![]() | Subject catalogue - visual arts |
|
-- 1000 years of Art in Poland: [catalogue of an exhibition, 3 January - 1 March 1970] Royal Academy 1970 . VG in like slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 9 -- 1930's Commercial Art: Illustration, Advertising, Decorative Patterns and Design for Packaging Pepin (Amsterdam) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated with hundreds of design examples in colour. 1st edition of stunning Reference title. 4to. £ 18 -- Abitare Annual: No.13 (Interior Design & Decorating) Rotovision 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 -- Angry Penguins and Realist Painting in Melbourne in the 1940's South Bank Centre 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 -- Aperture 109:Latin American Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Latin American Photography.1st edition. £ 18 -- Aperture 110:The Return of the Hero Aperture Foundation (New York) 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to the Hero. 1st edition. £ 18 -- Aperture 115:New Southern Photography Aperture Foundation (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. Issue devoted to Southern Photography. 1st edition. £ 18 -- Aperture 120:Beyond Wilderness Aperture Foundation (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition. Includes an Essay by Barry Lopez. £ 20 -- Aperture 139: Strong Hearts: Native American Visons and Voices Aperture Foundation (New York) 1995 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 120pp. 1st edition. £ 18 -- Bartolome Esteban Murillo 1617 - 1682 Royal Academy of Arts 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 -- Berthold Wolpe; A Retrospective Survey Victoria & Albert Museum 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 -- Blood, Sweat and Tears; Photographs from The Great Miners Strike 1984 - 1985 Artworker Books 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 -- British Image 2 Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated trhoughout with the work of seven photographers. 1st edition. £ 25 -- Cell; Cella; Celda, Four Contemporary European Artists Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1993 . VG in spiral bound slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 -- Dieter Roth; Printed Pressed Bound 1949 - 1979 Oktagon Verlagsgesellschaft mbH 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Text in English and German. 1st edition. £ 125 -- Double Take: Collective Memory & Current Art South Bank Centre / Parkett 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 22 -- Drawn Toward the Avant-Garde; Nineteenth- And Twentieth-Century French Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Art Services International 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 -- Eight Artists; Women 1980 Acme Gallery 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 20pp. Illustated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung. Ausstellung des Historischen Museums der Stadt Wien, 7. April 1990 - 28. Februar 1991 Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 30 -- Furniture As Art: Het Meubel Verbeeld Museum Boymans - van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1988 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 -- Futurism and the Architecture of Sant'Elia Mazzotta (Milan) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 141pp. Illustrated trhoughout. English Language edition of a highly elusive catalogue. £ 100 -- Grand Street 67; Fire Grand Street Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 -- Hamburg Abroad European Visual Arts Centre (Ipswich) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 -- Henry Moore Arts Council 1968 . VG in like publishers wrappers 179pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs, many of them full page. Extensive catalogue of 1968 exhibition. £ 15 -- Illusionen: Das Spiel mit dem Schein Das Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate wrappers. 256pp + postcards tipped into rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent Exhibition catalogue devoted to Illusions in Art. Text in German. £ 50 -- In the Image of Man; The Indian Perception of the Universe through 2000 years of painting and Sculpture Weidenfeld and Nicholson / Arts Council 1982 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed catalogue. £ 10 -- Interior Design: Uchida, Mitsuhashi, Nishioka & Studio 80; Architecture and Design Volume Two (Big Art Series) Taschen 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers creased on front cover. 176pp. Illustratedt hroughout in colour. 1st edition. Studio 80 was established in 1981 by three leading Japanese designers and interior architects. This study provides an overview of all the Studio's projects since 1987, including the interior of the Hotel Il Palazzo, created by Aldo Rossi, who introduces the book with a tribute to Uchida. £ 18 -- Irish Women Artists from the Eighteenth Century to the Present Day: Exhibition Catalogue National Gallery of Ireland 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this attractive catalogue. 4to. £ 45 -- John Stezanker Friedman - Guinness Gallery 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue limited to 500 copies. £ 20 -- Joseph Bogdani 1660 - 1724 Richard Green 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 -- L' Art Populaire en Wallonie Editions du Musee de la Vie Wallonne (Liege) 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 557pp. Illustrated throughout with 921 Illustrations (only a few are in colour) covering all aspects of Native Art. 1st edition of a wonderful catalogue. £ 125 -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. £ 20 -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 12 -- Landscape; Place Nature Material Kettle's Yard Gallery 1986 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue including Work by Andy Goldsworthy, Richard Long, David Nash and others. £ 20 -- Laszlo Moholy-Nagy; A Life in Motion Annely Judda 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 -- Luc Tuymans York University (Toronto) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 -- Maillol and America Marlborough Gallery 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 -- Malczewski: A Vision of Poland Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 -- Olympia 1936; Two Volumes Complete Cigaretten-Bilderniest (Germany) 1936 . VG bright and tight copies in publishers blue cloth gilt in like dustjackets with very slight rubbing and chipping on Volume one, rear panel of Volume 2 dustjacket has some loss with couple closed tears. 375 + 519pp. Illustrated throughout with hundreds of photographs and folding map at the rear of Volume 1. Reprints of lavish production and an unusually attractive set. Digital Image on request. £ 225 -- Optical Allusions: New Perspectives in Spanish Photography (Aperture Magazine Series). Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to, £ 6 -- Paris-Berlin 1900-1933. Übereinstimmungen und Gegensätze Frankreich-Deutschland. Kunst Architektur Graphik Literatur Industriedesign Film Theater Musik. Prestel - Verlag 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 632pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed Catalogue of Exhibition held at the Pompidou Centre. German Text. £ 30 -- Parkett 19: Koons / Kippenberger Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Anselm Stalder Supplement. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 70 -- Part Fantasy; The Sexual Imagination of Seven Lesbian Artists Trial BALLOON 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes work by Elise Dodeles, Ellen Cantor, Nicole Eisenman, Daphne Fitzpatrick, Eliza Jackson, G. B. Jones and Nicola Tyson. £ 12 -- Paul Nash; A Memorial Exhibition 1948 Tate Gallery / Arts Council 1948 . VG in slightly browned decorated wrappers. 16p + 16 full page reproductions including one in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 -- Post-morality: Cambridge Darkroom and Kettle's Yard 1990 Open Exhibition Kettle's Yard 1990 . Near Fine copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 -- Postmodernism (ICA documents) ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 -- R. P. Bonnington, 1802-1828 Castle Museum (Nottingham) 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 -- Roger Fenton: Photographer of the 1850s South Bank Board 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of arttractive catalogue. £ 20 -- Sculptured Memorials and Headstones; Designed and Carved in Sculptors' Studios in British Stone Sculpture Centre 1938 . Near Fine copy in decorated publishers cloth in glassine wrappers. 69pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title featuring the work of Eric Gill, Ernest Webb and others. £ 40 -- Strange Abstraction: Robert Gober, Cady Noland, Phillip Taafee, Christopher Wool Touko Museum of Contemporary Art 1991 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers in like dustjacket with small closed tear to edge of spine. 92pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in English and Japanese. £ 60 -- Susan Hiller ICA 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 -- Terra Cotta of the Italian Renaissance Terra Cotta Association (Derby) 1928 . VG copy in publishers boards 200pp. 1st edition of essentially a collection of revealing well detailed full page plates. £ 15 -- The Art of the Woodcarver: The Best from "Woodcarving" Magazine Guild of Master Craftsman Publications 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 31 Articles. £ 12 -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 30 -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection coverinf Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. Digital Image on request. £ 75 -- The Genius of Venice 1500-1600 Royal Academy of Arts 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 20 -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. £ 45 -- The Low Countries: Arts and Society in Flanders and the Netherlands Stitching 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. £ 30 -- The Miner's World; Miners in Photography and Literature Midland Group 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 -- The Non-Objective World National Touring Exhibitions (Hayward Gallery) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 -- The Sublime Void: On the Memory of the Imagination Ludion (Ghent) 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers boards in like dustjacket rubbed with couple small closed tears at extremities. 280pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. £ 75 -- The Walpole Society 1968-1970 (Volume XLII) Walpole Society 1970 . VG in publishers cloth backed boards. 183pp Illustrated. 1st edition. Quarto. Volume has 4 Papers including one on the Stained Glass from Hampton Court Chapel Herefordshire. £ 35 -- Toulouse-Lautrec Hayward Gallery 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 559pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of extensive Catalogue. £ 25 -- Towards A New Art; Essays on the background to Abstract Art 1910-20 Tate Gallery 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed collection of Essays. £ 50 -- Transformations British Council 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 -- William Beckford Exhibition 1976 Compton (Tisbury) 1976 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 99pp + adverts. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive item. £ 25 -- Young British Artists; John Greenwood, Damien Hirst, Alex Landrum, Langlands & Bell, Rachel Whiteread. Saatchi Gallery 1992 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the first of The Saatchi Gallery's 'Young British Artists' series which culminated in the Sensation show. One of Hirst's contributions was the now-iconic 'shark piece', titled The Physical Impossibility of Death in the Mind of Someone Living. £ 45 Cheryl A. Aaron -- Cafe Printers Inc 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs of London Cafes. 1st edition. £ 10 Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Ansel Adams -- Singular Images Morgan & Morgan (New York) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 53pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with warm signed Presentation from Ansel Adams to Photographer Peter Wilkinson signed and dated London 14-7-76. Very attractive. £ 150 Ansel Adams -- The Camera Little Brown (New York) 1987 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 203pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 30 Ansel Adams -- The Negative Little Brown (New York) 1991 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 Ansel Adams -- The Print Little Brown (New York) 1992 . VG copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Ansel Adams -- Wilderness Bulfinch 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers mailing box). 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome monograph. 4to. £ 100 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated 1604-1851: A Survey and Index of Topographical Books and their Plates Library Association 1983 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers card case). 586pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive reference title limited to 1000 copies, this one being number 340. £ 175 Robert Adams -- Los Angeles Spring Aperture 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with small closed tear. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Robert Adams -- Perfect Times Perfect Places Aperture 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 22 Robert Adams -- West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Ansel Adams -- Examples: The Making of 40 Photographs New York Graphic Society 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 40 Ansel / David / Vittorio Adams / Brower / Sella -- Summit: Vittorio Sella - Mountaineer and Photographer, the Years, 1879-1909 Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Weighted down by heavy, 19th-century camera equipment, mountaineer and photographer Sella climbed some of the world's most mysterious, perilous peaks and photographed them, many for the first time. The striking b&w photographs established groundbreaking scientific and documentary information which climbers today still use to map out routes. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Murray Adams-Acton -- Domestic Architecture and Old Furniture Bles N. D. (c1930) . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy chipped dustjacket with some closed tears. xv + 123pp + 173 photographic plates. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. Digital Image / scan on request. £ 60 Walter L. Adamson -- Avant-Garde Florence; From Modernism to Fascism Harvard University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Dawn Ades (Translator) -- Richard Deacon Esculturas, 1984-95 The British Council 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Kathleen / Marcia Adler / Pointon (Ed) -- The Body Imaged: The Human Form and Visual Culture Since the Renaissance Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 Essays. £ 75 Theodor W. Adorno -- Prisms: Cultural Criticism and Society Neville Spearman 1967 . VG bright copy in rubbed dustjacket which has a closed tear and is price clipped. 272pp. 1st edition of 1st Adorno title to be printed in English translated from the German by Samuel and Shierry Weber. £ 100 Gotz Adriani -- Henri Rousseau Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Henri Rousseau, called le Douanier because of his early career with the French customs service, is one of the most important and fascinating, but least studied of late nineteenth-century artists. His determined and unapologetic primitivism distanced his work from that of most of his contemporaries, but he was widely admired by Picasso, Apollinaire, and Kandinsky and is now seen as one of the pioneers of the modern movement. This beautiful book offers a detailed portrait of Rousseau's life and career as well as sensitive interpretations of his unusual, individualistic art. Gvtz Adriani tells Rousseau's strange life story: his petty bourgeois background, his attempts to establish himself as an independent artist after leaving the customs office, and his reaction to the derision with which his art was greeted in his own time. Adriani discusses the paradox that Rousseau had reactionary views about art and politics but was taken up by the French avant-garde. He describes Rousseau's particular brand of visual and conceptual realism and the way he set the exotic animals, figures, and plants of his dreams against the bland background of the Parisian suburbs. He explains Rousseau's contact with Alfred Jarry, Apollinaire, Picasso, and other artists of the Parisian avant-garde. Finally, he examines a selection of little-known and well-known paintings, provides details about their subjects, provenance, and reception, and shows how they influenced other artists. £ 25 Pauline Agius -- Ackermann's Regency Furniture & Interiors Crowood Press (Marlborough) 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout with plates both in colour and monochrome. 1st edition of elusive Monograph reprinting material which first appeared in the hugely influential Repository of Arts between 1809 and 1828. £ 200 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 30 Bernard Aikema -- Jacopo Bassano and His Public: Moralizing Pictures in an Age of Reform, Ca.1535-1600 Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title.Widely acknowledged as one of the first landscape and genre painters in Italy, Jacopo Bassano (ca. 1510-1592) was highly regarded during his career for his brilliant treatment of light and colour and for his innovative rural themes. Although he can be viewed as a pioneer pointing the way to the Dutch landscape painting of the seventeenth century, this Venetian painter is less known today than many of his con-temporaries. In this book, Bernard Aikema uses a contextual approach to perform a much-needed iconological analysis of Bassano's painterly production. By tracing a remarkably consistent use of imagery grounded in a spiritual perspective, Aikema seeks to change our conception not only of the importance of Bassano's oeuvre, but also of the original function and development of genre and landscape painting in Northern Italy as compared to that in The Netherlands. Aikema argues that Bassano developed an imagery that expressed itself in an antithetical mode of representation - in which a good Christian way of life is contrasted with a materialistic concept of human conduct. £ 60 Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 20 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 15 David Alexander -- Richard Newton and English Caricature in the 1790s Manchester University Press 1998 . Fine copy in publishers cloth. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. This work marks the rediscovery, in the bicentenary of his death in 1798, of a master of the burlesque, the caricaturist Richard Newton. From the age of 14 until his early death at 21, this young Londoner etched a stream of hilarious satires of royalty, politicians, greedy churchmen, actresses and courtesans. Some of the funniest caricatures ever made on the battle of the sexes are those by Newton. At the same time his large "Progresses", often poignant as well as amusing, played an important part in the development of the narrative print, prefiguring today's comic strip; the goggle eyes seen in many of his images might come from a Disney cartoon. Most of his prints were published by William Holland, a man of literary tastes who wrote the clever dialogues on many of the prints; some of Newton's most fascinating prints are those of Holland and fellow prisoners in Newgate where Holland was imprisoned for his radical activities in 1793-94. The book contains a checklist of 300 single sheet prints by Newton; 60 are illustrated in colour, together with four of his watercolours. £ 40 Edward Alexander -- Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper Ohio State University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Jonathan / Paul Alexander / Binski (Ed) -- Age of Chivalry: Art in Plantagenet England, 1200-1400 Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers decorated wrappers. 575pp. Illustarted throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this monumental Royal Academy Exhibition Catalogue. £ 60 Christine / Jane Alexander / Sellars -- The Art of the Brontes Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 484pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. This is the first full-scale study of the drawings and paintings of the Bronte sisters and their brother, Branwell, including the first catalogue of all known Bronte illustrations, published and unpublished. The Art of the Brontes comprises 400 illustrated entries, recording such details as medium, dating, provenance, sources, style, and arguments for attribution; and documenting many previously unknown drawings and paintings. In addition, a sequence of narrative chapters provides new material on each of the four Bronte siblings and their relationships to the visual arts, suggesting ways in which their experience of drawing influenced their writing. An annotated and illustrated catalogue which is also a work of scholarly criticism, this publication is a landmark in Bronte studies and in the fields of nineteenth-century literature and painting generally. £ 45 Juan Vicente Aliaga -- Micropoliticas: Art and Everyday Life 2001-1968 IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Jane Alison -- Immendorff; The Rake's Progress Barbican 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 D. G. C. Allan -- William Shipley; Founder of the Royal Society of Arts Scolar 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1968. £ 18 William Albert Allard -- The Photographic Essay (American Photographer Master Series) Bulfinch 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An outgrowth of the profiles of celebrated photographers which have appeared over the years in "American Photographer" magazine, this new series provides an examination of the lives and working methods of today's leading professional photographers. Each volume in the series emphasizes the creative process of a single pre-eminent photographer in a particular field. Each includes a biographical essay with references to the history of the genre, information about business considerations, a visit with the photographer "on location", and a portfolio section that contains examples of the photographer's work accompanied by his or her own commentary. William Albert Allard made his name photographing the expanses of the American West and the colours of Latin America for "National Geographic", "Life" and other picture magazines. His portraits of people in their native environment combine emotional insight with striking composition to create a powerful, unforgettable whole. The portfolio in this book includes images from his photographic essays of American cowboys, rural Peru, the Basque region of the Pyrenees, Australia's Tea and Sugar Train and Oaxaca, Mexico. £ 30 Sam Allen -- Wood Finisher's Handbook Sterling 1985 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue fro Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 30 Svetlana / Michael Alpers / Baxandall -- Tiepolo and the Pictorial Intelligence Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. Tiepolo is an example of the specifically pictorial intelligence. This book is both a study of his art and an argument for fuller recognition of the peculiarities of the painters' representational medium. Svetlana Alpers and Michael Baxandall locate distinctive modes of Tiepolo's representation of the world and human action; follow his process of invention from first pen drawings through small oil-sketches to great frescoes; and analyze his best and biggest painting, the "Four Continents", in the Stairway Hall of the Prince-Bishop's Residence at Wurzburg, which is illustrated with photographs specially taken for the book. The topics taken up include: painting's resistance to enacted narrative drama, its engagement with indeterminacies and repetitions, the senses in which painters may "perform" both past art and themselves, the constructive roles of gestural drawing, the exploitation of shifts of scale between design and finished work, the dialogue between the changing natural site lighting and in-picture lighting, contributions made by the beholder's own mobility, the expressive scope of tensions between two and three dimensions, the deep rationale of rococo formal structure, and the sources of the moral force of pictures that lack an explicit moral. The book - both art criticism and a practical polemic - ends with an annotated gazetteer for travellers, listing those Tiepolo paintings that can still be seen in the places and conditions for which he painted them. £ 30 Joseph Alsop -- The Rare Art Traditions: History of Art Collecting and Its Linked Phenomena Wherever These Have Appeared Thames and Hudson 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket with small closed tear. 691pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 50 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jean-Christophe Ammann -- Views from Abroad; European Perspectives on American Art 2 Whitney Museum of American Art 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Mark Amory -- Lord Berners: The Last Eccentric Sinclair Stevenson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Hans Christian Andersen -- Hans Christian Andersen 1805-75: The Illustrated Tales CRW 2005 . Fine in publishers leather binding in decorated slipcase. 586pp. Illustrated throughout with Colour and Line Illustrations. Attractive edition £ 50 Laurie Anderson -- Puppet Motel Voyager 1995 . Near Fine in VG decorated publishers box. CD Rom plus 8p Guide. £ 45 William Anderson -- Cecil Collins: The Quest for the Great Happiness Barrie and Jenkins 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 75 Margaret Anderson (Ed) -- Victorian fairings and their values Lyle 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. Illustrated with over 400 photographs. 1st edition. £ 25 Eric A. / George F. Anderson / Earle (Ed) -- Design and Aesthetics in Wood State University of New York 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this elusive title. £ 30 Kevin J. / Rebecca Anderson / Moesta -- Tales from the Mos Eisley Cantina (Pop - Up) Little, Brown 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35 Isabelle Anscombe -- A Woman's Touch: Women in Design from 1860 to the Present Day Virago 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 6 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 25 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Desire (ICA Documents Series) ICA 1981 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Postmodernism: Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 230pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Bryan Appleyard -- The Pleasures of Peace: Art and Imagination in Post - War Britain Faber 1989 . VG in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 367pp. 1st edition of this influential study. £ 20 Arakawa / Gins -- Reversible Destiny Guggenheim Museum (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout in black and white and colour. 1st edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 125 Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Richard Armstrong -- Alexis Smith Rizzoli 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of catalogue produced in conjunction with the Whitney Museum of Art. £ 60 Keith Arnatt -- Rubbish and Recollections Oriel Mostyn 1989 . Near Fine in like slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Jean Arp -- Collected French Writings: Poems, Essays, Memories Calder & Boyars 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of mammoth and elusive collection Edited by Marcel Jean and Translated by Joachim Neugroschel. £ 60 Liz Arthur -- Robert Stewart Design 1946-1995 A & C Black 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Robert Stewart was one of the foremost British designers of the second half of the 20th century. He and Lucienne Day dominated the design field at that time with Libertys and Heals having a pact that Stewart would design exclusively for Libertys while Day designed for Heals. Stewart's time was divided between teaching at the Glasgow School of Art and producing innovative designs for textiles and ceramics. This book is a celebration of Bob Stewart - his life and achievements - as well as a fascinating snapshot of the British design world in the decades after World War II. This is an important work that will bring to public notice the master who, along with Lucienne Day, dazzled the design world in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 20 C. R. Ashbee -- Modern English Silverwork Weinreb 1974 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued) 34p + 100 plates, some of them hand coloured. New edition of title first published in 1909 in an edition of 200 copies by The Essex House Press. This edition has Introductory Essays by Alan Crawford and Shirley Bury and was limited to 1000 copies, this one being out of series. £ 75 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 25 John / Nicola Ashurst -- Practical Building Conservation Volume 4; Metals Gower 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25 Elizabeth Aslin -- Aesthetic Movement; Prelude to Art Nouveau Ferndale 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Reissue of classic study. £ 35 Eugene Atget -- Eugène Atget (The Aperture History of Photography series) Aperture 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 95pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 9 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 10 Michael Auping -- Francesco Clemente Abrams (New York) 1985 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard Avedon -- An Autobiography: The Photographs of Richard Avedon Random House 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in acetate dustjacket in bumped and rubbed publishers card box. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Nearly fifty years of work is presented in a retrospective by the world-famous photographer, including well-known images of Marilyn Monroe, Buster Keaton, Charlie Chaplin, and the Warhol Factory, as well as many previously unpublished photographs. £ 150 John / Oliver Ayers / Impey -- Porcelain in Palaces: The Fashion for Japan in Europe, 1650-1750 Philip Wilson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35 Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 35 Janet / D. H. / Leslie Backhouse / Turner / Webster -- The Golden Age of Anglo-Saxon Art British Museum Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 25 Gerry Badger -- Through the Looking Glass: Photographic Art in Britain 1945-1989 Barbican Art Gallery 1989 . Crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 30 Patricia Baines -- Spinning Wheels, Spinners and Spinning Batsford 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated. First paperback edition of this important study. £ 25 Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 75 Kent Baker -- 66/99: An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso Working on Paper Merell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Picasso was fascinated by newspapers from an early age, having written and produced his own family edition from the age of 13. Nearly 200 examples of his newspaper-related work is collected in this volume, mostly from the artist's own archives £ 20 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 35 Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 75 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 150 Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Stephen Bann -- Jannis Kounellis (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.Over the past 40 years, sculptor and installation artist Jannis Kounellis has established himself as a unique presence in the world of contemporary art. His work, whether included in temporary exhibitions or placed in semi-permanent installations, invariably lingers in the memory because of its forceful character and its ability to transform its immediate environment. Stephen Bann refers to Kounellis's working practice as a process of "making strange". In all his installations, the material impact of the work sets off a trail of associations. Potent examples include his 1969 installation of 12 tethered live horses in a gallery in Rome, the city where the prototypes of the equestrian monuments of Antiquity can still be seen, or his 1975 Civil Tragedy installation in which a hat-stand with black hat and coat against a gold-leaf background lit by a small lamp recalled the cafe society of Central Europe against a wall of Byzantine splendour. As an artist, Kounellis has found his special location in Rome. At the age of 20, he made the journey there from Piraeus, the ancient port of Athens, and began his career. His works continue to bear the hallmarks of his Eastern Mediterranean origin, as well as testifying to his concern with the links between Russian Modernism and the Byzantine tradition. Stephen Bann has not set out to write a conventional monograph about the artist. Rather, he looks at the underlying mechanisms in Kounellis's practice, suggesting the ways in which they are important in the broader context of late modernist art. He outlines the distinctive way in which Kounellis takes account of space as a necessary preliminary to working within it, and discusses the historical and cultural dimension to which Kounellis lays claim. £ 18 Stephen Bann -- The True Vine: On Visual Representation and the Western Tradition (Cambridge New Art History & Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This highly unconventional study exceeds the conventional demarcations between history and criticism in order to provide a survey of some of the crucial themes of Western art. It focuses on three main issues: the use of grapes as a pictorial motif; the recurrent myth of self-reflection typified by the story of Narcissus; and the notion of historical sequence as it is found in the medieval legend of the True Cross. The author breaks free from chronological constraints to emphasize the interconnections between representational forms from the High Middle Ages to the present day. The purpose of the book, which contains discussions of Piero della Francesca, Caravaggio, Poussin, and Cezanne, among others, is to bring out the reciprocal connections between the art of the past and the art of our own period, and to demonstrate the need for a critical approach that will identify the current features of the Western tradition. £ 60 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- Constructive context: An exhibition selected from the Arts Council Collection Arts Council 1978 . Front cover scratched else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 40 Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism (Da Capo Paperback) Da Capo 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 334pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustarted with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 30 M. Susan / William B. Barger / White -- The Daguerreotype: Nineteenth-Century Technology and Modern Science Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 20 Nicolas Barker (Ed) -- The Early Life of James McBey: An Autobiography 1883-1911 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one small chip 131pp. Illustrated. Presentation copy from Barker to the Architectural Bookseller / Historian Ben Weinreb inscribed on endpaper ' Ben a small return for much kindness, Nicolas 31.10.84'. £ 40 Nicholas / Martin Barker / Parr -- From A to B; Tales of Modern Motoring BBC 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed by Martin Parr on title page. Tying in with a BBC 2 series, this is a comedy of manners about car ownership in Britain, and consists primarily of Martin Parr's off-beat photographs. It explores the fantasies, aspirations and self-image of single women, who feel in some way empowered by their cars. It also examines the life and times of the company-car driver, indulging in rituals such as the hanging of the suit jacket in the back of the car. Other aspects include the physical landscape - including roadside architecture as seen in the nineties, road markings and road signs, motorway service stations, NCP car parks and billboard car advertising; the journeys - featuring commuting, shopping, teenage cruising, business trips, joyriding, collecting and delivering children and family and holiday excursions; leisure activities - car boot sales, back-seat sex, safari parks, flat-pack shopping at IKEA, car stereos, children's songs and car games and killing time in traffic jams; driving manners and etiquette - incompetent, impatient and aggressive driving, filthy cars, Vodaphone usage, family rows, map-reading, back-seat driving, nosepicking and farting!; the quest for the right car through "Exchange and Mart", car auctions, "Top Gear", TV advertising and car salerooms; the lifestages - kids in booster seats, infant car conoisseurs, teenage and first-car users, thirty-somethings, divorcees, men in mid-life crisis and the elderly. Nick Barker is the producer and writer of the BBC tv series and books "From A to B" and "Signs of the Times". £ 75 Julian Barnard -- The Decorative Tradition Architectural Press 1973 . Small bump towards base of spine else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25 George Barnard -- Drawing from Nature Longmans 1865 . Tiny tear on front panel (2mm x 2mm) else a very bright attractive copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. Internally has new endpapers. 348pp. Illustrated with 18 full page coloured and lithographic plates and over 100 woodcuts in the text. 1st edition of this important study including examples from Switzerland and the Pyrenees. Very attractive copy of this significant book. Digital image avaliable on request. £ 150 Martin Barnes -- Benjamin Brecknell Turner; Rural England through a Victorian Lens V & A Publications 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Benjamin Brecknell Turner is perhaps best known for his beautiful early photographs of rural England. This volume examines his role as one of the first, and still one of the greatest, of all British amateur photographers. Between 1852 and 1854 he compiled an album of 60 photographs, entitled "Photographic Views from Nature". A collection of vintage pictures, now in the V&A, it forms the basis of this book and a companion exhibition at the V&A in 2001 and the Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Aside from their intriguing historical and topographical value, Turner's photographs are also creative expressions in their own right. A tranquil stillness pervades his images, which were often made on bright, early spring or winter days with branches and rooflines outlined crisply against the sky. Alongside country scenes, made in and around the counties of Worcestershire, Surrey, Sussex, Kent and Yorkshire. Turner also photographed the radical modern architecture of the Crystal Palace in London's Hyde Park. Above the premises of his London candle and saddle-soap business, he made portrait photographs, and in 1857 he travelled to Amsterdam to make what are now known as some of the earliest photographs of the city. Many of Turner's prints and negatives are reproduced here for the first time as full-page plates, using state-of-the-art technology to reproduce the subtle tones, surface and hues of the originals. In addition, illustrations of watercolours, drawings and family portraits place his work in context. £ 20 John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 30 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 25 Roland Barthes -- Camera Lucida: Reflections on Photography Flamingo 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 6 Georg Baselitz -- Georg Baselitz; Paintings 1960 - 1983 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 David Bate -- Mise-en-Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Oskar Batschmann -- The Artist in the Modern World: The Conflict Between Market and Self-expression Yale University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780-1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 40 Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 8 Michael Baxandall -- Shadows and Enlightenment Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp + 15 coplour plates. 1st edition. Shadows are holes in light. They are see all the time and sometimes noticed, but their part in our visual experience of the world is mysterious. This text draws on contemporary cognitive science, 18th-century theories of visual perception and art history to discuss shadows and the visual knowledge they can offer. The author begins by describing the physical constitution and different varieties of shadows. He then sketches the 18th-century empirical/nativist debate on the role of shadows in the perception of shape. Next, he surveys modern research by cognitive scientists and machine vision workers, explaining how research is divided on the issue of how far and by what means shadows help or hinder perception of shape. The book continues the exploration by recounting a neglected episode of shadow theory, the observations of a group of mid-18th-century French scientists and artists on shadows as related to light and space. Finally he sets these various shadow universes into relation with each other, addressing the special problem of painting shadows and analyses Chardin's painting, "The Young Draughtsman", in which shadow painting is both medium and theme. The book includes an appendix that situates and summarizes the shadow system of Leonardo da Vinci, which has had a strong - though partly underground influence on thinking about shadows - for 500 years. £ 20 Stephen Bayley -- Harley Earl Trefoil 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Design Heroes series. £ 14 Stephen Bayley -- In Good Shape:Style in Industrial Products 1900 to 1960 Design Council 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with notes on each design featured. 1st edition of this significant and influential survey of design and including biographies of designers. £ 40 Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 18 Geoffrey Beard -- Decorative Plasterwork in Great Britain Phaidon 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262p + 120 photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed important study. £ 65 John Beardsley -- Art and Landscape in Charleston and the Low Country HarperCollins 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 60 Cecil Beaton -- Cecil Beaton; War Photographs 1939-1945 Jane's 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased and rubbed at head of spine. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent collection edited by Gail Buckland. £ 20 Bernd / Hilla Becher -- Industrial Facades MIT 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased on one corner. 264pp. Illustrated with 264 duotone photographs. 1st edition, 1st issue of this wonderful Architectural / Photographic Monograph covering the whole Range of Buildings and commenced in 1957. 4to. £ 350 James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. 2 volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 60 Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 30 Jeffrey Becom -- Mediterranean Color Abbeville 1990 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 160pp. 1st edition of Becom's stunning collection of Photographs. £ 30 Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 George Behrend -- Stanley Spencer at Burghclere Macdonald 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 63pp. Illustrated with 52 plates detailing the Memorial Chapel Paintings. 