-- Abstraction:Towards a New Art. Tate,1980 . First edition . Painting 1910-20.A comprehensive study.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some light edge wear & browning to dust jacket otherwise good ++.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

-- Art in Revolution. Art council,1971 . First edition . Soviet art and design since 1917.P/b,small 4to,111pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light browning to paper bds otherwise good ++.Small clear indent stamp on title page otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

-- BarlowTyrie The English Garden Tradition. BarlowTyrie. . First edition . Teakwood outdor lesisure Furniture.P/b,4to,77pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

-- English Book Illustration 966-1849 the trustees of the british museum 1965 . First edition . Ex library copy with light stamping to prelims only & paper sleeve on inside front bd.Illuminated Manuscripts & Illustrated printed books.H/b,large 4to.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Red bds show light edge wear otherwise good +. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

-- Fourteen Addresses delivered to students of the Birmingham Municipal School of Art now the College of art and Crafts Margaret Street 1892-1924. Birmingham,1942 . First edition . H/b,4to,241pp.Bound in green cloth.Boards are very good with only slight edge wear.Contents clean & complete. £ 14 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

-- French Drawings and Paintings from the Hermitage. Hermatige,2002 . First edition . An exhibition catalogue from Poussin to Picasso.P/b,4to,191pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

-- Historical relics unearthed in new China. Foreign languages press,1972. . First edition . English foreword & list of illustration's printed on loose sheets,Chinese language pull out to rear.H/b,4to,217pp.Ill with b/w & col photos.Bds & d/w are good.Grey paper card slip-case. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

-- Paris ABC School of Art :Drawing and Painting Course.4 volumes. Linguaphone,1982 . First edition . A comprehensive 4 volume set covering all aspects of painting & drawing.All volume are h/b,4to.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light brown bds with gold sun decoration show slight edge wear,otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

-- Pierre Matisse and His Artists. The Pierpont Morgan Library,2002 . First edition . A comprehensive study.H/b,4to,319pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 35 (US$ 63 , Canadian $ 77 , Euro 49 )

-- Reflections A Decade of North Lands Creative Glass North Lands Creative Glass. . First edition . A photographic study of their work.Hardback with laminated boards,size 4to,77 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

-- Selections from the Exhibition of Japanese Old art Treasures in Tokyo Olympic Games. Benrido Company,1964. . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.H/b,large 4to,437pp.Ills with tipped in col'd plates & b/w plates.Bds and dust jacket show very slight edge wear otherwise near fine.Contents clean & complete.Photo's of the book are available on request. £ 160 (US$ 288 , Canadian $ 352 , Euro 224 )

-- Sixpenny Wonderfuls Chatto,1985 . First edition . 6d gems from the past.H/b,4to,69pp.Ills with col repros.Pict bds/vg. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

-- Soap Labels. Cameo Editions,1992 . First edition . Thirty stunning full colour reproductions(postcards).P/b, small 8 vo oblong.Ills with 30 col'd postcards.Bds & contents are fine & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

-- Sotheby's art at Auction. Conran Octopus,1992 . First edition . The art market review 1991-92.H/b,4to,312pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

-- The Bookman Volume LXXV (75). Hodder & Stoughton,1928. . First edition . Books,Bookman and illustrated annual covering 1928-29.H/b,large 4to,354pp.Ex library with small ink stamps throught out.Red bds show some fading & edgewear,otherwise good.Ills with tipped in col'd plates & b/w drawings.Contents Complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

-- The Majesty of Spain. Royal collections from the Museo del Prado and the Patrimonio Nacional Mississippi,2001 . First edition . Royal collections from the Museo del Prado and the Patrimonio Nacional.H/b,4to,256pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

-- The World of L.G.B. Lehmann,1990 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated catalouge.P/b,4to,Ills with col'd plates.Light creasing to paper bds otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Chris Achilleos -- Sirens Guild,1987 . Reprint . a book club edition.The second book of illustrations.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light creasing to edge of dust jacket + some marking otherwise good+.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Clifford S. Ackley -- Rembrandt's Journey Painter,Draftsman,Etcher MFA Publications,2004 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,343 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

John Adamson -- Silver from a Gilded Age:George III to Queen Victoria. Koopman Rare Art,2005 . First edition . A selling exhibition of magnificent silver and silver gilt from George III to Queen Victoria. .P/b,4to,64pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Regine Aldington -- The German Ambassador's Residence In London John Adamson,2003 . Reprint . Rpt.An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,64 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Slight damage to the front top corners of dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Edward Allington -- Katharina Fritsch Tate,2002 . First edition . A selection of the artists work in sculpture.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 15 (US$ 27 , Canadian $ 33 , Euro 21 )

Janice. Anderson -- Trains and Transport:A collector's guide. Bracken,1989 . Reprint . A comprehensive guide.H/b,4to,96pp.Ills with b/w * col'd photos.Some edge wear to dustjacket,otherwise good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

William Anderson -- The Rise of the Gothic Hutchinson,1985 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,208 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Dust jacket shows some light edge wear & marking otherwise good++.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Tadao Ando -- Abitare A Annual 16 Ava. . First edition . The charm of the present,newlife into the past,passage to thew future.H/b,4to,288pp.Ills with col'd plates.Italian & English text.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Grazianp Arici -- Gran Teatro La Fenice Evergreen,1999 . Reprint . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,337pp.Ills with col'd plates.Very slight edge wear to dust jacket otherwise near fine.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

Katherine Armstrong -- Bailliere's Atlas of Male Anatomy Bailliere,Tindall & Cassell. . Reprint . 5th edition with coloured plates by Douglas J.Kidd.Hard back large 4to,34 pp of text + plates in b/w & colour.Boards show light edge wear & some staining & marking to front & rear .Two inch crack to inner hinge at the top otherwise contents good & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

Russell Ash -- James Tissot Pavilion,1995 . Reprint . A selection of 40 full page coloured plates.Paperback,size 4to.Covers show some light edge wear & creasing otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Patrick Bade -- Gustav Klimt 1862-1918 Sirrocco,2005 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,159pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Ronni Baer -- So Many Brilliant Talents. Emory,1999 . First edition . Art & craft in the age of Rubens.P/b,4to,210pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light soiling to otherwise very good covers.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Sir Jack Baer -- John Sergeant Recent Drawings Bellinger,2006 . First edition . An exhibition catalouge.P/b,small 4to,35pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Christopher Baker -- Christ Church Picture Gallery Oxford Christ Church Picture Gallery,2002 . First edition . An illustrated guide.P/b,4to,81pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Frederic Bancroft -- Constable's Skies Salander O'Reilly,2004 . First edition . A comprehensive study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,188 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 28 (US$ 50 , Canadian $ 62 , Euro 39 )

Joanna Banham -- Victorian Interior Style Studio Editions,1995 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,224 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Tom Bass -- Tom Bass Totem Marker. Australian Scholarly Publishing,1996 . First edition . An illustrated study of sculpure.P/b,small 4to,148pp.Ills with b/w plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Les Beitz -- Treasury of Frontier Relics Barnes,1977 . Reprint . A collector's Guide.2nd edition revised.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,141 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Very tatty dust jacket with large loss to the edges & top of spine + rubbing & marking.Boards are lightly bumped & marked otherwise good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Quentin Bell -- A New and Noble School. Macdonald,1982 . First edition . The pre Raphaelites.H/b,small 4to,192pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise very good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Gordon Beningfield -- Beningfield's Countryside. Cameron,1980 . First edition . A selection of the artists work.H/b,4to,141pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Gordon Beningfield -- Beningfields Butterflies Select Editions, . Reprint . A selection of the artist's work.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,92 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Scott Bevan -- Battle Lines Random House,2004 . First edition . Australian artists at war.H/b,8vo,310pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Ruth Binnie -- Housecraft Principles & Practice. Pitman,1931 . First edition . A comprehensive pre war guide.H/b,8vo,292pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light edge wear to green bds,otherwise very good Bright copy.Pen insp on f.e.p,otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Laurence Binyon -- English Water-Colours. A & C Black,1962 . First edition . An illistrated study.H/b,8vo,177pp.Ills with b/w plates & col'd frontis.Some edge wear & rubbing to dust jacket otherwise good +.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Linda Birch -- Dynamic Watercolours. David & Charles,2001 . First edition . Bring movement and vitality to your painting.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Bernard Black -- Vasse's Bambinelli Athlone,1994 . First edition . The child portraits of the 18th-century French sculptor.H/b,large 8vo,100pp.Ills with b/w & col photos.Bds & d/w are very good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Iwona Blazwick -- Katharina Fritsch Tate,2002 . First edition . A selection of the artists work.Paperback,size 4to,128 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6.50 (US$ 12 , Canadian $ 14 , Euro 9 )

Iwona Blazwick -- Tate Modern the Handbook. Tate,2001 . Reprint . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,245pp.Ills with col'd plates.Very light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise near fine.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Peter. Blundell Jones -- Ahrends Burton and Koralek. St martin's press,1991 . First edition . P/b,4to,176pp.Ills with b/w & col'd photos & diagrams.Ppaer bds are very good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Anthony Blunt -- Baroque & Rococo Architecture & Decoration Granada,1982 . Reprint . Reprint.An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,352 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light edge wear & marking to covers otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.00 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Francis Bolam -- Paper Making London,1965 . Revised edition . Revised edition.A general account of its history,processes and applications.Hardback without dust jacket,size 8vo,303 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light bumping & edge wear to boards otherwise good ++.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Doreen Bolger Burke -- J.Alden Weir: An American Impressionist. Associated University Presses. 1983 . First edition . 4to, bds v/g, d/w slight wear and creasing to spine/corners and edges o/w v/g, 313pp, ills cold reproduction paintings, b/w photos and drawings. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

