Subject catalogue - performing arts

Gerald Abraham -- Slavonic and Romantic Music; Essays and Studies Faber 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 360pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Gilbert Adair -- Surfing the Zeitgeist Faber 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. A collection of Adair's essays written for the Sunday Times and Esquire magazine dealing with the cultural events and artefacts of the first half of this decade as well as the widest reaches of culture: fashion, commercials, controversies and debates that have engaged the consciousness of people today. £ 5

John Adams -- Hallelujah Junction: Composing an American Life Faber 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Nubar Alexanian -- Where Music Comes From Dewi Lewis 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. 1st edition. For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This book shows the results of this endeavour. £ 25

Robin Allan -- Walt Disney and Europe Indiana University Press 2000 . Remainder mark on top edge else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 14

Pedro Almodovar -- The Patty Diphusa Stories and Other Writings Faber 1992 . VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Star Wars; Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25

Kobak Annette -- Isabelle: Life of Isabelle Eberhardt Chatto and Windus 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Lisa Appignanesi -- The Cabaret Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 18

Robyn Asleson (Ed) -- Notorious Muse: The Actress in British Art and Culture 1776 - 1812 Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary volume of essays, historians of art, literature, dress and theatre examine the impact of the actress on British art and culture of the Georgian era. From the celebrated doyennes of the stage to the demireps on the periphery of the profession, female performers are shown to have played a vital and hitherto under-appreciated role in the artist's studio, forging fruitful collaborations with the leading artists of their day and becoming nearly as influential in the studio as they were on the stage. Acting as models, muses and patrons, the actress inspired a remarkable proliferation of images in which issues of theatricality, sexuality, and social mobility were explored in a manner impossible in depictions of more "respectable" women. Martin Postle considers Reynolds' models, from the most marginal in the theatrical profession to Sarah Siddons, Tragic Muse. Jonathan Bate explores the personal, professional and pictorial factors that entrenched Siddons's identification with Shakespearean tragedy and Dorothy Jordan's with comedy. Several essays, by Gill Perry, Aileen Ribeiro, Frederick Burwick and Shearer West, analyse the presentation and reception of the actress's body: its role as a living and as a painted work of art; the relationship between femininity and professional status; the strategic deployment of dress on- and off-stage; and the function of theatrical gesture in performance and on canvas. Heather MacPherson traces the subversive use of caricature to desecrate the revered idols of the stage, and Joseph Roach the emergence of the cult of celebrity. As these essays demonstrate, the cultural and social position of the British actress was in transition at this period. The growing professionalism of the female performer, along with her greater social mobility, financial sufficiency and creative autonomy, began to supplant - though not entirely erase - her time-honoured reputation as a sexual object. £ 18

Steven Bach -- Final Cut: Dreams and Disaster in the Making of Heaven's Gate Cape 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Reprint. £ 8

Tony / Paul Bacon / Day -- The Gibson Les Paul Book Backbeat 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25

Michael Bailey (Ed) -- Narrating Media History (Communication and Society) Routledge 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 16

William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Mint in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 65

Kathleen Barker -- Bristol at Play: Five Centuries of Live Entertainment Moonraker 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 65pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Tim Barnwell -- Hands in Harmony: Traditional Crafts and Music in Appalachia Norton 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped)192pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes CD. Tim Barnwell's photography has documented the people of Appalachia for over three decades, capturing a way of life and work that has changed little in the past hundred years. Now with sensitivity and grace he honors the music and handicrafts of the region, showing musicians and craftspeople in their homes, studios, shops or in concert. As in his previous books, striking duo tone portraits of these artisans and musicians are accompanied by biographies and oral histories. Here we become acquainted with banjo players, wood carvers, basket weavers, fiddlers, blacksmiths and more. A music CD with twenty songs from musicians featured in the book rounds off this rich collection. £ 21

John Bayley -- Shakespeare and Tragedy Routledge 1982 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Reprint. £ 5

Janette Beckman -- Made in the UK: The Music of Attitude 1977 - 1983 powerHouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second monograph by celebrated music photographer Janette Beckman captures the look of the musicians and kids who were loudly defining an era that continues to reverberate throughout pop culture. Made in the UK documents the years between 1977 and 1983, a time when British music pushed every boundary. Due to Beckman's career within Melody Maker, she had unique access to the musicians topping the UK charts - icons of an era when music had an agenda. Beckman's gritty aesthetic placed her on good footing among the kids and the attitude in her portraits never dies. £ 15

Finn Benestad (Ed) -- Edvard Grieg: Letters to Colleagues and Friends Peer Gynt Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 726pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Ronald Bergan -- Directors Close Up: Francis Ford Coppola Orion 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Ronald Bergan -- The Coen Brothers Orion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Ronald Bergan -- Sergei Eisenstein: A Life in Conflict  Overlook 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Joshua Berrett -- Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: Two Kings of Jazz  Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Review copy. £ 10

James Blades -- Drum Roll: A Professional Adventure from the Circus to the Concert Hall Faber 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 12 Line affectionate ALS from Blades to Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director tipped - in. £ 30

Geoffrey Bloc (Ed) -- The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. "Excellent."--John Lahr, The New Yorker "A useful and informative anthology of essays, interviews, and criticism drawn from a diversity of published and unpublished sources...The Richard Rodgers Reader is like surfing the Internet. One can dip into it or read it section by section." --Mel Gussow, New York Times Richard Rodgers was one of America's most prolific and best-loved composers. A world without "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady is a Tramp," "Blue Moon," and "Bewitched," to name just a few of the songs he wrote with Lorenz Hart, is scarcely imaginable, and the musicals he wrote with his second collaborator, Oscar Hammerstein--Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I, and The Sound of Music--continue to enchant and entertain audiences. Arranged in four sections, Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943), Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960), Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979), and The Composer Speaks (1939-1971), The Richard Rodgers Reader offers a cornucopia of informative, perceptive, and stylish biographical and critical overviews.It also contains a selection of Rodgers's letters to his wife Dorothy in the 1920s, the 1938 Time magazine cover story and New Yorker profiles in 1938 and 1961, and essays and reviews by such noted critics as Brooks Atkinson, Eric Bentley, Leonard Bernstein, Lehman Engel, Walter Kerr, Ken Mandelbaum, Ethan Mordden, George Jean Nathan, and Alec Wilder.The volume features personal accounts by Richard Adler, Agnes de Mille, Joshua Logan, Mary Martin, and Diahann Carroll. The collection concludes with complete selections from more than thirty years of Rodgers's own writings on topics ranging from the creative process, the state of the Broadway theater, even Rodgers's bout with cancer, and a generous sample from the candid and previously unpublished Columbia University interviews. £ 18

Peter Bloom -- The Life of Berlioz (Musical Lives) Cambridge University Press 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. The Life of Berlioz situates the celebrated French musician in the vibrant and highly politicized musical culture of the periods of the Bourbon Restoration, July Monarchy, Second Republic, and Second Empire in which he lived and worked as composer, conductor, concert manager, and writer. The author of the Symphonie fantastique was indeed possessed of a fertile and fantastical imagination; but the common image of Berlioz as a misunderstood and mistreated genius obscures both the solidity of his work as a musical architect and the reality of his position as one sometimes favored by those in power. Berlioz is the quintessential romantic composer by dint of the conspicuous intermingling of art and life that marks his musical and literary output. Studying this away from the subjective sentimentality that can still mar studies of the composer in France, serves only to enhance the uncommon radiance of his music and uncommon esprit of his art. £ 5

Friedrich Blume -- Classic and Romantic Music; A Comprehensive Survey Faber 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 213pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Bondanella -- Hollywood Italians: Dagos, Palookas, Romeos, Wise Guys and Sopranos Continuum 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Review copy. £ 5