1st edition. £ 25 Andrea P. A. Belloli (Ed) -- A Day in the Country; Impressionism and the French Landscape Los Angeles County Museum of Art 1985 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of an excellent catalogue. £ 25 Benezra / Viso (Ed) -- Distemper: Dissonant Themes in the Art of the 1990's Hirschorn / Smithsonian 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 18 Anna Gray Bennett -- Five Centuries of Tapestry: From the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco Chronicle 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 330pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Clinton Bennett -- In Search of Jesus: Insider and Outsider Images Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. After 2000 years, much activity still surrounds the person of Jesus. Scholars, film makers, novelists, artists, Christians, humanists, Jews, Buddhists, Muslims, Hindus and many others have opinions about who Jesus was, as well as on the reliability of the source documents. Writers from inside and from outside the Christian tradition express pessimism about our ability to know very much for sure about Jesus. Others argue that Jesus never existed. Others are optimistic about our ability to reconstruct Jesus' life but paint very different pictures of him. Debate surrounds which sources may be used, why Jesus died, whether he ever intended to depart from Judaism. Paul's role also emerges as controversial. Some turn to alternative documents, or interpretive tools, to decipher the texts. A celibate Jesus, a married Jesus, a rebel Jesus, a Gnostic Jesus, a failed Jesus, a black Jesus, a feminist Jesus, are amongst the many images on offer. This study, which looks at traditional and at alternative sources, traces both the quest of the historical Jesus within the Christian tradition and encounters between the Jesus story and the world beyond the Church. The author asks what agendas, assumptions, human needs do all these writers take to their studies of Jesus? The book analyzes a range of insider and outsider images of Jesus, some popular, some scholarly, some hotly debated. Writers discussed include Marcus Borg, the Dalai Lama, Abraham Geiger, the Jesus Seminar, Barbara Thiering, Vivekananda, and Tom Wright. £ 25 Timothy O Benson -- Expressionist Utopias; Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 345pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 16 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. 1st edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 150 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100 Bernhard Berenson -- Lorenzo Lotto: An Essay in Constructive Art Criticism Bell 1901 . Very attractive bright tight copy in original cloth 292pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised ediion with additional illustrations. Errata slip. Digital Image on request. £ 40 Deborah / Steven Berke / Harris (Ed) -- Architecture of the Everyday Princeton University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Bill / Joe Berkson / Lesueur (Ed) -- Homage to Frank O'Hara Big Sky 1978 . Mark to rear panel else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 35 Sven Berlin -- Alfred Wallis Primitive Redcliffe 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 103pp. Illustrated. Revised edition. £ 20 Charles Bernstein -- Content's Dream: Essays 1975-1984 (Avant-Garde & Modernism Studies) Northwestern University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 465pp. First published in 1986, now a classic for all who care about the poetry and poetics of the late twentieth century, Content's Dream is a witty, consummately intelligent, and ever stylish collection of essays by one of the country's most innovative and influential poets, whose work has come to be associated with L-A-N-G-U-A-G-E, the magazine he coedited at the time these essays were being written. Addressing a wide range of arts and ideas, Bernstein moves rapidly from philosophical reflections on Ludwig Wittgenstein and Stanley Cavell, to the film antics of Mad Max and the cinema of Stan Brakhage, from the paintings of Arakawa to the poetics of William Carlos Williams and Robert Creeley, from the modernist poetry of Gertrude Stein, Laura Riding, and Louis Zukofsky to the contemporary poetry of Jackson Mac Low, Lyn Hejinian, and Ron Silliman. Bernstein's essays are poetic enactments rather than abstract theories, embodying in the way they are written the aesthetic values they passionately and eloquently express. While providing an essential introduction to the innovative poetry and poetics of L-A-N-G-U-A-G-E, Bernstein's investigations center on the relation of art to politics and specifically the politics of poetic form. He also explores the conditions, experiences, and alienation of everyday life and the ethical traps of characterization and representation. Bernstein imagines a "thinking" poetry of both process and critique that acknowledges and responds to the intractability and complexity of contemporary cultural and social problems. At once irreverent and politically engaged, as indebted to Groucho Marx as it is to Karl, Content's Dream is essay writing at its most exuberant and profound. £ 18 John Raymond Berry -- Herman Miller: Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In 1936, the founder of Herman Miller Inc, D. J. De Pree, committed Herman Miller to 'modern' furniture, partly because he saw a moral dimension to Gilbert Rohde's clean designs, honest materials and lack of ornamentation. In 1984, a major impetus behind Bill Stumpf and Don Chadwick's Equa chair was a desire to give a reasonably priced, comfortable, good-looking chair to everybody in offices - not just the top bosses. These are just two examples of the best work done at Herman Miller. The company is concerned with larger issues of humanity, equality and bettering the world by creating great places to work through design, and has, perhaps more than any other company, revolutionized office systems and furniture in the workplace. This book is the most up-to-date compilation available of the design efforts and results from Herman Miller since its foundation, reflecting its most recent work, activities and products. But it goes beyond simply cataloguing the work of the famous design team; it shows design-related attitudes of HMI and provides examples of the benefits of creative thinking and problem-solving. Written in clear, engaging prose, Herman Miller is a must-read for anyone interested in design. £ 30 Roger Berthoud -- The Life of Henry Moore Faber 1987 . Paper browned (poor quality) else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips. 465pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and important biographical study. £ 18 Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Rosemary Betterton -- An Intimate Distance: Women, Artists and the Body Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An Intimate Distance considers a wide range of visual images of women in the context of current debates which centre around the body, including reproductive science, questions of ageing and death and the concept of 'body horror' in relation to food, consumption and sex. A feminist reclamation of these images suggests how the permeable boundaries between the female body and technology, nature and culture are being crossed in the work of women artists. £ 14 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 30 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir (Oxford English Memoirs & Travels Series) Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions of Bewick's Engravings. 1st edition thus and a highly attractive production. £ 20 Zarina Bhimji -- I Will Always Be There Ikon Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Peter Bicknell -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity: Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750-1850 Cambridge University Press / Fitzwilliam 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 103pp + 93 plates. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 50 Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 65 Peter / Jane Bicknell / Munro (Ed) -- Gilpin To Ruskin: Drawing Masters and Their Manuals, 1800-1860. Fitzwilliam (Cambridge) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent and elusive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 60 Catherine Bindman -- Designers Guide to Patterns: French Studio Editions 1993 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. £ 15 Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own.His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 20 Bernard / Hugues-W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 12 Kate / Paul Blacker / DeMontchaux -- The Sculpture Show: Fifty sculptors at the Serpentine and the South Bank : Hayward and Serpentine galleries Arts Council 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout plus a fine Flexi - Disc by Audio Arts. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 15 Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 80 Percy W Blandford -- Practical Carpentry Macdonald 1984 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Albert Blankert -- Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth Century Painting NAI (Rotterdam) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of lavish catalogue. 4to. £ 40 Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 50 Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- An Endless Adventure...An Endless Passion...An Endless Banquet: A Situationist Scrapbook Verso / ICA 1989 . Near Fine in publishers sandpaper wrappers (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 R. O. Blechman -- Behind the Lines Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 187pp. Illustrated throughout with Blechmaan's elegant illustrations. 1st edition. Foreword by Maurice Sendak. 4to. £ 35 Douglas Percy Bliss -- Edward Bawden Pendomer 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. Illustrated trhoughout with reproductions of Bawden's work including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of essential and elusive Monograph. £ 140 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards slightly rubbed at edges. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 30 Jane Block -- Gisbert Combaz 1869-1941 Pandora (Brussels) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 25 Erwin Blumenfeld -- Eye to I: The Autobiography of a Photographer Thames & Hudson 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 11 Anthony Blunt -- Artistic Theory in Italy 1450-1600 Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 20 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863-1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 35 Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 20 Tessa / Sunil Boffin / Gupta (Ed) -- Ecstatic Antibodies: Resisting the AIDS Mythology Rivers Oram 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Brian Boigon (Ed) -- Culture Lab: Book 1 Princeton Architectural Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Yve-Alain Bois -- Painting as Model (October Books Series) MIT 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 327pp. Illustrated. Informed by both structuralism and post-structuralism, these essays by Yve-Alain Bois seek to redefine the status of theory in modernist critical discourse. Warning against the uncritical adoption of theoretical fashions and equally against the a priori rejection of all theory, Bois argues that theory is best employed in response to the specific demands of a critical problem. The essays demonstrate the uses of various theoretical approaches in conjunction with close reading of both paintings and texts. £ 18 Yve-Alain / Joop / Angelica / Hans Bois / Joosten / Rudenstine / Janssen -- Piet Mondrian 1872-1944 Arte 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with small crease to head of spine. 400pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colur. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 Olivier Boissiere -- Starck Taschen 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Richard Bolton (Ed) -- The Contest of Meaning: Critical Histories of Photography MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 407pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of fourteen Papers. £ 40 David / Jill / Dillian/ Ashok / Jo Bomford / Dunkerton / Gordon / Roy / Kirby -- Italian Painting Before 1400 National Gallery 1989 . Neaar Fine in publishers decorated wrapprers. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Pierre Borhan -- Dorothea Lange: The Heart and Mind of a Photographer Bulfinch 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 George Bornstein -- Material Modernism; The Politics of the Page Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Maria Lluisa Borras -- Picabia Thames and Hudson 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 549pp. 4to. Illustrated with 1153 plates, 226 in colour. 1st edition of monumental and higly elusive Monograph. £ 375 Ronan / Erwan Bouroullec -- Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec Phaidon 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Paul Bowles -- Paul Bowles: Photographs - How Could I Send a Picture into the Desert Scalo 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive collection Edited by Simon Bischoff. The photographs in this book show the visual landscape of many of Paul Bowles's stories - the light of the desert and the exotic beauty of the Moroccan people. Bowles has been recognized both for how own writing and for his role in translating native Moroccan storytellers such as Mohammed Mrabet. The circle of writers and artist who were drawn to Bowles's way of life are also featured: Jane Bowles, and Truman Capote, Jean Genet, Allen Ginsberg, Alfred Chester, and William Burroughs. Simon Bischoff sets the scene in an introductory essay, while an extensive conversation between Bischoff and Bowles goes back through Bowles's life to revisit the places and people he photographed. £ 35 Jane Bown -- The Gentle Eye Thames & Hudson 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Edgar Peters Bowron -- Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental study.The grand scale of the spectacular diversity of Rome, and the fashion of Neoclassicism that it inspired, are documented in this definitive history of 18th century Roman art, architecture and decorative art.' £ 45 Norman Napier Boyd -- The Model Ship; Her Role in History Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Sarah H. Bradford -- The Sitwells and the Arts of the 1920s and 30s National Portrait Gallery 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well detailed Catalogue. £ 40 Robert Brain -- The Decorated Body Harper & Row (New York) 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this influential study. £ 30 Miguel Rio Branco -- Miguel Rio Branco Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Bill Brandt -- Literary Britain V & A Publications 1984 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrates throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Bill Brandt -- London in the Thirties Gordon Fraser 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Brassai -- Letters to My Parents University of Chicago Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). xxii + 274pp. Illustrated with 36 plates. 1st edition translated from the Hungarian by Peter Laki and Barna Kantor.Nicknamed the "Eye of Paris" by Henry Miller, Brassai was one of the great European photographers of the 20th century. This volume of letters and photographs, many published for the first time, chronicles the early years of Brassai's life and artistic development in Paris and Berlin during the 1920s and 1930s. Born Gyula Halasz in 1899 in Hungary, Brassai moved to Berlin in 1920 and quickly became part of its intense intellectual life. Among his friends were Moholy-Nagy, Kandinsky, and Kokoschka. In 1924 he moved to France, where he was at the centre of the extraordinary art scene in Paris between the two world wars. Brassai shot a series of photographs while wandering the city at night with Henry Miller and other nocturnal walkers such as Leon-Paul Fargue and Raymond Quenea. The series was published as a book, "Paris de nuit", and won Brassai an Emerson gold medal, while Miller wrote his first of many pieces about the photographer. Oddly, Brassai is one of the least understood of the major 20th-century photographers, possibly because so little is known of his early life and friendships. He was close to many major artists of the modernist era including Picasso, Andre Breton, Man Ray, and Pierre Reverdy and was recognized as an artist of equal standing in his field. Throughout the thirties and forties Brassai's photographs appeared in an array of magazines; at "Harper's Bazaar" he worked closely with editor-in-chief Carmel Snow and her art director Alexey Brodovitch for nearly 25 years. The letters Brassai wrote to his parents during his years as a student and struggling artist in Paris and Berlin are published here in English. Just as Brassai captured in his photographs the texture, mood, and mystery of 1930s Paris, so too in his letters, through his detailed descriptions, he conveys what it was like to live in that world. A work for everyone interested in Brassai and the history of photography, this collection should interest anyone who wants a first-hand account of Berlin and Paris in the 1920s and 1930s. £ 18 Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature, 1660-1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 65 George Breeze -- Joseph Edward Southall, 1861-1944 Birmingham Museums & Art Gallery 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 30 Andre / Paul Breton / Eluard -- Immaculate Conception Atlas 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in tissue wrapper. 121pp. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 casebound copies. £ 60 Guy Brett -- Mona Hatoum (Contemporary Artists Series) Phaidon 1997 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Through performance, video, sculpture and installation Mona Hatoum immerses her audience in emotional and psychic states - as they take a journey through all the orifices of her body; watch her "drowning" in mud in a glass box; or walk down a long tunnel towards a light which literally will burn them. Whilst her video work is often visceral and emotive, her sculptures and environments are ultra cool and minimal in their aesthetic. They often mimic domestic or institutional furniture yet their designs and material have a threatening edge. This text argues that Hatoum's works can be seen as powerful evocations of statelessness, anxiety, denial and otherness. The book is part of a series of studies of important artists of the late-20th century. Each title offers a comprehensive survey of the artist's work, providing analyses and multiple perspectives on contemporary art and its inspiration. £ 18 Richard R Brettell -- Day in the Country; Impressionism and French Landscape Abrams (New York) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. Reprint. £ 20 Harriet / Elizabeth Bridgeman / Drury (Ed) -- Needlework: An Illustrated History Paddington 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of informatuve survey. £ 50 Marilyn Bridges -- Markings; Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes Phaidon 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Marilyn Bridges -- The Sacred & Secular; A Decade of Aerial Photography International Center of Photography (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Alan / Gill Bridgewater -- Woodcarving Basics Sterling (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 12 Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Eric C. Bristow -- Architectural Colour in British Interiors 1615-1840 Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 320pp. Illustrated with 54 black and white and 166 colour plates. Indispensable Reference title. This study of architectural colour in British interiors between 1615 and 1840 uses information from documentary sources and data obtained from technical investigation of work by architects of the period. It considers the move from the drabness of the 1600s to the exotic colours of the early 1800s. £ 55 Karla Britton -- Auguste Perret Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.French architect Auguste Perret (1874-1954) was highly influential in the development of 20th-century architecture. He was one of the first architects to exploit the architectural potential of concrete, a material that previously had been perceived as common and industrial. Works such as the apartment building in Rue Franklin, Paris, and the Church of Notre Dame de Raincy made an impact on Le Corbusier and a generation of Modernist architects, although Perret himself never abandoned a Classical vocabulary. This monograph offers a study of the architect and provides an insight into his many buildings and projects - from small-scale buildings such as houses and artists' studios, to larger-scale civic works such as the Musee des Travaux in Paris, and the urban planning projects undertaken during World War II. It also features an appendix of Perret's writings, including his published work of aphorisms, "Contribution to a Theory of Architecture", plus essays on "Concrete" and "Architecture", which provide an insight into the forces behind his craft and its artistic and social principles. £ 20 Patricia Janis Broder -- Taos: A Painter's Dream New York Graphic Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in laminated dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated with 60 colour and 255 black and white Illustrations. 1st edition of this defining monograph on the Taos Society of Artists from 1915 to 1927. £ 150 Beth Archer Brombert -- Edouard Manet: Rebel in a Frock Coat Little Brown 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 505pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Marcel Broodthaers -- Marcel Broodthaers 1924-1976 Galerie Isy Brachot (Brussels) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. £ 35 A. C. Brown -- Catalogue of Italian Terra-Sigillata in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xix + 39pp + 114 photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Arthur R. Brown -- Built - in Furniture Crosby Lockwood 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 54pp. Illustrated. Reprint of charming title. £ 15 Christopher Brown -- Anthony Van Dyck 1599-1641 Rizzoli (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important catalogue. In commemoration of the four hundredth anniversary of the birth of Anthony van Dyck, the great Flemish painter, a monumental collection of 250 reproductions of masterpieces by this genius also offers a comprehensive analysis of his work by respected scholars. £ 35 David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 20 Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 120 John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art; A Pictorial History of Ordnance Survey Cover Illustrations Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging-Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 150 Yvonne / Suzanne Brunhammer / Tise -- French Decorative Art:The Societe des Artistes Decorateurs 1900-1942 Flammarion (Paris) 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 60 Inga / Janet Bryden / Floyd (Ed) -- Domestic Space: Reading the Nineteenth-Century Interior Manchester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Norman Bryson -- Vision and Painting: The Logic of the Gaze (Language, Discourse, Society) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 205pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 40 Norman Bryson -- Word and Image: French Painting of the Ancien Regime (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 281pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book, now recognised as a classic, has done perhaps more than any other single work to change the face of art criticism in the twentieth century. Whereas previous books on French painting looked only at the history of painting as an evolution of artistic styles (baroque, rococo, neo-classical, and so on), Norman Bryson examines the evolution of narrative styles: the kinds of stories paintings tell, the ways they communicate their information, the different techniques of presenting the body as an instrument for incorporating textual messages. The procedure is applied to a number of painters: LeBrun, Watteau, Greuze, David and others, and the author demonstrates that the relation of formal and 'literary' elements was regarded by painters and critics in the eighteenth century as the primary issue to be confronted in the production of a painting. £ 40 Norman Bryson (Ed) -- Calligram; Essays in New Art History from France Cambridge University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Norman / Michael Ann / Keith Bryson / Holly / Moxey (Ed) -- Visual Theory: Painting and Interpretation Polity 1991 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. 1st edition of highly elusive title. £ 75 William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 12 Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Buckle (Ed) -- Self Portrait with Friends: The Selected Diaries of Cecil Beaton Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 435pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright titgt copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 George Buday -- The Story of the Christmas Card Odhams 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. £ 25 Thomas S / Sylvia / Jiri / Frantz Buechner / Petrova / Setlik / Frantz -- Stanislav Libensky and Jaroslava Brychtova: A 40-year Collaboration in Glass Prestel 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent Monograph. £ 75 Laurence Buffet - Challie -- Art Nouveau Style Wiley-Academy 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Diana Buitron-Oliver (Ed) -- The Interpretation of Architectural Sculpture in Greece and Rome (Washington Studies in the History of Art) Washington Studies in the History of Art 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 283pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 22 J. B. Bullen (Ed) -- The Sun Is God: Painting, Literature and Mythology in the Nineteenth Century Oxford University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. These essays promote the view that central artists and writers of the 19th century were united in their common preoccupation with a symbolic interpretation of ancient myth in the light of their own culture. Shelley, Byron, Turner, Tennyson, Ruskin, Swinburne, Darwin, Hardy and Pater are among those discussed. Nineteenth century historical background when myth and mythography underwent radical revision for reasons connected with important changes in ideology is discussed. The development of anthropology, the fascination with language and the demythologizing of Christianity is seen to have brought about the re-examination of ancient myths as expressions of primitive religious belief and as primitive, natural poetry which expressed the relationship between man and nature symbolically. £ 125 Wynn Bullock -- Wynn Bullock Aperture 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 95pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Van Akin Burd (Ed) -- The Ruskin Family Letters: The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife and their Son, John 1801-1843; Two Volumes Complete Cornell University Press 1973 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase 792pp. Illustrated. First edition of collection of revealing correspondence. £ 60 Werner Burger -- Ch'ing Cash until 1735 Mei Ya (Taiwan) 1976 . VG in browned white leatherette binding. 126pp. Illustrated throughout including folding charts revealing currency details. 4to. 1st edition. £ 100 Victor Burgin -- Formations of Fantasy Routledge 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 221pp. Illustrated. Elusive book. £ 50 Victor Burgin -- Passages Musee d' Art (Lille) 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. 205pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in English and French. 1st edition. £ 40 Stanley B. Burns -- A Morning's Work; Medical Photographs from the Burns Archive & Collection Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shottly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 25 Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 225 Adrian Bury -- Richard Wilson, R. A. 'The Grand Classic' F. L. Lewis (Leigh on Sea) 1947 . Publishers cloth little faded at two spots else VG tight copy. 79p + 48 reproductions of Wilson's work. Number 222 of a Numbered edition of 500 copies. £ 40 John Busby -- Drawing Birds RSPB 1986 . Ownership Sticker on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Akiko Busch (Ed) -- Design for Sports: The Cult of Performance Princeton Architectural Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrted throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Akiko / Paul Busch / Smith (Ed) -- Objects for Use: Handmade by Design Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate wrapper. 336pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed very attractive Monograph. In this survey of American contemporary craft, the objects presented run the full gamut of function and use, including glass, ceramics, turned wood, kitchen utensils and knives, ironwork, interior furnishings and accessories, quilts, furniture, musical instruments, games and toys, kayaks and canoes, fishing gear, and more. The essays by Paul J. Smith and Akiko Busch focus on the subject of craft and design in contemporary life. To illustrate the range of creativity and practice in studio workshops, individual profiles on 25 artists feature their views and ideas about materials, techniques and tradition, and offer glimpses into their lifestyles. £ 40 Michael Busselle -- Landscape in Spain Pavilion 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Michael Busselle with a Commentary by Nicholas Luard. £ 25 Stella Butler -- Science and Technology Museums Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. 1st edition. This is a full review of the treatment of science and technology in museums. It discusses the nature of science and its cultural standing at the end of the 20th century as well as the history of science museums in Europe and North America and the effects upon them of the heritage phenomenon. It also includes much of strictly practical interest: it reviews and compares the very best of modern practice - in San Francisco and Toronto, in London, Paris and Berlin; it discusses the technical problems of displaying working machinery and of interpreting unfamiliar and difficult concepts for the public; it explains the principal approaches to collection management and draws lessons from all over the world to compile a thorough appraisal of the effects of the new market-orientated, consumer-led philosophy on the content and practices of science museums. This book is for anyone professionally involved in the museums world - not just science museums. It will also inform the work of many historians of science and technology. £ 35 Stella V. F. Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies Series) Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a full review of the treatment of science and technology in museums. It discusses the nature of science and its cultural standing at the end of the 20th century as well as the history of science museums in Europe and North America and the effects upon them of the heritage phenomenon. It also includes much of strictly practical interest: it reviews and compares the very best of modern practice - in San Francisco and Toronto, in London, Paris and Berlin; it discusses the technical problems of displaying working machinery and of interpreting unfamiliar and difficult concepts for the public; it explains the principal approaches to collection management and draws lessons from all over the world to compile a thorough appraisal of the effects of the new market-orientated, consumer-led philosophy on the content and practices of science museums. This book is for anyone professionally involved in the museums world - not just science museums. It will also inform the work of many historians of science and technology. £ 20 Susan Butler -- Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 10 William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth bumped on one corner. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40 John Byron -- Portrait of a Chinese Paradise; Erotica and Sexual Customs of the Late Qing Period Quartet 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs/plans. 1st edition. £ 40 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40 Omar Calabrese -- Neo-Baroque: A Sign of the Times Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st edition. A young Italian semiologist scrutinizes today's cultural phenomena and finds the prevailing taste to be "neo-baroque" - characterized by an appetite for virtuosity, frantic rhythms, instability, poly-dimensionality, and change. Omar Calabrese locates a "sign of the times" in an amazing variety of literary, philosophical, artistic, musical, and architectural forms, from the Venice Biennale through the "new science" to television series, video games, and "zapping" with the remote control device from channel to channel. Calabrese admits that he begins the book with a refusal to distinguish between "Donald Duck and Dante". Avoiding hierarchies or ghettos among works, he takes his readers on a fast-paced expedition through contemporary culture that closes with an elegant essay on evaluation and classical form. According to Calabrese, the enormous quanitity of narrative now being produced has led to a new situation: everything has already been said, and everything has already been written. The only way of avoiding saturation has been to turn to a poetics of repetition. The author shows that pleasure in texts is now produced by tiny variations, and a certain kind of citation from other works has taken on a central importance that would have been unthinkable only a few years ago. In describing this development, and others shared by both avant-garde and mass media, he makes us aware of the rapid shrinkage in the once ample space between "highbrow" and "lowbrow". £ 30 Sophie Calle -- L' Hotel Editions de l' Etoile 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Calle's controversial Monograph with photographs culled from her employment as a Chambermaid in a French Hotel sifting through and recording the guests private effects. Scarce. £ 125 Anthea Callen -- The Spectacular Body: Science, Method and Meaning in the Work of Degas Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of title which explores the ways in which the human body, especially the female body, was visualized by artists in the late-19th century. The book focuses on the work of Degas and deals with issues of gender, sexuality and visual representation to illuminate the Impressionist's depictions of women. £ 30 Anthea Callen -- Women in the Arts and Crafts Movement, 1870-1914 Astragal 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st paperback edition of excellent book. £ 45 Alec / David Campbell / Coulson -- African Rock Art: Painting and Engraving on Stone Abrams 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 30 Vic Campden -- Making Dolls' Houses for Children Lochar 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Cornell / Richard Capa / Whelan -- Cornell Capa Photographs Bulfinch (New York) 1992 . Near Fine copy in grey publishers cloth in VG dustjacket chipped at head and tail of spine. 216pp. Illustrated with 179 reproductions of Capa's Work. 1st edition. £ 65 Jane Caplan (Ed) -- Written on the Body; The Tattoo in European and American History Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 319pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Geoffrey H. Carder -- The Man in the Box: Memoirs of a Cinema Projectionist United Writers 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Frances Carey (Ed) -- Apocalypse and the Shape of Things to Come University of Toronto Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 30 Patrick Cariou -- Surfers Powerhouse 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. 1st edition of stunning photographic collection. £ 50 Michael / Eugene F. Carlebach / Provenzo Jr -- Farm Security Administration Photographs of Florida Florida University Press 1993 . VG in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Anthony Caro -- Caro: An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Peter / Frank Carolin / Duffy -- Bennetts Associates Four Commentaries Black Dog Publishing 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure Antiquorum (Geneva) 1992 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 51 Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20 Ian Carter -- Railways and Culture in Britain: The Epitome of Modernity (Studies in Popular Culture) Manchester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 338pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Includes a chapter on Train Landcape; Eric Ravilious, William Heath Robinson and Rowland Emmett. The 19th-century's steam railway epitomized modernity's relentlessly onrushing advance. In this work Ian Carter delves into the cultural impact of train technology, and how this was represented in British society. Why for example did Britain possess no great railway novel? The work's first half tests that assertion by comparing fiction and images by some canonical British figures (Turner, Dickens, Arnold Bennett) against selected French and Russian competitors: Tolstoy, Zola, Monet, Manet. The second half proposes that if high cultural work on the British steam railway is thin, then this does not mean that all British culture ignored this revolutionary artefact. Detailed discussions of comic fiction, crime fiction and cartoons reveal a popular fascination with railways tumbling from vast (and hitherto unexplored) stores of critically overlooked genres. A final chapter contemplates cultural correlations of the steam railway's eclipse. If this was the epitome of modernity, then does the triumph of diesel and electric trains, of cars and planes, signal a decisive shift to postmodernity? £ 36 Sebastian Carter -- Twentieth Century Type Designers Trefoil 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 38 Randolph / Robert Reed Carter / Cole -- Joseph Urban: Architecture, Theatre, Opera, Film Abbeville (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Gifted Architect and Theatre and Set Designer £ 36 Henri Cartier-Bresson -- City and Landscapes Bulfinch 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Henri Cartier-Bresson -- Tete a Tete; Portraits Bulfinch (New York) 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent collection of Bresson Portraits with an Introduction by E. H. Gombrich. £ 40 Stefano Casciani -- Architettura Presa Per Mano: Hands on Architecture Idea Books (Milan) 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 James Casebere -- James Casebere: Model Culture Photographs 1975-1996 The Friends of Photography 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 25 Susan P. / Ronald Casteras / Parkinson (Ed) -- Richard Redgrave Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 175pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title with 8 papers on Redgrave. £ 25 Ken Cato (Ed) -- Graphics in the 3rd Dimension Gingko 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 60 Mary Ann Caws -- Surrealism and Women MIT 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10 Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 65 Mary Ann Caws -- Women of Bloomsbury: Virginia, Vanessa and Carrington Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. Three Bloomsbury women: a great writer, a talented painter, and an unsuccessful, reclusive artist. Mary Ann Caws' deeply personal book takes a look at the lives of Virginia Woolf, her sister Vanessa Bell, and Dora Carrington. Connected by more than bonds of friendship and artistic endeavour, the three women faced similar struggles. Caws juxtaposes their personal lives and their work: among these three were two who achieved great renown, two bisexuals, two women artists living with gay men, two suicides. "Women of Bloomsbury" explores the pain women suffer in being artists, and in finding - or creating - their sense of self. Relying on many unpublished sources, including letters and diaries, as well as familiar texts, Caws gives us a portrait of the female self in the act of creation. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of literature and women's studies. £ 12 Mary Ann / Sarah Bird Caws / Wright -- Bloomsbury and France: Art and Friends Oxford University Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive study. This volume presents a literary and visual overview of the interchange between France and England as experienced by members of the Bloomsbury group of writers and artists, including Virginia and Leonard Woolf, Vanessa Bell, Duncan Grant, Clive Bell, Roger Fry, Lytton Strachey, and Dora Carrington during the years 1906-1939, particularly their travels and sojourns in France which shaped much of their thinking, their painting, and to some extent their writing. £ 50 Nigel Cawthorne -- The New Look: Dior Revolution Hamlyn 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. The story of fashion from the late 1930s into the advent of Dior's New Look. This covers the impact of World War II on style and utility clothing and features the work of the major influences of the time, Chanel, Beaton, Parkinson and Bacall. £ 40 Germano Celant -- OFFMEDIA Nuove Tecniche Artistiche: Video Disco Libro Dedalo Libri 1977 . VG bright copy in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 65 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 50 Francisco Asenio Cerver -- Commercial Space; Bars, Hotels and Restaurants Batsford 1996 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Helen Chadwick -- Delight Institute Contemporary Art University of Pennsylvania 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 75 Helen Chadwick -- Effluvia Serpentine Gallery Trust 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 71pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of very attractive and scarce catalogue. 4to. £ 100 Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 40 Jan Chapman -- The Art of Rhinoceros Horn Carving in China Christies 1999 . Mint in publishers scloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. This illustrated survey of pieces from the world's finest and most unusual private and public collections enables the reader to recognize items through seals and trace the influences of other materials. £ 75 William Chappell (Ed) -- Well Dearie ! The Letters of Edward Burra Gordon Fraser 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with Burra's work. 1st edition of this both highly entertaining and revealing title. £ 35 Alfred / Eugene Chapuis / Jaquet -- Rolex Jubilee 1905 1920 1945 Rolex (Geneva) 1946 . Near Fine copy in wrappers in clear wrappers in decorated slipcase. 26p + 26 colour tipped-in plates of Watches. 1st edition of handsome production limited to 4000 copies this being Number 174. £ 45 R. J. Charleston (Ed) -- English Porcelain 1745-1850 Benn 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like laminated dustjacket, internally Near Fine. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed collection of 14 Papers. 4to. £ 50 Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 30 Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 45 Ivan Chermayeff -- Suspects, Smokers, Soldiers and Salesladies; Collages Lars Muller 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 32 Meredith / Domenico Chilton / Pietropaolo -- Harlequin Unmasked: The Commedia Dell'arte and Porcelain Sculpture Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Pamela Clabburn -- The National Trust Book of Furnishing Textiles Viking / National Trust 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Garth Clark -- Michael Cardew; An Intimate Account of a Potter who has captured the spirit of Country Craft Faber 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60 Gregory T. Clark (et al) -- A Tribute to Robert A. Koch: Studies in the Northern Renaissance Princeton University Department of Art 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 30 Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 200 Garth / Cathy Clark / Courtney -- Richard Slee Potteries Museum / Lund Humphries 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Winner of the 2001 Jerwood Applied Arts Prize, Richard Slee (b.1946) is one of the most significant ceramicists working today. Richard Slee's ceramics are intriguing, witty and thought provoking. His work is a celebration of the domestic and the familiar, with everyday objects instilled with meaning from personal to social and political issues. His toby jugs, for example, humorously subvert this traditional icon of Englishness to express the current state of the nation. Coinciding with a major retrospective of Richard Slee's ceramics spanning his career, this book provides a study of his work. £ 25 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 140 Harold George Clarke -- Under-Glaze colour picture prints on Staffordshire pottery (the pictorial pot lid book): An account of their origin, and a descriptive catalogue,compiled from the author's and the Lambert and Jenkins Collections Courier 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated throughout. 2nd edition. £ 55 Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect:A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 25 Steven / Jerome Clay / Rothenberg -- A Book of the Book: Some Works and Projections About the Book and Writing Granary 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 537pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent title. £ 35 Marie Clayton -- The Grand Design: Craftsmanship in Interior Decoration Hazar 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edtion. 