Lynn Bonnett -- Miller's Pine & Country Furniture Buyer's Guide. Miller's 1995 . Reprint . A comprehensive guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size large 8vo,353 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Daniele Boone -- Picasso Studio,1993 . Reprint . A selection of the artists work.H/b,4to,144pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Peter Bower -- Turner's Later Papers. Tate,1999 . First edition . A study of the manufacture,selection and use of his drawing papers 1820-1851.P/b,4to,144pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

Helen Bradley -- Miss Carter Came with us. Times Newspapers,1973 . Reprint . A special limited edition of 2000 numbered copies of which this is no 586 signed by the author on title page.H/b,4to with slipcase,31pp.Ills with col'd plates.Blue bds show light edge wear & fading to spine otherwise good++.Slipcase is slightly edge worn & faded otherwise good++.Contents clean & complete. £ 26 (US$ 47 , Canadian $ 57 , Euro 36 )

Marc Breitman -- Rationalism Tunisia 1943-1947 Jacques Marmey Mardaga. . First edition . An illustrated study.Text in French & English.P/b,4to,239pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear & marking to paper bds otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Richard R. Brettell -- Monet to Moore. Yale,1999 . First edition . The millenium gift of Sara Lee Corporation.H/b,4to,206pp.Ills with cold plates + pull out.Bds & d/w are fine. £ 17 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

Giuliano Briganti -- The View Painters of Europe. Phaidon,1970 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,318pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Small clear taped repair to top edge of dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Small neat owners label pasted down on f.e.p otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 17 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

F.J. Britten -- Old Clocks and Wathches and Their Makers S.R.Publishers,1971 . Reprint . Rpt.Being an historical and descriptive account of the different styles of clocks and watches of the past in England and abroad.H/b,large 8vo,891pp.Ills with b/w plates.Boards show Light crease to centre of spine + other light edge wear otherwise good ++.No dust jacket.Contents clean & complete £ 17 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

Brent C. Brolin -- Flights of Fancy St Martin's Press,1985 . First edition . The banishment and return of ornament.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,338 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket shows some light edge wear & small closed tear to bottom edge otherwise good +.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Mary. Brooks Picken -- Needlepoint For Everyone. David & Charles,1970 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.H/b,4to,216pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Brigid Brophy -- Black & White Cape,1968 . First edition . A portrait of Aubrey Beardsley.H/b,8vo,95pp.Ills with b/w plates.Some edge wear & creasing to dust jacket + light marking otherwise good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Norma Broude -- World Impressionism The International Movement,1860-1920. Abrams,1990 . First edition . A comprehensive study.H/b,large 4to,424pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some light edge wear & fading to dust jacket,otherwise very good.Bds & contents are clean & complete. £ 25 (US$ 45 , Canadian $ 55 , Euro 35 )

Sarah Buckley -- Practical Watercolor Techniques Crescent,1992 . First edition . Step by step guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,144 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Geffrey Budworth -- The Untimate Encyclopedia of Knots & Ropework Select Editions,2001 . Reprint . Reprint.A comprehensive illustrated guide.Paperback,size 4to,256 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Helen Bullard -- Faith Wick Doll Maker Extraordinary. Hobby House,1986 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,94pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some rubbing & edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Ruth L. Bunzel -- The Pueblo Potter Dover,1972 . Reprint . Rpt.A study of creative imagination in primitive art.P/b,4to,134pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some light edge wear to paper bds otherwise good +.Small pen name on f.f.e.p otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Timothy Anglin Burgard -- The Art of Craft. Bulfinch Press,1999 . First edition . Contemporary works from the Saxe Collection.H/b,4to,270pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 14 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

David D Button -- When Found Make a Note Norwich Photographic society,2003 . First edition . The history of Norwich & district photographic society 1903-2003.Paperback,size 8vo,130 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Virginia Button -- The Turner Prize Tate,1997 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,144 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Randolph Caldecott -- Gleanings from the Graphic Routledge,1889 . First edition . A selection of the artists work for the Graphic magazine.H/b,folio,83pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light rubbing & edge wear to pictorial bds otherwise good++.Light foxing to prelims otherwise contents are clean & complete.Photograph of this item available on request. £ 42 (US$ 76 , Canadian $ 92 , Euro 59 )

Kevin Callahan -- Early American Furniture. Weathervane,1975 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,158pp.Ills with b/w drawings.Light edge wear & soiling to dust jacket otherwise good +.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Robert Capa -- Children of War Children of Peace Bulfinch,1991 . First edition . A selection of the photographers work.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,167 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 17.00 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

April Carlucci -- Lie of the Land The British Library,2001 . First edition . The secret life of maps.Paperback,size 4to,64 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Daniel Carter -- Anatomy for the Artist Parragon,2002 . First edition . A comprehensive guide to drawing the human body.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,160 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8.50 (US$ 15 , Canadian $ 19 , Euro 12 )

Patrick Chaleyssin -- James McNeill Whistler: The Strident Cry of the Butterfly. Parkstone Press. 1995 . First edition . 4to, bds v/g, d/w v/g, 165pp, ills cold and b/w photos. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Victoria Charles -- Salvador Dail 1904-1989 Sirocco,2003 . Reprint . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,158pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Robert. Charleston -- World Ceramics. Hamlyn,1968 . First edition . An illustrated history.H/b,large folio,352pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise good.Bds & contents are clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Hermine Chivian Cobb -- Constable's Oil Sketches 1809-29 The Maria Bicknell Years Slander O'Reilly Galleries,2007 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,152 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 38 (US$ 68 , Canadian $ 84 , Euro 53 )

Deborah Chotner -- John Twachtman Connecticut Landscapes Washington,1989 . First edition . A comprehensive selection of the artists work.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,118 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

A.H. Church -- English Earthenware HMSO,1905 . Reprint . An illustrated guide from the Victoria & Albert museum.Hardback without dust jacket,size 8vo,131 page + b/w plates to rear.Green cloth boards show some light bumping & rubbing otherwise good+.Pen name & date on the front end paper + light browning to the fore edges & end papers otherwise contents good & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Blanche Cirker -- 1800 Woodcuts By Thomas Bewick and his School Dover,1990 . Reprint . An illustrated reference.Paperback,size 4to,247 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

John E.T. Clark -- Musical Boxes A History and an Appreciation. Fountain Press,1952 . Reprint . Rpt.An illustrated guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,236 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Tatty edge worn dust jacket with small loss to top & bottom of spine + small closed tears & nick & some marking.Boards are lightly bumped & faded at edges otherwise good.Some light marking to the front end paper otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Christo & Jeanne Claude -- Wrapped Reichstag Berlin 1971-95 Taschen,2001 . First edition . An illustrated study.P/b,4to.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Caroline Clifton Mogg -- Textile Style. Bulfinch,2000 . First edition . The art of using antique and exotic fabrics to decorate your home.H/b,4to,192pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Thomas Cocke -- 900 Years The Restorations of Westminster Abbey. Miller,1995 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.P/b,4to,167pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Claire Constans -- Splendours of Versailles Mississippi Arts Pavilion,1998 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,223 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Ananda K. Coomaraswamy -- History of Indian and Indonesian Art. Dover,1985 . Reprint . An illustrated study.P/b,small,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Paper bds show light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Trewin Copplestone -- The Hudson River School. Grange Books. 1999 . First edition . 4to, bds v/g, d/w v/g, 76pp, ills cold paintings. The story of the artists and their pictorial crusade is included in this selective survey. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Wanda Corn -- Grant Wood The Regionalist Vision Yale,1984 . First edition . An illustrated study.P/b,4to,168pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light rubbing & edge wear to paper bds otherwise good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

M.A Couturier -- Sacred Art University of Texas Press,1989 . Reprint . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,159pp.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Painton Cowen -- Rose Windows Thames & Hudson,1992 . Reprint . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,144 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers show very light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Laura Coyle -- Antiquities to Impressionism The Corcoran,2001 . First edition . The William A.Clark collection.Paperback,size 4to,135 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Anita Louise Crane -- Adorable Furniture for Dolls & Teddy Bears. Sterling,2000 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Theo Crosby -- Ideas on Design Faber & Faber,1986 . First edition . Design by Pentagram.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,160 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

David Crowley -- Introduction to Victorian Style. Apple Press Ltd 1990 . First edition . 4to, bds v/g, d/w v/g, 144pp, ills cold photos. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Phillis Cunnington -- Occupational Costume in England A & C Black,1967 . First edition . From the 11th century to 1914.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,427 pages.Illustrated with coloured frontis & b/w plates.Dust jacket is tatty & edge worn with closed tears to the top of spine & top corner + some marking & discolouration.Boards show very light edge wear otherwise good++.Light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 15.00 (US$ 27 , Canadian $ 33 , Euro 21 )

Duane Cyrus -- Vital Grace. Edition Stemmle,1999 . First edition . The Black Male Dancer.H/b,4to.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 14 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Louise d'Argencourt -- European Paintings of the 19th Century.Two volumes. Cleveland,1999 . First edition . A comprehensive Two volume set contained in a slip-case.Both volumes are h/b,4to.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket on both volumes are fine.Contents clean & complete.Slip-case is lightly marked otherwise very good. £ 52 (US$ 94 , Canadian $ 114 , Euro 73 )