Katharina Bosse -- New Burlesque Distributed Art Publishers 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Stephen Bourne -- Black In The British Frame: The Black Experience In British Film And Television Continuum 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. £ 25

David / Louis / Bernard Bradby / James / Sharratt (Ed) -- Performance and Politics in Popular Drama: Aspects of Popular Entertainment in Theatre, Film and Television, 1800-1976  Cambridge University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustrated. 1st edtion of elusive title. £ 5

Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 35

Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 40

Ruth / Andrew Brown / Yule -- Miss Rhythm: The Autobiography of Ruth Brown, Rhythm and Blues Legend Fine 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.360pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Kevin Brownlow -- David Lean: A Biography Faber and Faber 1997 . Slight crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

John Cage -- Notations Something Else Press 1969 . Corner cut from endpaper, light crease to spine else VG copy in slightly dusty edgeworn publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 125

Simon Callow -- The Night of the Hunter BFI 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Lily B. Campbell -- Scenes and Machines on the English Stage during the Renaissance; A Classical Revival Cambridge University Press 1923 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers quarter cloth backed boards in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study elusive in nice condition. £ 65

Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 22

Alessio Cavatore -- Warhammer: The Game of Fantasy Battles Games Workshop 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Includes rules and hobby information for playing games of Warhammer Fantasy Battles. £ 15

Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25

E. K. Chambers -- The Mediaeval Stage; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1925 . Slightly faded patch to spine of Volume One else a VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. 419 + 480pp. Reprint of standard study. £ 45

G. B. Chambers -- Folksong - Plainsong: A study in origins and musical relationships  Merlin 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Second Edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Chapman et al (Ed) -- The New Film History: Sources, Methods, Approaches Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 272pp. 1st edition. The New Film History is an accessible and wide-ranging account of the methods, sources and approaches used by modern film historians. Written in an engaging and lively style, the book seeks to overcome the traditional divide between Film Studies and Film History and to offer an overview of the key areas of research, including reception studies, genre, authorship and the historical film. It also offers detailed case studies on topics such as national identity and the historical film, the place of the screenwriter in authorship studies, the relationship between gangster and 'gansta', and the use of the Internet in reception studies. With contributions from fifteen leading film historians, this is the first major overview of the field of film history to be published in twenty years. £ 35

Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers slightly rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 20

Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15

Peter / Peter Clayton / Gammond -- 14 Miles on a Clear Night Peter Owen 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly dusty dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book unusual in such attractive condition. £ 15

David Cleveland -- Films were Made; A Look at Films and Film Makers in the East of England 1896 - 1996; Volume Two Local History The Author 2011 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 346pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

Frances M. M. Comper -- The Life of Richard Rolle together with an Edition of his English Lyrics Dent 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Peter Conrad -- A Song of Love and Death: Meaning of Opera Hogarth Press 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Martin Cooper -- Beethoven: The Last Decade 1817- 1827 : With A Medical Appendix By Edward Larkin Oxford University Press 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 483pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Coover -- A Night at the Movies: Or, You Must Remember This  Heinemann 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Corliss -- Talking Pictures: Screenwriters in the American Cinema Penguin 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

David Crosby -- Stand and be Counted HarperCollins 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Culhane -- Walt Disney's "Fantasia" Abrams 1983 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 126pp. Illustrated throughout with Cummins' astonishing suite of Photographs. These are out of series copies of the de - luxe edition but lacking the larger case and the signed photograph however still an attractive item. £ 45

Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond [Special Edition] Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase in clamshell box (still shrink wrapped). 126pp. Illustrated. Limited Edition with signed photograph. £ 150

Peter J. Davies -- Mozart in Person: His Character and Health (Contributions to the Study of Music & Dance) Greenwood 1989 . Fine in publishers red cloth. 272pp. Reprint. An appraisal of the physical, mental and spiritual aspects of Mozart's health and its effect on his creativity. The composer emerges as a human being, realistically perceived by a 20th century sensibility, yet also discussed retrospectively in terms of 18th century mores. This volume describes all of Mozart's known illnesses and presents a detailed discussion of the controversial cause of his premature death, with a refutation of the poisoning theories. Davies defines Mozart's enigmatic, complex personality, and presents insights into his relationships with his pastimes and stresses. The health of Mozart's family, especially the illnesses and death of his father are discussed. The author explores many of the myths surrounding this great and often misundersood composer and clarifies our understanding of Mozart's flaws and shortcomings through authentic documentation, thereby eliminating some of the distortions created in recent popular plays and films. There is a detailed review of Mozartian economics, including the composer's debts, extravagance and gambling proclivities. Another highlight of the book is an up-to-date account of recent research on Mozart's skull and the bronze death mask. Although suitable for non-specialist research, this volume will also have wide academic appeal in the study of medicine, psychology and music. £ 50

Peter Davison -- Popular appeal in English drama to 1850 Barnes and Noble 1982 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History  Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

David G. / Diana Dodd / Spaulding -- The Grateful Dead Reader Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated. £ 10

James Donald -- Imagining the Modern City Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The urban structure of vision embodied in cinema, the tension between citizenship and the presentation of self, the problematic concept of community, the function of urban space in memory, narrative and architecture, and the metaphors which shape the modern city are all discussed in this text. £ 35

Robert Donington -- The Rise of Opera Faber 1981 . Bookplate, Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15

David Drew -- Kurt Weill: A Handbook Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 478pp. Comprehensive study which includes complete catalogue of stage work and manuscripts. 1st edition. £ 15

Raymond Durgnat -- Films & Feelings Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Bob Dylan -- The Bob Dylan Scrapbook: An American Journey 1956 - 1966 Simon and Schuster 2005 . Mint in publishers boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The Bob Dylan Scrapbook is the highly collectable illustrated biography of Dylan's life during the 1950s and 60s. Created in association with Bob Dylan, the Scrapbook is crammed with features including rare photographs, facsimiles of handwritten lyrics and rare memorabilia. The text includes interviews with Dylan and his friends and fellow musicians to form a uniquely personal view of the greatest singer songwriter of his generation. A special bonus audio CD contains sixty minutes of early interviews and a rare performance. In the bestselling tradition of "Lennon Legend" and "Elvis Treasures", "The Bob Dylan Scrapbook" is an altogether handsome slipcased hardback with over 100 photographs and illustrations,and is guaranteed to delight every Dylan fan. £ 40

Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed Indiana University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 15

Sergei Eisenstein -- Immoral Memories: An Autobiography Peter Owen . VG in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. New Edition. £ 10

Chris Elliot -- The Wonderful Radio London story 1964 - 1967: The life and times of Big L East Anglian Productions 1997 . Corner bumped else VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 75

Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Four Volumes. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection covering Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. £ 60

Elvis Presley -- Elvis; including 14 Genuine Reproductions Chronicle 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The King of Rock and Roll lives! From Elvis Presley's "RM" third grade report card to rare fan club mementos, the Elvis Box contains 14 reproductions of genuine Elvis "RM" artifacts, some never before exhibited. These pieces chronicle Elvis's "RM" life, from his childhood and early recording career, through his service in the army, his movies of the sixties, and his dramatic concert performances of the seventies. Die-hard Elvis "RM" fans and music enthusiasts alike will love this behind-the-scenes look at the life of the undisputed King of Rock and Roll. Includes -- Fan club member card -- Pay stub -- Presley family portrait -- 3rd grade report card -- 6 x 9 autographed glossy -- Christmas postcard -- Auto insurance form -- Abridged 12-page fan club album -- Job application -- Concert poster -- Box of 9 trading cards -- Paycheck -- Press release -- Portrait, circa 1952 £ 10

