![]() | Subject catalogue - performing arts |
|
Gilbert Adair -- Surfing the Zeitgeist Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. A collection of Adair's essays written for the Sunday Times and Esquire magazine dealing with the cultural events and artefacts of the first half of this decade as well as the widest reaches of culture: fashion, commercials, controversies and debates that have engaged the consciousness of people today. £ 5 Nestor Almendros -- A Man with a Camera Faber 1984 . Remains of label on rear cover else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 306pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 45 Pedro Almodovar -- The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings Faber 1992 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Kobak Annette -- Isabelle: Life of Isabelle Eberhardt Chatto and Windus 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5 Lisa Appignanesi -- The Cabaret Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 18 Bob Ashley (Ed) -- Reading Popular Narrative: A Source Book Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 256pp. Revised Edition.Increasingly a body of critical thought is developing that addresses the techniques, ideology and appeal of those texts with the most extensive readership and box-office appeal. In this sourcebook Ashley collects examples of the most prominent studies of popular narrative. The selections seek to introduce the reader to the important issues and problems - how to define the "popular" text, the complex relationship between a text and its readers or viewers, the range of popular genres and the principal critical approaches of critics and theorists. These disparate and frequently competing readings debate the issues theoretically and offer close analyses of such popular genres as thrillers, horror, romances, westerns, and science fiction. £ 20 Tony / Paul Bacon / Day -- The Gibson Les Paul Book Backbeat 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 35 Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 10 Ronald Bergan -- Jean Renoir: Projections of Paradise Overlook 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Ronald Bergan -- Sergei Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict Overlook 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Ronald Bergan -- Sports in the Movies Proteus 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Ronald Bergan -- The Coen Brothers Thunder's Mouth Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Joshua Berrett -- Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: Two Kings of Jazz Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Review copy. £ 5 Gerard Bielderman -- Ken Colyer Discography: Incorporating the Crane River Jazz Band Bielderman 1983 . Couple Annotations else VG in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 42pp. £ 10 Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 15 Peter Bloom -- The Life of Berlioz (Musical Lives) Cambridge University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. The Life of Berlioz situates the celebrated French musician in the vibrant and highly politicized musical culture of the periods of the Bourbon Restoration, July Monarchy, Second Republic, and Second Empire in which he lived and worked as composer, conductor, concert manager, and writer. The author of the Symphonie fantastique was indeed possessed of a fertile and fantastical imagination; but the common image of Berlioz as a misunderstood and mistreated genius obscures both the solidity of his work as a musical architect and the reality of his position as one sometimes favored by those in power. Berlioz is the quintessential romantic composer by dint of the conspicuous intermingling of art and life that marks his musical and literary output. Studying this away from the subjective sentimentality that can still mar studies of the composer in France, serves only to enhance the uncommon radiance of his music and uncommon esprit of his art. £ 5 Peter Bondanella -- Hollywood Italians: Dagos, Palookas, Romeos, Wise Guys and Sopranos Continuum 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Review copy. £ 8 John Boorman -- Money into Light: "Emerald Forest" Diary Faber and Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 3 Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.305pp. Illustrated. £ 5 John / Walter Boorman / Donohue (Ed) -- Projections 5 Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Katharina Bosse -- New Burlesque Distributed Art Publishers 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Stephen Bourne -- Black In The British Frame: The Black Experience In British Film And Television Continuum 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976 Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 15 Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 50 Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 50 Benjamin Britten -- Letters from a Life: 1923 - 45 Volumes One and Two Selected Letters and Diaries Faber 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase. This two-volume set of letters sheds new light on the composer Benjamin Britten's personal and musical life. "Volume One, 1923-39" opens with a letter from Britten, aged ten, to his mother Edith. This first volume includes the period he spent at the Royal College of Music where he meets influential new friends, among them W.H.Auden and Christopher Isherwood. It was during this period that Britten met Peter Pears, the partner with whom his musical and personal relationship was to last a lifetime. Volume one ends in May 1939 when Britten sets out, accompanied by Pears, for North America. The letters from "Volume Two, 1939-45" are among the most fascinating of the correspondence, offering an extraordinary over-view of a crucial period in American and British history and culture. These were years of intense musical activity for Britten - at the same time his personal relationship with Pears deepened. On their return to England from America in 1942, Britten and Pears were exposed to general public hostility as conscientious objectors and suspected homosexuals. Even the triumphant premiere of "Peter Grimes" in 1945 was not unaffected by prejudice and subterfuge. £ 60 Viv Broughton -- Black Gospel: Illustrated History of the Gospel Sound Blandford 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Steven / Nora Brower / Guthrie -- Woody Guthrie Artworks Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decoraated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Kevin Brownlow -- David Lean: A Biography Faber and Faber 1997 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Douglas Bruster -- Drama and the Market in the Age of Shakespeare Cambridge University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Douglas Bruster's provocative study of English Renaissance drama explores its links with Elizabethan and Jacobean economy and society, looking at the status of playwrights such as Shakespeare and the establishment of commercial theatres. He identifies in the drama a materialist vision which has its origins in the climate of uncertainty engendered by the rapidly expanding economy of London. His examples range from the economic importance of cuckoldry to the role of stage props as commodities, and the commercial significance of the Troy story in Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida, and he offers new ways of reading English Renaissance drama, by returning the theatre and the plays performed there, to its basis in the material world. £ 20 Philip Butterworth -- Theatre of Fire: Special Effects in Early English and Scottish Theatre Society for Theatre Research 1998 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 Omar Calabrese -- Neo - Baroque: A Sign of the Times Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. A young Italian semiologist scrutinizes today's cultural phenomena and finds the prevailing taste to be "neo-baroque" - characterized by an appetite for virtuosity, frantic rhythms, instability, poly-dimensionality, and change. Omar Calabrese locates a "sign of the times" in an amazing variety of literary, philosophical, artistic, musical, and architectural forms, from the Venice Biennale through the "new science" to television series, video games, and "zapping" with the remote control device from channel to channel. Calabrese admits that he begins the book with a refusal to distinguish between "Donald Duck and Dante". Avoiding hierarchies or ghettos among works, he takes his readers on a fast-paced expedition through contemporary culture that closes with an elegant essay on evaluation and classical form. According to Calabrese, the enormous quanitity of narrative now being produced has led to a new situation: everything has already been said, and everything has already been written. The only way of avoiding saturation has been to turn to a poetics of repetition. The author shows that pleasure in texts is now produced by tiny variations, and a certain kind of citation from other works has taken on a central importance that would have been unthinkable only a few years ago. In describing this development, and others shared by both avant-garde and mass media, he makes us aware of the rapid shrinkage in the once ample space between "highbrow" and "lowbrow". £ 20 Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 25 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 20 Henry Chadwick -- Boethius: Consolations of Music, Logic, Theology and Philosophy Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition. The Consolations of Philosophy by Boethius, whose English translators include King Alfred, Geoffrey Chaucer, and Queen Elizabeth I, ranks among the most remarkable books to be written by a prisoner awaiting the execution of a tyrannical death sentence. Its interpretation is bound up with his other writings on mathematics and music, on Aristotelian and propositional logic, and on central themes of Christian dogma. Chadwick begins by tracing the career of Boethius, a Roman rising to high office under the Gothic King Theoderic the Great, and suggests that his death may be seen as a cruel by-product of Byzantine ambitions to restore Roman imperial rule after its elimination in the West in AD 476. Subsequent chapters examine in detail his educational programme in the liberal arts designed to avert a threatened collapse of culture and his ambition to translate into Latin everything he could find on Plato and Aristotle. £ 30 G. B. Chambers -- Folksong - Plainsong: A study in origins and musical relationships Merlin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Second Edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 15 John Chilton -- Stomp Off, Let's Go!: Story of Bob Crosby's Bob Cats and Big Band Jazz Book Service 1983 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 45 Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like sligthtly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 20 Janet Clare -- Art Made Tongue-tied by Authority: Elizabethan and Jacobean Dramatic Censorship (The Revels Plays Companion Library) Manchester University Press 1990 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 90 Peter / Peter Clayton / Gammond -- 14 Miles on a Clear Night Peter Owen 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book unusual in such attractive condition. £ 15 David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27 Peter Conrad -- A Song of Love and Death: Meaning of Opera Hogarth Press 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Alistair Cooke (Ed) -- Garbo and the Night Watchmen Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG in decorated wrappers 285pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1937 being a selection of the year's writings on cinema. £ 5 Robert Coover -- A Night at the Movies: Or, You Must Remember This Heinemann 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Richard Corliss -- Talking Pictures: Screenwriters in the American Cinema Penguin 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Victor Crowther -- The Oratorio in Modena (Oxford Monographs on Music) Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition.In the late 17th century the oratorio in Italy was in a state of flux. Ostensibly religious in character, it was becoming increasingly prone to operatic influence and subject to political pressure from wealthy patrons. One notable patron was Francesco II d'Este, duke of Modena from 1674 to 1694, who was a generous sponsor of the oratorio and an avid collector of musical scores. This book studoes the oratorio genre as it pertained to Modena, and offers a critical survey of Francesco II's oratorio collection, setting it within the context of the duchy's uneasy political relationships with Rome, Paris, and London. It describes the development of the oratorio tradition in Modena under the direction of successive court maestri, dealing with the range of works and singling out specific masterpieces by Ferrari, Stradella, de Grandis, Scarlatti, Colonna, Gianettini, Palermino, Vitali, Pistocchi, and Vinacesi for detailed examination. Since few critical editions of these works are available, these discussions are amplified by many quotations from libretti and scores. The book also covers general historical matters that had an effect upon the oratorio in Modena, for example the renovation of the city and its institutions in the early 17th century, the development of the Cappella Ducale, the religious life of the city and court, and the political alliances which were crucial to the security and prestige of the duchy. £ 35 Tom Dardis -- The Thirsty Muse; Alcohol and the American Writer Abacus 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. The first serious study of alcoholism and the American writer - Hemingway, Faulker, Fitzgerald. The hereditary and environmental influences on each are explored and the pernicious link between alcohol and creativity. £ 5 Peter J. Davies -- Mozart in Person: His Character and Health (Contributions to the Study of Music & Dance) Greenwood 1989 . Fine in publishers red cloth. 272pp. Reprint. An appraisal of the physical, mental and spiritual aspects of Mozart's health and its effect on his creativity. The composer emerges as a human being, realistically perceived by a 20th century sensibility, yet also discussed retrospectively in terms of 18th century mores. This volume describes all of Mozart's known illnesses and presents a detailed discussion of the controversial cause of his premature death, with a refutation of the poisoning theories. Davies defines Mozart's enigmatic, complex personality, and presents insights into his relationships with his pastimes and stresses. The health of Mozart's family, especially the illnesses and death of his father are discussed. The author explores many of the myths surrounding this great and often misundersood composer and clarifies our understanding of Mozart's flaws and shortcomings through authentic documentation, thereby eliminating some of the distortions created in recent popular plays and films. There is a detailed review of Mozartian economics, including the composer's debts, extravagance and gambling proclivities. Another highlight of the book is an up-to-date account of recent research on Mozart's skull and the bronze death mask. Although suitable for non-specialist research, this volume will also have wide academic appeal in the study of medicine, psychology and music. £ 60 Jim Davis -- John Liston, Comedian Society for Theatre Research 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Davison -- Popular appeal in English drama to 1850 Barnes and Noble 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Max Decharne -- Hardboiled Hollywood; The Origins of the Great Crime Films No Exit 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Anthony Denning -- Theatre in the Cotswolds: The Boles Watson Family and the Cirencester Theatre Society for Theatre Research 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 10 A. E. F. Dickinson -- Vaughan Williams Faber 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 David G. / Diana Dodd / Spaulding -- The Grateful Dead Reader Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated. £ 10 David Drew -- Kurt Weill: A Handbook Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 478pp. Comprehensive study which includes complete catalogue of stage work and manuscripts. 