![]() | Subject catalogue - photography |
|
Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Robert Adams -- West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50 Vince / Wayne Aletti / Koestenbaum -- Male / Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Nubar Alexanian -- Where Music Comes From Dewi Lewis 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. 1st edition. For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This book shows the results of this endeavour. £ 25 James Alinder -- Light Years: The Friends of Photography1967 - 1987 University of New Mexico Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 Jill / David / Helene Allibone / Evans / Binet -- The Inns of Court Black Dog 1996 . Near Fine copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated boards. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Small Folio. This work on the architecture of the Inns provides a comprehensive photographic document of one area of London. The photographs are complimented by historical and theoretical essays, which serve to elucidate this area's architectural past. £ 45 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 15 Tadao Ando -- The Colours of Light Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 284pp. Illustrated. The result of ten years of collaboration between English photographer Richard Pare and the internationally renowned Japanese architect Tadao Ando, this book provides a photographic view of Ando's work. Pare has built up a portfolio of 200 images in which he has tried to distil the essence of each building. The book approaches Ando's work from a different angle, exploring the atmosphere, light and shade of his spaces. £ 10 Trevor Appleson -- Free Ground Booth - Clibborn 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 40 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Tokyo Lucky Hole Ota Shuppan 1990 . Fine in publishers wrappers in pictorial dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Araki's most notable book which with it's newsprint style paper and its naughty bits blacked out adds up to quite a book ! £ 250 Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 50 David E. Armstrong -- Rare Flesh Universe 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. In the dark recesses of the human imagination lies an erotic potential that is rarely explored. Rare Flesh dares to venture into this taboo territory, pairing Armstrong's stunning male nudes with provocative poetry and prose by Clive Barker. Fans of Barker's best-selling novels and films–from Weaveworld to Hellraiser–are already familiar with his unique brand of eroticism, and they will be eager to see it brought to life visually for the first time here. Distinguished from other male nude photography books, Rare Flesh presents a series of photo essays that each explores a different fantasy scenario that could have sprung from a Barker novel. Dozens of models of varying body types and backgrounds were chosen, and each was encouraged to act out his own personal dreamscape, working with the photographer. The images, fashioned with the latest digital technology, often play with the viewer's perceptions, as many of the models are covered entirely in black body paint or shot against solid-color backgrounds. The results transform the body and tease the viewer, showing us the male form as we've never seen it before. This dynamic work is an intensely collaborative effort between Armstrong and Barker, who are life-partners, as the text delves into themes of love, betrayal, loneliness, and redemption. £ 25 Eve Arnold -- Handbook Bloomsbury 2004 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. All photographers take a parting shot of their subjects after the shoot - for luck and for their personal records. Eve Arnold always photographed the hands - and sometimes the feet - of her sitters. In this beautifully produced book is a selection of two hundred of these photographs in colour and black and white. Spanning Eve's entire career, they also add up to a profound and deeply moving picture of humanity. Here are old hands, young hands, mothers cradling their children, people gripping guns, hands tied up, hands being hennaed, chopping food, holding flowers, performing surgery and playing cards, eating, painting, saluting and blessing. Sometimes witty, always compassionate, this is a wonderful collection from a legendary photographer. £ 25 Yann Arthus - Bertrand -- Yann Arthus - Bertrand: Being a Photographer Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Yann Arthus-Bertrand invites us to go behind the scenes of past on-location shoots which span the globe. The many fascinating chapters of his life include capturing the primal lure of wild animals of Africa; studying the traditions of the Masai in Kenya; exploring the unique rituals of the Papuans in New Guinea. He is perhaps most famous however for opening our eyes to gorgeous aerial shots of the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Heart of Voh, the Sahara and many other natural and man-made splendours across the globe. Yann also shares his experiences and secrets about how and why he became a photographer and what it means to be a passionate and savvy professional. Sure to be of interest to professionals, amateurs and fans of his work, this beautiful book provides a fascinating overview of his prolific and versatile career. £ 15 Sylvie Aubenas (Ed) -- Gustave Le Gray 1820 - 1884 Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gustave Le Gray's life was as romantic as any novel. A young painter in Rome, then a fashionable portrait photographer in Paris, Le Gray received commissions from Napoleon Ill, and astonished viewers with his painterly landscapes and ravishing seascapes. Facing bankruptcy, he feld Paris with Alexandre Dumas to Palermo, travelled to the Middle East, and finally settled in Egypt, where he became drawing master to the ruler's children and continued to make photographs until his death in 1884 Le Gray's work had remained largely unknown by the general public until he was rediscovered in the 1960s and was deemed by connoisseurs to be the Monet of photography. The fruit of years of research, this complete retrospective offers, as no volume before it, an assessment of Le Gray's important place in the history of photography. This catalogue was originally published in French to accompany the exhibition Gustave Le Gray, Photographer (7820-7884) at the Bibliotheque nationale de France in spring 2002. This English-language edition, edited by Gordon Bladwin, associate curator of photographs at the Getty Museum, coincides with an abridged version of the same exhibition at the Getty Museum from July 9 to September 29, 2002 £ 65 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 50 Omar Badsha (Ed) -- South Africa: The Cordoned Heart - Twenty South African Photographers Gallery Press / Norton 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25 David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Kent Baker -- 66 / 99 : An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso and Photography; The Dark Mirror Flammarion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Gordon / Malcolm R. / Sarah Baldwin / Daniel / Greenough -- All the Mighty World; The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852 - 1860 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 25 Roger Ballen -- Platteland: Images from Rural South Africa Quartet 1995 . Small indentation mark to back board (and dustjacket) else Near Fine in publishers boards in Near Fine dustjacket. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of scarce book. £ 425 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout.This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 30 Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Tina Barney -- Friends and Relations Smithsonian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Tina Barney -- Theatre of Manners Scalo 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 254pp. Illustrated throughout. New York photographer, Tina Barney, was born to a wealthy upper-class New England family, and has turned this pedigree into an artistic study of her world. The viewer witnesses dense moments of emotion-filled social rituals - weddings, Christmas dinners and cocktail parties in rich surroundings - fraught with tensions, frictions and the search for real connections. Pain and loneliness inhabit even the most carefully furnished houses. Barney's painterly tableaux vivants often have several levels of meaning, revealed in her careful compositions. In this monograph, she is revealed as a combination of artist and visual anthropologist. £ 225 Tim Barnwell -- Hands in Harmony: Traditional Crafts and Music in Appalachia Norton 2010 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped)192pp. Illustrated throughout.Includes CD. Tim Barnwell's photography has documented the people of Appalachia for over three decades, capturing a way of life and work that has changed little in the past hundred years. Now with sensitivity and grace he honors the music and handicrafts of the region, showing musicians and craftspeople in their homes, studios, shops or in concert. As in his previous books, striking duo tone portraits of these artisans and musicians are accompanied by biographies and oral histories. Here we become acquainted with banjo players, wood carvers, basket weavers, fiddlers, blacksmiths and more. A music CD with twenty songs from musicians featured in the book rounds off this rich collection. £ 21 John S. Barrington -- Kouros Gay Men's Press 1994 . Spine slightly faded else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 71pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 David Bate -- Mise - en - Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Gabriel Bauret -- Alexey Brodovitch Assouline 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 20 Jonathan Bayer -- Eye on the Estuary: Thames Landscapes JLB 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Landscape format. 1st edition. £ 15 Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 40 Bernd / Hilla Becher -- Zeche Hannibal Schirmer /Mosel 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 50 Janette Beckman -- Made in the UK: The Music of Attitude 1977 - 1983 powerHouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The second monograph by celebrated music photographer Janette Beckman captures the look of the musicians and kids who were loudly defining an era that continues to reverberate throughout pop culture. Made in the UK documents the years between 1977 and 1983, a time when British music pushed every boundary. Due to Beckman's career within Melody Maker, she had unique access to the musicians topping the UK charts - icons of an era when music had an agenda. Beckman's gritty aesthetic placed her on good footing among the kids and the attitude in her portraits never dies. £ 15 Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 30 Harry Benson -- Photographs Powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Tobia Bezzola -- Henri Cartier-Bresson and Alberto Giacometti: La Decision De L'oeil / The Decision of the Eye Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 18 John Blakemore -- Inscape: Photographs by John Blakemore Zelda Cheatle 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Geraldine Bonn -- Peter Beard: Scrapbooks from Africa and Beyond Empire 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 116pp + DVD. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Beard: Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond follows one of the great creative spirits through a book and film narrated by Charlotte Rampling and showing rare footage of some the greatest 20th century artists. Marked by a sense of intimacy and sincerity, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond shows Beard at work shooting Kenyans, nudes, fashion, family and friends, in candid and revealing scenes that underscore his life's work. Also establishing the context in which Peter Beard came to Kenya and made his home there, the photographs record Beard's milieu, the eras he survived, as well as the past which drew him to the 'dark continent' in the first place. For the first time we read and hear the stories about the making of Beard's first book End of the Game, his appearance in the underground classic, Hallelujah the Hills, his fortuitous meeting with Francis Bacon, and his youthful acquaintance with Karen Blixen and later the decadent 1970's with Warhol, the factory and Pop Art. A series of incisive and never before published interviews by British journalist Edward Behr form the backbone of the book. Revealing a mixture of seriousness and wit relying on Peter Beard's skills as a storyteller, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond takes viewers to three continents. Film narrated by award-winning actress, Charlotte Rampling, with rare footage of Francis Bacon, Jonas Mekas, Andy Warhol, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, John F. Kennedy, Jr. and Mick Jagger among others. £ 25 Boogie -- Belgrade Belongs to Me powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born and raised in Belgrade, Boogie began photographing rebellion and unrest during the civil war that ravaged his country during 1990s. It defines his style and attraction to the darker sides of human exsitence as his archives reveal the evils that erode the urban space with impoverished dispair. Boogie does not spare the viewer any social taboos as he shows the daily struggles of the people whose lives he infiltrates completely, taking the reader deep into a world closed to outsiders; neo-nazis, gypsies, police and protestors that defy the glamour of urban life £ 18 Katharina Bosse -- New Burlesque Distributed Art Publishers 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Waldherr Bradford -- Drive by Shooting Konemann 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 496pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Todd / William A. Brandow / Ewing -- Edward Steichen: Lives in Photography Norton 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A visual portrait of the influential and prolific fine-art photographer also includes an analysis of his commercial achievements and the continuing legacy of his exhibition, The Family of Man, in an account that features scholarly essays that evaluate such topics as his work with Cond Nast and his Museum of Modern Art directorship. £ 35 Bill Brandt -- Bill Brandt Photographs 1928 - 1983 Barbican Art Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 Brassai -- Brassai Hayward Gallery Publishing 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this wonderful Catalogue. £ 40 Brassai -- Paris by Night Bulfinch 1987 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 45 Brassai -- Paris by Night Pantheon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 64pp. 1st American edition. £ 75 Frederic Brenner -- A Moment Before; Jews in the Soviet Union International Center of Photography 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100 Marilyn Bridges -- Markings; Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes Phaidon 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marcel Broodthaers -- Eloge du Sujet Kunstmuseum Basel 1974 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes an Essay by Franz Meyer. Text in French and German. 1st edition of important Catalogue which sees the first appearance of Broodthaers' installation Dites Partout Que Je L’Ai Dit (Say Everywhere What I Have Said). Elusive. £ 750 Marcel Broodthaers -- Le Privilege de l' Art; Photographieren Verboten / No Photographs Allowed Museum of Modern Art Oxford 1975 . VG bright copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Catalogue of Exhibition first seen in Berlin and the last Solo show of his work before his death in 1976. 1st English edition. £ 350 Elizabeth A. Brown -- Kiki Smith: Photographs Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Part survey, part artist's book, this long-awaited look at the full range of Kiki Smith's photography allows that body of work to be recognized as an essential part of her working process and of the acclaimed body of work that includes her sculpture, installations, drawings, prints, and books. Over the three decades of her career, Smith has experimented with photography as a working tool, a means of personal expression and simply as a medium in which she can explore space, composition, colour and texture. I don't think my work is particularly about art,A" Smith has said. It's really about me, being here in this life, in this skin. I'm cannibalizing my own experience, my surroundings.A" Smith's selection of unseen photos for this book parallels the four concerns discussed in Elizabeth Brown's essay-studio process, reflecting and constructing identity, making stories and recording her own artworks-and allows us to intimately share her unique vision. £ 25 William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15 Rudolph Burckhardt -- An Afternoon in Astoria Museum of Modern Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early 1940s, Swiss-born photographer and experimental filmmaker Rudy Burckhardt focused his photography on finding beauty in the uncelebrated and untidy details of life in and around Astoria, Queens, New York. This book, unpublished until now, contains 35 gelatin silver prints of his seminal photographs of Astoria. For the first time, Burckhardt's carefully constructed, filmlike sequences - the unique intersection of his work in photography and film - will be enjoyed by the public at large. £ 10 Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 25 Daniel Buren -- The Eye of the Storm: Works in Situ Guggenheim 2005 . Fine in publishers folder. 80pp. N ewspaper format. Illustrated. £ 25 Stanley B. / Sara Burns / Cleary - Burns -- News Art: Manipulated Photographs from the Burns Archive powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An unexplored visual history of the melding of art, photography and journalism, takes the reader back to the days before Photoshop abd reveals how newspaper editors would doctor images for effect and intent. These images, from 1900-1960 illustrate the range of art enhancement, from outlining and airbrushing to complete overpainting with subjects ranging from crime scenes, world events and social personalities. Presenting original photographs in an area still open to dicovery and collecting, this book provides a guide to collectors and curators. £ 18 Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100 Carisse / Gerard Busquet -- Impressions of Rajasthan Flammarion 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. Rajasthan is not only the erstwhile royal land of the Maharajas, of imposing forts and grand palaces, which continue to enthrall visitors from across the world. It is also a land rich in street color and popular pageantry. Impressions of Rajasthan takes photography lovers on an uncharted voyage across one of the most inspirational states on the Indian subcontinent, offering a unique look at the painted imagination of India with mural works ranging from mandalic geometrical abstraction to figurative scenes. The camera also masterfully captures the everyday lifestyle of those living in contemporary Rajasthan, whether they are at the heart of their local community or out in the midst of the Thar desert. In particular, we see Rajasthani women chatting in small groups, buying fruit at the market, and painting their homes with murals in which religion, history, and politics are described by brushstrokes often as humorous as they are pious. £ 25 Katherine A. / Frazer Bussard / Ward -- Street Art Street Life: From the 1950s to Now Aperture 20087 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 112pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Street Art, Street Life examines the street as subject matter, venue, and source of inspiration for contemporary artists and photographers from the late 1950s to the present. This unique volume includes street photography; documentation of performance, events, and artworks presented in the street; works using material from the street; and examples of street culture. Through works by almost thirty world-renowned artists, Street Art, Street Life explores a range of themes related to the street: as arena for political and cultural expression, violence and crime, gender roles in an urban context, advertising and commerce, and as counterpoint to museums and other traditional art venues. Street Art, Street Life is published on the occasion of an exhibition of the same name, organized by international curator Lydia Yee. £ 15 Linda Butler -- Italy: In the Shadow of Time Rizzoli International Publications 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Unpaginated. 1st edition. £ 40 Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 25 Mabel H. Cabot -- Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia 1921 - 1925 Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early 1920s, the last great age of world explorers, a remarkable young woman, Janet Elliott Wulsin, set out with her husband, Frederick Wulsin, for the far reaches of China, Tibet and Mongolia to study the people, flora and fauna of the region. Janet's strenuous, eventful exploration is detailed by a text enriched with excerpts from her candid personal letters. The journey proved to be a test of the Wulsin's endurance and of their relationship. While in Asia, the Wulsins took many extraordinary photographs, which form the heart of this richly produced publication. They documented tribespeople and sublime desert landscapes and, most remarkably, were allowed to photograph the interior of several of the great Tibetan Buddhist lamaseries, including Choni, Kumbum and Labrang. Several dozen rare, hand-painted lanternslides survived and are reproduced in splendid colour. The photographs from the Wulsin Expedition, now in the collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, in collaboration with whom this volume is being produced, are testament to the great spirit and success of a remarkable woman explorer. £ 45 Julia Calfee -- Inside: The Chelsea Hotel Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert Capa -- Photographs Aperture 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint of well realised title. The photojournalist Robert Capa did not only photograph the cruel images of war; he earned a name for himself by becoming involved in the lives of his subjects with an intimacy rarely seen in the photography of his contemporaries. Capa also focused his lens on celebrations and life's pleasures, and left behind many intimate portraits of friends like Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Truman Capote and Ernest Hemingway. The book contains thirteen chapters demonstrating the extraordinary scope and diversity of the images from two decades that made Capa one of the world's most distinguished photographers, and chronicles the work of Capa in the same way Capa chronicled the brutality and beauty of the modern age. £ 18 Paul Caponigro -- The Wise Silence New York Graphic Society 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers half cloth backed paper covered boards in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated with 143 reproductions of Caponigro's work. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 150 Christopher Cardozo (Ed) -- Native Nations: First North Americans as Seen by Edward Curtis Bulfinch 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25 Michael L. Carlebach -- Working Stiffs: Occupational Portraits in the Age of Tintypes Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Working Stiffs" explores the historical significance of the tintype, a cheap, fast, easy-to-make, practically indestructible type of photograph that became enormously popular among the working class in the late nineteenth century. This collection exhibits more than eighty examples of a specific kind of tintype occupational portraits, photographs of working people with the tools of their trade. In a detailed historical examination, Michael L. Carlebach finds that these often-dismissed photographs reveal a great deal about late nineteenth-century values. £ 10 C. K. Carr -- Hans Namuth: Portraits Smithsonian 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Accompanied by a biographical essay by Carolyn Kinder Carr, this collection of seventy-five of Hans Namuth's photographic portraits, taken between 1950 and 1989, shows how his friendships with his often reclusive subjects and his determination to capture the essence of each artist's style resulted in revealing portraits of such notable painters as Willem and Elaine de Kooning, Mark Rothko, Roy Lichtenstein, Jasper Johns, Andrew Wyeth, Helen Frankenthaler, and Andy Warhol. £ 20 Catalogue -- Counter - Photography; Japan's Artists Today Japan Foundation 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Native Nations: Journeys in American Photography Barbican 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 320pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This text is designed to accompany an exhibition exploring the photographic representation of Native North Americans before World War I and the advent of Modernism. The themes covered include the development of photography, the emergence of anthropology as a discipline and the historical period that witnessed the white colonization of the West, as well as the final stages of Indian revolt and the government policy of assimilation. The text challenges the stereotypical view of the "Red Indian" that we know from popular culture and includes photographic journeys by six authors - three Native and three non-Native. £ 35 Catalogue -- Shadow of a Dream Cambridge Darkroom 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 18 Chen Changfen -- The Great Wall of China Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Chen Changfen (b. 1941) began to photograph the Great Wall twenty years before the Chinese government officially adopted it as the national symbol in 1984. This fascinating book presents a small fraction of his decades-long study of the monumental form and conveys the fertile range of themes and ideas that Chen has investigated, each informed by traditional Chinese art, history, and philosophy. Combining a unique blend of traditional and contemporary technical processes, Chen's richly evocative photographs at once celebrate the remarkable series of building campaigns that produced the Wall and memorialize the thousands of conscripted labourers whose lives were sacrificed to its construction. One of the most striking features of Chen's photographs is their unexpected variety of perspectives and moods, capturing the vicissitudes of weather, time, and human history that have acted upon it. By excluding the people, highways, factories, and modern buildings that encroach on and daily destroy sections of the Wall, however, Chen eliminates major aspects of the Wall's present reality from his pictures. In a thoughtful essay and interview with the artist, Anne Wilkes Tucker probes the meanings of such omissions and guides the reader through Chen's extraordinary images. "The Great Wall of China" is essential reading for photographers, historians, and travellers.About the Author £ 20 Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 35 Bruce Chatwin -- Winding Paths: Photographs by Bruce Chatwin Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his travels, Bruce Chatwin took thousands of photographs. They demonstrate his legendary "eye" at its best, showing a sense of colour and surface, an ability to find beauty in the most mundane of objects or prosaic of places. £ 40 Clement Cheroux -- The Stamp of Fantasy: The Visual Inventiveness of Photographic Postcards Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. At the start of the 20th century, long before the triumphal march of the illustrated press, photography in the form of postcards was all the rage. This volume presents the extraordinary inventiveness in postcard production that unites elements of popular culture with photographic images. At the center of attention is the intense interaction between the so-called fantasy postcards and the avant-garde art of the 1920s and 1930s, the Dadaists and Surrealists. Paul Eluard, André Breton and Salvador Dalí were enthusiastic collectors of fantasy postcards and Hannah Höch, Herbert Bayer, Man Ray and many others used them as material for their work. £ 25 Jean - Francois Chevrier (Ed) -- Walker Evans / Dan Graham Whitney Museum of American Art . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 40 Francesco Cianciotta -- A Journey Apart: Inside and Outside Airports Motta 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is inspired by the experience of those who, usually for professional reasons, have to continually travel by air from one city, country or continent to another. Dubbed 'frequent flyers' by the airline companies, these seasoned travellers face journeys that are profoundly different from those who only occasionally go by plane. The photographs have been taken by Francesco Cianciotta, a manager in a multinational company who also belongs to the world of corporate travellers. When flying for work, he shares with other experienced passengers the haste of the journeys, the boredom of the queues at passport control, the time spent waiting for flights, the disorientation caused by jet lag and fleeting encounters in the cafeterias. £ 35 Paul Clee -- Photography and the Making of the American West Linnet 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 35 Veretta Cobler -- New York Underground 1970 - 1980 Parkstone 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Tragedy came to the Big Apple long before 9/11 with the arrival of a new four-letter word called AIDS that terrorized an entire generation of New Yorkers. It threw the world’s freest, most cosmopolitan and culturally advanced city back into a medieval mindset of fear. Photographer Veretta welcomes us back to the last days of a self-confident city that is always ready to party in effusively decorated nightspots. She shows a generation that sang and danced in garish attire through the carefree days that opened up after the Vietnam War, unaware of sordid doings underway that would radically alter their mindset. This book bears witness to the last days of an era before an entire generation of New Yorkers discovered the grief, mourning and despair that comes with the loss of loved ones. Throughout these pages, there is still music, fun and laughter in vibrant garb. Everyone could live it up in the certainty it would last forever. £ 20 Mark Cohen -- Grim Street powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. After more than thirty years the heir apparent to the street photography of the 60s presents for the first time his complex and influential body of work. Cohen's photography confronts the viewer with a startling beauty, rapidly shifting from rough and confrontational to quiet and respectful. In these images emerges a cluttered world of visceral, sexualised encounters with the human body. This is one of the more complex bodies of street photography around and Cohen's work will open your eyes as wide as they can go and keep you flipping the pages for years to come. £ 25 Stu Cohen -- The Likes of Us: Photography and the Farm Security Administration Godine 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Housed at the Library of Congress, the archives of the Farm Security Administration are home to a unique visual record of American life from the late 1920s through the onset of the Second World War.Under the watchful eye of master photo editor Roy Stryker, dozens of photographers - from acknowledged giants like Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, and Dorothea Lange to little known names such as Marion Post Wolcott and Russell Lee - were sent out across the country to document the people, places, and activities of the FSA as it attempted to help poverty stricken farmers during the Depression era.Featuring 175 duotone photographs - all reproduced from the original negatives - "The Likes of Us" not only offers the chance to see a selection of famous and little-known images, but also to go behind the scenes of one of America's most original and creative government-sponsored projects. £ 25 Robert / Thomas Coles / Roma -- House Calls With William Carlos Williams powerhouse 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 2001, photographer Thomas Roma was given access to the addresses of the patients of William Carlos Williams - successful doctor and legendary poet in the 1940s and 50s. These addresses were plotted on a map, becoming the route that Roma travelled and recorded over the next five years, retracing Williams' footsteps from decades past. Dr Williams would travel from the affluent Rutherford, New Jersey to Paterson, stopping to attend to his patients en route. Roma's photographic re-treading of this journey is an immersive experience. £ 10 Sir Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles North Point Press 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st trade edition of the Arion Press edition illustrated with a attractive suite of Photographs by Michael Kenna. £ 50 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924 - 1934 University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25 Jeffrey Cook -- Anasazi Places: The Photographic Vision of William Current University of Texas 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.138pp. Illustrated throughout with Current's striking images of the Four Corners area. £ 25 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Thomas Joshua Cooper -- Between Dark and Dark Graeme Murray 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards with residue for small label on front board. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 75 John Coplans -- Body Parts powerHouse 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 15 John Coplans -- Weegee Tater Und Opfer Schirmer / Mosel 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 85 Photographic Reproductions (one to a page) of Weegee's Work with Essay (in German). 1st edition. £ 18 James Crump -- F. Holland Day Photographs; Suffering the Ideal Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised study. Small Folio. £ 125 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works 1969 - 1980 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 60 Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 126pp. Illustrated throughout with Cummins' astonishing suite of Photographs. These are out of series copies of the de - luxe edition but lacking the larger case and the signed photograph however still an attractive item. £ 45 Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond [Special Edition] Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase in clamshell box (still shrink wrapped).126pp. Illustrated. Limited Edition with signed photograph. £ 150 Janssen Cuny -- Macedonia; Portraits and Landscapes Schaden 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 200 Daab -- Photography Inspirations: The World is the Human's Project (Daab Inspirations) Daab 2006 . Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated box with carry handle. 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Stephen Daiter (Ed) -- Wayne Miller: Photographs 1948-1952 Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A document of Wayne Miller's unique photographic career, which began during the Second World War where he operated as a combat photographer under his own orders and answered to onle one Captain. Here Lieutenant Miller photographed every emotion he encountered, from boredom to horror. These images document an integral part of the American wartime experience and are secured in the National Archives in Washington D.C. What sets Miller apart from other wartime photographers is empathy for his subjects - whether Japanese A-Bomb survivors or US soliders. £ 30 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Arthur C. Danto -- Playing with the Edge: The Photographic Achievement of Robert Mapplethorpe University of California Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased on rear panel. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jed Darland -- Sexitecture; The Female Body graced by Architecturally Inspired Furniture Sexitecture 2004 . Mint copy (still shrink wrapped) in black leatherette box with display frame on top in white cardboard slipcase. 1st edition. £ 25 G. C. Davies -- Norfolk Broads and Rivers, or Water - Ways, Lagoons, and Decoys of East Anglia Blackwood 1884 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers decorated brown cloth with wherry decoration on front board. Illustrated with Frontispiece and six plates. vi + 328pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Second Edition of title first published the previous year and elusive in attractive condition. £ 75 John Davies -- A Green and Pleasant Land Cornerhouse 1987 . Nick at head of spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 110 John Davies -- Cross Currents Ffotogallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Davies -- Mist Mountain Water Wind - England, Scotland Ireland Travelling Light 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.Illustrated with 50 full page photographs by Davies with an Introduction by Richard Ehrlich. 1st edition. £ 75 Lynn Davis -- American Monument Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Eddie Dayan -- No Man's Land Cornerhouse 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Dayan on endpaper. £ 15 Carl De Keyzer -- God Inc Uitgeverij Focus 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Keith de Lellis -- La Strada Damiani 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated.La Strada captures the life and drama of Italy's streets from World War II through the 1970s. Its exquisite photographs, made by some of the most deeply skilled artists of the mid-twentieth century, are imbued with the essence of Neo-Realism, the aesthetic that produced some of the most influential Italian film and literature of the same era. The American gallerist and curator Keith de Lellis's selection of more than 200 pictures, some previously unpublished, by more than 60 masters--including Mario Giacomelli, Nino Migliori, and Mario De Biasi--reveals the touching, the humorous, and the tragic in the day-to-day lives of the Italian people, liberated from the grips of Fascism. A treasure trove, and a case for the continuing recognition of this inspired group of picture-makers. £ 18 Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publishers khaki cloth in slipcase with label mounted on the back (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. 1st edition of a stunning book featured in Martin Parr's Photobook; A History. £ 250 Roy DeCarava -- The Sound I Saw Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. A photographic portrait of the world of jazz music. Presented as a stream of 196 images interspersed with DeCarava's own poetry, this volume is, in its form and overall effect, a printed equivalent of jazz -composed of overlapping passages of pain, sweetness, optimism and suffering. Roy DeCarava has documented the people, both famous and anonymous, and the seemingly mundane yet intimate moments of his Harlem neighbours and neighbourhood. The result is at once a work for photography enthusiasts, an historic documentation for jazz lovers, and a profound message to African-Americans as well as Whites that artistic talent knows no boundaries of race. £ 250 Patrick Deedes-Vincke -- Paris: The City and Its Photographers Little Brown 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with small closed tear (1cm) to rear panel. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15 David Deitcher -- Dear Friends: American Photographs of Men Together 1840 - 1918 Abrams 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Reproducing more than one hundred never-before-published vintage photographs dating from shortly after the introduction of photography in the United States to the end of World War I, this groundbreaking book focuses attention on the physical intimacy between men that challenges the conventional view of the Victorian era as more inhibited than our own. David Deitcher's provocative text combines historical research, social observation, pictorial analysis, and personal reflection to explore the nature of same-sex affection between men during that period and the meaning of its ambiguous photographic legacy for people today. We now understand that the Victorians had a surprisingly broad-minded attitude toward intimate friendships: men and women were in many ways encouraged to establish intense, even passionate, bonds with members of their own sex. These ties could be romantic in ways that we would identify as sexual but that Victorians, in their state of pre-Freudian innocence, would not. Enthusiastic collectors - most of them gay - have rescued these enigmatic objects from oblivion. Dear Friends investigates the social conditions that made these photographs possible and examines both their abandonment and subsequent retrieval by those who cherish them as rare historical visual evidence of love between men. £ 20 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 50 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta - Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 275 Martin Dixon -- Brooklyn Kings: New York's Black Bikers Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As an avid biker for over nine years, photographer Martin Dixon gained unprecedented access to the predominantly African-American motorcycle clubs in Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Manhattan. Comprising a huge subculture of urban road warriors totally unknown to most New Yorkers and bike club enthusiasts, these black "biker gangs"—with names like the Jaguars, the Black Falcons, the Pythons, the Transit Wheelers, the Imperials, the Corpians, the Harlem Riders, the United Roadrunners, and the Uptown Riders—are really high-octane social clubs, whose members ride flashy ninja sport bikes. Through Dixon's spectacular insider perspective, we enter a world straddling the customs and trappings of traditional biker culture (the heavily embroidered leather jackets, the thick male camaraderie, the bike as manifestation of the ego), and the rituals and pastimes of the urban biker (the springtime bike blessings, the trophy parties, and the clubhouse socials). More importantly, thanks to Dixon, we witness, even participate in, a set of rituals the likes of which no outsider has ever documented: the block parades (complete with monster trucks!), the barbeque parties (replete with a southern club specialty, the "Mississippi Mud Slide"), the bikini bike wash, the Myrtle and Virginia Beach bike runs, the drag races, the raunchy fundraising parties, and, of course, the "biker chicks", urban flavor. £ 25 Chrtstoph Doswald -- Akris JRP Ringier 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Louise Downie -- Don't Kiss Me; The Art of Claude Cahun and Marcel Moore Tate 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Ellen Dugan -- First Person Singular: Self - Portrait Photography 1840 - 1987 High Museum of Art 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wraps with couple small marks. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 William / Susan Eggleston / Minot -- Huger Foote: My Friend from Memphis Booth - Clibborn 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in clear dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Foote abandoned a successful fashion shooting career to wander the back alleys, scrub land and bars of Memphis creating the compositions in this book. It includes texts by photographer William Eggleston and film director Bernardo Bertolucci. £ 25 Richard Ehrlich -- Masterpieces of Twentieth Century Photography from the Gruber Collection, Museum Ludwig Cologne National Museum of Photography 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 29pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert Elwall -- Evocations of Place: The Photography of Edwin Smith Merell / RIBA Trust 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Hailed by the poet and architectural historian Sir John Betjeman as "as genius at photography", Edwin Smith (1912-1971) was one of Britain's foremost photographers. At the time of his death he was widely regarded as without peer in his sensitive renditions of historic architecture and his empathetic evocations of place. The recurrent themes of Smith's work - a concern for the fragility of the environment; an acute appreciation of the need to combat cultural homogenization by safeguarding regional diversity; and a conviction that architecture should be rooted in time and place - are as pressing today as when Smith first framed them in his elegant compositions. By providing the first in-depth survey of his work, this book introduces Smith's poignant imagery to a new generation. £ 40 Francois Emile - Zola (Ed) -- Zola Photographer Seaver 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 183pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 25 Elliott Erwitt -- Elliott Erwitt's Handbook Norton 2002 . Fiine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lalla / Fatima Essaydi / Mernissa -- Les Femmes Du Maroc powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Eugene -- The Dream of Beauty Nazraeli 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 Terry Evans -- Disarming the Prairie (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Tony Evans -- Taking his Time: The Photographs of Tony Evans Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 18 William A. Ewing -- A Fetish for Beauty Blumenfeld Thames & Hudson 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Cataalogue. £ 30 Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Cristina Faesler Bremer -- ABCDF: Diccionario Grafico de la Ciudad de Mexico Fundacion Televisa / Editorial Diamantina 2001 . Near Fine in publishers red velvet binding in like dustjacket + Fine shrink wrapped CD Rom in publishers cardboard box with handle and hologram on one side, box rubbed and creased at extremities and on opening flap. 1504pp. Illustrated throughout lacking the 24p text booklet but already a scarce item. £ 300 Terry Falke -- Observations in an Occupied Wilderness Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 30 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Andreas Feininger -- Andreas Feininger: Photographer Abrams 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 Gabriel Figueroa -- Luna Cornea RM 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Nat Finkelstein -- Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964 - 1967 powerHouse 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Gerard / Ruth Forde / Charity -- Paul Citroen and Erwin Blumenfeld 1919-1939 Photographers' Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Violet