Subject catalogue - private press, printing interest, etc.

Martin Amis -- Experience Cape 2000 . Mint in publishers full leather binding in slipcase still in publishers brown paper wrapping. 410pp. Number 55 of a limited edition of 150 copies signed by Amis. 1st edition. £ 195

Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse - tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200

Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100

William R. Cagle -- A Matter of Taste; A Bibliographical Catalogue of International Books on Food and Drink Oak Knoll 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 991pp. Illustrated throughout. Offers a bibliography of the famed international collection of books on food and drink housed in The Lilly Library at Indiana University. The collection concentrates on rare European cook books from the 15th to the 20th centuries, but also contains works of Canada, Mexico, India, and Japan. £ 60

Harry Carter -- A View of Early Typography; The Lyell Lectures 1968 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket faded (evenly) to spine. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100

Courtney Cathy -- Looking Book: Pocket History of Circle Press 1967 - 96 Circle Press 1996 . Fine in publishers wire embossed wrappers initialed by Ron King and numbered 67 of 1000 copies. Illustrated throughout with pop - up and cutout pages. 1st edition of an important reference title. £ 40

John Crombie -- Only Connect Kickshaws (Paris) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like slipcase. Four sets of sheets bound into wrappers and interlinked giving 'several billion billion' possible readings. Number 176 of a numbered limited edition of 300 copies. 1st edition of a most attractive production. £ 150

Warren R. Dawson -- The Nelson Collection at Lloyds Macmillan 1932 . Slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 525pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 125

Leon Edel -- Some Memories of Edith Wharton Glenn Horowitz Bookseller 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated silk binding on cloth in glassine jacket. Limited to 150 copies signed by Edel. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett and pencil note that 'A present from Glenn Horowitz'. £ 60

Fabrica (Ed) -- 2398g: A Book About Food Electa 2003 . Mint in slipcase (if a silver tinfoil take - away carton with lid can be considered a slipcase!) and still shrink wrapped. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45

Larry Fink -- Music Is Everywhere Damiani 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Constance Fitzgibbon -- Watcher in Florence Vine Press 1959 . VG bright tight copy in green cloth binding. 65pp. Limited edition of 150 copies printed on Millbourn hand made paper with attractive engraved title page. £ 75

Alex Garland -- The Coma Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with evocative Illustrations by Nicholas Garland. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 300 copies signed by both Garlands. £ 125

Lewis L. / Craig H. Gould / Roell -- William McKinley; A Bibliography Meckler 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954 - 1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. £ 175

Bryan Guinness -- The Engagement Rampant Lions Press (Hatfield) 1969 . Booklabel else Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 89pp. Illustrated by Olwyn Bowey. One of the 350 copies signed by Guinness. £ 75

Sandra Hindman (Ed) -- Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age: Recovery and Reconstrction Block Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18

David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet; Signed Limited Edition Faber 1991 . New title. Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding in slipcase. The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 275

G. A. M. / F. G. A. M. Janssens / Aarts -- Studies in Seventeenth-century English Literature, History and Bibliography: Festschrift for Professor T.A.Birrell on the Occasion of His Sixtieth Birthday Rodopi 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Jefferies -- Meadow Thoughts Tern Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in quarter calf bound backed marbled boards with slightest of rubbing to edge. 30pp. Illustrated with Five Engravings by Nicholas Parry. Number 58 of a Limited Edition of 80 copies signed by Parry. £ 65

John Nash Illustrates -- Poisonous Plants: Deadly, Dangerous and Suspect Etchells and Macdonald 1927 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers quarter green buckram backed boards slightly rubbed at head of spine. xii + 85pp. Illustrated with twenty two full page wood engravings by John Nash. 1st edition of a scarce title being Number 109 of 350 numbered copies. Photograph on request. £ 625

Roberrt Flynn Johnson -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870 - 2000 Thames & Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. At the beginning of the 20th century, artists' books abandoned extravagant and costly editions in favour of aesthetic and technological experimentation produced through inexpensive photomechanical means. Designed for distribution to a wide audience and printed in large editions, these volumes were often bold, colourful and accessible. The Logan Collection, the best of which is presented here, surveys late nineteenth and twentieth-century developments in the genre of artists' books. Notable for its masterpieces and the superb quality of its more than four hundred artists' books, it provides the most comprehensive historical overview of the genre available today. Some of the most prestigious publishers of the 20th century - among them Ambroise Vollard, Albert Skira, Gerald Cramer and Iliazd - have engaged the imagination of the finest artists - among them. Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications celebrated in this volume. £ 125

G. S. Layard -- Suppressed Plates A & C Black 1907 . Slight surface scratching on top right corner of front board else VG tight and bright copy in publishers decorated green cloth. 254pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent survey of of cancelled / suppressed plates including much on Dickens, Hogarth and Charles Keene. £ 25

Saunders Lewis -- Cerddi Saunders Lewis; Wedi Eu Golygu Gan Gwasg Gregynog 1986 . Bookplate else Fine copy in publishers original quarter leather binding. 86pp. Text in Welsh. Number 277 of a limited edition of 450 copies. Photograph on request. £ 225

Raymond Lister -- Hammer and Hand: An Essay on the Ironwork of Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1969 . Near Fine in like decorated boards 42pp. Illustrated throughout with attractive line illustrations by Richard Bawden. 1st edition of attractive entry in the Cambridge Christmas Books series limited to 500 copies. £ 75

George Mackay Brown -- The Rose Tree Celtic Cross Press 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with wood engravings by Rosemary Roberts who has also signed this limited edition being Number 64 of 165 copies. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 150

Raissa Maritain -- Arbre Patriarche / Patriarch Tree; Thirty Poems translated by a Benedictine of Stanbrook Stabrook Abbey Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in quarter morocco backed Japanese Paper patterned boards designed by George Percival in glassine jacket in slipcase. 81pp. Number 336 of a limited edition of 500 copies, handset and printed in black and red on handmade paper. 4to. Text in English and French. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 85

Joseph McAleer -- Passion's Fortune: The Story of Mills & Boon Mills and Boon 1999 . Stamp to title page else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Ian McEwan -- On Chesil Beach Cape 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in decorated slipcase. 166pp. 1st edition. Number 213 of a limited edition of 1200 copies signed by McEwan. £ 125

John Morris (Ed) -- From the Third Programme: An Anthology Nonesuch Press 1956 . Near Fine in grey buckram in publishers marbled paper slipcase. Number 139 of the Limited Edition of 1300 copies with Illustrations not in the trade edition by Biro. 1st edition. £ 15

F. J. Norton -- Printing in Spain 1501-1520 Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition of an attractive production which includes a Note on the early editions of the Celestina. £ 75

Gerard Oberle -- Les Fastes de Bacchus et de Comus ou Histoire Du Boire Et Du Manger En Europe, De L'Antiquité A Nos Jours, A Travers Les Livres Belfonds 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in bumped slipcase. 642pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of 1181 items published in conjunction with an Auction of Books. £ 225

L. T. Owens -- J. H. Mason 1875 -1951 Scholar -Printer Muller 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this attractive title in the Ars Typographica Library. £ 10

John /John D. Randle / Berry -- Type & Typography: Highlights from Matrix, the review for printers and bibliophiles Batty 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. Illustrated. This is the first of a planned series of anthologies drawing on the archives of Matrix. This anthology focuses on 36 of the best articles about type and typography, and its list of contributors reads like a veritable "Who's Who" from the world of type and graphic design. Both esoteric and entertaining, as well as an important reference, readers will often return to this profusely illustrated edition. £ 25

Charles A. Rivington -- Tyrant: Story of John Barber - Jacobite Lord Mayor of London and Printer and Friend to Dr.Swift Sessions 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Albert / Maurice Rotherham / Steele -- A History of Printing in North Staffordshire North Staffordshire Polytechnic 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp + Illustrations. Well Produced History being the outcome of a research project of the Students on the Integrated Course in Printing 1973-74. Compiled by Albert Rotherham and Maurice Steele. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Vita Sackville - West -- The Garden Michael Joseph 1946 . Unusually bright and fresh copy in publishers brown oatmeal buckram with gilt device to front board. Number 520 of a limited edition of 750 copies signed by Vita Sackville - West. 1st edition. Illustrated headings by Broom Lynne. Photograph on request. £ 300

Wieland / Andrea Schmied / Fuerst -- Hundertwasser Complete Works: Collectors Edition Taschen 2002 . Mint set in publishers cloth in Mint slipcase designed by Hundertwasser in slightly bumped and marked publishers decorated mailing box. 1792pp + one of five numbered aquatint etchings especially for this Deluxe Edition. Illustrated throughout. Copy Number 8258 of a total worldwide of 10000 copies. Considered by many to be one of the most beautiful Catalogue Raissone's ever produced. The life and work of Friedensreich Hendertwasser is brought together in this limited edition. Hundertwasser began to number and catalogue his works in 1954, completing his entire oeuvre before his death in February 2000. Each book is individuallly numbered and stamped by the Hundertwasser estate. Volume I contains text by Wieland Schmied, a long-time personal friend of Hundertwasser. Volume II comprises Hundertwasser's entire painted oeuvre, everything he ever produced, from postage stamps to architecture. £ 1500

William Shenstone -- Twenty Songs High House Press (Shaftesbury) 1926 . Slightest of rubbing at base of spine else Near Fine in decorated boards with paper label. 37pp. Illustrated with Decorations by Philip Ainsworth. Number 67 of a total of 192 copies issued. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30

Oliver Simon -- Printer and Playground: An Autobiography Faber 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is very slightly dusty on rear panel. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Reynolds Stone -- Engravings Greene (Vermont) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Stone's Wood Engravings. 1st American edition of a handsome Monograph with an Introduction by Stone. £ 90

Edward Thomas -- The Chessplayer & Other Essays Whittington Press 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 28pp. Illustrated with 2 wood engravings by Hellmuth Weissenborn and with an Introduction by R. George Thomas. Number 194 of a limited edition of 375 copies. £ 50

Anne / Christopher / Lawrence Ullmann / Whittick / Simon -- Eric Ravilious: Landscape, Letters & Design; Two Volumes Complete Fleece Press 2008 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like slipcase. As New. Limited edition of 750 copies. 523pp. Illustrated throughout. Stunning production. £ 550

H. B. Walters -- The English Antiquaries of the Sixteenth, Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Edward Walters 1934 . VG bright copy in cloth backed publishers boards. 78pp. 1st edition of attractive title hand printed including six Illustrations. Elusive.Howard Colvin's copy. £ 125

Kurt Weitzmann -- Ancient Book Illumination; Martin Classical Lectures Harvard University Press 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publishers cloth. 166p + photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 18

William Wordsworth -- The Prelude - Special Edition Wordsworth Trust 2007 . Fine in publishers grey cloth with gold lettering on spine in like matching slipcase. 375pp. Illustrated with Fourteen Watercolours by David Esselmont. Number 47 of a numbered limited edition of 200 copies. A Handsome production of the copy of the poem made by Dorothy Wordsworth in 1805. The book was designed and produced by Esselmont in Minneapolis. £ 350

local image

Beach huts on the front at Harwich