1st edition. £ 15 Alan Durant -- Conditions of Music Macmillan 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of title in the Language, Discourse, Society Series. £ 5 Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 18 Sergei Eisenstein -- Immoral Memories: An Autobiography Peter Owen . VG in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. New Edition. £ 10 John Eldridge (Ed) -- News Content, Language and Visuals: Glasgow University Media Reader Routledge 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection coverinf Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Peter William Evans (Ed) -- Spanish Cinema; The Auteurist Tradition Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. The liveliness and importance of Spanish cinema is increasingly being recognised outside Spain, in film festivals, television exposure, and courses in Institutions of Higher Education. To a large extent this is 'auteur' or art-movie cinema. Spanish Cinema concentrates upon that tradition, focusing upon the key films in a period stretching from 1952 to the present day. The term 'auteur' has lately fallen into disrepute. The idea - most actively promoted by Cahiers du Cinema in the late 1950s and early 1960s - that the director is to a film what an author is to a poem, play or novel, has been subjected to much criticism since structuralist and post-structuralist attacks on the author. But even in pre-'death of the author' days film raised its own specific problems about authorship. Nevertheless, since the initial excitement of French critical theory's provocative assault on conventional notions of authorship, and taking into account specific problems related to the collaborative nature of film-making, attempts have recently been made to reclaim some of the ground lost by the author in these critical and theoretical battles. This volume offers lively readings of films by key directors working to a large extent in the art-movie/'auteurist' field, and aims to strike a balance between representative films, directors and periods. Each chapter concentrates on a single film, discussing it in accessible critical language that takes account both of the distinctiveness of film as an art form and of the material and socio-historical contexts in which each film was made. £ 30 Chet Flippo -- Graceland: Living Legacy of Elvis Presley Mitchell Beazley 1993 . Front hinge repair else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. Since Elvis's death in 1977, his home Graceland has become a shrine to the memory of "The King" and a centre of pilgrimage for the thousands of fans who come to pay homage in Memphis every year. This book pays tribute to this home, featuring nearly 300 specially commisioned photographs as well as dozens of previously unpublished pictures. With material drawn from the Colonel Parker archive, "Graceland" is the first book to bear the approval of the Elvis Presley estate. £ 20 Dan Ford -- The Unquiet Man: The Life of John Ford Kimber 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 C. Fox Smith -- A Book of Shanties Methuen 1927 . Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in dusty worn defective dustjacket. 93pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Daniel Frasnay -- Les Girls: Photographies Daniel Frasnay Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 30 Christopher Frayling -- Sergio Leone: Once Upon a Time in Italy Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Michael Freedland -- The Warner Brothers Harrap 1985 . Near Fine in pictorial wrappers 240pp. Illustrated. Softbound edition of title published in 1983. £ 5 David Freeman -- A Hollywood Education Michael Joseph 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 15 Karl French -- Apocalypse Now: The Ultimate A-Z (Bloomsbury Movie Guide) Bloomsbury 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Steven Gaines -- Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Marjorie Garber -- Vested Interests: Cross-dressing and Cultural Anxiety Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 443pp. 1st edition of an important study. "Vested Interests" focuses on the relationship between the aesthetic and the existential, from Shakespeare to Peter Pan and "M. Butterfly", from transsexual surgery and societies for transvestites and transsexuals, to Madonna, Michael Jackson, and even Elvis. Garber establishes that transvestism, far from being a marginal and socially deviant practice, in fact makes culture possible by marking the entrance to the symbolic. Citing the recurrence of transvestite theatre throughout different eras and cultures, Garber views the transvestite as a reiteration of the theatre's underlying problem of representation, because the transvestite acknowledges that every figure on stage is an "impersonator". By examining transvestism's varied social manifestations, the book addresses issues of gender, sexuality, race and class. The argument is illustrated with compelling examples: the sumptuary laws of medieval and early modern Europe, the little-known "transvestite tales" of Mark Twain and the public furor over an art student's portrayal of late Chicago Mayor Harold Washington wearing women's lingerie. This book should be of interest to undergraduates and academics. £ 25 Nicholas Garnham -- Samuel Fuller (Cinema One) Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 10 Greg Giesekam -- Staging the Screen: The Use of Film and Video in Theatre (Theatre & Performance Practices) Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 P. L. Girod -- Connaissance Pratique De La Facture Des Grandes Orgues Knuf (Netherlands) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 132pp. Text in French. Illustrated. Attractive reprint of this rare organ title. £ 45 Douglas Gomery -- Shared Pleasures: History of Movie Presentation in the United States BFI Publishing 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 14 Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Digital Image on request. £ 30 D J Goulding -- Liberated Cinema: The Yugoslav Experience Indiana University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 George / Walter Grahn / Carter -- Electric Guitars and Basses: A Photographic History Backbeat 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 15 Barry Keith Grant (Ed) -- Film Genre Reader: Volume Two University of Texas Press 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 50 Graham Greene -- The Pleasure Dome: The Collected Film Criticism 1935-40 Secker & Warburg 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive and elusive collection Edited by John Russell Taylor. £ 10 Peter Guralnick -- Feel Like Going Home: Portraits in Blues and Rock 'n' Roll Omnibus Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 5 Ivor Gurney -- Stars in a Dark Night: The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family Alan Sutton 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. 