reviews, trial transcripts, philological studies, propaganda, and verbal and visual satire and parody. The essays explore the connections that exist between radical discourse and Romantic poetry, popular writing, periodical reviewing, and middle-class and aristocratic cultural production. In addition, they offer diverse views on the significance of the publishing trade during the Romantic period, and on the activity of Radical publishers in particular as reflectors and shapers of public opinion and literary form and technique. By investigating the connections between canonical authors (and texts) and non-canonical and extra-literary writers (and texts), the essays reassess the power and authority that attend the acts of speaking, writing and publishing. They argue for the recognition of the specifically political aspects of Romantic texts that have often been considered too ephemeral to be classed as literature. In doing so, they call for a redefinition of the central tenets of British Romanticism . £ 15

Alan Bell -- Sydney Smith Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Jean Benedetti (Ed) -- Dear Writer, Dear Actress: The Love Letters of Olga Knipper and Anton Chekhov Methuen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 10

G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. Substantially Revised edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 75

Nina Berberova -- The Italics are Mine Longman 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 606pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975 - 1984 Sun & Moon (Los Angeles) 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 465pp. 1st edition of this hugely influential collection of Essays. This copy being Letter N of the limited edition of 26 copies signed by Bernstein. Digital Image on request. £ 200

Louis Berrone (Ed) -- James Joyce in Padua Random House (New York) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 147pp. Illustrated. Two essays (one on Dickens, the other on the Renaissance) written by Joyce to qualify for a teaching position in the Italian public school system. £ 5

James Berry (Ed) -- News for Babylon: The Chatto Book of West Indian-British Poetry Chatto & Windus / Hogarth 1984 . VG in like publishers decorated wrappers 212pp. 1st edition of this important collection. Presentation copy from the Editor to the writer Paul Binding dated 14/6/84. £ 10

John Betjeman -- A Nip in the Air John Murray 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition. Presentation (and signed Christmas card laid - in ) from John Summrson to Dorothy Stroud. £ 10

John Betjeman -- Selected Poems Folio Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour and line by Peter Bailey. 1st edition thus of an attractive collection. £ 25

John Betjeman -- The English Town in the last Hundred Years Cambridge University Press 1956 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 28pp. 1st edition of Rede Lecture. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 18

John Betjeman -- Continual Dew: A Little Book of Bourgeois Verse John Murray 1937 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in original cloth with Osbert Lancaster designed lettering and decoration. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Betjeman's third verse collection including highlights; Death in Leamington, Slough and The Arrest of Oscar Wilde.Digital Image on request. £ 25

Maurizio Bettini -- Portrait of the Lover  University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25

James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 30

Peter Bien -- L. P. Hartley Chatto & Windus 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly scruffy chipped and dusty, marked dustjacket. 288pp. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper; 'Jane Hall with my best wishes Leslie Hartley March 1965'. 1st edition, 1st issue of the first full length study of Hartley's work. £ 40

Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: The Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.355pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

William Blacker -- Art of Fly Making Derrydale 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated leatherette binding. 259pp. Illustrated. Attractive Facsimile edition limited to 2500 copies, this one out of series. £ 40

Nicholas Blake -- Head of a Traveller Collins 1949 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers orange cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5

David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5

Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 25

Ursula Bloom -- Rosemary for Frinton Hale 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book in nice condition. £ 45

Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe: Wonderful Stories of People in Their Landscape Lucas Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 25

Denis Boak -- Andre Malraux Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 20

Dermot Bolger (Ed) -- Invisible Cities: the New Dubliners Raven Arts Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. 1st edition. £ 8

S. J. Bolton -- Sacrifice Bantam 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 380pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Author's 1st book signed boldly by Bolton on title page. £ 30

Edward Bond -- Selections from the Notebooks of Edward Bond; Complete in Two Volumes 1959 - 1995 Methuen 2000 / 2001 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 225 + 336pp. 1st editions, 1st issues of important set. £ 45

Bradford A. / Ernest Booth / Mehew (Ed) -- The Letters of Robert Louis Stevenson; Complete in Eight Volumes Yale University Press 1994 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes Complete. Definitive edition which contains over 2800 Letters. £ 260

Jorge Luis Borges -- Other Inquisitions Souvenir Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 8

Jorge Luis Borges (Ed) -- The Book of Fantasy Xanadu 1988 . Paper browned (poor quality) as usual else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly marked dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition. £ 15

George Bornstein -- Material Modernism; The Politics of the Page Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Paul Bowles -- Midnight Mass Peter Owen 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 190pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

Paul Bowles -- A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights (San Francisco) 1962 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition and elusive in attractive condition. £ 15

Patrick Boyde -- Perception and Passion in Dante's Comedy Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition. Two short chatty ALS from Boyde laid - in. £ 30

M. C. Bradbrook -- Shakespeare: The poet in his world (University paperbacks) Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5

Malcolm Bradbury -- Possibilities : Essays on the State of the Novel Oxford University Press 1973 . Cloth slightly dusty else VG copy in dustjacket marked on rear panel. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ray Bradbury -- Dandelion Wine Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 50

Ray Bradbury -- Fahrenheit 451 Rupert Hart - Davis 1954 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 158pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Bradbury's highlight. £ 75

Ray Bradbury -- The Illustrated Man Rupert Hart - Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 50

Malcolm Bradbury -- The Modern American Novel Oxford University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Sarah H. Bradford (Ed) -- The Sitwells: And the Arts of the 1920s and 30s National Portrait Gallery 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

David Bradshaw (Ed) -- The Hidden Huxley: Contempt and Compassion for the Masses 1920 - 1936 Faber 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition of previously unpublished documents and broadcasts by Huxley. £ 8

Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40

Bertolt Brecht -- Letters 1913 - 1956 Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 720pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20

Bertolt Brecht -- The Messingkauf Dialogues Methuen 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition translated by John Willett. £ 10

Matthew Brennan -- Wordsworth, Turner and Romantic Landscape: A Study of the Traditions of the Picturesque and the Sublime Camden House (South Carolina) 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth.165pp. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 225

John Brent -- Bibleland N. D. (c1960) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Folding satirical broadside (27 x 7 inches) stapled into wrappers. 1st edition of poem read at New York's Gaslight Cafe. £ 25

Robert / Keith Brinkley / Hanley (Ed) -- Romantic Revisions Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st edition of collection of 17 papers. £ 25

Harold Brodkey -- Stories in an almost Classical Mode Picador 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 596pp. 1st english edition with following presentation to the writer Paul Binding on title page; ' For Paul, Thankyou for a Memorable Lunch Harold Brodkey London 1991'. Photograph on request. £ 100

Hugh Brogan -- The Life of Arthur Ransome Cape 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Photograph on request. £ 125

Anita Brookner -- Soundings Harvill 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Collection of Essays on Art and Literature. £ 10

Terry Brooks -- Armageddon's Children Hachette Audio 2006 . Mint in publishers card box (still shrink wrapped). 13 CD's in card slipcase. Unabridged edition. £ 25

Douglas Brooks-Davies -- Pope's "Dunciad" and "The Queen of Night": A Study in Emotional Jacobitism Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Brigid Brophy -- Hackenfeller's Ape Rupert Hart Davis 1953 . VG in publishers cloth. 123pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Brothers Grimm -- King Grisly - Beard: A Tale from the Brothers Grimm: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1973 . Near Fine in like decorated laminated boards (as issued) 22pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Sendak. 1st english edition, 1st issue. £ 8

Clare / Don Brown / Paterson (Ed) -- Don't Ask Me What I Mean: Modern poets in their own words Picador 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. Don't Ask Me What I Mean is a comprehensive guide to the last 50 years of British poetry - written by the poets themselves. In this collection of short essays, the reader will find the last words Louis MacNeice wrote before his death, Ted Hughes on The Hawk in the Rain, Paul Muldoon on the etymology of 'quoof', Carol Ann Duffy on difficulties with gonks, and Simon Armitage on the Dead Sea Scrolls - and rare contributions from Seamus Heaney, Philip Larkin, Kingsley Amis, U. A. Fanthorpe, Jo Shapcott, Geoffrey Hill, Michael Donaghy, Elizabeth Jennings and many others. Together they comprise a candid, funny, intellectually brilliant and deeply personal account of one the most turbulent and fascinating periods in recent literary history. Unprecedented in its scope - and its scoops - Don't Ask Me What I Mean is essential reading, both for the poetry aficionado and the uninitiated - and provides a unique insight into some of the most remarkable minds of our time. £ 50

Morris R. Brownell -- Alexander Pope and the Arts of Georgian England Oxford University Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important monograph on Pope and his interest in the non literary arts. Half of the study is devoted to Pope and landscape history and garden design. £ 50

Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles Bukowski -- Screams from the Balcony; Selected Letters 1960 - 1970 Black Sparrow Books 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in glassine dustjacket. 309pp. 1st edition. Number 13 of the 376 copies handbound in boards by Earle Gray with an original serigraph print by Bukowski. £ 275

J. B. Bullen -- The Myth of the Renaissance in Nineteenth-Century Writing Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to Ian Jack, Inscribed on endpaper ' Ian with very best wishes from Barrie'. £ 50

Anthony Burgess -- Any Old Iron Hutchinson 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 5

W. J. Burley -- Wycliffe and the Beales Gollancz 1983 . Near Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition of title featuring the Cornish Detective in a Dartmoor set mystery. £ 10

Robert B. Burlin -- Chaucerian Fiction Princeton University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15

William Burroughs -- White Subway Aloes Books 1973 . Nick at head of spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 73pp. Illustrated. Introduction by Paul Bowles. 1st edition of a elusive Burroughs item limited to 1000 copies. £ 30

William Burroughs -- Letters to Alan Ginsberg 1953 - 1957 Full Court Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine copy in decorated wrappers. 203pp. 1st Paperback Edition. £ 10

William S. / Claude / Carl Burroughs / Pelieu / Weissner -- So who owns Death TV ? Beach Books 1967 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

Kurt Busiek -- Avengers Forever Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 15

Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 20

Robert Byron -- First Russia Then Tibet Macmillan 1933 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth in clean and bright Macmillan's Miscellany dustjacket which is slightly dusty and has a small crease toward the head of the spine. Colour Frontispiece + 328pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. An exceptional copy of a Cornerstone of Modern Travel Writing. Photograph on request. £ 750

Robert Byron -- The Station; Athos Treasures and Men John Lehmann 1949 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with decorated spine. 263pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20

Italo Calvino -- The Literature Machine Secker & Warburg 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 8vo. 1st edition of collection of Writings, Interviews collected over a twenty year period. £ 10

Italo Calvino -- The Path to the Spiders' Nests Cape 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of both Revised Edition (and new translation) of title first published in 1947. £ 10

David G. Campbell -- Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica Secker & Warburg 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. This book focuses on the Antarctic Peninsula, a place where for three months the sun never sets, and where during the summer there is life in profusion - billions and billions of tiny krill, of which there are more in one bay than there are stars in the known universe, penguins and other birds, seals, lichens and simple plants. David Campbell spent three summers in Antarctica and this book is at once a celebration of the splendid panoply of life during the Antarctic summer and a lament for a place that has already been despoiled by human intruders and is under threat of further depredations. Above all, it is a portrait of a land of beauty, alienness and fecundity, and of its wildlife. £ 5

Lily B. Campbell -- Scenes and Machines on the English Stage during the Renaissance; A Classical Revival Cambridge University Press 1923 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study elusive in nice condition. £ 65

Roy Campbell -- Adamastor; Poems. Faber 1930 . VG copy in publishers red cloth. 108pp. 2nd impression. Booklabel of Jane Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Olwen Ward Campbell -- Shelley and the Unromantics Methuen 1924 . VG copy in publishers cloth 307pp + 8p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Ethan Canin -- Blue River Houghton Mifflin (Boston) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition signed by Canin on title page. £ 25

Peter Carey -- True History of the Kelly Gang Knopf 2000 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 357pp. Advance Reader's Edition with Sidney Nolan cover painting with Cover design by Chip Kidd. £ 15

John Carey (Ed) -- William Golding: The Man and his Books. A Tribute on his 75th Birthday Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. 1st edition of tribute volume which includes contributions by amongst others John Fowles, Seamus Heaney, Ted Hughes, Ian McEwan and Craig Raine. £ 10

William Carleton -- Fardorougha the Miser (Classic Irish Novels Series) Appletree 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive Reissue. £ 5

Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 25

Lewis Carroll -- Alice through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1983 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser. 1st trade edition of the notable Pennyroyal Edition. £ 20

Angela Carter -- Fireworks; Nine Profane Pieces Quartet 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 122pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

Angela Carter -- Sea-Cat and Dragon King Bloomsbury 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Eva Tatcheva. 1st edition. £ 5

Wilfred Cartey -- Whispers from a Continent: The Literature of Contemporary Black Africa Heinemann 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with one chip 397pp. 1st english edition of this influential anthology. £ 5

Raymond Carver -- In a Marine Light: Selected Poems   Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of title selected by Carver himself. Elusive. £ 75

Anthony J. Cascardi -- The Limits of Illusion: A Critical Study of Calderon Cambridge University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Carolyn Cassady -- Off the Road: Twenty Years with Cassady, Kerouac and Ginsberg  Black Spring Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Casson -- Using Words Casson 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. Signed by Casson on title page. £ 5

Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 30

Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

Charles Causley -- A Field of Vision Papermac 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Glen Cavaliero -- Steeple on a Hill Tartarus Press 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 57pp. 1st edition signed by Cavaliero on title page. £ 75

Roderick Cavalliero -- Italia Romantica: English Romantics and Italian Freedom Tauris 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. In the eyes of the English Romantics, Italy was not a nation but 'Italia', a place inhabited by the ancient. Their was a view shaped by the Grand Tour, which elevated ancient Roman culture to an artistic and historical ideal. In this vivid history of their love affair with Italy, Roderick Cavaliero presents a readable and strongly-etched cultural history. Through the eyes of Romantic travellers and poets such as Byron, Keats and Shelley, we see a fascinating picture of pre-unification Italy, struggling to recover after Napoleon and edging towards the Risorgimento. £ 25

Graham Caveney -- Screaming with Joy: The Life of Allen Ginsberg Bloomsbury 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Traces the life of Allen Ginsberg, the influential Beat poet. Ginsberg combined radical political action with a spiritual certainty and inner calm, derived from his devotion to Buddhism and his long-term marriage to Peter Orlovsky. From the publication of his first book, "Howl and Other Poems", in 1956, Ginsberg attracted attention throughout his life as a champion of the full basket of countercultural concerns: pacifism, sexual freedom, drug experimentation, opposition to censorship and all kinds of authority, and acceptance of Eastern religions. The junior member of the Beat poets - he has romantic relationships with both Burroughs and Kerouac - Ginsberg was much influenced by the writings of Walt Whitman and the spontaneous prose of his friend Kerouac. Open, forthright, didactic and written fast without revision, much of his writing has a raw, confessional quality appropriate to his roles as one of the first gay spokesmen and a leading anti-Vietnam war activist. In this work, Graham Caveney interweaves an account of Ginsberg's eventful life with a revisiting of his major writings. £ 5

Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 25

S. P. / Marion Cerasano / Wynne - Davies (Ed) -- Glorianas Face: Women, Public and Private, in the English Renaissance Wayne University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Miguel de Cervantes -- The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha Abbeville 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 587pp. Illustrated throughout by Salvador Dali. Attractive Reissue. £ 20

Lewis Chambaud -- A Grammar of the French Tongue with a Prefatory Discourse Bathurst 1779 . Poor contemporary calf binding, lacks front free endpaper, light intermittent foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. xxvi + 434pp + 1p advert + folding chart. Seventh edition, revised and corrected. Offered as a rebinding / working copy. £ 15

E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 55

E. K. Chambers -- The Mediaeval Stage; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1925 . Slightly faded patch to spine of Volume One else a VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 419 + 480pp. Reprint of standard study. £ 45

Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart - Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 20

Edwin Charles -- Some Dickens Women Laurie 1926 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 35

Jerome Charyn -- The Isaac Quartet (Black Box Thriller Series) Zomba 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 548pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

Diane Chasseresse -- Sporting Sketches Macmillan 1890 . Marked top edge else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt with slight rubbing to extremities. 205pp + 59p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive collection of pieces intended for children on Scottish Country Life. Photograph on request. £ 50

Bruce Chatwin -- Winding Paths: Photographs by Bruce Chatwin Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his travels, Bruce Chatwin took thousands of photographs. They demonstrate his legendary "eye" at its best, showing a sense of colour and surface, an ability to find beauty in the most mundane of objects or prosaic of places. £ 40

G. K. Chesterton -- The Annotated Innocence of Father Brown Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition thus edited by Martin Gardner. Out of print in hardback. £ 5

Agatha Christie -- Poirot's Last Case Collins 1975 . Corner creased else VG in publishers red plain wrappers 221pp. Uncorrected advance proof of the 1st edition of the final Poirot title. Christie proofs are elusive. £ 125

R. C. Churchill (Ed) -- A Bibliography of Dickensian Criticism 1836 - 1975 Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Clare -- The Journals, Essays and the Journey from Essex Carcanet 1980 . VG bright and tight copy in black publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to the spine. 139pp. 1st edition. £ 18

John Clare -- The Later Poems 1837 - 1864; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 . Fine set in publishers cloth. 1165pp. 1st edition of scarce set. £ 325

John Clare -- Poems of the Middle Period: 1822 - 37 Volume Two (Oxford English Texts) Oxford University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth in acetate jacket (as issued). 416pp. Edited by Eric Robinson, David Powell and P. M. S. Dawson. 1st edition. £ 150

Susanna Clarke -- The Ladies of Grace Adieu Bloomsbury 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated by Charles Vess. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Special edition. £ 25

Emma / Robert Clery / Miles (Ed) -- Gothic Documents: A Sourcebook 1700 - 1820 Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 306pp. 1st edition. In the 1790s, while across the Channel a political revolution raged, Britain was struck by a reading revolution, a taste for terror fiction that seemed to know no bounds. Ann Radcliffe and "Monk" Lewis were only the most celebrated of a host of writers purveying a new brand of "Gothic" literature. How is it that the age of Enlightenment gave rise to the genre of the literary ghost story? What did the term "Gothic" mean, when Horace Walpole used it in the subtitle of his experimental novel "The Castle of Ontranto"? How did a type of writing which broke all the rules of literary composition current at the time, gradually gain critical acceptance? What connections can be made between the aesthetic of terror and the terror of the French Revolution? What happened to Gothic after the decline of its popularity, during a period of political reaction? These are questions which "Gothic Documents" seeks to enable the reader to explore, by bringing together a wide range of contextual material. £ 30

Daniel Clowes -- Ghost World Cape 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Clowes' second Graphic Novel. £ 45

Julie F. Codell -- The Victorian Artist: Artists' Lifewritings in Britain c1870-1910 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ink mark on top edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. 1st edition. The Victorian Artist examines the origins, development and explosion of biographical literature on artists in Britain between 1870 and 1910. Analyzing a variety of narrative modes, including gossip, anecdotes, and serialization, as well as the differences among genres - autobiographies, family biographies, biographical histories, and dictionaries - Julie Codell discerns and articulates the multiple, often conflicting identities that were ascribed to artists collectively and as individuals. Her study demonstrates how this body of literature, combined with images of artists' bodies, their works, and their studios, reflected anxiety over economic exchanges in the art world, aestheticism, and the desire to tame artists in order to fit them into an emerging national identity as a way of socializing new audiences of readers and spectators. Her book serves as a timely sociological and cultural overview of the art world in Britain in the decades before World War I. £ 22

Christopher Coe -- Such Times Hamish Hamilton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Jonathan Coe -- Like a Fiery Elephant: The Story of B.S. Johnson Picador 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 486pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

J. M. Coetzee -- Waiting for the Barbarians Secker and Warburg 1980 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket showing (the usual) fading to white on the spine otherwise jacket has no other faults. 156pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Coetzee's landmark book preceding the South African edition. £ 500

Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists 1854 - 1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Michael Collie -- George Borrow Eccentric Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition with presentation from Collie (to Professor Norman Page) on front endpaper. £ 15

Judith Collins -- The Omega Workshops Secker & Warburg 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapepers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Max Allan Collins -- CSI Case Files: Crime Scene Investigation: Volume One Idea & Design Works 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. Collects three original IDW published CSI comic book mini-series: "CSI: Serial", "CSI: Bad Rap" and "CSI: Demon House", in one specially priced volume. £ 10

David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 5

Arthur Conan Doyle -- Three of Them John Murray 1923 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket lightly marked on rear panel. 99pp + adverts. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 50

Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 10

Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10

Joseph Conrad -- The Arrow of Gold; A Story between Two Notes Fisher Unwin 1919 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers green cloth. x + 336pp. 1st edition. With the booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 40

E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 15

Deryck Cooke -- Vindications Faber and Faber 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 8

Catherine Cookson -- Catherine Cookson Country; Her Pictorial Memoir Heinemann 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 10

William / Peter Cookson / Dale -- Agenda; Seamus Heaney Fiftieth Birthday Issue Volume Twenty Seven Number One Agenda 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition with Cover design by Louis Le Brocquy. £ 10

Stephen Cooper -- Full of Life: A Biography of John Fante North Point Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 406pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Artemis Cooper (Ed) -- Mr. Wu and Mrs.Stitch: The Letters of Evelyn Waugh and Diana Cooper 1932 - 66  Hodder & Stoughton 1991 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 10

Robert Coover -- A Night at the Movies: Or, You Must Remember This  Heinemann 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stephen / Peter Copley / Garside -- The Politics of the Picturesque: Literature, Landscape and Aesthetics Since 1770 Cambridge University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of twelve Papers. Howard Colvin's copy with Proof of his review of the title and copy of the published review. £ 75

Bernard Cornwell -- Stonehenge HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition, 1st issue signed boldly by Cornwell on half - title. £ 30

Gregory Corso -- American Express Olympia Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription on title page, price inked out on rear panel (with new price NF 18 stamp),slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers green and white wrappers in VG slightly creased photographic dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition. Number 85 in the Traveller's Companion Series. Photograph on request. £ 90

Michael Cotsell -- Barbara Pym Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 10

Jonathan Cott -- Pipers at the Gates of Dawn: Wisdom of Children's Literature Viking 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition including Essays / Interviews with Maurice Sendak, Dr Seuss , William Steig and others. £ 10

Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Long presentation to Naval Historian Richard Woodman on title page 'with my thanks' dated 2005 and signed by Courtney. 'Dover, Wight - Northwest 3 or 4, occasionally 5.' While everyone has heard the shipping forecast broadcast on the radio, few realise what the numbers refer to. Known as the Beaufort Scale, it has never been bettered and, as a result, never replaced. This lasting legacy of Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort is only part of his overall contribution to the world of the mariner, scientist and antiquarian. Nicholas Courtney chronicles the life of this unsung hero whose early years come straight from the pages of Hornblower - pirates, wars and royalty - and whose later life carries on from Longtitude. The story, set at the turn of the nineteenth century, of this courageous officer who was instrumental to the major discoveries and surveys of his day - not least the voyages of the Beagle and the subsequent fame of Charles Darwin - is told here for the first time. £ 15

Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 125

David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 80

Jeffrey N. Cox -- Poetry and Politics in the Cockney School: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and their Circle: Keats, Shelley, Hunt and Their Circle (Cambridge Studies in Romanticism) Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Hart Crane -- The Collected Poems of Hart Crane Boriswood 1938 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 167pp. 1st English Edition Edited by Waldo Frank. £ 30

Joan St. C. Crane -- Robert Frost: A Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library University of Virginia Dawsons 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. xxv + 280pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Benedetta Craveri -- The Age of Conversation The New York Review of Books 2005 . Minrt in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 488pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Rupert Croft-Cooke -- The Numbers Came Putnam 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is very slightly rubbed. 228pp + 4p publishers adverts. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 5

John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 300

John Crombie -- Only Connect Kickshaws (Paris) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like slipcase. Four sets of sheets bound into wrappers and interlinked giving 'several billion billion' possible readings. Number 176 of a numbered limited edition of 300 copies. 1st edition of a most attractive production. £ 150

Beverley Cross -- Mars in Capricorn Rupert Hart Davis 1955 . VG in publishers cloth. 172pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

John Cruickshank -- Variations on Catastrophe: Some French Responses to the Great War Oxford University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism 1885 - 1917   Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 18

E. E. Cummings -- Complete Poems: 1910 - 1962 (The Definitive Edition) Granada 1981 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slightly rubbed plainslipcase. 925pp. New edition of The Definitive Edition with 36 Poems published here for the first time. 1st edition of a very ery attractive set of a well produced title which is elusive.. £ 175