Fosbrook - Ream -- Lilian Ream: A Life in Photography Cambridgeshire County Council 1992 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Fowles -- Shipwreck: Photographs by the Gibsons of Scilly Cape 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 James A. Fox -- Ringside: The Boxing Photographs of James A. Fox Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.As editor-in-chief of the world-renowned Magnum agency, James Fox has worked with many of the most famous names in photography. However, for almost thirty years he has also led a secret life as a photographer himself, chronicling the world of boxing. The hard-won trust and long-standing friendships he has found there have allowed him unprecedented access behind the scenes of this dramatic and dangerous sport, and the result is this remarkable collection that reveals the public and the private faces of the 'noble art' at its most enthralling. Legends like Muhammed Ali and Carlos Monzon become heroes to millions; kids with big ambitions dream of future glory; boxers put in months of hard work for just a few minutes in the spotlight. All around the world, at every level, the moments of passion and excitement, triumph and despair remain the same. From the spectacle and glamour of a night at Madison Square Garden to the gritty atmosphere of the backstreet gyms, Fox's endless fascination with the sport and the fighters themselves shines through. £ 60 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Lee Friedlander -- At Work DAP 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Marc Friedus -- Typologies: Nine Contemporary Photographers Rizzoli 1991 . Booklabel else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Rudolf / Boris Frieling / Groys -- The Art of Participation: 1950 to Now Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This new survey covers the rich and varied history of participatory art, from early happenings and performances to current practices that demand audience interaction. As the internet mindset â browsing, sharing, collecting, producing â increasingly permeates every aspect of society, this timely project reveals the ways in which artists and viewers have approached the creation of open works of art. Original essays identify seminal moments in participatory practice from the 1950s to the present day, while a rich array of plates reproduces the work of the movementâs major figures in vivid detail. £ 15 Linda Frisk -- New Nordic Photography 2006 2007 2008; Common Grounds Hasselblad 2008 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Well Realised title. £ 30 Sidney D. Gamble -- Sidney D. Gamble's China Acropolis 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in matching linen case with button - tie in publishers mailing box. 191pp. Very attractive production. £ 65 Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 45 Ralph Gibson -- Tropism Aperture 1987 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio format. £ 35 Bruce Gilden -- A Beautiful Catastrophe Powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Gill -- Lumen Three: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 100 Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with Giovan's photographs. £ 33 Vicky Goldberg -- Bourke - White; A Retrospective United Technologies Corporation 1988 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Photograph on request. £ 495 David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 100 Frank H. Goodyear III -- Zaida Ben - Yusuf: New York Portrait Photographer Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Photograph on request. £ 35 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition, 1st issue of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 295 Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Michael / Arthur / Carol Gray / Ollman / McCusker -- First Photographs: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Birth of Photography powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. First Photographs is an extraordinary view into the origins of photography. This landmark monograph—the only book on Talbot to be authored by the Fox Talbot museum’s curator—includes many never-before-published images of landscapes, architectural studies, and portraits from Talbot’s personal archive and selections from his detailed research notebooks made during the 1830s and 1840s and currently housed at Lacock Abbey in Chippenham, England.A gentleman and an intellectual, Talbot was a great student of the Arts and Sciences and kept detailed notes of his activities and experiments. He discovered the negative/positive paper process which made multiple reproductions of a single image possible, and which distinguished it from its contemporary, the one-of-a-kind daguerreotype. Talbot first announced his invention to the public in 1839 in his paper, “An Account Of The Art of Photogenic Drawing Or The Process By Which Natural Objects May Be Made To Delineate Themselves Without The Aid Of The Artist’s Pencil.” The work he did during this time established, in principle and in practice, the foundation of modern photography—the basis of the process that is still used today.In addition to Talbot’s technological contributions, his photographs represent exceptional artistic achievement. First Photographs includes a significant text by the preeminent Talbot scholar today, Michael Gray, who provides a comprehensive essay, biography, and timeline of Talbot’s eventful life and revolutionary work. Arthur Ollman, director of the Museum of Photographic Arts, San Diego, gives an in-depth analysis of the aesthetic and social significance of Talbot’s first image, “Oriel Window.” Curator Carol McCusker considers how the Romantic Movement and the women of the Lacock household influenced Talbot’s aesthetic choices. First Photographs and the accompanying exhibition provide a rare opportunity for contemporary audiences to experience these uncommon images and the personal, cultural, and scientific contexts in which they were made. £ 30 Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 100 Sarah / Stuart Greenough / Alexander -- Looking in: Robert Frank's The Americans Steidl 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Sarah / Robert / Sarah Greenough / Gurbo / Kennel -- Andre Kertesz: The Eternal Amateur National Gallery of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 75 Jill Grosvenor -- Odysseys and Photographs: Four National Geographic Field Men National Geographic 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Pedro E. Guerrero -- Picturing Wright: An Album from Frank Lloyd Wright's Photographer Pomegranate 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. London is widely recognized as being the heart of the 60's revolution, where the trendy flocked to hang out and enjoy life. It is here that photographer Frank Habicht pointed his camera and captured the exuberance and innocence of those halycon days. This text presents his photographs. £ 40 Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 30 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 15 Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30 J. L. Hankey -- Alex Keighley Artist and Photographer 1883 - 1947 RPS Historical Group 1947 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers green boards. 23p + 48 full page photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 15 Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 196pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 40 Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Donald McCullin (The Great Photographers) Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Mark Haworth - Booth -- British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . PAPERBACK. Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark Haworth - Booth (Ed) -- The Art of Lee Miller Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mark Haworth - Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout.This is an introduction to the V&A's photography collection: 100 of the most important photographs are reproduced, reflecting the evolution of the medium from 1839 to 1996. The V&A Photography Collection is one of the earliest in existence, dating back to the foundation of the Museum in the 1850s. The book tells the story of how the new medium of photography was embraced by a new kind of museum, which concerned itself with the arts of everyday life, and with a large popular audience. Henry Cole, founder of the V&A, began to collect the art of photography in 1856 and hosted an international exhibition of photographs 1858. He bought and exhibited the works of the pioneering Victorian photographer Julia Margaret Cameron in 1865. Cameron's letters to Henry Cole are among the documents published in this book. The book is both a history of photography and a guide to appreciating fine photographs. It is also a history of photography's changing status as a collectable medium. The story continues through to the present, concluding with an ovreview of contemporary international photography. Mark Haworth-Booth is the author of "A Guide to Early Photographic Processes", "The Golden Age of British Photography" and "Photography Now". £ 15 Wayne Hemingway (essay) -- Richard Okon: Prefab Photographers' Gallery 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Okon. 1st edition. £ 10 John Heseltine -- Roads to Rome Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 25 Edward Hillel -- Coming Soon... Manchester City Art Galleries 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edward Hillel's project Coming Soon...is an intimate installation which deals with ideas of memory and landscape. Little Ireland in Manchester was once a hugely important mill site where thousands of people lived and worked during the Industrial Revolution and beyond. The Dunlop Factory at the heart of the site is about to be turned into exclusive loft apartments by the city's property developers. The installation consists of an evocative combination of photographs and video clips of the Little Ireland site and the abandoned Dunlop factory in its last days before conversion, along with displays of rusty found pieces such as factory wheels salvaged from the site. The project aims to give a flavour of the Dickensian, labyrinthine nature of the factory which inspired the likes of Marx and Engels to write about the terrible living conditions of the working classes. £ 10 Paul Himmel -- Paul Himmel: The First Major Retrospective of One of the Greatest American Photographers Assouline 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Paul / Steven Hirshorn / Izenour -- White Towers MIT 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dusty dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 18 Kathy Eckles Hooker -- Time among the Navajo; Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation Museum of New Mexico Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Helen Lau Running. 1st edition. £ 18 Karen Howard -- A Liverpool Album: Photographs from the Stewart Bale Archive Bluecoat 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Anne H. Hoy -- Fabrications: Staged, Altered, and Appropriated Photographs Abbeville 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Jim Hubbard -- American Refugees University of Minnesota Press 1991 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs document the eviction of families from their homes and the plight of America's homeless and are accompanied by a list of pertinent state and municipal agencies. £ 30 Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 F. Jack Hurley -- Marion Post Wolcott: A Photographic Journey University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 5 Miyako Ishiuchi -- Mother's Sokyu-sha 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated red cloth in card case with cut - out panel. 1st edition and Signed by Miyako Ishiuchi on endpaper. 58pp. Illustrated with forty black and white and eight colour photographs. £ 275 Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Cuny / Stephen / Nicu Janssen / Gill / Ilfoveanu -- European Eyes on Japan; Japan Today Volume Nine EU Japan Festival Committee 2007 . Mint set of four paperbacks in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of collection of Photographic Essays taken between October 2006 and March 2007. £ 50 Janus -- Man Ray (The Great photographers) Collins 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Len Jenshel -- Travels in the American West Smithsonian 1992 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 20 Mimmo Jodice -- Mediterranean Photographs Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robert Flynn Johnson -- Anonymous: Enigmatic Images from Unknown Photographers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Pirkle Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60 Terry Jones -- Catching the Moment Booth Clibborn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of collection of Jones' fashion photography for amongst others Vogue and Vanity Fair. £ 35 Kimberly / Simon / Sarah / Helga Jones / Kelly / Kennel / Aurisch -- In the Forest of Fontainebleau: Painters and Photographers from Corot to Monet Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. Illustrated throughout.The Forest of Fontainebleau, located about 50 miles southeast of Paris, held a singular place in nineteenth-century art. Alternately called 'savage', 'wild', 'romantic', and 'beautiful' by visitors, Fontainebleau's topography was viewed in various ways that reflected the sensibilities of the time.This is the first English-language publication to examine the significance of the region to the plein-air tradition in France. The book highlights four pivotal figures in the evolution of landscape painting: Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Theodore Rousseau, Jean-Francois Millet, and Claude Monet. It integrates into this history the photographers who worked at Fontainebleau, including Eugene Cuvelier and Gustave Le Gray, and explores the role the forest played in the development of early photography. It also considers the reception of paintings of Fontainebleau at the Salons and the influence of Fountainebleau on the advent of impressionism. £ 25 Estelle Jussim -- The Eternal Moment: Essays on the Photographic Image Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. Examines the development and social impact of photography and phototechnology, surveys photographic subjects such as the nude and the landscape, and discusses the lives and works of important photographers. £ 10 Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Jimmy / Dena Katz -- Salt Dreams Powerhouse 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an abstracted tour in and around the Bonneville salt flats of Utah documenting the bizarre personages and thrilling landscapes. Standing on the shore of the Great Salt Lake with a stark, almost surreal view stretching ahead, photographers Jimmy and Dena Katz came upon a trio of plastic pink flamingos abandoned in the water. Inspired by the odd juxtaposition of the timeless and transient, they circled the lake seeking other such moments, and then pushed on to the flats. Inventors who race hand-built hotrods and rockets, the endless desert where, it is said, it is so barren that one can see the curvature of the Earth, and the detritus of years of human visitation are all elements of the quixotic Bonneville Salt Flats. "Salt Dreams" is a photographic journey through this ethereal landscape, and an ironic and haunting comment on the audacity and fragility of human dreams. £ 50 Jimmy / Dena Katz -- World of Wonders powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. Working in brilliant colour and with a large-format camera, photographers Jimmy and Dena Katz have spent three years following the last authentic travelling side show in America to create an elegy to this unique art form. Their powerful, poignant and respectful portraits of aging performers and young recruits reveal disappointment, despair and tenacity played out against the tawdry glitter of the fairground. The legendary Ward Hall and Chris Crist, leaders of the World of Wonders and their troop of performers are documented in their unique glory. £ 35 Vincent / Rudolf Katz / Burckhardt -- Boulevard Transportation Tibor de Nagy 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 50 Stephen Katzman -- The Face of Forgiveness: Salvation and Redemption powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 10 Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Susan Kismaric -- British Photography from the Thatcher Years Museum of Modern Art 1991 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Catalogue of an exhibition of works by six contemporary photographers (Chris Killip, Graham Smith, John Davies, Martin Parr, and Paul Graham). 1st edition. £ 120 William R. Klein -- Portfolio: Number Seven (Stern Portfolio Library of Photography) Mosaik Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. £ 100 William Klein -- Paris + Klein Zzdap 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Mark / Ellen / JKoann / Gordon / Rick Klett / Manchester / Verburg / Bushaw / Dingus -- Second View: The Rephotographic Survey Project University of New Mexico 1990 . Small mark to front cover else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. 1st softback edition. £ 75 Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40 Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 55 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Moholy - Nagy Allen Lane 1971 . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Heinz Koster -- Heinz Koster: Berlinale 1954 - 1967 (Stern Portfolio 59) Te Neues 2010 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Josef Koudelka -- Gypsies Hale 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in like slightly rubbed and marked dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st issue of English edition of seminal photographic book. £ 225 Max Kozloff (Ed) -- New Yorkers: As Seen by Magnum Photographers powerhouse 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 24 Antonin Kratochvil -- Broken Dream: Twenty Years of War in Eastern Europe Monacelli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born in Czechoslovakia but forced to live most of his life in exile, photojournalist Antonin Kratochvil has spent the past twenty years documenting the tumultuous upheaval taking place in the Communist countries of Eastern Europe. Through his extensive travels in Albania, Hungary, Poland, Romania, East Germany, and the Soviet Union -- and during return trips to the land of his birth -- he photographed life during the depths of the Cold War at a time when few photojournalists were willing to partake in such a dangerous adventure. This unflinching narrative of an era of immense corruption, pollution, loneliness, and terror reveals an unknown and desolate world of workers, gypsies, thieves, street kids, and refugees, where as the photographer says, "All I wanted to do was record how these poor people adapted to lies and suffering, how they got used to it, in fact, that they were bound to miss it when it was over." £ 50 Karl Gernot Kuehn -- Caught: The Art of Photography in the German Democratic Republic University of California Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Behind the Iron Curtain, against all odds, photography secretly flourished as an art in the German Democratic Republic. The author writes of East Germany from 1945 - four years before the socialist nation was officially carved out of the former German Reich - to 1989, when the dictatorship fell and 40 years of isolation ended. Analyzing how Walter Ulbricht and Erich Honecker harnessed the power of photography to shape and reflect the paradigmatic Marxist state, Kuehn reveals how this very same process inadvertently helped nurture individual creativity and the "silent revolution" of the 1980s. "Caught" offers an appraisal of the artistic, social and political evolution of the GDR through the eyes of the participating photographers. It is an intimate portrayal of a people "caught" in the conflicting dicatates of ideology, artistic oppression, a troubled national past and basic human desires. £ 25 Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15 Richard Lannoy -- Benares Seen from Within Callisto 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers mailing box. 640pp. Illustrated throughout with stunning collection of Photographs. 1st edition. Signed by Richard Lannoy on title page. £ 75 Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 15 Sylvie Lebreton -- Wild Lives: Horseback Cultures from Idaho to Indonesia Hachette 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. From the horsemen of Mongolia to the tribesmen of Morocco, this book contains 300 photographs documenting the way of life handed down in 11 different people and cultures. It concentrates on the relationship of the people with their horses, from work to celebrations and dressage. £ 30 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 85 Vera / Holger Lehndorff / Trulzsch -- "Veruschka": Transfigurations Thames & Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95 Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Jean - Claude / Sylvie / Pierre / Luce Lemagny / Aubenas / Borhan / Lebart -- Atget the Pioneer Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. A portfolio of more than 160 photographs shedding new light on the often neglected features of Eugene Atget's work, those innovative features of his photography that were to transform the photographic medium for a modern generation. Juxtaposing Atget's works with those of later photographers, this volume reveals how deeply Atget influenced modern perceptions in his novel depictions of street scenes, industrial landscapes, shopfronts and interiors, architectural details and parks. £ 50 Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 35 Erich Lessing -- The Voyages of Ulysses Macmillan 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with three small closed tears to spine in plain slipcase. 275pp. Illustrated throughout with 115 of Lessing's Photographs. 1st edition . £ 25 Gina LeVay -- Sandhogs powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with LeVay's stunning photographs. 1st edition. Sandhogs is the affectionate term for the miners who have risked their lives since 1970 to work on the new 60-mile water tunnel in New York City. Offering a window into the unseen characters and systems of underground New York, this book reveals the essential ""art form"" of mining in the modernised city. Part of a multi-faceted project of photo, video, web and installation art exploring the mutual dependency of the surface city and the underground world, Sandhogs brings this vibrant and intricate subculture to the surface for the first time. £ 18 David Levinthal -- Blackface Arena 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and marked dustjacket with couple closed tears. 153pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 30 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984 - 1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 25 Helen Levitt -- A Way of Seeing Duke University Press 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. Essay by James Agee. Third edition with twenty photographs added. £ 60 Carrie Levy -- 51 Months Trolley 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition, 1st issue. On her 15th birthday Carrie Levy was waiting at home in hope for her father's return. He didn't make it. At the time he was being sentenced to prison for four years. Here she charts the years of his absence from their lives through her camera, as the void he left is filled with memories and reminders of him, compounded by his absence, from the empty garden, to the road trip to the prison five hours away. It took a year for Carrie Levy to grasp the consequences, the significance, of that day. At school her story was a jewel of gossip - the sidelong glances, the whispers, the outright glares. But she worked hard, and left a half a year early to escape her own prison. She picked up her camera. With the glimmering dark glass between her and her life, she began to photograph the empty spaces in her home, on the road, outside the prison (her mother would make the 10-hour round trip almost every weekend), in her pointless garden. But it was not pointless. These pictures are redolent of loss, of vacant landscapes and interiors that appear to be meaningless but as a whole sing a narrative song of those four years, like Carson McCullers's sentences which, when dissected, add up to no more than nouns, verbs and adjectives, or the brushstrokes of Impressionist painting. It is a singular story, and one that stopped when her father came home in March, 2000. She spoke to her father for 15 minutes about his crime. It has not been mentioned since. Four months later, in June, Carrie Levy closed the lid of the suitcase under her bed that contained the 500 images she had taken. £ 20 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 75 Joan Liftin -- Drive-ins Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1stedition. It's a summer night on the plains, a night for dreamers and lovers, a night for the drive-in movies. In Chickasa, Oklahoma, and Turkey, Texas, Main Street is dark and shuttered. Out on the prairie, on land that only tornados and buzzards could love, there flickers the first reel of the movie. This is the boundless nostalgia of the drive-in, of the serene confidence of the United States in the Fifties, when Korea was a far-off land and Vietnam wasn't on the map; General Dwight D Eisenhower came to the White House. Edward Hopper captured the spirit of the age. It was remembered again in The Last Picture Show, and by the Boss, Bruce Springsteen, when he sang My Home Town. There were 6,000 drive-ins Across the Union then. There are 547 now. Idaho has "The Spud", Texas had "The Trail", and even New York City has the walk-in show in Bryant Park. The drive-in was born in 1933 in Camden, New Jersey, when an enterprising gas station owner projected a movie on his wall to entertain impatient customers. Since then the drive-in has had its ups and downs, latterly torn down to be replaced by shopping malls and tatty developments. £ 10 Michael Light -- Ranch Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . Unpaginated. 1st edition of stunning collection of photographs and limited to 3000 casebound copies. £ 30 James Lingwood -- The Epic and the Everyday; Contemporary Photographic Art South Bank Centre 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 James Lingwood (Ed) -- Staging the Self: Self - Portrait Photography 1840s - 1980s National Portrait Gallery / Plymouth Arts Centre 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Kate Linker -- Love for Sale: Words and Pictures of Barbara Kruger Abrams 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50 Kate Linker -- Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Laurie Simmons is one of the first contemporary American photographers to have created elaborately-staged narrative photographs. Using dolls to act out piquant scenarios within specially constructed environments, she has slyly commented on contemporary culture while re-creating "a sense of the 50s that I knew was both beautiful and lethal." Prodigiously creative - she has produced some thirteen or fourteen fully developed series since the 1970s - Simmons uses highly saturated color and large formats, ranging from 20 by 24 inches to more recent work as large as 84 by 48 inches. Housewives, ballerinas, cowboys, tourists, and ventriloquists' dummies populate her diverse tableaux, which are often infused with a bittersweet sense of nostalgia yet charged with a disquieting sense of dislocation. In Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying, Kate Linker concentrates on selected series - from "Ventriloquism," "Walking Objects," and "Lying Objects" to the 1997 Self-Portraits and the "Cafe of the Inner Mind" - to illuminate ideas that cut through the artist's entire body of work.Of particular interest are the willfully ambiguous interplay between objects, figures, and backgrounds, and the way specific things (toys, cakes, guns) and settings (suburban interiors, theatrical stages) take on strange powers in Simmons's photographs. As Linker makes clear, the artist's use of narrative links her to a number of contemporary fiction writers, while her fondness for artifice, advertising, childhood memory, and unabashed eclecticism relates to - and has helped shape - the heated debates of the past thirty-some years about the nature of photography. £ 45 Lucy R. Lippard -- David Wojnarowicz: Brush Fires in the Social Landscape Aperture 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 18 Giovanni Lista -- Futurism and Photography Merrell 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Jane / Frances Livingston / Fralin -- Odyssey: The Art of Photography at National Geographic Thomasson - Grant 1988 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 25 Marco Livingstone (Ed) -- Duane Michals: Photographs, Sequences, Texts 1958 - 84 Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 25 Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 30 Reagan Louie -- Toward a Truer Life; Photographs of China 1980 - 1990 Aperture 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Danny Lyon -- Like a Thief's Dream powerhouse 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Danny Lyon -- The Destruction of Lower Manhattan powerhouse 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Revised edition of title first published in 1969.In 1967 Danny Lyon returned to New York City and saw that an incredible sixty acres of mostly nineteenth century buildings were to be demolished. Lyon thought of the title of the book first and then made a record of each building before it was destroyed. A few years after its release by Macmillan in 1969 it was remaindered and has been a collector's item ever since. Many of the photographs in this album are the only surviving record of entire blocks now gone. This work is a major contribution to the renewed interest in the architecture of New York City. £ 100 Danny Lyon -- Photo Film Edition Braus 1991 . PAPERBACK. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced Retrospective Catalogue. £ 75 Ian Macdonald -- Blast Furnace: Photographs Made in and Around the Site of the No.1 Blast Furnace Near Redcar in Cleveland Between 1981-1986 The Photographers' Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert B. Mackay -- America by the Yard: Cirkut Camera, Images from the Early Twentieth Century Norton 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in publishers mailing box. 1st edition of amazing title. With its astonishing collection of American early panoramic photographs, this book is both a history of an unusual camera and a splendid display of what it produced. Cirkut cameras were used to record scenic vistas, gatherings and epic events. Here, with many fold-outs that show the prints in their full glory, are such historic moments as the building of the Panama Canal, the fiftieth anniversary of the Battle of Gettysburg and the 1908 Wellesley graduating class, along with more mundane but equally fascinating subjects. £ 45 Ben Maddow -- Edward Weston: His Life Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book.. £ 100 Magazine -- U. S. Camera; First Three Issues Morrow 1938 / 1939 . VG bright issues in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers, first two volumes spiral bound, the third stapled. Attractive periodical with pictures by Edward Steichen, Rockwell Kent, Anton Bruehl, George Platt Lynes, Victor Keppler, Beaumont Newhall and Eliot Porter. £ 90 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- J.D.'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- Malick Sidibe Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. With CD. A group of youngsters gathering outside of a club - Saturday night fever in Bamako/Mali; couples performing the Mali twist in a disco, wild combinations of traditional African clothing and shiny western shirts lit by the stroboscope of a late night party, and the beauty of having fun, drinking, dancing to the music - the nightlife of 30 years ago in the city of famous photographer Seydou Keita, captured in this book by his "younger brother", photographer Malick Sidibe. Sidibe's genre pictures, group portraits, images of couples in love, of sexy young men and women express pure joy of life. They are fun to look at, examples for anybody interested in fashion and style, and of the life of a hybrid society, oscillating between traditional tribal life and urban survival in the West African city of Bamako. After the success of Seydou Keita, Malick Sidibe extends the history of African photography, his party and club pictures revealing how different from the stereotype Africa can be! English Language Edition. £ 75 Magnum -- Taliban Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry silent-movie stars. They liked to have their pictures taken and, because the Taliban most certainly needed passports, their vanities were accommodated in the hole-in-the-wall photo shops that existed in downtown Kandahar. The "Magnum" photographer Thomas Dworzak, on war assignment for the "New Yorker", discovered their photographs days after they had fled the city. They hung among portraits of Bruce Lee, Leonardo Di Caprio and Ahmed Shah Massoud, their faces retouched by the artful brushwork of the photographer. £ 30 Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 18 Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 40 Martin Maloney -- I Am A Camera: The Saatchi Gallery Booth - Clibborn 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Powerful images by seminal photographers, realist painters and sculptors - including Tierney Gearon, Nan Goldin, Andreas Gursky, Cindy Sherman and Andy Warhol - which sparked a high-profile row about the boundaries of taste when exhibited at London's Saatchi Gallery. Reprint. £ 40 Gered Mankowitz -- The Stones 65 67 and The Stones 82; Two Volumes Complete Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (the 82 volume being Mint in decorated wrappers.) in like publishers red clamshell box. 1st edition of limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Mankowitz on front pastedown. Fascinating backstage treatment of the band. £ 175 Carol Mann -- Paris Annees Folles: La Vie Artistique Somogy Editions d'Art 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 65 Manon -- She Was Once Miss Rimini Scheidegger und Spiess 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Robert Mapplethorpe -- Mapplethorpe: Photographs Cape 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Encompassing all aspects of Robert Mapplethorpe's photographic career, this book begins with his earliest unpublished Polaroid pictures, and continues with portraits of friends through to his more well-known works. By the photographer of "Lady, Lisa Lyon", "Robert Mapplethorpe" and "Some Women". £ 275 Robert Mapplethorpe -- Photographs Little Brown 1998 . Spine creased elkse VG copy in slighltly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Working copy of attractive title. £ 18 Robert Mapplethorpe -- The Black Book Saint Martin's Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Wynton Marsalis -- Jazz Abz: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits [With Art Print] Candlewick Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth backed decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 76pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jim Marshall -- Proof Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If every picture tells a story, a proof sheet speaks volumes. Jim Marshall: Proof is a rare glimpse at the creative process of one of the world's great rock and roll photographers, reproducing over sixty proof sheets and accompanying hero shots. Taken together they form a photography book unlike others, providing access to great unseen pictures, and insight into the legendary shots of illustrious musical artists and entertainers from the nineteen-sixties to the present day. Beyond the great musical artists of the 1960s and 1970s - the Beatles, John Coltrane, Jimi Hendrix, the Rolling Stones, Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, and more - Jim Marshall: Proof includes the sheets and shots of other giants of arts and letters, including Elia Kazan, William Saroyan, Shelly Berman, Woody Allen, Carol Channing, and Michael Douglas. Photographs taken on magazine assignments in Appalachia and the American South offer telling documents of the rural poor and civil rights struggle. A photography book unlike any other, Jim Marshall: Proof is a unique tour of this acclaimed photographer's work in larger context, those fleeting instances which surround the classic images identified the world over. £ 100 Michael Martin -- The Deserts of Africa Harvill 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Corinne / Frances May Botz / Glessner Lee -- The Nutshell Studies of Unexplained Death Monacelli Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 225 Angus McBean -- Portraits Monacelli Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 172pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Will McBride -- Coming of Age Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 45 Barbara / Bonnie / Richard McCandless / Yochelson / Koszarski -- New York to Hollywood; The Photography of Karl Struss University of New Mexico Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Damon / Ralph / Robert McCarthy / Rugoff / Storr -- Paul McCarthy: Piccadilly Circus / Bunker Basement; Two Volumes Complete Scalo 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 188 + 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Frank / Malachy McCourt -- Ireland Ever: The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boars with wrap - round label. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Don McCullin -- Beirut: A City in Crisis New English Library 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 75 Fred W. / Gloria S. McDarrah -- Beat Generation: Glory Days in Greenwich Village Schirmer 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 F. I. McGhee -- Photographers and Their Images Amphoto Books 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Bill McKibben -- Look at the Land; Aerial Reflections on America Rizzoli 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Kenneth McNally -- Standing Stones and Other Monuments of Early Ireland Appletree 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 10 Ralph Eugene Meatyard -- Caught Moments - New Viewpoints Olympus Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with remains of small label. Unpaginated. 1st edition of a scarce Catalogue. £ 125 Diana Michener -- Dogs, Fires, Me Steidl 2005 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: A Retrospective Scalo 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4pp translations slip tipped - in. £ 100 Boris Mikhailov -- Boris Mikhailov: The Hasselblad Award 2000 Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. £ 25 Boris Mikhailov -- Case History Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Boris Mikhailov, whose "Unfinished Dissertation" was published in 1998, focuses in "Les Miserables" on what he believes is the result of the breakup of the former Soviet Union. Though Mikhailov considers the conditions of his particular place of residence for over 50 years crucial to his work, he is not providing a recollection of the specific history of Kharkov, Ukraine. Rather, he brings out the "condition humaine" in this city characterized by industry and factories, by newly installed Coca Cola billboards as well as socialist architecture. Kharkov provides the backdrop for Mikhailov's moving portraits describing the decay of both social structures and individual lives. We witness street kids taking drugs, adults in search of food, trying to re-install their social self by cleaning their bodies in the artist's own apartment. Despite devastating poverty, the women and men in Mikhailov's images look back at us with great dignity. Their eyes express an unbroken will to survive in a social system that has broken down completely. Mikhailov depicts the harshness of everyday life in a society not as far away from ours as we might think. £ 175 Boris Mikhailov -- Look at Me I Look at Water . . . or Perversion of Repose Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustarted trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Boris Mikhailov -- Salt Lake Steidl 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Boris Mikhailov shot this black-and-white photo sequence at his father's birthplace in the south of the Ukraine. There is a lake nearby, into which effluents from a nearby factory are discharged in an untreated state. Believing the water to have healing power, people in this area enjoy going for a swim as the most natural thing. All year round, families gather on the shore, and lookers-on might be reminded of a "Russian Baden-Baden". Mikhailov has documented this scene and has, in designing the book himself, used special paper and unusual binding materials. £ 75 Barbara Head Millstein (Ed) -- Committed to the Image: Contemporary Black Photographers Brooklyn Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard Misrach -- Bravo 20: the Bombing of the American West (Creating the North American Landscape) The Johns Hopkins University Press 1990 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Richard Misrach -- Golden Gate Aperture 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of stunning Monograph. £ 150 Richard Misrach -- On the Beach Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in publishers glassine dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Richard Misrach, one of todays most prolific contemporary masters, is internationally renowned for his carefully considered, beautifully rendered epic works. In "On the Beach", a lavishly produced, oversized monograph that features the long-awaited publication of this spectacular series, Misrach hones in on our delicate relationship to the sea. Light, color, and form are crucial components in Misrachs explorations of difficult subjects. In this body of work he uses a gorgeous, slowly shifting color palette gleaned from changes in depth and tide; abstract patterns of waves and rippling water, and beaches both empty and cluttered. Throughout the series, Misrach carefully balances the minutiae of human gesture against the massive scale of the sea. In some images, a lone figure floats in a liquid field of brilliant turquoiseor in others, lies beached and partially buried. £ 350 Slava Mogutin -- Lost Boys powerHouse 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a provocative study of gay youth culture featuring images of fellow artists, models and agents provocatuers. This is a compelling collection of Mogutin's portraits and landscapes taken over the last 10 years since he was exiled from Russia for "malicious hooliganism with exceptional cynicism and extreme insolence." Although it was his outspoken gay writing that angered the Soviet authorities, Mogutin's photographs courted just as much controversy. Provocative yet iconoclastic, his work transcends the conventions of male nude photography, confronting the viewer/voyeur with a raw style and new sensibility. A cross between porn and fashion, pop culture and marginal kink, "Lost Boys" is a poetic and sometimes raunchy journey into different obsessions and fetishes of the cosmopolitan urban youth culture. Crimean rasta boys, Russian wrestlers and military cadets, German skinheads, and football hooligans are among the subjects of these incendiary but intimate portraits. £ 18 Jonathan Moller -- Our Culture is Our Resistance: Repression, Refuge and Healing in Guatemala powerHouse 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For the past ten years Jonathan Moller has photographed communities uprooted by war in Guatemala. The result is this collection of portraits taken during that decade, revealing stories of life and death, hope and despair and of struggles for survival, respect and truth. Featuring 147 tritone portraits, Our Culture is Our Resistance also includes a preface by Guatemalan Nobel Peace Laureate Rigoberta Menchu and other testimonies and reflections by Guatemalan community members and survivors. £ 40 James Mollinson -- The Memory of Pablo Escobar Boot 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. The extraordinary story of the richest and most violent gangster in history from his youth, his bid for political power, his domination of the worlds cocaine trade, his campaign against the Colombian state during which thousands died, his imprisonment in a luxurious private jail, his escape, through to his eventual capture and shooting is told in hundreds of photographs gathered by photographer James Mollison in Colombia. Exhaustively researched, this visual biography includes photographs from Escobar family albums, pictures by Escobars bodyguards, pictures from police files (both shot by the police and taken in raids on Escobars premises), and snapshots by the Federal Drug Administration officer who helped hunt Escobar down. The books illuminating text draws on new interviews with family members, other gangsters, Colombian police and judges and other survivors of Escobars killing sprees, supplemented by contemporary photographs by Mollison of Escobars fleet of planes, his private zoo, arms caches captured by the police and even Escobars prison jukebox. A compelling picture story and a landmark in visual journalism. This is the original follow-up to James Mollisons James and Other Apes (Chris Boot, 2004). Born in Kenya, of British origin, Mollison now lives in Venice. He works as an advertising and editorial photographer, and his work has been widely published throughout the world including in Colors, the New York Times magazine, the Guardian magazine and Le Monde. £ 50 Derry Moore -- Evening Ragas: A Photographer in India John Murray 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st editrion. £ 20 Inge Morath -- Inge Morath: Photographs Kehayoff 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Published on the occasion of an exhibition, held at the gallery of the German Museum of History, for the millenium celebrations, this calendar displays important scenes, which aim to encourage the observer to take account of the possible function and context of Christian iconography in present day life. £ 100 Abelardo Morell -- A Book of Books Bullfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's wonderful photographs. 