![]() | Subject catalogue - maritime and naval |
|
-- The Story of John Smeaton and the Eddystone Lighthouse Nelson 1884 . Bookplate, Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed else VG in publishers decorated clorth. Colour Frontispiece + 117pp + 2p publishers catalogue. £ 15 John A. Adams -- If Mahan Ran the Great Pacific War: An Analysis of World War II Naval Strategy Indiana University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Alfred Thayer Mahan's "The Influence of Sea Power upon History" (1660-1783) was one of the most influential books on military strategy in the first half of the 20th century. A core text in the naval war colleges of the United States, Britain, and Japan, Mahan's book shaped doctrine for the conduct of war at sea. Adams uses Mahan's ideas to discuss the great Pacific sea battles of World War II and to consider how well they withstood the test of actual combat. Re-examining the conduct of war in the Pacific from a single analytic viewpoint leads to some surprising conclusions about the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor, the Doolittle Raid, the Battle of the Coral Sea, the recapture of the Philippines, and the submarine war. Naval historians and armchair strategists alike will find much food for thought in these engrossing pages. £ 15 Admiralty Reprint -- British Vessels Lost at Sea 1939 - 45 Patrick Stephens 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Reprint. £ 10 Margaret Aitken -- Twelve Light Years Birlinn 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 R. C. Anderson (Ed) -- Journals and Narratives of the Third Dutch War Naval Records Society 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. 447pp. 1st edition. £ 60 Peter F. Anson -- Mariners of Brittany Dutton 1931 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 254pp. Illustrated by the Author. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 Warren Armstrong -- White For Danger; True Dramas of Lightships and Lighthouses Elek 1963 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like lightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 157pp. 1st edition. £ 10 W. G. Arnott -- Alde Estuary the Story of a Suffolk River Adlard 1952 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like bright Richard Chopping designed dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Clifford W. Ashley -- The Ashley Book of Knots Faber 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this classic title. £ 40 A. K. Astbury -- Estuary Land And Water In The Lower Thames Basin Carnforth 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Admiral Sir Reginald Bacon -- The Concise Story of the Dover Patrol Hutchinson 1932 . Some spotting to edge and preliminaries else VGbright copy in publishers cloth. 320pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Harry Bagshaw -- Coasting Sailorman Chaffcutter 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 5 Philip L. Barbour -- The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith; Adventurer, Colonist and Promoter Macmillan 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 553pp. 1st edition. £ 15 William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Kenneth J. Beken -- A Century of Tall Ships; Beken of Cowes Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. 1st edition of evocative Photographic Record including many colour photographs. £ 10 Cajus Bekker -- The German Navy 1939 - 1945 Hamlyn 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Hervey Benham -- Once Upon a Tide Harrap 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy rubbed and repaired dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 18 Hervey Benham -- The Stowboaters Essex County Newspapers 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased rubbed dustjacket. 49pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoffrey Bennett -- Cowan's War: The story of British Naval Operations in the Baltic 1918 - 1920 Collins 1964 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple tears and marked on rear panel. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Working copy of an elusive book. £ 20 Todd B. Berger -- Lighthouses of the Great Lakes: Your Guide to the Region's Historic Lighthouses Voyaguer 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like slightly creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book takes readers on an historical tour of the 312 lighthouses of Minnesota, Michigan, Wisconsin, New York, and to a lesser degree Pennsylvania, Illinois, Indiana, and Ohio. Many of these remain active today and still play a crucial role in guiding ships. Readers will learn the history of such popular lighthouses as Split Rock, Raspberry Island Light, Gibraltar Point Light, the Mistaken Lighthouse of Michigan Island, Marquette Harbour Light, and Marblehead Light. Berger's lively stories about lighthouse keepers and their families, horrific storms, and even encounters with ghosts, round out the narrative, which is complemented by outstanding four-color photographs of lighthouses, interiors, and lenses. Also includes a bibliography and an appendix that lists all lighthouses. £ 10 Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 D. / E. W. R. Bonner - Smith / Lumby (Ed) -- The Second China War 1856 - 1860 Naval Records Society 1954 . Slightest of marking to edge of spine else VG bright copy in publishers buckram boards with gilt device to front board. xxii + 413pp. 1st edition. £ 125 Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 15 Frank C. Bowen -- A Century Of Atlantic Travel 1830 - 1930 Sampson Low 1930 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 374pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Derek Bowskill -- The East Coast; A Pilot Guide from Ramsgate to the Wash Imray 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5 Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three, Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30 John Malcolm Brinnin -- The Sway of the Grand Saloon Arlington 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873 Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Denys Brook - Hart -- 20th Century British Marine Painting Antique Collectors' Club 1981 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilit in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Norman J. Brouwer -- The International Register of Historic Ships Sea History Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout. Third Revised Edition with 10p Update dated August 2006 tipped - in. £ 40 Rixon Bucknall -- Boat Trains & Channel Packets: The English Short Sea Routes Stuart 1957 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 218pp. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 15 Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Lambton Burn -- "Down Ramps!" : Saga of the Eighth Armada Carroll & Nicholson 1947 . Internally VG bright and clean in faded browned publishers cloth ie nasty and offered as a working copy. £ 10 Sir Henry Burrell -- Mermaids Do Exist; The Autobiography of Vice - Admiral Sir Henry Burrell Macmillan . Front board marked with little rubbing else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. 1st edition. £ 10 T. A Bushell -- Eight Bells: Royal Mail Lines war story 1939 - 1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30 Captain C. Calhoun -- Typhoon: The Other Enemy: The Third Fleet and the Pacific Storm of December 1944 Naval Institute Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrtaed. 