Subject catalogue - photography

Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25

Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Vince / Wayne Aletti / Koestenbaum -- Male / Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

James Alinder -- Light Years: The Friends of Photography 1967 - 1987 University of New Mexico Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15

Thomas Allen -- Uncovered Aperture 2007 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 48pp. 1st edition of Allen's first book an astonishing collection of pulp Photographic constructions with a 3D sensibility and presented as a board book. £ 15

Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 20

Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 30

Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Nobuyoshi Araki -- Tokyo Lucky Hole Ota Shuppan 1990 . Fine in publishers wrappers in pictorial dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Araki's most notable book which with it's newsprint style paper and its naughty bits blacked out adds up to quite a book ! £ 200

Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 30

Yann Arthus - Bertrand -- Yann Arthus - Bertrand: Being a Photographer Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Yann Arthus-Bertrand invites us to go behind the scenes of past on-location shoots which span the globe. The many fascinating chapters of his life include capturing the primal lure of wild animals of Africa; studying the traditions of the Masai in Kenya; exploring the unique rituals of the Papuans in New Guinea. He is perhaps most famous however for opening our eyes to gorgeous aerial shots of the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Heart of Voh, the Sahara and many other natural and man-made splendours across the globe. Yann also shares his experiences and secrets about how and why he became a photographer and what it means to be a passionate and savvy professional. Sure to be of interest to professionals, amateurs and fans of his work, this beautiful book provides a fascinating overview of his prolific and versatile career. £ 15

Kent Baker -- 66/99: An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame   J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 40

Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 40

Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25

David Bate -- Mise-en-Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28

Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 14

Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment  Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 40

Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger  Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 35

Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 25

Lewis / Lorraine Blackwell / Wild (essays by) -- Edward Fella: Letters on America Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Geraldine Bonn -- Peter Beard: Scrapbooks from Africa and Beyond Empire 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 116pp + DVD. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Beard: Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond follows one of the great creative spirits through a book and film narrated by Charlotte Rampling and showing rare footage of some the greatest 20th century artists. Marked by a sense of intimacy and sincerity, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond shows Beard at work shooting Kenyans, nudes, fashion, family and friends, in candid and revealing scenes that underscore his life's work. Also establishing the context in which Peter Beard came to Kenya and made his home there, the photographs record Beard's milieu, the eras he survived, as well as the past which drew him to the 'dark continent' in the first place. For the first time we read and hear the stories about the making of Beard's first book End of the Game, his appearance in the underground classic, Hallelujah the Hills, his fortuitous meeting with Francis Bacon, and his youthful acquaintance with Karen Blixen and later the decadent 1970's with Warhol, the factory and Pop Art. A series of incisive and never before published interviews by British journalist Edward Behr form the backbone of the book. Revealing a mixture of seriousness and wit relying on Peter Beard's skills as a storyteller, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond takes viewers to three continents. Film narrated by award-winning actress, Charlotte Rampling, with rare footage of Francis Bacon, Jonas Mekas, Andy Warhol, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, John F. Kennedy, Jr. and Mick Jagger among others. £ 25

Pierre Borhan -- Dorothea Lange: The Heart and Mind of a Photographer   Bulfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 100

Katharina Bosse -- New Burlesque Distributed Art Publishers 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Brassai -- Brassai Hayward Gallery Publishing 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this wionderful Catalogue. £ 40

Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 40

Daniel Buren -- The Eye of the Storm: Works in Situ Guggenheim 2005 . Fine in publishers folder. 80pp. N ewspaper format. Illustrated. £ 25

Linda Butler -- Italy: In the Shadow of Time Rizzoli International Publications 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 75

Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 15

Patrick Cariou -- Surfers Powerhouse 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. £ 75

Catalogue -- Counter - Photography; Japan's Artists Today Japan Foundation 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 40

Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 30

Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 40

Amy Conger -- Edward Weston Phaidon 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Born in Illinois in 1886, Edward Weston opened a studio in California in 1911 where he achieved success as a commercial photographer, making portraits in the popular soft-focus, pictorialist style of the time. By the early 1920s, Weston had become dissatisfied with these 'false', retouched and manipulated images, and after meeting Alfred Stieglitz, Paul Strand and Charles Sheeler in 1922, began to adopt a more straightforward, realistic style of photography. In 1922 Weston took photographs of the Armco Steelworks in Ohio and his break with pictorialism is evident in the simplicity and clarity of his sharply focused image of a row of smokestacks. The following year, Weston moved to Mexico where he continued to experiment with 'straight photography' in a series of nude studies of Tina Modotti, his lover and collaborator over the next few years. Modotti introduced him to the artists Diego Rivera and Jose Clemente Orozco who influenced Weston to develop his modernist style. In the later 1920s and 30s Weston worked on his well-known series of close-up still lifes which included abstract, formally precise images of shells, peppers and artichokes and other natural forms. Photographing on a large format camera with exposures of up to four hours and with only natural light, Weston's preoccupation with form and pattern is also evident in his nude studies (particularly of his second wife Charis Wilson) and in his landscapes. In 1937, Weston embarked on a period of sustained work on the American West enabled by the award of a Guggenheim grant - the first ever awarded to a photographer. Weston continued to concentrate on broad, dramatic landscapes towards the end of his life and took his last photographs at Point Lobos in 1948, two years after developing Parkinson's Disease. Edward Weston died at home on January 1, 1958. The essay by Amy Conger concentrates on the relationship between Edward Weston's nudes and his work in other genres (particularly the still-life). Throughout the book, the juxtaposition of Weston's still-lifes and landscapes with his various nude studies highlights the continuities which are evident in Weston's photography - regardless of the subject matter - and which Conger attributes to Weston's overwhelming interest in form. This new approach to Weston's work, illustrated with many beautiful and striking images, makes this book not only an introduction to Weston's photography, but also of interest to the specialist. £ 25

