![]() | Subject catalogue - visual arts |
|
-- Art & Language; Hostages XXV - LXXVI Goodman / Lisson / Galerie de Paris 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 -- Mothers Ikon Gallery 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Artforum -- Artforum; April 1989 Artforum 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Artforum -- Artforum; December 1978 Artforum 1978 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 86pp. Illustrated. £ 15 M Aay -- Finnish Modern Design: Utopian Ideals and Everyday Realities 1930 - 97 Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Fred / Gilles / Eric Abrahams / Peress / Stover -- A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 . Mint in publishers decoareted wrappers still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded up the population and forced them to assemble in the center of the village. The women, children, and elderly were separated from any men who had not managed to flee. The villagers were threatened and robbed of their money, jewellery, and identification papers. Twenty-nine men were divided into three groups and taken into three separate houses, where they were sprayed repeatedly with automatic weapons. Each house was then set on fire and left to burn. This gripping investigative account of the massacre establishes the truth of what happened in Cuska, deepens our understanding of war crimes, and sheds light on the world of paramilitaries who carry out mass killings of civilians in the name of the state. The events in Cuska are emblematic of the destruction of hundreds of other villages throughout Kosovo. But in this case there was a difference: in each of the three groups of men there was one survivor who managed to crawl from each of the burning houses. They, and many others present that day, told their stories to Human Rights Watch, a research and advocacy organization that monitors abuses in more than seventy countries around the world. Fred Abrahams scanned into his laptop photographs of Serbian security forces apparently left behind when they withdrew from Kosovo, and showed them to victims, who identified the perpetrators. With an essay by Eric Stover and a collection of arresting photographs by Gilles Peress of the exile and return of Kosovar Albanians to their homes and villages, this book presents a riveting, multifaceted story of unmatched depth and complexity. A final section of 'self-portraits' taken by Serbian troops and paramilitaries holds the key to understanding how Serb forces were able to overrun so much territory in so little time. £ 25 Myrtali Acheimastou - Potamianou (Ed) -- From Byzantium to El Greco: Greek Frescoes and Icons Royal Academy 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Adam -- Eileen Gray: Architect / Designer Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35 Peter Adam -- The Arts of the Third Reich Thames & Hudson 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official art of Hitler's National Socialist regime remains largely unknown. Since 1945, few have seen the works; many were destroyed during World War II and most of what survived is hidden away, accesible only to scholars. Peter Adams offers a comprehensive examination, in English, of the art of Nazism. He explores the development of a traditionalist German style linked to nature and the family, and the suppression of modern art. Painting, sculpture, architecture, film, and all other art disciplines were compelled to serve the state ideology, in order to forge the people's collective mind in the National Socialist mould. Hitler's belief that architecture, above all, was the most forceful manifestation of absolute political power lay behind his grandiose schemes for redesigning German cities. The author's research took him to concealed repositories in the United States and Germany. From contemporary publications, as well as the visual arts, he has selected a range of illustrations to cover the gamut of Nazi aesthetics and propaganda. £ 50 Ansel Adams -- The Four Seasons in Yosemite National Park; A photographic story of Yosemite's spectacular scenery Yosemite Park and Curry Company 1937 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in tatty textured glassine wrapper. 50pp. Second Edition. Impressive suite of photographs by Adams including a Colour Frontispiece. Attractive title. £ 50 Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated 1604 - 1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125 Robert Adams -- Turning Back: A Photographic Journal of Re-exploration Fraenkel / Marks 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Ansel Adams -- Wilderness Bulfinch 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in the publishers mailing box). 146pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome monograph. 4to. £ 75 Robert Adams -- Listening to the River: Seasons in the American West Aperture 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 125 Robert Adams -- West from the Columbia: Views at the River Mouth Aperture 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. 1st edition. £ 45 Neil Adams et al -- Essential Killraven Volume One Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Dawn Ades -- Andre Masson Academy 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Dawn / Ivan / John / John Ades / Gaskell / Berger / Goto (Essays by) -- Death Cambridge Darkroom / Kettle's Yard 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 57pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue £ 50 K. Adler -- Americans in Paris 1860 - 1900 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Pauline Agius -- British Furniture 1880 - 1915 Antique Collectors Club 1978 . Inscription on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 195pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this important book. £ 65 Rogelio Agrasanchez Jr -- Cine Mexicano: Posters from the Golden Age 1936 - 1956 Chronicle 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The popularity of Mexican cinema in Latin America during the 1940s and '50s was second only to Hollywood's. The Golden Age of Mexican cinema (1936 to 1956) is remembered for its charismatic film stars and the universal appeal of its films. Legendary figures such as Dolores del Rio, Maria Felix, Pedro Infante, Jorge Negrete, and Cantinflas emerged as idols in movies like Alla en el Rancho Grande, Enamorada, -Vamonos con Pancho Villa-7 Pepe el Toro, and Maria Candelaria. Cine Mexicano is the first book to offer an in-depth look at poster art from this seductive era. It features more than 150 posters drawn from the Agrasanchez Film Archive, the largest print collection of its kind. These movie posters served a commercial function - to publicize a movie and draw people into theatres - but they also emerged as a popular art form in their own right. A bilingual introduction by Charles Ramirez Berg chronicles the rise and fall of Mexican film during the Golden Age, and examines the important role that these posters played in Mexico's rich cinematic and artistic past. Collectors like Rogelio Agrasanchez, Jr. have helped save this ephemeral art form from disappearing, making it possible for us to enjoy these nostalgic collectibles today. Whether you appreciate the posters on their own or are inspired to seek out and experience the films they tout, Cine Mexicano will lead you into an exotic world that you won't soon forget. £ 30 Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is the first study of the tradition of weaving among the nomadic pastoralists of Rupshu, in eastern Ladakh. Weaving touches all aspects of life in Rupshu, where both women and men weave, each on a different type of loom. Local narrative states that the craft of weaving was bestowed upon Rupshu by the gods, and thus all feats related to it have a close connection to the sublime. This book documents and analyses the ways in which fibers, weaving, and textiles are symbolized, constructed, and experienced in Rupshu where themes such as gender, kinship, hierarchical and spatial relations find ready expression through the design and making of cloth. Through her work the author traces the relationship between livestock, weaving, social and symbolic structures in order to understand the multitude of contexts within which wool-oriented activities exist. Richly illustrated, this book will appeal to those with an interest in textiles, nomads, gender studies, and the Himalaya. £ 25 Carl Aigner (Ed) -- Paul Rotterdam: Paintings and Sculptures Prestel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. The first retrospective of the New York resident, Austrian-born artist's work over the past half-century. Paul Rotterdam was born in Vienna and emigrated to the U.S. in the 1960's. Thematically as well as technically, Rotterdam can be called an abstract expressionist. But looking beyond the delicate steeliness of his canvases, which are reminiscent of Rothko, Kandinksy, Klee and Mondrian, the influence of nature and landscape is readily apparent. A member of the New York School his paintings are part of the permanent collections of the great New York collections in the Museum of Modern Art and the Metropolitan. This monograph displays Rotterdam's creative journey, in which he has found the fragile balance between emotion and reason, imagination and form. £ 100 Carl / Reinhold Aigner / Messner -- Helmut Ditsch: The Triumph of Painting Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Executed with incredible precision, Ditsch's paintings convey the dizzying heights and serene grandeur of the mountains he has climbed and the awe-inspiring scenes of nature he has encountered. Interweaving the experience of nature and the creative process, his paintings transcend the photograph-like depictions of alpine scenery, lakes and the sea in Europe, North and South America. These paintings draw their energy from the Buenos Aires-born artist and mountaineer Ditsch's ability to infuse his work with his lovefor mountaineering and his own experience of the summits. When climbing a mountain and painting,A" he says in a conversation with his friend the famed mountaineer Reinhold Messner, I feel as if I'm in the same situation. Without any real concern for my own safety I submit myself to nature - In my art I also try to - perform a similar feat of strength, test the frontiers of possibility.A" Including essays in five languages, this edition features approximately one hundred and thirty color illustrations, thirty of which were not included in the previous edition, as well as three fold-out reproductions. £ 35 Bernard Aikema -- Jacopo Bassano and His Public: Moralizing Pictures in an Age of Reform, Ca.1535-1600 Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. Widely acknowledged as one of the first landscape and genre painters in Italy, Jacopo Bassano (ca. 1510-1592) was highly regarded during his career for his brilliant treatment of light and colour and for his innovative rural themes. Although he can be viewed as a pioneer pointing the way to the Dutch landscape painting of the seventeenth century, this Venetian painter is less known today than many of his con-temporaries. In this book, Bernard Aikema uses a contextual approach to perform a much-needed iconological analysis of Bassano's painterly production. By tracing a remarkably consistent use of imagery grounded in a spiritual perspective, Aikema seeks to change our conception not only of the importance of Bassano's oeuvre, but also of the original function and development of genre and landscape painting in Northern Italy as compared to that in The Netherlands. Aikema argues that Bassano developed an imagery that expressed itself in an antithetical mode of representation - in which a good Christian way of life is contrasted with a materialistic concept of human conduct. £ 50 Doug / Nan / Thomas Aitken / Golden / Hirschhorn -- Parkett 57 Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Paloma / Malcolm Alarco / Warner -- The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout.Portraiture is the unexpected survivor of the modern movement. Even as photography took over the role of recording likeness - and artists questioned the representational basis of art - almost all the most important artists of the 20th century experimented with portraiture, and many made it a central feature of their work. As the commissioned portrait became more the province of specialists working in conservative styles, avant-garde portraiture became an affair between artists, their friends, and - with the proliferation of self-portraits - their own selves. Focusing on avant-garde European paintings and sculpture from the 1890s to the 1980s, "The Mirror and the Mask: Portraiture in the Age of Picasso" shows the fascinating transformations that portraiture underwent as a flourishing, international phenomenon of the age. Through a spectacular panorama of late 19th- and 20th-century portraits, and using Picasso's stylistic evolution as a constant point of reference, the book explores how the genre developed in response to artistic movements and great historical events. It features more than 100 paintings and sculptures by artists including Cezanne, van Gogh, Picasso, Matisse, Modigliani, Kokoschka, Beckmann, Soutine, Dubuffet, Bacon, and Freud. £ 35 Pierre Albert-Birot -- The First Book of Grabinoulor Atlas 1986 . Light crease to spine else Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Translated by Barbara Wright. £ 18 Donald Albrecht -- The Work of Charles and Ray Eames: A Legacy of Invention Abrams 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15 Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 15 Jolker Albus -- Ron Arad Associates; One Off Three Artemis 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 60pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of stylish Monograph. 4to. £ 35 Hugh Aldersley - Williams -- King and Miranda: The Poetry of the Machine Fourth Estate 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 109pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Hugh / Geoff Aldersley-Williams / Hollington -- Hollington Industrial Design ADT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A description of the company Hollington Associates and the range of products that it has designed, from chess-playing computers to Miesian bus shelters in Milton Keynes. Included in that range are hi-fi systems for NAD and, particularly, office furniture systems. The book also includes the first publication of a revolutionary range for Hermann Miller, the American furniture manufacturer, whose unusual manner of working with designers is described in an essay contributed by Ralph Caplan, the company's official historian. All the major work is catalogued and explained, with an introduction and an epilogue contributed by Hugh Aldersey-Wiliams. £ 5 Alan Aldridge -- The Man with Kaleidoscope Eyes Thames & Hudson 2008 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of detailed Monograph. Alan Aldridge burst upon the creative world of Sixties London just like The Beatles, for whom he worked. A charismatic personality with a fan base as strong as any rock star, Aldridge created exuberant, colourful designs, which conjured up grotesque monsters and gave form to universal fantasies, capturing the dreams and hallucinations of a generation. This illustrated biography charts Aldridge's life as a graphic entertainer, with paintings and drawings covering his whole career from 1964 right up to the present. Interspersed in some 250 colour illustrations are stories and anecdotes about those who Aldridge encountered along the way, among them Picasso, the Queen and Salvador Dali. £ 20 Nubar Alexanian -- Where Music Comes From Dewi Lewis 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. 1st edition. For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This book shows the results of this endeavour. £ 25 Albert Alhadeff -- The Raft of the Medusa; Gericault, Art and Race Prestel 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A re-examination of one of the most influential paintings of the Romantic era. Albert Alhadeff shows how Gericault's seminal canvas was a reflection of early abolitionist sentiment, as well as one of the first uses, in European art, of a black figure to symbolise the hopes of all humanity. Based on a controversial and politically-charged event, "The Raft of the Medusa" is Theodore Gericault's most ambitious work. The painting depicts the wreck of a French government ship off the West African coast, and its passengers' desperate struggle to survive. Since its unveiling in 1819, this masterpiece has been decried and admired for its unrelenting realism and for its groundbreaking portrayal of the ship's survivors. Here Alhadeff revises the standard reading of "The Raft" as a realistic depiction of a tragic event, highlighting instead the ambiguities Gericault has woven into the scene. These ambivalences, he argues, reveal as much about Gericault's artistic brilliance as they do about the advent of abolitionism in the turbulent society in which he lived. Illustrated with details from the painting as well as comparative illustrations, this is a provocative look at a work which remains central to the history of modernity in art. £ 60 Juan Vicente Aliaga -- Micropoliticas: Art and Everyday Life 2001-1968 IVAM Centre Julio Gonzalez 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 125 James Alinder -- Light Years: The Friends of Photography1967 - 1987 University of New Mexico Press 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 James Alinder (Ed) -- Discovery & Recognition Friends of Photography (Carmel) 1981 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 5 Jane Alison -- Immendorff; The Rake's Progress Barbican 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 20 Jane Alison (Ed) -- Colour After Klein: Re-thinking Colour in Modern and Contemporary Art Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 20 Robin Allan -- Walt Disney and Europe Indiana University Press 2000 . Remainder mark on top edge else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 14 D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 25 Lawrence Alloway (Ed) -- Modern Dreams: Rise and Fall and Rise of Pop MIT 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue for Institute of Contemporary Art Exhibition. £ 15 Alfons Alt -- The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 140pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of photographs of animals - each one being photographed as if they were having their portrait taken. These are "individuals" not examples of a species. The photographs are like portrait paintings, an effect achieved by a photographic printing techniques called Resino-pigmentype. £ 15 Jean - Christophe Ammann (Ed) -- Araki Mythology Images Modernes 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Clarita S. Anderson -- American Coverlets and Their Weavers: Coverlets from the Collection of Foster and Muriel McCarl (Williamsburg Decorative Arts Series) Ohio University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Coverlets woven in vibrant colors of red, blue, white, and green are as popular today as they were in the nineteenth century. American Coverlets and Their Weavers is a lavishly illustrated guide to one of the premier collections of coverlets in the nation. As such, it is also an essential reference for collectors, historians, specialists in material culture, and others who are interested in American textiles. Published in association with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation, American Coverlets and Their Weavers is a work of impressive scholarship. Clarita S. Anderson has drawn upon her extensive research to identify and discuss 700 weavers and to relate details about their lives and professional careers. In-depth discussions explore more than fifty coverlets, which are depicted in detail. Another key feature of the book is the annotated dictionary of professional American weavers of figured and fancy coverlets compiled from the University of Maryland Historic Textile Database and the research files at the Abby Aldrich Rockefeller Folk Art Museum. £ 25 Duane Anderson -- All That Glitters: The Emergence of Native American Micaceous Art Pottery in Northern New Mexico School of American Research Press 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 199pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Kevin J. Anderson -- Star Wars: Tales of the Jedi - The Golden Age of the Sith Dark House 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 William Anderson -- Cecil Collins: The Quest for the Great Happiness Barrie and Jenkins 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 50 Gail - Nina / Joanne Anderson / Wright (Ed) -- Heaven on Earth: Religion of Beauty in Late Victorian Art Lund Humphries 1994 . Ownership Inscription else near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15 B. Michael Andressen -- Spectacles: Utility Article and Cult Object Arnoldsche 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Manolis Andronicos -- Vergina: The Royal Tombs and the Ancient City Ekdotike Athenon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Anthology -- Catalogue of Drawings for Wrought Ironwork Council for Small Industries in Rural Areas 1979 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 23 Paola Antonelli (Ed) -- Workspheres Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Workspheres is the catalogue of MoMA's Spring exhibition devoted to the way we work and the role of design in creating effective solutions for work tools and environments in the near future. The exhibition features nine concepts for work tools and environments designed to represent solutions to the specific needs of nine unique sets of work ambitions, problems, skills and requirements. Each has been assigned to individual teams of architects and designers and is based on extensive research in consultation with an international advisory group. This catalogue not only represents the exhibition, but also expands upon it. While the main body of the volume is devoted to the nine models, the history of workplace design and an analysis of offices, both national and global, will also be included in a series of six essays by internationally known designers. In addition to history and cultural differences, the publication also addresses such themes as individuality within a work organization, communication design, interface design, and the impact of digital technologies on different professions. £ 10 Carlo / Thomas / Ted / Giannino Antonelli / Hine / Polhemus / Malossi (Ed) -- Material Man: Masculinity, Sexuality, Style Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Juan Antonio Ramirez -- The Beehive Metaphor: From Gaudi to Le Corbusier Reaktion 2000 . Near Fine in publishers deocrated wrappers. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since time immemorial, bees have been associated with all manner of virtues. The beehive has served as the model for an ideal society, while honey and wax have provided the basis for countless positive metaphors of sweetness and productivity. The natural architecture created by bees in their hives can be said to approach perfection. In "The Beehive Metaphor", Juan Antonio Ramirez shows how this lucid modular structure had a considerable influence on the architects and artists who founded the Modern movement. Models from both traditional and 'modern' or 'rational' apiculture were studied and reinterpreted by such key figures as Gaudi, Wright, Mies van der Rohe, Le Corbusier and Beuys. Inspired by his own father's obsession with bee-keeping - which wiped out the family's fortune - Ramirez examines the complex ideological, political and artistic repercussions of apian metaphors, thereby enhancing our understanding of the relationship between ecology, animal husbandry and architecture. £ 20 Kevin / Barbara Appel /Bloom -- Trespassing: Houses X Artists Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This publication documents the work of the contemporary artists Karen Appel, Barbara Bloom, Chris Burden, Jim Isermann, T. Kelly Mason, Julian Opie, Renee Petropoulos, David Reed and Jessica Stockholder. In collaboration with architecture collaborative OpenOffice, each artist radically reinvents how domestic space is conceptualised and inhabited. The resulting works are open ended, representing a rigourous new approach to visualising form rather than a final product or conceptual destination. "Trespassing" breaks the conceptual boundaries that have historically divided art and architecture to describe new strategies of conceiving private space. Realised in an architectural language by architectural collaborative OpenOffice, the book describes each artists' project and includes critical essays to contextualise their work. £ 15 Trevor Appleson -- Free Ground Booth - Clibborn 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephanie / Emma / Matt Aquin / Lavigne / Wrbican -- Andy Warhol Live Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanying an exciting new exhibition reveals the myriad ways Warhol immersed himself in the music of his time. Tracing back to Warhol's introduction to music through the musical comedies, songs and soundtracks of his youth, this book opens with Warhol's portraits of the great films stars of his childhood. As the fascinating essays collected in this volume discuss, Warhol's renowned portraits of pop music icons such as Mick Jagger, Debbie Harry and Grace Jones are just one manifestation of his interest in music. Warhol collaborated with choreographer Merce Cunningham, served as producer for the Velvet Underground, incorporated music into his films, produced video-clips, designed dozens of record albums, filmed live concerts and created multimedia spectacles.Although never a musician himself, Warhol appropriated the imagery of a pop icon for some of his most arresting and haunting self portraits. Designed to echo the music industry's most recognizable emblem - the album cover - this dynamic book includes more than 350 illustrations, offering a refreshing new way to appreciate the talent and evolution of an artist who mirrored society's ever-changing tastes and interests. £ 50 Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 40 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Skyscapes Cantz 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 4to. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75 Nobuyoshi Araki -- Tokyo Lucky Hole Ota Shuppan 1990 . Fine in publishers wrappers in pictorial dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Araki's most notable book which with it's newsprint style paper and its naughty bits blacked out adds up to quite a book ! £ 250 Amy Arbus -- Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Caroline Archer -- Tart Cards: London's Illicit Advertising Art Batty 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Mildred Archer -- Early Views of India: Picturesque Journeys of Thomas and William Daniell 1786 - 94 Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 95 Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Barbara Arciszewska -- The Hanoverian Court and the Triumph of Palladio; The Palladian Revival in Hanover and England c1700 DiG 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 80 Christine Armengaud -- Le Diable Sucré; Gateaux, Cannibalisme, Mort et Fecondite Martinière 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 169pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of distinctive title based on an Exhibition of Breads. From the Library of Alan Davidson, Signed by Author on title page with 'my best regards'. £ 150 Maxwell Armfield -- An Artist in America Methuen 1925 . Internally clean and bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers edgeworn boards. 120pp. Illustrated in colour and line. 1st edition. £ 35 Carol Armstrong -- Manet Manette Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 389pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Manet, a founding father of modernism, is one of the towering figures of 19th-century art. In this volume, Carol Armstrong looks closely at Manet's works to uncover a view not only of the artist but also of modernity itself. As she places his art within frameworks of colour, the feminine Other (the "Manette" in "Manet"), and consumerism, Armstrong seeks to expand and revise our understanding of this artist as a painter of modern life. Surveying most of Manet's diverse output, the text addresses along the way his methods of self-presentation, his exhibition strategies, the relation of his etchings and paintings, the significance of his relationships with the model Victorine Meurent and the painter Berthe Morisot, the painterly construction of identity and gender difference, and much more. At the same time, it considers contemporary writings by Baudelaire, Zola, the Goncourts, and others who dealt with issues relating to artistic identity and modernity, painting, the model, and femininity. Armstrong concludes that Manet's work demonstrates consistent preoccupations with defining and contradicting his own signature style of painting and with the gendering of costume, colour, and the making of his art. These preoccupations, she shows, suggest a new understanding of Manet's oeuvre. £ 23 David E. Armstrong -- Rare Flesh Universe 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. In the dark recesses of the human imagination lies an erotic potential that is rarely explored. Rare Flesh dares to venture into this taboo territory, pairing Armstrong's stunning male nudes with provocative poetry and prose by Clive Barker. Fans of Barker's best-selling novels and films–from Weaveworld to Hellraiser–are already familiar with his unique brand of eroticism, and they will be eager to see it brought to life visually for the first time here. Distinguished from other male nude photography books, Rare Flesh presents a series of photo essays that each explores a different fantasy scenario that could have sprung from a Barker novel. Dozens of models of varying body types and backgrounds were chosen, and each was encouraged to act out his own personal dreamscape, working with the photographer. The images, fashioned with the latest digital technology, often play with the viewer's perceptions, as many of the models are covered entirely in black body paint or shot against solid-color backgrounds. The results transform the body and tease the viewer, showing us the male form as we've never seen it before. This dynamic work is an intensely collaborative effort between Armstrong and Barker, who are life-partners, as the text delves into themes of love, betrayal, loneliness, and redemption. £ 25 Richard Armstrong -- Alexis Smith Rizzoli 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of catalogue produced in conjunction with the Whitney Museum of Art. £ 30 Richard Armstrong (Ed) -- Whitney Museum of American Art 1989: Biennial Exhibition Catalogue Whitney / Norton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Richard Armstrong (Essay by) -- Artschwager (Contemporains) Centre Georges Pompidou 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in French. £ 30 Elizabeth / Joan Armstrong / Rothfuss -- En l'Esperit de Fluxus Fundacio Antoni Tapies / Walker Art Center 1994 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Spanish, French and English. Scarce item. £ 175 Keith Arnatt -- One Foot Has Not Yet Reached the Next Street The British Council 1992 . Near Fine in publisheers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 22 Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth.x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 125 Rudolf Arnheim -- Towards A Psychology of Art; Collected Essays Faber 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty price clipped dustjacket. 369pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Eve Arnold -- Handbook Bloomsbury 2004 . Mint in publishers boards in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 204pp. Illustrated throughout. All photographers take a parting shot of their subjects after the shoot - for luck and for their personal records. Eve Arnold always photographed the hands - and sometimes the feet - of her sitters. In this beautifully produced book is a selection of two hundred of these photographs in colour and black and white. Spanning Eve's entire career, they also add up to a profound and deeply moving picture of humanity. Here are old hands, young hands, mothers cradling their children, people gripping guns, hands tied up, hands being hennaed, chopping food, holding flowers, performing surgery and playing cards, eating, painting, saluting and blessing. Sometimes witty, always compassionate, this is a wonderful collection from a legendary photographer. £ 25 Arnolli -- Letter voor Letter; Merklappen in de Opvoeding van Friese Meisjes Waanders 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch. £ 100 Artforum -- Artforum February 1982; Special Issue Artforum 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.106pp. Illustrated. Includes 3p folding Illustration by Andy Warhol and Fine Laurie Anderson plexi - record. £ 75 Artforum -- Artforum January 1994 Artforum 1994 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.116pp. Illustrated. Cover by Miro and feature inside. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1972 Artforum 1972 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1973 Artforum 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. IncludesRobert Smithson on Olmsted and Lucinda Childs Portfolio. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1978 Artforum . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1981 Artforum 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 110pp. Illustrated. Includes Francesco Clemente, "Strike" a project by Jonathan Borofsky, "Smithson's Site/Non-Site : New York City Walk" by Amy Baker, "Scandal's Witnesses : Grafting Smithson on Bataille" by Nicholas Calas £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1985 Artforum 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.108pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; February 1989 Artforum 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; January 1981 Artforum . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; January 1993 Artforum 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; March 1986 Artforum 1986 . VG bright copy in rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated. Includes Michelangelo Pistoletto, Rainer Werner Fassbinder and Griel Marcus. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1973 Artforum 1973 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. Includesarticles on Pablo Picasso, Max Ernst, Gerald Hayes and Meredith Monk £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1978 Artforum 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. Includes Nicolas Calas, "Freedom, Love and Poetry" (on Surrealism); Jan van der Marck, "Alain Kirili's Form And Craft"; Alain Kirili, "Thoughts on Samuel Yellin and Blacksmithing"; Brice Rhyne, "Henri Gaudier-Brzeska: The Process of Discovery"; Peter Gidal, "Problems 'Relating' to Andy Warhol's 'Still Life 1976'" £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; May 1993 Artforum 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers.126pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; October 1986 Artforum 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; September 1972; Tenth Anniversary Issue Artforum 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; September 1983 Artforum 1983 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Artforum -- Artforum; Summer 1987 Artforum 1987 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Liz Arthur -- Robert Stewart Design 1946 - 1995 A & C Black 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Robert Stewart was one of the foremost British designers of the second half of the 20th century. He and Lucienne Day dominated the design field at that time with Libertys and Heals having a pact that Stewart would design exclusively for Libertys while Day designed for Heals. Stewart's time was divided between teaching at the Glasgow School of Art and producing innovative designs for textiles and ceramics. This book is a celebration of Bob Stewart - his life and achievements - as well as a fascinating snapshot of the British design world in the decades after World War II. This is an important work that will bring to public notice the master who, along with Lucienne Day, dazzled the design world in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 18 Yann Arthus - Bertrand -- Yann Arthus - Bertrand: Being a Photographer Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Yann Arthus-Bertrand invites us to go behind the scenes of past on-location shoots which span the globe. The many fascinating chapters of his life include capturing the primal lure of wild animals of Africa; studying the traditions of the Masai in Kenya; exploring the unique rituals of the Papuans in New Guinea. He is perhaps most famous however for opening our eyes to gorgeous aerial shots of the Guggenheim Museum Bilbao, the Heart of Voh, the Sahara and many other natural and man-made splendours across the globe. Yann also shares his experiences and secrets about how and why he became a photographer and what it means to be a passionate and savvy professional. Sure to be of interest to professionals, amateurs and fans of his work, this beautiful book provides a fascinating overview of his prolific and versatile career. £ 15 H. C. Artmann -- The Skewed Tales (Printed Head) Atlas 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition thus limited to 300 copies. £ 60 Ruth Artmonsky -- A Snapper Up of Unconsidered Trifles: A Tribute to Barbara Jones Artmonsky Arts 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with examples from Jones's work. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive book. £ 14 Arts Council -- Balthus: A Retrospective Exhibition Arranged By John Russell For The Arts Council Of Great Britain At The Tate Gallery London 4 October-10 November 1968 Arts Council 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Richard Artschwager -- Selected Works 1964 - 1988 Nicola Jacobs Gallery 1988 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Paco / Hugo / Cristina Asenio / Kliczkowski / Montes -- Cafes: Designers and Design (The Best) Loft 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Attractive survey. £ 25 Dore / Terence Ashton / Dempsey -- Bernard Maisner; Contemporary Illuminated Manuscripts and Paintings University of Washington Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 86pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 32 Elizabeth Aslin -- E.W. Godwin, Furniture and Interior Decoration The Fine Art Society 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Elizabeth Aslin -- Nineteenth Century English Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and worn dustjacket. 93p + 135 Photographic Plates. 1st edition. £ 10 Nina M. Athanassoglou - Kallmyer -- Cezanne and Provence: The Painter in His Culture University of Chicago Press 2003 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 323pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 35 Esin Atil -- Voyages and Visions: Nineteenth-century European Images of the Middle East from the Victoria and Albert Museum Smithsonian 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Published in conjunction with an exhibition organized by the Smithsonian Institution and the Victoria and Albert Museum. Eighty-two watercolors and drawings selected from the extensive Searight Collection in London present a variety of 19th-century artists' encounters with the diverse cultures and dramatic lands of the fabled Ottoman Empire. £ 20 Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 10 J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931 - 1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25 Clarissa W. Atkinson (Ed) -- Immaculate and Powerful: Female in Sacred Image and Social Reality Aquarian 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. 1st English edition. £ 5 Sylvie Aubenas (Ed) -- Gustave Le Gray 1820 - 1884 Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gustave Le Gray's life was as romantic as any novel. A young painter in Rome, then a fashionable portrait photographer in Paris, Le Gray received commissions from Napoleon Ill, and astonished viewers with his painterly landscapes and ravishing seascapes. Facing bankruptcy, he feld Paris with Alexandre Dumas to Palermo, travelled to the Middle East, and finally settled in Egypt, where he became drawing master to the ruler's children and continued to make photographs until his death in 1884 Le Gray's work had remained largely unknown by the general public until he was rediscovered in the 1960s and was deemed by connoisseurs to be the Monet of photography. The fruit of years of research, this complete retrospective offers, as no volume before it, an assessment of Le Gray's important place in the history of photography. This catalogue was originally published in French to accompany the exhibition Gustave Le Gray, Photographer (7820-7884) at the Bibliotheque nationale de France in spring 2002. This English-language edition, edited by Gordon Bladwin, associate curator of photographs at the Getty Museum, coincides with an abridged version of the same exhibition at the Getty Museum from July 9 to September 29, 2002 £ 65 James / John Aulich / Lynch -- Critical Kitaj (Barber Institute's Critical Perspectives in Art History) Manchester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30 Michael Auping -- 30 Years: Interviews and Outtakes Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 286pp. Illustrated throughout. No one can communicate the meaning of art better than the artists themselves. In a curatorial career that spans thirty years, Michael Auping has had the unique opportunity to visit hundreds of painters, sculptors, architects and writers in their studios to talk about what they do and how they do it. His interviews are renowned for their clarity and depth. Here he collects thirty of the most compelling and penetrating of these interviews, each illustrated with images of the artist at work. Conversations with Tadao Ando, Louise Bourgeois, Francesco Clemente, Jenny Holzer, Anselm Kiefer, Susan Rothenberg, and Richard Tuttle among others, offer extraordinary insight into the creative process of some of the most influential artists at work today. Together, they provide a collective portrait of the artist's responses to the world we inhabit. £ 15 Michael Auping -- Declaring Space: Mark Rothko, Barnett Newman, Lucio Fontana, Yves Klein Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Developed at the tail-end of the abstract expressionist movement, colour-field painting is distinguished by pure, unmodulated areas of colour, flat, two-dimensional space, and large, often irregularly shaped canvases. The genre is often associated with American painting, but was actually embraced by an international group of artists. Four of the most exciting of those practitioners are the focus of this penetrating study. Michael Auping sees the work of each of these artists as representing a different stage in the development of abstract painting in the 1950s and 1960s. He comments, "To my mind Rothko draws back the curtains, if you will, on the opening up of this space. Newman emphatically 'declares' an almost totemic space, while Fontana literally slices through the picture's plane with a razor, and Klein, as he pronounced it, leaps into the void." Illustrated with colour images of the artists' seminal works, "Declaring Space" shows how each painter made his own individual mark in a new realm of abstract art. £ 30 Michael Auping -- Francesco Clemente Abrams (New York) 1985 . Corner cut from front endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustarted throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 David Austen -- David Austen (Art random) Kyoto Shoin International 1990 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 40 Richard Avedon -- Evidence 1944 - 1994 Cape 1995 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition. £ 50 Charles / Anthony Avery / Radcliffe (Ed) -- Giambologna 1529 - 1608: Sculptor to the Medici Arts Council 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 20 Richard H. / David Axsom / Platzker -- Printed Stuff: Prints, Posters and Ephemera by Claes Oldenburg - A Catalogue Raisonne 1958-1996 Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Alan Ayling (Translator) -- A Folding Screen: Selected Chinese Lyrics from T'ang to Mao Tse - tung; rendered into verse by Alan Ayling from the translations of the Chinese by Duncan Mackintosh in collaboration with T'ung Ping-Cheng. Calligraphy by Ch'eng Hsuan. Illustrations by Fei Ch'eng Wu Whittington Press 1974 . Near Fine in marbled cloth boards and endpapers in like plain slipcase. Number 140 of a limited edition of 200 copies handset in Caslon printed on Wookey Hole hand-made paper and signed by Alan Ayling and Duncan Mackintosh. 1st edition of a very attractive production. £ 200 Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890 - 1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 25 Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Brian / Jim Azzarello / Lee -- Superman for Tomorrow, Volume Two (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Briian / Jim / Scott Azzarello / Lee / Williams -- For Tomorrow, Volume 1 (Superman) DC Comics 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. £ 9 Jean Babelon -- La Medaille et les Medailleurs Payot 1927 . VG bright copy bound in publishers buckram faded on spine,original wrappers bound in. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 30 Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30 Omar Badsha (Ed) -- South Africa: The Cordoned Heart - Twenty South African Photographers Gallery Press / Norton 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 25 Dan / Shalom Bahat / Sabar -- Jerusalem: Stone and Spirit - 3000 Years of History and Art Rizzoli 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 David Bailey -- Havana Steidl 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 David Bailey -- The Lady is a Tramp: Portraits of Catherine Bailey Thames & Hudson 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with Text by Fay Weldon. £ 35 R. J. Bailey (Illustrator) -- Play Titles Third Series; Bottled by Worthington Worthington N. D. (c1935) . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 12 full page cartoons by Bailey. 1st edition of an attractive item. £ 25 Colin / Mary Bailey / Morton -- Oudry's Painted Menagerie: Portraits of Exotic Animals in Eighteenth - Century France Getty 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. £ 25 Kent Baker -- 66 / 99 : An American Road Trip Ipso 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Denys Val Baker -- Britain's Art Colony by the Sea George Ronald 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 William / Baz Baker / Luhrmann -- Kylie V & A Publications 2007 . Mint in publishers gold pink blind - stamped boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue of acclaimed Exhibition. £ 65 Mieke Bal (Ed) -- The Artemisia Files - Artemisia Gentileschi for Feminists and Other Thinking People University of Chicago Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 15 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso and Photography; The Dark Mirror Flammarion 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 65 Anne Baldassari -- Picasso Working on Paper Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Anne / Philippe Baldassari / Buttner -- The Surrealist Picasso Flammarion 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout.Between 1924 and 1934, Picasso's oeuvre developed dramatically. During this decade, the artist maintained a complex relationship with the burgeoning and hugely influential Surrealist movement. Eventually, he diverted from Surrealism to form a variant known as Supra-realism. This volume presents an integrated analysis of the whole of Picasso's artistic creation during the Surrealist period. Thematic texts reveal the extraordinary wealth of Picasso's work during this time. It begins with a study of his research on theater and ballet from 1914-23 and subsequently examines Picasso's work in painting, sculpture, and works on paper. This comprehensive account concludes with a study of the body of Picasso's work from 1935-40. These formative years, during which civil war raged in Picasso's native Spain, laid the groundwork for the increasingly political content of his later works. A detailed, fully illustrated chronology at the end of the book places this crucial period in its full intellectual and historical context. £ 35 John Baldessari -- This Not That Cornerhouse 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Gordon / Malcolm R. / Sarah Baldwin / Daniel / Greenough -- All the Mighty World; The Photographs of Roger Fenton 1852 - 1860 Metropolitan Museum of Art 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30 Gordon / Judith Baldwin / Keller -- Nadar / Warhol, Paris / New York: Photography and Fame J. Paul Getty Museum 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This work underscores the role of photographers Andy Warhol and Nadar in contributing to the celebrity status of their subjects and discusses the changing nature of fame. £ 25 Beata / Titus M. Balgava / Eliens -- Thinking in Glass: Vaclav Cigler and His School Waanders 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important study. £ 30 Roger Ballen -- Platteland: Images from Rural South Africa Quartet 1995 . Small indentation mark to back board (and dustjacket) else Near Fine in publishers boards in Near Fine dustjacket. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of scarce book. £ 425 Lewis / Sheryl / Adam D. Baltz / Conkleton / Weinberg -- The New Industrial Parks Near Irvine, California / Das Neue Industriegelande in Der Nahe Von Irvine, Kalifornien with The Prototype Works; Three Volumes Complete. Steidl Verlag 2005 . Fine set in publishers cloth in dustjackets in plain slipcase. Baltz's pictures are object-images, physical presences themselves, not representations of things. Although they are signs of real-world objects, they are also independent, archetypal forms...they have an inevitability, an inscrutability, a permanence, even a stateliness. His images demand more than contemplation and delectation: they demand reckoning...Baltz's work exemplifies the ways in which photography, beginning some four decades ago, started to loose the bonds of its isolation within its own segregated history and aesthetics and began to take its place among other media. This publication helps to set the record straight by revealing Lewis Baltz's significant role in this revolutionary shift. Adam D. Weinberg, Alice Pratt Brown Director, Whitney Museum of American Art Reproduced for the first time, Lewis Baltz's earliest portfolio The Tract Houses (1971) and his preliminary forays into a minimal aesthetic, as represented in The Prototype Works (1967-1976), illuminate Baltz's drive to capture the reality of a sprawling Western ecology gone wild. Together with The New Industrial Parks near Irvine, California, this trilogy reveals the indelible importance of Baltz in the changing course of contemporary photography. £ 350 Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Albrecht / Karl Michael Bangert / Armer -- 80's Style: Designs of the Decade Thames and Hudson 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40 Joanna Banham (Ed) -- Encyclopedia of Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Fitzroy Dearborn 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 1450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental reference title. The Encyclopedia of Interior Design, with more than 500 illustrated entries, provides a history of decoration and design from ancient times to the present day. Entries on individuals include a biography, a chronological list of principal works or career summary, a primary and secondary bibliography, and a signed critical essay of 800 to 1500 words on the individual's work in interior design. Style and topic entries contain an identifying headnote, a guide to main collections, a list of secondary sources, and a signed critical essay. £ 75 Stephen Bann -- Christopher Le Brun: Paintings 1984 - 85 Fruitmarket Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephen Bann -- Jannis Kounellis (Itineraries Series) Reaktion 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Over the past 40 years, sculptor and installation artist Jannis Kounellis has established himself as a unique presence in the world of contemporary art. His work, whether included in temporary exhibitions or placed in semi-permanent installations, invariably lingers in the memory because of its forceful character and its ability to transform its immediate environment. Stephen Bann refers to Kounellis's working practice as a process of "making strange". In all his installations, the material impact of the work sets off a trail of associations. Potent examples include his 1969 installation of 12 tethered live horses in a gallery in Rome, the city where the prototypes of the equestrian monuments of Antiquity can still be seen, or his 1975 Civil Tragedy installation in which a hat-stand with black hat and coat against a gold-leaf background lit by a small lamp recalled the cafe society of Central Europe against a wall of Byzantine splendour. As an artist, Kounellis has found his special location in Rome. At the age of 20, he made the journey there from Piraeus, the ancient port of Athens, and began his career. His works continue to bear the hallmarks of his Eastern Mediterranean origin, as well as testifying to his concern with the links between Russian Modernism and the Byzantine tradition. Stephen Bann has not set out to write a conventional monograph about the artist. Rather, he looks at the underlying mechanisms in Kounellis's practice, suggesting the ways in which they are important in the broader context of late modernist art. He outlines the distinctive way in which Kounellis takes account of space as a necessary preliminary to working within it, and discusses the historical and cultural dimension to which Kounellis lays claim. £ 10 John / Jean - Claude / Carlos Banville / Lemagny / Fuentes -- Manuel Alvarez Bravo: Photopoetry Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout.This major retrospective documents and celebrates the work of Manuel Alvarez Bravo, the most significant force in Mexican photography and one of the foremost practitioners of visual arts in the 20th century. Over 360 sumptuous tritone photographs, arranged in broadly chronological order, mark Alvarez Bravoâs remarkable 80-year career. Strikingly poetic and richly resonant, the collection includes iconic images as well as undiscovered masterpieces, with over a dozen previously unpublished photographs. Complete with a chronology incorporating exhibition history, a bibliography and a preface by Alvarez Bravoâs widow Colette Alvarez Urbajtel, this is the definitive monograph of a true master of modern photography. £ 30 P. Barberie -- Looking at Atget Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 136pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Pedro Barcelo -- Barcelo Steidl 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Els Barents (Essay) -- Joel Peter Witkin Stedelijk Museum 1983 . Small residue from label on front wrapper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated with 15 large and 42 smaller reproductions. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. Essay Text in Dutch and English. £ 75 Clive Barker -- Visions of Heaven and Hell Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. What would you see if you could peek inside the mind of Clive Barker, creator of such classics as Weaveworld, Hellraiser, and Candyman? Would you dare look? Crack open Visions of Heaven and Hell, and you have unlocked a Pandora's box of images that are certain to stay inside your head. For more than twenty-five years, Barker has awed fans and critics alike with his groundbreaking works of fiction, but what few know is that the heart of his fantastic worlds lies in pictures. Now, for the first time, this book brings out from the dark depths more than 300 of Barker's most stunning drawings and oil paintings. Illuminated with new writings by Barker, this artwork renders with expressionist fervor some of our most primal passions-good, evil, and all that's between. From the graphically terrifying to the ecstatically sensual, Visions of Heaven and Hell takes the reader on a journey through unexplored and forbidden realms. Designed in a luxurious package that recalls a devotional medieval manuscript or the works of Blake and Cocteau, this volume itself has the feel of a talisman from one of Barker's stories. Providing the true key to the mysteries of his imagination, it is a must-have collectible for the legion of Barker's fiction fans. But it also reaches out to an even greater audience of those who follow his films. "Barker has an unparalleled talent for envisioning other worlds." -Washington Post Book World £ 75 Elizabeth E. / Alex Barker / Kidson -- Joseph Wright of Derby and the 'Dawn of Taste' in Liverpool Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout.In 1768, Joseph Wright left his native city of Derby and moved to Liverpool in search of recognition and success. Earlier the same year he had exhibited the masterly "Experiment on a Bird in the Air-Pump" to great acclaim in London, but he failed to sell the picture, and he would shortly be excluded from the Royal Academy. Liverpool offered him the opportunity to engage with wealthy clients who had little experience of art patronage. Wright painted portraits of the prosperous merchants and their families, and continued to develop the brilliantly illuminated subject paintings on which his reputation chiefly rests. This beautifully illustrated book examines Wright's remarkable impact on the artistic climate of the city of Liverpool, on its cultural institutions, and on the other artists working there. The Merseyside network of merchants, bankers, and amateur and professional artists that Wright encountered in the years around 1770 is identified as his true historical milieu. The exhibition at the Walker Art Gallery in Liverpool will form part of the city's celebrations for the 800th anniversary of its charter in 2007, and its role as European City of Culture in 2008 (17 November 2007 - 24 February 2008). It then moves on to the Yale Center for British Art in New Haven (22 May - 30 August 2008). £ 25 Barry / Lindsay Barker / Smith -- L' Indifferent John Hansard Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Attractive catalogue limited to 1000 copies. £ 5 Tina Barney -- Friends and Relations Smithsonian 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 59pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Tina Barney -- Theatre of Manners Scalo 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 254pp. Illustrated throughout. New York photographer, Tina Barney, was born to a wealthy upper-class New England family, and has turned this pedigree into an artistic study of her world. The viewer witnesses dense moments of emotion-filled social rituals - weddings, Christmas dinners and cocktail parties in rich surroundings - fraught with tensions, frictions and the search for real connections. Pain and loneliness inhabit even the most carefully furnished houses. Barney's painterly tableaux vivants often have several levels of meaning, revealed in her careful compositions. In this monograph, she is revealed as a combination of artist and visual anthropologist. £ 225 Wendy Baron -- The Camden Town Group Scolar 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain card slipcase. 405pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Alfred H. Barr -- Defining Modern Art: Selected Writings Abrams 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with the very slightest of fading to the spine. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 18 John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Stephanie / S. / Ilene Barron / Bernstein / Fort (Ed) -- Made in California: Art, Image and Identity, 1900-2000 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This volume published in conjunction with the Los Angeles County Museum of Art's monumental exhibition charts the dynamic relationship between the arts and popular conceptions of California. Displaying an array of fine art and material culture, this book challenges us to re-examine the ways in which the state has been portrayed and imagined. This volume is a delight throughout, both in image and in text, and should appeal to anyone who has lived in, visited, or imagined California. Drawn from the exhibition, which gathers more than 1,200 artworks and pieces of ephemera from many public and private collections, this book is an image-driven look at the past century, featuring more than 400 works in a range of media, from painting, sculpture, prints, drawings, and photographs to furniture, fashion, and film. It also includes more th a150 cultural artifacts such as tourist brochures, posters, labour union tracts, personal letters, and government reports that convey the richness and complexity of 20th century California. £ 55 Judith Barry -- Public Fantasy ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Roland Barthes -- Sade, Fourier, Loyola Cape 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 18 Georg Baselitz -- Georg Baselitz; Paintings 1960 - 1983 Whitechapel Art Gallery 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Tracey / Russell Bashkoff / Ferguson -- John Baldessari: Somewhere Between Almost Right and Not Quite (with Orange) Guggenheim 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Looks at new work American artist John Baldessari has created on commission for the Deutsche Guggenheim, which hosts an exhibition of his work from 29 October 2004 to 16 January 2005. £ 15 Carlos / Jean - Francois Basualdo / Chevrier -- Michelangelo Pistoletto: From One to Many, 1956 - 1974 Yale University Press 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. One of Europes most influential contemporary artists, Michelangelo Pistoletto (born 1933) has persistently investigated and expanded the role of the spectator in art since the 1950s through painting, sculpture, and performance. His present standing as an inspirational figure among younger artists is a testament to the innovative vitality that characterizes all his work, from early paintings and leadership in the Arte Povera movement to his influence on current participatory artistic practices. This handsomely illustrated book features works created from 1956 to 1974, many never exhibited in the United States, as well as a selection of the artists writings. Contributors to the book discuss the context of Pistolettos art, including the social and artistic climate of Turin in the 1950s and the relationship between his work and American Pop art, conceptual art, minimalism, and post-minimalism. £ 35 David Bate -- Mise - en - Scene: Claude Cahun, Tacita Dean, Virginia Nimarkoh Institute of Contemporary Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly bumped on one corner. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 H. E. Bates (Foreword) -- Plaisirs De l'Epoque 1900 Redfern Gallery 1955 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 22pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. |Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his notes on the last 3p. £ 10 Lowry / Isabel Bates / Barrett -- The Silver Canvas; Daguerreotype Masterpieces from the J. Paul Getty Museum Thames and Hudson 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Gabriel Bauret -- Alexey Brodovitch Assouline 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 20 Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780 - 1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 35 Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5 Glen Baxter -- Glen Baxter - His Life: The Years of Struggle Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 224pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 D. P. Bayles -- Urban Forest: Images of Trees in the Human Landscape University of California Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Beyond their aesthetic and utilitarian importance, urban trees seem to fill a deeper human need. Perhaps they are reminders of the inexorable cycles of the natural world. Perhaps they serve as eddies and rills of slowness and sureness within the frantic rush of our urban environment. For more than two decades, photographer David Paul Bayles has been making images of trees in cities and suburbs - places of tension, as he puts it, between 'what we build and what we grow'. This beautifully designed and produced volume showcases his extraordinary vision of urban trees and their often precarious, sometimes triumphant place in the human landscape.Initially drawn to his subject by 'the balance and harmony and beauty between the manmade structure and the tree', Bayles has also found and photographed plenty of imbalance and human folly along the way. His images are laconic, almost deadpan, yet at the same time infused with irony, humor, and compassion. They avoid the easy trap of politicization, allowing and encouraging each of us to see the relationship between humankind and trees - in all of its complexity - for ourselves. £ 25 Stephen Bayley (Ed) -- Commerce and Culture: From Pre-industrial Art to Post-industrial Value Design Museum 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Virginia / Laura Beahan / McPhee -- No Ordinary Land: Encounters in a Changing Environment Aperture 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Oblong 4to. £ 40 John Beardsley -- Earthworks & Beyond Abbeville 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Cecil Beaton -- Ballet Wingate 1951 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in VG dustjacket browned on spine, chipped at head of spine and with closed tear on front panel. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of classic Beaton title. £ 15 J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 15 Bernd / Hilla Becher -- Zeche Hannibal Schirmer /Mosel 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 50 Haig Beck (Ed) -- International Architect: Number Six / Volume One: Issue 6 / 1982; Lerner and Reid / Erith and Terry / Martin Richardson International Architect 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Haig Beck (Ed) -- The Beaux - Arts Architectural Design 1978 . VG in like slightly creased decorated wrappers 89pp. Illustrated throughout. AD Monograph 48 11 / 12. £ 25 Fides Becker -- Looking for Elsewhere Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Edwin Becker (Ed) -- Sir Lawrence Alma-Tadema Rizzoli 1997 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Jane / Paul Beckett / Edwards -- Blast: Vorticism 1914 - 1918 Ashgate 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 William Beckford -- Consummate Collector: William Beckford's Letters to His Bookseller Michael Russell Publishing 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and well produced title limited to 450 copies. £ 100 Carol / Marion Beckwith / Van Offelen -- Nomads of Niger Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs many of them full page. Reissue. 4to. £ 30 P. Beddard -- Nocturnal Booth-Clibborn Editions 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in edgeworn plastic dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25 Geoffrey Beene -- Beene by Beene Vendome 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket creased on rear panel. 208pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition of handsome Monograph. £ 40 Max Beerbohm -- Fifty Caricatures Heinemann 1913 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration to front cover. Illustrated with fifty Caricatures on art paper. 1st edition. £ 45 Wim Beeren (Ed) -- Energieen Stedelijk (Amsterdam) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 140pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Includes work by Rem Koolhaas, Jeff Koons, Cindy Sherman and Frank Stella. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 15 Kristin Lohse Belkin -- A House of Art; Rubens as Collector Rubenhuis & Rubenianum 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 344pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Gabriella Belli -- Deperofuturista: Rome - Paris - New York 1915 - 1932 and More Skira 1999 . Near Fine in publishers boards in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. English Language edition. £ 75 Gabriella / Jerry Belli / Saltz -- American Art of the 80's Electa 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 218pp. Illustrated. Text in Italian in English. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Marina Belozerskaya -- The Arts of Tuscany: From the Etruscans to Ferragamo Abrams 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Tuscany lovers will delight in Marina Belozerskaya's art tour of the Italian provinces of Florence, Siena, Pisa and Lucca. Spanning time, geography and a wide variety of art forms - from Etruscan bronzes to Ferragamo shoes - she shows how art blossomed in the Tuscan landscape that has beguiled millions of visitors. Belozerskaya takes the reader on a journey through the arts of Tuscany as they grew and evolved over the centuries, each era providing substance for the next. As she says in her introduction: 'I hope that the broad chronological range of the book will introduce you to new treasures, spur you to go to Tuscany, whether for the first time or the seventh, to experience its magic, and to compose another list of favourites that you, like me, will then return again and again to expand and revise'.This profusely illustrated volume offers both popular art history (with some of the greatest art ever made) along with an opportunity to have a deeper involvement with one of the most beloved travel destinations in the world today. £ 20 Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough at Gainsborough's House Paul Holberton 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Hugh Belsey -- Gainsborough's Family Gainsborough House 1988 . VG copy in publishers slightly faded decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Guido / Howard Beltramini / Burns et al -- Palladio and Northern Europe: Books, Travellers, Architects Skira Editore 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Between the 17th and 18th centuries, the architecture of Andrea Palladio became a model that would be imitated in the execution of public and private buildings in Northern Europe and in America. £ 75 Harry Benson -- Photographs Powerhouse 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 220pp. 1st edition. £ 25 Timothy O. Benson -- Expressionist Utopias: Paradise, Metropolis, Architectural Fantasy University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 323pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. The notion of utopia exists in every culture, capturing shared dreams and common goals. This book - prepared to accompany the exhibition Expressionist Utopias mounted at the Los Angeles County Museum in 1993 - explores how the optimistic themes of utopia and fantasy sustained faith among artists and architects in the power of art to shape a better world during the tumultuous World War I era in Germany. The exhibition's curator. Timothy O. Benson along with David Frisby, Reinhold Heller. Anton Kaes, Wolf Prix, and Iain Boyd White present the diverse manifestations of the utopia metaphor in its progression throughout Expressionism from Arcadian to manmade utopias. This work includes a new chapter on the spectacular installation created for the exhibition by the Viennese architectural firm Coop Himmelblau. £ 25 G. E. Bentley -- Blake Books; Annotated Catalogues of William Blake's Writings Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1079pp. Substantially Revised edition of this monumental study. Annotated Catalogues of His Writings in Illuminated Printing, in Conventional Typography and in Manuscript and Reprints thereof; Reproductions of His Designs; Books with His Engravings; Catalogues; Books He Owned; and Scholarly and Critical Works about Him. £ 75 Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20 Richard Beresford -- A Dance to the Music of Time by Nicolas Poussin Wallace Collection 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Barry Bergdoll -- Mies in Berlin New York Museum of Modern Art 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. Mies van der Rohe in Berlin accompanies the exhibition opening in June 2001 at The Museum of Modern Art, New York. While earlier histories of Mies and of the emergence of an architectural avant-garde have described a fundamental break between his neo-classical work prior to 1919 and the more revolutionary work of the 1920s, recent research demonstrates that the architect's transformation was much more gradula. By offering a more continuous and complex evolution of the architect's design methods, his theories of nature, materials and modern space and dwelling, the exhibition and its catalogue invites a reconsideration of a key figure of the modern movement. The continual play between tradition and innovation, between nature and abstraction, represent Mies' work as an ongoing experiment rather than a polemical style making. The first in-depth look at his career, the exhibition and catalogue will feature numerous rarely-seen drawings, as well as the recently rediscovered large scale rendering of Mies' competition proposal for a monument to Otto von Bismarck. Mies' interest in the avant-garde artistic movements in Berlin in the '20s will be explored in the presentation of original paintings, sculpture, drawings and film featured in 'G' magazine during his editorship. £ 125 Maurice Berger -- Ciphers of Identity Art Data 1994 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 43pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 50 Ann Bermingham (Ed) -- Sensation and Sensibility; Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Late in his career Thomas Gainsborough became preoccupied with the theme of the cottage door, and he created a group of paintings and drawings that show rustic figures clustered around the open door of a cottage set in a deeply wooded landscape. Often seen as exemplars of the rural idyll, these works were among the first landscape paintings to reflect the eighteenth-century aesthetic of sensibility. As a way of seeing, sensibility valued nature for its innocence and simplicity, and images, such as Gainsborough's cottage subjects, for their power to move the viewer. This lovely book brings together the cottage door paintings and essays that discuss Gainsborough's departure from the more naturalistic style of his earlier career and that place his new concern with sentimentalism and artificiality in the context of sensibility and the growing interest in expressive, even sensational, visual spectacles. To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices associated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses. £ 25 John R. Berry -- Herman Miller; The Purpose of Design Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A classic book on the modernist leader of design that for seventy years has blended accessible, problem-solving furniture design with high style, innovation, and integrity. £ 30 John Raymond Berry -- Herman Miller: Classic Furniture and System Designs for the Working Environment Thames & Hudson 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. In 1936, the founder of Herman Miller Inc, D. J. De Pree, committed Herman Miller to 'modern' furniture, partly because he saw a moral dimension to Gilbert Rohde's clean designs, honest materials and lack of ornamentation. In 1984, a major impetus behind Bill Stumpf and Don Chadwick's Equa chair was a desire to give a reasonably priced, comfortable, good-looking chair to everybody in offices - not just the top bosses. These are just two examples of the best work done at Herman Miller. The company is concerned with larger issues of humanity, equality and bettering the world by creating great places to work through design, and has, perhaps more than any other company, revolutionized office systems and furniture in the workplace. This book is the most up-to-date compilation available of the design efforts and results from Herman Miller since its foundation, reflecting its most recent work, activities and products. But it goes beyond simply cataloguing the work of the famous design team; it shows design-related attitudes of HMI and provides examples of the benefits of creative thinking and problem-solving. Written in clear, engaging prose, Herman Miller is a must-read for anyone interested in design. £ 15 John Betjeman -- In Praise of Churches John Murray 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout with colour Illustrations by Paul Hoharth. 1st edition thus of an attractive title. £ 15 John Betjeman -- Selected Poems Folio Society 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated trhoughout in colour and line by Peter Bailey. 1st edition thus of an attractive collection. £ 25 James Bettley (Ed) -- The Art of the Book: From Medieval Manuscript to Graphic Novel Abrams (New York) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 30 Thomas Bewick -- Memoir Frank Graham 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. Attractive Facsimile Edition. £ 10 Tobia Bezzola -- Henri Cartier-Bresson and Alberto Giacometti: La Decision De L'oeil / The Decision of the Eye Scalo 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 159pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Therese / Matthias Bhattacharya - Stettler / Frehner (Ed) -- Meret Oppenheim: Retrospective Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 360pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Jan Bialostocki -- The Art of the Renaissance in Eastern Europe Cornell University Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly rubbed on spine. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st American edition of this important study. £ 35 Susanne / Walther Bieri / Fuchs -- Building for Books: Traditions and Visions Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 416pp. 1st edition. In cooperation with the Swiss National Library Book collections and spaces both private and public have long been a fascinating part of our culture. This book takes a thoughtful look at the highlights of the past, and the possibilities of the future. Building for Books is an exceptional publication, which reflects on libraries throughout the ages whilst also looking to the future. The first part consists of 8 essays, richly illustrated in black and white. Here the high points in library history are evoked and analysed: from the library in Alexandria to ladies' book collections in the Middle Ages, from the treasures of the Baroque era and the Boullees Bibliotheque Royale to Aby Warburg's library. Also considered are the great National libraries, and the modern library as a source of information. The second part contains visionary designs for how the library of 2020 might look, contributed by the young Swiss architects: Robert Briccola, Conradin Clavuot, Galletti & Matter, Christian Kerez, Miller & Maranta, Schar & Smolenicky, Smarch Stucheli & Mathys, Jens Studer. This book accompanies an exhibition to celebrate the opening of the renovated National Library in Berne in April 2001. £ 25 Lewis Biggs -- Working with Nature: Contemporary Art from Korea Tate Publishing 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue.. £ 10 Rosalind Billingham (Ed) -- Artists at Applehayes: Camden Town painters at a West Country farm : 1909-1924 Coventry Leisure Services 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David P. Billington -- The Art of Structural Design: A Swiss Legacy Yale University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 210pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. An exploration of the outstanding work of four Swiss engineers and their teachers who form an impressive group of structural artists in the 20th century: Wilhelm Ritter (1847-1906); Robert Maillart (1872-1940); Othmar Ammann (1879-1965); Pierre Lardy (1902-1956); Heinz Isler (b. 1926); and Christian Menn (b. 1927). David Billington, who has written widely on these engineers, argues that it is important to consider them as artists, for aesthetics played a major role in their design philosophy. He explains that their shared approach to design was developed while they attended the Federal Technological Institute in Zurich: Maillart and Amman studied with Ritter there, and Isler and Menn studied under Lardy. Billington focuses on the engineers' artistic approach to bridge design and construction, and he discusses their impressive individual contributions to structural engineering. This volume features many newly commissioned photographs, including images of important new structures such as the Charles River Bridge in Boston, completed by Menn in 2002. £ 110 Billy Wilder -- The Billy Wilder Collection Christie's (New York) 1989 . VG in plain wrappers in Illustrated dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of auction catalogue of this important collection of Modern Art including works by Matisse, Braque, Calder, Leger and Picasso. £ 15 Paul Binding -- Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 David Bindman -- Hogarth and His Times: Serious Comedy British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of excellent study. William Hogarth (1697-1764) is an artist whose popularity has never waned since his own day. His reputation has been based almost entirely on his prints, although he is now recognised as one of the great painters of the British school. This volume, published to mark the tercentenary of his birth, looks at the varied reactions to Hogarth's prints and the different identities imposed upon the artist over centuries: witty satirist, stern moralist, libertine, aggressive self-promoter, detached observer and of the people. Hogarth's art has long been adopted by various causes, from evangelical clergy in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries, to the left-wing Popular Front in the 1930s, but such partisan approaches have often diminished the richness and complexity of his work. David Bindman sets the prints within the context of their own time. He discusses Hogarth's public and his influences, from Roman satire to the political climate of his day. Much of the power of Hogarth's work lies in the vision of society he creates in the series he called 'Modern moral subjects'.The scenes are full of amusing and realistic detail, often set in recognisable parts of London, and they confront unflinchingly the sordidness of much daily life during the period. So persuasive has Hogarth's picture of that time been that it is easy to forget that his characters are entirely fictional. £ 10 David Bindman -- The "Divine Comedy": William Blake Bibliotheque de l'image 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket creased with small closed tear at base of pine. 223pp. Illusstrated throughout with high quality reproductions of Blake's work. 1st edition of most attractive book. £ 30 J. P. Binstock -- Sam Gilliam: A Retrospective University of California Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 18 Philip R. Bishop -- Thomas Bird Mosher: Pirate Prince of Publishers Oak Knoll Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter Bishop -- An Archetypal Constable: National Identity and the Geography of Nostalgia Athlone 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. £ 5 Bernard / Hugues - W. Black / Nadeau -- Michel Anguier's Pluto; The Marble of 1669 Athlone 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10 Lewis / David Blackwell / Carson -- David Carson: 2ndsight - Grafik Design After the End of Print Laurence King Publishing 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Designed by David Carson, this book assembles his recent work, along with that of his students and friends. The sequel to "The End of Print", it experiments with intuition and how it affects the design process. Carson deconstructs conventional print by imposing "chance" on his subjects: art, fashion, photography and music. Both the work and the commentary are immersed within the design of each spread, making the book both a graphic object and an introduction to a way of seeing. £ 65 Quentin Blake -- Angel Pavement Cape 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 30pp. Illustrated throughout in characteristic style by Blake. 1st edition. £ 5 John Blakemore -- Inscape: Photographs by John Blakemore Zelda Cheatle 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 150 Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Albert Blankert -- Dutch Classicism in Seventeenth Century Painting NAI (Rotterdam) 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of lavish catalogue. 4to. £ 65 Frances Blanshard -- Portraits of Wordsworth Cornell University Press 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive study of the large number of portraits of Wordsworth. £ 25 Eve / Nancy J. Blau / Troy -- Architecture and Cubism MIT 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 25 Iwona Blazwick (Ed) -- Possible Worlds; Sculpture from Europe Serpentine Gallery / ICA 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Jennifer / Ralph Blessing / Rugoff -- Speaking with Hands Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 40 Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958 - 1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 20 Janine Bloch - Dermant -- G.Argy-Rousseau: Glassware as Art - With a Catalogue Raisonne of the Pates de Verre Thames & Hudson 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 120 Jane Block -- Gisbert Combaz 1869 - 1941 Pandora (Brussels) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 143pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. 4to. £ 60 Sir Reginald Blomfield -- Six Architects Macmillan 1935 . VG slightly dusty copy in publishers cloth in tatty dusty stained not very nice dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Blomfield to his Son Inscribed on endpaper in pencil ' A. B. from His Father Sept. 1935'. £ 45 Jonathan M. Bloom -- Arts of the City Victorious: Islamic Art and Architecture in Fatimid North Africa and Egypt Yale University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout."Arts of the City Victorious" is the first book-length study of the art and architecture of the Fatimids, the Ismaili Shi'i dynasty that ruled in North Africa and Egypt from 909 to 1171. The Fatimids are most famous for founding the city of al-Qahira (whence the name Cairo) in 969, and their art - particularly textiles and lustre ceramics, but also metalwork and carved rock-crystal, ivory and woodwork - has been admired for nearly a millennium. Initially brought home to Europe by merchants and Crusaders and then preserved as relics and reliquaries in church treasuries, Fatimid art is still prized today by collectors and curators for its strongly figural imagery, and its elegant and inventive use of Arabic calligraphy, particularly the angular 'Kufic' script. Surviving examples of Fatimid art and architecture are supplemented by an unusual wealth of medieval sources that provide written evidence for the rich visual culture shared among the Muslim, Christian and Jewish inhabitants of the Fatimid realm. In this engaging and accessible study, Jonathan Bloom concentrates on securely dated and localized examples of Fatimid art and architecture. His discussions focus on significant examples and are illustrated with over 100 photographs, many in colour, while extensive notes and bibliography provide guidance for further reading and research. As a comprehensive treatment of all the arts of a single, major dynasty, this book offers something of interest to all scholars and admirers of Islamic art and architecture. £ 30 Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25 Anthony Blunt -- Baroque and Rococo: Architecture and Decoration Granada 1982 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue. £ 30 Ronald Blythe -- John Nash at Wormingford Privately Published 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp.Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by Ronald Blythe. £ 65 Denis Boak -- Andre Malraux Oxford University Press 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 10 J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 John Boardman -- The Archaeology of Nostalgia: How the Greeks Re - created their Mythical Past Thames and Hudson 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. This volume explores how the Greeks created and re-created their past in physical terms in both objects and images: those that are recoverable, those that are mentioned in texts, or those that may be imagined. It offers insights into the making of myth and the exceptional imagination of a people building the first modern civilization out of the relics of the past. The ancient Greeks drew upon their phyical environment not just to illustrate the past but also in many ways to invent: massive fossil bones were the remains of giants; strange rocks were petrified heroines; Bronze Age walls and tombs were the work of titans; and artefacts from the past became Achille's spear, Helen's necklace and Hercules' cup. The Greeks could point to where Poseidon struck the Acropolis with his trident, to Athena's olive tree, to Odysseus' cave in Ithaca. They worked out what Oeidipus' Sphinx looked like, and found Memnon crying to his mother Dawn in an Egyptian statue. It all enhanced their sense of Greekness and history, and it attracted the Roman tourist too: Julius Caesar was warned to tread carefully in the long grass at Troy lest he step on Hector's ghost. £ 15 Mel Bochner -- Number and Shape Baltimore Museum of Art 1976 . VG bright copy in like slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text by Brenda Richardson. £ 50 Sandro Bocola -- African Seats Prestel 2002 . Minrt in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Marina Ferretti Bocquillion (et al) -- Signac 1863 - 1935 Yale University Press / Metropolitan Museum of Art 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 352pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour.1st edition of detailed study. 4to. This book, the catalogue of the first retrospective of the work of the French Neoimpressionist artist Paul Signac to be held in nearly forty years, accompanies the 2001 exhibition organised by the Reunion des Musees Nationaux/Musee d'Orsay, Paris, the Van Gogh Museum, Amsterdam, and The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. This long overdue tribute to Signac's power of expression and artistic influence features some two hundred paintings, drawings, watercolours, and prints from public and private collections worldwide. Fully illustrated in colour and discussed in individual entries, these works offer an unprecedented overview of Signac's fifty-year career. Signac's artistic development began with the luminous plein air paintings he made in the early 1880s which reveal the lessons he absorbed from Monet, Guillaumin, and other leading Impressionists. From 1884 until 1891 Signac's close association with Georges Seurat encouraged his explorations of colour harmony, contrasts, and Neoimpressionist technique. In the scintillating works of his maturity the rigours of Pointillism gave way to richly patterned, decorative colour surfaces. In a series of essays the exhibition's curators discuss Signac's richly interesting career from a variety of perspectives. John Leighton, Director of the Van Gogh Museum, provides an introductory essay that chronicles Signac's triumphs as a painter. The well-known Signac scholar Marina Ferretti Bocquillon focuses on Signac's achievements as a draftsman and watercolourist, and Sjraar van Heugten, Chief Curator of the Van Gogh Museum, summarises Signac's activity as a printmaker. Anne Distel, Chief Curator of the Musee d'Orsay, examines Signac's role as a promoter of his own works and those of his colleagues and describes a host of other activities - beyond painting - that engaged Signac's interest. The final essays in this volume shed new light on Signac's appreciation of the works of his predecessors, contemporaries, and followers - as evidenced in his artworks, in his published and unpublished writings, and in his private collection. Susan Alyson Stein, Associate Curator of European Paintings, The Metropolitan Museum of Art, examines the ways Signac understood the genius of such painters as Delacroix, Monet, Renoir, Cezanne, Van Gogh, Bonnard, and Matisse. Marina Ferretti Bocquillon explores the Signac's role as a collector, providing a wealth of new information about the works he owned by fellow artists. Contributor Kathryn Calley Galitz is Research Associate in the Department of European Paintings at The Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York. Lavishly illustrated with comparative and documentary photographs, the volume includes an annotated chronology and a map that pinpoints the sites depicted in Signac's works. £ 30 Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 25 Yve-Alain Bois -- Rendezvous: Masterpieces from the Centre Georges Pompidou and the Guggenheim Museums Harry N. Abrams 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of mammoth Catalogue. £ 45 Yve - Alain / Rosalind Bois / Krauss -- Formless: A Users Guide Zone 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Second Printing of this scarce important title. Yve-Alain Bois and Rosalind Krauss introduce a new set of concepts to our understanding of avant-garde and modernist art practices. Although it has been over 60 years since Georges Bataille undertook his philosophical development of the term "informe", only in recent years has the idea of the "formless" been deployed in the theorizing and reconfiguring of the field of 20th-century art. This is partly because that field has most often been crudely set up as a battle between form and content; "Formless" constitutes a third term standing outside that opposition, outside the binary thinking that is itself formal. The authors chart its persistence within a history of modernism that has always repressed it in the interest of privileging formal mastery, and they assess its future within current artistic production. In the domain of practice, they analyze it as an operational tool, the structural cunning of which has repeatedly been suppressed in the service of a thematics of art. The book explores the power of the "informe", and a new map of 20th-century art emerges from this reconceptualization and from the analyses of the work of Jackson Pollock, Andy Warhol, Cy Twombly, Lucio Fontana, Cindy Sherman, Claes Oldenburg, Jean Dubuffet, Robert Smithson, and Gordon Matta-Clark, among others. £ 175 Andrew Bolton -- Men in Skirts V&A / Abrams 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 18 Francois / Nicolas Bon / Bourriaud -- Jacques Villegle Flammarion 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout with Collages and Posterwork. 1st edition. £ 25 Henry Bond -- La Vie Quotidienne 20.21 Editions 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with Bond's photographs. 1st edition. Number 763 of 1000 copies with a dedication from Bond on title page. £ 60 Achille Bonito Oliva -- The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism Mondadori Electa 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. In the 20th century, Mannerism was re-examined from the perspective that has highlighted its affinities with our own time: the loss of social values, and the crisis in politics and religion. This text takes a number of works exemplifying Mannersim in Italian painting as its starting point, and goes on to analyze its structural and historical roots. The book is interdisciplinary and ranges from analytical anthropology to semiology and psychoanalysis, following a spiral course that reflects Mannersim's own fragmentation of reality and inherent ambivalence. £ 15 Geraldine Bonn -- Peter Beard: Scrapbooks from Africa and Beyond Empire 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 116pp + DVD. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Peter Beard: Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond follows one of the great creative spirits through a book and film narrated by Charlotte Rampling and showing rare footage of some the greatest 20th century artists. Marked by a sense of intimacy and sincerity, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond shows Beard at work shooting Kenyans, nudes, fashion, family and friends, in candid and revealing scenes that underscore his life's work. Also establishing the context in which Peter Beard came to Kenya and made his home there, the photographs record Beard's milieu, the eras he survived, as well as the past which drew him to the 'dark continent' in the first place. For the first time we read and hear the stories about the making of Beard's first book End of the Game, his appearance in the underground classic, Hallelujah the Hills, his fortuitous meeting with Francis Bacon, and his youthful acquaintance with Karen Blixen and later the decadent 1970's with Warhol, the factory and Pop Art. A series of incisive and never before published interviews by British journalist Edward Behr form the backbone of the book. Revealing a mixture of seriousness and wit relying on Peter Beard's skills as a storyteller, Scrapbooks From Africa and Beyond takes viewers to three continents. Film narrated by award-winning actress, Charlotte Rampling, with rare footage of Francis Bacon, Jonas Mekas, Andy Warhol, Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis, John F. Kennedy, Jr. and Mick Jagger among others. £ 25 Boogie -- Belgrade Belongs to Me powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Born and raised in Belgrade, Boogie began photographing rebellion and unrest during the civil war that ravaged his country during 1990s. It defines his style and attraction to the darker sides of human exsitence as his archives reveal the evils that erode the urban space with impoverished dispair. Boogie does not spare the viewer any social taboos as he shows the daily struggles of the people whose lives he infiltrates completely, taking the reader deep into a world closed to outsiders; neo-nazis, gypsies, police and protestors that defy the glamour of urban life £ 18 M. Elizabeth Boone -- Vistas De Espana: American Views of Art and Life in Spain 1860 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 280pp. Illustrated. In the decades following the American Civil War and leading up to the First World War, a definitive shift in power took place between Spain and the United States. This original book explores American artists' perceptions of Spain during this period of turmoil and demonstrates how their responses to Spanish art helped to answer emerging, complex questions about American national identity. M. Elizabeth Boone focuses on works by Thomas Eakins, Mary Cassatt, William Merritt Chase, John Singer Sargent, Robert Henri, and other American artists who travelled to Spain to study the achievements of such great masters as Murillo, Velazquez, and Goya. The resulting American paintings, some well-known and others now largely forgotten, provide intriguing insights not only into the nineteenth-century American struggle to define itself as an imperial power but also into the relations between the United States and the Spanish-speaking world today. £ 25 Edward Booth - Clibborn -- Andre Francois Booth - Clibborn Editions 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 35 Achim Borchardt - Hume -- Albers and Moholy - Nagy: From the Bauhaus to the New World Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Diletta Borromeo -- Boetti: The Maverick Spirit of Arte Povera Whitechapel Art Gallery 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Edward R. / Anne E. Bosley / Mallek -- New and Native Beauty: The Art and Craft of Greene & Greene Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 265pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The architects Charles Sumner Greene and Henry Mather Greene worked together in California at the turn of the twentieth century, developing a distinctly American interpretation of the Arts and Crafts style. Between 1902 and 1910 the brothers produced their finest work, not only creating private residences but also providing design and construction supervision of furniture and other interior elements. This superbly illustrated book celebrates the decorative arts of Greene and Greene, and features essays exploring their furniture designs, metalwork and stained glass, among other aspects of their exquisite craftsmanship.See all Product Description £ 25 Louise Bourgeois -- Inaugural Work Tate 2000 . Fine in publishers red cloth with Unilever Number Eleven wrap - around band (as issued). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton, Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 18 Annette Bourrut Lacouture -- Jules Breton: Painter of Peasant Life Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Jules Breton (1827-1906), known as one of the first 'peasant painters', created beautiful scenes of rural French life and was a highly popular figure among the Salon artists of his era. Taking his inspiration from his native Artois and from the landscapes of Brittany, where he stayed for long periods, he painted peasant women and men performing their daily activities, meticulously observing their world and making it a place of peace and harmony. During the second half of the nineteenth century, rewards and official decorations were heaped upon him, and his paintings were purchased not only by the emperor but also by collectors in America, Britain and Ireland. However, Breton's work became eclipsed by the avant-garde movements of the twentieth century, and he was eventually forgotten. This well-documented book now pays Breton the tribute that he deserves. It traces the development of his career and the forces that influenced him from his childhood through his early training in Belgium and Paris to his years in Brittany. The book presents and discusses a number of important paintings by Breton, some of which have been almost unknown until now, and it shows how they reflect the artist's social and humanitarian concerns as well as his painterly abilities. This book is the catalogue for an exhibition to be held at the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Arras (16th March - 2nd June 2002), the Mus'e des beaux-arts, Quimper (15th June - 8th September 2002) and the National Gallery of Ireland, Dublin (25th September - 15th December 2002). £ 25 Aldo / Rossella / Puccio Bova / Junck / Migliaccio (Ed) -- The Colours of Murano in the XIX Century Arsenale 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 215pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Atelier Bow - Wow -- My Home is Yours / Your Home is Mine; Two Volumes Complete Tokyo Opera City Art Gallery, 2001 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. in card slipcase. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Peter Bower -- Turner's Papers: A Study of the Manufacture, Selection and Use of His Drawing Papers, 1787 - 1820 Tate 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly ribbed publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Theodore Bowie -- East-west in Art - Patterns of Cultural and Aesthetic Relationships Indiana University Press 1966 . Spine slightly faded else VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Meyer Marilee Boyd -- Inspiring Reform: Boston's Arts and Crafts Movement Davis Museum / Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in blue publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. Reprint of this handsome catalogue. Boston's Society of Arts and Crafts was the first such organization in the USA. Published to mark the centenary of its founding, and examining Boston's role in the growth of the nation's Arts and Crafts movement, this book reproduces more than 150 works dating from the 1890s to the 1930s. They include examples of furniture, ceramics, metalwork, jewellery, textiles, photography, book arts and typography, and wood-block prints. Essays by specialists explore each medium, and there is also discussion of Boston's many reform societies, settlement houses, trade schools, craft workshops and publishers, which helped to propel the Arts and Crafts movement to national significance. £ 50 Michael / Jeremy Bracewell / Miller -- Sam Taylor - Wood Steidl 2002 . Fine in publishers blue cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of comprehensive survey. £ 100 Waldherr Bradford -- Drive by Shooting Konemann 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 496pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 50 Sarah H. Bradford (Ed) -- The Sitwells: And the Arts of the 1920s and 30s National Portrait Gallery 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Helen Bradley -- Commemorative Exhibition Of Helen Bradley M.B.E. "In the Beginning" said Great Aunt Jane Wednesday 8th July - Saturday 1st August 1981 Patterson 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Todd / William A. Brandow / Ewing -- Edward Steichen: Lives in Photography Norton 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A visual portrait of the influential and prolific fine-art photographer also includes an analysis of his commercial achievements and the continuing legacy of his exhibition, The Family of Man, in an account that features scholarly essays that evaluate such topics as his work with Cond Nast and his Museum of Modern Art directorship. £ 35 Bill Brandt -- Bill Brandt Photographs 1928 - 1983 Barbican Art Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 50 Andrea Branzi -- Domestic Animals: The Neoprimitive Style Thames and Hudson 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Andrea Branzi -- Weak and Diffuse Modernity: The World of Projects at the Beginning of the 21st Century Skira 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Brassai -- Brassai Hayward Gallery Publishing 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this wonderful Catalogue. £ 40 Brassai -- Paris by Night Bulfinch 1987 . Near Fine in black publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 45 Brassai -- Paris by Night Pantheon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 64pp. 1st American edition. £ 75 Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature 1660 - 1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75 Line / Helen Bregnhoi / Hughes (Ed) -- Paint Research in Building Conservation Archetype 2006 . Near Fine in publishers boards bumped at head of spine. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published in association with the National Museum of Denmark and the support of English Heritage, this book contains the papers presented at the international conference 'Architectural Paint Research in Building Conservation' which took place at the National Museum in Copenhagen, Denmark in May 2005. £ 15 Frederic Brenner -- A Moment Before; Jews in the Soviet Union International Center of Photography 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100 Emmanuel Breon -- Jacques - Émile Ruhlmann: The Designer's Archives: Furniture / Interior Design; Two Volumes Complete Flammarion 2004 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers with silk ties in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 120 + 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Emile-Jacques Ruhlmann was one of the finest and most influential furniture designers of the 20th century. This two-volume book set provides an introduction to the life and works of this master craftsman. £ 32 Guy / Teresa Brett / Grandas -- Force Fields: Phases of the Kinetic Hayward 2000 . Mint in publishers flexi - wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 334pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Catalogue. £ 40 Richard R. Brettell -- Impression: Painting Quickly in France1860 -1890 Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. An investigation of the impressions, or painted sketches, that were actually done on the spot in France between 1860 and 1890. The book also surveys the various practices of individual artists in the making, signing, exhibiting and selling of impressions. £ 10 K Breuer -- An American Focus: The Anderson Graphic Arts Collection University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated throughout. "An American Focus" celebrates the exceptional and extensive Anderson Graphic Arts Collection of prints, multiples, and monotypes by major contemporary American artists. The collection spans more than thirty years of print production from 1962 to 1998, surveying the American printmaking renaissance with outstanding examples of print processes - woodcut, intaglio, lithography, screenprint, and monotype - from major fine-art presses. 'The best' was long held as a criterion by Mr. and Mrs. Harry Anderson in acquiring works of art, and this selection of 192 works from their collection - now housed with the Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco - admirably reflects their collecting strategy. This volume and the exhibition it accompanies offer the public a rare opportunity to view works on paper by many of the best-known contemporary artists, including Richard Diebenkorn, Kiki Smith, Jasper Johns, Elizabeth Murray, Robert Rauschenberg, Frank Stella, Josef Albers, Roy Lichtenstein, Ellsworth Kelly, and many others representing both the East and West Coasts. The works are presented in chronological order and organized into four sections, each corresponding to the decade in which the works were produced, from the 1960s to the 1990s. Karin Breuer introduces each of the sections and describes important events and trends in American print history; she has also contributed an essay on the story behind the renowned Anderson Collection as well as an illustrated chronology of American printmaking from 1945 to the present. With the addition of a fully illustrated checklist of the 192 works, this volume is essential reading for everyone interested in contemporary American art and printmaking. £ 20 Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 10 Marilyn Bridges -- Markings; Aerial Views of Sacred Landscapes Phaidon 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 101pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Raymond Briggs -- Ivor 4 Books / Macmillan 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 48pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Patricia Janis Broder -- Taos: A Painter's Dream New York Graphic Society 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in laminated dustjacket. 321pp. Illustrated with 60 colour and 255 black and white Illustrations. 1st edition of this defining monograph on the Taos Society of Artists from 1915 to 1927. £ 40 J.J. Brody -- Mimbres Pottery: Ancient Art of the American South West Hudson Hills Press 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 19 Iain / Dorota / Raven Bromley / Wojciechowska / Smith (Ed) -- Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing Black Dog 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 173pp. Illustrated throughout.A lavish celebration of vintage clothes, simultaneously providing insight into one of fashion's current trends and a review of seventy years of fashion history. Vintage has been a key reference point in fashion for many years. Contemporary outlets, such as Beyond Retro and Rokit, amongst others, have helped push vintage into the mainstream, and it is now more widely associated with contemporary style icons than musty charity shops. Very Vintage: The Guide to Vintage Patterns and Clothing tells you all you need to know about vintage clothing, providing a stunning visual overview of seven decades of fashion. The Perfect guide for fashionistas and anyone who loves clothes! £ 15 Elisabeth Bronfen -- Over Her Dead Body: Death, Femininity and the Aesthetic Manchester University Press 1992 . Spine very slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 460pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 14 A. A. Bronson -- The Quick & the Dead Power Plant 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp + unopened CD in plastic envelope. 1st edition. £ 40 Marcel Broodthaers -- Eloge du Sujet Kunstmuseum Basel 1974 . Near Fine copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. Includes an Essay by Franz Meyer. Text in French and German. 1st edition of important Catalogue which sees the first appearance of Broodthaers' installation Dites Partout Que Je L’Ai Dit (Say Everywhere What I Have Said). Elusive. £ 750 Marcel Broodthaers -- Le Privilege de l' Art; Photographieren Verboten / No Photographs Allowed Museum of Modern Art Oxford 1975 . VG bright copy in very slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. Catalogue of Exhibition first seen in Berlin and the last Solo show of his work before his death in 1976. 1st English edition. £ 350 Denys Brook - Hart -- 20th Century British Marine Painting Antique Collectors' Club 1981 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue cloth gilit in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Justin / Edith Brooke -- Suffolk Prospect; Illustrated by David Gentleman Faber 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout by Gentleman in his characteristic style and signed by him on title page. £ 35 Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 20 Philip / Merry / Paul / Jacquelyn Days Brookman / Foresta / Roth / Serwer -- Common Ground: Discovering Community in 150 Years of Art Merrell 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Anita Brookner -- Soundings Harvill 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Collection of Essays on Art and Literature. £ 10 Eric Broudy -- The Book of Looms: A History of the Handloom from Ancient Times to the Present Studio Vista 1979 . Bookplate, VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 David Brown -- St. Ives, 1939-64: Twenty Five Years of Painting, Sculpture and Pottery Tate 1996 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. Revised Edition of this important Catalogue. In 1884, Whistler and Sickert stayed in the remote Cornish fishing village of St Ives. From that time onwards it has been the inspiration and home of many notable painters. The 1985 exhibition at the Tate Gallery focused on the years 1939-64, the era of Wallis, Nicholson, Hepworth, Lanyon, Wynter, Leach, Heron, Frost and Gabo, to name but a few of the 28 artists represented. It reawakened an interest in St Ives which led to the founding of the Tate Gallery St Ives eight years later. The biographical notes, exhibition histories and bibliographies on each of the artists have been fully updated for the second edition. £ 50 David Alan Brown -- Leonardo da Vinci: Origins of a Genius Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This study looks at Leonardo's beginnings as an artist from his years in the Florentine workshop of sculptor, Andrea del Verrocchio, to his first paintings. The author scrutinizes Leonardo's works and brings them into relation to each other and to their sources. £ 25 Elizabeth A. Brown -- Kiki Smith: Photographs Prestel 2010 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Part survey, part artist's book, this long-awaited look at the full range of Kiki Smith's photography allows that body of work to be recognized as an essential part of her working process and of the acclaimed body of work that includes her sculpture, installations, drawings, prints, and books. Over the three decades of her career, Smith has experimented with photography as a working tool, a means of personal expression and simply as a medium in which she can explore space, composition, colour and texture. I don't think my work is particularly about art,A" Smith has said. It's really about me, being here in this life, in this skin. I'm cannibalizing my own experience, my surroundings.A" Smith's selection of unseen photos for this book parallels the four concerns discussed in Elizabeth Brown's essay-studio process, reflecting and constructing identity, making stories and recording her own artworks-and allows us to intimately share her unique vision. £ 25 Jonathan Brown -- The Sale of the Century: Artistic Relations Between Spain and Great Britain 1604-1655 Yale University Press 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. On 30th January 1649, following his defeat in the English Civil War, Charles I was executed. A few months later, Parliament passed an "Act for the Sale of the Late King's Goods", and in early October the "Sale of the Century" began. Over the next four years, masterpieces by Raphael, Titian, Mategna, Veronese and other famous artists were covertly acquired by the Spanish ambassador in London. He shipped them to Madrid, where they were divided between the collections of Philip IV and his principal minister, Luis de Haro. The "Sale of the Century" is one of the most famous events in the history of collecting and is the culminating episode in this text, which traces the political and artistic relationship of Britain and Spain in the first half of the 17th century. The contributing historians and art historians begin their story in 1604 with the signing of the Anglo-Spanish Peace Treaty. They also discuss the novelesque visit to Madrid in 1623 of the Prince of Wales, the future Charles I, accompanied by the Duke of Buckingham, as well as the episode involving Peter Paul Rubens, who in 1628-29 acted as an agent in fresh peace negotiations between the two monarchies. The volume includes portraits and biographies of the leading figures, contemporary representations of the major historical events, and, of course, an account of many of the masterpieces that moved from London to Madrid. £ 30 Katrina Brown -- Trauma National Touring Exhibitions 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 David Blayney Brown -- Turner and Byron Tate 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. 4to. £ 15 Carol Brown (Ed) -- The Cutting Edge Barbican Art Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 98pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 15 Christopher / Jan / Pieter Brown / Kelch / Van Thiel (Ed) -- Rembrandt: The Master and His Workshop; Two Volumes Complete Yale University Press 1991 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions. Contains two volumes which together discuss Rembrandt's life, technique, the organization of his workshop and the critical response to him. They present studies of 51 paintings, 40 etchings and 40 drawings definitely attributed to Rembrandt and discuss work attributed to his pupils £ 150 David Alan / Jane Brown / Van Nimmen -- Raphael and the Beautiful Banker: The Story of the Bindo Altoviti Portrait Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Five centuries ago a stunningly beautiful young man, heir to a banking fortune, sat for a portrait by Raphael. In the artist's dynamic conception, Bindo Altoviti turns as if to speak to his Florentine bride, Fiammetta. Ardently admired over the years, as it is today, Raphael's portrait was also coolly received by more than one influential critic who cast a shadow on its reputation. This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewers' responses to Bindo Altoviti, the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich, where it was first celebrated, then dismissed by sceptics claiming that it was neither of nor by Raphael; and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany. Purchased as a Raphael by American collector Samuel H. Kress, the painting was donated in 1943 to the newly opened National Gallery of Art, where Bindo's image has beguiled visitors ever since. £ 15 John Paddy Browne -- Map Cover Art Ordnance Survey 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of useful title. £ 15 Lillian Browse -- Sickert Hart-Davis 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentaion from Browse on title page with 1 ALS and 1 TLS from her tipped-in. £ 30 Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging - Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 250 Markus Bruderlin -- Viennese Silver - Modern Design 1780 - 1918 Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). In fin-de-siecle Venice, the designs by Josef Hoffmann and Koloman Moser for the Wiener Werkstatten were informed by the intellectual movement of that time. In the following years, many of the ideas of the Vienna avant-garde found their way into mass production, via the Bauhaus and De Stijl movements. In this publication, about 180 selected Viennese silver objects from the classicist to the Wiener Werkstatte periods are compared to 20th century architectural and design objects, exploring the fascinating question of Vienna's contribution to the development of modern design. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition at the Museum fur Moderne Kunst, Frankfurt, Germany May 16 - September 2003 This catalogue accompanies an exhibition at the Neue Galerie New York October 17, 2003 - February 15, 2004 and Kunsthistorisches Museum Vienna spring 2004. £ 30 Richard Brudett (Ed) -- Sabaudia: Citta Nuova Fascista Architectural Association 1982 . Inscription on first page else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 65 Teddy / Benkt - Erik Brunius / Benktson -- Violet Tengberg. Målningar, teckningar , grafik ochg poem / Peintures , dessins , graphiques et poésies / Paintings , drawings , graphics and poems. Goteborg 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 207pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour with tipped - in plates. Limited edition of 1000 copies with an additional presentation to Art Critic J. P. Hodin from Tengberg. 1st edition. £ 125 Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 40 William Buchanan (Ed) -- J. Craig Annan; Selected Texts and Bibliography Clio (Oxford) 1994 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the World Photographers Reference series. £ 15 Alex Buck -- Matteo Thun Ernst & Sohn 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.Matteo Thun was one of the founders of Sottsass Associati, an architectural and designing studio in Milan. In 1981, he co-founded the Memphis Group, which quickly gained an international reputation for its revolutionary and impressive designs. Subsequent to these illustrious beginnings, Thun opened up his own studio in Milan where he is engaged in industrial design, architecture, interior decorating and corporate design for about 100 companies worldwide. Among these are AEG, Phillips, Martin Stoll and Campari. In 1990 he began his work as creative director at Swatch. Thun has cultivated the art of designing "anonymous" mass products for industry. His designs are characterized by the juxtaposition of levity and gravity, style and jest, content and facade. This is a study of his work. £ 25 Alex Buck -- Michael Graves Ernst & Sohn 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.Graves is primarily known as a leading exponent of post–modern architecture. He has not only executed numerous buildings, but has also designed furniture, ceramics, textiles, carpets and so forth. However, there are no books devoted to the design oeuvre of Graves whom the New York Times has called "...the most truly original voice that American architecture has produced in some time." Our book is meant to fill the gap. It consists of essays written by the well–known authors listed above and an introduction by Aldo Rossi, the great contemporary architect. The textual and visual emphasis is on Graves s product designs which he has made for companies such as Alessi, Vorwerk and Disney. Illustrations of his work include photographs, sketches and drawings. Comments provided by his clients, friends and also prominent contemporaries in the art and architectural world are interspersed throughout the volume. An exclusive interview is conducted with Graves by the editors. This is included in a special section which is designed by the architect himself or by members of his office. £ 25 Alex Buck -- Peter Maly Verlag from 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.This volume celebrates the work of Peter Maly, one of Germany's successful furniture designers. Maly's list of clients include Behr, COR and Thonet, and environmentally friendly materials are elements incorporated into his designs. In 1984 he created the Zyklus armchair. £ 30 Alex Buck (Ed) -- Alexander Neumeister (Designer Monographs) Verlag form 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. Alexander Neumeister is considered one of the most influential designers in Germany. He is the designer of the German high-speed train ICE3 as well as smaller, pioneering objects such as a device for blood sugar level detection. This book presents his established works and newer projects. Essays and interviews provide insights into the development and work methods of this designer. £ 30 Alex Buck (Ed) -- Tassito Von Grolman Verlag form 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Paul Buck (Ed) -- Curtains; Issue 14 - 17 Paul Buck 1976 . Spine creased with tear to edge of spine else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 210pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Contributors include Susan Hiller, Paul Neagu, Gina Pane and an interview with Velickovic. £ 50 Christopher Buckland Wright (Ed) -- The Engravings of John Buckland Wright Scolar 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Stephen Buckley -- Many Angles Museum of Modern Art (Oxford) 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 10 David Buckman -- Jonathan Clarke: Sculptor Chappel Galleries 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated thoughout. 1st edition of an attractive Catalogue. £ 10 Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 225 Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 25 Barbara / Ann Buhler Lynes / Paden (Ed) -- Maria Chabot - Georgia O'Keeffe: Correspondence 1941 - 1949 University of New Mexico Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Gerd Bulthaup -- Perspectives : [taste pace style values love] Bulthaup 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. Includes contributions from Ferran Adria, John Pawson, 1100 Architect and Terence Riley. £ 25 Alisa Bunbury -- Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges South Australia State Government Publications 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 35 Rudy / Simon Burckhardt / Pettet -- Talking Pictures: The Photography of Rudy Burckhardt Zoland Books 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 238pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs dating from 1933 - 1988. 1st edition of this collection with an interview by Simon Pettet. £ 25 Daniel Buren -- The Eye of the Storm: Works in Situ Guggenheim 2005 . Fine in publishers folder. 80pp. N ewspaper format. Illustrated. £ 25 Victor Burgin -- Between Blackwell / ICA 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 20 Victor Burgin -- Family Printed Matter 1977 . Leaves bright and cleanbut lacking three quarters of the spiral binding. 12pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of early and elusive Burgin title. £ 100 Gordon Burn -- Sex & Violence, Death & Silence: Encounters with recent art Faber 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 'The Pop artists were among the first to understand the desire of consumers to change their lives through the purchase of clean, manufactured commodities. YBA, on the other hand, was more interested in the dirt that accrues beneath the laminate surface of shiny things. Their special perception was that cheap language and cheap materials didn't have to equal cheap thinking. The trick was to tell it in a jaunty, unportentous, off-hand, unliterary - anti-literary - way. And then there were the drugs.' Spanning nearly 35 years, Sex & Violence, Death & Silence is a collection of the best of Gordon Burn's writing on art. Focusing on two principle generations - the Royal College pop art of Hockney and his contemporaries, and the YBA sensations of the 1990s - it explores how these artists rose to prominence with their friends and contemporaries, and what happened next. Burn's work is fast becoming a kind of chronicle. Its factuality always connects with the broader poetic rythms of cultural life. Displaying all his customary insight and empathy, his writing adds up to much more than a collection of pieces on art: superbly evocative and engaging, it offers a pathway through two of the most important and vibrant periods in recent art history, and is another compelling and ruminative look at our culture. £ 10 Thea Burns -- The Invention of Pastel Painting Archetype 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a technical art historical examination of selected works from 1500 to 1750 executed in dry colour and includes illustrations of works by Leonardo da Vinci, Fra Bartolomeo, Giovanni Antonio Boltraffio, Jacopo Bassano, Titian, Sir Peter Lely, Jean Clouet, Francois Clouet, Rosalba Carriera, Robert Nanteuil, Jean Etienne Liotard, Joseph Vivien etc. £ 45 Stanley B. / Sara Burns / Cleary - Burns -- News Art: Manipulated Photographs from the Burns Archive powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. An unexplored visual history of the melding of art, photography and journalism, takes the reader back to the days before Photoshop abd reveals how newspaper editors would doctor images for effect and intent. These images, from 1900-1960 illustrate the range of art enhancement, from outlining and airbrushing to complete overpainting with subjects ranging from crime scenes, world events and social personalities. Presenting original photographs in an area still open to dicovery and collecting, this book provides a guide to collectors and curators. £ 18 Charles Burroughs -- From Signs to Designs: Environmental Process and Reform in Early Renaissance Rome MIT 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased but presentable dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100 Jean - Dominique Burton -- Nabaas: Traditional Chiefs of Burkina Faso Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 30 Scott Burton -- Scott Burton Kunstverein fur die Rheinlande und Westfalen 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Adrian Bury -- Francis Towne Lone Star of Water - Colour Painting Skilton 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers brown cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. From the Library of Howard Colvin. £ 30 Adrian Bury -- Joseph Crawhall: The Man and the Artist Charles Skilton 1958 . Fine in publishers yellow buckram in acetate wrap. 251pp. Mounted colour frontispiece + other mounted colour plates and black and white illustrations. Foreword by Alfred Munnings. 1st edition being number 938 of a limited edition of 975 copies. £ 115 Adrian Bury -- Richard Wilson, R. A. 'The Grand Classic F. L. Lewis (Leigh on Sea) 1947 . Publishers cloth little faded at two spots else VG tight copy. 79p + 48 reproductions of Wilson's work. Number 222 of a Numbered edition of 500 copies. £ 18 Kurt Busiek -- Avengers Forever Marvel 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 15 Carisse / Gerard Busquet -- Impressions of Rajasthan Flammarion 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. Rajasthan is not only the erstwhile royal land of the Maharajas, of imposing forts and grand palaces, which continue to enthrall visitors from across the world. It is also a land rich in street color and popular pageantry. Impressions of Rajasthan takes photography lovers on an uncharted voyage across one of the most inspirational states on the Indian subcontinent, offering a unique look at the painted imagination of India with mural works ranging from mandalic geometrical abstraction to figurative scenes. The camera also masterfully captures the everyday lifestyle of those living in contemporary Rajasthan, whether they are at the heart of their local community or out in the midst of the Thar desert. In particular, we see Rajasthani women chatting in small groups, buying fruit at the market, and painting their homes with murals in which religion, history, and politics are described by brushstrokes often as humorous as they are pious. £ 25 Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Stella Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies) Leicester University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10 William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 100 Susan Butler (Ed) -- Harry Callahan Retrospective 1941 - 1982 Ffotogallery 1982 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated with 14 photographic plates. £ 25 Marilyn / Peter Butler / Ackroyd -- William Blake Tate 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 301pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Adeline M. Butterworth -- William Blake: Mystic Simpkin Marshall 1911 . Boards slighty bumped and rubbed else VG tight copy in publishers cloth 42pp includes Young's Night Thoughts, Illustrated with Blake's engravings reproduced in reduced facsimile from the 1797 edition £ 20 Mel Byars -- Design in Steel Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Showcasing more than 100 high-design products from around the world, this book celebrates contemporary design in steel. Organized alphabetically by designer or manufacturer, and featuring work by well known and lesser known names alike, the volume is as much a survey of design thinking as it is a book about steel. Products include furniture, kitchenware, tableware, bathroom fittings, lighting, desk accessories and textiles. Full technical details as well as personal comments from the designers themselves accompany colour photographs of each product. £ 14 David Byrne -- Strange Ritual; Pictures and Words Chronicle 1995 . Near Fine in publishers leatherette boards. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jose Manuel Caballero Bonald -- Festivals and Rituals of Spain Abrams 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 276pp. 1st edition. £ 65 Mabel H. Cabot -- Vanished Kingdoms: A Woman Explorer in Tibet, China and Mongolia 1921 - 1925 Aperture 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In the early 1920s, the last great age of world explorers, a remarkable young woman, Janet Elliott Wulsin, set out with her husband, Frederick Wulsin, for the far reaches of China, Tibet and Mongolia to study the people, flora and fauna of the region. Janet's strenuous, eventful exploration is detailed by a text enriched with excerpts from her candid personal letters. The journey proved to be a test of the Wulsin's endurance and of their relationship. While in Asia, the Wulsins took many extraordinary photographs, which form the heart of this richly produced publication. They documented tribespeople and sublime desert landscapes and, most remarkably, were allowed to photograph the interior of several of the great Tibetan Buddhist lamaseries, including Choni, Kumbum and Labrang. Several dozen rare, hand-painted lanternslides survived and are reproduced in splendid colour. The photographs from the Wulsin Expedition, now in the collection of the Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology, Harvard University, in collaboration with whom this volume is being produced, are testament to the great spirit and success of a remarkable woman explorer. £ 45 Raul / Katherine Cabra / Nelson -- New Scandinavian Design Chronicle 2004 . Fine in publishers boards in like acetate jacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. New Scandinavian Design is a lively and visually seductive overview of Noridc design at the plvotal moment between classical modernism and the free-flowing potential of the future. New Scandinavian Design surveys the current output of one of the world's most energetic and innovative design cultures. Not to be outshone by the work that made "Scandinavian design" a catchphrase in the 1950s, contemporary designers are revitalizing modernism in fresh and unexpected ways. Design journalist Katherine E. Nelson pairs with designer Raul Cabra to produce a comprehensive survey of cutting-edge Scandinavian design, delving deep and taking a critical look at the exciting contemporary work from the Northern countries. New Scandinavian Design goes "beyond blonde," tweaking the myth of fair-haired citizens somberly churning out beech wood chairs by showing and discussing work that is innovative, anarchic, subversive, conceptual, and playful. Profiles of each Nordic country - Norway, Denmark, Sweden, Finland, and Iceland - explore the top designers, products, and trends. Featuring well over 400 examples of contemporary furniture, housewares, textiles, and lighting, to consumer electronics and product design, New Scandinavian Design is an attractive and commanding survey of the scene. £ 15 John Cage -- Notations Something Else Press 1969 . Corner cut from endpaper, light crease to spine else VG copy in slightly dusty edgeworn publishers wrappers. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 125 Martin Caiger - Smith (Ed) -- Yves Klein Now: Sixteen Views Hayward Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Martin Caiger-Smith (Ed) -- Julian Opie South Bank Centre 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Julia Calfee -- Inside: The Chelsea Hotel Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Joyes Calire -- Claude Monet: Life at Giverny Thames and Hudson 1986 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5 Sophie Calle -- Take Care of Yourself Actes 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout including CD's in envelopes. 1st edition limited to 4000 copies in English. £ 100 Dan Cameron -- Janine Antoni - Slip of the Tongue Centre for Contemporary Arts 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 28 Louise Campbell -- Coventry Cathedral: Art and Architecture in Post - War Britain Oxford University Press 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive Monograph. Coventry Cathedral is the most important public building in Britain of the post-war era. Louise Campbell examines its poignant ruins, its elegant display of technology, and spectacular integration of works of art. Using original documents and drawings, she provides a case-study of a building in which a significant role was allocated to works of art, and in so doing illuminated the creative process of both artist and architect. This interesting and original re-evaluation fills a gap in literature on British architecture of the period. Dr Campbell relates the design of the cathedral - a building which symbolized both past traditions and future aspirations - to the wider debates of the day on architecture and reconstruction. Not only is Coventry Cathedral's design related to its precursors at Liverpool and Guildford, but also to the great church-building schemes of post-war Europe. The different priorities of the architectural profession, the clergy, and the city are analysed by Louise Campbell, and she discusses the developing design of the cathedral in relation to the fast pace of artistic developments in the 1950s and 1960s. Her book is a study in the history of patronage as well as of architectural design. This book is intended for architects, planners, designers, architectural historians, members of the clergy. £ 300 Steven Campbell -- Recent Work Marlborough 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 34pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Valerie Campbell - Harding -- Flowers and Plants in Embroidery Batsford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20 Cristian Campos (Ed) -- Plastic Collins 2007 . Mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Eric Canete -- Iron Man: Enter The Mandarin Marvel 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 5 Robert Capa -- Photographs Aperture 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint of well realised title. The photojournalist Robert Capa did not only photograph the cruel images of war; he earned a name for himself by becoming involved in the lives of his subjects with an intimacy rarely seen in the photography of his contemporaries. Capa also focused his lens on celebrations and life's pleasures, and left behind many intimate portraits of friends like Pablo Picasso, Henri Matisse, Truman Capote and Ernest Hemingway. The book contains thirteen chapters demonstrating the extraordinary scope and diversity of the images from two decades that made Capa one of the world's most distinguished photographers, and chronicles the work of Capa in the same way Capa chronicled the brutality and beauty of the modern age. £ 18 Robert Capa -- Robert Capa: The Definitive Collection Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 572pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Robert Capa (1913-1954) was one of the greatest photographers of the 20th century and a founding member of the Magnum photographic agency. His lifework, consisting of 70,000 negative frames, constitutes an unparalleled documentation of a crucial 22-year period (1932-1954) encompassing some of the most catastrophic and dramatic events of the 20th century. This volume presents a definitive selection of Capa's work. The collection of 937 photographs was chosen by Capa's brother, Cornell Capa, and his biographer, Richard Whelan, who re-examined all of Capa's contact sheets to compile this master set of images. The photographs, arranged in chronological order and accompanied by commentaries and identifying captions, constitute an in-depth survey of Robert Capa's finest work over the course of his career. The pictures reveal the dramatic shifts in location and subject matter that Capa experienced from day-to-day, representing the trajectory of his life - from war-torn Spain to Picasso on a sunny beach in France; from carousing with Ernest Hemingway in London to historic images of the Allied landing on Omaha Beach in Normandy in 1944. The book design groups together pictures that constitute a story - for example, the Popular Front rallies in Paris in 1936 - in order to maintain the original coherence of the work. £ 150 Paul Caponigro -- The Wise Silence New York Graphic Society 1983 . Near Fine copy in publishers half cloth backed paper covered boards in rubbed and creased dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated with 143 reproductions of Caponigro's work. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 150 Gabriele Cappellato (Ed) -- Mario Botta, Light and Gravity: Architecture 1993-2003 Prestel 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The recent works of the acclaimed Swiss architect are presented in this monograph on his world-renowned work and previously unpublished plans. Mario Botta's buildings are characterized by simple, geometric shapes that juxtapose lightness and weight. This richly illustrated monograph examines Botta's most recent examples on this theme, as seen in the Kyobo Tower in Seoul, the San Francisco Museum of Modern Art, the Jean Tinguely Museum in Basel, and the Cymbalista Synagogue in Tel Aviv. Hundreds of photographs, sketches, and plans illustrate the architect's desire to create structures that adhere to and complement their locations, and show how his choice of materials emphasizes craftsmanship and geometric order. Botta's finished buildings are examined alongside plans which never saw completion, demonstrating the extraordinary creative process of this modern visionary. £ 30 Teresa A. / Patricia Carbone / Hills -- Eastman Johnson: Painting America Rizzoli 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35 Christopher Cardozo (Ed) -- Native Nations: First North Americans as Seen by Edward Curtis Bulfinch 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased and rubbed dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book. £ 25 Frances / Antony Carey / Griffiths (Ed) -- The Print in Germany 1880-1933; The Age of Expressionism British Museum 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Catalogue. During the early-20th century the leaders of the German Expressionism were also the greatest European printmakers of their day. This catalogue discusses and illustrates over 200 prints and 44 printed books, and includes the work of artists such as Bruecke, Kirchner and Heckel. £ 10 Michael L. Carlebach -- Working Stiffs: Occupational Portraits in the Age of Tintypes Smithsonian 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Working Stiffs" explores the historical significance of the tintype, a cheap, fast, easy-to-make, practically indestructible type of photograph that became enormously popular among the working class in the late nineteenth century. This collection exhibits more than eighty examples of a specific kind of tintype occupational portraits, photographs of working people with the tools of their trade. In a detailed historical examination, Michael L. Carlebach finds that these often-dismissed photographs reveal a great deal about late nineteenth-century values. £ 10 Margaret Carney -- Charles Fergus Binns: The Father of American Studio Ceramics Hudson Hills Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Charles Fergus Binns was born in England and trained at Royal Worcester. Soon after he moved to the US becaming founding director of the New York State School of Clay-Working and Ceramics. This volume reproduces Binn's vases and bowls in colour and documents his works in a catalogue raisonne. £ 75 Anthony Caro -- Caro: An Arts Council Exhibition Arts Council 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 C. K. Carr -- Hans Namuth: Portraits Smithsonian 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Accompanied by a biographical essay by Carolyn Kinder Carr, this collection of seventy-five of Hans Namuth's photographic portraits, taken between 1950 and 1989, shows how his friendships with his often reclusive subjects and his determination to capture the essence of each artist's style resulted in revealing portraits of such notable painters as Willem and Elaine de Kooning, Mark Rothko, Roy Lichtenstein, Jasper Johns, Andrew Wyeth, Helen Frankenthaler, and Andy Warhol. £ 20 Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 50 Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped) 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 35 David Carrier -- Sean Scully Thames and Hudson 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Lewis Carroll -- The Nursery Alice Bodley Head 1981 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in slipcase. Facsimile edition from the Osborne Collection reproducing all of Tenniel's colour illustrations. Attractive. £ 25 David A. Carter -- Yellow Square: A Pop - Up Book for Children of All Ages Little Simon 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). £ 20 Harry Carter -- A View of Early Typography; The Lyell Lectures 1968 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket faded (evenly) to spine. 137pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 100 Alice A. Carter -- The Red Rose Girls: An Uncommon Story of Art and Love Abrams (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in shrink wrapping). 216pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study of three Philadelphia Artists: Jessie Wilcox Smith, Elizabeth Shippen Green and Violet Oakley. £ 50 Catalogue -- Andre Masson; Peintures Recentes et Anciennes Galerie Louise Leiris 1957 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers featuring colour Masson Lithograph. 64pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive well produced Catalogue. £ 25 Catalogue -- Bauhaus: A Conceptual Model (Art to Hear) Cantz 2009 . Mint in publishers boards (still shrink wrapped) + CD. 48pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- British Art Now: A Subjective View Asahi Shimbun 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Japanese. £ 10 Catalogue -- Counter - Photography; Japan's Artists Today Japan Foundation 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 78pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Double Take: Collective Memory & Current Art South Bank Centre / Parkett 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15 Catalogue -- Edinburgh International: Reason and emotion in contemporary art Scottish Arts Council 1987 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly marked on rear panel. 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Catalogue -- El Jardin Salvaje Fundacion Caja de Pensiones 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 177pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 50 Catalogue -- Goldsmiths MA Catalogue 1992 Goldsmiths 1992 . Near Fine in VG slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Grafica Rivoluzionaria e proletaria. Della collezione d arte dell Accademia di Belle Arti della Repubblica Democratica Tedesca Galleria d arte Moderna di ca Pesaro 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Catalogue -- Hamburg Abroad European Visual Arts Centre (Ipswich) 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Catalogue -- Henri Michaux: [catalogue dune exposition au] Centre Georges Pompidou Centre Georges Pompidou, Musse National dArt Moderne 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers slightly rubbed on rear panel. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Catalogue -- Illusionen: Das Spiel mit dem Schein Das Museum 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers in acetate wrappers. 256pp + postcards tipped into rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent Exhibition catalogue devoted to Illusions in Art. Text in German. £ 50 Catalogue -- James Collins Politi / ICA 1978 . VG in marked dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Catalogue -- John Stezaker Friedman - Guinness Gallery 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue limited to 500 copies. £ 15 Catalogue -- Kokoschka. Saul and David 1969 (A New Portfoloio of Lithographs) and other Graphics including Le Bal Masque 1967, The Frogs 1968, with a selection of Oils, Watercolours and Drawings 1907 - 1969 Marlborough Galleries 1969 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Kurzwort: Ewig bluhe-- Erinnerungen an die Republik der Lobetrotter : Requisiten aus einem Stuck deutscher Geschichte zwischen 1946 und 1989 (German Edition) Westermann-Kommunikation 1992 . Near Fine in decorated wrappers in dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Catalogue -- Livresse du reel: L'objet dans l'art de xx siecle Reunion des musees nationaux 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 100 Catalogue -- Native Nations: Journeys in American Photography Barbican 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 320pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. This text is designed to accompany an exhibition exploring the photographic representation of Native North Americans before World War I and the advent of Modernism. The themes covered include the development of photography, the emergence of anthropology as a discipline and the historical period that witnessed the white colonization of the West, as well as the final stages of Indian revolt and the government policy of assimilation. The text challenges the stereotypical view of the "Red Indian" that we know from popular culture and includes photographic journeys by six authors - three Native and three non-Native. £ 35 Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 125 Catalogue -- Susan Hiller ICA 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Catalogue -- The Black and White Tradition The Revival of British Printmaking 1880 - 1939 and Its Post War Exponents Berkeley Square Gallery N. D. . VG copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Catalogue -- Thirties: British Art and Design before the war Arts Council 1979 . Light crease to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive, elusive Catalogue. £ 20 Catalogue -- Wengers Colours: Catalogue Sixty Six Wengers (Stoke on Trent) 1937 . Front board has small crease else Near Fine copy in publishers card boards with promotional / ordering material laid in. 4to . 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Handsome production detailing the Company's extensive range of colours, glazes, glass and metal. Photograph on request. £ 125 Catalogue -- Wild Walls Stedelijk Museum 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Catalogue -- William Blake and His Contemporaries Fitzwilliam Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Andrew Causey -- Paul Nash: Writings on Art Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a critical edition of the art writings of the painter Paul Nash (1889-1946). Alongside the very different Wyndham Lewis, Nash was the only major British artist of his generation who was also a regular critic of, and essayist on, art. He knew and read the leading critics of his day, and evolved a distinctive position in relation to them. His relationship to British modernism and the mutual stimulus of art and criticism, the opening up of his criticism and that of others to poetic and literary influences under the influence of Surrealism is discussed by Andrew Causey. Nash's writings span the years 1919 to 1946, with the majority dating from the 1930s; they were framed by his profession of painting and his activities as an art teacher, a product designer, and his involvement, as organiser and polemicist, in the art world. All of these helped for form the individuality of his writing. £ 100 Mary Ann Caws -- The Art of Interference: Stressed Readings in Verbal and Visual Texts Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguing for "personally passionate criticism", the author is concerned with issues of how to look, how to read, and how to know what is important when considering texts or works of visual art, accentuating the enriching of "seeing" by techniques such as aging, framing, bridging, integrating and multiplying. The work discusses various movements in modern literature and art such as modernism, Dada, surrealism and concretism, spatialism and others. Connections are drawn between painting and poetry, analyzing among others the work of Tintoretto, Stevens, Arakawa, Cornell and Mallarme. This study will be of interest to those working in the areas of literary theory, aesthetics and cultural studies. £ 25 Germano Celant -- Marcello Morandini Charta 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 296pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. This volume presents an account of Marcello Morandini's output, illustrating the progressive development of his work from the 1960s to 2000. It looks at the genius of his work, his seemingly simple yet complex forms, where mathematics and geometry become art in many forms. £ 35 Germano Celant (Ed) -- Merce Cunningham Charta (Milan) 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition with text in English and Italian. Merce Cunningham was a principal dancer in the Martha Graham Dance company from 1939 to 1945, performing his first New York solo concert in 1944. Thus far, Cunningham's career has seen him choreograph nearly 200 works for both his own company and other dance troupes, including the New York City Ballet, Ballet of the Paris Opera and American Ballet Theatre. Published to coincide with an exhibition of his life and work that takes place in Barcelona, Turin and Porto, this work documents his career in all its diveristy. It contains historical essays on his work, a text recalling his last three years of activity, anecdotes, and writings by artists and dancers honoured to work with him. £ 25 Germano / Clare Celant / Bell -- Jim Dine: Walking Memory 1959 - 1969 Guggenheim 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 40 Germano / Harold Celant / Koda -- Giorgio Armani Guggenheim (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 392pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this stunning catalogue issued to accompany this important Retrospective. £ 85 Nicolas / Guy / Benoit / Joachim Cendo / Cogeval / Coutancier / Pissaro (Ed) -- Under the Sun: Landscape in Provence Snoeck-Ducaji & Zoon 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Montreal Museum of Fine Arts, in collaboration with the musee des Beaux-Arts de Marseille, is organizing the exhibition Right under the Sun: Painting in Provence, from Romanticism to Modernism. The exhibition will showcase more than 180 works, including masterpieces by such renowned names as Vernet, Loubon, Monet, Gauguin, Van Gogh, Cezanne, and Braque. The presentation will provide a fresh approach to painting in Provence between the late eighteenth and early twentieth centuries, by focusing primarily on landscape and light as depicted in these artistic movements: Romanticism, Naturalism, Impressionism, Post-Impressionism, Fauvism and Cubism. £ 40 Centre Georges Pompidou -- Images et imaginaires d'architecture; Dessin, Peinture, Photographie, Arts Graphiques, Theatre, Cinema en Europe aux XIX et XX Siecles Centre Georges Pompidou 1984 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 436pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful catalogue. £ 50 Miguel de Cervantes -- The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha Abbeville 1979 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 587pp. Illustrated throughout by Salvador Dali. Attractive Reissue. £ 20 Keu Cha -- Incredible Hulk: Prelude to Planet Hulk Marvel 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 25 Helen Chadwick -- Delight Institute Contemporary Art University of Pennsylvania 1991 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 30pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 100 Whitney Chadwick -- Mirror Images: Women, Surrealism and Self -Representation MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. During the 1930s and 1940s, women artists associated with the Surrealist movement produced a significant body of self-images that have no equivalent among the works of their male colleagues. While male artists exalted Woman's otherness in fetishized images, women artists explored their own subjective worlds. The self-images of Claude Cahun, Dorothea Tanning, Leonora Carrington, Frida Kahlo, Meret Oppenheim, Remedios Varo, Kay Sage, and others both internalize and challenge conventions for representing femininity, the female body, and female subjectivity. Many of the representational strategies employed by these pioneers continue to resonate in the work of contemporary women artists. The words "Surrealist" and "surrealism" appear frequently in discussions of such contemporary artists as Louise Bourgeois, Ana Mendieta, Cindy Sherman, Francesca Woodman, Kiki Smith, Dorothy Cross, Michiko Kon, and Paula Santiago. This book, which accompanies an exhibition organized by the MIT List Visual Arts Center, explores specific aspects of the relationship between historic and contemporary work in the context of Surrealism. The contributors reexamine art historical assumptions about gender, identity, and intergenerational legacies within modernist and postmodernist frameworks. Questions raised include: how did women in both groups draw from their experiences of gender and sexuality? What do contemporary artistic practices involving the use of body images owe to the earlier examples of both female and male Surrealists? What is the relationship between self-image and self- knowledge? Contributors: Dawn Ades, Whitney Chadwick, Salomon Grimberg, Katy Kline, Helaine Posner, Susan Rubin Suleiman, Dickran Tashjian. £ 30 Helen / Shelagh Chadwick / Keeley -- In Side Up Walter Phillips Gallery 1991 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 15 Douglas D. C. Chambers -- The Planters of the English Landscape Garden: Botany, Trees and the Georgics (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There have been many studies of the English landscape garden of the late 17th and early 18th centuries, but most of these have concentrated on the tastes of owners or the technical plans of designers. This illustrated book by Douglas D.C. Chambers instead discusses the philosophy of gardening and landscaping that developed during this period, the gardeners who made the gardens, and the new planting materials available to them. Between 1650 and 1750, new developments in botanical horticulture led to the availability of a vast new repertory of trees and shrubs. These imports, mainly from America, were the materials that made the extensive English landscape garden possible. Inspired by texts of Virgil, Pliny, and Horace as well as by scientific advances of the newly founded Royal Society, theorists and designers, ownerplanters and countless gardeners and nurserymen used the expanded vocabulary of botanical taxonomy to create gardens that transformed the look of the English landscape. Chambers illustrates how philosophy and practice, ancient ideals and horticultural experimentation all served one end: the creation of an ideal landscape that was both Edenic and classical. Out of this came not only the foundation collection for the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew but an English landscape that would have been inconceivable a century earlier: the English landscape that we know today. £ 30 Chen Changfen -- The Great Wall of China Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Chen Changfen (b. 1941) began to photograph the Great Wall twenty years before the Chinese government officially adopted it as the national symbol in 1984. This fascinating book presents a small fraction of his decades-long study of the monumental form and conveys the fertile range of themes and ideas that Chen has investigated, each informed by traditional Chinese art, history, and philosophy. Combining a unique blend of traditional and contemporary technical processes, Chen's richly evocative photographs at once celebrate the remarkable series of building campaigns that produced the Wall and memorialize the thousands of conscripted labourers whose lives were sacrificed to its construction. One of the most striking features of Chen's photographs is their unexpected variety of perspectives and moods, capturing the vicissitudes of weather, time, and human history that have acted upon it. By excluding the people, highways, factories, and modern buildings that encroach on and daily destroy sections of the Wall, however, Chen eliminates major aspects of the Wall's present reality from his pictures. In a thoughtful essay and interview with the artist, Anne Wilkes Tucker probes the meanings of such omissions and guides the reader through Chen's extraordinary images. "The Great Wall of China" is essential reading for photographers, historians, and travellers.About the Author £ 20 Alfred Chapius -- L'Horlogerie une Tradition Helvetique Neuchatel 1948 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in mailing box. 325pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed review of Swiss Clock - making up to 1948. 1st edition. French Text. £ 100 Hilary Chapman -- The Wood Engravings of Ethelbert White Fleece Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slipcase. 20pp booklet Illustrated throughout + 2 engravings (8 x 9.5 inches) printed from the original blocks mounted. These presented in lined cloth backed slipcase with engraving mounted on the front and label on the spine. Attractive production limited to 200 copies. Photograph on request. £ 175 Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart - Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 20 Chloe / Helen Chard / Langdon (Ed) -- Transports: Travel, Pleasure, and Imaginative Geography, 1600-1830 (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 341pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In this exploration of the era of the Grand Tour, contributors from the fields of history, art history, literary history and theory, science history and anthropology investigate the experiences of travellers and their ways of understanding and representing their encounter with the foreign. £ 30 Edmonde Charles - Roux -- Chanel and Her World Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1982 . Spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive scarce title. £ 30 Daphne Charlton -- The George Charlton Collection at The Chambers Gallery Chambers Gallery 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrapeprs. 52pp. Illustrated throughout. Additional Paintings by Daphne Charlton. £ 10 Ann Charters -- Beats & Company: Portrait of a Literary Generation Dolphin Doubleday 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs many of them in colour including Burroughs, Ginsberg, Kerouac and Snyder. Foreword by John Clellon Holmes. 1st edition. £ 35 John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10 Bruce Chatwin -- Winding Paths: Photographs by Bruce Chatwin Cape 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Throughout his travels, Bruce Chatwin took thousands of photographs. They demonstrate his legendary "eye" at its best, showing a sense of colour and surface, an ability to find beauty in the most mundane of objects or prosaic of places. £ 40 Mark A. Cheetham -- The Rhetoric of Purity: Essentialist Theory and the Advent of Abstract Painting (Cambridge Studies in New Art History and Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. In The Rhetoric of Purity, Mark Cheetham explores the historical and theoretical relations between early abstract painting in Europe and the notion of purity. For Gauguin, Serusier, Mondrian and Kandinsky - the pioneering abstractionists whose written and visual works Cheetham discusses in detail - purity is the crucial quality that painting must possess. Purity, however, was itself only a password for what Cheetham defines as an 'essentialist' philosophy inaugurated by Plato's vision of a perfect, non-mimetic art form and practised by the founders of abstraction. The essentialism of late nineteenth-century French discussion of 'abstraction', Cheetham argues, also infects the work of Mondrian and Kandinsky. These visions of abstraction are central to the development of Modernism and are closely tied to the philosophical traditions of Plato, Hegel and Schopenhauer. As a conclusion, Cheetham provides a postmodern reading of Klee's rejection of the rhetoric of purity and claims that Klee's refusal speaks to contemporary concerns in visual theory and culture. By acting as an antidote to the seductive appeal of purity in art and society, Cheetham's final critique of the trope of purity seeks to preserve the possibility of visual discourse itself. £ 50 Jacqueline Chenieux-Gendron -- Surrealism Columbia University Press (New York) 1990 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. 1st english language edition translated by Vivian Folkenflik. £ 40 Ivan Chermayeff -- Suspects, Smokers, Soldiers and Salesladies; Collages Lars Muller 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 30 Clement Cheroux -- The Stamp of Fantasy: The Visual Inventiveness of Photographic Postcards Steidl 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. At the start of the 20th century, long before the triumphal march of the illustrated press, photography in the form of postcards was all the rage. This volume presents the extraordinary inventiveness in postcard production that unites elements of popular culture with photographic images. At the center of attention is the intense interaction between the so-called fantasy postcards and the avant-garde art of the 1920s and 1930s, the Dadaists and Surrealists. Paul Eluard, André Breton and Salvador Dalí were enthusiastic collectors of fantasy postcards and Hannah Höch, Herbert Bayer, Man Ray and many others used them as material for their work. £ 25 Jean - Francois Chevrier (Ed) -- Walker Evans / Dan Graham Whitney Museum of American Art . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Cliff Chiang -- Nightwing; Mobbed Up DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 10 Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25 Lauren Child -- Charlie and Lola's I Am Not Sleepy and I Will Not Go to Bed Pop - Up Candlewick 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated with 15 scenes. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive title. £ 10 Heather / Heather / Ann / Donald Child / Collins / Hechle / Jackson -- More Than Fine Writing: Irene Wellington - Calligrapher 1904 - 84 Pelham 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Walter Chin -- Work in Progress Edition Stemmle 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Walter Chin's work has appeared in virtually every noteworthy European and American fashion magazine, from Vogue, Vanity Fair, L'Uomo Vogue and Elle, to Harper's & Queen, Interview and GQ. Among his clients are the most prominent labels in the cosmetics and fashion industries (Chanel, Armani, Ferragamo, Valentino, Revlon, Donna Karan and Escada, to name only a few) and he has produced unforgettable portraits of stars such as Cher, Meg Ryan, Hugh Grant, Kim Bassinger and Susan Sarandon. With a foreword by publishing talents James Truman (Editor-in-chief, Conde Nast Publishing Group) and Franca Sozzani (Editor-in-chief, Italian Vogue and Editorial Director, Edizioni Conde Nast), Chin's pictures - whether nudes or fashion photos exhibit tremendous sensitivity, inimitable elegance, and subtle sensuality. Walter Chin: Selects is an essential addition to the bookshelves of all fashion, photography and celebrity aficionados. £ 40 Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 5 Soon C. / Barbara Cho / Bloemink -- The Colour of Nature: Monochrome Art in Korea Assouline 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 Ian / Philip Christie / Dodd -- Spellbound: Art and Film in Britain with Information Pack BFI / Hayward Gallery 1996 . Near Fine in publishers slightly rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. As well as a historical chronicle of art and film in Britain since 1900, this book includes a selection of double-page spreads on the work of the featured artists, including Ridley Scott, Damien Hirst, Terry Gilliam, Eduardo Paolozzi and Peter Greenaway. These pieces are accompanied by specially commissioned essays by film and art historians, including Christopher Frayling, Peter Wollen, the novelist Gordon Burn, Martin Kemp and Marcia Pointon. With Hayward Gallery Information Pack and a Sight and Sound Supplement laid - in. £ 20 Carolyn Christov - Bakargiev -- William Kentridge Societe des Expositions du Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp + 23p supplement laid - in. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced catalogue. £ 25 Roger D. Chubb -- The Renaissance at Sutton Place Sutton Place Heritage Trust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attrqctive catalogue. £ 15 Francesco Cianciotta -- A Journey Apart: Inside and Outside Airports Motta 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is inspired by the experience of those who, usually for professional reasons, have to continually travel by air from one city, country or continent to another. Dubbed 'frequent flyers' by the airline companies, these seasoned travellers face journeys that are profoundly different from those who only occasionally go by plane. The photographs have been taken by Francesco Cianciotta, a manager in a multinational company who also belongs to the world of corporate travellers. When flying for work, he shares with other experienced passengers the haste of the journeys, the boredom of the queues at passport control, the time spent waiting for flights, the disorientation caused by jet lag and fleeting encounters in the cafeterias. £ 35 Michel Ciment -- Kubrick Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly tatty edgeworn dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15 Jean Clair -- The Great Parade: Portrait of the Artist as Clown Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 424pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 24 T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Larry Clark (Photographer) -- The Perfect Childhood Scalo (Zurich) 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Clark's controversial collection of photographs. £ 150 Garth / Tony Clark / Cunha -- The Artful Teapot Thames & Hudson 2001 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Artful Teapot examines the form of the teapot and how it has become not only an icon but an inventive vehicle for artistic expression. The sculptor and installation artist, Arman, called it "one of the key fetish objects of our time" and, as such, the teapot has drawn widespread attention from designers and artists. The 500-year history of the teapot is represented by key works from Yixing, Meissen, Wedgwood and other producers, providing the historical background for its main focus: the creations of such leading 20th-century artists and designers as Bernard Leach, David Hockney and Keith Haring. The accompanying text provides an analysis of these works. Teapots in a wide range of media are examined, from porcelain, earthenware and ceramic, through sterling silver, glass and wire. Also included is a brief history of tea and the tea trade, and an introduction to the accountrements and customs of the world of tea. £ 18 Carol / Nancy / Gwendolyn Clark / Matthews / Owens -- Maurice and Charles Prendergast: Catalogue Raisonne Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 720pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 120 Gill Clarke -- Evelyn Dunbar: War and Country Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Evelyn Dunbar holds a unique position in twentieth-century British art. Described by William Rothenstein, when principal of the Royal College of Art, as one of the most promising of the younger painters, with 'real genius...', she specialised in mural painting at the RCA and carried out decorations at Brockley School, Lewisham from 1933-36 under Charles Mahoney's direction. It was at Brockley that her work first gained public notice and wide acclaim. Evelyn Dunbar was devoted to nature and the natural world and in particular the garden, which was rooted in her affection for the Kentish landscape. That she did not seek publicity, was modest about her achievements and did not see herself as part of a clique have all contributed to the neglect of her work. Dunbar's most successful and extensive body of work dates from the Second World War when she was commissioned by the War Artists' Advisory Committee, and so became the only woman, on a salaried basis, to record women's activities on the Home Front. It was for her lyrical but unsentimental paintings of the Women's Land Army that she is especially known. These provide an important documentary record of women's work and contribution to the war effort. Like many other war artists she tended to fall out of sight of the mainstream, modernist art world following the cessation of hostilities. Marking the centenary of Dunbar's birth, this unique and authoritative biography, the publication of which is accompanied by the first retrospective exhibition of her work, celebrates for the first time the range of her achievement. Sumptuously illustrated, it is an essential and invaluable text for all those interested in twentieth-century British art and culture. Drawing extensively on interviews with family members, including Evelyn Dunbar's husband Dr. Roger Folley and other key figures not previously identified, and newly located archives and correspondence, the author focusses on Dunbar's career from illustrator and mural painter, to war artist and teacher at The Ruskin School of Drawing and of Fine Art, Oxford. Each chapter explores a different period in her life, revealing the variety of her work and demonstrating her profound understanding and love of the countryside. Although Evelyn Dunbar was first and foremost a painter, her powers of observation and wry, gentle wit were well used in her illustrative work, where she deployed her fine draughtsmanship. She was part of a neglected generation of artists whose lives are now being recognised and reappraised. Evelyn Dunbar did much to add to the 'spirit and practice of English art' and deserves to take her place alongside her contemporaries and in particular Edward Bawden, Barnet Freedman, Charles Mahoney, John Nash, Eric Ravilious, Geoffrey Rhoades and Stanley Spencer. £ 20 Louise Clarke -- The Measure London College of Fashion 2008 . Fine in folding publishers decorated wrappers. 384pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Michael Clarke -- The Tempting Prospect: A Social History of English Watercolours Collonade 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study which explores the background to the growth of popularity of watercolours in England. £ 5 T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65 Peter A. Clayton -- David Roberts' Egypt Sotherans 1986 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Paul Clee -- Photography and the Making of the American West Linnet 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 124pp. Illustrated. £ 18 Francesco Clemente -- Parkett 9; Collaboration Francesco Clemente Parkett Verlag 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 162pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 75 Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 35 Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25 H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760 - 1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Daniel Clowes -- Ghost World Cape 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of Clowes' second Graphic Novel. £ 45 Nigel Coates -- Collidoscope: New Interior Design Laurence King 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. This is a stimulating overview of the current direction of international interior design. Nigel Coates, one of the foremost practitioners in the field, has selected around 30 international designers whose work he feels is especially interesting. He presents a selection of work by these designers in such a way that the relations between them (both the differences and similarities) are brought out as well as broader themes in current interior design. Coates draws comparisons between each project by letting them cross over - or collide - into one another's territory. The author believes that interior design is not the preserve of those professionally called interior designers': there are interesting interiors being created by all sorts of individuals, including artists (such as Mathew Barney and Jorge Pardo) and sometimes film-makers (for example Baz Luhrmann, whose film work has led to the creation of some very innovative interiors). Collidoscope will appeal to designers and students of interior design both as a sourcebook with reference to current tendencies in design and to the ideas that underpin them £ 25 Nigel Coates -- Guide to Ecstacity Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards with wrap around band. 464pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Nigel Coates (Ed) -- The 8th Floor Annual 2004 RCA 2004 . Edge of spine rubbed else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5 Veretta Cobler -- New York Underground 1970 - 1980 Parkstone 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Tragedy came to the Big Apple long before 9/11 with the arrival of a new four-letter word called AIDS that terrorized an entire generation of New Yorkers. It threw the world’s freest, most cosmopolitan and culturally advanced city back into a medieval mindset of fear. Photographer Veretta welcomes us back to the last days of a self-confident city that is always ready to party in effusively decorated nightspots. She shows a generation that sang and danced in garish attire through the carefree days that opened up after the Vietnam War, unaware of sordid doings underway that would radically alter their mindset. This book bears witness to the last days of an era before an entire generation of New Yorkers discovered the grief, mourning and despair that comes with the loss of loved ones. Throughout these pages, there is still music, fun and laughter in vibrant garb. Everyone could live it up in the certainty it would last forever. £ 20 Julie F. Codell -- The Victorian Artist: Artists' Lifewritings in Britain c1870-1910 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Ink mark on top edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 376pp. 1st edition. The Victorian Artist examines the origins, development and explosion of biographical literature on artists in Britain between 1870 and 1910. Analyzing a variety of narrative modes, including gossip, anecdotes, and serialization, as well as the differences among genres - autobiographies, family biographies, biographical histories, and dictionaries - Julie Codell discerns and articulates the multiple, often conflicting identities that were ascribed to artists collectively and as individuals. Her study demonstrates how this body of literature, combined with images of artists' bodies, their works, and their studios, reflected anxiety over economic exchanges in the art world, aestheticism, and the desire to tame artists in order to fit them into an emerging national identity as a way of socializing new audiences of readers and spectators. Her book serves as a timely sociological and cultural overview of the art world in Britain in the decades before World War I. £ 22 Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 225 Mark Cohen -- Grim Street powerHouse 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. After more than thirty years the heir apparent to the street photography of the 60s presents for the first time his complex and influential body of work. Cohen's photography confronts the viewer with a startling beauty, rapidly shifting from rough and confrontational to quiet and respectful. In these images emerges a cluttered world of visceral, sexualised encounters with the human body. This is one of the more complex bodies of street photography around and Cohen's work will open your eyes as wide as they can go and keep you flipping the pages for years to come. £ 25 Rachel Cohen -- A Chance Meeting: Intertwined Lives of American Writers and Artists 1854 - 1967 Jonathan Cape 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8 Stu Cohen -- The Likes of Us: Photography and the Farm Security Administration Godine 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Housed at the Library of Congress, the archives of the Farm Security Administration are home to a unique visual record of American life from the late 1920s through the onset of the Second World War.Under the watchful eye of master photo editor Roy Stryker, dozens of photographers - from acknowledged giants like Walker Evans, Ben Shahn, and Dorothea Lange to little known names such as Marion Post Wolcott and Russell Lee - were sent out across the country to document the people, places, and activities of the FSA as it attempted to help poverty stricken farmers during the Depression era.Featuring 175 duotone photographs - all reproduced from the original negatives - "The Likes of Us" not only offers the chance to see a selection of famous and little-known images, but also to go behind the scenes of one of America's most original and creative government-sponsored projects. £ 25 Joyce Tenneson Cohen -- In Sights / Self-Portraits by Women Gordon Fraser 1979 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 134pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Jean - Louis Cohen -- Scenes of the World to Come: European Architecture and the American Challenge, 1893 - 1960 Editions Flammarion 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Daredevil Volume Three Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Four Marvel 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20 Gene Colan et al -- Essential Tomb Of Dracula Volume Three Marvel 2004 . Crease on rear panel else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 9 Babette Cole -- Brother (Revolting Relatives Series) Heinemann 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 10pp. Illustrated with 5 minature pop-up's Illustrated by Cole. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 5 Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 15 T. Cole -- Dream Weavers: Textile Art from the Tibetan Plateau Times Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 188pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25 Robert / Thomas Coles / Roma -- House Calls With William Carlos Williams powerhouse 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 2001, photographer Thomas Roma was given access to the addresses of the patients of William Carlos Williams - successful doctor and legendary poet in the 1940s and 50s. These addresses were plotted on a map, becoming the route that Roma travelled and recorded over the next five years, retracing Williams' footsteps from decades past. Dr Williams would travel from the affluent Rutherford, New Jersey to Paterson, stopping to attend to his patients en route. Roma's photographic re-treading of this journey is an immersive experience. £ 10 Nathan Coley -- Nathan Coley: There Will be No Miracles Here The Fruitmarket Gallery / Lotus+ Publishing 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 126pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Nathan Coley's work focuses on the way in which the values of a society are reflected in and determined by its built environment. In a practise that includes sculpture, photography, drawing, video and installation, the artist works to reveal the often conflicting systems of personal, social, religious and political belief through which we structure our towns and cities, and thereby ourselves. This monograph covers the breadth of the artist's practise over the last 10 years. It documents the artist's major projects, discussing them both in the context of their original making, and in the light of newly commissioned essays by Fiona Bradley and Susanne Gaensheimer. Bursting with images and ideas, the book offers the first opportunity properly to assess Coley's intriguing work. £ 40 Colganchi -- A Loan Exhibition of Drawings, Watercolours and Paintings by John Linnell and his Circle Colnaghi 1973 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10 Matthew Collings -- Ron Arad Phaidon 2004 . VG bright copy in publishwers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Ron Arad is one of the most successful and creative contemporary designers. He was born in Tel Aviv in 1951 and, in 1973, moved to London to study at the AA School of Architecture. In the early 1980s he established, with Caroline Thorman, One Off Ltd., a design studio and workshop, followed in 1989 by Ron Arad Associates, an architecture and design practice. In 1997 Arad was appointed Professor of Furniture Design at the Royal College of Art in London and two years later became Professor of Industrial Design there. Ron Arad works for some of the most important furniture manufacturers, such as Cappellini, Kartell, Moroso and Vitra. Besides his activity as a product designer, he also works in the field of architecture and his projects include the Tel Aviv Opera in Israel. The text of this book is an interview by Matthew Collings, a contemporary art critic, who, as he points out, doesn't know much about design but wants to understand more. The conversation between Collings and Arad starts with the question: what is design? From this first, basic question they embark on a journey that touches the most important art and design issues, inside and outside Ron Arad's work. Stimulated by the Matthew Collings' questions, Ron Arad goes through the main aspects of his work, explaining some of his projects in detail and talking about his relationship with design, architecture and art in general. The interview is divided into 10 sections on 10 different subjects and illustrated with many of Ron Arad's projects, accompanied by narrative captions that explain their history and their main features and characteristics. £ 25 Judith Collins -- The Omega Workshops Secker & Warburg 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrapepers. 310pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Max Allan Collins -- CSI Case Files: Crime Scene Investigation: Volume One Idea & Design Works 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition, 1st issue. Collects three original IDW published CSI comic book mini-series: "CSI: Serial", "CSI: Bad Rap" and "CSI: Demon House", in one specially priced volume. £ 10 Michael Collins -- Hampstead in the Thirties; A Committed Decade Camden Arts Centre 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50 Ian Collins -- A Broad Canvas: Art in East Anglia Since 1880 Black Dog 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent survey including work by Edward Bawden, Edward Seago, Stanley Spencer and Henry Moore. £ 35 Tricia / Richard Collins / Milazzo -- Art at the End of the Social Rooseum 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 371pp. 1st edition of monumental Catalogue Illustrated throughout. £ 75 Mat Collishaw -- Spazio Aperto Galleria d' Arte Moderna (Bologna) 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards. 31pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 45 Dominique Collon -- Ancient Near Eastern Art British Museum Press 1995 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 247pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Ancient Near East has been described as the "cradle of civilization" because so many inventions which we now take for granted originated there, including writing, monumental sculpture, wheel-made pottery and probably glass. The British Museum has a superb collection of artefacts from this area, which ranges from Turkey in the west to Iran and Central Asia in the east, and from the Caucasus in the north to the borders of Egypt and the Persian Gulf in the South. This book presents a selection of these artefacts, dating from the 8th millennium BC to the advent of Hellenism under Alexander the Great in the west, and to the rise of Islam in the 7th century AD in the east, and views them against their historical and cultural background. They include painted pottery, figurines, cylinder seals and stone amulets from the earliest village cultures before 3000 BC; artefacts from graves at Alaca Huyuk in Turkey and the Royal Cemetery at Ur, including the famous royal standard; the sculpted reliefs from the Assyrian palaces of the 1st millennium BC, and the Sasanian metalwork of the early centuries AD. £ 10 Clare Colvin -- John Nash Book Designs Minories 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15 Clare Colvin -- Paul Nash Book Designs Minories 1982 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 David Colvin -- Aubrey Beardsley: A Slave to Beauty Welcome Rain (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. £ 5 Howard Colvin -- Architecture and the After - Life; Author's own copy Yale University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth rubbed on bottom - edge in VG dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's personal copy with his initials to endpaper, tipped - in notes and some marginal markings to text. £ 175 Stephanie / Deborah Comer / Klochko -- The Moment of Seeing; Minor White at the California School of Fine Arts Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Founded by Ansel Adams, directed by Minor White and staffed by such luminaries as Imogen Cunningham, Dorothea Lange, Lisette Model, and Edward Weston, the first fine-art photography department in the United States was created in 1946 at the California School of Fine Arts. Contemporary with the emergence of the early modern style of photography, this dynamic faculty developed the modern photography curriculum as we know it today - not only bringing a new legitimacy to the medium of photography, but establishing the future of photography education. £ 20 Bernard Comment -- The Painted Panorama Abrams 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated. £ 40 Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 15 Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 - 1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 Patrick Conner -- Oriental Architecture in the West Thames & Hudson 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 C. C. Connor -- Democratic Visions: Art and Theory of the Stieglitz Circle 1924 - 1934 University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The influential and charismatic photographer Alfred Stieglitz became a passionate promoter of American artists during the 1920s and 1930s. This book looks in depth at the most significant group among these artists, the Stieglitz Circle, which included such luminaries as Charles Demuth, Arthur Dove, Marsden Hartly, John Martin, Georgia O'Keeffe, and Paul Strand. Together with several well-known writers and critics, the Circle forged a new linked between critical theory and artistic practice that was to become a uniquely American way of making and exhibiting art. The author provides a synthetic and critical examination of the visual art, critical theory, and social context of these artist and writers in what will surely become the definitive reference on the Stieglitz Circle. The author has uncovered invaluable new primary source material including correspondence between Stieglitz and his colleagues and writings by Circle members. In clear and accessible prose, she uses this material to bring to life the fertile social, political, and economic contexts of the eras. An addition to social historical perspectives on art, this book also contributes to current debates about western art, linking important issues of the 1920s and 1930s to the present day. £ 25 Kathleen / Sally Connors / Bayley (Ed) -- Eye Rhymes: Sylvia Plath's Art of the Visual Oxford University Press 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 10 Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 25 Susan Conway -- Silken Threads Lacquer Thrones: Lan Na Court Textiles River 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40 Albert S Cook -- Dimensions of the Sign in Art New England University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8 Peter Cook -- The City; Seen as a Garden of Ideas Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. Peter Cook is a founder of Archigram, a collective of six architects known for architecture through drawing. "The City, Seen as a Garden of Ideas" is a survey of Cook's career-long project to reinvigorate the city. A series of mediations on contemporary urban conditions in cities as diverse as Tokyo, Edinburgh, and Santa Monica, this volume also functions as an informal memoir, at once lyrical and trenchant, in which Cook reveals the influences and motivations behind his seminal works and recent projects. A collection of projects and texts created especially for the monograph completes this compelling presentation. . £ 30 R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 15 Jeffrey Cook -- Anasazi Places: The Photographic Vision of William Current University of Texas 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.138pp. Illustrated throughout with Current's striking images of the Four Corners area. £ 25 Lynne Cooke -- Bill Woodrow: Sculpture, 1980 - 86 Fruitmarket Gallery 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynne Cooke -- Richard Deacon Editions du Seuil 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Lynne Cooke -- Gordon Douglas Kunstverein (Hanover) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Wonderfully executed Exhibition Catalogue designed by Bruce Mau. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 75 Emmanuel Cooper -- Fully Exposed: Male Nude in Photography Unwin Hyman 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Thomas Joshua Cooper -- Between Dark and Dark Graeme Murray 1992 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers boards with residue for small label on front board. Unpaginated. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 75 Robbie / Julian Cooper / Dibbell -- Alter Ego: Avatars and Their Creators Chris Boot 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Harry / Ron Cooper / Sprank -- Mondrian; The Transatlantic Paintings Yale University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 270pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Just before World War II, Piet Mondrian fled from Paris to London and later to New York, where he lived until his death in 1944. Upon his arrival in Manhattan, the artist began reworking seventeen of the paintings be brought with him, many of which had already been finished and exhibited. He changed lines and added blocks and bars of color to give them what he called "more boogie-woogie". In this groundbreaking book, Harry Cooper, an authority on Mondrian's art, and Ron Spronk, an expert on the technical examination of paintings, investigate the artist's so-called transatlantic paintings and his unusual working method during this period. Their collaboration offers an intimate look into the studio of one of the greatest modern artists and establishes a new model for the integration of art history, theory, and technical analysis. The book begins with two essays by Cooper that discuss the critical reception of Mondrian's work, the place of the transatlantic paintings in the evolution of his art, and the particular significance of their dates and titles. Spronk's essay presents technical discoveries based on the author's original research, reproducing and interpreting many new X-radiographs, photomicrographs, and photographs taken under ultraviolet and infrared light. The catalogue features such major paintings as Place de la Concorde (1938-43) from the Dallas Museum of Art and No. 12 (1936-42) from the National Gallery of Canada. Each work is discussed in a comprehensive entry accompanied by a dazzling array of illustrations that take the reader under the surface of the painting to reveal its genesis. This is the catalogue for an exhibition that opens at the Harvard University Art Museums in April 2001 and then travels to the Dallas Museum of Art. £ 60 John Coplans -- Body Parts powerHouse 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 84pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 15 John Coplans -- Weegee Tater Und Opfer Schirmer / Mosel 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 85 Photographic Reproductions (one to a page) of Weegee's Work with Essay (in German). 