![]() | Subject catalogue - maritime and naval |
|
John D. Alden -- The Fleet Submarine in the United States Navy: A Design and Construction History Naval Institute Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25 Jo Anderson -- Anchor and Hope Hodder & Stoughton 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Allen Andrews -- Wonders of Victorian Engineering: An Illustrated Excursion Jupiter 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 E. H. H. Archibald -- The Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy 897 - 1984 Blandford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of this important study. £ 15 Malcolm Archibald -- Sixpence for the Wind: Knot of Nautical Folklore Whittles Publishing 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Max Arthur -- The Navy: 1939 to the Present Day Hodder & Stoughton 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Following on from "The True Glory: The Royal Navy From 1914-1939", this book explores the history of the Royal Navy from the beginning of World War II, to the present day. It is based entirely on first-hand accounts, and all of the principle theatres of war are recalled. The first part of the book examines the battle of the River Plate and Dunkirk, to D-Day and the Pacific war, the U-boat threat in the Atlantic, the Bismark, the Mediterranean and the fall of Crete and the convoys to Malta and the North Sea and Arctic convoys. The memories of the men involved recreate the campaigns, including both surviving naval VC holders. The second section of the book focuses on the post 1945 years, looking at flashpoints all around the world, including Palestine, Korea, the "A" bomb trials, Suez and Borneo. Closer to the present are the accounts of the Falklands campaign and the Gulf War. £ 5 Philip Aubrey -- The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 Leicester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 8 Philip L. Barbour -- The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith; Adventurer, Colonist and Promoter Macmillan 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 553pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John E. Barnard -- Building Britain's Wooden Walls: The Barnard Dynasty C.1697-1851 Anthony Nelson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 George F. Bass (Ed) -- A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology Thames and Hudson 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Daniel A. Baugh -- Naval Administration 1715 - 1750 Naval Records Society 1978 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 523pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles Beatty -- Our Admiral: Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871-1936 W H Allen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Beatty -- The Beatty Papers: Selections from the Private & Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty: 1902-1918 (Beatty Papers); Two Volumes Ashgate Publishing 1989 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 640 + 500pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions of this detailed collection of Papers. £ 50 Keith Beken -- The Beken File Channel Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Kenneth J. Beken -- A Century of Tall Ships; Beken of Cowes Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of evocative Photographic Record including many colour photographs. £ 15 Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Captain Louis Bernicot -- The Voyage of Anahita Single - Handed Round the World Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG in publishers blue cloth. 189pp. llustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20 Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Sir James Bisset -- Tramps and Ladies (Library of Ocean Travel) Patrick Stephens 1988 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 10 John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 David Bolton -- Race Against Time: How Britain's Canal Heritage Was Saved Methuen 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Inland Waterways Association, co-founded by Robert Aickman, began in the 1950s to campaign against the destruction of Britain's canals. So successful was the campaign that today almost a million people make use of the waterways every year. Bolton also wrote " Journey Without End". £ 5 Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 15 Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5 F. B. C. Bradlee -- Piracy in the West Indies and Its Suppression (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 220pp. Reissue. £ 10 Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 25 Cyprian A. G. Bridge (Ed) -- The Russian Fleet under Peter the Great Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 John Malcolm Brinnin -- The Sway of the Grand Saloon Arlington 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873 Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 D. C. E. Burrell -- Scrap & Build World Ship Society 1983 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Author. £ 5 T. A Bushell -- Eight bells: Royal Mail Lines war story, 1939-1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75 David Butcher -- Living from the Sea Tops'l 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 David Butcher -- The Driftermen: Life in the tough days of Britain's vanished herring fleets, recalled by the men who manned them Tops'l 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Paul Butel -- The Atlantic Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Conway Maritime Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard title. £ 25 Marion Carr -- Call of the Running Tide; Girl aloft in the Days of Trade Sailtrust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Tom Chapman -- Water, Water, Every Where! Vine House 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 5 E. Keble Chatterton -- Windjammers and Shellbacks Rich & Cowan 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus in the Neptune Library series. £ 5 Civis -- Cargoes and Cruisers Hodder N. D. (c1912) . Lacks endpaper else VG in blue publishers cloth. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 D. H. Clarke -- East Coast Passage: The Voyage of a Thames Sailing Barge Longman 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Peter M. Cobbold -- The National Service Sailor Quentin Books 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10 Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 15 Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John / James Collins / Dodds -- River Colne Shipbuilders: A Portrait of Shipbuilding 1786 - 1988 Jardine 2009 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Long presentation to Naval Historian Richard Woodman on title page 'with my thanks' dated 2005 and signed by Courtney. 'Dover, Wight - Northwest 3 or 4, occasionally 5.' While everyone has heard the shipping forecast broadcast on the radio, few realise what the numbers refer to. Known as the Beaufort Scale, it has never been bettered and, as a result, never replaced. This lasting legacy of Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort is only part of his overall contribution to the world of the mariner, scientist and antiquarian. Nicholas Courtney chronicles the life of this unsung hero whose early years come straight from the pages of Hornblower - pirates, wars and royalty - and whose later life carries on from Longtitude. The story, set at the turn of the nineteenth century, of this courageous officer who was instrumental to the major discoveries and surveys of his day - not least the voyages of the Beagle and the subsequent fame of Charles Darwin - is told here for the first time. £ 30 Miles / John Cowsill / Hendy -- The Sealink Years, 1970 - 1995 Ferry Publications 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Coy -- The Echo of a Fighting Flower: The Story of HMS "Narcissus" and B3 Ocean Escort Group in WW2 Square One 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 18 van der Vat Dan -- The grand scuttle: The sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 Waterfront 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Dennis J. Davis -- The Thames Sailing Barge: Her Gear and Rigging David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Shirley Deane -- The Expectant Mariner John Murray 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 8 E. Delamr - Morgan -- Normandy Harbours and Pilotage: Calais to Cherbourg Coles 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 H. M. Denham -- Dardanelles: A Midshipman's Diary, 1915-16 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 DFDS -- DFDS 1866-1991 World Ship Society 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1st edition. £ 15 Malldwin Drummond -- Tall Ships; The World of Sail Trading Angus and Robertson 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Landscape Folio format. £ 15 Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway Maritime 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Dick Durham -- The Last Sailorman Dalton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Percy Allen Eaddy -- Hull down (Compass library) Melrose 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen, 1600-1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Peter Earle -- The Sack of Panama Norman 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Sarah Edington -- The Captain's Table: Life and Dining on the Great Ocean Liners National Maritime Museum 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated. To sail First Class on the great ocean liners was to experience the last word in luxury and service. The Captain’s Table recalls not only the glamour and excitement of life on board the great ocean liners, but also captures the rich creativity of the cuisine. The author has expertly recreated some of the classic recipes from the First, Second and Tourist class dining rooms of the period for today’s cook, to which she has added fascinating anecdotes about their origins. Sumptuously illustrated with the original menu cards from which the recipe ideas are taken, this book brings to life the glamour of the cruise liner in its heyday and allows us to recapture some of its magic. £ 10 S. E Ellacott -- The Seaman: Complete in Two Volumes Abelard-Schuman 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. Two Volumes. £ 10 James H. Ellis -- Mad Jack Percival: Legend of The Old Navy Naval Institute Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard England -- Schoonerman Bodley Head 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 20 First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 20 Stephen Fisher (Ed) -- Recreation and the Sea University of Exeter Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 181pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Leisure studies have become an increasingly important area of research within social history. In six original essays and an introduction by established historians, this work focuses on the theme of the sea and leisure activities in England and Continental Europe. As well as being useful as a teaching and research text, the book should be of interest to the general reader with an interest in leisure and yachting history. £ 10 William Flayhart -- The American Line 1871 - 1902; Pioneers of Ocean Travel Norton (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book presents the largely unknown early history (1870-1900) of the American Steamship Company - an extremely colourful and eventful period replete with disasters and triumphs. The story of the development of the American Merchant Marine remains one of the most glorious chapters in the early history of the United States. But the American Civil War and the concurrent change from sail to steam brought disaster to American shipping. By 1870 there were no American passenger liners on the North Atlantic. The American Steamship Line, born in 1873 as a necessary response to the failings of the merchant marine during the Civil War, quickly became the only American transatlantic line competing with Europe. Begun in part as an investment by the Pennsylvania Railroad, it operated out of Philadelphia and eventually reinstated America's position as a competitive and prestigious force in transatlantic crossings. £ 20 Alan / Arthur G. Ford / Credland -- United Towing, 1920-90: A History Hutton 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Frost -- Half a Gale Kenneth Mason 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Christopher / Christopher Fryke / Schweitzer -- Voyages to the East Indies Cassell 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers brown leatherette style binding. 