![]() | Subject catalogue - private press, printing interest, etc. |
|
Martin Amis -- Experience Cape 2000 . Mint in publishers full leather binding in slipcase still in publishers brown paper wrapping. 410pp. Number 55 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Amis. 1st edition. £ 200 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Lucy M. / Ian R. Brown / Christie -- A Bibliography of British History 1789-1851 (Bibliography of British History) Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 759pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Sebastian Carter -- Twentieth Century Type Designers Trefoil 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967 - 96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 75 John Dreyfus -- A History of the Nonesuch Press Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers gilt - stamped cloth in like dustjacket with original prospectus tipped - in. Number 660 of a limited edition of 950 copies. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Dreyfus on endpaper. 1st edition of this magnificent production. £ 225 Leon Edel -- Some Memories of Edith Wharton Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated silk binding on cloth in glassine jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Edel. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett and pencil note that 'A present from Glenn Horowitz'. £ 65 Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Constance Fitzgibbon -- Watcher in Florence Vine Press 1959 . VG bright tight copy in green cloth binding. 65pp. Limited edition of 150 copies printed on Millbourn hand made paper with attractive engraved title page. £ 75 Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125 Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. Digital Image on request. £ 300 Bryan Guinness -- The Engagement Rampant Lions Press (Hatfield) 1969 . Booklabel else Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 89pp. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. One of the 350 copies signed by Guinness. £ 75 Sandra Hindman (Ed) -- Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age: Recovery and Reconstrction Block Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet; Signed Limited Edition Faber 1991 . Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding and like slipcase (As New). The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 250 Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 125 G. S. Layard -- Suppressed Plates A & C Black 1907 . Slight surface scratching on top right corner of front board else VG tight and bright copy in publishers decorated green cloth. 254pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent survey of of cancelled / suppressed plates including much on Dickens, Hogarth and Charles Keene. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 175 Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. Attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 40 George Mackay Brown -- The Lost Village: Poems Celtic Cross Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth covered boards with gilt device to front board. 32pp. Illustrated wtih drawings by Rosemary Roberts. 1st edition. Number 29 of a limited edition of 185 copies signed by Mackay Brown. £ 100 George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 125 Stanley Morison -- Printing The Times Since 1785: Some Account of the Means of Production and Changes of Dress of the Newspaper The Times 1953 . A fine solid binding with some markings on the cloth and slightly scuffed corners; gilt reasonably bright. Inside, slight crumpling to the half-title and also to the tissue guard protecting the first 'inset'; a little transference of the cloth's black colour to the very edges of the free endpapers; otherwise extremely clean indeed x + 195 numbered pp. Page size 33 x 50cm approx. Second edition of 500 copies (the first, some six months earlier, had numbered 250 copies), uncredited but written by the great typographer Morison. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt Times clock device on front. A survey of the printing and design of The Times of London from its 18th-century origins to the middle of the 20th century, issued to complement the then recently issued History of The Times. Elegantly designed and typeset, and copiously illustrated with nine in-text figures in colour and b&w; four 'insets' separately printed and then inserted, comprising a plan of Printing House Square in the 18th century; a reproduction of the original drawing for Times New Roman type; a specimen 'emergency issue' which was printed to demonstrate a mobile printing unit in 1953; and the front page for April 23 1953. ---------- Also 52 plates mostly showing front pages of The Times and its predecessor The Daily Universal Register from 1785 to 1932, essentially conventional b&w plates but using colour, gatefold etc. where necessary. ---------- An appendix discusses the stamps impressed on The Times from 1785 to 1911. Index. Loosely inserted is a 1955 reprint of the newspaper's issue of November 7 1805, reporting the death of Nelson at Trafalgar. This, of course, does not form part of the book proper and was doubtless added by an owner. ---------- The 1805 reproduction newspaper is a little worn but as stated this does not form part of the book as such. ---------- Overall, a very handsomely illustrated and produced volume with great appeal both as an item of newspaper history and as an example of book arts. £ 50 John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15 John R. Nash -- Mr Cobden - Sanderson's Two-handed Engine Nine Elms Press 1994 . Near Fine in Morris 'Willow' paper wrappers. 23pp. Limited to 350 copies signed by Nash and printed at the Whittington Press. £ 15 F. J. Norton -- Printing in Spain 1501-1520 Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition of an attractive production which includes a Note on the early editions of the Celestina. £ 65 Gerard Oberle -- Les Fastes de Bacchus et de Comus ou Histoire Du Boire Et Du Manger En Europe, De L'Antiquité A Nos Jours, A Travers Les Livres Belfonds 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in bumped slipcase. 642pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of 1181 items published in conjunction with an Auction of Books. £ 125 L. T. Owens -- J. H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer Muller 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this attractive title in the Ars Typographica Library. £ 10 Victor Pasmore -- Burning Waters; Visual and Poetic Images Progress Press 1988 . Fine in publishers grey hessian binding in like slipcase. 68pp. Illustrated throughout by Pasmore. Limited to 200 copies. 1st edition. A startling visual metaphor for Pasmore's speculations about science and religion, nature and individual identity. Photograph on request. £ 450 Charles A. Rivington -- Tyrant: Story of John Barber - Jacobite Lord Mayor of London and Printer and Friend to Dr.Swift Sessions 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500 William Shenstone -- Twenty Songs High House Press (Shaftesbury) 1926 . Slightest of rubbing at base of spine else Near Fine in decorated boards with paper label. 37pp. Illustrated with Decorations by Philip Ainsworth. Number 67 of a total of 192 copies issued. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 35 Oliver Simon -- Printer and Playground: An Autobiography Faber 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is very slightly dusty on rear panel. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Reynolds Stone -- Engravings Greene (Vermont) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions od Stone's Wood Engravings. 1st American edition of a handsome Monograph with an Introduction by Stone. £ 75 Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 40 H. B. Walters -- The English Antiquaries of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Edward Walters 1934 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 78pp. 1st edition of attractive title hand printed including six Illustrations. Elusive.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125 Kurt Weitzmann -- Ancient Book Illumination; Martin Classical Lectures Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth. 166p + photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 20 William Wordsworth -- The Prelude - Special Edition Wordsworth Trust 2007 . Fine in publishers grey cloth with gold lettering on spine in like matching slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated with Fourteen Watercolours by David Esselmont. Number 47 of a numbered limited edition of 200 copies. A Handsome production of the copy of the poem made by Dorothy Wordsworth in 1805. The book was designed and produced by Esselmont in Minneapolis. £ 375 | |
Harwich's Low Lighthouse |