1st edition. Edited by Anthony Boden. £ 5 Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Andrew Gurr -- The Shakespearean Stage 1574 - 1662 Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870-1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 20 James Alexander Hamilton -- Hamilton's Catechism of the Organ; Two Volumes Complete Knuf (Holland) 1992 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth. 246pp. Enlarged by Joseph Warren. £ 10 Arnold Hare -- George Frederick Cooke: The Actor and the Man Society for Theatre Research 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Colin Harrison -- John Malchair of Oxford; Artist and Musician Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractiveCatalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with his subscribers sheet laid in. £ 10 Josephine Harrop -- Victorian Portable Theatres Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 145pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Hal Hartley -- Amateur Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Hal Hartley -- Simple Men and Trust Faber 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Malcolm Hayes -- Anton Von Webern Phaidon . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Christopher Headington -- Opera: A History Arrow Books Ltd 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 John Higgins (Ed) -- Glyndebourne: A Celebration Cape 1984 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition including contributions form Roy Strong, Asa Briggs and John Julius Norwich. £ 5 John Hodge -- Trainspotting & Shallow Grave; Screenplays Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 C. Walter Hodges -- Enter the Whole Army: A Pictorial Study of Shakespearean Staging, 1576-1616 Cambridge University Press 1999 . Bookplate else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of a scarce book.Walter Hodges enjoys a unique reputation as both illustrator and scholar of the Renaissance theatre. This book consists of fifty of his drawings, with accompanying text, which together reconstruct the original staging of scenes from Shakespeare's plays. It offers imaginative solutions to the puzzling questions which surround those early performances at the large public and smaller private theatres. Hodges creates visual explanations for specific scenes and incidents in the plays, such as Cleopatra's monument, or the siege of Orleans. He shows different uses of the 'discovery space' and upper stage, the creative use of stage posts and trap doors and the employment of special effects. With the rebuilding of the Globe Theatre on Bankside scholars, actors and directors are confronting again the problems of staging which Shakespeare's theatre provokes. Walter Hodges' ingenious and practical solutions will appeal to students and theatregoers alike. £ 45 Ingeborg Hoesterey -- Zeitgeist in Babel: The Postmodernist Controversy (A Midland Book) Indiana University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 20 Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15 Arthur Honegger -- I am a composer Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 141pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Gerd Horten -- Radio Goes to War: The Cultural Politics of Propaganda During World War II University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Radio Goes to War is the first comprehensive and in-depth look at the role of domestic radio in the United States during the Second World War. As this study convincingly demonstrates, radio broadcasting played a crucial role both in government propaganda and within the context of the broader cultural and political transformations of wartime America. Gerd Horten's absorbing narrative argues that no medium merged entertainment, propaganda, and advertising more effectively than radio. As a result, America's wartime radio propaganda emphasized an increasingly corporate and privatized vision of America's future, with important repercussions for the war years and the postwar era. Examining radio news programs, government propaganda shows, advertising, soap operas, and comedy programs, Horten situates radio wartime propaganda in the key shift from a Depression-era resentment of big business to the consumer and corporate culture of the postwar period. £ 25 Andrew / Michael Horton / Brashinsky -- The Zero Hour: Glasnost and Soviet Cinema in Transition Princeton University Press 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 William G. Hyland -- Richard Rodgers Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Charles Ives -- Essays Before a Sonata Norton 1961 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else VG in publishers cloth. xx + 102pp + xi Notes. Presentation edition to mark the 27th Meeting of the American Musicological Society. £ 5 Francis Janot -- Les Instruments d Embaumement de l Egypte Ancienne Archeolog Caire 2000 . Bumped towards head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated through £ 45 Derek Jarman -- At Your Own Risk: A Saint's Testament Hutchinson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Bill / Margaret Jay / Moore (Ed) -- Bernard Shaw on Photography Equation 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. Shaw's essays on photography, published between 1901 and 1909, are collected together with some of his own photographs. They show both Shaw and other figures of the 20th century he photographed including Rodin and Beatrice Webb as well as discussing the development of photography. £ 5 Humphrey Jennings -- The Humphrey Jennings Film Reader Carcanet Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title in hardback. £ 25 Stephen G. Jones -- The British Labour Movement and Film 1918-1939 Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Ashley Kahn -- The House That Trane Built: The Story of Impulse Records Granta 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert / Peter Katz / Berling -- Love Is Colder Than Death: Life and Times of Rainer Werner Fassbinder Cape 1987 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive biographical study. £ 5 Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 18 David R. B. Kimbell -- Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and slightly dusty dustjacket. 703pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 55 T. J. King -- Casting Shakespeare's Plays: London Actors and their Roles 1590 - 1642 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 95 Terry Kinsey -- Songs of the Sea Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard L. Klepac -- Mr. Mathews at Home Society for Theatre Research 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Blaise Koch -- In, Around, Through and Out: An Actor's Life Spearhead 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Walter Kolneder -- Antonio Vivaldi: His Life and Work Faber and Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Hans / Jens Krause Hansen / Hoff (Ed) -- Digital Governance://Networked Societies: Creating Authority, Community & Identity in a Globalized World Samfundslitteratur 2006 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 24 Kalton C. Lahue -- Bound And Gagged: The Story of the Silent Serials Barnes (New York) 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Valerie Langfield -- Roger Quilter: His Life and Music (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. Illustarted + CD in rear pocket. £ 60 Francois Laroque -- Shakespeare's Festive World: Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition. Elusive in hardback. £ 75 W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. .220pp. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 5 Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 20 Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 15 Paul Levinson -- Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millenium Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 15 Humphrey Lyttelton -- Best of Jazz: Basin Street to Harlem - Jazz Masters and Masterpieces, 1917-30 Robson 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Micheal Mac Liammoir -- Each Actor on his Ass Routledge 1961 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition of hugely entertaining Autobiography based on his diaries and translated from Irish by the Author. £ 15 Colin P. Mackerras -- The Rise of the Peking Opera 1770 - 1870: Social Aspects of the Theatre in Manchu China Oxford University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 Edward Maeder (Ed) -- Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 256pp. Illustrated with 293 plates, 113 of which are in colour. 1st edition of attractive production with 4 essays and an extensive filmography. £ 18 Gustav Mahler -- Selected Letters, 1877-1911 Faber and Faber 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition Edited by Knud Martner. £ 10 David Mamet -- Make - Believe Town; Essays and Remembrances Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st english edition. £ 8 Howard / Eric Mandelbaum / Myers -- Forties Screen Style: A Celebration of High Pastiche in Hollywood Hennessey + Ingalls 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Gered Mankowitz -- The Stones 65 67 and The Stones 82; Two Volumes Complete Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (the 82 volume being Mint in decorated wrappers.) in like publishers red clamshell box. 1st edition of limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Maankowitz on front pastedown. Fascinating backstage treatment of the band. £ 110 Roger Manvell (Ed) -- The Penguin Film Review 1946-1949; Volume One to Nine Complete (All Issued) Penguin 1946 - 49 . VG set in like printed wrappers Illustrated throughout. Nine volumes. Attractive set of the complete run of these influential Penguin reviews £ 40 Greil Marcus -- Mystery Train: Images of America in Rock 'n' Roll Music Penguin 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Greil Marcus -- Double Trouble: Bill Clinton and Elvis Presley in a Land of No Alternatives Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. 1st edition. In June 1992, when all the polls showed that Bill Clinton didn't stand a chance, he went on the Arsenio Hall Show and played "Heartbreak Hotel" on the saxophone. The author - one of America's most insightful critics - named this as the moment that turned Clinton's presidential campaign around. In this book, Marcus traces the impact of Elvis Presley on the Clinton years. Both men were outsiders, "no-count" southerners, cast out of American society, embodying the most extreme fantasies of possibility and disruption, even as they reaped its greatest rewards. Focusing also on their respective followers - among them Nirvana, Hillary Clinton, Andy Warhol and especially Bob Dylan - Marcus pursues the question of how culture is made and how, through culture, people remake themselves. £ 5 Greil Marcus -- In the Fascist Bathroom; Writings on Punk 1977-1982 Viking 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent collection. £ 15 Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ruben Martinez -- The Other Side: Fault Lines, Guerilla Saints and the True Heart of Rock 'n' Roll Verso 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st english edition. £ 10 Leonide Massine -- Choreography: Theory and Exercises in Composition Faber 1976 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 David Matthews -- Michael Tippett: An Introductory Study Faber 1980 . VG in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Melani McAlister -- Epic Encounters: Culture, Media and U.S. Interests in the Middle East, 1945-2000 (American Crossroads Series) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated.In the last half of the 20th century, cultural products - from films and news reports to museum exhibits and novels - profoundly shaped ideas about the relationship between Americans and the Middle East. In this innovative book, Melani McAlister explores the cultural history of political interests, arguing that US encounters with the Middle East were influenced by both the presence of oil and the religious symbolism of the region. McAlister's richly textured study shows how culture functions as a social and historical force in shaping politics and identity. She skillfully weaves lively and accessible readings of popular culture with a rigorous analysis of US foreign policy and the domestic politics of race. McAlister begins by situating the postwar development of US-Middle East relations, including the rise of anticolonialism and the establishment of the state of Israel. Subsequent chapters consider specific events and cultural texts such as the epic film "The Ten Commandments", the King Tut museum exhibit, writings from the Black arts movement, the US-Iranian hostage crisis and the 1990-1991 Gulf War. In each of these cases, McAlister demonstrates how representations of the Middle East have been a site of struggle over both the nature of US foreign policy and the construction of race, religion and gender within the United States. Truly interdisciplinary, this work will appeal to a wide audience as it illuminates the significant intersection of culture and politics that is at the heart of both nationalism and globalization. £ 10 Nellie McCaslin -- Theatre for Young Audiences Longman 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10 David Meeker -- Jazz in the Movies: Guide to Jazz Musicians, 1917-77 Talisman 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Larry Meiners -- Gibson Shipment Totals, 1937-1979: Guitars, Basses, Artist Models, Custom Models, Mandolins, Steel Guitars, Banjos, Ukuleles, Effects, Amplifiers Meiners 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Edmond Michotte -- Richard Wagner's Visit to Rossini (Paris 1860) with An Evening at Rossini's in Beau-Sejour (Passy) 1858 University of Chicago Press 1968 . Near Fine in publishers two tone cloth backed boards in publishers slipcase. xi + 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus translated by Herbert Weinstock. £ 5 Tom Milne -- Mamoulian Thames & Hudson / BFI 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. Title in the Cinema One series. £ 5 Ray / Bob Minhinnett / Young -- The Story of The Fender Stratocaster : 50 Years of the World's Greatest Guitar Carlton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Donald Mitchell -- Gustav Mahler: The Wunderhorn Years Faber and Faber 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket faded on spine. 461pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Donald Mitchell -- Cradles of the New: Writings on Music, 1951- 1991 Faber 1995 . Paper browned (due to poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 506pp. Illustrated.1st edition of a scarce title. £ 8 Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913-76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Willa Muir -- Living With Ballads Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10 David Naylor -- American Picture Palaces: The Architecture of Fantasy Prentice Hall (New York) 1981 . Extremities rubbed else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with internal repair at head of spine. 