Subject catalogue - travel

Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca: His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez; Three Volumes Complete University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150

Syed Muhd Khairudin Aljunied -- Colonialism, Violence and Muslims in Southeast Asia (Routledge Studies in the Modern History of Asia) Routledge 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 241pp. 1st edition. This book deals with the genesis, outbreak and far-reaching effects of a legal controversy and the resulting outbreak of mass violence, which determined the course of British colonial rule after post World War Two in Singapore and Malaya. Based on extensive archival sources, it examines the custody hearing of Maria Hertogh, a case which exposed tensions between Malay and Singaporean Muslims and British colonial society. Investigating the wide-ranging effects and crises faced in the aftermath of the riots, the analysis focuses in particular on the restoration of peace and rebuilding of society. The author provides a nuanced and sophisticated understanding of British management of riots and mass violence in Southeast Asia. By exploring the responses by non-British communities in Singapore, Malaya and the wider Muslim world to the Maria Hertogh controversy, he shows that British strategies and policies can be better understood through the themes of resistance and collaboration. Furthermore, the book argues that British enactment of laws pertaining to the management of religions in the post-war period had dispossessed religious minorities of their perceived religious rights. As a result, outbreaks of mass violence and continual grievances ensued in the final years of British colonial rule in Southeast Asia - and these tensions still pertain in the present. £ 60

Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 35

Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the Smithsonian Institution and the Victoria and Albert Museum. Eighty-two watercolors and drawings selected from the extensive Searight Collection in London present a variety of 19th-century artists' encounters with the diverse cultures and dramatic lands of the fabled Ottoman Empire. £ 20

Elizabeth E. Bacon -- Central Asians Under Russian Rule: A Study in Culture Change Cornell University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 273pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive bbok. £ 40

Ros Ballaster -- Fabulous Orients: Fictions of the East in England 1662 - 1785 Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 30

Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 40

C. A. Bayly -- Rulers, Townsmen and Bazaars: North Indian Society in the Age of British Expansion, 1770 - 1870 Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket very slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 175

William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title limited to 450 copies. £ 100

Michael Bird -- Samuel Shepheard of Cairo Michael Joseph 1957 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased slightly dusty dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: The Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: The Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.355pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18

Geraldine Bonn -- Peter Beard: Scrapbooks from Africa and Beyond Empire 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 116pp + DVD. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Beard: Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond follows one of the great creative spirits through a book and film narrated by Charlotte Rampling and showing rare footage of some the greatest 20th century artists. Marked by a sense of intimacy and sincerity, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond shows Beard at work shooting Kenyans, nudes, fashion, family and friends, in candid and revealing scenes that underscore his life's work. Also establishing the context in which Peter Beard came to Kenya and made his home there, the photographs record Beard's milieu, the eras he survived, as well as the past which drew him to the 'dark continent' in the first place. For the first time we read and hear the stories about the making of Beard's first book End of the Game, his appearance in the underground classic, Hallelujah the Hills, his fortuitous meeting with Francis Bacon, and his youthful acquaintance with Karen Blixen and later the decadent 1970's with Warhol, the factory and Pop Art. A series of incisive and never before published interviews by British journalist Edward Behr form the backbone of the book. Revealing a mixture of seriousness and wit relying on Peter Beard's skills as a storyteller, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond takes viewers to three continents. Film narrated by award-winning actress, Charlotte Rampling, with rare footage of Francis Bacon, Jonas Mekas, Andy Warhol, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, John F. Kennedy, Jr. and Mick Jagger among others. £ 25

M. Elizabeth Boone -- Vistas De Espana: American Views of Art and Life in Spain 1860 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. In the decades following the American Civil War and leading up to the First World War, a definitive shift in power took place between Spain and the United States. This original book explores American artists' perceptions of Spain during this period of turmoil and demonstrates how their responses to Spanish art helped to answer emerging, complex questions about American national identity. M. Elizabeth Boone focuses on works by Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, John Singer Sargent, Robert Henri, and other American artists who travelled to Spain to study the achievements of such great masters as Murillo, Velazquez, and Goya. The resulting American paintings, some well-known and others now largely forgotten, provide intriguing insights not only into the nineteenth-century American struggle to define itself as an imperial power but also into the relations between the United States and the Spanish-speaking world today. £ 25

C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded on the spine. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40

Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5

E. W. Bovill -- The Golden Trade of the Moors Oxford University Press 1958 . Spotting to fore - edge else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp + folding map. Reprint. £ 20

Paul Bowles -- A Hundred Camels in the Courtyard City Lights (San Francisco) 1962 . VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers. 63pp. 1st edition and elusive in attractive condition. £ 15

Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging - Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 250

Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125

Robert Byron -- First Russia Then Tibet Macmillan 1933 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth in clean and bright Macmillan's Miscellany dustjacket which is slightly dusty and has a small crease toward the head of the spine. Colour Frontispiece + 328pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. An exceptional copy of a Cornerstone of Modern Travel Writing. Photograph on request. £ 750

Robert Byron -- The Station; Athos Treasures and Men John Lehmann 1949 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with decorated spine. 263pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20

Mabel H. Cabot -- Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia 1921 - 1925 Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early 1920s, the last great age of world explorers, a remarkable young woman, Janet Elliott Wulsin, set out with her husband, Frederick Wulsin, for the far reaches of China, Tibet and Mongolia to study the people, flora and fauna of the region. Janet's strenuous, eventful exploration is detailed by a text enriched with excerpts from her candid personal letters. The journey proved to be a test of the Wulsin's endurance and of their relationship. While in Asia, the Wulsins took many extraordinary photographs, which form the heart of this richly produced publication. They documented tribespeople and sublime desert landscapes and, most remarkably, were allowed to photograph the interior of several of the great Tibetan Buddhist lamaseries, including Choni, Kumbum and Labrang. Several dozen rare, hand-painted lanternslides survived and are reproduced in splendid colour. The photographs from the Wulsin Expedition, now in the collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, in collaboration with whom this volume is being produced, are testament to the great spirit and success of a remarkable woman explorer. £ 45

David G. Campbell -- Crystal Desert: Summers in Antarctica Secker & Warburg 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition, 1st impression. This book focuses on the Antarctic Peninsula, a place where for three months the sun never sets, and where during the summer there is life in profusion - billions and billions of tiny krill, of which there are more in one bay than there are stars in the known universe, penguins and other birds, seals, lichens and simple plants. David Campbell spent three summers in Antarctica and this book is at once a celebration of the splendid panoply of life during the Antarctic summer and a lament for a place that has already been despoiled by human intruders and is under threat of further depredations. Above all, it is a portrait of a land of beauty, alienness and fecundity, and of its wildlife. £ 5

Roderick Cavalliero -- Italia Romantica: English Romantics and Italian Freedom Tauris 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. In the eyes of the English Romantics, Italy was not a nation but 'Italia', a place inhabited by the ancient. Their was a view shaped by the Grand Tour, which elevated ancient Roman culture to an artistic and historical ideal. In this vivid history of their love affair with Italy, Roderick Cavaliero presents a readable and strongly-etched cultural history. Through the eyes of Romantic travellers and poets such as Byron, Keats and Shelley, we see a fascinating picture of pre-unification Italy, struggling to recover after Napoleon and edging towards the Risorgimento. £ 25

Peter A. Clayton -- David Roberts' Egypt Sotherans 1986 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Colquhoun -- Sporting Days Blackwood 1866 . Bookplate, VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt with slightest of rubbing to extremities. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Bernard Comment -- The Painted Panorama Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. £ 40

Miguel Covarrubias -- Island of Bali Periplus 1999 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 10

Beverley Cross -- Mars in Capricorn Rupert Hart Davis 1955 . VG in publishers cloth. 172pp. 1st edition. Bookplate of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 5

Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513 - 19 Oxford University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 12

William Dalrymple -- In Xanadu A Quest Collins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue of Dalrymple's scarce first book. £ 30

William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters  HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18

William Dalrymple -- The Age of Kali Indian Travels and Encounters; Signed Presentation Copy HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Signed Presentation copy Inscribed on title page; 'To Brigid and Howard from William Dalrymple 7. VIII. 99 Woodbridge'. £ 100

Brian Dolan -- Ladies of the Grand Tour HarperCollins 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Charles M. Doughtly -- Wanderings in Arabia Duckworth 1939 . Slight foxing to edge else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dusty dustjacket. 607pp + folding map at rear. Reprint of Abridged edition. £ 15

Ben Driss -- A Life Full of Holes:Translated by Paul Bowles Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st English edition of this Novel tape recorded and then translated into English by Bowles. £ 10

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

C. H. Ellis -- The Transcaspian Episode 1918 - 1919 Hutchinson 1963 . Publishers cloth a little faded yet internally VG bright copy. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 25

Trevor Fishlock -- Cobra Road: An Indian Journey John Murray 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lawrence Fitzgerald -- Java la grande: The Portuguese discovery of Australia Publishers Pty. Ltd 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45

Peter Fleming -- Bayonets to Lhasa Oxford Paperbacks 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. £ 8

Eric Forbes - Boyd -- In Crusader Greece; A Tour of the Castles of the Morea Centaur 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Katharine Fremantle (Ed) -- Sir James Thornhill's Travel Journal 1711; A visit to East Anglia and the Low Countries Haentjens Dekker and Gumbert 1975 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in quarter matching slipcase. Volume One 117pp reproduction of the Manuscript / Volume Two is Annotated Transcript and Index 139p + photographic plates. 1st edition of highly attractive edition. £ 150

Carlos Fuentes -- The Buried Mirror: Reflections on Spain and the New World Deutsch 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased diustjacket. 399pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 10

Robert J. Gemmett -- Beckford's Fonthill: The Rise of a Romantic Icon  Michael Russell 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David Gilmour -- Cities of Spain  John Murray 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue and unusual in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 225

Jascha Golowanjuk -- My Golden Road From Samarkand Harrap 1958 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubnbed dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of elusive title in nice condition. £ 25

Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 75

Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30

C. F. Haimendorf -- Himalayan Barbary John Murray 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine. 241pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10

C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 15

Robin Hanbury - Tenison -- The Oxford Book of Exploration Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 530pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Justine Hardy -- Scoop-wallah: Life on a Delhi Daily John Murray 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Heinrich Harrer -- Seven Years in Tibet Hart - Davis 1953 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 4th Impression (Corrected) of the 1st edition. £ 15

John Hemming -- Atlas of Exploration Oxford University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Gavin Henderson (Ed) -- Augustus Hare in Italy Michael Russell 1977 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth gilt (as issued). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 850 copies. £ 20

Derek Hill -- Islamic Architecture in North Africa Faber 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167p + 560 Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive Monograph with the ownership signature of Peter Du Sautoy Faber Managing Director on endpaper. £ 150

Derek / Oleg Hill / Grabar -- Islamic Architecture and its Decoration; A Photographic Survey Faber 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88p + 527 photographs. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 125

J. Quentin Hughes -- The Building of Malta 1530 - 1795 during the period of the Knights of St.John of Jerusalem Tiranti 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Robert A. Hutchinson -- In the Tracks of the Yeti Macdonald 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Aldous Huxley -- Jesting Pilate; The Diary of a Journey Chatto & Windus 1926 . Presentation Inscription on free endpaper (from Percy Spalding Publisher at Chatto & Windus to a Ivy Ward), VG bright copy in spotted but clean and bright dustjacket. 291pp + 4p publishers catalogue. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition. £ 175

Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50

John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 18

Wendy / Gerd / Douglas James / Baumann / Johnson (Ed) -- Juan - Maria Schuuer's Travels in Northeast Africa 1880 -83 Hakluyt Society 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 25

Claire Jowitt -- Voyage Drama and Gender Politics 1589 - 1642: Real and Imagined Worlds Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. This study explores the use of allegory in Renaissance travel drama and further develops our understanding of the allegorical nature of colonial discourse by focusing on the negotiations between gender and monarchy in "geographic" drama. Claire Jowitt argues that travel drama tells two stories, one about the "real" colony described in the text, and one about the desires of the colonizing nation. She shows how gender behaviour, sexual appetite, piracy and other forms of anti-establishment activities in colonial and remote locations can be read as coded political allegories. Travel dramas are read against English colonial ambitions and as expressions of carefully coded descriptions and evaluations of the foreign and domestic policies of English rulers. £ 22

Vassos Karaqeorghis -- Early Cyprus: Crossroads of the Mediterranean Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is a panorama of two periods of Cypriote archaeology - the Late Bronze Age (ca. 1600-1150 BC) and the Geometric and Archaic Periods (ca. 1050-500 BC) - that have been in the spotlight as a result of the renewed interest in the study of Phoenician civilization and the Phoenician expansion to the west, in which Cyprus played a leading role. The periods covered in this book are of supreme importance in the development of the ancient civilization of Cyprus, and special attention is paid to the interconnections in the Mediterranean in order to explain the phenomena of Cypriote culture. £ 30

John Keay -- The Gilgit Game Oxford University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive follow up to When Men and Mountains Meet. £ 25

John Keay -- When Men and Mountains Meet: Explorers of the Western Himalayas, 1820 - 75 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 277pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

Mikes Kelemen -- Letters from Turkey Kegan Paul 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth gilt in glassine wrappers. 268pp. 1st edition of this 18th Century Collection translated from the Hungarian and Edited by Bernard Adams. The Letters from Turkey - considered the best Hungarian prose work of the 18th century - are by Kelemen Mikes, a Transylvanian nobleman who went into exile with Ferenc Rakoczi II, the Prince of Transylvania, after the War of Independence in 1704-1711 in which the Prince fought to preserve independent Transylvania and the liberties of Hungary as a whole against the Hapsburgs. Forced to flee his beloved Transylvania, the Prince and his entourage spent some years in France, and were then invited to Turkey by Sultan Ahmed III, going there in 1717. Some of the party eventually left, but, like Rakoczi, Mikes spent the rest of life in Turkist exile. This memoir had a considerable vogue in Transylvania at the time, and Mikes writes in a well-established tradition. The 207 letters, never before translated from Hungarian, were addressed over some 40 years to an aunt in Constinople. In them, Mikes speaks of the Hungarians' daily life, their hopes and disappointments, and of current events in Turkey and beyond; he describes the deaths of some of the party including that of the Prince himself. He also gives an account of a military campaign along the Danube and an embassy to Moldova, ranging over religious, historical and philosophical tops and recounting numerous anecdotes. All the while, his patriotic feelings never leave him, nor does his affection - not unblinkered - for his Prince. The last letter, writen four years before his death, sees him become head of the Hungarian community in Turkey, last survivor of the orginal band of Transylvanian nobles exiled to a far country. £ 115

Jules LaForgue -- Berlin: The City and the Court Turtle Point 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Owen Lattimore -- Nomads and Commissars: Mongolia Revisited Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive bbok. £ 50

T. E. Lawrence -- Secret Depatches from Arabia and Other Writings Bellew 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edited by Malcolm Brown. £ 18

James Lees - Milne -- Baroque in Spain and Portugal Batsford 1960 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title in nice condition. £ 30

Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 15

Melba Levick -- India Sublime: Princely Palace Hotels of Rajasthan Rizzoli 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Godfrey Lias -- Glubb's Legion Evans 1956 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Livingstone -- Missionary Travels and Researches in South Africa: including a Sketch of sixteen Year's Residence in the Interior of Africa, and a Journey from the Cape of Good Hope to Loanda on the West Coast; thence across the Continent, down the River Zambesi, to the Eastern Ocean John Murray 1857 . Tender Rear Hinge, Inscription on endpaper else internally VG clean and bright copy in publishers blind stamped brown cloth rubbed slightly at extremities with fraying and small tear at head and tail of spine overall an attractive copy. ix + 688pp + 8p publishers catlaogue dated November 1857 at rear. Illustrated throughout with folding frontispiece, full page Illustrations and line drawings in the text + Two folding maps at rear, one in the rear pocket. First edition, Second Issue (with the wood engraved frontispiece signed by Whymper) of this most important of 19th Century African Exploration titles. £ 395

Lord Curzon of Kedleston -- Tales of Travel Hodder and Stoughton 1923 . Slight rubbing and creasing to extremities else VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 344pp. Illustrated throughout including folding map of Afghanistan.1st edition. £ 25

Kenneth Lupton -- Mungo Park the African Traveler Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 5

A. M. Lysaght -- Joseph Banks in Newfoundland & Labrador, 1766: His Diary, Manuscipts and Collections University of California Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. Errata slip 512pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of an important title and an attractive production. £ 75

Ian Mackie -- Trek into Nuba Pentland 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Fitzroy Maclean -- All the Russias: The End of an Empire Viking 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Ford Madox Ford -- Provence Ecco 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Michael Main -- Zambezi: Journey of a River Southern 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5

Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 40

Bronislaw Malinowski -- Sex and repression in savage society (Routledge paperbacks) Routledge 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Jane Haldimand Marcet -- Bertha's Journal During a Visit to Her Uncle in England containing a Variety of Interesting and Instructive Information John Murray 1851 . Full Leather binding worn and rubbed, children's scribble on endpaper, text clean and bright. Engraved Frontispiece + 492pp. Seventh Edition. Offered as a reading copy. £ 20

Jean Markale -- Contes populaires de toutes les Bretagne Ouest 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Michael Mason -- The Wild Ass Free John Murray 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of autobiographical safari title set in the Sudan. £ 5

Melanie McGrath -- Motel Nirvana: Dreaming of the New Age in the American Desert HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition. £ 5

C. K. Meek -- The Northern Tribes of Nigeria; An Ethnographical Account of the Northern Provinces of Nigeria together with a Report on the 1921 Decennial Census; Complete Set in Two Volumes Oxford University Press 1925 . Rebound in plain black cloth with white paper labels to spine internally Near Fine copies. 312 + 277pp. Illustrated throughout including the two folding maps in Volume 1 and the larger one at the rear of the 2nd volume. 1st editions of important study. £ 75

Ejnar Mikkelsen -- Lost in the Arctic; Being the Story of the 'Alabama' Expedition, 1909-1912 Heinemann 1913 . Spine evenly faded else VG bright copy in publishers cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 399pp. Illustrated throughout including large folding map at rear. 1st edition. Photograph on request. £ 175

Henri Misson -- M. Misson's Memoirs and Observations in his Travels over England with some account of Scotland and Ireland Browne, Bell, Darby 1719 . New brown leather spine retaining contemporary stamped boards which are rubbed and worn, internally a bright and attractive copy. xiii + 367pp + index + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition of this translation from the French by Mr Ozell. £ 250

Prafulla Mohnati -- Changing Village, Changing Life Viking 1990 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. In his book "My Village, My Life", first published in 1973, Prafulla Mohanti, born and brought up in the Indian village of Nanpur, but with wide experience of living and working in the west, drew a portrait of his native village, and a way of life largely unchanged for centuries. Now, more than ever convinced that village India is the real India, he has taken another look at Nanpur and this time has found a very different picture - that of a world in which political change, the influence of the media and increased economic expectations have caused the old values to start breaking down. The author shows an India in which poverty, unemployment and corruption are widespread, but at the same time he gives an inspiring portrayal of determination in the face of adversity. In his earlier book, he tells the story largely through the words of the villagers themselves, and allows the reader to experience directly their dreams, anxieties, disappointments and hopes, as they struggle to retain their identity in a changing world. £ 5

Derry Moore -- Evening Ragas: A Photographer in India John Murray 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st editrion. £ 20

Jan Morris -- Travels Faber 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated by Nicholas Hall. 1st edition. £ 5

Jan Morris (Ed) -- The Stones of Venice by John Ruskin Bellew (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reissue of this attractive edition first published by Faber in 1981. £ 15

Hedda Morrison -- Travels of a Photographer in China 1933 - 46 Oxford University Press 1987 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on the spine. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Harry / Carol Morton Morton / Johnson -- The Farthest Corner: New Zealand A Twice Discovered Land Hutchinson 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of New Zealand exploration. £ 15

Dervla Murphy -- South from the Limpopo: Travels Through South Africa John Murray 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Dervla Murphy's journal of her cycle tours of South Africa, before, during, and after the transfer of power in 1994, gives a day-by-day view of that momentous period. When she first pedalled across the Limpopo she fancied that she understood South Africa's problems because for more than 40 years she had - from a distance - taken a particular intrest in them. Within 12 hours of her journey that illusion was shattered. This journal refelcts her moods of confusion and eleation, hope and disappointment as she tries to come to terms with a country even more complex and shattered - but also more flexible - than she had expected. As she records her quite often contradictory reactions to the new South Africa, Dervla Murphy's journal records how she came to love the new South Africa. £ 5

Peter Musgrave -- Land and Economy in Baroque Italy: Valpolicella 1630 - 1797 Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. 1st edition. This is a total economic history of the Valpolicella region of north eastern Italy in the 17th and 18th centuries. Drawing on the detailed and extensive research of local government, law and church in the region, Peter Musgrave has written on account of the agricultural, industrial and commercial life of the Venetian "terra firma" which is one of the first to take an "Annaliste", structural approach to Italian history. Concentrating on the thoughts and beliefs - the mentalities of the middle ranks of society outside the ancient and powerful cities, the author describes and analyzes their lives and life-strategies. He demonstrates that this part of Italy at this time is a perfect example of a society so healthy, prosperous and fair that it was not driven to the extremity of industrialization: the Industrial Revolution was forced upon the less happy countries of Northern Europe by economic and social crisis. In this way, Musgrave offers a critique of the idea of "progress", especially of the inevitability and value of the Industrial Revolution. £ 15

Fridtjof Nansen -- Through Siberia; The Land of the Future Heinemann 1914 . Boards ever so slightly dusty else VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated cloth, internally Near Fine copy. 478pp. Illustrated throughout including the three folding maps. 1st edition. Attractive copy. £ 250

Eric Newby -- A Traveller's Life Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric Newby -- Round Ireland in Low Gear Collins 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue with a charming signed presentation from Newby; ' To Jim, in gratitude for having given him so much pleasure with best wishes from Eric and Wanda'. £ 50

David Nicolle -- Crusader Castles in the Holy Land: An Illustrated History of the Crusader Fortifications of the Middle East and Mediterranean Osprey 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Patrick O'Brian -- The Catalans HarperCollins 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. Reissue. £ 10

Walter Oakeshott -- The Mosaics of Rome Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with 33 of the plates in colour. 1st edition of important monograph. £ 40

Geoffrey Oddie -- Missionaries, Rebellion and Proto - Nationalism: James Long of Bengal (London Studies on South Asia)  Routledge Curzon 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition.The Rev. James Long was one of the most remarkable Protestant missionaries working in India in the nineteenth century. Sent to Calcutta at the age of 22 in 1840, he devoted his life to representing what he passionately believed were the best interests of the forgotten poor and oppressed among the Bengali population. Long was a central figure in the indigo planting controversy of 1861 and suffered imprisonment as a result. His memory is revered even today in modern India, where his contribution to the development of Bengali vernacular education, literature, history, and sociology is highly regarded. Dr Oddie has produced the first full-length biography of Rev Long, examining his work and activities in the context of his own background, philosophy and motivation as well as the political and cultural climate of the day. This book will add significantly to our knowledge of social movements in nineteenth century India and the colonial responses to them. £ 75

Peter Parley (Revised by the Reverend T. Wilson) -- Tales about America and Australia Darton and Hodge 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers maroon cloth with gilt decoration. 207pp. Illustrated with Colured Map Frontispiece and many vignettes in the text. Reprint. £ 20

Kermit Carlyle Parsons (Ed) -- The Writings of Clarence S.Stein: Architect of the Planned Community Johns Hopkins University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 715pp. 1st edition of detailed study. As the visionary behind a planned community in Radburn, New Jersey, Stein was heralded as one of the most progressive and controversial American architects and planners of the 20th century. His admirers placed him in the company of such giants as Lewis Mumford and Benton MacKaye. He championed green-centred, pedestrian-friendly, dispersed residential communities, finding inspiration in his studies in Paris as well as the Garden City movement of Great Britain. His work has influenced community planning all over the world - including Finland, England, Scotland and Sweden. This volume contains a selection of Stein's letters, papers and writings, along with biographical sketches and a bibliography. The author supplements the documents with a biographical introduction to Stein's life and career, photographs, sketches and plans of Stein's work, a list of the architect's many projects, a bibliography of Stein's own articles and books as well as articles about him, and biographical sketches of the people mentioned in the documents. £ 25

Russell Pasha -- Egyptian Service 1902 - 1946 John Murray 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 30

John Pemble -- The Invasion of Nepal: John Company at War Oxford University Press 1971 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

H. St John Philby -- The Queen of Sheba Quartet 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

S. N. Pollalis -- What is a Bridge?: The Making of Calatravas Bridge in Seville MIT 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Cultural icon, daring engineering spectacle, and controversial structure, the Alamillo Bridge stands almost 150 metres tall, with an inclined pylon whose own weight balances that of the deck and traffic. Built for the 1992 Univeral Exposition in Seville, Spain, the bridge immediately received great international attention. Santiago Calatrava received a direct commission to design the bridge and seized the opportunity to create a harp-shaped bridge that defies traditional bridge design. Along with the inclined pylon, cantilevered roadways, and elevated walk-ways, the obvious abscence of symmetry in the Alamillo Bridge prompts the observer to wonder anew "what is a bridge?". In this book, Spiro Pollalis describes each step of the bridges design and construction, explaining the architectural intentions that motivated Calatrava's work decisions along the way. He presents the contructed bridge element by element, along with the relevant engineering calculations and technical issues. The book is both a story of the intricate process of creating architecture in contemporary society and an accessible technical reading of an unprecedented feat in bridge design and engineering. £ 25

Joseph Pollard -- The Land of the Monuments Hodder and Stoughton 1896 . Spine very slightly darkened else a VG bright copy in publishers green cloth 456pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Douglas Porch -- The Conquest of Morocco Papermac 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Paolo Portoghesi -- Rome of the Renaissance Phaidon 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 35

Ada Pryer -- A Decade in Borneo Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 183pp. Reissue of 1894 title Edited by Susan Morgan. In 1878 a German named Overbeck and an Englishman named Dent travelled to North Borneo (now Sabah), announced to the locals that their rules, the Sultan of Brunei, had sold all trade rights in the region, and left a young man named William Pryor to "establish" the British North Borneo Company there. This is William's wife's account. £ 15

Neil Rennie -- Far - Fetched Facts: Literature of Travel and the Idea of the South Seas Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. Derek Brewer's copy with his signature to endpaper. Far-Fetched Facts is an essay in the history of the literature of travel, real and imaginary, from classical times, via the early accounts of the New World, to the accounts of the South Sea islands that lay beyond. It follows continuities from the Odyssey to the twentieth century and traces the interplay of fact and fiction in a literature with a notorious tendency to deviate from the truth. The late medieval travels of the imaginary Mandeville and the real Marco Polo are explored, and the writings of Columbus as he struggled to reconcile what 'Mandeville' and Polo had written with what he found in the West Indies. The philosophical consequences of the discovery of the New World are followed in the works of Montaigne and Bacon, and the factual travels of Dampier are placed in relation to the fictional travels of Crusoe and Gulliver. The various accounts of the scientific voyages of Cook and Bougainville are examined and their revelation of a Tahiti more mythic than scientific, erotic as well as exotic. All the factual accounts of the mutiny on the Bounty are assessed, and also the fictions that came in its wake. The supposedly factual narrative that is Herman Melville's first novel is read in relation to other travellers' accounts of the South Seas, as are the factual and fictional writings of Loti, Stevenson, Malinowski, Mead, and the Hawaiian Visitors Bureau. Far-Fetched Facts is the first full account of the Western idea of the South Seas as it evolved from the lost paradises of biblical and classical literature to end in the false paradise found by the tourist £ 40

Ken Rickwood -- Stour Odyssey David Cleveland 2010 . New title. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ken Rickwood on title page. £ 10

Simon Roberts -- Motherland Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Photographer Simon Roberts travelled throughout Russia, for a year between July 2004 and August 2005, exploring the idea of the Russian motherland and creating one of the most extensive photographic accounts of this vast country by a Westerner. His images are not clichéd representations of a Russia ground down by poverty and despair; rather, he presents a beautiful and awe-inspiring land, with dignified people empowered by growing optimism. Intimate portraits of contemporary Russians show us a diverse people, united by a common sense of national identity, while breathtaking landscapes reveal the complexity of the country. £ 75

David Robertson -- West of Eden: A History of Art & Literature of Yosemite Yosemite Association 1984 . VG in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15

Ian Robertson -- Richard Ford 1796 - 1858: Hispanophile, Connoisseur and Critic Michael Russell Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

P. G. Rogers -- The First Englishman in Japan Harvill 1956 . Slight spotting to fore - edge else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Rome -- Les prix de Rome: Concours de l' Académie royale darchitecture au XVIIIe siècle Berger - Levrault 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title with text in French. £ 175

D. R. Rosevear -- The Bats of West Africa British Museum 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket with couple small chips at head of spine. 417pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout including Frontispiece in colour. 1st edition of elusive monograph. £ 195

M. Rostovtzeff -- Caravan Cities Oxford University Press 1932 . Very slightest of rubbing to head and tail of spine else a Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 232pp. Illustrated with 35 plates, 6 text figures and 5 Maps. 1st English Edition translated by D & T Talbot Rice. Exceptionally attractive copy of a scarce book. Photograph on request. £ 150

Kevin Rushby -- Chasing the Mountain of Light: Across India on the Trail of the Koh-i-Noor Diamond   Constable 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Susan Schoenbauer Thurin -- Victorian Travelers and the Opening of China, 1842 - 1907 Ohio University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp.1st edition. £ 10

W. A. L. / J.R. Seaman / Sewell (Ed) -- Russian Journal of Lady Londonderry 1836 - 37 John Murray 1973 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward Shackleton -- Nansen the Explorer Witherby 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price - clipped dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25

C. G. F. Simkin -- The Traditional Trade of Asia Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Brijraj Singh -- The First Protestant Missionary to India: Bartholomaeus Ziegenbalg 1683 - 1719 Oxford University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. 1st edition. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 125

Sacheverell Sitwell -- Bridge of the Brocade Sash; Travels and Observations in Japan Weidenfeld 1959 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed Presentation copy from Sitwell ' To Ena Mollsworth all good wishes from Sacheverell Sitwell 17.xi. 1959'. £ 15

Enid Slatter -- Xanthus: Travels of Discovery in Turkey Rubicon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased and rubbed at base of spine. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 18

Freya Stark -- Space,Time and Movement in Landscape Compton Press (Her Godson) 1969 . Fine in marbled paper covered cloth backed boards with leather spine (bound by Zaehnsdorf) in plain slipcase (as issued). 25p + 121 full page Photographs accompanied by text including tipped - in frontispiece of photograph of Stark. 1st edition of this handsome production limited to 500 copies which is signed by Freya Stark, this being Number 458. £ 85

Freya Stark -- Beyond Euphrates; Autobiography 1928 - 1933 John Murray 1951 . Near Fine copy in green publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. Unusually attractive copy of the 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 50

Freya Stark -- Freya Stark Letters: Complete Set in Eight Volumes Compton Russell 1974 - 1982 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Eight volumes. 8vo. 1st editions of an already elusive set. £ 695

Paul / Janet Starkey (Ed) -- Interpreting the Orient; Travellers in Egypt and the Near East Ithaca 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 283pp. 1st edition of excellent book. Egypt and the Near East have enchanted many people over the centuries. Travellers from the West have journeyed to this region for a variety of motives: in pursuit of knowledge, power, diplomacy and trade, for pleasure and adventure, on pilgrimage, and to plunder and discover the exotic - or sometimes simply to discover themselves. Some have been influenced more than others by what they saw, bringing back tangible evidence of their visits in the form of antiquities or other collectors' items; many have used their observations and experiences for their own literary and artistic ends. This collection of papers has its origin in the conference "Travellers to Egypt and the Near East" held at St Catherine's College, Oxford in July 1997. They are arranged approximately in chronological order - though with so many common themes running through them, a strict sequence according to a single criterion has proved almost impossible. In addition to the chronological sequence, the reader will detect a number of common themes - religion, gender, economics, colonialism, perceptions of literature and art and so forth that haunt the essays and form webs of interconnection between them. The papers included in this volume range from those on Carl Haag and Gertrude Bell to gender politics in a colonial context. These essays provide a fascinating array of perspectives on a set of historical, literary and cultural relationships about which debate is certain to continue well into the twenty-first century. £ 25

Thomas Stevens -- Around the World on a Bicycle (The Century Travellers) Century 1988 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Robert Louis Stevenson -- The Studio; Special Winter Number 1896 - 7 Studio 1896 . VG bright copy bound in green buckram with the original wrappers bound in. 74pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. This issue has the first publication of A Mountain Town in France by Stevenson as well as an Essay on Stevenson as Illustrator by Joseph Pennell. £ 60

Elizabeth Story Donno (Ed) -- An Elizabethan in 1582: The Diary of Richard Madox, Fellow of All Souls Hakluyt Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Paul Strand -- Un Paese: Portrait of an Italian Village Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout with Strand's Photographs. 4to. Interviews with villagers and descriptions of daily life accompany photographs of the people and town of Luzzara. £ 40

Paul Strand (Photographer) -- La France de Profile Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. 4to. Originally presented in French in 1952, the b&w photographs by Paul Strand and text by French Author Claude Roy (including selections of classic French poetry, traditional recipes, folksongs and other vernacular writings, and Roy's own poems and writings) give insight into what it means to be French. £ 35

Ohnemus Sylvia -- An Ethnology of the Admiralty Islands University of Hawai 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Admiralty Islands are an independent state of Papua New Guinea. This text presents the findings of Alfred Buhler, who assembled a collection of documentation on the culture of the islands during 1931-32. Sylvia Ohnemus enhances these with her own contributions gathered in the field. £ 40

A. A. Tait -- The Adam Brothers in Rome: Drawings from the Grand Tour Scala 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. The Grand Tour was all things to all men. For the Adam brothers, Robert and James, Italy offered a world of intense intellectual, professional and social development. The limited attainments of their Scottish education had equipped all three brothers to practice architecture in Scotland, but little else. To attain greater things, they needed the space to branch out and break with tradition. This meant travel abroad. For anyone interested in extending or developing their understanding of the visual arts in the eighteenth century, this certainly meant Italy, regarded as the cradle of antiquity and centre of the classical world.For the Adam brothers, the purpose of their tours was to provide them with a clear understanding of classical architecture and enable them to effectively express that understanding pictorially. Such was the bedrock of the Adam style and the basis of their later triumph in London. Accompanied by a fascinating text by world renowned art historian Professor A A Tait, the drawings reproduced in this beautifully produced book are all taken from the collection of 57 volumes of Adam drawings purchased by Sir John Soane and held in the Sir John Soane Museum, London, many of which have never been published before. £ 15

Nancy Lindisfarne Tapper (Ed) -- Languages of Dress in the Middle East  Curzon 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. This book considers how the languages of dress in the region connect with other social practices, and with political and religious conformity in particular. Treating cases as diverse as practices of veiling in Oman and dress reform laws in Turkey, these thenographic studies extend from Malta, across the Arab Middle East, to Iran and countries of the Caucasus. Intellectually, the studies are equally wide-ranging, bridging disciplinary boundaries between social anthropology, history, ethnology and linguistics in an engaging and innovative way. The volume will attract readers who have a general interest in clothing and fashion as well as two overlapping specialist audiences: those students and scholars of dress styles and textiles particularly, and others who are linguists, historians and social scientists of the Middle East. £ 15

Peter Taylor -- In the Tennessee Country Chatto and Windus 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Anat Tcherikover -- High Romanesque Sculpture in the Duchy of Aquitaine c1090 - 1140 (Clarendon Studies in the History of Art Series) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp + 397 photographic plates. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph. 4to. £ 225

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Wilfred Thesiger -- Among the Mountains: Travels Through Asia HarperCollins 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Lowell Thomas -- Kabluk of the Eskimo Hutchinson 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 256pp + 12p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15

Stephen Thompson -- Venice and the Poets Provost 1870 . Internally VG bright copy in marked and rubbed scruffy publishers green cloth with gilt decoration and lettering. 47pp. Illustrated with ten photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue. Photograph on request. £ 100

Three of the Staff (Brown, Mossman and Pirie) -- The Voyage of the Scotia being the Record of a Voyage of Exploration in Antarctic Seas Blackwood 1906 . Some slight intermittent foxing to text and page edges, Inscription to endpaper else a VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue grey cloth with the slightest of rubbing at head of spine. 375pp. Illustrated throughout including three maps, two of them folding including the colour one at the rear. 1st edition of this classic title and an unusually attractive copy. Photograph on request. £ 700

E. E. P. Tisdall -- Mrs. Duberly's Campaigns; An Englishwoman's experiences in the Crimean War and the Indian Mutiny Jarrolds 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Tod -- Annals and Antiquities of Rajast'han, or the Central and Western Rajpoot State of India; Two Volumes Complete M. N. Publishers 1983 . VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. xxx + 631 + xxxii + 637pp. Two Volumes. Reprint. £ 50

Alfred Toynbee -- Between Oxus and Jumna Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Travel Guide -- Cook's Tourist Handbook; Southern Italy Thomas Cook 1899 . Boards slightly marked yet a reasonably attractive copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 414pp + List of Hotels and Adverts. Illustrated throughout with folding maps. £ 25

Fani-Maria Tsigakou -- Rediscovery of Greece: Travellers and Painters of the Romantic Era Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Wolfgang Vollmer -- City | Image | Cologne: Photographs from 1880 until Today Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Cologne could be any city in Germany and yet it is also unique. This volume illustrates varied views of the citys architecture in which history is reflected and individual aspects coalesce into an image of its urban character. These photographs taken over more than 100 years document elegance and destruction, landmarks and backyards, industrial zones and shopping arcades, everyday items and prestigious objects, disruptions and continuity. £ 45

Jason Webster -- Duende: A Journey in Search of Flamenco Doubleday 2003 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 291pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Grant Webster -- Japan from the Old to the New Partridge 1905 . Spine faded uniformly, some intermittent foxing else VG tight copy in publishers blind stamped cloth. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

James Weir -- In Search of Eden (Armchair Traveller) Haus Publishing Limited 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Joachim Whaley -- Religious Toleration and Social Change in Hamburg 1529 - 1819 Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper. £ 40

John / Joyce / W. F. Wilkinson / Hill / Ryan (Ed) -- Jerusalem Pilgrimage 1099 - 1185 Hakluyt Society 1988 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth gilt in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 30

George Woodcock -- The Greeks in India Faber 1966 . Some annotations (in pencil) else VG copy in publishers cloth. 199pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 35

John Wraight -- The Swiss and the British Michael Russell (Salisbury) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this comprehensive study with bibliography of relations between Switzerland and Britain. £ 5

local image

Victorian mosaic at the entrance to our shop