C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924-1934 (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25

Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 22

Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works 1969 - 1980 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 65

G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive. £ 75

Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publisheers cloth in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. £ 150

Roy DeCarava -- The Sound I Saw Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. A photographic portrait of the world of jazz music. Presented as a stream of 196 images interspersed with DeCarava's own poetry, this volume is, in its form and overall effect, a printed equivalent of jazz -composed of overlapping passages of pain, sweetness, optimism and suffering. Roy DeCarava has documented the people, both famous and anonymous, and the seemingly mundane yet intimate moments of his Harlem neighbours and neighbourhood. The result is at once a work for photography enthusiasts, an historic documentation for jazz lovers, and a profound message to African-Americans as well as Whites that artistic talent knows no boundaries of race. £ 125

Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20

Georges Didi - Huberman -- Invention of Hysteria: Charcot and the Photographic Iconography of the Salpetriere MIT 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 373pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta-Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 125

Terence Donovan -- Terence Donovan: The Photographs Little Brown 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early sixties, a triumvirate of young working-class photographers burst onto the scene and turned the fashion world on its head - David Bailey, Brian Duffy and Terence Donovan ushered in the era of the photographer as cultural hero and, as the son of an East-End truck driver, Donovan in particular personified what the popular imagination believed to be the essence of the 'swinging sixties' in London. Although often pigeon-holed as a fashion photographer, his magazine work actually formed just a fraction of his prolific output. When he died in 1996, after a career spanning forty years, he left an archive of nearly a million exposures which included his portraits, advertising commissions and documentary work. This new, stunning retrospective of his best-known images (and some previously unpublished) has been compiled with the support of Terence's wife and promises to be an important contribution to photographic and social history publishing. £ 20

Louise Downie -- Don't Kiss Me; The Art of Claude Cahun and Marcel Moore Tate 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

William / Susan Eggleston / Minot -- Huger Foote: My Friend from Memphis Booth-Clibborn 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in clear dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30

Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

William A. Ewing (Ed) -- The Century of the Body: 100 Photoworks, 1900-2000   Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book represents 100 of the finest and most fascinating examples of body-centred photography from the 20th century. Art photographers included are Stieglitz, Man Ray, Brassai, Cunningham, Brandt and Mapplethorpe, alongside greats of scientific image-making like Nilsson and Hutchings. £ 8

Exit Photography Group -- Survival Programmes in Britain's Inner Cities Open University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers tissue wrappers. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 25

David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

James A. Fox -- Ringside: The Boxing Photographs of James A. Fox Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As editor-in-chief of the world-renowned Magnum agency, James Fox has worked with many of the most famous names in photography. However, for almost thirty years he has also led a secret life as a photographer himself, chronicling the world of boxing. The hard-won trust and long-standing friendships he has found there have allowed him unprecedented access behind the scenes of this dramatic and dangerous sport, and the result is this remarkable collection that reveals the public and the private faces of the 'noble art' at its most enthralling. Legends like Muhammed Ali and Carlos Monzon become heroes to millions; kids with big ambitions dream of future glory; boxers put in months of hard work for just a few minutes in the spotlight. All around the world, at every level, the moments of passion and excitement, triumph and despair remain the same. From the spectacle and glamour of a night at Madison Square Garden to the gritty atmosphere of the backstreet gyms, Fox's endless fascination with the sport and the fighters themselves shines through. £ 50

Martine / John Franck / Berger -- Martine Franck: One Day to the Next (Aperture Monograph Series)   Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Maison EuropTen de la Photographie in Paris, this volume contains about 100 of photographer Franck's favorite images that not only capture singular moments, but are also notable for their formal rigor, wit, and sensitivity £ 45

Daniel Frasnay -- Les Girls: Photographies Daniel Frasnay Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 30

Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60

Rudolf / Boris Frieling / Groys -- The Art of Participation: 1950 to Now Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This new survey covers the rich and varied history of participatory art, from early happenings and performances to current practices that demand audience interaction. As the internet mindset â browsing, sharing, collecting, producing â increasingly permeates every aspect of society, this timely project reveals the ways in which artists and viewers have approached the creation of open works of art. Original essays identify seminal moments in participatory practice from the 1950s to the present day, while a rich array of plates reproduces the work of the movementâs major figures in vivid detail. £ 20

James Gardiner -- A Class Apart: The Private Pictures of Montague Glover Serpent's Tail 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light   Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 35

Bruce Gilden -- A Beautiful Catastrophe Powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Stephen Gill -- Lumen 3: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 75

Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island  Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with Giovan's photographs. £ 30

David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Digital image on request. £ 625

Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Katy Grannan -- Model American Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Katy Grannan's striking portraits capture the desire of her subjects to offer themselves up to the camera lens. Each of her well-known series - "Poughkeepsie Journal," "Dream America," and "Morning Call" - began with a simple ad placed by Grannan in local newspapers: "Art Models. Artist/Photographer (female) seeks people for portraits. No experience necessary. Leave msg." After an initial telephone conversation, Grannan travels to the caller's home. Photographing her models in their own surroundings, she pays meticulous attention to the elements of their domestic settings: wood paneling, patterned wall-paper, and other mundane but often telling details. The subjects choose to remain clothed, to model nude, or to pause somewhere in between, working with Grannan to arrive at the pose. Throughout Model American, the influence of portraiture from classical painting to fashion advertising can be sensed in the poses and gazes her models adopt. Evoking everyone from Ophelia to Cindy Crawford - some with more savvy than others - they express a collective sense of the do's and don'ts to be observed in presenting oneself to the camera. The resulting images reflect the intensity of the relationship between artist and model. With subjects centrally framed and directly facing the camera, each image resonates with the tension of a first encounter. In Grannan's series "Sugar Camp Road" and her most recent work, she moves the exercise outdoors, using a municipal park as the backdrop. Even though the parklands that serve as her set bring the private encounters of her earlier series into the public landscape, she maintains a delicate - yet charged - sense of intimacy. £ 15

Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 75

Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. £ 15

Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18

Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 50

Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30

J. L. Hankey -- Alex Keighley Artist and Photographer 1883 - 1947 RPS Historical Group 1947 . VG brigth copy in slightly rubbed publishers green boards. 23p + 48 full page photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 15

Duane Hanson -- More Than Reality Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition including Catalogue Raisonne of Sculptures and Editions. Duane Hanson's larger-than-life figures seem to have sprung directly from the waxworks of ordinary life. In the museum, they quickly become the favourites of visitors, are beleaguered by school kids and jealously protected by museum attendants. Those who dare to closely approach the casts, made from polyester resin, are rewarded with an unabashed look at things which could never be so uninhibitedly studied on the real model: wrinkles, facial hair and other bodily imperfections. And yet, Duane Hanson's objective is not blatant voyeurism but the opening of a view onto those things we prefer to overlook, onto the drabness of everyday life, and in the last consequence onto mortality - also that of the viewer. The helpless, empty gaze, which characterizes almost all of his figures, testifies to the high price paid by many for a life in the American dream. This monograph documents all stages of Hanson's original work, his "oeuvre". £ 50

Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 196pp.4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 50

Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20

Mark Haworth-Booth -- Paul Strand Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 8

Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Hiley -- Frank Sutcliffe: Photographer of Whitby Gordon Fraser 1974 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30

Edward Hillel -- Coming Soon... Manchester City Art Galleries 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edward Hillel's project Coming Soon...is an intimate installation which deals with ideas of memory and landscape. Little Ireland in Manchester was once a hugely important mill site where thousands of people lived and worked during the Industrial Revolution and beyond. The Dunlop Factory at the heart of the site is about to be turned into exclusive loft apartments by the city's property developers. The installation consists of an evocative combination of photographs and video clips of the Little Ireland site and the abandoned Dunlop factory in its last days before conversion, along with displays of rusty found pieces such as factory wheels salvaged from the site. The project aims to give a flavour of the Dickensian, labyrinthine nature of the factory which inspired the likes of Marx and Engels to write about the terrible living conditions of the working classes. £ 10

Paul / Steven Hirshorn / Izenour -- White Towers MIT 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dusty dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light   Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 20

Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 100

Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Colin Jones -- The Black House Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. £ 15

Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15

Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40

Antonin Kratochvil -- Broken Dream: Twenty Years of War in Eastern Europe Monacelli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Ljalja Kuznetsova -- Gypsies: Free Spirits of the Open Steppe  Thames and Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This collection of photographs reveal a Russia most Westerners do not know, or might not believe still exists. Children playing on the tombs of a graveyard; families and friends gathering around a meal in scenes reminiscent of Brueghel's opulent paintings, gypsies preparing for festivities or rituals, posing, dancing or laughing. For the last 15 years Ljalja Kuznetsova has been documenting the people of her country with compassion and an understanding of their spirit. Her photographs from the Ukraine, Odessa, Kazan, Usbekistan and Turkemenistan bring to life the place and its people. She tells of myth and history, providing stories of humour, pride, and fortitude of character that has survived the cultural turmoil in the Soviet Union, and will hopefully resist the ongoing pressure in the changing Russian confederation. £ 25

Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 20

Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65

Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 85

Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 40

Erich Lessing -- The Voyages of Ulysses Macmillan 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with three small closed tears to spine in plain slipcase. 275pp. Illustrated throughout with 115 of Lessing's Photographs. 1st edition . £ 25

David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984-1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10

David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984 - 1994 Photographers Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 25

Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 50

Michael Light -- Ranch Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . Unpaginated. 1st edition of stunning collection of photographs and limited to 3000 casebound copies. £ 25

James Lingwood -- The Epic and the Everyday; Contemporary Photographic Art South Bank Centre 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100

Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 40

Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 45

Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100

Magazine -- U. S. Camera; First Three Issues Morrow 1938 / 1939 . VG bright issues in slightkly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers, first two volumes spiral bound, the third stapled. Attractive periodical with pictures by Edward Steichen, Rockwell Kent, Anton Bruehl, George Platt Lynes, Victor Keppler, Beaumont Newhall and Eliot Porter. £ 100

Magnum -- Taliban Trolley 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry silent-movie stars. They liked to have their pictures taken and, because the Taliban most certainly needed passports, their vanities were accommodated in the hole-in-the-wall photo shops that existed in downtown Kandahar. The "Magnum" photographer Thomas Dworzak, on war assignment for the "New Yorker", discovered their photographs days after they had fled the city. They hung among portraits of Bruce Lee, Leonardo Di Caprio and Ahmed Shah Massoud, their faces retouched by the artful brushwork of the photographer. £ 15

Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 15

Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 50

Gered Mankowitz -- The Stones 65 67 and The Stones 82; Two Volumes Complete Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (the 82 volume being Mint in decorated wrappers.) in like publishers red clamshell box. 1st edition of limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Maankowitz on front pastedown. Fascinating backstage treatment of the band. £ 110