224pp. Well Illustrated (many of the plates are in colour) account of the origins of the Picture Palace to the Golden Age of the 1920's and early 1930's. 4to. 1st edition of beautifully executed and important monograph. £ 35 Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Ernest Newman -- Wagner: As Man and Artist Cape 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp + index. Reissue. £ 5 Thelma Niklaus -- Harlequin Phoenix or The Rise and Fall of a Bergamask Rogue Bodley Head 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like Mervyn Peake designed dustjacket. 259pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100 Jerrold Northrop Moore -- Elgar and his Publishers: Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 945pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive set. Throughout his career Elgar sought confidants in the publishing world and the resultant exchange of letters was a barometer of his moods and feelings. In this comprehensive collection Jerrold Northrop Moore has included every letter of importance between Elgar and his publishers that is known to survive. He has transcribed and annotated the letters and has written a linking commentary in the manner of his "Elgar on Record". Here for the first time are printed all the documents of his closest friendship, that with the publishing manager of Novello, A.J. Jaeger ('Nimrod' of the Enigma Variations ), including Jaeger's letters to Elgar. The growth of another important friendship, with the Novello chairman Alfred Littleton, is newly revealed. There are new insights, too, in the letters to the Boosey family and to Elgar's final publisher, Keith Prowse. These letters reach far back into the creative process, often to the formation of ideas and projects. They form a rare record of the vital relationship between a composer and his publisher, but perhaps more valuable still is the picture that emerges of Elgar himself, for when he came upon someone to whom he could open his heart, the letters which he wrote are among the most arresting documents of a creative life. Readership: Elgarians; anyone interested in the relationship between a composer and publisher, or in the social and economic conditions of musical composition and publishing in England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. £ 100 Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Carol J. Oja -- Colin McPhee: Composer in Two Worlds Prentice Hall 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 5 John Orr -- Cinema and Modernity Polity 1993 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated. £ 8 Charles Osborne -- Verdi; A Life in the Theatre Michael O'Mara 1990 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. £ 10 Leroy Ostransky -- Jazz City: The Impact of Our Cities on the Development of Jazz Prentice Hall 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Ursula Owen (Ed) -- Tolerance and the Intolerable (Index on Censorship) Index on Censorship 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Pier Paolo Pasolini -- The Letters of Pier Paolo Pasolini 1940 - 1954 Quartet 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry William Pedicord -- By Their Majesties' Command: The House of Hanover at the London Theatres, 1714-1800 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Joan Peyser -- To Boulez and Beyond; Music in Europe since The Rite of Spring Watson Guptill (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Patrick Piggott -- The Life and Music of John Field 1782 - 1837: Creator of the Nocturne Faber 1973 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 Gene Plowden -- Circus Press Agent Horizon 1983 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped) . Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Roslyn Poignant -- Professional Savages: Captive Lives and Western Spectacle Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion. £ 5 Howard Pollack -- Skyscraper Lullaby: The Life and Music of John Alden Carpenter Prentice Hall 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1951) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 60 Dorothy Prohaska -- Raimund and Vienna: A Critical Study of Raimund's Plays in their Viennese Setting (Anglica Germanica Series 2) Cambridge University Press 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.211pp + folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 10 S. S. Prokof'ev / Bono -- Peter and the Wolf (with audio CD) Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 64pp + Audio CD. Illustrated throughout by Bono. 1st edition. £ 10 Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 8 Paul Ranger -- Terror and Pity Reign in Every Breast: Gothic Drama in the London Patent Theatres, 1750-1820 Society for Theatre Research 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 195pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Ranger -- Under Two Managers: The Everyday Life of the Thornton-Barnet Theatre Company1785-1853 Society for Theatre Research 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 245pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Colleen Reardon -- Holy Concord Within Sacred Walls: Nuns and Music in Siena 1575 - 1700 Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Holy Chord Within Sacred Walls examines musical culture both inside and outside seventeenth-century Sienese convents. In contrast to earlier studies of Italian convent music, this book draws upon archival sources to reconstruct an ecclesiastical culture that celebrated music internally and shared music freely with the community outside the convent walls. Colleen Reardon argues that cloistered women in Siena enjoyed a significant degree of freedom to engage in musical pursuits. The nuns produced a remarkable body of work including motets, lamentations, theatrical plays and even an opera. As a result, the convent became an important cultural centre in Siena that enjoyed the support and encouragement of its clergy and lay community. £ 50 Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 35 Gilbert B. Rodman -- Elvis after Elvis Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers boards. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of diverse collection of Papers. Nearly thirty years after his death, Elvis Presley enjoys the sort of cultural prominence that would be the envy of even the most highly publicized living celebrities. His body may have failed him on that fateful day in August 1977, but today his spirit, his image and myth do more than live on: they flourish and thrive. Elvis is everywhere, sneaking out of innumerable corners of the cultural terrain in ways that defy our common sense understanding of how dead stars are supposed to behave. This phenomenon is noteworthy, not just because Elvis refuses to go away, but because he keeps showing up in places where he seemingly doesn't belong. Drawing on a range of theoretical positions from cultural studies, Elvis After Elvis offers a series of explanations for the surprising potency and lingering presence of Elvis as a cultural icon. What is different about Elvis that allows him to enjoy a cultural ubiquity that other stars don't? What makes it possible for Elvis to be so readily appropriated in such diverse ways? And what is it about our time that makes Elvis's current manifestations so different from those that existed when he was alive? Gil Rodman offers a series of interpretations for the extensive body of 'Elvis sightings'- from his repeated appearances at the heart of the 1992 Presidential campaign to the debate over his worthiness as a subject for a postage stamp. Rodman also looks at how the image of Elvis has been subverted (a drug-addled Elvis, acting as an early drug czar, shaking hands with President Nixon), to abuse heaped upon him by punk rock bands and rap groups. Elvis After Elvis is an accessible, often-times funny look at the relationship between popular culture and stardom in America. £ 20 Johnny Rogan -- Morrissey and Marr: The Severed Alliance Omnibus Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Johnny Rogan -- Neil Young Proteus 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 65 Sybil Rosenfeld -- Temples of Thespis: Some Private Theatres and Theatricals in England and Wales, 1700-1820 Society for Theatre Research 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Kenneth S. Rothwell -- A History of Shakespeare on Screen: A Century of Film and Television Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre, 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 25 Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 5 Martin Scorsese -- Scorsese on Scorsese (Directors on Directors Series); The Update Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Tazio Secchiaroli -- Fellini 8 1/2 teNeues 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Todd Selbert (Ed) -- The Art Pepper Companion: Writings on a Jazz Original Cooper Square Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. £ 10 Bernard Shaw -- Music in London 1890 - 1894; Three Volumes Complete Costable 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Three Volumes. Standard edition. £ 40 Colin Shindler -- Hollywood goes to War: Films and American Society 1939-1952 RKP 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cinma and Society series. £ 5 Graham / Brian Shirley / Adams -- Australian Cinema, The First Eighty Years Angus & Robertson 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 325pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Michael Short -- Gustav Holst: A Centenary Documentation White Lion 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty chipped generally scruffy dustjacket. 285pp. 1st edition of Standard Catalogue. £ 15 John Simon -- Ingmar Bergman Directs Davis-Poynter 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25 Alisa Solomon -- Re-Dressing the Canon; Essays on Theatre and Gender Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition. From Aristophanes to Split Britches, gender and performance have been inextricably linked to the stage. In a wide-ranging series of essays Re-Dressing the Canon examines the relationship and posits ways in which the self-referential conventions of theatre can reveal the performative element of gender. Analysing both canonical texts and contemporary productions in a lively, jargon-free prose style, Re-Dressing the Canon finds feminist fissures within the performance conventions of patriarchal drama. Among the dramatic texts considered are those of: Aristophanes Ibsen Yiddish theatre Mabou Mines Deborah Warner Shakespeare Brecht Ridiculous Theatre Split Britches Tony Kushner. Alisa Solomon moves beyond psychoanalytic approaches that have dominated feminist theatre criticism of the last decade, offering a new technique for investigating the relationship between theatre and gender. Re-Dressing the Canon bridges the boundary between theory and practice to make for a highly stimulating volume for theorists, students, contemporary performance-goers and practitioners alike. £ 25 Pierre Sorlin -- European Cinemas, European Societies, 1939- 90 Routledge 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. £ 5 Richard Southern -- The Staging of Plays before Shakespeare Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 603pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive title. £ 35 Paul Sparks -- The Classical Mandolin Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. roduct Description. Although the mandolin is now regarded as a marginal instrument in the classical world, a century ago it was one of the most widely played musical instruments in Europe and North America. Regularly used in operas and symphonies, and forming the basis of plucked instrument orchestras, the mandolin could also be heard in recitals at major concert halls. The Classical Mandolin traces the rise of the modern Neapolitan mandolin, examines the lives and worlds of leading specialist composers (such as Raffaele Calace and Carlo Munier), and looks at its use by mainstream composers from Verdi and Mahler to Schoenberg and Boulez. The mandolin's enduring popularity in folk music is also discussed. The book looks finally at present-day orchestras and soloists, examines aspects of technique, and offers guidance on contacting specialist organisations worldwide. £ 60 Tom / Charlie Stagg / Crump -- New Orleans, the Revival: A Tape and Discography of Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands1937- 72 Bashall Eaves 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers orange boards with transparent dustjacket. 307pp + photographs + index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Erwin Stein -- Form and Performance Faber 1962 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 183pp. Foreword by Benjamin Britten. 1st edition. £ 25 Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Sandy Sturges (Ed) -- Preston Sturges on Preston Sturges Faber 1991 . Ownership Inscription on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly revealing and entertaining title. £ 15 Charles Susskind -- Janacek and Brod Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 169pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Richard Taylor (Ed) -- The Eisenstein Reader BFI 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Bruce Thomas -- The Big Wheel Helter Skelter 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. 1st edition. Bruce Thomas was bassist with Elvis Costello and The Attractions at the height of the band's success with hits like Oliver's Army and Accidents Will Happen. The Big Wheel paints a vivid picture of life touring the world with a major rock band, sharing your life 24 hours a day with singer, drummer, keyboardist and a host of hangers on. The book is also excellent on portraying the endless highways of America, from city to city, with just a long long road ahead, while also vividly depicting scenes from the author's childhood and youth as they are recalled from the perspective of life on tour.Throughout all of this the author keeps getting drawn back to the image of a wheel - as time passes, and miles of continent are crossed, the author gets increasingly aware that he is back at the beginning - the journey "a circle in which nothing led anywhere except right back to itself." £ 5 Dave Thompson -- John's Children Babylon 1988 . Small nick at top corner of front wrapper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this rare title featuring Marc Bolan's first band. £ 125 Dave Thompson -- The Fall: A Users Guide Helter Skelter 2003 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10 David Thomson -- Suspects Secker & Warburg 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Thomson -- Shakespeare's Professional Career Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 35 Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Wendy Trewin -- The Royal General Theatrical Fund: A History, 1838-1988 Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Peter Van der Merwe -- Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music Oxford University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 15 Nancy Van Norman Baer -- Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-garde Stage Design 1913 - 35 Thames & Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed title. £ 20 Anthony Vaughan -- Born to Please: Hannah Pritchard, Actress, 1711-68 - A Critical Biography Society for Theatre Research 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Vaeronique Vial -- Wings: Backstage with Cirque Du Soleil Arena 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 150pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 125 Nike Wagner -- The Wagners: The Dramas Of A Musical Dynasty: The Dramas of a Musical Dynasty Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. 1st edition. In this fascinating book Nike Wagner, the great grand-daughter of the composer, exposes the dramas behind the ever-controversial Wagner family and the Bayreuth Festival. She discusses Richard Wagner's life, his character and the music-dramas he wrote; the Bayreuth Festival; her father and the new style of Wagner production which he inaugurated after the Second World War; their relationship to extreme right-wing political movements; and the battles for the succession of the principality of the Festival. The book chronicles in detail the often horrifying internecine warfare within the family, and its relationship to the extreme right-wing ideologies which have dominated much of its history. The extraordinary role that Wagner and the Bayreuth Festival have played in German life is relayed with irony but no animosity, as Nike Wagner attempts to understand how such a sublime art should have been appropriated by a gang of semi-illiterate thugs for their own purposes. This is a powerfully argued, richly informative book on Wagner, his operas and Bayreuth.Nike Wagner has performed a tour de force in writing a highly intelligent piece of cultural history on Wagner's life and the legacy of his music. £ 5 Maurice / Anthony Waller / Calabrese -- Fats Waller Cassell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 235pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Warren -- Elstree: The British Hollywood Elm Tree 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 180pp. Illustrated. £ 5 Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. 1st edition. Products and characters created and distributed by the Walt Disney Company have played important roles in the popular culture of many countries. In some, Mickey Mouse and Donald Duck comic books and films have been popular since the 1930s; in others, the Disney brand name is only now becoming culturally and economically important. "Dazzled by Disney" presents the results of a major research project assessing the global expansion and reception of Disney products, including films, television programmes and merchandising. The Global Disney Audiences Project involved analysis of audience reactions to Disney products in 18 different countries, examining the extensiveness and intensity of their marketing and the ambiguities and contradictions in the reception of the Disney brand around the world. In addition to a summary of the project's fascinating results, 12 country profiles provide further depth and explanation of the specific national and cultural contexts for the reception of Disney products. "Dazzled by Disney" makes an important contribution to on-going discussions about globalization, as well as revisiting issues relating to cultural imperialism and global culture. £ 16 Janet / Mark / Eileen Wasko / Phillips / Meehan (Ed) -- Dazzled by Disney? The Global Disney Audiences Project (Studies in Communication & Society Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth. 368pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Gray Watson -- Derek Jarman: A Portrait - Artist, Film-maker, Designer Thames and Hudson 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The power of Derek Jarman's visual imagination has touched every one of his projects. In the various roles of painter, stage designer, film-maker and gardener, his intensity forged a compelling view of the world in many different media. However, it was as a painter that he was trained, graduating from the Slade School of Art in the 1960s to almost immediate acclaim, and exhibiting widely both in London and abroad. His career as a film-maker never entirely exposed his importance as an artist. The book studies a selection of Jarman's work in a variety of visual media. The text explores the interconnecting aspects of Jarman's oeuvre, including the relationshp between the painting and the films, the stage designs, the late paintings and the garden - revealing common themes, ideas and influences to provide insight into Jarman's creative mind. £ 10 Eric Walter White -- Stravinsky: The Composer and His Works Faber 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty creased dustjacket. 608pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 20 Jon Wiener -- Come Together: John Lennon in His Time Faber 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased wrappers. 379pp. This biography examines the radical beliefs of John Lennon. Much of the information concerns the files held on him by the FBI. This work also doubles as an analysis of US counter-culture during the 1960s and 70s. £ 5 Sam Wild -- Original, Complete and Only Authentic Story of Old Wilds Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in plain dustjacket (as issued). 255pp. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 6 Peter Williams -- The Organ Music of J. S. Bach: Volume Two Works based on Chorales Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 357pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 Gordon Williams -- Macbeth (Text & Performance Series) Macmillan 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. £ 5 Teddy Wilson -- Teddy Wilson Talks Jazz (Bayou Series) Continuum 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. Teddy Wilson worked with innumerable jazz musicians during his varied and colourful life. He first became known in the small groups led by Benny Goodman, and through his series of recordings with jazz singer Billie Holiday. This is a posthumous account of his life and career, covering his associations with critic and producer John Hammond, jazz clarinettist Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday and fellow pianists such as Earl Hines and Art Tatum. It also includes recollections of Al Capone, jazz pioneer Jelly Roll Morton, Bessie Smith and Lester Young, and an insider's account of working with Benny Goodman, who wrote the foreword to the book. The book also contains a discography of the artist's recordings. £ 15 Brian Winston -- Claiming the Real: The Documentary Film Revisited BFI 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.301pp. Reprint. £ 40 Emanuel Winternitz -- Musical Instruments and Their Symbolism in Western Art Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 240p + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of an important study. £ 30 Atkins E. Wulstan -- The Elgar-Atkins Friendship David & Charles 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 James J. Yoch -- Landscaping the American Dream Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition of elusive title. £ 5 Fred Zinnemann -- Fred Zinnemann: An Autobiography : A Life in the Movies Scribner 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Fred Zinnermann -- Fred Zinnermann; An Autobiography Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Neya Zorkaya -- The Illustrated History of the Soviet Cinema Hippocrene 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. £ 9 | |
Beach huts on the front at Harwich |