John Entwistle -- Bass Culture: The John Entwistle Bass Collection: The John Entwistle Guitar Collection Sanctuary 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throuighout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. John Entwistle is regarded as the most influential bassist in rock music history. Early in his career, Entwistle fantasised about the guitars and basses he would one day own. 'Bass Culture' is a lavish display of the finest pieces from Entwistle's collection, complete with the personal notes he kept on each of them. £ 125

Peter William Evans (Ed) -- Spanish Cinema; The Auteurist Tradition Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. The liveliness and importance of Spanish cinema is increasingly being recognised outside Spain, in film festivals, television exposure, and courses in Institutions of Higher Education. To a large extent this is 'auteur' or art-movie cinema. Spanish Cinema concentrates upon that tradition, focusing upon the key films in a period stretching from 1952 to the present day. The term 'auteur' has lately fallen into disrepute. The idea - most actively promoted by Cahiers du Cinema in the late 1950s and early 1960s - that the director is to a film what an author is to a poem, play or novel, has been subjected to much criticism since structuralist and post-structuralist attacks on the author. But even in pre-'death of the author' days film raised its own specific problems about authorship. Nevertheless, since the initial excitement of French critical theory's provocative assault on conventional notions of authorship, and taking into account specific problems related to the collaborative nature of film-making, attempts have recently been made to reclaim some of the ground lost by the author in these critical and theoretical battles. This volume offers lively readings of films by key directors working to a large extent in the art-movie/'auteurist' field, and aims to strike a balance between representative films, directors and periods. Each chapter concentrates on a single film, discussing it in accessible critical language that takes account both of the distinctiveness of film as an art form and of the material and socio-historical contexts in which each film was made. £ 45

Cristina Faesler Bremer -- ABCDF: Diccionario Grafico de la Ciudad de Mexico Fundacion Televisa / Editorial Diamantina 2001 . Near Fine in publishers red velvet binding in like dustjacket + Fine shrink wrapped CD Rom in publishers cardboard box with handle and hologram on one side, box rubbed and creased at extremities and on opening flap. 1504pp. Illustrated throughout lacking the 24p text booklet but already a scarce item. £ 300

Jane Feuer -- The Hollywood Musical Macmillan 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 18

Milos / Jan Forman / Novak -- Turnaround: A Memoir Faber and Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Frank -- Me and My Brother Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp + DVD at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. Me and My Brother was Robert Franks first feature length film, completed and first shown in 1968 at the Venice Film Festival. Everything which had defined Franks art up to that point turns up in this film the look at America from the outside, the poetic libertinage of the Beats, the marginal in a central role. It celebrates the return of the poetic essay as assemblage, the affirmation of the underground as a wild cinematic analysis in the form of a collage, and skilfully weaves together opposites, plays counterfeits against the authentic, pornography against poetry, acting against being, Beat cynicism against hippie romanticism, monochrome against coloured. The story contains bizarre twists and turns, and appears to be a rather artless-filmwithinafilm being shown at a rundown movie theatre. This previously unpublished book includes stills and dialogue from Me and My Brother, together with a DVD of the re-edited 85 minute film. £ 30

Karl French -- Apocalypse Now: The Ultimate A-Z (Bloomsbury Movie Guide) Bloomsbury 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Graham Fuller (Ed) -- Potter on Potter (Directors on Directors) Faber 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Steven Gaines -- Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys Macmillan 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20

Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Musem of Modern Art . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Joshua Gamson -- The Fabulous Sylvester: The Legend, the Music, the Seventies in San Francisco Holt 2005 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Edward Garden -- Balakirev; A Critical Study of his Life and Music Faber 1967 . Edges spotted else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Nicholas Garnham -- Samuel Fuller (Cinema One) Secker & Warburg 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 10

John Gill -- Queer Noises: Male and Female Homosexuality in Twentieth-century Music Cassell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. 1st edition. Many more gays have been active at the forefront of the music business in the 20th century than official histories, critical works (and sometimes the individuals themselves) have been willing to acknowledge. Furthermore, much lesbian and gay criticism has also paid scant attention to the impact of homosexuality on key areas - blues, jazz, classical, avant garde, folk, ethnic music - due partly to the inaccessibility of information on key players and partly to the perceived "unfashionability" of some of those genres to the gay media. This study redresses these imbalances and presents an insightful and colourful history of gay themes, influences, figures and icons of this century. £ 5

P. L. Girod -- Connaissance Pratique De La Facture Des Grandes Orgues Knuf (Netherlands) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth (as issued). 132pp. Text in French. Illustrated. Attractive reprint of this rare organ title. £ 10

Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Photograph on request. £ 35

Sidney Gottlieb -- Hitchcock on Hitchcock: Selected Writings and Interviews Faber 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

D J Goulding -- Liberated Cinema: The Yugoslav Experience  Indiana University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 50

Ivor Gurney -- Stars in a Dark Night: The Letters of Ivor Gurney to the Chapman Family Alan Sutton 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. 1st edition. Edited by Anthony Boden. £ 5

Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Andrew Gurr -- The Shakespearean Stage 1574 - 1662 Cambridge University Press 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Catherine Haill -- Theatre Posters Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5

Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870 - 1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 15

James Alexander Hamilton -- Hamilton's Catechism of the Organ; Two Volumes Complete Knuf (Holland) 1992 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth. 246pp. Enlarged by Joseph Warren. £ 15

Janet Harbord -- The Evolution of Film: Rethinking Film Studies Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Janet Harbord -- The Evolution of Film: Rethinking Film Studies Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

James Harding -- Ivor Novello: A Biography Welsh Academic Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

James / Ahmad Harding / Sarji -- P. Ramlee; The Bright Star Pelanduk 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Colin Harrison -- John Malchair of Oxford; Artist and Musician Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with his subscribers sheet laid in. £ 10

Hal Hartley -- Amateur Faber 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Hal Hartley -- Simple Men and Trust Faber 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Ronald Hayman -- Artaud and After Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

Christopher Headington -- Opera: A History Arrow Books Ltd 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

John Hodge -- Trainspotting & Shallow Grave; Screenplays Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Graham / John / Nick Holderness / Turner / Potter -- Shakespeare Out of Court (Contemporary Interpretations of Shakespeare) Palgrave Macmillan 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition. This book examines six plays by Shakespeare ("Love's Labour's Lost", "Hamlet", "As You Like It", "Twelfth Night", "The Winter's Tale" and "The Tempest") as dramatizations of the Renaissance Court in its developing history - a history searched by Shakespeare to disclose its most characteristic gains and losses. For these plays do not simply celebrate Tudor and Stuart rule: they scrutinize it too, in the centre of its institutional theatre of power, the Court. This book shows how, if the plays came into Court, the Court also came into the plays, with its most salient features - its competitiveness, its inner tensions and its contradictions, its language, its cultural life and its entertainments - exposed to the scrutiny of an art-form that proved itself to be a new mode of historical understanding. £ 15

Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 10

Gerd Horten -- Radio Goes to War: The Cultural Politics of Propaganda During World War II University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Radio Goes to War is the first comprehensive and in-depth look at the role of domestic radio in the United States during the Second World War. As this study convincingly demonstrates, radio broadcasting played a crucial role both in government propaganda and within the context of the broader cultural and political transformations of wartime America. Gerd Horten's absorbing narrative argues that no medium merged entertainment, propaganda, and advertising more effectively than radio. As a result, America's wartime radio propaganda emphasized an increasingly corporate and privatized vision of America's future, with important repercussions for the war years and the postwar era. Examining radio news programs, government propaganda shows, advertising, soap operas, and comedy programs, Horten situates radio wartime propaganda in the key shift from a Depression-era resentment of big business to the consumer and corporate culture of the postwar period. £ 20

Andrew / Michael Horton / Brashinsky -- The Zero Hour: Glasnost and Soviet Cinema in Transition Princeton University Press 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Keith Howes -- Broadcasting It: An Encyclopaedia of Homosexuality on Film, Radio and TV (UK 1923 - 93) (Cassell Lesbian and Gay Studies) Cassell 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 960pp. 1st edition. £ 25

David Hughes -- The Complete Lynch Virgin 2001 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Alice L. Hutchinson -- Kenneth Anger Black Dog Publishing 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 90

William G. Hyland -- Richard Rodgers Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

C. M. Jackson - Houlston -- Ballads, Songs and Snatches: The Appropriation of Folk Song and Popular Culture in British Nineteenth-Century Realist Prose Ashgate 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition. As a study of allusion, this book should have interest for both the traditional literary or cultural historian and for the modern student of textuality and readership positions. It focuses on allusion to folksong, and, more tangentially, to popular culture. In the 19th century many authors attempted to mediate the culture(s) of the working classes for the enjoyment of their predominantly middle-class audiences. In so doing they took songs out of their original social and musical contexts and employed a variety of strategies which - consciously or unconsciously - romanticised, falsified or denigrated what the novels or stories claimed to represent. In addition, some writers who were well-informed about the cultures they described used allusion to song as a covert system of reference to topics such as sexuality and the criticism of class and gender relations which it was difficult to discuss directly. £ 18

Francis Janot -- Les Instruments d Embaumement de l Egypte Ancienne Archeolog Caire 2000 . Bumped towards head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated through £ 40

Humphrey Jennings -- The Humphrey Jennings Film Reader Carcanet Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title in hardback. £ 18

Katie N. Johnson -- Sisters in Sin: Brothel Drama in America 1900 - 1920 Cambridge University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. 1st edition. The prostitute, and her sister in sin - the so-called 'fallen' woman - were veritable obsessions of American Progressive Era culture. Their cumulative presence, in scores of controversial theatrical productions, demonstrates the repeated obsession with the prostitute figure in both highbrow and lowbrow entertainments. As the first extended examination of such dramas during the Progressive Era, Sisters in Sin recovers a slice of theatre history in demonstrating that the prostitute was central to American realist theatre. Such plays about prostitutes were so popular that they constituted a forgotten genre - the brothel play. The brothel drama's stunning success reveals much about early twentieth-century American anxieties about sexuality, contagion, eugenics, women's rights and urbanization. Introducing previously unexamined archival documents and unpublished play scripts, this original study argues that the body of the prostitute was a corporeal site upon which modernist desires and cultural imperatives were mapped. See all Product Description £ 30

Max / John / Leonard Jones / Chilton / Feather -- Salute to Satchmo Melody Maker 1970 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Dave Kehr -- Italian Film Posters Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Philip Kemp -- Lethal Innocence: Cinema of Alexander Mackendrick Methuen 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Ian Kemp (Ed) -- Michael Tippett; A Symposium on his Sixtieth Birthday Faber 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title with contributions from amongst others Peter Pears, Aaron Copland and Peter Maxwell Davies. £ 15

Max Kenyon -- Harpsichord Music; A Survey of the Virginals, Spinet and Harpsichord Cassell 1949 . VG copy in publishers cloth in browned and chipped dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Lina Khatib -- Filming the Modern Middle East: Politics in the Cinemas of Hollywood and the Arab World (Library of Modern Middle East Studies) Tauris 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

David R. B. Kimbell -- Verdi in the Age of Italian Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and slightly dusty dustjacket. 703pp. 1st edition. £ 40

T. J. King -- Casting Shakespeare's Plays: London Actors and their Roles 1590 - 1642 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Walter Kolneder -- Anton Webern: Introduction to His Works Faber 1968 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Kim H. Kowalike (Ed) -- A New Orpheus: Essays on Kurt Weill Yale University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Akira Kurosawa -- Something Like an Autobiography Knopf 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy dustjacket with tear on rear panel. 205pp. Offered as a working copy of elusive title. £ 10

Francois Laroque -- Shakespeare's Festive World: Elizabethan Seasonal Entertainment and the Professional Stage (European Studies in English Literature) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition. Elusive in hardback. £ 35

W. J. Lawrence -- Speeding Up Shakespeare Argonaut 1937 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth with gilt decorative panel. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Susan E. Lederer -- Frankenstein: Penetrating the Secrets of Nature Rutgers University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated. As science penetrates the secrets of nature, with each discovery generating new questions, Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein" will sound its note of warning. And as the pace of scientific progress has increased, so have concerns about retaining control of the new technologies that are reshaping our sense of ourselves as human. Many of these developments have provoked references to "Frankenstein", a story that, for nearly two centuries, has gripped our imaginations and haunted our nightmares. How can society balance the benefits of medical discoveries against the ethical or spiritual questions posed? This title accompanies a travelling exhibit of the same name (the exhibit will be on display at 80 locations across the Unites States from September 2002 to September 2004.) It begins by highlighting Shelley's novel and the context in which she conceived it. Here, the creature begins as a rational being who, abandoned by his maker, undertakes both a process of self-education and a search for human companionship. His descent into mayhem results from his rage at his creator, his alienation from other human beings, and the continued ill treatment he receives from the people he encounters. The catalogue nexts focuses on the redefinition of the Frankenstein myth in popular culture. Here, the fate of the monster becomes a moral lesson illustrating the punishment for ambitious scientists who seek to usurp the place of God by creating life. The final section examines the continuing power of the Frankenstein story to articulate present day concerns raised by new developments in biomedicine such as cloning and xenografting. £ 18

Niels / Lars / Bo Kampmann Lehmann / Qvortrup / Walther (Ed) -- Concept of the Network Society: Post-Ontological Reflections Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Susan J. / Rebecca A. Leonardi / Pope -- The Diva's Mouth: Body, Voice, Prima Donna Politics  Rutgers 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 325pp. Illustrated. From the Sirens to Madonna, from castrati to Callas, from opera stage to drag shows to TV commercials, from George Eliot to writers of detective fiction, the diva has been worshipped, feared, maligned, parodied, and appropriated. This text examines how and why, from the 18th century to the present, divas have been talked about with so much passion and written about with such ambiguity and contradiction. It explores the myriad roles the diva plays in masculinist, feminist, and "queer" imaginations - in opera itself and in other fictions, films, and fantasies - including the divas' and authors' own. Finally, it examines how and why pop singers like Madonna and Annie Lennox, in very explicit ways, flirt with, fling off, and fulfil the fantasy of the woman with a voice. £ 15

Paul Levinson -- Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millenium Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 40

Art Linson -- A Pound of Flesh: Perilous Tales of How to Produce Movies in Hollywood Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John London -- Theatre Under the Nazis Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. 1st edition. Were the people who worked in the theatres of the Third Reich willing participants in the Nazi propaganda machine or artists independent of official ideology? To what extent did composers like Richard Strauss and Carl Orff follow Nazi dogma? How did famous directors such as Gustaf Grudgens and Jurgen Fehling react to the strictures of the new regime? Why were Shakespeare and George Bernard Shaw among the most performed dramatists of the time? And why did the Nazis sanction Jewish theatre? This book is based on detailed statistical analysis, contemporary press reports, research in German archives and interviews with surviving playwrights, actors and musicians. £ 25

Baz / William Luhrmann / Baker -- Kylie V and A 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Humphrey Lyttelton -- Best of Jazz: Basin Street to Harlem - Jazz Masters and Masterpieces, 1917-30 Robson 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Colin P. Mackerras -- The Rise of the Peking Opera 1770 - 1870: Social Aspects of the Theatre in Manchu China Oxford University Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65

Edward Maeder (Ed) -- Hollywood and History: Costume Design in Film Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 256pp. Illustrated with 293 plates, 113 of which are in colour. 1st edition of attractive production with 4 essays and an extensive filmography. £ 10

David Mamet -- Make - Believe Town; Essays and Remembrances Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. 1st english edition. £ 5

Howard / Eric Mandelbaum / Myers -- Forties Screen Style: A Celebration of High Pastiche in Hollywood Hennessey + Ingalls 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Gered Mankowitz -- The Stones 65 67 and The Stones 82; Two Volumes Complete Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (the 82 volume being Mint in decorated wrappers.) in like publishers red clamshell box. 1st edition of limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Mankowitz on front pastedown. Fascinating backstage treatment of the band. £ 175

Greil Marcus -- Mystery Train: Images of America in Rock 'n' Roll Music Penguin 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Greil Marcus -- Double Trouble: Bill Clinton and Elvis Presley in a Land of No Alternatives  Faber 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 259pp. 1st edition. In June 1992, when all the polls showed that Bill Clinton didn't stand a chance, he went on the Arsenio Hall Show and played "Heartbreak Hotel" on the saxophone. The author - one of America's most insightful critics - named this as the moment that turned Clinton's presidential campaign around. In this book, Marcus traces the impact of Elvis Presley on the Clinton years. Both men were outsiders, "no-count" southerners, cast out of American society, embodying the most extreme fantasies of possibility and disruption, even as they reaped its greatest rewards. Focusing also on their respective followers - among them Nirvana, Hillary Clinton, Andy Warhol and especially Bob Dylan - Marcus pursues the question of how culture is made and how, through culture, people remake themselves. £ 5

Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Ruben Martinez -- The Other Side: Fault Lines, Guerilla Saints and the True Heart of Rock 'n' Roll Verso 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. 1st english edition. £ 15

Leonide Massine -- Choreography: Theory and Exercises in Composition Faber 1976 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

David Matthews -- Michael Tippett: An Introductory Study Faber 1980 . VG in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Meeker -- Jazz in the Movies: Guide to Jazz Musicians, 1917-77 Talisman 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Larry Meiners -- Gibson Shipment Totals, 1937-1979: Guitars, Basses, Artist Models, Custom Models, Mandolins, Steel Guitars, Banjos, Ukuleles, Effects, Amplifiers Meiners 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 70

Paul Merton -- Silent Comedy Random House 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue signed boldly by Merton on title page. £ 15

Ray / Bob Minhinnett / Young -- The Story of The Fender Stratocaster : 50 Years of the World's Greatest Guitar Carlton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Donald / John Mitchell / Evans (Ed) -- Benjamin Britten, 1913 - 76: Pictures from a Life Faber 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440 Illustrations + 16p Index. 1st edition. £ 10

Motley -- Designing and Making Stage Costumes Studio Vista 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15

Willa Muir -- Living With Ballads Oxford University Press 1965 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Richard /David Richard Nelson / Jones -- Making Plays: The Writer-director Relationship in the Theatre Today Faber and Faber 1995 . Spine creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Ernest Newman -- Wagner: As Man and Artist Cape 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp + index. Reissue. £ 5

Panivong Norindr -- Phantasmatic Indochina: French Colonial Ideology in Architecture, Film and Literature (Asia Pacific: Culture, Politics & Society) Duke University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. 1st edition. This reflection on colonial culture argues for an examination of 'Indochina' as a fictive and mythic construct, a phantasmatic legacy of French colonialism in Southeast Asia. Panivong Norindr uses postcolonial theory to demonstrate how French imperialism manifests itself not only through physical domination of geographic entities, but also through the colonization of the imaginary. In this careful reading of architecture, film, and literature, Norindr lays bare the processes of fantasy, desire, and nostalgia constituent of French territorial aggression against Indochina. Analyzing the first Exposition Coloniale Internationale, held in Paris in 1931, Norindr shows how the exhibition's display of architecture gave a vision to the colonies that justified France's cultural prejudices, while stimulating the desire for further expansionism. He critiques the Surrealist counter-exposition mounted to oppose the imperialist aims of the Exposition Coloniale, and the Surrealist incorporation and appropriation of native artifacts in avant-garde works. According to Norindr, all serious attempts at interrogating French colonial involvement in Southeast Asia are threatened by discourse, images, representations, and myths that perpetuate the luminous aura of Indochina as a place of erotic fantasies and exotic adventures. Exploring the resilience of French nostalgia for Indochina in books and movies, the author examines work by Malraux, Duras, and Claudel, and the films "Indochine", "The Lover", and "Dien Bien Phu". Certain to impact across a range of disciplines, "Phantasmatic Indochina" will be of interest to those engaged in the study of the culture and history of Vietnam, Cambodia, Thailand, and Laos, as well as specialists in the fields of French modernism, postcolonial studies, cultural studies, and comparative literature. £ 35

Edward Norman Craig -- Books and Theatres Dent 1925 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 100

Jerrold Northrop Moore -- Elgar and his Publishers: Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 945pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what is already a highly elusive set. Throughout his career Elgar sought confidants in the publishing world and the resultant exchange of letters was a barometer of his moods and feelings. In this comprehensive collection Jerrold Northrop Moore has included every letter of importance between Elgar and his publishers that is known to survive. He has transcribed and annotated the letters and has written a linking commentary in the manner of his "Elgar on Record". Here for the first time are printed all the documents of his closest friendship, that with the publishing manager of Novello, A.J. Jaeger ('Nimrod' of the Enigma Variations ), including Jaeger's letters to Elgar. The growth of another important friendship, with the Novello chairman Alfred Littleton, is newly revealed. There are new insights, too, in the letters to the Boosey family and to Elgar's final publisher, Keith Prowse. These letters reach far back into the creative process, often to the formation of ideas and projects. They form a rare record of the vital relationship between a composer and his publisher, but perhaps more valuable still is the picture that emerges of Elgar himself, for when he came upon someone to whom he could open his heart, the letters which he wrote are among the most arresting documents of a creative life. Readership: Elgarians; anyone interested in the relationship between a composer and publisher, or in the social and economic conditions of musical composition and publishing in England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. £ 125

Geoffrey Nowell - Smith -- The Companion to Italian Cinema Cassell / BFI 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. A comprehensive A-Z guide to Italian films past and present, this book includes introductory essays on Italian film, biographies of film-makers, actors, actresses and other personnel, as well as detailed filmographies, significant films, schools of thought and movements, and lists of institutions, technical innovations, awards, critics and archives. The book also considers the relationships between Italian film, European cinema and Hollywood. £ 10

Leroy Ostransky -- Jazz City: The Impact of Our Cities on the Development of Jazz Prentice Hall 1978 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 274pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Ursula Owen (Ed) -- Tolerance and the Intolerable (Index on Censorship) Index on Censorship 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Gordon Parks -- A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry and Music Little Brown 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket plus Compact Disc (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gordon Parks is one of the most distinguished photographers alive today and this new title, A Star for Noon has a distinct and universal theme: romantic love. Parks has combined eighteen poems (composed for this book) with sixty-five exquisite female nudes and still lifes, to create a lyrical and unabashedly romantic homage to the beauty of women. £ 25

Van Der Merwe Peter -- Origins of the Popular Style: The Antecedents of Twentieth-Century Popular Music Oxford University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 20