Carol Mann -- Paris Annees Folles: La Vie Artistique Somogy Editions d'Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 75

Sally Mann -- Still Time Alleghany Highlands Arts And Crafts Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an early and elusive Catalogue. £ 50

Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Martin -- The Deserts of Africa Harvill 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Angus McBean -- Portraits Monacelli Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 172pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Will McBride -- Coming of Age (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 30

Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Frank / Malachy McCourt -- Ireland Ever: The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boars with wrap - round label. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Don McCullin -- Sleeping with Ghosts: A Life's Work in Photography Cape 1994 . VG copy in publishers cloth rubbed on lower edge in VG slightly creased little edgeworn slightly scruffy dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 40

Fred W. / Gloria S. McDarrah -- Beat Generation: Glory Days in Greenwich Village Schirmer 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Kenneth McNally -- Standing Stones and Other Monuments of Early Ireland Appletree 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive book. £ 10

Diana Michener -- Dogs, Fires, Me Steidl 2005 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: A Retrospective Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: The Hasselblad Award 2000 Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. £ 15

Boris Mikhailov -- Case History Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Boris Mikhailov, whose "Unfinished Dissertation" was published in 1998, focuses in "Les Miserables" on what he believes is the result of the breakup of the former Soviet Union. Though Mikhailov considers the conditions of his particular place of residence for over 50 years crucial to his work, he is not providing a recollection of the specific history of Kharkov, Ukraine. Rather, he brings out the "condition humaine" in this city characterized by industry and factories, by newly installed Coca Cola billboards as well as socialist architecture. Kharkov provides the backdrop for Mikhailov's moving portraits describing the decay of both social structures and individual lives. We witness street kids taking drugs, adults in search of food, trying to re-install their social self by cleaning their bodies in the artist's own apartment. Despite devastating poverty, the women and men in Mikhailov's images look back at us with great dignity. Their eyes express an unbroken will to survive in a social system that has broken down completely. Mikhailov depicts the harshness of everyday life in a society not as far away from ours as we might think. £ 100

Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Miners Strike -- Blood, Sweat and Tears; Photographs from The Great Miners Strike 1984 - 1985 Artworker Books 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Richard Misrach -- Bravo 20: the Bombing of the American West (Creating the North American Landscape) The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Richard Misrach -- Golden Gate Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of stunning Monograph. £ 100

Richard Misrach -- On the Beach Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers glassine dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Richard Misrach, one of todays most prolific contemporary masters, is internationally renowned for his carefully considered, beautifully rendered epic works. In "On the Beach", a lavishly produced, oversized monograph that features the long-awaited publication of this spectacular series, Misrach hones in on our delicate relationship to the sea. Light, color, and form are crucial components in Misrachs explorations of difficult subjects. In this body of work he uses a gorgeous, slowly shifting color palette gleaned from changes in depth and tide; abstract patterns of waves and rippling water, and beaches both empty and cluttered. Throughout the series, Misrach carefully balances the minutiae of human gesture against the massive scale of the sea. In some images, a lone figure floats in a liquid field of brilliant turquoiseor in others, lies beached and partially buried. £ 225

Gilles / John T. Mora / Hill (Ed) -- W.Eugene Smith: The Camera as Conscience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125

Inge Morath -- Inge Morath: Photographs Kehayoff 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition, held at the gallery of the German Museum of History, for the millenium celebrations, this calendar displays important scenes, which aim to encourage the observer to take account of the possible function and context of Christian iconography in present day life. £ 95

Abelardo Morell -- A Book of Books Bullfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's wonderful photographs. 1st edition. £ 60

Ottoline Morrell -- Lady Ottoline's Album; Snapshots and portraits of her famous contemporaries (and of herself) Michael Joseph 1976 . Cloth and dustjacket foxed else VG copyinternally Very nice. 118pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With the booklabel of Richard Garnett whose father is photographed on page 59. £ 50

Wright Morris -- Time Pieces: Photographs, Writing and Memory (Writers & artists on photography) Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Daniela / Vladimir Mrazkova / Remes -- Another Russia: Through the Eyes of the New Soviet Photographers Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. £ 10

Robin Muir -- Michael Cooper: You Are Here - The London Sixties Schirmer / Mosel 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Nicholas Natanson -- The Black Image in the New Deal: The Politics of FSA Photography University of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 28

National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 150

Diane Neumaier (Ed) -- Beyond Memory: Soviet Nonconformist Photography and Photo-Related Works of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Excepting black remainder mark to edge, Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Helmut / Alice Newton / Springs -- Us and Them Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. Helmut Newton met his wife, June, in Melbourne, Australia, in 1947 - when he was becoming a fashion photographer and she was an actress. In 1970 June (who changed her artist's name to Alice Springs) started taking pictures as well. She focused on portraiture, while he continued to shock the photography and fashion establishment by blending haute couture with eroticism. "Us and Them" shows the revealing pictures they took of each other, as well as self-portraits and celebrities the two of them photographed. The book gives us a glance into a very intimate, warm relationship between two photographers, and between husband and wife. Whether in Paris at their apartment at Rue Aubriot, or in the hotel Chateau Marmont, Hollywood, the most intimate portraits come to life. All these images are testimony of a vibrant, loving, private and professional relationship of 50 years. After the book "Pages from the Glossies" which offers an in-depth view of Newton's work as a fashion photographer, this volume shows mostly unpublished images of the deeply emotional and intense relationship between two well-known artists. £ 40