1st edition. £ 50 Abelardo Morell -- A Camera in a Room Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 15 Wright Morris -- Time Pieces: Photographs, Writing and Memory (Writers & artists on photography) Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Norman Moyes -- Battle Eye; A History of Combat Photography Friedman Fairfax 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Explores the history of combat photography and photographers from the Civil War through Desert Storm, and discusses the impact that the photographic representation of war has had on the American public. £ 15 Daniela / Vladimir Mrazkova / Remes -- Another Russia: Through the Eyes of the New Soviet Photographers Thames & Hudson 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Anthology. £ 10 Robin Muir -- Michael Cooper: You Are Here - The London Sixties Schirmer / Mosel 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 Nicholas Natanson -- The Black Image in the New Deal: The Politics of FSA Photography University of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 National Museum of Modern Art -- Alfred Stieglitz and Yasuzo Nojima National Museum of Modern Art (Tokyo) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. Text in English and Japanese. £ 150 Lynda Nead -- The Haunted Gallery Painting, Photography and Film around 1900 Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Louise Neri -- Wendy Ewald: Towards a Promised Land Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Neugebauer -- Freckles Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. 1st edition. This elegant and impressive collection of photographs by the German photographer Michael Neugebauer is devoted entirely to freckles. Neugebauer spent three years investigating the phenomenon with his camera - never once distracted by the hint of imperfection many still associate with freckles today. His photos evoke the aesthetic fascination of freckles and bear witness to his keen eye for the aesthetics of sensuality. When he focuses on faces and physical details, Neugebauer's photography becomes a delicate scanning process; he uses the camera like a hand, tracing patterns of freckles, reaching out to touch them and being touched in return. He preserves textures, highlighting their almost graphic effects in striking black-and-white photographs. Neugebauer places great importance on the individuals who appear in front of his camera - children, adults, elderly people. As direct, though discreet, portraits, as experiments with body forms and postures, or as detail studies of hands and decollete - all of his photographs are ultimately dedicated to the people with whom he works. His is a quest for their images, undertaken with them, and he studiously avoids false poses and surrogate identities. Many of his portrait subjects offer insights into their lives and their experience as "freckle-faces" in personal statements. Fascinating and touching at once, this book is the ideal gift for friends and loved ones with freckles. £ 25 Diane Neumaier (Ed) -- Beyond Memory: Soviet Nonconformist Photography and Photo - Related Works of Art Rutgers University Press 2004 . Excepting black remainder mark to edge, Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jennifer New -- Dan Eldon: The Art of Life Chronicle 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.289pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The short, intense life of Dan Eldon - a young man who was among the first to document the famine and anarchy in Somalia in the early nineties - was charted in the numerous artistic journals he created and left behind. In 1997, a select sample of the highly graphic, visionary Journal pages was published to wide acclaim as The Journey is the Destination: The Journals of Dan Eldon. Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is the narrative of this remarkable man's prolific life. Growing up in Kenya, the son of an American mother and English father, he grew to explore and love Africa. With interludes of study in Los Angeles, London, and Iowa, working at a New York fashion magazine, travelling to Japan, Russia, and Europe, and numerous expeditions throughout Africa, he crafted a philosophy of curiosity, creativity, adventure, and charity. At age nineteen, while leading a group of fourteen young people through sub-Saharan Africa to deliver money they'd raised for a refugee camp, Dan penned his mission statement: "Safari as a Way of Life. To explore the unknown and familiar, distant and near, and to record in detail with the eyes of a child, any beauty (of the flesh or otherwise), horror, irony, traces of Utopia or Hell..." As he developed his artistic and photographic skills, so luminously visible in his extensive journals, he took his unique knowledge of Africa to investigate rumors of famine and war in neighboring Somalia in 1992. What he found there would shape the remainder of his short life; his photographs of the deprivation and conflict there would shortly establish him as a renowned photojournalist. Somalia would also be the last of his many adventures. Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is exhaustively researched and written by Jennifer New, whose extensive interviews with the dozens of people who knew Dan growing up and in Somalia provide the basis of the narrative. Whenever the story can be told in Dan's own voice, the book includes his journal pages, letters, and manifestos. Also present are hundreds of photographs, journal pages, travel ephemera, and other oddments from Dan's journeys. Intensely visual, like the life it describes, Dan Eldon: The Art of Life is more than a biography. It is an exploration of one man's will to take in everything life has to offer; an example of a life lived for art, and an art experienced as life. £ 20 Beaumont Newhall -- Supreme Instants: The Photography of Edward Weston New York Graphic Society 1986 . Somre marginal markings (in pencil) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson: The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of this detailed monograph. £ 25 Michael Newman -- Richard Wilson Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Helmut Newton -- Portraits Quartet 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Helmut / Alice Newton / Springs -- Us and Them Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated throughout. Helmut Newton met his wife, June, in Melbourne, Australia, in 1947 - when he was becoming a fashion photographer and she was an actress. In 1970 June (who changed her artist's name to Alice Springs) started taking pictures as well. She focused on portraiture, while he continued to shock the photography and fashion establishment by blending haute couture with eroticism. "Us and Them" shows the revealing pictures they took of each other, as well as self-portraits and celebrities the two of them photographed. The book gives us a glance into a very intimate, warm relationship between two photographers, and between husband and wife. Whether in Paris at their apartment at Rue Aubriot, or in the hotel Chateau Marmont, Hollywood, the most intimate portraits come to life. All these images are testimony of a vibrant, loving, private and professional relationship of 50 years. After the book "Pages from the Glossies" which offers an in-depth view of Newton's work as a fashion photographer, this volume shows mostly unpublished images of the deeply emotional and intense relationship between two well-known artists. £ 35 D. R. Nickel -- Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Lewis Carroll was the pen-name of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, the author of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and other beloved children's books. But before achieving fame as an author, Carroll was a prolific and sophisticated photographer, acutely engaged in the art world of Victorian England. This illustrated volume examines Carroll's photographs not as the sideline of a celebrated writer, but as the creations of a serious photographic artist, and demonstrates their importance to the history of photography. Douglas Nickel traces the evolution in thought about Carroll's photography in the period since his death, demonstrating the ways it has been viewed largely through the filter of his literary reputation. Key to this have been certain preconceptions built up around Carroll's attitudes toward children, especially Alice Liddell, the inspiration for his first book and the subject of a number of his photographs. Nickel demonstrates how, by overturning the modern myths that have attached themselves to Carroll's photography, the works themselves can be seen again as they were by their original Victorian viewers. This analysis is designed to reveal not only Carroll's signal achievement in the medium, but also a new understanding of Victorian art photography in general. £ 50 Douglas R. Nickel -- Carleton Watkins: The Art of Perception Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 228pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Alex Noble -- John Deakin; The Salvage of a Photographer Victorian and Albert Museum 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Tim /Sue Noble / Webster -- Wasted Youth Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title offers a first comprehensive look at the work of young British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster, who live in London. "Wasted Youth" perfectly describes their trash aesthetic and raised finger to their art world contemporaries. It features work exhibited in many major galleries around the world, including the Royal Academy and Saatchi. Enormous neon signs, intricate silhouette portraits constructed of trash heaps, and work titled "Instant Gratification: British artists Tim Noble and Sue Webster" seem enthralled with the thrills of illumination, love, language, shadows, garbage, and cash. Their comprehensive work "Wasted Youth" showcases their work in all its splashy glory. Their art evokes both gaudy Vegas culture and down-and-dirty punk-rock: a combination of bright-light extravagance, which seems to exalt the seductiveness of consumer culture and more! more! attitudes; and an irrereverence, a defiant, rebellious sensibility shining through. Extravagant, sometimes coarse, and always sharply clever, "Wasted Youth" is both a paean to and sly denunciation of modern consumer culture, and, above all, it's fun. £ 25 Araki Nobuyoshi -- Daido Moriyama Actes Sud 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born just outside Osaka in 1938, Daido Moriyama witnessed the dramatic changes that swept over Japan in the decades following World War II. The visual and existential turmoil brought on by this transformation was to become one of the core subjects in his work. His gritty photographs of Japanese streets and highways express the conflicting realities of modern Japan: the unexpected survival of age-old tradition within contemporary practice, the paradox of a culture disturbed yet fascinated by the changes it is undergoing. This book brings together more than 200 photographs dating from the 1960s to the present and includes some of his most significant series of images. Profoundly influenced by Japanese photographers Hosoe and Tomatsu, Moriyama's vision was also enriched by his acquaintance with the work of two American photographers, William Klein and Robert Frank. Like them he practised a new, more action-oriented street photography. Often out of focus, vertiginously tilted, or invasively cropped, Moriyama's images convey a sense of the disordered human condition. £ 110 Simon Norfolk -- For Most of it I Have No Words; Genocide, Landscape, Memory Dewi Lewis 1998 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition, 1st issue with Essay by Michael Ignatieff. December 9th, 1998 marked the 50th anniversary of the signing of the United Nations convention on genocide. This book collects the photographs of Simon Norfolk as he captures the sights of war crimes, with names such as Auschwitz and Cambodia ringing like a death knoll for the 20th Century. £ 20 Paulo Nozolino -- Penumbra Scalo 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout.A collection of Nozolino's images of the Arab world. On numerous trips through Egypt, Syria, Morocco, Yemen, Mauritania, Jordan and Lebanon, he became immersed in the Arabic culture's struggle between ancient desert villages and overcrowded, polluted cities. £ 25 Eoin O' Brien -- The Beckett Country: Samuel Beckett's Ireland Faber 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 50 Bernd Obermann -- New York Moments Daab 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 M. Oettinger -- Retratos: 2000 Years of Latin American Portraits Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 22 Fleur Olby -- Fleur; Plant Portraits Fuel 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Fleur Olby photographs plants and flowers in beautiful and intricate detail. "Fleur: Plant Portraits" is a photographic book of Olby's work. It showcases portraits taken over the last decade, including some of her most popular images, as well as many previously unseen photographs specially commissioned for this publication. £ 15 Arthur Ollman -- Revelaciones: The Art of Manuel Alvarez Bravo (English and Spanish Edition) Museum Photographic Arts (San Diego) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25 Tim Page -- The Mindful Moment Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Sabine Pankert -- Becoming Being Passing Verba Volant 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 60pp. Illustrated throughout.Tulips have been a source of fascination for centuries. Taking cues from the rigorous clarity and objectivity of the Dusseldorf School photographers and drawing inspiration from the subtle poetry of nature, German photographer Sabine Pankert has created extraordinary photographs that truly capture the majesty of this almost mythical flower.Following a single bunch of tulips as it passes through time, the twenty–eight lyrical images in this beautifully produced volume document the changes that result from life's design. The book begins with a poem, "Stages" by Hermann Hesse, and then shuns further text allowing the viewer to be captivated by the visual narrative traced by the sumptuous photographs. This book will be treasured not only by flower enthusiasts, gardeners, and photo book aficianados but also by anyone who is experiencing life's changes. £ 40 Mary / Christian Panzer / Caujolle -- Things As They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world. Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 25 Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 30 Olivia Parker -- Weighing the Planets The Friends of Photography 1987 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Gordon Parks -- A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry and Music Little Brown 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket plus Compact Disc (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gordon Parks is one of the most distinguished photographers alive today and this new title, A Star for Noon has a distinct and universal theme: romantic love. Parks has combined eighteen poems (composed for this book) with sixty-five exquisite female nudes and still lifes, to create a lyrical and unabashedly romantic homage to the beauty of women. £ 25 Martin Parr -- From Our House to Your House Dewi Lewis 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Leading photographer Martin Parr, author of the highly successful 'Boring Postcards' has put together another wonderful book from his personal collection of cards. This time he celebrates the American Christmas card. These are a fascinating eye-opener into American culture, as proud families everywhere (pets included) pose before the camera to send their Christmas greetings across the nation. £ 10 Martin Parr -- Guardian Cities Project Boxed Set; 10 Supplements Complete Guardian 2008 . Fine supplements in like rigid grey board box in white mailing box. 1st edition limited to 750 sets containing all ten of Parr's 16p supplements on British Cities with about 20 photos in each; Manchester, Brighton, Liverpool, Bristol, Cardiff, Edinburgh, Belfast, Newcastle, Cambridge and Leeds. Signed and dated 2008 by Martin Parr on white mailing box. £ 250 Martin Parr -- Mexico Aperture 2006 . Mint in publishers metallic style decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Martin Parr -- Objects Chris Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition., 1st issue. This comprehensive account of eccentric objects collected by Parr over 25 years includes his memorabilia of political leaders and movements (Lenin, Margaret Thatcher and the Minerâs strike, for example), othermythologized characters (Osama bin Laden and the Spice Girls), his collections of photographic trays and kitschwallpaper, objects commemorating the M1 motorway, 9/11, and the Sputnik mission. Ranging between the banal and poignant, they are always hilarious. £ 25 Martin Parr -- The Cost of Living Cornerhouse 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout with Parr's colour photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 125 Martin Parr -- The Last Resort: Photographs of New Brighton Promenade (Wallasey) 1986 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers with light fading to spine. oblong 4to. Illustrated with 40 colour plates by Parr. 1st edition of Parr's third book, the first though in colour. Now a classic, this title remains hugely controversial. Described by some as cruel and voyeuristic, and by others as a stunning satire on the state of Britain, it established him as one of the world's most influential and admired photographers and revolutionised documentary photography in Britain. £ 125 Martin / Thomas Parr / Weski -- Postcards Boot 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the comprehensive account of Martin Parrâs unique postcard collection. Featuring 650 cards, selected by Parr from his collection of over 20,000 cards built over 30 years, its contents are presented in the manner of a postcard album.A highly entertaining journey into the themes of Parrworld, it is also a serious study of postcard history through the 20th century. Presented in 20 chronologically sequenced chapters, the book opens with British postcards from the beginning of the century,made to mark notable local news events such as car crashes,murders, lightning strikes and acts of suffragette vandalism. It continues through the elaborate story-telling postcards ofWGothard,whose Barnsley studio commemorated mining and shipping disasters; a collection on incidents ofWorldWar I, from scenes of bombing to celebrations ofwar heroes; novelty portrait postcards from the 1920s and 1930s; bizarre hand-coloured cards from the 1930s; and the holiday postcards of John Hinde that so influenced Parrâs own photographic style.The book ends in Boring Postcards territory with a selection of late 20th century postcards promoting newmotorways, airports and shops. £ 25 Eugenia / Max Parry Janis / Kozloff -- Vanishing Presence Rizzoli 1989 . Booklabel on front pastedown else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Aldo Pavan -- Yellow River: The Spirit & Strength of China Thames and Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Constance / Sharon Penley / Willis -- Male Trouble (Camera Obscura) University of Minnesota Press 1993 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Irving Penn -- Earthly Bodies: Irving Penn's Nudes 1949 - 1950 Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A departure from Irving Penn's fashion and editorial work for the pages of "Vogue", this virtually unknown collection depicts the unfettered form of the female nude. Famous for insightful portraiture, surprising still life and other commercial work, Irving Penn is less well known as a superb photographer of the female nude. His most important pictures in this genre were made in 1949-50. The women Penn chose and the ways he viewed them produced nudes that were highly unorthodox by mid-20th century standards - charged with powerful physical and sexual energy yet somehow chaste, they are among the most ambitious and successful nudes ever made. £ 35 Jutta Penndorf -- Matthias Hoch; Photographs Hatje Cantz 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Antony Penrose -- The Lives of Lee Miller Thames & Hudson 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Penrose on endpaper. £ 50 Terence Pepper -- Beaton Portraits Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Christian A. Peterson -- After the Photo - Secession: American Pictorial Photography 1910 - 55 Norton 1997 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Sandra B. Phillips -- The Photography of John Gutman: Culture Shock Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The photographs in this book trace Gutmann''s career from Germany where he trained in Expressionism, through his resolution to leave during Hitler''s ascent to power, and his decision to settle in America where he would live most of his life.' £ 20 (Photography) -- Fly [DVD] powerhouse . Mint DVD mounted on publishers decorated card (still shrink wrapped). £ 35 Keri Pickett -- Faeries Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Sylvia Plachy -- Self Portrait with Cows Going Home Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. Self Portrait with Cows Going Home - Plachy's most complex and personal book to date - is composed of a rhythmic cycle of photographs taken over the past forty years during several trips back to Eastern Europe, pictures from her own family albums, and stories of growing up there. As a whole, the pictures in Self Portrait with Cows Going Home interact non-linearly to form a moving and innovative book that is experienced, not as a narrative telling of Plachy's life, but with the intensity and mystery of memory itself. Recent photographs taken on the set of the film The Pianist, and in particular of her son Adrien Brody, are indicative of her ability to condense expansive layers of meaning within a single image: serving simultaneously as representations of Nazi era Europe, as film stills, and as tender portraits of her son. £ 20 Jeffrey / Crombie Plank / Taylor -- The Early Loiis Sullivan Building Photographs William Stout 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in original mailing box. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Alexei Plutser - Sarno -- Notes from Russia Fuel 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. The world of Russian public notices is fascinating, bizarre and saturated in tragic-comedy: An old woman. Left home and has not returned. Small, hunchbacked.Wears: a blue dress, red wool cardigan, a white handkerchief with red flowers on her head, grey slippers on her feet. Does not have memory. The authors and readers of these usually handwritten notices are members of Russia's underclass, made visible by these acts of public address which so often go unread. In this secret economy of exchange and communication, you can swap a voucher for an airplane or help to find a missing earring lost during the fireworks on the Day of Cosmonauts. All over Russia, all sorts of surfaces, stationary or mobile, have been papered over with such notices. £ 8 Sigmar Polke -- Photoworks - When Pictures Vanish Scalo 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Sigmar Polke as photographer is both alchemist and precision artist; he does everything right and everything wrong. Working primarily with his own previously exposed images, he subjects them to an unprecedented degree of manipulation, including solarisation, chemical alterations, folding and physical manipulations of the paper, hand painting, and multiple layering negatives. This publication presents the German artist's photographic works from the 1960s to the 1990s, including new, unpublished work completed in the winter of 1995. It includes essays and analyses, and also a chronological record of the artist's exhibitions. £ 125 Jean / Herman Pougny / Berninger (Ed) -- 0.10, Ivan Puni: Works from the Herman Berninger Collection Zurich Benteli 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Neal Preston -- Led Zeppelin [Special Edition] Vision On 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 100 Francine / Karen Prose / Finley -- Master Breasts: Objectified, Aestheticized, Fantasized, Eroticized, Feminized by Photography's Most Titillating Masters ... Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Alluring symbols of womanhood, breasts, have fascinated generations of image-makers. Here, for the first time in book form, is the breast in photography: the titillating, maternal ageing and symbolic. £ 25 Michael Putnam -- Silent Screens: The Decline and Transformation of the American Movie Theater (Creating the North American Landscape Series) Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The single-screen movie theatres that punctuated small-town America's main streets and city neighbourhoods from the 1920s are all but gone. In this volume, photographer Michael Putnam captures these once prominent cinemas in decline and transformation. His photographs of abandoned movie houses and forlorn marques are an elegy to the disappearing icon. In the early 1980s, Putnam began photographing closed cinemas, cinemas that had been converted to other uses (a church, a swimming pool), cinemas on the verge of collapse, cinemas being demolished and even vacant lots where cinemas once stood. The result is an archive of images, large in quantity and geographically diverse, showing what has become of the Odeons, Strands and Arcadias that existed as velvet and marble outposts of Hollywood drama. Introduced by Robert Sklar, the photographs are accompanied by original reminiscences on moviegoing by Peter Bogdanovich, Molly Haskell, Andrew Sarris and Chester H. Liebs, as well as excerpts from the works of poet John Hollander and writers Larry McMurtry and John Updike. Sklar begins by mapping the rise and fall of the local movie-house, tracing the demise of small-town theatres to their role as bit-part players in the grand spectacle of Hollywood film distribution. While the images in the book can be read as a metaphor for the death of many downtowns in America, the book aims to go beyond mere nostalgia to tell the story of the disappearance of the single-screen theatre, illuminating the layers of cultural and economic significance that still surround it. £ 18 Lucy Raven -- Inge Morath: The Road to Reno Steidl 2006 . One Corner slightly buped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 113pp + Notebook Facsimile. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. ...these are bits of notes written each night at the table in a motel room that was always in a different place but always looked the same. Inge Morath's first trip across the United States followed a red grease-pencil line drawn by her traveling companion, Henri Cartier-Bresson, from New York through Gettysburg, Memphis, and Albuquerque to Reno. In 1960, the two were among 18 photojournalists commissioned by Magnum to document the Nevada set of Arthur Miller's film "The Misfits". The destination was a momentous one for Morath, both for her remarkable photographs on location as well as her initial encounter with Miller, whom she later married after his divorce from Marilyn Monroe. But it is Morath's documentation of the 18 days in traveling to the set, collected here in both photographs and written entries, that in its casualness as a travel diary begins to unfold her carefully observed, insightful, and compassionate approach to reportage. £ 35 Jan Reich -- Praha Petit / Public History 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Photographic Monograph. £ 10 Jasia Reichardt (Ed) -- Time, Words and the Camera; Photoworks by British Artists Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum (Graz) 1976 . VG in rubbed and slightly scruffy publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue woth text in English and German. £ 15 Al Reinert -- Rites of Fall: High School Football in Texas University of Texas Press 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 13 Patrick Remy -- Guido Mocafico: Movement Steidl 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Time is naturally divided by astronomical phenomena, such as the seasons or day and night, which repeat themselves in a cyclical fashion. To divide Time into finer fractions, artificial means such as sundials which mark the movement of the shadows projected by the sun, or clepsydra based on water flow, were invented. Ever since 1657, when the first watch was created, we use oscillatory movements of a mechanical system to measure time. The photographer Guido Mocafico has explored these movements. He chose more complex and rarer mechanisms: a whole new world of know-how controlled by Master Watchmakers without any trace of electronics. A plunge into an unknown world, comparable to the exploration of living being. £ 50 Eugene Richards -- Below the Line: Living Poor in America Consumer Reports Books 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Eugene Richards -- The Knife and Gun Club: Scenes from an Emergency Room Atlantic Press 1991 . Small scratch mark to couple preliminary pages else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Stephan Richter -- The Art of the Daguerreotype Viking 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In August 1839, a major historical event, Daguerre's invention of photography, was announced in Paris. These first photographs, Daguerreotypes, were made with complicated process. The image was photographed onto a silver-coated piece of copper and therefore every daguerreotype was, and is today, unique. Stephan Richter's collection of daguerrotypes consists of hundreds of images of superb quality. This book shows that in the first 20 years of this process, photographs of outstanding quality were made, many of them carefully hand tinted by specialists. £ 20 Leni Riefenstahl -- Coral Gardens Collins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout with Riefenstahl's stunning suite of Photographs. 1st edition. £ 40 Jon Michael Riley -- The Irish File: Images from a Land of Grace Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The Irish File is a stunning collection of images of Ireland that reveals the magnificence of a country whose great beauty and spirit move all who have set foot on its soil. From a lone, thin tree swaying a fierce sea wind to a statue of St Patrick watching solemnly over a tiny, ancient cemetery, from a white enamel bowl tinged by a dim afternoon light flowing through lace curtains to a Connemara mare slowly ambling through a barren field with her newborn foal, Riley's work captures the many facets of Ireland: its mystical nature, incredible landscape, and rich historical and religious culture. Just as Riley reveals the majesty of Ireland through photography, so too does acclaimed writer Nuala O'Faolain unveil its subtle poetry through words. With an introduction by O'Faolain as well as literary excerpts from other well-known Irish writers, this sublime volume is a visual and literary treasure that is as captivating as the country it portrays. £ 15 Herb Ritts -- Body Art Te Neues 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with publishers number 6371. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 150 Herb Ritts -- Herb Ritts (Stern Portfolio 58) Te Neues 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Simon Roberts -- Motherland Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographer Simon Roberts travelled throughout Russia, for a year between July 2004 and August 2005, exploring the idea of the Russian motherland and creating one of the most extensive photographic accounts of this vast country by a Westerner. His images are not clichéd representations of a Russia ground down by poverty and despair; rather, he presents a beautiful and awe-inspiring land, with dignified people empowered by growing optimism. Intimate portraits of contemporary Russians show us a diverse people, united by a common sense of national identity, while breathtaking landscapes reveal the complexity of the country. £ 75 Cristina Garcia Rodero -- Espagne Occulte Contrejour (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 126 black and white photographs. 1st French edition preceding the American one by five years. Important title. £ 125 Joseph Rodriguez -- Juvenile: Youth Offenders in Silicon Valley powerHouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Although youth violence in inner cities in the USis declining, incarceration rates and prison termsare only getting higher and longer. Rodriguez, aformer inmate himself, spent two years followingyouth caught up in the juvenile justice system,some on probation or house arrest, some strugglingto find a job or complete their education, andothers presently incarcerated. He also documentedpeople who work in the juvenile justice system tosee how these youth, faced with fewer and fewersecond chances, struggle to change their lives.Illustrated with 100 photographs £ 25 Aaron / Ben Rose / Weaver -- Dysfunctional Booth-Clibborn 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With colour plates featuring examples of skate related photography and design, this work bypasses the hype surrounding skateboarding using direct and challenging images that speak for themselves. Artwork, photography, boards, zines, publications, advertising and contributors biographies are featured. Introductory texts by Aaron Rose, Gary Scott Davis and Craig R. Stecyk III examine skating from a personal point of view. Stecyk's extensive timeline traces its history by presenting the extraordinary facts simply as they are. £ 45 Naomi Rosenblum -- A World History of Photography Abbeville 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 20 Jeff L. Rosenheim (Ed) -- Unclassified: A Walker Evans Anthology - Selections from the Archive at the Metropolitan Museum of Art Scalo 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Ross -- Architecture of Authority Aperture 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For the past several years and with seemingly limitless access Richard Ross has been making unsettling and thought-provoking pictures of architectural spaces that exert power over the individuals within them. From a Montessori preschool to churches, mosques, and diverse civic spacesa Swedish courtroom, the Iraqi National Assembly hall, the United Nationsthe images in Architecture of Authority build to ever harsher manifestations of authority: an interrogation room at Guantánamo, segregation cells at Abu Ghraib, and finally, a capital-punishment death chamber. £ 14 I. Rosselli -- 10 Years of Dolce and Gabbana Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in very slightly rubbed transparent lettered dustjacket (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Martin Rosswog -- Inside Houses; Rural Homes in Europe Konemann 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 382pp. Illustarted throughout with Rosswog's Photographs. 1st edition. £ 60 Scott Rothkopf -- Mel Bochner Photographs 1966 - 1969 Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Mel Bochner (b. 1940) is considered a pioneer of the Post-Minimal and Conceptual art movements. Perhaps best known for his paintings, sculptures and drawings, Bochner became deeply involved with photography in the mid- to late-1960s, although most of these works have only more recently been exhibited. This volume provides a critical look at a virtually unknown body of Bochner's extremely varied photographs dating from 1966-1969. Some 75 of his photographs are presented, many in colour. Also included are a number of Bochner's drawings that directly informed his photographic works. Scott Rothkopf explores the crucial role of photography in Bochner's artistic development as well as key issues in the relation of photography to Minimal and Conceptual art. In Bochner's photography, Rothkopf argues, a clear arc can be traced from his grappling with Minimalism toward a more rigorous and nuanced articulation of Conceptual art. Examining this shift, the author compares Bochner's work with that of other artists who were engaged with photography during this period, among them Robert Smithson, Sol LeWitt and Bruce Nauman. For Bochner and others, Rothkopf concludes, photography was used as a response to the limits of minimal sculpture and helped make possible the birth of Conceptual art. The book also features an essay by Elisabeth Sussman on the relevance of Bochner's 1966 film experiments to his later photographic projects. £ 15 Amy / Nancy Rule / Solomon -- Original Sources: Art and Archives at the Center for Creative Photography University of Arizona 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 445pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18 Andrew Sabin -- The Open Sea Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Sale -- Smithsonian Explorers: A Photographic History of Exploration HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Lucas Samaras -- Unrepentant Ego: The Self - Portraits of Lucas Samaras Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most innovative artists of his generation, Lucas Samaras (b. 1936) studied art with such figures and artists as Meyer Schapiro, George Segal, and Allan Kaprow. Throughout his remarkably prolific forty-year career, Samaras has produced a heterogeneous and highly textured body of work. Samaras' innovative approach and use of different media have earned him a significant place in contemporary American art history, and his work has exerted significant, yet under-recognized, influence on younger artists. This catalogue, which accompanies a major exhibition, offers a timely reevaluation of Samaras' life's work and his invaluable contributions to contemporary art. This fall, the Whitney Museum of American Art will mount a major exhibition of the work of Lucas Samaras. This will be the first exhibition of Samaras' work in an American museum in fifteen years, and the first major consideration of the artist's work in New York since 1972. No major Samaras exhibition has focused on his self-portraiture, although self-depiction is arguably the driving force of Samaras' entire oeuvre. The catalogue and exhibition will survey his career from the mid-1950s to the present, and will trace the self-portrait leitmotif throughout various media, including drawings, photo transformations, boxes, mirrored environments, and film. £ 30 G. W. Sander -- The Collectible Moment: Photographs in the Norton Simon Museum Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Before the late 1960s, few museums or collectors acquired photographs or considered the medium as an art form. The moment arrived, however, when photography's profile ascended and the medium began to gain widespread acceptance in the art world as an art form engaged with issues that were central to contemporary art. This was precisely the moment of greatest growth for the collection presented here. This catalogue publishes for the first time the 548 photographs in the Norton Simon Museum of Art collection, more than 90 per cent of which were acquired during that fascinating moment of transition in the history of photography, 1969 to 1974. In "The Collectible Moment Therese Mulligan" outlines the character, quality, and importance of the Norton Simon collection, and Gloria Williams Sander explores the history of the Museum's photography department in the context of the local art organizations in general and community of photographers specifically. First-person recollections by a number of important figures in the world of photography provide immediate and vivid accounts of the period and the photo artists of this important historical moment. £ 25 Gerd Sander -- August Sander National Portrait Gallery 1998 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 40 Mark / Kyochi / Fumiya Sanders / Tsuzuki / Sawa -- Reflex: Contemporary Japanese Self-Portraiture Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). For Japan the existence of the 20th century was announced apocalyptically by the atomic bomb at Hiroshima. Whatever clothes the Emperor wore that day, they were useless too him now. And, no sooner had the revelation of Western civilization been so awesomely visited upon the Rising sun than came the 21st century, gizmoid and insensible, surreal and plastic. In "Reflex", 40 urban young artists and performers realize the manifestations of modern Japan through their own unique brand of self-portraiture. Superficially, many of them seem simply weird - two gay Sumo wrestlers fighting in a bathhouse, for instance, thereby subverting the parameters of the traditional, male-orientated Manga culture, or amateur photography of Geishas and phallic steam trains. But they are more than that. By identifying six distinct Japanese reflexes to the 21st century, namely the "Kid Reflex", "Naked Reflex", "Manga Reflex", "Group Reflex", "Amateur Reflex", and the "Imaged Reflex", these artists have provided a myriad of self-representations, the concerns of young Japan, shocking to anyone ignorant of the pressures at work in their society. The amateur auteur seeking to explain; the group methodology seeking to conform; the liberated innocence of nakedness at odds with nudity; the mass-market phenomenon of a strictured teenage audience; the professional artist and above all, the powerful Manga culture - these are bewildering and fantastic concepts, illustrated by images both sublime and confusing. £ 15 Irme / Richard / Kristen Schaber / Whelan / Lubben -- Gerda Taro; From the Collection of the International Center of Photography ICP / Steidl 2007 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Matthias Schaller -- The Mill Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth with inset photograph to front board. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographs accompanied by an Essay by Thomas Weski. £ 25 Steve Schapiro -- Schapiro's Heroes powerhouse 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Steve Schapiro -- American Edge Arena Editions (Santa Fe) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page reproductions of Schapiro's work. 1st edition of stunning Retrospective. £ 35 Jarret Schecter -- Hermanovce: Four Seasons with the Roma Trolley 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 196pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ernst u. Renee / Peter Scheidegger / Keckeis -- Damals in der Schweiz: Kultur, Geschichte, Volksleben der Schweiz im Spiegel der fruhen Photographie Huber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed book. £ 25 Ken Schles -- The Geometry of Innocence Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 1st edition. After the success of Invisible City, Ken Schles now presents his second book of photographs The Geometry of Innocence. With his photographs, Schles approaches the omnipresence of social structures, which - pushed by the flood of media images - are undergoing permanent, almost frantic change. He sends his viewers onto city streets and playgrounds, into pubs and bars, puts them into a police helicopter and takes them to death row, hospital rooms and police interventions. There is no story, only a breathless sequence of pictures condensed into thematic clusters that hold the viewer spellbound. £ 45 Peter / Manolo Schlesinger / Blahnik -- A Chequered Past: The 60's and 70's Thames & Hudson Ltd 2004 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Carl Schreier (Ed) -- Yellowstone: Selected Photographs; 1870-1960 Homestead 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Adolf Schuhmacher -- Ladenbau, Anordnung, Einbau und Ausggestaltung von kleinen und groben Laden Hoffman (Stuttgart) 1934 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers in browned and chipped illustrated dustjacket. 165pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. The scarce 1st edition of this important survey of Shop Design between the wars. From the Library of Edwin Smith with his red printed stamp on the half-title. Photograph on request. £ 275 Roland / Eberhard W. Scotti / Kornfeld -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner: The Photographic Work Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 363pp. Illustrated throughout.Erich Ludwig Kirchner's photographic work is presented for the first time. The photographs, taken between 1908 and 1938, offer an insight into the beginning of the modern age and all its contradictions. The wild bohemian life of the artists is reflected in Kirchner's photographs alongside scenes of the intensely archaic Alpine world. Kirchner also attempted to portray the "model society" of contemporary artists through his sometimes candid and occasionally posed portraits, which included the artists Oskar Schlemmer, Hermann Scherer and Albert Muller; the authors Theodor W. Bluth and Alfred Doblin; collectors and patrons of the arts Carl Hagemann, Frederic Bauer and Botho Graef. The photo sequence covers in chronological order the genres in which Kirchner worked as a photographer: self-portraits, individual and group portraits, nudes, scenes from his ateller, exhibition documentation, landscapes, installations and documentary photographs. The texts include an essay about the historical and artistic context of Kirchner's use of photography (Roland Scotti) and an essay about camera technique (Eberhard W.Kornfeld/Kurt Wyss). The catalogue index contains formal descriptions of the photographs and their contents and an extensive register provides researchers easy access to information. A detailed biography, which is illustrated in part by previously unpublished photos, makes it possible to link the individual photographs to specific moments in Kirchner's life. £ 35 Thomas / Urs Seelig / Stahel -- The Ecstasy of Things: From the Functional Object to the Fetish in 20th Century Photographs Steidl 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The 20th century was - also - a century of things, both those artistically created and mass-produced. Originally manufactured for one purpose or another, the things soon achieved their independence, becoming in the process harbingers of beauty, modernity, innovation. Beyond the material, they stimulate one's fantasy, convey an image and demonstrate that even the carelessly discontinued piece can, after some time, experience a rebirth as a trash or cult object. In The Ecstasy of Things, product photography reflects the world of things and puts them in the right light for designers, manufacturers and advertising agencies. The book collects photographs, which for the first time were unearthed from company and agency archives worldwide on behalf on behalf of the Winterthur photo museum and the Swiss photography foundation. Rich in illustrations and annotations, this volume impressively shows, depending on the taste of the time and predominant aesthetics, how the emotional and symbolic content of a thing was represented. At the same time, the collection is a wealth of forms and a colorful compendium of design and a photographic history of the past century. £ 60 Thomas / Urs / Martin Seelig / Stahel / Jaeggi (Ed) -- Trade: Commodities, Communication and Consciousness Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers boatrds in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. Whether it's globalisation, the New Economy, or the young protesters in Seattle, trade is obviously on everyone's mind these days. This book offers a unique and fresh look at the concepts and realities of trade today. Images by photographers from all over the world add up to a fascinating panoramic view of a world shaped by trade: the artifice, glitz, and glamour of shopping, the sprawling metropolises in East and West, the lavish displays of power in the headquarters of multinational companies, the inventiveness and the desperation of people in the third world, global traffic and high-tech communication. It's all there in this stimulating, enchanting, and haunting selection of photographs. The striking and sometimes threatening images are complemented by a collage of text quotes on trade, ranging from pop culture to philosophy and anthropology. The compilation of texts offers trenchant insights, powerful rants, amusing anecdotes, contradictory at times, but always incisive. Like the images, this collage offers the reader a dizzying array of possible perspectives and thoughts on trade. £ 25 Louise L. Serpa -- Rodeo Aperture 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88pp. Illustrated throughout with Serpa's stunning photographs. Notes by Larry McMurty. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Shambroom -- Meetings Boot 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Paul Shambroom is a Minneapolis-based photo artist who, over a period of four years, attended hundreds of town council meetings across the US. Photographing the participants with a large format panoramic camera as staged tableaux, his dramatic pictures resemble epic historic paintings, describing the humble practice of local government on a grand scale. A celebration of small-town America, these accessible pictures have already been lauded by the critics and collected by institutions such as the Whitney and MOMA in New York. Contains full minutes of the meetings. £ 18 Dennis Sharp (Ed) -- Planning and Architecture: Essays Presented to Arthur Korn by the Architectural Association Barrie & Rockliff 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of diverse collection of Essays including Papers by Maxwell Fry, Jack Pritchard, Erno Goldfinger and Photographic tributes by Mies van der Rohe and Marcel Breuer. £ 25 Fazal Sheikh -- The Victor Weeps: Afghanistan Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Afghanistan has suffered from two civil wars. Taking us into the country in this book, Fazal Sheikh's texts and portraits of the people reveal a population that has kept its dignity and respect for life through almost two decades of violent struggle. The volume is engaged with human rights and war as much as with photographic representation, and with the quest for what the people of Afghanistan really think and feel. £ 75 Guillermo Sheridan -- Manuel Alaarez Bravo: Eyes in His Eyes D.A.P/ Rose Gallery 2007 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 35 Augustus F. Sherman -- Ellis Island Portraits: 1905 - 1920 Aperture 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 141pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 20 Cindy Sherman -- Centerfolds Skarstedt Fine Art 2003 . Mint in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).44pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. This being a copy of the true first edition which was withdrawn by the Publishers and a new edition issued the following year. £ 75 Cindy Sherman -- Cindy Sherman: The Complete Untitled Film Stills The Museum of Modern Art 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Cindy Sherman -- Clowns Schirmer / Mosel Verlag GmbH 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 175 Carol Shloss -- In Visible Light: Photography and the American Writer 1840 - 1940 Oxford University Press 1989 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a systematic study of photography in relation to American literature, which explains how the ideas of photographers and writers influenced each other. The text concludes with observations on the importance of photography to the development of American literary realism. The author deals in turn with Nathaniel Hawthorne and the daguerreotype, Henry James and Alvin Langdon Coburn, Stephen Crane and Matthew Brady, Theodore Dreiser and Alfred Steiglitz, James Agee and Walker Evans, and John Dos Passos and Lewis Hine. £ 20 Stephen Shore -- The Gardens at Giverny: A View of Monet's World Aperture 11985 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Ann - Sofi Siden -- Warte Mal! Prostitution After the Velvet Revolution Hayward Gallery 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. As drivers on the road from Dresden to Prague cross the German border into the Czech Republic, they pass through the frontier town of Dubi. In all seasons, day and night, women line the roadside. Desperate to attract attention, they shriek at the drivers of passing vehicles 'Warte Mall' (Hey Wait!). Dubi was once a resort, renowned for its spas. In the wake of the 'Velvet Revolution' - the events which led to the collapse of Communism in Czechoslovakia - economic instability and Dubi's location close to the economic powerhouse of Germany transformed the town into a notorious destination for sex tourists form the West. Exactly 10 years after the fall of the Berlin Wall, throughout 1999, Ann-Sofi Siden, a visual artist, and filmmaker, made prolonged trips to Dubi documenting her stay through video, photography, a written diary and an extensive series of video-interviews - detailed and often harrowing testimonies of the experiences of the players in the business of prostitution: clients, police, pimps and the prostitutes themselves. It is this material which compromises Warte Mall, a 13 channel DVD installation that has been shown as a 'walk-in documentary' in several major museums in Europe. Siden has made an acute and disturbing exploration of the way in which lives of individuals are bound up in the accidents and complexities of political history. This illustrated catalogue includes a preface by Susan Ferleger Brades, interviews, an essay by Robert Fleck and artist's biography. £ 20 Ruth Silverman -- San Francisco Observed Chronicle 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 5 Nicholas Sinclair -- The Chameleon Body: Photographs of Contemporary Fetishism Lund Humphries 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Arnold Skolnick -- LoveSong: The Erotic Photographs of Arnold Skolnick Quantuck Lane Press 2008 . Mint in publishers boards in like slipcase with wrap - round (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Mark / Ariella Sladen / Yedgar (Ed) -- Panic Attack!: Art in the Punk Years Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Punk is most commonly associated with music, fashion and graphics, but its rebellious and iconoclastic spirit also found expression in the visual arts. Panick Attack! explores British and American art between 1974 and 1984, a period not only of economic and social crisis but also of remarkable cultural energy, when art became increasingly politicized just as society at large was moving towards conservatism. Many of the artists featured were part of a dynamic interdisciplinary scene that embraced both art and music, producing work that was sometimes confrontational or angry, but always fiercely independent and intelligent. £ 15 Frederick Sommer -- The Mistress of this World Has No Name / Where Images Come From: An Exhibition Denver Art Museum 1987 . Back panel of wrapper creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 20 Thomas Southall -- Of Time & Place: Walker Evans and William Christenberry The Friends of Photography 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Elliot / Orville / Steve Sperling / Schell / Marshall -- Tibet Since 1950: Silence, Prison, or Exile Aperture 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 S. F. / Eaton S. Spira / Lothrop -- The History of Photography: As Seen Through the Spira Collection Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. illustrated throughout.S F Spira, founder of Spiratone, collected more than twenty thousand individual objects relating to the history of photography - a collection of unusual substance and depth, including many items extremely rare and not duplicated among the holdings of any museum in the United States. Spira's collection is remarkable in that it clearly illustrates the connection between one phase in the development of photography and the next, and the complex relationships between photography and other disciplines such as painting and scientific research. This book's comprehensive chapters cover the pre-history of photography, the advent of dry plates and roll film, and stereo photography and the motion picture. While particular focus is given to historic technical achievements and pioneering advances in design, objects such as books, magazines, cartoons, photo-related toys, darkroom supplies and original film add value and dimension to this scholarly but accessible volume. £ 60 Jan Staller -- On Planet Earth: Travels in an Unfamiliar Land Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Doug / Mike Starn -- The Christ series : November 20 1987 -January 31 1988 John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 100 Theodore E. Stebbins -- The Photography of Charles Sheeler: American Modernist Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition.Considered one of the most significant painters of the period between the two world wars and founder of the precisionist school, Charles Sheeler (1883-1965) was also one of the pivotal photgraphers of the modernist movement in America. His direct style can be likened to that of his contemporaries Paul Strand, Edward Weston and Edward Steichen and he is probably best known for documenting the transformation of the American urban landscape (in both his photos and paintings), and for an early series of photos that pay homage to his 19th-century farmhouse in Doylestown, Pennsylvania. This text serves as a catalogue to a major retrospective of his work at the Boston Museum of Fine Arts and the Centre Pompidou in Paris. Essays by distinguished experts Theodore Stebbins Jr, Gilles Mora, Karen E. Haas and writings by Sheeler himself are included. £ 100 Sally Stein -- Ken Ohara: Extended Portrait Studies Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since the 1970s, photographer Ken Ohara has concentrated his efforts on the portrayal of mankind. Ohara, who moved from Tokyo to New York in 1962, first became known in 1970 through the publication of his conceptual book One, which contains more than 500 tight close-ups of faces. Some of these photographs were first exhibited at MoMA in 1974 in New York. In the 30 years since then, Ohara has continued his portrait studies, creating in the process an always-changing interaction between photographer and subject. Seven projects in greatly varied presentation forms, which were made between 1970 and 2003, are presented for the first time in their entirety in this extensive retrospective. Ohara's most significant series shows different approaches and experiments with portraits - from radical close-ups of hundreds of anonymous faces, a self-portrait made up of several photos which the photographer shot every minute for a period of 24 hours, to journals covering one year in which 365 photos were set up in a shot reverse shot style in the form of a leporello fold. Included here are photographs made by others for Ohara and a more recent piece of work which contains more than 100 portraits in which the exposure period for each face exceeded one hour. This first general show and its accompanying catalog of extended study into the handling of portrait photography prompt us to re-examine the physiognomic conventions in reference to the identity of the subject within the context of exposure, framing, dimensions and the varying forms of presentation. In its breadth, the work of Ken Ohara offers one of the most intense examinations of space and time in photographic portraiture and provokes a re-thinking of transliterating possibilities and the limits of photographic depiction. £ 20 Sam Stephenson (Ed) -- Dream Street: W.Eugene Smith's Pittsburgh Project 1955 - 1958 Norton 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Sara Stevenson -- The Personal Art of David Octavius Hill Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. David Octavius Hill (1802-70) was a pioneer photographer, a painter and lithographer. In 1843, he entered into partnership with the young photographer, Robert Adamson, and in the next four years they took an extraordinary body of work, which has influenced the art practice of photography ever since. The originality and inventiveness of the work has fascinated photographers and historians for 150 years. The invention of photography signalled the origins of modernity, but was connected to the concerns of its own time, many of which have since become mysterious or confused. This text is designed to present new research, firstly analyzing the photographic partnership and offering an understanding of its remarkable success; secondly, to explain the purpose and intelligence of this familiar work in the context of Hill's life of 68 years. He lived at a time when Scotland was driven by an astonishing energy and urge for exploration and improvement, coupled by a newly-confident nationalism, based on religious dynamism and literary fame. Hill, himself a kind and empathetic man, was an active force in his own world, an enthusiast driven by a strong social impulse as well as a desire to improve the arts, which made his actions and thinking generous and democratic. £ 30 Alexander / Renate Stille / Siebert -- Letizia Battaglia: Passion Justice Freedom - Photographs of Sicily Aperture 1999 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Tom Stoddart -- iWITNESS Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 356pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. During a long and distinguished career in photojournalism Tom Stoddart has documented many of the world's most incredible events including the scourge of famine and AIDS in Africa, the strife of civil war in the Balkans and the monumental destruction of a superpower in Iraq. His powerful, humanistic, black and white photographs have won him many awards and the international respect of his peers. 'iWitness' is as much a celebration of Stoddart's exceptional career as a photojournalist as it is a merciless diatribe on the day to day business of how the world conducts itself. This is an intensely personal view by an observer who refuses to believe that human beings can only exist in conflict with each other and the environment they inhabit. £ 30 Isabelle Storey -- Walker's Way: My Years with Walker Evans Powerhouse 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Strand -- Southwest Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.For Paul Strand the summers of 1926 and 1930 - 1932 marked a period of critical artistic growth. Absorbing the Southwest's complex cultural history, Strand made pictures that merged realism with abstraction, and formalism with an American romanticism. He began to shape his ideas of photographing a region in depth - the collective portraiture that he later expanded in Mexico, New England, Africa, and Europe. The Southwest period brought not only artistic renewal, but also personal turmoil. His political and social ideas were shifting, and his relationship with the two most important people in his life - his wife Rebecca and his mentor Alfred Stieglitz - were disintegrating. This book reconstructs, in an intimate, visual way, the emotional and creative swirl around Paul Strand. Each summer the Strands stayed with Mabel Dodge Luhan at her fabled Taos ranch, where many illustrious guests drifted through, from D. H. Lawrence to Ansel Adams. The linking of Strand's photographs to the New Mexico paintings of his friends Marsden Hartley, John Marin, and Georgia O'Keeffe (enriched by many personal letters, snapshots, and artifacts) reveals the flavor of an extraordinary environment and the cross-pollination of ideas. While a handful of Strand's Southwest photographs have been previously published, Ranchos de Taos Church and City Hall among them, this period of his outstanding career remains largely unexplored. Paul Strand Southwest presents many images for the first time, including dramatic landscapes, decayed ghost towns, the noble architecture of adobe churches, and his final, austere portraits of Rebecca. £ 25 Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Paul Strand -- Strong Hearts: Native American Visions and Voices Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Paul Strand -- Tir A'Mhurain: The Outer Hebrides of Scotland Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated. A new edition of Paul Strand's beautifully sequenced photographs from his 1954 visit to the rugged island of South Uist, off the west coast of Scotland. Juxtaposing people and the landscape, these staggering beautiful images depict the timeless complicity he saw between humankind and nature in this wild terrain. In the spirit of La France de Profil and Un Pases: Portrait of an Italian Valley, these meditative photographs celebrate the wholesome beauty of everyday life. Whether it is a view of rocks and the sea, of scudding clouds hanging over a seaside hamlet, or the proud figure of an earthbound fisherman before his stone cottage, Strand's transcendent images render the island and its inhabitants timeless and eternal. £ 40 David Levi Strauss -- Miguel Rio Branco Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 149pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Larry Sultan -- The Valley Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition, 1st issue of distinctive, haunting collection of photographs. Since 1988, Larry Sultan has returned time and again to photograph on porn sets in Los Angeles's San Fernando Valley--the Silicon(e) Valley of the porn industry. But The Valley is by no means a documentary on porn filmmaking. Rather, it is a dense series of pictures of middle-class homes invaded by the porn industry. Sultan's lens focuses on pedestrian details--a piece of half-eaten pie, dirty linens in a heap, "actors" taking a break--that offer clues to a bizarre other-world. The lush and intricate images adroitly play with artifice and reality, adding up to rich, elliptical narratives that circle around the concepts of "home" and "desire." These images of homes and gardens, porn actors and film crews, studio and location shootings are an ambiguous meditation on suburbia and its trappings, family and transgression, loss and desire, the utopias and dystopias of middle-class lifestyle. The Valley and its many-layered photographs outline the complexity of domestic life at the beginning of the 21st century, opening up new perspectives for photography through its innovative combination of staged and documentary photographs. In 1998, an English magazine asked me to go on a porn set. I flew down to Burbank Airport with my wife, and we went to the house they'd given me the address of. It was a dentist's house on Van Alden. That name had all kinds of connotations when I was in high school. Because the Valley is so haunted for me by the ghosts of childhood, all of these street names have Proustian connotations. All I have to do is to say: Havenhurst, Van Alden, Vineta, Dubois, and a flood of associations comes back to me. [...] After the first five minutes of the strangeness of it all, I started to look around, going to the bedrooms, wandering through the house. It felt like a permission to go into a house in L.A. and to imagine how someone would live their life in this house. I made the pictures for the magazine. I left and thought, "This is it, this is what I have to do." £ 125 Peter Sutherland -- Pedal powerHouse 2006 . Mint book + DVD in like publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). This is a collection of photographs and a dynamic DVD film exploring the little-known, but explosive, world of New York city's bike messengers. A wild ride alongside a band of New York City's most feared and respected inhabitants, bike messengers, "Pedal" follows the frenetic trips and lives of the cyclists who live by their own rules of the road. Going straight to the centre of this urban subculture, Sutherland serves up compelling portraits of the competitors from dozens of countries, in motion and at ease, checking out each other's bags, lingering over modifications to bikes and bodies. In-between events like sprints, distance racing, and skid contests, Sutherland shows us the riders' elegant physicality and complex individuality, and unique community that crosses boundaries of race, gender, age and class. The accompanying DVD literally follows (on a skateboard) the messengers as they race through the city, trying to make their next delivery on time. Sutherland delves deep into the world of the messengers - a world usually only seen from the outside - and returns with a dynamic document that evokes the unbridled anarchy and energy of its inhabitants. £ 15 John Szarkowski -- Photography Until Now New York Museum of Modern Art 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 John Szarkowski -- Irving Penn Museum of Modern Art 1987) . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. illustrated throughout. £ 40 Andrew Szegedy - Maszak -- Paul Strand at Work: Toward a Deeper Understanding Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth. 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In the late 1940's, Paul Strand spoke of creating a series of photographs that focused on the history, architecture, environs and people of a small town (which) would reveal âthe common denominator of all humanity and would be a bridge toward a deeper understanding between countries.â This book presents a rigorously edited selection of these photographs made in France, Italy and New England between the years 1943 and 1953. Strand identified and explored the myriad variations of some central themes: the primal connection between humans and the natural world, the beauty of simple objects and structures, and the inherent dignity of every individual regardless of wealth or social status. Strandâs photographs encourage the viewer to look closely and observe how details and formal relations emerge. Paul Strand (1890 - 1976) was introduced to photography in 1904 by Lewis Hine, then Strandâs teacher at the Ethical Culture School in New York. Hine introduced him to Alfred Stieglitzâs Photo-Secession Gallery at 291 Fifth Avenue. Stieglitz championed Strandâs work by publishing it in Camera Work and ultimately exhibiting it at 291. Numerous solo and group exhibitions have showcased Strand's work including a 1945 solo show at the Museum of Modern Art, New York and a 1971 retrospective exhibition that opened at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and later traveled to the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston and the Saint Louis Art Museum. The last major exhibition of Strandâs work, âPaul Strand circa 1916,â was organized in 1998 by the Metropolitan Museum of Art and later traveled to the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art. His work has been the subject of many monographs and can be found in the permanent collections of major museums internationally. £ 10 Allan Tannenbaum -- New York in the 70s Feierabend Verlag 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 50 Barbara Tannenbaum (Ed) -- Ralph Eugene Meatyard: An American Visionary Rizzoli 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Sam Taylor - Wood -- Contact Booth - Clibborn Editions 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Joyce Tenneson -- Exposures Photographs Boca Raton Museum of Art 1988 . Price label on back panel else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Joyce Tenneson -- Photographs Godine 1984 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mario Testino -- Mario Testino (Stern Portfolio 53) teNeues 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume celebrates the work of illustrious portrait and fashion photographer Mario Testino. Uniting dynamic fairy tales and baroque photocomposition, the resulting images sizzle with sex appeal. Blessed with a rare talent for capturing the moment, Testino breaks down all barriers. As you peruse these memorable works you bear witness to the development of a complex artist. His striking photographs mesmerize with artfully staged, yet authentic sensuality. What he once found beautiful, now he finds merely tangential. £ 100 Mario Testino -- Disciples Timothy Taylor Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 30 Ann Thomas -- Lisette Model National Gallery of Canada 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 50 Stephen Thompson -- Venice and the Poets Provost 1870 . Internally VG bright copy in marked and rubbed scruffy publishers green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. 