Tamara Petkevich -- Memoirs of a Gulag Actress University of Chicago Press 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 481pp. 1st edition. In an abridged translation that retains the grace and passion of the original, Klots and Ufberg present the stunning memoir of a young woman who became an actress in the Gulag. Tamara Petkevich had a relatively privileged childhood in the beautiful, impoverished Petrograd of the Soviet regime's early years, but when her father--a fervent believer in the Communist ideal--was arrested, 17-year- old Tamara was branded a "daughter of the enemy of the people." She kept up a search for her father while struggling to support her mother and two sisters, finish school, and enter university. Shortly before the Russian outbreak of World War II, Petkevich was forced to quit school and, against her better judgment, she married an exiled man whom she had met in the lines at the information bureau of the NKVD (People's Commissariat of Internal Affairs). Her mother and one sister perished in the Nazi siege of Leningrad, and Petkevich was herself arrested. With cinematic detail, Petkevich relates her attempts to defend herself against absurd charges of having a connection to the Leningrad terrorist center, counter-revolutionary propaganda, and anti-Semitism that resulted in a sentence of seven years' hard labor in the Gulag.While Petkevich became a professional actress in her own right years after her release from the Gulag, she learned her craft on the stages of the camps scattered across the northern Komi Republic. The existence of prisoner theaters and troupes of political prisoners such as the one Petkevich joined is a little-known fact of Gulag life. Petkevich's depiction not only provides a unique firsthand account of this world-within-a-world but also testifies to the power of art to literally save lives. As Petkevich moves from one form of hardship to another she retains her desire to live and her ability to love.More than a firsthand record of atrocities committed in Stalinist Russia, Memoir of a Gulag Actress is an invaluable source of information on the daily life and culture of the Soviet Union at the time. Russian literature about the Gulag remains vastly under-represented in the United States, and Petkevich's unforgettable memoir will go a long way toward filling this gap. Supplemented with photographs from the author's personal archive, Petkevich's story will be of great interest to general readers, while providing an important resource for historians, political scientists, and students of Russian culture and history. £ 14

Joan Peyser -- To Boulez and Beyond; Music in Europe since The Rite of Spring Watson Guptill (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Alastair Phillips -- City of Darkness, City of Light: Emigre Filmmakers in Paris 1929 - 1939 (Film Culture in Transition) Amsterdam University Press 2003 . Handful of marginal markings else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12

Gene Plowden -- Circus Press Agent Horizon 1983 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped) . Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Roslyn Poignant -- Professional Savages: Captive Lives and Western Spectacle Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion. £ 5

Howard Pollack -- Skyscraper Lullaby: The Life and Music of John Alden Carpenter   Prentice Hall 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Alan Poulton (Ed) -- The Music of Malcolm Arnold: A Catalogue Faber 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Dilys / Basil / Roger Powell / Wright / Manvell (Ed) -- Humphrey Jennings 1907 - 1950 A Tribute Humphrey Jennings Memorial Fund N. D. (c1960) . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce title including contributions from John Grierson, Kathleen Raine, Ian Dalrymple and John Greenwood. £ 25

Bob Preedy -- Radio Caroline North: - Rockin' and Rollin' Preedy 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrapper slightly creased on rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Neal Preston -- Led Zeppelin [Special Edition] Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 100

Dorothy Prohaska -- Raimund and Vienna: A Critical Study of Raimund's Plays in their Viennese Setting (Anglica Germanica Series 2) Cambridge University Press 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp + folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 10

S. S. Prokof'ev / Bono -- Peter and the Wolf (with audio CD)  Bloomsbury 2003 . Fine in publishers box (still shrink wrapped). 64pp + Audio CD. Illustrated throughout by Bono. 1st edition. £ 10

V. I. Pudovkin -- Film Technique Newnes 1935 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth. 204pp. Illustrated. Reprint of the 1933 Revised Edition. £ 20

Leonard / Albert Quart / Auster -- American Film and Society since 1945 Macmillan 1984 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) along spine 156pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 10

Peter Raby -- Fair Ophelia: A Life of Harriet Smithson Berlioz Cambridge University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. This book presents a complete account of the remarkable life and career of Harriet Smithson Berlioz. Peter Raby's success in this book is to bring fully and sympathetically to life the vulnerable woman and the working actress who is so generally submerged beneath the myth that was created about her. At the same time he provides a continually fascinating commentary on the theatrical and cultural history of her time: on touring troupes in Ireland; on the late Georgian theatre in London; on the different acting styles and traditions in England and France; on the economics of the theatre and the composition of the audiences; on the intellectual background to Shakespeare's belated acceptance in France; on French translations of Shakespeare and contemporary French critical essays and reviews; on the leading figures who frame Harriet's story - actors, painters, writers, and musicians (most notably, of course, Berlioz himself). Holding all together is the complex figure of Harriet - a talented actress, and who for a brief but crucial period in French cultural history became a symbol and an ideal of the new, Romantic spirit. £ 20

Richard Rastall -- The Heaven Singing: Music in Early English Religious Drama; Volume One Brewer 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 422pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 65

Colleen Reardon -- Holy Concord Within Sacred Walls: Nuns and Music in Siena 1575 - 1700 Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. Holy Chord Within Sacred Walls examines musical culture both inside and outside seventeenth-century Sienese convents. In contrast to earlier studies of Italian convent music, this book draws upon archival sources to reconstruct an ecclesiastical culture that celebrated music internally and shared music freely with the community outside the convent walls. Colleen Reardon argues that cloistered women in Siena enjoyed a significant degree of freedom to engage in musical pursuits. The nuns produced a remarkable body of work including motets, lamentations, theatrical plays and even an opera. As a result, the convent became an important cultural centre in Siena that enjoyed the support and encouragement of its clergy and lay community. £ 30

Philip Reed (Ed) -- On Mahler and Britten: Essays in Honour of Donald Mitchell on His Seventieth Birthday (Aldeburgh Studies in Music) Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 28 Papers plus a Bibliography of Mitchell's Writings.In February 1995 Donald Mitchell, the foremost authority on the life and works of Gustav Mahler and Benjamin Britten, celebrated his 70th birthday. This work is published to mark this event. Distinguished composers, scholars, colleagues and friends from around the world have written on aspects of the two composers closest to Mitchell's heart - Mahler and Britten - to produce a volume which not only reflects some of the latest thinking on them but which also pays tribute to the impact of Mitchell's own work on these composers over the last 50 years. £ 15

Steven Ricci -- Cinema and Fascism; Italian Film and Society 1922 - 1943 University of California Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 233pp. £ 10

Dave Rimmer -- Like Punk Never Happened: "Culture Club" and the New Pop Faber 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Michael F. Robinson -- Naples and Neapolitan Opera Oxford University Press 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket lightly faded on spine. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50

Gilbert B. Rodman -- Elvis after Elvis Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers boards. 231pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of diverse collection of Papers. Nearly thirty years after his death, Elvis Presley enjoys the sort of cultural prominence that would be the envy of even the most highly publicized living celebrities. His body may have failed him on that fateful day in August 1977, but today his spirit, his image and myth do more than live on: they flourish and thrive. Elvis is everywhere, sneaking out of innumerable corners of the cultural terrain in ways that defy our common sense understanding of how dead stars are supposed to behave. This phenomenon is noteworthy, not just because Elvis refuses to go away, but because he keeps showing up in places where he seemingly doesn't belong. Drawing on a range of theoretical positions from cultural studies, Elvis After Elvis offers a series of explanations for the surprising potency and lingering presence of Elvis as a cultural icon. What is different about Elvis that allows him to enjoy a cultural ubiquity that other stars don't? What makes it possible for Elvis to be so readily appropriated in such diverse ways? And what is it about our time that makes Elvis's current manifestations so different from those that existed when he was alive? Gil Rodman offers a series of interpretations for the extensive body of 'Elvis sightings'- from his repeated appearances at the heart of the 1992 Presidential campaign to the debate over his worthiness as a subject for a postage stamp. Rodman also looks at how the image of Elvis has been subverted (a drug-addled Elvis, acting as an early drug czar, shaking hands with President Nixon), to abuse heaped upon him by punk rock bands and rap groups. Elvis After Elvis is an accessible, often-times funny look at the relationship between popular culture and stardom in America. £ 20