Alex Noble -- John Deakin; The Salvage of a Photographer Victorian and Albert Museum 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Paulo Nozolino -- Penumbra Scalo 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. A collection of Nozolino's images of the Arab world. On numerous trips through Egypt, Syria, Morocco, Yemen, Mauritania, Jordan and Lebanon, he became immersed in the Arabic culture's struggle between ancient desert villages and overcrowded, polluted cities. £ 25

Eoin O' Brien -- The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 50

Fleur Olby -- Fleur; Plant Portraits Fuel 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12

Arthur Ollman -- Revelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo (English and Spanish Edition) Museum Photographic Arts (San Diego) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25

Tim Page -- The Mindful Moment Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 35

Martin Parr -- From Our House to Your House Dewi Lewis 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Leading photographer Martin Parr, author of the highly successful 'Boring Postcards' has put together another wonderful book from his personal collection of cards. This time he celebrates the American Christmas card. These are a fascinating eye-opener into American culture, as proud families everywhere (pets included) pose before the camera to send their Christmas greetings across the nation. £ 8

Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrâs unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrâs own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 20

Sandra B. Phillips -- The Photography of John Gutman: Culture Shock Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The photographs in this book trace Gutmann''s career from Germany where he trained in Expressionism, through his resolution to leave during Hitler''s ascent to power, and his decision to settle in America where he would live most of his life.' £ 20

Keri Pickett -- Faeries Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Alexei Plutser - Sarno -- Notes from Russia Fuel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. The world of Russian public notices is fascinating, bizarre and saturated in tragic-comedy: An old woman. Left home and has not returned. Small, hunchbacked.Wears: a blue dress, red wool cardigan, a white handkerchief with red flowers on her head, grey slippers on her feet. Does not have memory. The authors and readers of these usually handwritten notices are members of Russia's underclass, made visible by these acts of public address which so often go unread. In this secret economy of exchange and communication, you can swap a voucher for an airplane or help to find a missing earring lost during the fireworks on the Day of Cosmonauts. All over Russia, all sorts of surfaces, stationary or mobile, have been papered over with such notices. £ 8

Sigmar Polke -- Photoworks - When Pictures Vanish Scalo 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Sigmar Polke as photographer is both alchemist and precision artist; he does everything right and everything wrong. Working primarily with his own previously exposed images, he subjects them to an unprecedented degree of manipulation, including solarisation, chemical alterations, folding and physical manipulations of the paper, hand painting, and multiple layering negatives. This publication presents the German artist's photographic works from the 1960s to the 1990s, including new, unpublished work completed in the winter of 1995. It includes essays and analyses, and also a chronological record of the artist's exhibitions. £ 75

Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ...  Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Alluring symbols of womanhood, breasts, have fascinated generations of image-makers. Here, for the first time in book form, is the breast in photography: the titillating, maternal ageing and symbolic. £ 25

Paul Reas -- Flogging a Dead Horse: Heritage Culture and Its Role in Post-industrial Britain Cornerhouse Publications 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Jan Reich -- Praha Petit / Public History 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Photographic Monograph. £ 15

Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15

Patrick Remy -- Guido Mocafico: Movement Steidl 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Time is naturally divided by astronomical phenomena, such as the seasons or day and night, which repeat themselves in a cyclical fashion. To divide Time into finer fractions, artificial means such as sundials which mark the movement of the shadows projected by the sun, or clepsydra based on water flow, were invented. Ever since 1657, when the first watch was created, we use oscillatory movements of a mechanical system to measure time. The photographer Guido Mocafico has explored these movements. He chose more complex and rarer mechanisms: a whole new world of know-how controlled by Master Watchmakers without any trace of electronics. A plunge into an unknown world, comparable to the exploration of living being. £ 60

Jon Michael Riley -- The Irish File: Images from a Land of Grace Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The Irish File is a stunning collection of images of Ireland that reveals the magnificence of a country whose great beauty and spirit move all who have set foot on its soil. From a lone, thin tree swaying a fierce sea wind to a statue of St Patrick watching solemnly over a tiny, ancient cemetery, from a white enamel bowl tinged by a dim afternoon light flowing through lace curtains to a Connemara mare slowly ambling through a barren field with her newborn foal, Riley's work captures the many facets of Ireland: its mystical nature, incredible landscape, and rich historical and religious culture. Just as Riley reveals the majesty of Ireland through photography, so too does acclaimed writer Nuala O'Faolain unveil its subtle poetry through words. With an introduction by O'Faolain as well as literary excerpts from other well-known Irish writers, this sublime volume is a visual and literary treasure that is as captivating as the country it portrays. £ 10

Cristina Garcia Rodero -- Espagne Occulte Contrejour (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 126 black and white photographs. 1st French edition preceding the American one by five years. Important title. £ 75

Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 65

Jeff L. Rosenheim (Ed) -- Unclassified: A Walker Evans Anthology - Selections from the Archive at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Scalo 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

I. Rosselli -- 10 Years of Dolce and Gabbana Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in very slightly rubbed transparent lettered dustjacket (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75

Andrew Sabin -- The Open Sea Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Lucas Samaras -- Unrepentant Ego: The Self-portraits of Lucas Samaras Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most innovative artists of his generation, Lucas Samaras (b. 1936) studied art with such figures and artists as Meyer Schapiro, George Segal, and Allan Kaprow. Throughout his remarkably prolific forty-year career, Samaras has produced a heterogeneous and highly textured body of work. Samaras' innovative approach and use of different media have earned him a significant place in contemporary American art history, and his work has exerted significant, yet under-recognized, influence on younger artists. This catalogue, which accompanies a major exhibition, offers a timely reevaluation of Samaras' life's work and his invaluable contributions to contemporary art. This fall, the Whitney Museum of American Art will mount a major exhibition of the work of Lucas Samaras. This will be the first exhibition of Samaras' work in an American museum in fifteen years, and the first major consideration of the artist's work in New York since 1972. No major Samaras exhibition has focused on his self-portraiture, although self-depiction is arguably the driving force of Samaras' entire oeuvre. The catalogue and exhibition will survey his career from the mid-1950s to the present, and will trace the self-portrait leitmotif throughout various media, including drawings, photo transformations, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. £ 40

G. W. Sander -- The Collectible Moment: Photographs in the Norton Simon Museum Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Before the late 1960s, few museums or collectors acquired photographs or considered the medium as an art form. The moment arrived, however, when photography's profile ascended and the medium began to gain widespread acceptance in the art world as an art form engaged with issues that were central to contemporary art. This was precisely the moment of greatest growth for the collection presented here. This catalogue publishes for the first time the 548 photographs in the Norton Simon Museum of Art collection, more than 90 per cent of which were acquired during that fascinating moment of transition in the history of photography, 1969 to 1974. In "The Collectible Moment Therese Mulligan" outlines the character, quality, and importance of the Norton Simon collection, and Gloria Williams Sander explores the history of the Museum's photography department in the context of the local art organizations in general and community of photographers specifically. First-person recollections by a number of important figures in the world of photography provide immediate and vivid accounts of the period and the photo artists of this important historical moment. £ 30

Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). For Japan the existence of the 20th century was announced apocalyptically by the atomic bomb at Hiroshima. Whatever clothes the Emperor wore that day, they were useless too him now. And, no sooner had the revelation of Western civilization been so awesomely visited upon the Rising sun than came the 21st century, gizmoid and insensible, surreal and plastic. In "Reflex", 40 urban young artists and performers realize the manifestations of modern Japan through their own unique brand of self-portraiture. Superficially, many of them seem simply weird - two gay Sumo wrestlers fighting in a bathhouse, for instance, thereby subverting the parameters of the traditional, male-orientated Manga culture, or amateur photography of Geishas and phallic steam trains. But they are more than that. By identifying six distinct Japanese reflexes to the 21st century, namely the "Kid Reflex", "Naked Reflex", "Manga Reflex", "Group Reflex", "Amateur Reflex", and the "Imaged Reflex", these artists have provided a myriad of self-representations, the concerns of young Japan, shocking to anyone ignorant of the pressures at work in their society. The amateur auteur seeking to explain; the group methodology seeking to conform; the liberated innocence of nakedness at odds with nudity; the mass-market phenomenon of a strictured teenage audience; the professional artist and above all, the powerful Manga culture - these are bewildering and fantastic concepts, illustrated by images both sublime and confusing. £ 25

Matthias Schaller -- The Mill Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth with inset photograph to front board. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs accompanied by an Essay by Thomas Weski, £ 20

Steve Schapiro -- American Edge Arena Editions (Santa Fe) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page reproductions of Schapiro's work. 1st edition of stunning Retrospective. £ 45

Jarret Schecter -- Hermanovce: Four Seasons with the Roma Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated threoughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Ernst u. Renee / Peter Scheidegger / Keckeis -- Damals in der Schweiz: Kultur, Geschichte, Volksleben der Schweiz im Spiegel der fruhen Photographie Huber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed book. £ 25

Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Adolf Schuhmacher -- Ladenbau, Anordnung, Einbau und Ausggestaltung von kleinen und groben Laden Hoffman (Stuttgart) 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in browned and chipped illustrated dustjacket. 165pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. The scarce 1st edition of this important survey of Shop Design between the wars. From the Library of Edwin Smith with his red printed stamp on the half-title. Digital Image on request. £ 250

Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout. Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W. Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 30

Thomas / Urs Seelig / Stahel -- The Ecstasy of Things: From the Functional Object to the Fetish in 20th Century Photographs Steidl 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The 20th century was - also - a century of things, both those artistically created and mass-produced. Originally manufactured for one purpose or another, the things soon achieved their independence, becoming in the process harbingers of beauty, modernity, innovation. Beyond the material, they stimulate one's fantasy, convey an image and demonstrate that even the carelessly discontinued piece can, after some time, experience a rebirth as a trash or cult object. In The Ecstasy of Things, product photography reflects the world of things and puts them in the right light for designers, manufacturers and advertising agencies. The book collects photographs, which for the first time were unearthed from company and agency archives worldwide on behalf on behalf of the Winterthur photo museum and the Swiss photography foundation. Rich in illustrations and annotations, this volume impressively shows, depending on the taste of the time and predominant aesthetics, how the emotional and symbolic content of a thing was represented. At the same time, the collection is a wealth of forms and a colorful compendium of design and a photographic history of the past century. £ 25

Louise L. Serpa -- Rodeo Aperture 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Serpa's stunning photographs. Notes by Larry McMurty. 1st edition. £ 25

Paul Shambroom -- Meetings Boot 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Cindy Sherman -- Centerfolds Skarstedt Fine Art 2003 . Mint in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).44pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. This being a copy of the true first edition which was withdrawn by the Publishers and a new edition issued the following year. £ 55

Cindy Sherman -- Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills The Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Ruth Silverman -- San Francisco Observed Chronicle 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 10

Nicholas Sinclair -- The Chameleon Body: Photographs of Contemporary Fetishism Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 20

Elliot / Orville / Steve Sperling / Schell / Marshall -- Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile  Aperture 2000 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Chris Steele - Perkins -- The Pleasure Principle: Photographs Cornerhouse 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Sara Stevenson -- The Personal Art of David Octavius Hill   Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. David Octavius Hill (1802-70) was a pioneer photographer, a painter and lithographer. In 1843, he entered into partnership with the young photographer, Robert Adamson, and in the next four years they took an extraordinary body of work, which has influenced the art practice of photography ever since. The originality and inventiveness of the work has fascinated photographers and historians for 150 years. The invention of photography signalled the origins of modernity, but was connected to the concerns of its own time, many of which have since become mysterious or confused. This text is designed to present new research, firstly analyzing the photographic partnership and offering an understanding of its remarkable success; secondly, to explain the purpose and intelligence of this familiar work in the context of Hill's life of 68 years. He lived at a time when Scotland was driven by an astonishing energy and urge for exploration and improvement, coupled by a newly-confident nationalism, based on religious dynamism and literary fame. Hill, himself a kind and empathetic man, was an active force in his own world, an enthusiast driven by a strong social impulse as well as a desire to improve the arts, which made his actions and thinking generous and democratic. £ 25

Alfred Stieglitz -- Stieglitz on Photography: His Selected Essays and Notes  Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35

Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices  Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices  Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15

Andrew Szegedy - Maszak -- Paul Strand at Work: Toward a Deeper Understanding Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In the late 1940's, Paul Strand spoke of creating a series of photographs that focused on the history, architecture, environs and people of a small town (which) would reveal âthe common denominator of all humanity and would be a bridge toward a deeper understanding between countries.â This book presents a rigorously edited selection of these photographs made in France, Italy and New England between the years 1943 and 1953. Strand identified and explored the myriad variations of some central themes: the primal connection between humans and the natural world, the beauty of simple objects and structures, and the inherent dignity of every individual regardless of wealth or social status. Strandâs photographs encourage the viewer to look closely and observe how details and formal relations emerge. Paul Strand (1890 - 1976) was introduced to photography in 1904 by Lewis Hine, then Strandâs teacher at the Ethical Culture School in New York. Hine introduced him to Alfred Stieglitzâs Photo-Secession Gallery at 291 Fifth Avenue. Stieglitz championed Strandâs work by publishing it in Camera Work and ultimately exhibiting it at 291. Numerous solo and group exhibitions have showcased Strand's work including a 1945 solo show at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and a 1971 retrospective exhibition that opened at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and later traveled to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and the Saint Louis Art Museum. The last major exhibition of Strandâs work, âPaul Strand circa 1916,â was organized in 1998 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art and later traveled to the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. His work has been the subject of many monographs and can be found in the permanent collections of major museums internationally. £ 10

Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

John Taylor -- The Old Order and The New: P.H. Emerson and Photography, 1885-1895 Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The definitive study of the work of the influential nineteenth-century photographer, physician and naturalist. Peter Henry Emerson’s exquisite photographs celebrate the natural world while observing the disappearance of rural life. This book features Emerson’s images of the Norfolk Broads and waterways, his photographs capturing people on holidays and the local inhabitants. This exhaustive study of Emerson’s work draws on the major collection of the Royal Photographic Society Collection at the National Museum of Photography, Film and Television, in Bradford, England, as well as many never before published images from the National Archives in Kew. Featuring a selection of 65 plates, as well as thumbnails of the artist’s published prints, the book also includes essays by photographic historians discussing Emerson’s innovative focus and printing techniques and offering a reinterpretation of his most iconic image, Gathering Water Lilies. A biography of Emerson is provided by the artist’s great grandson. £ 35

Sam Taylor - Wood -- Contact Booth-Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 17

Mario Testino -- Disciples Timothy Taylor Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35

Ann Thomas -- Lisette Model National Gallery of Canada 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 50

Calvin Tomkins -- Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60

Larry Towell -- El Salvador Norton 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

Larry Towell -- The Cardboard House: MSF Peru End of a Mission Action on AIDS Trolley 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF) is an international humanitarian organization, committed to providing medical assistance to populations in danger and to raising awareness of the plight of the people they help. Today MSF is active in more than 60 countries in the world. MSF has been working in Peru since 1985. In Peru, the prevalence of HIV/AIDS is low, but highest amongst the most neglected members of society there, mainly homosexual men and commercial sex workers. Since 2004, MSF has offered HIV/AIDS care in the slum of Villa El Salvador, Lima.In Lima, MSF has been working in Lurigancho, one of the most populated prisons of Latin America. In this prison the risk of contracting HIV/AIDS is 5 to 7 times higher than the rest of the country. At the end of 2007, MSF hand over all Peruvian projects to local authorities, leaving the country after almost 25 years. Larry Towell (Magnum Photos) was commissioned by MSF to travel to the prison and the slums in Lima to photograph the result of MSF's 25-year presence and show that the area is now ready to continue its fight against HIV and AIDS on its own. £ 15

Larry Towell -- Then Palestine Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The book includes verse by the exiled Palestinian poet Mahmoud Darwish. French journalist Rene Backmann contributes an historical essay about an Israeli woman's poignant, strained relations with the former owners of her childhood home - Palestinians from whom the house was seized in 1948. £ 50

Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20

Alan Trachtenberg -- Distinctly American: The Photography of Wright Morris Merrell 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18

David Travis -- Larry E. McPherson: The Cows Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's color photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 15

Jakob Tuggener -- Ballnachte / Ball Nights 1934 - 1950 Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with accompanying booklet (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Evan H. Turner -- Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Roberta Valtora (Ed) -- Mimmo Jodice: Tempo Interiore Federico Motta Editore 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 1st edition. £ 60

Malcolm Venville -- Layers Spine 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. As both Malcolm Venville's parents were deaf, his formative years were spent in a world dominated by signs and gestures. Venville became the photographer he is because of this early silent world, which gives his photographs a surreal and distinctly 'other-worldly' vibe. This stunning collection of his images includes portraits of celebrities and models such as Liberty Ross, Glen Baxter, Rupert Everett, Missy Elliott, Tracey Emin, Isabella Blow, Jade Jagger and Mickey Rourke. The book compiles images from famous advertising campaigns and at the same time explores the new attitudes towards portraiture and the nude. However, Venville is not just a photographer: he is also a commentator. He provides a lucid guide to the reality of taking photographs, on a technical and emotional level, revealing to us in glorious prose what it is like to take these photographs, as if the reader has been allowed to sneak a look behind the curtain and see what takes place immediately before and after a photograph is taken. Venville leaves no holds barred; he reveals how he feels about the technical details and the printing as well as the histories of his varied and exquisite subjects. £ 30

Gianni Versace -- The Art of Being You Leonardo Arte 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 40

Vaeronique Vial -- Wings: Backstage with Cirque Du Soleil Arena 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 150pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 125

Laura Volkerding -- Solomon's Temple: The European Building Crafts Legacy Center for Creative Photography 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Hubertus Von Amelunxen -- Helmut Gernsheim: Pioneer of Photo History Hatje Cantz 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

James Timothy Voorhies (Ed) -- My Dear Stieglitz: Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz, 1912-1915 University of South Carolina Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Correspondence between two prominent artists that chronicles the modern art world in New York, Paris, and Berlin during the early twentieth century; A collection of previously unpublished correspondence between American artist Marsden Hartley and avant-garde impresario and photographer Alfred Stieglitz, My Dear Stieglitz chronicles a painter's three-year-plus European pilgrimage before - and during the inception of - World War I. Beginning with Hartley's 1912 arrival in Paris, his letters to Stieglitz from this pioneering capital of modern art and world culture provide sweeping accounts of Gertrude Stein's salons, gossip of Montparnasse cafes filled with poets, writers, artists, and composers, and commentary on paintings by Picasso, Cezanne, and Matisse. Searching for social acceptance as well as artistic growth and inspiration, Hartley reports to Stieglitz on leading galleries such as Ambroise Vollard, Bernheim-Jeune, and Paul Durand-Ruel, while finding solace in art at the Musee du Louvre. From Germany in early 1913, Hartley writes vibrant letters about the Expressionist artists in Munich, Wassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, and their group Der Blaue Reiter. Hartley's missives quickly become up-to-the-minute exposes on avant-garde trends in Germany with childlike lamentations over the bustling, modern city of Berlin. His glory in Germany turns solemn with the onset of World War I and the death of his close friend, a German officer named Karl von Freyburg - a loss vividly depicted in Hartley's renowned war motif paintings from this period. Steiglitz's correspondence from New York gives an American point of view of a war in Europe and chronicles exhibitions at 291, his own gallery for modern art. Although Stieglitz's letters are less personal than Hartley's, he shows subtle signs of resentment toward the famous 1913 Armory Show, which usurped his reign over modernism in America. Closing in late 1915 with Hartley's return to an America filled with anti-German sentiment and a New York seasoned by the influx of modern art, My Dear Stieglitz provides an intimate perspective on modern art and the human condition during the tempestuous years of the early twentieth century. £ 25

Nick Waplington -- The Indecisive Moment Booth Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Michael Ward -- Mostly Women: A Photographer's Life Granta 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Mike Weaver (Ed) -- British Photography in the Nineteenth Century: the Fine Art Tradition Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Mike / Daniel / Norman Weaver / Wolf / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Art of Photography 1839 - 1989 Yale University Press 1989 . Spine creased else internally VG in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Offered as a working copy of an important study £ 18

Michael Weseley -- Open Shutter New York Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the German photographer Michael Wesely has been inventing and refining techniques for using extremely long camera exposures to take compelling photographs. Through the use of filters and a very small aperature (yet one that is standard in a professional camera lens), he is able to diminish the amount of light hitting the negative to the point where he can make the exposure last many thousands of times longer than we expect. Some of his pictures of Berlin's Potsdamer Platz, for example, in a series completed in 1999, were continuously exposed over a period of twenty-six months. The results of Wesely's exploration of these extremely long exposure times are as surprising as they are beautiful. In 2001, as The Museum of Modern Art was preparing for its ambitious construction and renovation project, it recognized in Wesely's work an unequalled opportunity to document that project in an artistically serious way. In August of that year, Wesely set specially designed cameras in longterm installations in and around the Museum, choosing his locations for the views they provided of the construction. £ 100

Cole Weston -- Cole Weston: At Home and Abroad Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Large Format. 1st edition. £ 25

David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837--87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 20

Val Williams -- Warworks: Women, Photography and the Iconography of War Virago 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18

Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 150

Deborah Willis -- Reflections in Black: A History of Black Photographers 1840 to the Present Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. £ 30

John Wood -- America and the Daguerreotype University of Iowa 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65

Tim B. / Cristina Wride / Vives -- Shifting Tides: Cuban Photography After the Revolution Merrell 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24

Donovan Wylie -- The Maze Granta 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Jan Yoors -- Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15

local image

A calm day in the harbour