276pp. Reissue of classic title in the Seafarers Library series. £ 25 David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20 Julius Goebel -- The Struggle for the Falkland Islands: A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. New Edition with Preface and Introduction by J. C. J. Metford. £ 10 George Goldsmith Carter -- A Red Charger; A Trip to the Arctic Fishing Grounds Constable 1950 . Lacking front endpaper else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated by R.P. Bagnall-Oakley. 1st edition. £ 15 G. A. Gollock -- At the Sign of the Flying Angel; A Book of the Sailor at the Coastline Longmans 1930 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 James Goss -- Portsmouth Built Warships 1497-1967 Mason (Hampshire) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 G. S. Graham -- Great Britain in the Indian Ocean 1810 - 1850 Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. 479pp + folding map. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 50 Stuart E. Grainger -- Creative Ropecraft Norton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. £ 5 John D. Grainger -- The Royal Navy in the River Plate, 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition. A collection of contemporary documents that throws light on the campaigns by the Royal Navy, in association with the army, on cities of the Spanish Empire in South America, beginning with the assault on Buenos Aires in 1806, by Sir Home Popham. £ 20 John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8 Edwyn Gray -- Captains of War: They Fought Beneath the Sea Pen and Sword 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jack / Alessandro Greene / Massignani -- The Naval War in the Mediterranean Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Sydney Greenwood -- Stoker Greenwood's Navy Midas 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper and 1p ALS tipped-in. 1st edition. £ 10 Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 40 Denis Griffiths -- Steam at Sea: Two Centuries of Steam-powered Ships Conway 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume covers the development and decline of the steam engine from the late-18th century to the present day. It is not a history of the steamship, but the story of the machinery which powered those ships. It aims to tell the story of marine engineering development through the steamship and the job it did both in commercial and naval terms. Steam set ships free from the vagaries of wind, but in the early days the space requirement for machinery and fuel was a high price to pay for the new propulsion. However, once steam had established itself its power became its own driving force. But now, at the end of the 20th century, the age of steam is rapidly drawing to a close. In dealing with the long and slow evolution which is the story of steam, the book highlights all the signficant changes, such as the first innovations in Britain, the early developments on the American rivers and coasts, the developments of the triple-expansion engine, the creation of the steam turbine and, much later, the application of nuclear power. The growth of new industries ashore and the prospects of employment for skilled engineers, unskilled stokers and trimmers are other important aspects of the story. This illustrated work should be a useful reference for anyone interested in the story of the steamship, either commercial or naval. £ 25 Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Jean / Rene Guichard / Gast -- Lighthouses of France: The Monuments and their Keepers Flammarion 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 J. Guiton -- Aesthetic Aspects of Ship and Yacht Design Adlard Coles 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Leonard F. Guttridge -- The Commodores: The drama of a navy under sail Davies 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Leonard F. Guttridge -- Mutiny: A History of Naval Insurrection Ian Allan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Edgar A. Haine -- Mutiny on the High Seas Cornwall Books 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Richard Hall -- Empires of the Monsoon; A History of the Indian Ocean and its Invaders HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 575pp. 1st edition of important study. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 40 W. B. Hallam -- Blow Five; A History of the Alexandra Towing Co. Ltd Journal of Commerce and Shipping Telegraph 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 107pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John Hamilton -- Sail Training: The Message of the Tall Ships Patrick Stephens 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume 3 else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Digital Image on request. £ 175 David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Richard Harding -- The Evolution of the Sailing Navy, 1509-1815 (British History in Perspective) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 40 James Harding -- Cochran Methuen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Jack S. Harker -- H. M. N. Z. S. "Achilles" Collins 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in internally repaired dustjacket Faded (evenly) to spine. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series) Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 David / Joan Hay -- The Downs from the Sea; Langstone Harbour to the Pool of London Stanford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Mary Hay -- I Saw a Ship A'sailing (Recollections) HMSO 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Heaton -- Yachting: A History Batsford 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and chipped dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Vernon Heaton -- The Mayflower Webb & Bower 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 J. R. Hill -- Lewin of Greenwich: The Authorised Biography Cassell 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small chip on rear panel. 443pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 5 Harry G. / Philip Hitchman / Driver -- For England and Europe; A Nautical Review of the Harbour of Harwich Self Published 1977 . Slight spotting else VG typescript in wrappers. 126pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Allen Hoar -- The Submarine Torpedo Boat Van Nostrand 1916 . Bookplate else internally VG in marked and rubbed blue publishers cloth. 211pp + 48p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout including the four folding plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 75 Ronald Hope -- The Merchant Navy Stanford Maritime 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John E. Horsley -- Tools of the Maritime Traders David & Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 65 Richard Hough -- First Sea Lord: Admiral Lord Fisher Severn House 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 10 Philip Houghton -- Land from the Masthead: A circumnavigation of New Zealand in the wake of Captain Cook Hodder & Stoughton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Karen Howard -- Liverpool Liners Bluecoat 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Derek Howse -- Nevil Maskelyne: The Seaman's Astronomer Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 250 Kenneth / Ann Hudson / Nicholls -- The Book of Shipwrecks Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David T Hughes -- Sheerness and the Mutiny at the Nore The Sheppey Local History Society 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Frank Hussey -- The Royal Harwich: A Short History of the Royal Harwich Yacht Club Boydell 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 W. M. Hutton -- Cape Horn Passage Blackie 1934 . Ownership Inscription else VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 157pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 75 John H. Illingworth -- Offshore Adlard Coles 1963 . VG bright copy in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. 5th Revised edition of standard title. £ 15 Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 75 Chris Jackson -- Tug Boat Book: Building Large Scale Model Tugs Traplet 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 David Clements Jackson -- One Ship, One Company; The Story of H. M. S. Worcester 1650 - 1950 G. S. Publishing 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth.8 4pp + supplement. 1st edition. £ 40 Robert Jackson -- Strike from the Sea: History of British Air Power Barker 1970 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Admiral Sir William James -- Admiral Sir William Fisher Macmillan 1943 . VG in slightly dusty publishers boards. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Cyril Jolly -- S. O. S. The Story of the Lifeboat Service Cassell 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated. Revised edition of title first published in 1961. £ 5 W. H. S. Jones -- All Hands Aloft Jarrolds 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly ribbed at extremities.255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9 Georg Kahre -- Last Tall Ships Conway 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 H. R. Kaplan -- This is the Coast Guard Cornell Maritime Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Detailed study. £ 15 H. Alison Kay (Ed) -- HMS Collingwood (Pacific Station): From the Journals of Philip Horatio Townsend Somerville RN Pentland 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 John Haskell Kemble -- Panama Route 1848 - 69 Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 316pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 8 Dixon Kemp -- Manual of Yacht and Boat Sailing Ashford 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth on creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 612pp. Illustrated. Edited by John Leather. Revised Edition. £ 35 Ray / Susannah Kipling -- Strong to Save: Dramatic First-hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues Around the British Isles Patrick Stephens 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605-1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 20 Raymond Lamont- Brown -- Phantoms, Legends, Customs and Superstitions of the Sea P Stephens 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Peggy Larken -- Five Sisters Hale 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in chipped slightly scruffy dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Larn -- Shipwrecks of the Devon Coast Countryside 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 8 Laurence Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 10 Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5 John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John Leather -- The Salty Shore: Story of the River Blackwater Terence Dalton 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 10 Margaret Leather -- Saltwater Village Dalton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on rear panel. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25 John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 8 John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 10 Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 15 Mike Leonard -- The Beat Fleet: The Story Behind the 60's Pirate Radio Stations Forest Press 2004 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 James R. Leutze -- Bargaining for Supremacy: Anglo-American Naval Collaboration, 1937 - 41 The University of North Carolina Press 1977 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Leutze to Lieutenant General Sir Ian Jacob 'With warmest personal regards and in appreciation of your invaluable assistance'. £ 15 John Lewis -- Vintage Boats: Preservation and Restoration David and Charles 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Peter Lickfold -- Shipwreck or Shangri-La? (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. £ 8 Margarette Lincoln -- Naval Wives and Mistresses National Maritime Museum 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 40 Basil Lubbock -- The Romance of the Clipper Ships Hennel Locke 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 E. W. R. Lumby (Ed) -- Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean 1912 - 1914 Naval Records Society 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 481pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Derek Lundy -- The Way of a Ship Cape 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Dermod MacCarthy -- Sailing with Mr. Belloc Grafton 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated. £ 5 David R. MacGregor -- Ships and Ship Models: 1931-32 Volume One Percival Marshall 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Fascimile edition. £ 10 Kenneth MacPherson -- The Indian Ocean: A History of People and the Sea Oxford University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. Professor McPherson provides evidence that for millenia the Indian Ocean had a profound influence on the lives of the people who lived on its shores. Fishermen, sailors and merchants travelled its waters linking the world's earliest civilizations from Africa to East Asia in a complex web of relationships. Trade underpinned these relationships but the Ocean was also a highway for the exchange of religions, cultures and technologies, giving the Indean Ocean region an identity as a largely self-contained "world". The expansion of Hinduism, Buddhism and Islam helped define the boundaries of this "world" which by the 14th and 15th centuries was one of the most prosperous and culturally complex regions on earth. By the 16th century Europeans were part of this "world" as partners in trade with the indigenous peoples, but from the 18th century this economic relationship changed as the economies of the Indian Ocean "world" integrated with the capitalist economies of the West. The change from commercialism to capitalism ended the insularity of the Indian Ocean "world" and began its integration, as a region, into the global economy and its territorial division amongst various European powers. This transition altered the ancient web of regional relationships and, with the arrival of European settlers and rulers, added yet another layer to the palimpsest of cultures which flourished on the shores of the Ocean. By the 20th century the Ocean was no longer a major force binding the peoples on its shores in a self-conscious entity, but the legacy of the past is still evident in their common religious, cultural and historical experiences. £ 35 Brendan A. Maher -- A Passage to Sword Beach Naval Institute 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Malster -- Ipswich; Town on the Orwell Dalton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5 Robert Malster -- Wreck and Rescue on the Essex Coast; The Story of the Essex Lifeboats Bradford Barton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 166pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert Malster -- Lowestoft: East Coast Port Dalton 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Maritime -- Maritime Life and Traditions; Number 5 to 24 (19 issues) Maritime Life and Traditions 2000 - 2004 . VG bright set each in publishers decorated wrappers. Long run of well illustrated and produced journal. £ 75 Clements R. Markham (Ed) -- Life of Captain Stephen Martin 1666 - 1740 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xxxix + 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Sir Clements Markham (Ed) -- Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John Markham during the years 1801 - 04 and 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1904 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xx + 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 John Marriner -- Mariner in the Mediterranean Coles 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 5 Robert K. Massie -- Dreadnought: Britain, Germany and the Coming of the Great War Pimlico 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 John Maxtone - Graham -- Liners to the Sun Sheridan House 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. Maxtone-Graham, a maritime historian specializing in the history of ocean liners and cruise ships, revels in the past glories of the ocean liner and examines with affectionate detail today's best ships. Reveals how ships, crews, and passengers have changed and remained the same, looking at shipboard £ 15 Commander W. E. May -- The Boats of Man of War National Maritime Museum 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 35pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Neil McCart -- The Illustrious and Implacable Classes of Aircraft Carrier, 1940-1969 Fan Publications 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Cindy McCreery -- Ports of the World: Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, C.1700-1870 Philip Wilson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. The 18th and 19th centuries were a period of enormous political and commercial development across the globe. Of particular importance was the revolution in transportation and communication by sea, with the concomitant growth in size and importance of the seaport. Major ports were established not just in Britain, but in continental Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia and in North and South America. The National Maritime Museum, upon which this collection is based, is at the centre of the preservation and display of Britain's maritime heritage. Its print collection reveals the firm link between art and commerce in the development of these ports. This work showcases some of the finest examples of the National Maritime Museum's collection of prints of ports from this period. Prints are analysed as commercial and art objects, rather than just historical records of matters maritime. The aim is to address a broad audience, including general readers of 18th and 19th-century British and colonial history, those interested in ports and maritime affairs, and those with an interest in prints themselves. £ 35 Philip McCutchan -- Halfhyde and the Flag Captain Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition of the seventh title in the Halfhyde series. £ 5 Philip McCutchan -- Halfhyde Goes to War Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. 1st edition. £ 5 A. P. McGowan (Ed) -- The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry; 1608 and 1618 Naval Records Society 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Middlebrook -- Convoy Allen Lane 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 N L Middlemiss -- Pride of the Princes: History of the Prince Line Ltd. Shield Publications 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 N. L. Middlemiss -- Travels of the Tramps Volume Three;Twenty Tramp Fleets Shield 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly marked dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Norman L. Middlemiss -- Furness-Houlder Lines Shield 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Ronald Millar -- A Time of Cherries: Sailing with the Breton Tunnymen Cassell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Marc Milner -- Canada's Navy: The First Century University of Toronto Press 1999 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Sylvia Murphy -- "Nyala": Improving a Classic Boat and Maintaining Her Original Style Thomas Reed 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 William Scanlan Murphy -- Father of the Submarine: Life of the Reverend George Garrett Pasha William Kimber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10 Sylvia Murphy -- Nyala; Improving a Classic Boat and Maintaining Her Original Style Thomas Reed 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Nyala" is an 11-ton ketch built in 1933 and designed by Maurice Griffiths. This is the story of how the author and her husband brought the boat up to a suitable standard so that they could cruise and live aboard her. It was a lengthy process, and each step of the work is explained and illustrated. The book includes much information on how to fit new equipment without losing the essential character of a wooden boat, including techniques that the author found to be the most efficient working methods. £ 8 James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition of second title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 20 James Newton -- Armed Action: My War in the Skies with 847 Naval Air Squadron Headline Review 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Kenneth Nicholls -- Ceremonial Barges on the River Thames: A History of the Barges of the City of London Livery Companies and of the Crown Unicorn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of a handsome book.Water-borne pageantry on the River Thames once formed an important and colourful part of London life. This book traces the origins of these splendours. It is illustrated with colour photographs and reproductions of paintings and engravings. £ 15 Tim Nicholson -- Take the Strain: Alexandra Towing Company and the British Tugboat Business, 1833 - 1987 Alexandra Towing Co. 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Cyril / Grahame Noall / Farr -- Wreck and Rescue round the Cornish Coast Bradford Barton 1965 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 5 Dennis L. Noble -- Lighthouses and Keepers: U.S.Lighthouse Service and Its Legacy Airlife 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Includes historical information on lighthouses and their keepers; looks at the appearance of these structures in paintings and photographs and their appeal as tourist attractions; and includes real stories of wrecks, rescues, ghosts, and tending the lights. £ 8 Patrick O'Brian -- The Yellow Admiral HarperCollins 1997 . Spine has light crease else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Wallace S. Olivey -- Sea Stories Pentland 1993 . Near Fine in publishers blue boards. 42pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael Oppenheim -- Naval Accounts and Inventories of the Reign of Henry VII 1485 - 88 and 1495 - 97 Naval Records Society 1896 . Slightest of spotting to preliminaries else VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. lvi + 344pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Anthony Osler -- "Whe're Yer For?": The Recollections of Capt. Harold Smy, Sailing Bargemaster Chaffcutter 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 S. W. C. Pack -- Britannia at Dartmouth Redman 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward W. Paget-Tomlinson -- Complete Book of Canal and River Navigation Waine Research Publications 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this monumental and elusive title. £ 55 C. Northcote Parkinson -- The Life and Times of Horatio Hornblower Michael Joseph 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Second Impression of the 1st edition of 'biographical' study of Forester's enduring Admiral. £ 5 K. Parmeter (Ed) -- Soldiers at Sea; An Unofficial History of the Maritime Units of the Australian Army; Two Volumes (One and MK 2) Australian Water Transport Association 1991 / 1992 . Presentation Inscriptions on endpapers, VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 250 + 291pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of a highly elusive set. £ 150 Frank Pearce -- Last Call for H. M. S. "Edinburgh": A Story of the Russian Convoys Collins 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st ediiton. £ 10 Richard - Hugh Perks -- Sprits'l; A Portrait of Sailing Barges and Sailormen Conway 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like laminated dustjacket. 167pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Douglas Phillips - Birt -- The History of Yachting Elm Tree Books 1974 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipepd dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Lynn Pistoll -- Moruroa Blues (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 10 Tom Pocock -- The Sailor King: Life of William IV Sinclair-Stevenson 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Dudley Pope -- Flag 4: The battle of coastal forces in the Mediterranean Kimber 1954 . VG tight copy in very slightly marked publishers cloth. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Patrick Pringle -- Fighting Marines Evans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian Proctor -- Sailing; Wind and Current Adlard Coles 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 5 David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today) George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Jonathan Raban -- Passage to Juneau: A Sea and Its Meaning Picador 1999 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John Radford -- Pilot Aboard Blackwood 1966 . VG briight copy in publishers cloth. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Douglas Reeman -- The Destroyers Hutchinson 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Douglas Reeman -- Torpedo Run Hutchinson 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 15 Bruce Roberts - Goodson -- Bruce Roberts' Boatbuilding: Steel-Glass-Wood Capall Bann 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 James Douglas Rosborough -- Confessions of a Boatbuilder Sheridan House (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 S Rose (Ed) -- Navy of the Lancastrian Kings: Accounts and Inventories of William Soper Naval Records Society 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Ruhlman -- Wooden Boats: In Pursuit of the Perfect Craft at an American Boatyard Viking Books 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20 Margaret Rule -- The Mary Rose; The Excavation and Raising of Henry VIII's Flagship Conway 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd impression. £ 5 V. G. Saundercock -- Harbour Vessels Saundercock 1985 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Gary Schwarzman -- The Architect's Apprentice; The Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat Sheridan House (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Frank H. Shaw -- Knocking Around Cassell 1927 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 George Russell Shaw -- Knots: Useful and Ornamental Ward Lock 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Rachel A Sheringham -- Port Out, Starboard Home: The Diary of Rachel A. Sheringham from 1901 to 1905 Newton 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. £ 5 Cornelius Shields -- Cornelius Shields on Sailing Kaye 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at extremities. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Norman Shrapnel -- View of the Thames Collins 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with drawings by George Murray. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 David & Charles 1972 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Michael Simpson (Ed) -- Anglo-American Naval Relations, 1917-19 Naval Records Society 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 450pp. 1st edition. Considers the relationship between the Royal Navy and the US Navy during the years 1917-1919. The Royal Navy and the US Navy were largely unacquainted prior to the American entry into World War 1. Relations between the individual members of the two services in distant waters appear to have been cordial but at the highest level there was no real contact, since Britain's main concern was with the more menacing Imperial German Navy. It was the German announcement of unrestricted submarine warfare from February 1917 which ensured the two would work together, but America's involvement was gradual and uncertain until late March, and hostilities were finally declared on April 6. £ 12 John Slader -- The Fourth Service: Merchantmen at War, 1939-45 Robert Hale 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Alfred Spont -- Letters and Papers relating to the War with France 1512 - 1513 Naval Records Society 1897 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii +218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Tony Spooner -- Supreme Gallantry: Malta's Role in Allied Victory 1939 - 45 John Murray 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Thomas Spurgeon -- Down to the Sea; Sixteen Sea Sermons Taylor 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated green cloth. vi + 244pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Edward P. Stafford -- The Far and the Deep Arthur Baker 1968 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jo Stanley (Ed) -- Bold in Her Breeches: Women Pirates Across the Ages Harper Collins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The world of piracy has traditionally been seen as the preserve of men. This book reveals the extent to which women have been involved in piracy, skulduggery and seafaring over the centuries. This book is divided into several parts. Anne Chambers looks at how women of privilege have embraced life at sea; Julie Wheelwright, author of "Amazons and Military Maids", looks at life at sea for penniless women such as the legendary lovers Mary Read and Anne Bonny; Delei Davin explores the tradition of Chinese women warriors at sea, and Dea Birkett examines what women pirates are doing today. £ 15 N B J Stapleton -- Steam Picket Boats and Other Small Steam Craft of the Royal Navy Dalton 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Robert C. Stern -- US Navy 1942-1943 Cassell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Kenneth Wenham Strugnell -- Seagates to the Saxon Shore Dalton 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Bernard Stubbs -- The Navy at War Faber 1940 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG tight copy. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jon Tetsuro Sumida (Ed) -- The Pollen Papers 1901 - 1916: Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen Naval Records Society 1984 . Top of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 400pp. 1st edition. £ 20 David Syrett (Ed) -- The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney: 1742-1780; Two Volumes Complete Naval Records Society / Ashgate 2005 . Fine set in publishers blue decorated cloth (as issued). 554pp + 734pp. Two volumes. 1st editions. Overbearing, avaricious and difficult, yet talented and ambitious, George Brydges Rodney has never attracted much sympathy or understanding. He was nevertheless an original thinker and one of the great admirals of the eighteenth century. The first two volumes document his career from 1742 until 1780 - his private and political life. His early years as a captain were spent in the severe conditions of the North Sea and in taking privateers in the western approaches. During the peace after 1748 he was Governor of Newfoundland and in the Seven Years' War blockaded Le Havre before going, as a flag officer, to command in the Leeward Islands where he participated in the capture of Martinique. This volume also contains letters to his wife which indicate, against past opinion, that Rodney had a heart. £ 100 Nixie Taverner -- Neptune's Legacy Arcturus Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Presentation from the Author on title page. 1st edition. £ 40 Gordon Taylor -- London's Navy: Story of the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve Quiller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Alberto Tenenti -- Piracy and the Decline of Venice 1580 - 1615 Longmans 1967 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and chipped price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Ian Tew -- Sailing in Grandfather's Wake (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. £ 12 E. C. B. Thoirnton -- South Coast Pleasure Steamers Stephenson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 15 Benajah Ticknor -- The Voyage of the Peacock: A Journal by Benajah Ticknor, Naval Surgeon University of Michigan Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition Edited by Nan Powell Hodges. £ 40 Topsail -- Topsail; Number 24 Society for Spritsail Barge Research 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Auguste Toussaint -- History of the Indian Ocean Routledge 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in browned slightly scruffy dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 15 Antony Trew -- Sea Fever Collins 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition from the library of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes with his signed bookplate on the front endpaper. £ 5 Ivan Trinder -- Harwich Packets 1635-1834 Trinder 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 12 Spencer C. Tucker -- Handbook of 19th Century Naval Warfare Naval Institute Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 5 Dan Van der Vat -- The Last Corsair: Story of the "Emden" Hodder & Stoughton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Cornelis / Barry Van Rietschoten / Pickthall -- Flyer; The Quest to Win the Round the World Race Littlehampton 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Simon P. Ville -- English Shipowning During the Industrial Revolution: Michael Henley & Son of London, 1775-1830 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of highly elusive title. £ 50 Alan Villiers -- Vanished Fleets: Sea Stories from Old Van Diemen's Land Patrick Stephens 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of Reissue. £ 15 Ben / Richard Warlow / Ellis -- The Royal Navy at Malta: 1865-1906 - The Victorian Era / 1907 - 1939; Two Volumes Martitime Books 1989 / 1990 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dusty creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. Elusive. £ 35 Oliver Warner -- Admiral of the Fleet: Sir Charles Lambe Sidgwick and Jackson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 S. D. Waters -- Clipper Ship to Motor Liner; The Story of the New Zealand Shipping Company 1837 - 1939 New Zealand Shipping Company 1939 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jonathan Watson -- Janet: Restoration of a Victorian Yacht David & Charles 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Presentation Copy from Jonathan Watson with long inscription on endpaper. £ 10 Milton H. Watson -- Flagships of the Line: A Celebration of the World's Three - funnel Liners Patrick Stephens 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip.. £ 13 R. B. Wernham -- The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal 1589 Naval Records Society 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 30 J. N. Westwood -- Fighting Ships of World War II Sidgwick and Jackson 1981 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5 Colin White -- The Heyday of Steam: Victoria's Navy Kenneth Mason 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Derek Wilson -- The Circumnavigators Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edward Wilson -- Diary of the "Terra Nova" Expedition to the Antarctic, 1910-12 Blandford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers c;pth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated with 27 Watercolours by the Author. 1st edition. £ 45 Ron Winter -- The Run of the Tide: Forty Years of Coastal and Channel Cruising in Wooden Boats Patrick Stephens 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 C. W. R. Winter -- Queen Mary: Her Early Years Recalled Patrick Stephens Limited 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Winton -- Hurrah for the Life of a Sailor ! Life on the Lower - Deck of the Victorian Navy Michael Joseph 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head of spine. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy Volume Two: Britannia's Realm: in Support of the State 1763 - 1816 History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy:Neptune's Trident: Spices and Slaves 1500 - 1507 (History of the British Merchant Navy One) Tempus 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 352pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. New title. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. Scarce. £ 35 Richard Woodman -- Ebb Tide John Murray 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25 Richard Woodman -- Malta Convoys, 1940 - 1943 John Murray 2003 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 532pp. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 65 Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys: 1941-1945 John Murray 2004 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- Malta Convoys, 1940 - 1943 John Murray 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Richard Woodman 'to Jane and Vernon' and then signed boldly 'with best wishes. Elusive. £ 35 Richard Woodman -- The Victory of Seapower; Winning the Napoleonic War 1806-1814 Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title in the Chatham Pictorial Histories series. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 20 David W. Wragg -- Boats of the Air: An Illustrated History of Flying Boats, Seaplanes and Amphibians Hale 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dermot Wright -- Marine Engines and Boating Mechanics David and Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated. 3rd Impression. £ 5 John Young -- Two tall masts: The America's Cup challenge from 'Cambria' to 'Sovereign' Stanley Paul 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 | |
Victorian tile mural outside our shop, formerly a greengrocer's |