Timothy d' Arch Smith -- Montague Summers: A Bibliography Aquarian 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp + publishers advert. Much Revised Edition of title first published in 1964. £ 8

Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Chocolate Factory George Allen & Unwin 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards with slight bumping and creasing to head and tail of spine. 128pp. Illustrated by Faith Jacques. 1st edition, 1st issue of classic title. Photograph on request. £ 225

Roald Dahl -- The Magic Finger; Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition thus with the Quentin Blake Illustrations. £ 5

Roald Dahl -- Charlie and the Great Glass Elevator: Illustrated by Quentin Blake Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout with characteristic Blake Illustrations. 1st edition of classic Dahl tale to be accompanied by Blake's Illustrations. £ 5

Roald Dahl -- Going Solo Cape 1986 . Fine in like price clipped dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Edward Dahlberg -- Sorrows of Priapus Calder Boyars 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. 1st English edition. £ 5

Peter / Ian Dale / Hamilton (Ed) -- Anthony Thwaite in Conversation with Peter Dale and Ian Hamilton (Between the Lines) Between the Lines 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Anthony Thwaite to Derek Brewer with long warm inscription on endpaper. £ 10

Emily Dalgarno -- Virginia Woolf and the Visible World Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. In Virginia Woolf and the Visible World, Emily Dalgarno examines Woolf's engagement with notions of the subject and codes of the visible. Dalgarno examines how Woolf's writing engages with visible and non-visible realms of experience, and draws on ideas from the diverse fields of psychoanalytic theory, classical Greek tragedy, astronomy, photography and photojournalism. The solar eclipse of 1927 marks a dividing line in Woolf's career, after which she portrayed the visible world in terms of light, and shifted her interest from painting to photography. Dalgarno offers textual analyses of Woolf's individual works, including To the Lighthouse, The Waves and Three Guineas, arguing for the importance of her ongoing interest in Greek translation. In later chapters, she explores the theory of the subject that emerges from Woolf's representation of the visible in her autobiography. £ 45

William Dalrymple -- In Xanadu A Quest Collins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of Dalrymple's scarce first book. £ 30

William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters  HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18

William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters; Signed Presentation Copy HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy Inscribed on title page; 'To Brigid and Howard from William Dalrymple 7. VIII. 99 Woodbridge'. £ 100

Jack P. / Clive Dalton / Hart (Ed) -- Twelve and a Tilly: Essays on the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of Finnegan's Wake Faber 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 142pp. 1st edition of collection of 13 varied papers including Byron in Finnegans Wake, Sport and Games in and Joyce and the Macaronic Tradition. £ 15

Ruth Danon -- Work in the English Novel: The Myth of Vocation Barnes & Noble 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15

G. K. / John Das / Beer (Ed) -- E.M.Forster: A Human Exploration Centenary Essays Macmillan 1979 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Donald Davie -- A Gathered Church: The Literature of the English Dissenting Church 1700 - 1930 RKP 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of the Clark Lectures for 1976. £ 15

Donald Davie -- Augustan Lyric Heinemann 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 8

Lindsey Davis -- The Iron Hand of Mars Hutchinson 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth slightly bumped at head of spine in like dustjacket very slightly creased on rear panel. 305pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the fourth Falco title. £ 100

Lindsey Davis -- Venus in Copper Hutchinson 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket very slightly creased on rear panel. 277pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the third Falco title. £ 50

Arthur Kyle Davis -- Matthew Arnold's Letters: A Descriptive Checklist Virginia University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 429pp. 1st edition of title printed for the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia. £ 10

Peter Davison -- Popular appeal in English drama to 1850 Barnes and Noble 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Terence Dawson -- The Effective Protagonist in the Nineteenth-century British Novel: Scott, Bronte, Eliot, Wilde (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2004 . Fine in publisheers cloth in iike dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. The Effective Protagonist in the Nineteenth-Century British Novel is an experiment in post-Jungian literary criticism and methodology. Its primary aim is to challenge current views about the correlation between narrative structure, gender, and the governing psychological dilemma in four nineteenth-century British novels. The overarching argument is that the opening situation in a novel represents an implicit challenge facing not the obvious hero/heroine but the individual that Terence Dawson defines as the 'effective protagonist.' To illustrate his claim, Dawson pairs two sets of novels with unexpectedly comparable dilemmas: Ivanhoe with The Picture of Dorian Gray and Wuthering Heights with Silas Marner. In all four novels, the effective protagonist is an apparently minor figure whose crucial function in the ordering of the events has been overlooked. Rereading these well-known texts in relation to hitherto neglected characters uncovers startling new issues at their heart and demonstrates innovative ways of exploring both narrative and literary tradition. £ 40

Simone De Beauvoir -- Adieux: A Farewell to Sartre Deutsch / Weidenfeld 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. 1st English edition. £ 5

E. S. de Beer (Ed) -- The Clarendon Edition of the Works of John Locke: Correspondence: Volume VIII Clarendon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Comprising Letters 3287 - 3648. £ 45

Luis De Camoes -- Os Lusiadas Oxford University Press 1973 . VG copy in publishers cloth in scruffy marked dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Frank Pierce. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 50

Jose - Maria De Heredia -- The Trophies; Fifty Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth. 73pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

Henry de Montherlant -- Chaos and Night Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dusty dustjacket with couple small chips. 254pp. 1st edition of elusive classic title. £ 5

Gerard De Nerval -- Fortune's Fool Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Gerard De Nerval -- Les Fetes de Hollande Joh. Enschede en Zonen (Haarlem) 1960 . Endpaper slightly marked else Near Fine copy in publishers marbled boards with paper label. 48pp. Attractive production in French published as a Christmas keepsake. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25

E. De Selincourt (Ed) -- Journals of Dorothy Wordsworth; Two Volumes Complete Macmillan 1959 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 443 + 434pp. Reprint. £ 45

Guy Debord -- In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni Pelagian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 18

Odin Dekkers -- J.M.Robertson: Rationalist and Literary Critic (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. A study of the life of late 19th- and early 20th-century critic, John Mackinnon Robertson. Rationalist and enemy of religion, Robertson published over 100 books and thousands of articles, and this text aims to demonstrate that his writings are still relevant for late 20th-century readers. £ 10

Akbar Del Piombo -- Cosimo's Wife or the Vengeance of a Duke Olympia (New York) 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 156pp. Reprint of title in the Travellers Companion series. £ 5

Michael V. DePorte -- Nightmares and Hobbyhorses: Swift, Sterne and Augustan Ideas of Madness Huntington Library 1974 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in dusty dustwrapper. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 10

August Derleth -- Mr Fairlie's Final Journey Mycroft and Moran 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 131pp. 1st edition (3500 copies printed). £ 25

August Derleth -- The Chronicles of Solar Pons Mycroft and Moran 1973 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket which is dusty on the rear panel. 237pp. 1st edition (4000 copies printed) of Derleth's final collection of Pons Stories. £ 25

Diane Di Prima -- Memoirs of a Beatnik Last Gasp 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8

di Prima Diane -- Recollections of My Life as a Woman Viking 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles Dickens -- Complete Works The Gadshill Edition; Complete in Thirty Six Volumes Chapman and Hall 1897 - 1908 . Spines uniformly faded to a pale rose colour (as usual) on the first thirty four volumes with the later issued two volume Miscellaneous Papers brighter, overall a VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth gilt still bright and clean, internally Near Fine and principally unread. Attractive set of this important edition containing all of the original Illustrations and with many additional ones by Charles Green, Harry Furniss and other Artists. Introduced, Edited and with Notes by Andrew Lang. Volumes 35 and 36 Miscellaneous Papers (previously uncollected) Edited by B. W. Matz. Photograph on request. Please contact us for a Postage Quotation. £ 750

Charles Dickens -- Nicholas Nickleby. The Life and Adventures of Nicolas Nickleby. Edited by 'Boz' with illustrations by 'Phiz'. 20 parts set in slipcase. 1838. Facsimile edition Chapman and Hall / Scolar Press 1973 . Some very light foxing to box and edge of some of the parts else VG bright set. Facsimile edition with the original 20 parts in 19 plus an Essay in another part by Michael Slater on the Composition and Monthly Publication History. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 35

Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Volume Three; Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851 - 59 Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30

Charles Dickens -- The Mystery of Edwin Drood Completed in 1914 by W. E. C. Ouseley 1914 . Excepting tiny 1mm nick at head of spine a VG bright tight copy in red publishers cloth. 528pp. 1st edition of Walter E. Crisp's conclusions. £ 35

Mamie Dickens -- My Father as I Recall Him Roxburghe 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth with gilt decoration to front board. 128pp + 4p publishers adverts. £ 40

Joan Didion -- The Year of Magical Thinking (Fourth Estate 25th Anniversary Edition) Fourth Estate 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Dustjacket by Bob Crowley. Limited edition of 2000 copies. £ 30

Bram Dijkstra -- Hieroglyphics of a New Speech: Cubism, Stieglitz and the Early Poetry of William Carlos Williams Princeton University Press 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Hans - Jurgen Diller -- The Middle English Mystery Play: A Study in Dramatic Speech and Form (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Millicent Dillon -- A Little Original Sin: Life and Work of Jane Bowles Virago 1988 . Crease to spine and wrappers slightly rubbed else a respectable copy. 480pp. Illustrated. A biography of Jane Bowles (1917-1973) produced a small collection of work including the novel "Two Serious Ladies", her play "In the Summer House" and a book of stories, all characterized by her elliptical way of seeing things. Jane Bowles was born to a well-off Jewish family and drifted in New York upper-class Bohemian circles in the 1940s, having affairs with women, making her first ventures as a writer, falling in love with and marrying the writer-composer Paul Bowles. When they moved to Tangier in the 1950s, where they lived thereafter, Jane's magnetism and unique style attracted to her such friends as Tennessee Williams, Libby Holman, Cecil Beaton and Truman Capote. But under the glittering surface there was a growing anxiety that eroded her confidence in herself and her art. A passionate, destructive attachment to an Arab women; a writer's block that couldn't be resolved - these were the undoing of a women of immense vitality and talent, who died after a long illness, burnt out at 56, in a convent in Spain. £ 5

Isak Dinesen -- Anecdotes of Destiny Michael Joseph 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket 221pp. 1st english edition of collection of five short stories which includes Babette's Feast. £ 25

Austin Dobson -- Horace Walpole; A Memoir with an Appendix of books printed at the Strawberry Hill Press Books for Libraries Press 1971 . Bookplate, VG clean and bright copy in very slightly edgeworn publishers cloth. 395pp. Facsimile edition of the Fourth Edition Revised and Enlarged by Paget Toynbee. £ 15

Tim Dollin -- Mistress of the House: Women of Property in the Victorian Novel Ashgate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on the theme of women and property in Victorian fiction. The work comments on texts such as "Shirley", "Cranford", "Villette", "The Moonstone", works by Thomas Hardy and "Diana of the Crossways". £ 18

James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 35

John Donne -- Essayes in Divinity: Being Several Disquisitions Interwoven with Meditations and Prayers McGill-Queen's University Press 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 209pp. 1st edition thus Editied with an Introduction and Commentary by Anthony Raspa. Presentation copy from Raspa to Ian (and Elizabeth) Jack with thanks for so many years of loyal friendship Tony Raspa 29 November 2002'. £ 65

Denis Donoghue -- Connoisseurs of Chaos: Ideas of Order in Modern American Poetry Columbia University Press 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 293pp. £ 10

John Dos Passos -- The Prospect Before Us John Lehmann 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly rubbed and creased at head of spine. 288pp. 1st English edition. £ 50

Charles M. Doughtly -- Wanderings in Arabia Duckworth 1939 . Slight foxing to edge else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket. 607pp + folding map at rear. Reprint of Abridged edition. £ 15

Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 18

Bill Down -- On Course Together Canterbury Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 10

Maurice Druon -- Alexander The God Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st english edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 25

Maurice Druon -- The Black Prince and other stories Rupert Hart - Davis 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 236pp. 1st english edition translated by Humphrey Hare. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 75

Andre Dubus III -- House of Sand and Fog Norton 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition, 1st issue which is signed and dated (Feb 18th 1999) on title page by Dubus. £ 45

Maureen Duffy -- Love Child Weidenfeld 1971 . Inked date on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of notable novel. £ 20

Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Alan Dugan -- Poems Seven: New and Complete Poetry Seven Stories 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Alexandre Dumas -- When Pierrot was Young: Illustrated by Peter Farmer Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Farmer in line and with full page colour illustrations. 1st edition thus. £ 5

Robert Duncan -- Ground Work Before the War New Directions (New York) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase 175pp. Number 114 of the limited edition of 150 copies of the 1st edition signed by Duncan. £ 125

Katherine Duncan - Jones -- Ungentle Shakespeare: Scenes from His Life Arden Shakespeare 2001 . Near Fine in publishers boards in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This lively, readable and challenging new biography, by the editor of the acclaimed Arden edition of Shakespeare's Sonnets, takes a fresh look at an enduring cultural icon, about whose life it is widely claimed that nothing is known. As a result Shakespeare has tended to be viewed in Romantic isolation: the Bard as lonely inspired singer enthroned on a mountain peak.The aim of this study is to replace the image of the lonely genius with one of Shakespeare as deeply involved, even enmired, in the geographical, social and literary context of his time. This Shakespeare is a man who lives in a congested city and has to deal with disease, debt and cut-throat competition; his manifest brilliance often makes him the object of envy and malice, rather than adulation. Much of his life and writing is seen as the result of accident and circumstance, rather than the product of artistic vision or a grand career plan. From his shotgun wedding at the age of 18 to the burning down of the Globe Theatre over 30 years later, he is beset by bad luck. His most brilliant works are seen as creative responses to external constraints, such as the plague outbreaks that frequently closed the public theatres during the late sixteenth and early seventeenth centuries. Katherine Duncan Jones also takes a fresh look at the tradition of Shakespeare's love for a 'Dark Lady' and concludes rather that he devoted his most personal and passionate writing to the service of young men. £ 15

Paul Durcan -- A Snail in my Prime; New and Selected Poems Harvill / Blackstaff 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy from Durcan to HarperCollins Senior Executive Edward Tobin; ' For Edward Tobin with affection and Gratitude - Paul Durcan Dublin / Waterford April 27 1993 'How many, many nights she pierced my heart'. £ 250

Lawrence Durrell -- Quinx or The Ripper's Tale Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. Signed boldly by Durell and dated 1985 (year of publication) on title page. 1st edition, 1st impression. £ 75

Lawrence Durrell -- Down The Styx Capricorn Press (Santa Barbara) 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers designed by Durrell 25pp. Preface by F. J. Temple with page illustrations taken from Dore engravings. This edition limited to 1000 copies this being one of the 800 unsigned copies. £ 25

Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 65

Bob Dylan -- The Bob Dylan Scrapbook: An American Journey 1956 - 1966 Simon and Schuster 2005 . Mint in publishers boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The Bob Dylan Scrapbook is the highly collectable illustrated biography of Dylan's life during the 1950s and 60s. Created in association with Bob Dylan, the Scrapbook is crammed with features including rare photographs, facsimiles of handwritten lyrics and rare memorabilia. The text includes interviews with Dylan and his friends and fellow musicians to form a uniquely personal view of the greatest singer songwriter of his generation. A special bonus audio CD contains sixty minutes of early interviews and a rare performance. In the bestselling tradition of "Lennon Legend" and "Elvis Treasures", "The Bob Dylan Scrapbook" is an altogether handsome slipcased hardback with over 100 photographs and illustrations,and is guaranteed to delight every Dylan fan. £ 40

Richard Eberhart -- Collected Poems 1930 - 1960 including 51 New Poems Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. Elusive. £ 5

Grace Eckley -- Children's Lore in Finnegan's Wake Syracuse University Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Umberto Eco -- A Theory of Semiotics Indiana University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed Indiana University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Umberto Eco -- Mouse or Rat?: Translation as Negotiation Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2003 . Near Fine in like slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Leon Edel -- Bloomsbury; A House of Lions Lippincott 1979 . Spine and edges spotted else VG copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Edel to Richard Garnett inscribed on endpaper; 'For Richard Garnett who helped, and Jane who (I believe) reads me Affectionately Leon 1979'. Very attractive presentation to Edward Garnett's son. £ 50

Leon Edel -- Some Memories of Edith Wharton Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated silk binding on cloth in glassine jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Edel. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett and pencil note that 'A present from Glenn Horowitz'. £ 60

Robert Edric -- In the Days of the American Museum (Picador Books) Picador 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive. £ 5

Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 550

Gillian Edwards -- Hobgoblin and Sweet Puck; Fairy Names and Natures Bles 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 15

T. S. Eliot -- Inventions of the March Hare: Poems 1909 - 1917 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 428pp. 1st edition. £ 20

T. S. Eliot -- Geoffrey Faber 1889 - 1961 Faber 1961 . Small nick to edge of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers original brown boards with gilt title to front upper board and on spine. 19pp. Number 54 of a signed limited edition of 100 copies signed by Eliot. First edition. Photograph on request. £ 695

Brian Elliott -- Marcus Clarke Oxford University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition of biographical study of the celebrated Australian journalist and Author of 'For the Term of his Natural Life'. £ 50

Madeline Leigh - Noel Elliott -- Shakespeare's Garden of Girls Remington 1885 . Cloth rubbed on edge of rear panel and slight fading to spine else VG bright copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 351pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100

Christopher Robin Elliott -- Little Chapters in the Making Elliott 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Harlan Ellison -- Approaching Oblivion Millington 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st english edition of eleven previously uncollected stories with a Foreword by Michael Crichton. Elusive in hardback. £ 10

Francois Emile - Zola (Ed) -- Zola Photographer Seaver 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 183pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

William Empsom -- Using Biography Chatto and Windus 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Shusaku Endo -- Sea and Poison Quartet 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 7

Shusaku Endo -- Silence Kodansha . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Shusaku Endo -- Foreign Studies Peter Owen 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 10

D. J. Enright -- Selected Poems Chatto and Windus 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Johan Fabricius -- The Devil in the Tower; Seven Diabolical Tales Longman 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated by Adrie Hospes. 1st English edition translated from the Dutch by Lance Salway. £ 10

James Fairhall -- James Joyce and the Question of History Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. This ground-breaking book situates Joyce in his historical moment, exploring his attitudes towards colonialism, nationalism, World War I, gender, and class. Although James Fairhall draws on a wide range of critical theories, his study is clearly written and is accessible to any reader interested in the relation between Joyce's works and history. £ 18

Suzanne Falkiner -- The Writer's Landscape; Settlement Simon and Schuster 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 100

William Faulkner -- Collected Stories of William Faulkner Chatto and Windus 1951 . VG bright, tight copy in blue publishers cloth in slightly spotted dustjacket slightly creased at head and tail of spine. 900pp. 1st English edition. Photograph on request. £ 195

William Faulkner -- Sanctuary Chatto & Windus 1931 . Bookplate, Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG tight bright copy in publishers wine coloured cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 315pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition, 1st isuue. £ 75

Sebastian Faulks -- Charlotte Gray Hutchinson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 393pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Sebastian Faulks -- On Green Dolphin Street Hutchinson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 15

Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55

Leslie A. Fielder -- Love and Death in the American Novel Scarborough 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly creased decorated wrappers. 512pp. Revised Edition. £ 10

Leslie A. Fielder -- The Stranger in Shakespeare Croom Helm 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Xan Fielding (Ed) -- Best of Friends: The Brenan - Partridge Letters Chatto and Windus 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Richard J. Finneran -- Editing Yeats' Poems Macmillan 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in mylar dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 25

Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5

Judith L. Fisher -- Thackeray's Skeptical Narrative and the Perilous Trade of Authorship Ashgate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. Drawing on the rhetorical work of James Phelan, Wayne Booth's ethical criticism, recent work on William Makepeace Thackeray, as well as an understanding of the role of scepticism in 18th- and 19th-century English thought, Thackeray's "Skeptical Narrative and the 'Perilous Trade' of Authorship" makes a substantial contribution to 19th-century reading practices, as well as narratology in general. Judith Fisher combines in this study rhetorical and ethical analysis of Thackeray's narrative techniques to trace how his fiction develops to educate his reader into what she terms a "hermeneutic of skepticism." This is a kind of poised reading which enables his readers to integrate his fiction into their life in what Thackeray called "a world without God" without becoming pessimistic or fatalistic. Fisher weaves an accessible narrative theory with thoroughgoing knowledge of Thackeray's life in an integrated reading of his entire works. Reading Thackeray holistically in spite of his own disruptive practices, she does justice to his critical scepticism while elucidating his canon for a new readership. £ 25

Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Constance Fitzgibbon -- Watcher in Florence Vine Press 1959 . VG bright tight copy in green cloth binding. 65pp. Limited edition of 150 copies printed on Millbourn hand made paper with attractive engraved title page. £ 75

Michael Fixler -- Milton and the Kingdoms of God Faber 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Fleming -- Bayonets to Lhasa Oxford Paperbacks 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. £ 8

Desmond / Henry Flower / Maas -- The Letters of Ernest Dowson Cassell 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 470pp. 1st edition of mammoth collection. £ 50

Giles Foden -- Mimi and Toutou Go Forth: The Bizarre Battle of Lake Tanganyika Penguin 2005 . Fine in publishers case (still shrink wrapped). Audio CD. £ 15

Barbara Foley -- Wrestling with the Left: The Making of Ralph Ellison's Invisible Man Duke University Press 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Eric Forbes - Boyd -- In Crusader Greece; A Tour of the Castles of the Morea Centaur 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

George H. / Lauriat Ford / Lane -- The Dickens Critics Cornell University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 417pp. Reprint. £ 20

E. M. Forster -- The Development of English Prose between 1918 and 1939 Jacson (Glasgow) 1945 . Pencil Inscription on endpaper (of Faber and Faber Director Peter du Sautoy) else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 23pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. F. Foster -- W. B. Yeats, A Life; Two Volumes Complete: The Apprentice Mage 1865 - 1914 / The Arch Poet Oxford University Press 1997 / 2003 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket's. 640 + 798pp. 1st editions, 1st issues of Foster's important prize - winning Biographical study. £ 75

R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland  Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an excellent book. £ 15

Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 15

Michel Foucault -- Language, Counter-memory, Practice: Selected Essays and Interviews Blackwell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and creased dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of title very difficult to find in hardback. £ 15

John / Frank Fowles / Horvat -- The Tree Sumach 1992 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. £ 5

Michael V. Fox -- Song of Songs and the Ancient Egyptian Love Songs University of Wisconsin Press 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 454pp. 1st edition. £ 20

R. W. Franklin -- The Editing of Emily Dickinson University of Wisconsin Press 1967 . VG copy in like dustjacket faded on the spine 187pp. 1st edition of assured bibliographical study well illustrated with reproductions of Manuscripts and transcripts. £ 15

Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles Frazier -- Cold Mountain Sceptre 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. 1st English Edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Nicolas Freeling -- Criminal Convictions: Errant Essays on Perpetrators of Literary License Peter Owen 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Freeman -- Not comforts, but vision: Essays on the poetry of George Oppen Interim Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Sigmund Freud -- The Interpretation of Dreams; An Entirely New Translation by James Strachey George Allen and Unwin 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty, rubbed price clipped dustjacket. xxxii + 692pp. 1st edition of this important. Photograph on request. £ 75

Northrop Frye -- Blake: A Collection of Critical Essays (Spectrum Books) Prentice Hall 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Carlos Fuentes -- The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World Deutsch 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased diustjacket. 399pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 10

Graham / Liz Furniss / Gunner (Ed) -- Power, Marginality and African Oral Literature Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition. African oral literature, like other forms of popular culture, is not merely folksy, domestic entertainment but a domain in which individuals in a variety of social roles are free to comment on power relations in society. It can also be a significant agent of change capable of directing, provoking, preventing, overturning and recasting social reality. This collection examines the way in which oral texts both reflect and affect contemporary social and political life in Africa. It addresses questions of power, gender, the dynamics of language use, the representation of social structures and the relation between culture and the state. The contributors are linguists, anthropologists, folklorists, ethnomusicologists and historians, who present fresh material and ideas to paint a lively picture of current real-life situations. The book is an important contribution to the study of African culture and literature, and to the anthropological study of oral literature in particular. £ 25

Lilian R. Furst -- The Contours of European Romanticism Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 8vo. £ 10

Neil / P. Craig Gaiman / Russell -- Coraline; The Graphic Novel Bloomsbury 2008 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion, 1st issue. £ 15

Jose Garcia Villa -- The Anchored Angel; Selected Writings Kaya 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. 1st edition. Edited by Eileen Tabios. £ 5

Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125

Janet Garton (Ed) -- Facets of European Modernism: Essays in Honour of James McFarlane University of East Anglia (Norwich) 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Romain Gary -- White Dog Cape 1971 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st english edition. £ 25

Jonathan Gash -- Moonspender: A Lovejoy narrative Collins 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Theophile Gautier -- Gentle Enchanter Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Stan Gebler Davies -- James Joyce: A Portrait of the Artist Davis-Poynter 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

R. A. / P. A. Gekoski / Grogan -- William Golding A Bibliography 1934 -1993 Deutsch 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase in publishers mailing box. 158pp. Illustrated including a section with reproductions of dustwrapper designs. Number 803 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies. Foreword by William Golding. Errata Slip. 1st edition. £ 28

Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon  Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

Jean Genet -- The Thief's Journal Blond 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition translated by Bernard Frechtman. £ 15

Winifred Gerin -- Anne Thackeray Ritchie Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Monk Gibbon -- The Masterpiece and the Man; Yeats as I knew Him Rupert Hart - Davis 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 226pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

Brian Gibbons -- Shakespeare and Multiplicity Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Brian Gibbons presents the idea of multiplicity as a way of understanding the form and style of Shakespeare's plays: composed of many different codes, woven together in a unique pattern for each play, rather than variations on fixed notions of comedy or tragedy. Selecting from different phases of Shakespeare's career, the book's method is comparison, using an imaginative range of texts and new approaches; there is also lively discussion of modern staging. Comparison with major works by Spenser, Sidney and Marlowe is complemented by a demonstration of Shakespeare's re-use of his own previous plays and poems. Far from reducing the plays to a formula, Brian Gibbons shows how criticism articulates what popular audiences have always known, that the plays' sheer abundance and variety is their strength. This is an original book, scholarly yet straightforward, on an issue of central interest. £ 45

Barry / Lawrence Gifford / Lee -- Jack's Book: Jack Kerouac in the Lives & Words of his Friends Hamish Hamilton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this excellent book. £ 10

Richard Gilman -- Decadence: The Strange Life of an Epithet Farrar Straus & Giroux 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain  John Murray 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Allen Ginsberg -- Empty Mirror; Early Poems Totem / Corinth 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 47pp. 1st edition. Introduction by William Carlos Williams. £ 25

Allen Ginsberg -- Journals 1954-1958 Viking 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Allen Ginsberg -- Reality Sandwiches City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . Slight browning to spine else VG bright copy in publishers black and white decorated wrappers. 99pp. 1st edition published by Villiers in an Edition of 3000 Copies. Number 18 in the Pocket Poets Series. Photograph on request. £ 25

Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 30

Chris / Charity Given - Wilson / Scott - Stokes (Ed) -- Chronicon Anonymi Cantuariensis: The Chronicle of Anonymous of Canterbury 1346-1365 (Oxford Medieval Texts) Clarendon 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 85

Debi Gliori -- Deep Trouble Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers black felt binding with gilt decoration. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st printing. Signed by Gliori on title page. £ 15

Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Johann Wolfgang Von Goethe -- Selected Poetry Libris 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 283pp. Thomas Carlyle commented over 150 years ago that the name Goethe conjured up something vague and monstrous to English ears - a reaction still recognisable today. As a contribution towards redressing this situation this volume, published on the 250th anniversary of Goethe's birth, contains the largest selection ever published of his poetry in English verse translation. The poems (alongside their German originals) are arranged chronologically and - among much else - include his most famous lyrical verse, longer poems in their entirety, passages from his poetic drama "Faust" and from his popular but in English little-known romantic idyll "Hermann and Dorothea", and the whole of his long-suppressed masterpiece "The Diary", sometimes referred to as the most moral erotic poem ever written. The whole sequence gives a picture of Goethe's extraordinarily rich and unusual poetic development. A substantial introduction sets the poetic work in the context of Goethe's often surprisingly unsettled life. Much in Goethe has been censured or rejected by puritanical moralists over the years, particularly in England where he incurred the disapproval of Wordsworth, among others. This comprehensive selection and its new translations offer English-speaking readers the chance to enjoy Goethe's prodigious gifts and huge variety of subject matter and mood, and to appreciate why his name is so often set alongside those of Dante and Shakespeare. £ 10

Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 20

Margaret E. Goldsmith -- The Figure of Piers Plowman Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Reprint of title in the Piers Plowman Studies series. £ 5

Jascha Golowanjuk -- My Golden Road From Samarkand Harrap 1958 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubnbed dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title in nice condition. £ 25

S. E. Gontarski (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Two; Endgame Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at end of spine in card slipcase. 276pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 325

D. C. R. A. Goonetilleke -- Salman Rushdie Macmillan 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 18

Mary Gordon -- Chase of the Wild Goose Hogarth Press 1937 . Bookplate and Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. Second edition of this elusive biographical study of The Ladies of Llangollen. £ 40

Mary Gordon -- Good Boys and Dead Girls and other Essays Bloomsbury 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 25

Steven J. Gores -- Psychosocial Spaces: Verbal / Visual Readings of British Culture 1750 - 1820 Wayne State University Press . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. Citizens of late 18th- and early-19th century Great Britain lived in a time when the determination of social identity by birth was eroding due to the rise of capitalism. This volume explores how members of British society situated themselves in relation to culture and thereby defined the "self" in psychosocial space. The author studies practical modes of establ ishing subjectivity that were provided through visual arts and novels. He shows how these forms of emergent mass media created cultural spaces - social space that functioned in the present, historical space, and erotic space that focused on the future - that were used as vehicles for both cultural and individual self-representation. He analyzes Tobias Smollett's "Humphrey Clinker" and Jane Austen's "Persuasion" in conjunction with visual evidence of social settings they contain, such as the London pleasure gardens of Ranelagh and Vauxhall. Through this analysis, he describes how assertions of identity and rank were becoming more complicated as social space was shaped by the architectural articulation of space and the codification of etiquette. He next examines Sophia Lee's novel "The Recess", along with prints and sketches of ruins, to place the monastic ruin at the focus of desire to repress discontinuity in the past, which in turn permitted individuals to conceive of constructing identity based on genealogy. Then, through a study of Henry Fielding's "Amelia", he discusses portrait miniatures and silhouettes as fetishized symbols of erotic ties, showing how images of a beloved, with their promises for the future, were used as a basis for constructing individual identity. By establishing a connection between these new means of constructing identity and the rise of visual and print media, the author intends to show how these psychosocial spaces were potentially liberating for individual subjects. He also suggests that the influence of the psychosocial on forming our impressions of the self has grown more complex with the expansion of mass communication media in our own times. £ 20

Martin Gottfried -- Arthur Miller; A Life Faber 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 484pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arthur Miller's life spans more than four decades and includes three marriages - famously to America's enduring icon, Marilyn Monroe - numerous plays, novels and an autobiography. Martin Gottfried utilizes private letters from and to Arthur Miller where Miller discusses everything from movie deals to house decoration, from his psychoanalysis to his portrayal of Monroe in his play "After the Fall". Using these materials as well as interviews with those who know Miller, Gottfried crafts the complete life and work of this major writer. £ 15

Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10

Sherill E. Grace (Ed) -- Sursam Corda! The Collected Letters of Malcolm Lowry: Two Volumes Complete Cape 1995 / 1997 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 690 + 1000pp. Illustated throughout. 1st editions. £ 90

Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 175

Robert Graves -- Greek Myths Cassell 1958 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG clean and bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty and creased dustjacket. 774pp + folding map. 1st edition, 1st issue of the hardback edition.. £ 75

Simon Gray -- Little Portia Faber 1967 . Edges slightly tanned else VG brght copy in publishers cloth in attractive VG dustjacket with small crease at head of spine. 316pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Gray's elusive third book £ 35

Robert / Geoffrey Gray / Lehmann -- Australian Poetry in the Twentieth Century Heinemann 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly creased and slightly faded dustjacket. 452pp. 1st edition. Review slip. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

Jean Graybeal -- Language and "The Feminine" in Nietzsche and Heidegger Indiana University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.182pp. £ 5

W. C. Green -- Translations from the Icelandic Chatto & Windus 1908 . VG bright copy in decorated publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 260pp + 4p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of attractive production in the Medieval Library series. £ 10

Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Peter Greenaway -- Prospero's Books Chatto and Windus 1991 . Bookplate on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Graham Greene -- Romans Robert Laffont / Gallimard 1960 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards with acetate jacket in plain slipcase. 876pp. 1st edition of Greene Anthology accompanied by colour illustrations by Bernadette Kelly, Candido Portinari, Frans Maserel and Lucien Fleury. 1st edition thus of an attractive book. £ 50

Graham Greene -- Introductions to Three Novels Norstedt (Sweden) 1962 . VG in publishers printed wrappers with slight browning on rear panel. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of title published as a Christmas Booklet and containing the Introductions (in English) to Power and the Glory, Heart of the Matter and End of the Affair. No English printed edition of this Greene item. £ 35

John Greening -- Gascoigne's Egg Cargo Poetry 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title pge. £ 10

Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1100

Germaine Greer -- Slip - Shod Sibyls: Recognition, Rejection and the Woman Poet Penguin 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 517pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Alyse Gregory -- The Cry of a Gull: Journals 1923 - 1948 Ark Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth with gilt decoration in dusty, edgeworn and slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with linocuts by Alan Richards. 1st edition of a stunning production. £ 50

Lady Gregory -- Lady Gregory's Journals 1916 - 1930 Putnam 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 15

R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition. This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 10

Geoffrey Grigson -- Rainbows Fleas and Flowers: A Nature Anthology John Baker 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout with decorations by Glynn Thomas. 1st edition. £ 5

Christopher Grose -- Milton & The Sense of Tradition Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marshall Grossman -- Authors to Themselves: Milton and the Revelation of History Cambridge University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Grossman examines the narrative form of Paradise Lost to discover Milton's thoroughly modern concept of self. Banished from paradise, the epic poem's protagonists become "authors to themselves in all/Both what they judge and what they choose," left to create their own story in relation to the story already written by God. Grossman believes the resulting structure of the poem must be understood in the context of seventeenth-century historical and theological developments, specifically Bacon's notion of history as progress and Protestant theology's notion of the inner voice. The book draws upon recent works in hermeneutics and analytic history to develop the argument that there is a common structure to the experience of time in action and in narrative. In developing this thesis, Grossman draws on the work Stephen Greenblatt, Ricoeur, Todorov, Genette, Derrida, and Lacan to construct an original reading of Paradise Lost that will fascinate Miltonists, specialists in seventeenth-century literature, and readers concerned with narrative theory. £ 10

Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 100

Bryan Guinness -- The Engagement Rampant Lions Press (Hatfield) 1969 . Booklabel else Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 89pp. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. One of the 350 copies signed by Guinness. £ 75

Alan Gurganus -- White People Knopf (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Author's second novel signed by him on title page. £ 15

Ivor Gurney -- Stars in a Dark Night: The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family Alan Sutton 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. 1st edition. Edited by Anthony Boden. £ 5

Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew Gurr -- The Shakespearean Stage 1574 - 1662 Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714 - 1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Hamburger -- German Poetry, 1910-75; An Anthology in German and English Carcanet 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 533pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Virginia Hamilton -- The All Jadhu Storybook: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.108pp. Illustrated throughout with watercolour illustrations by Moser. 1st edition. £ 10

John R. Hammond -- A George Orwell Chronology Palgrave Macmillan 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Philippe Hamon -- Expositions: Literature and Architecture in Nineteenth-Century France (The New Historicism: Studies in Cultural Poetics) University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 218pp. This is a stroll through the spaces and representations of the 19th-century French metropolis. Inspired by the cultural histories of Walter Benjamin and Wolfgang Schivelbusch, "Expositions" explores the spatial and cultural logic of Haussmann's sweeping Paris boulevards, classic novels by Balzac and Zola, the Bon Marche department store, and the poetry of Baudelaire. The author investigates spectacular public spaces such as the "Exposition universelle" and relates how the entire urban landscape became a stage, while the culture of the image attained ever greater currency in the daily experience of advertising, fashion, photography and illustration. £ 40

Robin Hanbury - Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Joseph Hansen -- Skinflick Faber 1980 . Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st english edition of Dave Brandsetter mystery. £ 5

James Harding -- Emlyn Williams: A Life Welsh Academic Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

James Harding -- Ivor Novello: A Biography Welsh Academic Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Evelyn Hardy -- Midnight Festival Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1968 . Near Fine in wrappers in decorated dustwrapper. 76pp. Signed by Hardy on title page. 1st edition of Number Five in the Poetry Ireland Editions series. £ 10

Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Lady Harland -- Arethusa, Lady Harland's Commonplace Book Moore Mackay 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 58pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Maurice Harmon -- Sean O' Faolain: A Life Constable 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 15

Roy Harris -- The Origin of Writing Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Frances / Michael Harris / Hunter -- John Evelyn and His Milieu British Library 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays. The Diary of John Evelyn (1620 - 1706) was for many years the principal window through which history viewed the English forester and horticulturalist, advocate of the arts, and founding member of the Royal Society. Coming into the possession of the British Library in the 1990s the archives of his papers have now allowed a fuller and more nuanced view. £ 25

Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language   MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 25

Tony Harrison -- Earthworks (Leeds University. School of English. Northern House pamphlet poets) University of Leeds School of English 1964 . Near Fine in publishers printed wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of Harrison's first verse collection consisting of Nine poems hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 50

Tony Harrison -- Poetry or Bust Salts Estates (Bradford) 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 50pp including 6p addendum. Play based on the life of the Airedale Poet, John Nicholson with cover artwork by David Hockney. 1st edition. £ 15

Jean Harrowen -- Origins of Rhymes, Songs and Sayings Kaye / Ward 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Reissue of detailed study first published in 1977. £ 5

Rupert Hart - Davis -- The Power of Chance: A Table of Memory Sinclair - Stevenson 1991 . Some marginal markings else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed and Inscribed by Rupert Hart - Davis on endpaper. £ 25

L. P. Hartley -- Facial Justice Doubleday 1961 . VG bright copy in slightly spotted blue publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper; For Joan Hall in memory of a most pleasant visit from Leslie Hartley 21st Oct 1964'. £ 35

L. P. Hartley -- Mrs. Carteret Receives and Other Stories Hamish Hamilton 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'To Joan from Leslie with my Love' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- My Fellow Devils James Barrie 1951 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at extremities with two small closed tears. 413pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18

L. P. Hartley -- My Sisters' Keeper Hamish Hamilton 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For my dear Friend Joan, from Leslie, with my gratitude' with tipped - in printed Christmas Card from Hartley. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Betrayal Hamish Hamilton 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For Joan with every good wish from Leslie 5th Sept 1966' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Brickfield Hamish Hamilton 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG chipped and creased dustjacket with some loss. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For Joan with every good wish from Leslie 5th Sept 1966' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Collections Hamish Hamilton 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'For Dear Joan from Leslie' 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Go - Between Avon 1971 . Scruffy copy in creased decorated wrappers of Reprint of the Avon film tie - in edition. Signed Presentation copy from Hartley to his friend Joan Hall inscribed on title page 'For Jo, with much love, Leslie' with three signed Christmas cards from Hartley from the same period. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Love Adept Hamish Hamilton 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper to his friend Joan Hall; 'To my dear Joan with love from Leslie' with tipped - in printed Christmas Card from Hartley. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Novelist's Responsibility Hamish Hamilton 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. Signed Presentation from Hartley on endpaper; To my Friend, Joan, with much affection from Leslie 13th Sept. 1967 '. 1st edition, 1st issue of Essay Collection. £ 75

L. P. Hartley -- The Will and the Way Hamish Hamilton 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

B. S. Harvey -- When Witches Lived Elliot Stock 1910 . Intermittent foxing else VG in rubbed and bumped publishers boards with illustrated panel to front cover. 159pp. Line Illustrations by E. G. Ritchie. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 18

Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 60

Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15

Ronald Hayman -- Leavis Heinemann 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Mary Hays -- Memoirs of Emma Courtney (World's Classics) Oxford Paperbacks 1996 . Some pencil markings else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Alethea Hayter -- Opium & the Romantic Imagination Faber 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth gilt in like very slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Alethea Hayter -- Opium & the Romantic Imagination Faber 1971 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 10

William Hazlitt -- The letters of William Hazlitt Macmillan 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 399pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 37 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Photograph on request. £ 175

Seamus Heaney -- Dylan the Durable ? On Dylan Thomas Bennington College (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 36pp. Bennington Chapbook in literature series. Limited to 1000 numbered copies. 1st edition of title with no English edition. £ 40

Seamus Heaney -- The Makings of a Music: Reflections on the Poetry of Wordsworth and Yeats University of Liverpool Press 1978 . Fine in publishers green wrappers. 18pp. 1st edition of Heaney's text for the Kenneth Allott Lecture. £ 18

Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Photograph available on request.. £ 895

Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha - Fields, Studies of Hand and Soul in The Far East. Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 30

John / David Heath-Stubbs / Wright (Ed) -- The Forsaken Garden: An Anthology of Poetry 1824-1909 Lehmann 1950 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of selection that includes folk songs, ballads and hymns. £ 5

Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege: Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 18

Jane Hedley -- Power in Verse: Metaphor and Metonymy in the Renaissance Lyric Penn State University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Study based on the semiotic theory of Roman Jakobson. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Hegarty -- Jean Baudrillard (Live Theory) Continuum 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.180pp. Jean Baudrillard's work on how contemporary society is dominated by the mass media has become extraordinarily influential. He is notorious for arguing that there is no real world, only simulations which have altered what events mean, and that only violent symbolic exchange can prevent the world becoming a total simulation. An ideal introduction to this most singular cultural critic and philosopher, Jean Baudrillard: Live Theory offers a comprehensive, critical account of Baudrillard's unsettling, visionary and often prescient work. Baudrillard's relation to a range of thinkers as diverse as Nietzsche, Marx, McLuhan, Foucault and Lyotard is explained, and the impact of his thought on contemporary politics, popular culture and art is analysed. Finally, in the new interview included here, Baudrillard outlines his own position and responds to his critics. £ 5

Martin Heidegger -- Der Ursprung des Kunst - Werkes (The Origin of the Artwork) Reclam 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Heidegger to Art Critic J. P. Hodin. £ 595

Ernest Hemingway -- The Ernest Hemingway Centennial Auction Denham's (Sussex) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout including photographs in full colour. Due to be held 30 September 1998 a detailed and frankly astonishing collection of Hemingway items including Manuscript Poems, Photographs as well as material relating to Ava Gardner (including her bra) Sinatra and Einstein 'gathered' by the Sicre family. As Hemingway collectors will know this sale never took place due to the lack of support for the collections provenance. None the less a desirable and most entertaining catalogue of a 'dream' collection. 1st edition. £ 50

Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 20

Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History  Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 18

Michael Herr -- Dispatches Knopf 1977 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 260pp. 1st edition of Herr's 1st book. £ 75

Peter Heyworth (Ed) -- Jack Upland Friar Daw's Reply and Upland's Rejoinder Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Dominic / John Hibberd / Onions -- Poetry of the Great War: An Anthology Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Howard Hibbett -- The Floating World in Japanese Fiction Oxford University Press 1959 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 23pp. Illustrated. 1st edition which is much more attractive than the Tuttle reprint. £ 10

Homer H. Hickam -- Rocket Boys: A True Story 4th Estate 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. 1st English edition, 1st issue of title which was filmed as the much under - rated 'October Sky'. This copy is signed boldly by Hickam on the title page. £ 25

Geoffrey Hill -- Preghiere Northern House Pamplet Poets 1964 . Near Fine in printed wrappers 12pp. 1st edition of Geoffrey Hill's first verse collection hand set at the School of English, University of Leeds. Scarce. £ 20

Geoffrey Hill -- Oxford Poetry 1954 Fantasy Press 1954 . VG in plain wrappers in dusty and slightly marked dustjacket 50pp. Hill contributes four poems to this early collection which also includes contributions from George MacBeth and Adrian Mitchell. £ 25

Tony Hillerman -- The Dark Wind Gollancz 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 214pp. 1st english edition of an early title in the Jim Chee series of mysteries. £ 30

Frederick W. / Harold Hilles / Bloom (Ed) -- From Sensibility to Romanticism; Essays Presented to Frederick A. Pottle Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards gilt in like dustjacket. 585pp. 1st edition of wide ranging collection of Papers. £ 25

Milton Hindus (Ed) -- Leaves of Grass: One Hundred Years After Stanford University Press 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition of New essays by William Carlos Williams, Richard Chase, Leslie A. Fielder. Kenneth Burke, David Daiches and J. Middleton Murray. £ 15

David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet; Signed Limited Edition Faber 1991 . New title. Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding in slipcase. The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 275

John Hodge -- Trainspotting & Shallow Grave; Screenplays Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

J. P. Hodin -- The Dilemma of being Modern; Essays on Art and Literature Routledge 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chiipped and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Daniel Hoffman -- Barbarous Knowledge: Myth in the Poetry of Yeats, Graves and Muir Oxford University Press 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of study revealing how folklore was an important influence on all three poets. £ 5

Jerrold E. Hogle -- Shelley's Process: Radical Transference and the Development of his Major Works Oxford University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 15

Margaret Holley -- The Poetry of Marianne Moore: A Study in Voice and Value (Cambridge Studies in American Literature and Culture) Cambridge University Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Holroyd -- Unreceived Opinions Heinemann 1973 . Near Fine in slightly creased dustjacket with one tiny chip. 266pp. 1st edition of this collection of 30 Essays including many on Bloomsbury related themes. £ 8

Michael Holroyd -- Bernard Shaw; Three Volumes Chatto and Windus 1988 - 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in VG slightly rubbed publishers decorated slipcase. Three Volumes all 1st editions, 1st issue of this important biographiocal study. £ 45

Steven R. Holtzman -- Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds MIT 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work synthesizes ideas from a number of different disciplines to arrive at a philosophy of creativity for the digital age. Drawing ideas from music, computing, art and philosophy, it explores the integration of computers into the creative process. It shows how computers could change the way we create. The book looks at the use of structure in the development of human languages, in the philosophy of Buddhist monk Nagarjuna and linguist Ferdinand de Saussure, in the music of Arnold Schoenberg and Anton Webern, in the paintings of Wassily Kandinsky, and the grammars of Panini and Noam Chomsky. It then turns to the use of computers for building abstract and virtual worlds in language, music, art and virtual reality, and surveys the work of AI pioneer Terry Winograd, composers Gottfried Michael Koenig and Iannis Xenakis, and artist Harold Cohen. The conclusion discusses the aesthetic implications of these new worlds and introduces the concept of digital expression. £ 10

Maxine Hong Kingston -- Tripmaster Monkey: His Fake Book (Picador Books) Picador 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5

Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange  Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Michael Horovitz -- The Wolverhampton Wanderer: An Epic of Brittania Latimer 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket. 123pp. 1st edition of elusive title illustrated throughout by amongst others Peter Blake, Adrian Henri, Jeff Nuttall, Bob Godfrey, Colin Self and Feliks Topolski. £ 30

Pam Houston -- Cowboys are my Weakness Virago 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. 1st English Edition of the Author's first book with different dustjacket artwork to the American edition and signed boldly by Houston on title page. £ 10

Donald R. Howard -- Writers and Pilgrims: Mediaeval Pilgrimage Narratives and Their Posterity University of California Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Edward Howard -- Rattlin the Reefer Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Edited with an Introduction by Arthur Howse. £ 5

Leslie Howsam -- Cheap Bibles: Nineteenth-Century Publishing and the British and Foreign Bible Society Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of detailed monograph in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series. The cheap Bibles of nineteenth-century Britain were read in millions of homes, and were also potent symbols of national virtue. In an age of social ferment, cheap Bibles - most published by the British and Foreign Bible Society - represented both the promise of mass literacy and the benefits of industrialisation. This book, based on correspondence and other archival records, tells the story of the BFBS from two perspectives: its place in the history of publishing and printing and in contemporary society. The BFBS, founded in 1804, grew out of the evangelical revival and became a popular crusade. 'Ladies Bible Associations' sprang up to supply the poor with cheap Bibles and contribute to the production of Bibles in foreign languages for the salvation of souls abroad. To meet the growing demand the Society experimented with new technologies including stereotyping, machine printing and bookbinding, and a unique distribution system. £ 25

Ted Hughes -- Alcestis by Euripides Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 83pp. 1st edition of this new version by Ted Hughes. £ 10

Ted Hughes -- Collected Animal Poems: Complete in Four Volumes Faber 1995 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in like publishers decorated slipcase. 1st editions thus with four titles The Iron Wolf, What is the Truth?, A March Calf and The Thought-Fox. £ 40