1st edition. £ 10 E. M. Calvert -- The History of Hunstanton Lighthouse Jarrold 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Edward Carson -- Ancient and Rightful Customs Faber 1972 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 E. Keble Chatterton -- Windjammers and Shellbacks Rich & Cowan 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus in the Neptune Library series. £ 5 David Childs -- The Warship "Mary Rose": The Life and Times of King Henry's VIII's Flagship Chatham 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The raising of the Mary Rose in 1982 made headline news. As an archaeological event it ranked alongside Schliemann's excavations at Troy or Arthur Evans's discovery of Knossos, and so much information has since been gleaned from the wreck and its contents that there is an overwhelming tendency to treat the ship as a 'time-capsule', like some Tudor burial site. But the Mary Rose is not just an archaeological relic. She is a warship that was revolutionary in her time and, despite being most famous for her loss in battle, a ship that had served her monarch for 34 years, almost the length of his reign. This book tells the full story of the construction and career of the ship, placing it firmly within the colourful context of Tudor politics and Court life. It also reveals how the world s first administration of a permanent navy was developed, and the part played by the ship in the beginnings of big-gun warfare at sea. Finally, it brings the story down to the present day, with chapters on the recovery and the new ideas and information thrown up by the massive programme of archaeological work since undertaken. Written by the Development Director of The Mary Rose Trust and heavily illustrated from the massive resources of the Trust, this is a book which will appeal to general reader and specialist alike. £ 15 Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter M. Cobbold -- The National Service Sailor Quentin Books 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Author signed on endpaper. £ 10 George Coggeshall -- Thirty Six Voyages to Various Parts of the World Macdonald & Jane's 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 583pp. Facsimile edition of title first published in 1858. £ 40 Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10 Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Compton - Hall -- Submarines and the War at Sea 1914 - 18 Macmillan 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. 1st ediiton. £ 10 Philip J. Cone -- 100 Years of Parkeston Quay and its Ships The Author N. D. (c1990) . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 G. G. Connell -- Arctic Destroyers: The Seventeenth Flotilla Kimber 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Reg Cooley -- The Unknown Fleet: Army's Civilian Seamen in War and Peace Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Julian S. Corbett (Ed) -- Papers relating to The Spanish War 1585 - 1587 Navy Records Society 1898 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 361pp. 1st edition. £ 30 P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 10 David Couling -- Wrecked on the Channel Islands Stanford Maritime . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 5 Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Nicholas Courtney -- Gale Force 10: The Life and Legacy of Admiral Beaufort Headline 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Long presentation to Naval Historian Richard Woodman on title page 'with my thanks' dated 2005 and signed by Courtney. 'Dover, Wight - Northwest 3 or 4, occasionally 5.' While everyone has heard the shipping forecast broadcast on the radio, few realise what the numbers refer to. Known as the Beaufort Scale, it has never been bettered and, as a result, never replaced. This lasting legacy of Admiral Sir Francis Beaufort is only part of his overall contribution to the world of the mariner, scientist and antiquarian. Nicholas Courtney chronicles the life of this unsung hero whose early years come straight from the pages of Hornblower - pirates, wars and royalty - and whose later life carries on from Longtitude. The story, set at the turn of the nineteenth century, of this courageous officer who was instrumental to the major discoveries and surveys of his day - not least the voyages of the Beagle and the subsequent fame of Charles Darwin - is told here for the first time. £ 15 Robert Craig (Ed) -- Maritime History; Volumes One and Two David and Charles 1972 / 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Illustrated. 1st editions. £ 18 Mike Critchley -- The Royal Navy in Focus 1940 - 49 Maritime Books 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Warren R. Dawson -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyds Macmillan 1932 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 525pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Shirley Deane -- The Expectant Mariner John Murray 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 251pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition. £ 25 Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Percy Allen Eaddy -- Hull down (Compass library) Melrose 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen 1600 - 1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Peter Earle -- The Last Fight of the Revenge Collins & Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. The last fight of the Revenge, which took place during the last two days of August 1591, was one of the most famous of all sea fights in English history. The courage of Sir Richard Grenville, as one ship stood against an armada of 53, has been an inspiration to generations of seafarers as well as to Tennyson for his evocative poem "The Revenge: A Ballad of the Fleet". The incident gives an insight into an heroic age and the war raging between the world power of Spain and the growing confidence of Elizabethan England. This account aims to evoke life at sea at the end of the 16th century, and in particular life aboard "one of the most beautiful galleons in the world", captained by "the most arrogant man in the world". The author's other books include "The Wreck of the Almiranta", "The World of Defoe" and "The Making of the English Middle Class". £ 10 Edmund Eglinton -- Last of the Sailing Coasters: Reminiscences and Observations of the Days in the Severn Trows, Coasting Ketches and Schooners HMSO 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 131pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Bruce A. / S. C. M. Elleman / Paine (Ed) -- Naval Coalition Warfare: From the Napoleonic War to Operation Iraqi Freedom Routledge 2007 . Mint in publishers boards. 247pp. 1st edition.This is the first scholarly book examining naval coalition warfare over the past two centuries from a multi-national perspective.Containing case studies by some of the foremost naval historians from the US, Great Britain, and Australia, it also examines the impact of international law on coalitions. Together these collected essays comprise a comprehensive examination of the most important naval coalitions of the nineteenth and twentieth centuries. Chapters are arranged chronologically, beginning with the Napoleonic Wars, and ending with the second Gulf War, and each makes use of new research and methodologies to address the creation of the coalition, its actions, and its short- and long-term repercussions. The editors draw contemporary lessons from the book’s historical case studies. These findings are used to discuss the likelihood and character of future naval coalition; for example, the likelihood and possible outcome of an anti-PRC coalition in defence of Taiwan. £ 80 Chris Elliot -- The Wonderful Radio London story 1964 - 1967: The life and times of Big L East Anglian Productions 1997 . Corner bumped else VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 75 Robin / Harold Elliott / Kidd -- The Logans: New Zealand's Greatest Boatbuilding Family David Ling 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Since the 1880s yachts and launches from the yards and sheds of the Logan family have always stood out as shining examples of the designer's and builder's art. Contemporary reports would invariably describe these boats has having the Logan 'style' or 'finish', immedi- ately marking them as something special. Their racing yachts became champions and their cruisers and launches performed well above their owners' expecta- tions giving the Logan name a mystique and pedigree that is still highly valued today. While their boats have become well known through- out New Zealand, the people who created them, Robert Logan Sr, his sons John, James, Robert Jr, Arch and Willie, involved in various aspects of that consum- mate firm known as Logan Bros, and Arch's sons Jack and Doug, are largely unknown to us. Their aversion to publicity and self-promotion during their lifetimes was almost pathological and, instead, they let their boats speak for them. The Logans is illustrated throughout with photographs and plans of their yachts and launches, and details of every known Logan vessel. With previously unpublished family photographs it also gives a rare insight into a complex family of Scottish origin, its brilliant individuals and into the times when they were turning out the very best yachts and launches in the Southern Hemisphere. £ 35 James H. Ellis -- Mad Jack Percival: Legend of The Old Navy Naval Institute Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Arthur / Michael Emmett -- Blackwater Men Seax 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title signed by Michael Emmett on title page. £ 45 Michael Emmett -- Living in the Backwaters Gaff Rig (Maldon) 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 John English -- Amazon to Ivanhoe: British Standard