4to. This work on interior design concentrates mainly on interiors in the grand scale and the craftsmanship involved to create them. These are not just formal public areas, but elegant and comfortable rooms designed for living in. It explores the advantages of working with large areas, showing how effective use can be made of materials such as marble, mosiacs and stained glass. It also looks at the problems of decorating grand rooms and making them work on a human scale, the importance of good detailing and the unique touch that the hand of the craftsman can add. The sections on materials explain manufacturing techniques and show craftsmen at work, so that the medium can be fully understood. £ 45 Martin Clayton -- Poussin Works on Paper: Drawings from the Collection of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Merrell 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 60 Keith Clements -- Henry Lamb; The Artist and his Friends Redcliffe 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 305pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Stafford Cliff (Ed) -- Best in Trade and Exhibition Stand Design Batsford 1992 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Caroline Clifton-Mogg -- The Neoclassical Source Book Cassell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of this well presented Reference title. This is a visual evocation of the neoclassical period of art and architecture during the 18th and 19th century together with the influence of neoclassical forms in late 20th-century architecture and design. It deals with art, architecture, interiors, ornament and garden design. Originating in the discoveries of archaeologists at Pompeii and Herculaneum, neoclassicism swept Europe to influence the fine and decorative arts, introducing the styles of late Republican and early Imperial Rome. Crossing over into the world of political ideas, neoclassicism also became associated with revolutions in France and the United States of America. Painting, sculpture, architecture, interiors and the landscape garden all reflected neoclassical values and concerns. Today, in the 20th century, the influence of the neoclassical tradition still survives in architecture and decoration. £ 30 Jean - Luc Coatalem -- In Search of Gauguin Weidenfeld 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition. £ 11 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Jean Cocteau -- Leoun in Agenda Agenda 1960 / 1 . VG in creased and marked wrappers designed by Cocteau 16pp. Double issue of Agenda dedicated entirely to publication of Cocteau's Leoun translated by Alan Neame. £ 30 Brian / Paul Coe / Gates -- The Snapshot Photograph: The Rise of Popular Photography 1888-1939 Ash & Grant 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Fred Cogelow -- Sculptor in Wood: The Collected Woodcarvings of Fred Cogelow Heart Prairie (Whitewater WN) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 40 Joyce Tenneson Cohen -- In Sights / Self-Portraits by Women Gordon Fraser 1979 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Nik / Guy Cohn / Peellaert -- 20th Century Dreams Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Averil Colby -- Samplers Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of important study. £ 45 Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 50 Judith Collins -- Eric Gill; Sculpture Lund Humphries 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue issued to coincide with Exhibition at the Barbican. £ 30 Judith Collins -- The Omega Workshops Secker and Warburg 1984 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 10 David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15 Michael Compton (Ed) -- Marcel Broodthaers: Catalogue Tate Gallery 1980 . Newspaper review on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Arthur Conan Doyle -- The Hound of the Baskervilles:Illustrated by Michael Kenna North Point Press (San Francisco) 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated throughout with a hugely evocative suite of photographs by Kenna. The 1st trade edition of the acclaimed limited Arion Press edition. £ 65 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi, 1890-1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40 Bruce Conner -- Grand Street 60; Paranoia Grand Street Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Ken / Debra Conner / Heimerdinger -- Horace Bristol; An American View Chronicle (San Francisco) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Freda Constable -- John Constable: A Biography, 1776-1837 Dalton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 W. G. Constable -- The Painter's Workshop Oxford University Press 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel 148pp + 24p photographs or reproduction of paintings. Study of methods of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. £ 20 Caroline Constant -- Eileen Gray Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Irish-born designer and architect Eileen Gray (1878-1976) settled in Paris in 1902 and became a leading figure in the French decorative arts of the 1910s and 1920s, creating luxurious lacquer furniture and carpets, and opening a boutique on the Faubourg St Honore. This is a comprehensive examination of her artistic production, including her early furniture and interior designs, and the beginnings of her architectural career, through a six-year collaboration with Rumanian architect Jean Badovici from 1926 to 1932. The book provides a portrait of Gray as a significant contributor to the Modern Movement: it examines the motivation and influences behind Gray's oeuvre and provides reference information, including a chronology, a catalogue raisonne of her projects, new translations of her most important writings, and many drawings and plans £ 20 Hazel Conway (Ed) -- Design History: A Student Handbook Routledge 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. Illustrated. £ 11 Lynne Cooke -- Gordon Douglas Kunstverein (Hanover) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Wonderfully executed Exhibition Catalogue designed by Bruce Mau. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 75 Bill Cooke (Ed) -- Imperial China: The Art of the Horse in Chinese History Kentucky Horse Park 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 25 Emmanuel Cooper -- The Sexual Perspective; Homosexuality and Art in the Last 100 Years in the West RKP 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Marther / Henry Cooper / Chalfant -- Subway Art Thames and Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. £ 8 Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 25 Peter / Dawn Cope -- Postcards from the Nursery; Children's Postcard and Book Illustrators 1900-1950 New Cavendish Books 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 John Coplans -- Provocations: Writings Art Data 1996 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 10 John Coplans -- Weegee Tater Und Opfer Schirmer / Mosel 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 85 Photographic Reproductions (one to a page) of Weegee's Work with Essay (in German). 1st edition. £ 25 Jeremy Copper -- Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915 David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 26 Brigitte Corley -- Conrad Von Soest; Painter among Merchant Princes Harvey Miller 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. 4to. £ 45 Susan Corrigan -- Georgina Starr Ikon Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated trhoughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Vivienne Couldrey -- The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany Bloomsbury 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed and elusive monograph. £ 40 M. A. Couturier -- Sacred Art Menil Foundation / University of Texas 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st Edition Translated by Granger Ryan. £ 25 Malcolm Cowley -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by 3 photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentaion Copy. Digital Image on request £ 100 Elizabeth / John Cowling / Golding -- Picasso: Sculptor/Painter - Exhibition Catalogue Tate 1994 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Reprint of detailed and important Catalogue. £ 35 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910-1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spinet. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 60 Tony Cragg -- Tony Cragg Arts Council 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 35 Tony Cragg -- Tony Cragg; Writings 1981 - 1992 Editions Isy Brachot 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of title limited to 750 copies. £ 75 Edward Craig (Ed) -- Edward Norman Craig: The Last Eight Years 1958-1966 Whittington Press 1983 . Fine in the ordinary quarter cloth and marbled paper binding 50pp. Illustrated with two wood engravings by John Craig. Number 55 of 250 copies of a total edition size of 345 copies signed by Craig. £ 125 Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Gina Crandell -- Nature Pictorialized Johns Hopkins University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Emphasizes the importance of art and literature as forces which shape landscape architecture. Crandell traces the process of pictorializing nature from the earliest encounters between artist and landscape through to the late 19th century. £ 30 R. H. Cravens -- Photography Past/forward: Aperture at 50 Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Since its founding in 1952, Aperture has grown from a small journal to a cultural phenomenon that reaches the largest and most diverse audience for significant photography worldwide. By examining its own history, Photography Past/Forward demonstrates how Aperture has incontrovertibly shaped photography. Over 175 images by master photographers, including Ansel Adams, Robert Capa, William Eggleston, Duane Michals, Cindy Sherman and Sebastiao Salgado, trace the evolution of both the magazine and the photographers whose work became an important part of it. The volume is supplemented by texts excerpted from the first issue right up to the present day in which a range of voices expound theories, manifestos and musings on a wide selection of photography-related subjects. R.H. Cravens, a long-time contributor to Aperture, provides an in-depth chronicle of the magazine's history, and also interviews Michael E. Hoffman, Publisher and Executive Director from 1964-2001, whose comprehensive vision and voice unearths a history as rife with innovation as the history of photography itself. £ 18 Alwyn Crawshaw -- Crawshaw Paints Constable Country HarperCollins 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 O. D. Cresswell -- Tibetan Coins Numismatics International 1977 . VG bright copy in decorated wrappers. 42pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15 Alexander Creswell -- The Silent Houses of Britain Macdonald 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Illustrated with 135 Watercolours. The story of 45 once-elegant and impressive houses are seen in this book through the eyes of an artist who celebrates the play of light on their ruined interiors and crumbling facades. Some of the houses are totally derelict, others merely uninhabited; some are romantic and beautiful, others spooky and depressing. Once they were grand and cheerful homes and many will be again, but for the moment they languish, abandoned and forgotten. The watercolour paintings and drawings tell the main story, but the text gives a brief history of each building and the families who lived there. It also explains how the house came to be in its present state. £ 60 Sarah Crewe (Ed) -- Visionary Spires Waterstones 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Attractive title illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour bringing together unexecuted designs for major churches and cathedrals across Europe and America. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 65 Nick Crosbie -- I'LL Keep Thinking (Serial Books Design) Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Nick Crosbie's designs for Inflate have changed the way that we look at domestic objects, with his playful reworking of everyday household items, such as his inflatable fruit bowl, chairs and clothing. Since setting up Inflate in 1995 with, amongst others, Michael Sodeau (also featured in the Serial Books Design series), Crosbie's signature style has incorporated a colourful palette with unusual materials, expanding his initial domestic objects into larger, architectural designs, such as the inflatable bar premiered at 100% Design in London. This book is the first to explore Crosbie's practice, comprising extracts from interviews between him and the series' editor Alexander Payne. Crosbie's designs are innovative, fun, functional and affordable, and remain at the cutting edge of contemporary design. £ 10 Mary Cross -- Vietnam; Spirits of the Earth Little Brown (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 22 Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 35 James Crump -- F. Holland Day Photographs; Suffering the Ideal Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised study. Small Folio. £ 45 Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism, 1885-1917 Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 25 Shamus Culhane -- Animation from Script to Screen Columbus 1989 . Near Fine in VG dustjacket with one tear 336pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of detailed account of the process of Film Animation. £ 20 C. Dangal Cullen -- Large Graphics; Design Innovation for Oversized Spaces Rockport 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works, 1969-80 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 60 C. Willett / Phillis Cunnington -- The History of Underclothes Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic study by A. D. and Valerie Mansfield. £ 40 Stuart Curran -- The Cambridge Companion to British Romanticism Cambridge University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 311pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This Companion offers a unique introduction, guide, and reference work for students and readers of Romantic literature. The age of British Romanticism was a period of turbulent transition between the professed stability of the Enlightenment before it and the Victorian middle-class culture which succeeded it. Against a background of international warfare, the Romantic age embodied in its greatest literature a sense of competing values and ideals explored sceptically in the creative process, rather than dogmatic certainties fulfilled in its completion. Recent scholarship has led to the rejection of the easy categories once used to label Romanticism, but until now there has been no concerted attempt to represent to students of the period the full range of conflicting forces responsible for its dynamic literature. The eleven original essays which make up this volume make a significant contribution to our understanding of the period, providing readers with clear and coherent access to the historical roots, intellectual ferment, and cultural range of British Romanticism. It includes a chronology of major publications and events, and an extensive guide to further reading. £ 12 Tony Curtis -- Lyle Price Guide: Doulton Ebury 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in dustjacket. 512pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. out of print. £ 30 Penelope Curtis (Ed) -- At One Remove Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 6 Penelope / Alan G. Curtis / Wilkinson -- Barbara Hepworth: A Retrospective Tate Publishing 1994 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 35 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 30 Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine (Ed) -- Marcel Duchamp Thames and Hudson 1974 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG very slighlkty dusty dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 55 Magdalena Dabrowski -- Drawings of Philip Guston Museum of Modern Art 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrate dthroughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 65 Francois Dagognet -- In Favour of Today's Art: From the Object of Art to the Art of the Object Dis Voir 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Edward Dahlberg -- Sorrows of Priapus Calder Boyars 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated with drawings by Ben Shahn. 1st English edition. £ 10 Salvador Dali -- Diary of a Genius Creation 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Introduction by J. G. Ballard. £ 25 Jacques Damase -- Sonia Delaunay: Fashion and Fabrics Thames and Hudson 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Russian artist Sonia Delaunay, who with her husband Robert Delaunay was the leading light of the shot-lived Cubist splinter movement, Orphism, developed her own distinctive career after World War I. Between 1920 and 1930, she produced some striking and original fabric designs. Gloria Swanson and various French film stars, the unconventional socialite Nancy Cunard, and the wife of the Bauhaus architect Marcel Breuer were all dressed by Delaunay. She designed interiors in collaboration with the Paris architect Mallet-Stevens and created costumes for the early films of Marcel L'Herbier; her fabrics were sold by the most exclusive department stores in the world; Jean Cocteau and Blaise Cendrars wrote about her fashion designs, and her decorated scarves are known to have had an influence on the work of Paul Klee. £ 25 Dieter Daniels (et al) -- Marcel Duchamp Hatje Cantz 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Marcel Duchamp is considered one of the most important artists in 20th century art: provocatively revealing the relationship between art and life and the prerequisites for its existence. He radically changed the notion of the work of art and its manufacturer and his influence extends to the present day. This book endeavours to trace the different periods of Duchamp's oeuvre and focuses on aspects of the mechanical, movement, the optical, play and humour. The publication contains statements by Duchamp himself as well as essays by renowned authors on such concepts as the emergence and development of the ready-made concept and its impact on the art of the 1960s. £ 22 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 25 Arthur Danto -- The Philosophical Disenfranchisement of Art Columbia University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. £ 10 Grenville Davey -- Grenville Davey Lisson Gallery 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 18 Randall Davies -- Thoams Girtin' s Watercolours The Studio 1924 . Bumped at corner else VG bright copy in cloth backed boards with title label to front panel. vii + 31pp + 96 plates inc 16 tipped in colour plates. 4to. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 40 Bruce Davis -- Made in LA; The Prints of Cirrus Editions Los Angeles County Museum Art 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. 5 volumes. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 600 David Day -- Tolkien's World: Mythological Sources of the "Lord of the Rings" Mitchell Beazley 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tolkien's world is a world of imagined archetypes, but it is also a realm for which he drew inspiration from the world's primary myths and legends - sources as diverse as the Teutonic myths as well as national mythologies and romances from countries such as Norway, Iceland, China and India. This companion to "The Lord of the Rings" inverts Tolkien's process and allows the reader to discover the historic, mythological, linguistic, literary and geographical inspirations and sources from which Tolkien wove his original tales. "Tolkien's World" is a comprehensive guide to uncovering the real-world inspiration behind the Gods and demi-gods, races of men, elves and dwarves, wizards and hobbits, creatures and monsters, cities, geography, battles and major events in the history of Middle-earth. £ 10 Susan Day -- Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Chronicle 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrate dthroughout in full colour. £ 40 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35 Christopher De Hamel -- A History of Illuminated Manuscripts Phaidon 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 35 Richard Deacon -- Sculpture 1980-1984 Fruitmarket Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Beryl Dean -- Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 45 Guy Debord -- In girum imus nocte et consumimur igni Pelagian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. £ 35 Giorgio DeChirico -- Late DeChirico 1940-1976 Arnolfini 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Scarce. £ 60 Michael DeCossart -- George Melhuish: Artist Philosopher Alan Sutton 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated with photographs and reproductions of Melhuish's work. 1st edition of biographical study. £ 15 Jeffrey Deitch -- Post Human Distributed Art Publishers 1992 . Near Fine in folding full wraparound decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Deitch's startling collection reflecting on plastic surgery and the Human Condition. £ 100 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 125 Elizabeth Dell (Ed) -- Burma; Frontier Photographs 1918-1935 Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Jeremy / Alan Deller / Kane -- Folk Archive: Contemporary Popular Art from the UK (Opus Projects Series) BookWorks 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. "If Pop Art is about liking things, as Andy Warhol said, then folk art is about loving things" - Jeremy Deller. This is a book about the creative life of Britain and the first attempt since the Festival of Britain to document the popular and folk art of the present day. Organised by Jeremy Deller and Alan Kane, "Folk Archive: Contemporary Popular Art from the UK", presents a personal selection of objects and actions, containing elements of ambition, humour, pathos and resistance, which present us with invaluable evidence of life in Britain today. £ 11 Jean-Claude Delorme -- Architects' Dream Houses Abbeville (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout with excellent photographs by Thibaut Cuisset. Includes Houses by Mackintosh, Lutyens, Soane and Gaudi. £ 11 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurgat 1910-1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 100 Emma Dent Coad -- Spanish Design and Architecture Studio Vista 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illlustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 J. B. Deregowski -- Distortion in Art: The Eye and the Mind RKP 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Dermee -- Kertesz: Sixty Years of Photography Thames & Hudson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Emma / Tanya Dexter / Barwon (Ed) -- Frida Kahlo Tate Gallery 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout.Frida Kahlo is regarded as one of the most significant artists of the twentieth century. Her tragic personal life has been the subject of numerous biographies and a major film starring Salma Hayek. In recent times, public interest in Kahlo's life has threatened to eclipse serious consideration of her artistic achievement. This beautifully produced publication presents an enlightening retrospective of her work, refocusing on the artistic qualities that have made her paintings some of the most iconic images of the last hundred years. Presenting major works alongside the lesser known, and incorporating paintings, drawings and photographs, the volume offers a thoroughly researched, accessible overview of her life's work. At the heart of the book, lavishly illustrated thematic sections illuminate the genres and themes which motivated her art, offering an ideal introductory survey, while also enabling those readers more familiar with her work to encounter some of her most famous pieces afresh. In addition to essays by leading critics on aspects of Kahlo's life and works, a chronology charts the dramatic events of her personal, artistic and political life is combined with an extensive, illustrated glossary explaining the symbolic background to certain key elements that recur in her paintings, making this an essential purchase for anyone with an interest in this most public and yet enigmatic of artists. £ 25 Thomas Dilworth (Ed) -- Inner Necessities:The Letters of David Jones to Desmond Chute Anson-Cartwright (Toronto) 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated with 3 of Jones' Wood Engravings. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 Copies and a handsome production. £ 25 Hebel / Jorg Dirk / Stollmann -- Bad Ohne Zimmer / Bathroom Unplugged: Architektur Und Intimitat / Architecture and Intimacy Birkhauser 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Norton T. / Alla Dodge / Rosenfeld (Ed) -- Nonconformist Art: The Soviet Experience, 1956-86 Thames and Hudson 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60 Virginia Dodier -- Lady Hawarden; Studies from Life 1857-1864 Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Richard Dorment -- Alfred Gilbert: Sculptor and Goldsmith Royal Academy / Weidenfeld 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed exhibition catalogue. £ 25 Roy Douglas -- The World War 1939-1945; The Cartoonists' Vision Routledge 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated. Elusive title. £ 40 John W Dower -- The Elements of Japanese Design: A Handbook of Family Crests, Heraldry & Symbolism Weatherhill 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this detailed study. £ 45 Richard Doyle Richard -- In Fairyland: Pictures from the Elf-World Michael Joseph 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Attractive facsimile editions of the 2 Doyle titles: In Fairyland and The Princess Nobody. 1st edition thus. £ 15 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers Still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 75 Joachim Driller -- Breuer Houses Phaidon 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout.This monograph on Marcel Breuer's residential work discusses his architectural "language" and background. It describes in detail 25 projects and built houses dating from between 1923 and 1973. The text explains how each new project grew out of the visual and technical experience of the ones preceding it. Projects and building covered include: "Gane's Pavilion", 1936; "Sea Lane House", 1838; Breuer House I, 1939; and the Museum Garden House, MoMA, NY, 1949. £ 25 David Driver (Ed) -- The Art of Radio Times: First Sixty Years BBC 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent and now elusive title. £ 100 Douglas / Peter Kort Druick / Zegers -- Van Gogh and Gauguin: The Studio of the South Thames and Hudson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The personal and professional history of Van Gogh and Gauguin constitutes one of the most dramatically revealing sagas in the history of modern art. Over the last few decades Gogh and Gauguin have received a prodigious amount of scholarly attention. Recent contributions to this literature have expanded our knowledge significantly. But while references to their problematic interaction abound, sustained analysis of their mutual influence has yet to be the subject of a major study. This book, published on the occasion of a landmark exhibition organized by the Art Institute of Chicago and the Van Gogh Museum, systematically explores the relationship in the context of the larger cultural and political background implied in their ideas for a 'Studio of the South'. It charts the connections between the two men through their stay together in Provence and beyond to Vincent's death in 1890. A final section considers the remainder of Gauguin's career, both in Tahiti and the Marquesas (where he died in 1903), as an attempt to realize the ideals of the 'Studio of the South' developed with Van Gogh and shaped by his posthumous reputation. £ 35 Martin Duberman -- Black Mountain: An Exploration in Community Wildwood House 1974 . VG bright copy in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 527pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of this detailed study of the experimental community with much on Gropius, Buckminster Fuller, Charles Olson and de Kooning. £ 30 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth-century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustarted hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 35 Jean Dubuffet -- Works on Paper 1974-1985 Waddington Galleries 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; Abercedaire Appoches Critiques Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 30 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; par John Clair Catalogue Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 125 Marcel / Richard Duchamp / Hamilton -- The Bride Stripped Bare by Her Bachelors Even Lund Humphries 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed decorated boards in glassine dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. This edition contains the first complete English translation by George Heard Hamilton. £ 175 Carol Duncan -- Civilizing Rituals: Inside Public Art Museums (Re Visions: Critical Studies in the History & Theory of Art) Routledge 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The material conditions in which the production and consumption of art takes place is a topic of increasing importance in art history. This title studies art as an industry and a public practice, looking at how nations, institutions and private individuals present art to the community and how art museums are shaped by cultural, social and political determinants. £ 12 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Vlasta / Josef / Anezka / Karel Dvorakova / Krasa / Merhautova / Stejskal -- Gothic Mural Painting in Bohemia and Moravia 1300-1378 Oxford University Press 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 160p + 198 detailed full page photographic plates. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 60 Thomas Eakins -- A Drawing Manual Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 100pp. Illustrated throughout. While a teacher at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the celebrated American artist Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) prepared a drawing manual for his students. The manuscript developed out of his famous lectures at the Academy on linear perspective, mechanical drawing, reflections, and sculptural relief and included illustrations by the artist. Following his forced resignation from the Academy in 1886, Eakins abandoned plans to publish the manual, and the parts were dispersed. Today, drafts of the manuscript reside at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and at the Academy, which also holds many of the illustrations. A Drawing Manual brings together Eakins's text, based on a concordance of the drafts, and his original drawings for the project. This remarkable publication reveals Eakins's personality and teaching philosophy, demonstrating why the artist was renowned as a plainspoken, effective teacher. £ 10 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number 3 in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles.Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 65 Malcolm Easton -- Aubrey and the Dying Lady: A Beardsley Riddle Godine (Boston) 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket 272pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Beardsley's work and many previously unpubliahed photographs of Beardsley and his circle. 1st American edition of an acclaimed study. £ 30 Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 25 Umberto Eco -- Six Walks in the Fictional Woods (Charles Eliot Norton Lectures) Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Umberto Eco explores the intricacies of fictional form and method. With a series of examples, ranging from fairy tales to Mickey Spillane, Eco draws his readers in by making them collaborators in the creation of text, and in the investigation of some of fiction's most basic mechanisms. £ 15 Umberto / Thomas A. Eco / Seboek (Ed) -- Sign of Three: Dupin, Holmes, Peirce (Midland Books) Indiana University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Dianna Edwards -- Catalog Design Rockport 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 22 Gregory J. Edwards -- The International Film Poster Columbus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. £ 18 Elizabeth Edwards (Ed) -- In Visible Light: Photography and Classification in Art, Science and the Everyday Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 60 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Random House 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of a suddenly elusive title. £ 65 Richard Ehrlich (Introduction) -- Tony Ray-Jones Cornerhouse 1990 . VG in slightly dusty publishers wrappers slightly edgeworn on one corner. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 65 Martin / Nancy A. Eidelberg / McClelland -- Behind the Scenes of Tiffany Glass Making Saint Martin's Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of publication of Leslie Hayden Nash's Notebooks. £ 20 Murray L. Eiland -- Chinese and Exotic Rugs Zwemmer 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 60 Sergei Eisenstein -- Grand Street 66; Secrets Grand Street Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Colin T. Eisler -- The Genius of Jacopo Bellini; The Complete Paintings and Drawings Abrams (New York) 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of magnificent monograph. £ 110 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 200 John Elderfield (Ed) -- Modern Starts; People, Places and Things Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent study of Visual Arts between 1880 and 1920. 4to.This exploration of the early decades of the early decades of modernism in the arts is published to accompany the first of three cycles of centennial exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, beginning October 7, 1999. £ 30 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918-1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 22 Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 George Eliot (Evans, M.A.) -- Romola Estes and Lauriat (Boston) 1890 . VG bright set in decorated vellum parchment boards which are slightly bowed (as usual). 2 volumes. 8vo. viii + 315pp + vi + 299pp. Illustrated with 60 Illustrations from Photographs. Number 41 of a limited edition of 250 Deluxe copies. 1st edition thus of a highly attractive edition. £ 75 Allen Ellenzweig -- The Homoerotic Photograph: Male Images from Durieu / Delacroix to Mapplethorpe Columbia University Press (New York) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 65 George Elliott (Ed) -- Sculpture of the Inuit: Masterworks of the Canadian Arctic Canadian Eskimo Arts Council (Toronto) 1971 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like (price clipped) dustjacket. 493pp. Illustrated with 405 photographs principally in black and white of Individual Works of Art. 1st edition of wonderful Catalogue which includes 3 Essays. £ 40 Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Robert Elwall -- John Maltby RIBA 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title in the Architecture in Camera series. £ 8 George Pearse Ennis -- Making a Water Colour Studio 1933 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated boards. 71pp. Illustrated throughout with tipped-in plates. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of title in this popular series. £ 40 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 15 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 30 Eric / Johan Ericson / Pihl -- Design for Impact: Airline Safety Cards Lawrence King 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. 4to.Design for Impact is the first book to look at the development and design of airline safety cards, from the first cards in the 1930s through to the present day. At the beginning of civil transport aviation, there were no safety cards on planes: the number of passengers was very small and safety research was not very developed. As planes became bigger, crash analysis reports showed that it was necessary to explain to passengers what to do in case of emergency. During the 1960s, more complete safety measures were explained in separate safety booklets, then during the 1970s, cards became increasingly precise and efficient, and smaller airlines began to adopt them. Nowadays, every airline provides safety cards and their design is constantly evolving as new attempts are made to express safety information in an ever more comprehensible way. £ 12 A. Erjavec (Ed) -- Postmodernism and the Postsocialist Condition: Politicized Art Under Late Socialism (Ahmanson-Murphy Fine Arts Book) University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Berlin Wall was coming down, the Soviet Union was dissolving, Communist China was well on its way down the capitalist path. Artists, seeing it all first-hand, responded with a revolution of their own. What form this revolution took emerges in this volum £ 20 Elliott Erwitt -- Personal Exposures Norton 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 65 Euripides -- Three Plays of Euripides: Illustrated by Michael Ayrton Limited Editions Club 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed boards in slightly edgeworn slipcase.184pp. Illustrated throughout by Ayrton and wih text printed at the Curwen Press. Number 236 of a limited edition of 1500 copies signed by Ayrton. Digital Image / scan on request. £ 125 Dorinda Evans -- The Genius of Gilbert Stuart Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gilbert Stuart was an American portraitist of the late-18th and early-19th centuries. He is best known for his "Athenaeum" portrait of George Washington. This book combines insights with documentation to present a scholarly treatment of Stuart's life and influential work. £ 30 Joan Evans -- A History of Jewellery 1100 - 1870 Faber 1953 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased edgeworn dustjacket. 240p + 176 plates. 1st edition with the Ownership Signature of Faber Managing Director Peter du Sautoy on front endpaper. £ 40 Joan Evans -- Art in Mediaeval France 947-1498 Oxford University Press 1952 . Near Fine copy in original cloth 317pp + folding map. Illustrated. Second impression of important study. £ 60 Tony Evans -- Taking his Time: The Photographs of Tony Evans Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 25 Nigel Everett -- The Tory View of Landscape (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the 18th and early 19th centuries, it seemed to many that England was being transformed by various kinds of "improvements" in agriculture and industry, in gardening and the ornamentation of landscape. Such changes were understood to reflect matters of the greatest importance in the moral, social and political arrangements of the country. In the area of landscape design, to clear a wood, or plant one, to design in the formal style or the picturesque, was to express a political orientation of one kind or another. To choose to employ Capability Brown, Humphry Repton or one of their lesser-known competitors, was to make a statement regarding the history of England, its constitutional organisation and the relationships that ought to exist between its citizens. Although many landowners may have been oblivious to this, there was a large body of critical opinion, poetry, theology and social discourse that offered to inform and correct them. In this illuminating and stimulating book, Nigel Everett reviews the entire debate, from about 1760 to 1820, emphasising in particular the attempts of various writers to defend a "traditional" or tory view of the landscape against the aggressive, privatising tendency of improvement. Challenging the narrow implications of the existing schools of landscape historians - the "establishment" historians, concerned primarily with currents of "taste", who ignore the wider issues involved, and the commentators on the Left who have tended to see landscape politics as the politics of class - Everett reveals the history of English landscape as a political struggle between, on the one hand, the mechanical, universal and impersonal - whig - point of view and, on the other, the natural, Christian, particular and organic point of view. Everett depicts a lively, intelligent debate regarding the development of English society, as active among cultivated clergymen and landowners as among the theoreticians. Furthermore, analysing the languages of tory political thought, Everett engages in a dialogue between the present and the past, identifying in the detached, artificial and utilitarian attitudes of the whig "improvers" the philosophical and historical origins of a dominant set of values of the late 20th century - most recently expressed in the Conservative Party - in which the interests of private enterprise and commercial utility preponderate over any other conception of the public good. £ 35 Elizabeth Ewing -- History of 20th Century Fashion Batsford 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 25 William A. Ewing -- Love and Desire: Photoworks Chronicle 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped).400pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 William A. Ewing (Ed) -- The Century of the Body: 100 Photoworks, 1900-2000 Thames and Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book represents 100 of the finest and most fascinating examples of body-centred photography from the 20th century. Art photographers included are Stieglitz, Man Ray, Brassai, Cunningham, Brandt and Mapplethorpe, alongside greats of scientific image-making like Nilsson and Hutchings. £ 20 William Fagg -- Sculptures Africaines; Les Univers Artistiques des Tribus D'Afrique Noire Hazan (Paris) 1965 . Some mottling to cloth but internally Near Fine, offered as a working copy. 268pp. Illustrated with 122 full page photographs. 1st edition of this remarkable and still important study. Text in French. £ 45 Oliver / Emmeline Fairclough / Leary -- Textiles by William Morris & Co. 1861-1940 Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery 1981 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 20 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Mick Farren -- The Black Leather Jacket Plexus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20 Ralph Fastnedge -- Sheraton Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 125pp + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50 Sebastian Faulks -- The Fatal Englishman: Three Short Lives Hutchinson 1996 . Bump to top edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. 1st edition signed by Faulks on title page. £ 20 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers tissue wrappers. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 40 Trevor / Clive Fawcett / Phillpot (Ed) Trevor / Clive -- The Art Press: Two Centuries of Art Magazines Art Book Company 1976 . Fine in wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 7 papers including ones on Fin de Siecle, Dada and Surrealism. £ 12 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore (San Francisco) 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Williiam Feaver -- The Art of John Martin Oxford University Press 1975 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 175 Sherwood A. Fehm Jr -- Luca di Tomme: A Sienese Fourteenth - Century Painter Southern Illinois University Press 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 25 Gail Feigenbaum -- Degas and New Orleans; A French Impressionist in America New Orleans Museum of Art 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 18 Harold Feinstein -- One Hundred Flowers Bulfinch (Boston) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 143pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs by Feinstein principally full page. 1st edition of very handsome Monograph. £ 40 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time Counterpoint 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 12 Jane / Nicola / Catherine Fenlon / Figgis / Marshall (Ed) -- New Perspectives: Studies in Art History in honour of Anne Cruickshank Irish Academic Press 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated. Collection of papers including ones on The Romanesque Figure Sculpture at Maghera, Edith Somerville and Early Souvenir Stationery. £ 15 James Fenton -- Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists Viking 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. A collection of 15 essays on art and art history which ranges from a piece that argues that the Egyptian funerary portraits weren't death pictures at all, to a considered view of Nazi art. Also included are major essays on Seurat, Degas and Picasso. £ 18 Russell / William / Marcia / Karen Ferguson / Olander / Tucker / Fiss (Ed) -- Discourses: Conversations in Postmodern Art and Culture (Documentary Sources in Contemporary Art) MIT 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 471pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948-1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 300 Denise Ferran -- William John Leech: An Irish Painter Abroad Merrell 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with an exhibition appearing during 1996 at the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin, and scheduled to travel during 1997. Leech (1881-1968) was born in Dublin and exhibited throughout his life in Ireland and England. £ 50 R. W. Ferrier -- The Arts of Persia Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one closed tear. 334pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 Loftus Festin -- The Answer to the Lyre: Richard Bentley's Illustrations for Thomas Gray's Poems University of Pennsylvania Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 22 Patrick / Roland-Francois Ffrench / Lack (Ed) -- The Tel Quel Reader Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. 1st edition. The work of the French literary review, intellectual grouping and publishing team, "Tel Quel", had a profound impact on literary and cultural debate in the 1960s and 1970s. From its beginning in 1960 to its closure in 1982, it published some of the key essays of major poststructuralist thinkers from Roland Barthes to Michel Foucault and Julia Kristeva. This work presents English translations of essays written by members of the "Tel Quel" group such as Michel Foucault and Julia Kristeva (a member of the editorial board) plus an interview with Roland Barthes. It aims to provide an insight into the poststructuralist movement and to present some of the pioneering essays on literature and culture, film, semiotics and psychoanalysis. £ 9 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 30 Haim Finkelstein -- Salvador Dali's Art and Writing, 1927-42: The Metamorphosis of Narcissus (RES Monographs in Anthropology & Aesthetics) Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 50 Nat / David Finkelstein / Dalton -- Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964 - 1967 Powerhouse 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally full page. 1st edition. 4to. Mostly a book of photographs, with commentary interspersed, printed in extra-bold all capital letters (for the strong of stomach). For two years photographer Finkelstein was on the scene at The Factory, the studio where Warhol and others created Pop Art and the photos attest to the scene it was, including icons in the making such as Bob Dylan and Lou Reed. £ 20 Ian Finlay -- Celtic Art: An Introduction Faber 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 25 Iain Finlayson -- Denim Parke Sutton (Norwich) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of pictorial history of Denim. £ 18 Jack Firth -- James Cumming Mercat (Edinburgh) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 12 Chris Fischer -- Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance; A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Various Collections Museum Boymans van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1990 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 Peter / David Fischli / Weiss (Collaboration) -- Parkett 17 Parkett Verlag AG 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated card covers including the Louise Bourgeois Supplement. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 100 Barry Flanagan -- Barry Flanagan; Sculpture British Council 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout principally in black and white. 1st edition of this important Venice Biennale catalogue. £ 30 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 James Thomas Flexner -- Maverick's Progress; An Autobiography Fordham University Press (New York) 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Presentation copy inscribed by Flexner to Jack Plumb 'with great admiration'. 510pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception RKP 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 20 Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. 1st edition. £ 18 R. W. Flint (Ed) -- Marinetti: Selected Writings Farrar Straus Giroux 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jean-Marie Floch -- Visual Identities Continuum 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. 1st edition. Translated from the French into English, the six essays of "Identites Visuelles" offer a contribution to the growing field of industrial semiotics. Floch's major strength is his analysis of signs in a way which is both industrially relevant and textually precise. Until recently there have been quite different and distinct ways of understanding commercial signs (such as logos and advertisements). Industry work has tended to look at questions of marketing and has often been reduced to mass psychology of "appeal" and poor audience research. At the same time the textual analysis of commercial signs has tended to be launched from several limited positions of identity politics and criticism (such as Marxism and feminism). Floch manages to find a way between and outside these traditions. £ 18 Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism-Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 60 Ceal Floyer -- Ceal Floyer Kunsthalle Bern 1999 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 35 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Gothic Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 10 Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West; Romanesque Phaidon 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Landmarks in Art History series. £ 10 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 P. R. J. Ford -- Oriental Carpet Design: A Guide to Traditional Motifs, Patterns and Symbols Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout with 400 of the 800 Illustrations in colour. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 175 Jimmy Forsyth -- Scotswood Road Bloodaxe 1986 . VG bright copy with the slightest of rubbing to publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition. £ 35 Daphne Foskett -- Samuel Cooper 1609-1672 Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition includes an Appreciation by Roy Strong and a Bibliography. £ 20 Bryan / William Y. Fosten / Carman -- Uniforms of the Foot Guards from 1661 to the Present Day Pompadour (Romford) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated with 30 full page colour plates by Fosten. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 25 Stephen Foster -- Nicholas May Southampton University 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. Edition limited to 400 copies. £ 15 Stephen C. Foster -- Dada Artifacts University of Iowa 1978 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Introductory Essay by Foster. 1st edition. £ 15 Hal Foster (Ed) -- Discussions in Contemporary Culture: Number One Bay Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Hal Foster (Ed) -- Discussions in Contemporary Culture: Vision and Visuality No. 2 Bay Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Hal Foster (Ed) -- Postmodern Culture Pluto 1983 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic title. £ 10 Hal Foster (Ed) -- The Anti-Aesthetic: Essays on Postmodern Culture Bay Press 1991 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 18 De La Motte Fouque -- Undine; Illustrated by Arthur Rackham Heinemann 1909 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue gilt embossed cloth with decorated spine in VG bright dustjacket with small tear on spine. Illustrated with 15 tipped - in colour plates (with tissue guards) as well as numerous page decorations by Rackham. 1st edition thus and elusive in the dustjacket. Digital Image on request. £ 350 Gerald Fox (Director) -- The Fundamental Gilbert and George Phaidon 1998 . Fine video in like publishers box (as new). £ 20 Richard Francis -- Francis Bacon Tate 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Mark / Margery Francis / King (Ed) -- The Warhol Look Bulfinch (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated thrroughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Martine / John Franck / Berger -- Martine Franck: One Day to the Next (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in conjunction with the exhibition at the Maison EuropTen de la Photographie in Paris, this volume contains about 100 of photographer Franck's favorite images that not only capture singular moments, but are also notable for their formal rigor, wit, and sensitivity £ 30 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout.Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 30 David Franklin -- Painting in Renaissance Florence, 1500-1550 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to.This outstanding book overturns longstanding assumptions about the way art evolved in Renaissance Florence. David Franklin challenges the reliability and usefulness of the terms 'High Renaissance' and 'Mannerism', which have been used commonly to describe and define the extraordinary paintings of the Florentine Renaissance. Franklin offers instead a new perspective on the progress and development of art in Florence, structuring his discussion around the lives and works of twelve influential Italian painters of the era. The book provides a detailed account of the critical period from about 1500, when Leonardo returned to Florence, to the publication in 1550 of Vasari's first edition of the Lives of the Artists. With penetrating analyses of careers, influences and specific paintings, Franklin isolates two main strands in Renaissance Florentine painting. He brings to light the passionate rivalry between a deeply localised attitude toward art exemplified by Michelangelo and Leonardo and climaxing in the work of Pontormo, and a style influenced by the Roman art of Raphael that Vasari tried with some success to import into Florence. For the former group, life drawing and expressive human form were at the heart of their enterprise, while for the latter it was superficial narrative arranged for decorative effect. Franklin's unprecedented examination of Vasari's work as a painter in relation to his vastly better known writings fully illuminates these dual strands in Florentine art and offers us a clearer understanding of sixteenth-century painting in Florence than ever before. The volume focuses on twelve painters: Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo, Fra Bartolomeo, Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Franciabigio, Rosso Fiorentino, Jacopo da Pontormo, Francesco Salviati and Giorgio Vasari. £ 30 Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / JArdine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 75 Francis / Jonathan Frascina / Harris (Ed) -- Art in Modern Culture: An Anthology of Critical Texts Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated. £ 9 Marcus Fraser -- Geometry in Gold Sam Fogg 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Christopher Frayling -- The Royal College of Art; One Hundred & Fifty Years of Art and Design Barrie & Jenkins 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of fascinating history including work by John Minton, Edwaard Bawden, Eric Ravilious and many others. £ 20 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of thie catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 50 Judi / John C. Freeman / Welchman -- The Dada and Surrealist Word-image MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers boards in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Anne / Giles French / Waterfield -- Below Stairs: 400 Years of Servants' Portraits National Portrait Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Below Stairs" is a study of servant portraiture in Britain and is illustrated with works by Hogarth, Gainsborough and Stubbs. Continuing the examination of traditional domestic life explored in the films "Gosford Park" and "Remains of the Day", "Below Stairs" is also the subject of a BBC Four documentary. Featuring portraits of all ranks of servant the book illustrates the shifting organisation of households through the centuries, and the highly complex relationships between employers and employees. Traditionally, portraiture in Britain has concentrated on recording the upper classes and the celebrated. Instead, "Below Stairs" explores the representation of the servant, be it in a grand or modest household, in the country or in the town, at the royal courts or at colleges and clubs. This groundbreaking selection of paintings and photographs tells a fascinating story about power, class and human relationships spanning over 400 years of social and economic history. £ 18 Lucian Freud -- Lucian Freud: 1996-2005 Cape 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated throughout. At the time of the publication of "Lucian Freud", the definitive monograph, by Jonathan Cape in 1996, Freud was already regarded as one of the great portrait painters of all time. His naked portraits had no parallel. His work exists outside the currents of contemporary art in a domain of his own. In the years since that publication his output has only increased. His worldwide reputation continues to be celebrated. In London, he has been shown in a major retrospective at the Tate and more recently a number of his new paintings have been shown at the Wallace Collection. This second volume contains the recent paintings, both large and small, together with a number of extraordinary new works on paper. His work shows no sign of diminishing energy. We are witnessing the work of one of the great artists of our time, now in his eighties, as he reaches still further with his scrutiny of human form and flesh. Sebastian Smee, a young Australian writer, has been recognised as one of the most illuminating writers on art and has been close to Freud for several years. His introduction will provide a new analysis of Freud's work and a different voice among those who have made great claims for the significance of Freud's achievement. £ 35 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carroll Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This selection of Wizard of Oz collectibles is drawn from a private collection, including lithography, photography, sheet music, stationery, costumes, film props, greeting cards, Halloween masks, programmes, puzzles and other memorabilia.' £ 20 Roger / Deirdre Friedland / Boden (Ed) -- Nowhere: Space, Time and Modernity University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This sociological study explores the temporal and spatial facets of modern social life. Grounded in the premise that all major world events are affected fundamentally by modern technology, the contributors attempt to make sense of the "here" and the "now" that define the modern age. £ 15 Lee Friedlander -- American Musicians Distributed Art Publishers 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title already elusive in hardback. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 100 Elisabeth Frink -- Elisabeth Frink - Sculpture and Drawings Waddington Galleries 1959 . Near Fine in publishers blue plain wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a Photographic Portrait by Peter Collins. 1st edition of Frink's second Exhibition. £ 25 Maxwell Fry -- Art in a Machine Age Methuen 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in tatty creased edgeworn dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Roger Fry -- Letters of Roger Fry; Complete in Two Volumes Chatto & Windus 1972 . VG bright tight set in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjackets with slight chipping at head of spines. 814pp. Illustrated. 2 volumes. 1st edition of a highly elusive title Edited by Denys Sutton. £ 100 David Fuess -- Wynn Bullock Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Katsura / Ernst Funakoshi / Barlach -- Katsura Funakoshi - Ernst Barlach: A Map of the Time Kerber Verlag 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 96pp. 1st edition. £ 18 Lilian R. Furst -- The Contours of European Romanticism Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 8vo. £ 40 Coco Fusco -- The Bodies that were not Ours and Other Writings Routledge 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Interdisciplinary artist and writer Coco Fusco is one of North America's leading interpreters of intercultural theory and practice. This volume gathers together her finest writings since 1995 and includes critical essays by Jean Fisher and Caroline Vercoe that interpret her work. Engaging and provocative, these essays, interviews, performance scripts and fotonovelas take readers on a tour of our current multicultural landscape. Fusco explores such issues as sex tourism in Cuba as a barometer of the island's entry into the global economy, Frantz Fanon's theorization of metropolitan blackness, and artistic and net activist responses to the effects of free trade on the Mexican populace. She interviews such postcolonial personnae as Isaac Julien, Hilton Als and Tracey Moffatt. Approaching the dynamics of cultural fusion from many angles, Fusco's satires, commentaries, and sociological inquiries collapse boundaries, and form a sustained meditation on how the forces of globalization impact upon the making of art. £ 15 Naum Gabo -- Of Divers Arts Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of the Mellon Lectures in Fine Arts for 1959. £ 50 Meret Gabra-Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 20 Peter Galassi -- Corot in Italy: Open-air Painting and the Classical Landscape Tradition Yale University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase. 258pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. Arriving in Rome in 1825, Corot spent three years painting and drawing the landscape nearby. In their freshness and candour, his open-air studies seem to point forward, toward Impressionism. Galassi shows that they also point to the past. Half a century before Corot visited Italy, the community of foreign artists at Rome had spawned a school of outdoor painting. Under the banner of Neoclassicism, an international roster of artists - British, French, German, Scandinavian - elaborated the experiment into a rich tradition, absorbing the lessons of Poussin and Claude and appropriating the motifs of the viewmakers. Corot's work marks the culmination of the tradition, the last, flowering of the classical landscape ideal. Drawing on the efforts of scholars, dealers, and collectors, Galassi establishes the coherence and significance of early outdoor painting in Italy. Building on this foundation, he explores in depth Corot's magnificent landscapes. £ 125 Peter Galassi -- Roy DeCarava; A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated with nearly 194 tritone and 43 duotone reproductions of DeCarava's work. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 80 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955: Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 18 Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 30 Peter Garlake -- The Hunter's Vision; The Prehistoric Art of Zimbabwe British Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A survey of the rock art of the San peoples of prehistoric Zimbabwe. The prehistoric rock-painting of these peoples are amongst the world's greatest artistic and cultural treasures. There are many thousands of paintings in the granite hills and caves, most of them until recently undiscovered and unrecorded. Created many hundreds of years ago by societies that have long since disappeared, these paintings represent an important artistic tradition. In this book, Peter Garlake studies the images painted and the different techniques and styles used. He summarises academic interpretation of African rock art over the last century and offers an evaluation of its importance and aesthetic value. The perceptions and beliefs of ancient San society are revealed through a study of its art and the author illustrates his views with numerous drawings copied from the originals and with colour photographs. £ 12 Ivan Gaskell -- Vermeer's Wager: Speculations on Art History, Theory and Art Museums Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Vermeer's Wager" stands at the intersection of art history and critic ism, philosophy and museology. Using a familiar and celebrated painting by Johannes Vermeer as a case study, Ivan Gaskell explores what it might mean to know and use a work of art. He argues that art history as generally practiced, while successfully asserting certain claims to knowledge, fails to take into account aspects of the unique character of works of art. Our relationship to works of art is mediated, not only through reproduction but also through displays in museums. £ 12 Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 60 Lisa Germany -- Harwell Hamilton Harris University of Texas Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tiny closed tear at head of spine. 252pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Bruno Zevi. £ 60 Philippe Germond -- An Egyptian Bestiary Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an illustrated volume showing the richness of the Pharaonic fauna in all forms of artistic expression: painting, sculpture, relief carving, architectural ornamentation and hieroglyphs. They range from realism in the depiction of birds and beasts, both wild and domesticated, useful and harmful, with which the people of the Nile Valley came into daily contact, to hieratic stylization in portraying the pantheon of animal-headed gods and the sacred and fabulous creatures that inhabited their devotional, funerary and magic world. The captions and descriptions that accompany the photographs place each animal depicted in its proper context in relation to man, to the environment and to the gods £ 30 Helmut Gernsheim -- Lewis Carroll: Photographer Dover 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Gretchen Gerzina -- Carrington: A Life of Dora Carrington ;1893-1932 John Murray 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since her suicide in 1932, Carrington's reputation as a painter has grown and this biography presents a sympathetic and surprising portrait of an unusual and talented woman. Although not a member of the Bloomsbury group, she was close to several members of the coterie. £ 30 Fred Gettings -- The Hidden Art: A study of occult symbolism in art Studio Vista 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Gibbs (Ed) -- Pentagram: The Compendium Phaidon 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the illustratuions in full colour. 1st edition of this major survey of the Group's work including the Group's New York and San Francisco Offices. £ 75 Lord Gibson (Foreword to) -- National Trust Studies 1979 Sotheby Parke Bernet 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 184pp. Illustrated throughout. Collection of 14 papers including Rebuilding Stourhead by Dudley Dodd, High Victorian Horticulture: the Garden at Waddesdon by John Sales and John Fowler and the National Trust by John Cornforth. £ 15 Carola Giedion-Welcker -- Contemporary Sculpture; An Evolution in Volume and Space Faber 1956 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review. £ 30 Christopher Gilbert -- The Life and Work of Thomas Chippendale Tabard (New York) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144p text + 288p of photographs. One volume edition of this important monograph. £ 65 Gilbert and George -- George and Gilbert; The Living Sculptors London; Catalogue for their 1973 Australian Tour Greenwood 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly marked publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive catalogue. £ 60 Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Gill -- Image of the Body: Aspects of the Nude Bodley Head 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Sander L. Gilman -- Health and Illness: Images of Difference (Picturing History Series) Reaktion 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Focusing on how images of "beauty" and "ugliness" can be used to reconstruct the visual history of the artificial boundaries between the "healthy" body and the "ill" body, this book looks at the construction of visual stereotypes or images of difference. Specifically, it explores how cultural fantasies of "health" and "illness" come to be identified and defined by visual aesthetic criteria. The healthy becomes seen as the beautiful, and the ill as the ugly. Equally important, this discourse on pathology and the ugly comes to be employed in many other visual constructions of the period, such as those of gender, class and "race". The author concentrates on cultural objects from the history of "Phantom of the Opera" to Mark Twain and Sarah Bernhardt. Parallel medical traditions are outlined, from the history of cosmetic surgery to the history of hysteria. The book also examines AIDS representations across cultures in terms of the aesthetics of the represented body. Sander Gilman is the author of "Disease and Representation", "The Jew's Body" and "Inscribing the Other". £ 25 Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins (Art & Design Monographs) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 20 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 75 Milton Glaser -- Milton Glaser: Art Is Work - Graphic Design, Interiors, Objects and Illustration Thames and Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities. £ 40 John Gloag -- The Englishman's Chair: Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England George Allen & Unwin 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth 307pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of a classic and elusive study. £ 50 Prudence Glynn -- In Fashion; Dress in the Twentieth Century George Allen & Unwin 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this useful title. £ 15 Andre Godard -- The Art of Iran George Allen and Unwin 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this detailed study and an unusually attractive copy. £ 40 Geoffrey A. Godden -- Jewitt's Ceramic Art of Great Britain 1800-1900 Barrie & Jankins 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 282pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Gooden's comprehensive new edition of this Victorian classic. £ 30 Krystyna / Wendy Goddu / Lavitt -- The Doll by Contemporary Artists Abbeville 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 35 F. M. Godfrey -- Early Venetian Painters 1415-1493 Tiranti 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 42p + 76 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 20 Tony Godfrey -- Conceptual Art Phaidon 1998 . Fine in publishers decoratd wrappers. 447pp. Illustrated throughout. Covering the entire 20th century, this text traces the roots of conceptual art to movements such as Dada, explaining its importance in the 1960s and 1970s and showing that it is still alive today. In 1917 Marcel Duchamp signed the name R. Mutt on a urinal and placed it in a gallery. Even the most strident modernists refused to accept this object as a work of art, however, Duchamp stuck to his guns, claiming that he had chosen the urinal as an art object so it must be art. Such arguments over the nature of art still continue today. Tony Godfrey sees the archetypal work of Conceptual Art as a question and a proposition joined together: "What is Art? This could be Art." This text seeks to demystify the subject by placing the art in its social and political context £ 10 F. M. Godfrey -- Italian Sculpture 1250-1700 Tiranti 1967 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Fay Godwin -- Landscape Photographs British Council 1983 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Fay Godwin -- Our Forbidden Land Cape 1990 . Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important and elusive collection. The book consists of 120 black and white photographs, along with a text written by Fay Godwin. We now have a landscape under threat and this book aims to combine a powerful aesthetic sense of the landscape with a deep political commitment. The book covers the whole of the British Isles from Land's End to the Highlands of Scotland. "Forbidden Land" examines in detail the ownership of land. It also explores the abuse of land by the Ministry of Defence and by developers. Fay Godwin focusses particularly on the battles in West Cornwall where Patrick Heron has fought to retain the land covenanted to the National Trust 30 years ago, as well as forestry in the flow country, the English Heritage's management of Stonehenge, the access to land owned by the National Trust, the illegal closure of rights of way by the military as well as particular stories in East Anglia, the Peak District and Scotland. £ 30 Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 150 Rona Goffen -- Giovanni Bellini Yale University Press 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 358pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of wonderful Monograph. £ 45 Frank Gohilke -- Landscapes from the Middle of the World: Photographs, 1972-1987 The Friends of Photography 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 45pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jim Goldberg -- Raised by Wolves Scalo 1995 . Spine slightly creased and with rubbed at head of spine else tight and bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50 Thelma Golden -- Bob Thompson Whitney / University of California 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 20 John Golding -- Cubism: A History and an Analysis, 1907-14 Faber 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp + 96p plates. Important Survey. £ 25 Andy Goldsworthy -- Touching North Fabian Carlsson 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of an elusive early title from the Sculptor. £ 175 Edward M. Gomez -- New Design: Paris Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Juan Gonzalez -- Dreamscapes; The Art of Juan Gonzalez Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 60 Mel Gooding -- Bruce McLean Phaidon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of monograph on the English Avant Garde Artist. £ 25 Mel Gooding -- Ceri Richards; Graphics National Museum of Wales (Cardiff) 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive exhibition catalogue. £ 20 Jean Goodman -- What a Go!: Life of Alfred Munnings HarperCollins 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presenation copy with a long inscription from Goodman on endpaper. £ 40 L. Carrington / Nigel Goodrich -- The Face of China 1860 - 1912: As Seen by Photographers and Travelers Aperture 2004 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Digital Image / scan on request. £ 65 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 250 Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 16 Duncan Grant -- Duncan Grant Designer Bluecoat Gallery (Liverpool) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 37pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive exhibition catalogue. £ 15 Gunter Grass -- Drawings and Words 1954-1977: Limited Edition Secker & Warburg 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased at head of spine else Fine in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Small Folio. Illustrated with 87 plates. Number B45 (total limitation of 250 copies) with etching Sign in the Sky in front pocket. 1st edition of this handsome production. Digital Image on request. £ 275 Nicolete Gray -- The Paintings of David Jones John Taylor / Lund Humphries 1989 . Top corner of endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Michael Gray (Ed) -- First Photographs: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Birth of Photography Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 4to. Talbot, a great student of the arts and sciences, discovered the negative/positive paper process that made multiple reproductions of a single image possible. Announcing his invention in 1839, the work that he subsequently did established the foundation of modern photography and the basis of the process that is still used today. In addition to his technological contributions, his photographs - landscapes, architectural studies and portraits - represent exceptional artistic achievement, and are featured here alongside informed texts by several esteemed Talbot scholars £ 17 Christopher Green -- Art Made Modern: Roger Fry's Vision of Art Merrell 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition, £ 40 Oliver Green -- Art for the London "Underground": Transport Posters 1908 to the Present Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well selected title. £ 25 Henry Green (contributes to) -- Matthew Smith Paintings 1909 to 1952 Tate Gallery 1953 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 24p + 16 plates. 1st edition of exhibition catalogue, Green contributes 3p Personal Tribute, other contributions by Francis Bacon and A. J. L. McDonnell. £ 20 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This colourfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 45 Francis Greenacre -- Francis Danby Tate Publishing 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Francis Greenacre -- The Bristol School of Artists: Francis Darby and Painting in Bristol 1810-1840 Bristol Art Gallery 1973 . VG in decorated wrappers 275pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of an attractive, detailed catalogue. £ 15 Peter Greenaway -- Eight and a Half Women Dis Voir (Paris) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Greenaway -- Flying over Water Merrell 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue held at the Fundacion Miro in Barcelona. Text in English and Catalan. 4to. This book is about the hopes, ambitions and apocryphal successes, and the ultimate ubiquitous failure of the impossible dream of flying-all gathered around the central figure of Icarus. This original exhibition catalogue is a unique investigation into the icons of man-made flight. £ 25 Peter Greenaway -- Stairs-Munich-Projection Merrell 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Drawing on his cinematographic knowledge, Greenaway exploits the use of lighting and projection to create an illuminating installation, One hundred light projections showed images relating to the history of the cinema on the facades of buildings at night. Includes author's list of the 1000 most interesting films since 1895. £ 20 Dan Greenburg -- Porno-Graphics Random House (New York) 1969 . Boards slightly dusty else VG in publishers boards with die-cut inlaid on front cover. 1st edition of Greenburg's hilarious cover-up of Art Masterworks. 1st edition. £ 30 Herb Greene -- Mind and Image: An Essay on Art and Architecture Granada 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition. £ 30 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design Reaktion 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive collection of 10 Papers. £ 75 Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Little Brown 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 40 Alfred Gregory -- Blackpool: A Celebration of the Sixties Constable 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Illustrated trhoughout with Gregory's evocative photographs. 1st edition. £ 20 Catherine Grenier -- Abracadabra Tate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication brings together the work of 15 young international artists in an exploration of the spirit of fantasy. It accompanies the Abracabadra exhibition at the Tate Gallery in the summer of 1999. £ 15 Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 12 Clive Grey (Ed) -- Hans Richter Thames & Hudson 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like chipped dustwrapper. 191pp. Edited by Cleve Grey. 1st edition of well Illustrated, autobiographical account of the pioneer of Dada and the experimental film. £ 50 Brenda Greysmith -- Wallpaper Macmillan (New York) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many in colour. 1st edition of important study. £ 45 Brian Griffin -- Power Travelling Light 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Sally Griffiths -- Nina Campbell on Decorating Conran Octopus 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Anthony Griffiths (Ed) -- Landmarks in Print Collecting British Museum Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent book with 10 papers plus appendices. The Department of Prints and Drawings in the British Museum holds one of the world's greatest collections of prints, consisting of more than two million items. This book studies the history of the British Museum's collection of prints and drawings from the founding of the Museum in 1753. Ten essays describe the principal gifts, bequests and purchases that now form the core of the Museum's holding and nine appendices with unpublished documents taken from the Museum's archives are included. The book is illustrated with 100 examples of the finest prints from the collections described in the essays. £ 30 Miron Grindea (Ed) -- Adam 300 Adam / Curwen Press 1966 . VG bright copy in like decorated cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st hardback edition of title published in magazine format the previous year and dedicated to the Memory of Jean Cocteau. Included are Poems by Robert Graves, 46 previously unpublished letters by Katherine Mansfield. £ 20 Georg Groddeck -- The World of Man Vision 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 35 Gloria Lynn Groom -- Edouard Vuillard Yale University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940), one of the most admired post-impressionist artists, is best-known for his small easel paintings and their charming portrayals of everyday life. However, a major part of his work during his early life was the painting of large decorative panels in the Parisian homes of wealthy private patrons, produced between 1892 and 1912. These panels - some fifty in total - have been little studied, due principally to the inaccessibility of many of them and the impossibility of their being included in exhibitions. In this book, the author offers an overview of these large-scale projects for decorative commissions, describing how they shaped the artist's thinking about his art and methods of working and the influence they had on his later work. She also discusses the state of private patronage, the nature of Vuillard's patrons, and the understanding of decoration in public and private contexts in turn-of-the-century Paris. The book is lavishly illustrated, showing the panels in their original locations and as they appear today, and also includes other works by the artist and by his contemporaries - Bonnard, Monet and Seurat, amongst others, in order to compare and contrast Vuillard's achievements. £ 40 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition Randon House 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited Numbered hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop-up at rear. 1st edition of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 200 David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 100 Hakan Groth -- Neoclassicism in the North: Swedish Furniture and Interiors; 1770-1850 Thames and Hudson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Fritz Von Der Schulenburg. 1st edition foe xcellent and suddenly elusive book. £ 75 Anna Gruetzner Robins -- Modern Art in Britain 1910-1914 Merrell Robertson / Barbican 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed well produced catalogue. £ 30 Thomas Grunfeld -- Misfits I - VII Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 75 Annie Guedras (Ed) -- Jean Cocteau; Erotic Drawings Evergreen 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Slightly rubbed at base of spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 12 Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 15 Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945-1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35 Fred Lawrence Guiles -- Loner at the Ball: The Life of Andy Warhol Bantam 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Donna Gustafson (Ed) -- Images from the World Between; The Circus in 20th Century American Art MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An engaging survey of circus imagery in 20th-century American art. In her introductory essay, curator Donna Gustafson chronicles the history of the American circus, showing how and why it came to be an important subject for American art. Through a discussion of a wide range of paintings, sculptures, prints, and photographs, Gustafson examines how the circus has been represented both as a microcosm of society and as an alternative reality. Some artists have been drawn to the abstract beauty of the circus ring, tent, and performances. Others have immortalized individual performers such as trapeze artist Alfredo Codona, animal trainer Clyde Beatty, and aerialist Lillian Lietzel for their physical prowess, grace, and courage. Still others have focused on the darker aspects of circus life, such as the danger inherent in many of the performances and the appeal of the grotesque. The book accompanies an exhibition organized by the American Federation of Arts. Among the artists discussed are Diane Arbus, George Bellows, Rhona Bitner, Alexander Calder, John Stuart Curry, Charles Demeuth, Walt Kuhn, Yasuo Kuniyoshi, Lisette Model, and Bruce Nauman. In addition to Gustafson's, the book contains essays by Karal Ann Marling on the postwar revival of interest in circus motifs and on the clown in popular culture, by Ellen Handy on the circus in 20th-century photography, by Lee Siegel on the circus in 20th-century literature, and by Eugene R. Gaddis on A. Everett "Chick" Austin's collection and exhibition of paintings with circus themes. As director of the Wadsworth Atheneum and the Ringling Museum of Art, and as a performing magician, Austin united the worlds of art and the circus. £ 20 D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75 Madelyn Gutwirth -- The Twilight of the Goddesses: Women and Representation in the French Revolutionary Era Rutgers University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Gutwrith's influential study. £ 35 John Guy -- Woven Cargoes; Indian Texiles in the East Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Here is a visual record of one of the great untold stories of Asian design history: the trade in Indian textiles to Southeast and East Asia. For over 1000 years Indian cloths were traded for spices and the forest and mineral wealth of the East by Asian, Arab and European merchants. Including dazzling chintzes and expensive tie-die silk that was reserved for the nobility, these textiles served as diplomatic gifts, displays on festive occasions and as clothing for the populace at rites of passage and other ceremonies. John Guy draws on first-hand descriptions by travellers and merchants, on historic images of people and places, and on related arts to tell the story of the trade. £ 35 G. Von / A. Von Habsburg-Lothringren / Solodkoff -- Faberge: Court Jeweller to the Tsars Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in card slipcase 170pp. Illustrated throughout principally with full page colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed monograph with a Preface by A. Kenneth Snowman. £ 30 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 45 Schneiderman Haden -- A Catalogue Raisonne of the Prints of Sir Francis Haden Robin Garton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket.. 432pp. Illustrated throughout. 432pp. Revised edition with New Addenda and Errata of Catalogue Raisonne first published in 1983. £ 125 Widar Halen -- Christopher Dresser Phaidon / Christies 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in full colour including chapters on The Cult of Japan, The Aesthetic Interior as well as detailed accounts of Dresser's work. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 45 Carolyn Hall -- The Twenties in Vogue Octopus 1983 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with some of the plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 20 Nancy Hall-Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18 Peter Halley -- Ouuvres 1982 a 1991 capcMusee d'Art Contemporain de Bordeaux 1992 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in very slightly dusty dustjacket. 98pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Text in French and English. £ 45 David Hamilton -- Twenty Five Years of an Artist Aurum 1993 . Near Fine in publishers grey cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Hamilton's work in colour and monochrome. 