Ted Hughes -- Collected Poems Faber 2003 . Mint (New) in publishers orange and brown boards in a Burgundy and black slipcase. 1333pp. Number 118 of a Limited Edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 195

Ted Hughes -- Rain - Charm for the Duchy and other Laureate Poems / The Unicorn Faber 1992 . Fine in cloth backed boards in like slipcase 54pp. Number 205 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by Hughes also a supplement 'The Unicorn' being 12p bound in matching paper wrappers and limited to 285 copies, this being again number 205 signed by Hughes. As New. £ 150

Ted Hughes -- Birthday Letters Faber 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ted Hughes -- Meet My Folks Faber 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like VG dustjacket with closed tear on front panel and slightest of chips at head and tail of spine 42pp. Unusually Attractiive copy of the 1st edition of Hughes' third book. Photograph on request. £ 75

Shelagh Hunter -- Victorian Idyllic Fiction Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 15

Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Daniel Huws -- Noth Secker & Warburg 1972 . Near Fine in publishers decroated wrappers. 61pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Aldous Huxley -- Jesting Pilate; The Diary of a Journey Chatto & Windus 1926 . Presentation Inscription on free endpaper (from Percy Spalding Publisher at Chatto & Windus to a Ivy Ward), VG bright copy in spotted but clean and bright dustjacket. 291pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 175

G. L. Huxley -- Greek Epic Poetry from Eumelos to Panyassis Faber 1969 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 213pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Christopher Isherwood -- The Memorial Mandarin 1988 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

T. A. Jackson -- Charles Dickens; The Progress of a Radical Lawrence & Wishart 1937 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Henry Jackson -- About Edwin Drood Cambridge University Press 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 90pp. 1st edition. £ 15

C. M. Jackson - Houlston -- Ballads, Songs and Snatches: The Appropriation of Folk Song and Popular Culture in British Nineteenth-Century Realist Prose Ashgate 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. As a study of allusion, this book should have interest for both the traditional literary or cultural historian and for the modern student of textuality and readership positions. It focuses on allusion to folksong, and, more tangentially, to popular culture. In the 19th century many authors attempted to mediate the culture(s) of the working classes for the enjoyment of their predominantly middle-class audiences. In so doing they took songs out of their original social and musical contexts and employed a variety of strategies which - consciously or unconsciously - romanticised, falsified or denigrated what the novels or stories claimed to represent. In addition, some writers who were well-informed about the cultures they described used allusion to song as a covert system of reference to topics such as sexuality and the criticism of class and gender relations which it was difficult to discuss directly. £ 18

John Wyse / Peter Jackson / Costello -- John Stanislaus Joyce: The Voluminous Life and Genius of Jamas Joyce's Father Fourth Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 494pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study. £ 5

Max Jacob -- The Dice Cup (The printed head) Atlas 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decroated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Number 86 of 300 copies. £ 45

Janheinz Jahn -- A History of Neo - African Literature Writing in Two Continents Faber 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 301pp. 1st English Language edition of an elusive title Translated from the German by Oliver Coburn and Ursula Lehrburger. £ 18

Henry James -- The Ivory Tower Collins 1917 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded, couple small bumps else VG tight copy in publishers blue cloth. Portrait Frontispiece + vl + 348pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Laurence A77a. Photograph on request. £ 40

Henry James -- The Madonna of the Future and other Tales Macmillan 1880 . Cloth little faded else VG, internally bright and tight copy in publishers cloth offered as an attractive reading copy. £ 10

Edward James -- The Heart and the Word: A Selection of the Poems of Edward James Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Peter Levi. £ 15

P. D. James -- Innocent Blood Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition, 1st issue which is Signed by P. D. James on title page. £ 20

Henry James (Jr) -- The American Macmillan 1879 . Head of spine rubbed with 3mm tear to cloth at edge else VG bright copy in publishers decorated blue cloth with gilt decoration. 350pp + 39p publishers catalogue dated December 1879. 1st English edition of the Authorised edition, 1250 copies printed. Photograph on request. £ 50

Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50

G. A. M. / F. G. A. M. Janssens / Aarts -- Studies in Seventeenth-century English Literature, History and Bibliography: Festschrift for Professor T.A.Birrell on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday Rodopi 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Derek Jarrett -- The Sleep of Reason: Fantasy and Reality from the Victorian Age to the First World War Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1988 . Paper browned (poor quality), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David A. Jasen -- P. G. Wodehouse: Portrait of a Master Garnstone 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 65

Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 50

Klaus Bruhn Jensen -- Interface://Culture : The World Wide Web as Political Resource & Aesthetic Form: The World Wide Web as Political Resource and Aesthetic Form Samfundslitteratur Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. £ 15

R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Esmond in India George Allen & Unwin 1958 . Ownership Inscription (of writer Paul Binding), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed, creased and torn price clipped (by publisher with 25s label) dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Author's third book. £ 25

R. Prawer Jhabvala -- Get Ready for Battle John Murray 1962 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of the Author's fifth novel. £ 10

Charles Johnston -- Selected Poems II Or, Writers on the Edge Bodley Head 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

David Johnston (Ed) -- Stages of Translation: Essays and Interviews on Translating for the Stage Absolute Classics 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Eivor Martinus signed on endpaper who contributes Translating Scandinavian Drama. £ 50

Bruce Jones -- The Incredible Hulk Volume 1: Return Of The Monster Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 10

Jago Jones -- The Lure of Lesbos Franklin N. D. (c1969) . Spine slightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Reprint. £ 10

L. E. Jones -- Stings & Honey Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 93pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

T. H. Jones -- The Enemy in my Heart; Poems 1946 - 1956 Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 80pp. 1st edition of the Author's 1st book. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

T.H. Jones -- The Colour of Cockcrowing Hart - Davis 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 84pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

LeRoi Jones -- Preface to a Twenty Volume Suicide Note Totem / Corinth (New York) 1961 . VG in slightly dusty wrappers with clumsy removal of price label evident. 47pp + 1p publishers list. 1st edition, 1st issue of Authors 1st book. £ 25

T. H. Jones -- Songs of a Mad Prince Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

Denis Joseph Conlon -- G.K.Chesterton: A Half Century of Views Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Chesterton, one of the most controversial literary figures of the recent past, has excited an enormous range of critical comment. This volume presents the views of more than fifty writers, including Orwell, Waugh, Kingsley Amis, Anthony Burgess, Graham Greene, V.S. Pritchett, and many others. £ 10

Claire Jowitt -- Voyage Drama and Gender Politics 1589 - 1642: Real and Imagined Worlds Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This study explores the use of allegory in Renaissance travel drama and further develops our understanding of the allegorical nature of colonial discourse by focusing on the negotiations between gender and monarchy in "geographic" drama. Claire Jowitt argues that travel drama tells two stories, one about the "real" colony described in the text, and one about the desires of the colonizing nation. She shows how gender behaviour, sexual appetite, piracy and other forms of anti-establishment activities in colonial and remote locations can be read as coded political allegories. Travel dramas are read against English colonial ambitions and as expressions of carefully coded descriptions and evaluations of the foreign and domestic policies of English rulers. £ 22

James Joyce -- Dedalus; Portrait de l'artiste jeune par lui - meme Editions de La Sirene (Paris) 1924 . Paper browned (as usual) else VG in slightly creased but bright and clean cream coloured publishers wrappers. 280pp. 1st French edition of Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man. Photograph on request. £ 150

James Joyce -- Ulysses (New reset edition) Bodley Head 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 939pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 18

Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 15

Sebastian Junger -- The Perfect Storm 4th Estate 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st English edition. £ 10

Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

J. J. Jusserand -- Piers Plowman: A Contribution to the History of English Mysticism Russell and Russell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. 262pp. Reissue. £ 20

Bob Kaufman -- Does the Secret Mind Whisper? City Lights (San Francisco) 1960 . VG folded broadside. 1st edition of a work in progress. £ 30

Chandrika Kaul -- Reporting the Raj: The British Press and India, C.1880-1922 (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition. This original and lively study is an analysis of the dynamics of British press reporting of India and the attempts made by the British Government to manipulate press coverage as part of a strategy of imperial control. The press was an important forum for debate over the future of India and was used by significant groups within the political elite to advance their agendas. Yet it also provided the wider British public with the information and images from which they formed their conception of the subcontinent. The repercussions of press reporting were accordingly considerable, being felt not only in Britain, but also within India and the wider world. For this reason British imperial administrators felt the need to integrate press management with their approach to government. Kaul focuses on a period which represented a critical transitional phase in the history of the Raj, witnessing the impact of World War I, major constitutional reform initiatives, the tragedy of the Amritsar massacre, and the launching of Gandhi's mass movement. The War was also a watershed in official media manipulation and in the aftermath of the conflict the Government's previously informal and ad hoc attempts to shape press reporting were placed on a more formal basis, being explicitly incorporated into official strategy. This book should be useful reading for students of the British empire, Indian history and the British press. It also offers important insights for students of media and communications studies and the history of political communication - and indeed anyone concerned with understanding the ever-deepening relationship between politics and the mass media today. £ 9

Yasunari Kawabata -- House of Sleeping Beauties and Other Stories Quadriga 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in like dustjacket creased on rear flap. 149pp. 1st english edition, 1st issue with an Introduction by Yukio Mishima. £ 20

Denys Kay - Robinson -- Hardy's Wessex Re-Appraised David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a useful title. £ 5

Barbara Kaye -- Second Impression: Rural Life with a Rare Bookman Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Kaye on title page. £ 15

Barbara Kaye -- The Company we Kept Oak Knoll (Delaware) 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. Reissue. Signed by Barbara Kaye on title page. £ 15

John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 25

John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820 - 75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50

Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 45

John V. Kelleher -- Two Small for Stove Wood, Too Big for Kindling; Collected Verse and Translations Dolmen 1979 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 56pp. 1st edition. 1st edition. Presentation copy (I assume to Richard Garnett, the book came from his library) from Kelleher inscribed on endpaper 'For the Sonnets with thanks JVK'. £ 40

Salim / Ivan Kemal / Gaskell (Ed) -- Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and the Arts) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title. Landscape, Natural Beauty and the Arts offers probing studies of the complex structure of aesthetic responses to nature. Each chapter refines and expands the terms of discussion, and together they enrich the debate with insights from art history, literary criticism, geography and philosophy. To explore the interrelation between our conceptions of nature, beauty and art, the contributors consider the social construction of nature, the determination of our appreciation by artistic media, and the duality of nature's determining in gardening. Showing that natural beauty is impregnated with concepts derived from the arts and from particular accounts of nature, the volume occasions questions of the distinction and relation between art and nature generally, and culminates in a set of philosophical studies of the role of scientific understanding, engagement and emotion in the aesthetic appreciation of nature. £ 60

Carol Kendall -- The Whisper of Glocken Bodley Head 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket creased and chipped at head of spine. 224pp. 1st English Edition Illustrated by Imero Gobbato with a Revised Opening Chapter. £ 5

Thomas Keneally -- Schindler's Ark Hodder & Stoughton 1982 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading (even) to the pink on the dustjacket spine 432pp. The true 1st edition which precedes both the Australian and American editions. £ 25

Ken Kesey -- Kesey's Jail Journal Viking 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. Follows the author's six-month incarceration in an experimental low-security "honor camp" prison in the redwood forest, during which he immersed himself in the life of his jail community, worked to clear brush in the forest, and witnessed the mental deteriorations of those around him. £ 25

Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- The Complete Writings of William Blake with All the Variant Readings Nonesuch Press 1957 . Near Fine in publishers marbled boards in publishers glassine wrapper. 936pp. 1st edition thus. Attractive edition. £ 20

Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 18

David R. B. Kimbell -- Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and slightly dusty dustjacket. 703pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Stephen King -- Insomnia (Leather Bound Deluxe edition) Hoddef & Stoughton 1994 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers blue leather(ette) binding. 650pp. Signed by Stephen King on a Bookplate being Number 105 of a limited edition of 200 copies. 1st edition. £ 250

Stephen King -- Bag of Bones Hodder & Stoughton 1998 . One corner of wrappers very slightly creased else Near Fine in silver reflective wrappers in blue / green slipcase repeating silver lettering design on book. 1st edition of this scarce advance copy issued to celebrate King's 1998 visit to London. Photograph on request. £ 75

T. J. King -- Casting Shakespeare's Plays: London Actors and their Roles 1590 - 1642 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Norma Kitson -- Where Sixpence Lives Chatto & Windus 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Norma Kitson on endpaper. £ 15

Holger Klein (Ed) -- The First World War in Fiction: A Collection of Critical Essays Macmullan 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Reprint. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Diary (Volume Five of Unspeakable Visions of the Individual) Knight 1977 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Road The Authors (California PA) 1984 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated. The 14th Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including pieces by Kerouac, Ginsberg, Corso and Krassner. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 10 The Authors (California PA) 1980 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated. The Tenth Anniversary Issue of notable Beat Journal including letters, drawings and Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Bremser and Corso. 1st edition. £ 15

Arthur / Kit Knight (Ed) -- The Beat Journey: The Unspeakable Visions of the Individual: Volume 8 The Authors 1978 . Near Fine copy in like decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. The eigth Issue of the comprehensive Beat Journal including letters and drawings, Poems by Kerouac and material by Huncke, Burroughs, Corso and a 44p Ginsberg Interview. 1st edition. £ 25

U. C. Knoepflmacher -- Ventures into Childland: Victorians, Fairy Tales and Feminity Chicago University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 443pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Behind the innocent face of Victorian fairy tales lurks the spectre of a 19th-century debate about the very nature of childhood. This study offers re-readings of Victorian classics, probing deeply into relations between adults, children, and the beloved authors of children's books. The author attempts to show how male and female constructions of childhood in these fairy tales differed radically. Male writers - John Ruskin, William Makepeace Thackeray, George MacDonald, and Lewis Carroll - often displayed an uneasy relation to adult gender roles. By privileging a special girl reader, they attempted to blur sexual differences and sentimentalize an arrested childhood. Female authors, on the other hand - Jean Ingelow, Christina Rossetti and Juliana Ewing - tried to wrest fairy tales away from the male authors who had appropriated the genre. These women's tales relate fables of growth that are more grounded in actuality than men's, and that often allow their girl characters to mature. £ 25

James Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume Three; Krapp's Last Tape Faber 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase (as issued) As New. 286pp. 1st edition of facsimile of Beckett's Notebooks for the Production he directed himself in 1969 for the Schiller Theatre supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. Following "Endgame" and "Krapp's Last Tape", this book looks at Beckett's notebook for "Waiting for Godot". The volume is in part a facsimile of the notebook kept by Beckett for Berlin's Schiller-Theater production in 1975. It contains a full set of directional notes and discloses, section-by-section, a total system that works by repitition and analogy, musical rhythm and echo, establishing subtle patterns of sound, movement and gestures. £ 275

William Kolbrener -- Milton's Warring Angels: A Study of Critical Engagements Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. The centrality of Milton to the study of English literature often obscures the intense debates that rage about his true allegiances. Was he a Christian republican or a committed individualist, a radical, heretical free thinker, or a traditional absolutist? In Milton's Warring Angels, William Kolbrener provides a critical account of the reception and interpretation of Milton's texts. The governing scheme of Milton criticism, the opposition of 'satanic' and 'angelic' readings, derives from a historiographical tradition rooted in the Enlightenment. Kolbrener claims that the privileging of reason over authority inevitably violates the meaning of Milton's texts. Milton's thought is articulated in lexicons which are never fully assimilable to paradigms of modernity drawn from the Enlightenment. Instead, Kolbrener illustrates how Milton's prose and poetry mediate between apparently contradictory positions. They join, without ever reconciling, the satanic and the angelic. By showing how Milton has for centuries resisted tendentious appropriations and reductive readings, Kolbrener explains the continuing critical fascination with this most enigmatic of writers. £ 15

V. A. Kolve -- Chaucer and the Imagery of Narrative: The First Five Canterbury Tales Stanford University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 551pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Dean R. Koontz -- The Mask Headline 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. 1st edition under Koontz's own name. £ 5

Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 5

Jan Karel Kouwenhoven -- Apparent Narrative as Thematic Metaphor: The Organization of The Faerie Queene Oxford University Press 1983 . Stamp on title page else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Bimal Krishna Matilal -- Perception: An Essay on Classical Indian Theories of Knowledge Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 175

Julia Kristeva -- Tales of Love Columbia University Press 1987 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. Translated by Leon s. Roudiez. £ 25

Karl Kroeber -- Romantic Fantasy and Science Fiction Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of study which argues convincingly that fantasy was integral to mainstream English Romanticism. Inscribed by Kroeber on front endpaper 'Be Smart, when you run out of critical ideas, reprint good Authors. Karl Kroeber. £ 10

Milan Kundera -- The Farewell Party John Murray 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Czech by Peter Kussi. £ 10

Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slighrtly dusty decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 50

Hanif Kureishi -- The Buddha of Surburbia Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st English edition, 1st impression of Kureishi's hugely influential novel. £ 15

J. C. Laidlaw (Ed) -- The Poetical Works of Alain Chartier Cambridge University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy inscribed ' For Peter Rickard with my thanks and best wishes Jim Laidlaw 9.12.1974'. Scarce. £ 150

E. W. Lane -- The Genesis of the Earth and of Man; A Critical Examination of Passages in the Hebrew and Greek Scriptures Black 1856 . VG bright and clean copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt decoration on spine. xxi + 234pp + 16p publishers catalogue. Edited by Reginald Stuart Poole. 1st trade edition of title first published privately in 1854.Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 125

Joseph Lanza -- Gravity Quartet 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Lapidge -- Anglo - Latin Literature 900 - 1066 Hambledon 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Francois Laroque -- Shakespeare's Festive World: Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition. Elusive in hardback. £ 35

Stieg Larsson -- The Millennium Trilogy wiith an Afterword; Four Volumes Complete Maclehose 2010 . Mint set of Four Volumes in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Boxed set comprising revised hardback editions, with maps, of The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo, The Girl Who Played with Fire and The Girl Who Kicked the Hornets' Nest, plus a fourth volume containing essays by those who knew and worked with the author, as well as other original material. Extra material in the fourth volume includes an essay by Eva Gedin, Larsson's publisher, on working with the author; an email correspondence between Larsson and Eva Gedin; an essay by John-Henri Holmberg, placing Stieg Larsson in the context of the resurgence of Scandinavian crime writing; maps and photographs plus poster. 1st edition thus. £ 75

Jennifer Lash -- Blood Ties Bloomsbury 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Owen Lattimore -- Nomads and Commissars: Mongolia Revisited Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive bbok. £ 50

Maria Lauret -- Alice Walker (Palgrave Modern Novelists Series)   Macmillan 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. £ 5

Lewes Lavater -- Of Ghostes and Spirites walking by Nyght 1572 Shakespeare Association 1929 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. xxxi + 251pp. 1st edition. Edited by J. Dover Wilson and May Yardley. Scarce. With the booklabel of Ian Jack on front pastedown. £ 250

T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 18

W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Lax -- Robert Lax Benteli Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Susan E. Lederer -- Frankenstein: Penetrating the Secrets of Nature Rutgers University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated. As science penetrates the secrets of nature, with each discovery generating new questions, Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein" will sound its note of warning. And as the pace of scientific progress has increased, so have concerns about retaining control of the new technologies that are reshaping our sense of ourselves as human. Many of these developments have provoked references to "Frankenstein", a story that, for nearly two centuries, has gripped our imaginations and haunted our nightmares. How can society balance the benefits of medical discoveries against the ethical or spiritual questions posed? This title accompanies a travelling exhibit of the same name (the exhibit will be on display at 80 locations across the Unites States from September 2002 to September 2004.) It begins by highlighting Shelley's novel and the context in which she conceived it. Here, the creature begins as a rational being who, abandoned by his maker, undertakes both a process of self-education and a search for human companionship. His descent into mayhem results from his rage at his creator, his alienation from other human beings, and the continued ill treatment he receives from the people he encounters. The catalogue nexts focuses on the redefinition of the Frankenstein myth in popular culture. Here, the fate of the monster becomes a moral lesson illustrating the punishment for ambitious scientists who seek to usurp the place of God by creating life. The final section examines the continuing power of the Frankenstein story to articulate present day concerns raised by new developments in biomedicine such as cloning and xenografting. £ 18

Laurie Lee -- A Moment of War Viking 1991 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 5

David Leeming -- From Olympus to Camelot: The World of European Mythology Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 15

James Lees - Milne -- Heretics in Love Chatto and Windus 1973 . Slight spotting to top edge else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with a little browning on edges. 212pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 100

G. Legman -- The Fake Revolt; The Naked Truth about the Hippie Revolt Breaking Point (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers green wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rosamond Lehmann -- A Note in Music Chatto & Windus 1930 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in original cloth 318pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Attractive copy of 1st edition of author's second book. £ 15

Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Stanislaw Lem -- Peace on Earth Harcourt Brace (New York) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st english language edition. £ 10

Donna Leon -- Blood from a Stone [Audiobook] Random House Audiobooks 2005 . New (still shrink wrapped). The latest of Donna Leon's novels about principled Venetian cop Brunetti, Blood from a Stone is one of her timeliest. Two mysterious white men carry out a professional hit on one of the Somali traders who illegally hawk counterfeit luggage in a local square, and for some reason, Brunetti's superiors are remarkably keen that the case be left unsolved. Is this mere casual institutional racism, or something even more sinister? Brunetti, like many other fictional policemen, has no particular gift for obedience to unreasonable orders, and has also a left-wing academic wife to prod his already active conscience. Donna Leon is not usually as political as she is here; this is one of her more biting thrillers in its indictment of international trade and the security state. £ 10

Primo Levi -- The Sixth Day and Other Tales Michael Joseph 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Peter Levi -- The Frontiers of Paradise: A Study of Monks and Monasteries Collins Harvill 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Barbara Levick -- Claudius (Imperial Biographies) Batsford 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. This study is the first major work in English in 50 years on the subject of the Emperor Claudius and, with the aid of modern research, the author is able to build on the work of Momigliano, Graves and Scramuzza. Far from seeing Claudius as a reluctant emperor, wedded to Republican ideals, who could hardly tear himself away from his books, Dr Levick portrays him as a frustrated politician. From the moment of his violent succession after the murder of Caligula to the final death roll of 35 senators and 321 knights, his reign marks a fresh step towards monarchy. Claudius and his court were politicians struggling to keep themselves in power, unable to escape the weakness of a usurping regime. £ 15

Joseph M. Levine -- Between the Ancients and the Moderns: Baroque Culture in Restoration England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. The quarrel between the ancients and moderns was resumed in the 17th century as writers and artists debated how far to risk the freedom to innovate. This text argues that it was this tension that gave unity to the cultural life of the period and helped define its baroque character. £ 10

Stephen Levine -- Synapse; Sutras, Myths & Visions of the 'Retinal Circus' Unity 1965 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 49pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 10

G. R. Levy -- The Violet Crown; An Athenian Autobiography Faber 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Photograph on request. £ 225

Daniel Libeskind -- Fishing from the Pavement Netherlands Architecture Institute 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 35

James Liddy -- Esau My Kingdom for a Drink: Homage to James Joyce on his LXXX Birthday Dolmen Press (Dublin) 1962 . VG in slightly faded publishers wrappers 15pp. 1st edition of a Memorial Address delivered at Kings Inn Dublin. £ 15

Art Linson -- A Pound of Flesh: Perilous Tales of How to Produce Movies in Hollywood Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Dana Littlepage Smith -- Women Clothed with the Sun: Poems Louisiana State University Press 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 10

Penelope Lively -- Next to Nature, Art Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Penelope Lively -- Nothing Missing But the Samovar and Other Stories Heinemann 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. 1st edition, 1st issue and elusive being Lively's second Adult book. £ 20

David Livingstone -- Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa: including a Sketch of sixteen Year's Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the Continent, down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean John Murray 1857 . Tender Rear Hinge, Inscription on endpaper else internally VG clean and bright copy in publishers blind stamped brown cloth rubbed slightly at extremities with fraying and small tear at head and tail of spine overall an attractive copy. ix + 688pp + 8p publishers catlaogue dated November 1857 at rear. Illustrated throughout with folding frontispiece, full page Illustrations and line drawings in the text + Two folding maps at rear, one in the rear pocket. First edition, Second Issue (with the wood engraved frontispiece signed by Whymper) of this most important of 19th Century African Exploration titles. £ 395

Christopher Logue -- Prince Charming: A Memoir Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Longus -- Daphnis and Chloe; A Love Idyl Pantheon 1949 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty edge rubbed dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated with attractive eroticised Woodcuts by Maillol. 1st edition thus. £ 25