P.V. Daley -- International Printing 1 Jarrold & Sons . First edition . An illustrated periodical.Paperback,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards show some edge wear & marking otherwise good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Les Daniels -- D C Comics Virgin,1995 . First edition . Sixty years of the world's favourite comic book heroes.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,256 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10.00 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Robin Taylor Daugherty -- Split Woven Basketry. Sterling,1999 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.P/b,4to,160pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

David Davies -- El Greco Mystery and Illumination. National Gallery Scotland,1989 . First edition . Exhibition catalouge.Paperback,size 4to,96 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers show some light edge wear & marking otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Diana Davies -- Barclays Art Collection Barclays,2003 . First edition . A illustrated study of the collection.Paperback,size 4to,180 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Martin Davies -- Carlo Crivelli The Annunciation National Gallery,1947 . First edition . A photographic study.Paperback,folio size,4to.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers show light edge wear & marking + small closed tear to top of spine otherwise good+.Some light foxing to the for edges otherwise contents good & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Ken Davis -- Ken Davis artist at work Pitman 1978 . First edition . 4to,144 pp,bds some bumping to corners o/w vg,dw some wear and marks o/w vg,contents clean and complete.Illus in black and white and colour. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Michael Day -- Modern Art in English Churches. Mowbray,1984 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,91pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Tomas de Elia -- Evita An Intimate Portrait of Eva Peron. Rizzoli,1997 . First edition . A photographic record.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,191 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light edge wear & creasing to dust jacket otherwise good +.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Alejandro de la sota -- Josep Llinas. Whitney,1997 . First edition . Architecture.The seventeen projects generously illustrated in this book range from private dwellings to public institutions and span both new builds and renovation.H/b,4to,176pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Kate De Rothschild -- Master Drawings. Didier Aaron,2001 . First edition . An exhibition catalogue.P/b,4to,105pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

J.S. Dearden -- Facets of Ruskin. Skilton,1970 . First edition . Some sesquicentennial studies.H/b,small 4to,163pp.Ills with b/w plates.Some edge wear & rubbing to dust jacket,otherwise good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Harvey Deneroff -- The Art of Anastasia. Harper Collins,1997 . First edition . A tribute to Fox animation studio's feature length animated film debut.H/b,4to,192pp.Bds & dust jacket show very light edge wear,otherwise near fine copy.Contents clean & complete. £ 18 (US$ 32 , Canadian $ 40 , Euro 25 )

Rafael Cardoso Denis -- Art and the Academy in the Nineteenth Century. Rutgers University Press,2000 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paperback,size small 4to,207 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Vincent. Di Fate -- The Science Fiction Art of Vincent Di Fate. Paper Tiger,2001 . First edition . A comprehensive study.H/b,4to,112pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Andrew Dodds -- East Anglia Drawn Jardine Press,1988 . First edition . 2nd edition.Paperback,size 8vo,63 pages.Illustrated with b/w drawings.Light edge wear to covers otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5.00 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Brian Dolan -- Josiah Wedgwood Entrepreneur to the Enlightenment. Haper Collins,2004 . First edition . An illustrated history.H/b,8vo,480pp.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Black remainder mark on bottom edge otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

Peter Dormer -- The Illustrated Dictionary of Twentieth Century Designers. Headline,1991 . First edition . The key personalities in design and the applied arts.H/b,4to,256pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some edge wear & small nicks to dust jacket otherwise good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Michel Dovaz -- Chateau Latour. Assouline,1998 . First edition . A pictorial history of the famous wine.H/b,4to,188pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 16 (US$ 29 , Canadian $ 35 , Euro 22 )

James Guilhem Draper Scherf -- Augustin Pajou: Royal Sculptor. 1730-1809. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1998 . First edition . sml 4to, bds v/g, d/w v/g, 431pp, ills cold and b/w photos. This groundbreaking publication is the first major study of the French Neoclassical sculptor in almost a century and is the only work about him in English. £ 18 (US$ 32 , Canadian $ 40 , Euro 25 )

Carel J. Du Ry -- Art of Islam Abrams,1970 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,263 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Light edge wear & marking to dust jacket otherwise good +.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Ann Dumas -- The Private collection of Edgar Degas. Yale,1997 . First edition . A comprehensive study.H/b,4to,356pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & d/w are very good. £ 13 (US$ 23 , Canadian $ 29 , Euro 18 )

Beth dunlop -- Miami Trends and Traditions. Ever Green,1997 . Reprint . A photographic study by Roberto Schezen,H/b,4to,334pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Faith Eaton -- Classic Doll's Houses Phoenix,1997 . First edition . An illustrated guide.Paperback,size 4to,167 pages.Light bumping to the covers otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

John Emery -- European Spoons Before 1700 John Donald,1976 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,205 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 14.00 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Jane Evans -- Chinese Brush Painting Collins,1989 . Reprint . Rpt.A complete course in traditional and modern techniques.Paperback,size 4to,144 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Light edge wear & marking to covers otherwise good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Melissa Feldman -- Secret Victorians. Hayward Gallery,1991 . First edition . Contemorary artists and 19th century vision.P/b,4to,83pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Donald L. Fennimore -- Campbell Collection of Soup Tureens at Winterhur. Winterthur,2000 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.P/b,4to,260pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 28 (US$ 50 , Canadian $ 62 , Euro 39 )

Pauline Flick -- Children's China Constable,1983 . First edition . Part of the Madallion collector's series.H/b,8vo,99pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Olga Florensky -- Ghost of a Chance Wolsey Art Gallery,2005 . First edition . Journeys imagined by seven artists from UK and Russia.P/b,4to,48pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Henri Focillon -- The Art of the West 2 Volumes. Phaidon,1969 . Reprint . A two volume set.Vol.1 Romanesque Art.Vol.2.Gothic Art.Both volumes are hardback with dust jackets,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w plates.Light edge wear to the dust jackets + spine lightly faded otherwise good+.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 14.00 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Norman Foster -- Reflections Prestel,2005 . First edition . A personal statement on architecture.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 21 (US$ 38 , Canadian $ 46 , Euro 29 )

Nicholas Fox Weber -- Patron Saints Yale,1995 . First edition . Five rebels who opened America to a new art 1928-1943.P/b,8vo,404pp.Ills with b/w plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Jane Frank -- The Frank Collection Paper Tiger,1999 . First edition . A showcase of the world's finest fantastic art.P/b,4to,112pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bs are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Stuart Franklin -- The Time of Trees. Leonardo Arte,1999 . First edition . A photographic essay.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 18 (US$ 32 , Canadian $ 40 , Euro 25 )

Delian Fry. -- The Craft of painting on Glass. Brown,1996 . First edition . Materials,techniques and ideas.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd repros.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Peter Funnell -- Millais Portraits. NPG,1999 . First edition . A comprehensive study of the artist's work.H/b,4to,224pp.Ills with col'd plates.Very light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 15 (US$ 27 , Canadian $ 33 , Euro 21 )

Andres Furger -- Helvetian Gold. Swiss National Museum,1991 . First edition . Celtic treasure from switzerland.P/b,4to,168pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Very light edge wear to paper bds otherwise near fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Fred Gambino -- Ground Zero. Paper Tiger,2001 . First edition . Fantasy artwork.H/b,4to,112pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Paul Gasnault -- French Pottery Chapman & Hall,1884 . First edition . A South Kensington museum art handbook.Hardback without dust jacket,size 8vo,183 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light edge wear & rubbing to green cloth boards otherwise good+.Light marking to fore edges + pen inscription on the front end paper otherwise contents good & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Anders Georg -- Asiatisk Plads Royal Danish Ministry of Foreign Affairs,1980 . First edition . An illustrated study of the Danish foreign service's headquarters in Copenhagen.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,96 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Very light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Robert Gessner -- The Moving Image Cassell,1968 . First edition . An explanation and analysis of the unique values of film making as a story telling medium and as an art.H/b,small 4to,444pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light edge wear & marking ot dust jacket otherwise good ++.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

W.S Gilbert -- The Pinafore Picture Book. Bell,1908 . First edition . Illustrated by Alice B Woodward.H/b,4to,126pp.Ills with col'd plates.Blue bds show light bumping & some soiling,otherwise good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.50 (US$ 23 , Canadian $ 28 , Euro 18 )

Mark Giruard -- Alfred Waterhouse and the Natural History Museum. Yale,1991 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,64pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Cecil Gould -- The Sixteenth Century Italian Schools. National Gallery,1987 . Reprint . A comprehensive catalogue.P/b,8vo,356pp.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Algernon Graves -- A Century of Loan Exhibitions 1813-1912.Three volumes. Kingmead,1970 . Reprint . A comprehensive 3 volume set.All volumes are hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo.Dust jackets show some very light edge wear otherwise good ++.Boards are very good.Light foxing to fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 40.00 (US$ 72 , Canadian $ 88 , Euro 56 )

Basil Gray -- The English Print A & C Black,1937 . First edition . Part of the Library of English art series.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,224 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket shows some light edge wear & rubbing + light marking otherwise good.Light bumping & fading to boards otherwise good.Light foxing to the prelims & fore edges otherwise contents good & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Peter Gwillim -- Slate Engraving Leicester College of Art,1964 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to.Illustrated with coloured plates.Cover show very light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Fiona & Isla Hackney -- The Art of the World's Greatest Watercolourists Apple,1990 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,127 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Some edge wear to dust jacket including small nick to top of spine & light creasing otherwise good +.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6.50 (US$ 12 , Canadian $ 14 , Euro 9 )