1st edition, 1st issue of the english language edition of this major retrospective. £ 40 Peter Hamilton -- Doisneau: A Retrospective Tauris Parke 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Contains a collection of photographs spanning Robert Doisneau's long career, with accompanying text on his documentary photography. Included are his studies of Les Halles - knocked down to make way for shops at the Centre Pompidou - and his studies of the lives of working people. £ 20 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton-Prints 1939-1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 75 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 40 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 30 Harmony Hammond -- Lesbian Art in America: A Contemporary History Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of The first definitive history of lesbian art in the United States presents a collection of artwork, created since 1970 within the context of gay culture and political activism, along with critical analyses of the movement and profiles of thirty prominent lesbian artists, including Kate Millett, Joan Snyder, Deborah Kass, and Catherine Opie. £ 30 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 18 Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Joann Hanley -- First Generation - Women and Video, 1970-75 Independent Curators 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers spiral - bound wrappers. 96pp. 1st edition of an elusive important Catalogue. £ 45 Hans / Hans Hanru / Obrist (Ed) -- Cities on the Move Hatje Cantz 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30 H. J. Hansen (Ed) -- European Folk Art in Europe and the Americas Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket browned on spine. 288pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30 Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 100 Duane Hanson -- More Than Reality Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition including Catalogue Raisonne of Sculptures and Editions. Duane Hanson's larger-than-life figures seem to have sprung directly from the waxworks of ordinary life. In the museum, they quickly become the favourites of visitors, are beleaguered by school kids and jealously protected by museum attendants. Those who dare to closely approach the casts, made from polyester resin, are rewarded with an unabashed look at things which could never be so uninhibitedly studied on the real model: wrinkles, facial hair and other bodily imperfections. And yet, Duane Hanson's objective is not blatant voyeurism but the opening of a view onto those things we prefer to overlook, onto the drabness of everyday life, and in the last consequence onto mortality - also that of the viewer. The helpless, empty gaze, which characterizes almost all of his figures, testifies to the high price paid by many for a life in the American dream. This monograph documents all stages of Hanson's original work, his "oeuvre". £ 50 Peter / Homan / Jeanne Harbison / Potterton / Sheehy -- Irish Art and Architecture: From Prehistory to the Present Thames and Hudson 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket rubbed at head of spine. 272pp. Illustrated with 316 plates. 1st edition of an excellent overview. £ 25 Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 12 Bert Hardy -- My Life Gordon Fraser 1985 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35 Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like dustjacket. 196pp.4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 100 J .B. Harmer -- Victory in Limbo: A History of Imagism 1908-1917 St. Martin's Press (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st American edition of elusive history of the literary movement and it's European and American manifestations. £ 30 J. Russell / Stanley Harper / Triggs (Ed) -- Portrait of a Period; A Collection of Notman Photographs 1856 - 1915 McGill University Press (Montreal) 1967 . Very slight mottling to part of boards else VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket. Illustrated with 174 full page photographs (some double page) plus 22pp History of the Notman Firm. Folio Format. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 125 Clare Harris -- In the Image of Tibet; Tibetan Painting after 1959 Reaktion 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Envisioning Asia series. £ 10 John Harris -- The Artist and the Country House Sotheby Parke Bernet 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rolled at head of spine. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental and now elusive History of Country House and Garden View Painting 1540-1870. Folio format. £ 175 Roy Harris -- The Origin of Writing Duckworth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liek dustjacket. 166pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25 Carol / Madeline Harris / Marsh (Ed) -- Miller's Collecting Fashion and Accessories Miller's Publications 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. From the 1920s flapper dresses to 1940s twin-sets, 1970s flares and the avant-garde catwalk creations of the designers of the 1990s, the multitude of fashions produced in the 20th century offers something for every sartorial taste. This acccessible book takes a close look at this increasingly popular area of collecting, covering styles from the very beginning of the century to the present day. For ease of reference, this book is divided into decades and then subdivided into daywear, evening wear, underwear, accessories and menswear, with special sections on unisex clothing included under the 1970s and 1990s. It features information on key designers and trends and is packed with handy tips on how to spot a bargain. Practical advice on where to buy is also included, along with information on how to care for your collection, a glossary of useful terms and suggestions for further reading. £ 10 Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language Blackwell 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 25 Charles / Fred Harrison / Orton -- A Provisional History of Art and Language Fabre 1982 . Corner cut from endpaper, Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 89pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Charles / Paul Harrison / Wood (Ed) -- Art in Theory, 1900-90: An Anthology Blackwell 1992 . Creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1189pp. £ 18 Keith Hartley (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790-1990 Hayward Gallery 1994 . Ownership Inscription and very slight creasing to pictorial wrappers else Near Fine copy. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Cataalogue. £ 40 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 50 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Barbara Haskell -- Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life Abrams 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a comprehensive study of the work of Elie Nadelman (1882-1946), an important sculptor and a key member of the New York art scene in the first half of the 20th century. It accompanies a major retrospective of Nadelman's work. Nadelman fused classical influences with the subject matter and imagery of popular culture. Using bronze, marble, wood and plaster, he created stylized, curvilinear emblems of modern life whose formal motifs referenced both the antique and the modern £ 30 John / T. C. Hatcher / Barker -- A History of British Pewter Longmans 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Masaaki Hatsumi -- Ninja: The True Story of Japan's Secret Warrior Cult Firebird 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770-1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 30 Francis W. Hawcroft -- Travels in Italy 1776-1783 based on the Memoirs of Thomas Jones Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester) 1988 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this handsome exhibition catalogue. £ 65 Louis Hawes -- Presences of Nature: British Landscape 1780-1830 Yale Center for English Art (New Haven) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Photography Now Nishen 1989 . Near Fine in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mark / Brian Haworth - Booth / Coe -- A Guide to Early Photographic Processes V & A Publications 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Paul Strand Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Things Cape / V&A 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Review copy. Photography was described by its British inventor, W.H.F. Talbot, as 'the Pencil of Nature'. The medium used the laws of chemistry and physics to create superbly detailed descriptions of the material world that far surpassed all the earlier graphic media. Objects were photography's earliest subject. Things, published in association with the Victoria and Albert Museum, draws from photographs in the museum's collection which were made by artists, scientists, reporters, advertising and editorial photographers, from the pioneers to the Postmoderns. Things includes the work of ninety photographers from Fox Talbot to Cartier-Bresson and that of a new generation on the cutting edge of recent technology. It is a survey of how we view the physical world and within the structure of the book is contained a history of photography itself. The book is both popular and scholarly. It will appeal to a wide public with its range of 'masterpieces' at a price that is accessible, yet its scholarship is original and its structure completely fresh. The book will reach a wide public as well as the many who visit the museum, where it will be prominently displayed. The museum's photography collection is one of the finest in the world and this publication will be a landmark in the history of the collection. £ 20 Mark Haworth-Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 18 Roslynn D. Haynes -- Seeking the Centre; The Australian Desert in Literature, Art and Film Cambridge University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The desert has a hypnotic presence in Australian culture, simultaneously alluring and repellent. The 'Centre' is distant and unknown to most Australians, yet has become a symbol of the country. This exciting book reveals the singular impact that the desert, both geographical and metaphorical, has had on Australian culture. At the heart of this highly illustrated full colour book is the profound relationship that Aboriginal Australians have with the desert, and the complex ways in which they have been seen by white people in this context. The various attempts to conquer and colonise the 'hideous blank' by nineteenth-century explorers is covered in illuminating ways. In the twentieth century the desert was rediscovered by travellers, artists, novelists, poets and film makers. More recently the desert has been promoted as a site for eco-tourism, new age enlightenment and environmental renewal. £ 35 Raymond Head -- Catalogue of Paintings, Engravings & Busts in the collection of The Royal Asiatic Society London Royal Asiatic Society 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Mint copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 48 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Marie Heaney -- The Names Upon the Harp: Illustrated by P. J. Lynch Faber 2000 . Fine copy in like green coloured cloth with cloth spine in publishers matching slipcase (as issued). 96pp. Illustrated throughout in colour by Lynch. 1st Edition of this collection of Irish Myths and Legends including Seamus Heaney's translation of 'Summer'. Number 48 of a specially bound (by Smith Settle) Limited Edition of 120 copies (100 for sale) signed by both Heaney and Lynch. Digital Image on request. £ 125 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. Number 117 of a numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Digital Image available on request.. £ 250 Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 60 Maxwell K. / Wen C. Hearn / Fong -- Along the Riverbank: Chinese Paintings from the C.C.Wang Family Collection Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 30 W. Heaton Cooper -- The Tarns of Lakeland Warne 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket lacking small section along bottom edge. 237pp. Illustrated throughout by Cooper. 1st edition of attractively produced title. £ 50 Yule F. Heibel -- Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany, 1945-50 Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through an exploration of the reception of modernist painting, Yule Heibel discusses how West German artists, intellectuals, and audiences attempted to fashion a secure "image of man" in the wake of the most serious and radical crisis in modern history: Nazism and the Holocaust. In the period from 1945 to about 1950, expressive and "unbeautiful" elements in abstract painting were discursively and practically purged, mainly because expression was a reminder of dangerous and traumatised subjectivity. This purging resulted in a hegemony of "harmonious" abstract art, which critics to date have viewed primarily as a decorative art and thus an avoidance of Germany's twentieth-century history. Until now, no one has analyzed the discursive manoeuvres of the late 1940s that encouraged painting to develop in this way. Focusing on political, aesthetic, and theoretical issues, this book is an inquiry into the instability of subjectivity in Germany and its implications for the development of abstract painting. Drawing on the critical theory of Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer, Heibel addresses such topics as the politicisation of expression in light of Cold War rhetoric, the liberal model of social management of violence, and the U.S. contribution to postwar reconstruction and its relation to individualism. Key figures include painters E. W. Nay, Willi Baumeister, Theodor Werner, Fritz Winter, Werner Heldt, and Carl Hofer, and the critic Will Grohmann. £ 35 John Hejduk -- Adjusting Foundations Monacelli 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Through a series of watercolour paintings, each deliberately cubist in presentation, this text visually combines and layers the vernacular forms of the house, church and garden with the intricate yet two-dimensional patterns traditionally seen in wallpaper. In a combination of inventive and personal drawings, paintings and project proposals, this work investigates the relationship between the still life of the painter and the projects of the architect. £ 30 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern; Graphic Design between the Wars Chronicle 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of excellent collection. £ 18 George Henderson -- Gothic Penguin 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 Philip Henderson -- William Morris: His Life, Work and Friends Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in Morris pattern decorated boards in like dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout . 1st edition. £ 30 Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 60 James D. Herbert -- Paris 1937: Worlds on Exhibition Cornell University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume, illustrated with 45 photographs, explores the cultural significance of six exhibitions or new museum installations, all opening in Paris between mid-1937 and early 1938: the commercially oriented world's fair titled L'Exposition Internationale des Art et Techniques; the historical Musee des Monuments Francais; the ethnographic Musee de l'Homme; two massive art retrospectives, one sponsored by the state of France and the other by the municipality of Paris; and L'Exposition Internationale du Surrealisme. James D. Herbert capitalizes on the proximity of these disparate exhibits to show how they competed with and yet also complemented one another in visually rendering the full scope of human accomplishment through time and across the globe. In this task, Herbert argues, they both succeeded and failed in interesting and productive ways. He asserts that the exhibitions projected and, in a sense, created (created precisely through the act of projection) the real world that they ostensibly only represented. In fact, Herbert argues, the exhibitions developed a particular sense of French national identity - one that, in managing to be at the same moment both inwardly focused and beneficently expansive, would prevent a vivid contrast to the growing German nationalism of the Third Reich. His epilogue takes a final look at these issues from the perspective of Jean Cocteau's 1950 film "Orphee". £ 22 Robert L. Herbert -- Monet on the Normandy Coast: Tourism and Painting, 1867-86 Yale University Press 1996 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 Robert L. / Neil Herbert / Harris -- Seurat and the Making of "La Grande Jatte" University of California Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. 1st edition. "Bedlam", "scandal" and "hilarity" were among the epithets used to describe the effect of what is now considered Georges Seurat's greatest work, and one of the most remarkable paintings of the 19th century, when it was first exhibited in Paris in 1886. "A Sunday on La Grande Jatte - 1884", an extensive landscape peopled with over 40 figures, took the artist almost two years to complete. Inspired by research in optical and colour theory, Seurat juxtaposed tiny dots of colours on the canvas that form a single and more brilliantly luminous hue in the viewer's eye. This book, created to accompany a major exhibition at the Art Institute of Chicago, provides an in-depth examination of the gestation, execution and influence of Seurat's masterpiece. "La Grande Jatte" has been part of the Art Institute of Chicago's collection since 1926. Bringing together all known studies and drawings directly related to the painting, this volume provides a visual and contextual survey of Seurat's working methods and aesthetic priorities, as well as the evolutionary process that culminated in his singular achievement. Included are more than 55 prepartory works, ranging from rich conte crayon drawings to oil sketches on small wood panels to larger studies painted on canvas. In their quantity, intricacy and variety, these works reveal a compositional process that harks back to Old Master traditions and methods, which had been largely abandoned by Seurat's immediate predecessors, the Impressionists. The many studies attest to the artist's ambitions for his masterpiece and open up a broader context for understanding the painting. Robert L. Herbert, who has written extensively on the artist, traces Seurat's beginnings in the context of Barbizon painting and Impressionism. Works by Monet, Pissarro and Renoir are included, as well as a discussion of "La Grande Jatte"'s influence on contemporary art and Seurat's impact on 20th-century artists such as Leger and others from the School of Paris. An accompanying essay by Neil Harris assesses "La Grande Jatte"'s iconic status in Chicago and beyond, considering a history of the painting's promotion, presentation and exhibition. The book provides proof of why La Grande Jatte is among the most frequently reproduced paintings in the world and why it continues to fascinate scholars and art lovers today. £ 15 M. B / A. Herbert / Hinschelwood -- Expressionist Evolution in German Art,1871-1933 Leictershire Museums 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Jo Farb Hernandez -- Misch Kohn: Beyond the Tradition Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Hailed as a pioneer for "breaking the shackles of conventionality", Misch Kohn has been lauded for reinvigorating printmaking in post-war America. This illustrated study of his life and work chronicles 60 years of his prints, from early WPA lithographs to his work at Laszlo Moholy-Nagy's New Bauhaus Institute of Design in Chicago. Represented are his wood engravings of the 1950s, his technical innovations with etching and serigraphy in the 1960s, and his "all-media" collages of subsequent decades. An essay about Kohn's life and analysis of his work is complemented by a catalogue raisonne of the prints. £ 30 Roy Heron -- Cecil Aldin Webb & Bower 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in liike dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Wolfgang Herrmann -- Laugier and 18th Century French Theory Zwemmer 1985 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. Reissue of title first published in 1962. £ 45 John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 45 J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art, 1815-1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 35 M Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 40 B. Hickman (Ed) -- Japanese Crafts,Materials and their Applications Fine Books Oriental 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 360pp. Illustrated. Reprint of this collection of 10 papers originally presented in London between 1882 and 1915 including ones on The Uses of Bamboo, Metal and Metal Working and Japanese Archery. Elusive. £ 45 David Hicks -- Living With Design Morrow (New York) 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket with couple small chips at base of spine. 287pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st American edition of a classic Hicks title. £ 55 Hester Higton (Ed) -- Sundials at Greenwich: A Catalogue of the Sundials, Nocturnals and Horary Quadrants in the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich Oxford University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers slipcase. 474pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental production. £ 100 Anthony Hill -- Anthony Hill: A Retrospective Exhibition Arts Council 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 30 Susan Hiller -- After the Freud Museum Bookworks 1995 . Fine in publishers boards with photograph on front panel. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. The elusive 1st edition. £ 250 Bevis Hillier -- The Style of the Century; 1900 - 80 Herbert 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 15 Bevis Hillier -- Pottery and Porcelain Weidenfeld 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Matthew Hilton -- Furniture for our Time Lund Humphries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This volume discusses Matthew Hilton's avant-garde furniture in the context of contemporary furniture design and looks at his manufacturing processes. Hilton himself contributes texts which explain the inspiration behind the objects. £ 15 Walter John Hipple Jr -- The Beautiful, The Sublime and The Picturesque in Eighteenth-Century British Aesthetic Theory Southern Illinois University Press 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in chipped edgeworn dustjacket. 390pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive and highly important study. £ 75 Damien Hirst -- I Want to Spend the Rest of my Life Everywhere,with Everyone,One to One, Always,Forever,Now... Booth-Clibborn Editions 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 334pp. Illustrated throughout including 7 pop-ups, gatefolds, die cuts and other special features including ephemera laid in (the number of items seem to vary there is no firm collation of these items). 1st edition (NOT the reprint more commonly seen) of this desirable production considered by many to be one of the best commercial post -war book productions. Digital Image on request. £ 1000 Damien / Gordon Hirst / Burn -- On the Way to Work Faber 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Immediately recognised for his brilliant, sordid and uncompromising imagination, Damien Hirst is the most celebrated artist Britain has produced for generations. The undisputed leader and originator of the dominant movement in contemporary art on both sides of the Atlantic, he is now so ingrained in the public consciousness that even people with only a passing interest in art are familiar with his notorious shark and pickled sheep. What few people outside his immediate circle know are his brilliance as a talker, and the incisiveness and uniquely skewed nature of his mind. Gordon Burn met Hirst for the first time nine years ago. They both admired David Sylvester's interviews with Francis Bacon and Jan Wenner's interviews with John Lennon, and there was always an unspoken understanding between them that they would do something similar when the time was right. The resulting conversations in Gambler are electrifyingly candid. True to the undertaking Hirst gave Burn, there is no off-limits: here are Hirst's thoughts on celebrity, money, art, alcohol, sex, death, the North of England, class, crime and cocaine; his views on Charles Saatchi, David Bowie, David Hockney, Salman Rushdie, Jarvis Cocker, Gilbert and George and Lucian Freud. More than any other individual, Damien Hirst's art and life came to define the nineties. Like the generation he has become the spokesman for, Gambler is brave, unpredictable, scabrously funny and corrosively intelligent. It is also a how-to guide to becoming the most famous artist in the world. £ 12 Kathryn Bloom Hisesinger (Ed) -- Art Nouveau in Munich Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 178pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 40 Richard Hislop (Ed) -- Art Sales Index 1987-88 Art Sales Index . 2152pp. 2 volumes. 8vo. VG in decorated boards as issued. £ 125 Wai-Kam Ho -- The Century of Tung Ch'i-ch'ang 1555-1636; Two Volumes Complete Nelson-Atkins Museum of Art / University of Washington Press 1992 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still in the publishers shrink wrapping). 465pp + 603pp. 2 volumes. Folio. Illustrated throughout with 700 colour or black and white plates. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 135 Frances Hodgkins -- Frances Hodgkins; The Late Work Minories 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Pat Hodgson -- Eric Fraser; An Illustrator of our Time British Gas 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout including some reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive touring exhibition catalogue. £ 25 Pat Hodgson -- The War Illustrators Osprey 1977 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated 1st edition of detailed history of the Work of 19th Century Reporters. £ 20 Katherine Hoffman -- Alfred Stieglitz: A Beginning Light Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 356pp. 1st edition. Review Copy £ 20 Jens / Joan Hoffmann / Jonas -- Perform (Art Works Series) Thames and Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of the third title in Thames & Hudson's major new Art Works series, this 'exhibition in a book' features the work of over 100 artists who examine the place and function of performance in the contemporary world. The book is divided into eight rooms on the themes of: Inside the Box/Outside the Box; Perofrming the Object; Exchange and Transform; Still Life/Tableaux Vivants; Provoking the Everyday; Traces/Oblivion; Narrate/Withhold; and The Performer is in All of Us. Some of the artists present themselves as living, performing objects, others make the audience the main protagonists in the creative process. Some create ephemeral or short-lived pieces, or pieces that are designed to leave traces of the artist's or viewer's actions, while others freeze time in dramatic images or hyperrealistic sculptures. Some explore storytelling in their performances, while others offer only cryptic fragments. Complete with over 300 illustrations, most in full colour, Perform explores performnce in art from a wide range of artistic attitudes and practices. The book closes with a round-table discussion between the author-curators and a handful of fellow critics, artists and writers on themes and ideas stimulated by the topic of the book. £ 10 Paul Hogarth -- Cold War Reports 1947-1967 Norfolk Institute of Art and Design (Norwich) 1989 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Hogarth's work and including a Checklist of Publications. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 16 Richard / Brian Holliss / Sibley -- The Disney Studio Story Crown (New York) 1988 . VG bright copy in grey publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 45 G. C. Holme (Ed) -- Art in the U. S. S. R. Studio 1935 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rather rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. and chips. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of wide ranging review of Soviet Realism including Chapters on Architecture, Poster and Cartoon Art and Cinema. Special Autumn Number of the Studio. £ 25 Nigel Holmes -- Pictorial Maps (Art Reference) Herbert 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent reference title. 4to. £ 60 Tonie / Valmai Holt -- I'll Be Seeing You: World War II Through It's Picture Postcards Moorland 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with over 800 Reproductions. 1st edition. £ 20 Janet Holt (Ed) -- The King's Arcadia: Inigo Jones and the Stuart Court Arts Council 1973 . Sellotape mark on front endpaper else VG bright copy in like decorated wrappers 232pp. Illustrated. Contributions by John Harris, Stephen Orgel and Roy Strong. Catalogue of quatercentenary exhibition held at the Banqueting House, Whitehall. £ 30 Joseph Hone (Ed) -- Letters of J. B. Yeats Faber 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Abridged Edition with an Introduction by John McGahern. £ 18 W. B. Honey -- Wedgwood Ware Faber 1956 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth. 55pp + 100 photographic plates. 3rd Impression of classic study. £ 18 Jeremy Hooker -- John Cowper Powys and David Jones; A Comparative Study Enitharmon Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 54pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Kathy Eckles Hooker -- Time among the Navajo; Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation Museum of New Mexico Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Helen Lau Running. 1st edition. £ 30 Margaret Hooks -- Tina Modotti Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 John / Rodney Hooper -- Modern furniture and fittings: The design and construction of modern furniture for houses and public buildings, domestic furniture, library and studyfurniture, furniture components, church furniture and fittings, plywood and lamin board technique, framed and flush panelling,shop and exhibition cases Batsford 1948 . Spine faded else VG tight copy in original cloth. 327pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and over 1700 explanatory drawings including many folding plans. Includes contributions from George Chantrell and H. Cheeeman. 1st edition. £ 35 Clarence P. Hornung -- A Sourcebook of Antiques and Jewelry Designs Weathervane (New York) 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of useful title. £ 8 Lesley Hoskins (Ed) -- The Papered Wall Abrams (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout including some 195 plates in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of this Important study. £ 45 Simon Houfe -- Dictionary of British Book Illustrators and Caricaturists, 1800-1914 Antique Collectors Club 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is slightly and evenly faded on the spine. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Barbro Hovstadius (Ed) -- A Swedish Legacy: Decorative Arts 1700-1960 Scala 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of selection from the Stockholm National Museum. £ 12 Deborah Howard -- Jacopo Sansovino: Architecture and Patronage in Renaissance Venice Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 75 Jeremy Howard -- Art Nouveau: International and National Styles in Europe Manchester University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.240pp. Illustrated throughout. Detailed survey of the impact of Art Nouveau across Europe. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Howard -- Landscapes: The Artists' Vision Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study of how Artists have looked at the landscape in Britain from the mid 18th century onwards. Elusive. The present landscape in Britain - part nature, part human artifice - reflects the way in which artists have seen the physical world around them. The wild Romantic painted landscapes of a Salvator Rosa have influenced those who created artificial wildernesses in the great gardens of Britain. The qualities which make up fine landscape have shifted over time, and the artists have reflected these changes. Peter Howard has written a detailed study of the manner in which artists in Britain look at the landscape. He begins in the 18th century, and continues into the 1980s, and follows taste through its Classical, Picturesque, Heroic, Vernacular and Formal phases. He covers every area of the British Isles, looking both at the causes and consequences of changes in the landscape. £ 50 Thomas Howarth -- Charles Rennie Mackintosh and the Modern Movement Routledge 1952 . VG bright copy in red publishers cloth. xxvii + 329pp + 96p photographs. 1st edition of this important study. £ 65 Justin Howes (Ed) -- Edward Bawden; Retrospective Survey to 1981: Catalogue Combined Arts (Bath) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue limited to 950 copies. Scarce. £ 60 Anne H. Hoy -- Fabrications: Staged, Altered, and Appropriated Photographs Abbeville 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Robert Hughes -- Goya Harvill 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 452pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 85 K. G. Pontus Hulten -- The Machine as seen at the End of the Mechanical Age Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1968 . VG in like scratched (principally on back plain cover) publishers hinged embossed painted sheet metal covers. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this important catalogue. £ 110 Roger Hunt -- Villages of England: Photographs by Richard Turpin HarperCollins 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout with Turpin's Colour Photographs. 1st edition. From the stark drama of the Yorkshire Dales to the rich, warm limestone villages of the Cotswolds, Richard Turpin's camera captures the very essence of the quintessential English village as it has unfolded and developed over the centuries. Cottages, churches, village greens, markets, pub signs and the English love of gardening all play their part in this photographic journey which reflects the glory and diversity of village architecture and the rural landscapes that surround it. Villages of England is organised under subject headings that encapsulate different facets of English village life, rather than on a strictly geographical basis. Chapters include: 'Waterside Villages', 'Industrial Villages', 'The Village Church' and 'Timber, Clay & Stone'. Author Roger Hunt writes knowledgeably about the development of the English village as moulded by centuries of politics, laws, disease, conflict and changes in lifestyle, living standards and economics. £ 18 Michael Hutchins -- Printing at Gregynog: Aspects of a Great Private Press Welsh Arts Council 1976 . VG in decorated wrappers 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this informative catalogue. £ 20 Francois Icher -- Building the Great Cathedrals Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A detailed account of the process by which the great European cathedrals of the 11th to the 16th centuries were built. Icher explains how wealthy patrons funded these projects, how the architects and master builders were chosen, and generally sets the historical and economic scenes of the time. £ 30 Francois Icher -- The Artisans & Guilds of France; Beautiful Craftsmanship through the Centuries Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Birney Imes -- Partial to Home Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Imes's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 20 Oliver / Malcolm Impey / Fairley (Ed) -- Meiji No Takara; Treasures of Imperial Japan Selected Essays Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome production of titles from The Khalili Collection. Small Folio. This collection of essays by an international team of scholars provides essential background on the administrative, social, and economic, as well as the artistic, history of the Meiji period in Japan (1868-1912). The first three essays investigate the new government's active role in the modernization and re-orientation of the traditional crafts, which was seen as a vital component in Japan's efforts to become a modern country on a par with the Western powers. Janet Hunter sets the scene, describing the drastic changes wrought by the Meiji revolution and the conflict betwen Western and Japanese civilization that was to become a constant theme of Japan's development. Sato Doshin analyses the Meiji bureaucrats' efforts to promote the craft industries by means of trade exhibitions at home and abroad, while Hida Toyojiro investigates the motivations and working methods of the Japanese entrepreneurs who did so much to bring the domestic craft tradition to an international audience. The next two essays, by Gunhild Avitabile and Ellen Conant, celebrate the lives of two Westerners, the German Gottfried Wagener and the Irishman Captain Frank Brinkley, who profoundly influenced the course of Meiji-period craft industries, Wagener as educator and technical adviser to makers of ceramics and enamels and Brinkley as polymath collector and writer. The last contribution, by Ruper Faulkner and Anna Jackson, explores the formation of the Victoria & Albert Museum's extensive Japanese holdings during the era of Japonisme in the 1870s and '80s, focusing on purchases from great exhibitions in Paris, London, and Philadelphia. Their essay is extensively illustrated with well-documented Meiji-period acquisitions by the V & A, most of which have never before been published. This volume, and the full bibliography of Western and Japanese sources with which it concludes, is an invaluable starting-point for the further study of the Meiji period and its art. £ 150 William Innes Homer -- Alfred Stieglitz and the American Avant-Garde Secker & Warburg 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this important study. £ 65 David Irwin -- John Flaxman 1755-1826 Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph on the Victorian best known for his funerary sculptor, his illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and later as a designer for Josiah Wedgwood. £ 60 Graciela Iturbide -- Images of the Spirit Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Pamela A. / Tod Ivinski / Lippy (Ed) -- Publicsfear; Issue 1 Publicsfear (New York) N. D. (1985) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. The scarce inaugral issue of this influential magazine. £ 75 Neil Jackson -- Craig Ellwood Laurence King Publishing 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. Craig Ellwood - the Californian Modernist best known for the Los Angeles Case Study Houses - was a product of Hollywood, fashioned and honed by ambition. This text examines both the architecture and the colourful life of this extraordinary man. Ellwood's life and career are discussed chronologically, beginning with his early work in the post-war building industry and ending with his retirement to Italy for a new life as a painter. From his initial interview with Ellwood in 1988, Neil Jackson's many interviews with dozens of Ellwood's family, friends and colleagues contribute to making this volume more than an architectural monograph. The book is illustrated with drawings and images from the Ellwood archives at California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, as well as with photographs by Marvin Rand, Julius Shulman and specially commissioned pictures by John Linden. £ 30 Flora Gill Jacobs -- A History of Doll's Houses Cassell 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Michael Jacobs -- Good and Simple Life: Artists' Colonies in Europe and America Phaidon 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Michael / Malcolm Jacobs / Warner -- Phaidon Companion to Art and Artists in the British Isles Phaidon 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. Useful Illustrated guide to places with Artist's associations. 1st edition. £ 10 Wolf Jahn -- The Art of Gilbert & George Thames & Hudson 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated with 406 plates, 291 of these in colour. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 60 Edward James -- Swans Reflecting Elephants; My Early Years Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 178pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Edward James -- The Edward James Collection; West Dean Park; Complete in Six Volumes (Includes the scarce Prices Realised) Christies 1986 . Wrappers show the very slightest of creasing to edge, Volume 1 has a light crease along the spine else VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers in dusty cloth slipcase. Five Volume set pls the elusive 12p Prices Realised. £ 100 Wanda Jankowski -- Creative Lighting: Custom and Decorative Luminaires PBC (New York) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. Useful title. £ 35 H. W. Janson -- A History of Art: A Survey of the Visual Arts from the Dawn of History to the Present Day Thames & Hudson 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 572pp. 928 Illustrations including 79 colour plates. £ 25 Alfred Jarry -- Messalina Atlas 1985 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Translated by John Harman. Scarce £ 40 Martin Jay -- Downcast Eyes: Denigration of Vision in Twentieth-century French Thought (A Centennial Book) University of California Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 632pp. 1st edition.A treatise which discusses the theory of vision from Plato to Descartes, considering its role in the French Enlightenment before turning to its status in the modern culture. The author provides comments on the views of many influential French thinkers on the subject, from Sartre to Derrida. £ 50 Ian Jeffrey -- German Photographs of the 1930s Hayward Gallery Publishing 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles Jencks -- What is Post-modernism? Academy 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 David Fraser / Frances Jenkins / Spalding -- John Piper in the 1930s Abstraction on the Beach Merrell 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Richard Jenkyns -- Dignity and Decadence: Victorian Art and the Classical Inheritance Fontana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Humphrey Jennings -- Pandaemonium, 1660-1886: Coming of the Machine as Seen by Contemporary Observers Deutsch 1985 . Head of spiine bumped else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 376pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Christos M. Joachimides (Introduction) -- 13E: Eleven Artists Working in Berlin: Catalogue of an Exhibition Held 10 November - 22 December 1978 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1978 . VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Edition limited to 1400 copies. £ 20 Mimmo Jodice -- Mediterranean Photographs Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Mimmo / Adam Jodice / Gopnik -- Paris: City of Light Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Augustus John -- Chiaroscuro: Fragments of autobiography Cape 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram in VG dusty dustjacket ceased at head of spine. 285pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 A. F. Johnson -- French Sixteenth Century Printing Benn 1928 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 50pp. Illustrated throughout with examples of printing. 1st edition of title in the Periods of Typography series. £ 26 Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France 1918-1940 Thames & Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 E D H Johnson -- Paintings of the British Social Scene from Hogarth to Sickert Rizzoli (New York) 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Philip Johnson (Preface) -- Machine Art Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still in shrink wrapping). 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 60th Anniversary edition of this classic Catalogue. In 1934 the five-year-old Museum of Modern Art, New York, opened an exhibition of machine-inspired design. Some 100 objects formed the basis for this collection of new ideas in modern design for industrial, commercial and domestic objects. To mark the 60th anniversary of the exhibition, the Museum has published a facsimile edition of the original catalogue. The book includes names and addresses of manufacturers and retail prices of objects in 1934 currency. It illustrates such items as drill presses, turbines, toasters, tea kettles, billiard balls, clocks, chairs, microscopes and laboratory flasks. The divisions of the exhibition are: industrial units, household and office equipment, kitchenware, house furnishings and accessories, scientific instruments, laboratory glass and porcelain. £ 15 Patricia Johnston -- Real Fantasies: Edward Steichen's Advertising Photography University of California Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 35 Catherine Johnston (Ed) -- Baltic Light: Early Open Air Painting of Denmark and North Germany Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to.Presenting topographical landscapes, panoramas and some group and individual portraits often with a window from which light emanates, this book focuses on the painters and paintings of this period, particularly Caspar David Friedrich. The book also presents 108 works by 23 artists with biographical details and catalogue entries for each picture. £ 35 Evelyn / Martin / Luke Joll / Butlin / Herrmann (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to J. M. W. Turner Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of exhaustive study in print at £60. £ 50 Aldona Jonaitis -- The Yuquot Whalers' Shrine University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1905 George Hunt, at the insistence of anthropologist Franz Boas, acquired a remarkable collection of materials from the Mowachaht band of the Nuu-chah-nulth (Nootka) for the American Museum of Natural History. An assemblage of 92 carved wooden figures and whales, 16 human skulls, and the small building that sheltered them, the shrine had for centuries stood in Yuquot, or Friendly Cove, on the remote west coast of Vancouver Island, visited only by chiefs and their wives. Since its removal to New York, it has been represented in anthropological and historical writings, film, television, and newspapers. In this fascinating study, Aldona Jonaitis investigates and reconstructs the history of the shrine both before and after it was acquired for the museum. Clues to the shrine's complex history - traced to the mid-17th century - and meaning are provided by historical and anthropological writings, photographs, stories, the Hunt-Boas correspondence, and the artifacts themselves. Jonaitis addresses important contemporary issues, including the Mowachaht band's desire to have the shrine repatriated for display in Yuquot. Aldona Jonaitis is director of the University of Alaska Museum and professor of anthropology at the University of Alaska Fairbanks. She is the author or editor of a number of books, including "Looking North: Art from the University of Alaska Museum". Anthropologist Richard Inglis has worked for years among the Nuu-chah-nulth. Currently he is on staff at the British Columbia Ministry of Aboriginal Affairs. £ 30 Barbara Jones -- Design for Death Bobbs-Merrill (New York) 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated with over two hundred illustrations by Jones and twenty four pages of photographs. A startling and often comic book on the rituals and attendant designs of death and burial. 1st American edition. £ 60 Carolyn Jones -- Living Proof: Courage in the Face of AIDS Abbeville (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 88pp. 1st edition of collection of photographs. £ 8 David Jones -- The Dying Gaul and Other Writings Faber 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 230pp. Reprint. £ 40 David Jones -- Tribune's Visitation Fulcrum 1969 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. £ 25 Parke Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Terry Jones -- Catching the Moment Booth Clibborn 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of collection of Jones' fashion photography for amongst others Vogue and Vanity Fair. £ 20 Mark Jones (Ed) -- Fake? The Art of Deception British Museum 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 30 E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 200 Francis / Jean Jourdain / Adhemar -- Toulouse-Lautrec; Essai sur Toulouse-Lautrec par. Lautrec, peintre-graveur par Jean Adhémar. Avec un "répertoire" Lautres et des notices analytiques par Jean Adhémar Pierre Tisne N. D. (c1950) . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in (torn) glassine jacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour and tipped-in. £ 25 Ernest Joyce -- The Technique of Furniture Making Batsford 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in internally repaired rubbed and creased dustjacket. 519pp. Illustrated throughout. 4th Edition of classic title Revised by Alan Peters. £ 35 Calire Joyes -- Claude Monet: Life at Giverny (Painters & Sculptors) Thames and Hudson 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15 Michael Jubb -- Cocoa and Corsets: Selection of Late Victorian and Edwardian Posters and Showcards from the Stationers' Company Copyright Records Preserved in the Public Record Office Stationery Office 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 100pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Estelle Jussim -- The Eternal Moment: Essays on the Photographic Image (Writers & Artists on Photography Series) Aperture 1989 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Ilya Kabakov / Prince -- Parkett 34: Kabakov & Prince Parkett Verlag AG 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 4to. £ 30 Lewis Kachur -- Displaying the Marvelous: Marcel Duchamp, Salvador Dali and Surrealist Exhibition Installations MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 25 Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 30 Robin Kahn (Ed) -- Time Capsule: A Concise Encyclopedia by Women Artists Distributed Art Publishers 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jane Kallir -- Viennese Design and the Wiener Werkstatte Thames and Hudson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stefan Kalmar -- Angela Bulloch: Satellite Black Dog 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Avram Kampf -- Chagall to Kitaj: Jewish Experience in 20th Century Art Barbican Art Gallery 1990 . Near Fine in like publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 4to. Revised Edition of Jewish Experience in the Art of the Twentieth Century, 1st edition thus. £ 45 Fritz Kampfer -- Beakers, Tankards and Goblets George Prior 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed plates many of which are in colour. 1st english edition of title translated from the German by Alisa Jaffa. £ 20 Janet A. Kaplan -- Unexpected Journeys: Life and Art of Remedios Varo Virago 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and highly elusive monograph. £ 50 Wendy Kaplan -- The Art that is Life; The Arts & Crafts Movement in America 1875 - 1920 Bulfinch (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 410pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st paperback edition of this excellent survey. £ 35 Yousof Karsh -- Karsh: A Fifty Year Retrospective Bulfinch 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout.Yousuf Karsh has been at work for over half a century, and his camera has repeatedly photographed statesmen, artists, the literati and scientific figures. This work contains nearly 200 photographs of people such as Ronald Reagan, Graeme Greene and Andy Warhol. £ 60 Marshall P. / Robert Katz / Lehr -- Palissy Ware: Nineteenth-century French Ceramists from Avisseau to Renoleau Continuum 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Gaynor Kavanagh -- Museums and the First World War: A Social History Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1994. The book is concerned with how, during four demanding, dislocating and world-changing years, that most Victorian of institutions, the museum, was forced or prompted to meet the extraordinary test of war on the home front. Museums were no more immune from the pressures of war than any other institution and the changes in museums during this period, some long term, others transitory, do much to explain the nature and character of museums in Britain today. Their history reveals and reflects the broader history of the home front, and the willing, stumbling, confused efforts to do the right thing at the right time. They were far away from the fighting, the despair and degradation of the battlefields. But they were in some measure not only close to, but part of, a society carrying both its fears and expectations for those operating in a war which disassembled all their lives. The discussion covers the progress of museums from just before the advent of war in August 1914 to the immediate post-war period, 1920, although this is set in the context of museum developments before and after this span of time. Museums are considered in relation to the tensions and prevalent conditions of this period. Further, the nature and effect of the experience of them and the public services they provide, in both the long and short term, are examined. £ 30 Martin Kazmaier -- Horst; Sixty Years of Photography Rizzoli 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Nicola Kearton (Ed) -- The Ideal Place (Art & Design Profile Series) Wiley-Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Published in collaboration with Philip Peters of the HCAK Institute in the Netherlands, this issue analyzes the concepts of "place" and the "ideal" in art today through the work of 24 international artists including Pieter Laurens Mol, Lawrence Weiner, Ricardo Brey and Stephen Willats. With Duchamp, the meaning of an object changes with its changing context; with Carl Andre, his sculpture itself was defined as "place". Based on a curatorial project which includes specially commissioned texts by a number of international art critics, including David Elliot, Andrew Wilson, Dennis Zaccharopoulos and Henk Oosterling, this issue will look at the way art is placed within society, how it is exhibited and the role of an artist and curator. £ 45 Robert Kee -- The Picture Post Album; A 50th Anniversary Collection Barrie and Jenkins 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. 4to. £ 12 Alice Keene -- The Two Mr. Smiths: Life and Work of Sir Matthew Smith, 1879-1959 Lund Humphries 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 45 Lynderda / Nancy Kelley / Schiffer -- Plastic Jewelry Schiffer 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 15 Alison Kelly -- The Book of English Fireplaces Country Life . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 10 Keith Kelsall -- Glass in 18th Century England; The Footed Salver Sheffield Academic Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 12 Bram Kempers -- Painting, Power and Patronage; The Rise of the Professional Artist in Renaissance Italy Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. Bram Kempers presents the period of the Renaissance as a process of the developing professionalization of the artist, with a line of patronage stretching from the mendicant orders and city states, through merchant families, princely and ducal rulers, to the great papal courts of Rome. Dr Kempers shows how the unprecedented - and perhaps unsurpassed - creativity of Renaissance art was born out of the dynamics of patronage and professional competition, creating a fruitful balance between individual originality and social control. Illustrated with examples of works from Duccio, Lorenzetti and Simone Martini, through Fra Angelico and Masaccio to Piero della Francesca and Raphael, the book offers a contribution to the understanding of the relationship between art and society in the Renaissance, and of the profound influence of the period on Western art to the present day. £ 40 Michael Kenna -- Night Walk The Friends of Photography 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Peter M. Kenny -- Honore Lannuier; Cabinetmaker from Paris, The Life and Work of a French Ebeniste in Federal New York Metropolitan Museum (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 253pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of absorbing well detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 60 Sarah Kent -- Shark Infested Waters: The Saatchi Collection of British Art in the 90s Zwemmer 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 John Kerslake -- Early Georgian Portraits; Two Volumes Complete HMSO 1977 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in decorated slipcase. 391 + 953 plates in Volume 2. 4to. 1st editions of this important reference title. £ 500 Andre Kertesz -- Andrre Kertesz Gordon Fraser 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 95pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Joseph A. Kestner -- Mythology and Misogyny: The Social Discourse of Nineteenth Century British Classical Subject Painting The University of Wisconsin Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive study. £ 60 Geoffrey Keynes -- Portraiture of William Harvey Keynes Press 1985 . Near Fine in pubishers cloth in acetate wrapper. 51p + 32 pages Illustrations. Number 181 of a limited edition of 300 copies. £ 50 Jean Khalfa (Ed) -- The Dialogue Between Painting and Poetry: Livres D'Artistes 1874-1999 Black Apollo Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Karen Kilimnick -- Parkett 53 (The Parkett Series with Contemporary Artists) Parkett Verlag AG 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Andreas Killen -- Berlin Electropolis: Shock, Nerves, and German Modernity University of California Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 295pp. 1st edition. £ 20 David Kindred (Ed) -- In a Long Day: The Titshall Photographs of Farm and Village Life Old Pond Publishing 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Monique / Donald King -- European Textiles in the Keir Collection 400BC to 1800AD Faber 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. Illustrated throughout principally with detailed colour reproductions. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. The Keir Collection is probably one of the most remarkable and wide-ranging collections of works of art gathered together in any country since World War II. It is famous for its Islamic art. With the publication of this sixth volume on the collection, its European textiles could well gain equal renown. There are few museums that can rival it in this field for its scope, quality, variety. It is particularly strong on Italian and French textiles of the 15th to the 18th centuries. But it has also many notable works from late antiquity, the medieval period and the Renaissance, produced in Egypt, Spain, England and Germany. Its coverage is so extensive that the book is in effect a general history of the subject illustrating the evolution of design and technique from Roman times to 1800. £ 50 Thomas Kinkade -- Paintings of Radiant Light Abbeville (New York) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Viktor / Jurgen Kirchmeier / Raap (Ed) -- Evgeni Dybsky Kettler Kunst (Moscow) 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 98pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 35 John T. Kirk -- American Furniture: Understanding Styles, Construction and Quality Abrams (New York) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition. This volume sets out to help the reader judge the authenticity of three centuries of American furniture. It details each period's essential traits and compares American and European pieces to demonstrate the unique aspects of American design. £ 20 Pat Kirkham (Ed) -- Women Designers in the U.S.A., 1900-2000: Diversity and Difference (Bard Graduate Centre for Studies in the Decorative Arts, Design & Culture Series) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. £ 25 Carole Kismaric -- Andre Kertesz Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 12 Norman L. Kleeblatt -- The Dreyfus Affair: Art, Truth, and Justice University of California Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated througout. 1st edition. Describes artistic responses to the Dreyfus affair, looks at paintings, sculpture, and prints inspired by the case, and explains why the case aroused such a controversy. £ 30 Norman L. Kleeblatt (Ed) -- Mirroring Evil: Nazi Imagery/Recent Art Rutgers University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is a companion piece to an exhibition of the same title, which is open at The Jewish Museum, New York, in March 2001. The display features work of 12 artists who use the unsettling imagery of the Nazi era and the Holocaust to explore the nature of evil. In challenging mass media desensitization toward violence, the artists appropriate common artifacts of the everyday £ 16 William Klein -- In and Out of Fashion Random House (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 255pp. Illustrated throughout with Klein's striking work. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75 William Klein -- Paris + Klein Zzdap 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 346pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Maarten Kloos -- Benthem Crouwel 1980 - 2000 Uitgeverij 010 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Christopher Knight -- Art of the Fifties, Sixties and Seventies; The Panza Collection Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated troughout. 1st edition of Catalogue of this remarkable collection. The Panza Collection has gathered together a critical assembley of the art of the 50s, 60s and 70s. This book traces the history of Giuseppe Panza''s life as an art collector and includes an illustrated section of works by various artists.' £ 15 Christopher Knight -- Last Chance for Eden: Selected Art Criticism 1979-1994 Art Issues Press (Los Angeles) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 420pp. 1st edition. £ 30 George Knox -- Piazzetta; A Tercentenary Exhibition of Drawings, Prints and books National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Tercentenary Exhibition Catalogue. £ 40 Ken Kobre -- Photojournalism Focal 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated throughout. Third Edition. £ 25 Joseph Leo Koerner -- Caspar David Friedrich and the Subject of Landscape Reaktion 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detaield study. £ 45 Michiko Kon -- Michiko Kon: Still Lifes Aperture 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Richard Kostelanetz (Ed) -- Esthetics Contemporary Prometheus Books 1978 . VG in decorated wrappers with creased spine. 444pp. £ 12 Charlotta Kotik -- Louise Bourgeois: Recent Work 1984 - 1989 Riverside Studios 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Max Kozloff -- Renderings: Critical Essays on a Century of Modern Art Studio Vista 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Kozloff's essays which begins with an appraisal of Courbet's L'Atelier and ends with an evaluation of the Pop movement. £ 30 Johann Kraftner -- Baroque Luxury Porcelain; The Manufactories of Du Paquier in Vienna and of Carlo Ginori in Florence Prestel 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. Accompanying an exhibition at the Museum Liechtenstein, this catalogue brings together the Prince of Liechtenstein’s collections with other porcelain objects from European and North American private collections and museums. Focussing in particular on the two major porcelain producers - Carlo Ginori in Doccia and the Viennese manufacturer Du Paquier – for the first time it will be possible to make comparisons between these beautiful porcelain objects and the manufacturers that made them.Divided into two parts, the book focuses on the sculptures and the porcelain separately. Complemented with graphics, paintings and examples of the decorative arts from the first half of the 18th Century to illustrate the artistic atmosphere and motivations during this time in Vienna and Florence, the book provides a well-documented guide to the best porcelain from this period. £ 30 Hilton Kramer -- Richard Lindner Thames & Hudson 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates being in colour and many tipped-in. Errata slip and includes A Catalogue Raisonne. 1st edition £ 100 Linda Konheim / Karyn / Sarah Kramer / Zieve / Faunce -- French Ninetenth-Century Drawings and Watercolours Brooklyn Museum 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Martin Krause -- Garo Antreasian; Written on Stone Catalogue Raisonne of Prints 1940 - 1995 Indianopolis Museum of Art 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 171pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 30 Rosalind Krauss -- Rachel Whiteread: Shedding Life Tate 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's work is based on taking casts from the most commonplace objects. They evoke a combination of familiarity and strangeness, partly because they are not actually casts of the objects but of the spaces around or inside them. "House", a casting of the interior spaces of an entire building, stimulated debate among the art world and general public alike. This catalogue introduces some of Whiteread's less familiar works. Informative essays, together with numerous illustrations, introduce and explore the work of the sculptor. £ 40 Gene Krell -- Vivienne Westwood Thames & Hudson 1997 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Julia Kristeva -- Desire in Language: A Semiotic Approach to Literature and Art Blackwell 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Reprint. £ 15 Kay Dian Kriz -- The Idea of the English Landscape Painter: Genius as Alibi in the Early Nineteenth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies Series) Yale University Press1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This text examines the emergence of the Romantic concept of the landscape genius, arguing that it was a category produced by the critics, painters and the public, in opposition to other ways of thinking about the artist in the period around 1800. £ 25 Arthur / Marilouise Kroker (Ed) -- Ideology and Power in the age of Lenin in Ruins St. Martins 1991 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. £ 10 Arthur / Marilouise / David Kroker / Kroker / Cook -- Panic Encyclopaedia: Definitive Guide to the Postmodern Scene (Culture Texts) Palgrave Macmillan 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Doris Krystof -- Pontormo Konemann 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. Title in the Italian Masters series. £ 15 Ewa Kuryluk -- Salome and Judas in the Cave of Sex Northwestern University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Ewa Kuryluk -- Veronica and Her Cloth: History, Symbolism and Structure of a 'True' Image Blackwell 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65 Donald Kuspit -- Signs of Psyche in Modern and Postmodern Art (Contemporary Artists and their Critics) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signs of Psyche in Modern and Post-Modern Art examines the psychological dimension of visual culture in the twentieth century. Analysing the ways in which psychoanalysis can be used to understand art and culture, Donald Kuspit argues that modern art affirms subjectivity, whereas postmodern art, which is characterised as cynical and glamorous, denies it while, paradoxically, being unable to escape it. Assessing the depth-psychological implications of works by, among others, Paul Gauguin, Henri Matisse, André Breton, Anselm Kiefer, and Gerhard Richter, this study persuasively demonstrates how the methods of psychoanalysis can be used to probe art works created at critical junctures of this century. £ 30 Ljalja Kuznetsova -- Gypsies: Free Spirits of the Open Steppe Thames and Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This collection of photographs reveal a Russia most Westerners do not know, or might not believe still exists. Children playing on the tombs of a graveyard; families and friends gathering around a meal in scenes reminiscent of Brueghel's opulent paintings, gypsies preparing for festivities or rituals, posing, dancing or laughing. For the last 15 years Ljalja Kuznetsova has been documenting the people of her country with compassion and an understanding of their spirit. Her photographs from the Ukraine, Odessa, Kazan, Usbekistan and Turkemenistan bring to life the place and its people. She tells of myth and history, providing stories of humour, pride, and fortitude of character that has survived the cultural turmoil in the Soviet Union, and will hopefully resist the ongoing pressure in the changing Russian confederation. £ 25 Francis Kyle -- The Lair of the Leopard: Twenty Artists Go in Search of Lampedusa's Sicily Third Millennium Publishing 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. This eagerly-awaited book is based on the acclaimed exhibition at the Francis Kyle Gallery, London, in Spring 2005, of paintings inspired by one of the twentieth century's most well-loved novels, "The Leopard" by Giuseppe Tomasi di Lampedusa. "The Leopard", published in 1958, tells the story of the last Prince of Salina as he presides over the decline of his thousand-year old dynasty, in a richly sensuous style that has engendered a special allegiance in its readers. About fifty works of art from Kyle's impressive stable of artists include those by Julian Bell, Hugh Buchanan and Lucy Raverat, and cover a breathtaking range of techniques, styles and interpretations of the theme. The dazzling Sicilian sun, the golden landscape, the rich food and the faded grandeur of the shady palatial interiors provide a vivid visual feast. This volume will be welcomed as a companion by the many, who claim "The Leopard" as their favourite book. Special contributions by Lampedusa's biographer, David Gilmour, and Kate Quill, Times art critic, help put the paintings in context. The book also includes a recording on CD of 'La Bella Gigugin', a musical composition for unaccompanied voice, which was specially commissioned from Orlando Gough, and sung at the exhibition's opening by Melanie Pappenheim. £ 20 Karl Lagerfeld -- Escape from Circumstances Scalao 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in tissue wrap (as issued). 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 9 T C Lai -- Treasures of a Chinese Studio: Ink Brush Inkstone Paper Swindon Book Company (Hong Kong) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 23 Alastair Laing (Ed) -- Clerics & Connoisseurs. The Rev. Matthew Pilkington, the Cobbe Family and the Fortunes of an Irish Art Collection through three Centuries. English Heritage 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome catalogue. £ 25 Alastair / Patrice J. Laing / Marandel (Ed) -- Francois Boucher: 1703-70 Abrams 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of extensive Catalogue. £ 75 Henry Lamb -- Henry Lamb 1883-1960 Manchester Art Gallery 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition fo an elusive catalogue. £ 22 Winifred Lamb -- Greek & Roman Bronzes Methuen 1929 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with label to spine. 261pp + 96p photographic illustrations. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 40 Lionel Lambourne -- Utopian Craftsmen: The Arts and Crafts Movement from the Cotswolds to Chicago Astragal 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent narrative account of the development of the Arts and Crafts movement. £ 65 Michael Landy -- Appropriations 1-4 Karsten Schubert 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 12pp. Illustrated. Limited to 1000 copies. £ 15 John Lane -- Timeless Beauty Green Books 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. £ 7 Cecily / David Fraser Langdale / Jenkins -- Gwen John: An Interior Life Phaidon / Barbican 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 11 Jacques-Henri Lartigue -- Le Passe Compose; Les 6 x 13 De Jacques-Henri Lartique Centre National de la Photographie (Paris) 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers, Text in French. Attractive Retrospective of Lartigue's Photographs of Paris. £ 45 Jacques-Henri Lartique -- Jacques-Henri Lartigue Aperture 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 95pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Susan Lasdun -- Victorians at Home Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoguhout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 John Latham -- Least Event / One Second Drawings Lisson Publications 1970 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 50 Bruce Laughton -- Philip Wilson Steer (Studies in History of Art & Architecture Series) Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with couple closed tears. 167pp + 213 reproductions of Steer's work. 1st edition. £ 65 Lyn Le Grice -- The Stencilled House Dorling Kindersley / National Trust 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint. 4to. £ 11 L. P. Le Quesne -- Nelson Commemorated in Glass Pictures Antique Collectors Club (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 103pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Glass pictures, to be distinguished from glass paintings, were a way of reproducing prints and enhancing them with vivid colours. Originally produced for a popular market, these fragile pictures are now sought after for their decorative charm. This well illustrated and comprehensive account is the first of its kind; it is the only publication to be concerned solely with commemorative glass pictures representing Admiral Nelson's achievements and his death in battle at Trafalgar. The unique significance of these pictures in relation to the whole range of Nelson memorabilia has not previously been recognised. These charmingly naive pictures form an outstanding expression of the grief of a nation - almost overshadowing the exultation at the victory of Trafalgar. The seventy known Nelson glass pictures are described here. Half of the pictures represent Nelson, his death and his magnificent funeral, the remainder being fantastical, allegorical scenes such as Nelson falling into the ample bosom of Britannia. Each caption is reproduced in full, and explanatory notes are included where necessary. The book describes how, where and when the pictures were made. An appendix is included giving a brief account of Nelson's death and funeral. £ 15 Bernard Leach -- Beyond East and West: Memoirs, Portraits and Essays Faber 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one inch closed tear. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Essays and Diary Extracts. £ 45 Bernard Leach -- Drawings, Verse & Belief Jupiter 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated throughout with Leach's sketches. Revised and Enlarged edition of title first published in 1973. £ 30 Ulrich Leben -- Molitor; Ebeniste from the Ancien Regime to the Bourbon Restoration Philip Wilson 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 50 Jean-Claude / Lucy Lebensztijn / McNair -- Malcolm Morley (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.The controversial artist Malcolm Morley is the subject of this illustrated text, the first title in "Itineraries", a series featuring contemporary artists, and edited by Lynne Cooke and Michael Newman. Born and trained in Britain but resident in America since 1958, Morley is best known as an exponent of Superrealism, a heightened, photorealistic style. This represents only one aspect of Morley's career, however; as his technique became increasingly free in the 1970s, he began to introduce "found" objects into his work. In the 1980s, he increasingly used watercolours made while travelling as the basis for oil paintings. Basides travel, many of Morley's pictures derive from childhood memories or depict imagined disaster scenarios. His work is represented in collections throughout the US including the Metropolitan Museum of Art and the Museum of Modern Art, New York, and the National Gallery of Art, Washington DC, and is known in the UK as the first winner of the Turner prize. £ 15 Christopher LeBrun -- Christopher LeBrun Fifty Etchings Paragon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated with 50 of LeBrun's Etchings. 1st edition of handsome large format production limited to 1000 Copies with an Essay by Stephen Bann.. £ 90 Martijn LeCoultre -- Wendingen Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of impressive Monograph on the influential Visual Arts Journal. £ 25 Lothar Ledderose -- Ten Thousand Things; Module and Mass Production in Chinese Art Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Ast edition of 1998 Mellon Lectures being Volume XXXV in the Bollingen series. £ 40 Leonard G. Lee -- Lettering for Woodworkers Veritas 1990 . Near Fine in decorated ring binder (as issued). 203pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Annie Leibovitz -- Olympic Portraits Bulfinch (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Jack Leigh -- Seaport: A Waterfront at Work Wyrick 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The port of Savannah is the city's lifeline, linking it to the world at large. The daily life and constant activities at the docks form an ever-changing dramatic scene -- a performance that lends itself to photographer Leigh's striking visual portrayal. Massive freighters, tankers, tugs, and container ships, huge cranes, enormous chains and cables, strong-armed stevedores -- all freeze in time and motion with the click of a shutter. The resulting images resonate with the strength and vitality of the port and its people. In over 100 black-and-white photographs, reproduced in exquisite 300-line duotone reproductions, Seaport presents a photographic chronicle of Savannah's contemporary maritime heritage and a celebration of the dynamic life of the waterfront. £ 30 Patricia Dee Leighten -- Re-Ordering the Universe: Picasso and Anarchism, 1897-1914 Princeton University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 Eugene D. Lemire (Ed) -- The Unpublished Lectures of William Morris Wayne State University Press 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Gayle / Jacaeber Lemke / Kastor -- The Art of Fillmore 1966 - 1971 Acid Test (Petaluma) 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustarted throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of already elusive book in hardback. £ 125 Lance Lensfield -- New York teNeues 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. 4to. Like many photographers, Lance Lensfield never goes anywhere without his camera and his shots of city streets take viewers to many different destinations. The photographs in this collection show us a city of extremes - of immense optimism and unrestrained silliness, of quiet desperation and sombre thoughtfulness. Taken before and after the September 11th attacks, Lensfield's images portray the impact those events had on New York and its people. £ 20 Frank Lenwood -- Pastels from the Pacific Oxford University Press 1917 . Near Fine copy in publishers mustard coloured cloth with brown decoration. 224pp + map after index. Illustrated throughout with colour reproductions of Artwork and Photographs of The Pacific Islanders. £ 45 Claude / Thierry Lepape / Defert -- From the Ballets Russes to Vogue: The Art of Georges Lepape Thames & Hudson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear at head of spine 175pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of elegant production detailing Lepape's fashion work. £ 80 W. R. Lethaby -- Medieval Art Nelson 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Reset edition by D. Talbot Rice. £ 30 Jill Lever -- Architects' Designs for Furniture Trefoil 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with designs by among others Lutyens, Kent, Burges and Voysey. 1st edition of title elusive in hardback. £ 50 Michael Levey -- Giambattista Tiepolo: His Life and Art Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition fo detailed study. £ 45 David Michael Levin -- Modernity and the Hegemony of Vision University of California Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 420pp. This collection of essays by interpreters of continental philosophy explores the question of whether Western thought and culture have been dominated by a vision-centered paradigm of knowledge, ethics and power. It focuses on the character of vision in modern philosophy. £ 18 Gail Levin -- Hopper's Places University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition.In the first edition of "Hopper's Places", Gail Levin paired paintings by Edward Hopper with her photographs of the subjects of paintings done in New York and environs, Maine, Gloucester and Cape Cod, to demonstrate how Hopper made art of everyday scenes and how he sometimes made intentional changes from what he observed. This edition includes documentary photographs and Hopper's paintings of sites in Paris, Charleston, Mexico and the western US, to give a broader view of the range of his work and how he transformed his subjects while remaining faithful to their essential features. £ 35 Sherrie Levine -- Newborn Philadelphia Museum of Art 1993 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 20 Paul Levinson -- Digital McLuhan: A Guide to the Information Millenium Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Shawn Levy -- Ready, Steady, Go! Swinging London and the Invention of Cool 4th Estate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Marysia Lewandowska (Ed) -- Sight Works: The Missing Text v. 2 Chance 1991 . Fine in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Jeremy Lewison (Ed) -- Circle: Constructive Art in Britain 1934-40 Kettle's Yard Gallery (Cambridge) 1982 . VG in decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ben Lifson -- Eugene Atget Aperture 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 Giuseppe / Philip Lignano / Nobel -- Urban Scan Lot / EK Laurence King 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate jacket. 176pp. Illustrated with over 1000 photographs principally in colour. 1st edition of an absorbing title. £ 18 Christine Lindey -- Superrealist Painting & Sculpture Morrow (New York) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 35 J. Seymour Lindsay -- Iron and Brass Implements of the English House Tiranti 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 88p + Line Illustrations. Revised Edition of classic elusive study. £ 60 James Lingwood (Ed) -- Rachel Whiteread's House Phaidon 1995 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce collection of Essays exploring aspects of Whiteread's short - lived project. £ 75 J. G. Links -- Canaletto and his Patrons Elek 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 David Linley -- Classical Furniture Abrams (New York) 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 David Linley -- Extraordinary Furniture Abrams (New York) 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning book.4to. £ 40 Jean Lipman -- Art About Art Dutton 1978 . VG bright copy in Roy Lichenstein designed wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Anthony Lipmann -- Divinely Elegant; The Work of Ernst Dryden Pavilion 1989 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 30 Lucy R. Lippard -- David Wojnarowicz: Brush Fires in the Social Landscape Aperture 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Lucy Lippard (Introduction) -- Douglas Huebler Van Abbemuseum (Eindhoven) 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed wrappers with creasing to spine. 90pp. Illustrated throughout. English text. 1st edition. £ 35 Olivia / Lucy Lippard / Lahs-Gonzales -- Defining Eye; Women Photographers of the 20th Century, The Helen Kornblum Collection Saint Louis Art Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 157pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 4to. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 25 Raymond Lister -- The Miniature Defined Golden Head Press (Cambridge) 1963 . Near Fine in like card decorated wrappers 20p + 5 plates. 1st edition of attractively produced title being Number 60 of a limited edition of 275 copies signed by Lister. £ 20 Helen Littman -- English Eccentrics: Textile Designs Phaidon 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Renee / Colston Loche / Sanger -- Jacques-Laurent Agasse 1767-1849 Tate Gallery 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Christina Lodder -- Russian Constructivism Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 45 John Loengard -- Pictures Under Discussion Amphoto 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul V. Long -- Big Eyes; The Southwestern Photographs of Simeon Schwemberger 1902-1908 University of New Mexico Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Monograph. A collection of 129 photographs by Schwemberger, a lay Franciscan brother in Arizona, of Navajo, Hopi, Zuni, and Pueblo people, as well as other subjects, such as white settlers and churches. Includes a pictorial and narrative record of a Navajo curing and initiation ceremony, and a biographic essay. £ 40 Jose Lopez-Ray -- Velazquez' Work and World Faber 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 4to. 172p + 174 plates. 1st edition. £ 20 H. A. Lorentz -- A View of Chinese Rugs from the Sevententh to the Twentieth Century RKP 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 193pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 4to. 1st edition of standard reference title. £ 100 Richard Lorenz -- Imogen Cunningham: Portraiture Little Brown 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Imogen Cunningham was one of photography's early pioneers, a Seattle-born virtuoso whose brilliant portraits and still lifes helped to establish the medium as an art form. This book collects the best of Cunningham's portrait work - over 200 images, more than half of which were first published in the hardcover edition. Portraiture was Cunningham's first love and foremost specialty and her subjects, captured with stringent clarity and astuteness, include some of the century's best-known artists, photographers, writers and other notables. Ansel Adams, Man Ray, Frida Kahlo, Gertrude Stein, Spencer Tracy, Cary Grant, Somerset Maugham and Anna Freud were among the thousands of individuals she photographed throughout her career. Her photo files also form an illuminating account of her own life - a compelling picture history comprising portraits of herself, her family and friends. In an illustrated essay accompanying the images, Richard Lorenz discusses Cunningham's approach to portraiture, influences on her work and comparable work by other important photographers. A chronology of Cunningham's life and a selected bibliography are also included. £ 15 John Loring -- Tiffany Flora and Fauna; Two Volumes Complete Abrams 2003 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. "Mother Nature is the best designer" has served as the unofficial motto for Tiffany & Co since Charles Lewis Tiffany founded his company in 1837. This two-volume, slipcased set presents Tiffany's bejewelled plant and animal kingdom. Here the famed designers pay homage to the way nature has inspired the design of intricate jewellery and precious objects. Each book illustrates in detail how Tiffany's stylistic treatment of the plant and animal world has changed over 150 years. John Loring traces the influences of cultural and aesthetic movements on jewellery design and history from Edward C. Moore's Japanese silver, Paulding Farnham's High Victorian masterpieces and John T. Curran and Louis Comfort Tiffany's art nouveau creations, to Jean Schlumberger's mid-20th-century haute-couture jewellery and the contemporary triumphs of Elsa Peretti and Paloma Picasso. £ 20 Beverly Louise Brown (Ed) -- The Genius of Rome 1592 - 1623 Royal Academy 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 50 Bates / Isabel Barrett Lowry -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists Colonies in Europe 1870-1910 Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. Illustrated. Between 1830 and 1910, more than 3,000 artists left the established centers of art production for communities in the European countryside; a substantial proportion of all artists practicing in Europe and North America spent at least one season at a colony. £ 15 Nina Lubbren -- Rural Artists' Colonies in Europe, 1870-1910 (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History Series) Manchester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Why did thousands of 19th-century artists leave the established urban centres of culture to live and work in the countryside? By 1900 there were over 80 rural artists' communities across northern and central Europe. This is a critical analysis of the phenomenon on a Europe-wide basis. It combines close visual readings of intriguing and little known paintings with a multi-disciplinary approach, drawing on sociology, geography and theories of tourism. Rural artists' colonies have been unjustly neglected by an art history preoccupied with the urban avant-garde. Yet these communities hatched some of the most exciting innovations of late 19th-century painting. Moreover, the practices and images of rural artists articulated central concerns of urban middle-class audiences, in particular the yearning for a life that was authentic, pre-modern and immersed in nature. Paradoxically, it was precisely this nostalgia that placed artists' colonies firmly within modernity, mainly through their contribution to an emergent mass tourism. £ 45 Edward Lucie - Smith -- American Realism Abrams (New York) 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Edward Lucie - Smith -- The Waking Dream; Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art 1450 - 1900 Thames and Hudson 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustarted with 216 reproductions. 1st edition. 4to. £ 28 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Adam: The Male Figure in Art Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised study. £ 25 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Furniture; A Concise History Thames and Hudson 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in The World of Art series. £ 10 Edward Lucie-Smith -- John Kirby; The Comfort of Strangers Mainstream 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Edward Lucie-Smith -- Wendy Taylor Art Books International 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph covering the forst 25 years of Taylor's Sculpture. £ 40 Et Al Lundelin -- World Press Photo Yearbook 2000 Thames & Hudson 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 131pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Every year since 1955 an international jury has met in Holland under the auspices of the World Press Photo Foundation to choose the world's finest press photographs. Universally recognized as the definitive competition for photographic reporting, this was described by Michael Rand of The Sunday Times Magazine as "the International photographic contest". The pick of international visual reportage from 1992 some 150 pictures submitted by photojournalists, press agencies, newspapers and magazines throughout the world - is brought together for the The World Press Photo Competition 1993, the 36th contest in the series. Selected from over 15,000 images of the highest quality, taken by more than 1,500 photographers representing over 70 countries, each shot encapsulates one of the year's historic dramas. Showing all walks of life, portraying private happenings as well as headline news, they make up a mosaic of time on the wing. £ 20 Brian Lynch (Ed) -- Tony O'Malley Scolar / Butler Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 175 Catherine Lynn -- Wallpaper in America:From the Seventeenth Century to World War 1 Norton 1980 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 533pp. Illustrated throughout with 102 colour plates and 245 monochrme ones. 1st edition. £ 35 Nathan Lyons -- Notations in Passing MIT 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 121pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Gary / Melba Lyons / Levick -- Desert Gardens Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 45 Deborah / Adam D. Lyons / Weinberg (Ed) -- Edward Hopper and the American Imagination Norton 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Edward Hopper's themes of alienation and loneliness, the emptiness of his city and landscapes, his silent hills and houses, the stark light and vivid colours of his paintings of Cape Cod - all have had a lasting impression on how Americans view themselves and their country, as well as having had an effect on how Europeans perceive America. Published to accompany the 1995 exhibition of the same name at the Whitney Museum in New York, this volume includes in full colour 65 of Edward Hopper's most important works. Accompanying the paintings are works by poets, playwrights and novelists that pay homage to, or make reference to, the ways in which Hopper depicted America. Among the contributors are Paul Auster, Ann Beattie, William Kennedy, Norman Mailer, Walter Mosley and Grace Paley, and an essay by art historian and Hopper expert Gail Levin is also featured. £ 40 James Macauley -- The Gothic Revival 1745-1845 Blackie 1975 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like edgeworn and slightly creased dustjacket. 451pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important and increasingly elusive title. £ 75 Rose Macauley -- The Pleasure of Ruins Thames and Hudson 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear on rear panel. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by Roloff Beny. New Format edition. £ 25 Fiona / Judith MacCarthy / Collins -- Omega Workshops, 1913-19: Decorative Arts of Bloomsbury Crafts Council 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive and well chosen Catalogue. £ 25 Margaret F. MacDonald -- Palaces in the Night - Whistler in Venice University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Ben Maddow -- Edward Weston: His Life Aperture 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 6 Ben / John G. Maddow / Morris -- Let Truth Be the Prejudice: W. Eugene Smith - His Life and Photographs Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Mary Jean / Russell Madigan / Lynes -- Steuben Glass: An American Tradition in Crystal Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout.4to. For 100 years, Steuben glass has represented the epitome of American crystal. This volume, revised and updated to celebrate Steuben's centenary, traces the company's history. Mary Jean Madigan provides an illustrated identification guide to virtually all Steuben pieces made since 1933, from one-of-a-kind museum objects to functional items such as glasses, candlesticks, bowls and vases. £ 35 John Maeda -- Maeda @ Media Thames & Hudson 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. At once a manifesto, a manual and a sourcebook, this volume presents the entire output of an artist with a fascination for the untapped artistic power of computer programming. Maeda's discoveries took him from computer studies at Massachusetts Institute of Technology to art school in Japan. £ 20 Andre Magnin (Ed) -- J.D.'Okhai Ojeikere: Photographs Scalo 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Patrick J. / Jonathan M. Maguire / Woodham (Ed) -- Design and Cultural Politics in Postwar Britain: Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946 Leicester University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers based on the Britain Can Make It Exhibition of 1946. Marking the 50th anniversary of the Britain Can Make It (BCMI) exhibition, this collection of essays, documents and commentaries is a re-examination of a major design initiative in the immediate post-war period. BCMI encapsulated many of the problems which the newly-founded Council of Industrial Design was to face over the following decades: the tensions between a state-funded body, with its metropolitan bias, and British manufacturing industry located in the industrial regions; persuading the public that "good" modern design had a key role in everyday life; and the manifestation of a particular set of social and cultural values in the selection of exhibits and the means of design propaganda. The book draws on the documentary sources in the Design Council Archive. £ 18 Mari Mahr -- A Few Days in Geneva Travelling Light 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. Signed by Mahr on title page. £ 20 Patricia Mainardi -- Art and Politics of the Second Empire: Universal Expositions of 1855 and 1867 Yale University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Patricia Mainardi -- The End of the Salon; Art and the State in the Early Third Republic Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The End of the Salon examines the cultural forces that contributed to the demise of the most important exhibition centre for art in Europe and America in the late nineteenth century. Tracing the history of the salon from the French Revolution, when it was taken away from the Academy and opened to all artists, to the 1880s, Patricia Mainardi shows that its contradictory purposes, as didactic exhibition venue and art market place, resulted in its collapse. She also situates the salon within the shifting currents of art movements, from modern to traditional, and the evolving politics of the Third Republic, when France definitively chose a republican over a monarchic form of government. A rich overview of the spectrum of art production at the end of the nineteenth century, government attitudes toward the arts in the early Third Republic, and the institution of exhibitions as they were redefined by free-market economics in the nineteenth century, are also provided. The book demonstrates how all artists were forced to function within the framework of the social, economic and cultural changes then taking place and how art and social history are inextricably linked. £ 100 Pascal / Calixthe Maitre / Beyala -- Mon Afrique: Photographs of Sub-Saharan Africa Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Vivid colour photographs depicting the diverse cultures of sub-Saharan Africa In a convergence of brilliant colour and compelling visual narrative, this deeply insightful collection of photographs by Pascal Maitre reveals an Africa unfamiliar to most Westerners, full of startling beauty and fierce contradictions: a young Tutsi girl nurtures a Hutu baby in the dwindling red light of late afternoon; a metal rosary dangles from the chest of a warrior in a Bassorian initiation ceremony; Tuareq soldiers simultaneously juggle goats and machine guns in the hot sand of the Niger desert. Rich in detail and elegant composition, Pascal Maitre's photographs immerse us in a world beyond the familiar media depictions. £ 22 Jean Malaurie -- Ultima Thule: Explorers and Natives in the Polar North Norton 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. Based on excerpts from the explorers' logs counterbalanced by Inuit testimony, this text is the story of European and American exploration in the polar north. It aims to bring to life both sides of the clash that arose when white men arrived in the Far North, dreaming of conquest and believing that they brought with them a civilization superior to that of the indigenous peoples. Today, the outlook for the Inuit and the polar environment is bleak: the people and their landscape are in danger of disappearing for good. But according to Jean Malaurie, who spent a year living among the Inuit, the situation is not altogether without hope. It is illustrated with period photographs, engravings, artefacts and drawings. £ 35 Janet Malcolm (Ed) -- Diana and Nikon: Essays on Photography Aperture 1997 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The relationship of photography to painting, the polarity of the fine art and vernacular traditions, and the connection between photography and modernism are some of the topics which crop up again and again in this collection of 16 essays which explore the works of a number of photographers. The essays discuss Richard Avedon's portraits, Sally Mann £ 15 Kasimir Malevich -- Kasimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Whitechapel Gallery 1959 . VG in publishers decorated silver wrappers. 22pp + black and white reproductions of Paintings, Drawings and Sculpture. £ 15 Martin Maloney -- Martin Maloney: Conversation Pieces Charta 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Text in Italian and English. £ 12 Man Ray -- Man Ray 1890-1976 Abrams (New York) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important Retrospective Catalogue. £ 125 Joseph Mance -- Andrea Mantegna: And the Italian Renaissance (Temporis Collection) Parkstone 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout.Mantegna was born in 1431. He trained in painting at the Padua School where Donatello and Paolo Uccello had previously attended. Even at a young age commissions for Andrea’s work flooded in, for example the frescoes of the Ovetari Chapel of Padua. In a short space of time Mantegna found his niche as a modernist due to his highly original ideas; the use of perspective in his works. His marriage with Nicolosia Bellini, the sister of Giovanni, paved the way for his entree into Venice. Mantegna reached an artistic maturity with his altarpiece of Pala San Zeno. He remained in Mantua and became the artist for one of the most prestigious courts in Italy - the Court of Gonzague. Despite his links with Bellini and Leonardo da Vinci, Mantegna refused to adopt their innovative use of colour or leave behind his own technique of engraving. The Bridal Suite is considered his most accomplished work. £ 18 Edgar J. Mandel -- Cast Coinage of Korea Western Publishing Company (Racine) 1972 . VG bright copy in chipped and creased dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Hilary Mandleberg -- Essence of Wood (Essence of ... Series) Ryland Peters & Small 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Wolf Mankowitz -- Devil in Texas Robert Royce 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Ralph Steadman. 1st edition. £ 20 Wolf Mankowitz -- Wedgwood Barrie & Jenkins 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 3rd edition of classic study. £ 18 Sally Mann -- Still Time Alleghany Highlands Arts And Crafts Center 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an early and elusive Catalogue, £ 35 Michael Mansbridge -- John Nash: A Complete Catalogue 1752-1835 Rizzoli (New York) 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs by the Author as well as plans and designs with an Introduction by John Summerson. £ 90 Rodney N. Manser -- Circus; The Development and Significance of The Circus; Past, Present and Future Richford 1987 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards. 170pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 John Manship -- Paul Manship Abbeville 1989 . Near Fine in slightly bumped decorated publishers cloth in very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome Monograph with detailed photographs of the Sculptor's work. £ 100 Robert Mapplethorpe -- Altars Cape 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in black slipcase. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with Mapplethorpe's photographs. 4to. 1st edition. £ 30 G. Mariacher -- Cheminees; De Tours les Temps et de Tous les Pays Guy Le Prat (Paris) c1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of detailed study of Fireplaces with text in French. £ 65 Peter Mark -- The Wild Bull and the Sacred Forest: Form, Meaning and Change in Senegambian Initittion Masks Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The study of the cattle-horned initiation masks of southern Senegal and the Gambia innovatively weaves together art history, history, and cultural anthropology to give a detailed view of Casamance cultures, as they have interacted and changed over the past two centuries. Based on seven field trips to West Africa and fifteen years of research in colonial archives and in museum collections from Dakar to Leipzig, Professor Mark's work presents a subtle interpretation of Casamance horned masquerades, their complex ritual symbolism, and the metaphysical concepts to which they allude. (The masks protect against the power of the kussay, or "sorcerers".) In tracing the cultural interaction and changing identity of the peoples of the Casamance, the author convincingly argues for a new and dynamic approach to art and ethnic identity. Culture should be seen, not as a fixed entity, but as a continuing process. This dynamic model reflects the long history of interaction between Manding and Diola and between Muslim and non-Muslim, a process that has resulted in the creation of hybrid masking forms. £ 55 Richard Marks -- Gothic: Art for England 1400-1547 V & A Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent catalogue. 4to. £ 40 Judy Marle -- Michael Moon Tate Gallery 1976 . Corner of endpaper cut else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 12 Regina Marler (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Vanessa Bell Bloomsbury 1993 . Fine copy in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 593pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this comprehensive Collection with an Introduction by Quentin Bell. Vanessa Bell was a central figure in the Bloomsbury Group. The sister of Virginia Woolf and wife of Clive Bell, she lived at what is now the shrine of the Bloomsbury Group - Charleston Manor in Sussex, as part of a "menage a trois" with her husband and the artist Duncan Grant. There are more than 3000 of Vanessa Bell's letters which survive. This book contains more than 600 of them, spanning more than 70 years. They show her to be an extremely unconventional woman for her time. The recipients include her sister, her husband, Duncan Grant, Roger Fry and John Maynard Keynes. She writes seriously about her work, lovingly to her sister, revealingly about the Bloomsbury circle and frequently becomes bawdy. Regina Mahler divides the letters chronologically, and introduces each section with scene-setting biographical details. £ 50 Tim Marlow -- Grenville Davey Cantz 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Daria / Gianluigi Marozzi / Toselli -- Longines Giadi (Bologna) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph on the Watchmakers including photographs of all the Wrist and Pocket Watches. With English text. £ 125 Michael Marrinan -- Painting Politics for Louis-Philippe: Art and Ideology in Orleanist France, 1830-48 Yale University Press . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp + 239 Illustrations. 1st edition. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 65 Jim Marshall -- Proof Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in acetate dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If every picture tells a story, a proof sheet speaks volumes. Jim Marshall: Proof is a rare glimpse at the creative process of one of the world's great rock and roll photographers, reproducing over sixty proof sheets and accompanying hero shots. Taken together they form a photography book unlike others, providing access to great unseen pictures, and insight into the legendary shots of illustrious musical artists and entertainers from the nineteen-sixties to the present day. Beyond the great musical artists of the 1960s and 1970s - the Beatles, John Coltrane, Jimi Hendrix, the Rolling Stones, Miles Davis, Bob Dylan, the Grateful Dead, Janis Joplin, and more - Jim Marshall: Proof includes the sheets and shots of other giants of arts and letters, including Elia Kazan, William Saroyan, Shelly Berman, Woody Allen, Carol Channing, and Michael Douglas. Photographs taken on magazine assignments in Appalachia and the American South offer telling documents of the rural poor and civil rights struggle. A photography book unlike any other, Jim Marshall: Proof is a unique tour of this acclaimed photographer's work in larger context, those fleeting instances which surround the classic images identified the world over. £ 20 Jean Martel -- Evolution Architecturale Editions de Bonadona (Paris) 1932 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth backed boards. Unpaginated.Collection of 123 plates principally photographic but with some floor plans + one coloured pochoir. 1st edition of elegant photographic survey including architectural work by Hoffman, Behrens and Vago amongst others. Scarce. Digital Image on request. £ 400 Joan M. Marter -- Alexander Calder Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket which is faded (evenly) along the spine. 301pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 55 Hal Martin -- The Hammering Faber 1960 . VG in publishers cloth in like striking 4 colour Edward Bawden dustjacket utilising all of the front panel. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael Martin -- The Deserts of Africa Harvill 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Thomas Martin -- Alessandro Vittoria and the Portrait Bust in Renaissance Venice Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp + 164 Illustrations. 1st edition. 4to. An examination of Alessandro Vittoria, which aims to provide an analysis of the chronology and style of Vittoria's portrait busts. Vittoria was one of the greatest sculptors of 16th-century Italy, and the greatest portraitist in Italian sculpture prior to Bernini. The book aims to both clarify the work of a major Renaissance artist and place it in context by explaining how Vittoria, who produced portraits modelled on ancient Roman busts, was responding to cultural and political forces which fostered a classicizing style in Venice. Special attention is devoted to Vittoria's patrons, many of whom were collectors of ancient art. Professor Martin demonstrates that, even more than Palladio's buildings, the portrait busts of Vittoria were the foremost expression of classicism in Renaissance Venice. This book is intended for art historians, Renaissance historians especially those interested in Venice and the revival of antiquity in the Renaissance £ 75 Rupert Martin (Ed) -- The View from Above: 125 Years of Aerial Photography Photographer's Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Stephen A. Martin (Ed) -- Archibald Knox Academy 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed photographs. 1st edition of detailed Monograph including contributions by Isabelole Anscombe, Anthony Jones and Vixtor Arwas. 4to. £ 70 Joseph Masheck -- Building-Art: Modern Architecture Under Cultural Construction University of Cambridge 1993 . Fine in decorated wrappers 298pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of essays including ones on Le Corbusier, Mies van der Rohe and Louis I. Kahn. £ 20 Francois Matarasso -- The English Castle Blandford 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation copy to Olive Cook inscribed on endpaper 'For Olive, with gratitude and affection Francois 21.11.98'. £ 20 Paul Mathieu -- Sex Pots; Eroticism in Ceramics Rutgers University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 John Matthias (Ed) -- Introducing David Jones: A Selection of his Writings Faber 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with tiny chip at head of spine. 237pp. Preface by Stephen Spender. 1st edition. £ 30 Paul Mattick (Ed) -- Eighteenth-Century Aesthetics and the Reconstruction of Art Cambridge University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of eight wide ranging papers. This collection of essays explores the rise of aesthetics as a response to, and as a part of, the reshaping of the arts in modern society. The theories of art developed under the name of 'aesthetics' in the eighteenth century have traditionally been understood as contributions to a field of study in existence since the time of Plato. If art is a practice to be found in all human societies, then the philosophy of art is the search for universal features of that practice, which can be stated in definitions of art and beauty. However, art as we know it - the system of 'fine arts' - is largely peculiar to modern society. Aesthetics, far from being a perennial discipline, emerged in an effort both to understand and to shape this new social practice. These essays share the conviction that aesthetic ideas can be fully understood when seen not only in relation to intellectual and social contexts, but as themselves constructed in history. £ 45 Patrick Mauries -- Fornasetti: Designer of Dreams Thames & Hudson 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. Attractive Monograph. £ 20 Anne Maxwell -- Colonial Photography & Exhibitions: Representations of the 'Native' and the Making of European Identities Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 243pp. Illustrated. Reprint with Corrections. An investigation of the historical practice of producing stereotyped spectacles of representations of colonized peoples at the great exhibitions and in colonial photography, relating it to the shaping of European and settler identities. In doing so, it singles out the homogenous aspects of colonialism's culture as well as distinguishing its discontinuities. By comparing the images produced in Britain and France with those produced in North America, Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific, China and Japan, it proposes that differences in representations of colonized peoples between the imperial centres and the colonies were the result of different social and political agendas. By focusing on images connected to anthropology, dying race theory, travel, tourism and portraiture, Anne Maxwell argues that while some photographs were directed at naturalizing the precept of colonialism, others were used to criticise it and to empower indigenous subjects. The book is written from a postcolonial perspective and pursues an interdisciplinary approach. £ 20 Patricia / Margaret May / Tuckson -- The Traditional Pottery of Papua New Guinea University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Roger Mayne -- Roger Mayne Photographs Cape 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome book. £ 40 Will McBride -- Coming of Age (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout.During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 30 Will McBride -- Coming of Age (Aperture Monograph Series) Aperture 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. During his 45-year career, Will McBride - an American who has spent his adult life in Germany - has created this extended photographic portrait of male adolescence £ 15 Kevin McCloud -- Kevin McCloud's Complete Decorator Ebury 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 R B McConnell (Ed) -- Art, Science and Human Progress: The Richard Bradford Trust Lectures Murray 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 12 Ron McCormick -- New British Image Arts Council 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 95pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Cindy McCreery -- Ports of the World: Prints from the National Maritime Museum, Greenwich, C.1700-1870 Philip Wilson 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. The 18th and 19th centuries were a period of enormous political and commercial development across the globe. Of particular importance was the revolution in transportation and communication by sea, with the concomitant growth in size and importance of the seaport. Major ports were established not just in Britain, but in continental Europe, Africa, Asia, Australia and in North and South America. The National Maritime Museum, upon which this collection is based, is at the centre of the preservation and display of Britain's maritime heritage. Its print collection reveals the firm link between art and commerce in the development of these ports. This work showcases some of the finest examples of the National Maritime Museum's collection of prints of ports from this period. Prints are analysed as commercial and art objects, rather than just historical records of matters maritime. The aim is to address a broad audience, including general readers of 18th and 19th-century British and colonial history, those interested in ports and maritime affairs, and those with an interest in prints themselves. £ 18 Don McCullin -- Open Skies Harmony Books ( New York ) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 70pp. Illustrated throughout with McCullin's stunning photographs of South West England with an Introduction by John Fowles. The scarce 1st edition of this title. Digital Image on request. £ 100 Catherine McDermott -- Essential Design Bloomsbury 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Providing a guide to the history and development of design since the Industrial Revolution, this book has an introductory essay and more than 200 entries - from "Creative Chaos" to "Wiener Werkstatte" - on the movements, terminology, writers and philosophy of design. Extensive bibliographical information and cross-references are included, and particular attention is paid to the new themes of contemporary culture, with explanations of how the fashions and cults of the 1990s have affected post-modern design. Catherine McDermott, who lectures internationally on design, is the author of "Street Style". £ 15 Colin McDowell -- Dressed to Kill; Sex, Power and Clothes Hutchinson 1992 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Fashion alters appearances. And appearances can be deceptive. A judge, secure in gown and wig, may make pronouncements that would have him laughed out of court were he dressed in T-shirt and shorts. The businessman, guilty of insider dealing, will nevertheless as look sober as a judge in his dark and respectable suit. Clothes also perpetuate sexual stereotypes - from Madonna in her corset to George Michael in his Levi 501s. Today's designer labels and logos define status and aspiration. The days of the great Paris couturiers like Chanel, catering for an exclusive clientele are gone. The author takes a look at the tyrannies and taboos of fashion to show how others see us and how we see ourselves. The author also edited "The Directory of Twentieth Century Fashion" and he wrote "A Woman of Style". £ 25 David / Lotus McFadden / Stack -- Jack Lenor Larsen: Creator and Collector Merrell 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Andrew McGarva -- Country Pottery: Traditional Earthenware of Britain A & C Black 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to.In this book the author looks over the history of British country potteries, the personalities that emerged and their wares that were made. He then discusses how a new generation of potters have been influenced by them and how these potters are incorporating these traditions in the work that they are currently making. £ 20 Raymond / A. C. McGrath / Frost -- Glass in Architecture and Decoration Architectural Press 1937 . VG bright copy in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 664pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed and important study. £ 85 Ian McKeever -- Field Series 1978 Greenwood 1979 . Slightly dusty else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. Attractive visual item arranged in a concertina style. £ 10 Stephen McKenna -- Stephen McKenna Institute of Contemporary Arts 1986 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 18 Bill McKibben -- Look at the Land; Aerial Reflections on America Rizzoli 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Beth McKillop -- Korean Art and Design Victoria and Albert Museum 1992 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed and elusive title. £ 26 Jennifer McKnight - Trontz -- Look of Love: the Art of the Romance Novel Princeton Architectural Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Marshall McLuhan -- The Mechanical Bride: Folklore of Industrial Man RKP 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in edgeworn dustjacket with couple closed tears. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this important book. £ 30 Assadullah Souren Melikian-Chirvani -- Islamic Metalwork from the Iranian World 8-18th Centuries Her Majestys Stationery Office 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated blue cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout with over 200 Illustrations. 4to. 1st edition of this important study based on the Collection in the Victoria and Albert Museum. £ 200 D Mellor -- Cecil Beaton Catalogue Barbican / Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackrt. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important catalogue. 4to. £ 45 David Mellor (Ed) -- A Paradise Lost; The Neo-Romantic Imagination in Britain 1935 - 55 Barbican 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 David Mellor (Ed) -- Cecil Beaton Barbican / Weidenfeld 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important catalogue. 4to. £ 20 Michel Melot -- The Impressionist Print Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. 4to.Degas, Pissaro, Renoir and other impressionist painters often experimented with printmaking techniques, producing such works as black-and-white etchings, aquatints, dry points and colour lithographs. This study aims to provide an understanding of the impressionist prints. £ 35 Stephen / Bill Melville / Readings (Ed) -- Vision & Textuality Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 391pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Andrew Melvin (Ed) -- William Morris:Wallpapers & Designs Academy 1971 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. Introduction + 52 full page plates reproducing Morris designs. £ 20 Rosa Barovier / Rosanna Mentasti / Mollo (Ed) -- Glass Throughout Time: History and Technique of Glassmaking from the Ancient World to the Present Skira Editore 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. The history of glass shown through works ranging from ancient times to the new technological applications: glass as the guiding element of an itinerary through time, space and various cultures which have interpreted and used this material over the centuries. £ 25 Marsha Meskimmon -- We Weren't Modern Enough; Women Artists and the Limits of German Modernism Tauris 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.263pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Annette Messager -- Die Fortsetzungsromane (The Serials); Collector / Practical Woman / Trickster / Artist Kommission bei Rudolf Habert 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue with Text in English, French and German. £ 30 Marilee Boyd Meyer -- Inspiring Reform: Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement Davis Museum / Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Reprint of this handsome catalogue. Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts was the first such organization in the USA. Published to mark the centenary of its founding, and examining Boston's role in the growth of the nation's Arts and Crafts movement, this book reproduces more than 150 works dating from the 1890s to the 1930s. They include examples of furniture, ceramics, metalwork, jewellery, textiles, photography, book arts and typography, and wood-block prints. Essays by specialists explore each medium, and there is also discussion of Boston's many reform societies, settlement houses, trade schools, craft workshops and publishers, which helped to propel the Arts and Crafts movement to national significance. £ 40 Pedro Meyer -- Truths and Fictions; Journey from Documentary to Digital Photography Aperture 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Henri Michaux -- Darkness Moves; An Henri Michaux Anthology 1927-1984 University of California Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 342pp. Illustrated. 1st edition translated by David Ball. This anthology contains substantial selections from Michaux's major works of poetry, the majority of which have never been published in English. It includes his essays on art, literature and life, as well as a representative collection of his paintings. £ 50 Boris Mikhailov -- Case History Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Boris Mikhailov, whose "Unfinished Dissertation" was published in 1998, focuses in "Les Miserables" on what he believes is the result of the breakup of the former Soviet Union. Though Mikhailov considers the conditions of his particular place of residence for over 50 years crucial to his work, he is not providing a recollection of the specific history of Kharkov, Ukraine. Rather, he brings out the "condition humaine" in this city characterized by industry and factories, by newly installed Coca Cola billboards as well as socialist architecture. Kharkov provides the backdrop for Mikhailov's moving portraits describing the decay of both social structures and individual lives. We witness street kids taking drugs, adults in search of food, trying to re-install their social self by cleaning their bodies in the artist's own apartment. Despite devastating poverty, the women and men in Mikhailov's images look back at us with great dignity. Their eyes express an unbroken will to survive in a social system that has broken down completely. Mikhailov depicts the harshness of everyday life in a society not as far away from ours as we might think. £ 60 Boris Mikhailov -- Unfinished Dissertation Scalo 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1985, Ukrainian Boris Mikhalyov created a series of handcoloured and toned photographic prints, integrating philosophical, lyrical or enigmatic statements with pictures of everyday life situations. A secret star of the Western art scene - a "brother" of Kabakov, this book shows the poetic power of an artist switching between reality and the artificial. The work is an album of sharp humour, deep sadness and unexpected ruptures that characterize our contmeporary life and our self. £ 40 Malcolm Miles -- The Uses of Decoration: Essays in the Architectural Everyday Wiley 2000 . Fine copy in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Anastatia R. / Jared M. Miller / Brown -- Design Scene; Graphic Design on a Limited Budget Rockport 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. If you are seeking to save money for your firm or client - here are more than 200 imaginative graphic design solutions that work. Whether packaging, direct mail, corporate identity projects, or on-line promotions, each work featured is a polished example of high-quality design on a limited budget. £ 20 Fred Miller Robinson -- The Man in the Bowler Hat: His History and Iconography University of North Carolina 1993 . Messy Presentation on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Keith Millow -- One Hundred Drawings 1988 - 1989 Nigel Greenwood Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20 John Milner -- Kenneth Rowntree Lund Humphries 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Often exhibited but seldom written about, Kenneth Rowntree (1915-97) is a significant figure in the history of British art and design. Of a generation now increasingly recognized and reappraised, Rowntree's contribution is celebrated in a book devoted to his work. Rowntree's art was closely bound to the events of his time. World War II linked the artist to government policy, demanding a genre that celebrated a British life-style then at risk and also a public art of communal experience and shared values. His ability to express humanity, wit and specific qualities of time, place and local style made his work immediate, intelligible and enjoyable in difficult times. The post-war vision in art, architecture and education provided settings for Rowntree's experimental constructions and an adjustment towards design. John Milner's text establishes Rowntree in a historical context and probes issues such as war art, the interaction of art and design and the relation of figuration to abstraction in British post-war art. He also investigates Rowntree's involvement with Richard Hamilton, Victor Pasmore, Quentin Bell and the Newcastle movement. £ 25 Dorothy Miner (Ed) -- Studies in Art and Literature for Belle da Costa Greene Princeton University Press 1954 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket evenly faded along spine. xviii + 502pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of this absorbing festschrift for Greene, Pierpoint Morgan Librarian with 51 papers including many on Manuscripts and 2 papers on Bookbinding. With the Rockwell Kent Designed Bookplate of Biblophile Frederick Baldwin Adams on front pastedown. £ 175 Marsha / Tony Miro / Hepburn -- Robert Turner: Shaping Silence - a Life in Clay Kodansha Europe 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. This monograph, on one of America's most significant ceramic artists, presents a complete account of Turner's rise during the art pottery movement of the 1960s, through to his celebrated, radical sculptural work of today. £ 20 Peter Mitchell -- Momento Mori; The Flats at Quarry Hill, Leeds Smith Settle 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in dustjacket. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60 W. J. T. Mitchell -- Iconology: Image, Text, Ideology University of Chicago Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. £ 12 W. J. T. Mitchell -- The Language of Images University of Chicago Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 307pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Matie / Corinne / William Molinaro / McLuhan / Toye (Ed) -- Letters of Marshall McLuhan Oxford University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 562pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Jennifer Montagu -- Roman Baroque Sculpture: The Industry of Art Yale University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wraappers 244pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed study. £ 15 Jeremy Moon -- Jeremy Moon; Paintings & Drawings 1962 - 1973 Arts Council 1976 . Corner of endpaper cut else VG in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Bill Jay / Margaret Moore -- Bernard Shaw on Photography Equation 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. Shaw's essays on photography, published between 1901 and 1909, are collected together with some of his own photographs. They show both Shaw and other figures of the 20th century he photographed including Rodin and Beatrice Webb as well as discussing the development of photography. £ 15 Henry Moore -- Henry Moore: Writings and Conversations University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Andrew / Charlotte Moore / Crawley -- Family and Friends: Regional Survey of British Portraiture Norfolk Museums Service 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent title. Published to coincide with the Norfolk Portraits exhibition at the Castle Museum, Norwich in September 1992, "Family and Friends" is a history of portraiture in Norfolk. Thoroughly researched and beautifully illustrated, the book provides a political and social historical overview of a particular region as well as an art historical one. Recurring themes include: the importance of court connections and fluctuating family fortunes; the Protestant and Whig strands within the country's history; the ties of family and friendship; the rise of the civic portrait in recognition of public position and a dearth of portraits of the lower orders in society, unless commissioned by a grateful squire. £ 30 Inge Morath -- Inge Morath: Photographs Kehayoff 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 160pp. £ 35 J. Mordaunt Crook -- The Rise of the Nouveaux Riches: Style and Status in Victorian and Edwardian Architecture John Murray 1999 . Pencil Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 354pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Abelardo Morell -- A Camera in a Room Smithsonian (Washington) 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 62pp. Illustrated throughout with Morell's Photographs. 1st edition of title in the Photographers at Work series. £ 20 Paolo Moreno -- Apelles; The Alexander Mosaic Skira (Milan) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 135pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed well realised Monograph. Text in English. 4to. £ 25 David Morgan -- Visual Piety: History and Theory of Popular Religious Images University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a study of devotional images which traces their historical links to important strains of American culture. This history ranges from the Middle Ages to the present day and analyzes what he calls "visual piety", or the belief the images convey. £ 35 Stanley Morison -- Early Italian Writing-Books: Renaissance to Baroque Godine (Boston) 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.218pp. Illustrated throughout including some folding plates. 1st edition of manuscript left by Morison edited by Nicolas Barker. £ 20 Stanley Morison -- Printing The Times Since 1785: Some Account of the Means of Production and Changes of Dress of the Newspaper The Times (London), 1953 . A fine solid binding with some markings on the cloth and slightly scuffed corners; gilt reasonably bright. Inside, slight crumpling to the half-title and also to the tissue guard protecting the first 'inset'; a little transference of the cloth's black colour to the very edges of the free endpapers; otherwise extremely clean indeed x + 195 numbered pp. Page size 33 x 50cm approx. Second edition of 500 copies (the first, some six months earlier, had numbered 250 copies), uncredited but written by the great typographer Morison. Publisher's black cloth with gilt lettering on spine and gilt Times clock device on front. A survey of the printing and design of The Times of London from its 18th-century origins to the middle of the 20th century, issued to complement the then recently issued History of The Times. Elegantly designed and typeset, and copiously illustrated with nine in-text figures in colour and b&w; four 'insets' separately printed and then inserted, comprising a plan of Printing House Square in the 18th century; a reproduction of the original drawing for Times New Roman type; a specimen 'emergency issue' which was printed to demonstrate a mobile printing unit in 1953; and the front page for April 23 1953. ---------- Also 52 plates mostly showing front pages of The Times and its predecessor The Daily Universal Register from 1785 to 1932, essentially conventional b&w plates but using colour, gatefold etc. where necessary. ---------- An appendix discusses the stamps impressed on The Times from 1785 to 1911. Index. Loosely inserted is a 1955 reprint of the newspaper's issue of November 7 1805, reporting the death of Nelson at Trafalgar. This, of course, does not form part of the book proper and was doubtless added by an owner. ---------- The 1805 reproduction newspaper is a little worn but as stated this does not form part of the book as such. ---------- Overall, a very handsomely illustrated and produced volume with great appeal both as an item of newspaper history and as an example of book arts. £ 120 John Morley -- The History of Furniture: Twenty-Five Centuries of Style and Design in the Western Tradition Bulfinch (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 352pp. illustrated throughout with over 680 reproductions of work. 1st edition of excellent Sourcebook. £ 35 Richard Morphet -- Cedric Morris Tate Gallery 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 20 Richard Morphet (Ed) -- Richard Hamilton Tate 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Morris -- Continuous Project Altered Daily: The Writings of Robert Morris MIT 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 150 Robert Morris -- The Drawings of Robert Morris Williams College Museum of Art 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of exhibition Catalogue with Text by Thomas Krens. Text in English and Italian. £ 18 Robert Morris -- Works of the Eighties Newport Harbor Art Museum 1986 . Near Fine in plain wrappers in dustjacket. 72pp. Illustarted throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue limited to 2500 copies. £ 20 William Morris -- Some Hints at Pattern Designing Longmans 1899 . Bookplate else very bright attractive copy in original very slightly marked card boards. 45pp. 1st edition of lecture printed at the Chiswick Press in the Kelmscott 'Golden Type' designed by Morris for the Kelmscott Press. Digital Image / scan on request. £ 100 Wright Morris -- Time Pieces: Photographs, Writing and Memory (Writers & Artists on Photography) Aperture 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Karl F. Morrison Karl F. -- History as a Visual Art in the Twelfth-Century Renaissance Princeton University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth 262pp. Illustrated. Includes chapters on Cognition and Cult and The Hermeneutic Role of Women. £ 60 Margaret Morton -- Fragile Dwelling: How the Homeless Create Places of Their Own Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. Over a ten-year period, Margaret Morton documented the inventive ways in which homeless people in New York City have created not only places to live but also communities that offer a sense of pride, place and individuality. Morton's camera reveals the ingenuity of builders who have constructed homes out of discarded materials such as warehouse pallets, junked auto parts and demolition scrap. Her luminous photographs bring to light the determination and aesthetic sensibilities of all but forgotten people whose temporary encampments became permanent homes until they were demolished by the city. Seen together with compelling oral histories told by the builders, the photographs in Fragile Dwelling tell the universal story of a need for personal space and the resilience of the human spirit. £ 20 Lona Mosk Packer -- Christina Rossetti Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. 1st edition of this important biographical study with many letters published for the first time. £ 30 Hugh M Moss -- Chinese Snuff Bottles of the Silica or Quartz Group Bibelot 1971 . VG in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20 Hugh M Moss -- Chinese Snuff Boxes from the Collection of The Marquess of Exeter Moss 1974 . VG in brown cloth gilt with photograph on front board. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue of Burghley House Exhibition. £ 35 Hugh M. Moss -- Snuff Bottles of China Bibelot 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated throughout with detailed tipped - in colour plates. 1st edition of this detailed key monograph. £ 75 Susan Mossman (Ed) -- Early Plastics Perspectives 1850-1950 Leicester University Press / Science Museum 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed exhibition title with 6 papers and Catalogue of the Science Museum's Plastic Collection.Plastics often evoke an emotional response: people may love them or hate them. Examining aspects of their historical, technological, social and design development, this work sets plastics in their proper context. It puts to rest some of the myths associated with early plastics and explains why they developed from the pioneering days of the mid-19th century, when some experiments took place in kitchens, and how early manufacturers provided the foundation for the modern plastics industry. The work also investigates people's reactions to plastics, and the way in which designers adapted the new materials. Early misconceptions about these materials are also brought to light. The book shows, too, how plastics gradually became accepted into everyday life, to the extent that they are now an integral part of many technologies and industries. Also included is a catalogue of the collections dating from 1850 to 1950, housed at the Science Museum, London. £ 25 Nancy Dustin Wall Moure -- California Art: 450 Years of Painting & Other Media Dustin Publications 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 65 Timothy / Brian Mowl / Earnshaw -- An Insular Rococo: Architecture, Politics and Society in Ireland and England, 1710-70 Reaktion 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. Between the years 1710-1770, the inventive, ornate Rococo style should, in the natural course of events, have been Britain's prevailing decorative style. This text describes and explains its oddly frustrated course in England and its brilliant flourishes in Ireland. The authors controversially claim that Ireland, more sophisticated in the technical education of its craftsmen and artists, not only devised its own subtle "insular" Rococo, but exported this mode successfully in a gesture of cultural colonialism to the West of England. This text challenges the sacred cows of the English Georgians with reverence for correct forms, and it will oblige Ireland to rethink the faked historic priorities by which it has tried to live since 1922. Ireland was, far more effectively than England, a part of the European consensus of Rococo living. This fact should encourage debate, not only in Dublin and Belfast, but in Boston, New York and the Irish American communities caught up in the Celtic myth. £ 30 Norman Moyes -- Battle Eye; A History of Combat Photography Friedman Fairfax 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Explores the history of combat photography and photographers from the Civil War through Desert Storm, and discusses the impact that the photographic representation of war has had on the American public. £ 18 Robert Emmett Mueller -- The Science of Art; The Cybernetics of Creative Communication Rapp and Whiting 1968 . Recased in red leatherette else a VG bright copy. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 20 P. H. Muir -- Talks on Book-Collecting Cassell 1952 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.105pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 7 papers. £ 20 Robin Muir -- A Maverick Eye: The Street Photography of John Deakin Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. John Deakin's extraordinary documentary photographs are haunting evocations of life on the streets of London, Paris and Rome in the 1950s and 1960s. His eye is a profoundly generous one and his chief focus is on ordinary life. His pictures of dog walkers, priests, nuns and shopkeepers reveal and empathy to tival that of Doisneau and Brassai. Equally intriguing are his depictions of human activity with the participants gone: a vanished vernacular of chalked-up children's games, of graffitied messages of love or anger to the world, street signs, peeling wills, window shutters and shop-front banners - signals from another age. Revealed here is a far broader range of photography than that on which Deakin's reputation has rested so far. But the creative souls and maverick talents that frequented the streets of Soho in its heyday - Francis Bacon and Lucian Freud among them - make their appearance along with anonymous figures and strong faces from Paris and Rome. Both friends and stars appear in Robin Muir's introduction, which describes both Deakin the man and Deakin the artist. Following his death in 1972 his work lay neglected for a number of years and his reputation dwindled. A Maverick Eye restores him to his proper place and one of the great photographers of the postwar period. £ 20 Antonia / Marco Mulas / Mulazzani -- Architecture for Benetton: Works by Afra and Tobia Scarpa and by Tadao Ando Skira 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As a global brand, United Colors of Benetton has an international style that combines color, energy and practicality. Because its core business is clothing, culture of design plays an important role in the group's activity and philosophy. Luciano Benetton has always believed in the importance and relevance of architecture. In 1964, before it was fashionable for fashion designers to employ brand-name architects, Benetton chose two very young and ambitious architects, Afra and Tobia Scarpa to design his first textile factory. This project marked the beginning of a relationship characterized by a vision of architecture aimed at improving the workplace experiences of employees: an architecture where image and substance come together. This unique book, brilliantly designed by Massimo Vignelli, brings together all of the Benetton buildings, including plans, 500 color illustrations, superb photographs by Antonia Mulas, an interview with Luciano Benetton, and a chapter dedicated to Tadao Ando's Fabrica building. It takes us on a journey from the first Benetton factory designed by Afra and Tobia Scarpa in 1964 up to the recently restored Gran Canal Monaco Hotel in Venice and the stunning Fabrica headquarters, the first major European project by Tadao Ando. The book is both a visual account of the history of Benetton architecture and a testimony of the Benetton culture. £ 30 Christian Muller (et al) -- From Schongauer to Holbein: Master Drawings from Basel and Berlin National Gallery of Art (Washington) 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 447pp. Illustrated with 273 Illustrations, 182 of which are in colour. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition of German Renaissance Art culled from many European Collections. £ 75 Edwin Mullins -- Art of Elisabeth Frink Lund Humphries 1972 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Jennifer / Christopher Mundy / LeBrun -- Giorgio Morandi: Etchings Tate 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 93pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 60 Noburu / Alexandra Murata / Black -- La Maison Japonaise Flammarion 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Text in French. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Iris Murdoch -- Reynolds Stone:An Address given in St James's Piccadilly London on 20th July 1979 Warren Editions 1981 . Fine in publishers green card wrappers with wood blocked device on front wrapper. 16pp. One of 750 copies printed signed by Iris Murdoch. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 100 T. V. Murdoch -- The Quiet Conquest: The Huguenots, 1685 to 1985 Museum of London 1985 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 40 Peter Murray -- The Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 596pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent book.The Oxford Companion to Christian Art and Architecture is a unique and fascinating exploration of the art and architecture that has been influenced and inspired by Biblical stories and Christian history and beliefs. Richly illustrated and with a Glossary of Architectural Terms and an extensive Bibliography, the Companion combines important general essays on the periods and styles important in the history of Christian art with hundreds of shorter entries that describe specific works, artists, themes, and visual images and which give the reader practical guidance on where in Europe to locate the works described The most comprehensive reference work on Christian art and architecture available includes:;* Detailed essays on periods and styles in art and architecture : Anglo-Saxon, Byzantine, Carolingian, Coptic, Early Christian, Gothic, Irish, Ottonian, Renaissance, Rococo, Romanesque; Mannerism, Neoclassicism, General background on Christian doctrine, beliefs, and tradition : liturgical year, colours, vessels, and vestments; the Ten Commandments, Seven Deadly Sins, and the Two Trinities; Candlemas, Holy Week, Stations of the Cross, and religious orders. £ 40 Peter Murray Jones -- Medieval Medical Miniatures University of Texas 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Clifford Musgrave -- Royal Pavilion; An Episode in the Romantic Leonard Hill 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. xiv + 172pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition of title first published in 1951. £ 35 Maurice Nadeau -- History of Surrealism Plantin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Seemingly the first English translation of title first published in France in 1944. £ 20 Sandy / Geoff / John Nairne / Dunlop / Wyver -- State of the Art: Ideas and Images in the 1980's Chatto and Windus 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 18 Toru Nakano -- Bronze Mirrors from Ancient China; Donald H Graham Jr Collection Techpearl (Hong Kong) 1994 . Mint copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket in cloth slipcase in publishers shipping box. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning production detailing 117 Mirrors with Essays and Bibliography. Folio. £ 60 Keiji Nakazawa -- Barefoot Gen: A Cartoon Story of Hiroshima (Penguin Originals) Penguin 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. The powerful, tragic story of the bombing of Hiroshima, seen through the eyes of the artist as a young boy growing up in a Japanese anti-militarist family. Of particular interest is Barefoot Gen's focus not only on the bombing, but also on the ethical dilemmas facing a peace-loving family. £ 10 John R. Nash -- Mr Cobden - Sanderson's Two-handed Engine Nine Elms Press 1994 . Near Fine in Morris 'Willow' paper wrappers. 23pp. Limited to 350 copies signed by Nash and printed at the Whittington Press. £ 30 John R. Nash John R. -- Mr Cobden-Sanderson's Two-handed Engine Nine Elms Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers William Morris 'Willow' paper wrappers. 23pp. Limited to 350 copies signed by Nash and printed at the Whittington Press. £ 20 Nicholas Natanson -- The Black Image in the New Deal: The Politics of FSA Photography University of Tennessee (Knoxville) 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 305pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Francis M. Naumann -- New York Dada 1915-1923 Abrams (New York) 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 255pp. Illustrated throughout including many plates in colour. 1st edition of this detailed essential monograph. £ 50 Francis M. / Hector Obalk Naumann / Ludion (Ed) -- Affectionately Marcel: The Selected Correspondence of Marcel Duchamp Ludion (Amsterdam) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 406pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Paul Neagu -- Generative Art Group Generative Arts Research 1975 . VG bright copy in wrappers with Group Stamp on front wrapper. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 118 of a limited edition of 500 copies signed by Neagu. £ 35 Robert S. Nelson -- The Iconography of Preface and Miniature in the Byzantine Gospel Book New York University Press 1980 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 162pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 90 Parviz Nemati -- Shawls of the East: From Kerman to Kashmir PDN Communications 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Louise Neri (Ed) -- Looking Up!: Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower Scalo 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Rachel Whiteread's Water Tower began in 1994 with an invitation by New York's Public Art Fund to visit New York City. After almost four years of planning, on June 7th, 1998, the Water Tower was installed on the rooftop of 60 Canal Street in the middle of Soho. This volume documents, in words and pictures, all the stages of producing this complex, yet simple sculpture. It experiences the early phase by taking a look into Whiteread's private notebooks, it takes part in tracing the site search through New York, it discusses the technical difficulties of producing a translucent glass-like resin tank, and it explores numerous comments of art aficionados and passers-by from the street. Luc Sante examines the nature of water towers, Molly Nesbitt provides a social and art-historical perspective on the topic, Neville Wakefield reveals facts on the nature of water and water towers, and Tom Eccles, Director of the Public Art Fund, tells the story of how Whiteread's Water Tower came to life in detail. £ 40 Peter T. / Michelle Nesbett / Dubois -- The Complete Jacob Lawrence: "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne" University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 2 volumes. 4to. This two-volume set, including "Over the Line: the Art and Life of Jacob Lawrence" and "Jacob Lawrence: Paintings, Drawings, and Murals (1935-1999), A Catalogue Raisonne", is the definitive publication on the work of artist Jacob Lawrence. The result of six years of research by the Jacob Lawrence Catalogue Raisonne Project, led by Peter T. Nesbett and Michelle DuBois, the books identify, authenticate, and document over 900 paintings, drawings, and murals created by Jacob Lawrence between 1935 and 1999 - over half of them discovered by the project. "Over the Line" includes essays by eight distinguished art historians considering the ways in which Lawrence's art speaks so powerfully to different audiences and examining for the first time the breadth and depth of his output. Intimate in scale and bold in content, Lawrence's candid portrayals of life in Harlem during the Depression and his epic multi-panel series painted in the late 1930s and early 1940s are cornerstones of his aesthetic production. His paintings, drawings, and murals depict both critical moments in history and poignant struggles of everyday life. the subject matter ranges from unforgiving portrayals of racial injustice to compassionate scenes of family life, from unnerving images of nuclear annihilation to visual celebrations of such heroic individuals as Frederick Douglass and Harriet Tubman. Hi use of the series format and his attention to pressing social issues accord him a unique position in the history of American modernism. Born in 1917, Jacob Lawrence spent his childhood in New York City, attending classes at the Harlem Community Art Centre and the American Artists School, and later working for the Federal Art Project. While still in his 20s Lawrence exhibited his paintings at major museums across the country, including the Phillips Collection, the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the Art Institute of Chicago and the Museum of Modern Art in New York, where he became the first African American artist to have work represented in the permanent collection. He lived, painted, and taught in New York City until 1971, when he joined the faculty of the University of Washington. He is the recipient of numerous awards including the National Medal of Arts. £ 80 Waltraud Neuwrith -- Loetz Austria 1900: Glass Neuwirth 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 50 Evelyn Newby -- William Hoare of Bath Bath Museums Service / Alan Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 62pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of catalogue of Exhibition held at Victoria Art Gallery in Bath. £ 10 Nancy Newhall -- P. H. Emerson:The Fight for Photography as a Fine Art Aperture (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 50 Michael Newman -- Richard Wilson Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1989 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Teresa / Ray Newman / Watkinson -- Ford Madox Brown and the Pre-Raphaelite Circle Chatto & Windus 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 80 Charles Newton -- Victorian Designs for the Home V & A Publications 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated with 107 colour illustrations and many others in black and white. 1st edition. A survey of Victorian style and design, covering key movements and featuring seminal work by key designers - from Morris and de Morgan to Voysey and Mackintosh. The Victorian period (from 1837 to 1901) produced a wealth of innovative design. It was characterised by diversity and conflicting desires for tradition and progress which gave rise to a rich variety of styles such as revivals of Gothic and Rococo, a new fascination with the East in Japonisme and the appearance of Art Nouveau and the Arts and Crafts Movement. Elaborate designs for furniture by Pugin and Burges, or ceramics and silver by Mackintosh and Knox, are seen alongside actual pieces as they were eventually created, while a range of room designs reflect changing tastes in form and colour and different lifestyles. £ 18 Sarah Nichols -- Aluminium by Design Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 30 Stephen G. Nichols -- Romanesque Signs: Early Mediaeval Narrative and Iconography Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Virginia Nicholson -- Among the Bohemians: Experiments in Living 1900-1939 Viking 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Nicholson on title page. Bohemia is a hard country to place, yet it was utterly familiar to the people who inhabited it from the turn of the 20th century until the outbreak of World War II, a place where to be different was to be accepted. Here they felt at home and among friends: the disparate, eccentric club of artists, some rich, some poor, talented and untalented, who believed in friendship more than family and who by their very differences proclaimed to be part of a confederacy. Among these self-styled Bohemians were Ralph Partridge, Nancy Nicholson, Arthur Ransome, Rupert Brooke, Virginia Woolfe, Duncan Grant, Katherine Mansfield, Dylan and Caitlin Thomas. These people were in the avant-garde not only for their art, but possibly even more significantly, of a new kind of social life which has become so accepted today that we barely notice how utterly we have assimilated it and made it on our own. Subversive, eccentric and flamboyant, the Bohemians embarked on a quiet revolution that refashioned the way we live our daily lives. They re-invented the home, rejecting and questioning old rules and embraced creativity in every part of their lives. £ 20 George Nicholson (Ed) -- The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening, A Practical and Scientific Enclyclopædia of Horticulture for Gardeners and Botanists; Eight Volumes Complete Upcott Gill (London) 1887 - 1889 . Some slight rubbing to extremities else VG bright set in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration, internally clean and bright. Illustrated with 33 chromolithographed plates as well as many wood engravings in the text. Attractive set of this Victorian classic. Digital Image on request. £ 225 Douglas R. Nickel -- Dreaming in Pictures: The Photography of Lewis Carroll Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. Lewis Carroll was the pen-name of the Reverend Charles Lutwidge Dodgson, the author of "Alice's Adventures in Wonderland" and other beloved children's books. But before achieving fame as an author, Carroll was a prolific and sophisticated photographer, acutely engaged in the art world of Victorian England. This illustrated volume examines Carroll's photographs not as the sideline of a celebrated writer, but as the creations of a serious photographic artist, and demonstrates their importance to the history of photography. Douglas Nickel traces the evolution in thought about Carroll's photography in the period since his death, demonstrating the ways it has been viewed largely through the filter of his literary reputation. Key to this have been certain preconceptions built up around Carroll's attitudes toward children, especially Alice Liddell, the inspiration for his first book and the subject of a number of his photographs. Nickel demonstrates how, by overturning the modern myths that have attached themselves to Carroll's photography, the works themselves can be seen again as they were by their original Victorian viewers. This analysis is designed to reveal not only Carroll's signal achievement in the medium, but also a new understanding of Victorian art photography in general. £ 15 Benedict Nicolson -- The Treasures of the Foundling Hospital Oxford University Press 1972 . Near Fine in dustjacket with loss at head of spine 98p + 99 plates. 1st edition of monograph detailing the collection of artworks and decorative arts surviving. £ 60 Oscar Niemeyer -- The Curves of Time: Oscar Niemeyer Memoirs Phaidon 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Brazilian Oscar Niemeyer (b. 1907) is one of the architectural masters of the 20th century and a pioneer of Modernism. Known primarily for his collaboration with Le Corbusier and his buildings at Brasilia and Pampulha, Niemeyer designed hundreds of striking and visionary buildings and masterplans during his six-decade career. In this biography he reveals how his philosophy and his many passions - his large family, many friends, the sensuous land and blue sky of Brazil, women, communism, art and literature - have formed the heart of his life and are the key to his architecture. £ 15 Hermann Nitsch -- The Fall of Jerusalem Atlas 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with black leather label on front in matching slipcase. 235pp. Illustrated + large folding chart. 1st edition of attractive elaborate production and Number 86 of a limited edition of 312 copies. Digital Image on request. £ 150 Linda Nochlin -- The Politics of Vision: Essays on Nineteenth-Century Art and Society HarperCollins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Sara Nolan -- Swid Powell: Objects by Architects Rizzoli 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Geraldine Norman -- Nineteenth Century Painters and Painting: A Dictionary Thames & Hudson 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of useful reference title. £ 40 Pamela Norris (Ed) -- Between the Apple Blossom & The Water; Women Writing about Gardens Tiger 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition. £ 8 Tony Nourmand -- James Bond Movie Posters; The Official 007 Collection Boxtree 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st paperback edition. £ 15 Tony / Mark H. Nourmand / Wolff (Ed) -- Hitchcock Poster Art from the Mark H. Wolff Collection Aurum 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 9 Ira Nowinski -- Backstage at the Opera Secker and Warburg 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Jane C. / Richard C. Nylander -- Fabrics and Wallpapers for Historic Buildings Wiley 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A catalogue of more than 1,000 wallpaper designs and 600 fabric types and patterns This valuable resource offers practical advice on selecting fabrics and wallpapers for restoration projects on American houses built between 1700 and 1900, and includes new material on fabrics of the twentieth century. Richard C. Nylander (Portsmouth, NH) is curator of collections for the Society for the Preservation of New England Antiquities in Boston. Jane C. Nylander (Boston, MA) is Director of Strawbery Banke Museum in Portsmouth, New Hampshire. £ 20 Donal O'Donovan -- God's Architect; A Life of Raymond McGrath Kilbride Books (Wicklow) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Montagu O'Reilly -- Who Has Been Tampering with These Pianos? Atlas 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp. 1st edition thus. £ 25 Walter Oakeshott -- The Mosaics of Rome Thames & Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with 33 of the plates in colour. 1st edition of important monograph. £ 175 Perry Ogden -- Pony Kids Cape 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp.1st edition of absorbing photographic collection. £ 50 C. K. / I. A. Ogden / Richards -- The Meaning of Meaning: Study of the Influence of Language Upon Thought and of the Science of Symbolism (Ark Paperbacks) Ark 1985 . VG in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. £ 18 Slyvia Ohnemus -- An Ethnology of the Admiralty Islanders University of Hawaii 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 430pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Admiralty Islands are an independent state of Papua New Guinea. This text presents the findings of Alfred Buhler, who assembled a collection of documentation on the culture of the islands during 1931-32. Sylvia Ohnemus enhances these with her own contributions gathered in the field. £ 45 Claes Oldenburg -- Claes Oldenburg, Raw Notes: Documents and Scripts of the Performances Nova Scotia Museum 1973 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp + LXV. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Claes Oldenburg -- The Multiples Store South Bank Centre / National Touring Exhibitions 1997 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still in shrink wrapping). 63pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue detailing 24 of Oldenburg's multiples. £ 25 Achille Bonito Oliva (Ed) -- La Delicata Scacchiera (The Delicate Chessboard) ; Marcel Duchamp 1902 / 1968 Centro Di (Florence) 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Unpaginated Essays + 255pp Illustratations. Exhibition Catalogue. Texts by Achille Bonito Oliva, Paolo Ricci, Arturo Schwartz. 1st edition of elusive catalogue with text in Italian and English. £ 100 Victoria C. Olsen -- From Life: Julia Margaret Cameron and Victorian Photography Palgrave 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 John Onians -- Classical Art and the Cultures of Greece and Rome Yale University Press 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An inquiry into the foundations of European culture. The account ranges from the Greek Dark Ages to the Christianisation of Rome, revealing how the experience of a constantly changing physical environment influenced the inhabitants of Ancient Greece and Rome. £ 30 Robert Opie -- Art of the Label: Designs of the Times Quarto 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 15 Mark Ormond -- Joel Shapiro: Selected Drawings, 1968-1990 Center For Fine Arts (Miami) 1991 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of an attractive catalogue. £ 30 Richard Ormond -- Sir Edwin Landseer Thames and Hudson 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 45 Antonio Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 June Osborne -- John Piper and Stained Glass Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 90 Percy H. Osmond -- Paolo Veronese: His Life and Work Sheldon 1927 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 124p + 95 Illustrations. 1st edition. Digital Image / scan on request. £ 75 Derek E. / Nina Ostergard / Stritzler-Levine (Ed) -- The Brilliance of Swedish Glass 1918-1939; An Alliance of Art, Design and Industry Yale University Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Examining the most significant chapter in Swedish glass production, this work, comprising ten illustrated essays, documents the formal and technical development of Swedish glass, situating it within the broader cultural and historical context of progressive 20th-century design. £ 40 Frederick Oughton -- The History and Practice of Woodcarving Stobart 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Reprint of this important Study. £ 20 R. F. Ovenell -- The Ashmolean Museum 1683-1894 Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 50 Paul Overy (Ed) -- Inscape: Ian Hamilton Finlay, Eileen Lawrence, Will Maclean, Glen Onwin, Fred Stiven, Ainslie Yule : [catalogue of] a Scottish Arts Council exhibition Scottish Arts Council 1976 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 L. T. Owens -- J. H. Mason 1875-1951 Scholar-Printer Muller 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this attractive title in the Ars Typographica Library. £ 20 Peter / Klaus Pachnicke / Honnef (Ed) -- John Heartfield Abrams 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 4to. 342pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this Monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75 William Packer -- Fashion Drawing in Vogue Thames and Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on spine. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 60 Tim Page -- Mid-Term Report Thames & Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Few contemporary photographers can have been so widely celebrated as Tim Page. Everything he has done since throwing himself into the Indo-China and Vietnam of the 1960s - "the deep end of the pool of life" - has exhibited a brilliantly idiosyncratic character all of its own. His experience of the war, mythologized a quarter of a century later in the 4-part television series "Frankie's House", was the crisis and centre of his life. It not only revealed an extraordinary talent with the camera, but also gave him an insight and a compassion brought to bear on an enormous range of other subjects in the decades that followed the Six Day War, 1970s California sub-cultures, Castro's Cuba, the spiritual peace of Buddhism and coming home to the UK, offering a diffusion of moods and experiences. In "Mid-term Report", he surveys it all from the perspective of mid-life. As in all that he does, there is much that is intensely personal and will appeal to the many people who know him through his previous books, articles and broadcasts, but much, too, that is revealing for everyone interested in photography: how form relates to content and how both relate to the great themes of history. £ 25 Paloma Pajares - Ayuela -- Cosmatesque Ornament: Flat Polychrome Geometric Patterns in Architecture Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 L. R. / John Palmer / Boardman -- On the Knossos Tablets Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dusty dustjacket. 251pp + 31p plates + 101pp + 17p plates. 1st edition. £ 45 Richard Pankhurst -- Slyvia Pankhurst: Artist and Crusader Paddington Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 30 Mary Panzer -- Things as They Are: Photojournalism in Context Since 1955 Aperture 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout.A unique new history of contemporary photojournalism to mark the 50th anniversary of World Press Photo 'Things As They Are' tells the story of modern photojournalism, from The Family of Man and the heyday of Life magazine in 1955 to the era of the camera-phone in the present day. With 120 picture essays shown as they were first seen – on the pages of newspapers and magazines, 'Things As They Are' reveals how the events of the world, the art of photographers, and the interests of the press have converged on the printed page. It traces how photojournalism has developed over time alongside changing technology, media, fashions in photography – and a changing world.Including landmark photo essays by photographers such as Richard Avedon, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Walker Evans, Nan Goldin, W Eugene Smith, Wolfgang Tillmans, Mary Ellen Mark, Sebastião Salgado and James Nachtwey, as shown on the pages of publications including Life, Paris Match, National Geographic, Stern, i-D and the Sunday Times, each is accompanied by an expert commentary. The book includes a introductory essay by Mary Panzer, a timeline of the last 50 years illustrated by the iconic winners of the annual World Press Photo awards, and an afterword essay by Christian Caujolle that looks to the future of photojournalism. £ 35 Eduardo Paolozzi -- Lost Magic Kingdoms British Museum 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 45 A. E. Papadakis (Ed) -- British & American Art: The Uneasy Dialectic Architectural Design 1987 . Near Fine in like decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Tod Papageorge -- Walter Evans and Robert Franck; An Essay on Influence Yale University Art Gallery 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 70pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 85 Marc Parent (Ed) -- Stella Ipso Facto 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Stella was born in 1930 in New York. She died in 1988 in Paris. Constantly traveling across the Atlantic, she embodied the high expectations of haute couture. What was it like to be a top model in the the 1950s between Paris and New York? How did the fashion world differ from today's? Through photography by Willy Maywald, the Harcourt Studio, Sam Levin, and other famous photographers, this book takes the reader through an almost unreal world of beauty, appearances, and glamour. £ 35 Gordon Parks -- A Star for Noon: An Homage to Women in Images, Poetry and Music Little Brown 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket plus Compact Disc. (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gordon Parks is one of the most distinguished photographers alive today and this new title, A Star for Noon has a distinct and universal theme: romantic love. Parks has combined eighteen poems (composed for this book) with sixty-five exquisite female nudes and still lifes, to create a lyrical and unabashedly romantic homage to the beauty of women. £ 20 Gordon Parks -- Half Past Autumn: A Retrospective (Half Past Autumn) Bulfinch 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Deba P. Patnaik -- Barbara Morgan Aperture 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Masters of Photography series. £ 10 John Paul -- Modern Harpsichord Makers Gollancz 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of study of 19 Makers. £ 60 Ronald Paulson -- Emblem and Expression; Meaning in English Art of the Eighteenth Century Thames and Hudson 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60 Ronald Paulson -- Literary Landscape; Turner and Constable Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and elusive title. £ 40 J. Pavitt -- Brand New Princeton University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alexander / James Payne / Zemaitis -- The Coffee Table Coffee Table Book Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. oblong 4to. £ 22 Robert Pearce -- Observer's Book of Weather Warne 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decoraated laminated boards. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive later title in this popular series. £ 30 Susan M. Pearce -- Museums, Objects and Collections: A Cultural Study Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Museums hold the collected objects that have come to us from the past, and which now constitute one of the most important ways in which we can understand that past. Museums are social phenomena characteristic of the modernist Western tradition, and their collections of both human and natural history material are a significant part of how that tradition has shaped itself. This book explores the nature of museums, of their collections and of the objects which form these collections; the psychological and social reasons why people collect; and the nature of relics, fetishes and systematic assemblages. It considers the nature of the curatorial process and the narratives it produces: collections in store, acquisition and disposal, documentary description and exhibition. It discusses how museum objects operate as signs and symbols, as mediators of a functionalist perspective in a world of goods, and as actors in the process of change. It examines the relationship between museums, museum objects and ideology and concludes with an attempt to define the curatorial project. £ 60 B. Martin Pederson -- Products by Design 1 Graphis (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of title in this excellent series of Graphic Resource titles. 4to. £ 55 William S. Penn (Ed) -- The Telling of the World: Native American Legends and Stories Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 N. Penny -- Reynolds Royal Academy 1986 . VG bright copy in like very slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition Catalogue. £ 30 Nicholas Penny -- The Materials of Sculpture Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This is a book that explains, with copious illustrations, both textual and pictorial, how sculpture is made. It is a survey of world sculpture that cuts across the divisions of school and chronology and examines in detail works of art, taken from all the major civilizations (from the earliest surviving Egyptian and Chinese sculpture to that of the twentieth century in Europe and Northern America), in terms of the materials and techniques used. The book is divided into chapters according to the material used - granite, ivory, wax etc. The limitations and challenges special to each of the materials - its availability, durability, versatility, size, colour etc - are defined and discussed, not only between the materials themselves, but between the art of different cultures. The book gives a completely new perspective to the history of world sculpture, and provides an excellent basic introduction to the way sculpture is made and what it is made from. £ 40 Nicholas Penny (Foreword) -- The Image as Catalyst; The Younger Generation of British Figurative Painters Ashmolean 1984 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Graham Percy -- Arthouse Chronicle 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Benjamin Peret -- Death to the Pigs: Selected Writings (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in tissue wrapper. 219pp. Seemingly limited edition cloth issue. £ 45 Jeffrey M. Perl (Ed) -- Common Knowledge; Winter 1992 Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The American artists Robert Henri and John Sloan were kindred spirits who maintained a special friendship throughout their lives, from the moment they met in 1892 until Henri's death 37 years later. This volume contains the full correspondence between the two artists. £ 20 Bennard B. Perlman (Ed) -- Revolutionaries of Realism; The Letters of John Sloan and Robert Henri Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Guido Perocco (Ed) -- The Horses of San Marco: Venice Olivetti 1979 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers 245pp. 279 Illustrations of which 24 are in colour. Translated by John & Valerie Wilton - Ely. Study divided between placing the Horses in the context of Ancient Greek and Roman Art and the Inspiration they have provided to numerous painters and sculptors including Verrocchio and Leonardo. £ 20 Lilla S. Perry -- Chinese Snuff Bottles: The Adventures & Studies of a Collector Tuttle 1964 . Near Fine in in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket (chip at head of spine) in slipcase. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 4th edition. £ 20 Sarah Whittaker Peters -- Becoming O'Keeffe: The Early Years Abbeville (New York) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and reproductions of work many of them in colour. 1st American edition. £ 25 Deanna / L. J. Petherbridge / Jordanova -- The Quick and the Dead: Artists and Anatomy National Touring Exhibitions (Hayward Gallery) 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael Petry -- Objective Installations Museum of Installation 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth with gold band. 31pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of Catalogue to accompany the Exhibition; Flight from Technology; The Sexuality of the Universe Part 2. £ 40 Nikolaus / J. M. Pevsner / Richards (Ed) -- The Anti-Rationalists: Art Nouveau Architecture and Design Architectural Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st softbound edition of this elusive title first published in 1973. Collection of 19 wide ranging papers including ones on The Vienna School, Watts Chapel and Art Nouveau in Essex. £ 45 Manfred / Barbara Pfister / Schaff (Ed) -- Venetian Views, Venetian Blinds: English Fantasies of Venice (Internationale Forschungen Zur Allgemeinen & Vergleichenden Literaturwissenschaft Series) Editions Rodopi 1999 . Wrapper crease else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 18 Gregory M. Pfitzer -- Picturing the Past; Illustrated Histories and the American Imagination 1840-1900 Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Michael Phillipson -- In Modernity's Wake: The Ameurunculus Letters Routledge 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 174pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael Phillipson -- Painting, Language and Modernity Routledge 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 40 Keri Pickett -- Faeries Aperture 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Jose Pierre (Ed) -- Investigating Sex: Surrealist Research, 1928-32 Verso 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Malcolm Imrie. The Surrealists' approach to sexuality was both original and important. Their belief in eroticism and love was, while widespread today, rare in the 1920s. As in every department pertaining to the innner life of man, the Surrealists threw a spotlight into the darker corners and thereby allowed us all access. This book is an historical record of sexual practice and ethics, and a text for understanding the surrealist movement. £ 25 Jean Francois Pinchon -- Rob Mallet-Stevens: Architecture, Furniture, Interior Design MIt 1991 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. £ 40 Lynda / Nicholas Pine -- Willia |