Destroyers of the 1930s World Ship Society 1993 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 40 John English -- The Hunts World Ship Society 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael Farrelly -- For the Safety of All: Images and Inspections of Irish Lighthouses National Library of Ireland 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Joshua B. Feder -- Pirates Friedman 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Felipe Fernandez - Armesto -- The Spanish Armada: The Experience of War in 1588 Oxford University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35 Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 18 First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 18 William Flayhart -- The American Line 1871 - 1902; Pioneers of Ocean Travel Norton (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book presents the largely unknown early history (1870-1900) of the American Steamship Company - an extremely colourful and eventful period replete with disasters and triumphs. The story of the development of the American Merchant Marine remains one of the most glorious chapters in the early history of the United States. But the American Civil War and the concurrent change from sail to steam brought disaster to American shipping. By 1870 there were no American passenger liners on the North Atlantic. The American Steamship Line, born in 1873 as a necessary response to the failings of the merchant marine during the Civil War, quickly became the only American transatlantic line competing with Europe. Begun in part as an investment by the Pennsylvania Railroad, it operated out of Philadelphia and eventually reinstated America's position as a competitive and prestigious force in transatlantic crossings. £ 25 Robert N. Forsythe -- From Tilbury to Tyneside: Eastern Region Railway Shipping Tempus 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 John Fowles -- Shipwreck: Photographs by the Gibsons of Scilly Cape 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Aldo Fraccaroli -- Italian Warships of World War II Ian Allan 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20 Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Norman Franks -- Dark Sky, Deep Water: First Hand Reflections on the Anti - U - boat War in Europe in WWII Grub Street 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 20 David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 Robert Gardiner (Ed) -- Warship; A Quarterly Journal of Warship History Number One Conway . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Marjory Gee -- Captain Fraser's Voyages Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Gee on title page. £ 10 George Goldsmith Carter -- A Red Charger; A Trip to the Arctic Fishing Grounds Constable 1950 . Lacking front endpaper else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated by R.P. Bagnall-Oakley. 1st edition. £ 18 Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 G. S. Graham -- Great Britain in the Indian Ocean 1810 - 1850 Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. 479pp + folding map. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 65 John / Ray Grant / Jones -- Legendary Lighthouses: Volume II Globe Pequot 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Edwyn Gray -- Captains of War: They Fought Beneath the Sea Pen and Sword 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Basil / Ann Greenhill / Giffard -- Travelling by Sea in the Nineteenth Century; Interior Design in Victorian Passenger Ships Black 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and torn dustjacket. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 45 Maurice Griffiths -- Sixty Years a Yacht Designer Conway Maritime Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 J. Guiton -- Aesthetic Aspects of Ship and Yacht Design Adlard Coles 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Leonard F. Guttridge -- The Commodores: The drama of a navy under sail Davies 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Leonard F. Guttridge -- Mutiny: A History of Naval Insurrection Ian Allan 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Arnold Hague -- Convoy Rescue Ships 1940 - 1945 World Ship Society 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Arnold Hague -- The Towns, History Of The Fifty Destroyers Transferred From The United States To Great Britain In 1940 World Ship Society 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 92pp + folding diagram. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 D. B. Hague -- Lighthouses of Wales: Their Architecture and Archaeology (The Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Wales) Royal Commission on the Ancient & Historical Monuments of Wales 1994 . Near Fine in publishers dedcorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Edgar A. Haine -- Mutiny on the High Seas Cornwall Books 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Captain Basil Hall -- Fragments of Voyages and Travels; Three Volumes Complete Moxon 1852 . Corners bumped else VG bright and tight copy in black full leather binding with repeated gilt anchor device to spine and red title label. 165 + 160 + 169pp. Three Volumes bound in one. New edition of classic title. Attractive. Photograph on request. £ 125 Richard Hall -- Empires of the Monsoon; A History of the Indian Ocean and its Invaders HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 575pp. 1st edition of important study. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 30 Paul Halpern -- The Mediterranean Fleet, 1919 - 1929 (Navy Records Society Publications) Ashgate 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth. 620pp. 1st edition. Following the end of the First World War the Mediterranean Fleet found itself heavily involved in the Eastern Mediterranean, the Sea of Marmora, the Black Sea and to a lesser extent, the Adriatic. Naval commanders were faced with complex problems in a situation of neither war nor peace. The collapse of the Ottoman, Russian and Habsburg empires created a vacuum of power in which different factions struggled for control or influence. In the Black Sea this involved the Royal Navy in intervention in 1919 and 1920 on the side of those Russians fighting the Bolsheviks. By 1920 the Allies were also faced with the challenge of the Turkish nationalists, culminating in the Chanak crisis of 1922. The 1923 Treaty of Lausanne enabled the Mediterranean Fleet finally to return to a peace time routine, although there was renewed threat of war over Mosul in 1925-1926. These events are the subject of the majority of the documents contained in this volume. Those that comprise the final section of the book show the Mediterranean Fleet back to preparation for a major war, applying the lessons of World War One and studying how to make use of new weapons, aircraft carriers and aircraft. £ 55 R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume three else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spines (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Photograph on request. £ 225 A. Cecil Hampshire -- The Blockaders Kimber 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Richard Harding -- The Evolution of the Sailing Navy, 1509-1815 (British History in Perspective) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 60 James Harding -- Cochran Methuen 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Tim / Ray Harrison / Jones -- The Golden Age of American Lighthouses: A Nostalgic Look at U.S. Lights from 1850 to 1939 (Lighthouses Series) Globe Pequot 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 David / Joan Hay -- The Downs from the Sea; Langstone Harbour to the Pool of London Stanford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Doddy Hay -- War Under the Red Ensign: The Merchant Navy 1939 - 45 Jane's 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15 John Hill -- Shipshape and Bristol fashion Journal of Commerce & Shipping Telegraph 1952 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 110pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 5 Wolfgang Hirschfield -- Hirschfeld: The Story of a U-Boat NCO 1940-1946 Leo Cooper 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Allen Hoar -- The Submarine Torpedo Boat Van Nostrand 1916 . Bookplate else internally VG in marked and rubbed blue publishers cloth. 211pp + 48p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout including the four folding plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 45 A. J. Holland -- Ships of British Oak: Rise and Decline of Wooden Shipbuilding in Hampshire David & Charles 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 D. Hollett -- Conquest of the Niger by Land and Sea: From the Early Explorers and Pioneer Steamships to Elder Dempster and Company Heaton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight (even) fading to spine. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed title. £ 5 John E. Horsley -- Tools of the Maritime Traders David & Charles 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Philip Houghton -- Land from the Masthead: A circumnavigation of New Zealand in the wake of Captain Cook Hodder & Stoughton 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Stephen Howarth -- Men of War: Great Naval Leaders of World War II Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 602pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Osborne Humphries (Ed) -- Selected Papers Of Sir Arthur Currie: Diaries, Letters, and Report to the Ministry 1917 - 1933 Wilfrid Laurier University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. 1st edition. This book brings to life the troubled world of Canada's most famous general. Detailed, introspective, and comprehensive, his prolific writings illuminate not only events at the front, but also Canada's war at home and the legacy of the Great War for Canadian society. Introduced and edited by Mark Osborne Humphries, it presents a vivid portrait of a very private public figure through his diaries, letters, and final report to the government. £ 18 Edgar Hurd -- Eighty Six Years - Plus; The Story Of The London Graving Dock Company Ltd The London Graving Dock Printing Dept 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in glassine hjacket (as issued). 83pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Sir Archibald Hurd -- Britannia has wings!: The fleet in action - on, over, and under the sea Hutchinson 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly chipped and creased but attractive dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John H. Illingworth -- Offshore: Ocean racing, fast cruising, modern yacht handling and equipment de Graff / Adlard Coles 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased but respectable dustjacket. 330pp. Illustrated throughout. Fifth (Revised) Edition. £ 25 Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 60 Chris Jackson -- Tug Boat Book: Building Large Scale Model Tugs Traplet 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David Clements Jackson -- One Ship, One Company; The Story of H. M. S. Worcester 1650 - 1950 G. S. Publishing 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth. 84pp + supplement. 1st edition. £ 40 Admiral Sir William James -- Admiral Sir William Fisher Macmillan 1943 . VG in slightly dusty publishers boards. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Wendy / Gerd / Douglas James / Baumann / Johnson (Ed) -- Juan - Maria Schuuer's Travels in Northeast Africa 1880 -83 Hakluyt Society 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoffrey Jones -- Autumn of the U - Boats Kimber 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Geoffrey Jones -- U - Boat Aces 1939 - 45 Kimber 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Jordan -- North Sea Saga Longman 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. North Sea Saga is the story of the North Sea and the people living around it over the ten thousand years or so of its existence. The story runs from Stone Age totem-poles to twentieth century oil rigs, from log boats to cruise liners. Neolithic farmers, Bronze Age warriors, Roman Empire builders, Dark Age Kings, Viking raiders, medieval merchants, commercial and national rivals in the modern world are the characters of the Saga, along with shipbuilders, mariners, pirates, fishermen, oilmen and all the people of the coastal zones who have struggled to make a living by the sea and sometimes suffered grievously on account of it. The North Sea is north-west Europe's home waters, small as the world's seas go but historically rich in its resources and inclusive in the communications it affords between such contrasting zones as Norway's and Scotland's highlands and the lowlands of Holland and East Anglia. This book explores the long coastlines and the long histories of all the lands around the North Sea, to reveal how much they share in a common saga of human experience in one of the most successful and progressive regions of the world. £ 10 David Kahn -- Seizing the Enigma: Race to Break the German U-boat Codes 1939 -43 Souvenir 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 8 John Haskell Kemble -- Panama Route 1848 - 69 Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 316pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 7 Peter / Richard Kemp / Ormond -- Great Age of Sail: Maritime Art and Photography Phaidon 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gavin Kennedy -- Captain Bligh and His Mutinies Duckworth 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. £ 10 S. A. Kerslake -- Coxswain in the Northern Convoys Kimer 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 George King -- A Love of Ships Mason 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ray / Susannah Kipling -- Strong to Save: Dramatic First-hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues Around the British Isles Patrick Stephens 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 C. S. / David Knighton / Loades -- The Navy of Edward VI and Mary I (Navy Records Society Publications) Ashgate 2011 . Fine in publishers cloth. 652pp. 1st edition. The reigns of Edward VI and Mary I remain largely by-passed in naval history, yet it was a vital time for the administration of the navy and it saw the apprenticeship of many who would lead the service in Elizabeth's later years. This volume helps to fill the gap and includes all the extant Treasurer's and Victualler's accounts for the two reigns together with entries taken verbatim from the State Papers which augment the calendar summaries previously published, and correct a good many errors. In addition documents are printed here for the first time from a variety of archives in Britain and abroad. £ 55 Robin Knox - Johnston -- The Cape of Good Hope: A Maritime History Hodder & Stoughton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 J. D. La Fleur (Ed) -- Pieter Van Den Broecke's Journal of Voyages to Cape Verde, Guinea and Angola 1605 - 1612 Hakluyt Society 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series 3 Volume 5 in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 15 Benjamin W. Labaree et al -- America and the Sea: A Maritime History Mystic Seaport Museum 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 686pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the most comprehensive maritime history of the United States available today. Spanning the centuries from Native American and Viking maritime activities before Columbus through today's maritime enterprise, the text provides a new history of the US from the fundamental perspective of the sea that surrounds it, and the rivers and lakes that link its vast interior to the seacoast. It is a story that affects us all, often in surprising ways, a story that explains much about the nation and its people today. £ 35 Arthur J. Lane -- It Was Fun While it Lasted Whittles 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 185pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Kenneth Langmaid -- The Sea, Thine Enemy; A Survey of Coastal Lights and Lifeboat Services Jarrolds 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard Larn -- Shipwrecks of the Devon Coast Countryside 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st paperback edition. £ 5 Brian Lavery -- Churchill's Navy: The Ships, Men and Organisation 1939 - 1945 Conway 2006 . Small bump to spine else Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased and rubbed dustjacket.287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 R. D. Layman -- To Ascend from a Floating Base: Shipboard Aeronamics and Aviation 1783 - 1914 Fairleigh Dickinson University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with little label residue on front panel. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Nicholas Leach -- Suffolk's Lifeboats: A Portrait in Postcards and Photographs John N. Nickalls Publications 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. New. £ 5 John Leather -- The Northseamen Dalton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Leather -- The Sailor's Coast; An East Coast Evocation Barrie and Jenkins 1979 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Brian / Hazell Leather / Kennell / White -- Pioneer, Last of the Skillingers Jardine Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised and Enlarged edition of attractive title. £ 10 John / Roger M. Leather / Smith -- A Panorama of Gaff Rig Barrie & Jenkins 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 15 R. C. Leslie -- Old Sea Wings Ways and Words; Facsimile Edition Chapman and Hall 1930 . Cut to endpaper else VG bright copy in like slightly dusty blue publishers boards. xix + 328 + 39p Notes. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile edition of title first published in 1890. £ 50 Christopher / R. C. Lloyd / Anderson -- A Memoir of James Trevenen Naval Records Society 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. xiv + 245pp + folding maps. 1st edition. £ 35 Neville Long -- Lights of East Anglia Dalton 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 8 T. T. A. Lovering (Ed) -- Amphibious Assault; Manoeuvre from the Sea Royal Navy 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Basil Lubbock -- The Romance of the Clipper Ships Hennel Locke 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 E. W. R. Lumby (Ed) -- Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean 1912 - 1914 Naval Records Society 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. xvi + 489pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Dermod MacCarthy -- Sailing with Mr. Belloc Grafton 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Kenneth MacPherson -- The Indian Ocean: A History of People and the Sea Oxford University Press 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. Professor McPherson provides evidence that for millenia the Indian Ocean had a profound influence on the lives of the people who lived on its shores. Fishermen, sailors and merchants travelled its waters linking the world's earliest civilizations from Africa to East Asia in a complex web of relationships. Trade underpinned these relationships but the Ocean was also a highway for the exchange of religions, cultures and technologies, giving the Indean Ocean region an identity as a largely self-contained "world". The expansion of Hinduism, Buddhism and Islam helped define the boundaries of this "world" which by the 14th and 15th centuries was one of the most prosperous and culturally complex regions on earth. By the 16th century Europeans were part of this "world" as partners in trade with the indigenous peoples, but from the 18th century this economic relationship changed as the economies of the Indian Ocean "world" integrated with the capitalist economies of the West. The change from commercialism to capitalism ended the insularity of the Indian Ocean "world" and began its integration, as a region, into the global economy and its territorial division amongst various European powers. This transition altered the ancient web of regional relationships and, with the arrival of European settlers and rulers, added yet another layer to the palimpsest of cultures which flourished on the shores of the Ocean. By the 20th century the Ocean was no longer a major force binding the peoples on its shores in a self-conscious entity, but the legacy of the past is still evident in their common religious, cultural and historical experiences. £ 35 Robert Malster -- Ipswich; Town on the Orwell Dalton 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 5 T. D. Manning -- The British Destroyer Cave 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 10 Maritime -- Maritime Life and Traditions; Number 5 to 24 (19 issues) Maritime Life and Traditions 2000 - 2004 . VG bright set each in publishers decorated wrappers. Long run of well illustrated and produced journal. £ 100 Clements R. Markham (Ed) -- Life of Captain Stephen Martin 1666 - 1740 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xxxix + 223pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Sir Clements Markham (Ed) -- Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral John Markham during the years 1801 - 04 and 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1904 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xx + 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter Marsden -- The Wreck of the Amsterdam Hutchinson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ursula Stuart Mason -- The Wrens 1917-77: History of the Women's Royal Naval Service Eduational Explorers 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9 David Masters -- Wonders of Salvage Eyre and Spottiswode 1944 . Cloth slightly dusty and bumped at head of spine else VG in publishers blue cloth. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Maxtone - Graham -- Liners to the Sun Sheridan House 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. Maxtone-Graham, a maritime historian specializing in the history of ocean liners and cruise ships, revels in the past glories of the ocean liner and examines with affectionate detail today's best ships. Reveals how ships, crews, and passengers have changed and remained the same, looking at shipboard £ 10 Commander W. E. May -- The Boats of Man of War National Maritime Museum 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 A. P. McGowan (Ed) -- The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry; 1608 and 1618 Naval Records Society 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram binding. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Hilary P. Mead -- Trinity House; It's Unique Record from the Days of Henry VIII Sampson Low 1947 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket with couple small chips. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin / Patrick Middlebrook / Mahoney -- Battleship : The Loss of the 'Prince of Wales' and the 'Repulse' Allen Lane 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price cliupped dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 N. L. Middlemiss -- Travels of the Tramps Volume Three;Twenty Tramp Fleets Shield 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in very slightly marked dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Ronald Millar -- A Time of Cherries: Sailing with the Breton Tunnymen Cassell 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Donald W. Mitchell -- A History of Russian and Soviet Seapower Andre Deutsch 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 657pp. 1st edition of mammoth study. £ 15 Samuel Eliot Morison -- The Two - Ocean War; A Short History of the United States Navy in the Second World War Little Brown 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 611pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Leslie Morrish -- Good Night Irene February 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive book. £ 15 Frank Mulville -- Dear Dolphin: "Iskra's" Atlantic Adventures Ashford Buchan & Enright 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Author on title page. £ 5 Sylvia Murphy -- Nyala: Improving a Classic Boat and Maintaining Her Original Style Thomas Reed 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 William Scanlan Murphy -- Father of the Submarine: Life of the Reverend George Garrett Pasha William Kimber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5 William Murray -- Atlantic Rendezvous Nautical Publishing Company 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 George S. Nares -- Seamanship Gresham 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp + Index and adverts. Well Realised Facsimile edition. £ 20 James L. Nelson -- The Blackbirder Morrow (New York) 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of second title in the Brethren of the Coast Trilogy. Signed boldly by Nelson on title page. £ 10 James Newton -- Armed Action: My War in the Skies with 847 Naval Air Squadron Headline Review 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Christopher P. Nicholson -- Rock Lighthouses of Britain Whittles 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Cyril Noall -- Smuggling in Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Dennis L. Noble -- Lighthouses and Keepers: U.S.Lighthouse Service and Its Legacy Airlife 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Includes historical information on lighthouses and their keepers; looks at the appearance of these structures in paintings and photographs and their appeal as tourist attractions; and includes real stories of wrecks, rescues, ghosts, and tending the lights. £ 10 Patrick O'Brian -- The Yellow Admiral HarperCollins 1997 . Spine has light crease else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. £ 5 A. S. Oliver -- Boats and Boatbuilding iin West Cornwall Barton 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael Oppenheim -- Naval Accounts and Inventories of the Reign of Henry VII 1485 - 88 and 1495 - 97 Naval Records Society 1896 . Slightest of spotting to preliminaries else VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. lvi + 344pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Charles Owen -- Plain Yarns from the Fleet Wrens Park 1999 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. £ 5 P. I. X. -- The Spider Web; The Romance Of A Flying - Boat War Flight Blackwood 1919 . Spine little faded, little spotting to edges else VG bright copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Mike Palmer -- Eddystone 300: The Finger of Light Palmridge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 K. Parmeter (Ed) -- Soldiers at Sea; An Unofficial History of the Maritime Units of the Australian Army; Two Volumes (One and MK 2) Australian Water Transport Association 1991 / 1992 . Presentation Inscriptions on endpapers, VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 250 + 291pp. Two Volumes. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of a highly elusive set. £ 175 Rodney M. S. Pasley (Ed) -- Private Sea Journals 1778 - 1782; Kept by Admiral Sir Thomas Pasley, Bart., when in Command of H.M. Ships Glasgow (20), Sybil (28) and Jupiter (50) Dent 1931 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 60 Donald Payne -- Dorset Harbours Johnson 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed price clipped dustjacket with closed tear. 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Charles Payton -- Lighthouses: Towers of the Sea National Trust 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Basil Peterson -- Turn of the Tide, an Outline of Irish Maritime History Irish Shipping Limited 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty internally repaired creased dustjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Attractive signed presentation from Peterson to Diana Athill 'on her first visit to Ireland' and dated 1967. £ 25 Barry Pickthall -- Lighthouses of North America Chartwell 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Lynn Pistoll -- Moruroa Blues (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. £ 10 Samuel Plimsoll -- Our Seamen; An Appeal Mason 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated. Well realised facsimile of the 1873 edition. £ 15 Russell Plummer -- The Ships That Saved an Army: Comprehensive Record of the One Thousand Three Hundred Little Ships of Dunkirk Patrick Stephens 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 45 Hugh / Robin Popham -- Thirst for the Sea : The Sailing adventures of Erskine Childers Stanford Maritime 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from both Authors sigmned and Inscribed on endpaper "We hope you'll enjoy this taste of salt water'. £ 25 W. A. Power -- The Log of the "Olivia" Richmond 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine dustjacket. 108pp. Attractive Facsimile edition. £ 10 Patrick Pringle -- Fighting Marines Evans 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Ian Proctor -- Sailing; Wind and Current Adlard Coles 1964 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 5 Peter / Bruce Quartermaine / Peter -- Cruise: Identity, Design and Culture (Identity Design & Culture) Laurence King 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Affectionate, though not uncritical, "Cruise" examines and celebrates all aspects of international cruising, from the elegant and restrained to the kitsch and excessive. Packed with illustrations, it is a fascinating study of interior and exterior design, of onboard entertainment and the dining experience, of corporate identity, ephemera and graphics, all drawn from over a century of ocean-going passenger transport. Today, cruising is a worldwide, mass-market leisure phenomenon and the ships are technologically advanced examples of 'entertainment architecture'. Where once the voyage and ports of call were the purpose, the cruise ship is now a destination in itself, but the inspiration and glamour of the Orient Line or of Cunard's 1936 Queen Mary is not forgotten. Cruise reflects this rich mixture of nostalgia, human interest and contemporary design. £ 15 David B. / A. N. Quinn / Ryan -- England's Sea Empire (Early Modern Europe Today) George Allen & Unwin 1983 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 270pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Rozelle Raynes -- The Tuesday Boys Lyster 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue and Signed by Author on title page. £ 15 John Ridgway -- Journey To Ardmore Ridgway 1971 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Author on title page. £ 10 Richard Roadnight -- In Valhalla's Muddy Wake; East Coast Adventures in Sail North Sea Publications 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 20 A. W. Roberts -- Coasting Bargemaster Arnold 1949 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly marked dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated by Archie White. 1st edition of title difficult to find in such attractive condition. £ 35 Bob Roberts -- Last of the Sailormen Routledge 1960 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn and slightly dusty dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition. £ 15 Bruce / Ray Roberts / Jones -- Lighthouses of California and Hawaii: Eureka to San Diego to Honolulu Globe Pequot Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 James Douglas Rosborough -- Confessions of a Boatbuilder Sheridan House (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John Ruskin -- The Harbours of England George Allen 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 134pp. Illustrated with 13 plates by J. M. W. Turner. £ 20 D.L. Sattin -- Just Off the Swale; The Story of the Barge Building Village of Conyer Meresborough 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 V. G. Saundercock -- Harbour Vessels Saundercock 1985 . VG in publishers decorated boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 B. B. Schofield -- The Russian Convoys Batsford 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased, edgeworn dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 B. B. / L. F. Schofield / Martyn -- The Rescue Ships Blackwood 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Warm Signed Presentation from Martyn on endpaper. £ 25 Gary Schwarzman -- The Architect's Apprentice; The Story of the Design and Construction of a Wooden Sailboat Sheridan House (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Sir Walter Scott -- The Voyage of the "Pharos": Walter Scott's Cruise Around Scotland in 1814 Scottish Library Association . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Jason Semmens -- Eddystone: 300 Years Alexander Associates 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp + folding chart. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Paul A. / Barbara J. Shackel / Little (Ed) -- Historical Archaeology of the Chesapeake Smithsonian 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 299pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Rachel A Sheringham -- Port Out, Starboard Home: The Diary of Rachel A. Sheringham from 1901 to 1905 Newton 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated. Errata slip. £ 5 Norman Shrapnel -- View of the Thames Collins 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated with drawings by George Murray. 1st edition. £ 5 Robert Simper -- British Sail David & Charles 1977 . VG bright and titght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Simper -- East Coast Sail: Working Sail 1850 - 1970 Seafarer 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 14 Robert Simper -- Sunrise Coast: Colne Point to Lowestoft Ness Creekside 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 6 Michael Simpson (Ed) -- Anglo - American Naval Relations 1917 - 1919 Naval Records Society 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 450pp. 1st edition. Considers the relationship between the Royal Navy and the US Navy during the years 1917-1919. The Royal Navy and the US Navy were largely unacquainted prior to the American entry into World War 1. Relations between the individual members of the two services in distant waters appear to have been cordial but at the highest level there was no real contact, since Britain's main concern was with the more menacing Imperial German Navy. It was the German announcement of unrestricted submarine warfare from February 1917 which ensured the two would work together, but America's involvement was gradual and uncertain until late March, and hostilities were finally declared on April 6. £ 10 David Sinnett - Jones -- To the Cape of Storms; Real Life High Seas Adventure Acorn 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 15 Lenore Skomal -- The Keeper of Lime Rock Running Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter C. Smith -- Pedestal: Malta Convoy of August 1942 Kimber 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 10 Waldo E. L. Smith -- The Navy and its Chaplains in the Days of Sail Ryerson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Waldo E. L. Smith -- The Navy and its Chaplains in the Days of Sail Ryerson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Commander H. Spencer - Cooper -- The Battle Of The Falkland Islands Cassell 1919 . VG in slightly rubbed and edgeworn publishers cloth. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Derek Spiers -- Troopships to Calais Meresborough 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 117pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Alfred Spont -- Letters and Papers relating to the War with France 1512 - 1513 Naval Records Society 1897 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii +218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24 Thomas Spurgeon -- Down to the Sea; Sixteen Sea Sermons Taylor 1895 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated green cloth. vi + 244pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Jo Stanley (Ed) -- Bold in Her Breeches: Women Pirates Across the Ages Harper Collins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The world of piracy has traditionally been seen as the preserve of men. This book reveals the extent to which women have been involved in piracy, skulduggery and seafaring over the centuries. This book is divided into several parts. Anne Chambers looks at how women of privilege have embraced life at sea; Julie Wheelwright, author of "Amazons and Military Maids", looks at life at sea for penniless women such as the legendary lovers Mary Read and Anne Bonny; Delei Davin explores the tradition of Chinese women warriors at sea, and Dea Birkett examines what women pirates are doing today. £ 15 Gordon W. Stead -- A Leaf Upon the Sea: Small Ship in the Mediterranean, 1941-43 University of British Columbia Press 1988 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Steer -- Walton and Frinton Lifeboat: A Station History, 1884 - 2005 Walton and Frinton History Book Fund 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 23 Robert C. Stern -- US Navy 1942-1943 Cassell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 George Stitt -- H.M.S Wideawake George Allen 1943 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in chipped and creased, torn dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Offered as a working copy. £ 10 Julian Stockwin -- Quarterdeck Hodder & Stoughton 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of the fifth title in the Thomas Kydd sequence of Novels. £ 15 Elizabeth Story Donno (Ed) -- An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls Hakluyt Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Bernard Stubbs -- The Navy at War Faber 1940 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG tight copy. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jon Tetsuro Sumida (Ed) -- The Pollen Papers 1901 - 1916: Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen Naval Records Society 1984 . Top of spine slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 400pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Victor Suthren -- To Go Upon Discovery: James Cook and Canada, from 1758 to 1779 Dundurn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Begins with Cook's arrival in Canada in 1758 and ends with his appointment to take Endeavour to the South Pacific. In between these dates, we witness the siege of Louisbourg during the Seven Years' War, where Cook made his almost accidental discovery of the surveying techniques that distinguished him and gave him a prominent place in history. We see the development of his abilities while based in Halifax (1759-62), a port he knew better than any but his home port of Whitby, England. We are also party to the detailed description of Cook's Newfoundland survey of 1763-67. £ 8 David Syrett -- The Defeat of the German U-Boats: Battle of the Atlantic (Studies in Maritime History) University of South Carolina 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. £ 15 David Syrett (Ed) -- The Rodney Papers: Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney: 1742-1780; Two Volumes Complete Naval Records Society / Ashgate 2005 . Fine set in publishers blue decorated cloth (as issued). 554pp + 734pp. Two volumes. 1st editions. Overbearing, avaricious and difficult, yet talented and ambitious, George Brydges Rodney has never attracted much sympathy or understanding. He was nevertheless an original thinker and one of the great admirals of the eighteenth century. The first two volumes document his career from 1742 until 1780 - his private and political life. His early years as a captain were spent in the severe conditions of the North Sea and in taking privateers in the western approaches. During the peace after 1748 he was Governor of Newfoundland and in the Seven Years' War blockaded Le Havre before going, as a flag officer, to command in the Leeward Islands where he participated in the capture of Martinique. This volume also contains letters to his wife which indicate, against past opinion, that Rodney had a heart. £ 50 Nigel Tangye -- The Inconstant Sea: A Cornishman's Chronicle Kimber 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Tangye Inscribed on endpaper; 'To Elaine Smith by way of the Widow Makepeace with ther Author's kindest Regards Nigel Tangye 1978'. £ 25 Michael Tarrant -- Trinity House: The Super Silent Service Gomer 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Nixie Taverner -- Neptune's Legacy Arcturus Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Presentation from the Author on title page. 1st edition. £ 35 Richard M. Taylor -- The Lighthouses of Ireland: A Personal Journey Collins 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. £ 15 C. R. Temple -- Shipwreck!: Wrecks and Rescues Off the East Anglian Coast Tyndale and Panda 1986 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Ian Tew -- Sailing in Grandfather's Wake (Reed's Maritime Library) Sheridan House 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. £ 10 E. C. B. Thoirnton -- South Coast Pleasure Steamers Stephenson 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. Signed by Author on title page. £ 10 David A. Thomas -- Atlantic Star 1939 - 45 W.H. Allen 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Benajah Ticknor -- The Voyage of the Peacock: A Journal by Benajah Ticknor, Naval Surgeon University of Michigan Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition Edited by Nan Powell Hodges. £ 25 Claire Tomalin -- Samuel Pepys: The Unequalled Self Knopf 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of important biographical study. £ 25 Auguste Toussaint -- History of the Indian Ocean Routledge 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in browned slightly scruffy dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 20 H. Alker Tripp -- Shoalwater & Fairway The Casual Explorations of a Sailing Man in the Shoal Seas and Tidal Waters of Essex and Kent Bodley Head 1924 . VG bright and clean copy in like slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 292pp + 8p publishers adverts. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25 H. Alker Tripp -- Suffolk Sea - Borders Conway 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1926. £ 20 Jim Uglow -- Sailorman: A Barge - Master's Story Conway 1975 . VG bright copy in creased and rubbed dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Simon P. Ville -- English Shipowning During the Industrial Revolution: Michael Henley & Son of London, 1775-1830 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of highly elusive title. £ 30 Alan Villiers -- The Western Ocean: The story of the North Atlantic Museum Press 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Rowland Walker -- M.T.B. Captain: A Sea Yarn A & C Black 1944 . Cloth faded internally clean and bright. Reprint. £ 10 S. D. Waters -- Clipper Ship to Motor Liner; The Story of the New Zealand Shipping Company 1837 - 1939 New Zealand Shipping Company 1939 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Anthony J. Watts -- Allied Submarines of World War II (World War Two Fact Files) Macdonald & Janes 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony J. Watts -- Axis Submarines (World War Two Fact Files) Macdonald & Janes 1977 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony J. Watts -- Battleships (World War Two Fact Files) Macdonald & Janes 1978 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Leonard T. Weaver -- The Harwich Story Direct Solutions 2008 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Errata slip. £ 13 John Wells -- The Royal Navy: An Illustrated Social History, 1870 - 1982 Wrens Park 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 W.B. Whall -- Sea Songs and Shanties Brown, Son and Ferguson 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket torn on rear panel. 154pp. Reprint of the Sixth Edition. £ 35 Daniel F. White -- Bitter Ocean: The Dramatic Story of the Battle of the Atlantic 1939 - 1945 Headline 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Antony Wild -- The East India Company: Trade and Conquest from 1600 HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Established by Royal Charter in 1600, the East India Company quickly came to control over half the world's trade and a quarter of its population. It ruled India, raised its own army and navy, minted its own currency and traded with every corner of the globe. The structure of this book is broadly chronological, focusing on particular subjects and incidents, including: tea, silks, jewellery, cashmere, spices, ships and navigation, battles, communication routes, the opium trade, the English gentleman abroad, and India's First War of Independence. £ 25 John / Joyce / W. F. Wilkinson / Hill / Ryan (Ed) -- Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099 - 1185 Hakluyt Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Jack Williams -- The Algerines: Fleet minesweepers of the Royal Navy, 1942-1961 Williams 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 387pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Jack Williams on title page £ 75 Jack Williams -- They Led the Way: The Fleet Minesweepers at Normandy - June 1944 Oropesa 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Jack Williams on endpaper. £ 35 Glyndwr Williams (Ed) -- Documents Relating to Anson's Voyage Round the World 1740 - 1744 Navy Records Society 1967 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Jerome Willis -- The Last Adventurers Hurst and Blackett 1937 . Some spotting else VG in rubbed publishers cloth. 288pp + adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Derek Wilson -- The Circumnavigators Constable 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Maurice Wilson -- Coastal Craft Carrington 1947 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Godfrey Winn -- P. Q. 17. Hutchinson 1954 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 219pp. Illustrated. Signed by Author on endpaper. £ 10 John De S. Winser -- Short Sea: Long War; Cross - Channel Ships Naval and Military Service in World War II World Ship Society 1997 . VG bright copy in cpublishers card decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Ron Winter -- The Run of the Tide: Forty Years of Coastal and Channel Cruising in Wooden Boats Patrick Stephens 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 C. W. R. Winter -- Queen Mary: Her Early Years Recalled Patrick Stephens Limited 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Richard Woodman -- 1805 John Murray 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with slight (even) fading to spine. 209pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy Volume Four: More Days, More Dollars: The Universal Bucket Chain 1885-1920 History Press 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue and signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. By the end of the 19th Century the British Merchant Navy had become the world s largest carrier of people, manufactured goods and raw materials, supporting the growing populations of Canada, Australia and New Zealand within the British Empire and providing a universal service to all parts of the world. Almost every British family had a member serving in merchant ships whose variety and type are bedazzling in these last years of sail and the final coming of age of both the ocean liner and the deep-sea tramp-ship. All this was achieved against a ceaseless struggle against the elements and then, after 1914, against the malice of a new enemy, the German U-Boat, which brought Britain close to surrender in 1917. Only the dogged courage of an almost defenceless Merchant Navy avoided this catastrophe. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy Volume Two: Britannia's Realm: in Support of the State 1763 - 1816 History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Fiddler's Green Volume Five; 1921 - 2010 History Press 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. Plunged into depression after a brief, post-war boom, the ships and men of the British merchant navy found themselves called upon to repeat their sacrifice to the menace of German hostility within twenty years of the end of the 'war to end all wars'. For over three years, until the Royal Navy bettered the German U-Boat, the merchant navy maintained the supply of food, raw materials and the sinews of war against appalling odds until victory ushered in a new age of peace and prosperity. It was not to last for long. Within a generation the merchant navy had all but vanished, its companies wound up, its men and women cast aside, its loss to the nation yet to be appreciated in one of the quietest yet most fundamental changes to affect this country at the end of the millennium. The final instalment in Richard Woodman's ground-breaking five-volume series is as richly illustrated as the previous four and draws to a conclusion this critically acclaimed study into the history and development of the merchant navy. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy: Volume Three: Masters Under God: Makers of Empire 1816 - 1884 The History Press 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A History of the British Merchant Navy:Neptune's Trident: Spices and Slaves 1500 - 1507 (History of the British Merchant Navy One) Tempus 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 352pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. New title. £ 30 Richard Woodman -- A King's Cutter John Murray 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 170pp. 1st edition, 1st issue signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 100 Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on the title page. £ 45 Richard Woodman -- Arctic Convoys 1941 - 45 John Murray 1995 . VG vbright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 532pp. Illustrated £ 15 Richard Woodman -- Ebb Tide John Murray 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition signed boldly by Woodman on title page. £ 25 Richard Woodman -- In Distant Waters John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Nathaniel Drinkwater title Signed by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 60 Richard Woodman -- The Real Cruel Sea; The Merchant Navy in the Battle of the Atlantic 1939 - 1943 John Murray 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 781pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue which is boldly signed by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st editions of this title are becoming elusive. £ 75 Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 20 Richard Woodman -- Voyage East; A Cargo Ship in the 1960's John Murray 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation ( 'To Charlie with best wishes') by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 50 Richard Woodman -- Malta Convoys, 1940 - 1943 John Murray 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 40 Richard Woodman -- The Victory of Seapower; Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814 Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title in the Chatham Pictorial Histories series. 1st edition signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. £ 25 Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with Paintings by David Smith. Signed boldly by Richard Woodman on title page. 1st edition, 1st issue of this most attractive title focused on Trinity House Lighthouses and the Coastline around them. £ 10 Thomas Woodrooffe -- The Battle of the Atlantic Faber 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 G. V. C. / Caroline Young / Foster -- Captain Francois Thurot: Privateer, Agent Extraordinaire, Smuggler, Saboteur-elect and Naval Officer Mansk - Svenska 1986 . Messy Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 259pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 | |
St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach |
