Subject catalogue - travel

Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca ( 3 Volume Boxed Set): His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150

Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 25

Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Elizabeth E. Bacon -- Central Asians Under Russian Rule: A Study in Culture Change Cornell University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 273pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive bbok. £ 50

Thomas Baines -- Explorations in South-West Africa; being an account of a journey in the years 1861 and 1862 from Walvisch Bay, on the western coast, to Lake Ngami and the Victoria Falls. Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green 1864 . Front hinge weakened, slight staining to last 30pp in rubbed quarter leather binding with library style gold lettering to spine, green cloth. Colour Litho frontispiece + 41 wood engraved Illustrations, 7 of which are full page and 3 folding maps. vi + errata + 535pp. 1st edition of elusive title. Digital Image on request. £ 750

Ros Ballaster -- Fabulous Orients: Fictions of the East in England 1662 - 1785 Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 50

Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 100

C. A. Bayly -- Rulers, Townsmen and Bazaars: North Indian Society in the Age of British Expansion, 17701870 (Cambridge South Asian Studies) Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket very slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 225

William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title limited to 450 copies. £ 65

Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 10

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

Winifred S. Blackman -- The Fellahin of Upper Egypt; Their Religious, Social and Industrial Life Today, with Special Reference to Survivals from Ancient Times Harrap 1927 . Slightest of rubbing at extremities else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket with creasing at extremities and closed tear to head of spine. 331pp. Illustrated with Frontispiece, 186 Figures and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed study which focuses on Magical Beliefs, Cult of Saints and Rites of Passage. £ 45

John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Gertrude Bone -- Days in Old Spain Macmillan 1938 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Geraldine Bonn -- Peter Beard: Scrapbooks from Africa and Beyond Empire 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 116pp + DVD. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Beard: Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond follows one of the great creative spirits through a book and film narrated by Charlotte Rampling and showing rare footage of some the greatest 20th century artists. Marked by a sense of intimacy and sincerity, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond shows Beard at work shooting Kenyans, nudes, fashion, family and friends, in candid and revealing scenes that underscore his life's work. Also establishing the context in which Peter Beard came to Kenya and made his home there, the photographs record Beard's milieu, the eras he survived, as well as the past which drew him to the 'dark continent' in the first place. For the first time we read and hear the stories about the making of Beard's first book End of the Game, his appearance in the underground classic, Hallelujah the Hills, his fortuitous meeting with Francis Bacon, and his youthful acquaintance with Karen Blixen and later the decadent 1970's with Warhol, the factory and Pop Art. A series of incisive and never before published interviews by British journalist Edward Behr form the backbone of the book. Revealing a mixture of seriousness and wit relying on Peter Beard's skills as a storyteller, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond takes viewers to three continents. Film narrated by award-winning actress, Charlotte Rampling, with rare footage of Francis Bacon, Jonas Mekas, Andy Warhol, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, John F. Kennedy, Jr. and Mick Jagger among others. £ 25

Artyom Borovik -- The Hidden War: Russian Journalist's Account of the Soviet War in Afghanistan Faber 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40

Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Paul Bowles -- A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights (San Francisco) 1962 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition and elusive in attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 20

Hans - Gunter / Vassos Buchholz / Karageorghis -- Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus; An Archaeological Handbook Phadon 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of classic study. £ 18

Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 (Oxford in Asia Hardback Reprints) OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125

David G. Campbell -- Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica Secker & Warburg 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. This book focuses on the Antarctic Peninsula, a place where for three months the sun never sets, and where during the summer there is life in profusion - billions and billions of tiny krill, of which there are more in one bay than there are stars in the known universe, penguins and other birds, seals, lichens and simple plants. David Campbell spent three summers in Antarctica and this book is at once a celebration of the splendid panoply of life during the Antarctic summer and a lament for a place that has already been despoiled by human intruders and is under threat of further depredations. Above all, it is a portrait of a land of beauty, alienness and fecundity, and of its wildlife. £ 10

Lady William Cecil -- Bird Notes from the Nile Constable 1904 . Small mark to front board else VG copy in publishers green decorated cloth. 113pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and 21 Monochrome Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15

James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Greg Clingham (Ed) -- New Light on Boswell: Critical and Historical Essays on the Occasion of the Bicentenary of the "Life of Johnson Cambridge University Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. 1st edition. Boswell's Life of Johnson is established as one of the foremost literary biographies in the English language. This collection of new essays, commemorating its bicentenary, investigates Boswell's achievements and limitations in both literary and personal contexts, and goes beyond the Life to examine the full range of Boswell's writings and interests (in legal, social, theological, political and linguistic fields). Drawing Boswell out of Johnson's shadow, the volume places him in a wider context, juxtaposing Boswell with other contemporaries and compatriots in the Scottish enlightenment, such as Hume, Robertson and Blair. In addition it investigates some of the critical and theoretical questions surrounding the notion of biographical representation in the Life itself. Boswell emerges as a writer engaged throughout his literary career in constructing a self or series of selves out of his divided Scottish identity. This collection combines new archival research with fresh critical perspectives and constitutes a timely review of Boswell's current status in eighteenth-century literary studies. £ 45

Ernest Coleman -- History of the Royal Navy in Polar Exploration Tempus 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Bernard Comment -- The Painted Panorama Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. £ 40

Beverley Cross -- Mars in Capricorn Rupert Hart Davis 1955 . VG in publishers cloth. 172pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513-19 Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 10

William Dalrymple -- City of Djinns: A Year in Delhi   HarperCollins 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of an elusive book. £ 60

William Dalrymple -- In Xanadu A Quest Collins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Dalrymple's 1st book and scarce. £ 40

William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters  HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 15

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

C. H. Ellis -- The Transcaspian Episode 1918 - 1919 Hutchinson 1963 . Publishers cloth a little faded yet internally VG bright copy. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 40

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- The Nuer: A Description of the Modes of Livelihood and Political Institutions of a Nilotic People OUP 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

E.E. Evans - Pritchard -- The Sanusi of Cyrenaica Oxford University Press 1949 . Small ink signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. I?llustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lawrence Fitzgerald -- Java la grande: The Portuguese discovery of Australia Publishers Pty. Ltd 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 125

Stuart / Roma Gelder -- The Timely Rain; Travels in New Tibet Hutchinson 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon  Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain  John Murray 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and unusual in such attractive condition. £ 150

Robert Grant Irving -- Indian Summer: Lutyens, Baker and Imperial Delhi Yale University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 406pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of an elusive title. £ 50

Allen J. Greenberger -- The British Image of India: A Study in the Literature of Imperalism 1880-1960 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 65

Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30

C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 35

Robin Hanbury-Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Thorkild Hansen -- Arabia Felix Collins 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. £ 40

Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 15

Francis W. Hawcroft -- Travels in Italy 1776-1783 based on the Memoirs of Thomas Jones Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester) 1988 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this handsome exhibition catalogue. £ 10

John Hemming -- Atlas of Exploration Oxford University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 15

Derek Hill -- Islamic Architecture in North Africa Faber 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167p + 560 Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive Monograph with the ownership signature of Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director on endpaper. £ 125

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 60

James John Hissey -- A Leisurely Tour in England Macmillan 1913 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth. 400pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and folding map at rear. 1st edition of an unusually attractive copy. £ 45

J. Quentin Hughes -- The Building of Malta 1530 - 1795 during the period of the Knights of St.John of Jerusalem Tiranti 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Robert A. Hutchinson -- In the Tracks of the Yeti Macdonald 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Aldous Huxley -- Jesting Pilate; The Diary of a Journey Chatto & Windus 1926 . Presentation Inscription on free endpaper (from Percy Spalding Publisher at Chatto & Windus to a Ivy Ward), VG bright copy in spotted but clean and bright dustjacket. 291pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 175

Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60

Michael Jacobs -- Ghost Train Through the Andes: On My Grandfather's Trail in Chile and Bolivia John Murray 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 25

Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 55

Claire Jowitt -- Voyage Drama and Gender Politics 1589 - 1642: Real and Imagined Worlds Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This study explores the use of allegory in Renaissance travel drama and further develops our understanding of the allegorical nature of colonial discourse by focusing on the negotiations between gender and monarchy in "geographic" drama. Claire Jowitt argues that travel drama tells two stories, one about the "real" colony described in the text, and one about the desires of the colonizing nation. She shows how gender behaviour, sexual appetite, piracy and other forms of anti-establishment activities in colonial and remote locations can be read as coded political allegories. Travel dramas are read against English colonial ambitions and as expressions of carefully coded descriptions and evaluations of the foreign and domestic policies of English rulers. £ 20

John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 15

John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820 - 75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Mikes Kelemen -- Letters from Turkey Kegan Paul 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth gilt in glassine wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition of this 18th Century Collection translated from the Hungarian and Edited by Bernard Adams. The Letters from Turkey - considered the best Hungarian prose work of the 18th century - are by Kelemen Mikes, a Transylvanian nobleman who went into exile with Ferenc Rakoczi II, the Prince of Transylvania, after the War of Independence in 1704-1711 in which the Prince fought to preserve independent Transylvania and the liberties of Hungary as a whole against the Hapsburgs. Forced to flee his beloved Transylvania, the Prince and his entourage spent some years in France, and were then invited to Turkey by Sultan Ahmed III, going there in 1717. Some of the party eventually left, but, like Rakoczi, Mikes spent the rest of life in Turkist exile. This memoir had a considerable vogue in Transylvania at the time, and Mikes writes in a well-established tradition. The 207 letters, never before translated from Hungarian, were addressed over some 40 years to an aunt in Constinople. In them, Mikes speaks of the Hungarians' daily life, their hopes and disappointments, and of current events in Turkey and beyond; he describes the deaths of some of the party including that of the Prince himself. He also gives an account of a military campaign along the Danube and an embassy to Moldova, ranging over religious, historical and philosophical tops and recounting numerous anecdotes. All the while, his patriotic feelings never leave him, nor does his affection - not unblinkered - for his Prince. The last letter, writen four years before his death, sees him become head of the Hungarian community in Turkey, last survivor of the orginal band of Transylvanian nobles exiled to a far country. £ 110

Robert L. Kendrick -- The Sounds of Milan 1585 - 1650 Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 550pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Rockwell Kent -- Salamina: Illustrated by Rockwell Kent Faber 1935 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with 2cm x 2cm section missing. 353pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy of the 1st english edition of Kent's autobiographical account of his life in Northern Greenland £ 15

Owen Lattimore -- Nomads and Commissars: Mongolia Revisited Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive bbok. £ 30

T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 25

James Lees - Milne -- Baroque in Spain and Portugal Batsford 1960 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 35

Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 25

Godfrey Lias -- Glubb's Legion Evans 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 30

George Platt / Monroe / Glenway Lynes / Wheeler / Wescott -- When We Were Three: Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Westcott Arena 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 125

A. M. Lysaght -- Joseph Banks in Newfoundland & Labrador, 1766: His Diary, Manuscipts and Collections University of California Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. Errata slip 512pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of an important title and an attractive production. £ 95

David Lytton -- The Paradise People Macgibbon & Kee 1962 . VG in in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Inscribed Presentation copy from the Author to David Gretton with chatty 25 line typed letter signed by Lytton. 1st edition of the author's third novel set in Africa. £ 5

Ian Mackie -- Trek into Nuba Pentland 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Fitzroy Maclean -- All the Russias: The End of an Empire Viking 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 50

Bronislaw Malinowski -- Sex and repression in savage society (Routledge paperbacks) Routledge 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Jean Markale -- Contes populaires de toutes les Bretagne Ouest 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Michael Mason -- The Wild Ass Free John Murray 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of autobiographical safari title set in the Sudan. £ 10

Douglas Mawson -- Mawson's Antarctic Diaries Allen and Unwin 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 414pp. Illustrated. Edited by Fred Jacka and Eleanor Jacka. £ 40

William Montgomery McGovern -- Jungle Paths and Inca Ruins Hutchinson 1928 . Slightest of spotting to fore - edge else VG bright and tight copy in publishers black cloth. 381pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout.Attractive copy. Second Impression. £ 25

Melanie McGrath -- Motel Nirvana: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Frank McLynn (Ed) -- Of No Country: Anthology of the Works of Sir Richard Burton Scribners 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ian J. / Lynette / Kay McNiven / Russell / Schaffer (Ed) -- Constructions of Colonialism: Perspectives on Elisa Fraser's Shipwreck Leicester University Press 1998 . VG in publishers cloth slightly nicked at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. One of the most famous shipwreck sagas of the 19th century took place on the tropical coast of north-east Australia. In 1836 the Stirling Castle was wrecked off the Queensland coast and many of the crew, together with the captain's wife, Eliza Fraser, were marooned on Fraser Island. Early sensationalized accounts represent Mrs Fraser as an innocent white victim of colonialism and her Aboriginal captors as barbarous savages. These "first contact" narratives of the white woman and her Aboriginal "captors" impacted significantly on England and the politics of Empire at an early stage in Australia's colonial history. The text critically examines the Eliza Fraser episode by bringing together an interdisciplinary team of authors, artists, members of the Fraser Island Aboriginal community and academics in the areas of cultural and women's studies, literature, history, anthropology, archaeology, the visual and creative arts. This book Essays include feminist analyses of the incident, investigations of textual and visual representations of Aboriginal people, and considerations of the role played by Elisa Fraser as creative inspiration for the arts. The text explores the constructions of Empire, colonialism, identity, femininity, savagery, otherness, captivity and survival. £ 5

C. K. Meek -- The Northern Tribes of Nigeria; An Ethnographical Account of the Northern Provinces of Nigeria together with a Report on the 1921 Decennial Census; Complete Set in Two Volumes Oxford University Press 1925 . Rebound in plain black cloth with white paper labels to spine internally Near Fine copies. 312 + 277pp. Illustrated throughout including the two folding maps in Volume 1 and the larger one at the rear of the 2nd volume. 1st editions of important and elusive study. £ 150

Edmond Michotte -- Richard Wagner's Visit to Rossini (Paris 1860) with An Evening at Rossini's in Beau-Sejour (Passy) 1858 University of Chicago Press 1968 . Near Fine in publishers two tone cloth backed boards in publishers slipcase. xi + 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus translated by Herbert Weinstock. £ 5

Ejnar Mikkelsen -- Lost in the Arctic; Being the Story of the 'Alabama' Expedition, 1909-1912 Heinemann 1913 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 399pp. Illustrated throughout including large folding map at rear. 1st edition. £ 200

Henri Misson -- M. Misson's Memoirs and Observations in his Travels over England with some account of Scotland and Ireland Browne, Bell, Darby 1719 . New brown leather spine retaining contemporary stamped boards which are rubbed and worn, internally a bright and attractive copy. xiii + 367pp + index + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition of this translation from the French by Mr Ozell. £ 250

Prafulla Mohnati -- Changing Village, Changing Life Viking 1990 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. In his book "My Village, My Life", first published in 1973, Prafulla Mohanti, born and brought up in the Indian village of Nanpur, but with wide experience of living and working in the west, drew a portrait of his native village, and a way of life largely unchanged for centuries. Now, more than ever convinced that village India is the real India, he has taken another look at Nanpur and this time has found a very different picture - that of a world in which political change, the influence of the media and increased economic expectations have caused the old values to start breaking down. The author shows an India in which poverty, unemployment and corruption are widespread, but at the same time he gives an inspiring portrayal of determination in the face of adversity. In his earlier book, he tells the story largely through the words of the villagers themselves, and allows the reader to experience directly their dreams, anxieties, disappointments and hopes, as they struggle to retain their identity in a changing world. £ 5

Jan Morris -- Travels Faber 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated by Nicholas Hall. 1st edition. £ 5

Jan Morris (Ed) -- The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin Bellew (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reissue of this attractive edition first published by Faber in 1981. £ 15

Hedda Morrison -- Travels of a Photographer in China, 1933-46 Oxford University Press 1987 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on the spine. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Harry / Carol Morton Morton / Johnson -- The Farthest Corner: New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land Hutchinson 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of New Zealand exploration. £ 25

Mohammed Mrabet -- Love With A Few Hairs Peter Owen 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition of the Authors 1st book to be translated into English and Edited by Paul Bowles which is more elusive than the American edition which it precedes by a year. £ 25

Dervla Murphy -- In Ethiopia with a Mule (Century Travellers) Century 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 279pp. Reissue of classic title. This story traces Dervla Murphy's trek through the remote highlands of Ethiopia. Foreigners were not encouraged to travel alone through Ethiopia's remote regions, and it was against official advice that Dervla Murphy planned her highland trek in 1966. She set out from the Red Sea coast for Addis Ababa. In general, the highlanders were hospitable and, as the weeks passed, she realized that her total dependence on them and her increasing familiarity with their strange ways were breaking down the original barriers. Other works by the same author include "Full Tilt", "Where the Indus is Young", "Tibetan Foothold", "On a Shoestring to Coorg" and "Eight Feet in the Andes". £ 5

Dervla Murphy -- South from the Limpopo: Travels Through South Africa John Murray 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Dervla Murphy's journal of her cycle tours of South Africa, before, during, and after the transfer of power in 1994, gives a day-by-day view of that momentous period. When she first pedalled across the Limpopo she fancied that she understood South Africa's problems because for more than 40 years she had - from a distance - taken a particular intrest in them. Within 12 hours of her journey that illusion was shattered. This journal refelcts her moods of confusion and eleation, hope and disappointment as she tries to come to terms with a country even more complex and shattered - but also more flexible - than she had expected. As she records her quite often contradictory reactions to the new South Africa, Dervla Murphy's journal records how she came to love the new South Africa. £ 10

Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 200

Akimitsu / Sumio Naruyama / Ishida -- The Dr. Ikkaku Ochi Collection: Medical Photography from Japan Around 1900 Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 22

Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition signed by Eric Newby on title page and with a charming presentation from him; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 60

Lady Nugent -- Lady Nugent's Journal of her Residence in Jamaica from 1801 to 1805 Institute of Jamaica 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 331pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated. New (Fourth) and Revised Edition. £ 20

Patrick O'Brian -- The Catalans HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Reissue. £ 10

Walter Oakeshott -- The Mosaics of Rome Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with 33 of the plates in colour. 1st edition of important monograph. £ 55

Geoffrey Oddie -- Missionaries, Rebellion and Proto-Nationalism: James Long of Bengal (London Studies on South Asia)  Routledge Curzon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition.The Rev. James Long was one of the most remarkable Protestant missionaries working in India in the nineteenth century. Sent to Calcutta at the age of 22 in 1840, he devoted his life to representing what he passionately believed were the best interests of the forgotten poor and oppressed among the Bengali population. Long was a central figure in the indigo planting controversy of 1861 and suffered imprisonment as a result. His memory is revered even today in modern India, where his contribution to the development of Bengali vernacular education, literature, history, and sociology is highly regarded. Dr Oddie has produced the first full-length biography of Rev Long, examining his work and activities in the context of his own background, philosophy and motivation as well as the political and cultural climate of the day. This book will add significantly to our knowledge of social movements in nineteenth century India and the colonial responses to them. £ 100

Louis Palmer -- Adventures in Afghanistan Octagon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 25

Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 25

Russell Pasha -- Egyptian Service 1902 - 1946 John Murray 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Mike Parker / Karen Pearson / Godden -- In Search of the Red Slave: Shipwreck and Captivity in Madagascar Sutton Publishing Ltd 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Pirates, shipwreck and slavery - these are the key themes in this story of a young Englishman who spent 14 years of his life in captivity in Madagascar. This tale has been more or less lost to sight for centuries, for, although the shipwrecked sailor in question, Robert Drury, wrote a book about his adventures in 1729, it has long been out of print. Parker Pearson and Godden have explored the world of Southern Madagascar in order to track down the truth of his story. At one level, this book is a real-life adventure story with a strong maritime theme; at another, it is a wholly new insight into life on Madagascar and the Tandroy people; and, on yet another level, it is a story of the reality of modern archaeology and anthropology - hard, dirty and frustrating. £ 10

John Pemble -- The Invasion of Nepal: John Company at War Oxford University Press 1971 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

F. B. Pinion -- A D. H. Lawrence Companion; Life, Thought, Works Macmillan 1978 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Joseph Pollard -- The Land of the Monuments Hodder and Stoughton 1896 . Spine very slightly darkened else a VG bright copy in publishers green cloth 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Douglas Porch -- The Conquest of Morocco Papermac 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Paolo Portoghesi -- Rome of the Renaissance Phaidon 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40

Cecilia Powell -- Garden of the World: Italy in the Age of Turner Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title Published on the occasion of the exhibition "Italy in the Age of Turner" held in March 1998 at the Dulvich Picture Gallery. The seven essays, illustrated in color and b&w, bring together the work of approximately 30 British painters who explored Italy in Turner's lifetime. £ 5

Ada Pryer -- A Decade in Borneo Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 183pp. Reissue of 1894 title Edited by Susan Morgan. In 1878 a German named Overbeck and an Englishman named Dent travelled to North Borneo (now Sabah), announced to the locals that their rules, the Sultan of Brunei, had sold all trade rights in the region, and left a young man named William Pryor to "establish" the British North Borneo Company there. This is William's wife's account. £ 45

Gary Pulsifer (Ed) -- Paul Bowles by his Friends Peter Owen 1992 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition (there was no hardback edition) including contributions by Burroughs, Highsmith, Spender and Vidal. £ 5

Sarah Quill -- Ruskin's Venice: The Stones Revisited Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £

Neil Rennie -- Far-fetched Facts: Literature of Travel and the Idea of the South Seas Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Derek Brewer's copy with his signature to endpaper. Far-Fetched Facts is an essay in the history of the literature of travel, real and imaginary, from classical times, via the early accounts of the New World, to the accounts of the South Sea islands that lay beyond. It follows continuities from the Odyssey to the twentieth century and traces the interplay of fact and fiction in a literature with a notorious tendency to deviate from the truth. The late medieval travels of the imaginary Mandeville and the real Marco Polo are explored, and the writings of Columbus as he struggled to reconcile what 'Mandeville' and Polo had written with what he found in the West Indies. The philosophical consequences of the discovery of the New World are followed in the works of Montaigne and Bacon, and the factual travels of Dampier are placed in relation to the fictional travels of Crusoe and Gulliver. The various accounts of the scientific voyages of Cook and Bougainville are examined and their revelation of a Tahiti more mythic than scientific, erotic as well as exotic. All the factual accounts of the mutiny on the Bounty are assessed, and also the fictions that came in its wake. The supposedly factual narrative that is Herman Melville's first novel is read in relation to other travellers' accounts of the South Seas, as are the factual and fictional writings of Loti, Stevenson, Malinowski, Mead, and the Hawaiian Visitors Bureau. Far-Fetched Facts is the first full account of the Western idea of the South Seas as it evolved from the lost paradises of biblical and classical literature to end in the false paradise found by the tourist £ 60

Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796 - 1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40

Jane Robinson -- Wayward Women: A Guide to Women Travellers Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Robinson's essential study. £ 20

Claudia Roden -- The Food of Italy Chatto and Windus 1989 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition of classic title. £ 8

Rome -- Les prix de Rome: Concours de l' Académie royale darchitecture au XVIIIe siècle Berger-Levrault 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title with text in French. £ 150

D. R. Rosevear -- The Bats of West Africa British Museum 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small chips at head of spine. 417pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout including Frontispiece in colour. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 250

M. Rostovtzeff -- Caravan Cities Oxford University Press 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing to head and tail of spine else a Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 232pp. Illustrated with 35 plates, 6 text figures and 5 Maps. 1st English Edition translated by D & T Talbot Rice. Exceptionally attractive copy of a scarce book. Digital Image on request. £ 175

Ann Pollard Rowe (Ed) -- Costume and Identity in Highland Ecuador University of Washington / Textile Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30

Kevin Rushby -- Chasing the Mountain of Light: Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond   Constable 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Vita Sackville - West -- Twelve Days, An Account Of A Journey Across The Bakhtiari Mountains In South-Western Persia Hogarth Press 1928 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 143pp + 1p advert. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842-1907 Ohio University Press . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 10

W. A. L. / J.R. Seaman / Sewell (Ed) -- Russian Journal of Lady Londonderry 1836 - 37 John Murray 1973 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. £ 10

C. G. / Brenda Z. Seligman -- Pagan Tribes of the Nilotic Sudan RKP 1965 . Library Stamp on title page with cancel stamp, Accession number to spine on cloth and dustjacket else VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 565pp + folding map. Illustrated. Reissue of scarce title first published in 1932. £ 35

E H Shackleton -- Aurora Australis  Airlife (Shrewsbury) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 10

J. M. W. Silver -- Sketches of Japanese Manners and Customs Day and Son 1867 . Neatly rebacked, VG bright copy in publishers brown pictorial cloth gilt stamped on front panel, blind stamped on back. Some very slight light intermittent foxing internally and some water / stain marks to margins (only) of the plates but not affecting any of the lithographic illustrations. Quarto. 51pp. Illustrated with colour title page plus twenty seven full page colour chromolithographic plates and line drawings in the text. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 1250

Katherine Sim -- Desert Traveller: Life of Jean Louis Burckhardt (Great Voyagers) Weidenfeld & Nicholson 2000 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. £ 8

C. G. F. Simkin -- The Traditional Trade of Asia Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Joe Simpson -- Storms of Silence Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Sacheverell Sitwell -- Bridge of the Brocade Sash; Travels and Observations in Japan Weidenfeld 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Sitwell ' To Ena Mollsworth all good wishes from Sacheverell Sitwell 17.xi. 1959'. £ 15

Rudolf C. Slatin Pasha -- Fire and Sword in the Sudan Edward Arnold 1896 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded else a VG copy in publishers purple cloth gilt with slight rubbing to extremities. Illustrated with Engraved Frontispiece, 21 Plates by R. Talbot Kelly and 2 folding plans. 630pp. Fourth edition. £ 60

Enid Slatter -- Xanthus: Travels of Discovery in Turkey Rubicon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased and rubbed at base of spine. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 20

Richard J. Smith -- Robert Hart and China's Early Modernization: His Journals 1863-1866 (Harvard East Asian Monographs) Harvard University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 582pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition thus Edited with Narratives by Richard J. Smith, John K. Fairbank and Katherine F. Bruner. As the Ch'ing government's Inspector General of the Maritime Customs Service, Robert Hart was one of the most influential Westerners in China for half a century. These journal entries continue the sequence begun in "Entering China's Service" and cover the years when Hart was setting up Customs procedures, establishing a modus operandi with the Ch'ing bureaucracy, and inspecting the treaty ports. They culminate in Hart's return visit to Europe with the Pin-ch'un Mission and his marriage in Northern Ireland. The authors interweave the segments of Hart's journals with narratives describing the contemporary Chinese scene and recount Hart's responses to the many challenges of establishing a Western-style organization within a Chinese milieu. £ 35

Paul Spencer -- The Pastoral Continuum; The Marginalization of Tradition in East Africa Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. Paul Spencer presents the definitive study of the ways of life of the cattle-herding peoples of East Africa, drawing on many years of research. This region has offered a prime example of a traditional culture resisting the inevitability of change; it provides the best-known and most extensive instance both of cattle-pastoralist society and of social organization based primarily on age. Pastoral peoples were once dominant in the East African interior, but development of the market economy has progressively polarized the region and forced them into the most marginal, drought-ridden areas; in this ecological trap they have become a peripheral underclass. The Pastoral Continuum examines the richness and resilience of their cultures and illuminates the role of indigenous practices and institutions in adaptation and survival. The pastoralists' systems of age organization in particular are notable for their resilience: it is demonstrated that these are bound up with problems of growth and succession in family enterprises, and that marriage is a critical link in the web of alliance that governs the problematic relations between old and young. Spencer's exploration of the development of the pastoralist phenomenon yields a unique view of its place in the modern world and its prospects for the future. This landmark work by a leading authority will be of lasting value to any reader interested in traditional social systems of this kind. £ 30

Lindsay Stainton -- British Artists in Rome 1700-1800 Greater London Council 1974 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Freya Stark -- Space,Time and Movement in Landscape Compton Press (Her Godson) 1969 . Fine in marbled paper covered cloth backed boards with leather spine (bound by Zaehnsdorf) in plain slipcase (as issued). 25p + 121 full page Photographs accompanied by text. 1st edition of this handsome production limited to 500 copies which is signed by Stark, this being Number 222. £ 90

Freya Stark -- Beyond Euphrates; Autobiography 1928-1933 John Murray 1951 . Near Fine copy in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35

Freya Stark -- Letters: Complete in eight volumes Compton Russell 1974 - 1982 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of an already elusive set. £ 695

Paul / Janet Starkey (Ed) -- Interpreting the Orient; Travellers in Egypt and the Near East Ithaca 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition of excellent book. Egypt and the Near East have enchanted many people over the centuries. Travellers from the West have journeyed to this region for a variety of motives: in pursuit of knowledge, power, diplomacy and trade, for pleasure and adventure, on pilgrimage, and to plunder and discover the exotic - or sometimes simply to discover themselves. Some have been influenced more than others by what they saw, bringing back tangible evidence of their visits in the form of antiquities or other collectors' items; many have used their observations and experiences for their own literary and artistic ends. This collection of papers has its origin in the conference "Travellers to Egypt and the Near East" held at St Catherine's College, Oxford in July 1997. They are arranged approximately in chronological order - though with so many common themes running through them, a strict sequence according to a single criterion has proved almost impossible. In addition to the chronological sequence, the reader will detect a number of common themes - religion, gender, economics, colonialism, perceptions of literature and art and so forth that haunt the essays and form webs of interconnection between them. The papers included in this volume range from those on Carl Haag and Gertrude Bell to gender politics in a colonial context. These essays provide a fascinating array of perspectives on a set of historical, literary and cultural relationships about which debate is certain to continue well into the twenty-first century. £ 22

Thomas Stevens -- Around the World on a Bicycle (The Century Travellers) Century 1988 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Robert Louis Stevenson -- The Studio Winter Number 1896 - 7 Studio 1896 . VG bright copy bound in green buckram with the original wrappers bound in. 74pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. This issue has the first publication of A Mountain Town in France by Stevenson as well as an Essay on Stevenson as Illustrator by Joseph Pennell. £ 50

Paul Strand -- Un Paese: Portrait of an Italian Village Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Strand's Photographs. 4to. Interviews with villagers and descriptions of daily life accompany photographs of the people and town of Luzzara. £ 60

Paul Strand (Photographer) -- La France de Profile Aperture 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. 4to. Originally presented in French in 1952, the b&w photographs by Paul Strand and text by French Author Claude Roy (including selections of classic French poetry, traditional recipes, folksongs and other vernacular writings, and Roy's own poems and writings) give insight into what it means to be French. £ 60

Ohnemus Sylvia -- An Ethnology of the Admiralty Islands University of Hawai 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Admiralty Islands are an independent state of Papua New Guinea. This text presents the findings of Alfred Buhler, who assembled a collection of documentation on the culture of the islands during 1931-32. Sylvia Ohnemus enhances these with her own contributions gathered in the field. £ 38

David Talbot Rice -- Byzantine Painting: The Last Phase Weidenfeld 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 20

Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East  Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 20

Peter Taylor -- In the Tennessee Country Chatto and Windus 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Mary Taylor - Simeti -- On Persephone's Island: A Sicilian Journal  Viking 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Anat Tcherikover -- High Romanesque Sculpture in the Duchy of Aquitaine c1090 - 1140 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art Series) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp + 397 photographic plates. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph. 4to. £ 225

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15

Gillian Tindall -- City of Gold Temple Smith 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Alfred Toynbee -- Between Oxus and Jumna Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Fani-Maria Tsigakou -- Rediscovery of Greece: Travellers and Painters of the Romantic Era Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Francis / Aman Wacziarg / Nath -- Rajasthan: The Painted Walls of Shekhavati Croom Helm 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly worn dustjacket with couple closed tears and creases. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detaield and elusive title. £ 25

Kingdon F. Ward -- Modern Exploration Cape 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with closed tear on front panel. 124pp. 1st edition of Ward's History of Exploration. £ 5

Philip Ward -- Travels in Oman Oleander 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 571pp. Ilustarted. 1st edition. £ 15

Charles Waterton -- Wanderings in South America and North- West of the United States and the Antilles in the Years 1812, 1816, 1820 & 1824 Fellowes 1828 . New leather spine retaining original worn contemporary boards, stamp to title page and slight foxing to preliminaries. Engraved Frontispiece + vii + 341pp. 2nd edition of this early account of Birds and Animals of the Tropics. Digital Image on request £ 75

Jason Webster -- Duende: A Journey in Search of Flamenco Doubleday 2003 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Robert Grant Webster -- Japan from the Old to the New Partridge 1905 . Spine faded uniformly, some intermittent foxing else VG tight copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28

James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

R. B. Wernham -- The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal 1589 Naval Records Society 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 456pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Joachim Whaley -- Religious Toleration and Social Change in Hamburg 1529 - 1819 Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper. £ 60

Major P. D. R. Williams - Hunt -- An Introduction to the Malayan Aboriginies Government Press (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . Some spotting to front board else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 102pp. Illustrated trhoughout with contemporary photographs. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Edward Wilson -- Diary of the "Terra Nova" Expedition to the Antarctic, 1910-12 Blandford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers c;pth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated with 27 Watercolours by the Author. 1st edition. £ 45

Arnold T. Wilson -- The Persian Gulf (An Historical Sketch from the Earliest Times to the Beginning of the Twentieth Century) George Allen & Unwin 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp + folding map + 2p publishers adverts. 2nd edition (facsimile of the 1st) of title originally published in 1928 by OUP and very difficult to find. Scholarly study with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 20

Guy Wint -- The British in Asia Faber 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

George Woodcock -- The Greeks in India Faber 1966 . Some annotations (in pencil) else VG copy in publishers cloth. 199pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 75

John Wraight -- The Swiss and the British Michael Russell (Salisbury) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this comprehensive study with bibliography of relations between Switzerland and Britain. £ 35

A Young (Foreword) -- The Federation of Malaya and it's Police 1786 - 1952 Grenier (Kuala Lumpur) 1952 . VG in publishers card covers. 43pp. Illustrated with map of Malaya and folding chart. 1st edition of an elusive item. Digital image on request. £ 10

local image

Harwich's Low Lighthouse