47pp. Illustrated with ten photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue. Photograph on request. £ 100 Robin Thornes -- Images of Industry: Coal Stationery Office 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Calvin Tomkins -- Paul Strand: Sixty Years of Photographs Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 184pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 100 Larry Towell -- El Salvador Norton 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. £ 50 Larry Towell -- The Cardboard House: MSF Peru End of a Mission Action on AIDS Trolley 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF) is an international humanitarian organization, committed to providing medical assistance to populations in danger and to raising awareness of the plight of the people they help. Today MSF is active in more than 60 countries in the world. MSF has been working in Peru since 1985. In Peru, the prevalence of HIV/AIDS is low, but highest amongst the most neglected members of society there, mainly homosexual men and commercial sex workers. Since 2004, MSF has offered HIV/AIDS care in the slum of Villa El Salvador, Lima.In Lima, MSF has been working in Lurigancho, one of the most populated prisons of Latin America. In this prison the risk of contracting HIV/AIDS is 5 to 7 times higher than the rest of the country. At the end of 2007, MSF hand over all Peruvian projects to local authorities, leaving the country after almost 25 years. Larry Towell (Magnum Photos) was commissioned by MSF to travel to the prison and the slums in Lima to photograph the result of MSF's 25-year presence and show that the area is now ready to continue its fight against HIV and AIDS on its own. £ 15 Larry Towell -- Then Palestine Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. 1st edition. The book includes verse by the exiled Palestinian poet Mahmoud Darwish. French journalist Rene Backmann contributes an historical essay about an Israeli woman's poignant, strained relations with the former owners of her childhood home - Palestinians from whom the house was seized in 1948. £ 55 Larry / Ace Towell / Atkins -- In the Wake of Katrina Boot 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 20 Alan Trachtenberg -- Distinctly American: The Photography of Wright Morris Merrell 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 David Travis -- Larry E. McPherson: The Cows Steidl 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Linda Troeller (Ed) -- Healing Waters Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Troeller's colour photographs of people in hot springs and hot baths around the world take viewers on a transformative journey of rebirth and renewal. Through a subtle use of color and blurred motion, the images capture the human form in communion with water, in a state of sublime immersion. £ 10 Jakob Tuggener -- Ballnachte / Ball Nights 1934 - 1950 Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with accompanying booklet (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Evan H. Turner -- Ray K. Metzker: Landscapes Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Peter Turner (Ed) -- American Images: Photography 1945 - 80 Penguin 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Roberta Valtora (Ed) -- Mimmo Jodice: Tempo Interiore Federico Motta Editore 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 1st edition. £ 60 Gary Van Zante -- New Orleans 1867: Photographs by Theodore Lilienthal Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This book brings together all the surviving photographs - 126 of the original 150 - from the remarkable series La Nouvelle Orléans et ses environs, taken in 1867 by the New Orleans photographer Theodore Lilienthal (1829 1894). Comprising the first officialphotographic survey of any American city, the images featuring every aspect of the city, from mansions and churches to factories and asylums were exhibited at the Paris World Exposition of 1867 before being presented to Napoléon III, emperor of France (reigned 1852 70). Gary A. Van Zante discusses Lilienthal s techniques and places each work in the context of a city embarking on reconstruction. Extensive biographical and bibliographical information is also provided. This detailed and evocative pictorial and historical survey of Civil War-era New Orleans will appeal to anyone interested in American history, the history of photography or the development of the modern city. £ 30 Rudy VanderLans -- Supermarket Gingko 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of absorbing photographic Monograph on the taming of the Californian Desert. £ 15 David Vaughan -- Merce Cunningham: Fifty Years Aperture 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50 Klaus Veirneisel -- Der Konigsplatz 1812 - 1988 Staatliche Antikensammlungen und Glyptothek 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Venville -- Layers Spine 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. As both Malcolm Venville's parents were deaf, his formative years were spent in a world dominated by signs and gestures. Venville became the photographer he is because of this early silent world, which gives his photographs a surreal and distinctly 'other-worldly' vibe. This stunning collection of his images includes portraits of celebrities and models such as Liberty Ross, Glen Baxter, Rupert Everett, Missy Elliott, Tracey Emin, Isabella Blow, Jade Jagger and Mickey Rourke. The book compiles images from famous advertising campaigns and at the same time explores the new attitudes towards portraiture and the nude. However, Venville is not just a photographer: he is also a commentator. He provides a lucid guide to the reality of taking photographs, on a technical and emotional level, revealing to us in glorious prose what it is like to take these photographs, as if the reader has been allowed to sneak a look behind the curtain and see what takes place immediately before and after a photograph is taken. Venville leaves no holds barred; he reveals how he feels about the technical details and the printing as well as the histories of his varied and exquisite subjects. £ 25 Gianni Versace -- The Art of Being You Leonardo Arte 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 50 Vaeronique Vial -- Wings: Backstage with Cirque Du Soleil Arena 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 150pp. 1st edition. 4to. £ 125 Laura Volkerding -- Solomon's Temple: The European Building Crafts Legacy Center for Creative Photography 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Wolfgang Vollmer -- City | Image | Cologne: Photographs from 1880 until Today Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Cologne could be any city in Germany and yet it is also unique. This volume illustrates varied views of the citys architecture in which history is reflected and individual aspects coalesce into an image of its urban character. These photographs taken over more than 100 years document elegance and destruction, landmarks and backyards, industrial zones and shopping arcades, everyday items and prestigious objects, disruptions and continuity. £ 45 Hubertus Von Amelunxen -- Helmut Gernsheim: Pioneer of Photo History Hatje Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 James Timothy Voorhies (Ed) -- My Dear Stieglitz: Letters of Marsden Hartley and Alfred Stieglitz, 1912-1915 University of South Carolina Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. Correspondence between two prominent artists that chronicles the modern art world in New York, Paris, and Berlin during the early twentieth century; A collection of previously unpublished correspondence between American artist Marsden Hartley and avant-garde impresario and photographer Alfred Stieglitz, My Dear Stieglitz chronicles a painter's three-year-plus European pilgrimage before - and during the inception of - World War I. Beginning with Hartley's 1912 arrival in Paris, his letters to Stieglitz from this pioneering capital of modern art and world culture provide sweeping accounts of Gertrude Stein's salons, gossip of Montparnasse cafes filled with poets, writers, artists, and composers, and commentary on paintings by Picasso, Cezanne, and Matisse. Searching for social acceptance as well as artistic growth and inspiration, Hartley reports to Stieglitz on leading galleries such as Ambroise Vollard, Bernheim-Jeune, and Paul Durand-Ruel, while finding solace in art at the Musee du Louvre. From Germany in early 1913, Hartley writes vibrant letters about the Expressionist artists in Munich, Wassily Kandinsky and Franz Marc, and their group Der Blaue Reiter. Hartley's missives quickly become up-to-the-minute exposes on avant-garde trends in Germany with childlike lamentations over the bustling, modern city of Berlin. His glory in Germany turns solemn with the onset of World War I and the death of his close friend, a German officer named Karl von Freyburg - a loss vividly depicted in Hartley's renowned war motif paintings from this period. Steiglitz's correspondence from New York gives an American point of view of a war in Europe and chronicles exhibitions at 291, his own gallery for modern art. Although Stieglitz's letters are less personal than Hartley's, he shows subtle signs of resentment toward the famous 1913 Armory Show, which usurped his reign over modernism in America. Closing in late 1915 with Hartley's return to an America filled with anti-German sentiment and a New York seasoned by the influx of modern art, My Dear Stieglitz provides an intimate perspective on modern art and the human condition during the tempestuous years of the early twentieth century. £ 25 Jeff Wall -- Exposure Guggenheim Museum Publications 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 60pp. Illustrated throughout.Jeff Wall: Exposure introduces four new large-scale black-and-white photographs by the Canadian artist Jeff Wall. Presented publicly for the first time in an accompanying special exhibition at the Deutsche Guggenheim in Berlin, this new work is shown alongside earlier pieces both black-and-white photographs as well as transparencies mounted in lightboxes to create an ensemble that resonates formally and aesthetically. This focused catalogue, with essays by Guggenheim Museum Curators of Photography Jennifer Blessing and Katrin Blum, will aptly demonstrate Walls continuing interrogation of the history of photographic representation, here specifically the legacies of documentary photography and neo-realist film. £ 15 Nick Waplington -- Safety in Numbers Booth - Clibborn 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A worldwide survey of youth culture, Nick Waplington's fourth book is an expose of the underground existence of young clubbers in four cities - London, New York, Los Angeles and Tokyo. Comprising a series of one-on-one portraits juxtaposed with city landscapes, the subterranean world of drugs, music and conter-culture comes alive. £ 50 Nick Waplington -- The Indecisive Moment Booth Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Michael Ward -- Mostly Women: A Photographer's Life Granta 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Albert Watson -- UFO: Unified Fashion Objectives Hardie Grant 2010 . Near Fine in publishers white embossed boards in dustjacket. Large format. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of lavish Retrospective. Albert Watson is one of the world s most successful fashion and commercial photographers. His striking images have appeared on more than 250 Vogue covers around the world, and have been featured in countless other publications such as Time, Vibe and on over 40 covers of Rolling Stone magazine. Albert s celebrity portraits include well-known and iconic movie stars, rock stars, rappers, supermodels, even President Clinton and Queen Elizabeth II (Watson was the official Royal Photographer for Prince Andrew s wedding to Sarah Ferguson). Here, for the first time, Watson presents a 40-year retrospective of the best of his work for the world s leading fashion magazines. With over 350 images, individually hand-picked from his phenomenal archive and including a huge amount of unpublished material from an extraordinary career, UFO is a landmark publishing event from one of the world s greatest photographers. £ 60 Mike Weaver (Ed) -- British Photography in the Nineteenth Century: the Fine Art Tradition Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75 Bruce Weber -- Branded Youth and Other Stories Little Brown 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 288pp. Illustrated throughout by Weber. 1st edition, 1st issue of title which is becoming elusive. £ 90 William Wegman -- Photographic Works 1969 - 1976 Fonds Regional D"Art Contemporain 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in slightly creased dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 221pp. oblong 4to. Attractive production of Retrospective Catalogue. £ 45 Michael Weseley -- Open Shutter New York Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the German photographer Michael Wesely has been inventing and refining techniques for using extremely long camera exposures to take compelling photographs. Through the use of filters and a very small aperature (yet one that is standard in a professional camera lens), he is able to diminish the amount of light hitting the negative to the point where he can make the exposure last many thousands of times longer than we expect. Some of his pictures of Berlin's Potsdamer Platz, for example, in a series completed in 1999, were continuously exposed over a period of twenty-six months. The results of Wesely's exploration of these extremely long exposure times are as surprising as they are beautiful. In 2001, as The Museum of Modern Art was preparing for its ambitious construction and renovation project, it recognized in Wesely's work an unequalled opportunity to document that project in an artistically serious way. In August of that year, Wesely set specially designed cameras in longterm installations in and around the Museum, choosing his locations for the views they provided of the construction. £ 125 Cole Weston -- Cole Weston: At Home and Abroad Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Large Format. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward Weston -- Edward Weston Nudes Aperture 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Leigh Wiener -- Johnny Cash Five Ties 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 101pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Tim B Wilde -- Retail Fictions; The Commercial Photography of Ralph Bartholomew Jr Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 David Wilkie Wynfield (Photographs by) -- Princes of Victorian Bohemia Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 99pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Uniting previously unpublished portraits with better-known works by David Wilkie Wynfield (1837 - 87), this intimate picture of 19th-century artistic London, published in conjunction with an exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, is the first devoted exclusively to Wynfield's photography, and illustrates his unique contribution to the art.Wynfield, a successful painter who exhibited at the Royal Academy, is today best known for the remarkable photographic portraits of his contemporaries that he produced in the 1860s, including pictures of Millais, Lord Leighton, Holman Hunt, Manet and Burne-Jones. Ground-breaking in their close-up format, soft focus and chiaroscuro effects, which made his portraits remarkable for their immediacy, Wynfield's photographs were identified by Julia Margaret Cameron--the most acclaimed British photographer of the 19th century--as the dominant influence on her work. "The lost pages of history" was how the art critic Francis Plagrave described the subjects painted by the St John's Wood Clique to which Wynfield belonged, and the phrase could equally be applied to the artist's own photographic career. For most of the 20th century one unique collection of his photographs, which is preserved at the Royal Academy in London, has only been known to scholars. £ 25 Val Williams -- Warworks: Women, Photography and the Iconography of War Virago 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Val Williams (Ed) -- Who's Looking at the Family? Barbican 1994 . Small blemish to front board else Near Fine in publishers paper backed card boards with photo inset to front board and reflective panel to rear. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce Exhibition Catalogue with work by Larry Sultan, Martin Parr and Sally Mann. £ 150 Deborah Willis -- Reflections in Black: A History of Black Photographers 1840 to the Present Norton 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Deborah / Rodger C. Willis-Braithwaite / Birt -- VanDerZee: Photographer, 1886-1983 Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. James VanDerZee was one of the great American photographers of the 20th century and the leading African-American photographer of his day. This survey of his work includes his late portraits, as well as many of his best-known photographs and some new discoveries. There are also two revealing essays, one by Deborah Willis, author of "Black Photographers, 1840-1988", which shows how VanDerZee used his artistic powers to shape a collective image of his world, and a biographical text by Rodger Birt that tells the story of the discovery of VanDerZee by the world outside Harlem in 1969. £ 40 Garry Winograd -- Figments From the Real World (Springs Industries Series on the Art of Photography) Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Essay by John Szarkowski. £ 75 John Wood -- America and the Daguerreotype University of Iowa 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Tom Wood -- Bus Odyssey Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition, 1st issue Signed by Tom Wood on title page. £ 125 Jack Woody (Ed) -- George Platt Lynes: Photographs 1931-1956 Twelvetrees Press 1983 . VG copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. £ 60 Tim B. / Cristina Wride / Vives -- Shifting Tides: Cuban Photography After the Revolution Merrell 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Donovan Wylie -- The Maze Granta 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Rae Yang -- China: Fifty Years Inside the People's Republic Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Jan Yoors -- Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. 1st edition. As a boy of twelve, Jan Yoors fulfilled many an adventurous youth's fantasy when he left his comfortable Belgian home to live and travel with a tribe, or kumpania, of Gypsies. Adopted into the extended family of Pulika, Yoors passed his days with the patriarch's sons and nephews, learning the traditions and participating in the rituals of the Gypsies, or Romani. As the years passed, he divided his life between the world of his birth, where he became a noted tapestry artist, filmmaker, and war hero, and the world of the Romani, where he returned regularly for more than five decades. Yoors was also a gifted writer and photographer: his memoir, The Gypsies, is a riveting account of his life with the Romani; his many hundreds of images -- most of them never before published -- document the personalities and daily existence of his kumpania. The Heroic Present: Life Among the Gypsies brings together Yoors's photographs and excerpts from his memoir. The nuanced portrait details the rhythms of life among the Romani; the exceptional occurrences of birth, marriage, and death; and the highly codified system of conduct of the Gypsies. Roadside caravans, evening meals, multifamily feasts, village fairs, convocations of the kris (the Romani tribunal of justice), and wedding celebrations: all are powerfully evoked in both word and image. Comprehensive and vivid, expressive and lyrical, this volume is testimony to the author's remarkable facility with language -- both written and visual -- and an unequalled portrait of daily life among the Gypsies. £ 15 Zalmai -- Retour, Afghanistan Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. For more than a quarter of a century, Afghanistan has been ravaged by war, drought, and famine. In this volume, Zalmai, Afghan-born photographer, returns after twenty-three years in exile to rediscover his homeland at a crucial moment of transition. Working in rich color, and frequently using a panoramic format that embraces the vastness of the sky and sand, Zalmai immerses us in the ravaged landscape and the bustle of reconstruction. "My project tries to capture the resilience of a people who have rarely known peace, their optimism in the face of overwhelming odds and the very real worry that the country remains on a knife-edge and could easily slip back into a nightmare from which it is still trying to escape." This work has been supported by the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. Afghanistan: Transition and Return features a preface by High Commissioner Ruud Lubbers, and an introduction by Jon Lee Anderson that discusses the undertaking of reconstruction and the psychology of return. £ 45 Scott Zieher -- Band of Bikers 1962 / 1972 powerhouse 2010. . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In a Manhattan basement, Scott Zieher discovered a pile of photographs among the effects of a recently deceased tennant. Presented for the first time, they offer an intimate portrait of a group of gay bikers and a touching snapshot of an entire generation of carefree zenith. Two series, 1962 and 1972, come together to create a pithy narrative. In 1962 the images reveal a hushed, simmering mileu, whilst by 1972, the images are more confident and newly-aware of the pride in homo-eroticism. This found cache of old-school, leather party snapshots holds great significance. £ 15 Peter Zietz -- The Alsfeld Menges (Stuttgart) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). Illustrated throughout with colour photographs. 60pp. 4to. 1st edition. £ 10 | |
St. Nicholas's church from Harwich beach |