Dinah Hall -- Ethnic by Design Beazley,2003 . Reprint . Rpt.Photography by James Merrell.H/b,4to,180pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Anne Hamilton -- Silk Flowers. Merehurst,1988 . First edition . Making and Arranging ribbon flowers.H/b,4to,144pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

James Hamilton -- Turner A Life Hodder & Stoughton,1997 . First edition . Illustrated biography.Hardback,size 8vo,363 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Some light creasing to top edge of dust jacket otherwise good++.Boards are slightly cocked otherwise good++.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Richard Hamilton -- Richard Hamilton. Tate,1970 . First edition . Exhibition catalogue the tate gallery 12 march-19 April 1970.P/b,4to,99pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear & rubbing to paper bds otherwise good +.Small clear indent stamp on bottom corner of title page otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Valerie Hammonds -- Random Thoughts Kemble Press,1983 . First edition . A collection of Paintings & poems.Signed Limited edition of 100 of which this is no.20.Hardback ring binders with plastic covers,size 4to.Illustrated with tipped in coloured plates.Front clear plastic cover is creased rear is ok.Boards are good + with light edge wear.Contents clean & complete. £ 17 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

Susannah Handley -- Nylon. Bloomsbury,1999 . First edition . The story of synthetics in fashion.H/b,small 4to,192pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Hazel Harrison -- The Encyclopedia of Watercolour Techniques Headline,1993 . Reprint . Rpt.A unique A-Z directory of techniques for watercolour,gouache and acrylic.Paperback,size 4to,192 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Light edge wear to boards otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Christopher Hartop -- Royal Goldsmiths The Art of Rundell & Bridge 1797-1843 & Silver from a Golden Age George III to Queen Victoria. Koopman Rare Art,2005 . First edition . Two exhibition catalogues together in red paper slip-case.Both volumes are p/b,4to.Ills with col'd plates.Bds are fine.Slip-case is fine. £ 14 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Dare Myers Hartwell -- The Salon Dore The Corcoran Gallery,1998 . First edition . The Corcoran Gallery of Art.P/b,4to,111pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds show light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 26 (US$ 47 , Canadian $ 57 , Euro 36 )

Julie. Hasler -- Silhouettes in Cross Stitch. Porteous,1993 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,76pp.Ills with col'd plates & b/w designs.Laminated bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Arthur. Hayden -- Chats on old silver. Benn,1949 . Reprint . A comprehensive revised edition.H/b,8vo,306pp.Ills with b/w photos.Dust jacket show some edge wear including chips,slight dirt & small closed tear to top of spine,otherwise good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

John Hayes -- Portraits by Graham Sutherland National Portrait Gallery,1977 . First edition . Exhibition catalogue.Paperback,size 4to,95 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers show light edge wear & marking otherwise good++.Light foxing to the fore edges & end papers otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Sue Haysen -- Heysen Recollections of the Cedars Barlett & Van Gastel,1991 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with laminated boards,size 4to,86 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Ian Hebblewhite -- Artists Materials. Phaidon,1986 . First edition . An international comparative directory including oil,acrylic and watercolour paints.H/b,4to,288pp.Light edge wear & creasing to dust jacket,otherwise very good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Cynthia Newman Helms -- Diego Rivera A Retrospective 1986 . Reprint . A comprehensive study of the artist.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,372 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 28 (US$ 50 , Canadian $ 62 , Euro 39 )

Janice Herbert -- Affordable Oriental Rugs. Studio Vista,1980 . First edition . The buyers guide to rugs from china,India,Pakistan and Romania.H/b,4to,160pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear & marking to dust jacket otherwise good +.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Robert L. Herbert -- Natures Workshop. Yale,2000 . First edition . Renoir's writings on the decorative arts.H/b,8vo,278pp.Ills with b/w photos & col'd repros.Bds & dustjacket are fine. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Luke Herrmann -- Paul and Thomas Sandby Batsford,1986 . First edition . An illustrated study of the artists.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,175 pages.IIlustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Light edge wear & creasing to dust jacket otherwise good+.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Robert Hewison -- Ruskin,Turner and the pre-Raphaelites Tate,2000 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,288 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 18 (US$ 32 , Canadian $ 40 , Euro 25 )

Roger Hicks -- Medium and Large Format Photography David & Charles,2001 . First edition . Moving beyond 35mm for better pictures.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,160 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Roger Hicks -- The Photographer's Guide to the Studio. David & Charles,2002 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,160pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Richard. Hill -- Designs and Their Consequences. Yale,1999 . First edition . Architecture and Aesthetics.H/b,8vo,275pp.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Oliver Hoare -- The Silent Orchestra Oliver Hoare Ltd,2005 . First edition . Musical instruments from Islamic Lands.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,118 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.00 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Howard Hodgkin -- Howard Hodgkin Small Paintings 1975-1989 British Arts Council,1990 . First edition . Exhibition catalogue.Paperback,size small 4to,96 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

John Holmes -- The Art of Interior Design and Decoration. Longmans,1951 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,8vo,195pp.Ills with b/w plates.Some small tears & fading to dust jacket + small loss to top of spine otherwise good.Bds are good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

David Howard -- Masterpieces of Chinese Export Porcelain. Sotherby,1981 . First edition . From the mottahedeh collection in the Virginia museum.H/b,4to,80pp.Ills with b/w platesClosed tear & creasing to top edge of dust jacket otherwise good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Bernard. Hughes -- After the Regency. Lutterworth,1952 . First edition . A guide to late Georgian and early victorian collecting 1820 to 1860.H/b,8vo,231pp.Ills with b/w photos & drawings.Bds are good.Dust jacket show wear & tear to edges + pages slightly foxed.otherwise good copy. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Therle Hughes -- English Painted Enamels Spring,1967 . Reprint . Rpt.An illustrated study.H/b,4to,156pp.Ills with col'd frontis & b/w plates.Edge worn dust jacket with some closed tears & colour loss otherwise fair to good.Bds are good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Therle Hughes -- More Decorative antiques. Lutterworth,1962 . First edition . A comprehensive guide.H/b,8vo,216pp.Ills with b/w & col'd photos & b/w drawings.Bds are good.Dust jacket shows some rubbing & edge wear,otherwise good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Antonella Humber -- Land,Site,Architecture. Milano,1995 . First edition . Modern language and environmental structure in Giovanni Maciocco's projects and research work.P/b,4to,303pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Richard Humphreys -- Tate Britain Companion to British Art. Tate,2006 . Reprint . A comprehensive illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,264 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Richard Humphreys -- The Tate Britain Companion to British Art. Tate,2001 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.H/b,4to,264pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 24 (US$ 43 , Canadian $ 53 , Euro 34 )

Robert Hunter -- Ceramics in America 2004 Chipstone,2004 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paprback,size 4to,336 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are vry good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.00 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Robert Hunter -- Ceramics in America 2006 Chipstone,2006 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,336 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 17.00 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

Roger Hutchings -- No Heroes The Photographs of Roger Hutchings London Institute,2003 . First edition . A selection of his work.Paperback,size 8vo.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Anthony Hutt -- Iran 2 volumes. Scorpion,1977 . First edition . Islamic architecture.Two volume set.Both volumes are paperback,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers show some light edge wear & marking otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 8.00 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Oliver Impey -- The Art of the Japanese Folding Screen Ashmolean,1997 . First edition . An illustrated guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,107 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Louise Irvine -- Royal Doulton and Beswick Cartoon Classics and other Character Figures Uk international Ceramics,1998 . First edition . An illustrated guide.P/b,4to,195pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to paper bds otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Marcia Iwatate -- Eat Work Shop New Japanese Design Periplus,2004 . First edition . A photographic study.H/b,4to,208pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Anna Jameson -- Legends of the Madonna Hutchinson. . First edition . As represented in the fine arts.H/b,8vo,483pp.Ills with b/w plates.Blue bds show some light rubbing & edge wear otherwise good.Pen insp on f.e.p + frontage browned otherwise contents good & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Gertrude Jekyll -- Garden Ornament Antique Collector's Club,1982 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,460 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Light edge wear & creasing to the dust jacket otherwise good+.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise very good.Some foxing to the prelims + light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 40.00 (US$ 72 , Canadian $ 88 , Euro 56 )

Marie Andree Jouve -- Balenciaga Thames & Hudson,1997 . First edition . A fashion memoir.H/b,small 4to,79pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Carolyn Keay -- Henry Fuseli Academy Editions,1974 . Reprint . A selection of the artists work.Paperback,size 4to,88 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Some light edge wear to covers including small section of laminate which has come away from the paper on the front edge otherwise good+.Light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

franklin Kelly -- American Masters from Bingham to Eakins. Washington,2004 . First edition . The John Wilmerding collection.H/b,4to,166pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.One small mark to rear of dust jacket otherwise near fine.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

Thomas Kenny -- Webb. Kennys Bookshop,1990 . First edition . A profile of the artist.Signed by Webb dated november 19991.H/b,4to,90pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Black bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

George Keyes -- Treasures of Venice. The Minneapolis institute,1996 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,231pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Elaine Kilmurry -- John Singer Sargent. Tate,1999 . First edition . A comprehensive study of the artists work.H/b,4to,288pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 24 (US$ 43 , Canadian $ 53 , Euro 34 )

Constance Eileen, King -- The Collector's History of Dolls. Hale,1977 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,608pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Dust jacket show light edge wear and is loose fitting,otherwise good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 15 (US$ 27 , Canadian $ 33 , Euro 21 )

Harold. Kirker -- Old forms on new land.. Rinehart,1991 . (select an edition type) . California architecture in perspective.H/b,4to,126pp.Ills with b/w photos.Some edge wear to dust jacket,includinf small nicks & dirt,otherwise good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Pat Kirkham -- Furnishing the World Journeyman,1987 . Reprint . The East London furniture trade 1830-1980.Paperback,size 4to,136 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Some edge wear & creasing to boards otherwise good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

H.Arthur Klein -- Graphic Worlds of Peter Bruegel the Elder Dover,1963 . Reprint . Reproducing 64 engravings and a woodcut after designs by Peter Bruegel the Elder.Paperback,size 4to,288 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers are edge worn with some creasing & marking otherwise good.Marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Jean L. Kling -- Alice Pike Barney Her Life and Art. Smithsonian,1994 . First edition . Artist,writer,theater director.philanthropist,civil leader and patron of the arts Alice Pike Barney was an incomparable original.H/b,4to,333pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

Peter Knott -- Fake Your own Antiques. Headline,1996 . First edition . Step by step techniques for antiquing,distressing and creating patina on wood,metal and other surfaces.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Francis R. Kowsky -- Country Parks & City. Oxford,1998 . First edition . The architecture and life of Calvert Vaux.H/b,large 8vo,378pp.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Arielle Kozloff -- The Gods Delight. Indiana,1989 . First edition . The Human figre in classical bronze.H/b,4to,373pp.Ills with b/w & col'd Photos.Slight edge wear & marking to dust jacket,otherwise very good. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

Antnin Kratochvil -- Antonin Kratochvil Incognito. Arena,2001 . First edition . A study of the photographer's work.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Richard Krautheimer -- Lorenzo Ghiberti Princeton,1982 . Reprint . A comprehensive illustrated study.Paperback,large 4to,460 pages + b/w plates to rear.Covers show light edge wear & marking otherwise good++.Contents clean & complete. £ 24.00 (US$ 43 , Canadian $ 53 , Euro 34 )

Andrew Ladis -- The Brancacci Chapel Florence George Braziller,1993 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,95 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Norman Laliberte -- The History of the Cross. Macmillan,1960 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to,72pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some light edge wear including small loss to top & bott of spine otherwise dust jacket is good +.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Arthur Lane -- A guide to the Collection of Tiles. HMSO,1960 . First edition . A guide to the Victoria & Albert collection.H/b,small 4to,88pp + 48 b/w plates to rear.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good ++.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Nina Scott Langley -- Youth at the Zoo. Country Life. . First edition . Illustrated.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w drawing.Brown bds show slight edge wear,otherwise good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

James. Laver -- Victoriana Ward lock,1973 . Revised edition . A comprehensive guide.H/b,8vo,192pp.Ills with b/w photos & repros.Slight edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise good copy. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Georges Louis Leclerc -- 368 Animal Illustrations from Buffon's Natural History. Dover,1993 . Reprint . A selection of reproductions.P/b,4to,187pp.Ills with b/w plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Fernand Leger -- Fernand Leger The Later Years Whitechapel,1987 . First edition . An illustrated selection of the artists work.Paperback,size 4to,192 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Some small loss to top of spine + other light edge wear otherwise boards are good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

T. Leman Hare -- The Louvre T.C & E.C Jack,1910 . First edition . The Louvre:50 plates in colour.Hardback without dust jacket,size 4to,319 pages.Illustrated with 50 tipped-in coloured plates.Some light edge wear to boards + light bumping to the corners + top & bottom of spine also light marking otherwise good+ .Light foxing to the prelims front & rear + light foxing to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 12.00 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Michael. Levey -- The 17th and 18th Century Italian Schools. The National Gallery,1986 . First edition . A comprehensive study.P/b,8vo,263pp.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Michael Levey -- The Case of Walter Pater Thames & Hudson,1978 . First edition . An illustrated biography.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,232 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good+.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Gail Levin -- Aaron Copland's America. Watson Guptill,2000 . First edition . A cultural Perspective.H/b,small 4to,176pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Mervyn Levy -- The Moons of Paradise. Barker,1962 . First edition . Reflections on the breast in art.H/b,8vo,145pp.Ills with b/w plates.Tatty dust jacket with edge wear & small loss.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

A.J. Lewery -- Popular Art Past & Present. David & Charles,1991 . First edition . An illustrated history.H/b,4to,152pp.Ills witrh b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents are clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Jean Leymarie -- Balthus Skira,1982 . Reprint . A comprehensive study of the artists work.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,155 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10.00 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Jean Lipman -- Techniques in American Folk Decoration. Dover Publications Inc. undated. . Paperback Edition . 4to, PB, covers v/g, 163pp, ills b/w photos and drawings. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Donald Lipski -- Donald Lipski A brief History of Twine Madison Art Center,2000 . First edition . An exhibition catalogue.H/b,4to,104pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Bridget Long -- The Quilters' Guild Collection David & Charles,2005 . First edition . Contemporary quilts,heritage inspiration.Hardback with laminated boards,size 4to,121 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Jean Long -- The Art of Chinese Calligraphy. Dover,2001 . First edition . An illustrated guide.P/b,4to,128pp.Ills with b/w plates.Ppaer bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

E.V Lucas -- Edwin Austin Abbey Royal Academician. Methuen,1921 . First edition . Ex Library.The record of his life and work in two volumes.Both volumes are h/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Grey spines with dark blue cloth bds.Spine's are a little edge worn & wrinkled otherwise good++.Reference plates on inside front bds of both volumes + small stamps to some pages otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 55 (US$ 99 , Canadian $ 121 , Euro 77 )

Tim Luke -- American Insider's Guide to Toys & Games. Miller's,2002 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.H/b,4to,224pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Mark Luscombe Whyte -- Mexico Architecture Interiors Design Conran,2003 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.Hardback without dust jacket,size 4to,176 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

David Mac Rae -- Leonardo Da Vinci Eight Inventions. Liber,1980 . First edition . an illustrated study.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Laminated bds show slight bumping to edges,otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Colin MacGabe -- Godard Bloomsbury,2003 . First edition . A portrait of the artist at 70.P/b,8vo,432pp.Ills with b/w plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

James. Mackay -- Nursery Antiques, Ward Lock Limited. 1976 . First edition . sml 4to, bds v/g, d/w price clipped o/w v/g, inscription f.e.p. 136pp, ills cold and b/w photos. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Andre Malraux -- The Voices of Silence Secker & Warburg,1954 . First edition . A study of the visual arts of the whole world and an enquiry into the essence and value of art.Hardback with slip-case,size 4to,661 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Boards show very light wear otherwise very good.Slip-case is edge worn & rubbed with closed tear to top front edge + some marking.Contents clean & complete £ 14.00 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Wolf. Mankowitz -- Wedgewood. Spring,1966 . Reprint . A comprehensive study.H/b,4to,283pp.Ills with b/w photos & repros.Bds are good.Dust jacket show some edge wear including nicks & small loss + some creasing,otherwise good copy. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

John George Marks -- Life and Letters of Frederick Walker. Macmillan,1896 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,328pp.Ills with b/w plates.Green bds show light marking & edge wear otherwise good+.Bookplate on inside front bd otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

H.Leroy Marlow -- Carving Carousel Animals from 1/8 scale to full size. Sterling,1989 . First edition . An illustrated guide.P/b,4to,192pp.Ills with col'd plates & b/w diagrams.Light edge wear to paper bds otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Jim Masselos -- Dancing to the Flute Thames & Hudson,1997 . First edition . Music and Dance in Indian art.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,311 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 14.50 (US$ 26 , Canadian $ 32 , Euro 20 )

Roger Masters -- Fortune is a River. Free Press,1998 . First edition . Leonardo da Vinci and Niccolo Machiavelli's magnificent dream to change the course of Florentin history.H/b,8vo,278pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Phil May -- The Phil May Folio of Caricature Drawings and Sketches in Line Block,Half tone and Photogravure. Thacker. . First edition . With biography.H/b,folio,245pp.Ills in black & white.Green bds show heavy soiling to edges & spine + some loss to cloth at top & bott of spine & corners otherwise fair to good.Contents are clean & complete. £ 60 (US$ 108 , Canadian $ 132 , Euro 84 )

Cathrine Mcdermott -- Made in Britain Beazley,2002 . First edition . Tradition and style in contemporary British fashion.H/b,4to,205pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Tony Mcgee -- Boxing Ballerinas Floridita,2000 . First edition . A photographic study of Boxers & dancers in Cuba.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Franklin McMahon -- Chicago Impressions Park Hayatt,1980 . First edition . A selection of the artists work.Hardback without dust jacket,size 4to.Illustrated with full page b/w & coloured plates.Boards are lightly bumped + small green marking to top front edge otherwise good ++.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Philippe Mesmer -- The Art Of Cigar Brands. Parkstone,2000` . First edition . The Roger Van Reeth collection.H/b,4to,223pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Charles Miles -- Indian & Eskimo Artifacts of North America Bonanza,1963 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,244 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket shows some light edge wear & marking otherwise good +.Boards are very good.Pen inscription on the front end paper otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 10.00 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Delia Millar -- Queen Victoria's Life in the Scottish Highlands. Philip Wilson,1985 . First edition . Depicted by her watercolour artists.H/b,4to,152pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Dust jacket show some light creasing & edge wear + 2inche closed tear to rear front edge otherwise good +.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Marsha Miro -- Robert Turner Shaping Silence. Kodansa,2003 . First edition . A life in clay.H/b,4to,159pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8.50 (US$ 15 , Canadian $ 19 , Euro 12 )

Ehrman B Mitchell -- mitchell giurgola architects rizzoli 1983 . First edition . lge pb271pp.Slight wear and creasing to covers.Contents clean and complete £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Hyatt more -- The Alphabet Makers. Summer Institute of linguistics,1990 . First edition . A presentation from the museum of the Alphabet.P/b,to,95pp.Ills with cold plates.Paper bd. are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Susan Morland -- Angel Visitation and Other Paintings Wild Thyme Press,2007 . First edition . A selection of the artists work.Paperback,size 4to,246 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 14 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Susan Morland -- Out of The Box Wild Thyme Press,2002 . First edition . Photography,montage,painting,drawing,writing.Paperback,size 4to,246 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

A.E.J Morris -- John R Harris Architects. Hurtwood Press,1984 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,120 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Dust jacket shows light edge wear & marking otherwise good+.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Sir Owen Morshead -- Windsor Castle. Phaidon,1951 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to in slip-case.Ills with b/w plates.The spine is very lightly faded otherwise near fine.Slip-case is edge worn.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Nancy Wall Moure -- American Narrative Painting. Praeger,1974 . First edition . An illustrated study.P/b,4to,192pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Slight edge wear to paper bds otherwise good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Eugene Muntz -- Leonardo Da Vinci Artist,Thinker,and Man of Science.Two volumes. Heinemann,1898 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated two volume study.Both volumes are h/b,4to,256pp &287pp.Both volumes illustrated with photogravures,tinted plates & text illustrations.Dark grey decorative cloth.Some bumping & edge wear to both volumes + light marking otherwise good +.Some foxing to prelims on both volumes otherwise contents good & complete. £ 40 (US$ 72 , Canadian $ 88 , Euro 56 )

Eugene Muntz -- Raphael:His life Works and Times. Chapman & Hall,1896 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,8vo,236pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light rubbing to bds otherwise good.Pasted down label on inside front bd + pen name on half title & light foxing to frontage otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Florentine Mutherich -- Carolingian Painting Chatto & Windus,1977 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,126 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers show some light edge wear & creasing + light marking otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Martine Newby -- From Palace to Parlour The Glass Circle,2003 . First edition . A celebration of 19th century British Glass.Paperback,size 4to,120 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10.00 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Patrick Noon -- Crossing The Channel British and French Painting in the Age of Romanticism Tate,2003 . First edition . A cdomprehensive iluustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket ,size 4to,296 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boardsw & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 23 (US$ 41 , Canadian $ 51 , Euro 32 )

Cees Nooteboom -- Unbuilt Netherlands The Architectural Press,1985 . Reprint . Visionary projects by Berlage,Oud,Duiker,Van Eyck,Hertzberger and others.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,112 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good ++.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Pamela. Nottingham -- The Techniques of Bobbin Lace. Batsford,1985 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,222pp.Ills with b/w plates.Slight edge wear & creasing to dust jacket,otherwise good.Small pen name & tape marks on front & rear end papers,otherwise contetns clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Joan Ockman -- Architecture Criticism Ideology Princeton,1985 . First edition . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 8vo,191 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket show some edge wear & marking otherwise good.Paper boards show light edge wear otherwise good+.Small pencil name & date on the title page otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 6.00 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

John Onians -- Art and Thought in the Hellenistic Age Thames & Hudson,1979 . First edition . The Greek world view 350-50 BC.Paperback,size 4to,192 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers show light edge wear & fading otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Harold. Osborne -- The Oxford Companion to the Decorative Arts. Oxford,1975 . First edition . A comprehensive history & guide.H/b,large 8vo,865pp.Ills with b/w photos.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Small owners stamp on f.e.p.,otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Michael Owen -- Antique Cast Iron Blandford,1977 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,127 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket shows very light edge wear otherwise very good.Boards are lightly cocked otherwise good +.Light foxing to top fore edge otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

J.M. Parramon -- The Complete Book of Watercolours Fountain Press, . First edition . The history,the studio,the materials.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,191 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Dust jacket show some edge wear including small closed tears otherwise good +.Some light marking & edge wear to boards otherwise good ++.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Charlotte Parry Crooke -- Contemporary British Artists. Bergstrom,1979 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated reference,H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Some edge wear & soiling to dust jacket otherwise good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Keith Patrick -- Oil on Canvas. BBC,1997 . First edition . The ideas and practice of painting.H/b,4to,160pp.Ills with col'd photos.Bds & dust jacket are very good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Andrew Clayton Payne -- Andrew Clayton Payne Payne,2007 . First edition . A selection of the work sold by the Andrew Clayton Payne gallery.Hardback without dust jacket,size 4to,80 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.00 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Andrew Clayton Payne -- Andrew Clayton Payne Selected Works. Andrew Clayton Payne,2007 . First edition . A catalogue of work for sale.Hardback without dust jacket,size 4to,80 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8.00 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Christopher Payne -- Miller's Collecting Furniture. Miller's 1995 . First edition . The facts at your fingertips.H/b,4to,191pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

E.R and J. Pennell -- The Life of James McNeill Whistler.2 Volumes. Lippincott 1908 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated biography in two volumes.Both volume are h/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Both volume show rubbing to brown bds & spine + edge wear,otherwise good.Light foxing to contents otherwise clean & complete. £ 30 (US$ 54 , Canadian $ 66 , Euro 42 )

Joseph Pennell -- Pen Drawing and Pen draughtsmen. Macmillan,1894 . First edition . Ex-library.Their work and their methods.H/b,4to,461pp.Ills with b/w plates.Brown cloth bds show some edge wear & bumping.Top & bott of spine has some nicks & some rubbing to the edges otherwise good.Small stamp to the bott of the title page & copyright page + some light edge wear to pages,otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 30 (US$ 54 , Canadian $ 66 , Euro 42 )

Melvyn Petterson -- Drawing Landscapes David & Charles,2002 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,127pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Beatrice Phillpotts -- Mermaids Russell Winward,1980 . First edition . A study of mermaids in art.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,96 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards show some light edge wear & marking including closed tear to the spine which as been reinforced from the rear by marsking tape otherwise good.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 7.50 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 17 , Euro 11 )

Jean Francois Pinchon -- Edouard & Jean Niermans. Mardaga. . First edition . From the Trocadero to the Radio center.P/b,4to,215pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Text is both in English & French.Paper bds show very light edge wear & marking otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Pierre Pinon -- The Charenton Hospital. Mardaga . First edition . An illustrated study.Text in French & English.P/b,4to,255pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light edge wear to paper bds otherwise near fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Terence Pitts -- Edward Weston Taschen,2004 . Reprint . A selection of the photographers work.Paperback,size 4to,224 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

David Plowden -- A Handful of Dust Norton,2006 . First edition . Photographs of disappearing America.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

George Plumptre -- Royal Gardens of Europe Beazley,2005 . First edition . A photographic study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,208 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Very light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Vanessa Potts -- Essential Monet. Dempsey Parr 1999 . First edition . 4to, bds v/g, d/w slight wear to top spine and sml tear to top edge o/w v/g, 256pp, ills cold reproduction paintings. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Stuart Preston -- Vuillard Thames & Hudson,1985 . First edition . An illustrated study of the artist.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Small pen date on half title otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Elizabeth Prettejohn -- Interpreting Sargent. Chang,1998 . First edition . A concise catalogue.P/b,small 4to,80pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Bernard Price -- Creative Landscape of the British Isles. Ebury,1983 . First edition . Writers,Painters and composers and their inspiration.H/b,8vo,192pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are good.Contents clean & complete £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Lionello Puppi -- Andrea Palladio Opera Completa Electra,1995 . Reprint . A comprehensive study.Text in Italian.Paperback,size 4to,309 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers show light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10.00 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Karmen Quinney -- Glass Art. Sterling,2000 . Reprint . The easy way to a stained glass look.P/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd plates & b/w patterns.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Gilles Ragot -- Robert Camelot. Mardaga . First edition . Architect of the ceramics and C.N.I.T palaces.P/b,4to,239pp.Ills with b/w plates.Text is in French & English.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Dinesh Raheja -- Indian Cinema The Bollywood Saga. Aurum,2004 . First edition . A photographic history.H/b,large 4to,155pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.50 (US$ 23 , Canadian $ 28 , Euro 18 )

Miklos Rajnai -- John Sell Cotman 178201842.Early Drawings(1798-1812)in the Norwich Castle Museum. Norfolk Museums,1979. . Reprint . An illustrated study.Paperback,size 4to,115 pages + plates to rear.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket shows edge wear & marking including creasing to the front bottom corner otherwise good.Light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 9.00 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Harry Rand -- Paul Manship. Smithsonian,1989 . First edition . Complete overview of the life and work of the artist Paul Manship 1885-1966.H/b,4to,214pp.Ills with b/w plates.A dent about an inch wide to the front of the dust jacket following through to the front bd otherwise a very good copy.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Herbert Read -- Henry Moore Sculpture and Drawings Curt Valentin,1949 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,259pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.One small black spot on the bott edge of brown bds otherwise very good.Acid sheet for frontis is loose otherwise contents clean & complete.No dust jacket. £ 15 (US$ 27 , Canadian $ 33 , Euro 21 )

Forrest Reid -- Illustrators of the Sixties. Faber & Gwyer,1928 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,295pp.Ills with b/w plates.Dust jacket is tatty with loss to edges & top & bottom of spine.Bds are very good with only light edge wear.Contents clean & complete. £ 30 (US$ 54 , Canadian $ 66 , Euro 42 )

Ernest Renan -- The Song of Songs. City of Birmingham School of Printing,1937 . First edition . Translated with an introduction by Havelock Ellis,decorated by Bernard Sleigh.H/b,4to,17pp.Ills with text illumination & plates in b/w.Pattern gold & silver on orange cloth bds show light edge wear otherwise good +.Contents are clean & complete.Photos of this item are available on request. £ 35 (US$ 63 , Canadian $ 77 , Euro 49 )

Pierre Restany -- Dinastie Segrete ,la scultura di Marcello Pietrantoni Lybra Milano 1998 . First edition . 4to 133pp.Bds and d/w vg,illus in b/w and col.Contents clean and complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Jack Rich -- The Materials and Methods of Sculpture. Oxford,1963 . First edition . A comprehensive study.H/b,8vo,416pp.Ills with b/w plates.Black bds are very good.Contents clean & complete.No dust jacket. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

John Richardson -- Picasso Pimlico,1997 . Large p/b Ed . Vol.2.The painter of modern life 1907-1917. 4to,500pp.Ills. with b/w repros.Paper bds/vg. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Sir Herbert Richmond -- War Picture by British Artists No.1.War at sea. Oxford,1942 . First edition . Illustrated study.Paperback,size 8vo,64 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers show some edge wear & marking otherwise good.Some light cracking to inner hinges but contents still firmly attached clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Paul Riley -- Flower Painting Broadcast,1990 . First edition . How to paint free and vibrant watercolours.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,157 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Light edge wear to the dust jacket otherwise good++.Boards show light edge wear otherwise good++.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Richard. Ritter -- The Arts of the Church. The Pilgrims press,1947 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,146pp.Ills with b/w photos.Some edge wear + small loss to dust ajcket,otherwise good.Bds & contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

John. Rivers -- Greuze and his Models. Hutchinson,1912. . First edition . With 44 full page plates.H/b,small 4to,282pp.Ills in b/w.Blue bds with gold decoration show light rubbing & bumping,otherwise very good.Frontage lightly browned,otherwise cdontents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

William Robinson -- Bruegel to Rembrandt Yale,2002 . First edition . Dutch and Flemish drawings from the Maida and George Abrams collection.Paperback,size 4to,299 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 19.00 (US$ 34 , Canadian $ 42 , Euro 27 )

Shelly Rohde -- L.S.Lowry A Biography. Lowry press,1999 . Reprint . A comprehensive illustrated biography.Paperback,size 4to,472 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Very light edge wear & marking to covers otherwise very good.Light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 10.00 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Michael Rosenthal -- Constable The Painter and His Landscape Yale,1983 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,255 pages.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Ferdinando Rossi -- La Pittura Di Pietra Giunti,1995 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Text in Italian.H/b,4to,174pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 17 (US$ 31 , Canadian $ 37 , Euro 24 )

Vittorio Roveda -- Sacred Angkor River books, . First edition . The carved reliefs of Angkor Wat.Photography by Jaro Poncar.P/b,4to,290pp.Ills with b/w plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8.50 (US$ 15 , Canadian $ 19 , Euro 12 )

John Rowlands -- Hercules Segers Scolar Press,1979 . First edition . A study of the work of the Dutch etcher and painter.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Some light wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Patricia Lee Rubin -- Renaissance Florence The Art of the 1470s National Gallery & Yale,1999 . Reprint . A comprehensive study.Paperback with dust jacket,size 4to,360 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Dust jacket shows some creasing to the top edge + closed tear to the top of spine,also some marking otherwise good.Card covers show light edge wear otherwise good++.Light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 14.00 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

John Sandon -- Collecting Porcelain Miller's,2002 . Reprint . A comprehensive illustrated guide.H/b,4to,160pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

George Savage -- Ceramique Anglaise. Office du Livre,1961 . First edition . French edition.A comprehensive guide to English ceramics.H/b,large 4to,433pp.Ills with tipped in col'd plates & b/w drawings.Some rubbing & edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise good copy. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Meyer Schapiro -- The Sculpture of Moissac Thames & Hudson,1985 . First edition . Photographs by David Finn.Paperback,size 4to,144 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers show very light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Evamaria Schmidt -- The Great Altar of Pergamon Veb Editions Leipzig,1962 . First edition . A comprehensive photographic study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to.Illustrated with b/w plates.Dust jacket shows some light edge wear including some chipping & small closed tears otherwise good+.Boards show light bumping & marking otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 12.00 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Frits Scholten -- From Vulcan's Forge Daniel Katz,2005 . First edition . Bronzes from the Rijksmuseum,Amsterdam 1450-1800.P/b,4to,174pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Michael. Scholz Hansel -- Masters of Spanish Art.Jusepe de Ribera 1591-1652 Konemann,2000 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,large 4to,140pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Joan Scobey -- Rugs & Wall Hangings. The Dail Press,1974 . First edition . Period designs & contemporary techniques.H/b,4to,244pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Dust jacket show some edge wear including small nicks & closed tears,otherwise good +.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Edward Seago -- The Paintings of Field Marshal Earl Alexander of Tunis. Collins,1973 . First edition . Number 132 of 150 copies.H/b,4to with green leather spine & contained in slip-case,122pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Slight rubbing to the spine otherwise near fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 26 (US$ 47 , Canadian $ 57 , Euro 36 )

Maurice Serullaz -- Phaidon Encyclopedia of Impressionism. Phaidon,1978 . First edition . A practical reference book.H/b,small 4to,285pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good++.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Ernest H. Shepard -- Fun and Fantasy. Methuen,1927 . First edition . 1st edition.Drawings from punch.H/b,4to,87pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Pictorial bds show somw fraying to edges + some marking & foxing otherwise fair to good.Some foxing to prelims otherwise contents clean & complete.Photos of this item are available on request. £ 20 (US$ 36 , Canadian $ 44 , Euro 28 )

Jourada Shigeru Ban -- Abitare A Reflections and Transparency Annual 17. Ava,2002 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.H/b,4to,248pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Conrado Morterero Simon -- El Escorial. Patrimonio Nacional,1967 . First edition . The eighth wonder of the world.H/b,4to,534pp.Ills with many col'd plates.Very light edge wear + small close tear to top rear edge of dust jacket,otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Michael Simonow -- Giant Celestial Man Mechanick,2003 . First edition . The art of Paul Starey.H/b,4to,254pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Juliet Simpson -- Jules Flandrin 1871-1947 The Ohter Fin de Siecle Ashmolean Museum,2001. . First edition . An illustrated study of the artist.Paperback,size 4to,160 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Sacheverell Sitwell -- Southern Baroque Revisited Weidenfeld & Nicolson,1967 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,306 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Some light edge wear & creasing to dust jacket otherwise good+.Boards show some light bumping & edge wear otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Bradley. Smith -- Spain. Gemini,1979 . First edition . A history in art.H/b,large 4to,296pp.Ills with col'd plates.Edge wear & dirt to dust jacket,otherwise good.Bds & contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

R.C Smith -- Antique Cameras David & Charles,1975 . First edition . An illustrated guide.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,160 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates & diagrams.Light edge wear to price clipped dust jacket otherwise very good.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Hazel Soan -- Flowers in Watercolour Collins,1999 . Reprint . A practical course in flower painting.Paperback,size 4to,128 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Covers are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7.00 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Edward Sorel -- Unauthorized Portraits Knopf,1997 . First edition . A selection of Sorels work.Paperback,size 4to,173 pages.Ilustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Penny Sparke -- Design in Context Bloomsbury,1987 . First edition . An illustrated study of design.Hardback with dust jacket ,size 4to,256 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket show light edge wear & marking otherwise good++.Contents clean & complete. £ 9.00 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Michael Spens -- High Art and Low Life Studio,1993 . First edition . The Studio and the fin de siecle.P/b,4to,144pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Light edge wear to paper bds otherwise very good.Small clear indent stamp on half title otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

Shadel. Spillman -- The Elegant Epergne From the Bunny and Charles Koppelman Collection. Abrams,1995. . First edition . A guide to the dramatic tiered centerpieces of the eighteenth & nineteenth centuries.H/b,4to,144pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Bob Staake -- The Complete Book of Humorous Art. North Light Books,1996 . First edition . How to create clever and funny pictures for magazines,ads,posters,books,greeting cards and packaging.H/b,4to,134pp.Ills with col'd plates.Laminated bds are fine.Contents lean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Eric Stanton -- Reunion in Ropes & Other Stories Taschen,2001 . First edition . Erotic art.Paperback,size small 4to,189 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Richard Stoneman -- A Luminous Land The J Paul Getty Museum,1998 . First edition . Artists Discover Greece.H/b,4to,178pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise near fine.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Alexander Sturgis -- Understanding Painting Watson Guptill,2000 . First edition . Themes in art explored and explained.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,272 pages.Illustrated with coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Elmer G. Suhr -- Venus de Milo The Spinner Exposition books,1958 . First edition . The link between a famous art mystery and ancient fertility symbols.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,99 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light rubbing & edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise good +.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Lanto Synge -- Mallett Millennium Antique Collectors Club,1999 . First edition . Fine antique furniture and works of art.H/b,4to,360pp.Ills with col'd plates.Dust jacket is lightly creased to the top edge otherwise very good.Bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 28 (US$ 50 , Canadian $ 62 , Euro 39 )

Julia Szabo -- Animal House Style. Bulfinch,2001 . First edition . Designing a home to share with your pets.H/b,4to,175pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Lola L. Szladits -- Other Peoples Mail. The New York Public Library,1973 . First edition . Selected from the Henry W and Albert a Berg Collection of English and American Literature.P/b,4to,95pp.Ills with b/w plates.Light edge wear & marking to paper bds otherwise good +.Small presentation label stuck down on theinside front bd otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

Sei-ichi Taki -- Three Essays on Oriental Painting. Quaritch,1910 . First edition . An illustrated study.H/b,4to.Ills with b/w plates.Some soiling & fading + edge wear to red bds otherwise good.Contentare clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Basil Taylor -- Joshua Cristall 1768-1847 Victoria & Albert,1975 . First edition . Exhibition catalogue.Paperback,size 4to,126 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Some light edge + some marking & rub mark to rear board otherwise good .Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

John Taylor -- Icon Painting. Phaidon,1979 . First edition . An illustrated guide.P/b,4to,80pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to paper nds + small sticky label on front cover otherwise good++.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Brian Thompson -- The Story of Prince Rama Kestrel,1980 . First edition . Illustrated by original paintings.H/b,4to,64pp.Ills with full page col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good++.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Jane Toller -- Regency and Victorian crafts. Ward lock,1969 . First edition . The genteel female her arts and pursuits.H/b,8vo,93pp.Ills with b/w photos.Bds & dust jacket are very good. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

Rolf Toman -- Baroque and Rococo Feierabend,2003 . First edition . Architecture,sculpture,painting & illustrated guide.Hardback with laminated boards are very good.Small rub mark to the gold on the title page otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Margaret Towner -- Doll's House Furniture. David & Charles,2002 . First edition . The collector's guide to selecting and enjoying minature masterpieces.P/b,4to,80pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Eric Uhlfelder -- The Origins of Modern Architecture. Dover Publications Inc 1998 . Paperback Edition . 8vo, PB, covers good, 299pp, ills b/w photos and drawings. Selected essays from 'Architectural Record'This collection will be welcomed by architects and cultural historians. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Nancy Underhill -- Making Australian art 1916-49 Oxford,1991 . First edition . H/b,8vo,311pp.Ills with b/w repros. Bds/d/w/vg. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Richard Van de Gohm -- Antique Maps for the Collector Macmillan,1972 . First edition . An illustrated guide.H/b,small 4to,157pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Some edge wear & browning to dust hacjet otherwise good +.Bds are very good.Contents good & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Hans Van Lemmen -- Decotative Tiles Throughout the ages. Studio,1997 . First edition . An illustrated study.P/b,large 4to,62pp.Ills with col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Phan Van Lit -- Mountains in the Sea. Timber Press,2001 . First edition . The Vietnamese minature landscape art of Hon Non Bo.H/b,4to,232pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 11 (US$ 20 , Canadian $ 24 , Euro 15 )

Livia Velani -- Manzu Electa,1987 . First edition . Exhibition catalogue for the work of Giacomo Manzu.Paperback,size 4to,143 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Covers show very light edge wear otherwise very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Charles L. Venable -- China and Glass in America 1880-1980 From Table top to TV Tray. Abrams,2001 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated history.H/b,4to,496pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 15 (US$ 27 , Canadian $ 33 , Euro 21 )

Susan Jean Verbeek -- The Sylvac Companion Book II. Pottery Publications,1991 . First edition . More information on the history and products of Shaw and Copestake ltd.Paperback,size 4to,168 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Light edge wear to boards otherwise good ++.Contents clean & complete. £ 9 (US$ 16 , Canadian $ 20 , Euro 13 )

Edward D. Walker -- Transparent Watercolor North Light,1985 . First edition . How to use the direct Method to achieve radiantly clear color and translucency in your painting.H/b,4to,175pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise very good.Bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Richard West -- The Story of Definitive Stamps Royal Mail,1994 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback,size 4to,55 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Laminated boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Christopher Westall -- Trompe L'Oeil Bible. David & Charles,2003 . First edition . A comprehensive guide.H/b,4to,120pp.Ills with col'd plates.Laminated bds are fine.Contents clean & complete.No dust jacket. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

James McNeill Whistler -- An Illustrated Catalogue of the Whistler Memorial Exhibition. Ballantyne Press,1905 . First edition . Edition De Luxe.H/b,4to,125pp.Ills with b/w plates with acid sheets titled.Brown bds show some rubbing & edge wear to spine & corners,otherwise good.Some foxing to pages & plates,otherwise contents good & complete. £ 12 (US$ 22 , Canadian $ 26 , Euro 17 )

John Whitaker -- The Best ,H.H.Martyn & Co Specialists in Architectural Decoration and the Gloster Aircraft Co. Whitaker 1985. . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated history.H/b,4to,356pp.Ills with b/w plates.Minor edge wear to dust jacket otherwise near fine.Bds are fine.Small owners label on f.e.p otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 40 (US$ 72 , Canadian $ 88 , Euro 56 )

Gwen White -- Toys Dolls Automata Marks & Labels. Batsford,1985 . First edition . Illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,240 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Light edge wear & rubbing to dust jacket otherwise good +.Boards are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Paul M. White -- Soviet Urban and Regional Planning Mansell,1979 . First edition . A bibliography with abstacts.Hardback,size 8vo,276 pages.Light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good +.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise good ++.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Wilfred Whitten -- Nollekens and His Times Two Volumes John Lane,1920 . Reprint . A comprehensive two volumes set.Both volumes are hardback cloth without dust jackets,size 8vo.Illustrated with b/w plates.Both volumes show bumping to edges & spine + some marking & rubbing otherwise good.Some light foxing to prelims & fore edges of both volumes otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 32 (US$ 58 , Canadian $ 70 , Euro 45 )

John Willett -- The New Sobriety Thames & Hudson,1982 . First edition . Art and politics in the Weimar period 1917-33.Paperback,size 4to,272 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Light edge wear to covers otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Rick Williams -- Precision Trim Carpentry. Popular Wood Working Books,2003 . First edition . A comprehensive illustrated guide.H/b,4to,127pp.Ils with col'd plates.Laminated bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Geoffrey. Wills -- Wedgewood. Chancellor. . Reprint . An illustrated guide.H/b,4to,128pp.Ills with col'd photos.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )

John. Wilmerding -- American Views. Princeton,1991 . First edition . Essays on American Art.P/b,4to,357pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Christopher Wilson -- The Gothic Cathedral Thames & Hudson,1996 . Reprint . An illustrated study.Paperback,size small 4to,304 pages.Illustrated with b/w plates.Covers show some light edge wear & creasing otherwise good+.Pen number on the front end paper + light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Sir David M Wilson -- The Collections of the British Museum Cambridge,1989 . First edition . An illustrated study.Hardback with dust jacket,size 4to,304 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Boards & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Rolf Wirtz -- Florence Art & Architecture. Konemann,1999 . First edition . A comprehensive photographic study.H/b,small 4to,560pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Small pen insp on title page otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Robert Witt -- A Checklist of Painters c1200-1976 Represented in the Witt Library,Courtauld Institute of Art London. Mansell,1978 . First edition . A reference work.Hardback without dust jacket,size 4to,337 pages.Boards show some light spotting & edge wear otherwise good +.Light marking to fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Paul Wombell -- Sportscape Phaidon,2000 . First edition . The evolution of sports photography.H/b,4to,351pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 10 (US$ 18 , Canadian $ 22 , Euro 14 )

Dorothy Wood -- Step by Step 50 Victorian Needlecraft Designs. Lorenz,1995 . First edition . Period patterns for classic stitch and elegant embroidery.H/b,4to,96pp.Ills with col'd plates.Bds & dust jacket are very good.Contents clean & complete. £ 6 (US$ 11 , Canadian $ 13 , Euro 8 )

Richard Woodman -- View from the Sea. Century,1985 . First edition . With paintings by David Smith.H/b,4to,192pp.Ills with col'd plates.Light edge wear to dust jacket,otherwise very good.Bds & contents clean & complete. £ 7 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Wilhelm Worringer -- Abstraction and Empathy Routledge,1963 . First edition . A contribution to the psychology of style.Hardback with dust jacket,size 8vo,144 pages.Dust jacket shows some edge wear including small nicks & creasing,also some marking otherwise good.Boards are lightly bumped & marked otherwise good+.Light marking to the fore edges otherwise contents clean & complete. £ 7.00 (US$ 13 , Canadian $ 15 , Euro 10 )

Philip Wright -- Egon Schiele Portrait of Friederike Maria Beer. Philip Wright,2002 . First edition . An illustrated study.P/b,4to,32pp.Ills with b/w & col'd plates.Paper bds are fine.Contents clean & complete. £ 8 (US$ 14 , Canadian $ 18 , Euro 11 )

Malcolm Yorke -- The Spirit of Place Constable,1988 . First edition . Nine Neo romantic artists and their times.Hardback with dust jacket,size small 4to,366 pages.Illustrated with b/w & coloured plates.Some light edge wear to dust jacket otherwise good +.Boards are lightly bumped otherwise good+.Contents clean & complete. £ 14.00 (US$ 25 , Canadian $ 31 , Euro 20 )

Sir James. Yoxall -- More about collecting. Paul,1921 . Reprint . Rpt.H/b,8vo,339pp.Ills with b/w photos & drawings.Blue pict bds show some wear & rubbing + slight foxing to pages.A fair to good copy.No d/w. £ 5 (US$ 9 , Canadian $ 11 , Euro 7 )