Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Tally / Claudine Abecassis / Sauve -- Barbershops Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 5

Lynn Abrams -- Workers' Culture in Imperial Germany: Leisure and recreation in the Rhineland and Westphalia Routledge 1992 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 60

Jennifer Ackerman -- Chance in the House of Fate Bloomsbury 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Harold Acton -- The Last Medici Macmillan 1980 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic title. £ 10

Bernard Adams -- London Illustrated, 1604-1851: Books and Their Plates Library Association 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in publishers original mailing box. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Number 340 of edition limited to 1000 copies. Scarce important reference title. £ 125

William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 - 1800 Scolar 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Jonathan Adams -- Columns: Detail in Building series Academy Editions 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated thrughout with photographs, plans and diagrams. 1st edition of title in this important series. This text presents case studies of modern columns used in buildings today and demonstrates their continued significant purpose within architecture and how the historical precedents have been tailored for contemporary needs. Many of the author's own illustrations have been used in addition to the technical back-up information. The author compares columns built by the ancient Greeks with those characteristics of the other recognized important cultures and periods of architecture up to the modern day. The comparisons are on technical grounds concerned with form and use of materials, structural purpose and execution. £ 25

Walter L. Adamson -- Avant - Garde Florence; From Modernism to Fascism Harvard University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. They envisaged a brave new world, and what they got was fascism. As vibrant as its counterparts in Paris, Munich, and Milan, the avant-garde of Florence rose on a wave of artistic, political and social idealism that swept the world with the arrival of the 20th century. How the movement flourished in its early years, only to flounder in the wake of World War I, is told here. It is the history of a whole generation's extraordinary promise - and equally extraordinary failure. The "decadentism" of D'Annunzio, the philosophical ideals of Croce and Gentile, the politics of Italian socialism: all these strains flowed together to buoy the emerging avant-garde in Florence. Walter Adamson shows us the young artists and writers caught up in the intellectual ferment of their time, among them the poet Giovanni Papini, the painter Ardengo Soffici, and the cultural critic Giuseppe Prezzolini. He depicts a generation rejecting provincialism, seeking spiritual freedom in Paris, and ultimately blending the modernist style found there with their own sense of "toscanita" or "being Tuscan." In their journals - "Leonardo", "La Voce", "Lacerba" and "L'Italia Futuristsa" - and in their cafe life at the Giubbe Rosse, we see the avant-garde of Florence as citizens of an intellectual world peopled by Picasso, Bergson, Sorel, Unamuno, Pareto, Weininger, and William James. We witness their mounting commitment to the ideals of regenerative violence, and watch their existence become increasingly frenzied as war approaches. Finally, Adamson shows us the ultimate betrayal of the movement's aspirations as its cultural politics help catapult Italy into war and prepare the way for Mussolini's rise to power. £ 45

Agnes Addison -- Romanticism and the Gothic Revival Gordian 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 187pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 20

Theodor W. Adorno -- Prisms: Cultural Criticism and Society Neville Spearman 1967 . VG bright copy in rubbed dustjacket which has a closed tear and is price clipped. 272pp. 1st edition of 1st Adorno title to be printed in English translated from the German by Samuel and Shierry Weber. £ 25

Rolena / Patrick Charles Adorno / Pautz (Ed) -- Alvar Nunez Cabeza De Vaca ( 3 Volume Boxed Set): His Account, His Life, and the Expedition of Panfilo De Narvaez University of Nebraska Press . Fine set in blue publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty slightly edgeworn slipcase. Alvar Nunez Cabeza de Vaca's account of the doomed Narvaez expedition to the vast unexplored lands beyond the northern frontier of New Spain has long been heralded as the quintessential tale of the European confronting the wilderness of North America and its native inhabitants for the first time. After living captive among native peoples of the present-day Texas coast for almost six years, Cabeza de Vaca traveled overland through present-day western Texas and northern Mexico until being reunited with his countrymen near the Pacific coast. His account offers an isolated glimpse of areas of Gulf coastal Texas and northeastern Mexico that would not be visited again by Europeans for over 150 years and is the earliest authentic eyewitness description of the North American bison.Volume 1 presents the first modern edition of Cabeza de Vaca's original 1542 relacion and a new, annotated, facing-page English translation. It concludes with a newly researched study of Cabeza de Vaca's life. Volume 2 analyses the narrative in discrete segments, putting into context Cabeza de Vaca's descriptions of the landscape, ecology, and peoples he encountered. It also includes new research into the preparations of Narvaez's expedition in Spain and a fresh study of the lives and fates of Cabeza de Vaca's three surviving companions.Volume 3 considers the literary and historical contexts of Cabeza de Vaca's relacion. The literary inquiry examines the work's creation, publication history, and literary and cultural legacy from the sixteenth century to the present. The historical analysis presents new studies of Spanish exploration in the Gulf of Mexico (1508-28), Spanish speculation on and exploration of the South Sea (1502-39), and Nuno de Guzman's conquest of Nueva Galicia (1530-31). Rolena Adorno is a professor of Latin American literature at Yale University. She is the author of "Guaman Poma: Writing and Resistance in Colonial Peru". Patrick Charles Pautz is a doctoral candidate in Spanish at Princeton University. £ 150

W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator (Antwerp) 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 60

Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Malcolm Airs -- The Tudor and Jacobean Country House: A Building History Bramley 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. illustrated throughout. Reprint of this excellent book. £ 12

John Aiton -- St. Paul and his Localities in their Past and Present Condition Virtue 1856 . Publishers red cloth spotted and some foxing to fore-edge else VG tight copy. xv + 424pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with many full page engravings. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50

I. A. Akinjogbin -- Dahomey and its Neighbours 1708 - 1818 Cambridge University Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40

Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office  Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 20

N.W. Alcock -- People at Home: Living in a Warwickshire Village 1500-1800 Phillimore 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Edward Alexander -- Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper Ohio State University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 20

D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 15

James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Lindsay Allason - Jones -- Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life, 1700-1914  Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards. 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 35

Lincoln Allison -- Ecology and Utility: The Philosophical Dilemma of Planetary Management Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. "Ecology and Utility" examines environmentalist or "green" traditions of thought. Although the names may be relatively new, the ideas are old, with connections to ancient philosophies and religions and a lineage which runs through romantic art and 19th century science. The examination is conducted from a broad and sceptical utilitarian point of view. That is, the author looks at green ideas from a philosophical position committed to the maximization of human well-being in the aggregate. Much environmentalist thought is overtly opposed to utilitarianism, but this account finds that some important parts of the green critique of contemporary western society could and should be incorporated into utilitarian calculations, including many arguments about the disadvantage of large-scale markets and bureaucracies. On the other hand, important elements of environmentalist thinking are both reactionary and radical in ways that make them repugnant to a utilitarian philosophy. £ 8

C. T. Allmand (Ed) -- Power, Culture and Religion in France c1350 - 1550 Boydell (Woodbridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 8 Papers. £ 150

Malek Alloula -- The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustarted. £ 15

David Ian Allsobrook -- Schools for the Shires: The Reform of Middle-class Education in Mid-Victorian England  Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10

Gar Alperovitz -- The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty and creased dustjacket. 848pp. 1st edition of important monumental study. On 6th and the 9th of August 1945, US B-52 bombers, Enola Gay and co., dropped their nuclear bombs on Japan, devastating two large cities Hiroshima and Nagaski, killing hundreds of thousands, polluting the earth irredeemably, and consigning millions as yet unborn to genetic defects born of mutations brought about in those few who survived the mushroom clouds. On 10th August 1945, the Soviet Union declared war on Japan. Had they done so earlier, the Japanese would have surrendered instantly. The US authorities knew Stalin was about to declare war and sought to invade Manchuria, and sought to pre-empt him, hence the nuclear annihilation unleashed just a day before. But why did the Americans kill so many and blight the future of millions more if the Japanese were to surrender anyway? Alperovitz, a scholar of the politics of nuclear capability, has excavated some secret archives over many years, meticulously piecing together conclusive evidence in the form of presidential memoranda and letters to show that the purpose of decimating Nagasaki and Hiroshima was not to bring the dogged Japanese generals to surrender, but rather to proclaim to the whole world, to all potential aggressors, but above all to Stalin amd Molotov, that the West was in possession of a terrifying new weapon. The irony is of course, that the Soviet Union had already made great strides in its own nuclear programme, and would shortly match the West warhead to warhead. £ 20

Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details  Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. Reprint of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40

Lieven Anatol -- America Right or Wrong: An Anatomy of American Nationalism Element Books 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Jo Anderson -- Anchor and Hope Hodder & Stoughton 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Bonnie Anderson -- Joyous Greetings; The First International Women's Movement 1830-1860 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. 1st edition. Between 1830 and 1865, a very radical international women's movement rose and fell in the West; this work tells its story. "Joyous Greetings" recounts the lives and works of the heroic women who challenged the entire system of male supremacy in the United States, England, France, Germany and Sweden. Bonnie S. Anderson's book provides the lost roots to modern feminism and introduces us to a cast of forgotten women, with important implications for American and European history. £ 5

M. D. Anderson -- Drama & Imagery in English Medieval Churches Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Guillemette Andreu -- Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Allen Andrews -- Wonders of Victorian Engineering: An Illustrated Excursion Jupiter 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

William Andrews -- Master and Artisan in Victorian England Evelyn, Adams & Mackay 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of the diary of William Andrews accompanied by the Autobiography of Joseph Gutteridge who both spent their working lives in the Coventry silk industry in the 19th century. Edited with an Introduction by Valerie E. Chancellor. £ 5

Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Susyn / Tim Andrews / Upson -- The Genus Lavandula (Botanical Magazine Monograph) Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. errata slip. The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date; focusing on their worldwide importance as garden plants, and as a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries.This beautiful volume is illustrated with award-winning watercolours and fantastically detailed colour photography. 39 species, numerous hybrids and almost 400 cultivars are described, bringing together taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation. This attractive book will be welcomed by all lavender and gardening enthusiasts, as well as commercial growers and users £ 30

Noel Annan -- Changing Enemies: Defeat and Regeneration of Germany HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition. £ 10

Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 70

Richard Anthony -- Herds and Hinds: Farm Labour in Lowland Scotland 1900 - 1939 Tuckwell (East Lothian) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 200

Lisa Appignanesi -- The Cabaret Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised and Expanded edition. £ 18

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France: Legacy of French Theory - Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. £ 10

St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 60

Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 30

John W. Archer -- Literature of British Domestic Architecture, 1715 - 1842 MIT 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1078pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 125

Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125

W. G. Archer -- Love Songs Of Vidyapati George Allen And Unwin 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 20

E. H. H. Archibald -- The Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy 897 - 1984 Blandford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of this important study. £ 15

Malcolm Archibald -- Across the Pond Whittles Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplement on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre-War Styling. £ 40

P. E. / M. Arias / Hirmer -- A History of Greek Vase Painting Thames and Hudson 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 90

Philippe / Andre Aries / Bejin -- Western Sexuality: Practice and Precept in Past and Present Times (Family, Sexuality & Social Relations in Past Times) Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. This is a wide-ranging collection of articles on "normal" and "abnormal" sexual practices in western society, from the ancient world to the present day. The contributors - French, Italian and English historians, sociologists and anthropolgists - examine the complex origins of the western model of marriage, the importance of the distinction between love within and love outside marriage, the changing attitudes towards sexual practices between men and women, and the relative dissolubility of marriage at different periods. The "homosexual" revolution has been at least as far reaching in its effect on western convention and law as the "heterosexual" revolution of the 1960s. The origins and implications of both these movements are examined in the book from the perspective of past and present attitudes to femininity and masculinity. The contributors are: Philippe Aries, Andre Bejin, Robin Fox, Michel Foucault, Paul Veyne, Michael Pollak, Jacques Rossiaud, Achillo Olivieri, Angeline Goreau, Jean-Louis Flandrin and Hubert Lafont. £ 15

John Armstrong -- The Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 15

Rudolf Arnheim -- Art and Visual Perception; A Psychology of the Creative Eye Faber 1956 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. x + 408pp. Illustrated throughout. Critic J. P. Hodin's copy with his marginal markings in pencil. Tipped in is issue 3 of Cuas magazine inscribed by Arnheim 'With many thanks for your thoughtful review - Rudolf Arnheim 1 / 1 / 57'. £ 100

Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 18

H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Dave Arthur -- A Sussex Life: Memories of Gilbert Sargent, Countryman  Barrie & Jenkins 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Max Arthur -- The Navy: 1939 to the Present Day Hodder & Stoughton 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Following on from "The True Glory: The Royal Navy From 1914-1939", this book explores the history of the Royal Navy from the beginning of World War II, to the present day. It is based entirely on first-hand accounts, and all of the principle theatres of war are recalled. The first part of the book examines the battle of the River Plate and Dunkirk, to D-Day and the Pacific war, the U-boat threat in the Atlantic, the Bismark, the Mediterranean and the fall of Crete and the convoys to Malta and the North Sea and Arctic convoys. The memories of the men involved recreate the campaigns, including both surviving naval VC holders. The second section of the book focuses on the post 1945 years, looking at flashpoints all around the world, including Palestine, Korea, the "A" bomb trials, Suez and Borneo. Closer to the present are the accounts of the Falklands campaign and the Gulf War. £ 5

Juliet / Elizabeth Ash / Wilson -- Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Pandora 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

M. K. Ashby -- Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919: A Study of English Village Life University of Cambridge 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition of a vivid depiction of English Country Life in the mid and late 19th Century. £ 8

Geoffrey Ashe -- Guidebook to Arthurian Britain Longman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Jack Ashley -- Acts of Defiance Penguin 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 370pp. £ 5

Richard Ashley -- Cocaine: It's History, Uses and Effects St. Martins Press (New York) 1975 . VG bright copy in black publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Rosemary Ashton -- Little Germany: Exile and Asylum in Victorian Britain Oxford University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

A. L. Ashworth -- Stanley Royd Hospital Wakefield; 150 Years A History Squibb 1975 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 20

Clive Aslet -- The American Country House Yale University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 20

Alison Assiter -- Enlightened Women: Modernist Feminism in a Postmodern Age Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 5

H. J. D. Astley -- Biblical Anthropology compared with and Illustrated by The Folklore of Europe and the Customs of Primitive Peoples Oxford University Press 1929 . Publishers cloth showing previous damp staining / fading yet internally clean and bright in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Working copy of a elusive book. £ 5

Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 20

Ronald Atkin -- Revolution ! Mexico 1910 - 1920 Macmillan 1969 . VG in publishers cloth. 354pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Mexican Revolution with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 5

J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931-1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 23

B. F. C. Atkinson -- The Greek Language Faber 1933 . Small nicjk at head of spine else VG tight copy in slightly dusty boards. 354pp. Second edition. £ 15

V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50

Philip Aubrey -- The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 Leicester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Anthony Aveni -- Empires of Time: Calendars, Clocks and Cultures  Tauris 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

A. J. Ayer -- Philosophical Essays Macmillan 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Reprint. £ 5

Edward L. Ayers -- The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive study. £ 15

G. E. Aylmer -- The State's Servants: Civil Service of the English Republic, 1649 - 60 Routledge 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 484pp. 1st edition. £ 20

G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 20

Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 20

Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 20

Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45

Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 100

Jean Babelon -- La Medaille et les Medailleurs Payot 1927 . VG bright copy bound in publishers buckram faded on spine,original wrappers bound in. 235pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. 1st edition. £ 30

Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue  University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30

Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15

Gabriel Badea - Paun -- The Society Portrait: Painting, Prestige and the Pursuit of Elegance Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Nigel Bagnall -- The Peloponnesian War Pimlico 2004 . Slight crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. £ 10

Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 60

Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 10

George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

J. N. L. Baker -- The History of Geography: Papers by J. N. L. Baker Presented to him by his Pupils Blackwell (Oxford) 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition of varied collection of Essays including 'The Development of Historical Geography' and 'The History of Geography in Oxford'. £ 15

Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Near Fine in slightly marked publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 60

Frank Ballard -- Determinism: False and True. A Contribution to Modern Philosophy and Ethics Kelly 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 434pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration  Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 8

Hilary Ballon -- The Paris of Henry IV: Architecture and Urbanism (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Henry Bamford Parkes -- The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages & The Rennaissance Gollancz 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 480pp. £ 5

Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 25

Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20

Arthur Banks -- Wings of the Dawning: Battle for the Indian Ocean, 1939 - 45 Images 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Signed Presentation from Banks on title page. £ 15

Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 18

G. H. Bantock -- Studies in the History of Educational Theory: Volume 1 Artifice and Nature 1350 - 1765 George Allen & Unwin 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. 8vo. 1st edition. £ 5

Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 40

Paul Barber -- Vampires, Burial and Death: Folklore and Reality Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. £ 8

Richard Barber -- Legends of King Arthur Boydell (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard St. Barbe Barber -- Dance of the trees (The Adventures of a Forester) Oldbourne 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 10

Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Philip L. Barbour -- The Three Worlds of Captain John Smith; Adventurer, Colonist and Promoter Macmillan 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 553pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Raymond Barglow -- The Crisis of the Self in the Age of Information: Computers, Dolphins and Dreams (Critical Psychology) Routledge 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. Self-identity is reflected in lifestyle; the clothes we wear, the kind of car we drive, how big our house is. Before information technology arrived, these outward appearances were easy for ourselves and others to see and judge the kind of person we were and our place in society. Computers are changing all this. Social interaction is being replaced by human-computer interaction and programs give us very few clues about the programmer. Old skills which were highly regarded in the industrial era are becoming less valuable to be replaced by a set of new skills relevant to information technology. The author draws on the experiences, hopes and dreams of computer users to explore the personal, psychological and philosophical implications for a post-industrial information technology-led society. £ 10

Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 50

Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 100

John E. Barnard -- Building Britain's Wooden Walls: The Barnard Dynasty C.1697-1851 Anthony Nelson 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 110pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

H. G. Barnby -- The Prisoners of Algiers: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian war 1785-1797  Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Simon Barnes -- Flying in the Face of Nature: A Year in Minsmere Bird Reserve Pelham 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edittion. £ 10

Geraldine Barnes -- Counsel and Strategy in Middle English Romance Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers blue cloth. 163pp. 1st edition. By examining the development of Middle English romance against its background of 13th- and 14th-century royal-baronial conflict, this book assumes a new historical perspective. Friction between Plantagenet kings and dissident barons contributed to the development of the 'problem of counsel' both as an actuality and as a topos in the literature of the period. Rule by counsel, an ideal which informs medieval English government at every level, is, the author argues, central to the ethos of Middle English romance. The procedural formula of 'counsel and strategy' is tested against a number of romances: Ywain and Gawain, Havelok, Gamelyn, Athelston, a selection of nine romances from the Auchinleck manuscript, and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. By selecting these narratives Geraldine Barnes is able to approach the question of counsel from a number of different angles. This is a book which will stimulate considerable interest among scholars of medieval literature.GERALDINE BARNES is Senior Lecturer in English Language and Early English Literature at the University of Sydney. £ 18

William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30

John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 15

John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 3000

Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Roland Barthes -- The Rustle of Language Blackwell 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 373pp. Translated by Richard Howard. £ 20

Peter Bartlett -- The Poor Law of Lunacy: The Administration of Pauper Lunatics in Mid-nineteenth Century England Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 310pp. 1st edition of detailed study. Examines the legal and administrative regime of the 19th-century asylum, and argues that it is to be thought of as an aspect of English poor law, in which the medical superintendent of the asylum has little power. The text also examines the place of the county asylum movement in the poor law debates of the mid-19th century. Using the Leicestershire asylum as a case study, the author looks at the role of the poor law officers in the admission processes of the asylum, and relations between poor law staff, asylum staff and the poor law and lunacy central inspectorates. £ 75

Robert Bartlett -- The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350 Allen Lane 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

H. Arnold Barton -- Northern Arcadia: Foreign Traveler's in Scandinavia 1765 - 1815 Southern Illinois University Press 1998 . Remainder mark on bottom edge else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 20

George F. Bass (Ed) -- A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology Thames and Hudson 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Jeremy Bastin -- The History of the 15th / 19th the Kings Royal Hussars 1945-1980 Keats House 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Roger Bate (Ed) -- What Risk ? Butterworth-Heinemann 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 328pp. 1st edition. Whether the public or the environment is at risk or not is an increasingly discussed question in numerous areas of public and business life. Environmental impact assessments are carried out, cost-benefit analyses made, and health and safety decisions are occasionally based on on the presumed relationships between risk to the public or employees and possible "punitive" costs. It is therefore of great importance for everyone concerned with these decisions and their implications to understand the basis on which they are made and their reliability and legitimacy. The principle objective of this book is to highlight the uncertainties inherent in "scientific" estimates of risk to humans and the environment resulting from exposure to certain hazards. One of the conclusions of this examination is that the concept of risk is a subjective one and that it cannot be eliminated through regulation. It can also be shown that, for a given regulatory budget, more lives could be saved than at present if economic costs of the regulatory activity are included in the equation. Hence the regulation of some risks makes economic sense, but over-regulation leads to loss of ability to adapt to real hazards. £ 15

Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 10

Mavis Batey -- Of Oxfordshire Gardens Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive collection of 4 Papers including Mavis Batey on Oxfordshire Landscape Gardens. £ 5

Mavis Batey (Ed) -- A Celebration of John Evelyn: Proceedings of a Conference to Mark the Tercentenary of His Death Surrey Gardens Trust 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Presentation Slip to Howard Colvin tipped - in. £ 20

William / John Battie / Monro -- A Treatise on Madness / Remarks on Dr. Battie's Treatise on Madness; A Psychiatric Controversy of the Eighteenth Century Dawsons 1962 . Bookplate, VG copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket with couple closed tears. Facsimile edition. £ 20

Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780-1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 35

Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5

Stephen Bayley -- In Good Shape: Style in Industrial Products 1900 to 1960 Design Council 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with notes on each design featured. 1st edition of this significant and influential survey of design and including biographies of designers. £ 5

C. A. Bayly -- Rulers, Townsmen and Bazaars: North Indian Society in the Age of British Expansion, 17701870 (Cambridge South Asian Studies) Cambridge University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket very slightly faded (evenly) on spine. 489pp. 1st edition. £ 225

C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. £ 50

Derek Beales -- Prosperity and Plunder: European Catholic Monasteries in the Age of Revolution 1650 - 1815 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 38

Charles Beatty -- Our Admiral: Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871-1936 W H Allen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

David Beatty -- The Beatty Papers: Selections from the Private & Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty: 1902-1918 (Beatty Papers); Two Volumes Ashgate Publishing 1989 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 640 + 500pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions of this detailed collection of Papers. £ 50

J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 20

James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia; Two Volumes Complete Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 40

Sven Beckert -- The Monied Metropolis: New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Clive Behagg -- Politics & Production in the early Nineteenth Century Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 30

Sumru Belgar Krody -- Embroidery of the Greek Islands and Epirus Region: Harpies, Mermaids and Tulips Scala 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 15

H. Idris Bell -- Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest; A Study in the diffusion and decay of Hellenism being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946 Oxford University Press 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 168pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Sinclair / Inge Lyse Bell / Hansen (Ed) -- Role Models in the Roman World: Identity and Assimilation University of Michigan Press 2008 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book broadens the horizon of the longstanding scholarly interest in role models in several ways, looking beyond the more familiar famous heroes or the paternal figures, both mythological and historical, that gave inspiration to later leaders and authors. From the adoption of specific aspects of a favored role model, to the creation of new visual languages for different social groups, to the deliberate counter of common models, this collection demonstrates the importance of exemplary figures in inspiring imitation and assimilation in the creation of new identities.Featuring world-renowned scholars and essays from a broad range of fields, including literature and art and historiography, "Role Models in the Roman World" is a ground-breaking collection at the cusp of the newest scholarship of the classical world. It offers an inter disciplinary examination of the use of role models in articulating social and cultural identities in the Roman world. £ 60

Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dutjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 35

Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society   Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 25

Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 35

Esther Benbassa -- The Jews of France: A History from Antiquity to the Present  Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp.1st edition. In the first English-language edition (translated by M. B. DeBevoise) of a general, synthetic history of French Jewry from antiquity to the present, Esther Benbassa tells the intriguing tale of the social, economic, and cultural vicissitudes of a people in diaspora. With verve and insight, she reveals the diversity of Jewish life throughout France's regions, while showing how Jewish identity has constantly redefined itself in a country known for both the Rights of Man and the Dreyfus affair. Beginning with late antiquity, she charts the migrations of Jews into France and traces their fortunes through the making of the French kingdom, the Revolution, the rise of modern anti-Semitism, and the current renewal of interest in Judaism. As early as the fourth century, Jews inhabited Roman Gaul, and by the reign of Charlemagne, some figured prominently at court. The perception of Jewish influence on France's rulers contributed to a clash between church and monarchy that would culminate in the mass expulsion of Jews in the fourteenth century. The book examines the re-entry of small numbers of Jews as New Christians in the Southwest and the emergence of a new French Jewish population with the country's acquisition of Alsace and Lorraine. The saga of modernity comes next, beginning with the French Revolution and the granting of citizenship to French Jews. Detailed yet quick-paced discussions of key episodes follow: progress made toward social and political integration, the shifting social and demographic profiles of Jews in the 1800s, Jewish participation in the economy and the arts, the mass migrations from Eastern Europe at the turn of the twentieth century, the Dreyfus affair, persecution under Vichy, the Holocaust, and the postwar arrival of North African Jews. Reinterpreting such themes as assimilation, acculturation, and pluralism, Benbassa finds that French Jews have integrated successfully without always risking loss of identity. Published to great acclaim in France, this book brings important current issues to bear on the study of Judaism in general, while making for dramatic reading. £ 20

Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 50

D. S. Bendall (Ed) -- Evolution from Molecules to Men Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 594pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 15

Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 20

Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

Sarah Benjamin -- A Castle In Tuscany; The Remarkable Life of Janet Ross Pier 9 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 55

Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Clinton Bennett -- In Search of Jesus: Insider and Outsider Images   Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. After 2000 years, much activity still surrounds the person of Jesus. Scholars, film makers, novelists, artists, Christians, humanists, Jews, Buddhists, Muslims, Hindus and many others have opinions about who Jesus was, as well as on the reliability of the source documents. Writers from inside and from outside the Christian tradition express pessimism about our ability to know very much for sure about Jesus. Others argue that Jesus never existed. Others are optimistic about our ability to reconstruct Jesus' life but paint very different pictures of him. Debate surrounds which sources may be used, why Jesus died, whether he ever intended to depart from Judaism. Paul's role also emerges as controversial. Some turn to alternative documents, or interpretive tools, to decipher the texts. A celibate Jesus, a married Jesus, a rebel Jesus, a Gnostic Jesus, a failed Jesus, a black Jesus, a feminist Jesus, are amongst the many images on offer. This study, which looks at traditional and at alternative sources, traces both the quest of the historical Jesus within the Christian tradition and encounters between the Jesus story and the world beyond the Church. The author asks what agendas, assumptions, human needs do all these writers take to their studies of Jesus? The book analyzes a range of insider and outsider images of Jesus, some popular, some scholarly, some hotly debated. Writers discussed include Marcus Borg, the Dalai Lama, Abraham Geiger, the Jesus Seminar, Barbara Thiering, Vivekananda, and Tom Wright. £ 10

Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 30

William J. E. Bennett -- The Principles of the Book of Common Prayer Considered; A series of Lecture - Sermons Cleaver 1845 . Very slight mottling to part of front board else an exceptionally attractive copy in publishers cloth. 458pp + v index. 1st edition of this important collection of Sermons by the Founder of St Barnabas in Pimlico and an important figure in the Catholic Revival. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 45

R. B. Benson (Ed) -- Memorials of the Life and Ministry of Bernard Gilpin with a Biography of His First Wife, Henrietta Pembrey 1874 . Front hinge tender, Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers decorated green cloth slightly rubbed at extremities. Photographic Frontispiece + 504pp. 1st edition. £ 65

John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 75

Jeremy Bentham -- Utilitarianism and Other Essays (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

John Bentley -- The Thresher Disaster New English Library 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10

Ivan T. Berend -- History Derailed: Central and Eastern Europe in the Long Nineteenth Century University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. There is probably no greater authority on the modern history of central and eastern Europe than Ivan Berend, whose previous work, Decades of Crisis, was hailed by critics as "masterful" and "the broadest synthesis of the modern social, economic, and cultural history of the region that we possess." Now, having brought together and illuminated this region's storm-tossed history in the twentieth century, Berend turns his attention to the equally turbulent period that preceded it. The "long" nineteenth century, extending up to World War I, contained the seeds of developments and crises that continue to haunt the region today. The book begins with an overview of the main historical trends in the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, during which time the region lost momentum and became the periphery, no longer in step with the rising West. It concludes with an account of the persisting authoritarian political structures and the failed modernization that paved the way for social and political revolts. The origins of twentieth-century extremism and its tragedies are plainly visible in this penetrating account. £ 18

Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 10

Maurice / John G. Beresford / Hurst (Ed) -- Deserted Mediaeval Villages Sutton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic study. £ 20

Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 45

Ronald M. Berger -- The Most Necessary Luxuries: The Mercer's Company of Coventry, 1550-1680   Penn State University 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 40

V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Second Edition. £ 10

V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisively shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live. It is concerned with social change, economic performance and industrial relations, as well as with politics and diplomacy. Professor Berghahn begins with an analysis of the period of rapid industrialisation in the decades before 1914, then traces the social and political consequences of unprecedented economic change through the interwar years and beyond. He also assesses the impact of the First World War and the Great Inflation of 1923, and discusses German foreign policy from Stresemann to Hitler. After 1945, Germany became divided, and the last two chapters are devoted to the emergence of the Federal Republic and the Democratic Republic as separate entities. A good deal of attention is paid throughout the book to the life and feelings of ordinary people. A useful appendix combines in over forty tables statistical information on such important topics as industrial and agricultural production, employment, voting patterns, denominational distribution and education; and there is a chronological table covering the main events of the period. This volume will provide a valuable textbook for students of modern history, which can be read with profit by anyone with a serious interest in the social and economic background of twentieth-century Germany. £ 25

Joseph Bergin -- Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. £ 10

Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15

Michael Berkowitz -- Western Jewry and the Zionist Project, 1914-1933  Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. This is the first study of the Zionist movement in Germany, Britain, and the United States to recognize 'Western Zionism' as a distinctive force. From the First World War until the rise of Hitler, the Zionist movement encouraged Jews to celebrate aspects of a reborn Jewish nationality and sovereignty in Palestine, while at the same time acknowledging that their members would mostly 'stay put' and strive toward acculturation in their current homelands. The growth of a Zionist consciousness among Western Jews is juxtaposed with the problematic nurturing of the movement's institutions, as Zionism was consumed increasingly by fundraising. In the 1930s, Zionist images assumed a progressively greater share of secular Jewish identity, and Zionism became normalized in the social landscape of Western Jewry, but the organization faltered in translating its popularity into a means of 'saving the Jews' and 'building up' the national home in Palestine. £ 15

Isaiah Berlin -- The Sense of Reality: Studies in Ideas and Their History Pimlico 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Isaiah Berlin -- The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas John Murray 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Isaiah Berlin is renowned for his analysis of the ideas that have influenced or transformed societies. He has a deep commitment to liberty and pluralism, and has devoted the half-century and more of his professional life as a teacher and lecturer to exploring the conditions which allow these ideals to flourish, and those which threaten them. Utopianism, cultural history, relativism, Fascism, romanticism, nationalism - the range of the eight essays collected here have as their common theme varieties of anti-rationalism. The longest essay, on Joseph de Maistre, is published here for the first time. The title is drawn from a remark by Kant: "Out of the crooked timber of humanity no straight thing was ever made". £ 10

Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

Charles Bernheimer -- Figures of Ill Repute: Prostitution in Nineteenth-century France Harvard University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Captain Louis Bernicot -- The Voyage of Anahita Single - Handed Round the World Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG in publishers blue cloth. 189pp. llustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20

Peter Bernstein -- Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Kathleen Berton -- Moscow: An Architectural History Studio Vista 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. £ 15

H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 85

Maria Carmela Betro -- Hieroglyphics: The Writings of Ancient Egypt Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly bumped on one corner. 251pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications  Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

J. A. R. Bickford -- The Private Lunatic Asylums of the East Riding East Yorkshire Local History Society 1976 . Bookplate else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 58pp. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30

Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study St Paul 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45

Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 50

Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

E. G. W. Bill -- The Queen Anne Churches: A Catalogue of the papers in Lambeth Palace Library of the Commission for Building Fifty New Churches in London and Westminster 1711-1759 Mansell 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Comprehensive and well indexed Catalogue with an Introductory Essay by Howard Colvin. 1st edition. £ 35

Ray Allen Billington -- Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century University of Oklahoma Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Paul Binding -- Imagined Corners: Exploring the World's First Atlas Headline 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5

Marcus Binney -- Save Britain's Heritage: Thirty Years of Campaigning Scala 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 10

Marcus / Peter Binney / Burman -- Change and Decay: The Future of Our Churches Studio Vista 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

G M Binnie -- Early Victorian Water Engineers Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15

P. Binski -- Becket's Crown: Art and Imagination in Gothic England 1170 - 1300 Yale University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Elizabeth Birbari -- Dress in Italian Painting 1460 - 1500 Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become an elusive title. £ 50

Anthony Bird -- Paxton's Palace Cassell 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 30

Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 25

Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 35

Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 25

Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65

Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Eugene C. Black -- Victorian Culture and Society Walker (New York) 1974 . VG In publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Documentary History of Western Civilisation series. £ 5

Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 15

Maggie Black (Introduction) -- A Taste of Honey, 10,000 Years of Food in Britain English Heritage 1993 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Ilustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 20

Winifred S. Blackman -- The Fellahin of Upper Egypt; Their Religious, Social and Industrial Life Today, with Special Reference to Survivals from Ancient Times Harrap 1927 . Slightest of rubbing at extremities else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket with creasing at extremities and closed tear to head of spine. 331pp. Illustrated with Frontispiece, 186 Figures and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed study which focuses on Magical Beliefs, Cult of Saints and Rites of Passage. £ 40

John Blades Currey -- John Blades Curre 1850 to 1900: Fifty years in the Cape Colony Brenthurst Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Limited to 850 copies. £ 75

John / Nigel Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Medieval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 45

W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 75

John / Richard Blair / Sharpe (Ed) -- Pastoral Care Before the Parish (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 225

John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20

John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30

Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Lucy Blakstad -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August / Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special significance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. £ 15

David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5

W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press. 0950262528 £ 50

Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 50

Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30

Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 40

Harold Bloom -- The Western Canon; The Books and Schools of the Ages Papermac 1995 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 578pp. This text is a defence of the western literary canon which the author sees being eroded by the tyranny of cultural studies and political correctness in the academic and literary world. It is at once an eloquent survey of the great authors from Dante to Beckett that make up the canon, with Shakespeare at its centre, as well as a polemical assault on the forces that are trying to diminish it. £ 15

Samuel W. Bloom -- The Word as Scalpel; A History of Medical Sociology Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Medical Sociology is now an established subdiscipline in both medicine and sociology. This book traces the intellectual and institutional evolution of the field in relation to antecedents of the past 2000 years and developments in American sociology and medicine since the turn of the century. Drawing on his own experience as a participant and witness as well as from diverse fields, Samuel W. Bloom provides an engaging account of the ongoing search for knowledge about the relationship between illness, medicine, and society. £ 15

Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 25

Pamela Z. Blum -- Early Gothic Saint-Denis:Restorations and Survivals University of California Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 45

Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 25

Anthony Blunt -- Artistic Theory in Italy 1450 - 1600 Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 40

Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated by John Nash. 1st edition. £ 40

Guy Blythman -- Watermills and Windmills of Middlesex Baron 1996 . Fine in publishers laminated boards. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 204 of a limited edition. £ 18

J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25

John Boardman -- The Parthenon and Its Sculptures Thames and Hudson 1985 . Back board slightly rubbed with few slight indentations else Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by David Finn. 1st edition. £ 15

John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 15

John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75

Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 15

Major R. V. C. Bodley -- Admiral Togo: The Authorised Life of Admiral of the Fleet Marquis Heihachiro Togo OM Jarrolds 1935 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering in VG dustjacket. xxxi + 288pp. Illustrated with 12 photographs. 1st edition of the first biographical study of Toto. A scarce book, and an exceptional copy in the rare dustjacket. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 25

Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 20

Piero Boitani -- The Bible and Its Rewritings   Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Piero Boitani discusses how some of the most fascinating scenes of Old and New Testament - Genesis, Exodus, Job, the Susanna story, the Gospel of John - are directly or indirectly rewritten in works ranging from the medieval period to the late twentieth-century: by Milton and Mann; by Chaucer, Dryden, La Fontaine, Orwell, and Kafka; by Faulkner and Tournier; by Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, and Joseph Roth. Literature resonates with the mystery of recognition between human beings, and between God and humankind. The opening and closing chapters of the book examine this theme: from Abraham and Yahweh at Mamre to Joseph and his brothers, from Helen and Menelaus to Jesus and Mary Magdalene, from Pericles and Marina to Mendel Singer and his son Menuchim. The three central sections of the book discuss the means by which re-scripturing interprets the Scriptures: through truth or fiction; through letter or allegory; through liturgy, exegesis, catacomb frescoes, even churches themselves. This is an illuminating look at the Bible and its medieval and modern rewritings. £ 15

Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 60

Thomas C. Bolfert -- The Big Book of Harley - Davidson Harley - Davidson 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers brown leather binding with gilt eagle to front board. 462pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Number 876 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. 1st edition. £ 200

R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of elusive collection of Papers. £ 250

Francis Bond -- Screens and Galleries Frowde 1908 . VG copy in like blue publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Measured Plans. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 15

John Booker -- Temples of Mammon; The Architecture of Banking Edinburgh University Press 1990 . One corner slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

J. F. Borghouts (Translated by) -- Ancient Egyptian Magical Texts Brill (LEiden) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers wrappers. 125pp. 1st edition of Volume Nine in the Nisaba Religious Texts Translation Series. £

M. Borissalievitch -- The Golden Number and the Scientific Aesthetics of Architecture Tiranti 1958 . VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 91pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Artyom Borovik -- The Hidden War: Russian Journalist's Account of the Soviet War in Afghanistan Faber 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

F. M. / R. F. Borras / Christian -- Russian Syntax: Aspects of modern Russian syntax and vocabulary Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Reprint. £ 5

Charlotte G. Borst -- Catching Babies: The Professionalization of Childbirth, 1870-1920 Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 15

John Bossy -- Under the Molehill: An Elizabethan Spy Story Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Boswell -- The Marriage of Likeness; Same-Sex Unions in Pre - Modern Europe HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition of Boswell's important study. For the last two decades the campaign for the sanctioning of gay marriages has been defamed by politicians and churches on the grounds that the notion is unnatural, a modern aberration. The notorious Clause 28 tagged onto Mrs Thatcher's egregious Local Government Act (1988) banned "the promotion of homosexuality" in schools, singling out as singularly wicked the notion that homosexual ties are a "pretended family relationship". In this book, John Boswell proves beyond dispute that in pagan Antiquity and during Christianity's first millenium, - for around 2000 years - extensive legal sanction was given to pair-bonding between males, and that societies found little difficulty in accepting the concepts that homosexual ties could indeed be family and familiar relationships. A main argument against homosexual unions has been that they are incapable of fulfilling all that constitutes "marriage", as dictated by a peculiar modern romantic cult of heterosexual love: monogamous erotic passion, procreation, housekeeping and friendship. However, what emerges from Boswell's examination of what the "conjugal alliance" has meant to different societies through the ages, is that male-female marriage itself was never expected to fulfil all these needs. Through analysis of a multitude of induction ceremonies, contractual forms, covenants, oaths, blessings, arrangements for the disposition of property and other types of publicly testified and legally-morally binding unions, Boswell shows that Christendom has had a major homosexual past which weighty authorities during the last few 100 years have chosen to suppress or ignore. £ 15

C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40

David Boucher -- The Social and Political Thought of R. G. Collingwood Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 18

D. J. D. Boulton -- The Knights of the Crown: The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe Boydell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated.1st edition. Scarce. £ 125

Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5

E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 5

Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521-1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG brught copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 50

Edgar Peters Bowron -- Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental study.The grand scale of the spectacular diversity of Rome, and the fashion of Neoclassicism that it inspired, are documented in this definitive history of 18th century Roman art, architecture and decorative art. £ 40

Michael J. F. Bowyer -- 2 Group R.A.F.: A Complete History, 1936-45 Faber 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

D. G. Boyce -- Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion &The Making of Irish Policy 1918-1922 Cape 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 200

Sibel Bozdogan -- Modernism and Nation-Building: Turkish Architectural Culture in the Early Republic University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. With the proclamation of the Turkish republic by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923, Turkey's political and intellectual elites attempted to forge from the ruins of the Ottoman Empire a thoroughly modern, secular, European nation-state. Among many other public expressions of this bold social experiment, they imported modern architecture as both a visible symbol and an effective instrument of their modernising agenda. They abandoned the prevailing Ottoman revivalist style and transformed the entire profession of architecture in Turkey according to the aesthetic canons and rationalist doctrines of European modernism. Drawing on official propaganda publications, professional architectural journals, and popular magazines of the day, Bozdogan looks at Turkish architectural culture in its broad political, historical, and ideological context. She shows how modern architecture came to be the primary visual expression of the so-called republican revolution-especially in the case of representative public buildings and in the idealised form of the modern house. She also illustrates Turkish architects' efforts to legitimise modern forms on rational, scientific grounds and to "nationalise" them by showing their compatibility with Turkish building traditions. After Ataturk's death in 1938, the initial revolutionary spirit in Turkish architectural culture gave way to nationalist trends in German and Italian architecture and to the inspiration of Central Asian and pre-Islamic Turkish monuments. The resulting departure from the distinct modernist aesthetic of the early 1930s toward a more classicised and monumental architecture representative of state power brought this heroic era of modern Turkish history to a close. Today, when Turkey's project of modernity is being critically re-evaluated from many perspectives, this comprehensive survey of Kemalism's architectural legacy is timely and provocative. £ 30

John K. Brackett -- Criminal Justice and Crime in Late Renaissance Florence 1537-1609 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 18

Jim Bradbury -- The Medieval Siege Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. In medieval warfare, the siege predominated: for every battle, there were hundreds of sieges. Yet the rich and vivid history of siege warfare has been consistently neglected. Jim Bradbury's panoramic survey takes the history of siege warfare in Europe from the late Roman Empire to the 16th century, and includes sieges in Byzantium, Eastern Europe and the areas affected by the Crusades. Within this broad sweep of time and place, he finds, not that enormous changes occurred, which might have been expected, but that the rules and methods of siege warfare remained remarkably constant. His narrative of the main events of siege warfare includes adetailed study of some of the major sieges -Constantinople and Chateau-Gaillard, among others - and also presents evidence relating to the development of siege weapons and siege warfare. A history of sieges necessarily brings the people caught up in them, besieger and besieged, clearly before the reader; stories from chronicles and letters of danger, famine, endurance and heroism reach out with an immediacy that provides a powerful human context for this study.J IM BRADBURY is the author of The Medieval Archer; he writes and lectures on battles and warfare in England and France in the middle ages. £ 18

Jim Bradbury -- The Routledge Companion to Medieval Warfare Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. This comprehensive volume provides easily accessible factual material on all major areas of warfare in the medieval west. The whole geographical area of medieval Europe, including eastern Europe, is covered, including essential elements from outside Europe such as Byzantine warfare, nomadic horde invasions and the Crusades. Progressing chronologically, the work is presented in themed, illustrated sections, with a narrative outline offering a brief introduction to the area. Within each chronological section, Jim Bradbury presents clear and informative pieces on battles, sieges, and generals. Readable and engaging, this detailed work makes use of archaeological information and includes clear discussions of controversial issues. The author examines practical topics including castle architecture, with examinations of specific castles, ship building techniques, improvements in armour, specific weapons, and developments in areas such as arms and armour, fortifications, tactics and supply. £ 15

Richard Maitland Bradfield -- A Natural History of Associations; A Study in the meaning of Community; Two Volumes Complete Duckworth 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 428 + 596pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 40

Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5

F. B. C. Bradlee -- Piracy in the West Indies and Its Suppression (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 220pp. Reissue. £ 10

Anthony Bradney -- Religions, Rights and Laws Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 178pp. 1st edition. The central concern of this book is the interaction between the idea of religious freedom and the regulation of a modern state by laws. Hence it primarily addresses the structure of and reasons for the legal order rather than describing legal rules. It is a book about law rather than a mere law book. The author begins by examining the nature of religion, the differences between religious and secular philosophies and existing notions of rights. In Part 2 he illustrates the relationship between legal rules and religion by means of case studies: the laws applying the conscientious objection to trade union membership, religious education in schools, Sunday trading, religious slaughter, charities and blasphemy. Part 3 ponders the links between freedom of belief and freedom of practice, discusses the idea of legislation against religious discrimination and concludes with a discussion of the prospects for religious freedom under the law. Although practising and academic lawyers will obviously find this book useful, it will also be valued by students and teachers of religious studies, sociologists and philosophers. £ 75

Joseph Bradshaw -- The Imperishable Stars of the Northern Sky in the Pyramid Texts The Author 1990 . VG in publishers wrappers. 38pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Brady -- Clavis Calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical and classical anecdotes; Complete in Two Volumes Longman 1815 . VG bright copies in green publishers cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x + 404 + 406pp. Third Edition of this detailed study of Festivals and Feast Days. Bookplates and wax seals of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. Two volumes complete. £ 45

Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 30

William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Scarce. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 350

Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 40

Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature, 1660-1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought)  Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75

E. A. Brayley -- The Rise and Progress of the British Explosives Industry Whittaker 1909 . Neatlly rebacked, VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. xiv + 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 200

Charles Breasted -- Pioneer to the Past. The story of James Henry Breasted told by his Son Scribners 1943 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 436pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 25

Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100

Genevieve Bresc - Bautier -- Cast in Bronze: French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution Somogy Editions d'Art 2009 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 536pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 15

Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 18

Victor B. Brezik (Ed) -- Thomistic Papers: Volume One University of Notre Dame Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. £ 5

Cyprian A. G. Bridge (Ed) -- The Russian Fleet under Peter the Great Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60

Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 50

Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 60

Katharine M. Briggs -- Nine Lives: Cats in Folklore RKP 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated by John Ward. 1st edition. £ 5

Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

J. H. Brimmell -- A Short History of the Malayan Communist Party Donald Moore 1956 . Front wrapper creased else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers with confidential printed on front wrapper. 26pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Dougie Brimson -- Kicking Off: Why Hooliganism and Racism Are Killing Football Headline 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Bestselling author and world-renowned hooliganism expert Dougie Brimson picks up where his previous book BARMY ARMY left off, in the spring of 2000 and the horrific murders of Kevin Speight and Chris Loftus at the hands of Turkish hooligans and the riots involving England fans in Turkey.If the media and police are to be believed, the battle to defeat the hooligans has been all but won. But in KICKING OFF Brimson points out that the reality is somewhat different and paints a disturbing picture of what lies ahead for the game if the culture of hate, racism and violence remains unchecked. £ 5

Douglas / Ronald J. Brinkley / Drez -- Voices of Valor: D-Day - June 6 1944  Bulfinch 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Published for the 60th anniversary of D-Day, Voices of Valor, a lavishly illustrated book with audio CDs, presents gripping, first-hand accounts of the Normandy invasion with a central narrative by one of America's preeminent historians. Voices of Valor is an intimate and lasting tribute to the soldiers who fought in Normandy, featuring 40 interviews drawn from the archival holdings at the Eisenhower Center Oral History Project, the largest collection of oral histories of D-Day. Within the book areaudio CDs containing the oral testimonies of veterens who were at Normandy. Based on the oral testimonies, the text of Voices Of Valor is written by Douglas Brinkley- acclaimed historian, author, and frequent on-air commentator - along with Vietnam veteren Ronald J. Drez- lecturer, historian, and reserch associate at the Eisenhower Center. £ 5

I. C. Bristow -- Architectural Colour in British Interiors 1615-1840 Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 320pp. Illustrated with 54 black and white and 166 colour plates. Indispensable Reference title. This study of architectural colour in British interiors between 1615 and 1840 uses information from documentary sources and data obtained from technical investigation of work by architects of the period. It considers the move from the drabness of the 1600s to the exotic colours of the early 1800s. £ 75

Ronald Britton -- Belief and Imagination: Explorations in Psychoanalysis (New Library of Psychoanalysis)   Routledge 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Peggy Brock -- Outback Ghettos: A History of Aboriginal Institutionalisation and Survival (Studies in Australian History) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. Up until the 1970s, a large proportion of Aboriginal people in Australia had some experience in institutions as part of government assimilation and protection policies. By focusing on three communities in South Australia, this book attempts to understand the consequences of this institutionalisation for Aborigines and Australian society in general. Peggy Brock uses the word 'ghetto' to evoke the nature of the missions in which, for generations, many Aboriginal people settled, as ghettos both oppress and nurture those who live within them. Within the missions, Aborigines were able to establish strong communities and construct a modern identity. The three communities considered in the book - Poonindie, Koonibba and Nepabunna - existed during distinct but overlapping periods and had varying responses to colonialism and mission life. In many cases, Aboriginal people associated themselves with the missions because they met urgent needs for survival: protection from a hostile world, access to rations, education and training in European skills. In fact for many, the missions became home. For others however, the emotional turmoil caused by the pressure to embrace Christianity on the one hand and the desire to maintain traditional ways on the other became unbearable. £ 15

Hugh Brogan -- Mowgli's Sons: Kipling and Baden-Powell's Scouts   Cape 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5

J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873   Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 20

Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 90

Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65

Peter Newman Brooks -- Reformation Principle & Practice: Essays in Honour of A. G. Dickens Scolar 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 varied papers. £ 17