Johnny Rogan -- Morrissey and Marr: The Severed Alliance Omnibus Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Johnny Rogan -- Neil Young Proteus 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 170pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Rolling Stone -- Rolling Stone Cover to Cover; The First Forty Years Bondi Digital 2007 . Mint in publishers slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Book plus DVD's containing every issue in searchable format. 1st edition. £ 50

David / Andrew Rosen / Porter -- Verdi's Macbeth: A Sourcebook Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 527pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50

Kenneth S. Rothwell -- A History of Shakespeare on Screen: A Century of Film and Television Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Dave Russell -- Popular Music in England 1840 - 1914: A Social History Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Russell Stephens -- The Profession of the Playwright: British Theatre 1800 - 1900 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. This book examines the working world of the playwright in nineteenth-century Britain. It was often a risky and financially uncertain profession, yet the magic of the theatre attracted authors from widely different backgrounds - journalists, lawyers, churchmen, civil servants, printers and actors, as well as prominent poets and novelists. In a fascinating account of the frustrations and the rewards of dramatic authorship, Stephens uncovers information on the playwright's earnings, relationships with actors, managers, publishers and audience, and offers a perspective on his growing status as a professional. Further chapters focus on the struggle for copyright reform and the complexities of dramatic publishing. A large number of major and minor authors are discussed, among them Planche, Fitzball, Boucicault, Pinero, Grundy, Gilbert, Jones and Shaw. £ 28

Andrew Sarris (Ed) -- Hollywood Voices Secker 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of ollection of Interviews with Directors including Sturges, Polonsky and Welles. £ 5

Jon Savage -- England's Dreaming Faber 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Martin Scorsese -- Scorsese on Scorsese (Directors on Directors Series); The Update   Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Todd Selbert (Ed) -- The Art Pepper Companion: Writings on a Jazz Original Cooper Square Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. £ 10

Richard Sennett -- An Evening with Brahms Faber 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

Bernard Shaw -- Music in London 1890 - 1894; Three Volumes Complete Costable 1932 . VG bright and tight set in publishers red cloth. Three Volumes. Standard edition. £ 25

Arnold / Bill Shaw / Willard -- Let's Dance: Popular Music in the 1930s Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. In this sequel to "The Jazz Age", Arnold Shaw captures the various aspects of popular music during the Depression. A year-by-year chronicle of music in the 1930s is blended with chapters on broader topics - the jazz clubs on Swing Street, the Big Band boom - and spiced with interviews with major figures (such as Burton Lane and Lionel Hampton), who bring a first-hand feel to the narrative. Readers can visit every corner of the music scene, watching as the Hollywood musical takes off, highlighted by the brilliant Busby Berkeley and the luminous partnership of Fred Astaire and Ginger Rogers. We read about the incredible popularity of radio shows such as "Your Hit Parade" and Martin Block's "Make-believe Ballroom," which brought music to households from coast to coast, and experience once again the Broadway musicals of the period - from "Girl Crazy" to "The Cradle Will Rock" - written by a who's who of American song: Jerome Kern, Irving Berlin, George Gershwin, Rodgers and Hart, and Cole Porter. But above all, this was the Swing Era, when swing bands dominated dance halls, ballrooms, radio broadcasts, and record sales, and Shaw provides portraits of Benny Goodman, Duke Ellington, Glenn Miller, Count Basie, Tommy Dorsey, and others. From Gershwin's "Porgy and Bess" to Disney's "Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs", from Woody Guthrie to Ethel Merman, and from the Carioca to the Lindy Hop, here is an affectionate and informative account of this golden era of popular song. £ 15

Leslie / Albert Shepherd / Power (Ed) -- Dracula - Celebrating 100 Years: A Centenary Tribute to Bram Stoker's Novel Mentor 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Colin Shindler -- Hollywood goes to War: Films and American Society 1939-1952 RKP 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Cinma and Society series. £ 10

Anthony Slide (Ed) -- de Toth on de Toth: Putting the Drama in Front of the Camera Faber 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. 1st edition. This book provides a fascinating survey of the career of one of Hollywood's great mavericks. In his memoir Fragments, Andre de Toth took his readers on a roller coaster ride through his life. He gave scant mention to his film work. In De Toth on De Toth, he redresses the balance and expounds - in his own exhuberant style - on his film-making career. The cast of characters includes his wife - the luminous Veronica Lake - as well as stars such as Gary Cooper, Barbara Stanwyck, David Niven, Vincent Price, Dick Powell, and a whole host of others in the Hollywood firmament. De Toth speaks of his work on Lawrence of Arabia and on Superman, as well as revealing how a one-eyed director could make the 3-D masterpiece, House of Wax. £ 8

David L. / Richard / David Smith / Strier / Bevington -- The Theatrical City: Culture, Theatre and Politics in London 1576 - 1649 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy (' with my warmest thanks') from David L. Smith to Ian Jack on endpaper. £ 25

Pierre Sorlin -- European Cinemas, European Societies, 1939 - 90 Routledge 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. £ 5

Richard Southern -- The Staging of Plays before Shakespeare Faber 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 603pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive title. £ 18

Paul Sparks -- The Classical Mandolin Oxford University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 225pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although the mandolin is now regarded as a marginal instrument in the classical world, a century ago it was one of the most widely played musical instruments in Europe and North America. Regularly used in operas and symphonies, and forming the basis of plucked instrument orchestras, the mandolin could also be heard in recitals at major concert halls. The Classical Mandolin traces the rise of the modern Neapolitan mandolin, examines the lives and worlds of leading specialist composers (such as Raffaele Calace and Carlo Munier), and looks at its use by mainstream composers from Verdi and Mahler to Schoenberg and Boulez. The mandolin's enduring popularity in folk music is also discussed. The book looks finally at present-day orchestras and soloists, examines aspects of technique, and offers guidance on contacting specialist organisations worldwide. £ 50

Tom / Charlie Stagg / Crump -- New Orleans, the Revival: A Tape and Discography of Traditional Jazz Recorded in New Orleans or by New Orleans Bands 1937- 72 Bashall Eaves 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers orange boards with transparent dustjacket. 307pp + photographs + index. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Erwin Stein -- Form and Performance Faber 1962 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 183pp. Foreword by Benjamin Britten. 1st edition. £ 10

Chris Strachan -- Harwich Electric Palace  Strachan 1979 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Igor Stravinsky -- Themes and Conclusions Faber 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Dialogues and A Diary Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with small closed tear to head of spine. 328pp. Illustrated. £ 25

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Expositions and Developments Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Igor / Robert Stravinsky / Craft -- Memories and Commentaries Faber 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket little chipped at head and tail of spine. 183pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Sandy Sturges (Ed) -- Preston Sturges on Preston Sturges Faber 1991 . Ownership Inscription on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly revealing and entertaining title. £ 15

Steven Suskin -- A Must See!: Brilliant Broadway Artwork Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Must See! is a must-have for any Broadway fan. It's a bonanza of a browse-book - overstuffed with rare, original theatrical artwork from the annals of Broadway. Curtain up! From tegendary musicals to classic dramas to ignominious failures, A Must See! proudly presents a visual feast of Broadway ballyhoo. For this compendium of graphic design excellence, theatre historian Steven Suskin combed through rare archives to collect together more than fifty years of plays and nearly two hundred compelling pieces of Broadway art. Great shows and great stars spill off the pages in artwork from top illustrators of the day, such as William Steig, Peter Arno, Alberto Vargas, and even Norman Rockwell. Throughout, Suskin peppers the text with insider information and juicy asides. Much of this material hasn't been seen since the shows closed eons ago, making A Must See! a must have. £ 15

Charles Susskind -- Janacek and Brod  Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 169pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Sutherland -- Pedal powerHouse 2006 . Mint book + DVD in like publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). This is a collection of photographs and a dynamic DVD film exploring the little-known, but explosive, world of New York city's bike messengers. A wild ride alongside a band of New York City's most feared and respected inhabitants, bike messengers, "Pedal" follows the frenetic trips and lives of the cyclists who live by their own rules of the road. Going straight to the centre of this urban subculture, Sutherland serves up compelling portraits of the competitors from dozens of countries, in motion and at ease, checking out each other's bags, lingering over modifications to bikes and bodies. In-between events like sprints, distance racing, and skid contests, Sutherland shows us the riders' elegant physicality and complex individuality, and unique community that crosses boundaries of race, gender, age and class. The accompanying DVD literally follows (on a skateboard) the messengers as they race through the city, trying to make their next delivery on time. Sutherland delves deep into the world of the messengers - a world usually only seen from the outside - and returns with a dynamic document that evokes the unbridled anarchy and energy of its inhabitants. £ 15

Sharon Sadako Takeda -- Miracles and Mischief; Noh and Kyogen Theater in Japan Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 284pp. Illustrated throughout. The sumptuous robes and exquisitely carved masks of traditional non theater are presented in this catalogue from a 2002 exhibit at the Los Angeles Country Museum of Art, along with the costumes of kyogen, the comical short pieces presented as interludes between noh plays. Depicted in color photographs, each costume represents the age, gender, and social status of the character in its rich and unique design. Includes paintings, songbooks, and musical instruments associated with noh and kyogen. £ 35

Dave Thompson -- John's Children Babylon 1988 . Small nick at top corner of front wrapper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this rare title featuring Marc Bolan's first band. £ 125

Graham Thompson -- American Culture in the 1980s Edinburgh University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st edition. £ 13

David / Ian Thompson / Christie (Ed) -- Scorsese on Scorsese Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important book with an Introduction by Michael Powell. £ 10

Peter Thomson -- Shakespeare's Professional Career Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 217pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 20

Edward Thorpe -- Chandlertown Vermilion 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Marion Thorpe (Ed) -- Peter Pears: A Tribute on His Seventy-fifth Birthday Faber 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Tieman -- The Disney Treasures Disney 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. Selected from the vast archives of the Walt DisneyCompany, this historic collection includeshandwritten letters and notes of Walt's, rarecharacter sketches from the '30s and '40s, photos,replicas of Disneyland's opening-day tickets,movie theatre programmes, comic strips, greetingcards, menus and other treasures, reproduced infacsimile form. Many of these special features areremovable so readers can handle these masterfullyreproduced bits of history. Also includes a60-minute CD featuring previously unheardinterviews, commercials and soundtracks. £ 40

Margarita Tupitsyn -- Malevich and Film Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 173pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Russian painter Kazimir Malevich (1878-1935), unlike other prominent Soviet artists, has not been much considered in discussions of the contributions of the avant-garde to photography and film. Yet a close examination of theoretical and practical aspects of Malevich's oeuvre not only places him fully in the Soviet post-abstract discourse on these media but also, Margarita Tupitsyn argues in this analysis, alters the accepted view of his post-Suprematist period. Exploring Malevich's involvement with film, Tupitsyn draws on little-known writings about cinema by the artist himself, and many photographs and documents. Malevich's influence on 20th-century art extends far more widely than has been claimed for him before, the author concludes. The work begins with a re-evaluation of Malevich's most famous painting, "Black Square", a work whose meaning and function was in constant flux. Through "Black Square" Malevich began to cross the bridge from the painting medium to mechanically-generated production, ultimately influencing the post-revolutionary phase of his Suprematism and leading to his abandonment of abstraction in the late 1920s. Tupitsyn discusses in detail Malevich's writing about the cinema, the cinematic qualities of some of his works, and the significant impact of Malevich's thought and work on Russian, European and American artists of the 1920s and 1930s as well as the post-war period. £ 20

Nancy Van Norman Baer -- Theatre in Revolution: Russian Avant-garde Stage Design 1913 - 35 Thames & Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed title. £ 20

Mick Verrier -- The New Essex Harmony; New songs in Old Traditions Burning Glass 2011 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 55pp. 1st edition £ 10

Vaeronique Vial -- Wings: Backstage with Cirque Du Soleil Arena 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 150pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 125

Jenni Wake - Walker (Ed) -- Time and Concord: Aldeburgh Festival Recollections Autograph 1997 . Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Bruno Walter -- Of Music and Music - Making Faber 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed slightly marked and scruffy dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25

Patricia Warren -- Elstree: The British Hollywood Elm Tree 1988 . VG in decorated wrappers 180pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Judith Weisenfeld -- Hollywood Be Thy Name: African American Religion in American Film, 1929-1949 University of California Press 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 9

Mike West -- Joy Division Babylon 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

W.B. Whall -- Sea Songs and Shanties Brown, Son and Ferguson 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket torn on rear panel. 154pp. Reprint of the Sixth Edition. £ 35

Leigh Wiener -- Johnny Cash Five Ties 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 101pp. 1st edition. £ 12

Jon Wiener -- Come Together: John Lennon in His Time Faber 2000 . VG bright copy in slightly creased wrappers. 379pp. This biography examines the radical beliefs of John Lennon. Much of the information concerns the files held on him by the FBI. This work also doubles as an analysis of US counter-culture during the 1960s and 70s. £ 5

John / Caron Willans / Thomas -- Marc Bolan: Wilderness of the Mind Xanadu 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 355 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by both Authors. Elusive. £ 95

Gordon Williams -- Macbeth (Text & Performance Series)   Macmillan 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. £ 5

Teddy Wilson -- Teddy Wilson Talks Jazz (Bayou Series) Continuum 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. Teddy Wilson worked with innumerable jazz musicians during his varied and colourful life. He first became known in the small groups led by Benny Goodman, and through his series of recordings with jazz singer Billie Holiday. This is a posthumous account of his life and career, covering his associations with critic and producer John Hammond, jazz clarinettist Benny Goodman, Billie Holiday and fellow pianists such as Earl Hines and Art Tatum. It also includes recollections of Al Capone, jazz pioneer Jelly Roll Morton, Bessie Smith and Lester Young, and an insider's account of working with Benny Goodman, who wrote the foreword to the book. The book also contains a discography of the artist's recordings. £ 10

Emanuel Winternitz -- Musical Instruments and Their Symbolism in Western Art Faber 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 240p + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of an important and elusive study. £ 60

Atkins E. Wulstan -- The Elgar - Atkins Friendship David & Charles 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Elizabeth / Graham Young / Caveney -- Shopping in Space: Essays on America's Blank Generation Fiction  Atlantic Monthly 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st American edition. £ 5

Andrew Yule -- The Man Who "Framed" the Beatles: A Biography of Richard Lester Fine 1994 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Fred Zinnemann -- Fred Zinnemann: An Autobiography : A Life in the Movies Scribner 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Fred Zinnermann -- Fred Zinnermann; An Autobiography Bloomsbury 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse