![]() | Subject catalogue - visual arts |
|
-- Hamburg Abroad European Visual Arts Centre (Ipswich) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Cheryl A. Aaron -- Cafe Printers Inc 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs of London Cafes. 1st edition. £ 10 M Aay -- Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities 1930 - 97 Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Tally / Claudine Abecassis / Sauve -- Barbershops Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ansel Adams -- The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park; A photographic story of Yosemite's spectacular scenery Yosemite Park and Curry Company 1937 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in tatty textured glassine wrapper. 50pp. Second Edition. Impressive suite of photographs by Adams including a Colour Frontispiece. Attractive title. £ 40 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated, 1604-1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ansel Adams -- Wilderness Bulfinch 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers mailing box). 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome monograph. 4to. £ 75 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Robert Adams -- West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Walter L. Adamson -- Avant - Garde Florence; From Modernism to Fascism Harvard University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. They envisaged a brave new world, and what they got was fascism. As vibrant as its counterparts in Paris, Munich, and Milan, the avant-garde of Florence rose on a wave of artistic, political and social idealism that swept the world with the arrival of the 20th century. How the movement flourished in its early years, only to flounder in the wake of World War I, is told here. It is the history of a whole generation's extraordinary promise - and equally extraordinary failure. The "decadentism" of D'Annunzio, the philosophical ideals of Croce and Gentile, the politics of Italian socialism: all these strains flowed together to buoy the emerging avant-garde in Florence. Walter Adamson shows us the young artists and writers caught up in the intellectual ferment of their time, among them the poet Giovanni Papini, the painter Ardengo Soffici, and the cultural critic Giuseppe Prezzolini. He depicts a generation rejecting provincialism, seeking spiritual freedom in Paris, and ultimately blending the modernist style found there with their own sense of "toscanita" or "being Tuscan." In their journals - "Leonardo", "La Voce", "Lacerba" and "L'Italia Futuristsa" - and in their cafe life at the Giubbe Rosse, we see the avant-garde of Florence as citizens of an intellectual world peopled by Picasso, Bergson, Sorel, Unamuno, Pareto, Weininger, and William James. We witness their mounting commitment to the ideals of regenerative violence, and watch their existence become increasingly frenzied as war approaches. Finally, Adamson shows us the ultimate betrayal of the movement's aspirations as its cultural politics help catapult Italy into war and prepare the way for Mussolini's rise to power. £ 45 Warren / Jay E. / William H. Adelson / Cantor / Gerdts -- Childe Hassam: Impressionist Abbeville 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. Equally talented in oils, watercolours and prints, Childe Hassam explored rain-swept city scenes, glorious gardens, exquisite women and flag-lined streets. Approaching Hassam (1859-1935) from different angles, the authors of this work reveal facets and aspects of the artist's life. £ 45 Dawn Ades -- Andre Masson Academy 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Dawn Ades (Translator) -- Richard Deacon Esculturas 1984 -95 The British Council 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 30 K. Adler -- Americans in Paris 1860-1900 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 65 Bernard Aikema -- Jacopo Bassano and His Public: Moralizing Pictures in an Age of Reform, Ca.1535-1600 Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. Widely acknowledged as one of the first landscape and genre painters in Italy, Jacopo Bassano (ca. 1510-1592) was highly regarded during his career for his brilliant treatment of light and colour and for his innovative rural themes. Although he can be viewed as a pioneer pointing the way to the Dutch landscape painting of the seventeenth century, this Venetian painter is less known today than many of his con-temporaries. In this book, Bernard Aikema uses a contextual approach to perform a much-needed iconological analysis of Bassano's painterly production. By tracing a remarkably consistent use of imagery grounded in a spiritual perspective, Aikema seeks to change our conception not only of the importance of Bassano's oeuvre, but also of the original function and development of genre and landscape painting in Northern Italy as compared to that in The Netherlands. Aikema argues that Bassano developed an imagery that expressed itself in an antithetical mode of representation - in which a good Christian way of life is contrasted with a materialistic concept of human conduct. £ 75 Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 15 Donald Albrecht -- The Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention Abrams 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 25 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 20 Jolker Albus -- Ron Arad Associates; One Off Three Artemis 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stylish Monograph. 4to. £ 45 Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 8 Juan Vicente Aliaga -- Micropoliticas: Art and Everyday Life 2001-1968 IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 65 James Alinder -- Light Years: The Friends of Photography1967 - 1987 University of New Mexico Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 Jane Alison -- Immendorff; The Rake's Progress Barbican 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 D. G. C. Allan -- William Shipley; Founder of the Royal Society of Arts Scolar 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1968. £ 10 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 15 Thomas Allen -- Uncovered Aperture 2007 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated boards. 48pp. 1st edition of Allen's first book an astonishing collection of pulp Photographic constructions with a 3D sensibility and presented as a board book. £ 20 Edward / Jaume / Andrew / Vittorio Allington / Plensa / Sabin / Messina -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 20 Marjorie Allthorpe-Guyton -- John Thirtle Norfolk Museums Service 1977 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 96p + 80p reproductions (131 black and white plates). Catalogue of 169 works. 4p Exhibition Supplement tipped in. 1st edition. £ 10 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 20 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 William Anderson -- Cecil Collins: The Quest for the Great Happiness Barrie and Jenkins 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 40 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40 B. Michael Andressen -- Spectacles: Utility Article and Cult Object Arnoldsche 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 20 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Paola / Terence Antonelli / Riley (Ed) -- The Changing of the Avant-garde: Visionary Architectural Drawings from the Howard Gilman Collection Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. What would it be like to live in R. Buckminster Fuller's hexagonal Dymaxion House? To visit Arata Isozaki's project for Hiroshima? To grow up in John Hejduk's Wall House? There are only fictional answers to questions such as these, but what imagination wouldn't ponder them upon seeing the drawings assembled in The Changing of the Avant-Garde? Featuring 165 expertly reproduced visionary architectural drawings from The Museum of Modern Art's Howard Gilman Archive, this collection brings together a selection of idealized, fantastic and utopian architectural drawings, mainly from the 1960s and 70s. This publication, the first to consider the drawings since the archive was established in 1998, is accompanied by essays exploring the significance of the works, and an interview with Pierre Apraxine, the former curator of the collection, by Paola Antonelli. £ 30 Aperture -- Aperture 110: The Return of the Hero Aperture Foundation (New York) 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to the Hero. 1st edition. £ 10 Aperture -- Aperture 120: Beyond Wilderness Aperture Foundation (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition. Includes an Essay by Barry Lopez. £ 10 Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 20 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Desire (ICA Documents Series) ICA 1981 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Postmodernism: Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 30 Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 30 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Tokyo Lucky Hole Ota Shuppan 1990 . Fine in publishers wrappers in pictorial dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Araki's most notable book which with it's newsprint style paper and its naughty bits blacked out adds up to quite a book ! £ 325 Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell, 1786-94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125 Barbara Arciszewska -- The Hanoverian Court and the Triumph of Palladio; The Palladian Revival in Hanover and England c1700 DiG 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 250 P. E. / M. Arias / Hirmer -- A History of Greek Vase Painting Thames and Hudson 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 90 Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 25 David Armstrong -- All Day Every Day Scalo 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beauty was never a dirty word for David Armstrong. Untroubled by others' puritan fears of sensuality or by the follies of this or that zeitgeist, Armstrong has long pursued his twin vision of urban romance and bucolic serenity. All Day Every Day presents the artist's landscapes, interiors, and cityscapes, wistful and evocative images that discreetly suggest stories of love and loss, that bespeak the solitary pleasures of a flaneur adrift on urban streets and rural roads. A street corner, the facade of a skyscraper, blossoming trees, a chair in a room on a late afternoon: these are the elusive quotidian promises of happiness that Armstrong so elegantly captures, generously inviting viewers to interweave their own desires and reveries with his intricately languid images. Underlying Armstrong's radical aesthetic, we sense the utopian fervor of a revolt against utilitarianism, dogmatic narrow-mindedness, and the stifling fear of the senses and the body that still pervades our culture. £ 30 Richard Armstrong -- Alexis Smith Rizzoli 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of catalogue produced in conjunction with the Whitney Museum of Art. £ 35 Elizabeth / Joan Armstrong / Rothfuss -- En l'Esperit de Fluxus Fundacio Antoni Tapies / Walker Art Center 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish, French and English. Scarce item. £ 125 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 100 Rudolf Arnheim -- Towards A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 369pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Arnolli -- Letter voor Letter; Merklappen in de Opvoeding van Friese Meisjes Waanders 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch. £ 100 Liz Arthur -- Robert Stewart Design 1946 - 1995 A & C Black 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Robert Stewart was one of the foremost British designers of the second half of the 20th century. He and Lucienne Day dominated the design field at that time with Libertys and Heals having a pact that Stewart would design exclusively for Libertys while Day designed for Heals. Stewart's time was divided between teaching at the Glasgow School of Art and producing innovative designs for textiles and ceramics. This book is a celebration of Bob Stewart - his life and achievements - as well as a fascinating snapshot of the British design world in the decades after World War II. This is an important work that will bring to public notice the master who, along with Lucienne Day, dazzled the design world in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 25 Alexandra Artley (Ed) -- The Golden Age of Shop Design: European Shop Interiors 1880-1939 Whitney (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st American edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Richard Artschwager -- Selected Works 1964 - 1988 Nicola Jacobs Gallery 1988 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 40 Juliet / Elizabeth Ash / Wilson -- Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Pandora 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Dore Ashton -- A Critical Study of Philip Guston University of California Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 40 Nina M. Athanassoglou - Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 40 Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 20 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931-1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 23 Alex Atkinson -- The Big City or the New Mayhew: Illustrated by Ronald Searle Perpetua 1958 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated throughout by Searle. 1st edition of an early very attractive Searle title. £ 15 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 Terry / David / Michael / Harold Atkinson / Bainbridge / Baldwin / Hurrell (Ed) -- Art - Language; The Journal of Conceptual Art Volume 1 Numbers One to Four Art and Language Press 1969 - 1971 . VG bright set in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Four Volumes. 32 + 88 + 36 + 69pp. 1st editions of this important periodical. £ 225 James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Michael Auping -- 30 Years: Interviews and Outtakes Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. No one can communicate the meaning of art better than the artists themselves. In a curatorial career that spans thirty years, Michael Auping has had the unique opportunity to visit hundreds of painters, sculptors, architects and writers in their studios to talk about what they do and how they do it. His interviews are renowned for their clarity and depth. Here he collects thirty of the most compelling and penetrating of these interviews, each illustrated with images of the artist at work. Conversations with Tadao Ando, Louise Bourgeois, Francesco Clemente, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Tuttle among others, offer extraordinary insight into the creative process of some of the most influential artists at work today. Together, they provide a collective portrait of the artist's responses to the world we inhabit. £ 10 Michael Auping -- Francesco Clemente Abrams (New York) 1985 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael / Dore Auping / Ashton -- Philip Guston: Retrospective Thames and Hudson 2003 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly scruffy creased and rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 45 Richard Avedon -- In the American West Abrams 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. 1st edition of this important collection issued simultaneously with the hardback edition. £ 125 Richard Avedon -- The Sixties Random House 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. £ 45 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detaaield Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse-tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20 Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Michae Ayrton -- Fabrications Secker 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in like slighty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book in nice condition. £ 15 Jean Babelon -- La Medaille et les Medailleurs Payot 1927 . VG bright copy bound in publishers buckram faded on spine,original wrappers bound in. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 30 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30 Gabriel Badea - Paun -- The Society Portrait: Painting, Prestige and the Pursuit of Elegance Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 David Bailey -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition wioth Text by Fay Weldon. £ 20 R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 30 David / Fay Bailey / Weldon -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 G.H. Baillie -- Watches: Their History, Decoration and Mechanism NAG Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive facsimile edition of title first published in 1929. £ 25 Patricia Baines -- Spinning Wheels, Spinners and Spinning Batsford 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated. First paperback edition of this important study. £ 15 Phil / Catherine Baines / Dixon -- Signs: Lettering in the Environment Laurence King Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Kent Baker -- 66/99: An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 15 Mieke Bal (Ed) -- The Artemisia Files - Artemisia Gentileschi for Feminists and Other Thinking People University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 40 Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 60 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works Steidl Verlag 2005 . Three Volumes Complete. Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 300 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 125 Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Stephen Bann -- Christopher Le Brun: Paintings, 1984-85 Fruitmarket Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Bann -- Jannis Kounellis (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Over the past 40 years, sculptor and installation artist Jannis Kounellis has established himself as a unique presence in the world of contemporary art. His work, whether included in temporary exhibitions or placed in semi-permanent installations, invariably lingers in the memory because of its forceful character and its ability to transform its immediate environment. Stephen Bann refers to Kounellis's working practice as a process of "making strange". In all his installations, the material impact of the work sets off a trail of associations. Potent examples include his 1969 installation of 12 tethered live horses in a gallery in Rome, the city where the prototypes of the equestrian monuments of Antiquity can still be seen, or his 1975 Civil Tragedy installation in which a hat-stand with black hat and coat against a gold-leaf background lit by a small lamp recalled the cafe society of Central Europe against a wall of Byzantine splendour. As an artist, Kounellis has found his special location in Rome. At the age of 20, he made the journey there from Piraeus, the ancient port of Athens, and began his career. His works continue to bear the hallmarks of his Eastern Mediterranean origin, as well as testifying to his concern with the links between Russian Modernism and the Byzantine tradition. Stephen Bann has not set out to write a conventional monograph about the artist. Rather, he looks at the underlying mechanisms in Kounellis's practice, suggesting the ways in which they are important in the broader context of late modernist art. He outlines the distinctive way in which Kounellis takes account of space as a necessary preliminary to working within it, and discusses the historical and cultural dimension to which Kounellis lays claim. £ 10 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 18 Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 40 Barbara Hepworth -- Barbara Hepworth: Catalogue of an exhibition at the Tate Gallery, 3 April-19 May 1968 Tate Gallery 1968 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 P. Barberie -- Looking at Atget Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Gian Paolo Barbieri -- Madagascar Taschen 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 40 Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 75 Susan / William B. Barger / White M. -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25 Barry / Lindsay Barker / Smith -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Attractive catalogue limited to 1000 copies. £ 10 Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 5 Tina Barney -- Theatre of Manners Scalo 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated throughout. New York photographer, Tina Barney, was born to a wealthy upper-class New England family, and has turned this pedigree into an artistic study of her world. The viewer witnesses dense moments of emotion-filled social rituals - weddings, Christmas dinners and cocktail parties in rich surroundings - fraught with tensions, frictions and the search for real connections. Pain and loneliness inhabit even the most carefully furnished houses. Barney's painterly tableaux vivants often have several levels of meaning, revealed in her careful compositions. In this monograph, she is revealed as a combination of artist and visual anthropologist. £ 100 Alfred H. Barr -- Defining Modern Art: Selected Writings Abrams 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading to the spine. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Alfred H. Barr Jr (Ed) -- Cubism and Abstract Art Museum of Modern Art 1936 . VG in slightly rubbed and marked publishers boards. Errata slip + 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with some notes and clippings laid - in. £ 175 John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 40 Georg Baselitz -- Georg Baselitz; Paintings 1960 - 1983 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 25 David Bate -- Mise-en-Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10 Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28 Charles Baudelaire -- Art in Paris 1845 - 1862; Reviews of Salons & Other Exhibitions Phaidon 1965 . Bookplate (of Ian Jack) VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 241pp. Illustrated. Translated and Editied by Jonathan Mayne. 1st edition. £ 18 Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780-1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 35 Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 D. P. Bayles -- Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape (Sierra Club Books Publication) University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beyond their aesthetic and utilitarian importance, urban trees seem to fill a deeper human need. Perhaps they are reminders of the inexorable cycles of the natural world. Perhaps they serve as eddies and rills of slowness and sureness within the frantic rush of our urban environment. For more than two decades, photographer David Paul Bayles has been making images of trees in cities and suburbs - places of tension, as he puts it, between 'what we build and what we grow'. This beautifully designed and produced volume showcases his extraordinary vision of urban trees and their often precarious, sometimes triumphant place in the human landscape.Initially drawn to his subject by 'the balance and harmony and beauty between the manmade structure and the tree', Bayles has also found and photographed plenty of imbalance and human folly along the way. His images are laconic, almost deadpan, yet at the same time infused with irony, humor, and compassion. They avoid the easy trap of politicization, allowing and encouraging each of us to see the relationship between humankind and trees - in all of its complexity - for ourselves. £ 25 Stephen Bayley -- Harley Earl Trefoil 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Design Heroes series. £ 12 Stephen Bayley -- In Good Shape: Style in Industrial Products 1900 to 1960 Design Council 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with notes on each design featured. 1st edition of this significant and influential survey of design and including biographies of designers. £ 5 Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. £ 50 Geoffrey Beard -- Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain Phaidon 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262p + 120 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 30 John Beardsley -- Earthworks & Beyond Abbeville 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Cecil Beaton -- Ballet Wingate 1951 . Ownership Inscription else VG briht copy in VG dustjacket browmed on spine, chipped at head of spine and with closed tear on front panel. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of classic Beaton title. £ 25 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 20 Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux-Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 30 James / Antonio Beck / Paolucci -- Michelangelo: The Medici Chapel Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. Foilo format. Reprint of stunning title. £ 35 Edwin Becker (Ed) -- Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrtated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 40 P. Beddard -- Nocturnal Booth-Clibborn Editions 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn plastic dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35 Gwilym Beechey -- A Nest of Nightingales; Thomas Gainsborough; The Linley Sisters Dulwich Picture Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Max Beerbohm -- Fifty Caricatures Heinemann 1913 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover. Illustrated with 50 Caricatures on art paper. 1st edition. £ 40 Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 34 Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 30 Sumru Belgar Krody -- Embroidery of the Greek Islands and Epirus Region: Harpies, Mermaids and Tulips Scala 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 15 Kristin Lohse Belkin -- A House of Art; Rubens as Collector Rubenhuis & Rubenianum 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Quentin Bell -- New and Noble School: Pre-Raphaelites Macdonald 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 34 Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dutjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Hugh Belsey -- Thomas Gainsborough : A Country Life Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Hugh / Christopher Belsey / Wright -- Gainsborough Pop! Holberton 1992 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Neal / Olga M. Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 50 Tony / John Benn / Coleman -- Land Riverside Studios 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. Errata slip. £ 18 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. 1st edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 110 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Richard Beresford -- A Dance to the Music of Time by Nicolas Poussin Wallace Collection 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25 Bruce Bernard -- All Human Life: Great Photographs from the Hulton Deutsch Collection Barbican Art Gallery 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Raymond Berry -- Herman Miller: Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In 1936, the founder of Herman Miller Inc, D. J. De Pree, committed Herman Miller to 'modern' furniture, partly because he saw a moral dimension to Gilbert Rohde's clean designs, honest materials and lack of ornamentation. In 1984, a major impetus behind Bill Stumpf and Don Chadwick's Equa chair was a desire to give a reasonably priced, comfortable, good-looking chair to everybody in offices - not just the top bosses. These are just two examples of the best work done at Herman Miller. The company is concerned with larger issues of humanity, equality and bettering the world by creating great places to work through design, and has, perhaps more than any other company, revolutionized office systems and furniture in the workplace. This book is the most up-to-date compilation available of the design efforts and results from Herman Miller since its foundation, reflecting its most recent work, activities and products. But it goes beyond simply cataloguing the work of the famous design team; it shows design-related attitudes of HMI and provides examples of the benefits of creative thinking and problem-solving. Written in clear, engaging prose, Herman Miller is a must-read for anyone interested in design. £ 40 Ian Berry et al -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 25 Ruth Berson -- The New Painting Documentation and Reviews; Impressionism 1874-1886; Two Volumes Complete University of Washington Press 1996 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). £ 75 Maria Carmela Betro -- Hieroglyphics: The Writings of Ancient Egypt Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly bumped on one corner. 251pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 40 Joseph Beuys -- Joseph Beuys Drawings V & A 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty marked publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive Catalogue. £ 35 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels Series) Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions of Bewick's Engravings. 1st edition thus and a highly attractive production. £ 15 George M. / Andrew Beylerian / Dent -- Material ConneXion: The Global Resource of New and Innovative Materials for Architects, Artists and Designers Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Tobia / Paul Bezzola / Lang -- Ferdinand Hodler: Landscapes Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ferdinand Hodler (1853-1919) is one of the most important Swiss painters. This text shows seventy of his most beautiful and important landscape paintings in colour reproductions, and documents the importance of landscapes in the creative development of this seminal European painter. £ 60 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Jan Bialostocki -- The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe Cornell University Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on spine. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important study. £ 40 Peter Bicknell -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity: Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750-1850 Cambridge University Press / Fitzwilliam 1981 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 103pp + 93 plates. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 20 Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 50 Lewis Biggs -- Working with Nature: Contemporary Art from Korea Tate Publishing 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue.. £ 15 Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Billy Wilder -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 15 Paul Binding -- Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 12 J. P. Binstock -- Sam Gilliam: A Retrospective University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elizabeth Birbari -- Dress in Italian Painting 1460 - 1500 Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become an elusive title. £ 50 Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 25 Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 8 J. Anderson / Madge Black / Garland -- A History of Fashion Orbis 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in Near Fine decorated slipcase. 400pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of a handsome production. £ 15 Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 100 Lewis / Lorraine Blackwell / Wild (essays by) -- Edward Fella: Letters on America Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Robin Blake -- George Stubbs and the Wide Creation: Animals, People and Places in the Life of George Stubbs, 1724-1806 Chatto & Windus 2005 . Fine in pubishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. George Stubbs was far more than a great portraitist of horses; as this fascinating book shows, he was a painter and printmaker on a par with his contemporaries Hogarth, Reynolds and Gainsborough. An artist-scientist in the mould of Leonardo da Vinci, Stubbs tirelessly studied and explored the natural world, and looked for new ways of representing it. Born in Liverpool, the son of a tradesman who dealt in leather, he was entirely self-taught and at first struggled in obscurity as a northern provincial painter. His breakthough was his remarkable investigation of The Anatomy of the Horse, published in 1766, which led to his employment by some of the most powerful men of the Georgian era. This book reveals the networks of patronage and friendship through which Stubbs worked, and makes many unexpected connections. £ 15 Quentin Blake -- Angel Pavement Cape 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 30pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Blake. 1st edition. £ 5 Maurice Blanchot -- Vicious Circles Station Hill Press 1985 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 69pp. 1st English language edition translated by Paul Auster. Scarce. £ 25 Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Albert Blankert -- Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth Century Painting NAI (Rotterdam) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of lavish catalogue. 4to. £ 60 Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 25 Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 50 Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 20 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 40 Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 100 Jane Block -- Gisbert Combaz 1869 - 1941 Pandora (Brussels) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 50 Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25 Anthony Blunt -- Artistic Theory in Italy 1450 - 1600 Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Wilfrid / William T. Blunt / Stearn -- The Art of Botanical Illustration Antique Collectors' Club 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition of this standard title. £ 60 Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 40 Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 55 J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Sandro Bocola -- African Seats Prestel 2002 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 40 Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 20 Yve-Alain Bois -- Rendezvous: Masterpieces from the Centre Georges Pompidou and the Guggenheim Museums Harry N. Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 45 Andrew Bolton -- Men in Skirts V&A / Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Francois / Nicolas Bon / Bourriaud -- Jacques Villegle Flammarion 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with Collages and Posterwork. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry Bond -- La Vie Quotidienne 20.21 Editions 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Bond's photographs. 1st edition. Number 763 of 1000 copies with a dedication from Bond on title page. £ 50 R. P. Bonnington -- R. P. Bonnington, 1802 - 1828 Castle Museum (Nottingham) 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Pierre Borhan -- Dorothea Lange: The Heart and Mind of a Photographer Bulfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 85 George Bornstein -- Material Modernism; The Politics of the Page Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Helmut Borsch - Supan -- Caspar David Friedrich Thames and Hudson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in plain slipcase. 184pp. Illustrated throughout with the coliour plates tipped - in. 1st edition. £ 40 Louise Bourgeois -- Inaugural Work Tate 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth with Unilever Number Eleven wrap - around band (as issued). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 225 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 25 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Roger Bowdler -- Soane and Death Dulwich Picture Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Theodore Bowie -- East-west in Art - Patterns of Cultural and Aesthetic Relationships Indiana University Press 1966 . Spine slightly faded else VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edgar Peters Bowron -- Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental study.The grand scale of the spectacular diversity of Rome, and the fashion of Neoclassicism that it inspired, are documented in this definitive history of 18th century Roman art, architecture and decorative art. £ 40 Meyer Marilee Boyd -- Inspiring Reform: Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement Davis Museum / Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Reprint of this handsome catalogue. Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts was the first such organization in the USA. Published to mark the centenary of its founding, and examining Boston's role in the growth of the nation's Arts and Crafts movement, this book reproduces more than 150 works dating from the 1890s to the 1930s. They include examples of furniture, ceramics, metalwork, jewellery, textiles, photography, book arts and typography, and wood-block prints. Essays by specialists explore each medium, and there is also discussion of Boston's many reform societies, settlement houses, trade schools, craft workshops and publishers, which helped to propel the Arts and Crafts movement to national significance. £ 45 Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 100 Waldherr Bradford -- Drive by Shooting Konemann 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). £ 40 William / Helen Bradford / Braham -- Master Drawings from the Courtauld Collections University of London / Courtald Gallery 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liike dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Robert Brain -- The Decorated Body Harper & Row (New York) 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this influential study. £ 10 Alexander / Jutta / Heike / Sibylle / Jurgen Brancczyk / Nachtwey / Nehl / Schlaich / Siebert (Ed) -- Emotional Digital: A Sourcebook of Contemporary Typographics Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of hundreds of contemporary typefaces, introduced by the designers themselves. While countless books showcase the latest in typographical design, this one presents the best printed media from the 50 most influential foundries, revealing a wide spectrum of work - from brochures, flyers and postcards to type-specimens and posters - that shows just how expressive and personal type can be. Foundries are organized alphabetically, and hundreds of fonts have been selected for their originality, impact and longevity. In many cases they have been created and applied by the same person, so the designer's original vision, from "cutting" the typeface to the final printed or digital result, is seen as a continuous process. Many of the fonts are already, or are destined to become, classics. A useful reference section lists typefaces and designers, making often obscure sources accessible in a single document. £ 18 Bill Brandt -- London in the Thirties Gordon Fraser 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Andrea Branzi -- Domestic Animals: The Neoprimitive Style Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Brassai -- Brassai Hayward Gallery Publishing 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this wionderful Catalogue. £ 40 Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature, 1660-1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75 George Breeze -- Joseph Edward Southall 1861-1944 Artist - Craftsman Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Kenneth Breisch -- Where We Live: Photographs of America Getty 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fantastic volume presents more than 150 stunning images from the Bruce and Nancy Berman Collection of contemporary photographs. "Where We Live" beautifully reproduces the works of twenty-four contemporary photographers whose images concentrate on the American landscape and the people and structures to be found in it - from its vast vistas, to its small backyards. These stunning works present a passionate but unsentimental vision that acknowledges the present as fleeting, desolate, and lyrical. £ 50 Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100 Genevieve Bresc - Bautier -- Cast in Bronze: French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution Somogy Editions d'Art 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Fine in publishers flexi - wrappers. 334pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 25 Richard R Brettell -- Day in the Country; Impressionism and French Landscape Abrams (New York) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. Reprint. £ 15 K Breuer -- An American Focus: The Anderson Graphic Arts Collection University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. "An American Focus" celebrates the exceptional and extensive Anderson Graphic Arts Collection of prints, multiples, and monotypes by major contemporary American artists. The collection spans more than thirty years of print production from 1962 to 1998, surveying the American printmaking renaissance with outstanding examples of print processes - woodcut, intaglio, lithography, screenprint, and monotype - from major fine-art presses. 'The best' was long held as a criterion by Mr. and Mrs. Harry Anderson in acquiring works of art, and this selection of 192 works from their collection - now housed with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco - admirably reflects their collecting strategy. This volume and the exhibition it accompanies offer the public a rare opportunity to view works on paper by many of the best-known contemporary artists, including Richard Diebenkorn, Kiki Smith, Jasper Johns, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Josef Albers, Roy Lichtenstein, Ellsworth Kelly, and many others representing both the East and West Coasts. The works are presented in chronological order and organized into four sections, each corresponding to the decade in which the works were produced, from the 1960s to the 1990s. Karin Breuer introduces each of the sections and describes important events and trends in American print history; she has also contributed an essay on the story behind the renowned Anderson Collection as well as an illustrated chronology of American printmaking from 1945 to the present. With the addition of a fully illustrated checklist of the 192 works, this volume is essential reading for everyone interested in contemporary American art and printmaking. £ 20 Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 15 Marilyn Bridges -- Markings; Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes Phaidon 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 I. C. Bristow -- Architectural Colour in British Interiors 1615-1840 Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 320pp. Illustrated with 54 black and white and 166 colour plates. Indispensable Reference title. This study of architectural colour in British interiors between 1615 and 1840 uses information from documentary sources and data obtained from technical investigation of work by architects of the period. It considers the move from the drabness of the 1600s to the exotic colours of the early 1800s. £ 75 Patricia Janis Broder -- Taos: A Painter's Dream New York Graphic Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in laminated dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated with 60 colour and 255 black and white Illustrations. 1st edition of this defining monograph on the Taos Society of Artists from 1915 to 1927. £ 45 J.J. Brody -- Mimbres Pottery: Ancient Art of the American South West Hudson Hills Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 A. A. Bronson -- The Quick & the Dead Power Plant 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp + unopened CD in plastic envelope. 1st edition. £ 40 Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated trhoughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35 Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 20 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Christian / R. Brouder / Percheron -- Matisse: From Color to Architecture Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. Traces the development of Matisse's art throughout the course of his sixty-year career, bringing together in a single volume both famous works and lesser-known pieces from the archives of his estate, in a study complemented by firsthand accounts by numerous participants in his Chapel of the Rosary and Le Cateau-Cambr sis projects. £ 95 Steven / Nora Brower / Guthrie -- Woody Guthrie Artworks Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decoraated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. 1st edition. £ 25 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 65 Christopher Brown -- Anthony Van Dyck 1599 - 1641 Rizzoli (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important catalogue. In commemoration of the four hundredth anniversary of the birth of Anthony van Dyck, the great Flemish painter, a monumental collection of 250 reproductions of masterpieces by this genius also offers a comprehensive analysis of his work by respected scholars. £ 25 David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 10 Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 15 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 75 John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Lillian Browse -- Sickert Hart-Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentaion from Browse on title page with 1 ALS and 1 TLS from her tipped-in. £ 35 Markus Bruderlin -- Viennese Silver - Modern Design 1780 - 1918 Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). In fin-de-siecle Venice, the designs by Josef Hoffmann and Koloman Moser for the Wiener Werkstatten were informed by the intellectual movement of that time. In the following years, many of the ideas of the Vienna avant-garde found their way into mass production, via the Bauhaus and De Stijl movements. In this publication, about 180 selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods are compared to 20th century architectural and design objects, exploring the fascinating question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany May 16 - September 2003 This catalogue accompanies an exhibition at the Neue Galerie New York October 17, 2003 - February 15, 2004 and Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna spring 2004. £ 40 Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista (Catalogue) Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on forst page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65 Teddy / Benkt - Erik Brunius / Benktson -- Violet Tengberg. Målningar, teckningar , grafik ochg poem / Peintures , dessins , graphiques et poésies / Paintings , drawings , graphics and poems. Goteborg 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with tipped - in plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies with an additional presentation to Art Critic J. P. Hodin from Tengberg. 1st edition. £ 100 Agnes F. Bryson -- Ayrshire Needlework Batsford 1989 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp + folding chart at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 30 William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15 Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 65 David Buckman -- Jonathan Clarke: Sculptor Chappel Galleries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated thoughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 90 George Buday -- The Story of the Christmas Card Odhams 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. £ 5 Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 35 Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 125 Laurence Buffet - Challie -- Art Nouveau Style Wiley-Academy 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 J. B. Bullen (Ed) -- The Sun Is God: Painting, Literature and Mythology in the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. These essays promote the view that central artists and writers of the 19th century were united in their common preoccupation with a symbolic interpretation of ancient myth in the light of their own culture. Shelley, Byron, Turner, Tennyson, Ruskin, Swinburne, Darwin, Hardy and Pater are among those discussed. Nineteenth century historical background when myth and mythography underwent radical revision for reasons connected with important changes in ideology is discussed. The development of anthropology, the fascination with language and the demythologizing of Christianity is seen to have brought about the re-examination of ancient myths as expressions of primitive religious belief and as primitive, natural poetry which expressed the relationship between man and nature symbolically. £ 110 Alisa Bunbury -- Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges South Australia State Government Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35 Rudolph Burckhardt -- An Afternoon in Astoria Museum of Modern Art 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 40 Victor Burgin -- Between Blackwell / ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 35 Victor Burgin -- Family Printed Matter 1977 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed spiral bound publishers wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of early and elusive Burgin title. £ 150 Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100 Jean - Dominique Burton -- Nabaas: Traditional Chiefs of Burkina Faso Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 15 Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 150 Adrian Bury -- Richard Wilson, R. A. 'The Grand Classic F. L. Lewis (Leigh on Sea) 1947 . Publishers cloth little faded at two spots else VG tight copy. 79p + 48 reproductions of Wilson's work. Number 222 of a Numbered edition of 500 copies. £ 20 Raymond Bushell -- The Inro Handbook; Studies of Netsuke, Inro and Lacquer Weatherhoill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard study. £ 35 Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Stella V. F. Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies Series) Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a full review of the treatment of science and technology in museums. It discusses the nature of science and its cultural standing at the end of the 20th century as well as the history of science museums in Europe and North America and the effects upon them of the heritage phenomenon. It also includes much of strictly practical interest: it reviews and compares the very best of modern practice - in San Francisco and Toronto, in London, Paris and Berlin; it discusses the technical problems of displaying working machinery and of interpreting unfamiliar and difficult concepts for the public; it explains the principal approaches to collection management and draws lessons from all over the world to compile a thorough appraisal of the effects of the new market-orientated, consumer-led philosophy on the content and practices of science museums. This book is for anyone professionally involved in the museums world - not just science museums. It will also inform the work of many historians of science and technology. £ 15 Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 15 Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp. Includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 15 Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 20 John Byron -- Portrait of a Chinese Paradise; Erotica and Sexual Customs of the Late Qing Period Quartet 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 20 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 35 Barbara Caine -- Bombay to Bloomsbury: A Biography of the Strachey Family Oxford University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Joyes Calire -- Claude Monet: Life at Giverny Thames and Hudson 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 Sophie Calle -- L' Hotel Editions de lEtoile 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Calle's controversial Monograph with photographs culled from her employment as a Chambermaid in a French Hotel sifting through and recording the guests private effects. Scarce. £ 450 Sophie Calle -- Take Care of Yourself Actes 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustarted throughout including CD's in envelopes. 1st edition limited to 4000 ciopies in English. £ 100 Dan Cameron -- Janine Antoni - Slip of the Tongue Centre for Contemporary Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 30 Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20 Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Robert Capa -- Robert Capa: The Definitive Collection Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Capa (1913-1954) was one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century and a founding member of the Magnum photographic agency. His lifework, consisting of 70,000 negative frames, constitutes an unparalleled documentation of a crucial 22-year period (1932-1954) encompassing some of the most catastrophic and dramatic events of the 20th century. This volume presents a definitive selection of Capa's work. The collection of 937 photographs was chosen by Capa's brother, Cornell Capa, and his biographer, Richard Whelan, who re-examined all of Capa's contact sheets to compile this master set of images. The photographs, arranged in chronological order and accompanied by commentaries and identifying captions, constitute an in-depth survey of Robert Capa's finest work over the course of his career. The pictures reveal the dramatic shifts in location and subject matter that Capa experienced from day-to-day, representing the trajectory of his life - from war-torn Spain to Picasso on a sunny beach in France; from carousing with Ernest Hemingway in London to historic images of the Allied landing on Omaha Beach in Normandy in 1944. The book design groups together pictures that constitute a story - for example, the Popular Front rallies in Paris in 1936 - in order to maintain the original coherence of the work. £ 150 Robert Capa -- Photographs Faber 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 4to. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 35 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped), 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 35 Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Stefano Carboni -- Venice and the Islamic World 828 - 1797 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 15 Patrick Cariou -- Surfers Powerhouse 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. £ 50 Anthony Caro -- Caro: An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 60 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 40 David Carrier -- Sean Scully Thames and Hudson 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Lewis Carroll -- Alice's Adventures in Wonderland: Illustrated by Barry Moser University of California Press 1982 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers red cloth in Near Fine Slipcase. 131pp + Signed Wood Engraving of the Mad Hatter in matching red cloth Portfolio. Small Folio. 1st edition of the Trade edition of this attractive Pennyroyal edition Illustrated throughout by Moser. £ 175 Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 35 Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 14 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 35 Sebastian Carter -- Twentieth Century Type Designers Trefoil 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Joyce Cary -- Art & reality (Clark lectures - 1956) Cambridge University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 8 Catalogue -- 1960 Les Nouveaux Realistes Musee d'Art Moderne (Paris) 1986 . Some delamination to decorated wrappers else a VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15 Catalogue -- Art & Language; Hostages XXV - LXXVI Goodman / Lisson / Galerie de Paris 1991 . VG bright co py in slightly dusty wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Art from Europe Tate Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- British Art Now: A Subjective View Asahi Shimbun 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Japanese. £ 18 Catalogue -- Double Take: Collective Memory & Current Art South Bank Centre / Parkett 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Catalogue -- Edwardian Pre-Raphaelites: the Art of John and Mary Young Hunter Pyms Gallery 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of title limited to 2750 copies. £ 40 Catalogue -- El Jardin Salvaje Fundacion Caja de Pensiones 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 40 Catalogue -- Furniture As Art: Het Meubel Verbeeld Museum Boymans - van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1988 1988 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- G. F. Watts 1817 - 1904 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1974 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- Henri Michaux: [catalogue dune exposition au] Centre Georges Pompidou Centre Georges Pompidou, Musse National dArt Moderne 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Catalogue -- Illusionen: Das Spiel mit dem Schein Das Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate wrappers. 256pp + postcards tipped into rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent Exhibition catalogue devoted to Illusions in Art. Text in German. £ 35 Catalogue -- James Collins Politi / ICA 1978 . VG in marked dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- John Stezaker Friedman - Guinness Gallery 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue limited to 500 copies. £ 35 Catalogue -- Kokoschka. Saul and David 1969 (A New Portfoloio of Lithographs) and other Graphics including Le Bal Masque 1967, The Frogs 1968, with a selection of Oils, Watercolours and Drawings 1907 - 1969 Marlborough Galleries 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illusstarted trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Livresse du reel: L'objet dans l'art de xx siecle Reunion des musees nationaux 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Catalogue -- Orientalists - Delacroix to Matisse: European Painters in North Africa and the Near East Weidenfeld / Royal Academy 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue scarce in the hardback edition. £ 30 Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 100 Catalogue -- Susan Hiller ICA 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Catalogue -- The Black and White Tradition The Revival of British Printmaking 1880 - 1939 and Its Post War Exponents Berkeley Square Gallery N. D. . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- The Incomparable Art : English Pottery from the Thomas Greg Collection City Art Gallery (1969) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- The John Hay Whitney Collection The Tate Gallery 1961 . Ink splash on front wrapper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Catalogue -- The Miner's World; Miners in Photography and Literature Midland Group 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- The Tree of Life: New Images of an Ancient Symbol South Bank Board 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 10 Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 25 Catalogue -- Wengers Colours: Catalogue Sixty Six Wengers (Stoke on Trent) 1937 . Front board has small crease else Near Fine copy in publishers card boards with promotional / ordering material laid in. 4to . 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production detailing the Company's extensive range of colours, glazes, glass and metal. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 75 Catalogue -- Wild Walls Stedelijk Museum 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 120 Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 40 Germano Celant -- Marcello Morandini Charta 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in likie dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. This volume presents an account of Marcello Morandini's output, illustrating the progressive development of his work from the 1960s to 2000. It looks at the genius of his work, his seemingly simple yet complex forms, where mathematics and geometry become art in many forms. £ 35 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 (Guggenheim Museum Publications) Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 45 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 60 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 55 Helen Chadwick -- Delight Institute Contemporary Art University of Pennsylvania 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 150 Helen Chadwick -- Effluvia Serpentine Gallery Trust 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of very attractive and scarce catalogue. 4to. £ 40 Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35 Alfred Chapius -- L'Horlogerie une Tradition Helvetique Neuchatel 1948 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in mailing box. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review of Swiss Clock - making up to 1948. 1st edition. French Text. £ 125 J. Chapius -- Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages Yale University Press 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusibve Monograph. £ 80 Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart-Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 25 William Chappell (Ed) -- Well Dearie ! The Letters of Edward Burra Gordon Fraser 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with Burra's work. 1st edition of this both highly entertaining and revealing title. £ 40 Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 40 D. G. Charlton -- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. The latter half of the 18th century saw radical changes in the way nature - both external and human nature - was perceived. It is these new perceptions, these new images of the 'the natural' that this book examines: new appreciations of the 'sublime' wildness of landscape; new revelations by the life sciences of natural creative fecundity; new assertions of the innocence of 'natural man', as illustrated by the noble savage, the contented peasant, the happy family; a new sense of harmony between man and nature, reflected in changing moral, psychological, economic, and religious attitudes. Professor Charlton concentrates on French examples, for in France the contrast between old and new views was particularly vivid; but there are also numerous comparisons with England and other European countries making this a major study in the cultural history of Europe at an especially crucial time for the formation of many of our modem assumptions about man and nature. £ 8 John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10 Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 40 Ivan Chermayeff -- Suspects, Smokers, Soldiers and Salesladies; Collages Lars Muller 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 15 Gert / Gerhard Chesi / Merzeder (Ed) -- The NOK Culture: Art in Nigeria 2500 Years Ago Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 M. E. Chevreul -- The Principles of Harmony and Contrast of Colours and their Applications to the Arts Schiffer 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition of classic study on colour Edited by Faber Birren. £ 25 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 30 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 15 Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Marc H. / David L. Choko / Jones -- Posters of the Canadian Pacific Firefly 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 45 Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid -in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 30 Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like sligthtly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 20 Kenneth Clark -- Civilisation; A Personal View Folio Society 1999 . Fine in publishers blue decorated boards in like slipcase. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15 T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 175 Robert J. / Andrea P. A. Clark / Belloli (Ed) -- Design in America; The Cranbrook Vision 1925 - 1950 Abrams 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear to front panel. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Garth / Cathy Clark / Courtney -- Richard Slee Potteries Museum / Lund Humphries 2003 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Winner of the 2001 Jerwood Applied Arts Prize, Richard Slee (b.1946) is one of the most significant ceramicists working today. Richard Slee's ceramics are intriguing, witty and thought provoking. His work is a celebration of the domestic and the familiar, with everyday objects instilled with meaning from personal to social and political issues. His toby jugs, for example, humorously subvert this traditional icon of Englishness to express the current state of the nation. Coinciding with a major retrospective of Richard Slee's ceramics spanning his career, this book provides a study of his work. £ 30 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 150 Louise Clarke -- The Measure London College of Fashion 2008 . Fine in folding publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect: A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 5 T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Marie Clayton -- The Grand Design: Craftsmanship in Interior Decoration Hazar 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edtion. 4to. This work on interior design concentrates mainly on interiors in the grand scale and the craftsmanship involved to create them. These are not just formal public areas, but elegant and comfortable rooms designed for living in. It explores the advantages of working with large areas, showing how effective use can be made of materials such as marble, mosiacs and stained glass. It also looks at the problems of decorating grand rooms and making them work on a human scale, the importance of good detailing and the unique touch that the hand of the craftsman can add. The sections on materials explain manufacturing techniques and show craftsmen at work, so that the medium can be fully understood. £ 25 Martin Clayton -- Poussin Works on Paper: Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Merrell 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Francesco Clemente -- Parkett 9; Collaboration Francesco Clemente Parkett Verlag 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 45 Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Stafford Cliff (Ed) -- Best in Trade and Exhibition Stand Design Batsford 1992 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760-1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean - Luc Coatalem Jean - Luc -- In Search of Gauguin Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Fred Cogelow -- Sculptor in Wood: The Collected Woodcarvings of Fred Cogelow Heart Prairie 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 250 Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists, 1854-1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Joyce Tenneson Cohen -- In Sights / Self-Portraits by Women Gordon Fraser 1979 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Jean-Louis Cohen -- Scenes of the World to Come: European Architecture and the American Challenge, 1893-1960 Editions Flammarion 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Paul / Henry Cohen / Taliaferro -- American Cities: Historic Maps And Views Assouline 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. £ 25 Averil Colby -- Samplers Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 10 Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 10 Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 18 T. Cole -- Dream Weavers: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau Times Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 20 Beverley / Richard Cole / Durack -- Railway Posters 1923 - 1947 Laurence King 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. The National Railway Museum in York has a large and varied collection of railway art and artefacts; this books shows over 200 of the best posters dating from the railways' heyday prior to nationalization. In this period, renowned poster artists of the calibre of Edward McKnight Kauffer, Tom Purvis and Cassandre were commissioned by the railway groups to promote not only their lines but also the most beautiful and appealing cities and towns in their areas for tourists to visit. The railway companies virtually invented the "package tour", and promoted it intensively not only in the UK but also in the USA. The introduction explains the history of the companies during the period covered, and examines their attitudes to poster advertising. The book is then divided into four sections, one for each of the railway groups: the resulting selection makes an analysis of poster art in the UK in its "golden age" of the Twenties and Thirties. Extended captions explain the context of the works, and information about the artists is provided. The authors are on the curatorial staff of the National Railway Museum, York. £ 15 Nicola Coleby (Ed) -- A Surreal Life: Edward James, 1907 - 84 Philip Wilson Publishers Ltd 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50 Nathan Coley -- Nathan Coley: There Will be No Miracles Here The Fruitmarket Gallery / Lotus+ Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Nathan Coley's work focuses on the way in which the values of a society are reflected in and determined by its built environment. In a practise that includes sculpture, photography, drawing, video and installation, the artist works to reveal the often conflicting systems of personal, social, religious and political belief through which we structure our towns and cities, and thereby ourselves. This monograph covers the breadth of the artist's practise over the last 10 years. It documents the artist's major projects, discussing them both in the context of their original making, and in the light of newly commissioned essays by Fiona Bradley and Susanne Gaensheimer. Bursting with images and ideas, the book offers the first opportunity properly to assess Coley's intriguing work. £ 45 Colganchi -- A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolours and Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle Colnaghi 1973 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Matthew Collings -- Sarah Lucas Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35 Judith Collins -- Eric Gill; Sculpture Lund Humphries 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue issued to coincide with Exhibition at the Barbican. £ 25 Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the end of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Patrick / Nigel / Margaret Collinson / Ramsay / Sparks -- A History of Canterbury Cathedral Oxford University Press 1995 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 602pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of substantial Monograph which is suddenly elusive. This is the story of Britain's greatest cathedral, from its Anglo-Saxon origins to the late twentieth century. Seven chronological chapters cover the history of Canterbury Cathedral from 597 to the present, while a further five thematic chapters discuss the Archives and Library, the liturgy and music, the monuments within the Cathedral, and the Cathedral School. Through all the chapters runs a continuous theme: the people who have, over the centuries, made up the community of the Cathedral and have continued the tradition of Christian worship there for more than a thousand years. This is a major work of wide-ranging and original scholarship; it is also a full and highly readable history, extensively illustrated with over 160 plates and figures. This book is intended for readers with an interest in Canterbury Cathedral; scholars and students of cultural, religious, ecclesiastical, and architectural history. £ 40 David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 5 Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life Yale University Press 1991 . Near fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. Howard Colvin's own copy. £ 50 Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chrionicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 35 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 30 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 -1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924-1934 (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 20 Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 15 Jack Randolph Conrad -- The Horn & The Sword MacGibbon & Kee 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine 222pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this study of the Worship and Iconography of the Bull. £ 8 W. G. Constable -- Richard Wilson Routledge 1953 . VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers cloth. 306p + 160p photographic reproductions of Wilson's work. 1st edition. Offered as a working copy. Includes Full Catalogue Raisonne of the Portraits, Subject Pieces and Landscapes. £ 25 W. G. Constable -- Richard Wilson (English Master Painters Series) Harvard University Press 1953 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 306p + 364 Illustrations. 1st edition. Small Quarto. Includes Full Catalogue Raisonne of the Portraits, Subject Pieces and Landscapes. £ 50 W. G. Constable -- The Painter's Workshop Oxford University Press 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel 148pp + 24p photographs or reproduction of paintings. Study of methods of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. £ 10 Susan Conway -- Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: Lan Na Court Textiles River 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 35 Albert S Cook -- Dimensions of the Sign in Art New England University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Cook -- The City; Seen as a Garden of Ideas Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Peter Cook is a founder of Archigram, a collective of six architects known for architecture through drawing. "The City, Seen as a Garden of Ideas" is a survey of Cook's career-long project to reinvigorate the city. A series of mediations on contemporary urban conditions in cities as diverse as Tokyo, Edinburgh, and Santa Monica, this volume also functions as an informal memoir, at once lyrical and trenchant, in which Cook reveals the influences and motivations behind his seminal works and recent projects. A collection of projects and texts created especially for the monograph completes this compelling presentation. . £ 30 R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 20 Jeffrey Cook -- Anasazi Places: The Photographic Vision of William Current University of Texas 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.138pp. Illustrated throughout with Current's striking images of the Four Corners area. £ 25 Lynne Cooke -- Bill Woodrow: Sculpture, 1980 - 86 Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Lynne Cooke -- Bouabre Frederic Bruly - Worlds Envisioned Dia Center for the Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth backed boards. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Lynne Cooke -- Richard Deacon Editions du Seuil 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynne Cooke -- Gordon Douglas Kunstverein (Hanover) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Wonderfully executed Exhibition Catalogue designed by Bruce Mau. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 60 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 25 John Coplans -- Weegee Tater Und Opfer Schirmer / Mosel 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 85 Photographic Reproductions (one to a page) of Weegee's Work with Essay (in German). 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen Coppel -- The American Scene: Prints from Hopper to Pollock British Museum Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue presents an overview of American printmaking in the first half of the twentieth century, beginning in 1905 with John Sloans etchings of everyday urban experience, dubbed the Ashcan School, and concluding with Jackson Pollock and abstract expressionist prints. About 140 powerful prints by approximately 75 artists will be featured. A substantial introduction sets the prints in context, showing how this dynamic tradition arose and how it relates to other media such as magazine illustration, photography, cinema and poster design. Biographies of all the artists are included. £ 45 Jeremy Copper -- Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915 David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5 Brigitte Corley -- Conrad Von Soest; Painter among Merchant Princes Harvey Miller 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. 4to. £ 35 Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 30 Daniell Cornell -- American Accents; Visual Culture as History Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Susan Corrigan -- Georgina Starr Ikon Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Nic Costa -- Automatic Pleasures: History of the Coin Machine Francis Joseph Publications 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20 Vivienne Couldrey -- The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany Bloomsbury 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed and elusive monograph. £ 20 Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 15 Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 30 M. A. Couturier -- Sacred Art Menil Foundation / University of Texas 1989 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Edition Translated by Granger Ryan. £ 20 Robert L. S. Cowley -- "Marriage a La Mode": Re-view of Hogarth's Narrative Art Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 100 Elizabeth / John Cowling / Golding -- Picasso: Sculptor / Painter - Exhibition Catalogue Tate 1994 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed and important Catalogue. £ 15 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 35 Stephen Cox -- Scultura Galleria Carini 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio (California Studies in the History of Art) University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 100 Tony Cragg -- Tony Cragg; Writings 1981 - 1992 Editions Isy Brachot 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of title limited to 750 copies. £ 75 Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 35 Alan Crawford -- C. R. Ashbee Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 499pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editon of important monograph. £ 65 Cara Creenberg -- Mid- Century Modern: Furniture of the 1950's Thames & Hudson Ltd 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Joseph Cremers -- Peter Behrens; Sein Werk von 1909 bis zur Gegenwart Baedeker 1928 . VG copy in slightly edgeworn rubbed decorated publishers cloth. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with 298 photographs and 1 colour plate. 1st edition of important study detailing the reange of Behren's work. £ 500 Sarah Crewe (Ed) -- Visionary Spires Waterstones 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Attractive title illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour bringing together unexecuted designs for major churches and cathedrals across Europe and America. 1st edition. £ 5 Mitchell Crites -- Roloff Beny: People: Legends in Life and Art Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 10 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 80 John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. £ 450 Rainer / David Crone / Moos -- Kazimir Malevich: The Climax of Disclosure Reaktion Books 1998 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Kazimir Malevich's sudden realization of a non-objective way of painting, which he termed Suprematism, stands as a seminal moment in the history of 20th-century art. This is a study of his work in the context of his time and in relation to revolutions in physics, linguistics and poetry. It pays particular attention to his late figurative works. The authors trace Malevich's development from his beginnings in the Ukraine and early years in Moscow, where he was closely involved in the Futurist circle, through to the late-1920s and beyond. They argue that it is only through a close and sustained reading of the artist's late oeuvre that his extraordinarily inventive stance can truly be comprehended. £ 15 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Elizabeth Cropper -- The Domenichino Affair: Novelty, Imitation, and Theft in Seventeenth-century Rome Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 15 Nick Crosbie -- I'LL Keep Thinking (Serial Books Design) Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Nick Crosbie's designs for Inflate have changed the way that we look at domestic objects, with his playful reworking of everyday household items, such as his inflatable fruit bowl, chairs and clothing. Since setting up Inflate in 1995 with, amongst others, Michael Sodeau (also featured in the Serial Books Design series), Crosbie's signature style has incorporated a colourful palette with unusual materials, expanding his initial domestic objects into larger, architectural designs, such as the inflatable bar premiered at 100% Design in London. This book is the first to explore Crosbie's practice, comprising extracts from interviews between him and the series' editor Alexander Payne. Crosbie's designs are innovative, fun, functional and affordable, and remain at the cutting edge of contemporary design. £ 10 Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 50 Grace M. / H. Ling Crowfoot / Roth -- Methods of Hand Spinning in Egypt and the Sudan Ruth Bean 1974 . Ownership Signature else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.61pp. Illustrated. Attractive facsimile edition. £ 10 Colin / Victoria Cruise / Osborne -- Love Revealed: Simeon Solomon and the Pre-Raphaelites Merrell 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Marking the centenary of Simeon Solomon, an influential figure in the Pre-Raphaelite movement who's career was ended when his homosexuality became publicly known, this book explores his work in the context of Pre-Raphaelitism, Aestheticism, Judaism and modern-day studies of masculinity. £ 20 James Crump -- F. Holland Day Photographs; Suffering the Ideal Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised study. Small Folio. £ 75 Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 20 Bill Culbert -- Bottle - Combinations Galerie Six Friedrich 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 15 Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 35 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works, Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 50 Colin Cunningham -- The Terracotta Designs of Alfred Waterhouse John Wiley & Sons 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of title which is getting very elusive. £ 40 Phillis / Catherine Cunnington / Lucas -- Charity Costumes A & C Black 1978 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10 Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50 Penelope Curtis -- Patio and Pavilion: The Place of Sculpture in Modern Architecture Ridinghouse 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Penelope Curtis (Ed) -- At One Remove Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Penelope / Alan G. Curtis / Wilkinson -- Barbara Hepworth: A Retrospective Tate Publishing 1994 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 25 Joseph S. Czestochowski -- Degas: Sculptures International Arts 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Stephanie D'Allessandro -- Still More Distant Journeys: Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 20 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 15 Daab -- Photography Inspirations: The World is the Human's Project (Daab Inspirations) Daab 2006 . Fine in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated box with carry handle. 700pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Esther A. Dagan -- Emotions in Motion: Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 25 Francois Dagognet -- In Favour of Today's Art: From the Object of Art to the Art of the Object Dis Voir 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 14 Roald Dahl -- The Complete Adventures of Charlie and Mr Willy Wonka Unwin Hyman 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 316pp. 1st edition thus in one volume with Michael Foreman Illustrations. £ 10 Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 30 Stephanie Dalley (Ed) -- The Legacy of Mesopotamia Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Influence from Mesopotamia on adjacent civilizations has often been proposed on the basis of scattered similarities. For the first time a wide-ranging assessment from 3000 BC to the Middle Ages investigates how similarities arose in Egypt, Palestine, Anatolia, and Greece. The development of writing for accountancy, astronomy, devination, and belles lettres emanated from Mesopotamians who took their academic traditions into countries beyond their political control. Each country soon transformed what it received into its own, individual culture. When cuneiform writing disappeared, Babylonian cults and literature, now in Aramaic and Greek, flourished during the Roman Empire. The Manichaeans adapted the old traditions which then perished under persecution, but traces persist in Hermetic works, court narratives and romances, and in the Arabian Nights.When ancient Mesopotamia was rediscovered in the last century, British scholars were at the forefront of international research. Public excitement has been reflected in pictures and poems, films and fashion. £ 60 Jacques / Shaun Damase / Whiteside -- Sonia Delaunay Fashion and Fabrics Thames & Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. The Russian artist Sonia Delaunay, who with her husband Robert Delaunay was the leading light of the shot-lived Cubist splinter movement, Orphism, developed her own distinctive career after World War I. Between 1920 and 1930, she produced some striking and original fabric designs. Gloria Swanson and various French film stars, the unconventional socialite Nancy Cunard, and the wife of the Bauhaus architect Marcel Breuer were all dressed by Delaunay. She designed interiors in collaboration with the Paris architect Mallet-Stevens and created costumes for the early films of Marcel L'Herbier; her fabrics were sold by the most exclusive department stores in the world; Jean Cocteau and Blaise Cendrars wrote about her fashion designs, and her decorated scarves are known to have had an influence on the work of Paul Klee. £ 65 Damien Hirst -- Young British Artists; John Greenwood, Damien Hirst, Alex Landrum, Langlands & Bell, Rachel Whiteread. Saatchi Gallery 1992 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the first of The Saatchi Gallery's 'Young British Artists' series which culminated in the Sensation show. One of Hirst's contributions was the now-iconic 'shark piece', titled The Physical Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone Living. £ 35 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 45 Lorraine / Katharine Daston / Park -- Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150 - 1750 Zone Books 1998 . Cloth very slightly mottled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow.This text explores ways in which European naturalists from the High Middle ages through to the Enlightenment used wonder and wonders, the passion and its objects, to envision themselves and the natural world. Monsters, gems that shone in the dark and celestial apparitions adorned romances and puzzled philosophers. Drawing on the histories of art, science, philosophy and literature, this book explores and explains how wonder and wonders fortified princely power, rewove the texture of scientific experience and shaped the sensibility of intellectuals. £ 30 Grenville Davey -- Grenville Davey Lisson Gallery 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 25 Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 10 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 75 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45 Bruce Davis -- Made in LA; The Prints of Cirrus Editions Los Angeles County Museum Art 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 110 Lewis F. Day -- Windows: A book about stained and painted glass Batsford 1909 . Slight rubbing to exrtremities else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 420pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Third Rditio (Revised and Enlarged) of classic title. £ 50 Susan Day -- Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Chronicle 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrate dthroughout in full colour. £ 35 De Chirico -- De Chirico: Gli anni venti : [catalogo della mostra a Verona, dic. 1986-genn. 1987] Mazzotta 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 40 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 20 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 28 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15 Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. £ 65 Richard Deacon -- Sculpture 1980-1984 Fruitmarket Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Deacon -- Skulpuren / Sculptures 1987 - 1993 Kunstverein Hanover 1993 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 125 David Dean -- English Shop Fronts: From Contemporary Source Books, 1792-1840 Tiranti 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 10p + 77 full page plates of Shop Designs.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important source title. £ 25 Beryl Dean -- Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 10 Robert / Erin Dean / Wright (Ed) -- Edward Ruscha; Catalogue Raisonne of the Paintings; Volume Two 1971 - 1982 Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine in publishers blue cloth boards in very slightly rubbed grey cardboard slipcase with title stamped on front. 1st edition. £ 125 Roy DeCarava -- The Sound I Saw Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. A photographic portrait of the world of jazz music. Presented as a stream of 196 images interspersed with DeCarava's own poetry, this volume is, in its form and overall effect, a printed equivalent of jazz -composed of overlapping passages of pain, sweetness, optimism and suffering. Roy DeCarava has documented the people, both famous and anonymous, and the seemingly mundane yet intimate moments of his Harlem neighbours and neighbourhood. The result is at once a work for photography enthusiasts, an historic documentation for jazz lovers, and a profound message to African-Americans as well as Whites that artistic talent knows no boundaries of race. £ 125 Decoration -- Les Meubles et la Decoration en Angleterre 1680-1800 Hachette (Paris) N. D. (c1920) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 6p Introduction + 201p photographic plates detailing interiors and furnishings of the 18th Century. 1st edition of an elegant study with text in French. 4to. £ 30 Michael DeCossart -- George Melhuish: Artist Philosopher Alan Sutton 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Melhuish's work. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 5 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 45 Mark Del Vecchio -- Postmodern Ceramics Thames & Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat 1910 - 1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 150 Anne Derbes -- Picturing the Passion in Late Medieval Italy: Narrative Painting, Franciscan Ideologies, and the Levant Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 J. B. Deregowski -- Distortion in Art: The Eye and the Mind RKP 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul Dermee -- Kertesz: Sixty Years of Photography Thames & Hudson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. £ 250 T. Devonshire - Jones (Ed) -- Images of Christ; Religious Iconography in Twentieth Century British Art. An exhibition to mark the centenary of St Matthew's Church, Northampton. St Matthew's (Northampton) Centenary Art Committee 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of thoughtful, well presented Catalogue. £ 15 Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 15 Georges Didi - Huberman -- Invention of Hysteria: Charcot and the Photographic Iconography of the Salpetriere MIT 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 373pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Diego Rivera -- Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Hayward Gallery 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. Attractive Retrospective Catalogue. £ 15 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 50 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 20 Diane / A. D. Dillon / Coleman -- William Mortensen: A Revival Center Creative Photography 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities: The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 50 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta-Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 125 Anne / Susan Alyson Distel / Stein -- Cezanne to Van Gogh: The Collection of Doctor Gachet Abrams 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Paul-Ferdinand Gachet (1828-1909), a physician and amateur painter, was among the first to appreciate the work of Van Gogh, Cezanne, Pissarro and other Impressionists and Post-Impressionists. He befriended many artists, and bought and received as gifts a large number of artworks, including masterpieces such as Van Gogh's "Church at Auvers" and Cezanne's "A Modern Olympia". Beginning in 1949, Gachet's children made a series of major donations to the French state from their father's extraordinary collection. Published to accompany an international exhibition, this volume presents the entire Gachet donation of paintings, drawings, prints, and even memorabilia, and also provides information on the works and the copies of them. An essay describes the eventful lives of the Gachets and their close relationships with Cezanne, Van Gogh and others. £ 45 Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige, 1900-51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 40 Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles L. Dodson -- Aperture 109: Latin American Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Latin American Photography.1st edition. £ 15 A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Terence Donovan -- Terence Donovan: The Photographs Little Brown 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early sixties, a triumvirate of young working-class photographers burst onto the scene and turned the fashion world on its head - David Bailey, Brian Duffy and Terence Donovan ushered in the era of the photographer as cultural hero and, as the son of an East-End truck driver, Donovan in particular personified what the popular imagination believed to be the essence of the 'swinging sixties' in London. Although often pigeon-holed as a fashion photographer, his magazine work actually formed just a fraction of his prolific output. When he died in 1996, after a career spanning forty years, he left an archive of nearly a million exposures which included his portraits, advertising commissions and documentary work. This new, stunning retrospective of his best-known images (and some previously unpublished) has been compiled with the support of Terence's wife and promises to be an important contribution to photographic and social history publishing. £ 20 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 45 Julie Doucet -- Elle Humour Gingko 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned cartoonist Julie Doucet has created a unique, mass produced artist's book. Printed on a half dozen different papers in eight colours, this amalgamation of drawing, collage, painting, and narrative is a visionary meditation on love and its discontents. Using cut out, collaged letters and phrases to compose her oblique, poetic text, Doucet's words are as graphically enticing as her images. The book moves from pointed collages made from 1960s Quebecois magazines to abstract, psychedelic drawings to a moving catalog of her lover's possessions, and back again. The diversity of images could be the work of multiple artists, but Doucet's funny, frank sensibility ties it all together. Doucet, long known as the "female R. Crumb," and regarded as the finest female cartoonist of the 20th century, has never before published a book like this: a pure, non-comics distillation of her artistic sensibility. £ 15 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 50 John W Dower -- The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism Weatherhill 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this detailed study. £ 15 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 35 John Dreyfus -- A History of the Nonesuch Press Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers gilt - stamped cloth in like dustjacket with original prospectus tipped - in. Number 660 of a limited edition of 950 copies. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. Signed by Dreyfus on endpaper. 1st edition of this magnificent production. £ 225 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title. Digital Image on request. £ 60 David Driver (Ed) -- The Art of Radio Times: First Sixty Years BBC 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent and now elusive title. £ 45 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 45 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth-century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 30 Jean Dubuffet -- Jean Dubuffet; Towards an Alternative Reality Abbeville 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and scare Monograph. £ 175 Jean Dubuffet -- Works on Paper 1974-1985 Waddington Galleries 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Marcel Duchamp -- Cheminee Anaglyphe (Anaglyphic Chimney) Blanchard (Paris) 1995 . Two Stereoscopic Drawings, Templets and set of Stereoscopic Viewers + 8p booklet in custom made slipcase in publishers box. Mint (As New). Facsimile edition of Item issued to accompany the deluxe French edition of L' Oeuvre complete de Marcel Duchamp in an edition of 110 copies. This edition has the same limitation (this being Number 71 of 100) and has facsimiles of Duchamp's Rubber Stamp signature and Teeny Duchamp's Endorsement. £ 1250 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; par John Clair Catalogue Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 100 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Alistair Duncan -- Art Nouveau Designers at the Paris Salons: Leatherware & Textiles 1895 - 1914 Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. |Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 William A. Dutt -- Highways & Byways in East Anglia Macmillan 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 412pp + folding map. Illustrated throughout by Joseph Pennell. Reprint. £ 10 Thomas Eakins -- A Drawing Manual Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 100pp. Illustrated throughout. While a teacher at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the celebrated American artist Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) prepared a drawing manual for his students. The manuscript developed out of his famous lectures at the Academy on linear perspective, mechanical drawing, reflections, and sculptural relief and included illustrations by the artist. Following his forced resignation from the Academy in 1886, Eakins abandoned plans to publish the manual, and the parts were dispersed. Today, drafts of the manuscript reside at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and at the Academy, which also holds many of the illustrations. A Drawing Manual brings together Eakins's text, based on a concordance of the drafts, and his original drawings for the project. This remarkable publication reveals Eakins's personality and teaching philosophy, demonstrating why the artist was renowned as a plainspoken, effective teacher. £ 5 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this calssic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 150 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 45 Umberto Eco -- Faith in Fakes : Essays Secker & Warburg 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Translated by William Weaver. 1st English edition. £ 20 Charles Ede (Ed) -- The Art Of The Book Studio 1951 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 214pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st editon of attractive book. £ 40 Richard Edgcumbe -- The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth-Century London Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cl;oth in like dustjacket. xxv + 197pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 70 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 500 Paul Edwards -- English Garden Ornament Bell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the Author. £ 5 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Martin / Nancy A. Eidelberg / McClelland -- Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glass Making Saint Martin's Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of publication of Leslie Hayden Nash's Notebooks. £ 10 Murray L. Eiland -- Chinese and Exotic Rugs Zwemmer 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 15 Colin T. Eisler -- The Genius of Jacopo Bellini; The Complete Paintings and Drawings Abrams (New York) 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of magnificent monograph. £ 75 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350 John Elderfield (Ed) -- Modern Starts; People, Places and Things Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent study of Visual Arts between 1880 and 1920. 4to.This exploration of the early decades of the early decades of modernism in the arts is published to accompany the first of three cycles of centennial exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, beginning October 7, 1999. £ 15 Olafur Eliasson -- The Weather Project Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book already elusive particularly in the scarce hardback edition. £ 300 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 20 Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Judith Elkin (Ed) -- The Puffin Book of 20th Century Children's Stories Viking 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slighty creased dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman. 1st edition of an atractive book. £ 10 David Elliott -- Alexander Rodchenko 1891 - 1956 Oxford Museum of Modern Art 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45 David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society, 1900-37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 David B. Elliott -- A Pre-Raphaelite Marriage: The Lives and Works of Marie Spartali Stillman and William James Stillman Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Bridget / Jo - Ann Elliott / Wallace -- Women Artists and Writers: Modernist (Im)positionings Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection coverinf Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25 Frederick Engels -- Dialectics of Nature Lawrence and Wishart 1940 . Spine slightly marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 383pp. 1st edition thus Translated and Edited by Clemens Dutt. £ 10 W. F. Entwistle -- Bantams Saiga 1981 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn dustjacket. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of classic title. £ 20 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 25 Gynongyi Eri -- The Golden Age: Art and Society Barbican Art Gallery 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colur. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 A. Erjavec (Ed) -- Postmodernism and the Postsocialist Condition: Politicized Art Under Late Socialism (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Berlin Wall was coming down, the Soviet Union was dissolving, Communist China was well on its way down the capitalist path. Artists, seeing it all first-hand, responded with a revolution of their own. £ 45 Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Powys Evans -- Eighty - Eight Cartoons Cayme Press 1926 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth with paper label to spine and to front board. 88pp. Illustrated with 88 full page cartoons with a Political and Literary bias including Lloyd George, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, Max Beerbohm and two of Winston Churchill !. 1st edition of title limited to 500 copies. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40 Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Dorinda Evans -- The Genius of Gilbert Stuart Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gilbert Stuart was an American portraitist of the late-18th and early-19th centuries. He is best known for his "Athenaeum" portrait of George Washington. This book combines insights with documentation to present a scholarly treatment of Stuart's life and influential work. £ 25 Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 20 Tony Evans -- Taking his Time: The Photographs of Tony Evans Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 10 Myfanwy Evans (Ed) -- The Pavilion; A Contemporary Collection of British Art & Architecture I. T. Publications 1946 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers particularly on back panel. 80pp. Quarto. 1st edition. Includes contributions from Wyndham Lewis, John Betjeman and Edward Bawden. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Wendy Ewald -- American Alphabets Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 William A. Ewing -- Love and Desire: Photoworks Chronicle 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped).400pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 William A. Ewing (Ed) -- The Century of the Body: 100 Photoworks, 1900-2000 Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book represents 100 of the finest and most fascinating examples of body-centred photography from the 20th century. Art photographers included are Stieglitz, Man Ray, Brassai, Cunningham, Brandt and Mapplethorpe, alongside greats of scientific image-making like Nilsson and Hutchings. £ 10 Exhibition Catalogue -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 5 Exhibition Catalogue -- Part Fantasy; The Sexual Imagination of Seven Lesbian Artists Trial Balloon 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes work by Elise Dodeles, Ellen Cantor, Nicole Eisenman, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Eliza Jackson, G. B. Jones and Nicola Tyson. £ 8 Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Exhibition Catalogue -- Twilight of the Tsars; Russian Art at the turn of the Century South Bank Centre 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15 Exit Photography Group -- Survival Programmes in Britain's Inner Cities Open University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michelle Facos -- Nationalism and the Nordic Imagination: Swedish Art of the 1890s University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.This richly illustrated book is a lucid introduction to a largely neglected manifestation of Modernism that came out of fin-de-siecle Sweden. Michelle Facos presents the first study in English to seriously examine the movement known as Swedish National Romanticism. Her work is especially valuable in showing how the movement's primitivist tendencies were related to, but different from, similar cultural forces in Germany and other parts of Europe at that time. Facos shows how a small group of Swedish artists espoused a politically progressive, culturally conservative form of nationalism. These artists - among them Carl Larsson, Bruno Liljefors, and Hanna Hirsch Pauli - produced a specifically national Swedish art by focusing on indigenous history, legends, and folk tales as well as uniquely Swedish-Nordic values, geography, and ethnography.Their breathtaking images of the Nordic landscape shaped a communal "Folk" identity that accented regionalism, solidarity, and attachment to the past and protested against the perceived dangers of capitalist industrialism and urban expansion. £ 40 William Fagg -- Sculptures Africaines; Les Univers Artistiques des Tribus D'Afrique Noire Hazan (Paris) 1965 . Some mottling to cloth but internally Near Fine, offered as a working copy. 268pp. Illustrated with 122 full page photographs. 1st edition of this remarkable and still important study. Text in French. £ 45 Betsy Fahlman -- American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art Abrams 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 45 Fair Organs -- Organ Parade Fair Organ Preservation Society 1973 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. 1st edition of elusive principally photographic study of Fair Organs. £ 10 T. Fairbrother -- John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 John / Elizabeth Falconer / Moore -- Myanmar Style: Art, Architecture and Design of Burma Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Giovanni Fanelli -- Florence Lost : as seen in the 120 paintings by Fabio Borbottoni (1820 - 1901); Two Volumes Complete Ricci 1985 . Corners a little bumped and cloth very slightly rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 148 + 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 413 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 175 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Mick Farren -- The Black Leather Jacket Plexus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Ralph Fastnedge -- Sheraton Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 125pp + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers tissue wrappers. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 25 Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 William Feaver -- Lucian Freud Tate 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with small crease to rear panel. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition,. £ 45 Gail Feigenbaum -- Degas and New Orleans; A French Impressionist in America New Orleans Museum of Art 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 25 Harold Feinstein -- One Hundred Flowers Bulfinch (Boston) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 143pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Feinstein principally full page. 1st edition of very handsome Monograph. £ 25 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 14 Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 5 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 45 R Ferguson -- Douglas Gordon MIT Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Sharon Fermor -- Piero Di Cosimo: Fiction, Invention and Fantasia Reaktion 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 200 R. W. Ferrier -- The Arts of Persia Yale University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Timothy Ferris -- Galaxies Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Festival of Britain -- 25 from 51; Paintings from The Festival of Britain Sheffield Art Gallery 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 25 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 60 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 15 J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 10 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 20 Christopher Finch (Ed) -- Norman Rockwell's America Abradale 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 25 Ian Finlay -- Celtic Art: An Introduction Faber 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 15 Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 35 Jack Firth -- James Cumming Mercat (Edinburgh) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Chris Fischer -- Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance; A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Various Collections Museum Boymans van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1990 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 55 Peter Fischli -- Peter Fischli, David Weiss (Galeries Contemporaines) Centre Georges Pompidou Service 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 100 Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 100 C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward Fitzgerald -- The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam: Illustrated by Mabel Eardley-Wilmot Kegan Paul 1912 . Spine very slighty (evenly) faded else Near Fine bright tight copy in publishers decorated cloth. Illustrated with 38 tipped in photographs from Wilmot's photographs. 1st edition thus of a most attractive book. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Barry Flanagan -- Barry Flanagan; Sculpture British Council 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout principally in black and white. 1st edition of this important Venice Biennale catalogue. £ 15 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Gottfried Fliedl -- Secession; 100 Years of the Vienna Secession Hatje Cantz 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 R. W. Flint (Ed) -- Marinetti: Selected Writings Farrar Straus Giroux 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 8 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Harriet I. Flower -- Ancestor Masks and Aristocratic Power in Roman Culture Oxford University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75 Ceal Floyer -- Ceal Floyer Kunsthalle Bern 1999 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 35 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Gothic Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 5 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Romanesque Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 5 Jaroslav Folda -- Crusader Art in the Holy Land, From the Third Crusade to the Fall of Acre Cambridge University Press 2005 . Small mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 714pp + CD Rom in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book tells the story of the Architecture and the Figural Art produced for the Crusaders after the battle of Hattin and the fall of Jerusalem in 1187, during the one hundred years that Acre was the capital of the Latin Kingdom of Jerusalem, 1191–1291. It is an art sponsored by kings and queens, patriarchs and bishops, clergy, monks, friars, knights and soldiers, aristocrats and merchants, all men and women of means, who came as pilgrims, Crusaders, settlers, and men of commerce to the Holy Land. The artists are Franks and Italians born and/or resident in the Holy Land, Westerners who traveled to the Latin East, Eastern Christians, and even Muslims, who worked for Crusader patrons. £ 75 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 P. R. J. Ford -- Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout with 400 of the 800 Illustrations in colour. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 25 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Henry / Brian Ford / North Lee -- Richard Shirley Smith: Retrospective Exhibition of Paintings, Collages and Murals Rocket Press 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 55 Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Reprint of an elusive book. £ 45 Daphne Foskett -- Samuel Cooper 1609-1672 Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition includes an Appreciation by Roy Strong and a Bibliography. £ 5 Christopher Foss -- A List of Typefaces, Decorative Borders & Devices used by Christopher Foss at the Sign of the Griffin Christopher Foss 1954 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Attractive pamphlet. £ 10 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 75 Stephen Foster -- Nicholas May Southampton University 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. Edition limited to 400 copies. £ 15 Stephen C. Foster -- Dada Artifacts University of Iowa 1978 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Introductory Essay by Foster. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Michel Foucault -- The Order of Things: Archaeology of the Human Sciences Tavistock 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Fowles -- Islands Cape 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 108pp. 1st edition of title illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Fay Godwin. Presentation copy in year of publication from Fowles, signed on endpaper: 'Anna, Nicola and Tess love John 23 Oct 1978'. £ 40 Peter Francis -- Asia's Maritime Bead Trade: 300 B.C. to the Present University of Hawai'i Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating study is the first detailed description of the ancient and enduring trade in beads that spans more than two millennia and once stretched from the Middle East to East Asia and affected areas as far apart as West Africa and the American Pacific coast. Beads are universal and among the earliest art forms. Made of glass, semiprecious stone, or precious organic materials such as amber and coral, they were ubiquitous in the ancient world, serving as decorations, magical charms, mnemonic and counting devices, symbols of wealth and status. Much of the ancient bead trade was incorporated in Asian maritime commerce, and many of the beads involved have Asian origins. Peter Francis, Jr., a pioneer in bead studies, incorporates firsthand knowledge of beads and beadmaking in the field with years of solid, scholarly research, effectively eliminating much of the hearsay and speculation that so often characterizes works on beads. In addition to the production, use, and provenance of beads, he examines the importance of the bead trade for the economies of the countries involved and provides insights into the lives of its many participants: artisans, mariners, and merchants. He covers the widely-dispersed Indo-Pacific beads (sometimes called Trade Wind beads or mutisalah), Chinese glass beads, Middle Eastern glass beads, Indian stone beads, heirloom beads in Southeast Asia and Micronesia, and other minor beads and bead industries involved in the trade. £ 40 Richard Francis -- Francis Bacon Tate 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Martine / John Franck / Berger -- Martine Franck: One Day to the Next (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Maison EuropTen de la Photographie in Paris, this volume contains about 100 of photographer Franck's favorite images that not only capture singular moments, but are also notable for their formal rigor, wit, and sensitivity £ 50 Jan Wurtz Frandsen -- Drawn Toward the Avant-Garde; Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century French Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Art Services International 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 50 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 225 David Franklin -- Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500 - 1550 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This outstanding book overturns longstanding assumptions about the way art evolved in Renaissance Florence. David Franklin challenges the reliability and usefulness of the terms 'High Renaissance' and 'Mannerism', which have been used commonly to describe and define the extraordinary paintings of the Florentine Renaissance. Franklin offers instead a new perspective on the progress and development of art in Florence, structuring his discussion around the lives and works of twelve influential Italian painters of the era. The book provides a detailed account of the critical period from about 1500, when Leonardo returned to Florence, to the publication in 1550 of Vasari's first edition of the Lives of the Artists. With penetrating analyses of careers, influences and specific paintings, Franklin isolates two main strands in Renaissance Florentine painting. He brings to light the passionate rivalry between a deeply localised attitude toward art exemplified by Michelangelo and Leonardo and climaxing in the work of Pontormo, and a style influenced by the Roman art of Raphael that Vasari tried with some success to import into Florence. For the former group, life drawing and expressive human form were at the heart of their enterprise, while for the latter it was superficial narrative arranged for decorative effect. Franklin's unprecedented examination of Vasari's work as a painter in relation to his vastly better known writings fully illuminates these dual strands in Florentine art and offers us a clearer understanding of sixteenth-century painting in Florence than ever before. The volume focuses on twelve painters: Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo, Fra Bartolomeo, Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Franciabigio, Rosso Fiorentino, Jacopo da Pontormo, Francesco Salviati and Giorgio Vasari. £ 25 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 David / Barbara Fraser -- Mantles of Merit: Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 45 Daniel Frasnay -- Les Girls: Photographies Daniel Frasnay Greybull 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 25 Christopher Frayling -- Sergio Leone: Once Upon a Time in Italy Thames & Hudson 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 William E. Fredeman (Ed) -- Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood Journal, 1849-53 and Other Pre-Raphaelite Documents Oxford University Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated. Derek Brewer's copy with his marginal markings (in pencil).1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of thie catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 25 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen -- Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall; An Artist's Country Estate Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 262pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 John Block Friedman -- Monstrous Races in Mediaeval Art and Thought Harvard University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Terry Friedman -- Hyde Park Atrocity: Epstein's "Rima" - Creation and Controversy (Studies in the History of Sculpture) Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 30 Elisabeth Frink -- Elisabeth Frink - Sculpture and Drawings Waddington Galleries 1959 . Near Fine in publishers blue plain wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a Photographic Portrait by Peter Collins. 1st edition of Frink's second Exhibition. £ 30 Maxwell Fry -- Art in a Machine Age Methuen 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty creased edgeworn dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 40 Patricia Fullerton -- Hugh Ramsay; His Life and Work Hudson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 50 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 2001 . Internally VG in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illusrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 15 Futurism -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. English Language edition of a highly elusive catalogue. £ 100 Gordon Fyfe -- Art, Power and Modernity: English Art Institutions 1750 - 1950 (Contemporary Issues in Museum Culture) Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 55 Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 35 Steven / Sharon Gaines / Churcher -- Obsession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein Birch Lane 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Galassi -- Roy DeCarava; A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated with nearly 194 tritone and 43 duotone reproductions of DeCarava's work. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 200 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 20 Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Ellen Gallagher -- Murmur; Five Volumes Complete Scalo 2005 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. Four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals. Ellen Gallagher is famous for her serene and imaginative approach to African American identity. Her fluid images of strange sea creatures take us to Drexciya, a utopian underwater world inhabited by women and children who escaped from slave ships on the horrifying journey from Africa to America. £ 35 C J Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Volkma Gantzhorn -- 99 Teppiche Rugs; Cremer Collection Arnoldsche 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45 Marjorie Garber -- Vested Interests: Cross-dressing and Cultural Anxiety Routledge 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 443pp. 1st edition of an important study. "Vested Interests" focuses on the relationship between the aesthetic and the existential, from Shakespeare to Peter Pan and "M. Butterfly", from transsexual surgery and societies for transvestites and transsexuals, to Madonna, Michael Jackson, and even Elvis. Garber establishes that transvestism, far from being a marginal and socially deviant practice, in fact makes culture possible by marking the entrance to the symbolic. Citing the recurrence of transvestite theatre throughout different eras and cultures, Garber views the transvestite as a reiteration of the theatre's underlying problem of representation, because the transvestite acknowledges that every figure on stage is an "impersonator". By examining transvestism's varied social manifestations, the book addresses issues of gender, sexuality, race and class. The argument is illustrated with compelling examples: the sumptuary laws of medieval and early modern Europe, the little-known "transvestite tales" of Mark Twain and the public furor over an art student's portrayal of late Chicago Mayor Harold Washington wearing women's lingerie. This book should be of interest to undergraduates and academics. £ 30 James Gardiner -- A Class Apart: The Private Pictures of Montague Glover Serpent's Tail 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Sir Alan Gardiner -- The Kadesh Inscriptions of Ramesses II Griffith Institute 1975 . Cloth marked on front panel yet internally Fine copy. 59pp. Elusive. £ 25 Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 40 Peter Garlake -- The Hunter's Vision; The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe British Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A survey of the rock art of the San peoples of prehistoric Zimbabwe. The prehistoric rock-painting of these peoples are amongst the world's greatest artistic and cultural treasures. There are many thousands of paintings in the granite hills and caves, most of them until recently undiscovered and unrecorded. Created many hundreds of years ago by societies that have long since disappeared, these paintings represent an important artistic tradition. In this book, Peter Garlake studies the images painted and the different techniques and styles used. He summarises academic interpretation of African rock art over the last century and offers an evaluation of its importance and aesthetic value. The perceptions and beliefs of ancient San society are revealed through a study of its art and the author illustrates his views with numerous drawings copied from the originals and with colour photographs. £ 8 Kenneth Garlick -- Sir Thomas Lawrence Routledge 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 92p + 119 Illustrations. 1st edition. Title in the English master painters series. £ 20 Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20 Thomas H. Garver -- George Tooker Pomegranate 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Ivan Gaskell -- Vermeer's Wager: Speculations on Art History, Theory and Art Museums Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Vermeer's Wager" stands at the intersection of art history and critic ism, philosophy and museology. Using a familiar and celebrated painting by Johannes Vermeer as a case study, Ivan Gaskell explores what it might mean to know and use a work of art. He argues that art history as generally practiced, while successfully asserting certain claims to knowledge, fails to take into account aspects of the unique character of works of art. Our relationship to works of art is mediated, not only through reproduction but also through displays in museums. £ 8 Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 40 Sarah Gaventa -- Concrete Design Mitchell Beazley 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Concrete Design" is an unprecedented look at the design possibilities of concrete within the domestic environment. Sarah Gaventa examines experimentation in the medium, past and present, by many of the world's leading names, as well as lesser-known, cutting-edge designers. Each chapter looks at the various properties of concrete - its strength, form, texture, and utility - and its many applications, from stairs to kitchens; from stools to vases; even from bowls to jewellery. Concrete has made much of the modern world possible, including many of the world's best-loved architectural monuments, the Pantheon in Rome, for example, or the Penguin Pool at London Zoo. With a highly accessible text, a foreword by architect Piers Gough, one of the world's experts in concrete architecture, and a wealth of inspirational yet little-known images, this book will demonstrate just how extraordinary concrete can be and clearly show it to be the material for the twenty-first century. £ 8 Gego -- Sabiduras and Other Texts Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publushers decorated boards with dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The German-born Venezuelan artist Gego (1912 - 1994) was renowned for her abstract drawings, prints, three-dimensional works, hanging net pieces and wire constructions. In 1999, a folder was found in a storage trunk that had belonged to Gego, with the word Sabiduras (loosely translated as 'Words of Wisdom') written on the cover, containing previously unknown texts, word poems and notes by the artist. Subsequently, additional short texts by the artist were discovered in the archives of the Gego Foundation. This important book assembles all of these writings together for the first time, providing an unprecedented look into Gego's philosophies of art and religion, her creative thought process and her vast knowledge. The texts in this book are published in both English and Spanish (and in some cases German, which was Gego's native language) and are preceded by introductory notes. £ 25 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Arcades: The History of a Building Type MIT 1985 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine with light crease. 596pp. Illustrated. Reprint of essential study. £ 45 Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 40 Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 75 Nick Georgano -- The Art of The American Automobile Smithmark 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated trhroughout. £ 25 Celant Germano -- OFFMEDIA Nuove Tecniche Artistiche: Video Disco Libro Dedalo Libri 1977 . VG bright copy in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 60 Lisa Germany -- Harwell Hamilton Harris University of Texas Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tiny closed tear at head of spine. 252pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Bruno Zevi. £ 40 Philippe Germond -- An Egyptian Bestiary Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an illustrated volume showing the richness of the Pharaonic fauna in all forms of artistic expression: painting, sculpture, relief carving, architectural ornamentation and hieroglyphs. They range from realism in the depiction of birds and beasts, both wild and domesticated, useful and harmful, with which the people of the Nile Valley came into daily contact, to hieratic stylization in portraying the pantheon of animal-headed gods and the sacred and fabulous creatures that inhabited their devotional, funerary and magic world. The captions and descriptions that accompany the photographs place each animal depicted in its proper context in relation to man, to the environment and to the gods £ 30 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 David Gibbs (Ed) -- Pentagram: The Compendium Phaidon 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustratuions in full colour. 1st edition of this major survey of the Group's work including the Group's New York and San Francisco Offices. £ 34 Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 125 Greg Giesekam -- Staging the Screen: The Use of Film and Video in Theatre (Theatre & Performance Practices) Palgrave 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 12 Alma M Gilbert -- Maxfield Parrish; Master of Make-Believe Konecky & Konecky 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustarted throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25 Christopher Gilbert -- The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale Tabard (New York) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144p text + 288p of photographs. One volume edition of this important monograph. £ 50 Christopher / Tessa Gilbert / Murdoch -- John Channon and Brass Inlaid Furniture Yale University Press 1993 . Spine slightly (evenly faded) else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed study. £ 20 Gilbert and George -- George and Gilbert; The Living Sculptors London; Catalogue for their 1973 Australian Tour Greenwood 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive catalogue. £ 35 Bruce Gilden -- Facing New York Cornerhouse 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Bruce Gilden -- Seven Sins of Fashion ; Seven Volumes Complete; Power, Fame, Addictions, Body, Fatasms, Exclusive, Illicit Magnum (Paris) 2006 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers (still in publishers sealed bag with label on front). Seven Large format magazines each edited and with Photographs by Bruce Gilden. Contributors include Hubert Selby Jr, Hedi Slimane, Viktor & Rolf Sischy and Bob Colaccelo. £ 225 Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Stephen Gill -- Lumen 3: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 75 Michael Gill -- Image of the Body: Aspects of the Nude Bodley Head 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Liam Gillick -- Ross Sinclair - Real Life Centre for Contemporary Arts 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Marija Gimbutas -- The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe: Myths and Cult Images Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised Edition. £ 15 Rene Gimpel -- Diary of an Art Dealer Hodder and Stoughton 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 465pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins (Art & Design Monographs) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 15 Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 18 Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with Giovan's photographs. £ 30 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste.International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45 Milton Glaser -- Milton Glaser: Art Is Work - Graphic Design, Interiors, Objects and Illustration Thames and Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities. £ 45 Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Gloag -- Good Design Good Business Council of Industrial Design 1948 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Gloag -- The Englishman's Chair: Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England George Allen & Unwin 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth 307pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of a classic and elusive study. £ 15 Prudence Glynn -- In Fashion; Dress in the Twentieth Century George Allen & Unwin 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this useful title. £ 8 Andre Godard -- The Art of Iran George Allen and Unwin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this detailed study and an unusually attractive copy. £ 15 F. M. Godfrey -- Early Venetian Painters 1415-1493 Tiranti 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 42p + 76 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 10 F. M. Godfrey -- Italian Sculpture 1250 - 1700 Tiranti 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Fay Godwin -- Our Forbidden Land Cape 1990 . Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important and elusive collection. The book consists of 120 black and white photographs, along with a text written by Fay Godwin. We now have a landscape under threat and this book aims to combine a powerful aesthetic sense of the landscape with a deep political commitment. The book covers the whole of the British Isles from Land's End to the Highlands of Scotland. "Forbidden Land" examines in detail the ownership of land. It also explores the abuse of land by the Ministry of Defence and by developers. Fay Godwin focusses particularly on the battles in West Cornwall where Patrick Heron has fought to retain the land covenanted to the National Trust 30 years ago, as well as forestry in the flow country, the English Heritage's management of Stonehenge, the access to land owned by the National Trust, the illegal closure of rights of way by the military as well as particular stories in East Anglia, the Peak District and Scotland. £ 25 Jim Goldberg -- Raised by Wolves Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). This is a book of harrowing stories about teenage runaways who live on the streets of San Francisco and Los Angeles. The work combines photographs, found documents and snatches of handwritten, often poetic passages about their lives and feelings, written by the subjects themselves in response to encouragement from the author. The book is a shared narrative about dysfunctional family life in America, about the way teenagers lose themselves, and how easily they fall into rituals, driven by drugs, violence, daring and lack of affection. It is also about love and friendship, and about whether these teenagers will make it, and what they might survive for. This work challenges the generalizations previously made about homeless teenagers in America, and encourages the reader to question, rather than to judge, their lives. £ 475 Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45 David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Digital image on request. £ 850 David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 50 Thelma Golden -- Bob Thompson Whitney / University of California 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 15 Nan / Guido / Cookie Goldin / Costa / Mueller -- Nan Goldin: Ten Years After Scalo 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 John Golding -- Cubism: A history and an analysis, 1907-1914 Faber 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207p + 80p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of important study. £ 20 Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muraalist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Andy Goldsworthy -- Enclosure Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Edward M. Gomez -- New Design: Paris Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Juan Gonzalez -- Dreamscapes; The Art of Juan Gonzalez Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 20 Peter Goodfellow -- The Vine Pottery: Birks Rawlins & Co. Antique Collectors Club 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Mel Gooding -- Bruce McLean Phaidon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of monograph on the English Avant Garde Artist. £ 20 Mel Gooding -- Ceri Richards; Graphics National Museum of Wales (Cardiff) 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive exhibition catalogue. £ 10 Donald E. Gordon -- Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - A Retrospective Exhibition New York Graphic Society / Boston Museum of Fine Arts 1968 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Digital Image on request. £ 45 Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 Edward Gorey -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 20 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 225 Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Sarah Symons Goubert -- Goya: In Pursuit of Patronage Gordon Fraser 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 25 Ian Gow -- The Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor Edinburgh University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30 James Gowan -- Style and Configuration Academy / Ernst & Sohn 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Dan Graham -- Schema (March 1966) Lisson Gallery 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of texts ranging from 1966 to 1972. £ 75 Paul Graham -- A Shimmer of Possibility; Signed Limited Edition Steidl Verlag 2007 . Mint set (still in white publishers mailing box). Twelve volumes, eleven in coloured wax paper the other red volume being the one signed by Paul Graham. 376pp. 167 colour plates. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies. £ 795 Grand Tour -- Pictures from the Grand Tour P. & D. Colnaghi & Co 1978 . VG bright copy in publisher's decorated wrappers. With price list. £ 5 Kenneth Grange -- Kenneth Grange at the Boilerhouse Conran 1983 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed spiral-bound publishers wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 35 Palazzo Grassi -- The Arcim Boldo Effect; Transformations of the Face from the 16th to the 20th Century Bompiani (Milan) 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 402pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30 D. S. Gray -- Douglas Stannus Gray 1890 - 1959 Spink / Keating 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Miranda Green -- Symbol & Image in Celtic Religious Art Routledge 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. Miranda Green examines iconographic themes in Celtic cult-imagery, and considers how they contribute to our understanding of belief systems before and during the Roman period (around 500 BC - AD 400). This book should be of interest to students and lecturers of archaeology, anthropology, classical studies, art history. £ 20 Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Poster: London Transport Posters, 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25 Christopher Green -- Art Made Modern: Roger Fry's Vision of Art Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, £ 30 Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 45 Peter Greenaway -- 100 Allegories to Represent the World Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter Greenaway -- Stairs - Munich - Projection Merrell 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Drawing on his cinematographic knowledge, Greenaway exploits the use of lighting and projection to create an illuminating installation, One hundred light projections showed images relating to the history of the cinema on the facades of buildings at night. Includes author's list of the 1000 most interesting films since 1895. £ 15 Peter Greenaway -- Eight and a Half Women Dis Voir (Paris) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Greenaway -- Flying over Water Merrell 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue held at the Fundacion Miro in Barcelona. Text in English and Catalan. 4to. This book is about the hopes, ambitions and apocryphal successes, and the ultimate ubiquitous failure of the impossible dream of flying-all gathered around the central figure of Icarus. This original exhibition catalogue is a unique investigation into the icons of man-made flight. £ 15 Toni Greenbaum -- Messengers of Modernism: American Studio Jewelry 1940 - 60 Flammarion 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of elusive book. £ 150 Gary Greenberg -- The Pop-Up Book of Nightmares St. Martin's Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 22pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Janette Greenfield -- The Return of Cultural Treasures Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with microfiche (3) of documents in rear pocket. 361pp. Illustrated. Review of the Historical, Political and Legal issues involved. The debate over the Elgin Marbles and Icelandic Manuscripts are given particular attention. 1st edition. £ 15 Paul Greenhalgh -- The Modern Ideal: The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts from the Enlightenment to Postmodernism V & A Publications 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 75 Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 950 Catherine Grenier -- Abracadabra Tate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication brings together the work of 15 young international artists in an exploration of the spirit of fantasy. It accompanies the Abracabadra exhibition at the Tate Gallery in the summer of 1999. £ 10 Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 15 Clive Grey (Ed) -- Hans Richter Thames & Hudson 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like chipped dustwrapper. 191pp. Edited by Cleve Grey. 1st edition of well Illustrated, autobiographical account of the pioneer of Dada and the experimental film. £ 40 Brenda Greysmith -- Wallpaper Macmillan (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many in colour. 1st edition of important study. £ 15 Anthony Griffiths (Ed) -- Landmarks in Print Collecting British Museum Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent book with 10 papers plus appendices. The Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum holds one of the world's greatest collections of prints, consisting of more than two million items. This book studies the history of the British Museum's collection of prints and drawings from the founding of the Museum in 1753. Ten essays describe the principal gifts, bequests and purchases that now form the core of the Museum's holding and nine appendices with unpublished documents taken from the Museum's archives are included. The book is illustrated with 100 examples of the finest prints from the collections described in the essays. £ 20 Geoffrey Grigson -- Goddess of Love: Birth, Triumph, Death and Return of Aphrodite Constable 1976 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Geoffrey Grigson -- Samuel Palmer; The Visionary Years Kegan Paul 1947 . Remains of label on title page else VG bright copy in green publishers cloth. 206p + 68 principally full page plates. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965-2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 G. Groom -- Beyond the Easel: Decorative Painting by Bonnard, Vuillard, Denis, and Roussel1890 - 1930 Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 289pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. The contributions of artists Pierre Bonnard, Edouard Vuillard, Maurice Denis and Ker-Xavier Roussel to the avant-garde of the 1890s as members of the group known as the Nabis are widely recognised. What is less known about these artists' careers is their work in decorative painting - work on a large or unusual scale. This gorgeous book reproduces 85 decorative works carried out by the four artists between 1890 and 1930, when each moved beyond the illusionism of easel painting and applied their wholly untraditional aesthetic of decoration to a traditional wide range of works for domestic interiors, from wall-size ensembles to screens. The book also examines the tastes and the role of the patrons who made these works possible. This book introduces and reunites paintings that have long been dispersed and presents to contemporary viewers bold and evocative works that literally expanded the role of painting as part of the modern experience. This book is the catalogue of an exhibition that will be open at The Art Institute of Chicago from 28 February through 16 May 2001 and then travel to The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, from 26 June through 9 September 2001. £ 30 Gloria Lynn Groom -- Edouard Vuillard Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940), one of the most admired post-impressionist artists, is best-known for his small easel paintings and their charming portrayals of everyday life. However, a major part of his work during his early life was the painting of large decorative panels in the Parisian homes of wealthy private patrons, produced between 1892 and 1912. These panels - some fifty in total - have been little studied, due principally to the inaccessibility of many of them and the impossibility of their being included in exhibitions. In this book, the author offers an overview of these large-scale projects for decorative commissions, describing how they shaped the artist's thinking about his art and methods of working and the influence they had on his later work. She also discusses the state of private patronage, the nature of Vuillard's patrons, and the understanding of decoration in public and private contexts in turn-of-the-century Paris. The book is lavishly illustrated, showing the panels in their original locations and as they appear today, and also includes other works by the artist and by his contemporaries - Bonnard, Monet and Seurat, amongst others, in order to compare and contrast Vuillard's achievements. £ 35 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped) . 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 350 David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75 Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 60 Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 40 Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 30 Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 15 Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945-1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30 Philip Guston -- Philip Guston; Working through the Forties University of Iowa Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helene / Tony Gxous / Godfrey -- Vera's Room: The Art of Maria Chevska Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 25 Richard Haas -- The Prints of Richard Haas: A Catalogue Raisonne: 1970 - 2004 John Szoke 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. £ 15 G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 15 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 50 Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 45 Werner Haftmann -- German Art of the Twentieth Century Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles / Nan Hagen / Richardson -- Aperture 115: New Southern Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Southern Photography. 1st edition. £ 15 Widar Halen -- Christopher Dresser Phaidon / Christies 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in full colour including chapters on The Cult of Japan, The Aesthetic Interior as well as detailed accounts of Dresser's work. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 15 James Hall -- A History of Ideas and Images in Italian Art John Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. Defining study. 1st edition. £ 18 Marcia B. Hall -- Renovation and Counter-Reformation: Vasari and Duke Cosimo in Sta Maria Novella and Sta Croce, 1565-77 (Oxford-Warburg Studies) Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp + 113 photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 100 Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18 Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714-1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 35 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939-1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 50 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 50 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 60 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 20 Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 35 Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 J. L. Hankey -- Alex Keighley Artist and Photographer 1883 - 1947 RPS Historical Group 1947 . VG brigth copy in slightly rubbed publishers green boards. 23p + 48 full page photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 15 Joann Hanley -- First Generation - Women and Video, 1970-75 Independent Curators 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers spiral - bound wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition of an elusive important Catalogue. £ 15 Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 75 Duane Hanson -- More Than Reality Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition including Catalogue Raisonne of Sculptures and Editions. Duane Hanson's larger-than-life figures seem to have sprung directly from the waxworks of ordinary life. In the museum, they quickly become the favourites of visitors, are beleaguered by school kids and jealously protected by museum attendants. Those who dare to closely approach the casts, made from polyester resin, are rewarded with an unabashed look at things which could never be so uninhibitedly studied on the real model: wrinkles, facial hair and other bodily imperfections. And yet, Duane Hanson's objective is not blatant voyeurism but the opening of a view onto those things we prefer to overlook, onto the drabness of everyday life, and in the last consequence onto mortality - also that of the viewer. The helpless, empty gaze, which characterizes almost all of his figures, testifies to the high price paid by many for a life in the American dream. This monograph documents all stages of Hanson's original work, his "oeuvre". £ 35 Susan Hapgood -- Neo-Dada: Redefining Art 1958 - 62 Universe 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 25 Robert Harbison -- Reflections on Baroque Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 196pp.4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 50 Robert Harling (Ed) -- Image: A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Number Eight Art and Technics 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers (George Mackley engraving) in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. 82pp. Illustrated throughout including a Henry Moore lithograph specially printed. Also includes features on George Mackley, Gordon Cullen and Bernard Partridge. The last issue of this attractive post - war production. £ 25 J .B. Harmer -- Victory in Limbo: A History of Imagism 1908-1917 St. Martin's Press (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st American edition of elusive history of the literary movement and it's European and American manifestations. £ 10 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 15 John Harris -- English Decorative Ironwork from Contemporary Source Books 1610 - 1836 A Collection Of Drawings And Pattern Books Tiranti 1960 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn acetate dustjacket (with loss). Original Prospectus laid - in. Illustrated throughout with reproductions. £ 35 John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1000 John Harris -- The Artist and the Country House Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rolled at head of spine. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental and now elusive History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540-1870. Folio format. £ 90 Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 22 Colin Harrison -- John Malchair of Oxford; Artist and Musician Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractiveCatalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with his subscribers sheet laid in. £ 10 Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 25 Keith Hartley (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Hayward Gallery 1994 . Ownership Inscription and very slight creasing to pictorial wrappers else Near Fine copy. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Cataalogue. £ 30 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 90 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50 Barbara Haskell -- Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life Abrams 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a comprehensive study of the work of Elie Nadelman (1882-1946), an important sculptor and a key member of the New York art scene in the first half of the 20th century. It accompanies a major retrospective of Nadelman's work. Nadelman fused classical influences with the subject matter and imagery of popular culture. Using bronze, marble, wood and plaster, he created stylized, curvilinear emblems of modern life whose formal motifs referenced both the antique and the modern £ 20 Malcolm Haslam -- In the Nouveau Style Bulfinch 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion of useful title. 1st edition. £ 15 Jacqueline / Els Hassink / Barents -- The Power Book Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 45 Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase in original mailing box. 1057pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 225 Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 30 William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770 - 1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 15 Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Francis W. Hawcroft -- Travels in Italy 1776-1783 based on the Memoirs of Thomas Jones Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester) 1988 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this handsome exhibition catalogue. £ 25 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Paul Strand Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 8 Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15 John Hay (Ed) -- Boundaries in China (Critical Views) Reaktion 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 John Hayes -- Thomas Gainsborough Tate 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1598pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20 Raymond Head -- Catalogue of Paintings, Engravings & Busts in the collection of The Royal Asiatic Society London Royal Asiatic Society 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Digital Image available on request.. £ 800 Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 35 Edwin Heathcote (Ed) -- Furniture + Architecture Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel -- Introduction to Aesthetics Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in faded publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Yule F. Heibel -- Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany, 1945-50 Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through an exploration of the reception of modernist painting, Yule Heibel discusses how West German artists, intellectuals, and audiences attempted to fashion a secure "image of man" in the wake of the most serious and radical crisis in modern history: Nazism and the Holocaust. In the period from 1945 to about 1950, expressive and "unbeautiful" elements in abstract painting were discursively and practically purged, mainly because expression was a reminder of dangerous and traumatised subjectivity. This purging resulted in a hegemony of "harmonious" abstract art, which critics to date have viewed primarily as a decorative art and thus an avoidance of Germany's twentieth-century history. Until now, no one has analyzed the discursive manoeuvres of the late 1940s that encouraged painting to develop in this way. Focusing on political, aesthetic, and theoretical issues, this book is an inquiry into the instability of subjectivity in Germany and its implications for the development of abstract painting. Drawing on the critical theory of Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer, Heibel addresses such topics as the politicisation of expression in light of Cold War rhetoric, the liberal model of social management of violence, and the U.S. contribution to postwar reconstruction and its relation to individualism. Key figures include painters E. W. Nay, Willi Baumeister, Theodor Werner, Fritz Winter, Werner Heldt, and Carl Hofer, and the critic Will Grohmann. £ 30 Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Reinhold Heller -- Art in Germany 1909 - 36; From Expressionism to Resistance Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Wayne Hemmingway -- Just Above the Mantelpiece: Mass-market Masterpieces Booth-Clibborn Editions 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 75 George Henderson -- Gothic Penguin 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 75 Barbara Hepworth -- A Pictorial Autobiography Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10 James D. Herbert -- Fauve Painting: The Making of Cultural Politics Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Fauve paintings, with their bold distortion of forms and exuberant colour, created great controversy when they were first exhibited in the early years of the 20th century. In this account of Fauvism, James Herbert examines significant paintings of the most famous members of the school - Matisse, Derain and Vlaminck - and shows that what appeared to be their artistic simplicity in fact disguised an involvement in many of the pressing issues of the day. Herbert examines key paintins that exemplify the central themes of Fauvism, analyzing them in the light of the political-cultural debates of the time and relating them to other visual and verbal texts - from political tracts and art-critical writings to tourist postcards and travel guidebooks. Herbert argues that Fauve pictures defined an aesthetic of the landscape that facilitated the cultural expansion of Parisians into the suburbs as residents and into the south of France and overseas as tourists. Matisse's pictures of nudes both articulated a gendered dynamic vision and contributed to the colonial project of knowing Africa. And Fauve paintings, by combining the "grande tradition" of classical painting with the legacy of Impressionism and post-Impressionism, fused tradition and innovation to portray a national culture. In examining the paintings in their broader contexts, Herbert establishes how they redefined and reconfigured the artistic traditions that they inherited and how they dissimulated politics as art. This book should be of interest to art historians, cultural historians and those involved in the investigation of the politics of representation. £ 30 M. B / A. Herbert / Hinschelwood -- Expressionist Evolution in German Art,1871-1933 Leictershire Museums 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Herge -- Tintin in the Land of the Soviets Methuen 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 141pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Written by Herge when he was 22 years old in 1929, this is Tintin's first adventure. It is the only edition of Tintin where the young reporter actually writes an article and you can find out how Tintin gets that famous haircut! £ 30 Josef Herman -- Drawings Cape 1956 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty, rubbed dustjacket. 13p + 40p reproductions of paintings. 1st edition. £ 10 Jo Farb Hernandez -- Misch Kohn: Beyond the Tradition Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hailed as a pioneer for "breaking the shackles of conventionality", Misch Kohn has been lauded for reinvigorating printmaking in post-war America. This illustrated study of his life and work chronicles 60 years of his prints, from early WPA lithographs to his work at Laszlo Moholy-Nagy's New Bauhaus Institute of Design in Chicago. Represented are his wood engravings of the 1950s, his technical innovations with etching and serigraphy in the 1960s, and his "all-media" collages of subsequent decades. An essay about Kohn's life and analysis of his work is complemented by a catalogue raisonne of the prints. £ 40 Wolfgang Herrmann -- Laugier and 18th Century French Theory Zwemmer 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 50 Oliver / Florian Herwig / Holzherr -- Dream Worlds: Architecture and Entertainment Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 157pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Architecture built for the purpose of living out a fantasy or for pure pleasure is multiplying at a breathtaking pace. This book shows examples of architecture that does not fit into the traditional realm of building and function. It includes: Colosseum, Circus Maximus, Xanadu, Las Vegas, Disneyland, Arcosanti, Celebration, Coney Island, Mall of America, Oktoberfest, Sentosa, Wembley Stadium, the Palm, Tropical Island, and Wolfsburg. Architects, such as Robert Venturi, Le Corbusier, Rem Koolhaas and Oscar Niemeyer have all tried their hand at architainment. This book examines the post-modern desire for escapism and considers the future of this trend. Florian Holzherr's photographs capture each site as pristine architectural structure, while complementary photographs by the author illustrate the less dreamy aspects of the sites in daily use. £ 20 John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Cornelia Hesse - Honegger -- Heteroptera; The Beautiful and the Other or Images of a Mutating World Scalo 1987 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 310pp. 1st edition of Honneger's stunning book £ 175 Julian Heynan -- Richard Deacon Museum Haus Lange 1991 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 20pp. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 10 J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art, 1815-1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 30 M. Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25 B. Hickman (Ed) -- Japanese Crafts,Materials and their Applications Fine Books Oriental 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 360pp. Illustrated. Reprint of this collection of 10 papers originally presented in London between 1882 and 1915 including ones on The Uses of Bamboo, Metal and Metal Working and Japanese Archery. Elusive. £ 20 Anthony Hill -- Anthony Hill: A Retrospective Exhibition Arts Council 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 25 Draper Hill -- Fashionable Contrasts Phaidon 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition Annotated by Draper Hill. £ 25 Edward Hillel -- Coming Soon... Manchester City Art Galleries 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 72pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Edward Hillel's project Coming Soon...is an intimate installation which deals with ideas of memory and landscape. Little Ireland in Manchester was once a hugely important mill site where thousands of people lived and worked during the Industrial Revolution and beyond. The Dunlop Factory at the heart of the site is about to be turned into exclusive loft apartments by the city's property developers. The installation consists of an evocative combination of photographs and video clips of the Little Ireland site and the abandoned Dunlop factory in its last days before conversion, along with displays of rusty found pieces such as factory wheels salvaged from the site. The project aims to give a flavour of the Dickensian, labyrinthine nature of the factory which inspired the likes of Marx and Engels to write about the terrible living conditions of the working classes. £ 10 Susan Hiller -- After the Freud Museum Bookworks 1995 . Fine in publishers boards with photograph on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. The very elusive 1st edition. £ 225 Susan Hiller -- Rough Sea Gardner Centre Gallery, University of Sussex 1976 . Slight label residue to front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 100 Susan Hiller -- Sisters of Menon Gimpel Fils 1983 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Limited to 750 copies. £ 175 Susan Hiller -- Belshazzar's Feast Tate Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 150 Greg Hilty -- Young German Artists 2 at the Saatchi Gallery: 11th September-23rd November - Grunfeld, Gursky, Hablutzel, Honert, Ruff, Schutte Saatchi Gallery 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Georg Himmelheber -- Biedermeier, 1815-35: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Fashion Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Arthur M. Hind -- Wenceslaus Hollar and his Views of London and Windsor in the Seventeenth Century John Lane / Bodley Head 1922 . VG bright copy in like publishers cloth. xvi + 92pp + 64 plates. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45 Sandra Hindman (Ed) -- Manuscript Illumination in the Modern Age: Recovery and Reconstrction Block Museum of Art 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Kiyoshi Hirai -- Feudal Architecture of Japan (Heibonsha Survey of Japanese Art) |Weatherhill 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Delphine Hirasuna (Ed) -- The Pentagram Papers: A Collection of 36 Unique Publications Designed by Pentagram Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp + booklet in rear pocket.. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Taishi Hirokawa -- Sonomama Sonomama Chronicle 1988 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty creased decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 Damien Hirst -- I Want to Spend the Rest of my Life Everywhere,with Everyone,One to One, Always,Forever,Now... Booth-Clibborn Editions 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 334pp. Illustrated throughout including 7 pop-ups, gatefolds, die cuts and other special features including ephemera laid in. 1st edition of this desirable production considered one of the best commercial post -war book productions. Digital Image on request. £ 1500 Damien / Gordon Hirst / Burn -- On the Way to Work Faber 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Immediately recognised for his brilliant, sordid and uncompromising imagination, Damien Hirst is the most celebrated artist Britain has produced for generations. The undisputed leader and originator of the dominant movement in contemporary art on both sides of the Atlantic, he is now so ingrained in the public consciousness that even people with only a passing interest in art are familiar with his notorious shark and pickled sheep. What few people outside his immediate circle know are his brilliance as a talker, and the incisiveness and uniquely skewed nature of his mind. Gordon Burn met Hirst for the first time nine years ago. They both admired David Sylvester's interviews with Francis Bacon and Jan Wenner's interviews with John Lennon, and there was always an unspoken understanding between them that they would do something similar when the time was right. The resulting conversations in Gambler are electrifyingly candid. True to the undertaking Hirst gave Burn, there is no off-limits: here are Hirst's thoughts on celebrity, money, art, alcohol, sex, death, the North of England, class, crime and cocaine; his views on Charles Saatchi, David Bowie, David Hockney, Salman Rushdie, Jarvis Cocker, Gilbert and George and Lucian Freud. More than any other individual, Damien Hirst's art and life came to define the nineties. Like the generation he has become the spokesman for, Gambler is brave, unpredictable, scabrously funny and corrosively intelligent. It is also a how-to guide to becoming the most famous artist in the world. £ 15 Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich: Masters of the Jugendstil Prestel 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 David Hockney -- Paintings, Prints and Drawings 1960 - 1970 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and elusive catalogue. £ 50 David Hockney -- Hockney's Alphabet; Signed Limited Edition Faber 1991 . Mint in publishers yellow buckram binding and like slipcase (As New). The Deluxe 1st edition of this title which is signed by both David Hockney and Stephen Spender. Illustrated with 27 Full Page Colour plates by Hockney printed on fine art paper. £ 225 Frances Hodgkins -- Frances Hodgkins; The Late Work Minories 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Pat Hodgson -- The War Illustrators Osprey 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated 1st edition of detailed history of the Work of 19th Century Reporters. £ 5 J. P. Hodin -- Modern Art and the Modern Mind Case Western Reserve University 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. 1st edition. £ 20 J. P. Hodin -- Oskar Kokoschka Sein Leben Seine Zeit Florian Kupferberg 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st German edition. £ 35 J. P. Hodin -- Oskar Kokoschka Sein Leben Seine Zeit Florian Kupferberg 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 365pp. Illustrated. 1st German edition. £ 25 J. P. Hodin -- The Dilemma of being Modern; Essays on Art and Literature Routledge 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chiipped and rubbed dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 20 J. P. Hodin (Introduction) -- Oskar Kokoschka (1886 - 1980) Memorial Exhibition Goethe Institute 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 J. P. / Walter Hodin / Kern -- Walter Kern Editions du Griffon 1966 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of the Author J. P. Hodin £ 25 Els Hoek -- Theo Van Doesburg: Oeuvre Catalogue Centraal Museum Utrecht 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 840pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Catalogue Raisonne of 887 works. £ 125 Ursulu Hoff -- The Art of Arthur Boyd Deutsch 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 45 E. T. A. Hoffman -- Nutcracker: Illustrated by Maurice Sendak Bodley Head 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated throughout by Sendak in full colour. 1st edition of one of the Illustrator's most attractive books. £ 35 Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Holborn -- Beyond Japan: A Photo Theatre Barbican / Cape 2001 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. £ 20 Adele M Holcomb -- John Sell Cotman British Museum 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5 Anne Hollander -- Fabric of Vision: Dress and Drapery in Painting National Gallery 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of lavish Catalogue. £ 60 Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 20 G. C. Holme (Ed) -- Art in the U. S. S. R. Studio 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rather rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. and chips. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of wide ranging review of Soviet Realism including Chapters on Architecture, Poster and Cartoon Art and Cinema. Special Autumn Number of the Studio. £ 50 Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 60 John M. Holmes -- Colour in Interior Decoration Architectural Press 1931 . Couple small marks on spine else VG in publishers decorated cloth 91pp. 1st edition of monograph illustrated with various colour plates and a number of tipped in colour plates including designs for A Restaurant by Robert Atkinson, A Concert Hall by L. H. Bucknall and Mural Decoration by A. G. Gibson. Attractive production printed at The Kynoch Press. £ 30 Nigel Holmes -- Pictorial Maps (Art Reference) Herbert 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent reference title. 4to. £ 15 Steven R. Holtzman -- Digital Mantras: The Languages of Abstract and Virtual Worlds MIT 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work synthesizes ideas from a number of different disciplines to arrive at a philosophy of creativity for the digital age. Drawing ideas from music, computing, art and philosophy, it explores the integration of computers into the creative process. It shows how computers could change the way we create. The book looks at the use of structure in the development of human languages, in the philosophy of Buddhist monk Nagarjuna and linguist Ferdinand de Saussure, in the music of Arnold Schoenberg and Anton Webern, in the paintings of Wassily Kandinsky, and the grammars of Panini and Noam Chomsky. It then turns to the use of computers for building abstract and virtual worlds in language, music, art and virtual reality, and surveys the work of AI pioneer Terry Winograd, composers Gottfried Michael Koenig and Iannis Xenakis, and artist Harold Cohen. The conclusion discusses the aesthetic implications of these new worlds and introduces the concept of digital expression. £ 15 Joseph Hone (Ed) -- Letters of J. B. Yeats Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Abridged Edition with an Introduction by John McGahern. £ 8 W. B. Honey -- Wedgwood Ware Faber 1956 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 55pp + 100 photographic plates. 3rd Impression of classic study. £ 5 Hugh Honour -- Chinoiserie, The Vision of Cathay John Murray 1961 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red buckram binding. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25 Hugh Honour -- Cabinet Makers and Furniture Designers Weidenfeld 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 20 Jeremy Hooker -- John Cowper Powys and David Jones; A Comparative Study Enitharmon Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 54pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Martin / Clare Hopkinson / Clare Tilbury -- No Day Without a Line: The History of the Royal Society of Painter-printmakers 1880-1999 Ashmolean Museum 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 10 Rebecca Horn -- All These Black Days - Between: Postcard Collages and Texts Scalo 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. "Postcard collages and texts by Rebecca Horn sent to Timothy Baum and friends," is the only explanation worldwide known artist Rebecca Horn wanted to include in her latest book, probably her most accessible to a larger public! We do not know who Timothy Baum is, we have no idea who her friends are, nor when they received mail from this German artist, living in Berlin and Paris. And we do not need to know - what Horn offers us is a revealing and, at the same time, enigmatic collection of her beautiful, often erotic and most of all poetic postcards. Horn presents to us a fragmented love story, told in painfully precise snapshots of lust and desire, intimate and precise, yet vague enough to be everyone's love story. By altering existing postcards, painting over them or glucing parts of different images on them, Horn creates collages that mirror life's beautiful and troubling contingencies. In what might be the artist's most personal book, Rebecca Horn presents life as a journey; we look at postcards from this journey, from heaven. Or is it hell? In sharing her most intimate, but at the same time most common emotional states in images and texts, Rebecca Horn creates an almost baroque dialogue between reality and the world of longing. £ 25 Rebecca Horn -- Buster's Bedroom; A Filmbook Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Rebecca Horn -- Tailleur Du Coeur Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Libby Horner -- Frank Brangwyn; A Mission to Decorate Life The Fine Art Society and Liss Fine Art 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp + price list. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 John House -- Impressionists by the Sea Royal Academy 2007 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Barbro Hovstadius (Ed) -- A Swedish Legacy: Decorative Arts 1700-1960 Scala 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of selection from the Stockholm National Museum. £ 24 Constance Howard -- Twentieth-century Embroidery in Great Britain: To 1939 Batsford 1981 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly nicked and rubbed at head of spine. 1st edition. £ 10 Jeremy Howard -- Art Nouveau: International and National Styles in Europe Manchester University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.240pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed survey of the impact of Art Nouveau across Europe. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Howard -- Landscapes: The Artists' Vision Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of how Artists have looked at the landscape in Britain from the mid 18th century onwards. Elusive. The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape. £ 40 Jack / Robin Howarth / Hildyard -- Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries Antique Collectors' Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating volume provides the definitive history of the small but important Mortlake pottery established by Joseph Kishere in the late eighteenth-century. It focuses on the working life of Kishere and his stoneware products. The book is based on the writings and research of Robin Hildyard, Jack Howarth and the late John Eustace Anderson. Each of the contributors brings a different but complementary perspective to the subject. Anderson's book A Short Account of the Mortlake Potteries was published in 1894, some fifty years after the closure of both potteries. His material relied heavily on the fading memories of local residents, in particular one or two surviving members of the Kishere family. Combining an artistic, commercial and historical approach, Robin Hildyard's 'Stoneware' section gives a comprehensive overview of the English salt-glaze potteries and identifies Joseph Kishere's niche in a very competitive market. The style and range of his products, from the origin of the potworks to the final closure, are described in detail and fully illustrated. The third contribution, from Jack Howarth provides an insight into the history of the Kishere pottery by tracing Joseph Kishere's ancestry back to the earliest contacts between his father, Benjamin, and John Sanders when both families resided in Lambeth. Joseph Kishere and the Mortlake Potteries updates and expands the story, bringing Joseph Kishere's role to a far wider audience. £ 15 Anne H. Hoy -- Fabrications: Staged, Altered, and Appropriated Photographs Abbeville 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75 Alfred Hrdlicka -- Drei Zyklen Verlag für Jugend und Volk 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in rubbed and slightly creased decorated slipcase. 88pp. Illustrated throughout by Hrdlicka. 1st editio. J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 25 Jim Hubbard -- American Refugees University of Minnesota Press 1991 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Teresa / Alexander Hubbard / Birchler -- House with a Pool Christoph Merian Verlag 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued and still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Shirley Hughes -- A Life Drawing: Autobiography of Shirley Hughes Bodley Head 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. £ 15 Ted Hughes -- Flowers and Insects: Some Birds and a Pair of Spiders Faber 1986 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket. 61pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with lively colour illustrations by Leonard Baskin. £ 15 Robert Hughes -- Barcelona Harvill 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 75 K. G. Hulten -- The Machine as seen at the End of the Mechanical Age Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1968 . VG in like scratched (principally on back plain cover) publishers hinged embossed painted sheet metal covers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 60 Pontus Hulten -- Futurism and Futurisms Abbeville 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG very slightly marked dustjacket. 639pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important monumental study. £ 120 Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680 - 1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 75 Ruth Hurst Vose -- Glass Collins 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Collins Archaeology series. £ 5 Jeffrey M. Hurwit -- The Art and Culture of Early Greece 1100 - 480 B.C Cornell University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 T. B. Husband -- Treasury of Basel Cathedral (Metropolitan Museum of Art) Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Siri / Mark / Zu Hustvedt / Gisbourne / Kuingdorf Meyer -- Islands of Silence: The Photography of Donata Wenders Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Linda Hutcheon -- A Theory of Parody; The Teachings of Twentieth - Century Art Forms Methuen 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 141pp. Reprint. £ 10 John / Patricia Hutchinson / Bickers -- Vicious Circle: Avis Newman Douglas Hyde Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 40 Helen Hutton -- The Technique of Collage Batsford 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. errata slip. 1st edition. £ 10 ICA -- Postmodernism (ICA documents) ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Francois Icher -- The Artisans & Guilds of France; Beautiful Craftsmanship through the Centuries Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 10 Sara A. Immerwahr -- Aegean Painting in the Bronze Age Pennsylvania State University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 200 Interiors -- Colour Designs for Modern Interiors Architectural Press 1935 . Ownership Inscription on front pastedown else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. viii + 80 full page colour plates. 1st english edition of an attractive collection first published in Germany. £ 30 Washington Irving -- Two Tales: Illustrated by Barry Moser Pennyroyal Editions 1984 . Fine copy in publishers hessian boards in like slipcase 54pp. Illustrated throughout with Moser's woodcut style illustrations many of them full page. An edition printed in conjunction with American Express (one of a series of 12 American Classics). The Two tales being The Legend of Sleepy Hollow and Rip Van Winkle. £ 20 David Irwin -- John Flaxman 1755-1826 Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph on the Victorian best known for his funerary sculptor, his illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and later as a designer for Josiah Wedgwood. £ 20 Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 C. Ives -- Romanticism & The School of Nature; Nineteenth-century Paintings, Drawings and Oil Sketches from the Collection of Karen B.Cohen Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Colta Feller Ives -- The Great Wave; The Influence of Japanese Woodcuts on French Prints Metropolitan Museum of Art 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 40 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Eight; Spring 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five ; Spring 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Five; Summer 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Four ; Winter 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number One; Summer 1993 Reportage Foundation 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Seven; Winter 1995 Reportage Foundation 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six ; Winter 1999 Reportage Foundation 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Six; Autumn 1994 Reportage Foundation 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage Number Three ; Summer 1998 Reportage Foundation 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin Jacobson (Ed) -- Reportage; Special Issue Spring 1997 Reportage Foundation 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Jade -- Chinese Jades; Archaic and Modern from The Minneapolis Institute of Arts Tuttle 1977 . Bookplate on front endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Annemarie Jaeggi -- Fagus; Industrial Culture from Werkbund to Bauhaus Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph on the Gropius and Meyer designed Building seminal in Modern Architecture. The Fagus shoe factory in Alfred, Germany, is a seminal building in the history of modern architecture. Designed by Walter Gropius and Adolf Meyer in 1911, this three-storey factory was the first large structure to use a steel frame, allowing the facade to be made almost entirely of glass. This revolutionary technique set new standards for industrial construction and is still used in the building of every skyscraper. This is the history of the building from 1911, when it was designed and built, through the late 1920s, the period of final collaboration between Gropius and Meyer and factory management. It also emphasizes the Bauhaus idea of industrial culture, in which architecture, interior design, graphic design and photography were interrelated with the business philosophy of the company. This title contains the results of research in the Fagus factory archives, including blueprints, archival images, and printed ephemera such as stationery. The photographs document the building from the 1920s to the 1950s. £ 40 Cedric Jagger -- Paul Philip Barraud. A study of a fine Chronometer Maker and of his Relatives, Associates and Successors in the family business; Two Volumes Complete Antiquarian Horological Society 1968 / 1979 . Small bump to front board else VG copy in publishers cloth (as issued) + Supplement VG in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 283pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 110 Edward James -- The Edward James Collection; West Dean Park; Complete in Six Volumes (includes Prices Realised) Christies 1986 . Wrappers show the very slightest of creasing to edge, Volume 1 has a light crease along the spine else VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers in dusty cloth slipcase. Five Volume set including the elusive 12p Prices Realised. £ 75 Edward James -- The Heart and the Word: A Selection of the Poems of Edward James Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Peter Levi. £ 20 H. W. Janson -- A History of Art: A Survey of the Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. 928 Illustrations including 79 colour plates. £ 15 Japan Foundation -- Black Out; Photographie Japonaise Contemporaine Japan Foundation 2002 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 100 Lisa / Jerry Jardene / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe (Picturing History Series) Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated 1st edition. £ 10 Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 20 Derek Jarman -- Caravaggio Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Bill / Margaret Jay / Moore (Ed) -- Bernard Shaw on Photography Equation 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. Shaw's essays on photography, published between 1901 and 1909, are collected together with some of his own photographs. They show both Shaw and other figures of the 20th century he photographed including Rodin and Beatrice Webb as well as discussing the development of photography. £ 5 Stephen / Jonathan / David Jay Gould / Crary / Quammen -- Alexis Rockman Monacelli 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive book. £ 40 Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 55 Richard Jenkyns -- Dignity and Decadence: Victorian Art and the Classical Inheritance Fontana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Humphrey Jennings (Ed) -- Venus and Adonis; The Quarto of 1593 by William Shakespeare Experiment Press 1930 . VG in browned and marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition thus of an attractive and elusive title. £ 100 Jiang Jiehong -- The Revolution Continues: New Art In China (Triumph of Painting) Cape 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As world attention focuses on the economic development and massive cultural upheavals of China, all of which are embodied in the transformation of Beijing prior to the 2008 Olympics, Chinese artists have emerged after years of containment by the strictures of the national ideology. The Western art world, hungry for new spectacle, has consumed the new art with an appetite, but the art is changing so fast the Western viewer has little means of assessing or understanding the background to these extraordinary developments. "The Revolution Continues" provides a link between the rebellious spirit of the current generation of Chinese artists and the mood of rebellion that was so explicitly evident during the years of the Cultural Revolution that ran from 1966 to the death of Mao and the fall of the Gang of Four in 1976.In his text Jiang Jiehong argues that the widespread destruction of traditional Chinese treasures by the Red Guards, especially in the early period of 1966, overshadows the entire period. Today's rebellious artistic spirit is, in fact, an extension of Mao's legacy. The extensive Saatchi collection of new Chinese art is presented in conjunction with Joshua Jiang's examination of the use of the colour red, the iconography of Mao, the sense of the collective and the use of textual language that derives from the calligraphy of the propaganda poster. This dramatic material will be published to coincide with one of the opening exhibitions at the new Saatchi Gallery. £ 18 Li Jiu - Fang -- Chinese Jades Throughout the Ages -- Connoisseurship of Chinese Jades Volume 12: Qing Dynasty Ninth Edition 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like sipcase. 217pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 50 Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 10 Mimmo Jodice -- Mediterranean Photographs Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Gwen John -- Gwen John 1876 - 1939 Browse & Darby 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 52 colour reproductions and Commentary. 1st edition. £ 20 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918-1940 Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 J. Stewart Johnson -- Eileen Gray Designer Debrett's 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 67pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jinny Johnson -- Frank Gehry in Pop-up Thunder Bay Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 48pp. 1st edition. Illustrated with 5 sensational pop - ups of Gehry's most extraordinary buildings. £ 15 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918-1940 Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 E D H Johnson -- Paintings of the British Social Scene from Hogarth to Sickert Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Fridolf Johnson -- Rockwell Kent: An Anthology of His Work Knopf (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. Illustrated with more than 400 reproductions of Kent's work in colour and black and white. 1st edition of this comprehensive Monograph and stunning production. £ 60 Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art: Sixtieth - Anniversary Edition Museum of Modern Art 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 12opp. Illustrated. Reissue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 25 Paul / Martin Johnson / Eidelberg -- Design 1935 - 1965: What Modern Was Abrams 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 424pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 60 Robert Flynn / Donna Johnson / Stein -- Artists' Books in the Modern Era 1870-2000: The Reva and David Logan Collection of Illustrated Books Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated theoughout with reproductions principally in colour. 1st edition of an important reference title. Almost every well-known painter and sculptor has created at least one book with original illustrations since the late nineteenth century. Publishers have engaged the imaginations of the finest writers, designers, printers and artists - among them Picasso, Malevich, Kandinsky, Kokoschka and Matisse - to collaborate on the creation of the vibrant publications created here in six sections: the evolution of the modern book in the decades before and after 1900; the momentum of Modernism in the twenties; the key role of Picasso; the influences of Dada, Surrealism, the Second World War and its aftermath; the shift of cultural power to the United States; and the new trends of the contemporary era. £ 45 Patricia Johnston -- Real Fantasies: Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph.During the 1920s and 1930s, Edward Steichen was a succesful photographer in the advertising industry. His commercial photography appeared in "Vanity Fair", "Vogue", "Ladies Home Journal" and almost all popular magazines in the US. At a time when photography was just beginning to replace drawings as the favoured advertising medium, Steichen helped transform the producers of small family business products to national household names. In this book, the author uses Steichen's work as a case study of the history of advertising and the American economy between the wars. She traces the development of Steichen's work from an early naturalistic style through to increasingly calculated attempts to construct consumer fantasies. By the 1930s, alluring images of romance and class, developed in collaboration with agency staff and packaged in overtly manipulative and persuasive photographs, became Steichen's stock-in-trade. He was most frequently chosen by agencies for products targeted towards women: his images depicted vivacious singles, earnest new mothers and other stereotypically female life stages that reveal a great deal about the industry's perceptions of and pitches to this particular audience. £ 35 Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 25 Pauline Johnstone -- Turkish Embroidery V & A Publications 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15 Aldona Jonaitis -- The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. £ 20 Allen Jones -- Works Royal Academy 2005 . Fine in decorated wrappers in decorated dustjacket. 160pp. Illustraed throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 H. Stuart Jones -- Select Passages from Ancient Writers illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture Macmillan 1895 . VG bright copy in blue cloth. xl + 231pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Mablen Jones -- Getting It on: The Clothing of Rock 'N' Roll Abbeville 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10 Mary Eirwen Jones -- History of Western Embroidery Studio Vista 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with two chips to head of spine. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Ruth Jones -- Path of the Son: Biography of Bryan Pearce Sheviock Gallery 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Pirkle Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Terry Jones -- Catching the Moment Booth Clibborn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of collection of Jones' fashion photography for amongst others Vogue and Vanity Fair. £ 20 Terry Jones -- The Fly-by-Night Pavilion 1994 . Near Fine in decorated laminated boards (as issued). 22pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour by Michael Foreman. 1st edition with his Illustrations. 4to. £ 5 David / Rene Jones / Hague -- The Roman Quarry and Other Sequences Agenda & Editions Charitable Trust 1981 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 30 Philip Jones Griffiths -- Dark Odyssey Aperture 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Joop M. / Robert P. Joosten / Welsh -- Piet Mondrian; Catalogue Raisonne Two Volumes Complete Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 482 +671pp. Two volumes complete. Illustrated throughout with more than 1800 Illustrations, 375 of which are in colour. Complete edition including Sketchbooks, Furniture, Letters, Postcards and Journals. £ 175 E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 250 Luc Joubert (Photography by) -- Sculpture Monumentale de Nouvelle Guinee et des Nouvelles Hebrides Editions Jeanne Bucher (Paris) 1961 . VG in publishers wrappers in brown dustjacket torn towards head of spine. iv + 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of very attractive catalogue with texts by Shristian Zervos, Pierre Loeb, Tristan Tzara and MArcel Evrard. £ 25 Aaron Judah -- The Pot of Gold Illustrated by Mervyn Peake Faber 1959 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 62pp. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Barry Judith -- Public Fantasy ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Estelle / Elizabeth Jussim / Lindquist - Cock -- Landscape as Photograph Yale University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael / Poul / Ernst Juul Holm / Erik Tojner / Jonas Bencard (Ed) -- The Flower as Image Louisiana Museum of Modern Art 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Kabakov / Prince Ilya -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30 Ilya Kabokov -- Ilya Kabakov; Installations 1983 - 2000 Catalogue Raisonne wo Volumes Complete Richter Verlag 2004 . Fine set in publishers decorated cloth boards in matching slipcase. 1008pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The struggle with one's own memories has been the dominating theme of Ilya Kabakov (born 1933 in the Ukraine) since his move to the West in 1987. Kabakov invites our voyeurist gaze to enter a private sphere and reminds us of the ugly depressing features of communism's decline, of the terror and one's neighbours' denunciations. Still today the reason behind Kabakov's artistic production has remained a recapitulation of his own past that is closely linked to the phenomena of disintegration and loss of meaning in Soviet civilisation. These two sumptuous volumes show the 155 installations he created from 1983-2000, here for the first time comprehensively documented via photographs, sketches and technical drawings, along with the artist's own textual commentary. £ 95 Lewis Kachur -- Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali and Surrealist Exhibition Installations MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 40 Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 25 Robin Kahn (Ed) -- Time Capsule: A Concise Encyclopedia by Women Artists Distributed Art Publishers 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nicholas / Richar Kahn / Selesnick -- Scotlandfuturebog Aperture 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Stefan Kalmar -- Angela Bulloch: Satellite Black Dog 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Avram Kampf -- Chagall to Kitaj: Jewish Experience in 20th Century Art Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. Revised Edition of Jewish Experience in the Art of the Twentieth Century, 1st edition thus. £ 25 E. Kanhg -- Anne Vallayer-Coster: Painter to the Court of Marie Antoinette Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Robert A. Kantra -- All Things Vain: Religious Satirists and their Art Penn State University 1984 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Janet A. Kaplan -- Unexpected Journeys: Life and Art of Remedios Varo Virago 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive monograph. £ 25 Allan Kaprow -- Essays on the Blurring of Art and Life University of California Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. Charting his own evolution as an advocate of performance art and commenting upon contemporary developments in the arts, the author provides a series of essays which provide an inquiry into the paradoxical relationship of art to life. £ 45 Antonis Karydis -- Dolls & Idols: Life Behind the Glass Iconikon 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Alex Katz -- Parkett 21: Collaboration Alex Katz Parkett Verlag 1989 . VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp + Adverts. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Marshall P. / Robert Katz / Lehr -- Palissy Ware: Nineteenth-century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau Continuum 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 22 Tadashi Kawamata -- Kawamata Project on Roosevelt Island Gendaikikakushitsu Publishers 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Martin Kazmaier -- Horst; Sixty Years of Photography Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Melanie Keen (Ed) -- Frequencies (Annotations Series) Institute of International Visual Arts (INIVA) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Charles Keene -- Charles Keene; The Artists' Artist 1823 - 1891 Christie's 1991 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers.73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Keeping -- Wasteground Circus Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 32pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 45 Charles Keeping (Illustrates) -- The Christmas Story BBC 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 28pp. Illustrated throughout with principally full page illustrations by Keeping. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles / Kevin Keeping / Crossley - Holland -- Beowulf Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated throughout by Keeping. 1st edition of this distinctive version. £ 30 J. Kelley -- Childsplay: The Art of Allan Kaprow University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Allan Kaprow has been described as an avant-garde revolutionary, a radical sociologist, a Zen(ish) monk, a progressive educator, and an anti-art theorist. But, above all, as this book reminds us, he has been an influential artist. Known for his "Happenings,' Kaprow created vanguard performances in the early 1960s in which he collaged various art forms (painting, music, dance), disguised as ordinary things (newspaper, noise, body movement), into quasi-theatrical events. In the decades since, his works have remained open to the changing character of contemporary experience, always seeking the thresholds at which art and life converge. Because this art places such emphasis on direct experience, some people today think Kaprow's works were primarily transitory and immaterial. "Childsplay" corrects that misconception by providing a vivid description of Kaprow's "Happenings" and other art activities, clarifying their materiality, duration, and setting, as well as the ways in which people participated in them. Jeff Kelley brings the artist, his era, and his work to life by showing that Kaprow's artworks were physically present, socially engaged, and intellectually resonant in the moment of their enactment. £ 15 Wolfgang Kemp -- The Desire of My Eyes: Life of John Ruskin HarperCollins 1991 . Bookplate on front pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 526pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Martin Kemp (Ed) -- Spectacular Bodies Hayward 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 65 Peter M. Kenny -- Honore Lannuier; Cabinetmaker from Paris, The Life and Work of a French Ebeniste in Federal New York Metropolitan Museum (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 253pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of absorbing well detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 50 Neil Kent -- The Triumph of Light and Nature: Nordic Art, 1740-1940 Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive and important study. £ 35 Sarah / Jacqueline Kent / Morreau (Ed) -- Women's Images of Men Rivers Oram Press / Pandora 1990 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8 Walter Kern (Ed) -- J.P. Hodin: European Critic; Essays by various hands contributed in honour of his Sixtieth Birthday Cory, Adams and Mackay 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 201pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Inscribed by Hodin on endpaper ' This is Pam's copy (his wife) i would never have achieved the little i did without her loving help, London 25th October 1965'. £ 50 Joe Kerr -- Along Some American Highways Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Klaus / Cameron Kertess / Shaw -- Chris Ofili: Devil's Pie Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Andre Kertesz -- Observations, Thoughts, Reflections Stephen Daiter Gallery 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 900 copies. 1st edition of exhaustive production with Essays by Various Scholars and Colleagues. £ 100 Geoffrey Keynes -- Blake Studies; Notes On His Life And Works In Seventeen Chapters Rupert Hart - Davis 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 190pp + 47 full page plates. Illustrated. 1st edition. Richard Garnett's copy with his booklabel on front endpaper. £ 40 Geoffrey Keynes -- Portraiture of William Harvey Keynes Press 1985 . Near Fine in pubishers cloth in acetate wrapper. 51p + 32 pages Illustrations. Number 181 of a limited edition of 300 copies. £ 10 Geoffrey Keynes (Ed) -- William Blake's Water - Colour Designs for the Poems of Thomas Gray Eyre Methuen 1972 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated with 16 colour plates reproduced in 8 colour offset and 116 of Blake's waterclours produced in monochrome. Printed at the Trianon Press. Keynes provides a full commentary. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Khalfa (Ed) -- The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry: Livres D'Artistes 1874-1999 Black Apollo Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Alex Kidson -- George Romney 1734 - 1802 National Portrait Gallery 2002 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Alex Kidson -- Those Delightful Regions of Imagination: Essays on George Romney (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies) Yale University Press 2002 . Bumped corner else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout. This collection of writings by specialists from many disciplines explores a wide range of topics relating to English painter George Romney (1734-1802). The contributors to the book address not only Romney's personality and artistic practice, but also aspects of the cultural context of his work, such as its relation to the theatre and its diffusion through prints. Key essays discuss the central themes of the artist's work, his rivalry with Sir Joshua Reynolds, and his painting technique. Alex Kidson offers in the introduction a survey of previous writings about Romney and their impact on the artist's reputation two centuries after his death. £ 10 Karen Kilimnick -- Parkett 53 Parkett Verlag AG 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Fiske Kimball -- Le Style Louis XV: Origine et evolution du Rococo Picard (Paris) 1949 . VG in like decorated wrappers creased on spine 265p + 274 Illustrations. 1st edition of defining study of the development of the Rococo style in France. £ 50 Monique / Donald King -- European Textiles in the Keir Collection 400BC to 1800AD Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated throughout principally with detailed colour reproductions. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800. £ 20 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with pink wrap - round band). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 70 Emily / Peter King / York -- Designed by Peter Saville (Special Edition) Frieze 2003 . Fine in publishers hessian patterned binding in decorated slipcase. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Saville is perhaps the most influential graphic designer of his generation. Best-known for his seminal record covers for Joy Division and New Order, Saville has also art-directed catalogues and advertisements for fashion brands such as Yohji Yamamoto and Dior, and created corporate identities for Givenchy, Mandarina Duck and London's Whitechapel Gallery. More recently he has designed CDs for Pulp and Suede, and art-directed the new campaign for Stella McCartney. Designed by Peter Saville is the first book of Saville's work. Comprising design for music, fashion, advertising and art, it chronicles his work from 1978 to the present. The book includes a comprehensive interview as well as essays by style guru Peter York, critics Paul Morley and Miranda Sawyer, and design critics Rick Poynor, Emily King and Peter Hall. Saville was recently voted both 'most admired individual working in the creative industries' and 'best graphic designer' in a peer poll conducted by Creative Review. The intensity and apparent timelessness of his work has ensured that he has retained a cult status for 25 years. £ 200 Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 John T. Kirk -- The Shaker World: Art, Life, Belief Abrams 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 25 John T. Kirk -- American Furniture: Understanding Styles, Construction and Quality Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This volume sets out to help the reader judge the authenticity of three centuries of American furniture. It details each period's essential traits and compares American and European pieces to demonstrate the unique aspects of American design. £ 20 Pat Kirkham -- Harry Peach, Dryad and the D.I.A. Design Council 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 129pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Pat Kirkham (Ed) -- Women Designers in the U.S.A. 1900 - 2000: Diversity and Difference (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. £ 15 Carole Kismaric -- Andre Kertesz Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 15 Sharon Kivland -- The Conversion of Pleasure into Sickness Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Amos Klausner -- Heath Ceramics: The Complexity of Simplicity Chronicle 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Durable, honest, and handsome, the tableware and tiles that "Heath Ceramics" creates are design icons. Heath is made according to the artisanal tradition that Edith Heath conceived in the mid 1940s, when she founded the company in Sausalito, Calif; it is one of the few remaining mid-century American potteries. Now the remarkable history, legacy, and culture of these ceramics and architectural tiles, as well as the woman who created them, are told for the first time. £ 15 Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery / Recent Art Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 20 Josef Paul / Christina Kleihues / Rathgeber (Ed) -- Berlin-New York Like and Unlike:Essays on Architecture and Art from 1870 to the Present Rizzoli (New York) 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 511pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this inspired collection. Emerging from a 1987 conference in Berlin, entitled "The City of the Twenty-first Century," at which architects and planners debated the problems and opportunities confronting the great 20th-century metropolises of Berlin and New York, this profusely illustrated (b&w) study is comprised of essays by 34 noted German and American scholars and critics. £ 35 William Klein -- In and Out of Fashion Random House (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 255pp. Illustrated throughout with Klein's striking work. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75 William R. Klein -- Portfolio: No. 7 (Stern Portfolio Library of Photography) Mosaik Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. £ 75 William Klein -- Paris + Klein Zzdap 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 55 Deborah / John Klochko / Turner -- Create and be Recognized; Photography on the Edge Chronicle 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The first survey of outsider photography This is the first survey of an electrifying subset of outsider art - outsider photography. Presented here is the work of seventeen artists, almost all self-taught, who use photography or photographic elements in their work. This is work of not just untrained or isolated artists, but those propelled by the extremes of disposition or circumstance. The dissemination of images of this art made by those set apart for various reasons from "normal" social behaviours - the mentally ill, prisoners, and eccentrics - infiltrated the art world in the early 1920s, and has long incorporated photography. Employing collage (affixing photos or reproductions to a background); photocollage (photographs cut and pasted together to form a new whole); and tableaux (works based on manipulation and staging), the artists here present work that is lyrical and frightening, but always fascinating. £ 40 Maarten Kloos -- Benthem Crouwel 1980 - 2000 Uitgeverij 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 100 Pierre Klossowski -- Pierre Klossowski Centre national des arts plastiques 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 285pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 125 Christopher Knight -- Art of the Fifties, Sixties and Seventies; The Panza Collection Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 1999 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated troughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of this remarkable collection. The Panza Collection has gathered together a critical assembley of the art of the 50s, 60s and 70s. This book traces the history of Giuseppe Panza''s life as an art collector and includes an illustrated section of works by various artists. £ 10 Olda / Alfred Kokoschka / Marnau -- Oskar Kokoschka Letters 1905 - 1976 Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Art Critic (and friend of Kokoschka) J. P. Hodin's copy with clippings laid - in. Oskar Kokoschka was a prolific letter-writer for much of his long life, which spanned both World Wars and saw sweeping changes in art and society. This volume contains letters addressed to Alma Mahler during their passionate love affair between 1912 and 1915, and to other women in his life. In the years before World War I, his correspondents included the composer Arnold Schoenberg, the writer Karl Kraus, and the architect Adolf Loos. Later, cavalry training and active service on the Russian front in 1915 are graphically described, as are the artist's extensive travels in Europe and North Africa in the late 1920s. In the 1930s Kokoschka's works were denounced by the Nazis and exhibited as examples of "degenerate art". In 1938 he sought refuge in England, where he corresponded with Augustus John, Sir Kenneth Clark, Herbert Read, Joseph Needham and other distinguished contemporaries. After the war, he was associated with leading figures in the arts and public life, such as the conductor Wilhelm Furtwangler and Konrad Adenauer, Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany. This selection of his letters is supplemented by explanatory notes and brief biographies of the recipients. £ 20 Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 D. Kosinski -- Henry Moore: Sculpting the Twentieth Century Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Charlotta Kotik -- Louise Bourgeois: Recent Work 1984 - 1989 Riverside Studios 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stefan Kozakiewicz -- Bernardo Bellotto genannt Canaletto. Leben und Werk / Katalog; Two Volumes Complete Bongers 1972 . Light (uniform) fading to spine of dustjackets else VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in slipcase. 309 + 531pp. Illustrated. Text in German. 1st edition. £ 90 Max Kozloff -- Cultivated Impasses: Writings on Modern Art Marsilio 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 439pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Johann Kraftner -- Baroque Luxury Porcelain; The Manufactories of Du Paquier in Vienna and of Carlo Ginori in Florence Prestel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Accompanying an exhibition at the Museum Liechtenstein, this catalogue brings together the Prince of Liechtenstein's collections with other porcelain objects from European and North American private collections and museums. Focussing in particular on the two major porcelain producers - Carlo Ginori in Doccia and the Viennese manufacturer Du Paquier - for the first time it will be possible to make comparisons between these beautiful porcelain objects and the manufacturers that made them.Divided into two parts, the book focuses on the sculptures and the porcelain separately. Complemented with graphics, paintings and examples of the decorative arts from the first half of the 18th Century to illustrate the artistic atmosphere and motivations during this time in Vienna and Florence, the book provides a well-documented guide to the best porcelain from this period. £ 50 Hilton Kramer -- Richard Lindner Thames & Hudson 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates being in colour and many tipped-in. Errata slip and includes A Catalogue Raisonne. 1st edition £ 20 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Antonin Kratochvil -- Broken Dream: Twenty Years of War in Eastern Europe Monacelli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Martin Krause -- Garo Antreasian; Written on Stone Catalogue Raisonne of Prints 1940 - 1995 Indianopolis Museum of Art 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 35 Rosalind / Michael Krauss / Sorkin (et al) -- Alan Buchsbaum: Architect & Designer, the Mechanics of Taste The Monacelli Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped|). Alan Buchsbaum was one of the most popular American designers of the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s. He designed lofts for celebrity clients, who in turn made him a celebrity, including Diane Keaton, Ellen Barkin, Bette Midler, Anna Wintour, Billy Joel and Christine Brinkley. This is an illustrated collection of over 40 of his projects, together with critical essays and personal tributes. The book features his loft spaces for star clients, commercial spaces, retail stores and hotels. It also includes examples of his furnishings, from rugs and slipcovers to tables and chairs. Alan Buchsbaum died in 1987. £ 40 Peter Krecic -- Plecnik Academy 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30 Annelies Krekel - Aalberse -- Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880-1940 Arnoldsche 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Arthur / Marilouise Kroker (Ed) -- The Last Sex; Feminism and Outlaw Bodies Macmillan 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 249pp. 1st edition. The Last Sex continues the exploration of gender politics in the 1990s, begun in The Hysterical Male and Body Invaders; with the addition of key articles on lesbian and gay sexuality, The Last Sex broadens its survey of issues to include a reflexive consideration of themes related to transgender and trans-sexuality. This provocative collection responds to a major shift taking place both in feminist theory as well as in the very style of feminist writing. £ 8 Peter / Walter Kuhnst / Borgers -- Physique: Classic Photographs of Naked Athletes Thames & Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. In Physique, Peter Kuhnst traces the history of the nude athlete in photography through distinct historical eras. He begins in the mid-19th century with images from the early years of photography and proceeds to the 'moving' nude as exemplified by Eadweard Muybridge and the painterly photography of Pictorialism. In the second section, covering the first half of the 20th century, Kuhnst focuses on European Naturalism and the creative images of nudes in sport by photographers representing the New Objectivity. The rise of Nazism was accompanied by a tendency toward a heroic view of the nude in photography, which was influenced in part by Italian Futurism; Leni Riefenstahl was a primary exponent of this movement. The third section identifies a number of different photographic styles devoted to tradition, to rebellious protest and to provocative gags, and examines the aesthetic works of such American photographers as Robert Mapplethorpe, Herb Ritts, Bruce Weber and Annie Leibovitz. £ 15 Guillermo Kuitca -- Theatre Collages Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Guillermo Kuitca is a key figure in contemporary art. His work is inspired by architecture, dance, film, and cartography. "The Theatre Collages" were created between 2003 and 2004 based on plans of famous theatres and opera houses. By carefully reassembling the elements of their interiors, Kuitca transforms their balconies and rows of seats into undulating abstractions and elaborate forms. The predictable regularity of the auditorium seats is broken up by a dynamic rhythm reminiscent of musical notation that plays with the dynamic relationship between the stage and the audience. The second part of the book is, dedicated to "The Ring" (2003 - 2004), a four-part series based on Richard Wagner's "Ring cycle". Kuitca used album covers of historic recordings of these operas to create collages that powerfully evoke the voices and the music behind the famous names and titles. This limited edition catalogue (1500 copies) accompanies the exhibition Guillermo Kuitca at Hauser & Wirth, London, March 23 - May 14, 2005. £ 25 Tuli Kupferberg (Ed) -- Birth Number 1 New York Autumn 1958 . Decorated Wrappers slightly dusty else VG bright copy. 88pp. Illustrated including a drawing by Ray Johnson. 1st edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100 Donna / Brian Kurtz / Sparkes (Ed) -- The Eye of Greece: Studies in the Art of Athens Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188p + 48p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers. £ 75 Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ewa Kuryluk -- Veronica and Her Cloth: History, Symbolism and Structure of a 'True' Image Blackwell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45 Kusama -- Kusama Presents an Orgy of Nudity, Love, Sex and Beauty (Single Issue Magazine) Les Presse Du Reel 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp + postcard with publication details. Attractive facsimile of Volume 1, Number 2 published in 1969. £ 25 Natasha / David Kuzmanovic / Rockefeller -- Yard: The Life and Magnificent Jewelry of Raymond C. Yard Vendome 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1898, Raymond C.Yard began his career in the jewelry business as a door boy at Marcus & Co. It was during this period that the newly affluent American industrial families began to patronize American jewelers like Tiffany & Co. Yard was encouraged by John D. Rockefeller, Jr, to open his own company; Rockefeller recommended the Yard firm to his family and connections, and shortly Yard was creating jewels for the Woolworth, Flagier, DuPont, Harriman and Vanderbilt families. The creations of the Yard company were always characterized by the highest-quality gems, intricate settings, timeless style and a sly sense of whimsy. £ 45 Ljalja Kuznetsova -- Gypsies: Free Spirits of the Open Steppe Thames and Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This collection of photographs reveal a Russia most Westerners do not know, or might not believe still exists. Children playing on the tombs of a graveyard; families and friends gathering around a meal in scenes reminiscent of Brueghel's opulent paintings, gypsies preparing for festivities or rituals, posing, dancing or laughing. For the last 15 years Ljalja Kuznetsova has been documenting the people of her country with compassion and an understanding of their spirit. Her photographs from the Ukraine, Odessa, Kazan, Usbekistan and Turkemenistan bring to life the place and its people. She tells of myth and history, providing stories of humour, pride, and fortitude of character that has survived the cultural turmoil in the Soviet Union, and will hopefully resist the ongoing pressure in the changing Russian confederation. £ 25 Francis Kyle -- The Lair of the Leopard: Twenty Artists Go in Search of Lampedusa's Sicily Third Millennium Publishing 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. This eagerly-awaited book is based on the acclaimed exhibition at the Francis Kyle Gallery, London, in Spring 2005, of paintings inspired by one of the twentieth century's most well-loved novels, "The Leopard" by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa. "The Leopard", published in 1958, tells the story of the last Prince of Salina as he presides over the decline of his thousand-year old dynasty, in a richly sensuous style that has engendered a special allegiance in its readers. About fifty works of art from Kyle's impressive stable of artists include those by Julian Bell, Hugh Buchanan and Lucy Raverat, and cover a breathtaking range of techniques, styles and interpretations of the theme. The dazzling Sicilian sun, the golden landscape, the rich food and the faded grandeur of the shady palatial interiors provide a vivid visual feast. This volume will be welcomed as a companion by the many, who claim "The Leopard" as their favourite book. Special contributions by Lampedusa's biographer, David Gilmour, and Kate Quill, Times art critic, help put the paintings in context. The book also includes a recording on CD of 'La Bella Gigugin', a musical composition for unaccompanied voice, which was specially commissioned from Orlando Gough, and sung at the exhibition's opening by Melanie Pappenheim. £ 18 Michel / Genevieve / Claire Laclotte / Lacambre / Freches - Thory -- Orsay - Paintings Editions Scala 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 165pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Karl Lagerfeld -- Claudia Schiffer Heinemann 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. Claudia Schiffer has selected a hundred photographs from Karl Lagerfield's collection of her work, her fashion modelling and her Chanel campaigns. This is a tribute from the most celebrated of designers to one of the most beautiful women in the world. £ 45 Alastair Laing (Ed) -- Clerics & Connoisseurs. The Reverend Matthew Pilkington, the Cobbe Family and the Fortunes of an Irish Art Collection through three Centuries. English Heritage 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. £ 75 Ross Laird -- Grain of Truth : The Ancient Lessons of Craft Macfarlane Walter & Ross 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. 1st edition. £ 8 Trevor / Janine Lamb / Bourriau (Ed) -- Colour: Art and Science Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Susan Lambert (Ed) -- Pattern and Design: Designs for the Decorative Arts 1480-1980 Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers.196pp. Well Illustrated catalogue of exhibition which includes an index to designer's drawings in the V & A. 1st edition. £ 5 Andrew Lambirth -- Allen Jones: Works Royal Academy of Arts 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Retrospective Catalogue. Top-shelf magazine meets fine art. High-heeled, fetishistic women parade through a world of Matissean colour. Allen Jones's use of these apparent stereotypes has made him a controversial figure in the art world. Tackling issues of gender and power raised by his work, and including images of Jones's source material and his own photography, this is the first publication to survey his career. Jones established his reputation in the 1960s as a Pop artist. Since then he has remained true to his artistic roots, developing and exploring a rich vein of imagery drawn predominantly from the world of advertising and exploring the boundaries between commercial and fine art. As well as investigating his fine art work, this publication also looks at other aspects of his career - his work for the theatre, ballet and film - and reveals an artist who, having been influenced by the world of fashion, has seen his work appropriated by the fashion world. £ 20 Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 35 Michael Landy -- Appropriations 1 - 4 Karsten Schubert 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 30 Selma G. Lanes -- The Art of Maurice Sendak / The Art of Maurice Sendak: 1980 to Present; Two Volumes Complete Abrams (New York) 1980 / 2002 . Near Fine set. Volume One; Fine in decorated cloth in like publishers glassine wrappers. 278pp. 261 illustrations, 94 in full colour and an original pop-up not found in the later inferior editions. Volume Two; Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st American editions of these important studies. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Cecily / David Fraser Langdale / Jenkins -- Gwen John: An Interior Life Phaidon / Barbican 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Elisabeth Langle -- Pierre Cardin: Fifty Years of Fashion and Design Vendome 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 E. / M. Langlotz / Hirmer -- The Art of Magna Graecia Thames & Hudson 1965 . Endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 312pp. Illustrated throughout with Hirmer's stunning suite of Photographs. 1st edition. £ 35 Susan Lasdun -- Victorians at Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 8 John Latham -- Least Event / One Second Drawings Lisson Publications 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 75 Deborah Lattimore -- The Metropolitan Museum of Art; Masks Dorling Kindersley 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 15 Bruce Laughton -- Philip Wilson Steer (Studies in History of Art & Architecture Series) Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 167pp + 213 reproductions of Steer's work. 1st edition. £ 40 Laura Laurenzi (Ed) -- The Best of Pirelli Calsendar 1964 - 2000 Cartago 2000 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of well chosen collection. £ 20 Agnieszka Lawniczakowa -- Malczewski: A Vision of Poland Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 G. S. Layard -- Suppressed Plates A & C Black 1907 . Slight surface scratching on top right corner of front board else VG tight and bright copy in publishers decorated green cloth. 254pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of this excellent survey of of cancelled / suppressed plates including much on Dickens, Hogarth and Charles Keene. Digital Image on request. £ 30 Laurence Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 10 Bernard Leach -- Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one inch closed tear. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays and Diary Extracts. £ 20 Bernard Leach -- Drawings, Verse & Belief Jupiter 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout with Leach's sketches. Revised and Enlarged edition of title first published in 1973. £ 15 Ulrich Leben -- Molitor; Ebeniste from the Ancien Regime to the Bourbon Restoration Philip Wilson 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 30 Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 10 Christopher LeBrun -- Christopher LeBrun Fifty Etchings Paragon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated with 50 of LeBrun's Etchings. 1st edition of handsome large format production limited to 1000 Copies with an Essay by Stephen Bann.. £ 70 Martijn LeCoultre -- Wendingen Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of impressive Monograph on the influential Visual Arts Journal. £ 75 Gene Lees -- Aerobleu Poster Box: 8 Prints Pamphlet Chronicle 1997 . Eight Colour Posters and Pamphlet in publishers box with clasp. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 50 Dixie / Christian Legler / Korab -- At Home on the Prairie: The Houses of Purcell and Elmslie Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Ulrich / Jessica Lehmann / Morgan (Ed) -- Chic Clicks: Creativity and Commerce in Contemporary Fashion Photography Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). English language edition. Forty renowned photographers present unpublished works in this publication which addresses conflict between artistic claim and commercial reality in fashion photography. Also included are five essays discussion the subject and its cultural and social significance. £ 80 Annie / Susan Leibovitz / Sontag -- Women Jonathan Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85 Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 15 Patricia Dee Leighten -- Re-Ordering the Universe: Picasso and Anarchism, 1897-1914 Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 35 Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 25 Rudolf Leopold -- Between the Wars; Austrian Artists 1918 - 1938 Leopold Museum 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Odette / Marion / Minnie Leroux / Jackson / Aodla Freeman -- Inuit Women Artists Chronicle Books 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Fiona Leslie -- Designs for 20th-century Interiors V & A Publications 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 W. R. Lethaby -- Medieval Art Nelson 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reset edition by D. Talbot Rice. £ 10 Jill / Margaret Lever / Richardson -- The Art of the Architect Trefoil Publications Ltd 1984 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 5 Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo detailed study. £ 50 Gail Levin -- Hopper's Places University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition. In the first edition of "Hopper's Places", Gail Levin paired paintings by Edward Hopper with her photographs of the subjects of paintings done in New York and environs, Maine, Gloucester and Cape Cod, to demonstrate how Hopper made art of everyday scenes and how he sometimes made intentional changes from what he observed. This edition includes documentary photographs and Hopper's paintings of sites in Paris, Charleston, Mexico and the western US, to give a broader view of the range of his work and how he transformed his subjects while remaining faithful to their essential features. £ 45 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984-1994 Photographers' Gallery 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10 David Levinthal -- Dark Light Photographs 1984 - 1994 Photographers Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Signed by David Levinthal on title page. £ 25 Jay / Zina Leyda / Voynow -- Eisenstein at Work Methuen 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout with production photographs and stills. 1st edition of absorbing study of Eisenstein's methods and vision. £ 15 Daniel / Cecil Libeskind / Balmond -- Unfolding - Nine Books in a Box NAi (Rotterdam) 1997 . Fine collection of documents / booklet in publishers box which is bumped and creased in one corner. 1st edition of elusive title covering the Boilerhouse V&A extension in detail and issued to coincide with the Beyond the Wall Exhibition. 4to. £ 250 Roy Lichtenstein -- Classic of the New Verlag der Buchhandlung Walther Konig 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Ilustrated throughout. This volume offers a new perspective on the work of Roy Lichtenstein (1923 - 1997). Illustrations of paintings he made in the 1960s appear opposite reproductions of interiors he made in the 1990s, and both groups of work are complemented by illustrations of paintings from the 1960s, 1970s and 1980s on a subject central to his art: women. Produced in close cooperation with the Roy Lichtenstein Foundation, this book is certain to become a standard resource on the artist. £ 20 Miriam Lichtheim -- Maat in Egyptian autobiographies and related studies (Orbis biblicus et orientalis) Universitätsverlag Freiburg Schweiz 1992 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 211pp + plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 250 Erez / Sarah / Nicholas / Richard Lieberman / Falkner / Kahn / Selesnick -- City of Salt Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. Oblong 4to.City of Salt is the second volume - following Scotlandfuturebog (2002) - in an extraordinary trilogy by Nicholas Kahn and Richard Selesnick. The two have been collaborating for over a decade to create evocative, multilayered fictions. They start by conceiving an alternative reality, then construct finely detailed three-dimensional miniatures and dioramas to give it physical form. Using digital photography, they position elaborately costumed actors within this imaginary world, creating complex and often allegorical tableaux. In City of Salt, their stunning panoramic photographs are juxtaposed with compelling narratives inspired by traditional Sufi tales, the writings of Italo Calvino, and the artists' own existentialist parables. Divided into five chapters - Book of Sand, Book of Fur, Book of Musk, Book of Tea, and Book of Salt - the book explores an illusory desert land and chronicles the experiences of its diverse inhabitants. Poetic and perplexing, the staged scenes conjure up a mythical Middle Eastern civilization, set in an indeterminate past somewhere between pre-urban and postcolonial. £ 50 Walter A. Liedtke (Ed) -- Vermeer and the Delft School Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 626pp. Illustrated throighout. Mammoth Catalogue. £ 50 Michael Light -- Ranch Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket . Unpaginated. 1st edition of stunning collection of photographs and limited to 3000 casebound copies. £ 25 J. / Lucien / Em. / R. A. Linden / Rodigas / Rolfe (Ed) -- Lindenia; Iconography of Orchids; Complete in Five Volumes Naturalia 1993 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 4to. Five volumes.Illustrated throughout with 814 plates. Hugely attractive Reissue of this standard work. £ 595 J. Seymour Lindsay -- Iron and Brass Implements of the English House Tiranti 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88p + Line Illustrations. Revised Edition of classic elusive study. £ 20 James Lingwood -- The Epic and the Everyday; Contemporary Photographic Art South Bank Centre 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 111pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Kate Linker -- Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying Aperture 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 156pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Laurie Simmons is one of the first contemporary American photographers to have created elaborately-staged narrative photographs. Using dolls to act out piquant scenarios within specially constructed environments, she has slyly commented on contemporary culture while re-creating "a sense of the 50s that I knew was both beautiful and lethal." Prodigiously creative - she has produced some thirteen or fourteen fully developed series since the 1970s - Simmons uses highly saturated color and large formats, ranging from 20 by 24 inches to more recent work as large as 84 by 48 inches. Housewives, ballerinas, cowboys, tourists, and ventriloquists' dummies populate her diverse tableaux, which are often infused with a bittersweet sense of nostalgia yet charged with a disquieting sense of dislocation. In Laurie Simmons: Walking, Talking, Lying, Kate Linker concentrates on selected series - from "Ventriloquism," "Walking Objects," and "Lying Objects" to the 1997 Self-Portraits and the "Cafe of the Inner Mind" - to illuminate ideas that cut through the artist's entire body of work.Of particular interest are the willfully ambiguous interplay between objects, figures, and backgrounds, and the way specific things (toys, cakes, guns) and settings (suburban interiors, theatrical stages) take on strange powers in Simmons's photographs. As Linker makes clear, the artist's use of narrative links her to a number of contemporary fiction writers, while her fondness for artifice, advertising, childhood memory, and unabashed eclecticism relates to - and has helped shape - the heated debates of the past thirty-some years about the nature of photography. £ 20 David Linley -- Classical Furniture Abrams 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lucy Lippard -- 557,087 / 955,000; An Exhibition Seattle / Vancouver 1969 / 1970 . VG bright set in original (torn) brown envelope. 140 Illustrated or text filled file cards + 1 blank. 1st edition of important Catalogue of the two shows which saw 42 cards added for the Vancouver Exhibit. £ 300 Lucy R. Lippard -- Distant Relations: Chicano, Irish, Mexican Art and Critical Writing Smart Art Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers including unopened CD. £ 20 Lucy R. Lippard -- David Wojnarowicz: Brush Fires in the Social Landscape Aperture 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15 Lisson Gallery -- Julian Opie Lisson Gallery 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers spiral bound wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of exhibition Catalogue. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 40 Raymond Lister -- The Paintings of Samuel Palmer Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 C. T. Little -- Witness to History: The Face in Medieval Sculpture Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The face in medieval sculpture was an exploration in human identity, marked not only by evolving nuances of style but also by the ongoing drama of European history. The 81 magnificent sculpted heads featured in this volume provide a sweeping view of the Middle Ages, from the waning days of the Roman Empire to the dawn of the Renaissance. Each sculpture bears eloquent witness to its own remarkable history, whether it was removed because of changing tastes or for political reasons, such as being cut off the head of a king on a grand cathedral facade. The book is organized into seven thematic sections, including 'Iconoclasm' and 'The Stone Bible', which explore the process of reconnecting these works to their origins using both traditional art historical methods as well as the latest scientific technology. An essay on medieval physiognomy by the distinguished scholar Willibald Sauerlander introduces the volume. £ 25 Penelope Lively -- Next to Nature, Art Heinemann 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marco Livingstone -- Objects for the Ideal Home: Legacy of Pop Art Serpentine Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marco / Richard Livingstone / Lloyd -- Allen Jones: Prints Prestel 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Pop artist Allen Jones, painter, sculptor and printmaker, has been a constant presence on the international art scene for over 36 years. Centring on the human figure, his vibrant images exude a guilt-free eroticism and an unrestrained joie de vivre rare in British art. Allen Jones was born in 1937 in Southampton, England. From 1955 to 1959 he studied at Hornsey College of Art, London, and in 1959-60 at the Royal College of Art, London. He lived in New York in 1964-65. Jones has held teaching positions in London, Berlin, Hamburg, Los Angeles, Tampa, Florida and Alberta, Canada, and he has travelled widely, including visits to Japan in 1974 and China in 1979. He lives and works in London. Jones's work is rooted in the spirit of social and cultural regeneration that characterized the sixties, giving expression to the sexual liberation experienced by society at large during that decade. His erotically charged imagery has sometimes been interpreted as sexist (his "furniture" sculptures caused something of a scandal in the late sixties), but that is to misunderstand the artist's intentions. Like the work of Derek Boshier, David Hackney, R.B.Kitaj and Peter Phillips - Jones's fellow students at the Royal College of Art, London, in the early sixties - his art is both a celebration and a critique of consumerism. Prints form an integral part of Jones's creative processes and are as important to him as painting and sculpture. Ever since his student days, he has produced a steady stream of graphic works, mainly lithographs, but also screenprints and some etchings. This book, published to coincide with an exhibition touring the UK, Germany and Spain, is a complete catalogue of Allen Jones's prints. Containing reproductions of all the artist's graphics, it celebrates over 35 years of a major artist's activity as a master printmaker. £ 25 K / L Livingstone / Parry -- International Arts and Crafts V & A Publications 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Benedikt Livshits -- The One and a Half - Eyed Archer Palace 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 210pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Nigel Llewellyn -- The Art of Death: Visual Culture in the English Death Ritual c1500-1800 Reaktion 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Stephen / Roy / Aileen Lloyd / Porter / Ribeiro -- Richard and Maria Cosway: Regency Artists of Taste and Fashion National Galleries of Scotland 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30 Frank Lloyd Wright -- An Organic Architecture; The Architecture of Democracy.The Sir George Watson Lectures of the Sulgrave Manor Board for 1939. Lund Humphries 1939 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth in in chipped, edgeworn scruffy dustjacket. 56p + 22p photographic plates. 1st edition. £ 100 Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Christina Lodder -- Russian Constructivism Yale University Press 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 50 Basil S. Long -- John Glover 1767 - 1849 Walker's Galleries 1924 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 51p + 3p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study forming complete issue of Walker's Quarterly. £ 15 Basil S. Long -- Walkers Quarterly Number 24: John (Warwick) Smith Walkers Galleries 1927 . VG in publishers wrappers. 40pp + 4p adverts. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Long -- Dartmoor; An Eight Day Walk Koenig 2006 . Mint in publishers spiral bound boards. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This unique flip-book (each image is divided in three) allows the reader to mix and contrast images of landscape photography taken by Richard long during an eight day walk in Dartmoor, Devon, 2005. Born in Bristol, England in 1945, Richard Long uses walking as a form of art. For Long, walking provides an ideal means for exploring relationships between time, distance, geography and measurement. These are then recorded as maps, photographs or text works, using whichever form is most appropriate for that particular idea. £ 45 Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 15 Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 15 Erle Loran -- Cezanne's Composition: Analysis of His Form With Diagrams And Photographs of His Motifs University of California Press 1950 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers cloth. 141pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Second Edition. £ 15 H. A. Lorentz -- A View of Chinese Rugs from the Sevententh to the Twentieth Century RKP 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 193pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of standard reference title. £ 40 Hilda Lockhart Lorimer -- Homer and the Monuments Macmillan 1950 . VG bright and tight copy in blue publisheron s cloth bumped slightly on corner. 552pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75 John Loring -- Tiffany Flora and Fauna; Two Volumes Complete Abrams 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. "Mother Nature is the best designer" has served as the unofficial motto for Tiffany & Co since Charles Lewis Tiffany founded his company in 1837. This two-volume, slipcased set presents Tiffany's bejewelled plant and animal kingdom. Here the famed designers pay homage to the way nature has inspired the design of intricate jewellery and precious objects. Each book illustrates in detail how Tiffany's stylistic treatment of the plant and animal world has changed over 150 years. John Loring traces the influences of cultural and aesthetic movements on jewellery design and history from Edward C. Moore's Japanese silver, Paulding Farnham's High Victorian masterpieces and John T. Curran and Louis Comfort Tiffany's art nouveau creations, to Jean Schlumberger's mid-20th-century haute-couture jewellery and the contemporary triumphs of Elsa Peretti and Paloma Picasso. £ 50 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Joan Potter Loveless -- Three Weavers University of New Mexico 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 David Low -- The Fearful Fifties: A History of the Decade Bodley Head 1960 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout with Low's brilliant timeless cartoons. 1st edition. £ 15 William Captain Lubber -- Pirateology: The Pirate Hunter's Companion Candlewick 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. Not been hand in the hands of a Child (or Adult) so all the flaps and ties are srtill sealed. Nice book. £ 20 Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe, 1870-1910 (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History Series) Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a life that was authentic, pre-modern and immersed in nature. Paradoxically, it was precisely this nostalgia that placed artists' colonies firmly within modernity, mainly through their contribution to an emergent mass tourism. £ 60 Wilheim Lubke -- Ecclesiastical Art in Germany during the Middle Ages Jack (Edinburgh) 1885 . VG bright tight copy in publishers brown cloth with gilt lettering and decoration on spine. 299pp. Illustrated throughout with 184 Engravings. Fifth edition of this important study. £ 40 F. L. Lucas (Translated by) -- The Odyssey Folio Society 1948 . Slight intermittent foxing to preliminaries else VG bright copy in publishers buckram with gilt device to front board. 134pp. Illustrated with 16 full page collotype plates by John Buckland - Wright. 1st edition of attractive early Folio Society title. Booklabel of Richard Garnett. £ 15 George / Matthew Lucas / Reinhart -- Star Wars Pop-Up Scholastic 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Celebrate the 30th anniversary of the greatest science fiction saga in history. Star Wars: A Pop-Up Guide to the Galaxy is a pop-up extravaganza that takes readers on a 3-D, movable journey into the fantastic Star Wars universe. Each spread contains a variety of novelty features - pop-ups, side flaps and working lightsabers! £ 20 Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Furniture; A Concise History Thames and Hudson 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in The World of Art series. £ 5 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Adam: The Male Figure in Art Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised study. £ 15 Edward Lucie-Smith -- John Kirby; The Comfort of Strangers Mainstream 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 10 Karl Lukan -- The Alps and Alpinism Thames and Hudson 1968 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st English edition of a attractive book. £ 30 Brian Lynch (Ed) -- Tony O'Malley Scolar / Butler Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 150 George Platt / Monroe / Glenway Lynes / Wheeler / Wescott -- When We Were Three: Travel Albums of George Platt Lynes, Monroe Wheeler and Glenway Westcott Arena 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 125 Catherine Lynn -- Wallpaper in America:From the Seventeenth Century to World War 1 Norton 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 533pp. Illustrated throughout with 102 colour plates and 245 monochrme ones. 1st edition. £ 30 Danny Lyon -- Photo Film Edition Braus 1991 . PAPERBACK. Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced Retrospective Catalogue. £ 75 Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 20 (M. R. James) -- Art Studies; Medieval, Renaissance and Modern 1923 - 1931; Eight Volumes. From the Library of M. R. James Fine Art Departments of Princeton and Harvard University 1923 - 1931 . VG bright and tight set in publishers quarter brown buckram backed boards, Accession numbers removed from spine so some very slight marking. Internally very clean and bright and Illustrated throughout. Eight volume set.Each volume bears the distinctive Booklabel of Scholar / Antiquarian and Ghost Story Writer Montague Rhodes James. Digital Image on request. £ 750 Margaret F. MacDonald -- Palaces in the Night - Whistler in Venice University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In September 1879, James McNeill Whistler boarded the Venice-bound night train in Paris. He was forty-five years old and bankrupt. What was to be a three-month stay in the Italian city--long enough to complete a set of twelve etchings--stretched to fourteen months. When Whistler returned to London, he brought back over fifty magnificent etchings and a hundred pastels, far in excess of the original commission. In "Palaces in the Night, "Margaret F. MacDonald looks at this key period in Whistler's career, examining his unique vision of Venice and his development of the medium of etching. She shows how he reestablished himself in the art world of London and Paris, turning disaster and disgrace into profit and prestige. Lavishly illustrated with some of the most beautiful and intriguing images Whistler ever produced, this book provides a fascinating account of a pivotal period in the artist's long and complicated career. Whistler's aim was to restore both his fortune and reputation with the Venetian etchings. To that end he included views of familiar sights like the Riva degli Schiavoni and San Marco, but he also captured quiet backwaters, secret gardens, and lantern-lit windows that did not appear in any guidebook. His selection of views and compositions, plus the expressiveness of his line and printing, differentiated his work from that of others, and MacDonald shows the process by which Whistler selected, shaped, and edited his Venetian corpus. He drew figures in distinctively Italian costume, each an individual, moving, gesturing, and interacting with other real people. An appendix of Whistler's letters from Venice provides an entertaining account of his time there and alsodeepens the reader's understanding of how the city challenged and inspired him. £ 30 Haldane MacFall -- The Book of Lovat Dent 1923 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly browned and chipped dustjacket. 183pp. Comprehensive and well illustrated survey of the Illustrator's work with many of the reproductions in colour. Signed Presentation copy from the Author. 1st edition. £ 75 Colin / Bryan MacInnes / Robertson -- Sidney Nolan (Presentation Copy) Thames and Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed on half title to critic J. P. Hodin by Nolan; ' To Paul with greetings Sidney London 1961'. £ 225 George Mackie (Ed) -- Lynton Lamb Illustrator Scolar Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of Lamb's diverse work including wood engravings, line illustrations and examples of dustwrapper designs notably his dustwrappers for titles in the Oxford World Classics series. £ 15 Diane Maddex -- Frank Lloyd Wright's House Beautiful Hearst 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. £ 25 Ben Maddow -- Edward Weston: His Life Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris (Ed) -- Let Truth be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His |