Roger Sherman Loomis -- The Grail; From Celtic Myth to Christian Symbol University of Wales Press 1963 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Barry Lopez -- Crow and Weasel Century 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated throughout by Tom Pohrt with colour illustrations many of them full page. 1st english edition. £ 10

John Lough (Ed) -- Diderot: Selected Philosophical Writings Cambridge University Press 1953 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of this carefully edited selection in French. £ 8

Robert Louis Stevenson -- New Arabian Nights Limited Editions Club . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in slightly marked slipcase. 246pp. Number 317 of a Limited Edition of 2000 copies, Illustrated and Signed by Clarke Hutton. 1st edition thus. £ 35

H. P. Lovecraft -- Crawling Chaos: Selected Works, 1920-35 Creation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp + publishers catalogue. £ 20

John Lucas -- Romantic to Modern: Essays and Ideas of Culture 1750 - 1900 Harvester 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Alison Lurie -- The nowhere city Heinemann 1965 . Edges dusty else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Lurie's second book and elusive. £ 15

Thomas Lynch -- The Undertaking; Life Studies from the Dismal Trade Cape 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition which has been signed by Lynch on title page. £ 15

Hugh M'Diarmid -- To Circumjack Cencrastus Blackwood (Edinburgh) 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like browned dustjacket chipped with couple closed tears 206pp. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 20

George MacDonald -- The History of Gutta - Percha Willie - the Working Genius Blackie N. D. (c1910) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 212pp + publishers catalogue. Illustrated with eight full page plates by Arthur Hughes. Reissue. £ 25

Catherine Macdonald Maclean -- Born Under Saturn. A Biography of William Hazlitt Collins 1943 . VG bright copy in publisers cloth. 631pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Maynard Mack -- Alexander Pope: A Life Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 975pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 150

Norman / Jeanne MacKenzie (Ed) -- The Diary of Beatrice Webb; Complete in Four Volumes Virago 1982 - 1985 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. All volumes 1st editions. Elusive set. £ 75

Ian Mackie -- Trek into Nuba Pentland 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

H. S. Mackintosh -- Ballades and other Verses Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy inscribed ' for Richard Garnett with best wishes H. S. Mackintosh Dec 1953 '. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

Charles MacLean -- Island on the Edge of the World Canongate (Edinburgh) 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint with corrections of title first published in 1972. £ 5

Archibald MacLeish -- Poetry and Experience (Peregrine Books) Penguin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Ford Madox Ford -- Provence Ecco 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Joe Madureira -- Battlechasers; Prelude and Issues One to Nine (Complete in Ten Issues) including Limited Editions of Volume One and Two Cliffhanger / Image 1998 - 2001 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Number 1 is signed by Madureira on front wrapper being Number 410 of a limited edition of 1500 copies in sealed bag with cardboard stiffener with original seal intact and Number Two being number 8257 of a limited edition of 10000 copies in sealed bag with cardboard stiffener with original seal intact, the other titles being the first trade editions. Very attractive set of Scarce complete run of one of the most popular of American Comic series of the 1990's. £ 275

Marvin Magalaner (Ed) -- A James Joyce Miscellany: Second Series Southern Illinois University Press 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp.Illustrated. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of this important collection of 16 papers on Joyce. £ 50

Hinrich / Christian Ernst Magelsen / Hingstedt -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty One; Die ersten Grunde des Buchhaltens / Die neuern praktischen Fortschritte Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Norman Mailer -- The Prisoner of Sex Weidenfeld 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly browned dustjacket. 240pp. 1st eddition, 1st issue. £ 15

Norman Mailer -- The Deer Park Wingate 1957 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 388pp. 1st english edition of the Author's third book £ 30

Michael Main -- Zambezi: Journey of a River Southern 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5

Rian Malan -- My Traitor's Heart Vintage 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 40

Edward Malins -- Samuel Palmer's Italian Honeymoon Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated with examples of Palmer's work in Italy. 1st edition. £ 10

G. J. Mallinson -- The Comedies of Corneille: Experiments in the Comic Manchester University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Mamet -- Make - Believe Town; Essays and Remembrances Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st english edition. £ 5

David Mamet -- Make-Believe Town Little Brown (New York) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

David Mamet -- The Village Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition of Mamet's 1st novel. £ 10

David Mamet -- Wilson Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 256pp. Following the Cola Wars and the Internet crash, the collective memory of the 21st century has been lost. A tongue-in-cheek parody of literary forms, this novel is a satire on the absurdities of fiction and scholarship, and the vanity of experts. £ 5

Alberto Manguel -- Into the Looking Glass Wood: Essays on Words and the World Bloomsbury Publishing 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas  Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 5

Thomas Mann -- Buddenbrooks: The Decline of a Family Random House 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Thomas Mann -- Letters of Heinrich and Thomas Mann 1900 - 49 University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Beginning in Germany and Italy at the turn of the century, these letters document the views of Thomas and Heinrich Mann on aesthetics, politics and the social responsibility of the writer, as well as their mutual jealousy, admiration and rivalry. World War I caused a major rift between them. £ 25

Jane Haldimand Marcet -- Bertha's Journal During a Visit to Her Uncle in England containing a Variety of Interesting and Instructive Information John Murray 1851 . Full Leather binding worn and rubbed, children's scribble on endpaper, text clean and bright. Engraved Frontispiece + 492pp. Seventh Edition. Offered as a reading copy. £ 20

Michael March (Ed) -- Description of a Struggle: Picador Book of Contemporary East European Prose Picador 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 403pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of good Anthology. Gathers together prose from ten countries which seek cultural integration with the rest of Europe and brings to the fore the vitality and range of fiction from these countries: Hungary, Poland, Czechoslovakia, Romania, Yugoslavia, Bulgaria, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania and Russia. £ 10

Raissa Maritain -- Arbre Patriarche / Patriarch Tree; Thirty Poems translated by a Benedictine of Stanbrook Stabrook Abbey Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in quarter morocco backed Japanese Paper patterned boards designed by George Percival in glassine jacket in slipcase. 81pp. Number 336 of a limited edition of 500 copies, handset and printed in black and red on handmade paper. 4to. Text in English and French. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 85

Patrick Marnham -- Wild Mary: The Life of Mary Wesley Chatto & Windus 2006 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. £ 5

Gabriel Garcia Marquez -- The General in his Labyrinth Cape 1991 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 285pp. Translated from the Spanish by Edith Grossman. Uncorrected Proof copy. 1st edition. £ 20

J. Wallis Martin -- A Likeness in Stone Hodder 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this acclaimed first novel. £ 25

Augustine Martin (Ed) -- Friendship: Illustrated by Ralph Steadman Ryan Publishing 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of collection of short fiction Edited by Augustine Martin for the Friends of John McCarthy. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman accompanying pieces by amongst others Roald Dahl, Angela Carter and William Trevor. £ 10

Louis Wirth Marvick -- Mallarme and the Sublime State University of New York Press 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5

Tom Maschler -- Publisher Picador 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Jonathan Maslow -- Owl Papers Aidan Ellis Publishing 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with Drawings by Leonard Baskin. 1st edition. £ 8

Harry Matthews -- The Way Home: Collected Longer Prose; Signed Limited Edition  Atlas 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in tissue wrapper. 108pp. Number 28 of 50 copies casebound and signed by Matthews. 1st edition. £ 125

Peter Matthiessen -- On the River Styx and other Stories Collins Harvill 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st english edition. £ 10

Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth - Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 25

Robert Matz -- Defending Literature in Early Modern England: Renaissance Literary Theory in Social Context Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. Why was literature so often defended and defined in early modern England in terms of its ability to provide the Horatian ideal of both profit and pleasure? Robert Matz analyzes Renaissance literary theory in the context of social transformations of the period, focusing on conflicting ideas about gentility that emerged as the English aristocracy evolved from a feudal warrior class to a civil elite. Through close readings centered on works by Thomas Elyot, Philip Sidney and Edmund Spenser, Matz argues that literature attempted to mediate a complex set of contradictory social expectations. His original study engages with important theoretical work such as Pierre Bourdieu's and offers a substantial critique of New Historicist theory. It challenges recent accounts of the power of Renaissance authorship, emphasizing the uncertain status of literature during this time of cultural change, and sheds light on why and how canonical works became canonical. £ 20

D. E. S. Maxwell -- Poets of the Thirties Routledge 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 5

Henrie Mayne -- An Unreasonable Man Quartet 1976 . VG in dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition and a presentation copy signed on endpaper: 'For Humphrey & Joan Whitfield with love from Henrie Mayne (Peters) Nov. 1976' with 1p als to Prof. Whitfield discussing the books reviews and concluding 'How I've loathed the publicity side'. £ 5

Michael McClure -- Meat Science Essays City Lights (San Francisco) 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 82pp. 1st edition (with eight Essays) and an Introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. £ 18

Fred W. / Gloria S. McDarrah -- Beat Generation: Glory Days in Greenwich Village Schirmer 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Peter D. McDonald -- The Literature Police: Apartheid Censorship and Its Cultural Consequences OUP 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. 'Censorship may have to do with literature', Nadine Gordimer once said, 'but literature has nothing whatever to do with censorship.' As the history of many repressive regimes shows, this vital borderline has seldom been so clearly demarcated. Just how murky it can sometimes be is compellingly exemplified in the case of apartheid South Africa. For reasons that were neither obvious nor historically inevitable, the apartheid censors were not only the agents of the white minority government's repressive anxieties about the medium of print. They were also officially-certified guardians of the literary. This book is centrally about the often unpredictable cultural consequences of this paradoxical situation. Peter D. McDonald brings to light a wealth of new evidence - from the once secret archives of the censorship bureaucracy, from the records of resistance publishers and writers' groups both in the country and abroad - and uses extensive oral testimony. He tells the strangely tangled stories of censorship and literature in apartheid South Africa and, in the process, uncovers an extraordinarily complex web of cultural connections linking Europe and Africa, East and West. The Literature Police affords a unique perspective on one of the most anachronistic, exploitative, and racist modern states of the post-war era, and on some of the many forms of cultural resistance it inspired. It also raises urgent questions about how we understand the category of the literary in today's globalized, intercultural world. £ 18

Ian McEwan -- On Chesil Beach Cape 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in decorated slipcase. 166pp. 1st edition. Number 213 of a limited edition of 1200 copies signed by McEwan. £ 125

Ian McEwan -- In Between the Sheets Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition, 1st issue being a lovely copy of McEwan's scarce second book. Photograph on request. £ 175

Ian McEwan -- The Daydreamer   Cape 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout by Anthony Browne. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Melanie McGrath -- Motel Nirvana: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Dougald / James McMillan / Knowlson (Ed) -- The Theatrical Notebooks of Samuel Beckett: Volume One; Waiting for Godot Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket in publishers plain cardboard slipcase. 472pp. 1st edition of Beckett's Notebooks for the Productions he directed himself in the 1960's supplemented with information from Beckett's own annotated copies along with a Revised Text. £ 225

Gregory McNamee (Ed) -- The Desert Reader: A Literary Companion University of New Mexico 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). First published in 1995 as 'The Sierra Club Desert Reader', this wide-ranging anthology is now published only by the University of New Mexico Press. Represented in this global selection are poets from ancient China (translated by Ezra Pound), Egyptian inscriptions, the logs of Captain Cook, and the chilling fantasies of Edgar Allan Poe, as well as the lore of native peoples from around the world. Also included are writings from many genres by, among others, Herodotus, Marco Polo, Shelley, Twain, Saint-Exupery, T E Lawrence, Chatwin, and Borges. £ 8

John McWhorter -- The Power of Babel; A Natural history of Language Heinemann 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 15

Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 10

George Meredith -- Modern Love ... The text of the revised edition of 1892 with an introduction by C. Day Lewis Hart Davis 1959 . "Showroom Copy" stamp on endpaper else VG in publishers wrappers. 51pp. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

W. S. Merwin -- Green with Beasts Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

W. S. Merwin -- The Ends of the Earth Shoemaker & Hoard 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 10

W.S. Merwin -- The Drunk in the Furnace Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers card boards. 64pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Viola Meynell (Ed) -- The Best of Friends: Further letters to Sydney Carlyle Cockerell Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and slightly creased dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Jack Micheline -- In the Bronx and other Stories Sam Hooker (New York) 1965 . VG copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 86pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Author's first book. £ 40

Penelope Middelboe (Ed) -- Edith Olivier: From Her Journals 1924 - 48 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 20

Barry Miles -- The Beat Hotel: Ginsberg, Burroughs, and Corso in Paris 1958 - 1963  Grove 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one crease. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Recreates the period from 1957 to 1963 when Paris's Beat Hotel, a cheap rooming house on the Left Bank, became the home and gathering place of Allen Ginsberg, William Burroughs, Gregory Corso, and other luminaries of the Beat Generation. £ 15

Jonathan / Derek Miles / Shiel -- David Jones: The Maker Unmade Seren 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45

Henry Miller -- Plexus: The Rosy Crucifiction Book Two Olympia Press (Paris) 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green wrappers. 683pp. Reprint being Number 68 in the Travellers Companion series. £ 10

Henry / Alfred Miller / Perles -- What are you going to do about Alf Turret Books 1971 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 24pp facsimile with a 1968 Foreword by Miller and a Epilogue from the same year by Perles. Very attractive production limited to 350 copies. £ 45

Henry Knight / Eric / G. S. Miller / Rothstein/ Rousseau (Ed) -- The Augustan Milieu: Essays presented to Louis A. Lands Oxford University Press 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Collection of 17 papers including Johnson and the Society of Artists by James L. Clifford, Swift and the Atterbury Case by Edward Rosenheim and Satire and Economics in the Augustan Age of Satire by Jacob Viner. 1st edition. £ 10

Dorothy Miner (Ed) -- Studies in Art and Literature for Belle da Costa Greene Princeton University Press 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded along spine. xviii + 502pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this absorbing festschrift for Greene, Pierpoint Morgan Librarian with 51 papers including many on Manuscripts and 2 papers on Bookbinding. With the Rockwell Kent Designed Bookplate of Biblophile Frederick Baldwin Adams on front pastedown. £ 75

Georges Minois -- History of Old Age from Antiquity to the Renaissance Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. This book is the first major study of the ways in which old age was perceived in Western culture and society. Beginning from ancient Palestine and Classical Greece, Minois traces the changing conceptions of the nature, value and burden of the old.He shows how, in ancient Greece, the cult of youth and beauty, on the one hand, and the reverence for the figure of the Homeric sage, on the other, created an ambivalent attitude towards the aged. This ambiquity appears again in the contrast between the active role that senior citizens played in Roman politics, and their depiction in satirical literature of the period. Christian literature in the Middle Ages also played a large part in defining the society's perception of the old, both in the image of the revered holy sage and in the total condemnation of the aged sinner.Minois traces the increasingly positive image of old age in various professions from the eleventh to the sixteenth centuries. He shows how, as medical advances lengthened the average life-span, more and more old people were seen to take an active part in the life of the society. £ 10

Yukio Mishima -- After the Banquet Secker & Warburg 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st English edition Translated by Donald Keene. Attractive copy of an early Mishima title. £ 25

Jerome Mitchell -- Scott, Chaucer, and Medieval Romance: A Study in Sir Walter Scott's Indebtedness to the Literature of the Middle Ages The University Press of Kentucky 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Dorothy Molloy -- Hare Soup Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 55pp. Review copy. £ 5

John Montague -- The Lost Notebook Mercier (Cork) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated by John Verling. 8vo. Number 57 of a limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Montague and Verling. 1st edition of Montague's first novella in twenty three years. £ 250

A. David Moody -- Ezra Pound: Poet: The Young Genius 1885-1920 Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rick Moody -- Surplus Value Books; Catalog Number 13 Danger Books 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Moody's Novella as Rare Booksellers Catalogue. Number 234 of a limited edition of 300 copies signed by Mooday and Illustrator David Ford. £ 50

Edward Moor -- Suffolk Words and Phrases Kelley 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 525pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 25

Jean Moorcroft Wilson -- Siegfried Sassoon: A Biography: Making of a War Poet Volume One Duck Editions 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Edward Moore -- Studies in Dante. Third Series; Miscellaneous Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty browned dustjacket. 388pp + folding map. New edition with New Introductory Matter Edited by Colin Hardie. £ 25

Margery M. Morgan -- The Shavian Playground: Exploration of the Art of George Bernard Shaw Methuen 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 366pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Seth Morgan -- Homeboy Chatto & Windus 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st english edition of author's 1st book. £ 5

Jan Morris -- Travels Faber 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated by Nicholas Hall. 1st edition. £ 5

John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15

Ivan Morris (Translator) -- As I Crossed A Bridge of Dreams; Recollections Of A Woman in Eleventh - Century Japan Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Blake Morrison -- The Movement: English Poetry and Fiction of the 1950's Methuen 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

French Morse Samuel -- Wallace Stevens: A Preliminary Checklist of His Published Writings 1898-1954 Yale University Library 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 66pp. 1st edition of an attractive item issued to coincide with 75th Birthday Exhibition. £ 5

A. R. / James Mortimer / Simmons (Ed) -- Out on the Edge: Contains Six Poems by Tony Harrison Department of English Literature (Leeds) 1958 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 48pp. Contains six poems by Harrison precedes publication of Earthworks (Harrison's first verse collection) by six years. 1st edition of a scarce item. £ 25

Walter Mosley -- Devil in a Blue Dress Serpent's Tail 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 219pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st English Edition, 1st issue of Mosley's now classic first book, there was no hardback edition in England. £ 10

Walter Mosley -- A Red Death Serpent's Tail 1992 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 284pp. 1st english edition of Mosley's 2nd book. £ 5

Walter Mosley -- White Butterfly: An Easy Rawlins Mystery Norton (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers 277pp. Uncorrected Proof copy of the 1st edition of the Authors third Book. £ 5

J. B. Moyle (Ed) -- The Institutes Of Justinian Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 220pp. Fifth edition. £ 15

P. H. Muir -- Talks on Book-Collecting Cassell 1952 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.105pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 7 papers. £ 8

Willa Muir -- Living With Ballads Oxford University Press 1965 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Chandra / Michael Mukerji / Schudson (Ed) -- Rethinking Popular Culture: Contemporary Perspectives in Cultural Studies University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 501pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Neel Mukherjee -- A Life Apart Constable 2010 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue of the British edition. 344pp. £ 25

Paul Muldoon -- To Ireland, I (Clarendon Lectures in English) Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 18

Iris Murdoch -- Reynolds Stone: An Address given in St James's Piccadilly London on 20th July 1979 Warren Editions 1981 . Fine in publishers green card wrappers with wood blocked device on front wrapper. 16pp. One of 750 copies printed signed by Iris Murdoch. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 40

William Myers -- The Presence of Persons: Essays on the Literature and Thought of the Nineteenth Century Gower 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. This work examines the writings of Dickens, Charlotte and Emily Bronte, James Hamilton, Eliot Mill, Arnold, Pater and Newman, and makes reference to Hawthorne, Dickinson, Spencer, Carlyle, and Hardy, all in the context of the dominant intellectual movements of the 19th and 20th centuries. The thought of Hamilton, Newman, Mill and Spencer is contrasted with that of 20th century figures like the philosophers Frege, Husserl, Wittgenstein, Merleau-Ponty, the neo-Darwinist Monod and Dawkins, and critics such as Eagleton and Miller. The author argues for a traditional view, deriving largely from Newman, of the unity and autonomy of individual human beings. He suggests that science and literature depend on persons being actively and resposively present to each other, that freedom is always interpersonal, and that in great literature, we can discover the workings of this deep mutuality and its enemies. £ 30

John L. Myres -- Homer and his Critics Routledge 1958 . VG bright copy in like dustjacket with closed tear. 302pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Vladimir Nabokov -- Nabokov's Quartet Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with chip with small tear on rear panel. 104pp. 1st English edition with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on front endpaper. £ 20

Vladimir Nabokov -- Verses and Versions: Three Centuries of Russian Poetry Harcourt 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 441pp. 1st edition. Vladimir Nabokov was hailed by Salman Rushdie as the most important writer ever to cross the boundary between one language and another. A Russian emigre who began writing in English after his forties, Nabokov was a trilingual author, equally competent in Russian, English, and French. A gifted and tireless translator, he bridged the gap between languages nimbly and joyously.Here, collected for the first time in one volume as Nabokov always wished, are many of his English translations of Russian verse, presented next to the Russian originals, as well as three never-before-published poems written in English by Nabokov himself. Here, also, are some of his notes on the dangers and thrills of translation. With an introduction by Brian Boyd, author of the prize-winning biography of Nabokov, "Verses and Versions" is a momentous and authoritative contribution to Nabokov's published works. £ 15

Vladimir Nabokov -- The Eye Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1966 . VG in publishers rubbed wrappers with tear to rear panel. 103pp. Proof copy of the 1st edition. £ 75

Shiva Naipaul -- Beyond the Dragon's Mouth Hamish Hamilton 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. 1st edition of Autobiographical title. £ 5

Shiva Naipaul -- Fireflies Deutsch 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the slightest of creasing at head of spine 416pp. 1st edition of the Author's first book. £ 50

Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 250

Thomas Nashe -- The Unfortunate Traveller Blackwell 1927 . VG bright copy in cloth backed boards in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition this in the very attractive Percy Reprints series. £ 15

Uttara Natarajan -- Hazlitt and the Reach of Sense: Criticism, Morals, and the Metaphysics of Power (Oxford English Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edoition. £ 15

James G. Nelson -- Publisher to the Decadents: Leonard Smithers in the Careers of Beardsley, Wilde, Dowson Rivendale 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of second title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 10

Melvyn New -- Laurence Sterne as Satirist; A Reading of Tristram Shandy University Press of Florida 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue with a charming signed presentation from Newby; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 50

David Nichol Smith -- Shakespeare in the Eighteenth Century Oxford University Press 1928 . Near Fine in publishers cloth with paper label to spine. 91pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles Nicholl -- Somebody Else: Arthur Rimbaud in Africa, 1880 - 91 Cape 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustarted. 1st edition, 1st issue. This is a biographical study of Arthur Rimbaud's "lost years", the years after he turned his back on poetry, fame and France, for a life of wandering and obscurity in the wilds of East Africa. Charles Nicholl pieces together the story of Rimbaud's life as a trader, explorer and gun-runner in Africa. We follow his trail across the Somali desert, through the backstreets of Djibouti, and into the highlands of Ethiopia. We glimpse him with his Abyssinian mistress in Aden, walking the "souks" of Cairo with 20 pounds of gold around his waist, and crossing the desert with a camel-train of Remington rifles. The journey leads also into the strange psychological terrain of Rimbaud's desire to escape. £ 20

Irene Nicholson -- Firefly in the Night: A Study of Ancient Mexican Poetry and Symbolism Faber 1959 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated by Abel Mendoza. 1st edition of important translation of Nahuatl poems inspiring amongst others the Composer Humphrey Searle. £ 10

R. A. Nicholson -- Studies in Islamic Mysticism Cambridge University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slightly creased and dusty dustjacket. 282pp. Reprint of the 1st edition of 1921. £ 35

Lucie Noel -- James Joyce and Paul L. Leon; The Story of a Friendship Gotham Book Mart (New York) 1950 . Edge of wrappers browned else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 30

David Nokes -- John Gay, a Profession of Friendship: A Critical Biography Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 563pp. 1st edition of detailed study. This major biography is the first full-length life of John Gay for over fifty years. David Nokes's detailed and extensive research has unearthed several new discoveries, including hitherto unpublished letters, and possible attributions. Presenting Gay as a complex character, torn between the hopes of court preferment and the assertion of literary independence, this book is at once a lively and readable biography for the non-specialist, as well as a comprehensive and scholarly study. Perhaps best known for The Beggar's Opera , John Gay is here revealed to be a contradictory figure whose life defies strict generic categories. Often cast as a neglected genius, dependent upon others, Gay in fact left a healthy estate after his death. Depicted both as childlike innocent and rakish ladies' man by his friends, the same writer produced Polly , the most successful and subversive theatrical satire of his generation, which was banned from the stage. £ 30

Christopher / Nigel Norris / Mapp (Ed) -- William Empson: The Critical Achievement Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. William Empson (1906–84) was one of the twentieth century's most distinctive critical voices, and left a profound mark upon Anglo-American literary culture. Published in 1993, this book was the first full study of Empson's literary criticism in its various aspects, taking account of recent developments in critical theory and of Empson's complex - at times deeply antagonistic - attitude towards those developments. In their diversity of viewpoint and critical approach the nine essays reflect this sturdy resistance to fashionable trends of 'Eng. Lit.' opinion. Topics include the relations between Empson and Derrida's approaches to the issue of textual 'undecidability', and Empson's prominent (if unwilling role) in the shaping of English as an academic discourse. Christopher Norris's extended introduction charts the ground and offers a major revaluation of Empson's place in the theoretical tradition. £ 25

Rictor Norton -- Mistress of Udolpho: Life of Ann Radcliffe Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Biography of the Gothic novelist, Ann Radcliffe (1764-1823), author of "The Mysteries of Udolpho", the world's first "best seller". The text clarifies Radcliffe's emergence from a Dissenting Unitarian, rather than a conventional Anglican, background. This places Radcliffe within the circle of other women writers nurtured in radical Dissenting backgrounds (such as Wollstonecraft, Hays, Inchbauld and Barbauld). Radcliffe's childhood and family background are documented and the rumours of her madness and reclusiveness investigated leading to an evaluation of the resons for her probable mental breakdown. The text constitutes a "cultural history" of a writing woman, demonstrating her place within radical culture, literary tradition and aesthetic discourse, and examining her role in the rise of the professional woman writer. Her novels are analyzed mainly in the context of her biography and sources £ 75

Rictor Norton (Ed) -- Gothic Readings: The First Wave, 1764-1840  Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. This is an anthology of Gothic literature, set within the context of contemporary criticism and readers' responses. It includes selections from the major practitioners - including Horace Walpole, William Beckford, Ann Radcliffe, Matthew Gregory Lewis, Coleridge, William Godwin, Mary Shelley, Charles Robert Maturin and Edgar Allan Poe -and many of their followers as well as contemporary reviews, private letters and diaries, chapbooks, and contemporary anecdotes about dramatic performances and the design of theatre sets. The selections provide representative samples of the major genres - historical gothic, the Radcliffe school of terror, the Lewis school of horror, tragic melodrama, comic parody, supernatural poetry and ballads, book reviews and literary criticism and anti-Gothic polemic. Also covered are the major Gothic issues such as the aesthetics of the sublime, religion and the supernatural and the influence of ancient romance, including vampires, spectres, orphans, the Inquisition, bandetti, nuns, storms and ruined castles, and social themes. A general introduction reviews the major approaches to Gothic literature, and short introductions place individual selections in context. All the tests are based on first editions. £ 75

Brian O' Doherty -- The Deposition of Father McGreevy Turtle Point / Helen Marx (New York) 1999 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this memorable novel which was Booker Nominated, this American edition precedes the English edition by a year. Signed by O'Doherty on title page. £ 75

Maurice O' Sullivan -- Twenty Years A - Growing Chatto & Windus 1933 . Slight Fading to spine (as usual) else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in an unusually bright and clean dustjacket with couple small chips. 323pp. 1st edition, 1st issue with an Introductory Note by E. M. Forster. Photograph on request. £ 75

Patrick O'Brian -- The Yellow Admiral HarperCollins 1997 . Spine has light crease else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. £ 5

Dan O'Brien -- The Rites of Autumn; A Falconer's Journey across the American West Collins 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Edna O'Brien -- Mrs Reinhardt and other Stories Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. bearing a warm long Presentation from O'Brien to John Plumb on front endpaper: 'June 1st 1978 For Jack to say thank you for all the lovely feasts and with much love from Edna'. £ 40

Flannery O'Connor -- Everything that Rises must Converge Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with small repaired closed tear. 269pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 100

Flannery O'Connor -- Mystery and Manners: Occasional Prose Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 237pp. 1st english edition Selected and Edited by Robert Fitzgerald. £ 100

Flannery O'Connor -- The Violent Bear it Away Longmans 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers orange cloth in VG very slightly dusty dustjacket with half inch closed tear on front panel. 243pp. 1st English edition printed the same year as the American one but in a much smaller printing of 3500 copies. O'Connors third book and second novel. Photograph on request. £ 150

Sean O'Huigin -- The Ghost Horse of the Mounties: Illustrated by Barry Moser Godine (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout by Moser with full page illustrations in colour. 1st American edition. £ 10

Michael O'Neill (Ed) -- Literature of the Romantic Period: A Bibliographical Guide  Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 418pp. 1st edition. This book provides a selective critical guide to the best and the typical in scholarship and criticism on literature of the Romantic period, 1780-1830. A list of references is provided at the end of each chapter, and there are individual chapters on the main poets and novelists of the period, as well as chapters on women poets, women novelists, male poets, political prose, and essayists. The Introduction surveys general studies of the period. Through its interacting perspectives the book offers an invaluable resource to students of the period. £ 25

P. J. O'Rourke -- Age and Guile: Beat Youth, Innocence and a Bad Haircut 1970-1995 Picador 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Micheal O'Siadhail -- Learning Irish : An Introductory Self-Tutor Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 331pp + folding chart. £ 10

Joyce Carol Oates -- Cybele Black Sparrow Press (Los Angeles) 1979 . Fine in decorated boards in publishers glassine wrappers 204pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this collection of short stories being one of 1000 cloth bound copies. £ 35

Gerard Oberle -- Les Fastes de Bacchus et de Comus ou Histoire Du Boire Et Du Manger En Europe, De L'Antiquité A Nos Jours, A Travers Les Livres Belfonds 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in bumped slipcase. 642pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of 1181 items published in conjunction with an Auction of Books. £ 225

Daniel Odier -- The Job: Interview with William Burroughs Cape 1970 . Near Fine bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with crease to inner flap. 192pp. 1st English edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Sumie Okada -- Edmund Blunden and Japan: The History of a Relationship Macmillan 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Okada to Derek Brewer. £ 15

Ben Okri -- Songs of Enchantment Cape 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in brown paper wrappers stamped Limited edition. 297pp. Number 108 of 200 copies of a signed limited reading copy. £ 35

Richard Ollard -- Pepys: A Biography Sinclair - Stevenson 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 10

Thomas (One of Fifteen copies) Olivers -- Thomas Olivers of Tregynon; The Life of an early Methodist Preacher written by himself Gwasg Gregynog 1979 . Bookplate else Fine in Sangorski and Sutcliffe quarter calf binding. 55pp. Number 12 of 15 copies (from a total of 375 copies) on Arnold and Foster hand made paper. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 250

Harold Orel -- Victorian Literary Critics Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Oliver Garnett. £ 15

Iris Origo -- War in Val D'Orcia; A Diary 1943 - 1944 (Lives & Letters) Century 1985 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

George Orwell -- Nineteen Eighty - Four; Illustrated by Alex Williamson Secker and Warburg 1999 . Near Fine in publishers blue boards in like dustjacket with slight crease to base of spine. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of stunning new edition of this title designed by Robbie Mahoney. £ 50

Charles C. Osborne (Ed) -- Letters of Charles Dickens to the Baroness Burdett - Coutts John Murray 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 205pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Sir Thomas Overbury -- The Overburian Characters Blackwell 1936 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards in slightly scruffy dusty dustjacket. xxxiv + 157pp. 1st edition thus Edited by W. J. Paylor. David Garnett's copy with his bookplate and Richard Garnett's booklabel to front pastedown. Volume 13 in the Percy Reprints series. Elusive. £ 100

W. J. B. Owen -- Wordsworth as Critic Oxford University Press 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Norman Page -- A Dr. Johnson Chronology Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Norman Page -- Charles Dickens Family History; Complete in Five Volumes Thoemmes 1999 . Five Volumes complete. Fine set in publishers cloth (as issued). 1744pp. 1st edition. £ 325

Norman Page -- E. M. Forster's Posthumous Fiction University of Victoria 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Norman Page (Ed) -- Dr Johnson; Interviews and Recollections Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Norman Page (Ed) -- Thomas Hardy: Family History complete in Five Volumes Routledge / Thoemmes 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth, all but volume one still shrink wrapped reprints much standard source material on Hardy and his Family. 1st edition. Thomas Hardy's creative life, extending from the mid-Victorian period to the late 1920s, is longer than that of almost any other English witer. But his roots were, and remained, in nineteenth-century rural Dorset, where he had grown up, and since his death it has become increasingly recognized that his work in prose and verse is deeply personal. Although Hardy himself vigorously (and sometimes bitterly) discouraged attempts to treat it as in any way autobiographical, it is now difficult to read his novels, stories and poems without perceiving in them a reflection of the vanished world that remained forever fresh in his memory. Family bonds, local traditions and customs, beliefs, occupations and landscapes: all these helped to form the temperament and sensibility of the boy from an obscure Dorset hamlet who became the Grand Old Man of English letters and a writer who has retained an international appeal. These volumes bring together accounts of the world and the relationships that shaped Hardy's imagination: many of them long out of print and rare, they evoke the family background, personal relationships and provincial culture of his formative years, as well as the physical background of 'Wessex' that plays such a large part in his fiction and poetry. Among the many topics covered are Dorset folklore and superstition, the proliferating Hardy clan, the family tradition of music-making, and Hardy's numerous homes from his birthplace to his final settling at Max Gate. Among the voices heard, in addition to Hardy himself, are those of his first wife Emma, his second wife Florence, and his beloved sister Mary. Selected by Norman Page, Hardy scholar and editor of The Oxford Reader's Companion to Thomas Hardy , this collection provides an invaluable amount of hard-to-find source material (including contemporary biographies and responses, pamphlets and journal articles) for any serious Hardy scholarship. £ 395

Herbert Palmer -- The Ride from Hell: A poem-sequence of the times for three voices Hart - Davis 1958 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett £ 5

Bombast Paracelsus -- Selected writings Routledge 1951 . Notes on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15

Sara Paretsky -- Deadlock Gollancz 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. 1st english edition, 1st issue of Author's second book. £ 30

George Parfitt -- John Donne: A Literary Life Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by George Parfitt. £ 5

R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of the Eloquent Peasant Griffith Institute 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth. xliii + 97pp. 1st edition. £ 55

R. B. Parkinson (Ed) -- The Tale of Sinuhe and other ancient Egyptian Poems 1940 - 1640 BC Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. The Tale of Sinuhe, from c.1875 BC, has been acclaimed as the supreme masterpiece of Ancient Egyptian poetry, a perfect fusion of monumental, dramatic, and lyrical styles, and a passionate probing of its culture's ideals and anxieties. This anthology contains all the substantial surviving works from the golden age of Egyptian fictional literature. Composed by an anonymous author in the form of a funerary autobiography the Tale tells how the courtier Sinuhe flees Egypt at the death of his king. Other works from the Middle Kingdom (c.1940-1640 BC) include a poetic dialogue between a man and his soul on the problem of suffering and death, a teaching about the nature of wisdom spoken by the ghost of the assassinated King Amenemhat I, and a series of light-hearted tales of wonder from the court of the builder of the Great Pyramid. These new translations draw on recent and innovative advances in Egyptology, and together with contextualizing introductions and notes to each work provide for the first time a literary reading of these ambiguous and fascinating poems to enable the modern reader to experience them as much as their original audience did, three thousand years ago. £ 40

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20

Patrick Parrinder -- Nation and Novel: The English Novel from Its Origins to the Present Day Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 502pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Idris Parry -- Speak Silence; Essays Carcanet 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

R. St John Parry -- Henry Jackson O.M. ; Vice - Master of Trinity College & Regius Professor of Greek in the University of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1926 . VG bright copy in like slighlty browned and chipped dustjacket. 299pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Frances Partridge -- Everything to Lose: Diaries 1945 - 60 Gollancz 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed by Frances Partridge on title page. £ 100

Frances Partridge -- Good Company: Diaries 1967 - 70 HarperCollins 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. Signed by Frances Partridge on title page with tipped - in photograph of her signing. £ 75

Frances Partridge -- Other People : Diaries 1963 - 1966 HarperCollins 199 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Judith / Guinerva Paterson Jones / Nance -- Philip Roth Ungar 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. £ 5

C. A. Patrides (Ed) -- Approaches to Marvell:The York Tercentenary Lectures RKP 1978 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated. Collection of lectures delivered at The University of York in 1977/8 to mark the 300th anniversary of Marvell's death.Fifteen papers including contributions from Christopher Hill, John Carey, Christopher Ricks and John Dixon Hunt as well as an Index of Marvell's Poems. £ 15

Tom Paulin -- The Invasion Handbook Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 18

Octavio Paz -- The Monkey Grammarian Seaver (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 5

Octavio Paz -- Conjunctions and Disjunctions Wildwood House 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.148pp. 1st english edition of title translated from the Spanish by Helen R. Lane. £ 10

Linden Peach -- Toni Morrison Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5

Mervyn Peake -- A Book of Nonsense Peter Owen 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings by Peake. Introduction by Maeve Gilmore. 1st edition. £ 10

Hesketh Pearson -- Conan Doyle Unwin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Richard Pearson -- W.M.Thackery and the Mediated Text: Writing for Periodicals in the Mid - Nineteenth Century (Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Thackeray's "minor writings" remain caught in a debate about what constitutes "literature" and whether magazine writing and journalism might be construed as such. This debate was present during the inception of the mass periodical press in the 1830s when Thackeray began his career and forms part of the context of, reasoning within, and techniques of Thackeray's work. Throughout his career, Thackeray was enmeshed in critical arguments about periodicals, novels, "realism" and commercialism. He was himself both (and neither) journalist and literary artist and was at once a product of and critical of emerging writing practices. This book argues that an understanding of Thackeray's writings for periodicals and the literary and commercial context of these is central to an understanding of his literary achievement. Focusing principally on the foundational part of his career, from 1833-1847, but relating this to the novels, particularly "Pendennis" and "The Adventures of Philip" and the "Cornhill Magazine" of the 1860s, the book explores Thackeray's ambiguous response to the burgeoning periodical press, and considers his negotation and critique of the market-place through a variety of publishing media. £ 5

T. Eric Peet -- A Comparative Study of the Literatures of Egypt, Palestine and Mesopotamia; Egypt's contribution to the Literature of the Ancient World The British Academy 1931 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 136pp. Signed Presentaion copy from Peet inscribed on endpaper. £ 10

William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Roland Penrose -- The Road is Wider Than Long (Series of Surrealist Poetry) Getty 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. During July and August 1938, as Europe prepared for war, Roland Penrose and Lee Miller journeyed through the Balkans. Penrose was a painter and a writer; Miller was a studio assistant to Man Ray, a muse to several artists, and a photographer. As they travelled, Penrose snapped pictures and took notes of a world that both artists were just discovering and that would soon largely be destroyed and transformed forever. Shortly after their return, Penrose published "The Road Is Wider Than Long", containing the photographs he had taken and poetic commentary on what he and Miller experienced during their travels. The work was published in a limited edition with several illuminated initial capital letters and a colour sketch by Penrose. This is a facsimile edition of the work - which Penrose called "an image diary from the Balkans". £ 14

Michael Perkins (Ed) -- Downhere; A Magazine from the East Village;Issue One Tompkins Square Press 1966 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers with small closed tear. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editiion including Bukowski Letters, John Wieners and Kuchar Brothers Interview. £ 75

Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 14

William S. Peterson -- John Betjeman: A Bibliography Oxford University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 568pp. 1st edition. Sir John Betjeman (1906-1984), Poet Laureate, was probably the most widely-read English poet of the twentieth century. Because of his frequent appearances on radio and television and his fervent devotion to the preservation of England's architectural heritage, his face and voice became familiar to millions. Few other poets of any century have had such a powerful influence on their contemporaries. This bibliography lists and describes all of his known writings, including his own books, ephemera, contributions to periodicals and to books by others, lectures, and radio and television programmes. Other categories such as editorships, music settings, and dramatic adaptations of his poems, recordings, and interviews are also included, as well as a section devoted to writings about him. Manuscripts and drafts of all his works are described in detail. This enormous body of material is thoroughly indexed, cross-referenced, and in most cases annotated. Now at last the activities of this remarkable man - both a poet and a cultural phenomenon - can be seen in their full breadth and complexity. £ 75

Jakob J. Petuchowski -- Theology and Poetry: Studies in the Medieval Piyyut Routledge 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. 1st edition of title in the Littman Library of Jewish Civilisation series. £ 15

Abel Phelps -- Sunshine And Shadows Echoing Green Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 145pp. Second Edition. £ 25

H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Adam Phillips -- Houdini's Box: On the Arts of Escape Faber 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Houdini's Box explores four different escape artists. There is the case history of a little girl who is oddly committed to playing her own wayward version of hide and seek. There is Harry Houdini, the 'greatest Magician the World has ever Seen', who electrifies the world through a series of death-defying escapes, compulsively re-inventing and re-enacting his own confinement. There is a man who, Jonah-like, is always arriving at the place he was escaping from, who thinks it is his destiny to be in flight, whether from women or from his analyst. And finally there is the poet Emily Dickinson, who for the last twenty years of her life finds freedom in self-imposed solitary confinement. In this, his most captivating book to date, Adam Phillips reminds us why people often feel most alive in the very moment of escape. But whether we are getting away from something, or getting away with something - as lcarus, or Oedipus, or Narcissus; as victims or tyrants - we cannot describe ourselves without also describing what we need to escape from, and what we want to escape to. £ 5

Adam Phillips -- The Beast in the Nursery Faber 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. 1st edition. Many concerns about child abuse, racism, pornography and sexual relationships revolve around the notion of humiliation, without spelling out quite what that involves. This work of psychological discourse on central questions and anxieties of childhood, by a child psychiatrist, examines the theme of humiliation together with its manifestations - excitement, rage and revenge. The material ranges from case studies from the author's own professional experience to Henry James's theory of art and life, and Wittgenstein on the usefulness of hints. £ 5

Caryl Phillips (Ed) -- Extravagant Strangers: A Literature of Belonging Faber 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition. An anthology about what it means to be British, incorporating 18th-century black writers with direct experience of the slave trade, white writers whose birth in British colonies resulted in a similar sense of ambivalence, and products of the British Empire such as V.S. Naipaul. £ 8

Josef Pieper -- Love and inspiration: A study of Plato's Phaedrus Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.109pp. 1st edition. £ 45

David Pierce -- Yeats's Worlds; Ireland, England and the Poetic Imagination Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Dan Harper. 1st edition. 4to. £ 19

Katherine Pierpoint -- Truffle Beds Faber and Faber 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Luigi Pirandello -- Short Stories (Quartet Encounters Series) Quartet 1987 . Spine lightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. £ 5

Ruth Pitter -- Collected Poems Macmillan 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 15

David Plante -- Slides Macdonald 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like David Hockney designed dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition of the Authors second novel, Inscribed Presentation copy from Plante signed on endpaper: 'To Diana with love from David, Blue Sky and Flashes of Sun'. £ 15

Sylvia Plath -- The Journals of Sylvia Plath 1950 - 1962 Faber and Faber 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 1st edition, 1st issue. 732pp. £ 20

William Plomer -- Address given at the Memorial Service for Ian Fleming; St. Bartholomew the Great. September 15th 1964. Westerham Press 1964 . Fine copy in like original tissue dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of this Memorial Address. £ 95

Plotinus -- The Enneads Faber 1956 . VG bright tight copy in publishers grey cloth. li + 635pp. Second Edition Translated by Stephen MacKenna with Revisions by B. S. Page. £ 40

Edgar Allan Poe -- Tales of Mystery and Imagination; Illustrated by Harry Clarke Minerva 1971 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue buckram gilt in slightly dusty and marked dustjacket. 383pp. Attractive Facsimile edition of title first published in 1919. £ 50

Nicole / Betty A. Pohl / Schellenberg (Ed) -- Reconsidering the Bluestockings University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. £ 18

Hugh / Robin Popham -- Thirst for the Sea : The Sailing adventures of Erskine Childers Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from both Authors sigmned and Inscribed on endpaper "We hope you'll enjoy this taste of salt water'. £ 25

Beatrix Potter -- The Tale of Mrs Tittlemouse Decimus 1979 . Fine in limp leather binding in slipcase with vignette on front panel. 60pp. Illustrated with 8 colour and 2 black and white plates tipped in. Very attractive facsimile of the Manuscript Notebook written in 1910 and presented to Nellie Warne as a New Years Gift. Number 40 of a limited edition of 500 copies. £ 225

Anthony Powell (Foreword) -- The Album of Anthony Powell's Dance to the Music of Time Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title. £ 75

David Pringle -- Modern Fantasy: The 100 Best Novels  Grafton 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. David Pringle presents a series of short essays as a guide to 100 English language post-war fantasy fiction. The titles are arranged in chronological order of publication and range from "Titus Groan" by Mervyn Peake, "Seven days in New Crete" by Robert Graves, "Conan the Conqueror" by Robert E.Howard, "The Lord of the Rings" by J.R.R. Tolkien, "Dandelion Wine" by Ray Bradbury, "The Once and Future King" by T.H.White, "Cold Heaven", Brian Moore, "Nights at the Circus" by Angela Carter, "The Witches of Eastwick" by John Updike and "The Day of Creation" by J.G.Ballard. Pringle is also author of "Science Fiction: The 100 Best Novels" and "Imaginary People: A Who's Who of Modern Fictional Characters". £ 5

Dorothy Prohaska -- Raimund and Vienna: A Critical Study of Raimund's Plays in their Viennese Setting (Anglica Germanica Series 2) Cambridge University Press 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp + folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 10

Zhaoming Qian (Ed) -- Ezra Pound's Chinese Friends: Stories in Letters Oxford University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. No literary figure of the past century - in America or perhaps in any other Western country - is comparable to Ezra Pound in the scope and depth of his exchange with China. To this day, scholars and students still find it puzzling that this influential poet spent a lifetime incorporating Chinese language, literature, history, and philosophy into Anglo-American modernism. How well did Pound know Chinese? Was he guided exclusively by eighteenth to nineteenth-century orientalists in his various Chinese projects? Did he seek guidance from Chinese peers? Those who have written about Pound and China have failed to address this fundamental question. No one could do so just a few years ago when the letters Pound wrote to his Chinese friends were sealed or had not been found. This book brings together 162 revealing letters between Pound and nine Chinese intellectuals, eighty-five of them newly opened up and none previously printed. Accompanied by editorial introductions and notes, these selected letters make available for the first time the forgotten stories of Pound and his Chinese friends. They illuminate a dimension in Pound's career that has been neglected: his dynamic interaction with people from China over a span of forty-five years from 1914 until 1959. This selection will also be a documentary record of a leading modernist's unparalleled efforts to pursue what he saw as the best of China, including both his stumbles and his triumphs. £ 15

Joe Queenan -- My Goodness: A Cynic's Short-lived Search for Sainthood Picador 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Raymond Queneau -- Zazie dans le Metro Gallimard 1966 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 98pp. Illustrated throughout by Jaacques Carelman. 1st edition of this comic book adaptation of Queneau's Novel. £ 50

Edward Quinn -- James Joyce's Dublin EDQ 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book with an Introduction by Samuel Beckett. £ 30

F. J. E. Raby -- A History of Secular Latin Poetry in the Middle Ages; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1934 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 408 + 388pp. Two volumes. 4to. 1st editions of this classic study far more attractive in this the letterpress edition than the later reissue. £ 100

Sheila Radley -- Death and the Maiden Hamish Hamilton 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like publishers price clipped dustjacket 222pp. 1st edition of Author's crime title. £ 10

Jean Raimond -- A Handbook to English Romanticism Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. 1st edition. This handbook provides a guide to English Romanticism for students of English literature. It contains factual information about the authors, major and minor, including dates of publication and other biographical information. It also sets the work of the individual authors in context by including sections on historical movements, such as the Industrial Revolution, the abolition of the slave trade and the French revolution. Jean Raimond is the author of "Robert Southey, L'Homme et Son Temps, Son Oeuvre, l'Oeuvre, le Role" and "Visages du Romantisme Anglais", and co-author of "Le Preromantisme Anglais" (avec Pierre Arnaud"). £ 30

Craig Raine -- Haydn and the Valve Trumpet: Literary Essays Faber 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 498pp. 1st edition. A selection of literary essays, written since 1972, and chosen from a wide-ranging body of criticism. It addresses in detail, the work of Dickens, Donne, T.S.Eliot, Wallace Stevens, Coleridge, Dr Johnson, Betjeman, Elizabeth Bishop, Andrew Marvell, Saul Bellow, and James Joyce. £ 15

Kathleen Raine -- Berkeley Blake and the New Age Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1977 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 24pp. Number 47 of 50 copies signed by Raine. 1st edition. £ 40

Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet Golgonooza Press 1976 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 124 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. £ 25

Craig Raine -- Rich Faber 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 109pp. 1st edition of Author's third verse collection. £ 5

Kathleen Raine -- David Jones and the Actually Loved and Known Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1978 . Fine in publishers wrappers 25pp. errata slip. Number 62 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Raine and with a loosely inserted copy of the Frontispiece Engraving by Jones of The Unicorn printed on Japon from the original wood engraving of 1930. 1st edition. £ 50

Kathleen Raine -- David Jones Solitary Perfectionist Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1974 . Fine in publishers wrappers 11pp. Number 8 of a limited edition of 100 copies signed by Kathleen Raine. 1st edition. £ 35

Kathleen Raine -- The Inner Journey of the Poet : Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins Golgonooza Press (Ipswich) 1976 . Near Fine copy in like blue card decorated wrappers. 24pp. Number 86 of the Limited Edition of 100 copies both signed by Raine and with a Signed Autolithograph by Cecil Collins as the Frontispiece. 1st edition. £ 100

Augustus Ralli -- A History of Shakespearian Criticism; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Two Volumes. 566 + 582pp. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 75

Michael / Howard / Len Rand / Loxton / Deighton -- The Assassination of President Kennedy; A Jackdaw Special Jackdaw 1967 . Items Fine in VG slightly rubbed foolscap blue document case (as issued).Thirteen items plus Five Broadsheets + List of Contents. 1st edition of a scarce item particularly in such nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 250

Herman Rapaport -- Heidegger and Derrida: Reflections on Time and Language University of Nebraska Press 1989 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 14

Simon Raven -- The Face of the Waters Blond & Briggs 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Second Volume in First Born of Egypt sequence. £ 10

Simon Raven -- Before the Cock Crow Blond & Briggs 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition of the third Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 10

Simon Raven -- Morning Star   Blond & Briggs 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of the 1st Volume in First Born of Egypt series. £ 5

C. J. Rawson -- Gulliver and the Gentle Reader: Studies in Swift and our Time RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Herbert Read -- Lord Byron at the Opera Philip Ward 1963 . Water spalsh on rear panel else VG in publishers wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition. Signed by Herbert Read and dated 1963. £ 25

Herbert Read -- The Cult of Sincerity Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Rechy -- Numbers Grove 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of Author's second book. £ 25

Peter Redgrove -- Sons of My Skin: Selected Poems 1954 - 74 Routledge 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Peter Redgrove -- Work in Progress Poet & Printer 1969 . Near Fine in like marbled boards (as issued) 52pp. Hand set, pressed and bound by Redgrove in collaboration with the Printer Alan Tarling. Only 400 copies were printed. Includes a 3p Introduction by D. M. Thomas. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter Redgrove -- The Force & Other Poems RKP 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 90pp. 1st edition of Redgrove's 4th volume of verse. £ 5

James Reeves -- Collected Poems 1929 - 74 Heinemann 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Christopher Reid -- Katerina Brac Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Reprint. £ 5

Patrick Reilly -- Jonathan Swift: The Brave Desponder  Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ruth Rendell -- The Bridesmaid Hutchinson 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edittion, 1st issue. Signed by Ruth Rendell on title page. £ 15

Alain Renoir -- The Poetry of John Lydgate RKP 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Pierre Restany -- Sorel Etrog Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Born in Romania in 1933, Sorel Etrog immigrated to Canada in 1963 and quickly established himself as one of North America's pre-eminent sculptors. This monograph features illustrations of works from all the major stages of the artist's career, and a text by distinguished critic, Pierre Restany. In a career spanning 50 years and highlighted by collaborations with artists and writers such as Eugene Ionesco, Samuel Beckett, John Cage, Marshall McLuhan, Etrog has developed a complex visual vocabulary exploring the tensions of our time. His dynamic sculptures synthesize solid metal and organic energy and resonate with visceral force. £ 20

H. A. L. Rice -- Where Rise the Mountains: A Cumbrian Miscellany Frank Graham (Newcastle) 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Anne Rice -- Interview with the Vampire Macdonald / Raven 1976 . Residue of label on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with crease at head of spine. 372pp. 1st English edition, 1st issue. £ 40

Anne Rice -- Taltos Knopf (New York) 1994 . Fine in purple cloth with photograph on fornt cover in like matching slipcase. 467pp. Number 68 of a limited edition signed by Rice of 500 copies. £ 75

Paul Ricoeur -- The Rule of Metaphor: Multi-disciplinary studies of the creation of meaning in language University of Toronto Press 1977 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small mark to front panel. 384pp. 1st English language edition of this important title Translated by Robert Czerny. £ 45

A. G. Rigg -- A Glastonbury Miscellany of the Fifteenth Century Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Rainer Maria Rilke -- The Notebooks of Malte Laurids Brigge Picador 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

M. Robert -- Franz Kafka's Loneliness Faber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Keith Roberts -- The Boat of Fate Hutchinson 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 45

Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796 - 1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Ian Robinson -- The New Grammarian's Funeral: Critique of Noam Chomsky's Linguistics  Oxford University Press 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Mark Robinson -- Altogether Elsewhere: Writers on Exile  Faber 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition of a elusive book. £ 15

W. D. Robson-Scott -- The Literary Background of the Gothic Revival in Germany: A Chapter in the History of Taste Oxford University Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 15

David Roe -- Andre Gide (Modern Novelists) Macmillan 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Roe -- Gustave Flaubert Macmillan 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.128pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Howard Rollin Patch -- On Rereading Chaucer Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in mlike dustjacket lightly faded (evenly) on spine. 269pp. Reprint. £ 15

David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50

S. P. Rosenbaum -- Leonard and Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press The University of Texas at Austin 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 27pp. With the booklabel of Edward Garnett. £ 25

Christopher Ross -- Tunnel Visions: Journeys of an Underground Philosopher Fourth Estate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Murray Roston -- Renaissance Perspectives in Literature and the Visual Arts Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 379pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 40

M. Rostovtzeff -- Caravan Cities Oxford University Press 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing to head and tail of spine else a Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 232pp. Illustrated with 35 plates, 6 text figures and 5 Maps. 1st English Edition translated by D & T Talbot Rice. Exceptionally attractive copy of a scarce book. Photograph on request. £ 150

Theodore Roszak -- Where the Wasteland Ends: Politics and Transcendence in Post - industrial Society Faber 1972 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Kenneth S. Rothwell -- A History of Shakespeare on Screen: A Century of Film and Television Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Rousseau -- Religious Writings Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 403pp. Edited by Ronald Grimsley. £ 5

J. K. Rowling -- Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix Bloomsbury 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 766pp. 1st edition with the eagle dustjacket for the Adult edition. £ 20

Margaret Rudd -- Divided Image: A study of William Blake and W. B. Yeats Oxford University Press 1953 . VG in dustjacket with couple closed tears 239pp. 1st edition of study which concentrates on the mystical influences on both poets. £ 15

Niall Rudd -- The Satires of Horace Cambridge University Press 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Olaf Ruhen -- Land of Dahori; Tales of New Guinea Lippincott 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 278pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation Copy signed on endpaper 'For Walthaud from Olaf'. £ 25

James E. Ruoff -- Handbook of Elizabethan & Stuart Literature Macmillan 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. 1st edition of this comprehensive reference title with over 500 entries. £ 10

Ed / Nels / David Ruscha / Cline / Breskin -- Dirty Baby Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers wrappers in heavy card slipcase with cut panels (as issued). 160pp + 4 CD's. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. A provocative 'trialogue' between the paintings of Ed Ruscha, the music of Nels Cline, and the poems of David Breskin. The title comes from the idea that when different art forms mate, the resulting offspring is no purebred - but rather a wonderfully dirty and lovable mutt. The book is divided into two 'sides' in the manner of a vinyl record: Side A offers a time-lapse history of Western Civilization; Side B charts the American misadventure in Iraq. The 66 Ruscha pictures in the book are drawn from two rarely seen bodies of work, the Silhouettes and the Cityscapes, in which Ruscha uses 'censor strips' in place of the words which normally occupy a prominent place in his pictures. Throughout, Breskin's rhapsodic verses, using the ancient Arabic form of the ghazal, serve as powerful companions to Ruscha's gorgeously reproduced paintings. To this mix Cline adds more than an hour-and-a-half of new music for a large ensemble: by turns rhapsodic and edgy, heartfelt and raucous, it ranges from acoustic impressionism to dense, dark electronica. Housed in a luscious slipcase and including four CDs, two of music and two of spoken-voice poetry, this vibrant, polyphonic book is a wild surprise produced by three of the most exciting artists working today. £ 75

Kevin Rushby -- Chasing the Mountain of Light: Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond   Constable 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Martin Russell -- No Return Ticket Collins (Crime Club) 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Authors second Crime Novel. £ 8

Peter Russell (Ed) -- Nine: A Magazine of Poetry and Criticism Numbers One to Six Russell 1949 - 1950 . Spines numbered 1 - 6 in ink, article underlined on cover of issue two else a VG set in publishers wrappers The first six issues of this lively periodical that includes contributions from Ezra Pound (and with T. S. Eliot in Issue three on Letters concerning The Wasteland), E. E. Cummings, Marianne Moore, Wyndham Lewis (on Ayrton's Passion of the Vine), Jorge Luis Borges, Basil Bunting and Robert Graves. £ 75

John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 28

Lawrence V. Ryan -- Roger Ascham Stanford University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Maurice Sachs -- Witches Sabbath Stein and Day 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 315pp. 1st American edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Vita Sackville - West -- The Garden Michael Joseph 1946 . Unusually bright and fresh copy in publishers brown oatmeal buckram with gilt device to front board. Number 520 of a limited edition of 750 copies signed by Vita Sackville - West. 1st edition. Illustrated headings by Broom Lynne. Photograph on request. £ 300

Diego Saglia -- Poetic Castles in Spain: British Romanticism and Figurations of Iberia Editions Rodopi 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 50

Geoffrey Sampson -- Liberty and Language Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Thomas Sanchez -- Rabbit Boss Secker & Warburg 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 468pp. 1st edition of Author's 1st book being a Counterpoint History of four generations of a Native American family in the far North-West. £ 15

Andrew Sanders -- The Victorian Historical Novel 1840 - 80 Macmillan 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 35

Claude Santoy -- Amusing Short Stories of Death Shakespeare & Co (Paris) 1991 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 63pp. Illustrated by M. Barboni. Presentation from Santoy on front wrapper. £ 5

Robert (Sassoon, Siegfried) Herrick -- Selections from the Poetry of Robert Herrick: Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey Harper (New York) 1882 . Front hinges tender else a VG bright copy in Abbey's astonishing four colour Art Nouveau inspired cover design on biege cloth. 188pp. Illustrated with 42 full page wood engraved Illustrations by Abbey. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of the Poet Siegfried Sassoon on front endpaper and the later booklabel of the Poet Peter Scupham on front pastedown. Photograph on request. £ 325

Marjane Satrapi -- Chicken With Plums Cape 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Alberto Savinio -- Childhood of Nivasio Dolcemare Eridanos 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reissue. £ 5

Alberto Savinio -- Speaking to Clio Marlboro Press 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. £ 5

Christopher Sawyer-Laucanno -- The Continual Pilgrimage: American Writers in Paris 1944 - 1960 Grove (New York) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

R. A. Sayce -- The French Biblical Epic in the Seventeenth Century Oxford University Press 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive study. £ 10

John Schad -- The Reader in the Dickensian Mirrors Macmillan 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Beatrice Schenk de Regniers -- What Can you do with a Shoe ? Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Simon & Schuster (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Oblong 4to. 32pp. 1st edition of this title with Sendak's colour Illustrations. £ 5

Herbert D. Schimmel (Ed) -- The Letters of Henri de Toulouse - Lautrec Oxford University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 444pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Percy A. Scholes -- The Life and Activities of Sir John Hawkins; Musician, Magistrate and friend of Johnson Oxford University Press 1953 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Esther Schor -- Bearing the Dead: British Culture of Mourning from the Enlightenment to Victoria Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Leonardo Sciascia -- Death of an Inquisitor Carcanet Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue of scarce title. £ 30

Sir Walter Scott -- The Voyage of the "Pharos": Walter Scott's Cruise Around Scotland in 1814 Scottish Library Association . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

W. G. Sebald -- Unrecounted Hamish Hamilton 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

Peter J. Seddon -- A Football Compendium: A Comprehensive Guide to the Literature of Association Football British Library 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 522pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65

Lynne / Mary Segal / McIntosh (Ed) -- Sex Exposed: Sexuality and the Pornography Debate Virago 1992 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Will Self -- Psychogeography Bloomsbury 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic Steadman style. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 15

Dorothy Seward Walton -- Poems Mair Wilkes (Fife) N. D. . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 39pp. illustrated. £ 5

Roger Shattuck -- Innocent Eye Farrar Straus & Giroux 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Bernard Shaw -- Music in London 1890 - 1894; Three Volumes Complete Costable 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Three Volumes. Standard edition. £ 25

Wilmarth Sheldon Lewis -- Horace Walpole (The A. W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts 1960) Rupert Hart - Davis 1961 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 215pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

William Shenstone -- Twenty Songs High House Press (Shaftesbury) 1926 . Slightest of rubbing at base of spine else Near Fine in decorated boards with paper label. 37pp. Illustrated with Decorations by Philip Ainsworth. Number 67 of a total of 192 copies issued. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30

Sam Shepard -- Fool for Love Faber and Faber 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Leslie / Albert Shepherd / Power (Ed) -- Dracula - Celebrating 100 Years: A Centenary Tribute to Bram Stoker's Novel Mentor 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Morag Shiach -- Helene Cixous: A Politics of Writing Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 161pp. £ 5

Carol Shields -- Swann Random House (Toronto) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Presentation Copy inscribed on title page ' For Lois Hill with every good wish Carol Shields 4/11/96 £ 15

Carol Shields -- Larry's Party Random House 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 339pp. 1st Canadian edition of title which won the 1997 Orange Prize for Women's Fiction. £ 5

Carol Shloss -- In Visible Light: Photography and the American Writer 1840 - 1940 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a systematic study of photography in relation to American literature, which explains how the ideas of photographers and writers influenced each other. The text concludes with observations on the importance of photography to the development of American literary realism. The author deals in turn with Nathaniel Hawthorne and the daguerreotype, Henry James and Alvin Langdon Coburn, Stephen Crane and Matthew Brady, Theodore Dreiser and Alfred Steiglitz, James Agee and Walker Evans, and John Dos Passos and Lewis Hine. £ 20

Oliver Simon -- Printer and Playground: An Autobiography Faber 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is very slightly dusty on rear panel. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Judy Simons -- Rosamond Lehmann Macmillan 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. 1st edition of title in the Modern Novelists series. £ 15

David Sinnett - Jones -- To the Cape of Storms; Real Life High Seas Adventure Acorn 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 15

Edith Sitwell -- Collected Poems Macmillan 1965 . Booklabel (of Richard Garnett) VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 445pp. Reprint. £ 8

Edith Sitwell -- The English Eccentrics Dobson 1960 . VG bright snd tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. Attractive copy of Reissue of the Revised Edition. £ 15

Sacheverell Sitwell -- Bridge of the Brocade Sash; Travels and Observations in Japan Weidenfeld 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Sitwell ' To Ena Mollsworth all good wishes from Sacheverell Sitwell 17.xi. 1959'. £ 15

Edith Sitwell -- Collected Poems Duckworth 1930 . Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 278pp. Errata slip. 1st edition, 1st issue and an unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition of a Connolly 100 title. Photograph on request. £ 100

Lenore Skomal -- The Keeper of Lime Rock Running Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Skorupski -- Ethical Explorations Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. John Skorupski develops in these essays a distinctive and systematic moral philosophy, examining fundamental questions in ethics, and then applying the results to issues of culture and politics. The first three parts of the book focus on central ethical concepts: reasons, the good, and morality. Skorupski examines normative claims about what we have reason to think, feel, or do. He then presents a conception of the good which differs significantly from the utilitarianism of Mill while maintaining its important insights. Drawing on Kant and Hegel, his account of morality relates it to autonomy and the emotions involved in blame and recognition. The final part of the book is a liberal critique of the forms of liberalism which dominate contemporary culture. Ethical Explorations firmly links liberal politics to its ethical ideal, and links that ideal to modern morality and modern ideas of the good. £ 18

Irene Slade (Ed) -- A Ring of Bells: Poems of John Betjeman John Murray 1962 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 129pp. Illustrated throughout in line by Edward Ardizzone. 1st edition. £ 10

Enid Slatter -- Xanthus: Travels of Discovery in Turkey Rubicon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased and rubbed at base of spine. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 18

John Smith -- A Discreet Immorality Rupert Hart - Davis 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers boards. 1st edition. £ 10

John Smith -- A Letter to Lao Tze Hart - Davis 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front pastedown. 1st edition. £ 5

Paul Julian Smith -- The Body Hispanic: Gender and Sexuality in Spanish and Spanish American Literature Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Anne Smith (Ed) -- The Art of Emily Bronte Vision 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Reprint. £ 5

Gary Snyder -- Myths & Texts Totem / Corinth (New York) 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cream wrappers slightly browned at edge of front panel. 48pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Snyder's second book. Photograph on request. £ 35

Robert A. Sobieszek -- Ports of Entry: William S. Burroughs and the Arts: William S.Burroughs and the Arts Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50

Joan Solomon -- Structure of Matter: The Growth of Man's Ideas on the Nature of Matter  David & Charles 1974 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. £ 5

Susan Sontag -- Under the Sign of Saturn Writers 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

Raymond Souster -- The Years Oberon 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Terry Southern -- Blue Movie Calder Boyars 1973 . Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st english edition. £ 10

Richard Southern -- The Staging of Plays before Shakespeare Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 603pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive title. £ 18

Muriel / Derek Spark / Stanford -- Emily Bronte Peter Owen 1953 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an early Spark title in which she supplies the biographical element and Stanford the critical. £ 20

Patricia Mayer Sparks -- An Argument of Images: The Poetry of Alexander Pope Harvard University Press 1971 . Some marginal notes (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 10

George Spater -- William Cobbett: The Poor Man's Friend; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1982 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 653pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of wide ranging biographical study. £ 25

Hilda D. / Abdel Spear / Moneim Aly (Ed) -- Forster in Egypt: A Graeco - Alexandrian Encounter Cecil Woolf 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. 1st edition of the first interview (of only sixteen in total) with Forster. £ 5

A. C. Spearing -- Medieval to Renaissance in English Poetry Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. with 5 line ALS from Spearing laid in. This is the first critical book to study in depth the transition from the 'medieval' to the 'Renaissance' periods in English literature. What exactly, in a literary context, do those terms designate? Mr Spearing argues that, far from being fixed determinants, they demand careful critical reappraisal. He rewrites the literary history of the period from Chaucer to the early Spenser in a way that puts new emphasis on the importance of Chaucer's influence on a tradition which in many important respects began with him. Many literary and cultural qualities, normally considered 'Renaissance', can be seen to have their origins, so far as the English tradition is concerned, in Chaucer's contacts with Italian culture. This book shows how Chaucer can be regarded as a Renaissance poet whose work was medievalised by his admiring successors. Traditions other than the Chaucerian are examined in this light, and the author engages with the larger problems of literary history through the detailed analysis of specimen texts. £ 25

Stephen Spender -- Citizens in War - And After Geroge G. Harrap & Co., Ltd 1945 . VG bright copy in like dustjacket creased across spine with some slight creasing at head and tail of spine 112pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by John Hinde. 1st edition, 1st issue of this elusive study of Civil Defence in England. £ 30

Brian Spittles -- George Eliot Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Charles Sprawson -- Haunts of the Black Masseur: The Swimmer as Hero Cape 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Francis Spufford -- The Child that Books Built: A Memoir of Childhood and Reading Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Thomas Spurgeon -- Down to the Sea; Sixteen Sea Sermons Taylor 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated green cloth. vi + 244pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Cynthia Stamy -- Marianne Moore and China; Orientalism and a Writing of America Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. Marianne Moore's consistent ingenuity in employing Chinese models makes her work a particularly fruitful source for investigating orientalism and its contribution to modern poetry. Cynthia Stamy explores how Moore used the Far East to express her own dissatisfaction with contemporary trends in the writing of poetry, and how she embraced the more ancient culture of China as a means of resisting the American habit of looking to Europe as a singular source of cultural tradition 'at home'. £ 15

Derek Stanford (Ed) -- Aubrey Beardsley's Erotic Universe Four Square 1967 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Arthur Penrhyn Stanley -- The Life and Correspondence of Thomas Arnold; Two Volumes Complete Fellowes 1845 . Internally VG bright clean set in rubbed and marked full brown calf bindings. 440 + 448pp. Fifth Edition. £ 60

Freya Stark -- Space,Time and Movement in Landscape Compton Press (Her Godson) 1969 . Fine in marbled paper covered cloth backed boards with leather spine (bound by Zaehnsdorf) in plain slipcase (as issued). 25p + 121 full page Photographs accompanied by text including tipped - in frontispiece of photograph of Stark. 1st edition of this handsome production limited to 500 copies which is signed by Freya Stark, this being Number 458. £ 85

Freya Stark -- Beyond Euphrates; Autobiography 1928 - 1933 John Murray 1951 . Near Fine copy in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50

Freya Stark -- Freya Stark Letters: Complete Set in Eight Volumes Compton Russell 1974 - 1982 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of an already elusive set. £ 695

Ralph Steadman -- Doodaaa: The Balletic Art of Gavin Twinge - A Triography  Bloomsbury 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Harrison R. Steeves -- Before Jane Austen: The shaping of the English novel in the Eighteenth Century Holt Rinehart Winston 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Steinbeck -- Letters to Elizabeth; A Selection of Letters from John Steinbeck to Elizabeth Otis Book Club of California 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards with paper label to spine in dusty dustjacket with chip to rear panel. xix + 119pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of very attractive title limited to 500 copies. Handsome production printed at the Plantin Press. £ 150

Emily Steiner -- Documentary Culture and the Making of Medieval English Literature (Cambridge Studies in Medieval Literature) Cambridge University Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Peter Steiner (Ed) -- The Prague School: Selected Writings 1929 - 46 University of Texas Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 219pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Leslie Stephen -- Hours in a Library; Three Volumes Complete Smith Elder 1892 . Near Fine bright and tight set in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 376 + 376 + 368pp + 8p publishers adverts. Revised edition of this classic title in very nice condition. Photograph on request. £ 75

Robert Louis Stevenson -- The Studio; Special Winter Number 1896 - 7 Studio 1896 . VG bright copy bound in green buckram with the original wrappers bound in. 74pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. This issue has the first publication of A Mountain Town in France by Stevenson as well as an Essay on Stevenson as Illustrator by Joseph Pennell. £ 60

William / Edward Thomas Stevenson / Jones -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Eleven; Book - Keeping by Double entry / Science of book - keeping Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Paul / Chris Stewart / Riddell -- Fergus Crane Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue which is signed boldly by both Stewart and Riddell on title page. £ 25

Julian Stockwin -- Quarterdeck Hodder & Stoughton 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the fifth title in the Thomas Kydd sequence of Novels. £ 15

Bram Stoker -- Dracula; Illustrated by Charles Keeping Blackie 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at base of spine. 379pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition thus. £ 20

Harry Stone -- Dickens and the Invisible World Macmillan 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Robert Stone -- Children of Light Knopf (New York) 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition, 1st impression boldly signed by Stone on title page. £ 25

Tom Stoppard -- The Coast of Utopia: Voyage, Shipwreck, Salvage Grove 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase. Three Volumes. £ 45

Randolph Stow -- To the Islands Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5

Randolph Stow -- Visitants Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Reissue. £ 5

Randolph Stow -- The Girl Green as Elderflower Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Reissue. £ 5

Randolph Stow -- Tourmaline Minerva 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Reissue. £ 5

Charles Edward Stowe -- The Life of Harriet Beecher Stowe Sampson Low 1889 . Spotting to fore edge else Near Fine copy in like decorated publishers cloth 530pp. 1st english edition of detailed biographical study drawing on Stowe's Letters and Journals. Photograph on request. £ 20

Peter Straub -- Ghost Story Cape 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like Tom Adams designed dustjacket. 507pp. 1st edition of this now classic Horror story. £ 15

Peter Straub (Ed) -- Ghosts Borderland 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 304pp. Number 267 of a limited edition of 350 copies signed by all 15 contributors including Straub, Tim Smith, Alan Rodgers and Clark Perry. 1st edition. £ 50

A. G. Street -- Master of None Faber 1956 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty lightly marked dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 20

Brian V. Street -- Savage in Literature: Representations of "Primitive" Society in English Fiction 1858- 1920 (International Library of Anthropology) RKP 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 207pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 20

Jonathan Stroud -- Golem's Eye  Doubleday 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. Signed by Stroud on title page. £ 15

M Stuermer -- For the Friends of Nature and Art: The Garden Kingdom of Prince Franz Von Anhalt-Dessau in the Age of Enlightenmant Verlag Gerd Hatje (Germany) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Text in German and English. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including Transcription of Dessau's English Tour. £ 18

Christopher Sturman -- Landscape and Friendship: Essays on Tennyson and Lincolnshire Watkins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

J. P. Sullivan -- The 'Satyricon' of Petronius; A Literary Study Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

Montague Summers -- Shakespeare Adaptations Cape 1922 . VG copy in publishers cloth backed decorated boards. 282pp. 1st edition. Limited to 1000 copies, this copy marked presentation. Richard Garnetts booklabel and From the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 35

Montague Summers -- The Gothic Quest Fortune Press 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 443pp. Reprint of classic study. £ 60

Takashi / Tsuyoshi Suzuki / Mukai (Ed) -- Arthurian and Other Studies presented to Shunichi Noguchi Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth. 273p. 1st edition. These essays for Shunichi Noguchi, by scholars from Britain, the USA and Japan, reflect his approach to English studies and his wide range of interests from Beowulf to Ulysses. The principal focus, however, is on medieval and renaissance studies: nine of the essays are on Arthurian themes, to which Professor Noguchi has devoted his academic life. There are also essays on Beowulf, Chaucer, the York miracle plays, and Shakespeare, as well as textual studies of Gower, Wulfstan, Wycliffe and Caxton. £ 5

Graham Swift -- The Sweet Shop Owner Allen Lane 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with some light scratch marks to rear panel. 222pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the Author's 1st book. Photograph on request. £ 225

Jehan Sylvius -- The Devil's Popess: A novel of mystery, of magic and love Atlas 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. 1st edition thus and Number 86 of a limited edition of 300 copies. £ 95

J. M. Synge -- The Plays and Poems of J. M. Synge Methuen 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly browned dustjacket. 363pp. 1st edition of this collection Edited by T. R. Henn. £ 8

Yasunari Takada (Ed) -- Surprised by Scenes; Essays in Honour of Professor Yasunari Takahashi. Kenkyusha 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 415pp. 1st edition. Presentation Inscription from Takahasdi (to Derek Brewer) on endpaper. £ 20

Tambimuttu (Ed) -- Poetry London / Apple Magazine: Illustrated with a Signed Lithograph by Graham Sutherland Poetry London 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued) 112pp. Number 73 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Graham Sutherland and by the Editor Tambimuttu. Sutherland contributes a folding colour illustration to David Gascoyne's Inferno. Laid in is a flexi disc of Allen Ginsberg reading Plutonium Ode. Other contributors include Iris Murdoch, Ted Hughes, Bob Dylan and Leonard Cohen. 1st edition of this Attractively produced atttempt to reinstate the influential literary magazine of the 1940's. £ 100

Donna Tartt -- The Little Friend Bloomsbury 2002 . Mint in publishers quarter black morocco backed decorated faux calf orange boards in slipcase. 555pp. Number 307 of a signed limited edition of 350 copies. 1st edition. £ 75

Charles Tennyson Turner -- A Hundred Sonnets Rupert Hart - Davis 1960 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 135pp. 1st edition thus. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Paul Theroux -- Sinning with Annie and other stories Hamish Hamilton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive short story collection. £ 65

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Dylan Thomas -- The Outing; Illustrated by Paul Cox Dent 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 26pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour illustrations by Paul Cox. 1st edition. £ 10

R. S. Thomas -- Between Here and Now Macmillan 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. 1st edition. With Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown £ 15

D. M. Thomas -- Two Voices Cape Goliard 1968 . VG in publishers decorated cloth backed boards 52pp. Presentation copy signed on title page: 'Eleanor M. Hipwell with good wishes D. M. Thomas. November 1968.' Ms. Hipwell was Principal of Hereford Teacher Training College where Thomas was teaching in 1968. A most attractive presentation on the author's scarce 1st book. £ 175

Edward Thomas -- Four Letters to Frederick Evans Tragara Press (Edinburgh) 1978 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustwrapper. 10pp. 1st edition being Number 62 of a Limited Edition of 150 copies. £ 10

Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 50

Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15

R. S. Thomas -- Judgment Day Poetry Book Society 1960 . Fine in publishers card wrappers with a Ceri Richards design on front panel. Holograph Reproduction of 20 line poem issued in an edition of 1000 Copies. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Thomas -- Newman and Heresy: The Anglican Years Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Edward Thomas -- Letters to George Bottomley Oxford University Press 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition of this extensive and now elusive correspondence edited by R. George Thomas. £ 35

H. Thomas (Introduction to) -- Fray Ambrosio Montesino British Museum 1936 . Bookplate (Sixth Duke of Portland), Spine faded (evenly) boards slightly dusty else VG copy. 23p Introduction + Facsimile of text. 1st edition thus of this striking facsimile edition printed on hand made paper. £ 50

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- Rogues in the House and Other Stories: Volume Two (Chronicles of Conan) Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Reprint. £ 5

Roy / Barry Thomas / Windsor - Smith -- The Conan Chronicles 1: Tower of the Elephant and Other Stories Titan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Reprint. £ 15

Derick Thomson -- Creachadh na Clarsaich: Collected Poems, 1940 - 80 Macdonald 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 283pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 25

James Thomson -- Poetical Works; Two Volumes Complete Bell and Daldy 1867 . VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt lettering clxxiv + 248 + 257pp. Engraved frontispiece in each volume. Attractive reissue printed at the Chiswick Press. £ 15

Peter Thomson -- Shakespeare's Professional Career Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 20

June Thomson -- Rosemary for Remembrance Constable 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 5

June Thomson -- Sound Evidence Constable 1984 . Paper browning due to poor quality else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Julia Thorogood -- Margery Allingham: A Biography Heinemann 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed Biography. £ 25

Edward Thorpe -- Chandlertown Vermilion 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700

Geoffrey Thurley -- The Dickens Myth: Its Genesis and Structure Routledge 1976 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers boards in rubbed dustjacket. 379pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Anthony Thwaite -- A Move in the Weather; Poems 1994 - 2002 Enitharmon Press 2003 . Fine in publishers green cloth with inlaid illustration to front board. 65pp. Number Nine of Thirty copies with manuscript version of So Easy, So Hard and presentation from Thwaite to Derek and Elisabeth Brewer on title page. 1st edition. £ 100

Ann Thwaite -- A. A. Milne; His Life Faber 1990 . Usual paper browning else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 554pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Chauncery B. Tinker -- The Wedgwood Medallion of Samuel Johnson - A Study in Iconogrqphy Harvard University Press 1926 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards as issued 17p + 1 colour and 7 black and white plates with tissue guards. Limited edition of 385 copies printed by Bruce Rogers. 1st edition of this handsome study of the sources of and history of Flaxman's medallion of Johnson. £ 100

Tzvetan Todorov -- The Poetics of Prose Blackwell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 272pp. 1st English edition translated from the French by Richard Howard. £ 45

Colm Toibin -- The Blackwater Lightship Picador 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Toibin's highly acclaimed fourth novel which was Nominated for the Booker. Signed boldly by Toibin on title page. £ 75

A. T. Tolley -- The Poetry of the Thirties St Martins (New York) 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. 1st American edition of this important study with the ownership signature of the Historian Eric Homberger on endpaper. £ 5

Claire Tomalin -- Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self Knopf 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 25

L. T. Topsfield -- Troubadours and Love Cambridge University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 296pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Sylvia Townsend Warner -- Winter in the Air and other stories Chatto and Windus 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned edgeworn dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine with couple small closed tears. 250pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive title. £ 35

Barbara Howard Traister -- The Notorious Astrological Physician of London: Works and Days of Simon Forman Chicago University Press 2001 . Private Library stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 18

B. Traven -- The Carreta Allison & Busby 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Marie Trevelyan (Emma Mary Thomas) -- From Snowdon to the Sea; Stirring Stories of North and South Wales Hogg 1909 . Recased with new endpapers else VG bright and tight copy in publishers original decorated cloth. 432pp. 1st edition of this scarce collection of Welsh Stories. Photograph on request. £ 40

William Trevor -- Beyond the Pale Bodley Head 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of Short Stories. £ 30

William Trevor -- A Writer's Ireland; Landscape in Literature Viking (New York) 1984 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st American Edition. £ 30

Joanna Trollope -- Second Honeymoon Bloomsbury 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Trollope on title page. £ 15

Thomas Trotter -- An Essay Medical, Philosophical and Chemical on Drunkenness and its Effects on the Human Body Routledge 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Reissue with an Introduction by Roy Porter. £ 15

C. A. Trypanis -- Greek Poetry: From Homer to Seferis Faber and Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of this elusive monumental title. £ 35

Radoslav A. Tsanoff -- Science and Human Perspectives Routledge 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 5

C. F. Tucker Brooke -- The Shakespeare Apocrypha Oxford University Press 1908 . VG in slightly faded publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition of an important study. Richard Garnetts booklabel and from the library of David Garnett label on front pastedown. £ 25

Mark Twain -- The Best of Mark Twain; Complete in Eight Volumes Oxford University Press 2003 . Mint set in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). Eight Volumes. Attractive edition. £ 225

Barry Unsworth -- Morality Play Hamish Hamilton 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition of Booker Nominated title. £ 5

Peter Ure -- Shakespeare and the Inward Self of the Tragic Hero University of Durham 1961 . VG in publishers creased wrappers. 22pp. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed on cover 'Greetings. Paul Peter'. £ 20

Robert Van Gulik -- The Emperor's Pearl; A Chinese Detective Story Heinemann 1963 . VG bright, tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 75

Anthonius / Jacobus Van Neulighem / Van Lintz -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Five; Openbaringe van't Italiaens boeck - houden / Italiaans of koopmans boekhouden Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Various Editors -- The Letters of D. H. Lawrence; The Cambridge Edition Complete in Eight Volumes Cambridge University Press 1979 - 2000 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Complete in Eight Volumes. An already elusive set which is usually missing the Uncollected Letters / General Index which forms Volume Eight. From the library of Richard Garnett with his booklabel in each volume. £ 750

Alden T. / Virginia Mason Vaughan -- Shakespeare's Caliban: A Cultural History Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Presentation from the Authors on endpaper. 1st edition. £ 40

Lawrence Venuti -- Our Halcyon Days: English Prerevolutionary Texts and Postmodern Culture University of Wisconsin Press 1989 . Fine in decorated wrappers 320pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Paul Verlaine -- The Sky above the Roof; Fifty Six Poems Rupert Hart - Davis 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 10

Dheeraj / John Verma / Russo -- Escape Of The Living Dead Volume 1 Avatar 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed at base of spine. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Pascal Vernus -- Future at Issue: Tense Mood and Aspect in Middle Egyptian; Studies in Syntax and Semantics; Yale Egyptological Studies 4 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1990 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 35

G. N. A. Vesey (Ed) -- Body and Mind; Readings in Philosophy George Allen & Unwin 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 472pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Vilain -- The Poetry of Hugo Von Hofmannstahal and French Symbolism Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 388pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Eugene Vinaver -- The Rise of Romance Brewer 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition. £ 14

Pierre Vitoux -- Lady Chatterley (Figures Mythiques) Editions Autrement 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 50

William T. Vollmann -- You Bright and Risen Angels Deutsch 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket, review slip. 635pp. Illustrated with drawings by Vollmann. The true 1st edition, 1st issue of the Author's first book. £ 75

William T. Vollmann -- The Rifles Viking (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st American edition, 1st issue of volume six of Vollmann's sequence 'Seven Dreams: A book of North American Landscapes.' Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 100

William T. Vollmann -- Whores for Gloria Pantheon (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. 1st American edition, 1st issue of title much revised following its english edition. Signed by Vollmann on title page. £ 125

Kurt Vonnegut -- Bluebird Cape 1988 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Kurt Vonnegut Kurt -- Timescape Cape 1997 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Stephen Wade -- Christopher Isherwood Macmillan 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 5

John / Vince Wagner / Locke -- A History of Violence Paradox 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of influential graphic novel memorably filmed by David Cronenberg. £ 25

Derek Walcott -- Tiepolo's Hound Faber 2000 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in acetate wrappers (as issued). 164pp. Illustrated. Number 45 of a Limited Edition Signed by Walcott on Colophon (out of a total edition of 110 copies). 1st edition of attractive title from the Nobel Winner. £ 325

Derek / Romare Walcott / Bearden -- The Caribbean Poetry of Derek Walcott Limited Editions Club (New York) 1983 . Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in very slightly dusty slipcase. 1st edition. Number 465 of a limited edition of 2000 numbered copies signed by Walcott & Bearden. A beautiful production by the late great Black Artist & Nobel Poet. This copy still has one of the original numbered prints (limited to 275 copies each) by Bearden laid in (many of the copies that come up have been relieved of these) Photograph on request £ 595

Rowland Walker -- M.T.B. Captain: A Sea Yarn A & C Black 1944 . Cloth faded internally clean and bright. Reprint. £ 10

R. A. Walker (Ed) -- Letters from Aubrey Beardsley to Leonard Smithers First Edition Club 1937 . Slightly spotted top edge else Near Fine uncut copy in publishers black cloth with square gilt decoration. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75

Edgar Wallace -- The Real Shell - Man: The Story of Chetwynd of Chilwell John Waddington 1919 . VG bright copy in publishers orange wrappers which are very slightly soiled with rusted staples. 64pp. 1st (and only) edition of this scarce Wallace item being the story of a World War One Shell Manufacturer. Photograph on request. £ 150

Robert Walser -- Selected Stories  Carcanet (Manchester) 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue translated by C. Middleton and with a Foreword by Susan Sontag. £ 35

Albert Ward -- Book Production, Fiction, and the German Reading Public 1740 - 1800 Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 45

Marina Warner -- No Go the Bogeyman Chatto & Windus 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 425pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. A book which explores the ever increasing presence of ogres, giants, bogeymen and other such figures of male terror in popular fiction and the stratagems we invent to allay the monsters we conjure up. Warner traces the roots of our commonest anxieties, unravelling the myths and fears which define our sensibilities. £ 20

Gwen Watkins -- Dickens in Search of Himself Palgrave Macmillan 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. 1st edition. £ 25

George Watson -- The Literary Critics (Hogarth Critics) Hogarth 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Lawrence Watson -- Mallarme's Mythic Language Tallents / Oxon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 247pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Watson -- Selected Essays 1980 - 1990 Carrefour 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Alan Watson -- Studies in Roman Private Law Hambledon 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Ian Watt -- Novelist as Innovator BBC 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

David E. Watters -- A Grammar of Kham (Cambridge Grammatical Descriptions Series) Cambridge University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 504pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive grammatical documentation of Kham, a previously undescribed language from west-central Nepal, belonging to the Tibeto-Burman language family. The language contains a number of grammatical systems that are of immediate relevance to current work on linguistic theory, including split ergativity, a mirative system, and a rich class of derived adjectivals. Its verb morphology has implications for the understanding of the history of the entire Tibeto-Burman family. The book, based on extensive fieldwork, deals with all major aspects of the language including segmental phonology, tone, word classes, noun phrases, nominalizations, transitivity alterations, tense-aspect-modality, non-declarative speech acts, and complex sentence structure. It provides copious examples throughout the exposition and includes three short native texts and a vocabulary of more than 400 words, many of them reconstructed for Proto-Kham and Proto-Tibeto-Burman. This book will be a valuable resource for typologists and general linguists alike. £ 25

Evelyn Waugh -- Black Mischief Chapman & Hall 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing at bottom of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers two colour cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 100

Jason Webster -- Duende: A Journey in Search of Flamenco Doubleday 2003 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Dorothy Wellesley -- Early Light: the Collected Poems of Dorothy Wellesley Rupert Hart - Davis 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 10

Alexander Welsh -- The City of Dickens Oxford University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1971. £ 10

Mary Weston -- One American Child: An Autobiography Wingate 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Autobiography by writer who also wrote under the name of A.O. Merritt Hawkes. £ 18

Dennis Wheatley -- Dangerous Inheritance Hutchinson 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 349pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

Michael Wheeler -- The Art of Allusion in Victorian Fiction Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Laurence Whistler -- The View from this Window Hart - Davis 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 5

Ian Whitcomb -- The Beckoning Fairground: Notes of a British Exile in Lotus Land California Classics 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Kenneth White -- Mahamudra Mercure de France (Paris) 1979 . VG bright copy in like slightly dusty publishers wrappers 124pp. 1st edition of Verse collection in French and English. Signed Presentation copy from the Author to the Writer Maurice Wiggin inscribed on endpaper: ' For Maurice Wiggin - who may remember an article he wrote years back - with my salutations Kenneth White'. £ 125

T. H. White -- A Joy Proposed: Poems Bertram Rota 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like VG bright dustjacket (has one small closed tear) 73pp. 1st edition limited to 500 copies, this copy being Number 31. Introduction, Afterword and Notes by Kurth Sprague. £ 30

T. H. White -- The Master Cape 1957 . Small Ownership inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight creasing and small closed tear at head of spine. 256pp. 1st edition of an elusive title in a striking dustjacket from a White Painting. Photograph on request. £ 25

John Whitworth (Ed) -- The Faber Book of Blue Verse Faber 1990 . Paper edges slightly browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in iike price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Faith Wigzell -- Reading Russian Fortunes: Print Culture, Gender and Divination in Russia from 1765 (Cambridge Studies in Russian Literature)  Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. 1st edition. Reading Russian Fortunes examines the huge popularity and cultural impact of fortune-telling among urban and literate Russians from the eighteenth century to the present. Based partly on a study of the numerous editions of little fortune-telling books, especially those devoted to dream interpretation, it documents and analyses the social history of fortune-telling in terms of class and gender, at the same time considering the function of both amateur and professional fortune-telling in a literate modernising society. Chapters are devoted to professional fortune-tellers and their clients, and to the publishers of the books. An analysis of the relationship between urban fortune-telling and traditional oral culture, where divination played a very significant role, leads on to a discussion of the underlying reasons for the persistence of fortune-telling in modern Russian society. £ 40

Oscar Wilde -- Essays and Lectures Methuen 1909 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 244pp. Second Edition. Very attractive copy. £ 20

Burke Wilkinson -- The Zeal of the Convert; The Life of Erskine Childers Luce (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Long presentation from Wilkinson th Derek Brewer on endpaper; 'For the Master of Emmanuel Derek, come back soon ! £ 10

William Carlos Williams -- Journey to Love Random House (New York) 1955 . VG copy in publishers grey cloth in VG bright dustjacket. with small chip at head of spine and 1mm closed tear on rear panel 87pp. Attractive copy of the first edition of title Williams considered to be amongst his best work. Wallace A41. Photograph on request. £ 100

Gordon Williams -- Macbeth (Text & Performance Series)   Macmillan 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. £ 5

Merryn Williams -- Six Women Novelists Macmillan 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Modern Novelists series. £ 8

A. N. Wilson -- Scandal Hamish Hamilton 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 233pp. 1st edition. £ 5

A. N. Wilson -- Unguarded Hours Secker and Warburg 1978 . Inscription on endpaper, slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in slightly creased very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of the Author's scarce second book. £ 150

Edgar Wind -- Pagan Mysteries in the Renaissance Faber 1958 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased and with small closed tear at head of spine. 230pp + 77 Illustrations. 1st edition of important study. £ 35

James Winter -- Secure from Rash Assault; Sustaining the Victorian Enviroment University of California Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jeanette Winterson -- Sexing the Cherry Bloomsbury 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition of Author's 4th book. £ 5

Tom Wolfe -- The Purple Decades: A Reader Farrar Straus Giroux (New York.) 1982 . Near Fine copy in VG (slightly faded) slipcase 397pp. Numer 400 of a limited signed edition of 450 copies of the 1st edition of this selection of Wolfe's Writings. £ 75

Diane Wolfthal -- Images of Rape: The 'Heroic' Tradition and its Alternatives Cambridge University Press 1999 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100

Marcus Wood (Ed) -- The Poetry of Slavery: An Anglo - American Anthology 1764 - 1866 Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 704pp. 1st edition. Collects the most important works of poetry generated by English and North American slavery. Mixing poetry by the major Anglo-American Romantic poets (Blake, Coleridge, Wordsworth, Shelley, Keats, Whittier, Longfellow, Lowell, Whitman, Melville, Dickinson) with curious, and sometimes brilliant verse by a range of now forgotten literary figures, the anthology is designed to aid students and teachers address the Anglo-American cultural inheritance of slavery. £ 19

Richard Woodman -- 1805 John Murray 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with slight (even) fading to spine. 209pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50

Richard Woodman -- A King's Cutter John Murray 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 170pp. 1st edition, 1st issue signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 100

Richard Woodman -- Ebb Tide John Murray 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25

Richard Woodman -- In Distant Waters John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Nathaniel Drinkwater title Signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 60

Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20

Richard Woodman -- Under False Colours John Murray 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition of Nathaniel Drinkwater novel signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25

Virginia Woolf -- Jacob's Room Hogarth Press 1922 . Dusty and marked yellow publishers cloth, 2cm tear to edge of spine, title label to spine chipped and creased, internally VG bright copy. 290pp + 14p publishers catalogue. 1st edition, 1st impression. Booklabel of Lyceum Club and Richard Garnett on front pastedown and ink inscription 'given by The Hon. Lady Barrington'. The first full-length book to be published by the Hogarth Press, and its publication marks the moment when the Woolfs decided to run the Press as a business concern instead of the small-scale private press set-up of the previous five years. Photograph on request. £ 250

Rosemary Woolf -- Art and Doctrine: Essays on Medieval Literature Hambledon 1986 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of collection of Essays edited by Heather O' Donoghue. £ 12

William Wordsworth -- The Prelude - Special Edition Wordsworth Trust 2007 . Fine in publishers grey cloth with gold lettering on spine in like matching slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated with Fourteen Watercolours by David Esselmont. Number 47 of a numbered limited edition of 200 copies. A Handsome production of the copy of the poem made by Dorothy Wordsworth in 1805. The book was designed and produced by Esselmont in Minneapolis. £ 350

John Wyatt (Foreword to) -- Sylvan's Pictorial Handbook to the English Lakes Evans and Longley 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 248pp + fodling map. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile of the 1847 edition. £ 10

Maria Wyke (Ed) -- Parchments of Gender: Deciphering the Body in Antiquity Clarendon Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Parchments of Gender builds up an important source of inter-disciplinary information for the study of gender and the body in ancient history. The central and unifying theme is the body's relation to gender. With essays covering the ancient communities of Greece, Rome, and Judaea, the volume argues that the body is culturally constructed and not a sign of what is natural. Ancient bodies are "parchments of gender": textual skins on which gender is inscribed and on whichcan be traced other interconnecting matrices of knowledge and power that give these bodies their seemingly legible contours. The volume also demonstrates the central role of antiquity in the developing cultural formation of the gendered body as a concept, a practice and an experience in modern societies. £ 34

Alan Young -- Dada and After: Extremist Modernism and English Literature Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Reprint. £ 15

Andrew Young -- Collected Poems of Andrew Young; Illustrated by Joan Hassall Cape 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. 1st edition. Charming title including chatty tipped-in 35 line ALS including the following; 'I have just finished a longish poem 'Into Hades' as it begins with my funeral, it was quite interesting to write'. £ 25

Andrew Young -- Out of the World and Back; Two Poems Hart - Davis 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 71pp. 1st edition. Book label of Edward Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction  Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition. £ 5

Curtis Zahn -- American Contemporary New Directions / San Francisco Review 1963 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Introduction by Herbert Gold. 1st edition of Zahn's 1st book. £ 10

Lu Lu Zhiwei -- Five Lectures on Chinese Poetry: Early Chinese Literary Criticism Joint Publishing Company (Hong Kong) 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. £ 5

Nicholas Zurbrugg (Ed) -- The Multimedia Text Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 105pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A&D Profile Number 45 which explores the links between text and the visual arts concentrating principally on how text-based artists are exploring the new media - video, performance, electronic opera, multimedia theatre and installation. Guest edited by Dr. Nicholas Zurbrugg it looks more at the Dada and Futurist heritage rather than the conceptual in modern art's use of language focusing on performative theatrical work including Punk. Included are interviews with French Sound Poet Henri Chopin, Concrete Poet Ian Hamilton Finlay and Parisian theorist Jean Baudrillard who will discuss the relationship between cultural theory and multimedia culture. There are also articles on Fluxus Art and Language: Higgins, MacLow, Vautier; Punk-Rock Performance and Language Art with reference to the work of Karen Finley; Electronic, multi-media opera: Cage, Glass, Ashley, Reich; Text-based video-art and video as Electronic writing: Paik, Vasulka, Godard, Callas, Gillies; Multimedia Installations combining text, Image, Music. £ 5

local image

Market Street, Harwich, with the bookshop on the left