Irv Broughton -- Forever Remembered; The Fliers of WWII Eastern Washington University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 573pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title.In this gripping collection of interviews, World War II pilots speak frankly about their war experiences. Their recollections impart the terror, thrill, anguish, and exultation of flying combat missions from the men and women who were there. In recording the tales of a rapidly dwindling number of veterans, Broughton has preserved the oral narratives of a generation. Chronicled in this collection are the stories of the pioneering woman and African American pilots who were instrumental in the foundation of flying units like the Women's Airforce Service Pilots and Tuskeege Fighters. There are also the dangerous and compelling tales of fighter Aces, former prisoners of war, and Medal of Honor recipients. £ 10

Monty Brown -- Hunter Away; The Life and Times of Arthur Henry Neumann 1850 -1907 Monty Brown 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is lightly faded on the spine. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study of the Author of Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa. Number 165 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Monty Brown. £ 125

R. J. Brown -- Windmills of England Hale 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10

Michael H. Brown -- The Search for Eve Harper & Row (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lucy M. / Ian R. Brown / Christie -- A Bibliography of British History 1789-1851 (Bibliography of British History) Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 759pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Timothy Brownlow -- John Clare and Picturesque Landscape Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 50

Michele Broze -- Aventures D'Horus Et Seth Dans Le Papyrus Chester Beatty I: Mythe Et Roman En Egypte Ancienne Peeters 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Text in French. £ 50

Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 45

Douglas Bruster -- Drama and the Market in the Age of Shakespeare Cambridge University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Douglas Bruster's provocative study of English Renaissance drama explores its links with Elizabethan and Jacobean economy and society, looking at the status of playwrights such as Shakespeare and the establishment of commercial theatres. He identifies in the drama a materialist vision which has its origins in the climate of uncertainty engendered by the rapidly expanding economy of London. His examples range from the economic importance of cuckoldry to the role of stage props as commodities, and the commercial significance of the Troy story in Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida, and he offers new ways of reading English Renaissance drama, by returning the theatre and the plays performed there, to its basis in the material world. £ 20

Edward Brynn -- Crown & Castle: British Rule in Ireland 1800-1830 O' Brien (Dublin) 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 30

Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy  Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 15

Hans - Gunter / Vassos Buchholz / Karageorghis -- Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus; An Archaeological Handbook Phadon 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of classic study. £ 18

Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 (Oxford in Asia Hardback Reprints) OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125

David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 90

George Buday -- The Story of the Christmas Card Odhams 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. £ 5

E. A. Budge -- University of Cambridge 1925 . VG tight copy in bright publishers cloth very slightly marked on rear panel 513pp. Illustrated throughout. Second edition (much revised and expanded) of standard study. £ 45

Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 35

Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Nicholas Bullock -- Building the Post - War World  Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building the Post-war World examines the way in which World War II and the ten years of reconstruction that followed saw the establishment of modern architecture in Britain. It charts the opportunities created by post-war rebuilding showing how the spirit of innovation and experimentation necessary to winning the war found applications in reconstruction. Above all it shows how hopes for a new and better world became linked to the fortunes of new architecture. Focusing on the first post-war decade, this book contrasts and brings together two forms of architectural history in a single study. The first part focuses on the architectural elite and the debates and key buildings of the new architecture that featured in the leading journals of the time. The second part examines the engagement of modern architecture with reconstruction and the way in which this then leads to new forms of modern practice. The division of the book in this way acknowledges the autonomy of the architectural debate and its preoccupation with formal rather than social or technical issues. It makes it possible to trace the evolution of the core ideas of the avant-garde and to follow the exchanges and disagreements between the two groups engaged in these debates. Equally, by telling the story of reconstruction as it was shaped by economic, social and political considerations, it is possible to understand what was built and how modern architecture came to win widespread acceptance. The achievements of reconstruction were less than had been hoped. Shortages - of manpower, materials and money - frustrated the realisation of wartime hopes for a New Britain. But reconstruction brought about change: it introduced new ways of building, it changed the profession, it created unparalleled opportunities, it established modern architecture. By 1955, modern schools, modern flats and public buildings were being built up and down the country. £ 58

Constance Bullock - Davies -- Menestrellorum Multitudo: Minstrels at a Royal Feast University of Wales Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Julie Burchill -- On Beckham Yellow Jersey Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Werner Burger -- Ch'ing Cash until 1735 Mei Ya (Taiwan) 1976 . VG in browned white leatherette binding. 126pp. Illustrated throughout including folding charts revealing currency details. 4to. 1st edition. £ 50

Kathleen Burk -- Troublemaker: The Life and History of A. J. P.Taylor Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 491pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Walter Burkert -- The Orientalizing Revolution: Near Eastern Influence on Greek Culture in the Early Archaic Age (Revealing Antiquity) Harvard University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 225pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 110

Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100

Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 15

Julia Bush -- Edwardian Ladies and Imperial Power (Women, Power & Politics) Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Michael Bush -- Noble Privilege Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 30

T. A Bushell -- Eight bells: Royal Mail Lines war story, 1939-1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75

Michael Busselle -- Landscape in Spain Pavilion 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Michael Busselle with a Commentary by Nicholas Luard. £ 10

David Butcher -- Living from the Sea Tops'l 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Butel -- The Atlantic Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Stella V. F. Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies Series) Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a full review of the treatment of science and technology in museums. It discusses the nature of science and its cultural standing at the end of the 20th century as well as the history of science museums in Europe and North America and the effects upon them of the heritage phenomenon. It also includes much of strictly practical interest: it reviews and compares the very best of modern practice - in San Francisco and Toronto, in London, Paris and Berlin; it discusses the technical problems of displaying working machinery and of interpreting unfamiliar and difficult concepts for the public; it explains the principal approaches to collection management and draws lessons from all over the world to compile a thorough appraisal of the effects of the new market-orientated, consumer-led philosophy on the content and practices of science museums. This book is for anyone professionally involved in the museums world - not just science museums. It will also inform the work of many historians of science and technology. £ 15

J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 5

Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 30

Tim Buxbaum -- Scottish Garden Buildings; From Food to Folly Mainstream 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 10

Wilfred Byford-Jones -- Severn Valley Stories Shropshire Star (Wellington) 1967 . VG in publishers blue cloth 205pp. Illustrated. Collection of writings on Shropshire People and Topography. £ 5

Jeff Byles -- Rubble Harmony 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 15

Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Kate Caffrey -- Lion and the Union: Anglo-American War, 1812-15   Deutsch 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs/plans. 1st edition. £ 25

T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 5

Barbara Caine -- Bombay to Bloomsbury: A Biography of the Strachey Family Oxford University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5

Raymond Callahan -- East India Company and Army Reform, 1783-98 (Historical Monograph) Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Averil Cameron -- The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity, AD 395-600 (Routledge History of the Ancient World) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. £ 35

Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 30

Bruce M. S. Campbell (Ed) -- Before the Black Death: Studies in the Crisis of the Early Fourteenth Century Manchester University Press 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition of a scarce copy. Presentation copy to Architectural Historian Howard Colvin from Barbara F. Harvey (who contributes a essay to this collection) signed on endpaper. £ 125

Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 20

David Cannadine (Ed) -- Patricians, Power and Politics in Nineteenth-century towns Leicester University Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Paul Canning -- British Policy Towards Ireland 1921-1941 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive study of British policy towards Ireland in the 20 years following the Anglo-Irish Treaty of 1921. The Irish question did not vanish with the signing of the Treaty, and this study examines its continued importance in British politics after the Treaty, albeit under the surface. Drawing on recently released official documents, private papers, interviews and newspaper reports, the author has provided a detailed picture of opinion which determined British policy in the inter-war years. The book is intended for scholars and students of British and Irish political history and Anglo-Irish relations in the 20th century. £ 25

Nicholas Canny -- The Upstart Earl: A Study of the Social and Mental World of Richard Boyle, First Earl of Cork, 1566-1643 Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with ink mark to inside flap. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Brian Cantwell Smith -- On the Origin of Objects MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Paula J. Caplan -- The Myth of Women's Masochism Dutton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stefano Carboni -- Venice and the Islamic World 828 - 1797 Yale University Press 2007 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 375pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

William Carleton -- Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry: Two Volumes Complete Colin Smythe 2002 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. 427 + 430pp. Reprint. £ 20

Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Flavio Caroli -- Enciclopedia; Il Magico Primario in Europa Comune di Modena 1981 . VG in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 40

Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Conway Maritime Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard title. £ 25

Marion Carr -- Call of the Running Tide; Girl aloft in the Days of Trade Sailtrust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Reg Carr -- Anarchism in France: Case of Octave Mirbeau Manchester University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. Warm signed presentation from Carr to Derek Brewer on endpaper. £ 10

Giovanni Pugliese Carratelli (Ed) -- The Greek World: Art and Civilization in Magna Graecia and Sicily Rizzoli 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly cresased and edgeworn dustjacket. 798pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition £ 60

Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 40

Carlo Carretto -- Letters from the Desert Darton,Longman & Todd 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Carlo Carretto -- Love Is for Living Darton,Longman & Todd . VG in publishers slightly rubbed wrappers. £ 5

Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 8

Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 14

Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 25

Charles Howard Carter -- From the Renaissance to the Counter - Reformation; Essays in Honour of Garrett Mattingly Cape 1966 . Some marginal markings else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 8

George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 25

Joyce Cary -- Art & reality (Clark lectures - 1956) Cambridge University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

M. Cary -- The Geographic Background of Greek and Roman History Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket. 331pp. llustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Edward S. Casey -- Spirit and Soul: Essays in Philosophical Psychology Spring Publications 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Michael Casey -- Towards God: Western Tradition of Contemplation Collins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Richard F. Cassady -- The Norman Achievement Sidgwick & Jackson 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Ernst Cassirer -- The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms; Four Volumes Complete Yale University Press N. D. (1990s) . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprints of this important tile. £ 50

Stanley Casson -- Macedonia Thrace and Illyria; Their relations to Greece Oxford University Press 1926 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 357pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 70

Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 25

Helen Castor -- Blood and Roses Faber and Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Catalogue -- 1960 Les Nouveaux Realistes Musee d'Art Moderne (Paris) 1986 . Some delamination to decorated wrappers else a VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15

Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 40

Catalogue -- J. Puigi i Cadafalch; al arquitectura entre la casa y la ciudad (Architecture between the House and the City) Fundacion caja dePensiones (Barcelona) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 196pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome Monograph with text in English and Spanish. £ 75

Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 100

Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40

Ted Caton -- An Erk's Eye View Caton 1998 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Lady William Cecil -- Bird Notes from the Nile Constable 1904 . Small mark to front board else VG copy in publishers green decorated cloth. 113pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and 21 Monochrome Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 15

Hugh / Peter Cecil / Liddle -- Facing Armageddon: The First World War Experienced   Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 960pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 50

J. Cerny -- Paper and Books in Ancient Egypt Ares 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 36pp + 4p adverts. 1st edition. £ 60

Jaroslav Cerny -- Ancient Egyptian Religion Hutchinson 1957 . VG bright copy in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 159pp. Reprint. £ 10

David Cesarani -- The Jewish Chronicle and Anglo - Jewry 1841 - 1991 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Henry Chadwick -- Boethius: Consolations of Music, Logic, Theology and Philosophy Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition. The Consolations of Philosophy by Boethius, whose English translators include King Alfred, Geoffrey Chaucer, and Queen Elizabeth I, ranks among the most remarkable books to be written by a prisoner awaiting the execution of a tyrannical death sentence. Its interpretation is bound up with his other writings on mathematics and music, on Aristotelian and propositional logic, and on central themes of Christian dogma. Chadwick begins by tracing the career of Boethius, a Roman rising to high office under the Gothic King Theoderic the Great, and suggests that his death may be seen as a cruel by-product of Byzantine ambitions to restore Roman imperial rule after its elimination in the West in AD 476. Subsequent chapters examine in detail his educational programme in the liberal arts designed to avert a threatened collapse of culture and his ambition to translate into Latin everything he could find on Plato and Aristotle. £ 30

Owen Chadwick -- Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 30

J Chalker -- The English Georgic: Study in the Development of a Form  Routledge 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5

C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

C E Challis -- The Tudor Coinage Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition, £ 45

W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 5

Mary Chamberlain -- Fenwomen: A Portrait of Women in an English Village Virago 1975 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 75

Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 15

David Leon Chandler -- The Criminal Brotherhoods Constable 1976 . Near Fine copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Chandos -- Boys Together; English Public Schools 1800-1864 Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition. £ 10

A. Chapelon -- La Locomotive a Vapeur Camden Miniature Steam Services 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 631pp + folding plates at rear and illustrated in the text.1st english language edition (translated by G. W. Carpenter) of this classic title. £ 250

Jean / Robert Chapelot / Fossier -- The Village and House in the Middle Ages Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition translated by Henry Cleere of this detailed monograph. £ 20

J. Chapius -- Tilman Riemenschneider: Master Sculptor of the Late Middle Ages Yale University Press 1999 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusibve Monograph. £ 80

Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart-Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 25

John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 20

William Hobley Charles -- Bantu beliefs and magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya colony together with some reflections on East Africa after the ... of African studies, general series;no.35) Cass 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. New Impression of the 2nd edition. £ 50

D. G. Charlton -- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. The latter half of the 18th century saw radical changes in the way nature - both external and human nature - was perceived. It is these new perceptions, these new images of the 'the natural' that this book examines: new appreciations of the 'sublime' wildness of landscape; new revelations by the life sciences of natural creative fecundity; new assertions of the innocence of 'natural man', as illustrated by the noble savage, the contented peasant, the happy family; a new sense of harmony between man and nature, reflected in changing moral, psychological, economic, and religious attitudes. Professor Charlton concentrates on French examples, for in France the contrast between old and new views was particularly vivid; but there are also numerous comparisons with England and other European countries making this a major study in the cultural history of Europe at an especially crucial time for the formation of many of our modem assumptions about man and nature. £ 8

Kenneth Charlton -- Education in Renaissance England Routledge 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. Reprint of title first published in 1965. £ 15

John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 35

W. J. Chase -- Enemies within the Gates?: The Comintern and Stalinist Repression, 1934-1939 (Annals of Communism) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. 1st edition. This compelling work of documentary history tells a story of idealism betrayed, a story of how the Comintern (Communist International), an organization established by Lenin in 1919 to direct and assist revolutionary movements throughout the world, participated in, and was ultimately destroyed, by the Stalinist repression in the late 1930s. Presenting and drawing on recently declassified archival documents, William J. Chase analyses the Comintern's roles as agent, instrument, and victim of terror. In both principle and practice, the Comintern was an international organization, with a staff that consisted primarily of Communist emigres who had fled dictatorial regimes in Europe and Asia. It was, however, headquartered in Moscow and controlled by Soviet leaders. This book examines the rise of suspicions and xenophobia among Soviet and Comintern leaders and cadres for whom many foreigners were no longer the heroes of the class struggle but rather possible enemy agents. Some Comintern members internalised and acted on Stalin's theories about the infiltration of foreign spies into Soviet society, supplying the Soviet police with information that led to the exile or execution of emigres. Thousands of other emigres also became victims of the purges. Together the text and documents of this book convey graphically the essential roles played by the Comintern, providing a unique perspective on the era of Stalinist repression and terror. £ 15

John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10

Jean Chelini -- Histoire religieuse de l'occident medieval Hachette 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 661pp. Text in French. £ 10

Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 15

Bridget Cherry -- Romanesque Architecture in Eastern England British Archaeological Association 1978 . VG in publishers plain wrappers. 29p + photographs. Offprint. Howard Colvin's copy signed 'with best wishes Bridget Cherry'. £ 5

Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

H. L. Childe -- Concrete Finishes and Decoration Concrete Publications 1964 . Name on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 5

Wendy R. Childs -- Anglo - Castilian Trade in the Later Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 5

Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 15

S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 5

William A. Christian -- Moving Crucifixes in Modern Spain Princeton University Press 1992 . Some underlining (in pencil) on the first few pages only else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 25

J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences  University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 30

David Christie-Murray -- Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5

Miller Christy -- The Birds of Essex: A contribution to the Natural History of the County with ... 162 illustrations, Two Plans and a Frontispiece (Essex Field Club Special Memoirs) Simpkin Marshall 1890 . Original spine rebacked, VG in publishers decorated boards. 302pp + publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 65

Carlo M. Cipolla -- Cristofano and the Plague: A Study in the History of Public Health in The Age of Galileo Collins 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Detailed study of Italy's public health system being the most advanced in Europe and coupled with an administrative order which did much to atone for the deficiencies of epidemiology. £ 10

John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 60

Kenneth Clark -- Civilisation; A Personal View Folio Society 1999 . Fine in publishers blue decorated boards in like slipcase. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 15

Martin Clark -- Modern Italy 1871 - 1995 (Longman History of Italy) Longman 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Second Edition. £ 10

Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 20

Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy)  British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 50

Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns 1500 - 1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 8

Basil Clarke -- Mental Disorder in Earlier Britain : Exploratory Studies University of Wales 1975 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 335pp. 1st edition. £ 15

M. L. Clarke -- Paley: Evidences for the Man SPCK 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 5

T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs; 1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Dorothy M. Clarke -- 1,000 Curiosities of the World Herbert Joseph 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs. 1st edition. £ 5

George Clarke (Ed) -- John Bellers; His Life,Times and Writings Routledge 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 150

Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 70

Eldridge Cleaver -- Post-Prison Writings and Speeches Cape 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 211pp. 1st english edition of this collection Edited by Robert Scheer. £ 5

Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 45

Jonathan Clements -- The Pirate King: Coxinga and the Fall of the Ming Dynasty Sutton 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This is the fantastic true story of the infamous pirate; Coxinga who became king of Taiwan and was made a god - twice. From humble origins, Coxinga's father became the richest man in China and Admiral of the Emperor's navy during the Ming Dynasty. As his eldest son, Coxinga was given the best education and developed a love of poetry and the study of Confucius. From this unlikely beginning, it took the invasion of south China by the Manchu and the subsequent loss of both his parents - his father defected to the Manchu and his mother, a Japanese Samurai, died in battle - to turn Coxinga from scholar to warrior. Fiercely loyal to his exiled Emperor, Coxinga fought against overwhelming odds until his defeat drove him out to sea and over to Taiwan - at the time a lawless set of islands inhabited by cannibals. Self-styled king of Taiwan, Coxinga died at the moment of his triumph. His descendants ruled the island for two decades. £ 8

Ryland Clendon -- The Clendons; Five Hundred Years of the Clendon Family; An Illustrated History Martin & Redman (Malvern) 1997 . 288pp + loose folding family tree. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Author on endpaper. £ 30

James Cleugh -- Love locked out. A survey of love, licence and restriction in the Middle Ages Blond 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 8

David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27

David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15

Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration   Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 35

J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 25

H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760-1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Johannes Climacus -- Philosophical Fragments or a Fragment of Philosophy Princeton University Press 1944 . VG in publishers cloth 105pp. 1st American edition of title translated from the Danish with an Introduction and Notes by David F. Swenson. £ 25

John Coates -- An Atlas of Australia's Wars Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in slipcase. 438pp. Second Edition. Ever since men and women learned to read and write, maps and charts have been important in many fields of endeavour. Nowhere have they been more important than in armed conflict, where campaigns have risen or fallen, succeeded or failed, for the want of reliable maps or charts. For historians and for general readers operating in a less threatening environment, the lack of useful maps does not carry the same possibility of disaster, But it does make the process of understanding complex manoeuvres in any of the three media- land, sea or air- very difficulty to follow. The purpose of this atlas is to give readers a tangible link between the operations and campaigns described in the text and their expression in graphic form by the maps, which accompany the text and are juxtaposed on the right-hand side of the atlas. Thus the text on every left-hand page is matched with its illuminating set of maps on the right. The atlas covers frontier conflict and colonial wars during the nineteenth century and the ten wars in which Australian's have been involved in the centenary 1901-2001. It also covers peace-keeping operations. The atlas relates a magnificent story of the competence, courage, and self-sacrifice by Australia's armed services. £ 100

Alan Coates -- English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Anthony P. Cohen -- Whalsay: Symbol, Segment and Boundary in a Shetland Island Community (Anthropological studies of Britain) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40

Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 250

Randy Cohen -- The Good, the Bad and the Difference: How to Tell Right from Wrong in Everyday Situations Atlantic Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Abner Cohen -- Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns RKP 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Inscribed by the Author on endpaper: 'To Catherine from Abner'. £ 10

Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Paul / Henry Cohen / Taliaferro -- American Cities: Historic Maps And Views Assouline 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. £ 25

Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 35

Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 18

Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10

Ernest Coleman -- History of the Royal Navy in Polar Exploration Tempus 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 15

D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson  Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 40

Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

R. A. Coles -- A new Oxyrhynchus papyrus: the hypothesis of Euripides Alexandros University of London 1974 . VG copy in publishers plain wrappers. 70pp + plates. 1st edition. £ 15

J. m. / D. D. A. Coles / Simpson (Ed) -- Studies in Ancient Europe; Essays presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester University Press 1968 . Hardback edition. VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. Collection of 17 papers including ones on Scottish dagger graves, Food Vessels: associations and chronology, Grass-marked pottery in Cornwall and Fenland Rapiers. £ 25

Martin / Marius / Isao Collcutt / Jansen / Kumakura -- Cultural Atlas of Japan Phaidon 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Timothy Collings -- The Piranha Club: Power and Influence in Formula One Virgin 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Mabel Collins -- Light on the Path Theosophical University Press 1971 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

John / James Collins / Dodds -- River Colne Shipbuilders: A Portrait of Shipbuilding 1786 - 1988 Jardine 2009 . New title. Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15

Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in such attractive condition. £ 550

Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. £ 15

Howard / John Colvin / Harris -- The Country Seat; Studies in the History of the British Country House presented to Sir John Summerson Allen Lane 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 295pp. :Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important title. £ 60

Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 125

Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Digital Image on request. £ 25

Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 125

William Condry -- Natural History of Wales (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 75

Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 30

Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 -1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 60

Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 85

R. M. Connaughton -- The War of the Rising Sun and Tumbling Bear: Military History of the Russo-Japanese War, 1904-05 Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. A little known war of tremendous significance, this book provides the definitive modern account of the Russo-Japanese war, examining the essential components of strategy, tactics and logistics. This book should be of interest to students and lecturers in military history and international relations. £ 20

Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 15

K. H. Connell -- Irish Peasant Society; Four Historical Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 15

John Connolly -- Construction and Government of Lunatic Asylums and Hospitals for the Insane Dawsons 1968 . Bookplate else VG in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 183pp. Illustrated. £ 30

Peter Connolly -- The Ancient City: Life in Classical Athens and Rome Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 28

Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 15

Jack Randolph Conrad -- The Horn & The Sword MacGibbon & Kee 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine 222pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this study of the Worship and Iconography of the Bull. £ 8

Peter Conrad -- Imagining America RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 5

John Conroy -- War as a Way of Life: A Belfast Diary Heinemann 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp.1st edition. £ 5

W. G. Constable -- The Painter's Workshop Oxford University Press 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel 148pp + 24p photographs or reproduction of paintings. Study of methods of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. £ 10

E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 30

R. M. Cook -- Greek Painted Pottery Methuen 1960 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 391pp. illustrated with 56 halftone plates and 50 line drawings. 1st edition of classic study. £ 20

G. C. Cook -- From the Greenwich Hulks to Old St. Pancras: History of Tropical Disease in London  Continuum 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Robert Cooke -- West Country Houses An Illustrated Account Of Some Country Houses And Their Owners, In the Counties of Bristol, Gloucester, Somerset and Wiltshire Being Also A Guide to Domestic Architecture From the Reight of Henry II to Victoria The Author 1957 . Spine a little faded else VG tight and bright copy in the publishers blue buckram binding. 183pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Richard G. Cooke -- Infinite Matrices and Sequence Spaces Macmillan 1950 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 347pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15

David Cooper -- The Language of Madness Viking 1978 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in creased and edgeworn dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild  Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Janet Cooper -- The Battle of Maldon: Fiction and Fact Hambledon Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50

Robin Cooper -- The Evolving Mind: Buddhism, Biology and Consciousness Windhorse 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. 1st edition. Building on an increasingly respected theory that animal consciousness might have directed the course of evolution, Robin Cooper traces the development of the mind from the primitive responses of simple organisms through the self- aware human being to Enlightenment. £ 10

Frederick A. Cooper (Ed) -- The Temple of Apollo Bassitas; Four Volumes Complete; I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture (Illustrations); V: Folio Drawings American School of Classical Studies 1992 - 1996 . Fine set in green publishers cloth / larger format Volume Four in red cloth. £ 525

Rita Copeland -- Pedagogy, Intellectuals and Dissent in the Later Middle Ages; Lollardy and Ideas of Learning Cambridge University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 258pp. 1st edition. This book is about the place of pedagogy and the role of intellectuals in medieval dissent. Focusing on the medieval English heresy known as Lollardy, Rita Copeland places heretical and orthodox attitudes to learning in a long historical perspective that reaches back to antiquity. She shows how educational ideologies of ancient lineage left their imprint on the most sharply politicized categories of late medieval culture, and how radical teachers transformed inherited ideas about classrooms and pedagogy as they brought their teaching to adult learners. The pedagogical imperatives of Lollard dissent were also embodied in the work of certain public figures, intellectuals whose dissident careers transformed the social category of the medieval intellectual. Looking closely at the prison narratives of two Lollard preachers, Copeland shows how their writings could serve as examples for their fellow dissidents and forge a new rapport between academic and non-academic communities. £ 30

B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 70

Jeremy Copper -- Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915 David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 5

Joan Corder -- A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms Suffolk Records Society 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. Illustrated. Volume 7 in the series. £ 15

Adrian Corder - Birch -- A Pictorial History of Sible Hedingham Halstead and District Local History Society 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

David Corke -- The Nature of Essex; The Wildlife and Ecology of the County Barracuda 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Number 803 of a limited edition signed by Corke. £ 15

Peter A. Corning -- The Synergism Hypothesis: A Theory of Progressive Evolution Frederick Muller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rory T. Cornish -- George Grenville 1712-1770; A Bibliography Greenwood (Westport CT) 1992 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 227pp. 1st edition. Number 3 in the Bibliographies of British Statesmen Series. 1st edition with long ALS from Cornish laid in. Was George Grenville an arrogant pedant, the man who blundered into the Stamp Act, or was he the head of one of the most effective and efficient administrations of the early years of the reign of George III? In this comprehensive re-examination of the career and source materials, both primary and secondary, Rory T. Cornish aims to provide the basis for a reassessment of George Grenville. The work begins with an introductory essay which interprets Grenville's background, political career, and contribution to the development of 18th-century British politics. This is followed by a detailed chronology and annotated bibliography. As recent historical research had indicated, Grenville has often been underestimated and this present work should aid scholars and research students interested in 18th-century British politics and the Anglo-American crisis initiated by the Grenville administration. £ 50

John Cornwell -- Powers of Darkness, Powers of Light Viking 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly creased dustjacket creased at head of spine. 1st edition. £ 5

John Corrigan -- The Prism of Piety: Catholick Congregational Clergy at the Beginning of the Enlightenment Oxford University Press (New York) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 8

Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 225

James Cosin -- The Names of the Roman Catholics, Nonjurors and others who refus'd to take the Oaths to his late Majesty King George John Russell Smith 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 151pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Reprint of title first published in 1745. £ 40

P. J. Cottrell -- European Industry and Banking Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 240pp. 1st edition. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries industrialization swept the less developed countries of Europe. To a previously unknown extent this revolution was planned and financed by both state-owned central banks and commercial orgainzations. The process of industrialization was controlled by bankers seeking to expand the wealth and influence of their corporations and nation states, rather than following the relatively undirected path of development in Britain, Western Europe and North American. Further the 20th century experience in Europe's "periphery" was heavily influenced by foreign investment - the already wealthy states playing a crucial part in the changing economic life of their neighbours. This book is an authoritative review of the process during its peak. It brings together work being done all over Europe to present a detailed picture of the role of domestic and overseas banks in the conversion of agricultural and merchant societies to modern manufacturing states. £ 15

P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 15

Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Norman Council -- When Honour's at the Stake Geore Allen and Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Pari Courtauld -- A Persian Childhood Rubicon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. Written between 1968 and 1973, this is an autobiographical account of life in Persia during the 1920s and 1930s, as seen through a child's eyes. One early spring day, the author suddenly realized that she was alive and began discussing the loneliness of God with Azra, who was not a slave, but was not quite free either. Stranger things were to happen later. Persia was then a remote and archaic country, its inhabitants simple, deeply devout and extremely colourful. The author's father was a Cossack officer and became Governor of Isfahan and later Military Governor of Tehran. He was closely associated with Reza Shah (founder of the Pahlavi dynasty) and the army, and witnessed with his family unique and historic events. Pari Courtauld was educated at the Zoroastrian School in Tehran and came to England in 1946. £ 15

William J. Courtenay -- Parisian Scholars in the Early Fourteenth Century: A Social Portrait Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. This study of the social, geographical, and disciplinary composition of the University of Paris in the early fourteenth century--the most detailed of its kind ever attempted--is based on the reconstruction of a remarkable document: the financial record of tax levied on university members in the academic year 1329-1330. After a thorough examination of this document, the book explores residential patterns, the relationship of students, masters, and tutors, social class and levels of wealth, interaction with the royal court, and the geographical background of university scholars. £ 40

Robert L. S. Cowley -- "Marriage a La Mode": Re-view of Hogarth's Narrative Art Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 75

Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910 - 1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spine. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 35

Maurice Craig -- Dublin 1600 - 1860 Cresset Press 1952 . Bookplate and Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in cream publishers cloth with black letaher label on spine. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 65

Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 35

Paul F. Cranefield -- Science And Empire: East Coast Fever in Rhodesia and the Transvaal University of Cambridge 1991 . Small 'J' stamp on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge History of Medicine series. £ 20

Maxwell / Michael Craven / Stanley -- The Derbyshire Country House Breedon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35

E. Margaret Crawford -- Famine: The Irish Experience, 900-1900 John Donald 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

Patricia Crawford -- Women and Religion in England, 1500-1720 (Christianity and Society in the Modern World) Routledge 1993 . Remains of label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. 1st edition. £ 25

W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125

Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55

Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35

Jonathan V. Crewe -- Unredeemed Rhetoric; Thomas Nashe and the Scandal of Authorship Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 120pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 10

Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram. xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 80

George Croly -- The Theory of Baptism. The regeneration of infants in baptism vindicated on the testimony of Holy Scripture, Christian antiquity, and the Church of England Rivington 1850 . Binding cocked else VG in publishers cloth. xxxii + 223pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 75

Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Elizabeth Cropper -- The Domenichino Affair: Novelty, Imitation, and Theft in Seventeenth-century Rome Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 15

A. G. Cross (Ed) -- English Lady at the Court of Catherine the Great: The Journal of Baroness Elizabeth Dimsdale,1781 Crest Publications (Cambridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30

Geoffrey / Heinz - Gerhard Crossick / Haupt (Ed) -- Shopkeepers and Master Artisans in Nineteenth Century Europe Methuen 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 50

Tony Crowley -- The Politics of Language in Ireland; 1366-1922: A Sourcebook Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers boards. 256pp. 1st edition. Collected here for the first time are texts on language from the date of the first legislation against the Irish: the Statute of Kilkenny, 1366, to the constitution of the Free State in 1922. Crowley's introduction connects these texts to current debates, giving The Belfast Agreement as a textual example and illustrating that the language debates continue today. Divided into six historical sections with detailed editor's introductions, this unique sourcebook includes familiar cultural texts such as essays and letters by Yeats alongside less familiar writings including the Preface to the New Testament in Irish (1602). Providing direct access to original texts, this is an historical resource book which can be used as a case study in the relations between language and cultural identity. £ 25

Victor Crowther -- The Oratorio in Modena (Oxford Monographs on Music) Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. In the late 17th century the oratorio in Italy was in a state of flux. Ostensibly religious in character, it was becoming increasingly prone to operatic influence and subject to political pressure from wealthy patrons. One notable patron was Francesco II d'Este, duke of Modena from 1674 to 1694, who was a generous sponsor of the oratorio and an avid collector of musical scores. This book studoes the oratorio genre as it pertained to Modena, and offers a critical survey of Francesco II's oratorio collection, setting it within the context of the duchy's uneasy political relationships with Rome, Paris, and London. It describes the development of the oratorio tradition in Modena under the direction of successive court maestri, dealing with the range of works and singling out specific masterpieces by Ferrari, Stradella, de Grandis, Scarlatti, Colonna, Gianettini, Palermino, Vitali, Pistocchi, and Vinacesi for detailed examination. Since few critical editions of these works are available, these discussions are amplified by many quotations from libretti and scores. The book also covers general historical matters that had an effect upon the oratorio in Modena, for example the renovation of the city and its institutions in the early 17th century, the development of the Cappella Ducale, the religious life of the city and court, and the political alliances which were crucial to the security and prestige of the duchy. £ 35

Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513-19 Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 35

Barry Cunliffe -- The Extraordinary Voyage of Pytheas the Greek Allen Lane 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 35

C. Willett / Phillis Cunnington -- The History of Underclothes Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic study by A. D. and Valerie Mansfield. £ 10

Phillis / Catherine Cunnington / Lucas -- Charity Costumes A & C Black 1978 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 10

Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 50

Trevor Curnow -- The Oracles of the Ancient World: A Complete Guide Duckworth 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 15

Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt   Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 15

Caroline Dakers -- The Countryside at War, 1914-18 Constable 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10

Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 30

Douglas Dales -- Dunstan: Saint and Statesman Lutterworth 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stephanie Dalley (Ed) -- The Legacy of Mesopotamia Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Influence from Mesopotamia on adjacent civilizations has often been proposed on the basis of scattered similarities. For the first time a wide-ranging assessment from 3000 BC to the Middle Ages investigates how similarities arose in Egypt, Palestine, Anatolia, and Greece. The development of writing for accountancy, astronomy, devination, and belles lettres emanated from Mesopotamians who took their academic traditions into countries beyond their political control. Each country soon transformed what it received into its own, individual culture. When cuneiform writing disappeared, Babylonian cults and literature, now in Aramaic and Greek, flourished during the Roman Empire. The Manichaeans adapted the old traditions which then perished under persecution, but traces persist in Hermetic works, court narratives and romances, and in the Arabian Nights. When ancient Mesopotamia was rediscovered in the last century, British scholars were at the forefront of international research. Public excitement has been reflected in pictures and poems, films and fashion. £ 60

Ann Dally -- Women Under the Knife: History of Surgery Radius 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

W. C. D. Dampier-Whetham -- A History of Science & Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion University of Cambridge 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 15

van der Vat Dan -- The grand scuttle: The sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 Waterfront 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 5

Uriel Dann -- Hanover and Britain, 1740-1760 Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 174pp. 1st edition. In 1714 the Kingdom of Britain and the Electorate of Hanover were brought together into a dynastic union which was to continue until 1837. The links between them were substantial, and throw considreable light upon the part played by the King and Elector in both of his countries, highlighting above all the role of his key advisers, the Duke of Newcastle in Britain but most notably the remarkable Baron Munchausen in Hanover. This is a serious study of the economic, political, and above all military relations between the Electorate of Hanover and Great Britain during these years. Based upon a solid study of the British and Hanoverian archives it illustrates clearly the dilemmas of British ministers who seek to avoid being dragged into European complications as a result of their master's personal involvement; at the same time it demonstrates the problems of the much smaller German principality which too often found itself having to pick up the bill for its ruler's desire to use his newly acquired territories and titles to play a leading part on the European stage. £ 8

Michael Darby -- John Pollard Seddon (Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum Series)   V & A Publications 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 20

Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 45

Gillian Darley -- John Soane: An Accidental Romantic Yale University Press 1999 . VG brifgth copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 25

Robert Darnton -- The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Harper Collins 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. What causes revolutions? How does public opinion influence events? This work answers these questions by asking what the French people read in the 18th century. The answer lies only partially in the canon of the great Enlightenment philosophers: Voltaire, Diderot, Montesquieu, Rousseau. More popular than these works were other books bought and sold "under the cloak". Salacious, blasphemous, often pornographic and treasonous, these formed a libertine literature that undercut all the orthodox values of the old regime. This history of these books, and of the booksellers who sold them, presents an idiosyncratic guide to the ancien regime and its citizens. £ 15

Lorraine / Katharine Daston / Park -- Wonders and the Order of Nature, 1150 - 1750 Zone Books 1998 . Cloth very slightly mottled else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow.This text explores ways in which European naturalists from the High Middle ages through to the Enlightenment used wonder and wonders, the passion and its objects, to envision themselves and the natural world. Monsters, gems that shone in the dark and celestial apparitions adorned romances and puzzled philosophers. Drawing on the histories of art, science, philosophy and literature, this book explores and explains how wonder and wonders fortified princely power, rewove the texture of scientific experience and shaped the sensibility of intellectuals. £ 30

M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 75

Mike Davage -- Glorious Canaries Past and Present 1902 - 94 Norwich City Football Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Elizabeth David -- An Omelette and a Glass of Wine Jill Norman / Hale 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20

Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with 4 4 double page maps. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60

Frank Davies -- Teaching Reading in Early England Pitman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Elwyn / Brian Davies / Howells (Ed) -- Pembrokeshire County History: Modern Pembrokeshire Volume IV Pembrokeshire Historical Society 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 521pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Delia Davin -- Woman-Work; Women and the Party in Revolutionary China Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 5

Dennis J. Davis -- The Thames Sailing Barge: Her Gear and Rigging David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45

Natalie Zemon Davis -- The Gift in Sixteenth-Century France Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 35

B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a very elusive title. £ 275

Carl Dawson -- Prophets of Past Time: Seven British Autobiographers, 1880-1914 Johns Hopkins 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. 1st edition of study of Seven British Autobiographers including long chapters on Madox Ford's Ancient Lights and Yeat's Reveries over Childhood and Youth. £ 5

Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Third edition (Revised) of classic study. £ 18

De Tocqueville -- L' Ancien Regime Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 338pp. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. W. Headlam. £ 10

Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Beryl Dean -- Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 10

Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Allen G. Debus -- The English Paracelsians Oldbourne 1965 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Allen G. Debus -- Medicine in Seventeenth century England University of California Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 485pp. 1st edition. £ 30

Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Manley Delarivier -- New Atalantis New York University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. xxviii + 305pp. Edited by Rosalind Ballaster. £ 40

H. M. Denham -- Dardanelles: A Midshipman's Diary, 1915-16 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

N. Denholm-Young -- Seignorial Administration in England Routledge 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 15

Leo Depuydt -- Conjunction, Contiguity, Contingency: On Relationships Between Events in the Egyptian and Coptic Verbal Systems Oxford University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. £ 50

Anne Derbes -- Picturing the Passion in Late Medieval Italy: Narrative Painting, Franciscan Ideologies, and the Levant Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30

Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south. Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125

Isaac Deutscher -- The Unfinished Revolution: Russia 1917-1967; The George MacAulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1967. Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. £ 10

Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for the Xam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. £ 250

Michael Dewar -- Brush Fire Wars: Minor Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945  Hale 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851-59; Volume Three Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30

A. G. Dickens -- Late Monasticism and the Reformation Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Guy Dickins -- Catalogue of the Acropolis Museum; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1912 . VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth. vi + 291 + x + 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of standard title. £ 50

Gladys Dickinson (Ed) -- Two Missions of Jacques De La Brosse: An Account of the Affairs of Scotland in the Year 1543 and the Journal of the Siege of Leith 1560 Edinburgh University Press / Scottish History Society 1942 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 188pp. 1st edition thuis. £ 15

Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 15

Herman Diedericks (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 15

Herman / Paul / Michael Diederiks / Hohenberg / Wagenaar (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 35

Martin Dillon -- God and the Gun: The Church and Irish Terrorism Routledge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 20

John Dixon - Hunt -- Garden and Grove: Italian Renaissance Garden and the English Imagination 1600 - 1750 Dent 1986 . Front cover marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 45

John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25

John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History  Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige, 1900-51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 40

R. B. Dobson -- Church and Society in the Medieval North of England Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition.English history has usually been written from the perspective of the south, from the viewpoint of London or Canterbury, Oxford or Cambridge. Yet throughout the middle ages life in the north of England differed in many ways from that south of the Humber. In ecclesiastical terms, the province of York, comprising the dioceses of Carlisle, Durham and York, maintained its own identity, jealously guarding its prerogatives from southern encroachment. In their turn, the bishops and cathredral chapters of Carlisle and Durham did much to prevent any increase in the powers of York itself. This collection of essays discusses aspects of church life in each of the three dioceses, identifying the main features of religion in the north and placing contemporary religious attitudes in both a social and a local context. The author also examines, among other issues, the careers of individual prelates, including Alexander Neville, Archbishop of York (1374-88) and Richard Bell, Bishop of Carlisle (1478-95); the foundation of chantries in York; and the writing of history at York and Durham in the later middle ages. £ 24

Andrew Dobson -- The Green Reader Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 5

C. R. Dobson -- Masters and Journeymen: A Prehistory of Industrial Relations 1717 - 1800 Croom Helm 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Thomas Docherty -- Criticism and Modernity; Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Criticism and Modernity traces the conditions under which criticism emerges as a socio-cultural practice within the institutionalized forms of European modernity and democracy. It argues that criticism is born out of anxieties about national supremacy in the late seventeenth century, with the consequence that the emergent national cultures of the eighteenth century and since become sites for the regulation of the democratic subject through the academic form of arguments about the proper relations of aesthetics to ethics and politics. The central issue is that of legitimation: how can subjective aesthetic experiences regulate the norms of ethical justice? That question is posed not as an abstract philosophical issue, but rather as a question properly located within the struggles for national culture. The usual Germanic source of modern aesthetics and criticism is here placed in the broader European context, involving contests between England, France, Scotland, Ireland, and the emergent Germany and Italy. Writers addressed include Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer; and, throughout, the legacy of these thinkers is found in the most recent contemporary theory, in work by Agamben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre, and others. A closing chapter considers the formation of the university across modern Europe, in Vico's Naples, Humboldt's Berlin, Newman's Dublin, Blair's Edinburgh, the France of Alain and Benda, the England of Leavis, as well as our contemporary institutional predicaments. £ 10

Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 15

Aidan Dodson -- After the Pyramids: The Valley of the Kings and Beyond The Rubicon Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. This is an examination of the funerary monuments of the kings of Egypt, from the decline of the royal pyramid at the end of the Middle Kingdom to the Classical accounts of the tomb of the last of the Macedonian rulers of Egypt, Kleopatra VII. The author discusses, first, the little-known last representatives of the pyramidal genre, then the New Kingdom monuments, and finally the rather indifferent tombs constructed by the kings of the Third Intermediate, Late and Ptolemaic periods in the Nile delta. The architecture and decoration of the monuments will be covered, and the most important contents, and the final chapter looks briefly at the organization and methods of their construction during the New Kingdom. The book also focuses on the village of Deir el-Medina and on the plundering of the tombs. £ 10

Klaus Doerner -- Madmen and the Bourgeoisie: A Social History of Insanity and Psychiatry Blackwell 1981 . Spine slightly creased else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 361pp. £ 15

William J. Dohar -- The Black Death and Pastoral Leadership: The Diocese of Hereford in the Fourteenth Century (Middle Ages Series) University of Pennsylvania Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 30

A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25

Margaret Donaldson -- Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology) Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

John William Donaldson -- The Three Treacherous Dealers; An Illustration of the Church Catechism Parker 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition by Headmaster of Bury St. Edmunds School with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 60

Mary Dormer Harris -- Some Manors, Churches and Villages of Warwickshire Coventry City Guild 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in a tatty dustjacket. vii + 243pp + list of subscribers. 1st edition. £ 10

Richard M. Dorson (Ed) -- Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists; Two Volumes Complete RKP 1968 . VG set in like publishers cloth 751pp. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 20

Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 10

Colette Dowling -- Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform HarperCollins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Kerry Downes -- The Architecture of Wren Granada 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 139p + 169 Plates. 1st edition. £ 25

William Doyle -- Officers, Nobles and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-century France Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. Since the 1950s a once-dominant interpretation of the French revolution has fallen to pieces. Elaborated by generations of distinguished left-wing French historians, this version was gradually undermined by the piecemeal criticisms of English-speaking scholars. Many of their doubts, and the controversies which they provoked, appeared in articles scattered over a wide range of learned journals and conference proceedings. This collection brings together the more important contributions of one of the leading British participants in these debates. Some of the essays explore the motivations and achievements of the old monarchy's aristocratic opponents. Others probe the development of venality of offices, one of the old regime's most distinctive institutions. A wide range of revolutionary reforms, their motivations and results, are also examined, and some of the achievements of a generation of revisionism in this field are reviewed. £ 20

C M J Drewitt -- Lord Lilford; Thomas Littleton Fourth Baron Smith Elder 1900 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. xxiii + 290pp + 6p publishers catalogue. Illustrated with Photogravure Frontispiece + Illustrations in text including ones by Thorburn. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of Biographical study of the President of the British Ornithologists Union. £ 60

Michael Paul Driskel -- As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon 1840 - 61 Kent State University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 45

Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth-century Decorative Arts  Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 30

Georges Duby -- Les trois ordres, ou L'imaginaire du féodalisme (Bibliothèque des histoires) Gallimard 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 428pp. Reprint. £ 35

Georges Duby -- William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry Faber 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 45

Eleanor Duckett -- Death and Life in the Tenth Century University of Michigan Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of important history of medieval life. £ 15

Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60

Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway Maritime 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Mark R. / John Duffield / Prendergast -- Without Troops and Tanks: Humanitarian Intervention in Ethiopia and Eritrea  Red Sea Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Andre Dumas -- Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Theologian of Reality SCM 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Georges Dumezil -- Archaic Roman Religion with An Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans; Two Volumes Complete Chicago University Press 1970 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 715pp. 1st English edition Translated by Philip Krapp. £ 55

Heinrich Dumoulin -- Zen Buddhism: A History, Volume Two; Japan Macmillan 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 509pp. 1st edition. Traces the development of Zen Buddhism in Japan, and discusses beliefs, rituals, texts, and major individuals and schools. £ 35

Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

J. P. D. Dunbabin -- International Relations Since 1945: A History in Two Volumes: Cold War: The Great Powers and Their Allies Volume One only (The Postwar World) Longman 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 513pp. £ 15

Jean Dunbabin -- A Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. Pierre de la Palud was a friar of aristocratic birth who was appointed Patriarch of Jerusalem in 1329. This biography follows the course of his eventful life, and exploits his copious writings to build up a vivid picture of the man and the world he inhabited. Lawyer, advocate, preacher, reformer, theologian, politician, encyclopedist, crusader - Pierre was all of these; and the voice of each can be heard in his writings. Jean Dunbabin's scholarly and penetrating study traces the career of Pierre de la Palud from his early reflections on contemporary moral issues, including papal prerogatives, contraception, and usury, to his political and diplomatic activities as Patriarch of Jerusalem. From Dominican friar to French courtier, the variety of Pierre's experience and the range of his writings reflect the turbulence of the fourteenth-century Christian church. £ 15

J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Graeme Duncan -- Marx and Mill: Two Views of Social Conflict and Social Harmony Cambridge University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed comparative study. £ 8

Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 50

Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 18

Simon During (Ed) -- The Cultural Studies Reader Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 478pp. Reprint. The Cultural Studies Reader provides an introduction for students of this discipline. It presents a selection of influential and innovative essays in the field by writers such as Barthes, Adorno, Lyotard, Stuart Hall and Gayatri Spivak, with a succinct introduction to each. The book encompasses a wide range of topics, from sport to postmodernism, from museums to supermarkets, from gay writing to rock and roll, and covers every important cultural studies method and theory. The book can be used as much more than an introductory anthology: Simon During's introduction to the field surveys the history and development of cultural studies, from its origins in sociological analysis of post-war Britain to its present as a truly trans-national discipline. Looking at the future possibilities for cultural studies, he argues that cultural studies methodologies offer great potential for confronting such contemporary issues as postcolonialism, globalization and multiculturalism. £ 5

Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 40

Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 100

Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 75

Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 25

H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 110

Kenneth H. F. Dyson -- The Politics of the Euro - Zone: Stability or Breakdown? Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. The Euro-Zone represents the single most important step in European Integration since 1957 and one of the boldest economic, monetary, and political projects in modern history. In this first major study, the author examines the major political questions raised by the birth of the Euro-Zone on January 1 1999 and argues for a more politically informed analysis and assessment of its nature, operation, and prospects. How does the Euro-Zone operate? What does it mean for European States and for the political strategies of governments? How is its operation to be explained? What are its prospects for stability? What kinds of policies are needed to strengthen its capacity to withstand crisis? The book stresses the ECB-centric nature of the Euro-Zone and its implications both for policy and polices in Europe and for theories of integration. The ECB emerges as a powerful 'policy pusher' and 'ideational leader', with an authority and power exceeding that of the European Commission in the integration process. Dyson examines the elated problems of social justice, democratic consent, and identity. He also argues that the Euro-Zone represents a process of transition to the EU as a 'stabilization Staten An innovative aspect of the book is its application of a strength-strain model for the purpose of analyzing and assessing the stability of the Euro-Zone. It concludes that the stability of the Euro-Zone will be strongly conditioned by three factors: how Kantian rather than Hobbesian or Lockeian its political culture proves to be, with a key reproducibility failing here on the quality of political leadership; its possession of policy interments to tackle liquidity as well as debt traps; and the speed and efficiency of mechanisms of 'bench marking, policy transfer, and 'lesson-drawing'. £ 25

Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10

Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen, 1600-1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15

Peter Earle -- Monmouth's rebels: The road to Sedgemoor, 1685 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Earle -- The Sack of Panama  Norman 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Charles L. Eastlake -- History of the Gothic Revival (Victorian Library) Leicester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in plain slipcase. 213pp. Illustrated throughout. Edited with an Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. £ 45

Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 45

Eknath Easwarran (Translated by) -- Bhagavad Gita (Shambhala Library) Shambhala Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp + 3p publishers catalogue. The Bhagavad Gita (Song of the Lord) is considered the most influential scripture of ancient India, embraced by Hindus as practical guidance for the conduct of everyday life. Eknath Easwaran translates this timeless classic with universal and practical appeal for modern people of all religions. This ancient Hindu scripture has been translated in a way that emphasises its universal relevance. £ 10

John / K. C. Ebling / Highnam -- Chemical Communication (Studies in Biology) Arnold 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert Eccleshall -- Order and Reason in Politics: Theories of Absolute and Limited Monarchy in Early Modern England University of Hull 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. R. W. Hinton's copy with his marginal markings and 2p typescript review tipped-in. £ 10

Umberto Eco -- How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays Secker and Warburg 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 18

Umberto Eco -- Faith in Fakes : Essays Secker & Warburg 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Translated by William Weaver. 1st English edition. £ 20

Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Umberto Eco -- Six Walks in the Fictional Woods Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Umberto Eco explores the intricacies of fictional form and method. With a series of examples, ranging from fairy tales to Mickey Spillane, Eco draws his readers in by making them collaborators in the creation of text, and in the investigation of some of fiction's most basic mechanisms. £ 20

Umberto Eco -- The Island of the Day Before Secker & Warburg 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 515pp. 1st edition. £ 5

G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5

Gerald Edelman -- Bright Air, Brilliant Fire; On the Matter of the Mind Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Sarah Edington -- The Captain's Table: Life and Dining on the Great Ocean Liners National Maritime Museum 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 128pp. Illustrated. To sail First Class on the great ocean liners was to experience the last word in luxury and service. The Captain’s Table recalls not only the glamour and excitement of life on board the great ocean liners, but also captures the rich creativity of the cuisine. The author has expertly recreated some of the classic recipes from the First, Second and Tourist class dining rooms of the period for today’s cook, to which she has added fascinating anecdotes about their origins. Sumptuously illustrated with the original menu cards from which the recipe ideas are taken, this book brings to life the glamour of the cruise liner in its heyday and allows us to recapture some of its magic. £ 10

Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 150

Arthur M. Edwards -- The Design of Suburbia: A Critical Study in Enviromental History Pembridge 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 15

R. E. Edwards -- A Formal Background to Mathematics; Two Volumes 1a and 1b Springer-Verlag (New York) 1979 . VG bright set in like publishers wrappers. 933pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions. £ 15

Anthony / P. G. C. / R. M. Edwards / Cresser / Campbell (Ed) -- Acidification of Freshwaters (Cambridge Environmental Chemistry Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers boards. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter / Gregory Edwards / Pemberton -- Crises and Commitments: Politics and Diplomacy of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asia Conflicts, 1948-65 (Official History of Australia's Involvement in Southeast Asian Conflicts, 1948-75) Allen & Unwin 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 515pp. Illustrated. 1st edt £ 65

Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 45

Albert Einstein -- Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity; A Facsimile Brazilier 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 75

Robert Eisler -- Man into Wolf: An Anthropological Interpretation of Sadism, Masochism and Lycanthropy Ross-Erikson (Santa Barbara) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 35

El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand   Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 350

Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 20

Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness   Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

S. E Ellacott -- The Seaman: Complete in Two Volumes Abelard-Schuman 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. Two Volumes. £ 10

David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society, 1900-37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Joseph J. Ellis -- Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 5

Richard Ellis -- Tiger Bone and Rhino Horn: The Destruction of Wildlife for Traditional Chinese Medicine Shearwater Books 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In parts of Korea and China, moon bears, black but for the crescent-shaped patch of white on their chests, are captured in the wild and imprisoned in squeeze cages, where steel catheters drain their bile as a cure for ailments ranging from upset stomach to skin burns. Rhinos are being illegally poached for their horns, as are tigers for their bones, thought to improve virility. Booming economies and growing wealth in parts of Asia are increasing demand for these precious medicinals while already endangered species are being sacrificed for temporary treatments for nausea and erectile dysfunction. Richard Ellis, one of the world's foremost experts in wildlife extinction, brings his alarm to the pages of "Tiger Bone & Rhino Horn", in the hope that through an exposure of this drug trade, something can be done to save the animals most direly threatened. Trade in animal parts for traditional Chinese medicine is a leading cause of species endangerment in Asia, and poaching is increasing at an alarming rate. £ 10

Hilda Ellis Davidson -- Gods and Myths of Northern Europe (Pelican) Penguin Books Ltd 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Peter Elstob -- The Armed Rehearsal Secker & Warburg 1964 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition of this Spanish Civil War set Novel. £ 5

Walter A. Elwell (Ed) -- The Marshall Pickering Encyclopaedia of the Bible: Two Volumes Complete Marshall Pickering 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 2210pp. Arranged in two volumes, this reference book aims to provide information on the Bible's themes, customs, characters, places and history. It includes commentaries on each book, the history of Israel, biographies of characters and details of archaeological findings. £ 75

Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent  University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25

Anthony Emery -- Dartington Hall Oxford University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers oatmeal cloth with decorative device to front board in edgeowrn, slightly rubbed price clipped dustjacket with small chip to one corner. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. Small Folio. £ 55

John T. Emmett -- Six Essays Johnson Reprint Corporation 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 25

Clive Emsley -- Policing and Its Context 1750 - 1870 Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Scarce title. £ 20

Frederick Engels -- Dialectics of Nature Lawrence and Wishart 1940 . Spine slightly marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 383pp. 1st edition thus Translated and Edited by Clemens Dutt. £ 10

Richard England -- Schoonerman  Bodley Head 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8

David / Diana / Rosemary / W. R. Englander / Norman / O'Day / Owens (Ed) -- Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 Blackwell 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 486pp. Reprint. £ 10

Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

W. F. Entwistle -- Bantams Saiga 1981 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn dustjacket. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of classic title. £ 20

Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books) Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 15

Joan T. Evans -- 17th Century Norwich: Politics, Religion and Government 1620-1690 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 15

David Evans -- A Bibliography of Stained Glass Brewer (Cambridge) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 20

E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 40

E.E. Evans - Pritchard -- The Sanusi of Cyrenaica Oxford University Press 1949 . Small ink signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. I?llustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

Martin Evans (Ed) -- LBSC's Shop, Shed and Road MAP 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded uniformly on spine. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 18

Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 15

George Ewart Evans -- From Mouths of Men Faber 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 202pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

George Ewart Evans -- The Days That We Have Seen Faber 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly edgeworn rubbed dustjacket. 224pp. 1st edition. £ 25

George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 20

George Ewart Evans -- Where Beards Wag All: The Relevance of the Oral Tradition Faber 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated throughout by David Gentleman. Reprint. £ 10

George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Exhibition Catalogue -- Twilight of the Tsars; Russian Art at the turn of the Century South Bank Centre 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15

Exit Photography Group -- Survival Programmes in Britain's Inner Cities Open University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 35

Michelle Facos -- Nationalism and the Nordic Imagination: Swedish Art of the 1890s University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.This richly illustrated book is a lucid introduction to a largely neglected manifestation of Modernism that came out of fin-de-siecle Sweden. Michelle Facos presents the first study in English to seriously examine the movement known as Swedish National Romanticism. Her work is especially valuable in showing how the movement's primitivist tendencies were related to, but different from, similar cultural forces in Germany and other parts of Europe at that time. Facos shows how a small group of Swedish artists espoused a politically progressive, culturally conservative form of nationalism. These artists - among them Carl Larsson, Bruno Liljefors, and Hanna Hirsch Pauli - produced a specifically national Swedish art by focusing on indigenous history, legends, and folk tales as well as uniquely Swedish-Nordic values, geography, and ethnography.Their breathtaking images of the Nordic landscape shaped a communal "Folk" identity that accented regionalism, solidarity, and attachment to the past and protested against the perceived dangers of capitalist industrialism and urban expansion. £ 40

Brian Fagan -- Floods, Famines and Emperors: El Nino and the Fate of Civilizations Pimlico 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. 1st edition. In 1997 and 1998, one of the most powerful El Ninos ever recorded disrupted weather patterns all over the world. Europe suffered through a record freeze as the American west was hit with massive floods and snow-storms; in the Western Pacific, meanwhile, some island nations literally went bone dry and had to have water flown in on transport planes. In this book, archaeologist Brian Fagan shows that such effects are not new - El Nino has been disrupting weather patterns on and off for at least 5000 years, sometimes with catastrophic effects on civilizations. El Nino-driven droughts have brought on the collapse of dynasties in Egypt; El Nino monsoon failures have caused historic famines in India; and El Nino floods have destroyed whole civilizations in Peru and changed the course of European exploration. These events were not isolated but had a lasting influence on the later course of these civilizations for centuries. £ 5

Brian M. Fagan -- Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist Westview 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10

J. Fairfax - Blakeborough -- Sporting Days and Sporting Stories Philip Allan 1925 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 344pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25

Patricia Fara -- An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment (Revolutions in Science) Icon Books Ltd 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8

Patricia Fara -- Sympathetic Attractions: Magnetic Practices, Beliefs and Symbolism in Eighteenth-Century England  Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary study of eighteenth-century England, Patricia Fara explores how natural philosophers constructed magnetism as a science, appropriating the skills and knowledge of experienced navigators. For people of this period, magnetic phenomena reverberated with the symbolism of occult mystery, sexual attraction, and universal sympathies; in this maritime nation, magnetic instruments such as navigational compasses heralded imperial expansion, commercial gain, and scientific progress. By analyzing such multiple associations, fara reconstruct cultural interactions in the days just prior to the creation of disciplinary science. Not only does this illustrated book provide a kaleidoscopic view of a changing society, but it also portrays the emergence of public science. Linking this rise in interest to the utility and mysteriousness of magnetism. Fra organizes her discussion into themes, including commercialization, imperialism, instruments and invention, the role of language, attitudes toward the past, and the relationship between religion and natural philosophy. Fara shows that natural philosophers, proclaiming themselves as the only true experts on magnetism, actively participated in massive transformations of English life. In their bids for public recognition as elite specialists, they engaged in controversies that resonated with religious, economic, moral, gender, and political implications. These struggles for social and scientific authority in the eighteenth century provide the background topography of modern society. £ 28

A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 15

J. Fayle -- The Spitalfields Genius; The Story of William Allen Hodder and Stoughton 1884 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 199pp. Illustrated Frontispiece + Two plates in the text. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 35

Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 45

Richard A. Fellows -- Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50

Alexander / Trefor M. Fenton / Owen (Ed) -- Food in Perspective; Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Ethnological Food Research John Donald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition. £ 45

C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century (Oxford Historical Monographs) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 60

Flavio / Laura Mattioli Fergonzi / Rossi -- The Mattioli Collection: Masterpieces of the Italian Avant-garde Skira 2003 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Since the 1940s Gianni Mattioli's collection of modern art has been a touchstone of the history of twentieth century collecting, both for the quality of its masterpieces (Boccioni's Materia, Balla's Mercury Passing Before the Sun, de Chirico's The Disquieting Muses, and Modigliani's Red Nude for example) and for its underlying program. Mattioli was guided by the double purpose of representing the major movements of modern Italian art (including the retrieval of Futurism and Metaphysical painting from their critical oblivion) and of presenting them coherently to the public, with an awareness of the civilizing effect of living art on contemporary society. This major new contribution to our knowledge of Italian modern art is the catalogue of twenty-six works in Mattioli's collection, dating from 1910 to 1921, that together have been listed under Italian law no. 1089 of June 1, 1939 for the protection of the cultural heritage and which were deposited in 1997 at the Peggy Guggenheim Collection, Venice. Each painting is studied in an essay that explores its origins and iconography, its relation to Italian and international pictorial sources, its position in contemporary aesthetic debate, and its critical history. In several cases infrared reflectography has revealed new information about the artist's methods. Each essay presents valuable insights and facts about the leading artists in the period of Italy's maximum engagement with the European avant-garde. The book opens with a biographical essay by Laura Mattioli Rossi, the collector's daughter, which describes the network of opportunities, connections and strategies that brought the collection together. The essay is enriched by approximately one hundred unpublished documents, making it possible for the first time to analyze the mechanism of prices, market trends and the role of galleries of that time. £ 45

George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Sheila Ffolliott -- Civic Sculpture in the Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains at Messina (Studies in Renaissance art history) UMI 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 246pp. Illustrated £ 20

John Fforde -- The Bank of England and Public Policy, 1941 - 1958 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 861pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official history of the Bank of England, already available up to the Second World War, is here continued into the late wartime and early postwar periods. The author is a central banker by trade and a former Executive Director of the Bank. His account examines mainly how the Bank moved on after the hurried nationalization of 1946 and led a vigorous though often frustrated life in the postwar years, when sterling was subject to recurrent external weakness and when domestic monetary policy was beset by difficulties of content and conduct. The Bank's relationship with the Treasury is central to the story, but Mr. Fforde also examines its evolving relationship with the financial community and with central banks overseas. The Bank's contribution to public policy, in a frequently controversial field, is explained and assessed. £ 50

Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 15

Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 15

J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 10

Roger Finch -- A Cross in the Topsail Boydell 1979 . VG bright copy in like laminated dustjacket. 119pp + index. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 45

John M. Findlay -- Magic Lands: Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940 University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated. The American West conjures up images of pastoral tranquility and wide open spaces, but by 1970 the Far West was the most urbanized section of the country. Exploring four intriguing cityscapes - Disneyland, Stanford Industrial Park, Sun City and the 1962 Seattle World's Fair - John Findlay shows how each created a sense of cohesion and sustained people's belief in their superior urban environment. This study of the urban West argues that Westerners deliberately tried to build cities that differed radically from their eastern counterparts. In 1954, Walt Disney began building the world's first theme park, using Hollywood's movie-making techniques. The creators of Stanford Industrial Park were more hesitant in their approach to a conceptually organized environment, but by the mid-1960s the Park was the nation's prototypical "research park" and the intellectual downtown for the high-technology region that became Silicon Valley. In 1960, on the outskirts of Phoenix, Del E. Webb built Sun City, the largest, most influential retirement community in the USA. Another innovative cityscape arose from the 1962 Seattle World's Fair and provided a futuristic, somewhat fanciful vision of modern life. These four became "magic lands" that provided an antidote to the apparent chaos of their respective urban milieus. Exemplars of a new lifestyle, they are landmarks on the changing cultural landscape of post-war America. £ 10

Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 35

Maurice A. Finocchiaro -- Retrying Galileo, 1633 - 1992 University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. In 1633, at the end of one of the most famous trials in history, the Inquisition condemned Galileo for contending that the Earth moves and that the Bible is not a scientific authority. Galileo's condemnation set off a controversy that has acquired a fascinating life of its own and that continues to this day. This absorbing book is the first to examine the entire span of the Galileo affair from his condemnation to his alleged rehabilitation by the Pope in 1992. Filled with primary sources, many translated into English for the first time, Retrying Galileo will acquaint readers with the historical facts of the trial, its aftermath and repercussions, the rich variety of reflections on it throughout history, and the main issues it raises. £ 25

First Lieutenant -- Terriers Of The Fleet; The Fighting Trawlers. Hutchinson 1943 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers cloth with splash marks to rear panel. 96pp. Illustrated. 6th thousand. £ 20

Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5

Helen E. Fisher -- Anatomy of Love: Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery and Divorce   Norton 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Fisk -- Pity the Nation: Lebanon at War Oxford Paperbacks 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

John Fitchen -- Building Construction Before Mechanization MIT 1987 . Booklabel on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25

Lawrence Fitzgerald -- Java la grande: The Portuguese discovery of Australia Publishers Pty. Ltd 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers laminated boards in dustjacket. 140pp. Illustrated throughout. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

A. Fletcher -- Gender, Sex and Subordination in England, 1500 - 1800 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. 1st edition of this important study. During the early modern period, men and women in England lived their lives within a social and gender framework inherited from biblical times. Patriarchy - the social and cultural dominance of the male - has long been a feature of western civilization, and this work attempts to provide a portrait of the origins and operation of the system over a long stretch of the English past. This book argues for a dynamic rather than a static view of patriarchy. It reveals that, in Tudor and Stuart England, while men sought to reinforce the system that underpinned their authority in both public and private life, increasing anxiety about the validity of the thinking upon which it rested led to a complex but significant revision of the intellectual structures that enshrined the subordination of women. The work draws on a range of sources - literary as well as historical - to explore the mechanisms through which men and women interpreted and understood their social world and their interrelationships. It opens with an account of the dilemmas posed for men by women's allegedly vibrant sexuality and verbal assertiveness. The central chapters explore and contextualize the varied experiences of men and women in their homes, their communities and their occupations. The final chapters argue that, over these three centuries, the gender system was gradually transformed as men detached it from its biblical foundations and began to inculcate identities on something like their modern ideological basis. £ 25

Antony Flew -- A Rational Animal and Other Philosophical Essays on the Nature of Man Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 40

Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 8

Harriet I. Flower -- Ancestor Masks and Aristocratic Power in Roman Culture Oxford University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 75

Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism - Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 70

Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20

J. S. Forbes -- Hallmark: A History of the London Assay Office Unicorn 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25

Robert Forby -- The Vocabulary of East Anglia (1830); Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. xlvii + 125 + 435pp. Facsimile edition. £ 25

Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

J. S. Forsyth -- The New Domestic Medical Manual; being a practical and familiar guide to the treatment of diseases generally; on a simplified and condensed plan: containing the opinions of the most eminent practitioners ; with a variety of approved and popular prescriptions ; translated into English, for family purposes, also containing brief expositions of domestic surgery, with an adapted pharmacopoeia; for the use of clergymen, heads of families, captains of ships, travellers, &c. &c. with a variety of other useful information. Sherwood Jones 1824 . Rebound in green cloth, internally VG bright copy. xl + 336pp. 1st edition of excellent title including a section on 'quack medicines'. £ 90

Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 25

R. A. Fortey -- Life: An Unauthorized Biography HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 55

George / Ann Forty -- Women War Heroines   Arms and Armour 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland  Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15

Michael Foster (Ed) -- The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design Phadon 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Michel Foucault -- The Birth of the Clinic Tavistock 1973 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 45

Michel Foucault -- The Order of Things: Archaeology of the Human Sciences Tavistock 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15

Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 15

Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 60

Kenneth Fox -- Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the United States 1940-1980 Macmillan 1985 . Ownership Stamp of Critic Eric Homberger, VG in decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition £ 5

Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 45

J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 55

Robin Frame -- Ireland and Britain 1170 - 1450 Hambledon 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. In this collections of essays Robin Frame concentrates upon two themes: the place of the Lordship of Ireland within the Plantagenet state; an the interaction of settler society and English government in the culturally hybrid frontier world of later medieval Ireland itself. As a prelude of both these themes, "Ireland and Britain, 1170-1450" begins with a discussion of why 'the first English conquest of Ireland' has been viewed as a 'failure'. The first group of essays addresses such topics as the changing character of the aristocratic networks that bound Ireland to Britain; the impact of the Scottish invasion led by Edward and Robert Bruce in the early fourteenth century; the identity of the 'English' political community that emerged in Ireland by the reign of Edward III; and the case for a broadly conceived English history, incorporating rather than excluding the English of Ireland. The subsequent group explore the character of Irish warfare, the adaptation of English institutions to a marcher environment; the exercise of power by regional magnates; and the complex practical interactions between royal government and Gaelic Irish leaders. £ 45

Peter France -- The Rape of Egypt; How the Europeans stripped Egypt of its Heritage Barrie and Jenkins 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 50

H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 225

David Frankfurter -- Religion in Roman Egypt: Assimilation and Resistance Princeton University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 75

David Franklin -- Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500 - 1550  Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This outstanding book overturns longstanding assumptions about the way art evolved in Renaissance Florence. David Franklin challenges the reliability and usefulness of the terms 'High Renaissance' and 'Mannerism', which have been used commonly to describe and define the extraordinary paintings of the Florentine Renaissance. Franklin offers instead a new perspective on the progress and development of art in Florence, structuring his discussion around the lives and works of twelve influential Italian painters of the era. The book provides a detailed account of the critical period from about 1500, when Leonardo returned to Florence, to the publication in 1550 of Vasari's first edition of the Lives of the Artists. With penetrating analyses of careers, influences and specific paintings, Franklin isolates two main strands in Renaissance Florentine painting. He brings to light the passionate rivalry between a deeply localised attitude toward art exemplified by Michelangelo and Leonardo and climaxing in the work of Pontormo, and a style influenced by the Roman art of Raphael that Vasari tried with some success to import into Florence. For the former group, life drawing and expressive human form were at the heart of their enterprise, while for the latter it was superficial narrative arranged for decorative effect. Franklin's unprecedented examination of Vasari's work as a painter in relation to his vastly better known writings fully illuminates these dual strands in Florentine art and offers us a clearer understanding of sixteenth-century painting in Florence than ever before. The volume focuses on twelve painters: Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo, Fra Bartolomeo, Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Franciabigio, Rosso Fiorentino, Jacopo da Pontormo, Francesco Salviati and Giorgio Vasari. £ 25

Benjamin Franklin -- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Franklin; Complete in three volumes Pickering 1996 . Spine of volume one bumped towards head of spine else Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 1400pp. 1st edition thus and Number 354 of a limited edition of 1000 sets. This edition contains the most significant works by Benjamin Franklin as well as the "Life of Benjamin Franklin" by Smyth. The text includes the "Autobiography", "The Way to Wealth", extracts from "Poor Richard's Almanack", "The Dogood Essays", "The Increase of Mankind", "Experiments and Observations on Electricity" and "Made in Philadelphia", as well as letters to Thomas Jefferson and George Washington amongst others, and writings on issues such as the Declaration of Independence, the war with Britain, the treaty with France and the Abolition of Slavery. Digital Image on request. £ 225

Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 100

Flora Fraser -- Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III   John Murray 2004 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Freeman -- The Woolshed: A Riverina Anthology Oxford University Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75

R.B. Freeman -- The Works of Charles Darwin: An Annotated Bibliographical Handbook St. Paul's Bibliographies 1977 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 235pp. Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged). £ 75

Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 15

P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 100

Helen Fremont -- After Long Silence: A Woman's Search for Her Family's Secret Identity Piatkus Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. £ 5

John Block Friedman -- Monstrous Races in Mediaeval Art and Thought Harvard University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 135

Jerome Friedman -- Miracles and the Pulp Press During the English Revolution Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 5

(Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 65

J. D. Frodsham -- The First Chinese Embassy to the West: The Journals of Kuo Sung-t'ao, Liu Hsi-hung and Chang Te-yi Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. lxv + 222pp. 1st edition. Translation and Annotations by J. D. Frodsham. £ 25

David Fromkin -- In The Time of the Americans Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Erich Fromm -- The Working Class in Weimar Germany: A Psychological & Sociological Study Berg 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st English translation by Barbara Weinberger, Edited by Wolfgang Bonss. £ 10

Mark Frost -- The Greatest Game Ever Played: Vardon, Ouimet and the Birth of Modern Golf Little Brown 2002 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustjacket. 472pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Frost -- Boadicea CK 213: Story of an East Coast Fishing Smack Angus & Robertson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 25

E. B. Fryde -- William de la Pole: Merchant and King's Banker Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 24

Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 40

Christopher / Christopher Fryke / Schweitzer -- Voyages to the East Indies Cassell 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers brown leatherette style binding. 276pp. Reissue of classic title in the Seafarers Library series. £ 25

Barbara Fuchs -- Mimesis and Empire; The New World, Islam and European Identities Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. As powerful, pointed imitation, cultural mimesis can effect inclusion in a polity, threaten state legitimacy, or undo the originality upon which such legitimacy is based. In Mimesis and Empire Barbara Fuchs explores the intricate dynamics of imitation and contradistinction among early modern European powers in literary and historiographical texts from sixteenth- and early seventeenth-century Spain, Italy, England, and the New World. The book considers a broad sweep of material, including European representations of New World subjects and of Islam, both portrayed as 'other' in contemporary texts. It supplements the transatlantic perspective on early modern imperialism with an awareness of the situation in the Mediterranean and considers problems of reading and literary transmission; imperial ideology and colonial identities; counterfeits and forgery; and piracy. £ 40

Richard L. Fuchs -- An Unerring Fire: The Massacre at Fort Pillow Stackpole 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. The Fort Pillow massacre, in which a Confederate cavalry force assaulted and captured an inadequately defended Union fortification in western Tennessee, is one of the most controversial episodes of the Civil War. The cavalry, led by Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, was accused of massacring the defeated troops, most of whom were African-American. In An Unerring Fire, author Richard Fuchs examines the event as a product of the social milieu and the individual personality of Nathan Bedford Forrest, who Fuchs believes was an accessorial inspiration before, and a passive participant during the massacre. £ 5

G. E. Fussell -- The Classical Tradition in West European Farming David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of study tracing the nature and development of farming practices from Greek and Roman times to the mid 19th century. £ 5

Paul Fussell (Ed) -- Sassoon's Long Journey Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition of this Illustrated (with contemporary photographs) selection form The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston. £ 10

Gordon Fyfe -- Art, Power and Modernity: English Art Institutions 1750 - 1950 (Contemporary Issues in Museum Culture) Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 55

Steven / Sharon Gaines / Churcher -- Obsession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein Birch Lane 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. £ 10

James Gairdner (Ed) -- The Paston Letters AD 1422 - 1509. New Complete Library Edition Complete in Six Volumes Chatto and Windus 1904 . Bookplates to front pastedowns, else VG bright and clean set in slightly rubbed green publishers cloth. Attractive set of best edition of the Paston Letters limited to 650 copies, this set being out of series. Digital Image on request. £ 250

Clive Gamble -- Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization Penguin 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 30

C J Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 8

Mike Gane -- Harmless Lovers?: Gender, Theory and Personal Relationships Routledge 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. "Harmless Lovers" reconstructs a decisive and neglected aspect of modern social thought: the evolution of modern gender theory from Mary Wollstonecraft at the end of the 18th century to the beginning of the 20th century and Max Weber. It examines the responses of major intellectual figures - Comte, Marx, Engels, Mill, Durkheim, Enfantin and Nietzsche - to the "new" woman and "women's emancipation" in the period immediately following the French Revolution and the Declaration of the Rights of Man. The pressure for social equality between men and women, and the fact that writers like Mary Wollstonecraft actually produced first-class political and social theory, created new tensions within both the private lives of the theorists and within social theory itself. The crisis was suppressed in the writings and lives of Marx and Durkheim, who remained attached to the traditional framework, but all the other men examined in this book sought to evolve new ways of living in gender relations. These variations could involve: a neo-conservatism (Comte); a new liberalism (Mill); a version of a new communism (Enfantin, Engels); or pure transcendence (Nietzsch). £ 5

Daniel / Michael Garber / Ayers (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy Two Volume Hardback Set Complete Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in very slightly rubbed slipcase. £ 80

Garden History -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Three Garden History Society Summer 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. Includes James Stevens Curl on the 19th Century Cemetry and Kenneth Lemmon on Wentworth Castle. £ 5

Garden History Journal -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Garden History Society -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Run from Volume Twenty Two Number One to Volume Twenty Six Number Two (Twelve Issues) Garden History Society 1994 - 1999 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 50

James Gardiner -- A Class Apart: The Private Pictures of Montague Glover Serpent's Tail 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20

Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20

Sir Alan Gardiner -- The Kadesh Inscriptions of Ramesses II Griffith Institute 1975 . Cloth marked on front panel yet internally Fine copy. 59pp. Elusive. £ 25

Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust, 1900-2000 (Ernst Schering Research Foundation Workshop Series) Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 10

Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20

Marcel Gauchet -- The Disenchantment of the World: Political History of Religion (Princeton Series in New French Thought) Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35

Camille Gaultier -- Magic Without Apparatus Fleming (New Jersey) 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel and slightly faded on spine. 527pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Jean Hugard of this classic work on 'sleight of hand'. £ 50

John Gay -- Trivia: Or, the Art of Walking the Streets of London. With Introduction and Notes by W. H. Williams. O'Connor 1922 . VG bright copy in publishers slightly marked white buckram binding with gilt decoration. 92pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition this and a very attractive production. £ 25

Peter Gay -- Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud: Cultivation of Hatred (The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud) HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Jane Gear -- Perception and the Evolution of Style; A New Model of Mind Routledge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 10

N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 40

Johann Friedrich Geist -- Arcades: The History of a Building Type MIT 1985 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine with light crease. 596pp. Illustrated. Reprint of essential study. £ 45

Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 125

Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 40

Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 75

E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 40

Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 55

Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Philippe Germond -- An Egyptian Bestiary Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an illustrated volume showing the richness of the Pharaonic fauna in all forms of artistic expression: painting, sculpture, relief carving, architectural ornamentation and hieroglyphs. They range from realism in the depiction of birds and beasts, both wild and domesticated, useful and harmful, with which the people of the Nile Valley came into daily contact, to hieratic stylization in portraying the pantheon of animal-headed gods and the sacred and fabulous creatures that inhabited their devotional, funerary and magic world. The captions and descriptions that accompany the photographs place each animal depicted in its proper context in relation to man, to the environment and to the gods £ 30

Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954 - 1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 100

Tom Gervasi -- Soviet Military Power Sidgwick & Jackson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers boards in dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed re-publication of the Pentagon's analysis of Soviet military power which puts the highest possible estimate on their military capability, with a commentary on it by the author aiming to present the reality of the situation. The Pentagon guide is printed in full and Gervasi's commentary appears in the margin, resulting in a collation of military facts, debate and prediction. Illustrations - photographs, maps, diagrams and charts accompany the text which is aimed at general readership as well as proponents of disarmament. £ 10

Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 25

Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 125

Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 35

Richard J. Gillings -- Mathematics in the Time of the Pharaohs Dover 1986 . VG brigth copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 15

John R. / Louise A. / David Gillis / Tilly / Levine (Ed) -- The European Experience of Declining Fertility, 1850-1970 (Studies in social discontinuity) Blackwell 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 85

Frederick John Gillman -- The Evolution of the English Hymn George Allen & Unwin 1927 . Spine slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Marija Gimbutas -- The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe: Myths and Cult Images Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised Edition. £ 15

Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 85

Mark Girouard -- Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History Yale University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15

Mark Girouard -- Sweetness and Light: The "Queen Anne" Movement 1860 - 1900 Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50

Mark Girouard -- The Victorian Country House Yale University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 467pp. Illustrated throughout.Revised and Enlarged edition. Important study. £ 20

Raphael Giveon -- The Stones of Sinai Speak Gakuseisha 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading to spine. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15

Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style  V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste. International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 45

A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and unusual in such attractive condition. £ 125

Michael / Norman Glenny / Stone -- The Other Russia: Experience of Exile  Faber 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Gerald Gliddon -- The Battle of the Somme: A Topographical History Sutton 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 487pp. Reissue of 'When the Barrage Lifts' and providing a short history of each town, village and wood associated with the battle, drawing on the testimony of those who took part and including a chronology and bibliography. £ 20

John Gloag -- The Englishman's Chair: Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England George Allen & Unwin 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth 307pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of a classic and elusive study. £ 15

John / Derek Gloag / Bridgwater -- A History of Cast Iron in Architecture George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 395pp. Illlustrated throughout. 1st edition of this still important survey with the bookplate of Christopher Hussey. £ 30

Andre Godard -- The Art of Iran George Allen and Unwin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this detailed study and an unusually attractive copy. £ 15

Jacques Godechot -- The Counter Revolution: Doctrine and Action 1789-1804 Routledge 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. 1st english edition of this important study translated by Salvator Attanasio. £ 15

F. M. Godfrey -- Early Venetian Painters 1415-1493 Tiranti 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 42p + 76 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 10

Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 15

Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Julius Goebel -- The Struggle for the Falkland Islands: A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History   Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. New Edition with Preface and Introduction by J. C. J. Metford. £ 10

Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 60

Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 65

F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 20

G. A. Gollock -- At the Sign of the Flying Angel; A Book of the Sailor at the Coastline Longmans 1930 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Douglas Gomery -- Shared Pleasures: History of Movie Presentation in the United States BFI Publishing 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 15

John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 20

Erwin R. / Howard L Goodenough / Goodhart -- Politics of Philo Judaeus Practice and Theory with a Bibliography of Philo Yale University Press 1938 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce highly detailed study with a Comprehensive Bibliography. £ 40

Roger / Kirsten Goodman / Refsing -- Ideology and Practice in Modern Japan Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 35

Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 15

K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station 1917 - 73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 15

Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 40

Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25

Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30

Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages   Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60

Jean - Pierre Goubert -- The Conquest of Water; The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. This study of the social and cultural "conquest" of water in the course of the 19th and 20th centuries describes and analyzes the ways in which water was gradually turned into a manageable resource and employed for the purposes of hygiene and for a variety of other uses in everyday social life. Goubert traces the conquest of water back to the development of a body of scientific and technical knowledge about water and to the implementation of this knowledge in a range of practical policies. The aim of these policies was to raise the health standards of the population, an objective which was pursued through education, through medicine and through the media. The practical conquest of water has, in turn, placed water at the centre of modern civilization and transformed our actions, attitudes and customs. The abundant supply of clean, pure water has transformed our very notions of cleanliness, hygiene, household management and the practical ecology of living in modern society. £ 25

Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10

Richard J. Goy -- The Building of Renaissance Venice: Patrons, Architects and Builders c1430 - 1500 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30

Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10

G. S. Graham -- Great Britain in the Indian Ocean 1810 - 1850 Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and edgeworn dustjacket. 479pp + folding map. 1st edition of an elusive title. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 50

Victor E. / W. McAllister Graham / Johnson -- Le Recueil des Inscriptions 1558: A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stuart E. Grainger -- Creative Ropecraft Norton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. £ 5

John D. Grainger -- The Royal Navy in the River Plate, 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition. A collection of contemporary documents that throws light on the campaigns by the Royal Navy, in association with the army, on cities of the Spanish Empire in South America, beginning with the assault on Buenos Aires in 1806, by Sir Home Popham. £ 20

Antonia Grandsen -- Legends, Traditions and History in Medieval England Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Michael Grant -- A Short History of Classical Civilization Weidenfeld 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10

Michael Grant -- The Rise Of The Greeks Phoenix 1997 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Michael Grant -- The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960 - 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Michael Grant -- The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire presents a study of third century Rome, which is lavishly illustrated and a lucid read, typical of Michael Grant's inimitable style. In Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire , Michael Grant asserts that the fact that the Roman empire of the third century AD did not collapse is one of the miracles of history. He argues that at that time the empire seemed ripe for disintegration and expresses amazement that it continued, in the west, for another two hundred years, and in the east, for far longer. Michael Grant examines the reasons for collapse, including analyses of the succession of emperors, the Germans and the Persians and also, the reasons for its remarkable recovery, including discussions of strong emperors, a reconstituted army, finance and coinage and state religion. £ 10

Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Digital Image on request. £ 600

Lawrence M. Graves -- The Theory of Functions of Real Variables McGraw-Hill (New York) 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 300pp. 2nd Impression. £ 5

Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 30

David Green -- Gardener to Queen Anne; Henry Wise 1653- 1738 and the formal garden Oxford University Press 1956 . VG Bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed, chipped dustjacket with couple closed tears. xx + 225pp + index and 34p plates. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with warm presentation from Green on endpaper; ' For Howard Colvin with all good wishes and once again thanks for all your kind and expert help David Green Oxford 1956'. £ 175

Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 50

Jonathon Green -- Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain Secker & Warburg 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Louis Green -- Castruccio Castracani: A Study on the Origins and Character of a Fourteenth-century Italian Despotism Oxford University Press 1986 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60

Miranda Green -- Symbol & Image in Celtic Religious Art Routledge 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. Miranda Green examines iconographic themes in Celtic cult-imagery, and considers how they contribute to our understanding of belief systems before and during the Roman period (around 500 BC - AD 400). This book should be of interest to students and lecturers of archaeology, anthropology, classical studies, art history. £ 20

Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Poster: London Transport Posters, 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25

Jonathan Green -- Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries they Made Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study.This is the story of the dictionary, from the first lexicon created in 2340 BC in Sumeria, to the pinnacle of the "Oxford English Dictionary" and today's computer-generated successors. It also gives an insight into the lives of the lexographers, the men obsessed with words and language. £ 20

Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 85

Frank L. Greenagel -- The New Jersey Churchscape: Encountering Eighteenth and Nineteenth century Churches  Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although best known as the Garden State, New Jersey could also be called the Church State. The state boasts thousands of houses of worship, with more than one thousand still standing that were built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Frank L. Greenagel has photographed more than six hundred. He has selected over two hundred of these historic landmarks for an examination of why they are sited where they are and why they look the way they do. Greenagel has sought out and included images of not only mainstream Christian churches, but also Jewish synagogues, as well as the places of worship of religious groups such as the Moravians, the Church of the Brethren, and the Seventh Day Baptists. The photographs are arranged chronologically within sections on three major early settlement regions of the state - the Hudson River, the Delaware River, and the Raritan Valley. For each building, Greenagel details the date of construction, the cultural, historic, and religious influences that shaped it, the architectural details that distinguish it, and what purpose it currently serves. £ 15

Harry Greenberg (Ed) -- Tom Clancy Companion Flamingo 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5

Allen J. Greenberger -- The British Image of India: A Study in the Literature of Imperalism 1880-1960 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 10

J Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

J.Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25

Jack / Alessandro Greene / Massignani -- The Naval War in the Mediterranean Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35

Leslie Greener -- High Dam over Nubia Cassell 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Susan Greenfield -- The Private Life of the Brain Allen Lane 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Janette Greenfield -- The Return of Cultural Treasures Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with microfiche (3) of documents in rear pocket. 361pp. Illustrated. Review of the Historical, Political and Legal issues involved. The debate over the Elgin Marbles and Icelandic Manuscripts are given particular attention. 1st edition. £ 15

John Osborn Greenfield -- Tales of Old Petworth Window Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 5

Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Justin Greenwood -- Interest Representation in the European Union Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5

Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 65

Sydney Greenwood -- Stoker Greenwood's Navy Midas 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper and 1p ALS tipped-in. 1st edition. £ 10

Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Luciano Greggio -- Leggendarie Alfa Romeo 33 Alfa Romeo Da Collezione Giorgio Nadia Editore 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 248pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of handsome production. 4to. £ 55

R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 30

Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition. This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 25

Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 40

Denis Griffiths -- Steam at Sea: Two Centuries of Steam-powered Ships Conway 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume covers the development and decline of the steam engine from the late-18th century to the present day. It is not a history of the steamship, but the story of the machinery which powered those ships. It aims to tell the story of marine engineering development through the steamship and the job it did both in commercial and naval terms. Steam set ships free from the vagaries of wind, but in the early days the space requirement for machinery and fuel was a high price to pay for the new propulsion. However, once steam had established itself its power became its own driving force. But now, at the end of the 20th century, the age of steam is rapidly drawing to a close. In dealing with the long and slow evolution which is the story of steam, the book highlights all the signficant changes, such as the first innovations in Britain, the early developments on the American rivers and coasts, the developments of the triple-expansion engine, the creation of the steam turbine and, much later, the application of nuclear power. The growth of new industries ashore and the prospects of employment for skilled engineers, unskilled stokers and trimmers are other important aspects of the story. This illustrated work should be a useful reference for anyone interested in the story of the steamship, either commercial or naval. £ 25

Geoffrey Grigson -- Goddess of Love: Birth, Triumph, Death and Return of Aphrodite Constable 1976 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 10

L. V. Grinsell -- An Archaeological Autobiography Sutton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages   Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 30

Georg Groddeck -- The World of Man Vision 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15

David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75

Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 60

Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 30

Claude / Paul Guermont / Frumkin -- The Norman Table; The Traditional Cooking of Normandy Scribners 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945-1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 30

Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 125

Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 25

I. / C. Gumowski / Mira -- Optimization in Control Theory and Practice Cambridge University Press 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 15

W. Gurney Benham -- Essex Sokens And Other Parishes In The Tendring Hundred: Stories Of The Past Benham (Colchester) 1928 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 62pp. Illusttrated. 1st edition of attractive item. £ 20

Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 40

D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 45

Julius Guttmann -- Philosophies of Judaism: The History of Jewish philosophy from Biblical times to Frank Rosenweig RKP 1964 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in rubbed and creased overall VG dustjacket. 464pp. 1st english edition translated by David W.Silverman with an Introduction by R. J .Zwi Werblowsky. £ 30

Leonard F. Guttridge -- The Commodores: The drama of a navy under sail Davies 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Madelyn Gutwirth -- The Twilight of the Goddesses: Women and Representation in the French Revolutionary Era Rutgers University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Gutwrith's influential study. £ 25

Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 40

Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series)   Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 35

John Habakkuk -- Marriage, Debt and the Estates System: English Landownership, 1650-1950 Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 786pp. 1st edition. £ 150

Jurgen Habermas -- On the Logic of Social Sciences MIT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st english edition. £ 15

Kevin Haddick-Flynn -- Orangeism: The Making of a Tradition Wolfhound (Dublin) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 18

A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 15

A. R. B. Haldane -- Three Centuries of Scottish Posts University of Edinburgh 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated + folding map in rear pocket. Detailed study of the evolution of the postal service in Scotland form the end of the 16th century to 1836. £ 5

Widar Halen -- Christopher Dresser Phaidon / Christies 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in full colour including chapters on The Cult of Japan, The Aesthetic Interior as well as detailed accounts of Dresser's work. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 15

Charles Hall -- Remarks on a Late Publication, Entitled, "An Essay on the Principle of Population" (Works on Malthus & the Population Controversy, 1803 - 1830)  Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 429pp. This volume consists of two works, namely: the anonymous "Remarks", a reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's "Essay"; and "Effects of Civilisation", one of the earliest works of British socialism in which the author Charles Hall, disagrees with Malthus about the existing causes of poverty. For Hall it was not over-population that causes poverty but the exploitation of the poor to support the luxurious lifestyles of the rich. £ 40

David C. Hall -- Witch - Hunting in Seventeenth - Century New England: A Documentary History 1638 - 93 Northeastern University Press 1999 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Second Revised Edition. £ 10

Richard Hall -- Empires of the Monsoon; A History of the Indian Ocean and its Invaders HarperCollins 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 575pp. 1st edition of important study. From the Library of Randolph Stow. £ 40

F. M. Hall -- An Introduction to Abstract Algebra: Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1966 - 69 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 300 + 388pp. 1st editions. £ 15

Peter Hall -- Cities of Tomorrow; An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century Blackwell 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15

Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870-1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 20

Eric Halladay -- Rowing in England: A Social History - The Amateur Debate (International studies in the history of sport) Manchester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. Scarce book. Short TLS from Author laid - in. £ 175

C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 35

Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

H. L. / M. E. Hamburger / Grimshaw -- Linear Transformations in n-dimensional Vector Space: An Introduction to the Theory of Hilbert Space Cambridge University Press 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Alastair Hamilton -- The Family of Love Clarke 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp + index. 1st edition. From the library of Randolph Stow. £ 30

Edith Hamilton -- The Greek Way Norton 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Reissue. £ 5

James Hamilton -- London Lights: The Minds That Moved the City That Shook the World John Murray 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10

R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume 3 else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Digital Image on request. £ 175

Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo   Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 60

J. L. Hammond -- Gladstone and the Irish Nation Longmans 1938 . VG copy in slightly faded marked cloth. 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

N. G. L. Hammond -- A History of Greece to 322 B C Oxford University Press 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 689pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Kenneth R. / Thomas R. Hammond / Stewart (Ed) -- The Essential Brunswick: Beginnings, Explications, Applications Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25

Bernhard Handlbauer -- The Freud - Adler Controversy Oneworld Publications 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Mikiso Hane -- Peasants, rebels and outcastes: The underside of modern Japan Pantheon 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Gregory Hanlon -- The Twilight of a Military Tradition; Italian Aristocrats and European Conflicts 1560-1800 UCL 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 10

David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50

Thorkild Hansen -- Arabia Felix Collins 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. £ 40

Neil Hanson -- The Custom of the Sea: The True Story That Changed British Law Doubleday 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Neil Hanson -- The Dreadful Judgement: The True Story of the Great Fire of London Doubleday 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. £ 10

Victor Davis Hanson -- Why the West Has Won: Carnage and Culture from Salamis to Vietnam Faber 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 18

Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 8

Michael Harding -- Hymns to the Ancient Gods Arkana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. £ 5

Richard Harding -- The Evolution of the Sailing Navy, 1509-1815 (British History in Perspective) Palgrave Macmillan 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 181pp. 1st edition. £ 40

David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 5

Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony. Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 45

Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 14

Dennis Hardy -- Campaigning for Town and Country Planning: 1899-1946: From Garden Cities to New Towns (Series No 13: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Spon 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book offers a detailed record of one of the world's oldest environmental pressure groups. It raises questions about the capacity of pressure groups to influence policy; and finally it assesses the campaing as a major factor in the emergence of modern town and planning, and as a backdrop against which to examine current issues. £ 75

Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Jack S. Harker -- H. M. N. Z. S. "Achilles" Collins 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in internally repaired dustjacket Faded (evenly) to spine. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20

Robert Harling (Ed) -- Image: A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Number Eight Art and Technics 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers (George Mackley engraving) in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. 82pp. Illustrated throughout including a Henry Moore lithograph specially printed. Also includes features on George Mackley, Gordon Cullen and Bernard Partridge. The last issue of this attractive post - war production. £ 25

Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Karsten Harries -- The Bavarian Rococo Church: Between Faith and Aestheticism Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 65

Jonathan Harris -- Byzantium and the Crusades (Crusader Worlds) Hambledon Continuum 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Paul Harris -- Somebody Else's War: Frontline Reports from the Balkan Wars Spa 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Michael Harrison -- The history of the hat Jenkins 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Benjamin Harrison -- An Historical Inquiry into the True Interpretation of the Rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer Rivington 1845 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy in publishers cloth. 421pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50

Royden Harrison (Ed) -- Independent Collier: The Coal Miner as Archetypal Proletarian Reconsidered Harvester (Hassocks) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Josephine Harrop -- Victorian Portable Theatres Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 145pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Vaughan / Peter Hart / Hicks (Ed) -- Paper Palaces: Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of essays examining early editions of Vitruvius' writings and all the major Renaissance architectural treatises by authors such as Alberti, Di Giorgio, Colonna, Serlio, and Palladio. The authors look at the significance of the treaty in the Renaissance, and trace its decline in the late 17th century. £ 28

Keith Hartley (Ed) -- The Romantic Spirit in German Art 1790 - 1990 Hayward Gallery 1994 . Ownership Inscription and very slight creasing to pictorial wrappers else Near Fine copy. 504pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this comprehensive Cataalogue. £ 30

John Harvey -- English Mediaeval Architects; A Biographical Dictionary down to 1550 + Supplement Alan Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 479pp + 16p supplement. Revised edition of classic reference title. Presentation copy from Harvey to Howard Colvin ( 'in gratitude for his contributions' ) with Colvin's clippings and notes tipped - in, postcard from Harvey in 1955, and with long TLS from Harvey from 1956. Given their shared interests difficult to imagine a more attractive copy. £ 200

John Harvey -- Mediaeval Gardens Batsford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 199pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. Howard Colvin's copy with his ownership Inscription on endpaper. £ 125

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press -- Art, Enterprise and Ethics: The Life and Works of William Morris Cass 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The life and works of William Morris continue to excite the imaginations of fresh generations of scholars working in many traditions, from the history of art and design to literary criticism and the history of socialism and socialist thought. This book concentrates on Morris's social and political acheivements as well as his artistic talents. £ 90

Charles / Jon Harvey / Press (Ed) -- William Morris: Design and Enterprise in Victorian Britain Manchester University Press 1991 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

William / Jacques Hassall / Beauroy (Ed) -- Lordship and Landscape in Norfolk 1250 - 1350: The Early Records of Holkham British Academy 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp + 3 microfiches in rear pocket. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 35

James Hastings (Ed) -- Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics: Complete Set with Index Volume Jack (Edinburgh) 1937 . Near Fine set in like publishers uniform blue cloth with gold lettering. A very attractive set of the complete works of the seconed impression of this important reference work of which only a couple of volumes are still in print. 13 volumes complete. Digital photograph of the set which includes the often missing index volume avaliable on request. £ 325

Jock Haswell -- Battle for Empire: Century of Anglo-French Conflict  Cassell 1976 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 8

John / Michael W. / Roy / Barry / William Hatcher / Flinn / Church / Supple / Ashworth -- The History of the British Coal Industry; Five Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1984 - 86 . The first volume is Fine in publishers decorated boards (reprint) the other four volumes are VG bright copies of the 1st editions with some sellotape marks to endpapers and ownership inscription in Volume Two only. Illustrated throughout. Attractive set of which is already elusive. £ 750

Robert Hatfield Ellsworth -- Later Chinese Painting and Calligraphy 1800 - 1950; Three Volumes Complete Random House 1988 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth in slipcase in original mailing box. 1057pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 225

Hugh / Adam / Geoffrey Haughton / Phillips / Summerfield (Ed) -- John Clare in Context Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of a varied selection of Papers including contributions from Seamus Heaney, Roy Porter and Marilyn Gaull. £ 55

William Hauptman -- Magnificent Switzerland: Views by Foreign Artists 1770 - 1914 Electa (Milan) 1992 . Near Fine copy in publishers wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. Text in English and Italian. 4to. 1st edition of handsome well produced catalogue. £ 15

Martin Joseph Havran -- Caroline Courtier Macmillan 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

Francis W. Hawcroft -- Travels in Italy 1776-1783 based on the Memoirs of Thomas Jones Whitworth Art Gallery (Manchester) 1988 . Fine in decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of this handsome exhibition catalogue. £ 25

Cameron Hawke - Smith -- The Making of the Six Towns City Museum (Stoke on Trent) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

S. W. / W. Hawking / Israel (Ed) -- General Relativity; an Einstein Centenary Survey Cambridge University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 919pp. 1st edition of this Monumental study. £ 40

Thomas Hawkins -- Lebesgue's Theory of Integration: Its Origins and Development Chelsea (New York) 1975 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 227pp + publishers catalogue. Second Edition. £ 15

John / Thomas / William Hawkins / Richards / Hamilton -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Ten; Clavis Commercii / The Gentleman's Auditor / Book-keeping New Modelled Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

David / Joan Hay -- The Downs from the Sea; Langstone Harbour to the Pool of London Stanford 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Mary Hay -- I Saw a Ship A'sailing (Recollections) HMSO 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5

John Hay (Ed) -- Boundaries in China (Critical Views) Reaktion 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 350pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias The MIT Press 1976 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 40

Dolores Hayden -- Seven American Utopias: Architecture of Communitarian Socialism, 1790-1975 The MIT Press 1979 . VG bright copy in dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 401pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive title. £ 25

Peter Hayes -- Industry and Ideology: I. G. Farben in the Nazi Era Cambridge University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 411pp. 1st edition. Peter Hayes argues that IG Farben Chemicals, the largest corporation in Nazi Germany, proved consistently unable to influence national policy outside the firm's sphere of expertise. Nonetheless, the corporation grew rich under the Nazi regime and was directly involved in some of its greatest crimes. £ 20

Paul Hayes -- Fascism George Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Peter Hayward -- Seashore (New Naturalist) Collins 2004 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. Illustrated. £ 20

Margaret Hindle / Robert M. Hazen -- Keepers of the Flame: The Role of Fire in American Culture, 1775-1925 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated.1st edition of lively title. £ 10

Raymond Head -- Catalogue of Paintings, Engravings & Busts in the collection of The Royal Asiatic Society London Royal Asiatic Society 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 229pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

Stephen C. Headley -- From Cosmogony to Exorcism in a Javanese Genesis Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. In 1925 the influential Dutch anthropologist W. H. Rassers posed the question of the relationship of myth to ritual, taking as his case study the Javanese myth of the birth of the man-eating demon, Kala. The light shed by this myth, and its re-enactment, on the social morphology of Java was immediately the subject of debate among students of Javanese culture. Stephen C. Headley translates and studies ritual and myth in their variant forms. He expands illuminatingly upon Rasser's general proposition, that the movement from cosmogony to exorcism founds fundamental social forms within which values circulate in Javanese society. Richly detailed descriptions confirm the permanence of these networks of circulating values in modern-day Java, and their persistence in the face of contemporary individualism. £ 60

Lafcadio Hearn -- Gleanings in Buddha - Fields, Studies of Hand and Soul in The Far East. Kegan Paul Trench 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 296pp. Attractive copy of seemingly the 1st English edition although printed in America and replicating the binding on the American 1st edition. Digital Image on request. £ 30

Vernon Heaton -- The Mayflower Webb & Bower 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5

Malcolm Hebron -- The Medieval Siege: Theme and Image in Middle English Romance Oxford University Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with one scratch on front panel. 191pp. 1st edition. This book considers the treatment of the theme of the siege in Middle English romances, such as The Romance of the Rose, The Sege of Melayne, and Richard Coeur de Lion, set in the context of writings on warfare, chivalry, and the symbolic sieges of religious texts and love poetry. The theme emerges as a focus for ideas ranging from heroism to spiritual growth, and provides an important insight into the medieval imagination. £ 20

Alfons Heck -- The Burden of Hitler's Legacy Primer 1988 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. £ 5

John W. Hedges -- Tomb of the Eagles; A Window on Stone Age Tribal Britain John Murray 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. £ 5

Jean Heidmann -- Cosmic Odyssey Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition. £ 10

John Hemming -- Atlas of Exploration Oxford University Press 2008 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 35

David Kennedy Henderson -- The Evolution of Psychiatry in Scotland Livingstone 1964 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Elizabeth Hennessy -- A Domestic History of the Bank of England, 1930 - 1960 Cambridge University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 449pp. 1st edition. This book, which is based on the Bank of England's own mainly unpublished archives, describes the internal workings of the bank from 1930 to 1960 under three governors, Lord Norman, Lord Catto and Lord Cobbold. Each chapter is devoted to the organisation and working methods of a particular department, such as Cashier's, Accountant's (now Registrar's), the Printing Works, Overseas, and so on, and the book includes the first published description of how the bank continued working during the Second World War, when many of its staff were evacuated to Hampshire and elsewhere. The book also contains information on the bank's accounting methods and profitability, and on the note issue including bank note design. These decades were a period of enormous change for the Bank, when its working methods (many dating back almost to its foundation in 1694) were radically updated and in some cases mechanised in a progression of record-keeping from handwritten ledgers to computers. £ 15

Blanche Henrey -- No Ordinary Gardener: Thomas Knowlton 1691-1781 British Museum 1986 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. Edited by A. O. Chater.1st edition of this detailed study. £ 15

G. M. Henry -- A Guide to the Birds of Ceylon De Silva 1971 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly rubbed dustjacket. 457pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 25

T. A. Heppenheimer -- First Flight: The Wright Brothers and the Invention of the Airplane  Wiley 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 394pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Gilbert Herdt (Ed) -- Third Sex, Third Gender: Beyond Sexual Dimorphism in Culture and History  Zone 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 616pp. Illustrated. 1st edition In the 1990s, questions of sex roles and individual identity have taken a central position in intellectual debates. These eleven essays in history and antrhopology offer a novel perspective on these debates by questioning the place of sexual dimorphism in culture and history. They propose a new role for the study of alternative sex and gender systems in cultural science, as a means of critiquing thinking that privileges standard male/female gender distinctions and rejects the natural basis of other forms of sexuality. The essays cover a wide range of times and cultures, starting in the Byzantine Empire and moving eclectically forward, with a special focus on the seventeenth through nineteenth centuries. The anthropological studies include the Native American berdache, the Indian Hijras caste, hermaphrodites in Melanesia, third genders in Indonesia and the Balkans, and transsexuals in America. "Third Sex, Third Gender" emphasizes desires on the margins of society, and pleasures and bodies outside the assumed arenas of social reproduction. It opens up the possibility of understanding in new ways how, for example, Byzantine palace eunuchs and the Hijras of India met the criteria of special social roles that necessitated self-castration, and how heartfelt yet forbidden desires were expressed among seventeenth-century Dutch Sodomites, the Mollys of eighteenth-century England, and the Intermediate Sex or so-called hermaphrodite-homosexual of nineteenth-century Europe and America. £ 25

Gerhard Herm -- The Celts; The People who came out of the Darkness Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on the spine. 312pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Dieter B. Herrmann -- The History of Astronomy from Herschel to Hertzsprung Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. 1st English edition translated by Kevin Krisciunas. £ 20

Don Herzog -- Poisoning the Minds of the Lower Orders Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 559pp. 1st edition. £ 25

John Heskett -- Philips; A Study of the Corporate Management of Design Rizzoli 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). Illustrated throughout. £ 20

Cornelia Hesse - Honegger -- Heteroptera; The Beautiful and the Other or Images of a Mutating World Scalo 1987 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 310pp. 1st edition of Honneger's stunning book £ 175

Ian Hessenberg (Ed) -- London in Detail John Murray 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated with over 200 photograps of the Capital's Architectural details. £ 15

R. E. / R. M. Hester / Harrison (Ed) -- Agricultural Chemicals and the Environment (Issues in Environmental Science & Technology Series) The Royal Society of Chemistry 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. This volume discusses the benefits and problems associated with the use of agricultural chemicals. It explores a variety of issues, which include the use of nitrogen fertilizers to increase growth rates, and the impact of agricultural pesticides on water quality. £ 5

Robert Hewison -- Ruskin and Oxford: The Art of Education OUP 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 155pp. Illustrated. £ 25

R. A. Hewitt -- Target of opportunity: Tales and contrails of the Second World War Hewitt 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 20

Christopher Hibbert -- Napoleon: His Wives and Women Harper Collins 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 8

J. M. W. Hichberger -- Images of the Army: Military in British Art, 1815-1914 Manchester University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 187pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Shows how the changes in attitude to the army and war were reflected in the paintings exhibited at the Royal Academy between the Battle of Waterloo and the start of the Great War. The book purports to construe a new feminist interpretation on this genre of Victorian painting. £ 30

Kate Hickman -- Courtesans  HarperCollins 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. £ 8

M. Hickman -- Japan's Golden Age: Momoyama Yale University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 25

B. Hickman (Ed) -- Japanese Crafts,Materials and their Applications Fine Books Oriental 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 360pp. Illustrated. Reprint of this collection of 10 papers originally presented in London between 1882 and 1915 including ones on The Uses of Bamboo, Metal and Metal Working and Japanese Archery. Elusive. £ 20

James Higginbotham -- Piscinae: Artificial Fishponds in Roman Italy University of North Carolina Press 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased therefore VG dustjacket. 284pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45

Laquita M. Higgs -- Godliness and Governance in Tudor Colchester (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) (Studies in the Medieval & Early Modern Civilization) University of Michigan Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 434pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Nick / Barri Higham / Jones -- The Carvetii Sutton 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 158pp. Illustrated. £ 10

Christopher Hill -- The English Bible and the Seventeenth-century Revolution: Uses of the Bible in 17th-century England Allen Lane 1993 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 466pp. 1st edition. £ 20

Draper Hill -- Fashionable Contrasts Phaidon 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition Annotated by Draper Hill. £ 25

J. R. Hill -- Lewin of Greenwich: The Authorised Biography Cassell 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small chip on rear panel. 443pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Hill -- Stargazing: Memoirs of a Lighthouse Keeper Canongate 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. When Peter Hill, a lackadaisical student at Dundee College of Art, answered an advert in "The Scotsman" seeking full-time lighthouse keepers, little did he imagine that within a month he would be living with three men he didn't know in a lighthouse on Pladda, a small remote island off the west coast of Scotland. He was 19, it was 1973 and, with his head fed by Vietnam, Zappa, Kerouac, Vonnegut, Watergate and Coronation Street, Hill was to spend the next six months working on various Scottish lighthouses, "keeping" with all manner of unusual and fascinating people. Within thirty years this way of life was to have disappeared entirely. £ 5

Christopher Hill -- Turbulent, Seditious and Factious People: John Bunyan and His Church, 1628-88 Clarendon 1988 . Inscription else VG bright copy in like dustjacket faded on spine. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Brian W. Hill -- Robert Harley: Speaker, Secretary of State and Premier Minister Yale University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Mary Hill -- Gold:The California Story University of California Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The discovery of gold in 1848 catapulted California into statehood and triggered environmental, social, political, and economic events whose repercussions are still felt. This text combines science with storytelling to present the history of gold in California. £ 35

Christopher / Edmund Hill / Dell -- The Good Old Cause: English Revolution of 1640-60 Cass 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket with small chip at base of spine. 488pp. Second Edition. £ 18

John Hillary -- Westland: Journal of John Hillary, emigrant to New Zealand, 1879  Acorn (Fakenham) 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 111pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Helen Hills -- Invisible City: The Architecture of Devotion in Seventeenth Century Neapolitan Convents Oxford University Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25

Jane Hillyer -- Reluctantly Told Wishart 1927 . Bookplate else VG copy in publishers cloth in dusty rubbed dustjacket. 219pp + 9p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of an elusive book covering mental breakdown. £ 5

Georg Himmelheber -- Biedermeier, 1815-35: Architecture, Painting, Sculpture, Decorative Arts, Fashion Prestel 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 40

Arthur M. Hind -- Giovanni Battista Piranesi, a Critical Study: with a List of His Published Works and Detailed Catalogues of the Prisons and the View of Rome Martino 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth. 95pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Attractive facsimile edition of the 1922 title. £ 30

Alan Hinton -- Shells of New Guinea and the central Indo-Pacific Jaracanda 1972 . VG slightly dusty copy in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 10

James John Hissey -- A Leisurely Tour in England Macmillan 1913 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers blue cloth. 400pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and folding map at rear. 1st edition of an unusually attractive copy. £ 45

Allen Hoar -- The Submarine Torpedo Boat Van Nostrand 1916 . Bookplate else internally VG in marked and rubbed blue publishers cloth. 211pp + 48p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout including the four folding plates. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 75

Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 15

Elaine S. Hochman -- Architects of Fortune: Mies Van Der Rohe and the Third Reich Fromm (New York) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers, 382pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of biographical study dominated by the relationship between the Architect and the State. £ 10

Ann Hoffmann -- Bocking Deanery Phillimore 1976 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Julian / Steven Holder / Parissien (Ed) -- The Architecture of British Transport in the Twentieth Century (Paul Mellon Centre for Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Transport buildings - railway stations, airport terminals, bus and coach stations, motorway service areas, filling stations, and garages - are such a part of everyday scenery they are easily overlooked. This book is the first to take a close look at the architecture of British transport buildings of the twentieth century, a period during which transportation systems, methods, and even purposes underwent enormous change. The contributors to the book consider transport buildings both well-known and unfamiliar from a variety of intriguing viewpoints. They explore the design and promotion of the London Underground, the battle between road and rail, the intentions of architects - to glamourise travel, to calm fears, to accommodate huge numbers of travelers - and the political and cultural significance of the transport buildings that have become a major part of modern life. £ 25

B. A. / Michael Holderness / Turner -- Land, Labour and Agriculture, 1700-1920; Essays for Gordon Mingay Hambledon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 35

Anne Hollander -- Fabric of Vision: Dress and Drapery in Painting National Gallery 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of lavish Catalogue. £ 60

David A. / Charles Hollinger / Capper (Ed) -- The American Intellectual Tradition: A Sourcebook: 1630-1865 / 1865 to the Present. Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Fourth revised edition of this important study. Two Volumes Complete. £ 30

Martin Hollis -- Models of Man: Philosophical Thoughts on Social Action Cambridge University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 10

Susan Tower Hollis (Ed) -- Hymns, Prayers, and Songs: An Anthology of Ancient Egyptian Lyric Poetry (Writings from the Ancient World) Scholars Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Geoffrey Holme (Ed) -- Design in the Theatre Studio 1927 . Slight foxing to preliminary pages else VG bright and tight copy in publishers bright maroon cloth with gilt lettering. 35pp + 120 plates (8 in colour). Commentary by George Sheringham and James Laver. 1st edition of important survey of English Stage Design including work by Lovat Fraser, Gordon Craig, Edmund Dulac, Cecil Beation and Paul Nash. £ 60

Richard Holmes -- Redcoat: The British Soldier in the Age of Horse and Musket HarperCollins 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Robert L. Holmes -- On War and Morality Princeton University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 310pp. £ 15

Colin Holmes -- Economy and Society: European Industrialization and Its Social Consequences Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This is a detailed exploration of important features - including causes - of the rapid economic growth in Europe in the 19th and 20th centuries, followed by a number of reflective essays on the theme of the social consequences of that great change. In both sections the essays embrace development all over western and central Europe, and the whole book should inform and interest a wide audience from undergraduate level up. £ 20

Nigel Holmes -- Pictorial Maps (Art Reference)  Herbert 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 191pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of excellent reference title. 4to. £ 15

Michael Holmes (Ed) -- The Country House Described; An Index to the Country Houses of Great Britain and Ireland St Paul's Bibliographies 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 35

Ted Honderich -- Philosopher: A Kind of Life Routledge 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10

Kathy Eckles Hooker -- Time among the Navajo; Traditional Lifeways on the Reservation Museum of New Mexico Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by Helen Lau Running. 1st edition. £ 20

Annette Hope -- Caledonian Feast: Scottish Cuisine Through the Ages Mainstream 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 15

Murry Hope -- The Elements of the Greek Tradition Element 1989 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Harry Hopkins -- The Long Affray: The Poaching Wars in Britain Secker & Warburg 1985 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated. Reprint of detailed study. £ 5

Martin / Clare Hopkinson / Clare Tilbury -- No Day Without a Line: The History of the Royal Society of Painter-printmakers 1880-1999 Ashmolean Museum 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of attractive catalogue. £ 10

K. Theodore Hoppen -- Ireland Since 1800: Conflict and Conformity (Studies in Modern History) Longman 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. As part of the "Studies in Modern History" series, this textbook has been written primarily for undergraduate and postgraduate students on British, European and colonial history courses. The authors take a broad approach, combining the current state of knowledge in each area with their own research and judgements. This book examines the major historical issues of Ireland from 1800 to the present day in terms of politics, society and religion. The book combines a chronological and thematic approach - allowing students to pursue either a particular topic through its development or a period in all its complexity. £ 10

Paul Hopper -- Understanding Cultural Globalization Polity 2007 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10

Pamela Horn -- The Victorian Country Child Roundwood (Kineton) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Simon / Antony Hornblower / Spawforth (Ed) -- The Oxford Companion to Classical Civilization Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 794pp + maps. 1st edition. £ 10

Avril Horner (Ed) -- European Gothic: A Spirited Exchange  Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Gerd Horten -- Radio Goes to War: The Cultural Politics of Propaganda During World War II University of California Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Radio Goes to War is the first comprehensive and in-depth look at the role of domestic radio in the United States during the Second World War. As this study convincingly demonstrates, radio broadcasting played a crucial role both in government propaganda and within the context of the broader cultural and political transformations of wartime America. Gerd Horten's absorbing narrative argues that no medium merged entertainment, propaganda, and advertising more effectively than radio. As a result, America's wartime radio propaganda emphasized an increasingly corporate and privatized vision of America's future, with important repercussions for the war years and the postwar era. Examining radio news programs, government propaganda shows, advertising, soap operas, and comedy programs, Horten situates radio wartime propaganda in the key shift from a Depression-era resentment of big business to the consumer and corporate culture of the postwar period. £ 25

Henry Horwitz -- Revolution Politicks:The Career of Daniel Fich Second Earl of Nottingham 1647-1730 Cambridge University Press 1968 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. 1st edtion of the first full scale biography of Nottingham an influential lay leader of Anglicanism between 1660 and 1714. £ 25

Sylvia L. Horwitz -- The Find of a Lifetime; Sir Arthur Evans & The Discovery of Knossos Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 278pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

John Camden Hotten -- The Slang Dictionary; Etymological, Historical and Anecdotal Chatto and Windus 1882 . Recased in black cloth with lettering to the spine. 382 +32pp publishers catalogue dated 1882. Reprint of this important title. £ 40

Simon / Alan / John Houfe / Powers / Wilton - Ely -- Sir Albert Richardson: 1880 - 1964 Heinz Gallery 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 15

Richard Hough -- First Sea Lord: Admiral Lord Fisher Severn House 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 10

Stephen Houston (Ed) -- The First Writing: Script Invention as History and Process Cambridge University Press 2008 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 416pp. £ 15

Thomas Hoving -- Tutankhamen: The Untold Story Hamish Hamilton 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG price clipped dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Deborah Howard -- The Architectural History of Venice Batsford 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. £ 7

Karen Howard -- Liverpool Liners Bluecoat 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 64pp. Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael / F. H. Howard / Hinsley -- British Intelligence in the Second World War Voume Five Stationery Office 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20

Leslie Howsam -- Cheap Bibles: Nineteenth-Century Publishing and the British and Foreign Bible Society Cambridge University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition of detailed monograph in the Cambridge Studies in Publishing and Printing History series. The cheap Bibles of nineteenth-century Britain were read in millions of homes, and were also potent symbols of national virtue. In an age of social ferment, cheap Bibles - most published by the British and Foreign Bible Society - represented both the promise of mass literacy and the benefits of industrialisation. This book, based on correspondence and other archival records, tells the story of the BFBS from two perspectives: its place in the history of publishing and printing and in contemporary society. The BFBS, founded in 1804, grew out of the evangelical revival and became a popular crusade. 'Ladies Bible Associations' sprang up to supply the poor with cheap Bibles and contribute to the production of Bibles in foreign languages for the salvation of souls abroad. To meet the growing demand the Society experimented with new technologies including stereotyping, machine printing and bookbinding, and a unique distribution system. £ 40

Derek Howse -- Nevil Maskelyne: The Seaman's Astronomer Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 250

R. W. Hoyle -- Estates of the English Crown 1558 - 1640 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 458pp. 1st edition. This collection of essays is the first full account of the largest estate in early modern England, against which the fortunes of all other estates may be judged. Previous accounts have tended to regard the Crown lands as a resource to be plundered by successive monarchs in times of need: much of the monastic land confiscated by Henry VIII had been sold by the time of his death, and the estates had mostly been liquidated to meet the demands of expenditure by 1640. It is not denied in these essays that the estates suffered from the attrition of periodic sale, but the estates are also seen as a continuing enterprise of complexity and sophistication. Each essay is concerned with the dialogue between the Exchequer and its local administrators and tenants. The success and failure of initiatives launched by the Exchequer is illustrated by examples drawn from many communities throughout England. £ 30

Kenneth / Ann Hudson / Nicholls -- The Book of Shipwrecks Macmillan 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 170pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Gordon Huelin (Ed) -- Old Catholics and Anglicans, 1931-81 Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Olwen Hufton -- The Prospect Before Her: History of Women in Western Europe 1500 - 1800 HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 654pp. £ 10

Olwen H. Hufton -- Bayeaux in the Eighteenth Century; A Social Study Oxford University Press 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 317pp. 1st education. £ 30

David T Hughes -- Sheerness and the Mutiny at the Nore The Sheppey Local History Society 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 40pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

Kathryn Hughes -- The Victorian Governess Hambledon 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The figure of the governess is very familiar from 19th-century literature. Much less is known about the governess in reality. This work explores what life of the home schoolroom was actually like. Drawing on original diaries and a variety of sources, the author describes why the period 1840-80 was the classic age of the governess. She examines their numbers, recruitment, teaching methods, social position and prospects. The governess provides a key to the central Victorian concept of the lady. Her education consisted of a series of accomplishments designed to attract a husband able to keep her in the style to which she had become accustomed from birth. Becoming a governess was the only acceptable way of earning money open to a lady whose family could not support her in leisure. Being paid to educate another woman's children set in play a series of social and emotional tensions. The governess was a surrogate mother, who was herself childless, a young woman whose marriage prospects were restricted, and a family member who was sometimes mistaken for a servant. £ 30

Stephen Hughes -- The Archaeology of the Montgomeryshire Canal Royal Commission 1988 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. 168pp. Illustated throughout. 4th edition. £ 10

Robert Hughes -- Barcelona Harvill 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10

Robert Hughes -- Culture of Complaint: Fraying of America Harvill 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. £ 5

Thomas P. / Agatha C. Hughes (Ed) -- Lewis Mumford: Public Intellectual Oxford University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 16 papers on all aspects of Mumford's works but focused on his architectural criticism. This book represents an analysis of the career and ideas of an American intellectual whose interests and activities have spanned various fields of inquiry. Mumford was a critic of nuclear energy, a gadfly of urban planning and design movements, and the catalyst behind academic programmes in city planning, American studies, and the history of technology. This volume contains essays by 16 distinguished contributors in various academics. £ 35

T.H. / E. A. G. Hughes / Lamborn -- Towns and Town Planning: Ancient and Modern Oxford University Press 1923 . VG tight bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers boards. 156pp. Illustrated with colour frontispiece, folding maps, photographs and plans. 1st edition. £ 15

Johan Huizinga -- The Waning of the Middle Ages Peregrine 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 344pp. £ 5

John Hull -- On Sight and Insight: A Journey into the World of Blindness Oneworld Publications 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 234pp. This work portrays the experience of being blind, and gives a heightened awareness of the role of sight in everyday life. The author describes how his perception of things has altered since he became blind, and describes his relationships and the practical details of his changed life. £ 10

Alastair / Jose Hull / Luczyc - Wyhowska -- Kilim: The Complete Guide - History, Pattern, Technique, Identification Thames & Hudson 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 4to. Reprint of substantial Monograph. Bold, distinctive pattems; brilliant colours; astonishingly diverse decoration; affordability. These are some of the characteristics that explain why the marvellous flatwoven textiles known to the West as kilims have become so popular. In recent years, demand for them has reached unprecedented levels. There is now an urgent need for a definitive work on the whole vast subject. "Kilim: The Complete Guide" answers this need, correcting misconceptions in its examination of the origins and history of these uniquely attractive cloths. Hundreds of pictures, many in colour and many specially taken, offer a blend of information and dazzling visual allure. A detailed account of techniques - embracing materials, dyes and dyeing, tools, kilim structures and weaving - is followed by an analysis of motifs and symbolism. The core of the book is devoted to the specific characteristics of region, tribe and kilim type. Four major sections present the fruits of much original research, fully informing the reader about all the kilims he or she is likely to encounter, from Morocco, Algeria, Tunisia, Anatolia, Persia and the Caucasus to Afghanistan and Central Asia. Chapters on new kilims and the uses of kilims - as bags and trappings as well as rugs together with a reference guide to collecting, care and further study, conclude this volume. Alastair Hull has travelled extensively in Afghanistan and Iran for more than twenty years, collecting and studying kilims. He is the author, with Nicholas Bamard, of "Living with Kilims" (1988), published by Thames and Hudson. Jose Luczyc-Wyhowska opened London's Kilim Warehouse in 1982. £ 75

Christmas Humphreys -- Zen Comes West: Zen Buddhism in Western Society RoutledgeCurzon 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8

John Humphreys -- Studies In Worcestershire History Being A Selection Of Papers Of Historical And Antiquarian Interest Cornish 1938 . Bookplate on pastedown else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG internally repaired slightly dusty dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and elusive title. £ 60

Percival Hunt -- Fifteenth Century England Oxford University Press 1962 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 153pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Edith M. Hunt -- The History of Ware Stephen Austin (Hertford) 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 5

R. W. / W. A. / R. W. Hunt / Pantin / Southern (Ed) -- Studies in Medieval History presented to Frederick Maurice Powicke Oxford University Press 1948 . Spine slightly faded and couple small marks to boards yet internally VG copy. 504pp. 1st edition of collection of 27 Papers. £ 25

Michael Hunter (Ed) -- Robert Boyle by Himself and his Friends with a Fragment of William Wotton's 'Lost Life of Boyle' Pickering & Chatto 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 40

Michael / Simon Hunter / Schaffer (Ed) -- Robert Hooke: New Studies Boydell 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 45

Holland / Janusz M. Hunter / Szyrmer -- Faulty Foundations: Soviet Economic Policies 1928 - 1940 Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 339pp. 1st edition. £ 25

Michael Hurley -- Irish Anglicanism 1869 - 1969; Essays on the Role of Anglcanism in Irish Life Figgis 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Editor with warm presentation on endpaper. £ 20

Ronald L. / Jonathan Hurst / Prown -- Southern Furniture 1680 - 1830: The Colonial Williamsburg Collection Abrams 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Reprint of impressive Catalogue. £ 75

Ruth Hurst Vose -- Glass Collins 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 221pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of title in the Collins Archaeology series. £ 5

Jeffrey M. Hurwit -- The Art and Culture of Early Greece 1100 - 480 B.C Cornell University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40

Rev F. C. Husenbeth -- A Reply to the Rev G. S. Faber's Supplement to his Difficulties of Romanism Bacon and Kinnebrook (Norwich) 1829 . Some light foxing else VG copy in marked contemporary blue cloth binding. Index + 369pp + 1p Advertisment. 1st edition. £ 10

Christopher Hussey -- The Life of Sir Edwin Lutyens Country Life 1950 . Near Fine in publishers green buckram in chipped and rubbed dustjacket. xxxii + 602pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition (Memorial Edition) of this classic study arguably the finest Architectural biography there is. Howard Colvin's copy with sundry clippings tipped - in. £ 200

Charles Hutton -- Tracts on Mathematical and Philosophical Subjects; Volume Two only Rivington 1812 . Library stamps, some very light spotting else VG in functional library binding. 384pp + Five folding plates. 1st edition. This odd volume from this important set does include two of Hutton's most important works; 'Calculations to ascertain the Density of the Earth' and 'Results of New Experiments in Gunnery' exploring the force of gunpowder. £ 60

W. M. Hutton -- Cape Horn Passage Blackie 1934 . Ownership Inscription else VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 157pp. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 75

Anthony Huxley -- Illustrated History of Gardening Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 339pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 5

Kenneth Hylson - Smith -- The Churches in England from Elizabeth I to Elizabeth II 1558 - 1998; Three Volumes Complete SCM 1996 - 1998 . Small Ownership stamps on endpapers else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 1st editions of this important study. £ 125

Georg G. / Harold T. Iggers / Parker -- International Handbook of Historical Studies   Methuen 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 452pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Sara A. Immerwahr -- Aegean Painting in the Bronze Age Pennsylvania State University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 200

Simon Inglis -- Sightlines: A Stadium Odyssey Yellow Jersey 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. 1st edition. For the author, sports stadiums are cultural barometers. Empty or full, ultra-modern or decrepit, they offer an understanding of how fans and entire communities operate. Starting with Olympia and ending up at the venue for the 2000 Games in Sydney, he delivers a series of sporting tales. £ 10

Haig Cyril / J. B. / Andrew Ionides / Atkins / -- A Floating Home & Born Afloat Chaffcutter (Ware) 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated with photographs (many of which are published here for the first time) and watercolours by Arnold Bennett. Lovingly produced new edition of the first book on Thames Barges with its follow up. All edges gilt and limited to 500 copies, this one being Number 213. £ 75

David Irwin -- John Flaxman 1755-1826 Sculptor, Illustrator, Designer Studio Vista / Christie's 1979 . Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive monograph on the Victorian best known for his funerary sculptor, his illustrations for Homer's Iliad and Odyssey and later as a designer for Josiah Wedgwood. £ 20

C. Ives -- Romanticism & The School of Nature; Nineteenth-century Paintings, Drawings and Oil Sketches from the Collection of Karen B.Cohen Yale University Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30

David Clements Jackson -- One Ship, One Company; The Story of H. M. S. Worcester 1650 - 1950 G. S. Publishing 1996 . Fine in publishers blue cloth.8 4pp + supplement. 1st edition. £ 40

Frank Jackson -- Sir Raymond Unwin: Architect, Planner and Visionary (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 60

Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. Howard Colvin's copy with invitation to the Private View of the Exhibition laid - in. 0901919101 £ 30

Neil Jackson -- F. W. Troup Architect 1859 - 1941 Building Centre Trust 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 119pp + 57 plates. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 15

Sir Nicholas Jackson (Ed) -- Recollections of Sir Thomas Graham Jackson: The Life and Travels of a Victorian Architect Unicorn Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35

Danielle / Claude Jacquart / Thomasset -- Sexuality and Medicine in the Middle Ages  Polity 1988 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st English edition. This book considers the medical and literary texts of the Middle Ages. It shows how many of the medical and moral questions which preoccupy us in the 20th century appear, surprisingly, to have worried our medieval ancestors as well. Through a detailed analysis of both expert and lay writings, Jacquart and Thomasset examine the conceptions of sexuality which were created by doctors, by theologians and by romantic and erotic literature. In the first section of the book they discuss how ideas of physiology, venereal disease and purity were described, and the influence of these anatomical tracts on popular perceptions of the body. The second part charts a history of erotic art and, through this, the differing conceptions of Eastern and Western sexuality. Finally, the authors present a history of the body, analyzing problems of impotence and hysteria and how female sexuality in itself came to be perceived as corrupt and diseased. £ 50

Jade -- Chinese Jades; Archaic and Modern from The Minneapolis Institute of Arts Tuttle 1977 . Bookplate on front endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75

Amin / Priya Jaffer / Kapoor -- Made for Maharajas: A Design Diary of Princely India Roli Books 2006 . Mint in publishers brown leather slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Lavish presentation of a fascinating book. £ 150

Cedric Jagger -- Paul Philip Barraud. A study of a fine Chronometer Maker and of his Relatives, Associates and Successors in the family business; Two Volumes Complete Antiquarian Horological Society 1968 / 1979 . Small bump to front board else VG copy in publishers cloth (as issued) + Supplement VG in publishers decorated wrappers. xi + 283pp. Illustrated. 1st editions of an elusive set. £ 110

John A. / Keith A. Jakle / Sculle -- Fast Food; Roadside Restaurants in the Automobile Age Johns Hopkins University Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40

John A. / Keith A. / Jefferson S. Jakle / Sculle / Rogers -- The Motel in America (Road & American Culture) Johns Hopkins University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 387pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Errata slip. An informative look at the history, architecture, business and growth of motels in the US. This book considers what happened to American culture as its citizens became motorists. If automobiles were private containers of movement, the authors argue, motels became places for pause - equally private, equally public. As they developed as commercial enterprises, took form as architectural expression, and evolved within the place-product-packaging concept along America's highways, motels also molded Americans ideas about residence and home. Travelers' rejection of hotels, located in congested downtown areas and lacking adequate parking, prompted the rapid rise of roadside lodging outside the city limits - cabin courts, cottage courts, motor courts, motor inns and eventually highway hotels. By whatever name, motels rapidly increased in number through the 1930s, and then again in the two decades after World War II, reaching their peak in the early 1960s, when about 61,000 motels operated in the US. In 1962, fewer than 2 per cent of all motel establishments were affiliated with franchise lodging chains. By 1964, 64 per cent of the country's motels were part of these networks. £ 50

Admiral Sir William James -- Admiral Sir William Fisher Macmillan 1943 . VG in slightly dusty publishers boards. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5

James James -- The Horae Paulinae of Willam Paley, Carried Out & Illustrated in a Continuous History of The Apostolic Labours and Writings of St. Paul Longman 1840 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. Two volumes bound in one. Folding frontispiece + 202 + 219pp + 16p publishers catalogue. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 80

Patricia James -- Population Malthus: His Life and Times Routledge 1979 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 524pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

R. James -- Pharmacopoeia Universalis or a New Universal English Dispensatory Hodges 1752 . Neatly rebacked retaining contemporary leather boards, internally VG. viii + 758pp + index. 2nd Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 125

T. G. H. James -- Pharaoh's People: Scenes from Life in Imperial Egypt (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Edward James -- The Edward James Collection; West Dean Park; Complete in Six Volumes (includes Prices Realised) Christies 1986 . Wrappers show the very slightest of creasing to edge, Volume 1 has a light crease along the spine else VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers in dusty cloth slipcase. Five Volume set including the elusive 12p Prices Realised. £ 75

Patricia James (Ed) -- The Travel Diaries of T. R. Malthus Cambridge University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp + folding chart. 1st edition. £ 25

G. F. James (Ed) -- A Homestead History Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in creased dustjacket. 206pp. Illustrated. The Reminiscences and Leters of Alfred Joyce of Plaistow and Norwood, Price Phillip 1843 to 1864. Revised edition of title first published in 1969. £ 60

Francis Janot -- Les Instruments d Embaumement de l Egypte Ancienne Archeolog Caire 2000 . Bumped towards head of spine else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 285pp. Illustrated through £ 45

Anne Janowitz -- England's Ruins: Poetic Purpose and the National Landscape Blackwell 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition of perceptive study which examines the tradition of the ruin poem from Old English and Renaissance texts through to Blake and Wordsworth. Anne Janovitz examines the poetry of fragments, and of ruins, in its famous progression from classic to romantic mode and provides a typology of these fragments and a painstaking discrimination of the poetic forms involved. An important contribution of "England's ruins", is its use of generic analysis to provide a "political" dimension to ruins and fragments. Her aim is to historicize the category of 18th century poetry and to find within its own achievements precisely the tensions which led to the emergence of romanticism. "England's ruins" examines the ruin poem tradition, from old English and renaissance texts to the early 19th century, and finds in it a powerful force in the shaping of British national identity and of British nationalism. The pervasive image of ubiquitous decay in 18th century writing was, Janovitz argues, both the literary topos of mortality and a sophisticated ideological bolster for imperialism and stable authority overseas. This book isolates three major lines which together form a genealogy of ruin: the tradition of topographical poetry about ruined castles in the British countryside; the tradition of antiquarianism which gathers together textual fragments and relics into anthologies and miscellanies; and the tradition of "accidental" ruins, poems that remained unfinished but found their way into an aesthetic of incompletion that characterizes the romantic fragment and its modernist heir, the pose assembled out of the ruins of other poems and documents. £ 50

Rosalind M. / Jac J. Janssen -- Growing Up in Ancient Egypt Rubicon 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10

Lisa / Jerry Jardene / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe (Picturing History Series) Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 24pp. Illustrated 1st edition. £ 10

Lisa / Jerry Jardine / Brotton -- Global Interests: The Material Culture of Early Modern Europe Cornell University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. By analyzing art and luxury items, the authors re-examine the Renaissance and cultural identity, demonstrating how the influence of international trade helped shape culture in Europe. £ 20

Derek Jarman -- Caravaggio Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25

Richard Jefferies -- The Open Air Wildwood 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Lara Jefferson -- These are My Sisters: A Journal from the Inside of Insanity Gollancz 1975 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Elusive book. £ 35

Charlie / Peter Jeffery / Savigear -- German Federalism Today Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 24

Harold Jeffreys -- Theory of Probability Oxford University Press 1939 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 380pp. 1st edition of this important study in the Oxford International Series of Monographs on Physics. £ 60

Ian Jenkins -- The Parthenon Frieze University of Texas Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 119pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20

J. G. Jenkins -- The Dragon of Whaddon being an Account of the Life and Work of Browne Willis (1682 - 1760) Antiquary and Historian Bucks Free Press 1953 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his signature on endpaper, with 65 line review typescript by Colvin laid - in. £ 125

Philip Jenkins -- Mystics and Messiahs: Cults and New Religions in American History Oxford University Press 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. Philip Jenkins looks at how the image of the cult evolved and why panics about such groups occur at certain times. He examines the deep roots of cult scares in American history, offering the first-ever history and analysis of cults and their critics from the 19th century to the present day. Contrary to popular belief, Jenkins shows, cults and anti-cult movements were not an invention of the 1960's, but in fact are traceable to the mid- 19th century, when Catholics, Mormons and Freemasons were equally denounced for violence, fraud and licentiousness. He finds that, although there are genuine instances of aberrant behaviour, a foundation of truth about fringe religious movements is all but obscured by a vast edifice of myth, distortion and hype. £ 10

J. Geraint Jenkins (Ed) -- The Wool Textile Industry in Great Britain Routledge 1972 . Ownership Inscription else VG tight and bright copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 309pp + photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 75

Ian / Kim Jenkins / Sloan -- Vases and Volcanoes: Sir William Hamilton and His Collection British Museum Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Sir William Hamilton (1730-1803) was in his time a renowned antiquary, connoisseur and man of science, although he is perhaps better known today as the husband of Nelson's mistress Emma. Hamilton lived in Naples for 35 years and there his reputation attracted distinguished vistors from all over Europe, and Grand tourists flocked to see his collection of antiquities. The six essays in this book discuss all aspects of his life and career. Two hundred items formerly in his possession, but now in public and private collections all over the world, are fully described and illustrated. £ 55

Richard Jenkyns -- Dignity and Decadence: Victorian Art and the Classical Inheritance Fontana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Illustrated. £ 15

Humphrey Jennings -- The Humphrey Jennings Film Reader Carcanet Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive title in hardback. £ 25

Michael / M. E. Jeremy / Robinson -- Ceremony and Symbolism in the Japanese Home (Japanese Studies) University of Hawaii 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40

Augustus Jessopp (Ed) -- The Lives of the Right Hon. Francis North, Baron Guilford; the Hon. Sir Dudley North; and the Hon. and Rev. Dr. John North; Three Volumes complete George Bell 1890 . VG bright set in publishers red cloth. With the ownership signature of N. K. North of Rougham Hall Norfolk in each volume dated 1892. The North's Family own copy of this standard study of the Family which came from Howard Colvin's Library. £ 150

Llewellynn Jewitt -- Half-Hours among some English Antiquities David Bogue 1880 . Back board slightly marked else VG bright tight copy in publishers green cloth. 247pp + 20p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with engravings. 2nd edition. £ 5

C. B. Jewson -- Simon Wilkin of Norwich Centre of East Anglian Studies 1979 . Inscription else VG in decorated boards (as issued) 130pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Eric John -- Reassessing Anglo-Saxon England Manchester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 204pp. 1st edition. £ 45

John / Derek John / Roberts -- History of Rover Cycles D. Pinkerton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 30

Allison Heartz Johnson -- Experiential Realism (Muirhead Lib. of Philos.) Allen & Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy edgeworn dustjacket. £ 5

Douglas / Madeline Johnson -- The Age of Illusion: Art and Politics in France, 1918-1940 Rizzoli 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15

Janet H. Johnson -- Thus Wrote Onchsheshonqy: An Introductory Grammar of Demotic (Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization : No. 45) Oriental Institute of The University of Chicago 1991 . Spine faded else VG in publishers wrappers.Second Edition (Revised). Errata slip.126pp. £ 50

E D H Johnson -- Paintings of the British Social Scene from Hogarth to Sickert Rizzoli 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15

Douglas Johnson (Ed) -- French Society and the Revolution (Past and Present Publications) Cambridge University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. Taken as a whole the essays in this volume illustrate the outstanding contribution made to French Revolutionary scholarship by British and American authors. Professor Johnson has selected essays which cover a wide spectrum of time, place and social class but are vitally concerned to describe and explain the social reality of revolution in its various phases. The essays fall into three main groups; the first sets the scene with studies of the social, economic and intellectual life of pre-Revolutionary France; the second studies the role of fate of certain social groups during the Revolution; and the third examines counter-revolution in two provincial areas. The editor has added an introduction and index, and some minor changes have been made to the essays. Many of these articles are already well known to professional historian and it is hoped that publication in the present form will make them available to a wider audience interested in the social experience of the most dramatic and far reaching of revolution in modern times. £ 15

Sarah Iles Johnston -- Restless Dead: Encounters Between the Living and the Dead in Ancient Greece University of California Press 1999 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. Warm presentation from Author on title page. £ 60

Barbara Jones -- Follies and Grottoes Constable 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated throughout. Substantially Revised edition of classic study. £ 40

Colin Jones -- The Black House Prestel 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 120pp. £ 20

H. Stuart Jones -- Select Passages from Ancient Writers illustrative of the History of Greek Sculpture Macmillan 1895 . VG bright copy in blue cloth. xl + 231pp. 1st edition. £ 15

Michael Jones -- Ducal Brittany 1364-1399 Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. Reprint for Sandpiper Books. £ 15

Michael Jones -- The Creation of Brittany: Late Mediaeval State Hambledon 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35

Pirkle Jones -- Pirkle Jones; California Photographs 1935 - 1982 Aperture 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 50

Ronald W. Jones -- Globalization and the Theory of Input Trade MIT 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Stephen G. Jones -- The British Labour Movement and Film 1918-1939 Routledge 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Clyve Jones (Ed) -- A Pillar of the Constitution: House of Lords in British Politics, 1603-1784 Hambledon 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. £ 10

Peter Jones (Ed) -- Party, Parliament & Personality: Essays Presented to Hugh Berrington Routledge 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. This is a collection of essays on political psychology commissioned to commemorate the retirement of Hugh Berrington and to celebrate his contribution to the field. The authors comprise some of the best known names in political science in the UK, including Ivor Crewe, Vincent Wright, David Hine and Iain McLean. The central focus of the volume is British politics, but the book also contains a number of comparative chapters including David Hine's on the "Political Psychology of Corruption", which focuses on Italy. The book also contains theoretical chapters, including Albert Weale's on the "Central Nature of Disagreement in Democratic Politics". The bulk of the chapters are concerned with the psychology of individual political actors, but there is also a chapter on the psychology of individual political theorists, which focuses on Thomas Hobbes and Jean Jacques Rousseau. £ 20

Darryl N. / Rene W. R. / Cees S. Jones / Dekker / Roselaar -- The Megapodes (Bird Families of the World Series)  Oxford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustraed. 1st edition. This text describes and illustrates the 22 species of megapodes distributed over Australia, Papua New Guinea, Indonesia, The Philippines and some southwest Pacific islands. These birds are known for incubating their eggs in mounds, burrows, or sand, with the young emerging fully able to care for themselves. Nine chapters on the biology of the whole group are followed by detailed species accounts and colour plates showing adults and chicks. This work is intended for professional and amateur ornithologists, birdwatchers, zoologists, ecologists and members of ornithological societies in all countries. £ 38

Owain W. / David Jones / Walker (Ed) -- Links with the Past: Swansea and Brecon Historical Essays Davies (Llandybie) 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp + index. Illustrated. Collection of ten papers from varied contributors including Brecon and Church Building in the 19th century. £ 5

Philip Jones Griffiths -- Dark Odyssey Aperture 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (Still shrink wrapped). 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45

E. M. Jope -- Early Celtic Art in the British Isles; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 2000 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 756pp. £ 250

Paul R. Josephson -- Physics and Politics in Revolutionary Russia (California Studies in the History of Science Series) University of California Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 422pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 30

David / David Judge / Earnshaw -- The European Parliament Palgrave 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5

Peter Jukes -- A Shout in the Street: An Excursion into the Modern City   Faber 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 12

C. G. Jung -- Essays on Contemporary Events Kegan Paul 1947 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly browned on rear panel. 90pp. 1st English edition. £ 20

Johann Heinrich Jung -- Historic Accounting Literature II; Volume Twenty Two; Anleitung zur Cameral-Rechnungs Wissenschaft (1786) Yushodo / Pickering & Chatto 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth and blue boards. Attractive facsimile edition. Series edited by Basil S. Yamey. out of print. £ 250

Friedrich Junge -- Die Lehre Ptahhoteps und die Tugenden der ägyptischen Welt Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 2003 . Fine in publishers boards. 286pp. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 75

Peter C. / Clare Jupp / Gittings -- Death in England; An Illustrated History Rutgers University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 290pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40

A. Kadish (Ed) -- The Corn Laws; The Formation of Popular Economics in Britain; Complete in Six Volumes Pickering 1996 . Fine set in publishers brown cloth with green labels to spine (As New). 2400pp. Digital Image on request. £ 175

Richard L. / Fernando Kagan / Marias -- Urban Images of the Hispanic World, 1493-1793  Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This fascinating book examines the particular importance of cities in Spanish and Hispanic-American culture as well as the different meanings that artists and cartographers invested in their depiction of New and Old Wold cities and towns. Kagan maintains that cities are both built human structures and human communities, and that representations of the urban form reflect both points of view. He discusses the peculiar character of Spain's "empire of towns"; the history and development of the cityscape as an independent artistic genre, both in Europe and the Americas; the interaction between European and native mapping traditions; differences between European maps of urban America and those produced by local residents, whether native or creole; and the urban iconography of four different New World towns. Lavishly illustrated with a variety of maps, pictures, and plans, many reproduced here for the first time, this interdisciplinary study will be of interest to general readers and to specialists in art history, cartography, history, urbanism, and related fields. £ 50

Deborah Kahn (Ed) -- The Romanesque Frieze and Its Spectator: The Lincoln Symposium Papers Harvey Miller 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is an introduction to the topic of sculptural friezes ranging from England to Normandy, the Loire Valley and Northern Italy. Among the most important of all the surviving friezes is the one carved just before the middle of the 12th century at Lincoln Cathedral, and it was therefore appropriate that a symposium on the topic should be held at Lincoln in the summer of 1989. The need to rescue the carvings at Lincoln itself, which are in a rapidly deteriorating condition, provided a focus for the meeting, as an example of an urgent case for conservation. It stimulated papers on diverse aspects of the frieze - problems of narrative and iconography, regional groups and filiations, and above all on the principles of restoration and methods of conservation, thus establishing a record of the present state of some of the great architectural decoration in the medieval European tradition. £ 25

Roger Kain (Ed) -- Planning for Conservation: An International Perspective (Series No 3: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Mansell 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers. £ 25

Robert A. Kantra -- All Things Vain: Religious Satirists and their Art Penn State University 1984 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 231pp. 1st edition. £ 5

Sam Hall Kaplan -- L. A. Lost and Found: Architectural History of Los Angeles   Viking 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent book. £ 30

David S. Katz -- Sabbath and Sectarianism in Seventeenth Century England (Brill's Studies in Intellectual History) Brill 1988 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. £ 75

Chandrika Kaul -- Reporting the Raj: The British Press and India, C.1880-1922 (Studies in Imperialism) Manchester University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 300pp. 1st edition. This original and lively study is an analysis of the dynamics of British press reporting of India and the attempts made by the British Government to manipulate press coverage as part of a strategy of imperial control. The press was an important forum for debate over the future of India and was used by significant groups within the political elite to advance their agendas. Yet it also provided the wider British public with the information and images from which they formed their conception of the subcontinent. The repercussions of press reporting were accordingly considerable, being felt not only in Britain, but also within India and the wider world. For this reason British imperial administrators felt the need to integrate press management with their approach to government. Kaul focuses on a period which represented a critical transitional phase in the history of the Raj, witnessing the impact of World War I, major constitutional reform initiatives, the tragedy of the Amritsar massacre, and the launching of Gandhi's mass movement. The War was also a watershed in official media manipulation and in the aftermath of the conflict the Government's previously informal and ad hoc attempts to shape press reporting were placed on a more formal basis, being explicitly incorporated into official strategy. This book should be useful reading for students of the British empire, Indian history and the British press. It also offers important insights for students of media and communications studies and the history of political communication - and indeed anyone concerned with understanding the ever-deepening relationship between politics and the mass media today. £ 12

Anna Kavan -- Asylum Piece Panther 1974 . Spine creased, Bookplate on front pastedown else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5

Gaynor Kavanagh -- Museums and the First World War: A Social History Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth. 200pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1994. The book is concerned with how, during four demanding, dislocating and world-changing years, that most Victorian of institutions, the museum, was forced or prompted to meet the extraordinary test of war on the home front. Museums were no more immune from the pressures of war than any other institution and the changes in museums during this period, some long term, others transitory, do much to explain the nature and character of museums in Britain today. Their history reveals and reflects the broader history of the home front, and the willing, stumbling, confused efforts to do the right thing at the right time. They were far away from the fighting, the despair and degradation of the battlefields. But they were in some measure not only close to, but part of, a society carrying both its fears and expectations for those operating in a war which disassembled all their lives. The discussion covers the progress of museums from just before the advent of war in August 1914 to the immediate post-war period, 1920, although this is set in the context of museum developments before and after this span of time. Museums are considered in relation to the tensions and prevalent conditions of this period. Further, the nature and effect of the experience of them and the public services they provide, in both the long and short term, are examined. £ 25

H. Alison Kay (Ed) -- HMS Collingwood (Pacific Station): From the Journals of Philip Horatio Townsend Somerville RN Pentland 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25

John Kaye -- Some Account of the External Government and Discipline of the Church of Christ during the First Three Centuries Rivingtons 1855 . Very slight marking to cloth else VG bright copy with publishers paper label to spine. 16pp adverts + 190pp. 1st edition of posthumous collection (edited by his Son) supplementing Kaye's earlier 8 volume History of the Early Church first printed in 1845. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 65

John Kaye -- Some Account of the Council of Nicaea in connexion with the Life of Athanasius Rivington 1853 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy with publishers paper label to the spine. 306pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax sea