1st edition. £ 18 Stephen Coppel -- The American Scene: Prints from Hopper to Pollock British Museum Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 271pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue presents an overview of American printmaking in the first half of the twentieth century, beginning in 1905 with John Sloans etchings of everyday urban experience, dubbed the Ashcan School, and concluding with Jackson Pollock and abstract expressionist prints. About 140 powerful prints by approximately 75 artists will be featured. A substantial introduction sets the prints in context, showing how this dynamic tradition arose and how it relates to other media such as magazine illustration, photography, cinema and poster design. Biographies of all the artists are included. £ 40 Bruno Cora (Ed) -- Nakis Panayotidis: Thief of Light Benteli Verlag 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 239pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard Cork -- Beyond Painting and Sculpture, Works bought for the Arts Council Arts Council 1973 . VG in rubbed publishers wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Brigitte Corley -- Conrad Von Soest; Painter among Merchant Princes Harvey Miller 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. 4to. £ 35 Roger / Georges Cornaille / Hersher -- Victor Hugo Dessinateur Edition du Minotaure 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated boards in glassine wrapper chipped at head of spine. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. Text in French. From the library of J. P. Hodin. £ 40 Daniell Cornell -- American Accents; Visual Culture as History Fine Arts Museums of San Francisco 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. £ 15 John Cornforth -- The Inspiration of the Past: Country House Taste in the Twentieth Century Viking 1985 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased with small closed tear at head of spine. 233pp. 4to. 1st edition illustrated throughout including 80 colour photographs, most of them specially taken for this title by Timothy Beddow. £ 34 Susan Corrigan -- Georgina Starr Ikon Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition. £ 10 Victor Corti (translated by) -- Antonin Artaud: Collected Works (Volume Four) Calder 1976 . Near Fine in publisghers decorated wrappers. 223pp. £ 35 Bernard D. Cotton -- Scottish Vernacular Furniture Thames & Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 304pp. Illustrated. This book represents thirty years of research into the vernacular furniture traditions of Scotland from the end of the 17th century on into the 20th century. As in the rest of Britain and Europe, such furniture formed part of the distinctive culture of a place, in a similar way to local architecture, dialects and customs. If not often high art, the pieces in this book prove that limited resources and functional requirements need not exclude beauty and charm. The authors made it a priority to see pieces in their contexts, to meet the people who used them, and to understand how they were made. The story of their quest, which took them as far afield as New Zealand, is itself an adventure, and the objects they photographed represent the life and death of a community, the vital relics of a vanished culture. £ 35 Vivienne Couldrey -- The Art of Louis Comfort Tiffany Bloomsbury 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 4to. 1st edition of detailed and elusive monograph. £ 15 Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 25 Graham Coulter - Smith -- The Postmodern Art of Imants Tillers: Appropiation En Abyme, 1971 - 2001 Holberton 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp + supplements. 1st edition. £ 25 Jack Cowart -- Lichtenstein Sculpture & Drawings Corcoran 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 247pp. Ilustrated throughout. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibition at the Corcoran, which was the first retrospective of Lichtenstein's sculpture. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 125 Malcolm / Berenice Cowley / Abbott -- Exile's Return Limited Editions Club (New York) 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth backed decorated boards in like slipcase. 281pp. Illustrated with contemporary photographs. Notable for being the 1st Limited Editions Club title to offer the work of a number of Artists, Berenice Abbott is represented by three photographs including her Portrait of James Joyce. The book is signed by both Abbott and Cowley. An embossed stamp on the signature page reveals that this is an out of series (2000 copies were printed) Presentation Copy. £ 125 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 22 Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with very lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 40 Stephen Cox -- Scultura Galleria Carini 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Cox -- We Must Always Turn South: Sculpture 1977 - 85 Arnolfini 1985 . Intertnally VG in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. £ 9 Janet Cox - Rearick -- Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora in the Palazzo Vecchio University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 445pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. The Chapel of Eleonora was the first painted chapel to be commissioned by the Medici in the 16th century. Was the chapel a gift from Duke Cosimo to his bride, Eleonora? Or did she commission a chapel in order to have private devotions in her native Spanish? These and other speculations are addressed in Cox-Rearick's book. Her study is the first monograph on Agnolo Bronzino's Chapel of Eleonora of Toledo. Bronzino, chief painter to the Medici court, was largely responsible for the invention in Florence of the highly self-conscious, elegant Maniera style. Cox-Rearick interweaves her account of the Medici biography with an examination of Bronzino's commission in the broader context of his oeuvre. Cox-Rearick reveals the Chapel of Eleonora as an intimately devised decorative programme that transmits messages about its patrons and Medici rule. Detailed colour photographs of the newly restored art document this early tour de force by a major artist whose works are still relatively unexamined. £ 50 Robert / Marshall N. / M. Melissa Cozzolino / Price / Wolfe -- George Tooker Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.One of America's pre-eminent painters, George Tooker (born 1920) is known for his haunting works that evoke the alienation and anonymity of urban life. Working in egg tempera, a Renaissance medium that produces a luminous quality yet requires meticulous application, Tooker first came to prominence as part of the post-war Magic Realist movement, creating surrealist visions that captured the uncertainty of the Cold War era. Often compared with Hopper and Wyeth, Tooker continues to examine modern life with his disquieting imagery. This beautifully produced book, published to coincide with the first major retrospective in 30 years, features superb reproductions of Tooker's timeless paintings, and includes essays offering new perspectives on his passion for composition, his spirituality and his exploration of identity. £ 25 Tony Cragg -- Tony Cragg; Writings 1981 - 1992 Editions Isy Brachot 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated. 4to. 1st edition of title limited to 750 copies. £ 50 Michael / Gary / Christopher Craig - Martin / Hume / Wool -- A Paintings Show Karsten Schubert 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 24pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Michael Craig-Martin -- Minimalism Tate 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 28pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5 Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 30 Christiane Crasemann Collins -- Werner Hegemann and the Search for Universal Urbanism Norton 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 417pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Addressing the life and work of a major figure of the Modern Movement in architecture and city planning, about whom very little is known, this first full study of Werner Hegemann (1881-1936) recounts his contribution to the emerging discipline of international city planning-both theory and practice-and his critical position within the movement. £ 25 David Craven -- Myth - Making; Abstract Expressionist Painting from the Unites States Tate Gallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 14 Paul Joseph Cremers -- Peter Behrens; Sein Werk von 1909 bis zur Gegenwart Baedeker 1928 . VG copy in slightly edgeworn rubbed decorated publishers cloth. 168pp. Illustrated throughout with 298 photographs and 1 colour plate. 1st edition of important study detailing the range of Behren's work. £ 450 Philip / Michael Cribb / Tibbs -- A Very Victorian Passion: The Orchid Paintings of John Day 1863 to 1888 Thames and Hudson 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. John Day's ink and watercolour illustrations of over 2300 orchids now form one of the most important botanical archives in the world. This book presents 280 of those illustrations, as well as discussing the Victorians' love of orchids and looking at 'a year in the life of a Victorian orchid grower'. £ 25 Maria Antonietta / Mahmoud Crippa / Zibawi -- L'art paléochrétien: Des origines à Byzance (Les grandes saisons de l'art chrétien) Zodiaque 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with one small closed tear. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Mitchell Crites -- Roloff Beny: People: Legends in Life and Art Thames and Hudson 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15 Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 5 Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 75 John Crombie -- Curtains Kickshaws (Paris) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 20pp. Number 98 of a limited edition of 120 copies. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 300 John Crombie -- Only Connect Kickshaws (Paris) 1984 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers in like slipcase. Four sets of sheets bound into wrappers and interlinked giving 'several billion billion' possible readings. Number 176 of a numbered limited edition of 300 copies. 1st edition of a most attractive production. £ 150 Rainer / David Crone / Moos -- Kazimir Malevich: The Climax of Disclosure Reaktion Books 1998 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Kazimir Malevich's sudden realization of a non-objective way of painting, which he termed Suprematism, stands as a seminal moment in the history of 20th-century art. This is a study of his work in the context of his time and in relation to revolutions in physics, linguistics and poetry. It pays particular attention to his late figurative works. The authors trace Malevich's development from his beginnings in the Ukraine and early years in Moscow, where he was closely involved in the Futurist circle, through to the late-1920s and beyond. They argue that it is only through a close and sustained reading of the artist's late oeuvre that his extraordinarily inventive stance can truly be comprehended. £ 15 Anne / The Crookshank / Knight of Glin -- Painters of Ireland, c.1660 - 1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 3030pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Nick Crosbie -- I'LL Keep Thinking (Serial Books Design) Black Dog Publishing 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Nick Crosbie's designs for Inflate have changed the way that we look at domestic objects, with his playful reworking of everyday household items, such as his inflatable fruit bowl, chairs and clothing. Since setting up Inflate in 1995 with, amongst others, Michael Sodeau (also featured in the Serial Books Design series), Crosbie's signature style has incorporated a colourful palette with unusual materials, expanding his initial domestic objects into larger, architectural designs, such as the inflatable bar premiered at 100% Design in London. This book is the first to explore Crosbie's practice, comprising extracts from interviews between him and the series' editor Alexander Payne. Crosbie's designs are innovative, fun, functional and affordable, and remain at the cutting edge of contemporary design. £ 8 James Croston -- Chantrey's Peak Scenery or Views in Derbyshire Hamilton Adams 1886 . Publishers cloth marked and spotted, binding loose yet internally very clean and bright copy with all 29 full page plates in clean bright unspotted condition. Offered as a rebinding copy. £ 125 Thomas E. Crow -- Painters and Public Life in Eighteenth - Century Paris Yale University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG in rubbed and creased publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. £ 30 Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 50 Dan / Peter Cruickshank / Wyld -- Georgian Town Houses and their Details Butterworth 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 100 James Crump -- F. Holland Day Photographs; Suffering the Ideal Twin Palms (Santa Fe) 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised study. Small Folio. £ 125 Colin Crumplin -- Colin Crumplin Arnolfini Gallery 1981 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Robert M. Crunden -- American Salons: Encounters with European Modernism 1885 - 1917 Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 528pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study. This book is a study of the beginnings of the modernist tradition in American culture, with special emphasis on the interchange of Americans with modernism in Europe. The first section discusses American precursors of modernism including Whistler, William and Henry James, and James Gibbons Huneker. There is a section on the influence of specific US cities on modernism. The final section concentrates on the interaction of Americans in European culture, first in London (with emphasis on Ezra Pound), Paris (the photographer Edward Steichen and the Stein family), and finally New York (the salon scene and the 1913 Armory Show of modern art). £ 18 Eva / Agota Csenkey / Steinert (Ed) -- Hungarian Ceramics from the Zsolnay Manufactory 1853-2001: From Historicism to Postmodernism Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp, Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The Zsolnay Manufactory represents a triumph of Hungarian applied arts, for during its heyday it produced elegant and innovative ceramics for an international clientele as well as architectural ceramics that embellished some of the finest public and private buildings in the Austro-Hungarian empire. This manual recounts the story of the 150-year-old company and presents numerous examples of its work, showing how its changing fortunes reflect the cultural, economic and political developments in Central and Eastern Europe. The text provides an introduction and essays by European scholars that examine the manufactory's history. They describe its founding, its years of international fame, its greatest achievements in both ceramics and architectural ceramics in the early 20th century, its nationalisation after the world wars and the Communist takeover, and its present workshop activities. There are photographs of some 200 objects and designs as well as a selection of 50 archival photographs from throughout the manufactory's years of production. There are also detailed entries for all work shown, biographies of the manufactory's premier artists and of Zsolnay family members, and a glossary of ceramics production techniques. £ 35 Bill Culbert -- Bottle - Combinations Galerie Six Friedrich 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 22 John Culhane -- Walt Disney's "Fantasia" Abrams 1983 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30 Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 30 Robert Cummings -- Robert Cummings: Photographic Works 1969 - 1980 Fonds Regional d'Art Contemporain 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 60 Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 126pp. Illustrated throughout with Cummins' astonishing suite of Photographs. These are out of series copies of the de - luxe edition but lacking the larger case and the signed photograph however still an attractive item. £ 45 Kevin Cummins -- The Smiths and Beyond [Special Edition] Vision On 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like slipcase in clamshell box (still shrink wrapped).126pp. Illustrated. Limited Edition with signed photograph. £ 150 Colin Cunningham -- The Terracotta Designs of Alfred Waterhouse John Wiley & Sons 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of title which is becoming elusive. £ 30 Janssen Cuny -- Macedonia; Portraits and Landscapes Schaden 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 200 Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50 Penelope Curtis -- Patio and Pavilion: The Place of Sculpture in Modern Architecture Ridinghouse 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Joseph S. Czestochowski -- Degas: Sculptures International Arts 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Jeanne D' Andrea (Ed) -- Kazimir Malevich 1878 - 1935 Armand Hammer Museum of Art 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 231pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Stephanie D'Allessandro -- Still More Distant Journeys: Artistic Emigrations of Lasar Segall University of Chicago Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. A major retrospective of the work of Lasar Segall, this catalogue explores his changing cultural and artistic identities as demonstrated in over 224 works. Documenting the Diaspora of the Jews and embodying modern notions of exoticism and primitivism in art, Segall's work presents many issues relevant in global culture and politics. Segall is regarded as an influential artist who infused Brazilian modernism with the colour, psychological intensity and spatial distortion characteristic of the German tradition. He later became concerned with a spiritualism rooted in a universal humanism and communion with nature. £ 18 Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 18 Anne / Kynaston D'Harnoncourt / McShine -- Marcel Duchamp Prestel 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 345pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1973. £ 25 Esther A. Dagan -- Emotions in Motion: Theatrical Puppets and Masks from Black Africa Galerie Amrad African Arts Publications 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 50 Francois Dagognet -- In Favour of Today's Art: From the Object of Art to the Art of the Object Dis Voir 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 10 Walter Dahn -- Walter Dahn (Art Random) Kyoto Shoin International 1990 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Stephen Daiter (Ed) -- Wayne Miller: Photographs 1948-1952 Powerhouse 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A document of Wayne Miller's unique photographic career, which began during the Second World War where he operated as a combat photographer under his own orders and answered to onle one Captain. Here Lieutenant Miller photographed every emotion he encountered, from boredom to horror. These images document an integral part of the American wartime experience and are secured in the National Archives in Washington D.C. What sets Miller apart from other wartime photographers is empathy for his subjects - whether Japanese A-Bomb survivors or US soliders. £ 30 Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 35 Alex Danchev -- Georges Braque: A Life Penguin 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 440pp. Illustrated. £ 10 Robert Dannin (Ed) -- Arms Against Fury: Magnum Photographers in Afghanistan Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 20 Arthur C. Danto -- Playing with the Edge: The Photographic Achievement of Robert Mapplethorpe University of California Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket creased on rear panel. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Michael / Kurt Darling / Helfrich -- Paul Tuttle Designs University of Washington Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 188pp. Illustrated throughout. "Paul Tuttle Designs" surveys Tuttle's 50-year career, primarily as a furniture designer, showcasing more than 60 examples of seating and tables, and highlighting five homes he designed in Santa Barbara early in his career. Paul Tuttle's (1918-2002) impressive oeuvre is noted for its combination of gorgeous woods with materials such as steel, glass, cane, and upholstery. Regardless of how aesthetically beautiful or freshly inventive his creations are, they were always intended to be functional. Tuttle stands out among mid-to-late twentieth-century designers in his avoidance of trends or styles and his commitment to solving design problems in an original way. Working within a modernist tradition, Tuttle's work is distinguished by an elegance of line, purity of materials, fascination with structure, and delight in small details. Although crafted with precision and taste, his furniture often exudes a distinctive quirky playfulness that reflects the designer's belief that a sense of fun should be part of a work's purpose. £ 30 Andrew Davey -- Detail: Exceptional Japanese Product Design Laurence King 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Japan's expertise in technology, design and engineering is responsible for some of the most advanced and desirable consumer products. Names such as Sony, Sharp, Honda, Yamaha and Canon have acquired legendary status in our contemporary culture. This volume examines and celebrates the manufactured precision and technical virtuosity of mass-produced Japanese products that we use and see in everyday life but whose complexity of invention we may only partly understand and appreciate. After briefly outlining the story of how Japan came to dominate the world of high-quality mass-manufacturing, the book shows how Japanese manufacturers constantly strive to invent new forms and to perfect existing technologies. Andrew Davey also identifies the qualities found in traditional Japanese aesthetics - minimalism, elegance, simplicity, symmetry, workmanship and clearly expressed function - and demonstrates how these values inform the modern products. £ 18 Grenville Davey -- Grenville Davey Lisson Gallery 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edition limited to 1500 copies. £ 65 Susan Davidson -- Art in America: 300 Years of Innovation Merrell 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Stunning celebration of American art from colonial times to the present day. Divided into six historical periods, it examines how the art of each era both reflected and contributed to a complex visual narrative of a nation during times of discovery, growth and experimentation. Featuring a superb collection of over 250 iconic and little-known images, this book is a fascination exploration of how cultural, political, ethnic, economic and natural landscape of America has shaped national identity and consciousness. £ 25 John Davies -- A Green and Pleasant Land Cornerhouse 1987 . Nick at head of spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 84pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 110 John Davies -- Cross Currents Ffotogallery 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 John Davies -- Mist Mountain Water Wind - England, Scotland Ireland Travelling Light 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.Illustrated with 50 full page photographs by Davies with an Introduction by Richard Ehrlich. 1st edition. £ 75 Hugh M. Davies (Introduction) -- Critical Perspectives in American Art Fine Arts Center (Amherst) 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. Illustrated. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue with Essays. £ 35 Peter Davies (Introduction) -- Art & Language; Newcastle Exhibition Writings Robert Self / Northern Arts 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. 1st edition of elusive collection of articles including contributions from John Tagg, John Stezaker, Victor Burgin, Conrad Atkinson and Basil Bunting. 1st edition. £ 100 Lynn Davis -- American Monument Monacelli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55 Bruce Davis -- Made in LA; The Prints of Cirrus Editions Los Angeles County Museum Art 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 368pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Lynn Davis -- Monument Arena 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35 Alexander Davis (Ed) -- Henry Moore Bibliography Complete Set in Five Volumes Henry Moore Foundation 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout. Five volumes complete. 4to. 1st edition of this Comprehensive Bibliography which includes Criticism, Moore's Library and over 500 Interviews and Statements by the Artist which gives In total over 10000 references including cross references to other Artists. £ 75 Lewis F. Day -- Windows: A book about stained and painted glass Batsford 1909 . Slight rubbing to exrtremities else a VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 420pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Third Edition (Revised and Enlarged) of classic title. £ 40 Susan Day -- Art Deco and Modernist Carpets Chronicle 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrate dthroughout in full colour. £ 30 Eddie Dayan -- No Man's Land Cornerhouse 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 47pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Dayan on endpaper. £ 15 Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 100 Ernesto De Carolis -- Gods and Heroes in Pompeii Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 84pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 18 De Chirico -- De Chirico: Gli anni venti : [catalogo della mostra a Verona, dic. 1986-genn. 1987] Mazzotta 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 25 Irene De Groot -- Maritime Prints by the Dutch Masters Gordon Fraser 1980 . Ownership Signature (of Historian and Naval Writer Richard Woodman) VG bright copy in slightly edgeworn publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 15 Carl De Keyzer -- God Inc Uitgeverij Focus 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 74pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in Dutch and English. £ 100 Keith de Lellis -- La Strada Damiani 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 200pp. Illustrated.La Strada captures the life and drama of Italy's streets from World War II through the 1970s. Its exquisite photographs, made by some of the most deeply skilled artists of the mid-twentieth century, are imbued with the essence of Neo-Realism, the aesthetic that produced some of the most influential Italian film and literature of the same era. The American gallerist and curator Keith de Lellis's selection of more than 200 pictures, some previously unpublished, by more than 60 masters--including Mario Giacomelli, Nino Migliori, and Mario De Biasi--reveals the touching, the humorous, and the tragic in the day-to-day lives of the Italian people, liberated from the grips of Fascism. A treasure trove, and a case for the continuing recognition of this inspired group of picture-makers. £ 18 Baroness Kizette De Lempicka - Foxhall -- Passion by Design: Art and Times of Tamara De Lempicka Phaidon 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome title. £ 18 Simon De Pury (Ed) -- Ahead of the 21st Century: The Pisces Collection Hatje Cantz 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to.The Pisces Collection is a collection of contemporary art which is continually being expanded, with the emphasis on plastic arts, painting and photography of the 1980s and 90s. Among the major works from the Collection is to be found, for example, a work by Richard Prince, entitled "My Name" and Jeff Koons' "Encased Five Rows". The Nineties are represented by a superb group of photographs: cibachrome prints by Cindy Sherman and Andreas Gursky, alongside highlights such as Thomas Struths' "Paradise 2 (Pilgrim Sands)". Damien Hirst's "Something solid beneath the surface of several creatures great and small" a work created in the year 2000, uses live and dead animals as artistic material and caused a stir not only in the art world. £ 25 Donna De Salvo -- Anish Kapoor: Marsyas (The Unilever series) Tate 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 124pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20 Donna De Salvo (Ed) -- Open Systems: Rethinking Art C.1970 Tate 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 194pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Open Systems examines how international artists rethought the object of art in the late 1960s and 1970s as they sought to connect with the increasingly urgent political developments of the decade and make their work more responsive to the world around them. Building on the structures of Minimalism and Conceptualism, the mid-Sixties saw a radical departure from art's traditional focus on the object, to wide-ranging experiments with media that included dance, performance and, most notably, film and video. One characteristic of all the artists featured is their adoption of experimental aesthetic 'systems' to generate their work, a development that was to have tremendous influence on artists for decades to come. Open Systems features the works of prominent international artists who emerged in the late 1960s and 1970s, working in Britain, Europe, South America, Japan and the United States, and includes sculpture, sculptural installations, painting, film, video, photography and printed matter. £ 12 Rene de Solier -- Haans Hartung Galerie De France 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 23pp. Illustrated trhoughout including colour reproductions. 1st edition. Art Critic J. P. Hodin's copy. £ 15 Witte De With -- The Lectures 1992 Witte de With Center for Contemporary Art 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated throughout. Limited to 650 copies and including contributions by Bruce Mau, Stephen Prina, Chris Dercon and Jeff Wall. 1st edition. £ 150 M Catherine De Zegher -- Inside the Visible: Elliptical Traverse of Twentieth Century Art in, of and from the Feminine MIT 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 495pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Published on the occasion of a major exhibition opening at the Institute of Contemporary Art in Boston, "Inside the Visible" presents a gendered reading of more than 30 women artists of vastly different background and experience. The work of important yet previously "invisible" figures is highlighted alongside the work of established artists to create a re-theorized interpretation of the art of this century. Structured in terms of recurrent cycles over time, "Inside the Visible" focuses on three periods (the 1930s and 1940s, the 1960s and 1970s, and the 1990s) that anticipated a wave of political repression, nationalism, and xenophobia, often stimulating artistic production that redefined practice. Illustrated essays document each artist in the collection. In addition, four general essays trace the connections among the artists. These take up such issues as why artistic recognition eluded certain artists and why their work is only just becoming visible today. They also address overlapping themes such as gender and sexuality; the intersection of racial, class, ethnic, sexual and regional identities; and the nature of the relationship between work and viewer. £ 150 Richard Deacon -- Skulpuren / Sculptures 1987 - 1993 Kunstverein Hanover 1993 . Near Fine in publishers red cloth. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title limited to 1000 copies. £ 150 Tacita / Martyn Dean / Ridgewell -- Floh Steidl 2001 . Mint in publishers khaki cloth in slipcase with label mounted on the back (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. Signed Limited Edition. The images in FLOH are photographs discovered by Tacita Dean in flea markets across Europe and America. These portraits, holiday snapshots, documents of banal occurrences or spectacular views have all been retrieved and given a new existence. They keep the silence of the flea market; the silence they had when they were found; the silence of the lost object. Tacita Dean at a certain point stopped going to flea markets for fear of finding an image that 'should have been in the book', but then resolved to believe that there is no, and can never be, a final version to this collection. FLOH exists in the continuum and will one day return ownerless and silent to its origins in the flea market. 1st edition of a stunning book featured in Martin Parr's Photobook; A History. £ 250 Roy DeCarava -- The Sound I Saw Phaidon 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. 1st edition. A photographic portrait of the world of jazz music. Presented as a stream of 196 images interspersed with DeCarava's own poetry, this volume is, in its form and overall effect, a printed equivalent of jazz -composed of overlapping passages of pain, sweetness, optimism and suffering. Roy DeCarava has documented the people, both famous and anonymous, and the seemingly mundane yet intimate moments of his Harlem neighbours and neighbourhood. The result is at once a work for photography enthusiasts, an historic documentation for jazz lovers, and a profound message to African-Americans as well as Whites that artistic talent knows no boundaries of race. £ 250 Heinrich Decker -- The Renaissance in Italy; Architecture, Sculpture, Frescoes Thames and Hudson 1969 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy chipped dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Julie Decker -- John Hoover: Art and Life University of Washington Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. John Hoover: Art and Life, featuring color reproductions of works from museums and private collections all over the world, is a retrospective look at the life and career of one of Alaska's most significant artists. John Hoover grew up in Cordova, Alaska, in an era when it was an international city and one of the richest ports in the West. Born in 1919 to a Dutch father and Aleut-Russian mother, Hoover has worked as a fisherman, taxi driver, drummer, and sailor - and, throughout, he has been an artist. The ancient Indians, Eskimos, and Aleuts, and the spirits that guided them, still guide Hoover today. It is their stories, as well as his own, that he brings alive in his cedar carvings. Now in his eighties, Hoover continues to create small- and large-scale sculptures in cedar and bronze. He was one of the first to successfully bridge the gap between traditional and contemporary art, and he has spent a lifetime mastering his craft, breaking new ground, and reviving ancient cultures. In each of his roles - as Aleut artist, musician, fisherman, and storyteller - he has striven to exemplify dedication, perseverance, and perfection. £ 15 Decoration -- Les Meubles et la Decoration en Angleterre 1680 - 1800 Hachette (Paris) N. D. (c1920) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 6p Introduction + 201p photographic plates detailing interiors and furnishings of the 18th Century. 1st edition of an elegant study with text in French. 4to. £ 25 Jeffrey Deitch (Ed) -- Everything That's Interesting Is New: The Dakis Joannou Collection Cantz 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of already elusive title focusng on groundbreaking Exhibition. £ 35 David Deitcher -- Dear Friends: American Photographs of Men Together 1840 - 1918 Abrams 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. Reproducing more than one hundred never-before-published vintage photographs dating from shortly after the introduction of photography in the United States to the end of World War I, this groundbreaking book focuses attention on the physical intimacy between men that challenges the conventional view of the Victorian era as more inhibited than our own. David Deitcher's provocative text combines historical research, social observation, pictorial analysis, and personal reflection to explore the nature of same-sex affection between men during that period and the meaning of its ambiguous photographic legacy for people today. We now understand that the Victorians had a surprisingly broad-minded attitude toward intimate friendships: men and women were in many ways encouraged to establish intense, even passionate, bonds with members of their own sex. These ties could be romantic in ways that we would identify as sexual but that Victorians, in their state of pre-Freudian innocence, would not. Enthusiastic collectors - most of them gay - have rescued these enigmatic objects from oblivion. Dear Friends investigates the social conditions that made these photographs possible and examines both their abandonment and subsequent retrieval by those who cherish them as rare historical visual evidence of love between men. £ 20 Guillemette Delaporte -- René Herbst: Pioneer of Modernism Flammarion 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. Rene Herbst's enduring furniture designs provide fundamental lessons for today's interior designers. A staunch modernist, Herbst was a founding member and later president of the Union des artistes modernes (UAM) in France, which sought to make domestic comfort accessible to all, regardless of class. The diversity of his work is testament to his prolific and creative output, and his design is marked by its simplicity and functionality. The French architect turned designer was nicknamed the "man of steel" because he pioneered the use of the material for furniture years before mass production on a large scale was possible. In 1929 he created several versions of his celebrated Sandow Chair which ignited his research into serial production and inaugurated the era of mass production. This book presents a selection of the best works from the Herbst Collection held by the library of the Musee des Arts decoratifs in Paris, and demonstrates how Herbst was the catalyst of a new style of living that spurred the birth of modernity. £ 25 Robert Delevoy -- Symbolists and Symbolism Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with closed tear to rear panel. 219pp. I:llustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 25 Eleanor P. DeLorme (Ed) -- Josephine and the Arts of the Empire Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. Renowned for her exquisite taste, her talent for attracting the most gifted artists and artisans of her time, and her ability to further their careers, Empress Josephine, wife of Napoleon Bonaparte, had a profound and lasting effect on the arts of all Europe. "Josephine and the Arts of the Empire" presents, for the first time in a single volume, evidence of Josephine's far-reaching impact on painting, sculpture, garden design, the decorative arts, and even music. With the book's editor and principal author, Eleanor P. DeLorme, the eight contributors to this volume - M. Bernard Chevallier, Kimberly Chrisman Campbell, David Gildbert, Christopher Hartop, Peter Mithcell, Tamara Preaud, Diana Scarisbrick, and John Ward - are all experts in their respective fields. Their lively texts explore the salon culture that Josephine encouraged, the lavish interiors and gardens in which she walked, the fashions and jewellery she wore, the porcelain and silver that graced her table, and the music she heard. This book will appeal not only to scholars of early-nineteenth-century French art and history but also to dealers, collectors, and anyone interested in one of the most extraordinary women of her time. £ 35 Gerard / Jean Denizeau / Lurcat -- L' Oeuvre Peint de Jean Lurcat 1910 - 1965 Catalogue Raisonne Acatos 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 532pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of defining monograph. £ 150 G. Roger Denson -- Dennis Oppenheim Fundacao De Serralves 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Bernhard Dessecker (Ed) -- Ingo Maurer: Designing with Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Ingo Maurer has been illuminating lives since 1966, when he designed his first light fixture for an installation at the Herman Miller showroom in Munich, Germany. His creation was entitled "Bulb" and featured a light bulb within a light bulb. The design was so successful that Maurer had to produce more to match the demand. Since then, his fascination with lighting, his pursuit of simplicity of form and his talents as a graphic designer and typographer have brought him to the forefront of his field. His work has been exhibited in countless museums and it has brightened urban bridges, artistic exhibitions, retail and commercial spaces as well as many private homes. Arranged thematically, this dazzling retrospective brings together an extensive and representative selection of Maurer's lamps and lighting systems. Contributions by design experts, including Issey Miyake and Paola Antonelli, round out this portrait of a creative mind who continues to push the boundaries of lighting design. £ 30 Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 45 Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. Photograph on request. £ 300 Emma / Tanya Dexter / Barson (Ed) -- Frida Kahlo Tate 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers with crease to rear panel. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Frida Kahlo is regarded as one of the most significant artists of the twentieth century. Her tragic personal life has been the subject of numerous biographies and a major film starring Salma Hayek. In recent times, public interest in Kahlo's life has threatened to eclipse serious consideration of her artistic achievement. This beautifully produced publication presents an enlightening retrospective of her work, refocusing on the artistic qualities that have made her paintings some of the most iconic images of the last hundred years. Presenting major works alongside the lesser known, and incorporating paintings, drawings and photographs, the volume offers a thoroughly researched, accessible overview of her life's work. At the heart of the book, lavishly illustrated thematic sections illuminate the genres and themes which motivated her art, offering an ideal introductory survey, while also enabling those readers more familiar with her work to encounter some of her most famous pieces afresh. In addition to essays by leading critics on aspects of Kahlo's life and works, a chronology charts the dramatic events of her personal, artistic and political life is combined with an extensive, illustrated glossary explaining the symbolic background to certain key elements that recur in her paintings, making this an essential purchase for anyone with an interest in this most public and yet enigmatic of artists. £ 15 Joan Didion -- The Year of Magical Thinking (Fourth Estate 25th Anniversary Edition) Fourth Estate 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Dustjacket by Bob Crowley. Limited edition of 2000 copies. £ 30 Diego Rivera -- Diego Rivera: A Retrospective Hayward Gallery 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. Attractive Retrospective Catalogue. £ 15 Elger Dietmar -- Gerhard Richter: Florence Hatje Cantz 2001 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards in like dustjacket. Unpaginated. 1st edition of well produced collection of Richter's Photographs. £ 50 Bram Dijkstra -- Hieroglyphics of a New Speech: Cubism, Stieglitz and the Early Poetry of William Carlos Williams Princeton University Press 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 30 Corinne Diserens (Ed) -- Gordon Matta - Clark Phaidon 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated boards with cut away spine (as issued, still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout.After studying architecture at Cornell University, Matta-Clark developed more interest in buildings about to be destroyed than in the ones about to be built, as most architects would. He first forced his way into abandoned apartment buildings in the Bronx, and using a chain saw, would act as an architecture pirate, cutting pieces of walls and floors, only to leave behind the remains of what once was architecture. From pieces of walls his work shifted in 1974 to the scale of a whole suburban house. "Splitting", probably his most popular work, was made by cutting a vertical line through the entire width of the house, and transforming the cut into a yawn, after lowering the foundations on both sides of the house. Erasing the boundaries between architecture, sculpture, and even drawing (his cuts have often been referred to as drawings in space), his building-cuts can also be understood as a social critique of the standardized suburban architecture that flourished during the postwar decades. This monograph opens with Thomas Crow's survey text on the artist. Divided into four chapters plus an epilogue, this illustrated essay provides insight into the career of the artist, from his childhood spent between New York and Paris, to his premature death in 1978 at the age of 35. This essays spans the multi-faceted practice of Gordon Matta-Clark, with a particular emphasis on his building-cuts, the group of works he is most renowned for and that compose the most important part of his career. Christian Kravagna's essay analyses the different roles played by photography and films in Matta-Clark's work. Since his building-cuts were all ephemeral works done on buildings shortly before their destruction, Matta-Clark started to use photography and film as a way to document his actions. But soon photography and film played a much more complex role, and became works of art in their own right. Judith Russi Kirshner's essay analyzes Matta-Clark's notion of community, ranging from the restaurant "Food" that he opened in 1971 in Soho, to the workshop/artists spaces at 98 and 112 Greene Street where he played a key role in their development, to the creation of the Anarchitecture group - a group of artists and architects that proposed alternative and often political and utopian architecture and environment projects - to his "Fresh Air" piece - a cart with oxygen masks he displayed in Wall Street, free for the passers-by to use. Matta-Clark's work goes much beyond the building-cuts he is most famous for, and is strongly rooted in a notion of social community. This book also includes a "Documents" section, composed of original interviews, articles, and documents compiled by editor Corinne Diserens. Several interviews, some of them never published before, allow the reader to understand more fully, and through Matta-Clark's own voice, the more pragmatic, technical and physical dimensions related to the creation of his building-cuts. Some articles and essays of reference, most of them published in the 1970s and today out of print, are also republished and offer a unique critical background and context to his work. £ 275 Ann Distel -- Gustave Caillebotte; The Unknown Impressionist Royal Academy 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Martin Dixon -- Brooklyn Kings: New York's Black Bikers Powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. As an avid biker for over nine years, photographer Martin Dixon gained unprecedented access to the predominantly African-American motorcycle clubs in Brooklyn, the Bronx, and Manhattan. Comprising a huge subculture of urban road warriors totally unknown to most New Yorkers and bike club enthusiasts, these black "biker gangs"—with names like the Jaguars, the Black Falcons, the Pythons, the Transit Wheelers, the Imperials, the Corpians, the Harlem Riders, the United Roadrunners, and the Uptown Riders—are really high-octane social clubs, whose members ride flashy ninja sport bikes. Through Dixon's spectacular insider perspective, we enter a world straddling the customs and trappings of traditional biker culture (the heavily embroidered leather jackets, the thick male camaraderie, the bike as manifestation of the ego), and the rituals and pastimes of the urban biker (the springtime bike blessings, the trophy parties, and the clubhouse socials). More importantly, thanks to Dixon, we witness, even participate in, a set of rituals the likes of which no outsider has ever documented: the block parades (complete with monster trucks!), the barbeque parties (replete with a southern club specialty, the "Mississippi Mud Slide"), the bikini bike wash, the Myrtle and Virginia Beach bike runs, the drag races, the raunchy fundraising parties, and, of course, the "biker chicks", urban flavor. £ 25 Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige 1900 - 51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant - garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 35 Olga / Natalaya Dmitrieva / Abramova (Ed) -- Britannia and Muscovy: English Silver at the Court of the Tsars Yale University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This superbly illustrated book accompanies an exhibition of thirty objects from the exceptional collection of English silver in the Moscow Kremlin Museums, where one of the world's greatest surviving group of English sixteenth- and seventeenth-century silver is housed. Much of the silver from the period was melted down during the English Civil War, making the pieces at the Kremlin exceedingly rare and historically important. The silver items - a large water pot with snake-shaped handle and spout, a flat drinking cup, a magnificent flagon shaped like a leopard, and more - exemplify the developing ties between England and Russia. Some pieces were brought to Russia as diplomatic gifts, some were presented by English trading agents, while others were purchased for the Tsar's treasury. Setting these silver treasures in fuller context, the catalogue also features precious objects made by Russian craftsmen, a group of English firearms from the Kremlin collection, and portraits, engravings, books and maps that illuminate the important diplomatic and commercial exchanges that were taking place between the two countries. In addition to essays by Kremlin curators Natalya Abramova, Irina Zagarodnaya and Elena Yablonskaya, the catalogue will include writings by Paul Bushkovitch, Olga Dmitrieva, Philippa Glanville, Maiija Jansson and Edward Kasinec. £ 15 Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Jerrilynn Dodds -- The Arts of Intimacy: Christians, Jews, and Muslims in the Making of Castilian Culture Yale University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Allan Doig -- Theo Van Doesburg: Painting into Architecture, Theory into Practice (Cambridge Urban & Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.This is a comprehensive study of a major figure of the modern movement, in whose work philosophy, architecture and painting are inextricably entwined. From the founding of the periodical De Stijl in 1917, van Doesburg occupied a central position in the development of a Modernist aesthetic. His early career was concentrated on poetry and painting, but from the inception of De Stijl and his association with painters and architects such as Piet Mondrian and J. J. P. Oud, he turned increasingly to architecture as the locus for the accomplishment of the 'total work of art'. Van Doesburg became an architectural theorist of international renown, but encountered disappointment at every turn in his architectural practice. Projects and buildings became object-lessons in the fundamental principles of architecture; theory was shown to be a necessary concomitant to practice. Van Doesburg's extreme polemic guaranteed controversy and conflict so intense that it is still fresh in the minds of his surviving collaborators and correspondents. As the flint to the steel of architects like Gropius and Le Corbusier, as a painter and architect, and as the editor of De Stijl, he was a key figure in the growth of Modernism. £ 100 A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Enrico Donati -- Enrico Donati: Surrealism and Beyond Hudson Hills Press 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Dirk Dopke (Ed) -- Dieter Roth: Unique Pieces Hansjorg Mayer 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp + CD in rear card pocket. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. Dieter Roth was the quintessential artist's artist, highly revered by his peers but nonetheless something of a dark horse. With the collaboration of his friend Philipp Buse, Roth created and curated his own private museum, which at the time of his death in 1998 housed a remarkable 550 original works, 1,400 prints, around 250 artist's books and all the multiples and specially designed editions he ever created. This book is a visually stunning survey of Dieter Roth's 'Unique Pieces', referred to by him as 'Originale', as well as an unparalleled insight into his life and work. It charts the progression of Roth's 'Unique Pieces' from 1950 to 1998 and provides a complete catalogue of them all, accompanied by information supplied mainly by the artist. Dirk Dobke, Curator at the Dieter Roth Foundation, explores the artist's 25-year friendship and collaboration with Philipp Buse, as well as the history and development of the Museums. Unique Pieces, the first in a three-volume series, is accompanied by a spectacular CD-ROM that features a virtual tour of the Schimmelmuseum, enabling the reader to experience in full the magic of the Chocolate Gnomes, the Spice Objects and much more. £ 50 Chrtstoph Doswald -- Akris JRP Ringier 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 124pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Julie Doucet -- Elle Humour Gingko 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Renowned cartoonist Julie Doucet has created a unique, mass produced artist's book. Printed on a half dozen different papers in eight colours, this amalgamation of drawing, collage, painting, and narrative is a visionary meditation on love and its discontents. Using cut out, collaged letters and phrases to compose her oblique, poetic text, Doucet's words are as graphically enticing as her images. The book moves from pointed collages made from 1960s Quebecois magazines to abstract, psychedelic drawings to a moving catalog of her lover's possessions, and back again. The diversity of images could be the work of multiple artists, but Doucet's funny, frank sensibility ties it all together. Doucet, long known as the "female R. Crumb," and regarded as the finest female cartoonist of the 20th century, has never before published a book like this: a pure, non-comics distillation of her artistic sensibility. £ 15 Roja Dove -- The Essence of Perfume Black Dog 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Roja Dove's passion for fragrance is contagious. As the world's leading perfume authority, Dove leads us on a fascinating journey through the world of scent; from ancient Egypt, where myth has it that the fragrance Kypi induced mass surrender, through to the 1920s, when the husband of a Hollywood legend-maddened by his love and frustrated by his impotence-drenched himself in his wife's perfume before ending his life. We read as well about rivalries within the industry and how these have inspired some of history's most iconic scents. The Essence of Perfume is the first book by the world's only Professeur de Parfums, and is as captivating as it is informative. Beginning with a comprehensive discussion of the sense of smell and the materials of the master perfumer, the book moves on to celebrate the great classics, the makers who brought them to life and the designers who gave them shape. In an age where the methods and motivations of the original perfumers are all but forgotten, Roja Dove reveals the gripping story of scent with all the passion and devotion of a true artist. £ 15 Alain Dovifat (Ed) -- Berthet Pochy: Interior Design Carte Segrete 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 1st edition of lavish production. £ 40 Louise Downie -- Don't Kiss Me; The Art of Claude Cahun and Marcel Moore Tate 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 James David / Guilhem Draper / Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor Abrams / Metropolitan Museum of Art 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 432pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph accompanying Exhibition. £ 35 Terry Drayman - Weisser -- Gilded Metals: History, Technology and Conservation Archetype 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp + 174 Colour Plates. Through this lavishly illustrated volume, readers will discover how various cultures, ranging from ancient societies to more recent Western cultures, created gilded surfaces and how the allure of gold inspired new and ingenious technologies. Among others, practical techniques covered include foil and leaf gilding, depletion and diffusion techniques, fire gilding and electroplating. Conservation issues are also addressed. £ 45 John Drinkwater -- Cotswold Characters Yale University Press 1921 . Near Fine copy in cloth backed boards with title label on front panel in VG dustjacket with couple chips. 54pp. Illustrated with five wood engravings by Paul Nash. 1st edition of an attractive early Nash illustrated title.Photograph on request. £ 50 M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30 Timothy Druckrey (Ed) -- Iterations: The New Image MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth Century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 25 Jean Dubuffet -- Jean Dubuffet; Towards an Alternative Reality Abbeville 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and scare Monograph. £ 175 Jean Dubuffet -- Works on Paper 1974 - 1985 Waddington Galleries 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Marcel Duchamp -- Cheminee Anaglyphe (Anaglyphic Chimney) Blanchard (Paris) 1995 . Two Stereoscopic Drawings, Templets and set of Stereoscopic Viewers + 8p booklet in custom made slipcase in publishers box. Mint (As New). Facsimile edition of Item issued to accompany the deluxe French edition of L' Oeuvre complete de Marcel Duchamp in an edition of 110 copies. This edition has the same limitation (this being Number 71 of 100) and has facsimiles of Duchamp's Rubber Stamp signature and Teeny Duchamp's Endorsement. £ 1500 Marcel Duchamp -- L'Oeuvre de Marcel Duchamp; par John Clair Catalogue Centre National d'Art et de Culture Georges Pompidou 1977 . VG in publishers plain wrappers in dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 75 Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400 - 1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 Ellen Dugan -- First Person Singular: Self - Portrait Photography 1840 - 1987 High Museum of Art 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wraps with couple small marks. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Ann / David A. Dumas / Brenneman -- Degas and America; The Early Collectors Rizzoli 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alistair Duncan -- Art Nouveau Designers at the Paris Salons: Leatherware & Textiles 1895 - 1914 Antique Collectors Club 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 397pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Beth Dunlop -- Miami: Trends and Traditions Monacelli (New York) 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 234pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs principally in colour by Roberto Schezen. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Frederik J. Duparc (Ed) -- Johannes Vermeer National Gallery of Art 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive Catalogue. £ 15 Georges B. Dussart -- Hesse - Honegger Cornelia - The Future's Mirror Locus+ 1996 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated trhoughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 60 Thomas Eakins -- A Drawing Manual Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 100pp. Illustrated throughout. While a teacher at the Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, the celebrated American artist Thomas Eakins (1844-1916) prepared a drawing manual for his students. The manuscript developed out of his famous lectures at the Academy on linear perspective, mechanical drawing, reflections, and sculptural relief and included illustrations by the artist. Following his forced resignation from the Academy in 1886, Eakins abandoned plans to publish the manual, and the parts were dispersed. Today, drafts of the manuscript reside at the Philadelphia Museum of Art and at the Academy, which also holds many of the illustrations. A Drawing Manual brings together Eakins's text, based on a concordance of the drafts, and his original drawings for the project. This remarkable publication reveals Eakins's personality and teaching philosophy, demonstrating why the artist was renowned as a plainspoken, effective teacher. £ 8 Charles L. Eastlake -- Hints On Household Taste In Furniture And Upholstery And Other Details Longmans 1878 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers blind stamped brown cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth Edition (Revised) of this classic title from the Author of The History of the Gothic Revival. £ 100 Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 50 Charles Ede (Ed) -- The Art Of The Book Studio 1951 . Near Fine copy in publishers green cloth. 214pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st editon of attractive book. £ 30 Richard Edgcumbe -- The Art of the Gold Chaser in Eighteenth-Century London Oxford University Press 2000 . Top edge dusty ese Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. xxv + 197pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 50 Adrian (Edward Garnett) Stephen -- The Dreadnought Hoax Hogarth Press 1936 . Some intermittent light foxing else VG copy in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated boards. 47pp. 1st edition of Stephen's account of how in 1910 he, Virginia Woolf, Guy Ridley, Anthony Buxton and Duncan Grant masqueraded as Abyssinian Royalty and were given a tour of the Royal Navy's flagship boat. An attractive association in that this copy has David Garnett's bookplate to pastedown (and Richard Garnett's booklabel) who was Grant's lover during and after the first world war as well as a prominent member of the Bloomsbury Group with Hogarth Press review slip tipped - in. Very attractive item. £ 550 Paul Edwards -- English Garden Ornament Bell 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated with photographs and line drawings by the Author. £ 5 Ralph Edwards (Ed) -- Hepplewhite Furniture Designs: A Selection of 80 Plates Reprinted from the Cabinet Maker and Upholsterer's Guide 1794 Tiranti 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 William Eggleston -- Ancient and Modern Cape 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75 William / Susan Eggleston / Minot -- Huger Foote: My Friend from Memphis Booth - Clibborn 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated cloth in clear dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Foote abandoned a successful fashion shooting career to wander the back alleys, scrub land and bars of Memphis creating the compositions in this book. It includes texts by photographer William Eggleston and film director Bernardo Bertolucci. £ 25 Richard Ehrlich -- Masterpieces of Twentieth Century Photography from the Gruber Collection, Museum Ludwig Cologne National Museum of Photography 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 29pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Colin T. Eisler -- The Genius of Jacopo Bellini; The Complete Paintings and Drawings Abrams (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of magnificent monograph. £ 125 El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand; Theree Volumes Complete Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set in publishers card box with laid - down cover illustration to front. 144pp.Well realised facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350 John Elderfield (Ed) -- Modern Starts; People, Places and Things Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent study of Visual Arts between 1880 and 1920. 4to.This exploration of the early decades of the early decades of modernism in the arts is published to accompany the first of three cycles of centennial exhibitions at The Museum of Modern Art, New York, beginning October 7, 1999. £ 40 Olafur Eliasson -- The Weather Project Tate 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with Unilever wrap around band. 160pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition, 1st issue of an attractive book already elusive particularly in the hardback edition. £ 200 Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 35 Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Judith Elkin (Ed) -- The Puffin Book of 20th Century Children's Stories Viking 1991 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like very slighty creased dustjacket. 524pp. Illustrated throughout by Michael Foreman. 1st edition, 1st issue of an atractive book. £ 10 James Elkins -- The Poetics of Perspective Cornell University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 324pp. 1st edition. Perspective remains the principal model of naturalism (and realism) in pictures, and it is still widely contested over 500 years after it was first used. This book is a kind of analysis of our own sense of perspective: I want to know why it is that we continue to try to prove perspective, research the moment of its origin, and judge pictures in accord with its rules, when those things were done half a millenium ago. Perspective still rules the way we think about pictures, and it guides our critical thinking. Once, perspective was an artists' tool, which was applied without much analysis; now, it has become a nearly universal metaphor for subjectivity. This book is a plea that we try to understand what drives us to use perspective as we do. £ 22 David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society1900 - 37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title in hardback. £ 30 Patrick Elliott -- Boyle Family National Galleries of Scotland 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. The Boyle family is made up of four British artists: Mark Boyle, Joan Hills and their children Sebastian and Georgia who work together on their artworks, many of which may be found in museum collections around the world. A comprehensive study of the Boyle Family, this book accompanies an exhibition at the Scottish National Gallery of Modern Art in Edinburgh. Lavishly illustrated , it explores the work of the Boyle family from their beginnings in the 1960s to the present day. It features three essays: Patrick Elliot discusses their history; Andrew Wilson explores their film and performance work in the 1960s; and Bill Hare looks at the nature of the Boyle Family project. £ 125 Warren / Steve Ellis / Dilllon -- Gen13: London, New York, Hell DC Comics 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 15 Warren / Paolo Ellis / Parente -- Starship Troopers Titan 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 10 Marianne / Jennifer Ellis / Wearden -- Ottoman Embroidery (Victoria and Albert Museum Studies) Victoria & Albert Museum 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy 1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1987 . Mint set (unopened) in original publishers mailing box. Three Volumes. Volume One has Catalogue Entries, Volume Two Colour Reproductions of the Paintings and Volume Three Calligraphy. £ 400 Elton John -- The Elton John Collection; Four Volumes Complete in Slipcase Sothebys 1988 . Near Fine set in decorated wrappers in like illustrated slipcase. 85 + 67 +209 + 227pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black and white. Four Volumes. 1st editions of the catalogues of this extraordinary collection covering Stage costume, Jewellery, Art Deco / Nouveau as well as a Diverse Collections volume. £ 60 Elvis Presley -- Elvis; including 14 Genuine Reproductions Chronicle 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated box (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. The King of Rock and Roll lives! From Elvis Presley's "RM" third grade report card to rare fan club mementos, the Elvis Box contains 14 reproductions of genuine Elvis "RM" artifacts, some never before exhibited. These pieces chronicle Elvis's "RM" life, from his childhood and early recording career, through his service in the army, his movies of the sixties, and his dramatic concert performances of the seventies. Die-hard Elvis "RM" fans and music enthusiasts alike will love this behind-the-scenes look at the life of the undisputed King of Rock and Roll. Includes-- Fan club member card-- Pay stub-- Presley family portrait-- 3rd grade report card-- 6 x 9 autographed glossy-- Christmas postcard-- Auto insurance form-- Abridged 12-page fan club album-- Job application-- Concert poster-- Box of 9 trading cards-- Paycheck-- Press release-- Portrait, circa 1952 £ 10 Robert Elwall -- Evocations of Place: The Photography of Edwin Smith Merell / RIBA Trust 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Hailed by the poet and architectural historian Sir John Betjeman as "as genius at photography", Edwin Smith (1912-1971) was one of Britain's foremost photographers. At the time of his death he was widely regarded as without peer in his sensitive renditions of historic architecture and his empathetic evocations of place. The recurrent themes of Smith's work - a concern for the fragility of the environment; an acute appreciation of the need to combat cultural homogenization by safeguarding regional diversity; and a conviction that architecture should be rooted in time and place - are as pressing today as when Smith first framed them in his elegant compositions. By providing the first in-depth survey of his work, this book introduces Smith's poignant imagery to a new generation. £ 40 Emeyele -- Great British Editorial Index 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 660pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy price clipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30 Vivian / Robert Endicott Barnett / Rosenblum -- Art of Tomorrow: Hillay Rebay and Solomon R. Guggenheim Guggenheim Museum 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 18 Garth Ennis -- Preacher; Gone to Texas DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher; Salvation DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Ancient History DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Dixie Fried DC 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: Proud Americans DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 Garth Ennis -- Preacher: War in the Sun DC 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint. £ 10 J. L. Enyeart -- Harmony of Reflected Light: The Photographs of Arthur Wesley Dow Museum of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. The author weaves 135 reproductions of Dow's images with essays about the artist's personal and professional life, and a clear picture of Dow's contributions to early modernist photography develops as a result £ 30 James L. / Estelle Enyeart / Jussim (Ed) -- Decade by Decade: Twentieth Century American Photography from the Collection of the Centre for Creative Photography Bulfinch Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection with Eight Essays. £ 25 Gynongyi Eri -- The Golden Age: Art and Society in Hungary 1896 - 1914 Barbican Art Gallery 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout principally in col0ur. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 15 A. Erjavec (Ed) -- Postmodernism and the Postsocialist Condition: Politicized Art Under Late Socialism University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The Berlin Wall was coming down, the Soviet Union was dissolving, Communist China was well on its way down the capitalist path. Artists, seeing it all first-hand, responded with a revolution of their own. £ 22 Elliott Erwitt -- Elliott Erwitt's Handbook Norton 2002 . Fiine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Ute Eskildsen -- Street & Studio: An Urban History of Photography Tate 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Lalla / Fatima Essaydi / Mernissa -- Les Femmes Du Maroc powerhouse 2009 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Eugene -- The Dream of Beauty Nazraeli 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 30 Katharine Eustace -- Michael Rysbrack: Sculptor 1694 - 1770 City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Powys Evans -- Eighty - Eight Cartoons Cayme Press 1926 . Cloth slightly rubbed else VG bright copy in publishers cloth with paper label to spine and to front board. 88pp. Illustrated with 88 full page cartoons with a Political and Literary bias including Lloyd George, Bernard Shaw, Sidney Webb, Max Beerbohm and two of Winston Churchill. 1st edition of title limited to 500 copies. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 30 Walker Evans -- The Lost Work Arena 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Dorinda Evans -- The Genius of Gilbert Stuart Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Gilbert Stuart was an American portraitist of the late-18th and early-19th centuries. He is best known for his "Athenaeum" portrait of George Washington. This book combines insights with documentation to present a scholarly treatment of Stuart's life and influential work. £ 35 Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 25 Tony Evans -- Taking his Time: The Photographs of Tony Evans Booth-Clibborn 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a handsome production. £ 18 Wendy Ewald -- American Alphabets Scalo 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 167pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 William A. Ewing -- A Fetish for Beauty Blumenfeld Thames & Hudson 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Cataalogue. £ 30 William A. Ewing -- Love and Desire: Photoworks Chronicle 1999 . Mint in publishers wrappers in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped).400pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15 Exhibition Catalogue -- La France: Images of women and ideas of nation 1789-1989 South Bank Centre 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 139pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 5 Exhibition Catalogue -- Muirhead Bone 1876 - 1953 Garton and Cooke 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. Tipped - in price list. £ 15 Exhibition Catalogue -- The Non - Objective World Hayward Gallery 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 68pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Monika / Janos Faber / Frecot (Ed) -- Portraits of an Age: Photography in Germany and Austria 1900 - 1938 Hatje Cantz 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 55 Fabric Design -- Soie Pirate: The History and Fabric Designs of Abraham Limited; Two Volumes Complete Scheidegger & Spiess 2010 . Mint set in publishers boards in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped). £ 150 Fabrica (Ed) -- 2398g: A Book About Food Electa 2003 . Mint in slipcase (if a silver tinfoil take - away carton with lid can be considered a slipcase!) and still shrink wrapped. 315pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Cristina Faesler Bremer -- ABCDF: Diccionario Grafico de la Ciudad de Mexico Fundacion Televisa / Editorial Diamantina 2001 . Near Fine in publishers red velvet binding in like dustjacket + Fine shrink wrapped CD Rom in publishers cardboard box with handle and hologram on one side, box rubbed and creased at extremities and on opening flap. 1504pp. Illustrated throughout lacking the 24p text booklet but already a scarce item. £ 300 Maurizio Fagiolo dell' Arco -- Balla Rizzoli 1998 . VG bright copy in like slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Betsy Fahlman -- American Images: SBC Collection of Twentieth-century American Art Abrams 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 32 T. Fairbrother -- John Singer Sargent: The Sensualist Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Lorne / Barbara Falk / Fischer -- The Event Horizon: Essays on Hope, Sexuality, Social Space and Media (Tion in Art) (Paperback) Coach House Press 1987 . Spine rubbed and creased else VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 347pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry Falke -- Observations in an Occupied Wilderness Chronicle 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 N'Gone / Jean Loup Fall / Pivin (Ed) -- An Anthology of African Art; The Twentieth Century Distributed Art Publishers 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed survey. £ 100 Giovanni Fanelli -- Florence Lost : as seen in the 120 paintings by Fabio Borbottoni (1820 - 1901); Two Volumes Complete Ricci 1985 . Corners a little bumped and cloth very slightly rubbed else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth, Internally Fine. 148 + 134 pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour.Number 413 of a limited edition of 5000 copies. 1st edition. £ 200 John Farleigh -- Graven Image; An Autobiographical Notebook Macmillan 1940 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 388pp. Illustrated throughout with reproductions of Farleigh's work. A lovely copy of the 1st edition difficult to find in such attractive condition. Photograph on request. £ 100 Alex Farquharson (Ed) -- The Magic Hour: the Convergence of Art and Las Vegas Hatje Cantz 2002 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Liz / Martin Farrelly / Perrin -- Brooklyn: New Style Booth-Clibborn Editions 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. As the world's cosmopolitan cities price young innovators out of the market (with high rents and exorbitant living expenses), needs must and those with the energy to get out there and do it end up doing it on the fringes, in out of the way, unexpected neighbourhoods. Brooklyn is one such place, boosted to creative centre stage by an influx of designers (graphics, fashion, furniture, architecture etc) all in search of space, freedom, places to exhibit and like-minds with which to collaborate. Here's a chance to meet those scene-makers, explore their work and experience the vibe. Go figure! Contributors include: Project Dragon, Fischer Spooner, Graphic Havoc, Madein USA, Milkcrate and over 30 more. £ 15 Mick Farren -- The Black Leather Jacket Plexus 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Ralph Fastnedge -- Sheraton Furniture Faber 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 125pp + 96p Illustrations. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10 Nicolas Faure -- Switzerland on the Rocks Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. Nicolas Faure is one of Switzerland's best known contemporary photographers. He is the 'new topographer' of the Swiss landscape in photography. For 15 years he has been producing photographs of contemporary Swiss subjects. His work shows two facets of the new Switzerland: on the one hand the landscapes and on the other portraits of the people that inhabit them. Immediately his work distances itself from idealisation. Nicholas Faure takes his photographs with no desire to embellish. He simply brings to the fore what goes on today and soberly presents the new and colourful face of Switzerland. £ 30 Marquerite / Deborah Fawdry / Brown -- The Book of Samplers Lutterworth 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 David Featherstone -- Close to Home; Seven Documentary Photographers Friends of Photography Bookstore 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 18 Andreas Feininger -- Andreas Feininger: Photographer Abrams 1986 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Harold Feinstein -- Orchidelirium Little Brown 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Ross Feld -- Guston in Time: Remembering Philip Guston Counterpoint Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. Novelist Ross Feld remembers his friend, the acclaimed artist Philip Guston, in a beautiful blend of memoir, biography and art criticism interspersed with extracts from Guston's vibrant letters. Painters have needed writers from the time of Vasari. By words visual imagery is given a second vividness, and writers recast it into a descriptiveness that's infinitely portable. The figurative painter Philip Guston found such an interpreter of his art in his friend, novelist Ross Feld. Guston in Time is Feld's final appreciation of Guston and his work. Both a complex study of one of the twentieth century's greatest artists and a testament to a wonderful friendship, it is ultimately a tribute to a great character. Philip Guston lives and breathes in this book. The excerpts from his letters are brash and brilliant, and Feld's fantastic images of the man are a mosaic of his grandiosity of spirit. As Feld writes, "he was like a Zero Mostel, a supernova of personality," and here Feld has created an unforgettable portrait of a man and his art, crafted with love and genius. Philip Guston's life was, in many ways, a chronicle of twentieth century American painting. He was a muralist with the Federal Art Project in the 1930s, an abstract expressionist in the fifties and sixties, and in the last and most important decade of his life, Guston's work changed yet again. His late, figurative work-crude, bold and beautifully painted-enraged the art establishment, but helped embolden a younger generation of artists to risk a new style of painting that became known as Neo-Expressionism. He died in 1980. £ 15 Nina Felshin -- Empty Dress: Clothing as Surrogate in Recent Art Independent Curators 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers in slightly dusty wrap round suede binding. 72pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 25 James Fenton -- Leonardo's Nephew: Essays on Art and Artists Viking 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. A collection of 15 essays on art and art history which ranges from a piece that argues that the Egyptian funerary portraits weren't death pictures at all, to a considered view of Nazi art. Also included are major essays on Seurat, Degas and Picasso. £ 15 Curtis W. Fentress -- Civic Builders Wiley 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear to rear panel. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Civic life is not only about the authority of government and the duties of citizens, but should also encompass passion and imagination. Civic Builders presents recent municipal buildings around the world that subscribe to this attitude: they all demonstrate a quality of playfulness and liveliness, whilst maintaining their dignity and power.The book focuses on the city hall, where people have the most direct experience of government, both on the purely symbolic level and in the nitty–gritty of governmental functions. Organised chronologically, it begins with Säynätsalo Town Hall in Finland and three North American city halls: Toronto, Boston and Dallas. The Post–Modernist Portland Building, the James R. Thompson Center and Mississauga City Hall take us into the 1980s, followed by a profusion of intriguing civic buildings that began to emerge in Europe, North America and Asia in the 1990s – including Ottawa City Hall, the Vidhan Bhavan, La Flèche Town Hall, Murcia Town Hall and the Clark County Government Center, which is shown on the cover. It concludes with several projects in the United States that are still on the drawing board.Beyond city halls, the book includes legislative buildings such as the Reichstag (1999) and the European Parliament Building (1999); some buildings that are only symbolically public, such as the Berlin Chancellery (2001) and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Slovenia (1999); and designs that show civic imagination can flourish even in the service of administration. £ 30 Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 30 R Ferguson -- Douglas Gordon MIT Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. This book examines the innovative work of thirty-four-year-old Scottish artist Douglas Gordon. Gordon is perhaps best known for installations that feature classic films by directors such as Alfred Hitchcock, Otto Preminger, and Martin Scorsese. In each of these works the original film has been manipulated--slowed down, mirrored by the use of split screen or dual projection, or had its soundtrack altered--to emphasize the artist's own signature themes, which include trust, guilt, madness, confession, deception, and doubling. Produced in conjunction with a survey of Gordon's work at the Museum of Contemporary Art in Los Angeles, the book features essays by MOCA assistant curator Michael Darling, exhibition curator Russell Ferguson, Scottish novelist Francis McKee, and Guggenheim Museum curator Nancy Spector. Darling's essay places Gordon's work in the context of the Romantic tradition. Ferguson's essay looks at Gordon's work to date. It focuses on the issue of trust as it weaves its way from early works such as the performance/installation Trust Me, through his tattoo and instruction works, to more recent works such as Feature Film, which incorporates the Hitchcock film Vertigo. McKee compiles Gordon's literary sources into a kind of hybridized text. Spector's essay focuses on the autobiographical nature of Gordon's oeuvre, showing how he shifts between revealing details of his personal life--for example, the ongoing List of Names lists all the people he has met in a given period of time---and obscuring other aspects of his identity. Designed by the studio of Bruce Mau in close collaboration with Gordon himself, this book promises to be the definitive reference on one of today's most exciting young artists. £ 18 Russell / Kerry Ferguson / Brougher -- Open City: Street Photographs Since 1950 Hatje Cantz 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. Open City brings together the work of 19 artists and photographers, spanning half a century, to chart the history and development of the street photograph - it contains 120 colour and black & white plates. The survey takes as its starting point the raw and edgy photographs produced by artists such as Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand, William Klein and Lee Friedlander, who were instrumental in the development of a radical, new approach to documentary photography. For these and subsequent artists, the street has continued to hold an inherent fascination as a theatre of human activity. £ 75 Sharon Fermor -- Piero Di Cosimo: Fiction, Invention and Fantasia Reaktion 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Alan / Judith Fern / O'Sullivan -- The Complete Prints of Leonard Baskin: A Catalogue Raisonne 1948 - 1983 New York Graphic Society 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with Reproductions of Baskin's work. Introduction by Ted Hughes. 1st edition. £ 175 Timothy Ferris -- Galaxies Thames & Hudson 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Roberto Festi (Ed) -- Josef Zotti, 1882 - 1953: Architetto e designer / Architekt und Designer De Luca 1994 . Near Fine in like slighty dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed elusive Monograph with a lot of material on his Furniture Designs. Text in Italian. £ 125 Saul / Morton P. Field / Levitt -- Bloomsday; An Interpretation of James Joyce's Ulysses Bodley Head 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 55 Darell W. Fields (Ed) -- Appendx 1; Culture, Theory, Praxis Rizzoli 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). £ 25 Charlotte / Peter Fiell -- Plastic Dreams: Synthetic Visions in Design Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in plastic slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Plastic Dreams" is a lavishly illustrated reference work that raises the aesthetic perception of plastics and celebrates their nobility as materials by bringing together an exquisite and highly curated survey of landmark product designs in plastics, from Bakelite in the 1920s to the latest technopolymers today. This publication features over 120 landmark designs, from Wells Coates iconic AD 65 radio to Konstanin Grcic's MYTO stacking chair, that reveal a breathtaking profusion of colours and forms as well as inventive imaginations fuelled by utopian aspirations. The accompanying introductory essay also traces the fascinating history of plastics and assesses their crucial and influential role in industrial design, while the extensive glossary of materials and processes will help sort out your Jaxonite and Xylonite from your Polyethylene and ABS. "Plastic Dreams" is an essential guide to material culture and a must-have publication for all lovers of plastic and design aficionados. £ 20 Charlotte / Peter Fiell -- Tools for Living; A Sourcebook of Iconic Designs for the Home Fiell 2010 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition."Tools for Living" is a book all about ultimates - the ultimate things designed for the home - from chef knives and pots and pans, to door handles and bathroom taps, to home-office furniture and garden tools. Well-designed objects not only have superior performance but also look better and last longer, which ultimately means that they are more sustainable and provide better value for money. They also give the user a satisfying sense of reliability - they are the household tools that we use on a daily basis, which enhance life. Many of the objects included in "Tools for Living" are famous design classics, which are still in production. This comprehensive sourcebook features them beautifully, with full descriptions of their historic relevance and design excellence. Manufacturers' web addresses are shown for each product, so readers can easily find where to buy them. The introductory essay explains why Good Design for the home should be an important feature of our daily lives and how it makes sense not only for aesthetic and functional reasons, but also for economic and environmental reasons too. It is an essential sourcebook for all design lovers! £ 17 J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 15 Luciano / Wynne Figueiredo / Phelan -- Hélio Oiticica: The Body of Colour Tate 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 376pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 42 Gabriel Figueroa -- Luna Cornea RM 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 616pp. 1st edition. £ 30 Roger Finch -- The Ship Painters Dalton 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of useful and elusive title. £ 18 J. Fineberg -- Christo and Jeanne - Claude: On the Way to the Gates, Central Park, New York City Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.This exquisitely produced book celebrates the culmination of the artists' vision for The Gates, a project that began in 1979. Richly illustrated with photographs by Wolfgang Volz, the book features an introduction by Jonathan Fineberg that surveys the entire career of Christo and Jeanne-Claude and assesses their contribution to contemporary art and culture. £ 30 Jonathan Fineberg -- Art Since 1940; Strategies of Being Laurence King 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 496pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40 Nat Finkelstein -- Andy Warhol: The Factory Years 1964 - 1967 powerHouse 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 25 Jack Firth -- James Cumming Mercat (Edinburgh) 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 5 Chris Fischer -- Fra Bartolommeo: Master Draughtsman of the High Renaissance; A Selection from the Rotterdam Albums and Landscape Drawings from Various Collections Museum Boymans van Beuningen (Rotterdam) 1990 . Fine in publishers card wrappers. 415pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50 Eric Fischl -- Paintings Mendel Art Gallery 1985 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 18 Peter Fischli -- Peter Fischli, David Weiss (Galeries Contemporaines) Centre Georges Pompidou Service 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive catalogue. £ 100 C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 35 Uwe / Sarah / Zybok Fleckner / Valdez / Zybok -- Douglas Kolk Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 104pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 14 Sylvie Fleury et al -- Parkett 58: Sylvie Fleury, Jason Rhoades, James Rosenquist Parkett Verlag AG 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Gottfried Fliedl -- Secession; The Vienna Secession from Temple of Art to Exhibition Hall Hatje Cantz 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 95 Richard / Lynne / Judith Flood / Cooke / Nesbitt -- Robert Gober Tate 1993 . Near Fine in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40 Ceal Floyer -- Ceal Floyer Kunsthalle Bern 1999 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 45 Henri / Jan Focillon / Ceuleers -- Artists' Handbook Ludion 2008 . Mint in publishers boards in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Indexed Edition. £ 40 Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15 Colin Ford -- Portraits Thames & Hudson 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Gerard / Ruth Forde / Charity -- Paul Citroen and Erwin Blumenfeld 1919-1939 Photographers' Gallery 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Ben Forkner (Introduction) -- John James Audubon Portfolio Edition De La Main Fleurie 2004 . Mint in publishers olive clamshell case in publishers original wrapping. Limited to 2500 copies. 1st edition thus of reproductions (loose) of forty eight paintings by Audobon some from Birds of America and others recently discovered. Attractive production. £ 350 Robert N. Forsythe -- From Tilbury to Tyneside: Eastern Region Railway Shipping Tempus 2006 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illusttrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8 Bernadette / Angela Fort / Rosenthal (Ed) -- The Other Hogarth: Aesthetics of Difference Princeton University Press 2001 . Neear Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated. William Hogarth (1697-1764), famous for his satiric representations of high and low life in eighteenth-century London, took as one of his central artistic themes the staging of otherness and difference. In a groundbreaking book, a group of international art historians and cultural theorists investigates this major yet overlooked dimension of Hogarth's art and aesthetics. They show that, whether Hogarth depicts a harlot or a wealthy patroness, a gouty earl or a dissolute rake, a black servant or an effeminate parasite, issues of class, gender, and race reverberate throughout his paintings and prints and deeply inform his unique innovation, the Modern Moral Subject.Drawing on a broad array of methodologies, the authors of the fifteen essays gathered in this volume include the latest insights of cultural history, gender studies, and visual theory to look afresh at a constellation of themes and issues prominent in Hogarth's work: the construction of diverse social, sexual, and racial identities; the role of women in the family and the public sphere; the critique of a culture of increasing commodification and imperial expansion; issues of politics and patronage; the body as a bearer of aesthetic as well as erotic desire. The volume also features the autobiographical testimony of a contemporary black feminist artist who took Hogarth's work as an inspiration. By looking at this unsuspected dimension of Hogarth's work, The Other Hogarth both presents a revisionist perspective on the artist and invites us to read in his images the broader operations of eighteenth-century visual culture. In addition to the editors, the contributors to this volume are David Bindman, Patricia Crown, Mark Hallett, Lubaina Himid, Christina Kiaer, Sarah Maza, Richard Meyer, Frdric Oge, Amelia Rauser, Sean Shesgreen, David Solkin, Nadia Tscherny, James Grantham Turner, and Peter Wagner. £ 15 Christopher Foss -- A List of Typefaces, Decorative Borders & Devices used by Christopher Foss at the Sign of the Griffin Christopher Foss 1954 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Attractive pamphlet. £ 10 Norman Foster -- Norman Foster: Catalogue Prestel 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. New edition. £ 20 Norman Foster -- On Foster...Foster On (Architecture Series) Prestel 2000 . Mint in publishers boards in acetate dustjacket in plain slipcase (still shrink wrapped).This is an anthology of writings on Foster, and by Foster, spanning 30 years, from the earliest days of the practice to the present. It includes discussions of all Foster's major buildings and projects, from early work with team 4 to recent landmarks such as the Reichstag and Hong Kong International Airport. It brings together 50 essays by Otl Aicher, Reyner Banham, Buckminster Fuller, Kenneth Frampton, Robert Maxwell and Robert AM Stern among many others. Alongside these writings are 50 essays by Foster himself, part memoir and part manifesto, he addresses a diverse range of issues from his development as an architect to environmental issues, new technologies and urban regeneration. Integrated with the book is a CD-ROM , which offers a view into the future. It allows unparalleled insights into the working methods of the Foster studio, including examples of parametric modelling, engineering and environmental impact studies and visualisations of many projects still under development. £ 60 Stephen Foster -- Nicholas May Southampton University 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 16pp. Illustrated. Edition limited to 400 copies. £ 10 Stephen C. Foster -- Dada Artifacts University of Iowa 1978 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. Introductory Essay by Foster. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen C. Foster (Ed) -- Hans Richter: Activism, Modernism and the Avant-garde MIT 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 329pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Few artists spanned the movements of early-20th-century art as completely as did Hans Richter. Richter was a significant force in the developments of expressionsim, Dada, de Stijl, constructivism, and Surrealism, and the creator, with Viking Eggeling, of the abstract cinema. Along with Theo van Doesburg, Lazlo Moholy Nagy, El Lissitsky, and a few others, he is one of the artists crucial to an understanding of the role of the arts in the reconstruction era following World War I. After his emigration to the United States in 1941, he contributed enormously to modernism in the United States and served as an important conduit between the American and European art communities. Most American scholars have focused on Richter's film work and have favoured a strictly formalist approach that separates art and politics. The contributors to this development of the early-20th-century avant-garde and his political activsm. When Richter's work, particularly that of his earlier, European career, is viewed in its historical and political context, he emerges as an artist committed to the power of art to change the fabric of social, political and cultural affairs.The essays in this book, which accompanies a 1998 Richter retrospective held in Valencia, Spain, and at the University of Iowa Art Museum, are organized roughly around the expressionist and Dada years, Richter's short tenure in Munich's postwar revolutionary Second Council Republic, his central involvement in international constructivsm and the development of the abstract cinema, and the politicization of film that arose from his anti-Nazi activities of the late '20s and '30s. £ 15 Don D. Fowler -- The Western Photographs of John K. Hillers: Myself in the Water Smithsonian 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Howard N. Fox -- Glass: Material Matters Los Angeles County Museum of Art 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Peter Francis -- Asia's Maritime Bead Trade: 300 B.C. to the Present University of Hawai'i Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 305pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This fascinating study is the first detailed description of the ancient and enduring trade in beads that spans more than two millennia and once stretched from the Middle East to East Asia and affected areas as far apart as West Africa and the American Pacific coast. Beads are universal and among the earliest art forms. Made of glass, semiprecious stone, or precious organic materials such as amber and coral, they were ubiquitous in the ancient world, serving as decorations, magical charms, mnemonic and counting devices, symbols of wealth and status. Much of the ancient bead trade was incorporated in Asian maritime commerce, and many of the beads involved have Asian origins. Peter Francis, Jr., a pioneer in bead studies, incorporates firsthand knowledge of beads and beadmaking in the field with years of solid, scholarly research, effectively eliminating much of the hearsay and speculation that so often characterizes works on beads. In addition to the production, use, and provenance of beads, he examines the importance of the bead trade for the economies of the countries involved and provides insights into the lives of its many participants: artisans, mariners, and merchants. He covers the widely-dispersed Indo-Pacific beads (sometimes called Trade Wind beads or mutisalah), Chinese glass beads, Middle Eastern glass beads, Indian stone beads, heirloom beads in Southeast Asia and Micronesia, and other minor beads and bead industries involved in the trade. £ 30 Richard Francis -- Dancers on a Plane; John Cage, Merce Cunningham, Jasper Johns Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Jan Wurtz Frandsen -- Drawn Toward the Avant-Garde; Nineteenth- And Twentieth - Century French Drawings from the Royal Museum of Fine Arts, Copenhagen Art Services International 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 279pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15 Robert Frank -- Me and My Brother Steidl 2007 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 56pp + DVD at rear. Illustrated. 1st edition, 1st issue. Me and My Brother was Robert Franks first feature length film, completed and first shown in 1968 at the Venice Film Festival. Everything which had defined Franks art up to that point turns up in this film the look at America from the outside, the poetic libertinage of the Beats, the marginal in a central role. It celebrates the return of the poetic essay as assemblage, the affirmation of the underground as a wild cinematic analysis in the form of a collage, and skilfully weaves together opposites, plays counterfeits against the authentic, pornography against poetry, acting against being, Beat cynicism against hippie romanticism, monochrome against coloured. The story contains bizarre twists and turns, and appears to be a rather artless-filmwithinafilm being shown at a rundown movie theatre. This previously unpublished book includes stills and dialogue from Me and My Brother, together with a DVD of the re-edited 85 minute film. £ 30 Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 40 H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 150 Maxwell Fraser -- Holiday Haunts Season 1935: G.W. R Centenary Number. the G.W.R. Official Guide to Holiday Resorts in England, Wales, Channel Islands and Isle of Man Great Western Railway Company 1935 . Front wrapper slightly dusty, spine lightly creased else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1016pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive title. £ 50 David / Barbara Fraser -- Mantles of Merit: Chin Textiles from Myanmar, India and Bangladesh River 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 40 David Freedberg (Essay by) -- The Play of the Unmentionable:An Installation by Joseph Kosuth at the Brooklyn Museum Thames and Hudson 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. xv + 148pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition of this catalogue of provocative influential Exhibition. £ 45 Carl Freedman -- Minky Manky South London Gallery 1995 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 50pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue which includes work by Damien Hirst, Tracey Emin, Sarah Lucas, Gary Hume and Gilbert & George. £ 125 Jill / Frank / Malachy Freedman / McCourt -- Ireland Ever; The Photographs of Jill Freedman Abrams 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Alice Cooney Frelinghuysen -- Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall; An Artist's Country Estate Metropolitan Museum of Art New York 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 262pp. Illustrated. £ 25 John Fricke -- 100 Years of Oz: A Century of Classic Images for the Wizard of Oz Collection of Willard Carrol Stewart, Tabori & Chang 1999 . Mark on fore edge else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Inscribed by Fricke on endpaper; 'With maximun gratitude and the sincere hope you enjoy the book 1999'. £ 35 Michael Fried -- Menzel's Realism: Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-century Berlin Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Adolf Menzel was one of the most important German artists of the 19th century, yet he is scarcely known outside his native land. In this study a leading art historian argues that Menzel deserves to be recognized not only as one of the greatest painters and draftsmen of his century but also as a master realist whose work engages profoundly with an extraordinary range of issues - artistic, scientific, philosophical and socio-political. Michael Fried explores Menzel's large and fascinating oeuvre, and in so doing seeks to make the artist's achievement accessible to a wide audience. Fried compares Menzel's art with that of the 19th-century's two other great realist painters, Courbet and Eakins. Analyzing paintings, drawings and prints from all stages of Menzel's long career, he asserts that the distinctive quality of Menzel's realism is found in his concern with evoking the multi-sensory, fully-embodied relationships of persons with the universe of physical objects, tools and situations. Fried establishes connections between Menzel's work and a broad array of extra-artistic contexts, among them the writings of the empathy theorists, Kierkegaard on reflection and the everyday, Helmholtz on vision, Fontane's "Effi Briest", Duranty's art criticism, Simmel on modern urban life, E.T.A. Hoffmann's "art of seeing", and Benjamin on traces. He also explores the complex relationship between Menzel's version of "extreme" realism and the exactly contemporary technology of photography. The resulting work establishes Menzel as a key artist of modernity. £ 25 Helmut Friedel -- Gerhard Richter: Atlas Thames & Hudson 2007 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 864pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Maps the ideas, processes, life and times of one of the most important painters at work in the world today - Includes 733 full page, multi-panel, colour images. Richter himself devised the books concept and oversaw its creation. Can also be read as a reflection of recent German history. £ 25 Helmut / Robert Friedel / Storr -- Gerhard Richter: Red - Yellow - Blue Prestel 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 127pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.Startling colours, soft greys, undulating lines and large canvases are the hallmark of Gerhard Richter's abstract period. Like all of Richter's painting, these works defy categorisation, reflecting the artist's own journey toward understanding the world around him, a journey he invites his fans to share with him. To mark the acquisition of three of his seminal works of this period - Red, Yellow and Blue - are presented here in luxurious fold-out spreads and are given particular attention this new book explores all Richter's abstract paintings from this period. An illustrated essay by Robert Storr, perhaps the world's foremost authority on Richter, provides illuminating background to the artist's rich and complex oeuvre. Art critic Helmut Friedel interviews the artist and offers his own perspective on Richter's converging interests in painting and photography. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- At Work DAP 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Lee Friedlander -- Letters from the People Cape 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 88pp. 1st edition. The tritone photographs in this book are based on language which Friedlander found on the walls and in the streets of America. The book starts with an alphabet, goes into numerals and then into sentences - referring to the roots of language itself. £ 60 Lee Friedlander -- Olives and Apples Fraenkel / Hasselblad 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (Still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Terry Friedman -- Hyde Park Atrocity: Epstein's "Rima" - Creation and Controversy (Studies in the History of Sculpture) Henry Moore Sculpture Trust 1988 . Near Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 151pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs Architect 1682 - 1754 Orleans House Gallery 1982 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in creased publishers decorated wrappers. 44pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Florence Dunn / Georgina Friedman / Borromeo -- Gifts of the Nile: Ancient Egyptian Faience Thames & Hudson 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Created from common materials, but possessing the majesty of gold and semi-precious gems, the ceramic now known as faience was used by the ancient Egyptians for a variety of luxury objects. Dolls were fashioned from it, as were baby feeders docorated to magically protect mother and child. Faience could be shaped into mummy masks, amulets, chalices, bowls, inkwells, jewelry, tiles and inlays for furniture. Its great popularity could have been due to one particular characteristic: radiance and brilliance, to the Egyptians a perfect metaphor for life, death and rebirth. This work analyzes the significance of faience, and presents illustrations of nearly 200 pieces drawn from public and private collections in Europe and America. It shows how faience was used and produced, as well as its symbolic values and meanings. £ 25 Johann Friedrich Geist -- Passagen Prestel 1979 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 560pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Arcades. Text in German. £ 18 Marc Friedus -- Typologies: Nine Contemporary Photographers Rizzoli 1991 . Booklabel else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Elisabeth Frink -- Elisabeth Frink - Sculpture and Drawings Waddington Galleries 1959 . Near Fine in publishers blue plain wrappers. 8pp. Illustrated in black and white and with a Photographic Portrait by Peter Collins. 1st edition of Frink's second Exhibition. £ 30 Brian / Ari Froud / Berk -- Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Letters Pavilion 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. The Cottington Archive is pleased to announce that more information about Lady Cottingon has surfaced: a scrapbook compiled by the notorious fairy smasher herself of "actual" letters, Valentines, calling cards, and more that she received from luminaries Queen Victoria, Annie Oakley, Igor Stravinsky, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle, Andrew Lang, P.T. Barnum, Rudyard Kipling, Wendy Darling, Beatrix Potter, and more. All about fairies, these hilarious letters contain everything from wisdom to suggestions to chastisement. Lady Cottington has made notes in the margins not to mention smashed fairies throughout (will she EVER STOP this nasty habit?!). And the fairies!ah the fairies!they too have done their part, sprinkling magic and mayhem throughout. Lady Cottington's Correspondence, a facsimile reproduction of this original volume, combines the nutty artistry of the first two Lady Cottington books with the novelty components of Griffin & Sabine. Containing "actual" letters, invoices for "spiritual services," a fairy Valentine, an invitation from Alice Liddell to tea, and more, this newest, interactive addition to the Lady Cottington series is the most innovative to date. £ 10 Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 35 Paul Fryer -- Don't be So... Trolley 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated by Damien Hirst. 1st edition. Here, Damien Hirst and Paul Fryer have concocted an acute distillation of manners, cultures and prejudices, a polemic even, that reflects a light suffused with a powerful disinterest, a disturbing "sine qua non". Drinking, fooling with toxic substances, loving and losing and loving again, railing against authority, sinking ones's head in one's hands at the ordinariness of life's decisions, these are but part of "Don't Be So..." The text is also a book of love and curious humility. Paul Fryer deconstructs accepted commonplace sensibilities that make you wonder how you ever got dressed in the morning, let alone go out in the world. "I've had other dilemmas, but I do find it a bit embarrassing to talk about the writing of poems. I remember my first effort at primary school; I was nine. It was a cheerful composition entitled "The End of the World". Funnily enough I still know it by heart". £ 14 Patricia Fullerton -- Hugh Ramsay; His Life and Work Hudson 1988 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. £ 45 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 2001 . Internally VG clean and bright copy in creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. Offered as a working copy. £ 10 Marianne Fulton -- Mary Ellen Mark: 25 Years Little, Brown 1991 . VG bright and tight copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Well Realised title. £ 30 Meret Gabra - Liddell (Ed) -- Alessi: The Design Factory Academy Editions 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. During the 1980s the Alessi company emerged at the forefront of design activity. Founded in 1921 to produce crafted products in metal for eating and drinking, Alberto Alessi launched the company into the design decade through his collaboration with designers and architects such as Sottsass, Sapper, Castiglioni and Mendini and the creation of two main trade marks: "Alessi", geared towards mass production and "Officina Alessi" towards more experimental limited editions. Alberto Alessi discusses the company's design ethos, viewing it as a research laboratory in the applied arts. Michael Graves and Alessandro Mendini provide their own personal views, as do many of the designers who have worked with Alessi. Daniel Weil writes from an academic point of view and Nonie Niesewand from that of a design editor. All the famous products are illustrated and many less well-known and unpublished material is also included. Following the rebuttal of the design decade, this book shows how Alessi flourishes and develops into the 1990s. £ 45 Neil / P. Craig Gaiman / Russell -- Coraline; The Graphic Novel Bloomsbury 2008 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion, 1st issue. £ 15 Peter Galassi -- Roy DeCarava; A Retrospective New York Museum of Modern Art 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated with nearly 194 tritone and 43 duotone reproductions of DeCarava's work. 1st edition of handsome title. £ 100 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland -- Making Choices: 1929, 1939, 1948, 1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 30 Peter / Robert / Anne Galassi / Storr / Umland (Ed) -- Making Choices: 1929,1939,1948,1955 Museum of Modern Art (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this excellent Monograph. 4to. £ 28 Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Tate 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 20 Matthew Gale -- Dalí and Film Musem of Modern Art . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 237pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Ellen Gallagher -- Murmur; Five Volumes Complete Scalo 2005 . Mint set in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). A unique and ingeniously designed publication, "Murmur" consists of five individually bound and handmade volumes ("Blizzard of White", "Superboo", "Monster", "Orbus", and "Watery Ecstatic"), held together by hidden magnets. Four volumes present film stills created in collaboration with Dutch artist Edgar Cleijne. They combine Gallagher's oceanic imagery with reworked and scratched footage from vintage science-fiction films. "Orbus" is a collection of Gallagher's watercolor, ink, and plasticine collages on paper. She gives new meaning to signs and images from advertising and mass media by modifying them with plasticine, oil, paint, ink, toy eyeballs, and crystals. Ellen Gallagher is famous for her serene and imaginative approach to African American identity. Her fluid images of strange sea creatures take us to Drexciya, a utopian underwater world inhabited by women and children who escaped from slave ships on the horrifying journey from Africa to America. £ 50 Naomi / Catherine / June Games / Moriarty / Rose -- Abram Games: His Life and Work Princeton Architectural Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 60 Stephen / Alix Gan / Browne -- V - Best: Five Years of V Magazine; Two Volumes Complete Steidl 2004 . Mint set in publishers boards in decorated spipcase (still shrink wrapped). two Volumes Complete. V Magazine was launched in September 1999 as the younger sibling publication to the limited-edition quarterly Visionaire. If Visionaire is a couture book, V is ready-to-wear. V is large format and visually driven, international in scope and collaborative in spirit. V is a magazine about fashion with a capital F and all the things that go with it: art, music, film, books...you name it. Before V was put into print, the people at Visionaire thought of it this way: Imagine a wall of forty-four televisions, each tuned to a different station. Today you would need a wall of 250 televisions, but it is still a good way to think of the insane and unpredictable mix of people, places, and things that V celebrates in its pages. V is a place where uptown meets downtown, celebrities mingle with total unknowns, high art converses with underground culture. Chic, wacky, fun, fabulous...in a letter V. The publication of V-Best marks the fifth-year anniversary for V. What better way to celebrate V for V. £ 150 Ilsebill Gangkofner -- Glass and Light Prestel 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.The name of Aloys Gangkofner is well-known to collectors of post-war glass. Born in the Bavarian Forest region, where much of Germany's finest glassworks are produced, Gangkofner taught artistic glass design at the Munich Academy of Fine Arts for over four decades. His experimental one-of-a-kind pieces, executed by glass-blowers at the Lamberts Glassworks in Waldsassen, made him famous worldwide. His deft handling of form earned him acclaim and numerous awards. This monograph traces Gangkofner'scollaboration not only with Lamberts Glassworks but also with the Hesse Glassworks in Stierstadt and the work he did with lighting manufacturers Peill + Putzler and ERCO-where Gangkofner was the first designer. This volume features many of the commissions Gangkofner executed for public spaces, of which only a few have survived. It also examines Gangkofner's influential teaching career. Gangkofner's industrial and artistic design has made him an important force in the development of glassworks and lighting as we know them today. £ 25 Volkma Gantzhorn -- 99 Teppiche Rugs; Cremer Collection Arnoldsche 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 75 James A. / Richard Ganz / Kendall -- The Unknown Monet: Pastels and Drawings Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Tamar Garb -- The Painted Face; Portraits of Women in France 1814 - 1914 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. While a painted portrait usually seems to need little explanation, a closer look may reveal that its meaning and even its subject are far more complex than expected. This book charts for the first time the history of French female portraiture from its heyday in the early nineteenth century to its demise in the early twentieth century. Tamar Garb focuses on six canonic paintings and how they illuminate evolving social attitudes and aesthetic concerns in France over the course of the century. The author builds the discussion around paintings by Ingres, Manet, Cassatt, Cezanne, Picasso and Matisse, beginning with Ingres's idealized portrait of Mme de Sennones and ending with Matisse's elegiac last portrait of his wife. During the hundred years that separate these works, the female portrait went from being the ideal genre for the expression of painting's capacity to describe and embellish 'nature', to the prime locus of its refusal to do so. Picasso's Cubism, and specifically Ma Jolie, provides the fulcrum of this shift. Garb dislodges prevailing myths about what portraits mean and whom they picture, and she shows the remarkable extent to which portraits can offer rich insights into the social and artistic settings in which they are created. £ 25 Sir Alan Gardiner -- The Kadesh Inscriptions of Ramesses II Griffith Institute 1975 . Cloth marked on front panel yet internally Fine copy. 59pp. Elusive. £ 50 Flor Garduno -- Flor Garduno: Inner Light Little Brown 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Sensual and symbolic female nudes and still lives form this collection of reproduced tritone images by Mexican photographer Flor Garduno. In contrast to Garduno's first three books, which were essentially diaries of her travels throughout the Americas, this is a diary of her personal, interior landscape. The images were all taken in and around her homes in Mexico and Switzerland. Always using natural light, she has created a series of photographs that bring a magical lyricism to black-and-white photography. An introduction by Veronica Volkow, the Mexican poet, plays up the metaphoric qualities in Garduno's images, exploring the resonance of the word "flower", in Flor's name and in her sensual imagery. £ 45 Margaret Garlake (Ed) -- The Sculpture Journal; Volume Five 2001 Public Monuments Association 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Kenneth Garlick -- Sir Thomas Lawrence Routledge 1954 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers buckram binding. 92p + 119 Illustrations. 1st edition. Title in the English master painters series. £ 25 Kenneth Garlick (Introduction) -- Joseph Farington; Watercolours and Drawings Ashmolean Museum 1977 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 116pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Andrew / Paola / Udo / Stephen Garn / Antonelli / Kultermann / Van Dyk -- Exit to Tomorrow; World's Fair Architecture, Design, Fashion 1933 - 2005 Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Focusing on the golden era of world's fairs, from the 1930s to the 1970s, this book offers a nostalgic glimpse of the future in vintage photographs, postcards, previously unpublished memorabilia, and drawings of pavilions, created by such designers and architects as Buckminster Fuller, Norman Bel Geddes, Kisho Kurokawa, and Le Corbusier. £ 15 Federico Garolla di Bard -- Dolce Italia Rizzoli 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well realised Monograph, £ 20 Thomas H. Garver -- George Tooker Pomegranate 1992 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 164pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20 Ivan Gaskell -- Vermeer's Wager: Speculations on Art History, Theory and Art Museums Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Vermeer's Wager" stands at the intersection of art history and critic ism, philosophy and museology. Using a familiar and celebrated painting by Johannes Vermeer as a case study, Ivan Gaskell explores what it might mean to know and use a work of art. He argues that art history as generally practiced, while successfully asserting certain claims to knowledge, fails to take into account aspects of the unique character of works of art. Our relationship to works of art is mediated, not only through reproduction but also through displays in museums. £ 18 Katharine Gates -- Deviant Desires: Incredibly Strange Sex Juno 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated. £ 12 Henry Louis Gates Jr (Contributor) -- Africa, the Art of a Continent: 100 Works of Power and Beauty Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of stunning Catalogue. £ 45 William Gaunt -- The Aesthetic Adventure Cape . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 8 William Gaunt -- The Pre-Raphaelite Tragedy Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10 William Gaunt -- Victorian Olympus Cape 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. New Revised Edition. £ 10 Gego -- Sabiduras and Other Texts Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publushers decorated boards with dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. The German-born Venezuelan artist Gego (1912 - 1994) was renowned for her abstract drawings, prints, three-dimensional works, hanging net pieces and wire constructions. In 1999, a folder was found in a storage trunk that had belonged to Gego, with the word Sabiduras (loosely translated as 'Words of Wisdom') written on the cover, containing previously unknown texts, word poems and notes by the artist. Subsequently, additional short texts by the artist were discovered in the archives of the Gego Foundation. This important book assembles all of these writings together for the first time, providing an unprecedented look into Gego's philosophies of art and religion, her creative thought process and her vast knowledge. The texts in this book are published in both English and Spanish (and in some cases German, which was Gego's native language) and are preceded by introductory notes. £ 20 Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 10 Lucy /Nigel Gent / Llewellyn (Ed) -- Renaissance Bodies: Human Figure in English Culture, c.1540-1660 Reaktion 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 294pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 85 David Gentleman -- David Gentleman's Paris Hodder 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased price clipped dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Signed by David Gentleman on title page. £ 50 Nick Georgano -- The Art of The American Automobile Smithmark 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated trhroughout. £ 25 Charlotte Gere -- Nineteenth Century Decoration; The Art of the Interior Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1989 . Near Fine copy in red publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 65 Lisa Germany -- Harwell Hamilton Harris University of Texas Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with tiny closed tear at head of spine. 252pp. Illustrated throughout including plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Bruno Zevi. £ 25 Pamela Gerrish Nunn -- Victorian Women Artists Women's Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 242pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5 Ricky / Rob Gervais / Steen -- Flanimals Pop - Up Walker 2009 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 14pp. 1st edition, 1st issue. The world of Flanimals, madcap creation of comedian and actor Ricky Gervais, is perfectly realized in this lavish pop-up book. From Flanimal evolution and behaviour to Flanimals of the air and of the deep, all aspects of Flanimal life are open to exploration through huge pop-ups and intricate flaps. Perfect for all ages, Flanimals Pop-Up is the ideal introduction to the Flanimal kingdom and the perfect gift for Flanimal lovers everywhere. £ 15 Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25 Robert Gibbs -- Tomaso da Modena Cambridge University Press 1989 . Publishers stamp to rear of title page else a VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp + 131p photographs and reproductions. 1st edition. £ 50 Ralph Gibson -- Tropism Aperture 1987 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. Small Folio format. £ 35 Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 50 Alma M Gilbert -- Maxfield Parrish; Master of Make-Believe Konecky & Konecky 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustarted throughout in full colour. 1st edition of well realised title. £ 24 Bruce Gilden -- Haiti Dewi Lewis 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Stephen Gill -- Lumen Three: The Hackney Rag Artbeat 2009 . Mint in decorated wrappers (newspaper format) in publishers bag. 40pp + signed 8 x 6 print. Number 590 of a limited edition of 1000. £ 100 Liam Gillick -- Ross Sinclair - Real Life Centre for Contemporary Arts 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Sander L. Gilman -- Seeing the Insane Wiley 1982 . Bookplate, else VG in slightly mottled publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Ford Lytle Gilmore -- Thundercats: Reclaiming Thundera Wildstorm 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 35 Carmen Gimenez (Ed) -- David Smith; A Centennial Tate 2006 . Couple slight creases to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Monumental Catalogue featuring the work of one of Ameroca's most innovative Sculptors. £ 150 Arakawa / Madeline Gins -- Arakawa and Madeline Gins Wiley - Academy 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The New York based artists Arakawa and Madeline Gins have been collaborating on projects for over 30 years. This book is a predominantly visual exploration into architecture, carrying philosophical argument into the realm of construction. It asks: what is the nature of perception in images of architectural constructions and how does the human being relate to the surrounding space? This volume presents a systematic study of the role the body and bodily movements play in the forming of the world. Through a series of computer-generated images, the reader is taken on a visual journey. Arguing that architecture is central to human life, the book suggests a revolutionary reinventing of the planet and, by extension, the universe. £ 15 Henry Ginsburg -- Thai Art and Culture: Historic Manuscripts from Western Collections University of Hawai'i Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this lavishly illustrated study, Henry Ginsburg describes a wide range of Thai manuscripts and other documents in European and North American collections, discussing each in its religious and historical context. The book extends and expands on the author's previous work "Thai Manuscript Painting", which was an introductory survey of the main types of painting, based primarily on British Library material. Since then many superb illustrated manuscripts, a number of them with dated colophons, have come to light in Western collections. The new manuscripts alter our understanding of the subject, and this important new study includes dated examples from 1797 through the end of the 19th century, enabling us to accurately define the development of style. £ 30 Tria Giovan -- Cuba: The Elusive Island Abrams 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with Giovan's photographs. £ 33 Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85 Margo / Mercedes / Estefania Glantz / Iturbe / Ricci -- Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo 1898 - 1960 RM 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition. "Walking Dreams: Salvatore Ferragamo (1898-1960)" explores the life and work of one of Italy's and the world's most outstanding fashion designers, an artist who revolutionized the manufacture of footwear by introducing innovative materials - the results of the technological progress of his age - and designs based on a thorough knowledge of anatomy and art, which put Ferragamo shoes at the fashion vanguard. £ 20 Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste.International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45 Milton Glaser -- Milton Glaser: Art Is Work - Graphic Design, Interiors, Objects and Illustration Thames and Hudson 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. The best of Milton Glaser's prodigious output since 1974 is contained in this study of one of the world's most influential graphic designers. He leads readers through the development of his ideas, reacquaints them with central design principles, and shows how technology can provide opportunities. £ 75 Teresa Gleadowe (Ed) -- Acting Out: The Body in Video - Then and Now Royal College of Art 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Shane / Alex / Hank Glines / Chun / Ketcham -- Where's Dennis?: The Magazine Cartoon Art of Hank Ketcham Fantagraphics 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 175pp. Ilustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 John Gloag -- Good Design Good Business Council of Industrial Design 1948 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty pictorial wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Dale Carolyn Gluckman -- Kimono as Art: The Landscapes of Itchiku Kubota Thames and Hudson 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout.This lavishly illustrated book showcases fifty-five masterworks by Japanese kimono artist Itchiku Kubota. Kubotas unique method of decoration combines stitch-resist and ink drawing with complex colourlayering techniques to achieve hauntingly beautiful landscapes with richly textured surfaces and an impressionistic rendering of nature never before seen in the textile arts. Here his series of monumental kimono reveal an entirely new approach that elevates the work to installation art. This landmark publication is guaranteed to appeal to anyone interested in art, craft, textiles or the Far East. £ 50 Mark Godfrey -- Abstraction and the Holocaust Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 600pp. Illustrated throughout.This absorbing book looks closely at a series of American art and architectural projects that respond to the memory of the Holocaust. Mark Godfrey investigates how abstract artists and architects - whose work by its very nature rejects conventional figuration or symbolism - have negotiated Holocaust memory without ever representing the Holocaust directly. His thought-provoking conclusions will alter the way we understand abstraction, the place of abstract artists in art history, and 'Holocaust art'. The book considers works from 1951 to the present and includes, among others, paintings by Morris Louis, Frank Stella and Barnett Newman; Louis Kahn's proposal for New York City's first Holocaust memorial; and United States Holocaust Memorial Museum commissions by Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Sol Lewitt and Ellsworth Kelly. The book concludes with a thoughtful discussion of Peter Eisenman's Berlin Holocaust memorial and Susan Hiller's photographic and video work, "The J. Street Project", and shows how these works extend the possibilities of abstraction as a form of Holocaust representation. £ 25 Jim Goldberg -- Raised by Wolves Scalo 1995 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). This is a book of harrowing stories about teenage runaways who live on the streets of San Francisco and Los Angeles. The work combines photographs, found documents and snatches of handwritten, often poetic passages about their lives and feelings, written by the subjects themselves in response to encouragement from the author. The book is a shared narrative about dysfunctional family life in America, about the way teenagers lose themselves, and how easily they fall into rituals, driven by drugs, violence, daring and lack of affection. It is also about love and friendship, and about whether these teenagers will make it, and what they might survive for. This work challenges the generalizations previously made about homeless teenagers in America, and encourages the reader to question, rather than to judge, their lives. £ 400 Norman L. Goldberg -- John Crome The Elder; Two Volumes Complete Phaidon 1978 . VG bright and tight set in publishers oatmeal cloth in like dustjackets. 321pp ( Text and Critical Catalogue) + 243 plates ( Volume Two). 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50 Vicky Goldberg -- Bourke - White; A Retrospective United Technologies Corporation 1988 . Near Fine in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 25 Paul Goldberger -- Frank Stella: Painting into Architecture Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Since the early 1990s, the American artist Frank Stella (b. 1936) has designed various architectural structures, including a band shell, pavilions, and museums. This book demonstrates how Stella's formal concerns have evolved from paintings to wall reliefs to freestanding sculptures that extend into architecture. Included are illustrations of the 25 works in the accompanying exhibition that range from small models to a portion of a building at full scale. Photographs of works by architects who have influenced Stella are also featured. £ 8 David Goldblatt -- In Boksburg South African Photographic Gallery 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed and marked plain dustjacket with 2mm closed tear to front panel. 84pp. Illustrated with 71 black and white photographs. 1st edition of scarce title. Photograph on request. £ 495 David Goldblatt -- South Africa: The Structure of Things Then Monacelli 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 260pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. A photographic and written record of a range of structures built during the Era of `Baasskap' (1652-1990) which gave expression to the forces shaping South African society. Introductory text and extended captions contextualise these photographs by internationally acclaimed photographer, David Goldblatt. £ 100 Thelma Golden -- Bob Thompson Whitney / University of California 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.200pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of detailed Retrospective Catalogue. 4to. £ 10 John Golding -- Cubism: A history and an analysis, 1907-1914 Faber 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 207p + 80p photographic reproductions. 1st edition of important study. £ 25 Shifra M. / Lizzetta Goldman / Lefalle - Collins -- In the Spirit of Resistance; African - Americans Modernists and the Mexican Muralist School American Federation of Arts 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 191pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Andy Goldsworthy -- Enclosure Thames & Hudson 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 E. H. Gombrich -- Meditations On A Hobby Horse, and Other Essays on the Theory of Art Phaidon 1971 . Inscription on endpaper else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10 Edward M. Gomez -- New Design: Paris Rockport 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 189pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 8 Juan Gonzalez -- Dreamscapes; The Art of Juan Gonzalez Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20 John S. Goodall -- An Edwardian Summer Macmillan 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout by Goodall. 1st edition, 1st issue of title in this charming series. Harold Macmillan provides the Introduction and tipped - in is a 10 line note to Richard Garnett (book also has his booklabel) from Macmillan stating ' the art of producing books of this kind has certainly improved enormously in recent years and especially in our own business. This is largely due to you and those who help you'. £ 40 Simon Goodenough -- War Maps Macdonald 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of informative title. £ 10 Peter Goodfellow -- The Vine Pottery: Birks Rawlins & Co. Antique Collectors Club 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 30 Mel Gooding -- Michael Rothenstein's Boxes Art Books International 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase. 114pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Mel Gooding -- Tilson: Pop to Present Royal Academy 2002 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 64pp. Illustrated throughout.This retrospective exhibition of the work of Joe Tilson RA continues the series of exhibitions of Royal Academy members. Consisting of around 50 paintings, constructions, reliefs and multiples, the exhibition begins in around 1960 with Urban Pop and follows through to present day subject matter of alchemy and myth. £ 65 Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 25 Mel / Isabel Gooding / Carlisle -- Terry Frost: Six Decades Royal Academy of Arts 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. Published to accompany the Royal Academy of Arts' retrospective of Terry Frost's work, in honour of his 85th birthday, this catalogue also contains a biographical essay and a revealing interview with the artist, which illuminates his working process. £ 20 Mel / Charles Gooding / Harrison -- Roger Hilton Hayward Gallery 1993 . Near Fine copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Frank H. Goodyear III -- Zaida Ben - Yusuf: New York Portrait Photographer Merrell 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20 Anthony Gordon -- The Sleeping Princess; Camera Studies Routledge 1940 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers blue cloth. 49p + 63 tipped in photographic studies by Anthony. 1st edition of attractive well realised title. Photograph on request. £ 35 Edward Gorey -- Ascending Peculiarity: Edward Gorey on Edward Gorey Roundhouse 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Edward Gorey's extraordinary and often disconcerting books are avidly sought and treasured throughout the world, but until now little has been known about the man himself. Gorey, notoriously protective of his privacy, did grant a number of interviews over the course of his life. And as the conversations collected in this book demonstrate, he proved to be unfailingly charming and fascinating. Here is Gorey in his own words and pictures, ruminating on his ascending peculiarity. £ 25 Greg Gorman -- Inside Life; Limited Edition with signed Duotone Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in decorated slipcase. (still shrink wrapped) 372pp. Illustrated throughout with Gorman's stunning photographs of celebrities. Laid in is a signed duotone of David Sojka. 1st edition, 1st issue of edition limited to 500 copies. £ 295 Fritz Goro -- On the Nature of Things: Scientific Photographs of Fritz Goro Aperture 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 40 Sarah Symons Goubert -- Goya: In Pursuit of Patronage Gordon Fraser 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10 Paul Gough -- Stanley Spencer: Journey to Burghclere Sansom 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition. Stanley Spencer was one of Britain's greatest twentieth-century artists. He became famous for two things: his celebration and immortalisation of his home town of Cookham in Berkshire - his 'heaven on earth' as he lovingly called it - and the fusion in his paintings of sex and religion, the heavenly and the ordinary. In 1915, Spencer left home to serve as a medical orderly in the Beaufort Military Hospital in Bristol. Aged 24, he had rarely stayed away overnight from home. For ten months, he scrubbed floors, bandaged convalescent soldiers and carried supplies around the vast, former lunatic asylum. In 1916, he signed up for overseas duty in Macedonia, where he saw violent action up to the eve of the Armistice. Five years after the war, Spencer started making large drawings of a possible memorial scheme based on his wartime experiences. So extraordinary were his sketches, and so committed was he to realising them in paint, that the Behrend family became his patrons, funding a purpose-built memorial chapel at Burghclere, near Newbury. For five years, he toiled, often on top of a giant scaffold, to produce the painted chapel now regarded as his masterpiece - one of the unsung artistic glories of Europe. Drawing on Spencer's own letters, illustrations and paintings, Paul Gough tells the story of the artist's journey from cosseted family life, through the drudgery of a war hospital and the malarial battlefields of a forgotten front, to his unique vision of peace and resurrection in Burghclere. The book locates Spencer's work alongside other soldier-artists of the time. £ 35 Michael / Tiffany Govan / Bell -- Dan Flavin: A Retrospective Yale University Press 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Dan Flavin (1933-1996) is considered one of the most important and innovative artists of the late twentieth century. The simplicity and systematic character of his extraordinary work, along with his relentless exploration and ingenious discovery of an art of light, established him as a progenitor and chief exponent of Minimalism. Uniquely situated outside the mediums of painting and sculpture, the majority of Flavin's work after 1963 consists of art made from light. This landmark book, the first retrospective publication of Flavin's art since 1969, includes around 45 of the artist's most important light works, beginning with a pivotal series of constructed boxes with attached incandescent or fluorescent lights, called "icons", made from 1961 to 1963. Works spanning Flavin's career are discussed in depth, including examples that integrate light with the surrounding space and show the particular characteristics of blended fluorescent light, large-scale installations, and constructed corridors. The book also includes reproductions of Flavin's drawings, which show his thought processes and working methods. New scholarship and interpretation of Flavin's work appears in the form of three critical essays by experts, an extensive chronology, comprehensive bibliography, and exhibition history. In addition, Flavin's seminal text '...in daylight or cool white.' an autobiographical sketch, originally published in Artforum in 1965, is included. Exquisitely designed and produced, with many new stunning colour reproductions, Dan Flavin: A Retrospective captures the brilliance of this artist's contribution to and challenges of the art world and will be the authoritative volume on Flavin for years to come. This book is published in conjunction with a major exhibition . £ 22 Ian Gow -- The Scottish Interior: Georgian and Victorian Decor Edinburgh University Press 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 174pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Louis Grachos -- Karin Davie Rizzoli 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. With her bold use of color and undulating, twisting lines, Karin Davie works at the intersection between representation and abstraction, creating sensuous, psychological, and completely exhilarating canvases. "In a sense, painting is like dance—the movement, the process, the image. But the moment you are making the painting, something else enters in," she explains. While her work seems spontaneous, the fluidity of her lines betray an intense degree of concentration and a striking command of the medium. The book includes her most recent paintings and a selection of sculptural drawings—on zippered paper with mirrored Mylar—that conjure up the squashed and distorted images of her paintings. £ 25 Dan Graham -- Dan Graham Dis Voir 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated. Attractive title. £ 10 Dan Graham -- Schema (March 1966) Lisson Gallery 1972 . Corner cut from endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 32pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of texts ranging from 1966 to 1972. £ 40 Dan Graham -- Theatre Anton Herbert N. D. (1982) . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Paul Graham -- A Shimmer of Possibility; Signed Limited Edition Steidl Verlag 2007 . Mint set (still in white publishers mailing box). Twelve volumes, eleven in coloured wax paper the other red volume being the one signed by Paul Graham. 376pp. 167 colour plates. 1st edition and limited to 1000 copies. £ 795 Andrew Graham - Dixon (Ed) -- Broken English Serpentine Gallery 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 11pp. Illustrated. Includes work by Angela Bulloch, Ian Davenport, Anya Gallaccio, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume, Michael Landy, Sarah Staton and Rachel Whiteread.1st edition of the first survey of the Young British Artists. £ 200 Kenneth Grange -- Kenneth Grange at the Boilerhouse Conran 1983 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed spiral-bound publishers wrappers. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue. £ 35 Palazzo Grassi -- The Arcim Boldo Effect; Transformations of the Face from the 16th to the 20th Century Bompiani (Milan) 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 402pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45 D. S. Gray -- Douglas Stannus Gray 1890 - 1959 Spink / Keating 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 31pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Michael / Arthur / Carol Gray / Ollman / McCusker -- First Photographs: William Henry Fox Talbot and the Birth of Photography powerhouse 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 144pp. Illustrated. First Photographs is an extraordinary view into the origins of photography. This landmark monograph—the only book on Talbot to be authored by the Fox Talbot museum’s curator—includes many never-before-published images of landscapes, architectural studies, and portraits from Talbot’s personal archive and selections from his detailed research notebooks made during the 1830s and 1840s and currently housed at Lacock Abbey in Chippenham, England.A gentleman and an intellectual, Talbot was a great student of the Arts and Sciences and kept detailed notes of his activities and experiments. He discovered the negative/positive paper process which made multiple reproductions of a single image possible, and which distinguished it from its contemporary, the one-of-a-kind daguerreotype. Talbot first announced his invention to the public in 1839 in his paper, “An Account Of The Art of Photogenic Drawing Or The Process By Which Natural Objects May Be Made To Delineate Themselves Without The Aid Of The Artist’s Pencil.” The work he did during this time established, in principle and in practice, the foundation of modern photography—the basis of the process that is still used today.In addition to Talbot’s technological contributions, his photographs represent exceptional artistic achievement. First Photographs includes a significant text by the preeminent Talbot scholar today, Michael Gray, who provides a comprehensive essay, biography, and timeline of Talbot’s eventful life and revolutionary work. Arthur Ollman, director of the Museum of Photographic Arts, San Diego, gives an in-depth analysis of the aesthetic and social significance of Talbot’s first image, “Oriel Window.” Curator Carol McCusker considers how the Romantic Movement and the women of the Lacock household influenced Talbot’s aesthetic choices. First Photographs and the accompanying exhibition provide a rare opportunity for contemporary audiences to experience these uncommon images and the personal, cultural, and scientific contexts in which they were made. £ 30 Anna Gray et al -- The Edwardians: Secrets and Desires National Gallery of Australia 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 261pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This catalogue accompanies the exhibition opening at the National Gallery of Australia in March 2004 that aims to reassess the art of the Edwardian period, focusing in particular on the art of Australia. Among Australia's most loved artists are those who went to Europe at the turn of the 19th century to study and live. Many of them stayed abroad for two decades and, like Australian film stars of today, became absorbed onto the world stage. This book places the work of these artists in the context of the British, Irish and American artists with whom they exhibited and associated, and demonstrates their parallel concerns in painterly approach and subject. Opening with paintings by Whistler, which were so influential on the artists of this period, the exhibition focuses on figurative paintings by select British, Irish, American and Australian artists from 1900 to 1914. It also includes George Lambert's King Edward VII (1910), completed shortly before Edward's death and now held in the Commonwealth of Australia Collection. In total the exhibition comprises approximately 140 paintings, sculptures, costumes and fan designs drawn from national and international collections. £ 25 Devin Grayson -- Nightwing; Renegade DC 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.1st edition. £ 20 James Grayson Trulove -- Prefab Now Collins 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Posters 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25 Lynne Green (Ed) -- Ian McKeever: Works on Paper 1981 - 1996 G&B Arts International 1996 . Fine in publishers plain wrappers in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Malcolm Green (Ed) -- Atlas Anthology: Black Letters Unleashed - 300 Years of "Enthused" Writing in German (Atlas Anthology) Atlas 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth in glassine wrappers. 251pp + 3p adverts. Number 28 of a limited edition of 50 copies. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 125 Annette / Linda Green / Dyett -- Secrets of Aromatic Jewelry Flammarion 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. This colorfully illustrated book explores the many types of jewelry and objects designed throughout time to carry perfume while chronicling the history of this trend and reviewing its popularity in the present day. £ 20 Francis Greenacre (Introduction) -- William Evans of Bristol 1809 - 1858 Martyn Gregory Gallery 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 66pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Peter Greenaway -- 100 Allegories to Represent the World Merrell 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 277pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50 Peter Greenaway -- Artworks 63 - 98 Manchester University Press 1998 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Peter Greenaway -- Prospero's Books Chatto and Windus 1991 . Bookplate on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25 Peter Greenaway -- Stairs - Munich - Projection Merrell 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. Drawing on his cinematographic knowledge, Greenaway exploits the use of lighting and projection to create an illuminating installation, One hundred light projections showed images relating to the history of the cinema on the facades of buildings at night. Includes author's list of the 1000 most interesting films since 1895. £ 15 Peter Greenaway -- Flying over Water Merrell 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of Exhibition Catalogue held at the Fundacion Miro in Barcelona. Text in English and Catalan. 4to. This book is about the hopes, ambitions and apocryphal successes, and the ultimate ubiquitous failure of the impossible dream of flying-all gathered around the central figure of Icarus. This original exhibition catalogue is a unique investigation into the icons of man-made flight. £ 15 Toni Greenbaum -- Messengers of Modernism: American Studio Jewelry 1940 - 60 Flammarion 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of elusive book. £ 75 Paul Greenhalgh -- The Modern Ideal: The Rise and Collapse of Idealism in the Visual Arts from the Enlightenment to Postmodernism V & A Publications 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20 Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Basil / Ann Greenhill / Giffard -- Travelling by Sea in the Nineteenth Century; Interior Design in Victorian Passenger Ships Black 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Sarah Greenough -- Modern Art and America: Alfred Stieglitz and His New York Galleries Bulfinch 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume on Alfred Stieglitz's photographs and his circle of artists provides a comprehensive overview of the complex inter-relationship between all of his activities as a photographer, publisher and gallery director. The book is divided into two sections, the first focuses on Stieglitz's introduction of European modernism to America and the second on his role in forming a distinctly American form of modernism during the 1920s. The book features 190 colour and 160 black-and-white reproductions of work from seminal figures such as Brancusi, Cezanne, Matisse, Picabia, Picasso, Demuth, Dove, Hartley, Georgia O'Keeffe, Paul Strand and Stieglitz himself, accompanied by essays from leading scholars. £ 100 Sarah / Stuart Greenough / Alexander -- Looking in: Robert Frank's The Americans Steidl 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 384pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 45 Sarah / Robert / Sarah Greenough / Gurbo / Kennel -- Andre Kertesz: The Eternal Amateur National Gallery of Art 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 272pp. Illustarted throughout. £ 75 Jeremy Greenwood (Compiler) -- Eric Ravilious; Engravings A Complete Catalogue Wood Lea Press 2008 . Mint in quarter leather binding with Ravilious designed patterned paper sides in cloth covered solander box (as issued). 4to. Number 47 of the 55 special copies with three Wood Engravings printed from the original blocks by Iain Mortimer. 264pp. Illustrated with 400 reproductions of Ravilious' work. 1st edition of a monumental title sold out months before publication. £ 1100 Germaine Greer -- The Boy Thames and Hudson 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Alyse Gregory -- The Cry of a Gull: Journals 1923 - 1948 Ark Press 1975 . Near Fine in publishers blue cloth with gilt decoration in dusty, edgeworn and slightly creased dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout with linocuts by Alan Richards. 1st edition of a stunning production. £ 50 Hilary / Jeremy Gresty / Lewison (Ed) -- Constructivism in Poland 1923 to 1936 Kettle's Yard (Cambridge) 1985 . Fine in decorated wrappers (as issued). 88pp. Illustrated throughout including some plates in colour. 1st edition of well presented exhibition catalogue with texts by Serge Fauchereau and Janusz Zagrodski. £ 14 Johan Grimonprez -- Looking for Alfred Cantz 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated. £ 20 Stefan / Hubertus Gronert / Butin -- Gerhard Richter: Editioned Works 1965 - 2004 Cantz 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Red / Timothy / Marco Grooms / Hyman / Livingstone -- Red Grooms; Signed Limited Edition with Pop - Up Rizzoli 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in dustjacket in die - cut decorated slipcase with red wraparound (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. Hand signed edition of 400 copies with pop - up exclusive to this edition at rear. 1st edition, 1st issue of stunning retrospective of Grooms' fifty years work. £ 325 David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75 Christa Grossinger -- The World Upside Down: English Misericords Harvey Miller 1997 . Inscription on endpaper else VGin publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustarted throughout. Reprint. £ 18 Jill Grosvenor -- Odysseys and Photographs: Four National Geographic Field Men National Geographic 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome book. £ 25 Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 20 Boris / Petra Groys / Kipphoff -- The Onnasch Collection: Aspects of Contemporary Art Actar 1999 . Fine in publishers wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Anna Gruetzner Robins -- Modern Art in Britain 1910 - 1914 Merrell Robertson / Barbican 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of detailed well produced catalogue. £ 15 Christoph / Max Grunenberg / Hollein (Ed) -- Shopping: A Century of Art and Consumer Culture Cantz 2002 . Gallery stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. Shopping signifies more than the pure purchasing of goods. Strolling, looking at, choosing, buying and consuming goods have long been an essential part of urban life. Shopping is an essential ritual of public life, creating and transforming identity. Ever since Walter Benjamin's description of the flaneur in the Paris arcades, the complex interchanges between consumer culture and art have become an issue worthy of discussion. This publication accompanies the exhibition at the Tate Liverpool from December 20th 2002- March 23rd 2003 and documents the fascination of fine artists, architects and film-makers with the increasingly sophisticated means of seduction in shop windows. Extensive pictorial material serves to illustrate the interaction between art and the consumption of goods using works by Eugene Atget, Berenice Abbot, Walker Evans, Andy Warhol, Claes Oldenburg, Roy Lichtenstein, Christo, Duane Hanson, Barbara Kruger, Jeff Koons, Andreas Gursky, and many more. The book is edited by Christoph Grunenberg, the curator of the Tate Liverpool and Max Hollein, and has contributions from internationally renowned authors. £ 45 Madeline / Julian Grynsztejn / Myers -- Ellsworth Kelly in San Francisco University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25 Catherine Gudis (Ed) -- A Forest of Signs: Art in the Crisis of Representation MIT 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A Forest of Signs documents a major exhibition of critical art in the last decade, one that marks a change in the art world, perhaps even in the broader culture. The thread of representation ties together the work of the 30 artists included in the book, encompassing such issues as allegory, appropriation, and commodification, the role of the artist, and the functions of authorship and originality in vesting meaning in art. Much of the work is provocative, challenging the way we look at art, the way we talk about it, where we see it, and how we buy it. The development of these issues and their role in shifting the focus of much recent art from insistence on the art as object, to a host of representations is addressed in four essays and a section of "artists' pages." In the first essay, exhibition co-organizer Ann Goldstein discusses the individual artists and points to key issues and methods in their art. The artists themselves are represented by a 60 page portfolio of their works. Designed by the artists, these pages include personal statements, the remarks of others, works made specifically for the book and works using the tools of mechanical reproduction. In the three essays that follow, Anne Rorimer, former Curator of 20th Century Painting and Sculpture at the Art Institute of Chicago, traces the roots of recent American art to the development of international conceptualism in the 1960s and early 1970s; Mary Jane Jacob, exhibition co-organizer and MOCA Chief Curator, places the artists within the current trends of European as well as American art; and editor and critic Howard Singerman examines the relationship of recent art to its circle of critics and to the emergence of critical theory. £ 30 Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 25 Bruce / Walter Guenther / Hopps -- Frank Lobdell: The Art of Making and Meaning Hudson Hills Press 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 460pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A comprehensive overview of Frank Lobdell's painting, drawings, prints and sketchbooks, and his long career as artist and teacher in the San Francisco Bay area. An important figure in the development of West coast abstract expressionist paintings, Frank Lobdell was closely associated with the bay area figurative movement in the 1950s and 1960s. £ 75 Pedro E. Guerrero -- Picturing Wright: An Album from Frank Lloyd Wright's Photographer Pomegranate 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Virginia Ann Guess -- Spirit of Chiapas: The Expressive Art of the Iron Roof Cross Tradition Museum of New Mexico Press 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. With elements of catalogue, guidebook, and historical summary, this richly illustrated book offers a comprehensive source of information for art historians, folk art enthusiasts, museum curators, and the casual traveller to Chiapas. The Mexican state of Chiapas and its historical connections to Guatemala during the colonial period, offers travellers an experience different from most states in Mexico. Here they see Indians and Ladinos living side by side following centuries-old traditions, each with their own interpretation of Catholicism, and a symbolic language that distinguishes their culture and customs. This book documents a fast-disappearing tradition of iron crosses as house blessings as collected by the late Frans Blom, now located at Na Bolom, the Museum and Cultural Centre established in 1960 in San Cristobal de Las Casas. By extending her purview from this collection to the more than two hundred extant crosses of iron, wood, and cement that are still visible on roofs of San Cristobal, Guess presents a wealth of information that traces the tradition from its origins, identifies stylistic variations that occur among these roof crosses, and provides interpretations of the symbols that adorn them. In a series of walking tours the author guides readers through the streets of the old barrios where the crosses still can be viewed. Interviews with homeowners and ironworkers provide explanations as to the importance of these talismans to those who make them and those who use them to bless their homes. £ 10 Raymond / Olivier Guidot / Boissiere -- Ron Arad Dis Voir (Paris) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Text in English. £ 10 Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945 - 1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35 Philip Guston -- Philip Guston; Working through the Forties University of Iowa Museum of Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 56pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Beate Gutschow -- LS / S Aperture 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Helene / Tony Gxous / Godfrey -- Vera's Room: The Art of Maria Chevska Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (Still shrink wrapped). 158pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 George H. Marcus -- Masters of Modern Design: A Critical Assessment Monacelli Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Haas -- The City is My Canvas Prestel 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 95pp. Illustrated. Contemporary "trompe l'oeil" artist Richard Haas transforms the drab exteriors of neglected buildings into breath-taking facades. "The City is My Canvas" documents his most important projects of the last two decades in double-page spreads which illustrate the "before" and "after" phases of each site. From Italian "Quadrata" paintings to Baroque and Rococo interiors, "trompe l'oeil" murals have a long tradition as decoration and didactic illustration. Muralist Richard Haas brings this tradition into the 21st century as he revitalizes forgotten buildings in eroding city centres by creating new "false" facades that seamlessly blend into the existing environment. "The world is constantly changing, and the needs of the city change with it", says Haas. "Even if blank urban walls at key locations of the city are now primarily seen as opportunities for computer-generated advertizements, whole segments of the mid-range urban American landscape and large areas of our edge cities remain in drastic need of refinement, softening and improvement". £ 10 Richard Haas -- The Prints of Richard Haas: A Catalogue Raisonne: 1970 - 2004 John Szoke 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Frank Habicht -- In the Sixties Axis 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent Monograph. London is widely recognized as being the heart of the 60's revolution, where the trendy flocked to hang out and enjoy life. It is here that photographer Frank Habicht pointed his camera and captured the exuberance and innocence of those halycon days. This text presents his photographs. £ 40 William R. / Lars Hackman / Nittve -- Sunshine and Noir: Art in L.A. 1960-1997 Louisiana Museum Modern Art 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of excellent and suddenly elusive catalogue. £ 35 Carl Haenlein (Ed) -- Rebecca Horn: The Glance of Infinity Scalo 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Following the international success of Rebecca Horn's retrospective, this book presents her complete works. From her early body extensions and performances, to her films, her poetic mechanical sculptures and her space-invading installations, this monograph covers the period from 1970 to 1997, and includes many previously unpublished photographs of her work. As her work unfolds in all its variety, the influence Horn has had on the work of today's generation of artists is seen. Many of the works are accompanied by Horn's own texts, and contributions by art critics Lynne Cooke, Doris von Drathen, Bruce W. Ferguson, Carl Haenlein and Katharina Schmidt provide a detailed view of the artist's work. £ 75 Richard Haese -- Rebels and Precursors: Revolutionary Years of Australian Art Allen Lane 1982 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30 Werner Haftmann -- German Art of the Twentieth Century Museum of Modern Art (New York) 1957 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18 Catherine Haill -- Theatre Posters Victoria and Albert Museum 1983 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 48pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 5 Dean Hale -- Rapunzel's Revenge Bloomsbury 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5 Dean / Shannon / Nathan Hale -- Rapunzel's Revenge Bloomsbury 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition, 1st issue. £ 15 Linda J. Hall -- Rural Houses of North Avon and South Gloucestershire 1400 - 1720 Bristol City Museum 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. Addenda Slip. 1st edition of elusive study. £ 75 Marcia B. Hall -- Renovation and Counter - Reformation: Vasari and Duke Cosimo in Sta Maria Novella and Sta Croce 1565 - 77 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp + 113 photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50 Nancy Hall - Duncan -- Photographic Surrealism New Gallery of Contemporary Art (Cleveland) 1979 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Catalogue. £ 18 Robert Halsband -- Rape of the Lock and Its Illustrations 1714 - 1896 Oxford University Press 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15 Ian Hamerton (Ed) -- W.A.S. Benson: Arts and Crafts Luminary and Pioneer of Modern Design Antique Collectors Club 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Monograph. £ 30 Ann Hamilton -- Sao Paulo and Seattle - A Document of Two Installations - Parallel Lines (21st International Sao Paulo Bienal) Accountings (Henry Art Gallery, Seattle) University of Washington Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35 Libby Hamilton -- Peter Pan Sound Book (Classic Pop Up Sound Book) Templar 2009 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 16pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10 Mark Hamilton -- Rare Spirit: A Life of William de Morgan 1839 - 1911 Constable 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- Exteriors Interiors Objects People Kestner-Gesellschaft 1990 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- New Technology and Printmaking Hansjorg Mayer 1998 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 35pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- Painting by Numbers Hansjorg Mayer 2007 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 60pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1984 - 1991; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1992 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 47pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40 Richard Hamilton -- Tuppence Coloured Hansjorg Mayer 2001 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in slightly rubbed publishers decorated dustjacket. 34pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15 Roy W. Hamilton -- The Art of Rice: Spirit and Sustenance in Asia Fowler Museum of Cultural History 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 552pp. Illustrated throughout.The term Asia is a problematic and highly artificial construct, because hardly anything - not language, religion, politics, or even geography - unites this huge area. Within the context of this study, however - which focuses on parts of South, Southeast, and East Asia (home to the vast majority of the population) - there exists a unifying factor of paramount significance: rice. Not only is rice the staple food in these regions, it is the focal point of a pervasive set of interrelated beliefs and practices. For those who consume it, this foodstuff is considered divinely given and is felt to sustain them in a special way, one that may be understood as constitutional and even spiritual.This volume explores beliefs and practices relating to rice as they are made manifest in the unique arts and material cultures of the various peoples considered. Incorporating essays by twenty-seven authorities representing a wide variety of cultures and writing from diverse perspectives, the book is astounding in its polyphony.The thirty-five lavishly illustrated essays describe rice-related rituals and beliefs in parts of Thailand, Nepal, India, Indonesia, the Philippines, Vietnam, Japan, China, and Korea. Throughout, the juxtaposition of magnificent photographs of works of art - paintings, prints, ceramics, textiles, lacquerware, and sculpture - with objects of a more humble nature - agricultural implements, rice-straw ornaments, cooking utensils, baskets, puppets, votive plaques, and more - serves to indicate the striking pervasiveness of rice in all aspects and all walks of life. Wedding ceremonies, parades, festivals, celebrations of birth, rites held to honour the rice goddess, and those performed to ensure success at every step in the rice-growing cycle are vividly described and illustrated with striking field photographs. The whole gives the reader the rare opportunity to compare similarities and differences in how a rich array of Asian cultures views the food that nourishes them. £ 100 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939 - 1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75 Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton; Prints 1939 - 1983; A Complete Catalogue of Graphic Works Hansjorg Mayer / Waddington Galleries 1984 . Near Fine copy in plain wrappers in publishers decorated dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 75 Peter / Roger Hamilton / Hargreaves -- The Beautiful and the Damned; The Creation of Identity in Nineteenth Century Photography National Portrait Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The foundation of the National Portrait Gallery in 1856 was just one expression of an age that sought to make public what had previously been private. Between 1860 and 1900 celebrity portraits, together with the vogue for the cartes de visite, fuelled the fashion for collecting and classifying photographs of the face. These photographs and collections sought to celebrate eminence, intellect, beauty and individualism. This book explores the parallel development of celebrity and surveillance portraiture in relation to the 19th-century belief in physiognomy, the rise of the new science of genetics and the belief system of social Darwinism. £ 30 Richard / Dieter Hamilton / Roth -- Collaborations of Ch. Rotham Mayer / Galeria Cadaques 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated with 76 plates. 1st edition. Limited to 2000 copies. £ 30 Martin Hammer (Ed) -- Gabo on Gabo: Texts and Interviews Artists Bookworks 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 295pp. Illustrated. £ 15 Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition.Naum Gabo (1890-1977), whose eventful life took him from his native Russia to Berlin, Paris, London, and finally the United States, achieved renown as one of the most inventive and controversial figures in twentieth-century sculpture. This book is the first comprehensive account of Gabo's life, career, and artistic theory and practice. Martin Hammer and Christina Lodder explore in detail the evolution of the artist's work and his aesthetic concerns, creative processes, assimilation of such new materials as plastic, and approach to public sculpture. The authors also examine his response to the scientific and political revolutions of his age and trace the origins and development of Gabo's utopian conviction that Constructivist art was profoundly in tune with modernity, social progress, and advances in science and technology. Drawing on Gabo's extensive and largely unpublished archives of letters, diaries, notebooks, models, and sketchbooks, Hammer and Lodder discuss the sculptor's work in the context of his relations with other avant-garde artists, architects, and critics, including his brother Antoine Pevsner. They also situate his aesthetic theory and practice within the Constructivist movement and the wider tradition of twentieth-century art, and they examine Gabo's accomplishments in each of the diverse milieus in which he worked. £ 35 Virgil / Gregory Hancock / McNamee -- American Byzantium: Photographs of Las Vegas University of New Mexico Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 112pp. Illustrated. 4to. At the beginning of the third millennium, Las Vegas has become a new model of consumer entertainment -- the total pleasure market in which everything is for sale. Hancock's superb photographic eye chronicles the pop-culture fantasy playground that is Las Vegas, a physical location as much as an idea, a place that deliberately blurs politics, money, art, religion, entertainment, sex, and anything else architects can imagine and marketers can sell. The range of Hancock's images is as diverse as the city itself: the town's neon-saturated nights; the glitzy, monumental hotel-palaces; the decaying buildings yielding to wrecking crews; the billboards that sell everything and convey unexpected truths; and a sampling of all that draws a world-wide audience seeking to be entertained. This book is ultimately about material and spiritual alchemy -- the transformation of fantasies into reality and the purification of consumption. £ 15 Ellen Handy -- Reflections in a Glass Eye: Works from the International Center of Photography Collection Bulfinch 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in llike dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition of attractive title. A look at the diversity of the photographic medium. The volume showcases works by such photographers as Richard Avedon, Cindy Sherman, Margaret Bourke-White, Henri Cartier-Bresson and Irving Penn. By presenting an unconventional compendium of the infinitely varying viewpoints of its many practitioners, the book effectively poses the question "What is photography?". Simultaneously, it celebrates the medium that encompasses the richness of the world we live in. £ 30 J. L. Hankey -- Alex Keighley Artist and Photographer 1883 - 1947 RPS Historical Group 1947 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers green boards. 23p + 48 full page photographic reproductions. 1st edition. £ 15 Ziggy Hanoar -- Breaking the Mould: New Approaches to Ceramics Black Dog 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout.Aastonishing collection of the most exciting ceramic design today, exploring the increasingly varied ways in which the boundaries of pottery design are being extended and challenged by contemporary makers. The potential of the medium is enormous. Its malleability means that the form is open to an infinite range of interpretations. From large-scale installation to sculpture to new configurations of the vessel, artists and makers are becoming ever more daring with their concepts and creations. Breaking the Mould showcases an impressive international array of makers and designers, from emerging talents to established figures. Over 60 ceramicists including Grayson Perry, Anders Ruhwald, Richard Slee, Phoebe Cummings, Maxim Velcovsky and Emmanuel Cooper are profiled, and their work is illustrated in luxurious full colour. The book also includes three essays by prolific ceramic artists. Rob Barnard looks at the history and current practices in ceramics in the United States, Natasha Daintry discusses the concepts of form and formlessness in the vessel and Clare Twomey explores the absolute cutting edge of the medium, examining its interaction with design and fine art. Breaking the Mould is a definitive overview of a craft scene that is simultaneously building upon and breaking with its roots, and in doing so creating a brave new future for itself. £ 15 Jan-Erik Ebbestad Hansen (Ed) -- Odd Nerdrum; Paintings Aschehoug (Oslo) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacjket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. Reprint of this magnificently produced Monograph. 4to. Text in English. £ 125 Susan Hapgood -- Neo-Dada: Redefining Art 1958 - 62 Universe 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and creased dustjacket. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 30 Robert Harbison -- Reflections on Baroque Reaktion 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Joram Harel -- The Unknown Hundertwasser Prestel 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Arguably the most popular Austrian artist, Friedensreich Hundertwasser was also one of the country's most controversial. Whether designing flush-free toilets or peace flags, building apartments with slanting floors or filming documentaries in the nude, this brilliant iconoclast left evidence throughout the world of his talents and passions. Hundertwasser's beloved KunstHausWien is home to the only permanent collection of the artist's works. More than 200 colour illustrations display the characteristics of Hundertwasser's style: his penchant for the circular over the linear; his political posters and postage stamp designs; and, his architectural projects both unrealized and completed. A summary of Hundertwasser's work by his close friend Joram Harel offers an intimate portrait of an often misunderstood genius. This colourful retrospective conveys Hundertwasser's passion, energy, versatility and commitment to his personal ideology. £ 15 Margaret F. Harker -- The Linked Ring: The Secession Movement in Photography in Britain 1892-1910 Heinemann / Royal Photographic Society 1979 . Near Fine copy in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 196pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 40 J .B. Harmer -- Victory in Limbo: A History of Imagism 1908-1917 St. Martin's Press (New York) 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st American edition of elusive history of the literary movement and it's European and American manifestations. £ 10 Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Jennifer Harris -- Ruskin and the English watercolour: from Turner to the Pre-Raphaelites Whitworth Art Gallery 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 88pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive elusive Catalogue. £ 10 John Harris -- Gardens of Delight; The Rococo English Landscape of Thomas Robins the Elder; Two Volumes Complete Basilisk Press 1978 . Near Fine set in decorated publishers cloth in brown slipcases. Number 2 of a set limited to 515 copies. A monumental production with text and Illustrations printed lithographically on antique wove paper. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 1100 John Harris -- The Palladians Trefoil 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Charles Harrison -- Essays on Art and Language MIT 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. 1st edition. 4to. These essays by art historian and critic Charles Harrison are based on the premise that making art and talking about art are related enterprises. They are written from the point of view of Art and Language, the artistic movement based in England-and briefly in the United States - with which Harrison has been associated for 30 years. Harrison uses the work of Art and Language as a central case study to discuss developments in art from the 1950s through the 1980s. According to Harrison, the strongest motivation for writing about art is that it brings us closer to that which is other than ourselves. In seeing how a work is done, we learn about its achieved identity: we see, for example, that a drip on a Pollock is integral to its technical character, whereas a drip on a Mondrian would not be. Throughout the book, Harrison uses specific examples to address a range of questions about the history, theory, and making of modern art-questions about the conditions of its making and the nature of its public, about the problems and priorities of criticism, and about the relations between interpretation and judgment. £ 25 Colin Harrison -- John Malchair of Oxford; Artist and Musician Ashmolean Museum 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractiveCatalogue. Howard Colvin's copy with his subscribers sheet laid in. £ 10 Martin Harrison -- Transition: The London Art Scene in the Fifties Merrell 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 65 Martin / Bill Harrison / Waters -- Burne - Jones Barrie & Jenkins 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 20 Cody James Hartley (Ed) -- Painted Faith; Traditional New Mexican Devotional Images Wesmont College Reynolds Gallery 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 42pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Marie / Joan Hartley / Ingilby -- The Wonders of Yorkshire Dent 1959 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout with Hartley's charming Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 15 Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 40 Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Festival of Britain (Twentieth Century Architecture Volume Five) Twentieth Century Society 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Elain / Alan Harwood / Powers (Ed) -- Tayler and Green, Architects 1938-1973: The Spirit of Place in Modern Housing Prince of Wales's Institute of Architecture / RIBA 1998 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20 Jean H. Hasgstrum -- The Sister Arts; The Tradition of Literary Pictorialism and English Poetry from Dryden to Gray University of Chicago Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 337pp + 32p plates. 1st edition. Booklabel of Ian Jack. £ 50 Barbara Haskell -- Elie Nadelman: Sculptor of Modern Life Abrams 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This is a comprehensive study of the work of Elie Nadelman (1882-1946), an important sculptor and a key member of the New York art scene in the first half of the 20th century. It accompanies a major retrospective of Nadelman's work. Nadelman fused classical influences with the subject matter and imagery of popular culture. Using bronze, marble, wood and plaster, he created stylized, curvilinear emblems of modern life whose formal motifs referenced both the antique and the modern £ 18 Francis / Nicholas Haskell / Penny -- Taste and the Antique: Lure of Classical Sculpture 1500 - 1900 Yale University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 376pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of important title. £ 18 Malcolm Haslam -- In the Nouveau Style Bulfinch 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edtion of useful title. 1st edition. £ 15 Ihab Hassan (Ed) -- Liberations; New Essays on the Humanities in Revolution Wesleyan University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed dustjacket. 216pp. 1st edition. £ 15 J / D Hatfield / Bentley -- Harley Davidson: A Three-Dimensional Tribute to an American Icon. Pop Up Press (Santa Monica) 1998 . Mint (still in publishers shrink wrapping) in publishers decorated boards. 4to. 4 double sided leaves with various moveable pieces inside as well as the Roar of a Harley activated by pressing the Eagle emblem on the front cover. 1st edition of this stunning contemporary pop up designed by Jim Dessing. £ 25 Kate / Cara / Frazer Haug / Mertes / Ward -- Dirt and Domesticity: Constructions of the Feminine Whitney Museum of American Art 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive Catalogue. £ 75 William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770 - 1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 18 Andreas Haus -- Moholy-Nagy: Photographs and Photograms Thames and Hudson 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 150pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 75 David Hawcock -- The Pompeii Pop Up Universe 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 12pp. Illustrated. In AD 79, Italy’s Mount Vesuvius erupted and volcanic ash, lava, and rubble blanketed the Roman city of Pompeii. For nearly two thousand years, the city and its secrets remained buried, until modern excavations revealed the city had been incredibly well-preserved. The Pompeii Pop-Up is a sumptuous, six-spread pop-up book that builds a three-dimensional picture of Pompeian life before the disaster; it examines the events of that fateful day and the resultant destruction; and it shows how the innovative archaeologist Giuseppe Fiorelli unveiled the hidden city. Pop-ups include a bustling Pompeii street scene, a reproduction of a Roman villa with a cutaway to its interior, Mount Vesuvius in full eruption, and a view into how an excavation is conducted. Booklets, gatefolds, and a pull-out tray of Pompeii collectables and recreations, such as a wearable gladiator mask and a Roman amphitheater allow the reader to enjoy the intriguing aspects of Ancient Roman culture, and Pompeii and its political, commercial, and cultural climate under Roman rule.Replete with detailed three-dimensional pop-ups, realistic illustrations, and informative and lively text, The Pompeii Pop-Up dynamically recounts the story of a thriving city tragically and quickly extinguished. £ 15 Mark Haworth - Booth -- Donald McCullin (The Great Photographers) Collins 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10 Mark Haworth - Booth -- British Photography: Towards a Bigger Picture Aperture 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 73pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Mark Haworth - Booth (Ed) -- The Art of Lee Miller Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30 Mark Haworth - Booth (Introduction) -- From the Heart: The Power of Photography - A Collector's Choice Aperture 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition. £ 35 Mark Haworth-Booth -- Photography: Independent Art - Photographs from the Victoria and Albert Museum, 1839-1996 V & A Publications 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout.This is an introduction to the V&A's photography collection: 100 of the most important photographs are reproduced, reflecting the evolution of the medium from 1839 to 1996. The V&A Photography Collection is one of the earliest in existence, dating back to the foundation of the Museum in the 1850s. The book tells the story of how the new medium of photography was embraced by a new kind of museum, which concerned itself with the arts of everyday life, and with a large popular audience. Henry Cole, founder of the V&A, began to collect the art of photography in 1856 and hosted an international exhibition of photographs 1858. He bought and exhibited the works of the pioneering Victorian photographer Julia Margaret Cameron in 1865. Cameron's letters to Henry Cole are among the documents published in this book. The book is both a history of photography and a guide to appreciating fine photographs. It is also a history of photography's changing status as a collectable medium. The story continues through to the present, concluding with an ovreview of contemporary international photography. Mark Haworth-Booth is the author of "A Guide to Early Photographic Processes", "The Golden Age of British Photography" and "Photography Now". £ 15 Nathaniel Hawthorne -- The Scarlet Letter: Illustrated by Barry Moser Harcourt Brace (New York) 1984 . Stamp on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st trade edition illustrated throughout by Moser with distinctive contrapuntal wood engraved style illustrations. £ 15 Barbara / Robert Hayes / Ingpen -- Folk Tales and Fables of the World (Folk Tales & Fables) Paper Tiger 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout with colour illustrations by Ingpen, many of them full page. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15 Seamus Heaney -- The Names of the Hare Waddington Galleries 1982 . Fine (as issued) on heavy coated paper 19 x 15 inches (Image size) with wide margins Total 22 x 17. Broadside Illustrated with leaping hares by Barry Flanagan. Poem in Middle English and in Heaney's translation. One of a Numbered limited edition of 250 copies signed by both Flanagan and Heaney. 1st edition. Photograph available on request.. £ 895 Karen Hearn (Ed) -- Dynasties; Painting in Tudor and Jacobean England 1530 - 1630 Tate 1995 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. 4to. Elusive. £ 30 Edwin Heathcote (Ed) -- Furniture + Architecture Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10 Caroline Heens -- Woof!: A Guide to Understanding Your Dog Kingfisher 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 32pp. 1st edition, 1st issue of attractive pop - up / flap book. £ 5 Yule F. Heibel -- Reconstructing the Subject: Modernist Painting in Western Germany 1945 - 50 Princeton University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Through an exploration of the reception of modernist painting, Yule Heibel discusses how West German artists, intellectuals, and audiences attempted to fashion a secure "image of man" in the wake of the most serious and radical crisis in modern history: Nazism and the Holocaust. In the period from 1945 to about 1950, expressive and "unbeautiful" elements in abstract painting were discursively and practically purged, mainly because expression was a reminder of dangerous and traumatised subjectivity. This purging resulted in a hegemony of "harmonious" abstract art, which critics to date have viewed primarily as a decorative art and thus an avoidance of Germany's twentieth-century history. Until now, no one has analyzed the discursive manoeuvres of the late 1940s that encouraged painting to develop in this way. Focusing on political, aesthetic, and theoretical issues, this book is an inquiry into the instability of subjectivity in Germany and its implications for the development of abstract painting. Drawing on the critical theory of Theodor Adorno and Max Horkheimer, Heibel addresses such topics as the politicisation of expression in light of Cold War rhetoric, the liberal model of social management of violence, and the U.S. contribution to postwar reconstruction and its relation to individualism. Key figures include painters E. W. Nay, Willi Baumeister, Theodor Werner, Fritz Winter, Werner Heldt, and Carl Hofer, and the critic Will Grohmann. £ 30 Marvin / Lisa / John G. Heiferman / Phillips / Hanhardt -- Image World: Art and Media Culture Whitney Museum of Art 1989 . Spine creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 25 Julius S. Held -- Rubens Selected Drawings; Complete in Two Volumes Phaidon 1959 . Near Fine set in publishers burgundy cloth in glassine wrappers in slightly rubbed and marked publishers decorated slipcase. 1st edition's. £ 60 Josef / Elizabeth Helfenstein / Hutton Turner -- Klee in America Cantz 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45 Reinhold Heller -- Art in Germany 1909 - 36; From Expressionism to Resistance Prestel 1990 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45 Steven Heller -- Shop America: Midcentury Storefront Design 1938 - 1950 Taschen 2007 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition.In postwar America, everything pointed to a bright, shiny future. Sheer optimism and opulence informed everything from automobile design to architecture, infusing design with larger-than-life planes and curves. Storefront design of the era is particularly indicative of this phenomenon, incarnated here in an extensive collection of hand-illustrated shop window designs from 1938 to 1950. These spectacular, often grandiose plans for grocery stores, shoe shops, beauty salons, bakeries, and more are reminders of a time when stores were sacred shrines for the congregation of American shoppers - impressive and even slightly intimidating, just like the future itself. Collected for this unique book, the designs viewed in retrospect reveal the mindset of a unique period in history. In addition to an extensive selection of drawings are historical black and white photographs of actual shops built in a similar style. "Shop America" offers a rare look at mid-century commercial America as it pictured itself. £ 35 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- British Modern: Graphic Design Between the Wars Chronicle 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15 Steven / Louise Heller / Fili -- Euro Deco Chronicle 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 500pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Attractive bind - up of select titles in Chronicle's International Deco series, Euromoderne features a broad range of exemplary work from across Europe, the birthplace of modern graphic design. Euromoderne is an affordable and elegant resource for collectors, designers, and aesthetes alike. A sprawling compendium of art deco graphic design from around Europe, Euromoderne collects the best of Steven Heller and Louise Fili's popular International Deco series. After nine titles, Chronicle takes six of those graphic style reference books to create Euromoderne. With sections featuring a broad range of graphic ephemera from France, Germany, Spain, the UK, Italy, and the Netherlands, Euromoderne is poised to be a standard reference work for designers and aesthetes alike. £ 25 Liesbeth / Arie / Geraldine Helmus / de Groot / Van Heemstra -- Pieter Saenredam, the Utrecht Work: Paintings and Drawings by the 17th-Century Master of Perspective Getty 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Pieter Saenredam (1597-1665) was one of the magical painters of 17th-century Holland, a time known as the Golden Age of Dutch Art. He spent his career immortalizing the churches of Holland in drawings and paintings. Working through a series of perspective drawings to the finished painting, he made innumerable fine adjustments to architectural details to create what may be justly called spaces of wondrous perfection of proportion and luminosity. This volume brings together more than 60 preparatory drawings and paintings depicting the beautiful and historically venerable churches of the ancient Dutch city of Utrecht. £ 50 Wayne Hemmingway -- Just Above the Mantelpiece: Mass-market Masterpieces Booth-Clibborn Editions 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 272pp. Illustrated throughout.1st edition, 1st issue of attractive title. £ 100 Tom / Laurence Henry / Kanter -- Luca Signorelli; The Complete Paintings Rizzoli (New York) 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 115 Barbara Hepworth -- A Pictorial Autobiography Tate 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of the Revised Edition. £ 10 Robert L. Herbert -- Monet on the Normandy Coast: Tourism and Painting 1867 - 86 Yale University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 168pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25 Jo Farb Hernandez -- Misch Kohn: Beyond the Tradition Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustra |
