Daniel Aaron (Ed) -- The Inman Diary: A Public and Private Confession; Two Volumes Complete Harvard University Press 1985 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 1661pp. A (fortunate) condensation of the 155 volumes written by Arthur Inman who took to his bed when 21 in 1916 and stayed there. £ 15
Jane / Charlotte Abdy / Gere -- The Souls Sidgwick & Jackson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20
Tally / Claudine Abecassis / Sauve -- Barbershops Black Dog 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 175pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Patrick Abercrombie -- Greater London Plan 1944 H. M. S. O. 1945 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and chipped dustjacket. x + 221pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Drawings and Maps with Master Plan in rear pocket. 1st edition of this important study bearing the bookplate of Milner Gray, Designer and Founder of The Design Research Unit. £ 75
Mark Abley -- Spoken Here: Travels Among Threatened Languages William Heinemann 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 8
Lynn Abrams -- Workers' Culture in Imperial Germany: Leisure and recreation in the Rhineland and Westphalia Routledge 1992 . Some marginal markings (in pencil) else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. 1st edition. £ 50
Jennifer Ackerman -- Chance in the House of Fate Bloomsbury 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Harold Acton -- The Last Medici Macmillan 1980 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic title. £ 15
Denise W. Adams -- Restoring American Gardens: An Encyclopedia of Heirloom Ornamental Plants, 1640 - 1940 Timber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 419pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 20
William Howard Adams -- The French Garden 1500 -1800 Scolar 1982 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 159pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15
Jonathan Adams -- Columns: Detail in Building series Academy Editions 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated thrughout with photographs, plans and diagrams. 1st edition of title in this important series. This text presents case studies of modern columns used in buildings today and demonstrates their continued significant purpose within architecture and how the historical precedents have been tailored for contemporary needs. Many of the author's own illustrations have been used in addition to the technical back-up information. The author compares columns built by the ancient Greeks with those characteristics of the other recognized important cultures and periods of architecture up to the modern day. The comparisons are on technical grounds concerned with form and use of materials, structural purpose and execution. £ 25
Walter L. Adamson -- Avant-Garde Florence; From Modernism to Fascism Harvard University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. 1st edition. They envisaged a brave new world, and what they got was fascism. As vibrant as its counterparts in Paris, Munich, and Milan, the avant-garde of Florence rose on a wave of artistic, political and social idealism that swept the world with the arrival of the 20th century. How the movement flourished in its early years, only to flounder in the wake of World War I, is told here. It is the history of a whole generation's extraordinary promise - and equally extraordinary failure. The "decadentism" of D'Annunzio, the philosophical ideals of Croce and Gentile, the politics of Italian socialism: all these strains flowed together to buoy the emerging avant-garde in Florence. Walter Adamson shows us the young artists and writers caught up in the intellectual ferment of their time, among them the poet Giovanni Papini, the painter Ardengo Soffici, and the cultural critic Giuseppe Prezzolini. He depicts a generation rejecting provincialism, seeking spiritual freedom in Paris, and ultimately blending the modernist style found there with their own sense of "toscanita" or "being Tuscan." In their journals - "Leonardo", "La Voce", "Lacerba" and "L'Italia Futuristsa" - and in their cafe life at the Giubbe Rosse, we see the avant-garde of Florence as citizens of an intellectual world peopled by Picasso, Bergson, Sorel, Unamuno, Pareto, Weininger, and William James. We witness their mounting commitment to the ideals of regenerative violence, and watch their existence become increasingly frenzied as war approaches. Finally, Adamson shows us the ultimate betrayal of the movement's aspirations as its cultural politics help catapult Italy into war and prepare the way for Mussolini's rise to power. £ 30
Agnes Addison -- Romanticism and the Gothic Revival Gordian 1967 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 187pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 30
Dawn / Tim Ades / Benton -- Art and Power: Europe Under the Dictators Hayward Gallery Publishing 1995 . Preliminary pages slightly marked else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 50
Peter / Nicholas Adler / Barnard -- Asafo!: African Flags of the Fante Thames & Hudson Ltd 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers.Reprint of an elusive title. £ 50
Kathleen / Marcia Adler / Pointon (Ed) -- The Body Imaged: The Human Form and Visual Culture Since the Renaissance Cambridge University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 214pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 Essays. £ 30
Theodor W. Adorno -- Prisms: Cultural Criticism and Society Neville Spearman 1967 . VG bright copy in rubbed dustjacket which has a closed tear and is price clipped. 272pp. 1st edition of 1st Adorno title to be printed in English translated from the German by Samuel and Shierry Weber. £ 40
W. Aerts (Ed) -- The Cathedral of Our Lady in Antwerp Fonds Mercator (Antwerp) 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in like decorated slipcase. 425pp. Illustrated throughout with a lot of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of well realised Monograph. English Language edition. £ 50
Holger / David Afflerbach / Stevenson (Ed) -- An Improbable War?: The Outbreak of World War I and European Political Culture Before 1914 Berghahn Books 2007 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 365pp. 1st edition. The First World War has been described as the primordial catastrophe of the twentieth century. Arguably, Italian Fascism, German National Socialism and Soviet Leninism and Stalinism would not have emerged without the cultural and political shock of World War I. The question why this catastrophe happened therefore preoccupies historians to this day. The focus of this volume is not on the consequences, but rather on the connection between the Great War and the long 19th century, the short- and long-term causes of World War I. This approach results in the questioning of many received ideas about the war's causes, especially the notion of inevitability. £ 30
Monisha Ahmed (Ed) -- Living Fabric: Weaving Among the Nomads of Ladakh Himalaya Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20
Malcolm Airs -- The Tudor and Jacobean Country House: A Building History Bramley 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. illustrated throughout. Reprint of this excellent book. £ 20
John Aiton -- St. Paul and his Localities in their Past and Present Condition Virtue 1856 . Publishers red cloth spotted and some foxing to fore-edge else VG tight copy. xv + 424pp + 24p publishers catalogue. Illustrated throughout with many full page engravings. 1st edition with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 60
I. A. Akinjogbin -- Dahomey and its Neighbours 1708 - 1818 Cambridge University Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30
Konstantin / Grigorij Akinsha / Kozlov -- The Holy Place: Architecture, Ideology, and History in Russia Yale University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Donald / Chrysanthe B. Albrecht / Broikos (Ed) -- On the Job: Design and the American Office Princeton Architectural Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated. American work spaces have gone through extensive changes since 1900, thanks to the forces of technology, real estate and finance, as well as evolving ideas on office organization and management. Innovations as commonplace as air conditioning and fluorescent lighting have had a profound impact, as have more modern phenomena such as virtual offices and telecommuting. This work presents office design throughout the 20th century through full-colour contemporary and period photographs, advertisements, and product manuals. Topics covered in the book include the representaion of the office in popular office; the evolution of the workstation and its emphasis on ergonomics and productivity; office design as a reflection of corporate culture from Larkin to Chiat / Day; and office architecture as a model of current business models. £ 10
N.W. Alcock -- People at Home: Living in a Warwickshire Village 1500-1800 Phillimore 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
J.J.G. Alexander -- Painted Page: Italian Renaissance Book Illumination, 1450-1550 Royal Academy of Arts 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 277pp. Illustrated throughout principally in full colour. 1st edition of excellent Catalogue. £ 40
Edward Alexander -- Matthew Arnold, John Ruskin and the Modern Temper Ohio State University Press 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Mea Allan -- E.A.Bowles and His Garden at Myddelton House 1865 - 1954 Faber 1973 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive and detailed book. £ 20
D. G. C. / John L. Allan / Abbott (Ed) -- The Virtuoso Tribe of Arts and Sciences: Studies in the Eighteenth Century Work and Membership of the London Society of Arts University of Georgia Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of impressive colection of Papers. Founded in London in 1754, the Society for the Encouragement of Arts, Manufactures and Commerce (later known as the Royal Society of Arts, or RSA) has a worldwide membership of nearly 15,000 fellows. Its long roll of members and associates has included such cultural and intellectual giants as Samuel Johnson, Benjamin Franklin, Charles Dickens, Karl Marx, Ambrose Fleming, and Guglielmo Marconi. Formed to encourage applications of science for the general good, the Society sought to reward "ingenuity in the ...Polite and Liberal Arts, useful Discoveries and Improvements in Agriculture. Manufactures, Mechanics, and Chemistry". During the Society's first decades, more than one contemporary observer saw a direct relation between its accomplishments and England's growth in wealth and power. This volume draws together 20 essays by British, American, and European scholars, all of whom had access to the Society's archives. With one exception, all the essays first appeared in the "Journal of the Royal Society of Arts".Illuminating the society's origins, defining its principal features, and suggesting the range of its contributions during its founding century, the essays are grouped into four categories: the Society's distinguished, eclectic membership; its overseas influence and activities; and the institutional decisions that enabled it to persist into the 19th century and beyond. The book also includes a general introduction as well as introductions to each section. Complementing, but also amending, earlier histories of the Society, this collection provides an overview of its significant influence on 18th-century life. £ 25
James P. / Leo / H. J. / David P. Allan / Depuydt / Polotsky / Silverman -- Essays on Egyptian Grammar; Yale Egyptological Studies 1 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1986 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 41pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Lindsay Allason - Jones -- Women in Roman Britain British Museum Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8
David Allen -- The Botanists; A History of the Botanical Society of the British Isles through 150 Years Ashgate 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50
Rick Allen -- The Moving Pageant: Literary Sourcebook on London Street Life, 1700-1914 Routledge 1998 . Fine in publishers boards. 249pp. 1st edition of excellent title. During the period covered by this book - from the beginning of the eighteenth century to the First World War - London was unique in its immensity, and supremely representative of our modern urban world in the making. Its overall size, rate of growth, and the increasingly dense and diverse crowds that flowed through its streets, were paralleled in the vast contemporary outpouring of writing about this great city. The Moving Pageant assembles a rich and varied selection of this abundance of writing, from those including Daniel Defoe, James Boswell, Horace Warpole, Flora Tristan, Charlotte Bronte, Charles Dickens, Henry James, Oscar Wilde and H.G. Wells, among many others. Spanning public and private, documentary and imaginative, the writings collected here evoke the physical and social atmosphere and the cultural life of London's streets and other sites of ceremony and popular assembly. Representing many genres and styles of writing the volume contains street-ballads and music-hall songs, excerpts from novels, epic and mock-epic poems, accounts of riots, executions and sword-and-buckler fights as well as of state pageants and processions. Complete with an editor's introduction, illustrations, and biographical and critical commentaries on each of the writers' entries, The Moving Pageant is unique in its rich diversity and historical range. £ 40
James P. / Jan / Alan B. /Robert K. / David P. Allen / Assmann / Lloyd / Ritner / Silverman -- Religion and Philosophy in Ancient Egypt; Yale Egyptological Studies 3 Yale Egyptological Seminar 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 50
R. Allen Brown -- Castles from the Air Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20
John Allendale -- Sailorman between the Wars; Journal of a Thames, Medway and Swale Bargeman John Hallewell 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 25
Lincoln Allison -- Ecology and Utility: The Philosophical Dilemma of Planetary Management Continuum 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. 1st edition. "Ecology and Utility" examines environmentalist or "green" traditions of thought. Although the names may be relatively new, the ideas are old, with connections to ancient philosophies and religions and a lineage which runs through romantic art and 19th century science. The examination is conducted from a broad and sceptical utilitarian point of view. That is, the author looks at green ideas from a philosophical position committed to the maximization of human well-being in the aggregate. Much environmentalist thought is overtly opposed to utilitarianism, but this account finds that some important parts of the green critique of contemporary western society could and should be incorporated into utilitarian calculations, including many arguments about the disadvantage of large-scale markets and bureaucracies. On the other hand, important elements of environmentalist thinking are both reactionary and radical in ways that make them repugnant to a utilitarian philosophy. £ 8
C. T. Allmand (Ed) -- Power, Culture and Religion in France c1350 - 1550 Boydell (Woodbridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 163pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this collection of 8 Papers. £ 150
Malek Alloula -- The Colonial Harem (Theory & History of Literature) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 135pp. Illustarted. £ 20
David Ian Allsobrook -- Schools for the Shires: The Reform of Middle-class Education in Mid-Victorian England Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 10
Gar Alperovitz -- The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb and the Architecture of an American Myth HarperCollins 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty and creased dustjacket. 848pp. 1st edition of important monumental study. On 6th and the 9th of August 1945, US B-52 bombers, Enola Gay and co., dropped their nuclear bombs on Japan, devastating two large cities Hiroshima and Nagaski, killing hundreds of thousands, polluting the earth irredeemably, and consigning millions as yet unborn to genetic defects born of mutations brought about in those few who survived the mushroom clouds. On 10th August 1945, the Soviet Union declared war on Japan. Had they done so earlier, the Japanese would have surrendered instantly. The US authorities knew Stalin was about to declare war and sought to invade Manchuria, and sought to pre-empt him, hence the nuclear annihilation unleashed just a day before. But why did the Americans kill so many and blight the future of millions more if the Japanese were to surrender anyway? Alperovitz, a scholar of the politics of nuclear capability, has excavated some secret archives over many years, meticulously piecing together conclusive evidence in the form of presidential memoranda and letters to show that the purpose of decimating Nagasaki and Hiroshima was not to bring the dogged Japanese generals to surrender, but rather to proclaim to the whole world, to all potential aggressors, but above all to Stalin amd Molotov, that the West was in possession of a terrifying new weapon. The irony is of course, that the Soviet Union had already made great strides in its own nuclear programme, and would shortly match the West warhead to warhead. £ 25
Antony Alpers -- Maori myths and tribal legends Longman 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated by Patrick Hanly. Second Edition of classic title. £ 5
Colin Amery -- Period Houses and Their Details Architectural Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 17p + 212 pages of either photographs or measured plans. Reprint of collection culled from the earlier Practical Exemplar of Architecture. £ 40
Edward Amundsen -- Primer of Standard Tibetan Tibetan Mission Press (Darjeeling) 1903 . Publishers cloth damp stained and marked generally in quite nasty condition, internally clean and bright. Offered as a binding copy of an elusive important title. £ 75
Lieven Anatol -- America Right or Wrong: An Anatomy of American Nationalism Element Books 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
James A. Anderson -- An Introduction to Neural Networks (Bradford Book Series) MIT 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 650pp. 1st edition. Based on notes that have been class-tested for more than a decade, this text is aimed at cognitive science and neuroscience students who need to understand brain function in terms of computational modelling and at engineers who want to go beyond formal algorithms to applications and computing strategies. It offers an approach networks from a broad neuroscience and cognitive science perspective, with an emphasis on the biology and psychology behind the assumptions of the models, as well as on what the models might be used for. It describes the mathematical and computational tools needed and provides an account of the author's own ideas. Students learn how to teach arithmetic to a neural network and get a short course on linear associative memory and adaptive maps. They are introduced to the author's brain-state-in-a-box (BSB) model and are provided with some of the neurobiological background necessary for a firm grasp of the general subject. £ 25
Jo Anderson -- Anchor and Hope Hodder & Stoughton 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 205pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Bonnie Anderson -- Joyous Greetings; The First International Women's Movement 1830-1860 Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 288pp. 1st edition. Between 1830 and 1865, a very radical international women's movement rose and fell in the West; this work tells its story. "Joyous Greetings" recounts the lives and works of the heroic women who challenged the entire system of male supremacy in the United States, England, France, Germany and Sweden. Bonnie S. Anderson's book provides the lost roots to modern feminism and introduces us to a cast of forgotten women, with important implications for American and European history. £ 8
M. D. Anderson -- Drama & Imagery in English Medieval Churches Cambridge University Press 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
R. C. Anderson (Ed) -- Journals and Narratives of the Third Dutch War Naval Records Society 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine. 447pp. 1st edition. £ 125
Guillemette Andreu -- Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids John Murray 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Allen Andrews -- Wonders of Victorian Engineering: An Illustrated Excursion Jupiter 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 123pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
William Andrews -- Master and Artisan in Victorian England Evelyn, Adams & Mackay 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. 1st edition of the diary of William Andrews accompanied by the Autobiography of Joseph Gutteridge who both spent their working lives in the Coventry silk industry in the 19th century. Edited with an Introduction by Valerie E. Chancellor. £ 8
Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Customers and Patrons of the Mad-trade: The Management of Lunacy in Eighteenth-Century London University of California Press 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 209pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Jonathan / Andrew Andrews / Scull -- Undertaker of the Mind: John Monro and Mad-doctoring in Eighteenth-century England University of California Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 389pp. 1st edition. As visiting physician to Bethlem Hospital, the archetypal "Bedlam" and Britain's first and (for hundreds of years) only public institution for the insane, Dr. John Monro (1715-1791) was a celebrity in his own day. Jonathan Andrews and Andrew Scull call him a "connoisseur of insanity, this high priest of the trade in lunacy." Although the basics of his life and career are well known, this study is the first to explore in depth Monro's colourful and contentious milieu. Mad-doctoring grew into a recognized, if not entirely respectable, profession during the eighteenth century, and besides being affiliated with public hospitals, Monro and other mad-doctors became entrepreneurs and owners of private madhouses and were consulted by the rich and famous. Monro's close social connections with members of the aristocracy and gentry, as well as with medical professionals, politicians, and divines, guaranteed him a significant place in the social, political, cultural, and intellectual worlds of his time. Andrews and Scull draw on an astonishing array of visual materials and verbal sources that include the diaries, family papers, and correspondence of some of England's wealthiest and best-connected citizens. The book is also distinctive in the coverage it affords to individual case histories of Monro's patients, including such prominent contemporary figures as the Earls Ferrers and Orford, the religious "enthusiast" Alexander Cruden, and the "mad" King George III, as well as his crazy would-be assassin, Margaret Nicholson. What the authors make clear is that Monro, a serious physician neither reactionary nor enlightened in his methods, was the outright epitome of the mad-trade as it existed then, esteemed in some quarters and ridiculed in others. The fifty illustrations, expertly annotated and integrated with the text, will be a revelation to many readers. £ 15
Susyn / Tim Andrews / Upson -- The Genus Lavandula (Botanical Magazine Monograph) Timber Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. errata slip. The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date; focusing on their worldwide importance as garden plants, and as a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries.This beautiful volume is illustrated with award-winning watercolours and fantastically detailed colour photography. 39 species, numerous hybrids and almost 400 cultivars are described, bringing together taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation.This attractive book will be welcomed by all lavender and gardening enthusiasts, as well as commercial growers and users £ 25
Noel Annan -- Changing Enemies: Defeat and Regeneration of Germany HarperCollins 1995 . Near |Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition. £ 10
Keith Ansell-Pearson (Ed) -- Nietzsche and Modern German Thought Routledge 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. £ 75
Richard Anthony -- Herds and Hinds: Farm Labour in Lowland Scotland 1900 - 1939 Tuckwell (East Lothian) 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 290pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8
Kwame Anthony / Henry Louis Appiah / Gates Jr (Ed) -- Africana: The Encyclopedia of the African and African - American Experience; Complete in Five Volumes Oxford University Press 2005 . Mint set in publishers cloth. Five Volumes. Second Edition. £ 175
Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France; The Legacy of French Theory ICA 1982 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers wrappers. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Lisa Appignanesi (Ed) -- Ideas from France: Legacy of French Theory - Institute of Contemporary Arts Documents Free Association 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 146pp. £ 10
St. Thomas Aquinas -- Commentary on Aristotle's De Anima Dumb Ox (Indiana) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth. 276pp. Title in the Aristolean Commentary series. £ 50
Madeline Arakawa / Gins -- The Mechanism of Meaning; Revised Edition Abeville 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout with the two loose insert cards. Scarce. £ 30
John W. Archer -- Literature of British Domestic Architecture, 1715 - 1842 MIT 1985 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1078pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important title. £ 125
Mildred Archer -- India and British Portraiture 1770 - 1825 Sotheby's Publications 1979 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 536pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 125
W. G. Archer -- Love Songs Of Vidyapati George Allen And Unwin 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 148pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 20
Lucy Archer -- Raymond Erith Architect Cygnet Press (Burford) 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 233pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. Erith's defiantly neo-classical practice was carried on after his death in 1973 by pupil and partner Quinlan Terry. £ 75
E. H. H. Archibald -- The Fighting Ship in the Royal Navy 897 - 1984 Blandford 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of this important study. £ 25
Malcolm Archibald -- Across the Pond Whittles Publishing 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
Architects Journal -- Public Houses (Special Supplement) Architect's Journal November 24 1938 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. 53pp Supplemant on Modern Public Houses Illustrated throughout with Plans and Photographs. Detailed survey of Pre - War Styling. £ 40
P. E. / M. Arias / Hirmer -- A History of Greek Vase Painting Thames and Hudson 1962 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped and rubbed dustjacket. 410pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 100
Philippe / Andre Aries / Bejin -- Western Sexuality: Practice and Precept in Past and Present Times (Family, Sexuality & Social Relations in Past Times) Blackwell 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 220pp. Reprint. This is a wide-ranging collection of articles on "normal" and "abnormal" sexual practices in western society, from the ancient world to the present day. The contributors - French, Italian and English historians, sociologists and anthropolgists - examine the complex origins of the western model of marriage, the importance of the distinction between love within and love outside marriage, the changing attitudes towards sexual practices between men and women, and the relative dissolubility of marriage at different periods. The "homosexual" revolution has been at least as far reaching in its effect on western convention and law as the "heterosexual" revolution of the 1960s. The origins and implications of both these movements are examined in the book from the perspective of past and present attitudes to femininity and masculinity. The contributors are: Philippe Aries, Andre Bejin, Robin Fox, Michel Foucault, Paul Veyne, Michael Pollak, Jacques Rossiaud, Achillo Olivieri, Angeline Goreau, Jean-Louis Flandrin and Hubert Lafont. £ 15
John Armstrong -- The Conditions of Love: The Philosophy of Intimacy Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Alan Armstrong -- Stability and Change in an English County Town: A Social Study of York 1801-51 Cambridge University Press 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. During the Industrial Revolution the attention of contemporaries was drawn inevitably towards conditions in the great manufacturing towns, a bias which most historical writing continues to perpetuate. By contrast, only scant attention has been paid to the development of older-established communities, although their stimulation during this period of transition is of compelling interest. County towns were by no means insulated from the broad currents of economic and social change at work in society, but in a large measure the forces of continuity and stability continued to shape their character. This detailed study of one of Britain's most notable historic towns concentrates on population growth by migration and natural increase, explores the course of marriage, birth and death rates, and concludes with an examination of household and family structure, based on the mid-nineteenth century census enumerators' returns. £ 15
A. H. Armstrong (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Later Greek and Early Medieval Philosophy Cambridge University Press 1970 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 715pp. Reprint (with corrections). £ 80
Dana Arnold -- Picturesque in Late Georgian England: Papers Given at the Georgian Group Symposium Georgian Group 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 75pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of eight diverse papers. £ 50
H. J. P. Arnold -- William Henry Fox Talbot. Pioneer of Photography and Man of Science Hutchinson Benham 1977 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 383pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
W. G. Arnott -- Alde Estuary the Story of a Suffolk River Adlard 1961 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG bright Richard Chopping designed dustjacket. 99pp. Illustrated. 2nd edition of title first published in 1952 £ 15
W. G. Arnott -- Suffolk Estuary Adlard 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Dave Arthur -- A Sussex Life: Memories of Gilbert Sargent, Countryman Barrie & Jenkins 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Max Arthur -- The Navy: 1939 to the Present Day Hodder & Stoughton 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Following on from "The True Glory: The Royal Navy From 1914-1939", this book explores the history of the Royal Navy from the beginning of World War II, to the present day. It is based entirely on first-hand accounts, and all of the principle theatres of war are recalled. The first part of the book examines the battle of the River Plate and Dunkirk, to D-Day and the Pacific war, the U-boat threat in the Atlantic, the Bismark, the Mediterranean and the fall of Crete and the convoys to Malta and the North Sea and Arctic convoys. The memories of the men involved recreate the campaigns, including both surviving naval VC holders. The second section of the book focuses on the post 1945 years, looking at flashpoints all around the world, including Palestine, Korea, the "A" bomb trials, Suez and Borneo. Closer to the present are the accounts of the Falklands campaign and the Gulf War. £ 10
Juliet / Elizabeth Ash / Wilson -- Chic Thrills: A Fashion Reader Pandora 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.250pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Joseph Ashbrook -- The Astronomical Scrapbook: Skywatchers, Pioneers and Seekers in Astronomy Cambridge University Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 468pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
M. K. Ashby -- Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919: A Study of English Village Life University of Cambridge 1961 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. 1st edition of a vivid depiction of English Country Life in the mid and late 19th Century. £ 10
Geoffrey Ashe -- Guidebook to Arthurian Britain Longman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 260pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
Clifford W. Ashley -- The Ashley Book of Knots Faber 1947 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in scruffy worn and torn dustjacket. 620pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this classic title. £ 45
Jack Ashley -- Acts of Defiance Penguin 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 370pp. £ 5
Richard Ashley -- Cocaine: It's History, Uses and Effects St. Martins Press (New York) 1975 . VG bright copy in black publishers cloth in like price clipped slightly rubbed dustjacket with one closed tear. 232pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Pamela / Zaida Ashurst / Hall -- Understanding Women in Distress Routledge 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8
Clive Aslet -- The American Country House Yale University Press 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. Illustrated throughout with many plates in colour. 1st edition. £ 15
Elizabeth Aslin -- Aesthetic Movement; Prelude to Art Nouveau Ferndale 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. Reissue of classic study. £ 10
Alison Assiter -- Enlightened Women: Modernist Feminism in a Postmodern Age Routledge 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 164pp. 1st edition. £ 5
H. J. D. Astley -- Biblical Anthropology compared with and Illustrated by The Folklore of Europe and the Customs of Primitive Peoples Oxford University Press 1929 . Publishers cloth showing previous damp staining / fading yet internally clean and bright in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Working copy of a elusive book. £ 15
Kenneth J. Atchity (Ed) -- The Classical Greek Reader Oxford University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 442pp. £ 15
P. S. Atiyah -- The Rise and Fall of Freedom of Contract Oxford University Press 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 791pp. 1st edition of important and elusive study. £ 110
Jonathan Atkin -- A War of Individuals: Bloomsbury Attitudes to the Great War Manchester University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 250pp. Bringing together examples of the "aesthetic pacifism" practised during the Great War by members of the Bloomsbury Group and others, this text outlines the stories of those less well-known who shared the mind-set of the Bloomsbury Group when it came to facing the first "total war". It draws together evidence from all the major archives in Great Britain for to create a complete picture of this fascinating form of anti-war expression featuring well-known individuals such as Virginia Woolf, Bertrand Russell and Siegfried Sassoon. £ 15
Ronald Atkin -- Revolution ! Mexico 1910 - 1920 Macmillan 1969 . VG in publishers cloth. 354pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed study of the Mexican Revolution with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. £ 5
J. M. Atkins -- Wearing Propaganda: Textiles in Japan, Britain and the United States, 1931-1945 Yale University Press 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 400pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition £ 25
V.I. / Judith Atroshenko / Collins -- Origins of the Romanesque: Near Eastern Influences on European Art Lund Humphries 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket with couple closed tears. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 50
Judy / Pat Attfield / Kirkham (Ed) -- A View from the Interior: Feminism Women and Design Women's Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 246pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
Jean-Pierre Aubin -- Applied Functional Analysis Wiley 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 423pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 10
Philip Aubrey -- The Defeat of James Stuart's Armada 1692 Leicester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 194pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Sydney Aufrere -- L'Univers Mineral dans la Pensee Egyptienne; Two Volumes Complete Institut francais d'archeologie orientale du Caire 1991 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. 835pp. Illustrated throughout. Two Volumes. Scarce. £ 275
J / B Austwick -- Decorated Tile; An Illustrated History of Tile - Making and Design Pitman 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40
Anthony Aveni -- Empires of Time: Calendars, Clocks and Cultures Tauris 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
A. J. Ayer -- Bertrand Russell and G.E.Moore: The Analytical Heritage Macmillan 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 15
A. J. Ayer -- Philosophical Essays Macmillan 1965 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 289pp. Reprint. £ 5
Edward L. Ayers -- The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction Oxford University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Elusive study. £ 15
G. E. Aylmer -- The State's Servants: Civil Service of the English Republic, 1649 - 60 Routledge 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 484pp. 1st edition. £ 25
G. E. / Reginald Aylmer / Cant -- A History of York Minster Oxford University Press 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 586pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of increasingly elusive Monograph. £ 20
Jeremy Aynsley -- Graphic Design in Germany 1890-1945 University of California Press 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Monograph. £ 30
Theodore Ayrault Dodge -- Alexander: A History of the Origin and Growth of the Art of War from the Earliest Times to the Battle of Ipsus, 301 BC, with a Detailed Account of the Campaigns of the Great Macedonian Greenhill 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.693pp + folding map. New edition. £ 25
Elisabeth Ayrton -- The Doric Temple Thames And Hudson 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly browned and creased dustjacket. 226pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 50
Maxwell / Arnold Ayrton / Silcock -- Wrought Iron and its Decorative Use Country Life 1929 . Near Fine in publishers black cloth with gilt decoration. 186pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of handsome and important Monograph. £ 125
Susan Bachrach -- Flight and Rescue University of Washington Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 244pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 10
Sylvia Backemeyer (Ed) -- Making their Mark; Art, Craft and Design at the Central School 1896-1966 Herbert Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. Tracing the history of the Central School of Art, from its first principal, onwards, this book shows how the school began and developed educational theories that had far reaching effects on the development of arts and crafts in Britain. Also featured are the staff and students of the school, such as Terrance Conran, Eduardo Paolozzi and Posy Simonds; the Bauhaus movement and shops such as Liberty's, whose influence both in spreading the school's philosophy and through the high street has been considerable. £ 30
Sylvia / Theresa Backemeyer / Gronberg (Ed) -- W.R. Lethaby (1857-1931): Architecture, Design and Education Lund Humphries 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 127pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. £ 15
Gabriel Badea - Paun -- The Society Portrait: Painting, Prestige and the Pursuit of Elegance Thames & Hudson 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25
Hope / Alex Bagenal / Wood -- Planning for Good Acoustics Methuen 1931 . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth. 415pp. 236 Illustrations and Plans. 1st edition of this important study with detailed sections on Acoustic details of Churches, Cinemas and Theatres. With the distinctive red ownership stamp of Edwin Smith on front endpaper. £ 30
Colin B. Bailey -- Patriotic Taste: Collecting Modern Art in Pre-revolutionary Paris Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25
G. N. / P. Bailey / Callow (Ed) -- Stone Age Prehistory: Studies in Memory of Charles McBurney Cambridge University Press 1986 . Inscription on endpaper (recalling presentation by McBurney's wife Ann) Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 265pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this elusive collection of Papers. The studies in this wide-ranging volume focus on the analysis of stone artefacts and industries and on the ways these can be used to throw light on human behaviour from the earliest times. They have a broad chronological and geographical spread - from Europe and Africa to Australia and New Guinea - and pay particular attention to the information that may be sought at different levels of investigation, from the detailed examination of individual objects to regional or even continental perspectives. Papers on two parallel lines of enquiry - prehistoric art and the physical development of the early hominids in Africa - demonstrate the wider relevance of many of the theoretical issues raised in the course of the enquiries into lithic technology. The collection has been produced in memory of Charles McBurney, formerly Professor of Quaternary Prehistory in the University of Cambridge, and its authorship is drawn largely from his former pupils. £ 60
Edward Baines -- Baines's Account of the Woollen Manufacture of England David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition thus with a New Introduction by K. G. Ponting. £ 10
George Baird -- The Space of Appearance The MIT Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
J. N. L. Baker -- The History of Geography: Papers by J. N. L. Baker Presented to him by his Pupils Blackwell (Oxford) 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp.1st edition of varied collection of Essays including 'The Development of Historical Geography' and 'The History of Geography in Oxford'. £ 15
R Baker -- British Warship Design in World War II: Selected Papers Conway 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised Edition. £ 20
Michael Balfour -- Propaganda in War, 1939-45: Organisations, Policies and Publics in Britain and Germany Routledge 1979 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 520pp. Illustarted. 1st edition. £ 28
V. Ball -- Travels in India By Jean-Baptiste Tavernier Baron of Aubonne. Translated from the Original French Edition of 1676 with a Biographical Sketch of the Author, Notes, Appendices etc; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1925 . Near Fine set in publishers blue cloth in VG plain lettered dustjackets (as issued). 335 + 399pp + folding map. Second Edition. Edited by William Crooke. Scarce. £ 175
Johnson Ball -- Paul and Thomas Sandby: Founder Members of the Royal Academy Charles Skilton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Important study. £ 50
Frank Ballard -- Determinism: False and True. A Contribution to Modern Philosophy and Ethics Kelly 1911 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 434pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. £ 20
Robert D. / Will Ballard / Hively -- The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-Sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. illustrated. 1st edition.Oceans cover two-thirds of the earth's surface with an average depth of more than two miles--yet humans had never ventured more than a few hundred feet below the waves. One of the great scientific and archaeological feats of our time has been finally to cast light on the "eternal darkness" of the deep sea. This is the story of that achievement, told by the man who has done more than any other to make it possible: Robert Ballard. He discovered the wreck of the Titanic. He led the teams that discovered hydrothermal vents and "black smokers"--cracks in the ocean floor where springs of superheated water support some of the strangest life-forms on the planet. He was a diver on the team that explored the mid-Atlantic ridge for the first time, confirming the theory of plate tectonics. Today, using a nuclear submarine from the U.S. Navy, he's exploring the ancient trade routes of the Mediterranean and the Black Sea for the remains of historic vessels and their cargo. In this book, he combines science, history, spectacular illustrations, and first-hand stories from his own expeditions in a uniquely personal account of how twentieth-century explorers have pushed back the frontiers of technology to take us into the midst of a world we could once only guess at.Ballard begins in 1930 with William Beebe and Otis Barton, pioneers of the ocean depths who made the world's first deep-sea dives in a cramped steel sphere. He introduces us to Auguste and Jacques Piccard, whose "Bathyscaph"descended in 1960 to the lowest point on the ocean floor. He reviews the celebrated advances made by JacquesCousteau. He describes his own major discoveries--from sea-floor spreading to black smokers--as well as his technical breakthroughs, including the development of remote-operated underwater vehicles and the revolutionary search techniques that led to the discovery and exploration of the Titanic, the Nazi battleship Bismarck, ancient trading vessels, and other great ships. £ 10
Hilary Ballon -- The Paris of Henry IV: Architecture and Urbanism (Architectural History Foundation Books) MIT 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45
Bill / Cathy N. Bamberger / Davidson -- Closing; The Life and Death of an American Factory Norton 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20
Henry Bamford Parkes -- The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages & The Rennaissance Gollancz 1970 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 480pp. £ 8
Philip Banbury -- Shipbuilders of the Thames and Medway David & Charles 1971 . Ownership Stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30
Henrik / Anders Bang / Esmark -- New Publics with/out Democracy Samfundslitteratur 2007 . Fine in publlishers decorated wrappers. £ 25
Joanna / J. Banham / Harris (Ed) -- William Morris and the Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1984 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20
Stephen Bann -- Under the Sign: John Bargrave as Collector, Traveler, and Witness (The Body in Theory: Histories of Cultural Materialism) University of Michigan Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40
Stephen Bann -- The True Vine: On Visual Representation and the Western Tradition (Cambridge New Art History & Criticism) Cambridge University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 286pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This highly unconventional study exceeds the conventional demarcations between history and criticism in order to provide a survey of some of the crucial themes of Western art. It focuses on three main issues: the use of grapes as a pictorial motif; the recurrent myth of self-reflection typified by the story of Narcissus; and the notion of historical sequence as it is found in the medieval legend of the True Cross. The author breaks free from chronological constraints to emphasize the interconnections between representational forms from the High Middle Ages to the present day. The purpose of the book, which contains discussions of Piero della Francesca, Caravaggio, Poussin, and Cezanne, among others, is to bring out the reciprocal connections between the art of the past and the art of our own period, and to demonstrate the need for a critical approach that will identify the current features of the Western tradition. £ 50
Stephen Bann (Ed) -- The Tradition of Constructivism Viking (New York) 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket creased on front panel 334pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of title in the Documents of 20th Century Art series. £ 20
G. H. Bantock -- Studies in the History of Educational Theory: Volume 1 Artifice and Nature 1350 - 1765 George Allen & Unwin 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 309pp. 8vo. 1st edition. £ 5
Moshe / Lucy Freeman Barasch / Sandler (Ed) -- Art, the Ape of Nature; Studies in honor of H. W. Janson Abrams 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 814pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of forty nine varied papers. £ 50
Richard Barber -- Legends of King Arthur Boydell (Woodbridge) 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 458pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
Richard St. Barbe Barber -- Dance of the trees (The Adventures of a Forester) Oldbourne 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature VII Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 162pp. Illustrated. Collection of 6 papers including one on Julia Margaret Cameron's Photography for Tennyson's Idylls. £ 10
Richard Barber (Ed) -- Arthurian Literature XI Brewer (Cambridge) 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth. 154pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Raymond Barglow -- The Crisis of the Self in the Age of Information: Computers, Dolphins and Dreams (Critical Psychology) Routledge 1994 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 227pp. Illustrated. Self-identity is reflected in lifestyle; the clothes we wear, the kind of car we drive, how big our house is. Before information technology arrived, these outward appearances were easy for ourselves and others to see and judge the kind of person we were and our place in society. Computers are changing all this. Social interaction is being replaced by human-computer interaction and programs give us very few clues about the programmer. Old skills which were highly regarded in the industrial era are becoming less valuable to be replaced by a set of new skills relevant to information technology. The author draws on the experiences, hopes and dreams of computer users to explore the personal, psychological and philosophical implications for a post-industrial information technology-led society. £ 15
Elazar / Ronald Barkan / Bush (Ed) -- Prehistories of the Future: Primitivist Project and the Culture of Modernism (Cultural Sitings) Stanford University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 450pp. 1st edition. A multi-disciplinary collection which reconsiders primitivism and modernism, emphasising an earlier chronology than has been conventionally accepted and showing how ethnographic materials shaped a variety of high and low cultural discourses (ethnology, social theory, gender construction, classical scholarship, as well as travel photography) at the turn of the century. Among the topics considered are: the primitivism of T. S. Eliot's The Waste Land; the discourse of Victorian sexuality; Emile Durkheim and primitive ritual observance; the manipulation of colonial photographs; the tradition of 'the barbarous' and 'the noble savage' in Western art, literature, and philosophy; Gaugin's images of the South Pacific; the appropriation by Europeans of non-Western bodies, images, and histories; and the relationship between modernist literary techniques and primitivism. £ 50
Graeme Barker -- A Mediterranean Valley: Landscape Archaeology and Annales History in the Biferno Valley Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study integrating the techniques of archaeology, history and geography, this book traces the history of human settlement in the Biferno Valley from early prehistory to the present century. It also covers the parallel story of landscape development, showing that the two have to be understood together. It argues for the importance of human settlement, rather than climate (as is often argued) in shaping the Mediterranean landscape. This book provides an interdisciplinary study of a restricted region, but about an important theme: the relationship between people and landscape in the past, and what we can learn from it for the future. A second volume containing the specialist supporting data collected by the archaeological project is also available, entitled "The Biferno Valley: An Archaeological History of a Mediterranean Landscape - the Archaeological and Geomorphical Record". This volume, edited by Graeme Barker, is published in the Leicester Archaeology Monograph series and is available from the School of Archaeological Studies, University of Leicester. £ 60
Felix / Ralph Barker / Hyde -- London as It Might Have Been John Murray 1982 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20
Frank Barlow -- The English Church 1000 - 1066; A Constitutional History Longmans 1963 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 324pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40
Frank Barlow -- The Feudal Kingdom of England 1042-1216 Longman 1999 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 404pp. £ 15
Toby / Jane Barnard / Clark (Ed) -- Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life Hambledon Continuum 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25
H. G. Barnby -- The Prisoners of Algiers: An account of the forgotten American-Algerian war 1785-1797 Oxford University Press 1966 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 343pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Geraldine Barnes -- Counsel and Strategy in Middle English Romance Brewer (Woodbridge) 1993 . Fine in publishers blue cloth. 163pp. 1st edition. By examining the development of Middle English romance against its background of 13th- and 14th-century royal-baronial conflict, this book assumes a new historical perspective. Friction between Plantagenet kings and dissident barons contributed to the development of the 'problem of counsel' both as an actuality and as a topos in the literature of the period. Rule by counsel, an ideal which informs medieval English government at every level, is, the author argues, central to the ethos of Middle English romance. The procedural formula of 'counsel and strategy' is tested against a number of romances: Ywain and Gawain, Havelok, Gamelyn, Athelston, a selection of nine romances from the Auchinleck manuscript, and Sir Gawain and the Green Knight. By selecting these narratives Geraldine Barnes is able to approach the question of counsel from a number of different angles. This is a book which will stimulate considerable interest among scholars of medieval literature.GERALDINE BARNES is Senior Lecturer in English Language and Early English Literature at the University of Sydney. £ 15
William Barr (Ed) -- Searching for Franklin, The Land Arctic Searching Expedition 1855 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume One in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 25
John Barrell -- The Birth of Pandora and Other Essays (Language, Discourse, Society Series) Palgrave Macmillan 1991 . Lightest of creasing to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. This book brings together many of John Barrell's essays - some written especially for this volume - on the history and politics of culture in eighteenth-century Britain. It addresses a wide range of cultural practices - painting, sculpture, poetry, the law, the division of labour - discussing them in relation to such issues as sexuality, the body and representation and the distinction between public and private. The Birth of Pandora will interest all those involved with or interested in cultural history and cultural studies. £ 15
John Barrell -- The Political Theory of Painting from Reynolds to Hazlitt: The Body of the Public Yale University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 366pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40
John Barrell -- The Dark Side of the Landscape:The Rural Poor in English Painting 1730-1840 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25
Paul / R. B. Barrett / Freeman (Ed) -- The Works of Charles Darwin; Complete in Twenty Nine Volumes Pickering 1989 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with black title labels. Twenty Nine Volumes. 1st editions of this mammoth production. Digital Image on request. £ 3000
Anthony A. / Rhodri Windsor Barrett / Liscombe -- Francis Rattenbury and British Columbia: Architecture and Challenge in the Imperial Age University of British Columbia Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 391pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Caroline M. / Anne F. Barron / Sutton (Ed) -- Medieval London Widows 1300-1500 Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. £ 45
Brian Barry -- Political Argument Routledge 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. Reprint. £ 10
Michael Barry -- Across Deep Waters: Bridges of Ireland Frankfort Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 30
Roland Barthes -- The Rustle of Language Blackwell 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 373pp. Translated by Richard Howard. £ 20
Peter Bartlett -- The Poor Law of Lunacy: The Administration of Pauper Lunatics in Mid-nineteenth Century England Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 310pp. 1st edition of detailed study. Examines the legal and administrative regime of the 19th-century asylum, and argues that it is to be thought of as an aspect of English poor law, in which the medical superintendent of the asylum has little power. The text also examines the place of the county asylum movement in the poor law debates of the mid-19th century. Using the Leicestershire asylum as a case study, the author looks at the role of the poor law officers in the admission processes of the asylum, and relations between poor law staff, asylum staff and the poor law and lunacy central inspectorates. £ 75
Robert Bartlett -- The Making of Europe: Conquest, Colonization and Cultural Change 950-1350 Allen Lane 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Datoo Bashir Ahmed -- Port Development in East Africa; Spatial Patterns from the Ninth to the Sixteenth Centuries East African Literature Bureau 1975 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 140pp. 1st edition. £ 25
George F. Bass (Ed) -- A History of Seafaring: Based on Underwater Archaeology Thames and Hudson 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Steven Bassett (Ed) -- Death in Towns: Urban Responses to the Dying and the Dead 100 - 1600 Leicester University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 258pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45
Jeremy Bastin -- The History of the 15th / 19th the Kings Royal Hussars 1945-1980 Keats House 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8
Roger Bate (Ed) -- What Risk ? Butterworth-Heinemann 1997 . Near Fine in publishers boards. 328pp. 1st edition. Whether the public or the environment is at risk or not is an increasingly discussed question in numerous areas of public and business life. Environmental impact assessments are carried out, cost-benefit analyses made, and health and safety decisions are occasionally based on on the presumed relationships between risk to the public or employees and possible "punitive" costs. It is therefore of great importance for everyone concerned with these decisions and their implications to understand the basis on which they are made and their reliability and legitimacy. The principle objective of this book is to highlight the uncertainties inherent in "scientific" estimates of risk to humans and the environment resulting from exposure to certain hazards. One of the conclusions of this examination is that the concept of risk is a subjective one and that it cannot be eliminated through regulation. It can also be shown that, for a given regulatory budget, more lives could be saved than at present if economic costs of the regulatory activity are included in the equation. Hence the regulation of some risks makes economic sense, but over-regulation leads to loss of ability to adapt to real hazards. £ 15
Mavis Batey -- Regency Gardens Shire 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp. Illustrated. 1st edition Presentation copy inscribed 'For Howard (Colvin) with very best wishes Mavis Batey'. £ 10
Mavis Batey -- Of Oxfordshire Gardens Oxford Polytechnic Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive collection of 4 Papers including Mavis Batey on Oxfordshire Landscape Gardens. £ 10
C. F. Battiscombe (Ed) -- The Relics of Saint Cuthbert: Studies by Various Authors Oxford University Press 1956. . VG bright copy in blue publishers cloth with gilt device on front board. xv + 561pp. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece + 57 black and white photographic plates and many text Illustrations. Large 4to. Handsome copy of attractive scarce title. Digital Image on request. £ 300
J. Batty -- Russian Orloff Fowl (National Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 2002 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Zygmunt Bauman -- Culture as Praxis RKP 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp + publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 15
Joachim K. Bautze -- Interaction of Cultures; Indian and Western Painting 1780-1910; The Ehrenfeld Collection Art Services International (Virginia) 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 378pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of well realised catalogue. £ 50
Michael Baxandall -- Painting and Experience in Fifteenth Century Italy (Oxford Paperbacks) Oxford Paperbacks 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprint. £ 5
John Baxter -- Not Much of a Picnic; Memoirs of a Conscript and Japanese Prisoner of War 1941-1945 Baxter 2005 . Near Fine in A4 spiral - bound wrappers. 122pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 20
Stephen Bayley -- In Good Shape: Style in Industrial Products 1900 to 1960 Design Council 1979 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout with notes on each design featured. 1st edition of this significant and influential survey of design and including biographies of designers. £ 10
C. Y. Bayly (Ed) -- The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947 National Portrait Gallery 1990 . Light creasing to spine else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.432pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive and detailed Exhibition Catalogue. Published for the exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery (Winter 1990-1) "The Raj: India and the British, 1600-1947", this catalogue examines the relationship between British and Indian society over the whole period of the British presence in India, from the founding of the East India Company in 1660 to the withdrawal of the British and Partition in 1947. It depicts the wealth, productivity and complex civilization of the India of the great Mughals and shows how Europeans, including the English, were drawn to its shores, seeking the privilege of trading in its fine muslins, printed cottons and spices. £ 60
Derek Beales -- Prosperity and Plunder: European Catholic Monasteries in the Age of Revolution 1650 - 1815 Cambridge University Press 2003 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 395pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50
Charles Beatty -- Our Admiral: Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871-1936 W H Allen 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
David Beatty -- The Beatty Papers: Selections from the Private & Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty: 1902-1918 (Beatty Papers); Two Volumes Ashgate Publishing 1989 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth. 640 + 500pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions of this detailed collection of Papers. £ 50
Elisabeth Beazley -- Madocks & the Wonder of Wales Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
J. D. / B. Beazley / Ashmole -- Greek Sculpture and Painting Cambridge University Press 1966 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 111pp + 248 Illustrations. Reissue of title first published in 1932. £ 25
James Beck -- Jacopo della Quercia Columbia University Press (New York) 1991 1992 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 598pp. Illustrated. Two volumes. 8vo. 1st edition of detailed and already elusive title. £ 45
Sven Beckert -- The Monied Metropolis: New York City and the Consolidation of the American Bourgeoisie, 1850-1896 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Lucy Beckett -- Time Before You Die: A Novel of the Reformation Ignatius 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8
Clive Behagg -- Politics & Production in the early Nineteenth Century Routledge 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Ulli Beier -- African Mud Sculpture Cambridge University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs. 1st edition of an elegant and elusive title. £ 40
Sumru Belgar Krody -- Embroidery of the Greek Islands and Epirus Region: Harpies, Mermaids and Tulips Scala 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. £ 15
H. Idris Bell -- Egypt from Alexander the Great to the Arab Conquest; A Study in the diffusion and decay of Hellenism being the Gregynog Lectures for 1946 Oxford University Press 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 168pp. 1st edition. £ 15
J Bowyer Bell -- Secret Army: History of the IRA, 1916-79 Academy 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. 1st edition. £ 10
John / David Bellwood / Jenkinson -- Gresley and Stanier The Stationery Office 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 118pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 15
Marina Belozerskaya -- Luxury Arts of the Renaissance Thames & Hudson 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dutjacket (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Ilana Krauseman Ben - Amos -- Adolescence and Youth in Early Modern English Society Yale University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. This book is an investigation of youth and adolescence in pre-industrial England. It concentrates on young people from the middle or lower groups of society, who, between 1500 and 1800, left home to work as apprentices, agricultural labourers or in domestic service. Drawing on municipal, ecclesiastical and parish records, and over 70 autobiographies, Ben-Amos focusses on aspects of youth as they related to maturation: the separation of adolescents from their parents; their working lives and relationships with their employers or masters and mistresses; the relative independence and autonomy exercised by younger women; the role of the young in religious affairs; and the question of whether there was such as thing as a "youth subculture". £ 30
Paula Girshick Ben - Amos -- The Art of Benin British Museum Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition. £ 20
Yehoshua Ben - Arieh -- The Rediscovery of the Holy Land in the Nineteenth Century Magnes / Hebrew University 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated. Second Edition. £ 30
Esther Benbassa -- The Jews of France: A History from Antiquity to the Present Princeton University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp.1st edition. In the first English-language edition (translated by M. B. DeBevoise) of a general, synthetic history of French Jewry from antiquity to the present, Esther Benbassa tells the intriguing tale of the social, economic, and cultural vicissitudes of a people in diaspora. With verve and insight, she reveals the diversity of Jewish life throughout France's regions, while showing how Jewish identity has constantly redefined itself in a country known for both the Rights of Man and the Dreyfus affair. Beginning with late antiquity, she charts the migrations of Jews into France and traces their fortunes through the making of the French kingdom, the Revolution, the rise of modern anti-Semitism, and the current renewal of interest in Judaism. As early as the fourth century, Jews inhabited Roman Gaul, and by the reign of Charlemagne, some figured prominently at court. The perception of Jewish influence on France's rulers contributed to a clash between church and monarchy that would culminate in the mass expulsion of Jews in the fourteenth century. The book examines the re-entry of small numbers of Jews as New Christians in the Southwest and the emergence of a new French Jewish population with the country's acquisition of Alsace and Lorraine. The saga of modernity comes next, beginning with the French Revolution and the granting of citizenship to French Jews. Detailed yet quick-paced discussions of key episodes follow: progress made toward social and political integration, the shifting social and demographic profiles of Jews in the 1800s, Jewish participation in the economy and the arts, the mass migrations from Eastern Europe at the turn of the twentieth century, the Dreyfus affair, persecution under Vichy, the Holocaust, and the postwar arrival of North African Jews. Reinterpreting such themes as assimilation, acculturation, and pluralism, Benbassa finds that French Jews have integrated successfully without always risking loss of identity. Published to great acclaim in France, this book brings important current issues to bear on the study of Judaism in general, while making for dramatic reading. £ 25
Mark Bence- Jones -- Clive of India Constable 1974 . Publishers stamp on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Alison Sarah Bendall -- Maps, Land and Society: A History with a Carto-Bibliography of Cambridgeshire Estate Maps c1600-1836 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book investigates maps and their reflection of and influence on the contemporary society of early modern Britain. It is concerned with rural estate maps, which were primarily drawn to show landownership, and with the surveyors who drew them and the landowners who commissioned them. The links between different aspects of maps and their relation to society are exemplified by a study of the historic county of Cambridgeshire. The work is based on a carto-bibliography of the estate maps of Cambridgeshire which were drawn by 1836. The first section of the book examines three main areas: the maps and how map-making grew and changed from 1600 to 1836, the surveyors and the development of the surveying profession, and the landowners and how they used the maps. The second part is a carto-bibliography of 785 estate maps, which were found in 50 repositories. Details are recorded about each map's physical characteristics, the topographical information which it shows, and the amount and type of decoration which the surveyor used. The study, therefore, is part of a wider concern with the interrelations between maps and society, and with the way they interact and change. These factors can be seen as part of more general developments in the history of cartography, which in turn can be related to broader changes in society in early modern Britain. £ 50
D. S. Bendall (Ed) -- Evolution from Molecules to Men Cambridge University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 594pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 30
Eric Benfield -- Purbeck Shop: A Stoneworker's Story of Stone Ensign 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of fascinating book. £ 30
Seyla / Wolfgang / John Benhabib / Bonb / McCole (Ed) -- On Max Horkheimer; New Perspectives MIT 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 448pp. 1st edition. Max Horkheimer (1895-1973), one of the founders of critical theory, has become a subject of renewed attention and appreciation in Germany in the last decade. This collection of essays by German and American scholars should help familiarize English-speaking readers with the most important results of this recent work and, in conjunction with a companion volume of Horkheimer's essays, "Between Philosophy and Social Science", should provide a much fuller and deeper picture of his role in the history of modern social theory. £ 10
Hervey Benham -- Last Stronghold of Sail Harrap 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 202pp. Illustrated. Reissue of 1948 edition. £ 15
Hervey Benham -- The Salvagers Essex County Newspapers 1980 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Hervey / Roger Benham / Finch -- The Big Barges; The Story of Boomie and Ketch Barges Harrap 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35
Sarah Benjamin -- A Castle In Tuscany; The Remarkable Life of Janet Ross Pier 9 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
Andrew E. / Geoffrey N. / John R. Benjamin / Cantor / Christie (Ed) -- The Figural and the Literal: Problems of Language in the History of Science and Philosophy 1630 - 1800 Manchester University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of this collection of 10 papers. £ 60
Francis S. / G. J. Benjamin Jr / Toomer -- Campanus of Novara and Medieval Planetary Theory: Theorica Planetarum (The University of Wisconsin Publications in Medieval Science) University of Wisconsin Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 490pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40
Clinton Bennett -- In Search of Jesus: Insider and Outsider Images Continuum 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. After 2000 years, much activity still surrounds the person of Jesus. Scholars, film makers, novelists, artists, Christians, humanists, Jews, Buddhists, Muslims, Hindus and many others have opinions about who Jesus was, as well as on the reliability of the source documents. Writers from inside and from outside the Christian tradition express pessimism about our ability to know very much for sure about Jesus. Others argue that Jesus never existed. Others are optimistic about our ability to reconstruct Jesus' life but paint very different pictures of him. Debate surrounds which sources may be used, why Jesus died, whether he ever intended to depart from Judaism. Paul's role also emerges as controversial. Some turn to alternative documents, or interpretive tools, to decipher the texts. A celibate Jesus, a married Jesus, a rebel Jesus, a Gnostic Jesus, a failed Jesus, a black Jesus, a feminist Jesus, are amongst the many images on offer. This study, which looks at traditional and at alternative sources, traces both the quest of the historical Jesus within the Christian tradition and encounters between the Jesus story and the world beyond the Church. The author asks what agendas, assumptions, human needs do all these writers take to their studies of Jesus? The book analyzes a range of insider and outsider images of Jesus, some popular, some scholarly, some hotly debated. Writers discussed include Marcus Borg, the Dalai Lama, Abraham Geiger, the Jesus Seminar, Barbara Thiering, Vivekananda, and Tom Wright. £ 10
Judith M. Bennett -- Women in the Medieval English Countryside: Gender and Household in Brigstock before the Plague Oxford University Press 1987 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 322pp. 1st edition. £ 30
William J. E. Bennett -- The Principles of the Book of Common Prayer Considered; A series of Lecture - Sermons Cleaver 1845 . Very slight mottling to part of front board else an exceptionally attractive copy in publishers cloth. 458pp + v index. 1st edition of this important collection of Sermons by the Founder of St Barnabas in Pimlico and an important figure in the Catholic Revival. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 125
John / Gareth Benson / Shaw (Ed) -- The Evolution of Retail Systems, 1800-1914 Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers laminated boards. 207pp. 1st edition. It is now recognized that retail systems are crucially important in the development of mature economics. This is a comparative study of how European and North American societies evolved differing retail and distribution systems. It considers historical and geographical variations through a discussion of socio-economic and political factors. It features a closely-matched comparative approach and a comprehensive approach using both historical and geographical methods. £ 75
Jeremy Bentham -- Utilitarianism and Other Essays (Classics) Penguin 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
John Bentley -- The Thresher Disaster New English Library 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 372pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10
Ivan T. Berend -- History Derailed: Central and Eastern Europe in the Long Nineteenth Century University of California Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. There is probably no greater authority on the modern history of central and eastern Europe than Ivan Berend, whose previous work, Decades of Crisis, was hailed by critics as "masterful" and "the broadest synthesis of the modern social, economic, and cultural history of the region that we possess." Now, having brought together and illuminated this region's storm-tossed history in the twentieth century, Berend turns his attention to the equally turbulent period that preceded it. The "long" nineteenth century, extending up to World War I, contained the seeds of developments and crises that continue to haunt the region today. The book begins with an overview of the main historical trends in the sixteenth to the eighteenth centuries, during which time the region lost momentum and became the periphery, no longer in step with the rising West. It concludes with an account of the persisting authoritarian political structures and the failed modernization that paved the way for social and political revolts. The origins of twentieth-century extremism and its tragedies are plainly visible in this penetrating account. £ 20
Anne Berendsen -- Tiles; A General History Faber 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 286pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50
Maurice Beresford -- The Lost Villages of England Lutterworth 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 445pp. Illustrated. Reprint of standard study. £ 35
Maurice / John G. Beresford / Hurst (Ed) -- Deserted Mediaeval Villages Sutton 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. Illustrated throughout. Reissue of classic study. £ 20
Robert W. Berger -- In The Garden of the Sun King; Studies on the Park of Versailles under Louis XIV Dumbarton Oaks 1985 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 125p + 120 plates. First monograph in english devoted to the architectural and sculptural decorations of the park at Versailles. 1st edition of this detailed study now out of print. £ 30
Ronald M. Berger -- The Most Necessary Luxuries: The Mercer's Company of Coventry, 1550-1680 Penn State University 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 317pp. 1st edition. £ 30
V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Second Edition. £ 10
V. R. Berghahn -- Modern Germany: Society, Economy and Politics in the Twentieth Century Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 314pp. 1st edition. This book provides a comprehensive overview of the development of Germany in the twentieth century, a country whose history has decisively shaped the map and the politics of modern Europe and the world in which we live. It is concerned with social change, economic performance and industrial relations, as well as with politics and diplomacy. Professor Berghahn begins with an analysis of the period of rapid industrialisation in the decades before 1914, then traces the social and political consequences of unprecedented economic change through the interwar years and beyond. He also assesses the impact of the First World War and the Great Inflation of 1923, and discusses German foreign policy from Stresemann to Hitler. After 1945, Germany became divided, and the last two chapters are devoted to the emergence of the Federal Republic and the Democratic Republic as separate entities. A good deal of attention is paid throughout the book to the life and feelings of ordinary people. A useful appendix combines in over forty tables statistical information on such important topics as industrial and agricultural production, employment, voting patterns, denominational distribution and education; and there is a chronological table covering the main events of the period. This volume will provide a valuable textbook for students of modern history, which can be read with profit by anyone with a serious interest in the social and economic background of twentieth-century Germany. £ 30
Joseph Bergin -- Cardinal De La Rochefoucauld: Leadership and Reform in the French Church Yale University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. £ 10
Joseph / Laurence Bergin / Brockliss (Ed) -- Richelieu and his Age Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. This study of Cardinal Richelieu's career as chief minister to Louis XIII of France presents the original research of eight experts in the field. Linking their work is the belief that Richelieu's ministry was a significant moment in the history of early modern France. The authors reject the traditional picture of Richelieu as the single-handed creator of the French absolute state and the original exponent of Realpolitik. Instead they paint a collective portrait of a statesman politically astute but none the less devout. The Richelieu who emerges is in many respects a conservative figure, but one driven by a genuine desire to establish a more just and peaceful society (both in France and in Europe). The emphasis here then is on Richelieu the Cardinal, not Richelieu the secular statesman. The tragedy and irony of his ministry, as the authors also show, was that in order to maintain himself in power, Richelieu had to behave more like a Renaissance prince than a Counter-Reformation prelate. £ 15
Michael Berkowitz -- Western Jewry and the Zionist Project, 1914-1933 Cambridge University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 321pp. 1st edition. This is the first study of the Zionist movement in Germany, Britain, and the United States to recognize 'Western Zionism' as a distinctive force. From the First World War until the rise of Hitler, the Zionist movement encouraged Jews to celebrate aspects of a reborn Jewish nationality and sovereignty in Palestine, while at the same time acknowledging that their members would mostly 'stay put' and strive toward acculturation in their current homelands. The growth of a Zionist consciousness among Western Jews is juxtaposed with the problematic nurturing of the movement's institutions, as Zionism was consumed increasingly by fundraising. In the 1930s, Zionist images assumed a progressively greater share of secular Jewish identity, and Zionism became normalized in the social landscape of Western Jewry, but the organization faltered in translating its popularity into a means of 'saving the Jews' and 'building up' the national home in Palestine. £ 15
Isaiah Berlin -- Flourishing: Letters 1928-1946 Chatto & Windus 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 496pp. 1st edition. 'Life is not worth living unless one can be indiscreet to intimate friends,' wrote Isaiah Berlin to a correspondent. Flourishing inaugurates a keenly awaited edition of Berlin's letters that might well adopt this remark as an epigraph. Berlin's life was enormously worth living, both for himself and for us; and fortunately he said a great deal to his friends on paper as well as in person. The indiscretions - only part of the story, of course - are not those of Everyman. Berlin is one of the towering intellectual figures of the twentieth century, the most famous English thinker of the post-war era, and the focus of growing interest and discussion. Above all, he is one of the best modern exponents of the disappearing art of letter-writing. When this volume opens Berlin is eighteen, a pupil at St Paul's School, London. He becomes an undergraduate at Oxford, then a Fellow of All Souls, where he writes his famous biography of Karl Marx. He then moves to New College to teach philosophy, and after the outbreak of the World War 2 sails to America in somewhat mysterious circumstances with Guy Burgess. He stays in the USA, working for the British Government, until July 1946, when he returns to Oxford. Berlin's letters are marvellously accessible, and as entertaining as a novel. During the two decades covered here we see his personality and career growing and blooming. In America he writes a regular telegram to his anxious parents, often saying just 'Flourishing'; the word is entirely apt, not only for his wartime experience, but for the whole of his early life, vividly displayed in this book in all its multi-faceted delightfulness. £ 15
Isaiah Berlin -- The Sense of Reality: Studies in Ideas and Their History Pimlico 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 10
Isaiah Berlin -- The Crooked Timber of Humanity: Chapters in the History of Ideas John Murray 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Isaiah Berlin is renowned for his analysis of the ideas that have influenced or transformed societies. He has a deep commitment to liberty and pluralism, and has devoted the half-century and more of his professional life as a teacher and lecturer to exploring the conditions which allow these ideals to flourish, and those which threaten them. Utopianism, cultural history, relativism, Fascism, romanticism, nationalism - the range of the eight essays collected here have as their common theme varieties of anti-rationalism. The longest essay, on Joseph de Maistre, is published here for the first time. The title is drawn from a remark by Kant: "Out of the crooked timber of humanity no straight thing was ever made". £ 10
Chaim Bermant -- Point of Arrival: Study of London's East End Eyre Methuen 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10
Charles Bernheimer -- Figures of Ill Repute: Prostitution in Nineteenth-century France Harvard University Press 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 329pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Captain Louis Bernicot -- The Voyage of Anahita Single - Handed Round the World Rupert Hart - Davis 1953 . VG in publishers blue cloth. 189pp. llustrated. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 20
Peter Bernstein -- Wedding of the Waters: The Erie Canal and the Making of a Great Nation Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Allan W. Berry -- Suffolk Country Town Sudbury Freemen 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15
Kathleen Berton -- Moscow: An Architectural History Studio Vista 1977 . VG in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. First english language study of the City's Architecture for 60 years. £ 15
H. / G. Berve / Gruben -- Greek Temples, Theatres and Shrines Thames & Hudson 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 508pp. Illustrated with 36 Colour and 176 Monochrome Plates by M. Hirmer. 1st edion of both a stunning production and important book. £ 100
Philip P. Betancourt -- The History of Minoan Pottery Princeton University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65
Maria Carmela Betro -- Hieroglyphics: The Writings of Ancient Egypt Abbeville 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly bumped on one corner. 251pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Aaron / Mark / Terence Betsky / Robbins / Riley -- Fabrications Actar 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Eugenio F. Biagini (Ed) -- Citizenship and Community: Liberals, Radicals and Collective Identities in the British Isles, 18651931: Liberals, Radicals and Collective Identities in the British Isles, 1865-1931 Cambridge University Press 1996 . Label on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 369pp. In 1883 the radical journalist W. E. Adams described community self-government as 'the essence of all political liberalism that is worthy of the name'. This collaborative volume of essays enlarges upon Adams' thesis, applying it to the study of various 'currents of radicalism' in Britain and Ireland, and ranging from Victorian advanced liberals to Irish and Welsh socialists in the 1920s. Citizenship and Community explores the links between liberalism, social democracy and nationalism within the framework of classical republican ideals of 'civic virtue' and active citizenship. Its strong comparative emphasis breaks down conventional views of the state, and focuses attention on the regions of Britain, revealing how different forms of collective identity interacted in popular attitudes to political and social debates at a national level. £ 30
Peter Bicknell -- The Picturesque Scenery of the Lake District, 1752-1855: A Bibliographical Study St Paul 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 198pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45
Peter Bicknell (Ed) -- Beauty, Horror and Immensity; Picturesque Landscape in Britain 1750 - 1850 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated with 93 plates. 1st edition of important Catalogue. £ 75
Howard Biggs -- The Sound of Maroons: Story of Life Saving Services on the Kent and Sussex Coasts Dalton 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
N. L. / E. K. / R. J. Biggs / Lloyd / Wilson -- Graph Theory 1736 - 1936 Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. Illustrated. Corrected edition fo title first published in the preceding year. £ 15
John Bignell -- Chelsea: Seen from Its Earliest Days Hale 1994 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrapppers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10
E. G. W. Bill -- The Queen Anne Churches: A Catalogue of the papers in Lambeth Palace Library of the Commission for Building Fifty New Churches in London and Westminster 1711-1759 Mansell 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 255pp. Comprehensive and well indexed Catalogue with an Introductory Essay by Howard Colvin. 1st edition. £ 30
Ray Allen Billington -- Land of Savagery, Land of Promise: European Image of the American Frontier in the Nineteenth Century University of Oklahoma Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 364pp. Illustrated. £ 20
Howard L. / Max Bingham / Wallace -- Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight: Cassius Clay vs the United States of America Robson 2001 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. 1st edition. In 1966 Muhammad Ali announced his intention to refuse induction into the United States Army as a conscientious objector. This set off a five-year battle that would strip him of his world heavyweight title, bar him from boxing, and nearly send him to prison - all at the peak of his career as the greatest boxer in history. Ali defiantly proclaimed his refusal to go to war with the assertion that it violated his beliefs as a black Muslim. The subsequent legal battle proved to be a test tougher than fighting Sonny Liston, Joe Frazier and George Foreman combined. The struggle that followed Ali's principled stand, one of the pivotal moments of the sixties, reverberated across lines demarcated by generation, class, race and religion. Set against the dramatic backdrop of these turbulent times, the book's fascinating cast of characters includes such names as Malcolm X, Martin Luther King Jr., Jacike Robinson and J. Edgar Hoover. Framed with photos from Ali's photographer and good friend Howard Bingham, Muhammad Ali's Greatest Fight is the extraordinary story of the greatest challenge to the greatest champion of the century. £ 5
Marcus Binney -- Save Britain's Heritage: Thirty Years of Campaigning Scala 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive title. £ 10
G M Binnie -- Early Victorian Water Engineers Thomas Telford 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20
P. Binski -- Becket's Crown: Art and Imagination in Gothic England 1170 - 1300 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 343pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 50
John Bintliff (Ed) -- Annales School and Archaeology Leicester University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 127pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Elizabeth Birbari -- Dress in Italian Painting 1460 - 1500 Murray 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 114pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of what has become an elusive title. £ 60
Anthony Bird -- Paxton's Palace Cassell 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 179pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Jon / Barry / Tim / George / Lisa Bird / Curtis / Putnam / Robertson / Tickner (Ed) -- Mapping the Futures: Local Cultures, Global Change (Futures: New Perspectives for Cultural Change) Routledge 1993 . Some marginal markings (in pencil only) else Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50
Vere Birdwood (Ed) -- So Dearly Loved, So Much Admired: Letters to Hester Pitt, Lady Chatham from Her Relations and Friends, 1744-1801 Stationery Office 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 362pp. This book traces the daily life of Hester Chatham through the letters she received from her family and her friends. The correspondence presented here has been selected from letters among the Chatham Papers at the Public Record Office. An emphasis has been placed on those that illustrate social and family life in the second half of the 18th century. Hester was a home-loving woman. Although steeped in politics all her life, she was essentially non-political; letters to her husband and son contain little reference to affairs of state other than great naval or military victories. This reluctance to take part in political discussion on paper was recognised by her correspondents; their letters, with few exceptions, contain only brief mention of public matters. This collection is intended for those interested in 18th-century social and domestic history and manners. £ 15
Margaret Birnery Vickery -- Buildings for Blustockings: The Architecture and Social History of Women's Colleges in Late Victorian England University of Delaware Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like diustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. This book investigates the architecture of the six earliest, purpose-built, residential colleges for women in nineteenth-century Britain: Griton and Newnham Colleges at Cambridge University, Lady Margaret Hall and Somerville at Oxford University, and Westfield and Royal Holloway, both affiliated with the University of London. Elements borrowed from the domestic house continued to influence collegiate design through the 1970s. This domesticity and its sources are discussed in depth and illuminate the vital connection between societal values and the built environment. £ 25
Werner Bischof -- Questions to My Father; A Tribute to Werner Bischof Trolley 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 160pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very attractive production. In 1916, with the Great War reducing northern Europe to a treeless, shattered void, a boy was born to the prosperous director of a pharmaceutical firm in Zurich. He was named Werner. It was not an auspicious time to be born and, indeed, his mother died soon after. As a child, young Werner sought order in his life by dissecting snails and photographing, in the limpid light of his creation, the elegant whorls revealed. He did not become the physical training instructor (a compromise) his father wanted him to be. He did not become the painter he had once wanted to be in Paris in 1939, on the brink of another devastating conflict. He became Werner Bischof, the man, and a photographer of incalculable artistry who found in both order and the chaos he confronted and experienced a sublime beauty, a humanity that was singularly his own. His photographs of the post-war Europe in poverty and despair expressed infinite hope for the human condtion; yet he was only 29. Less than 10 years later he was dead, leaving behind among his last photographs that of a Peruvian child playing his flute on the edge of a ravine. It is now an iconic photograph, and has a fatal allure. Bischof himself died when his jeep plunged over a ravine in the Andes on a quest for the faces, the lives, of harmony there. Fifty years later his son Marco has gathered together 70 previously unpublished photographs by Werner Bischof. They powerfully reiterate the man his father was, the nature of his humanity and his search for a benign and beautiful cognisance of the brief and terrifying world he lived in. £ 18
R. Bisgrove -- Gardens of Gertrude Jekyll University of California Press 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15
Peter Bishop -- The Myth of Shangri-la: Tibet, Travel-writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75
Peter Bishop -- The History of Ipswich; 1500 Years of Triumph and Disaster Unicorn 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in price clipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35
Alistair Black -- A New History of the English Public Library: Social and Intellectual Contexts, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 353pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A history of the public library in England, providing an account of the social and intellectual contexts in which the institution developed in the years 1850 - 1914, including social control, technical education, economic decline, middle-class failure and the social causes of architectural style. £ 50
Eugene C. Black -- Victorian Culture and Society Walker (New York) 1974 . VG In publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 474pp. 1st edition of detailed study in the Documentary History of Western Civilisation series. £ 10
Jeremy Black -- The British Abroad: Grand Tour in the Eighteenth Century Alan Sutton 1997 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. First published in 1992 and now available in paperback, an analysis of the purposes, activities and achievements of Britons who made the Grand Tour of Europe during the eighteenth century, based mainly on unpublished manuscript diaries and letters. £ 25
Maggie Black (Introduction) -- A Taste of Honey, 10,000 Years of Food in Britain English Heritage 1993 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 351pp. Ilustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
David Blackbourn -- The Conquest of Nature: Water, Landscape and the Making of Modern Germany Norton 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 466pp. Illustrated. 1st American edition. £ 20
Winifred S. Blackman -- The Fellahin of Upper Egypt; Their Religious, Social and Industrial Life Today, with Special Reference to Survivals from Ancient Times Harrap 1927 . Slightest of rubbing at extremities else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG bright dustjacket with creasing at extremities and closed tear to head of spine. 331pp. Illustrated with Frontispiece, 186 Figures and Photographs. 1st edition of detailed study which focuses on Magical Beliefs, Cult of Saints and Rites of Passage. £ 50
John Blades Currey -- John Blades Curre 1850 to 1900: Fifty years in the Cape Colony Brenthurst Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. Limited to 850 copies. £ 75
John Blair -- Early Mediaeval Surrey: Landholding, Church and Settlement Before 1300 Sutton 1990 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 226pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of highly elusive title. £ 80
W. J. / N. L. Blair / Ramsay (Ed) -- English Mediaeval Industries: Craftsmen, Techniques, Products Hambledon Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 446pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. This work is intended as a modern successor to L.F. Salzman's "English Industries in the Middle Ages" (1913). The approach to each industry is by material, discussing its acquisition, working and sale as a finished product. Only industries that resulted in the production of consumer goods and where substantial numbers of artefacts survive from the Middle Ages are dealt with (fishing and brewing are therefore omitted); the text is illustrated by pictures of surviving objects and contemporary representations of medieval work. £ 50
John Blake -- Charts of War: The Naval Charts and Maps That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Conway Maritime Press 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15
John William Blake -- West Africa: Quest for God and Gold, Curzon 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30
Colin / Susan Blakemore / Greenfeld (Ed) -- Mindwaves: Thoughts on Intelligence, Identity and Consciousness Blackwell Publishers 1989 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8
Lucy Blakstad -- Bridge: The Architecture of Connection August / Birkhauser 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This title is an analysis of why bridges continue to be a source of interest, illustrated by a wide array of examples. Since the first moment that humans looked across to the other side of a stretch of water, we have been fascinated with bridges and their power to bring people together. Bridges have a special significance both for architects and the general public. They can evoke exhilaration, triumph and fear. In over 200 colour pages, this book attempts to find out why. The Millennium Bridge in London, designed by Norman Foster and closed within days of first being opened in 2000 due to its high level of movement, is one of the key case studies in the book. Also featured in depth are the Brooklyn Bridge, New York, which has carried millions of people over the water to Manhattan during its 120 year life; and the Mostar bridge in Bosnia, a victim of the war in 1993 and tragically bombed out of existance. "Bridge" also includes studies of some of the world's most striking and innovative structures, from the Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco to the new Oresund Bridge between Denmark and Sweden. It featurs interviews with architechs, engineers and visionaries who have devoted their lives to building bridges, as well as with the people who use thm every day. £ 15
David Blamires -- Herzog Ernst and the Otherworld Voyage Manchester University Press 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 118pp. 1st edition of critical examination of the folk tale which was popular in Medieval Germany. Study focuses on the folklore and mythical themes. £ 5
W. H. Blanch -- The Parish of Camberwell 1875 (Facsimile Reprint) Marks / Camberwell Society 1976 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated and including 14 plates not in the 1875 edition. Attractive edition printed at the Scolar Press.0950262528 £ 45
Olivia Bland -- The Royal Way of Death Constable 1986 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
Annette Blaugrund -- Paris 1889; American Artists and the Universal Exposition Abrams 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed, elusive study. £ 60
Stuart R. Blaylock -- Bowhill, Exeter, Devon: The Archaeological Study of a Building Under Repair, 1977-1995 English Heritage 2005 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 409pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Bowhill is a late medieval country house located about a mile to the west of the centre of Exeter and was probably built c. 1500 by Roger Holland (c. 1450-1506). Its original owners were two important country families - first the Holland's in the fifteenth century and then the Carews in the early sixteenth century, under whose ownership it remained until the 1930s. The house underwent periods of extensive development and at various times was used as a family home, tenanted property, botanical nursery and finally, briefly, as a restaurant, all of which entailed many destructive alterations. By the mid-twentieth century suburban development had engulfed the site. The Department of the Environment finally rescued the building in 1976. The subsequent phase of repair carried out first under the auspices of the Directorate of Ancient Monuments and Historic Buildings and then of English Heritage, lasting almost twenty years, provided the opportunities for the study of the building that is the subject of this book. This book is extensively illustrated and its integrated approach to the study of the building will appeal to architectural historians, conservators, architects and others with professional and scholarly interests in historic buildings as well as to archaeologists. £ 30
C. J. Bleeker -- Egyptian Festivals; Enactments of Religious Renewal Brill (Leiden) 1967 . Spine faded else VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 158pp + large folding illustration at rear. 1st edition. £ 75
Bernard / Alison M. / Alain Blistene / Gingeras / Guiheux (Ed) -- Premises; Invested Spaces in Visual Arts, Architecture & Design from France 1958-1998 Abrams (New York) 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 544pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of magnificent catalogue. Focusing on 40 years of French innovation, this book explores conceptions of space in a wide range of artistic disciplines including painting, film, architecture, and design. It offers an understanding of the issues and theories that weave together nearly a half-century of artistic production. Diverse in expression, the works of Louise Bourgeois, Sophie Calle, Christo, Marcel Duchamp, Jean Genet, Jean-Luc Godard, Yves Klein, Le Corbusier, and Bernard Tschumi examine real and imagined territories, aiming to articulate public and private space, create rooms of memory or zones of communication, and elevate standards of living. Essays are interwoven in the book with chronologies documenting the era's major events and developments, and art dossiers featuring colour reproductions, artist biographies, and bibliographies. £ 35
Harold Bloom -- The Western Canon; The Books and Schools of the Ages Papermac 1995 . Light crease to spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 578pp. This text is a defence of the western literary canon which the author sees being eroded by the tyranny of cultural studies and political correctness in the academic and literary world. It is at once an eloquent survey of the great authors from Dante to Beckett that make up the canon, with Shakespeare at its centre, as well as a polemical assault on the forces that are trying to diminish it. £ 15
Samuel W. Bloom -- The Word as Scalpel; A History of Medical Sociology Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 356pp. Medical Sociology is now an established subdiscipline in both medicine and sociology. This book traces the intellectual and institutional evolution of the field in relation to antecedents of the past 2000 years and developments in American sociology and medicine since the turn of the century. Drawing on his own experience as a participant and witness as well as from diverse fields, Samuel W. Bloom provides an engaging account of the ongoing search for knowledge about the relationship between illness, medicine, and society. £ 15
Harold Bloom (Ed) -- Petrarch (Modern Critical Views Series) Chelsea House 1989 . Corner cut from endpaper else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 175pp. 1st edition. £ 40
Carl Bluemel -- Greek Sculptors at Work Phaidon 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. Second Edition (Revised). £ 30
Pamela Z. Blum -- Early Gothic Saint-Denis:Restorations and Survivals University of California Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 186pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15
Reginald Blunt -- The Wonderful Village: A Further Record of Some Famous Folk and Places By Chelsea Reach Mills & Boon 1918 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Twelve line postcard signed (from his Chelsea adress) by Blunt tipped - in. £ 30
Anthony Blunt -- Artistic Theory in Italy 1450 - 1600 Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 10
Anthony Blunt et al -- The Golden Age of Naples; Art and Civilization under the Bourbons 1734 - 1805; Two Volumes Complete Detroit Institute of Arts 1981 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. 472pp. Illustrated trhoughout. Important Catalogue. £ 50
Ronald Blythe -- The Stories of Ronald Blythe Chatto & Windus 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Ronald Blythe -- Word from Wormingford: A Parish Year Viking 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 245pp. 1st edition. Signed boldly by Ronald Blythe on title page. £ 35
J. Boardman -- The Diffusion of Classical Art in Antiquity (A.W. Mellon Lectures in the Fine Arts) Princeton University Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25
John Boardman -- The Parthenon and Its Sculptures Thames and Hudson 1985 . Back board slightly rubbed with few slight indentations else Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 256pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs by David Finn. 1st edition. £ 25
John / M. A. / T. G. E. Boardman / Brown / Powell (Ed) -- The European Community in Later Prehistory: Studies in Honour of C. F. C. Hawkes RKP 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 12 diverse papers (and a bibliography of the writings of Hawkes) including Stuart Piggott (Firedogs in Iron Age Britain and beyond) and G. Kossack (The construction of the Felloe in Iron Age Spoked Wheels). £ 20
John / J. / Werner / Max Boardman / Dorig / Fuchs / Hirmer -- The Art and Architecture of Ancient Greece Thames and Hudson 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn and rubbed defective dustjacket. 600pp. Illustrated throughoot. errata slip. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 75
Mary-Catherine Bodden (Edits and Translates) -- The Old English Finding of The True Cross Brewer (Cambridge) 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 132pp. 1st edition. An edition, with translation and notes, of the oldest surviving Old English homiletic version of the famous legend in Bodleian MS Auct. F.4.32. The edition offers valuable historical, linguistic, textual and literary discussion of the homily. £ 15
A. / A. N. / R. C. Boddington / Garland / Janaway (Ed) -- Death, Decay and Reconstruction: Approaches to Archaeology and Forensic Science Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 150
Major R. V. C. Bodley -- Admiral Togo: The Authorised Life of Admiral of the Fleet Marquis Heihachiro Togo OM Jarrolds 1935 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth with gilt lettering in VG dustjacket. xxxi + 288pp. Illustrated with 12 photographs. 1st edition of the first biographical study of Toto. A scarce book, and an exceptional copy in the rare dustjacket. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 40
Sarah Boehme -- Powerful Images; Portrayals of Native America University of Washington Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout with most of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of excellent Exhibition catalogue. £ 20
Piero Boitani -- The Bible and Its Rewritings Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 247pp. 1st edition. Piero Boitani discusses how some of the most fascinating scenes of Old and New Testament - Genesis, Exodus, Job, the Susanna story, the Gospel of John - are directly or indirectly rewritten in works ranging from the medieval period to the late twentieth-century: by Milton and Mann; by Chaucer, Dryden, La Fontaine, Orwell, and Kafka; by Faulkner and Tournier; by Shakespeare, T. S. Eliot, and Joseph Roth. Literature resonates with the mystery of recognition between human beings, and between God and humankind. The opening and closing chapters of the book examine this theme: from Abraham and Yahweh at Mamre to Joseph and his brothers, from Helen and Menelaus to Jesus and Mary Magdalene, from Pericles and Marina to Mendel Singer and his son Menuchim. The three central sections of the book discuss the means by which re-scripturing interprets the Scriptures: through truth or fiction; through letter or allegory; through liturgy, exegesis, catacomb frescoes, even churches themselves. This is an illuminating look at the Bible and its medieval and modern rewritings. £ 20
Piero Boitani (Ed) -- Chaucer and the Italian Trecento Cambridge University Press 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition of an elusive of essays which have aroused considerable interest, in a question that has been occupying scholars for many years: what did fourteenth-century Italy and its literature mean to Chaucer? In the first part of the book contributors assess the general state of English and Italian culture in the fourteenth century and the complex network of Anglo-Italian relationships in the areas of trade, finance, church organisation and academic exchange. The second part faces the literary problem that Chaucer's borrowing from Italian authors poses: not only what he takes, but how and why. These essays include source studies and comparative analyses of such masterpieces as The Divine Comedy, The Canzoniere, The Decameron and The Canterbury Tales. £ 60
R. R. Bolgar (Ed) -- Classical Influences on Western Thought A. D. 500 - 1870; Three Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1971 - 1979 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets the exception being Volume Three which has a VG dustjacket with fading to spine and couple closed tears at head of spine. 320 +383 + 394pp. 1st editions of highly elusive collection of Papers. £ 225
Francois Bonal -- Le livre dor du champagne Editions du Grand-Pont 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth (with champagne bubbles) in like decorated slipcase. 512pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Text in French. £ 65
Francis Bond -- Screens and Galleries Frowde 1908 . VG copy in like blue publishers cloth. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Measured Plans. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 15
Philip Bonner -- Kings, Commoners and Concessionaries University of Cambridge 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.316pp. 1st edition of detailed study of the evolution of the Swazi State. Number 31 in the African Studies Series. This is the first full-length study of the political economy of one of the African states which were formed in the course of the nineteenth-century Zulu revolution. The early chapters examine the evolution of the Swazi state and the dynamics of its stratified systems, paying particular attention to the 'layering' of inequality through marriage and inheritance patterns, and the simultaneous integration of age regiments and the elaboration of a national ideology based on the Swazi royalty. Dr Bonner then sets the Swazi state in the wider context of south-eastern Africa and discusses its relations with the surrounding Boer societies. The later chapters analyse the role played by the great mining companies and their white concessionaires in the partition of southern Africa and in bringing about the dissolution of the Swazi state. £ 15
Joseph / Michael Bonnici / Cassar -- The Malta Buses Malta 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15
Thomas E. Bonsall -- Firebird: A Source Book Motorbooks 1981 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 15
Thomas E. Bonsall -- Trans Am A Sourcebook 1967 thru 1981 Motorbooks International 1983 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
John Booker -- Temples of Mammon; The Architecture of Banking Edinburgh University Press 1990 . One corner slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Henry / Ray Boot / Sturtivant -- Gifts of War: Presentation Aircraft in Two World Wars Air Britain Historians 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 447pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Presentation copy signed by both Authors on endpaper. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 70
Artyom Borovik -- The Hidden War: Russian Journalist's Account of the Soviet War in Afghanistan Faber 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15
F. M. / R. F. Borras / Christian -- Russian Syntax: Aspects of modern Russian syntax and vocabulary Oxford University Press 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Reprint. £ 5
Charlotte G. Borst -- Catching Babies: The Professionalization of Childbirth, 1870-1920 Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 254pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Alistair Borthwick -- Yarrows; The First Hundred Years Privately Published 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comprehensive title tracing the Company History from the Thames to the Clyde. Appendices list all Vessels built by them as well as those fitted out by them. 4to. £ 30
John Bossy -- Under the Molehill: An Elizabethan Spy Story Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. 1st edition. £ 10
John Boswell -- The Marriage of Likeness; Same-Sex Unions in Pre - Modern Europe HarperCollins 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition of Boswell's important study. For the last two decades the campaign for the sanctioning of gay marriages has been defamed by politicians and churches on the grounds that the notion is unnatural, a modern aberration. The notorious Clause 28 tagged onto Mrs Thatcher's egregious Local Government Act (1988) banned "the promotion of homosexuality" in schools, singling out as singularly wicked the notion that homosexual ties are a "pretended family relationship". In this book, John Boswell proves beyond dispute that in pagan Antiquity and during Christianity's first millenium, - for around 2000 years - extensive legal sanction was given to pair-bonding between males, and that societies found little difficulty in accepting the concepts that homosexual ties could indeed be family and familiar relationships. A main argument against homosexual unions has been that they are incapable of fulfilling all that constitutes "marriage", as dictated by a peculiar modern romantic cult of heterosexual love: monogamous erotic passion, procreation, housekeeping and friendship. However, what emerges from Boswell's examination of what the "conjugal alliance" has meant to different societies through the ages, is that male-female marriage itself was never expected to fulfil all these needs. Through analysis of a multitude of induction ceremonies, contractual forms, covenants, oaths, blessings, arrangements for the disposition of property and other types of publicly testified and legally-morally binding unions, Boswell shows that Christendom has had a major homosexual past which weighty authorities during the last few 100 years have chosen to suppress or ignore. £ 20
C. E. Bosworth (Ed) -- Iran & Islam: A Volume in Memory of Vladimir Minorsky Edinburgh University Press 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 574pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 36 papers on wide ranging themes including contributions from H. W. Bailey, Mary Boyce, T. Ganjei, V. L. Menage and J. Schacht. £ 40
Paul - Gabriel Bouce -- Sexuality in Eighteenth - Century Britain Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. Presentation copy to Ian Jack (with his booklabel) signed and dated 18 October 1982 £ 28
David Boucher -- The Social and Political Thought of R. G. Collingwood Cambridge University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20
D. J. D. Boulton -- The Knights of the Crown: The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe Boydell 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. Illustrated.1st edition. Scarce. £ 150
Margaret Bourke - White -- The Taste of War Century 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. Illustrated. £ 5
Janine Bourriau -- Fitzwilliam Museum: Umm El-Ga'ab: Pottery from the Nile Valley before the Arab Conquest (Fitzwilliam Museum Publications) Cambridge University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 75
E. W. Bovill -- English Country Life 1780-1830 Oxford University Press 1963 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.266pp. Reprint of informed title first published in the preceding year. £ 10
Margaret Bowker -- The Henrician Reformation; The Diocese of Lincoln under John Longland 1521-1547 Cambridge University Press 1981 . Slight damp stain to front board (and to reverse of dustjacket) else VG brught copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition of elusive book in hardback. £ 50
Edgar Peters Bowron -- Art in Rome in the Eighteenth Century Merrell 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this monumental study.The grand scale of the spectacular diversity of Rome, and the fashion of Neoclassicism that it inspired, are documented in this definitive history of 18th century Roman art, architecture and decorative art. £ 40
Michael J. F. Bowyer -- 2 Group R.A.F.: A Complete History, 1936-45 Faber 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 532pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
D. G. Boyce -- Englishmen and Irish Troubles: British Public Opinion &The Making of Irish Policy 1918-1922 Cape 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 253pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Iain Boyd White -- Bruno Taut and the Architecture of Activism (Cambridge Urban and Architectural Studies) Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of very elusive book. £ 225
Sibel Bozdogan -- Modernism and Nation-Building: Turkish Architectural Culture in the Early Republic University of Washington Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.380pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. With the proclamation of the Turkish republic by Mustafa Kemal Ataturk in 1923, Turkey's political and intellectual elites attempted to forge from the ruins of the Ottoman Empire a thoroughly modern, secular, European nation-state. Among many other public expressions of this bold social experiment, they imported modern architecture as both a visible symbol and an effective instrument of their modernising agenda. They abandoned the prevailing Ottoman revivalist style and transformed the entire profession of architecture in Turkey according to the aesthetic canons and rationalist doctrines of European modernism. Drawing on official propaganda publications, professional architectural journals, and popular magazines of the day, Bozdogan looks at Turkish architectural culture in its broad political, historical, and ideological context. She shows how modern architecture came to be the primary visual expression of the so-called republican revolution-especially in the case of representative public buildings and in the idealised form of the modern house. She also illustrates Turkish architects' efforts to legitimise modern forms on rational, scientific grounds and to "nationalise" them by showing their compatibility with Turkish building traditions. After Ataturk's death in 1938, the initial revolutionary spirit in Turkish architectural culture gave way to nationalist trends in German and Italian architecture and to the inspiration of Central Asian and pre-Islamic Turkish monuments. The resulting departure from the distinct modernist aesthetic of the early 1930s toward a more classicised and monumental architecture representative of state power brought this heroic era of modern Turkish history to a close. Today, when Turkey's project of modernity is being critically re-evaluated from many perspectives, this comprehensive survey of Kemalism's architectural legacy is timely and provocative. £ 35
John K. Brackett -- Criminal Justice and Crime in Late Renaissance Florence 1537-1609 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Jim Bradbury -- The Medieval Siege Boydell 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. 1st edition. In medieval warfare, the siege predominated: for every battle, there were hundreds of sieges. Yet the rich and vivid history of siege warfare has been consistently neglected. Jim Bradbury's panoramic survey takes the history of siege warfare in Europe from the late Roman Empire to the 16th century, and includes sieges in Byzantium, Eastern Europe and the areas affected by the Crusades. Within this broad sweep of time and place, he finds, not that enormous changes occurred, which might have been expected, but that the rules and methods of siege warfare remained remarkably constant. His narrative of the main events of siege warfare includes adetailed study of some of the major sieges -Constantinople and Chateau-Gaillard, among others - and also presents evidence relating to the development of siege weapons and siege warfare. A history of sieges necessarily brings the people caught up in them, besieger and besieged, clearly before the reader; stories from chronicles and letters of danger, famine, endurance and heroism reach out with an immediacy that provides a powerful human context for this study.J IM BRADBURY is the author of The Medieval Archer; he writes and lectures on battles and warfare in England and France in the middle ages. £ 25
Jim Bradbury -- The Routledge Companion to Medieval Warfare Routledge 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. 1st edition. This comprehensive volume provides easily accessible factual material on all major areas of warfare in the medieval west. The whole geographical area of medieval Europe, including eastern Europe, is covered, including essential elements from outside Europe such as Byzantine warfare, nomadic horde invasions and the Crusades. Progressing chronologically, the work is presented in themed, illustrated sections, with a narrative outline offering a brief introduction to the area. Within each chronological section, Jim Bradbury presents clear and informative pieces on battles, sieges, and generals. Readable and engaging, this detailed work makes use of archaeological information and includes clear discussions of controversial issues. The author examines practical topics including castle architecture, with examinations of specific castles, ship building techniques, improvements in armour, specific weapons, and developments in areas such as arms and armour, fortifications, tactics and supply. £ 20
Richard Maitland Bradfield -- A Natural History of Associations; A Study in the meaning of Community; Two Volumes Complete Duckworth 1973 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. Two volumes. 428 + 596pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this detailed study. £ 40
Ernle Bradford -- Ulysses Found Century 1985 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 238pp. £ 5
F. B. C. Bradlee -- Piracy in the West Indies and Its Suppression (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 220pp. Reissue. £ 10
Anthony Bradney -- Religions, Rights and Laws Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 178pp. 1st edition. The central concern of this book is the interaction between the idea of religious freedom and the regulation of a modern state by laws. Hence it primarily addresses the structure of and reasons for the legal order rather than describing legal rules. It is a book about law rather than a mere law book. The author begins by examining the nature of religion, the differences between religious and secular philosophies and existing notions of rights. In Part 2 he illustrates the relationship between legal rules and religion by means of case studies: the laws applying the conscientious objection to trade union membership, religious education in schools, Sunday trading, religious slaughter, charities and blasphemy. Part 3 ponders the links between freedom of belief and freedom of practice, discusses the idea of legislation against religious discrimination and concludes with a discussion of the prospects for religious freedom under the law. Although practising and academic lawyers will obviously find this book useful, it will also be valued by students and teachers of religious studies, sociologists and philosophers. £ 65
John Brady -- Clavis Calendaria; or, a compendious analysis of the calendar: illustrated with ecclesiastical, historical and classical anecdotes; Complete in Two Volumes Longman 1815 . VG bright copies in green publishers cloth with gilt lettering to spine. x + 404 + 406pp. Third Edition of this detailed study of Festivals and Feast Days. Bookplates and wax seals of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. Two volumes complete. £ 45
Herman / Werner Braet / Verbeke (Ed) -- Death in the Middle Ages Leuven University Press 1983 . Book plate else VG copy in publishers wrappers. 292pp. Collection of 14 papers principally in French, 2 in English. 1st edition. £ 30
David Braithwaite -- Savage of King's Lynn: Inventor of Machines and Merry-go-rounds P Stephens 1975 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of an elusive book, particularly in hardback. £ 50
William Thomas Brande -- Outlines of Geology being the substance of a Course of Lectures delivered in the Theatre of the Royal Institution in the year 1816 John Murray 1817 . Spine cracked and paper label rubbed else VG in publishers paper backed blue boards rubbed at extremities, slight foxing to preliminaries else internally VG. Extended folding Colour Frontispiece of Strata + viii + 144pp. 1st edition. Scarce. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 350
Brian Branston -- The Lost Gods of England Thames & Hudson 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 216pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 25
Richard Brathwait -- Barnabae Itinerarium: Barnabees Journall, to which is added: The Song of Bessie Bell by Richard Brathwait Penguin Press 1932 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth. xv + 175pp. New edition of title first published in 1638. Bookplate of David Garnett and booklabel of Richard Garnett on front pastedown. £ 45
Fernand Braudel -- The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II; Two Volumes Complete Collins 1972 / 1973 . Ownership signature in first volume else Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjackets. 1375pp. 1st English editions of this classic study translated by Sian Reynolds. £ 25
Hugh Braun -- Parish Churches: Their Architectural Development in England Faber 1970 . Inscription on endpaper else VG brigth copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Richard Braverman -- Plots and Counterplots: Sexual Politics and the Body Politic in English Literature, 1660-1730 (Cambridge Studies in Eighteenth Century English Literature & Thought) Cambridge University Press 1993 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 351pp. 1st edition. Richard Braverman's study of literary and political plots looks at the ways in which the rhetoric of seventeenth- and eighteenth-century dynastic politics finds its formal expression in narrative evocations of the family romance. Its point of departure is the political conflict that led to the rupture between crown and parliament in the earlier seventeenth century, and the ensuing quest for a discourse that might bridge the division. Beginning with the restoration of the monarchy in 1660 and ending with the rise of oligarchy in the 1720s, it traverses a wide literary territory, from royalist lyrics celebrating the Restoration, to Butler, Marvell, Etherege, Dryden, Congreve, Defoe and Thomson, amongst others. Covering an equally broad range of genres, including satire, tragedy, comedy, romance, georgic and the novel, Braverman's argument is focused by the notion of sexual politics, offering an idiom in which to address the larger framework of dynastic politics. £ 75
E. A. Brayley -- The Rise and Progress of the British Explosives Industry Whittaker 1909 . Neatlly rebacked, VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. xiv + 418pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 225
Charles Breasted -- Pioneer to the Past. The story of James Henry Breasted told by his Son Scribners 1943 . VG bright and tight copy in very slightly dusty publishers cloth. 436pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Michael G. Brennan (Ed) -- The Travel Diary of Robert Bargrave Levant Merchant 1647-1656 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 288pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Three in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 35
Frederic Brenner -- Diaspora; Homelands in Exile; Two Volumes Complete HarperCollins 2003 . Mint set in publishers decorated boards in decorated slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 344 + 164pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of this stunning collection of Photographs accompanied by a second volume with Commentaries by Derrida, Fuentes and Steiner amongst others. £ 100
Lionel Brett -- Landscape in Distress Architectural Press 1965 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.159pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. Study based on the southern section of Oxfordshire which details post - war changes and the present state of the landscape. £ 10
Christopher Breward -- The Culture of Fashion: A New History of Fashionable Dress (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 244pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This illustrated survey of 600 years of fashion investigates its cultural and social meanings from medieval Europe to 20th-century America. It provides a guide to the changes in style and taste, and challenges existing fashion histories, showing that clothes have always played a pivotal role in defining a sense of identity and society, especially when concerned with sexual and body politics. With a chronological structure, each chapter focuses on both male and female fashion of a specific period, covering its fascinating developments. It discusses: andrognous dressing; body piercing; fabrics, clothing and the rise of city life; dress, and the changing shape of the human body; controversies surrounding trousers and leg wear for both men and women; exposure of flesh; fashion and social status; and the dissemination of fashion through travel, film, magazines and catwalk shows. £ 15
Dave Brewer -- Dartmoor Boundary Stones: And Other Markers on and Around the Moor Halsgrove 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20
Victor B. Brezik (Ed) -- Thomistic Papers: Volume One University of Notre Dame Press 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 156pp. £ 8
Martin H. Brice -- Stronghold: A History of Military Architecture Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Cyprian A. G. Bridge (Ed) -- The Russian Fleet under Peter the Great Navy Records Society 1899 . VG bright copy in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 161pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50
Asa Briggs -- The history of broadcasting in the United Kingdom Oxford University Press 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition of the second volume of this monumental study. £ 50
Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; Volume One The Birth of Broadcasting Oxford University Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 60
Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom; VolumeTwo; The Golden Age of Wireless Oxford University Press 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 688pp. 1st edition. £ 40
Asa Briggs -- The History of Broadcasting in the United Kingdom: Volume Four; Sound and Vision Oxford University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1082pp. 1st edition. The ten years following the end of the Second World War were critical years in the history of British broadcasting. They witnessed the rise of television and the end of the BBC's monopoly. This fourth volume of Asa Briggs's detailed study is based on a mass of hitherto unexplored documentary evidence, much, but not all of it, from the BBC's own voluminous archives. It examines in detail how and why some of the key decisions affecting broadcasting policy - domestic and external - were reached and what were their effects. Yet it is more than an institutional history. One long chapter deals with the changing arts and techniques of broadcasting news and views, politics, drama, features and variety, music, religion, education and sport. It describes a pattern of broadcasting - and a society and culture - already remote from our own. At every point the main contours of society and culture are explored. It ends with the first night of competitive television and with contemporary assessments of the likely impact of television on sound broadcasting and other media. It is profusely illustrated and can be read either as complete in itself or as one fascinating phase in the unfolding history of British broadcasting. £ 50
Katharine Briggs -- A Dictionary of British Folk Tales; Four Volumes Complete Routledge 1970 . Ownership Inscription on endpapers else VG bright and tight set in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjackets with a little rubbing to extremities. 2556pp. Four Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual to find a set of this classic title in 1st edition and in such attractive condition. £ 150
L. V. Briggs -- Around Cape Horn to Honolulu on the Bark "Amy Turner" (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 186pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 15
Katharine M. Briggs -- Nine Lives: Cats in Folklore RKP 1980 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. Illustrated by John Ward. 1st edition. £ 5
Martin S. Briggs -- The Homes of the Pilgrim Fathers in England and America (1620-1685) Oxford University Press 1932 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 211pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 35
J. H. Brimmell -- A Short History of the Malayan Communist Party Donald Moore 1956 . Front wrapper creased else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers with confidential printed on front wrapper. 26pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Dougie Brimson -- Kicking Off: Why Hooliganism and Racism Are Killing Football Headline 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Bestselling author and world-renowned hooliganism expert Dougie Brimson picks up where his previous book BARMY ARMY left off, in the spring of 2000 and the horrific murders of Kevin Speight and Chris Loftus at the hands of Turkish hooligans and the riots involving England fans in Turkey.If the media and police are to be believed, the battle to defeat the hooligans has been all but won. But in KICKING OFF Brimson points out that the reality is somewhat different and paints a disturbing picture of what lies ahead for the game if the culture of hate, racism and violence remains unchecked. £ 5
Douglas / Ronald J. Brinkley / Drez -- Voices of Valor: D-Day - June 6 1944 Bulfinch 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.Published for the 60th anniversary of D-Day, Voices of Valor, a lavishly illustrated book with audio CDs, presents gripping, first-hand accounts of the Normandy invasion with a central narrative by one of America's preeminent historians. Voices of Valor is an intimate and lasting tribute to the soldiers who fought in Normandy, featuring 40 interviews drawn from the archival holdings at the Eisenhower Center Oral History Project, the largest collection of oral histories of D-Day. Within the book areaudio CDs containing the oral testimonies of veterens who were at Normandy. Based on the oral testimonies, the text of Voices Of Valor is written by Douglas Brinkley- acclaimed historian, author, and frequent on-air commentator - along with Vietnam veteren Ronald J. Drez- lecturer, historian, and reserch associate at the Eisenhower Center. £ 8
I. C. Bristow -- Architectural Colour in British Interiors 1615-1840 Yale University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket in slipcase (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 320pp. Illustrated with 54 black and white and 166 colour plates. Indispensable Reference title. This study of architectural colour in British interiors between 1615 and 1840 uses information from documentary sources and data obtained from technical investigation of work by architects of the period. It considers the move from the drabness of the 1600s to the exotic colours of the early 1800s. £ 65
Ronald Britton -- Belief and Imagination: Explorations in Psychoanalysis (New Library of Psychoanalysis) Routledge 1998 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 35
Brian Brivati -- What Difference Did the War Make? Leicester University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 170pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 45
Peggy Brock -- Outback Ghettos: A History of Aboriginal Institutionalisation and Survival (Studies in Australian History) Cambridge University Press 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. Up until the 1970s, a large proportion of Aboriginal people in Australia had some experience in institutions as part of government assimilation and protection policies. By focusing on three communities in South Australia, this book attempts to understand the consequences of this institutionalisation for Aborigines and Australian society in general. Peggy Brock uses the word 'ghetto' to evoke the nature of the missions in which, for generations, many Aboriginal people settled, as ghettos both oppress and nurture those who live within them. Within the missions, Aborigines were able to establish strong communities and construct a modern identity. The three communities considered in the book - Poonindie, Koonibba and Nepabunna - existed during distinct but overlapping periods and had varying responses to colonialism and mission life. In many cases, Aboriginal people associated themselves with the missions because they met urgent needs for survival: protection from a hostile world, access to rations, education and training in European skills. In fact for many, the missions became home. For others however, the emotional turmoil caused by the pressure to embrace Christianity on the one hand and the desire to maintain traditional ways on the other became unbearable. £ 15
Allan / Jane / James O. Brodie / Croom / Davies (Ed) -- English Prisons: An Architectural History English Heritage 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important survey. £ 30
Hugh Brody -- The Other Side of Eden: Hunter - Gatherers, Farmers and the Shaping of the World Faber 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Hugh Brogan -- Mowgli's Sons: Kipling and Baden-Powell's Scouts Cape 1987 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 5
J. S. Bromley (Ed) -- Manning of the Royal Navy: Selected Public Pamphlets 1693 - 1873 Navy Records Society 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers blue buckram. 409pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Margaret L. Brooke -- Lace in the Making with Bobbins and Needle Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased and rubbed dustjacket with couple closed tears. 164pp. Illustrated throughout. Attractive copy. £ 25
Brooke Crutchley (Designed by) -- The New English Bible: New Testament Oxford University Press / Cambridge University Press 1961 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine copy in full Cream Leather Gilt Binding by Mowbrays. xiii + 447pp. All Edges gilt. A very attractive Presentation edition of this attractive Brooke Crutchley designed Edition. Digital Image avaliable on request. £ 100
Nicholas Brooks -- The Early History of the Church of Canterbury: Christ Church from 597 to 1066 (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Leicester University Press 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 30
Peter Newman Brooks -- Reformation Principle & Practice: Essays in Honour of A. G. Dickens Scolar 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition of collection of 12 varied papers. £ 40
Chris / Andrew Brooks / Saint (Ed) -- The Victorian Church; Architecture and Society Manchester University Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 228pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an important and elusive title. £ 85
Irv Broughton -- Forever Remembered; The Fliers of WWII Eastern Washington University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 573pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title.In this gripping collection of interviews, World War II pilots speak frankly about their war experiences. Their recollections impart the terror, thrill, anguish, and exultation of flying combat missions from the men and women who were there. In recording the tales of a rapidly dwindling number of veterans, Broughton has preserved the oral narratives of a generation. Chronicled in this collection are the stories of the pioneering woman and African American pilots who were instrumental in the foundation of flying units like the Women's Airforce Service Pilots and Tuskeege Fighters. There are also the dangerous and compelling tales of fighter Aces, former prisoners of war, and Medal of Honor recipients. £ 10
George E. Brown -- Pruning of Trees, Shrubs and Conifers Faber and Faber 1973 . Slight mark to cloth else VG copy in publishers cloth in rubbed dustjacket. 351pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Monty Brown -- Hunter Away; The Life and Times of Arthur Henry Neumann 1850 -1907 Monty Brown 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which is lightly faded on the spine. 351pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed biographical study of the Author of Elephant Hunting in East Equatorial Africa. Number 165 of a limited edition of 1000 copies signed by Monty Brown. £ 100
Michael H. Brown -- The Search for Eve Harper & Row (New York) 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 357pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Richard Brown -- Sacred Architecture / Church Architecture: It's Rise, Progress and Present State Fisher 1845 . Overall VG bright set in like decorated publishers wrappers. 28 parts giving 304pp + Supplementary text in final partwork. Illustrated with 62 full page (Numbered 1 -58 with 4 supplementary ones) lithographed plates. Unusual to find this handsome title in the original printed wrappers. £ 175
David Brown (Ed) -- Naval Operations of the Campaign in Norway April - June 1940 Cass 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp + Maps. Illustrated throughout. £ 50
Lucy M. / Ian R. Brown / Christie -- A Bibliography of British History 1789-1851 (Bibliography of British History) Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 759pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Marina S. and Kevin / Stephen G. Brownlee / Nicols (Ed) -- The New Mediaevalism John Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Timothy Brownlow -- John Clare and Picturesque Landscape Oxford University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 158pp. 1st edition of elusive book. £ 35
Michele Broze -- Aventures D'Horus Et Seth Dans Le Papyrus Chester Beatty I: Mythe Et Roman En Egypte Ancienne Peeters 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Text in French. £ 100
Rupert / Sheila Bruce - Mitford / Raven -- The Corpus of Late Celtic Hanging-Bowls: With an Account of the Bowls Found in Scandinavia Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Celtic hanging-bowls were produced from the fifth to the eleventh century and range from simple functional vessels to great masterpieces of the period. The first part of the publication sets the bowls in their historical and cultural background and discusses all key aspects of hanging-bowl research, including the much-disputed topics of origin, use, and chronology. The second part is a comprehensive and highly detailed catalogue, dealing with the whole series from Britain and Europe. The publication is lavishly illustrated with over a thousand black and white illustrations and eight colour plates. This long-awaited book by the leading authority on the subject will become the definitive work on this distinctive class of Celtic artefact. £ 225
Gerald L. Bruns -- Heidegger's Estrangements: Language, Truth and Poetry in the Later Writings Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with scratch to rear panel. 1st edition. £ 45
R. W. Brunskill -- Houses Collins 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
R.W. Brunskill -- Timber Building in Britain Gollancz 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15
Douglas Bruster -- Drama and the Market in the Age of Shakespeare Cambridge University Press 1992 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 164pp. 1st edition. Douglas Bruster's provocative study of English Renaissance drama explores its links with Elizabethan and Jacobean economy and society, looking at the status of playwrights such as Shakespeare and the establishment of commercial theatres. He identifies in the drama a materialist vision which has its origins in the climate of uncertainty engendered by the rapidly expanding economy of London. His examples range from the economic importance of cuckoldry to the role of stage props as commodities, and the commercial significance of the Troy story in Shakespeare's Troilus and Cressida, and he offers new ways of reading English Renaissance drama, by returning the theatre and the plays performed there, to its basis in the material world. £ 25
Arthur Bryant -- The Elizabethan Deliverance Collins 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. 1st edition which is signed by Bryant on title page. £ 10
Edward Brynn -- Crown & Castle: British Rule in Ireland 1800-1830 O' Brien (Dublin) 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 172pp. 1st edition. £ 8
Norman Bryson -- Tradition and Desire: From David to Delacroix (Cambridge Studies in French) Cambridge University Press 1984 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. llustarted. 1st edition. £ 40
Giorgio / Charles Buccellati / Speroni (Ed) -- The Shape of the Past: Studies in Honor of Franklin D. Murphy Cotsen Institute of Archaeology 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 322pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of Papers on diverse subjects including French Market Halls in Timber. £ 20
Hans - Gunter / Vassos Buchholz / Karageorghis -- Prehistoric Greece and Cyprus; An Archaeological Handbook Phadon 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 514pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of classic study. £ 25
Julie A. Buckler -- Mapping St. Petersburg: Imperial Text and Cityshape Princeton University Press 2005 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 364pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Charles Burton Buckley -- An Anecdotal History of Old Times in Singapore 1819 - 67 (Oxford in Asia Hardback Reprints) OUP 1985 . Sellotape marks on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 790pp. Reissue of elusive title first published in 1902. £ 125
David Buckton (Ed) -- Byzantium: Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture from British Collections British Museum 1995 . VG bright tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers with the very slightest of creasing. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Moniek / Lieven Bucquoye / Daenen -- Tupperware: Transparent Stichting Kunstboek BVBA 2006 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in special tupperware box (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. English Language edition. Packed in a Tupperware box, this book, containing 900 colour illustrations, describes the almost forty years of Tupperware history in Europe, as well as its unusual distribution method - the infamous 'Tupperware Parties' - which was such a sensational hit with cooks of the time. Experts shed light on the unmistakable design, which is focused on usability and function. An illustrated product catalogue is the first to feature the entire assortment of European Tupperware, including many popular collectors' items. £ 100
George Buday -- The Story of the Christmas Card Odhams 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of classic title. £ 15
E. A. Budge -- The Mummy: A Handbook of Egyptian Funerary Archaeology University of Cambridge 1925 . VG tight copy in bright publishers cloth very slightly marked on rear panel 513pp. Illustrated throughout. Second edition (much revised and expanded) of standard study. £ 50
Sir E. A. Wallis Budge -- Cleopatra's Needle and Other Egyptian Obelisks Ares 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth. 308pp + platres. Facsimile edition. £ 35
Geoffrey Budworth -- The River Beat: Story of London's River Police Since 1798 Historical Publications 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Nicholas Bullock -- Building the Post - War World Routledge 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Building the Post-war World examines the way in which World War II and the ten years of reconstruction that followed saw the establishment of modern architecture in Britain. It charts the opportunities created by post-war rebuilding showing how the spirit of innovation and experimentation necessary to winning the war found applications in reconstruction. Above all it shows how hopes for a new and better world became linked to the fortunes of new architecture. Focusing on the first post-war decade, this book contrasts and brings together two forms of architectural history in a single study. The first part focuses on the architectural elite and the debates and key buildings of the new architecture that featured in the leading journals of the time. The second part examines the engagement of modern architecture with reconstruction and the way in which this then leads to new forms of modern practice. The division of the book in this way acknowledges the autonomy of the architectural debate and its preoccupation with formal rather than social or technical issues. It makes it possible to trace the evolution of the core ideas of the avant-garde and to follow the exchanges and disagreements between the two groups engaged in these debates. Equally, by telling the story of reconstruction as it was shaped by economic, social and political considerations, it is possible to understand what was built and how modern architecture came to win widespread acceptance. The achievements of reconstruction were less than had been hoped. Shortages - of manpower, materials and money - frustrated the realisation of wartime hopes for a New Britain. But reconstruction brought about change: it introduced new ways of building, it changed the profession, it created unparalleled opportunities, it established modern architecture. By 1955, modern schools, modern flats and public buildings were being built up and down the country. £ 65
Constance Bullock - Davies -- Menestrellorum Multitudo: Minstrels at a Royal Feast University of Wales Press 1978 . Bookplate else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. 1st edition. £ 10
John Bultitude -- Apples: A Guide to the Identification of International Varieties Macmillan 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 323pp. Illustrated throughout including many colour reproductions. Scarce. £ 150
Julie Burchill -- On Beckham Yellow Jersey Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Van Akin Burd (Ed) -- The Ruskin Family Letters: The Correspondence of John James Ruskin, His Wife and their Son, John 1801-1843; Two Volumes Complete Cornell University Press 1973 . Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase 792pp. Illustrated. First edition of collection of revealing correspondence. £ 30
Will / Joseph Burdett / Batty -- The Orpington Fowl (International Poultry Library) Beech Publishing House 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50
Werner Burger -- Ch'ing Cash until 1735 Mei Ya (Taiwan) 1976 . VG in browned white leatherette binding. 126pp. Illustrated throughout including folding charts revealing currency details. 4to. 1st edition. £ 35
Frederick / Sydney Burkhardt / Smith (Ed) -- A Calendar of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin 1821 - 1882 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). Revised edition. Charles Darwin's correspondence is a prime source for understanding the intellectual revolution in which he was a central figure. As well as revealing how Darwin went about his work, the letters bring out the doubts and anxieties, the false starts and disappointments, which do not feature in his publications. This Calendar is a catalogue of the letters the editors of the Correspondence of Charles Darwin have found to date. Information on the source and location of each letter is given, together with a brief summary of the content. First published in 1985, it has been amended to take account of recently-discovered material and re-interpretations or re-dating of known letters. A new supplement section includes over 1500 amendments to the main body of the text together with over 500 newly-found addenda £ 110
Arthur Burns -- The Diocesan Revival in The Church of England c1800-1870 Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition of title in the Oxford Historical Monographs series. This book provides the first account of an important but neglected aspect of the history of the nineteenth-century Church of England: the reform of its diocesan structures. It illustrates how one of the most important institutions of Victorian England responded at a regional level to the pastoral challenge of a rapidly changing society. Providing a new perspective on the impact of both the Oxford Movement and the Ecclesiastical Commission on the Church, The Diocesan Revival in the Church of England shows that an appreciation of the dynamics of diocesan reform has implications for our understanding of secular as well as ecclesiastical reform in the early nineteenth century. £ 75
Larry Burrows -- Vietnam Cape 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped).240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Larry Burrows's photograph of the wounded soldiers reaching out in the mud, published in full colour by Life magazine shortly after his death in 1971, was one of the greatest photographs of the Vietnam War and it remains imprinted on our collective memories. Ralph Edwards, the managing editor of Life, called him 'the single bravest and most dedicated photographer I know of'. Burrows's photographs were intensely compassionate and terrifyingly beautiful. Not only was he a technical virtuoso, but he transcended the conventions of photojournalism and created iconic art. His work was immensely influential in depicting the realities of war for the American people - a fact that did not pass unnoticed by the White House. This book follows Buttows as the course of the war unfolds. He photographed both heroic events and the mundane routines of military line. He witnessed the coups in Saigon in 1963 and 1964, and the subsequent arrival of MacNamara. He watched the policy of US advisors escalate into full-blown war. He was fascinated by the collision between the machinery of war and the humanity of the common soldier. In his work the spectacle of the air war is balanced by images of the wounded and the dead. The book is a monument to his work, and in turn it is a monument to all those who were killed. Early in 1971, Burrows and three other photographers were shot down in a helicopter over the Laos border and they were all killed. The remains of the helicopter were finally identified deep in the Laos jungle in 1999. £ 100
Miriam Burstein -- Narrating Women's History in Britain,1770-1902 (The Nineteenth Century Series) Ashgate 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. In her powerfully argued and thoroughly researched book, Miriam Elizabeth Burstein demonstrates the significance of popular women's history for the eighteenth- and nineteenth-century historical imagination. By analyzing how early women's history was practiced by both women and men, she shows that it did not evolve straightforwardly into the women's history we know today. Burstein traces the narratives of women's history through canonical novels by Sir Walter Scott, W. M. Thackeray, and George Eliot; Enlightenment philosophical history; the biography collection; sermons and didactic literature; and periodical articles. As this listing indicates, women's history was neither invisible nor subversive. Quite the contrary: it was an integral part of popular historical thinking, and its protean nature allowed it to be appropriated and practiced by everyone from conservative evangelicals to radical suffragists. Many writers used women's history to define the meaning of both modernity and historical consciousness itself. Novelists in particular found that women's history served as a convenient shorthand for theorizing and representing historical change, but at the same time they also revealed its internal tensions. By tracing women's history across multiple genres from the Enlightenment to the late nineteenth century, Burstein shows that there was no easily identifiable 'tradition' of women's history, although many writers of the time attempted to construct one (as many still try today). In the end, she argues that jettisoning older claims about women's supposed 'invisibility' in history, as well as about the subversiveness of her appearance therein, allows us to revitalize questions about women's 'voice,' of 'writing women into history,' and, indeed, of 'marginal literature' itself. £ 20
Alan Burton -- A Poetic Landscape Canterbury College of Art 1963 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue boards with gilt decoration on front cover.18pp. Illustrated with 6 wood engravings by Alan Burton. 1st edition of very attractive privately printed title. £ 30
David Burton -- The Raj at Table: A Culinary History of the British in India Faber 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 40
Julia Bush -- Edwardian Ladies and Imperial Power (Women, Power & Politics) Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 45
Michael Bush -- Noble Privilege Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. 1st edition. £ 40
T. A Bushell -- Eight bells: Royal Mail Lines war story, 1939-1945 Trade & Travel Publications 1950 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 75
Michael Busselle -- Landscape in Spain Pavilion 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with evocative photographs by Michael Busselle with a Commentary by Nicholas Luard. £ 10
David Butcher -- Living from the Sea Tops'l 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Paul Butel -- The Atlantic Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 330pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Anne Butler -- The Batsford Encyclopaedia of Embroidery Stitches Batsford 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket slightly creased on spine. 336pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50
Linda Butler -- Italy: In the Shadow of Time Rizzoli International Publications 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 60
Stella V. F. Butler -- Science and Technology Museums (Leicester Museum Studies Series) Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 149pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is a full review of the treatment of science and technology in museums. It discusses the nature of science and its cultural standing at the end of the 20th century as well as the history of science museums in Europe and North America and the effects upon them of the heritage phenomenon. It also includes much of strictly practical interest: it reviews and compares the very best of modern practice - in San Francisco and Toronto, in London, Paris and Berlin; it discusses the technical problems of displaying working machinery and of interpreting unfamiliar and difficult concepts for the public; it explains the principal approaches to collection management and draws lessons from all over the world to compile a thorough appraisal of the effects of the new market-orientated, consumer-led philosophy on the content and practices of science museums. This book is for anyone professionally involved in the museums world - not just science museums. It will also inform the work of many historians of science and technology. £ 15
William E. Butler -- American Bookplates Primrose Hill Press 2000 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth bumped on one corner. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 75
J. / I. F. Butt / Clarke (Ed) -- The Victorians and Social Protest: A Symposium David & Charles 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition of collection of papers including contributions by Robin Gilmour (Dickens and the Self-Help Idea) and James Redmond (William Morris or Bernard Shaw: Two Faces of Victorian Socialism). £ 10
Horst / Gunter Buttner / Meissner -- Town Houses of Europe St. Martin's Press (New York) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket in slipcase. 348pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English Language edition of handsome and informative Monograph. 4to. £ 35
Tim Buxbaum -- Scottish Garden Buildings; From Food to Folly Mainstream 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 20
Jean Buxton -- Religion and Healing in Mandari Oxford University Press 1973 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 443pp. 1st edition of this elusive monograph. £ 50
Wilfred Byford-Jones -- Severn Valley Stories Shropshire Star (Wellington) 1967 . VG in publishers blue cloth 205pp. Illustrated. Collection of writings on Shropshire People and Topography. £ 5
Jeff Byles -- Rubble Harmony 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. Illustrated. £ 10
John Byng -- The Torrington diaries,: Containing the tours through England and Wales of the Hon. John Byng (later fifth viscount Torrington) between the years 1781 and 1794; Four Volumes Complete Eyre & Spottiswode 1934 . Some very slight foxing else VGset in publishers brown buckram with gilt device to front boards. Four Volumes Complete. David Garnett's set with his signature in three of the four volumes. £ 100
Andrew Byrne -- Bedford Square: An Architectural StudyByrne Athlone 1990 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 166pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 60
Andrew Byrne -- London's Georgian Houses Georgian Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint. £ 25
Mark C. Baker -- The Atoms of Language; The Mind's Hidden Rules of Grammar Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Human languages are strikingly different from each other, and also strikingly the same. One of the most indecipherable codes used in World War II was Navajos speaking their native language. Yet the Navajos were able to translate messages to and from English quickly and accurately. This shows that, for all their differences, languages must have a strong common denominator. Linguistic research is discovering that, in spite of the differences among human languages, the underlying rules that form them are virtually identical. Just as a small number of discrete elements (atoms) combine to form all physical substances, so a small number of discrete factors combine to form languages as varied as English, Japanese, Mohawk, and Hixkaryana. All sentences in all languages are built following a common "recipe", called Universal Grammar. That recipe contains a finite number of choice points, called parameters, which interact with each other in complex ways. As a result, the shapes of phrases and sentences in languages look completely different, even though the underlying rules that form them are almost identical. £ 30
Gabriel Ruiz Cabrero -- The Modern in Spain; Architecture after 1948 MIT 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 200pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Kate Caffrey -- Lion and the Union: Anglo-American War, 1812-15 Deutsch 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. £ 8
Walter Cahn -- The Romanesque Wooden Doors of Auvergne New York University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 168p + 88 photographs/plans. 1st edition. £ 25
T.G.S. / Ken Cain / Robinson (Ed) -- Into Another Mould: Change and Continuity in English Culture 1625-1700 Routledge 1992 . VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 6 Papers including one on The Visual Arts and Architecture. It is widely agreed that the period from about 1625 to 1700 witnessed radical shifts in English life and thought. For historians of politics, science, religion and philosophy, it is a time when the intellectual bases of modern thought and modern institutions were in the process of formation. Although the year 1660 to some extent marks a turning-point, this comprehensive volume demonstrates an underlying "continuity" within the period of Stuart rule. It presents thinkers and writers before and after 1660 responding to similar dilemmas, albeit with different attitudes, methods and conclusions. Central to the book are the related concepts of authority and reason: by looking at changing attitudes to these two concepts in all spheres of life it examines the crucial developments of the period, and their bearing on the literature. Within this framework the authors consider social and political history, religious belief and scientific knowledge; the influence of the classical world; and the relationship to other arts - painting, sculpture, architecture, gardening - to the literature of the time. It aims to be an absorbing and wide-ranging read for anyone interested in this period. This book should be of interest to students and teachers of English literature and social history. £ 8
Barbara Caine -- Bombay to Bloomsbury: A Biography of the Strachey Family Oxford University Press 2005 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 20
Jenni Calder -- Not Nebuchadnezzar Luath 2004 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 211pp. £ 5
Raymond Callahan -- East India Company and Army Reform, 1783-98 (Historical Monograph) Harvard University Press 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 25
Stephen Cameron -- Death in the North Channel: The Loss of the Princess Victoria January 1953 Colourpoint 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20
Averil Cameron -- The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity, AD 395-600 (Routledge History of the Ancient World) Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 251pp. 1st edition. "The Mediterranean World in Late Antiquity: AD 395-600" deals with the period commonly known as "late antiquity" - the fifth and sixth centuries. The Roman Empire in the west was splitting into separate Germanic kingdoms, while the Near East, still under Roman or Byzantine rule from Constantinople, maintained a dense population and flourishing urban culture until the Persian and Arab invasions of the early seventh century. The book is intended for teachers and students in both ancient and medieval history. Averil Cameron places her emphasis on the material and literary evidence for cultural change and offers a new and original challenge to traditional assumptions of "decline and fall" and "the end of antiquity". The book draws on the recent spate of scholarship on this period to discuss in detail controversial issues such as the capacity of the late Roman army, the late antique city and the nature of economic exchange and cultural life. With its extensive annotation, it provides a lively, and often critical introduction to earler approaches to the period. £ 40
Michael Camille -- Master of Death: Lifeless Art of Pierre Remiet, Illuminator Yale University Press 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Michael Camille's "history of death in miniature" explores not just the life and death of a single medieval artist, nor a society's obsession with the macabre, but the relation between mortality and image-making itself. Camille argues that the medieval world perceived death as larger than life, that death was implicit at birth and stretched beyond the end of life to the resurrection of the body at the Last Judgement. Each of Camille's chapters, framed by an imagined account of Remiet's last hours in 14th-century Paris and illustrated wih examples of his paintings, follows this path of death. Camille describes the theological origins of death and its physical beginnings at birth. He shows how representations of death shaped medieval motions of the historical past. He tells us that in the medieval period, people were constantly preparing themselves for death, as shown by Remiet's image of the figure of Death waiting at the end of the pilgrimage of human life. And he explains that Remiet's frequent depiction of the rotting corpse reveals his society's dreaded anticipation of the end of time when, reawakened in the flesh, each individual would face the threat of an eternal and terrifying second death. £ 25
C. R. Cammell -- Aleister Crowley Richards Press 1951 . VG in red publishers cloth. 230pp. Illustrated. Includes a Checklist of Crowley's works. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 10
Kenneth Campbell -- Campbell, Smith & Company 1873-1973, A Century of Decorative Craftsmanship Campbell, Smith & Company 1973 . Near Fine copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. 77pp + 44 plates, many in colour. 1st edition of this detailed history going back to the firm's work with William Burges and a full Gazetteer of Churches worked on. Signed by Campbell on front endpaper. £ 15
Barbie / Tim Campbell-Cole / Benton -- Tubular Steel Furniture Art Book Company 1979 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 72pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Conference Papers including Tim Benton on Thonet Mondus who promoted the work of Breuer, Lorentz, Stam, Perriand and Mies van de Rohe. Other papers are on the work of W. H. Gispen and a Survey of Italian Design before the War. Introduction by Reyner Banham. £ 25
Elias Canetti -- The Tongue Set Free / The Play of the Eyes / The Torch in my Ear: Three Volumes Complete Deutsch 1988 - 90 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets 268 + 329 + 371pp. 1st english editions of Canetti's autobiography. £ 45
David Cannadine (Ed) -- Patricians, Power and Politics in Nineteenth-century towns Leicester University Press 1982 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 226pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Paul Canning -- British Policy Towards Ireland 1921-1941 Oxford University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. 1st edition. This is a comprehensive study of British policy towards Ireland in the 20 years following the Anglo-Irish Treaty of 1921. The Irish question did not vanish with the signing of the Treaty, and this study examines its continued importance in British politics after the Treaty, albeit under the surface. Drawing on recently released official documents, private papers, interviews and newspaper reports, the author has provided a detailed picture of opinion which determined British policy in the inter-war years. The book is intended for scholars and students of British and Irish political history and Anglo-Irish relations in the 20th century. £ 30
Peter Cannon - Brookes -- Lombard Paintings c1595 - 1630; The Age of Federico Borromeo Birmingham City Museums and Art Gallery 1974 . Ownership Inscription else VG in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 15
Nicholas Canny -- The Upstart Earl: A Study of the Social and Mental World of Richard Boyle, First Earl of Cork, 1566-1643 Cambridge University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with ink mark to inside flap. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 40
Brian Cantwell Smith -- On the Origin of Objects MIT 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 420pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Forrest H. Capie (Ed) -- The History of Banking 1650 - 1850; Ten Volumes Complete Pickering 1993 . Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 3884pp. 1st editions. £ 1250
Paula J. Caplan -- The Myth of Women's Masochism Dutton 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10
William Carleton -- Traits and Stories of the Irish Peasantry: Two Volumes Complete Colin Smythe 2002 . Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers.427 + 430pp. Reprint. £ 20
Carol Jones Carlisle -- Helen Faucit: Fire and Ice on the Victorian Stage Society for Theatre Research 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 416pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
Carlton House -- Carlton House: The Past Glories of George IV's Palace Queen's Gallery 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. 1st edition of catalogue which includes much information on the interior designs as well as detailed photographs of the contents. £ 15
B. Carlyon Hughes -- The History of Harwich Harbour particularly the work of the Harwich Harbour Conservancy Board 1863 - 1939 Standard Printing 1939 . VG bright tight copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp + folding map in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 65
Alban D. R. Caroe -- Old Churches and Modern Craftsmamship Oxford University Press 1949 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 223p + 24p photographic plates. 1st edition of an important title. £ 20
Flavio Caroli -- Enciclopedia; Il Magico Primario in Europa Comune di Modena 1981 . VG in publishers wrappers. Illustrated throughout. £ 40
Kenneth J. Carpenter -- The History of Scurvy and Vitamin C Cambridge University Press 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. The first modern survey of the long and fascinating history of the various ideas and theories about the cause of scurvy, the nutritional deficiency disease that has caused (with the exception of famine) the most human suffering in recorded history. Professor Carpenter documents the arguments that led to the numerous theories about the disease and eventually to the isolation and synthesis of vitamin C (ascorbic acid), and illustrates how the changing ideas about scurvy reflected the scientific and medical beliefs of different periods in history. The author also examines the modern claims for the use of very high levels of vitamin C to bring about a state of super-health, and he analyses the most important evidence for and against this practice. This fascinating story in the history of science and medicine will be of interest to both the historian and scientist as well as the general reader. £ 50
Frank G. G. Carr -- Sailing Barges Conway Maritime Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of standard title. £ 25
Marion Carr -- Call of the Running Tide; Girl aloft in the Days of Trade Sailtrust 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustacket. 95pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Reg Carr -- Anarchism in France: Case of Octave Mirbeau Manchester University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. Warm signed presentation from Carr to Derek Brewer on endpaper. £ 15
Raymond Carr (Ed) -- Spain: A History Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30
H. R. C. / G. A. Carr / Lister -- The Mountains of Snowdonia Crosby Lockwood 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with couple small chips and tears. 312pp. Illustrated throughout. The 2nd edition of this detailed title substantially Revised and Enlarged. £ 25
David Carradine -- Endless Highway Journey 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 647pp. 1st edition which includes much on Kerouac, Hunter S. Thompson and Master Po. £ 25
Roland Carrera -- Swatchissimo: The Extraordinary Swatch Adventure AntiquorCarrera Rolandum (Geneva) 1992 . Fine in decorated boards as issued. 511pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this striking production detailing the history of the Swatch from its inception in 1981. £ 40
Carlo Carretto -- Letters from the Desert Darton,Longman & Todd 1982 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Carlo Carretto -- Love Is for Living Darton,Longman & Todd . VG in publishers slightly rubbed wrappers. £ 5
Maureen / D. M. / Hugh Carroll / Hadley / Willmott (Ed) -- Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century Tempus 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. £ 8
Annette / Mary Carruthers / Greensted (Ed) -- Simplicity or Splendour: Arts and Crafts Living - Objects from the Cheltenham Collection Lund Humphries 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 15
Neil Carson -- A Companion to Henslowe's Diary Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 151pp. 1st edition. Seemingly printed on browned paper. £ 25
Ian Carter -- Railways and Culture in Britain: The Epitome of Modernity (Studies in Popular Culture) Manchester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 338pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Includes a chapter on Train Landcape; Eric Ravilious, William Heath Robinson and Rowland Emmett. The 19th-century's steam railway epitomized modernity's relentlessly onrushing advance. In this work Ian Carter delves into the cultural impact of train technology, and how this was represented in British society. Why for example did Britain possess no great railway novel? The work's first half tests that assertion by comparing fiction and images by some canonical British figures (Turner, Dickens, Arnold Bennett) against selected French and Russian competitors: Tolstoy, Zola, Monet, Manet. The second half proposes that if high cultural work on the British steam railway is thin, then this does not mean that all British culture ignored this revolutionary artefact. Detailed discussions of comic fiction, crime fiction and cartoons reveal a popular fascination with railways tumbling from vast (and hitherto unexplored) stores of critically overlooked genres. A final chapter contemplates cultural correlations of the steam railway's eclipse. If this was the epitome of modernity, then does the triumph of diesel and electric trains, of cars and planes, signal a decisive shift to postmodernity? £ 35
Charles Howard Carter -- From the Renaissance to the Counter - Reformation; Essays in Honour of Garrett Mattingly Cape 1966 . Some marginal markings else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 437pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 10
George / Patrick / Kedrun Carter / Goode / Laurie -- Humphry Repton Landscape Gardener 1752-1818: 46th Norfolk and Norwich Triennial Festival : an exhibition at Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts V & A / Sainsbury Centre for Visual Arts 1982 . Slight creasing and little fading to front wrapper else VG, Internally Fine copy in like pictorial wrappers 176pp. 1st edition of this Comprehensive, well Illustrated catalogue with Preface by Dorothy Stroud and with a Gazetteer of Repton's Designs. £ 20
Terrell Carver -- Engels (Past Masters Series) Oxford University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Joyce Cary -- Art & reality (Clark lectures - 1956) Cambridge University Press 1958 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty slightly rubbed dustjacket. 182pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 15
M. Cary -- The Geographic Background of Greek and Roman History Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy creased dustjacket. 331pp. llustrated. Reprint. £ 20
Edward S. Casey -- Spirit and Soul: Essays in Philosophical Psychology Spring Publications 1991 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15
Michael Casey -- Towards God: Western Tradition of Contemplation Collins 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Ernst Cassirer -- The Philosophy of Symbolic Forms; Four Volumes Complete Yale University Press N. D. (1990s) . Near Fine set in publishers decorated wrappers. Reprints of this important tile. £ 50
Stanley Casson -- Macedonia Thrace and Illyria; Their relations to Greece Oxford University Press 1926 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth with gilt device to front board. 357pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 75
Gregory Castle -- Modernism and the Celtic Revival Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. In Modernism and the Celtic Revival, Gregory Castle examines the impact of anthropology on the work of Irish Revivalists such as W. B. Yeats, John M. Synge and James Joyce. Castle argues that anthropology enabled Irish Revivalists to confront and combat British imperialism, even as these Irish writers remained ambivalently dependent on the cultural and political discourses they sought to undermine. Castle shows how Irish Modernists employed textual and rhetorical strategies first developed in anthropology to translate, reassemble, and edit oral and folk-cultural material. In doing so, he claims, they confronted and undermined inherited notions of identity which Ireland, often a site of ethnographic curiosity throughout the nineteenth century, had been subject to. Drawing on a wide range of post-colonial theory, this book should be of interest to scholars in Irish studies, post-colonial studies, and Modernism. £ 25
Helen Castor -- Blood and Roses Faber and Faber 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 347pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Catalogue -- 1960 Les Nouveaux Realistes Musee d'Art Moderne (Paris) 1986 . Some delamination to decorated wrappers else a VG copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20
Catalogue -- Erotik; Versuch einer Annäherung; Ausstellung des Historischen Museums der Stadt Wien, 7. April 1990 - 28. Februar 1991 Museums der Stadt Wien 1991 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in publishers pvc lined wrap with zip on the front (reminiscent of the Rolling Stones' Sticky Fingers cover). 147pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Stunning presentation of Exhibition Catalogue. Text in German. £ 25
Catalogue -- Homage to Barcelona: The City and its Art, 1888 - 1936 Arts Council 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers.328pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive well realised Catalogue. £ 10
Catalogue -- J. Puigi i Cadafalch; al arquitectura entre la casa y la ciudad (Architecture between the House and the City) Fundacion caja dePensiones (Barcelona) 1989 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers 196pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of a handsome Monograph with text in English and Spanish. £ 75
Catalogue -- Sits: Oost-west relaties in textiel Waanders 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 216pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed Catalogue. £ 65
Catalogue -- Thomas H Mawson; The Life and Work of a Northern Landscape Architect University of Lancaster 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive item. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 35
Paul Catchpole -- Steam and Rail in Germany Midland Publishing 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 61pp. Illustrated £ 10
Gertrude Caton Thompson -- Mixed Memoirs Paradign 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 346pp. Elusive 1st edition of eminent Archaeologist's Autobiography. £ 125
J. I. Catto -- The History of the University of Oxford: The Late Medieval Oxford Volume Two (The History of the University of Oxford) Clarendon Press 1992 . Cloth slightly bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in rubbed, slightly creased dustjacket with closed tear on rear panel. 823pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 100
Lady William Cecil -- Bird Notes from the Nile Constable 1904 . Small mark to front board else VG copy in publishers green decorated cloth. 113pp + 2p adverts. Illustrated with Colour Frontispiece and 21 Monochrome Illustrations. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 20
Hugh / Peter Cecil / Liddle -- Facing Armageddon: The First World War Experienced Pen & Sword Books / Leo Cooper 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 960pp. 1st edition of this important collection. £ 60
Centre Georges Pompidou -- Japon des avant gardes 1910 - 1970: Exposition réalisée conjointement par le Centre Georges Pompidou et la Fondation du Japan Centre Georges Pompidou 1986 . VG bright copy in very slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 544pp. Illustrated throughout. Text in French. Wonderful and highly elusive catalogue. £ 100
David Cesarani -- The Jewish Chronicle and Anglo - Jewry 1841 - 1991 Cambridge University Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 329pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35
Henry Chadwick -- Boethius: Consolations of Music, Logic, Theology and Philosophy Oxford University Press 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. 1st edition. The Consolations of Philosophy by Boethius, whose English translators include King Alfred, Geoffrey Chaucer, and Queen Elizabeth I, ranks among the most remarkable books to be written by a prisoner awaiting the execution of a tyrannical death sentence. Its interpretation is bound up with his other writings on mathematics and music, on Aristotelian and propositional logic, and on central themes of Christian dogma. Chadwick begins by tracing the career of Boethius, a Roman rising to high office under the Gothic King Theoderic the Great, and suggests that his death may be seen as a cruel by-product of Byzantine ambitions to restore Roman imperial rule after its elimination in the West in AD 476. Subsequent chapters examine in detail his educational programme in the liberal arts designed to avert a threatened collapse of culture and his ambition to translate into Latin everything he could find on Plato and Aristotle. £ 50
John Chadwick -- The Mycenaean World Cambridge University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 201pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10
Owen Chadwick -- Victorian Church: Two Volumes Complete A & C Black Publishers Ltd 1960 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjackets with closed tear to head of spine on Volume Two. Attractive set of the 1st editions of classic study. £ 35
J Chalker -- The English Georgic: Study in the Development of a Form Routledge 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 5
C. W. Chalkin -- The Provincial Towns of Georgian England: A Study of the Building Process 1740 - 1820 Arnold 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 35
C E Challis -- The Tudor Coinage Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 348pp. 1st edition, £ 45
W H / Barrie M Chaloner / Ratcliffe (Ed) -- Trade and Transport: Essays in Economic History in Honour of T.S.Willan Manchester University Press 1978 . Paper slightly browning else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Errata slip. 1st edition. £ 5
Mary Chamberlain -- Fenwomen: A Portrait of Women in an English Village Virago 1975 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10
E. K. Chambers -- The English Folk - Play Oxford University Press 1933 . VG bright copy in publishers green buckram binding. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of still important study. David Garnett's copy with his ownership signature to endpaper and Richard Garnett's booklabel on front pastedown. £ 75
Michael Chanan -- The Dream That Kicks: Prehistory and Early Years of Cinema in Britain Routledge 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 353pp. 1st edition. £ 15
David Leon Chandler -- The Criminal Brotherhoods Constable 1976 . Near Fine copy in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. 1st edition. £ 8
John Chandos -- Boys Together; English Public Schools 1800-1864 Hutchinson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 412pp. 1st edition. £ 15
S. Chandrasekhar -- Radiative Transfer Oxford University Press 1950 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 393pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 20
Edward / Neil Chaney / Ritchie -- Oxford, China and Italy; Writings in Honour of Sir Harold Acton Thames and Hudson 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
A. Chapelon -- La Locomotive a Vapeur Camden Miniature Steam Services 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 631pp + folding plates at rear and illustrated in the text.1st english language edition (translated by G. W. Carpenter) of this classic title. £ 250
Jean / Robert Chapelot / Fossier -- The Village and House in the Middle Ages Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition translated by Henry Cleere of this detailed monograph. £ 25
W. G. Chapman -- Cheltenham Flyer (Boys of All Ages Series) Patrick Stephens Limited 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. Facsimile of 1934 edition. £ 10
W. G. Chapman -- Track Topics: Great Western Railway Book of Railway Engineering (Boys of All Ages Series) Patrick Stephens Limited 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 260pp. Illustrated throughout. Facsimile of 1934 edition. £ 5
Guy Chapman -- Beckford: A Biography Rupert Hart-Davis 1952 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 365pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 30
Stanley D. Chapman (Ed) -- The History of Working Class Housing: A Symposium David & Charles 1971 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Illustrated with photographs and plans. 1st edition of scarce title with 8 papers including ones on housing in Leeds. Glasgow, Liverpool and Birmingham. £ 46
John / Robert / Sime Chapman / Shiel / Batovic -- The Changing Face of Dalmatia: Archaeological and Ecological Studies in a Mediterranean Landscape (Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London) Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like very slightly dusty dustjacket. 384pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The systematic destruction of the cultural heritage in the Serbian-Bosnian-Croatian war has led to the loss of many prehistoric and historic remains, making it all the more important to record the archaeology and palaeo-environmental field remains of the largest and most fertile plain in the East Adriatic. This is a study of the changing landscape, settlement patterns and land use over the last 12,000 years in the plain and adjoining Velebit mountains of the Dalmatian Coast. It is the research report of the Neothermal Dalmatia Project, in operation from 1982 to 1986. The core field work consists of an intensive field survey of over 120 sq. km. of lowland, trial excavations on six sites (from neolithic to Roman) and soil investigations of the total surveyed area. Work studies are based on surveyed plans and sections of 14 drystone-walled sites. Two archive-based chapters discuss the changing historical picture of the Zadar lowlands in the early medieval and Ottoman periods. The main conclusions are founded on the evaluation of four landscape-based models: a predictive model of environmental change, particularly in soils, climate and hydrology as they relate to land use; a cyclic land use and settlement model; a communal ownership of property model; and a social power model. A number of long-term trends are identified against the framework of a wider comparative picture of Mediterranean social change. The study combines interdisciplinary archaeological research with modern social theory, that is, developing a perception of the way people in the past perceived their relationship to landscape and homeland, in order to reconstruct the social power relations of past communities. The book includes up-to-date site plans and pottery illustrations from Dalmatia.. £ 35
F. W. B. / Mary Charles -- Conservation of Timber Buildings Donhead 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. Reprnt of an Important book. £ 50
William Hobley Charles -- Bantu beliefs and magic: With particular reference to the Kikuyu and Kamba tribes of Kenya colony together with some reflections on East Africa after the ... of African studies, general series;no.35) Cass 1967 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 374pp. New Impression of the 2nd edition. £ 50
D. G. Charlton -- New Images of the Natural in France: A Study in European Cultural History 1750-1800 (Cambridge Paperback Library) Cambridge University Press 1984 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 254pp. The latter half of the 18th century saw radical changes in the way nature - both external and human nature - was perceived. It is these new perceptions, these new images of the 'the natural' that this book examines: new appreciations of the 'sublime' wildness of landscape; new revelations by the life sciences of natural creative fecundity; new assertions of the innocence of 'natural man', as illustrated by the noble savage, the contented peasant, the happy family; a new sense of harmony between man and nature, reflected in changing moral, psychological, economic, and religious attitudes. Professor Charlton concentrates on French examples, for in France the contrast between old and new views was particularly vivid; but there are also numerous comparisons with England and other European countries making this a major study in the cultural history of Europe at an especially crucial time for the formation of many of our modem assumptions about man and nature. £ 20
Kenneth Charlton -- Education in Renaissance England Routledge 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like rubbed and slightly creased dustjacket. 317pp. Reprint of title first published in 1965. £ 15
John / David Chartres / Hey (Ed) -- English Rural Society 1500-1800; Essays in Honour of Joan Thirsk Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 384pp. 1st edition of collection of 14 Papers and a Bibliography of Thirsk's Writings which is elusive. £ 50
W. J. Chase -- Enemies within the Gates?: The Comintern and Stalinist Repression, 1934-1939 (Annals of Communism) Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 514pp. 1st edition. This compelling work of documentary history tells a story of idealism betrayed, a story of how the Comintern (Communist International), an organization established by Lenin in 1919 to direct and assist revolutionary movements throughout the world, participated in, and was ultimately destroyed, by the Stalinist repression in the late 1930s. Presenting and drawing on recently declassified archival documents, William J. Chase analyses the Comintern's roles as agent, instrument, and victim of terror. In both principle and practice, the Comintern was an international organization, with a staff that consisted primarily of Communist emigres who had fled dictatorial regimes in Europe and Asia. It was, however, headquartered in Moscow and controlled by Soviet leaders. This book examines the rise of suspicions and xenophobia among Soviet and Comintern leaders and cadres for whom many foreigners were no longer the heroes of the class struggle but rather possible enemy agents. Some Comintern members internalised and acted on Stalin's theories about the infiltration of foreign spies into Soviet society, supplying the Soviet police with information that led to the exile or execution of emigres. Thousands of other emigres also became victims of the purges. Together the text and documents of this book convey graphically the essential roles played by the Comintern, providing a unique perspective on the era of Stalinist repression and terror. £ 15
John Chase -- Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City Verso 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A guided tour of the cityscape of Southern California, covering the gay community space of West Hollywood, the stucco box apartment complexes of the 1950s, the strangeness of Venice Beach, historic houses and the casino architecture of Las Vegas. £ 10
Bankimcandra Chatterji -- Anandamath or The Sacred Brotherhood: A Translation of Bankimcandra Chatterji's "Anandamath", with Introduction and Critical Apparatus Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 315pp. This is a translation of a historically important Bengali novel. Published in 1882, Chatterji's Anandamath helped create the atmosphere and the symbolism for the nationalist movement leading to Indian independence in 1947. It contain the famous hymn Vande Mataram ("I revere the Mother"), which has become India's official National Song. Set in Bengal at the time of the famine of 1770, the novel reflect tensions and oppositions within Indian culture between Hindus and Muslims, ruler and ruled, indigenous people and foreign overlords, jungle and town, Aryan and non-Aryan, celibacy and sexuality. It is both a political and a religious work. By recreating the past of Bengal, Chatterji hoped to create a new present that involved a new interpretation of the past. Julius Lipner not only provides the first complete and satisfactory English translation of this important work, but supplies an extensive Introduction contextualizing the novel and its cultural and political history. Also included are notes offering the Bengali orSanskrit terms for certain words, as well as explanatory notes for the specialized lay reader or scholar. £ 10
Jean Chelini -- Histoire religieuse de l'occident medieval Hachette 1997 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 661pp. Text in French. £ 8
Ivan / Tom Chermayeff / Geismar (Ed) -- TM - Trademarks: Designed by Chermayeff and Geismar Lars Muller 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated cloth (still shrink wrapped). 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is a book of public images: a retrospective collection of trademarks designed by a single firm over forty years. £ 20
John Cherrington -- Farming Year Hodder & Stoughton 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 5
Virginia Chieffo Raguin -- Stained Glass in Thirteenth Century Burgundy Princeton University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 182p + 161 principally photographic plates. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25
H. L. Childe -- Concrete Finishes and Decoration Concrete Publications 1964 . Name on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 138pp. Illustrated. Revised Edition. £ 5
Wendy R. Childs -- Anglo - Castilian Trade in the Later Middle Ages Manchester University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in ike dustjacket. 264pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Ely Chinoy -- The Urban Future Lieber-Atherton 1973 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers 179pp. Collection of 8 papers. 1st edition. £ 10
Jacqueline / Charles Chittenden / Seltman -- Greek Art; A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition held in 1946 at The Royal Academy Faber 1947 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 72p + 128p photographic plates. 1st edition of an attractive production. £ 20
S. B. / C. D. / R. A. Chrimes / Ross / Griffiths (Ed) -- Fifteenth-Century England 1399-1509: Studies in Politics and Society Manchester University Press 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition of collection of 7 Papers. £ 10
William A. Christian -- Moving Crucifixes in Modern Spain Princeton University Press 1992 . Some underlining (in pencil) on the first few pages only else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Christopher Christie -- The British Country House in the Eighteenth Century (Studies in Design & Material Culture) Manchester University Press 2000 . Near Fine in slightly rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work explores the British country house during the period 1700-1830 and looks at the lives of both the noblemen and the servants who inhabited them. It provides insight into many different areas: the role and rank of family and sevants, furniture, landscape, architecture, painting, scultpture, style, food and entertainment are all discussed and allow him to invoke a sense of 18th-century life as it was experienced by the inhabitants of these homes. Reference is made to the whole of the British Isles and there is a discussion of the political significance of the country house in the Georgian period. £ 30
J. Christie -- Maya Palaces and Elite Residences University of Texas Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This volume brings together state-of-the-art data and analysis regarding the occupants, ritual and residential uses, and social and cosmological meanings of Maya palaces and elite residences. A multidisciplinary team of senior researchers reports on sites in Belize (Blue Creek), Western Honduras (Copan), the Peten (Tikal, Dos Pilas, Aguateca), and the Yucatan (Uxmal, Chichen-Itza, Dzibilchaltun, Yaxuna). Archaeologist contributors discuss the form of palace buildings and associated artifacts, their location within the city, and how some palaces related to landscape features. Their approach is complemented by art historical analyses of architectural sculpture, epigraphy, and ethnography. Jessica Joyce Christie concludes the volume by identifying patterns and commonalties that apply not only to the cited examples, but also to Maya architecture in general. £ 20
David Christie-Murray -- Voices from the Gods: Speaking with Tongues RKP 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5
(Churchill, W.S.) -- Transactions of the Royal Historical Society: Volume 11 (Series 6) Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 449pp. 1st edition which contains 12 Papers on Churchill being the Proceedings of the Churchill in the Twenty-First Century Conference held in January 2001. Volume eleven of the sixth series includes the following articles: Presidential Address: Britain and the World in the Eighteenth Century; The Blues, the Folk, and African-American History; A Profane History of Early Modern Oaths; Re-thinking Politeness in Eighteenth-Century England: Moll King's Coffee House and the Significance of 'Flash Talk'; Fifteenth-Century Durham and the Problem of Provincial Liberties in England and the Wider Territories of the English Crown; Churchill in the Twenty-First Century; The Three Careers of Winston Churchill; Churchill and Democracy; Churchill and the British Monarchy; Churchill and the Trade Unions; Churchill and the Premiership; Churchill and the Conservative Party; Churchill and the Two 'Evil Empires'; Churchill and the American Alliance; Churchill and East-West Detente. £ 10
Carlo M. Cipolla -- Cristofano and the Plague: A Study in the History of Public Health in The Age of Galileo Collins 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 188pp. Detailed study of Italy's public health system being the most advanced in Europe and coupled with an administrative order which did much to atone for the deficiencies of epidemiology. £ 10
Giorgio Ciucci (Ed) -- American City: From the Civil War to the New Deal Granada 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 562pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
John Clapham -- The Bank of England A History; Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1944 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. 460pp. 1st edition of still standard title. £ 65
Kenneth Clark -- Civilisation; A Personal View Folio Society 1999 . Fine in publishers blue decorated boards in like slipcase. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition thus. £ 20
Martin Clark -- Modern Italy 1871 - 1995 (Longman History of Italy) Longman 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Second Edition. £ 15
Roy Clark -- The Longshoremen David & Charles 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10
Stephen R.L. Clark -- Moral Status of Animals Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10
T. J. Clark -- Image of the People: Gustave Courbet and the 1848 Revolution Thames & Hudson 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
J. G. D. Clark -- Prehistoric Europe: The Economic Basis Methuen 1966 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly chipped dustjacket. 349pp. Illustrated. Reissue of monograph first published in 1950. £ 35
Peter Clark (Ed) -- Country Towns in Pre - Industrial England (Themes in urban history) Leicester University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Gregory T. Clark (et al) -- A Tribute to Robert A. Koch: Studies in the Northern Renaissance Princeton University Department of Art 1994 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 174pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of 8 Papers. £ 5
Peter / Raymond Clark / Gillespie (Ed) -- Two Capitals: London and Dublin 1500-1840 (Proceedings of the British Academy) British Academy 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive title. £ 30
Peter / Paul Clark / Slack (Ed) -- Crisis and Order in English Towns 1500 - 1700: Essays in Urban History University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly (evenly) faded on the spine. 364pp. 1st edition of this important study. £ 30
Helen Clarke -- Towns in the Viking Age Leicester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. 1st edition. The view of the Vikings as raiders and pillagers is gradually being eroded through the success of publications and museum exhibitions where the Vikings are shown as craftsmen and merchants. Although there are a number of general books on Viking life and economy, the Vikings contribution to urban life has never been seriously considered. This book brings together information about Viking-age towns: the latest archaeological excavations are the prime source of evidence but with historical sources are used. £ 45
M. L. Clarke -- Paley: Evidences for the Man SPCK 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 161pp. 1st edition. £ 15
T. H. Clarke -- The Rhinoceros from Durer to Stubbs;1515 - 1799 Sothebys 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated trhoughout including many reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 50
Dorothy M. Clarke -- 1,000 Curiosities of the World Herbert Joseph 1939 . VG in publishers cloth. 222pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs. 1st edition. £ 10
George Clarke (Ed) -- John Bellers; His Life,Times and Writings Routledge 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue impossible to find in this the hardback edition.. £ 225
Michael / Nicholas Clarke / Penny (Ed) -- The Arrogant Connoisseur: Richard Payne Knight 1751-1824 Manchester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 190pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this elusive catalogue. £ 110
Eldridge Cleaver -- Post-Prison Writings and Speeches Cape 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 211pp. 1st english edition of this collection Edited by Robert Scheer. £ 15
Jeanne / Paul Clegg / Tucker -- Ruskin and Tuscany Lund Humphries 1993 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive Catalogue. £ 30
Francesco Clemente -- India Twelvetrees (Pasadena) 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 116pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of this handsome book limited to 3000 copies. £ 50
Jonathan Clements -- The Pirate King: Coxinga and the Fall of the Ming Dynasty Sutton 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 275pp. 1st edition. This is the fantastic true story of the infamous pirate; Coxinga who became king of Taiwan and was made a god - twice. From humble origins, Coxinga's father became the richest man in China and Admiral of the Emperor's navy during the Ming Dynasty. As his eldest son, Coxinga was given the best education and developed a love of poetry and the study of Confucius. From this unlikely beginning, it took the invasion of south China by the Manchu and the subsequent loss of both his parents - his father defected to the Manchu and his mother, a Japanese Samurai, died in battle - to turn Coxinga from scholar to warrior. Fiercely loyal to his exiled Emperor, Coxinga fought against overwhelming odds until his defeat drove him out to sea and over to Taiwan - at the time a lawless set of islands inhabited by cannibals. Self-styled king of Taiwan, Coxinga died at the moment of his triumph. His descendants ruled the island for two decades. £ 8
Ryland Clendon -- The Clendons; Five Hundred Years of the Clendon Family; An Illustrated History Martin & Redman (Malvern) 1997 . 288pp + loose folding family tree. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition signed by Author on endpaper. £ 45
James Cleugh -- Love locked out. A survey of love, licence and restriction in the Middle Ages Blond 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG rubbed dustjacket with closed tear. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15
James Cleugh -- Spain in the Modern World Eyre & Spottiswode 1952 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. 1st edition. £ 10
David Cleveland -- Films Were Made: A Look at Films and Filmmakers in the East of England 1896-1996, the Region at Work David Cleveland 2009 . New. Mint in publishers decorated boards. 282pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 27
David Cleveland -- Manningtree Station: A Look at the Railway Station at Manningtree, Essex, in 2007, with Reminiscences, Photographs and History of Former Times Cleveland 2008 . Mint in publishers decorated boards. 78pp.Illustrated throughout includes DVD with two films in rear pocket. 1st edition. £ 15
Stafford Cliff -- The French Archive of Design and Decoration Abrams 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25
J. T. Cliffe -- The World of the Country House in Seventeenth-century England Yale University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Basing his research on a range of primary sources, including family papers, wills, inventories and pictures, Dr Cliffe explores every aspect of 17th-century country estates in England. The book provides the reader with an insight into the lives of the gentry and their employees at this time. £ 20
H. Clifford -- Silver in London: The Parker and Wakelin Partnership 1760-1776 Yale University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25
Alec Clifton - Taylor -- The Pattern of English Building Faber 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 480pp. Illustrated throughout. Fourth and Definitive Edition of this essential title. £ 40
Johannes Climacus -- Philosophical Fragments or a Fragment of Philosophy Princeton University Press 1944 . VG in publishers cloth 105pp. 1st American edition of title translated from the Danish with an Introduction and Notes by David F. Swenson. £ 25
Alan Coates -- English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 40
Thomas / Peter Cocke / Kidson -- Salisbury Cathedral: Perspectives on the Architectural History Stationery Office 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 104pp + folding map in rear pocket. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Thomas Cocke's own copy with his bookplate on front free endpaper. £ 30
Wayne D. Cocroft -- Dangerous Energy: The Archaeology of Gunpowder and Military Explosives Manufacture English Heritage 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 222pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Anthony P. Cohen -- Whalsay: Symbol, Segment and Boundary in a Shetland Island Community (Anthropological studies of Britain) Manchester University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly creased dustjacket. 236pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 40
Calmels Cohen -- Andre Breton; 42 Rue Fontaine Paris 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers in slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Eight volumes complete. Auction Catalogus of the Surrealist's Collections including Books, Pictures, Sculptures, Prints, Manuscripts, Folk Art and Photography. £ 225
Randy Cohen -- The Good, the Bad and the Difference: How to Tell Right from Wrong in Everyday Situations Atlantic Books 2002 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Abner Cohen -- Custom and Politics in Urban Africa: A Study of Hausa Migrants in Yoruba Towns RKP 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. Inscribed by the Author on endpaper: 'To Catherine from Abner'. £ 15
Jean - Louis / Monique Cohen / Eleb -- Casablanca: Colonial Myths & Architectural Ventures Monacelli 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 480pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40
Paul / Henry Cohen / Taliaferro -- American Cities: Historic Maps And Views Assouline 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 207pp. Illustrated throughout. Folio format. £ 45
Dan Cohn-Sherbok -- Atlas of Jewish History Routledge 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In this history, Dan Cohn-Sherbok traces the development of Jewish history from ancient times to the present day. Containing over 100 maps and 30 photographs, this is a comprehensive atlas of Jewish history designed for students and the general reader. It is suitable for courses in Jewish or Biblical Studies, serving as a handy reference guide as well as a textbook. £ 40
Bruce Cole -- The Renaissance Artist at Work John Murray 1983 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition. £ 20
Sanford Cole -- Shipmaster's Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts Brown Son and Ferguson 1927 . Front board marked and edges slightly rubbed else VG in publishers blue cloth. 254pp. Third Edition. £ 10
Ernest Coleman -- History of the Royal Navy in Polar Exploration Tempus 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Terry Coleman -- The Liners Allen Lane 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 232pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Deirdre Coleman (Ed) -- Maiden Voyages and Infant Colonies: Two Women's Travel Narratives of the 1790's Leicester University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth. 247pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This fully-annotated edition of Anna Maria Falconbridge's "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" (1794) and Mary Ann Parker's "A Voyage Round the World" (1795) brings together the first published accounts by women of these new sites of British colonization. Laying the texts alongside one another brings into conjunction Britain's concurrent, late-18th-century systems of transportation and resettlement, convictism and slavery. Written as a series of letters to a close female friend, "Two Voyages to Sierra Leone" is primarily concerned to expose the bungling, hypocrisy and greed of an African imperial venture run by some of Britain's leading abolitionists. "A Voyage Round the World" covers social visiting and picnicking, the flora and fauna and observations on many of the colony of Botany Bay's leading players. There are forthright comments on the horrors of transportation and a "manners and customs" portrait of local aborigines. £ 15
D. C. / Peter Coleman / Mathias (Ed) -- Enterprise and History: Essays in Honour of Charles Wilson Cambridge University Press 1990 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. 1st edition of detailed collection of Papers. This collection of original essays is a tribute to Charles Wilson, Emeritus Professor of Modern History in the University of Cambridge and Fellow of Jesus College. They have been written by friends, colleagues and former students to honour him on his seventieth birthday. Running through the essays is the theme of enterprise in history and especially in the two fields in which Charles Wilson has been pre-eminent: business history and the economic relations of England and the Netherlands. As is appropriate for an historian with such international interests, the essays cover a wide field. They include contributions from a number of distinguished economic historians in continental Europe and the USA, as well as essays by several well-known British historians on different aspects of enterprise, including the Industrial Revolution, in Britain. The volume thus presents a comprehensive set of studies of diverse examples of the forms, consequences and interpretations of economic enterprise in history. It will thus be of substantial interest not only to business historians but also to a broad range of economic historians. £ 45
Anthony Coleridge -- Chippendale Furniture: The work of Thomas Chippendale and his contemporaries in the rococo taste, Vile, Cobb, Langlois, Channon, Hallett, Ince and Mayhew, ... 1745-1765 (Faber monographs on furniture) Collectors Book Club 1973 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 229pp + 419 Photographs. Reprint of title first published in 1968. £ 35
Alan Coles -- Invergordon Scapegoat; The Betrayal of Admiral Tomkinson Sutton 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dsutjacket. 193pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
J. M. / B. J. Coles / Orme -- Prehistory of the Somerset Levels Somerset Levels Project 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp.Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5
J. m. / D. D. A. Coles / Simpson (Ed) -- Studies in Ancient Europe; Essays presented to Stuart Piggott Leicester University Press 1968 . Hardback edition. VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 367pp. Illustrated. Collection of 17 papers including ones on Scottish dagger graves, Food Vessels: associations and chronology, Grass-marked pottery in Cornwall and Fenland Rapiers. £ 20
Martin / Marius / Isao Collcutt / Jansen / Kumakura -- Cultural Atlas of Japan Phaidon 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 20
Timothy Collings -- The Piranha Club: Power and Influence in Formula One Virgin 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Jeffrey Collins -- Papacy and Politics in Eighteenth-Century Rome: Pius VI and the Arts Cambridge University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 355pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45
Mabel Collins -- Light on the Path Theosophical University Press 1971 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Beatriz / Annmarie / Jeannie Colomina / Brennan / Kim (Ed) -- Cold War Hot Houses: Inventing Postwar Culture from Cockpit to Playboy Princeton Architectural Press 2005 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 287pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Generation Y takes a critical look at the Baby Boomers in this veritable encyclopedia of Cold War invention. Cold War Hot Houses strips away the nostalgic haze surrounding the 1950s and 1960s to critically reappraise the importance of everything from the model home, the drive-in movie, the interstate highway, the suburban lawn, the bomb shelter, the TV, and the king size bed. It takes the seemingly quirky features of the postwar life style and shows how they are intimately connected to the economic, political and psychological forces of the period. Written by smart young group of scholars, groomed in their methods and introduced to us by a proven innovator in architectural thinking. Great visuals will amuse and delight the reader £ 15
Harold Colvin -- The History of the King's Works; Complete Set in Six Volumes + Plans and Supplement Plans V, VI and VII HMSO 1963 - 1973 . Near Fine set (Six Volumes plus Plans) in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (including the dustjacket for the Plans box) and with the Supplements in plastic envelope. 1st editions of this monumental work increasingly difficult in attractive condition. £ 600
Howard Colvin -- A Biographical Dictionary of British Architects, 1600 - 1840 John Murray 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1080pp. Revised Edition. £ 25
Howard Colvin -- Unbuilt Oxford Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 198pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 18
Howard Colvin -- Essays in English Architectural History Yale University Press 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). viii + 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 18 Essays. £ 20
Howard / John Colvin / Harris -- The Country Seat; Studies in the History of the British Country House presented to Sir John Summerson Allen Lane 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 295pp. :Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an important title. £ 65
Howard / John Colvin / Newman (Ed) -- Of Building: Roger North's Writings on Architecture Oxford University Press 1981 . Boards slightly dusty else VG bright copy in like slightly faded dustjacket. 160pp + 15p Illustrations. 1st edition of highly elusive Monograph. £ 110
Howard / J. S. G. Colvin / Simmons -- All Souls: An Oxford College and its Buildings (The Chichele Lectures 1986) Oxford University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 97pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's own copy with his signature on endpaper and a small collection of ephemeral pieces laid - in. £ 75
Domenico / Consiglieri Comparetti / Pedroso -- The Book of Sindibad / Portugese Folk-Tales Folklore Society 1882 . VG bright copy in publishers brown decorated cloth. ix + 124 + 167pp. Two works bound in one volume. 1st editions of elusive titles. Digital Image on request. £ 40
Francis Adams Comstock -- A Gothic Vision: F.L.Griggs and his work Boston Public Library 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers black cloth (as issued). 364pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this magnificent Monograph. Number 574 of a limited edition of 600 copies signed by Comstock. £ 150
William Condry -- Natural History of Wales (New Naturalist Series) Collins 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated. Reprint of scarce title. £ 100
Giulio Confalonieri -- Towns Idea Books International 1976 . Slightest of rubbing to boards else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 38 tipped in lithographs of Confalonieri's photographs with a 2p Foreword by Umberto Eco. 1st edition of a intriguing and wonderfully presented book sub titled 'thirty eight urban icons to be deciphered through the codes of culture and irony' or as Eco puts it in his Foreword: 'Some of the Towns are summed up in a sort of emblem which is both a social and moral judgement, others offer telling touches about people's customs or forage among their cultural roots'. Number 636 of a (unspecified) limited edition. £ 30
Michael Conforti (Ed) -- Art and Life on the Upper Mississippi 1890 -1915 University of Delaware Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 333pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45
Steven Conn -- History's Shadow: Native Americans and Historical Consciousness in the Nineteenth Century Chicago University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. Who were the Native Americans? Where did they come from and how long ago? Did they have a history, and would they have a future? Questions such as these dominated intellectual life in the United States during the nineteenth century. And for many Americans, such questions about the original inhabitants of their homeland inspired a flurry of historical investigation, scientific inquiry, and heated political debate. History's Shadow traces the struggle of Americans trying to understand the people who originally occupied the continent claimed as their own. Steven Conn considers how the question of the Indian compelled Americans to abandon older explanatory frameworks for sovereignty like the Bible and classical literature and instead develop new ones. Through their engagement with Native American language and culture, American intellectuals helped shape and define the emerging fields of archaeology, ethnology, linguistics, and art. But more important, the questions posed by the presence of the Indian in the United States forced Americans to confront the meaning of history itself, both that of Native Americans and their own: how it should be studied, what drove its processes, and where it might ultimately lead. The encounter with Native Americans, Conn argues, helped give rise to a distinctly American historical consciousness. A work of enormous scope and intellect, History's Shadow will speak to anyone interested in Native Americans and their profound influence on our cultural imagination. £ 20
Graham Connah (Ed) -- Transformations in Africa: Essays on Africa's Later Past Leicester University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title.The essays presented in this volume serve as reminders of the dynamic character of Africa's later past. It offers a series of insights into major elements of change over the past few thousand years and some indication of the interplay of change and continuity during that period. The capacity for adaption shown by hunter-gatherers, the shift to food production, the profound impact of cattle pastoralism, the development of cultural complexity, the growth of precolonial African urbanism, the fundamental role of climactic change, the increasing level of interaction with the outside world, the impact of European expansion are all provided as examples of the many transformations that took place during the later prehistoric and early hisotrical period in Africa. £ 60
R. M. Connaughton -- The War of the Rising Sun and Tumbling Bear: Military History of the Russo-Japanese War, 1904-05 Routledge 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. 1st edition. A little known war of tremendous significance, this book provides the definitive modern account of the Russo-Japanese war, examining the essential components of strategy, tactics and logistics. This book should be of interest to students and lecturers in military history and international relations. £ 50
Evan S. Connell -- The Aztec Treasure House; New and Selected Essays Counterpoint (Washington) 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 470pp. 1st edition of this excellent Essay Collection. £ 15
K. H. Connell -- Irish Peasant Society; Four Historical Essays Oxford University Press 1968 . Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Patrick Conner -- Michael Angelo Rooker 1746 - 1801 Batsford 1984 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 5
Steven Connor -- Dumbstruck: A Cultural History of Ventriloquism Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 449pp. 1st edition. £ 35
Peter Conrad -- Modern Times, Modern Places Knopf (New York) 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 752pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 20
Jack Randolph Conrad -- The Horn & The Sword MacGibbon & Kee 1959 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine 222pp. Illustrated. 1st english edition of this study of the Worship and Iconography of the Bull. £ 8
Peter Conrad -- Imagining America RKP 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 319pp. 1st edition. £ 10
John Conroy -- War as a Way of Life: A Belfast Diary Heinemann 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 218pp.1st edition. £ 8
W. G. Constable -- The Painter's Workshop Oxford University Press 1954 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on rear panel 148pp + 24p photographs or reproduction of paintings. Study of methods of painting from the Middle Ages to the present. £ 10
E. T. Cook -- The Life of John Ruskin; Two Volumes Complete George Allen 1911 . VG bright and tight set in slightly edgeworn blue publishers cloth. xxv + 540 + xiv + 615pp. Illustrated. Attractive set of the 1st edition of a standard study. £ 35
G. C. Cook -- From the Greenwich Hulks to Old St. Pancras: History of Tropical Disease in London Continuum 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 338pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Richard G. Cooke -- Infinite Matrices and Sequence Spaces Macmillan 1950 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth. 347pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20
Catherine / Brian / A. G. Cooke / Hatton / Rappaport -- Nostalgia of Culture: Contemporary Soviet Visionary Architecture Architectural Association Publications 1989 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 80pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of a scarce catalogue. £ 100
Emmanuel Cooper -- The Sexual Perspective; Homosexuality and Art in the Last 100 Years in the West RKP 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Guy / Gordon Cooper -- Gardens for the Future: Gestures Against the Wild Monacelli 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 223pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Janet Cooper -- The Battle of Maldon: Fiction and Fact Hambledon Continuum 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50
Robin Cooper -- The Evolving Mind: Buddhism, Biology and Consciousness Windhorse 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 266pp. 1st edition. Building on an increasingly respected theory that animal consciousness might have directed the course of evolution, Robin Cooper traces the development of the mind from the primitive responses of simple organisms through the self- aware human being to Enlightenment. £ 10
Rita Copeland -- Pedagogy, Intellectuals and Dissent in the Later Middle Ages; Lollardy and Ideas of Learning Cambridge University Press 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 258pp. 1st edition. This book is about the place of pedagogy and the role of intellectuals in medieval dissent. Focusing on the medieval English heresy known as Lollardy, Rita Copeland places heretical and orthodox attitudes to learning in a long historical perspective that reaches back to antiquity. She shows how educational ideologies of ancient lineage left their imprint on the most sharply politicized categories of late medieval culture, and how radical teachers transformed inherited ideas about classrooms and pedagogy as they brought their teaching to adult learners. The pedagogical imperatives of Lollard dissent were also embodied in the work of certain public figures, intellectuals whose dissident careers transformed the social category of the medieval intellectual. Looking closely at the prison narratives of two Lollard preachers, Copeland shows how their writings could serve as examples for their fellow dissidents and forge a new rapport between academic and non-academic communities. £ 25
B. J. Copeland (Ed) -- Logic and Reality: Essays on the Legacy of Arthur Prior Clarendon 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 555pp. 1st edition. Errata slip. £ 60
Joan Copjec -- Read My Desire: Lacan Against the Historicists (October Books Series) MIT 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. In this text, Joan Copjec stages a confrontation between the theories of Jacques Lacan and Michel Foucault, protagonists of two powerful modern discourses - psychoanalysis and historicism. Ordinarily, these discourses only cross paths long enough for historicists to charge psychoanalysis with an indifference to history, but here psychoanalysis, via Lacan, goes on the offensive. Refusing to cede historicity to the historicists, Copjec makes a case for the superiority of Lacan's explanation of historical process, its generative principles, and its complex functionings. Her goal is to inspire a new kind of cultural critique, one that would be "literate in desire," that would be able to read what is inarticulable in cultural statements. Choosing a variety of battlegrounds, from historical phenomena - the 40,000 unsettling photographs of Moroccan drapery taken by Lacan's mentor, G.G. de Clerambault; the coincidence between vampire literature and the eighteenth-century imperative to breast-feed; the recurrent emptiness of urban spaces in film noir; the rise of democracy and questions of human rights - to theoretical concepts such as the gaze, cause and sexual difference, Copjec imagines the blows that each contender might strike. Although Lacan emerges the victor, one has a sense that for Copjec the contest is close, that she is interested not in simply dismissing Foucault but in seizing his theory at those moments when its concerns and strategies are similar to Lacan's. She is intent on understanding how two compelling theories come to diverge, how small differences distort common assumptions. Establishing the links between psychoanalysis and critical philosophy, Copjec treats psychoanalysis not as a private language but as the mother tongue of modernity. She thus makes Lacan's famous "return to Freud" a return, as well, to the best principles of the Enlightenment. By this manoeuvre she forces us to question the historicist dialect that we have been taught to speak and that we all but take for granted and to regret the loss in it of psychoanalysis's more rousing accents. £ 75
Jeremy Copper -- Nineteenth-Century Romantic Bronzes: French, English and American Bronzes 1830-1915 David & Charles 1975 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.160pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the plates in colour. £ 15
Joan Corder -- A Dictionary of Suffolk Arms Suffolk Records Society 1965 . VG in publishers cloth. Illustrated. Volume 7 in the series. £ 15
Peter A. Corning -- The Synergism Hypothesis: A Theory of Progressive Evolution Frederick Muller 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Rory T. Cornish -- George Grenville 1712-1770; A Bibliography Greenwood (Westport CT) 1992 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 227pp. 1st edition. Number 3 in the Bibliographies of British Statesmen Series. 1st edition with long ALS from Cornish laid in. Was George Grenville an arrogant pedant, the man who blundered into the Stamp Act, or was he the head of one of the most effective and efficient administrations of the early years of the reign of George III? In this comprehensive re-examination of the career and source materials, both primary and secondary, Rory T. Cornish aims to provide the basis for a reassessment of George Grenville. The work begins with an introductory essay which interprets Grenville's background, political career, and contribution to the development of 18th-century British politics. This is followed by a detailed chronology and annotated bibliography. As recent historical research had indicated, Grenville has often been underestimated and this present work should aid scholars and research students interested in 18th-century British politics and the Anglo-American crisis initiated by the Grenville administration. £ 50
John Cornwell -- Powers of Darkness, Powers of Light Viking 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in liks slightly creased dustjacket creased at head of spine. 1st edition. £ 5
John Corrigan -- The Prism of Piety: Catholick Congregational Clergy at the Beginning of the Enlightenment Oxford University Press (New York) 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 8
Denis E Cosgrove -- Palladian Landscape: Geographical Change and Its Cultural Representations in Sixteenth-century Italy Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.270pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 225
James Cosin -- The Names of the Roman Catholics, Nonjurors and others who refus'd to take the Oaths to his late Majesty King George John Russell Smith 1862 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. 151pp + 32p publishers catalogue. Reprint of title first published in 1745. £ 35
Arthur Cotterell (Ed) -- The Penguin Encyclopedia of Classical Civilisations Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 290pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 5
P. J. Cottrell -- European Industry and Banking Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers boards (as issued). 240pp. 1st edition. In the late 19th and early 20th centuries industrialization swept the less developed countries of Europe. To a previously unknown extent this revolution was planned and financed by both state-owned central banks and commercial orgainzations. The process of industrialization was controlled by bankers seeking to expand the wealth and influence of their corporations and nation states, rather than following the relatively undirected path of development in Britain, Western Europe and North American. Further the 20th century experience in Europe's "periphery" was heavily influenced by foreign investment - the already wealthy states playing a crucial part in the changing economic life of their neighbours. This book is an authoritative review of the process during its peak. It brings together work being done all over Europe to present a detailed picture of the role of domestic and overseas banks in the conversion of agricultural and merchant societies to modern manufacturing states. £ 15
P L / Derek H. Cottrell / Aldcroft (Ed) -- Shipping, Trade and Commerce, 1450-1914: Essays in Memory of Ralph Davis Leicester University Press 1981 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Florian Coulmas -- The Writing Systems of the World Blackwell 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 302pp. Illustrated. Reprint. This book is ana account of writing systems from ancient times to the present. It traces the evolution from the iconic precursors of writing through stylized and abstract pictograms to purely arbitrary phonetic symbols. Among the sdubjects covered are Egyptian hieroglyphics and the cuneiform systems of the Near East, the persistence of the apparently cumbersome system of Chinese writing, the semitic languages of Western Asia and the Middle east, early Indian languages and the various alphabets that had their origins in pre-classical Greece. Within these contexts the author considers how scripts are deciphered, the way scripts relate to spoken languages, and the question of orthographic regularity. The author argues that writing is not merely a system of notation, but has a potent influence on the language itself. £ 20
Charles Coulston Gillispie -- Lazare Carnot Savant. A Monograph Treating Carnot's Scientific Work, with Facsimile Reproduction of His Unpublished Writings on Mechanics an on the Calculus and an Essay Concerning the Latter by A.P. Youschkevitch Princeton University Press 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 25
Norman Council -- When Honour's at the Stake Geore Allen and Unwin 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Pari Courtauld -- A Persian Childhood Rubicon 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 142pp. Illustrated. Written between 1968 and 1973, this is an autobiographical account of life in Persia during the 1920s and 1930s, as seen through a child's eyes. One early spring day, the author suddenly realized that she was alive and began discussing the loneliness of God with Azra, who was not a slave, but was not quite free either. Stranger things were to happen later. Persia was then a remote and archaic country, its inhabitants simple, deeply devout and extremely colourful. The author's father was a Cossack officer and became Governor of Isfahan and later Military Governor of Tehran. He was closely associated with Reza Shah (founder of the Pahlavi dynasty) and the army, and witnessed with his family unique and historic events. Pari Courtauld was educated at the Zoroastrian School in Tehran and came to England in 1946. £ 15
William J. Courtenay -- Parisian Scholars in the Early Fourteenth Century: A Social Portrait Cambridge University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 284pp. 1st edition. This study of the social, geographical, and disciplinary composition of the University of Paris in the early fourteenth century--the most detailed of its kind ever attempted--is based on the reconstruction of a remarkable document: the financial record of tax levied on university members in the academic year 1329-1330. After a thorough examination of this document, the book explores residential patterns, the relationship of students, masters, and tutors, social class and levels of wealth, interaction with the royal court, and the geographical background of university scholars. £ 40
Leonard W. Cowie -- The French Revolution (Documents & Debates Extended Series) Palgrave 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Robert L. S. Cowley -- "Marriage a La Mode": Re-view of Hogarth's Narrative Art Manchester University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
David Cowling -- Building the Text: Architecture as Metaphor in Late Medieval and Early Modern France (Oxford Modern Languages & Literature Monographs) Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.245pp. 1st edition. Descriptions of imaginary buildings abound in late medieval and early modern texts in France as in other European countries. The vogue for allegorical buildings was, however, more than a literary fashion: by deploying familiar metaphors of the building in new contexts, writers gained a powerful tool of persuasion. This book explores the complex relationship between metaphor and allegory in the largely neglected but extremely rich corpus of writing that spans the late fifteenth and early sixteenth century in France, and concentrates on the output of Jean Lemaire (c.1473-after 1515), whose fascination with architecture played a crucial role in defining his self-image as a writer. By exploiting the semantic richness of the image of the temple, Lemaire was able to combine panegyric of his patrons with advertisement of his own talents and to promote an ideology of the self-conscious and self-confident writer that was to characterize the stance of Ronsard and the Pleiade in the poet-architect debate of the later sixteenth century. £ 75
Elizabeth / Jennifer Cowling / Mundy -- On Classic Ground: Picasso, Leger, De Chirico and the New Classicism 1910-1930 Tate 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers with lightest of creasing to spinet. 264pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important catalogue. £ 40
Maurice Craig -- Dublin 1600 - 1860 Cresset Press 1952 . Bookplate and Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in cream publishers cloth with black letaher label on spine. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of classic study. £ 65
Jennifer Craik -- Uniforms Exposed: From Conformity To Transgression (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 268pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. There is nothing uniform about wearing a uniform. This one article of clothing has arguably had a greater impact on the world than any other. From fascists to fashionistas, Uniforms Exposed looks at this most extraordinary of ordinary garments and its cultural meaning in our everyday lives. Tracing the troubling connections amongst religious orders, the military, schools and fetish clubs, Craik shows how uniforms alternately control bodies and enable subversion. What does it mean to wear one? Why do certain professions require them? Do they really tell wearers how to act and others how to respond? Answering these intriguing questions and many more, Craik shows how the uniform inspires fear and love, conformity and subversion, and why it has continued to fascinate across cultures and throughout history. £ 35
Paul F. Cranefield -- Science And Empire: East Coast Fever in Rhodesia and the Transvaal University of Cambridge 1991 . Small 'J' stamp on title page else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of title in the Cambridge History of Medicine series. £ 20
Maxwell / Michael Craven / Stanley -- The Derbyshire Country House Breedon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45
E. Margaret Crawford -- Famine: The Irish Experience, 900-1900 John Donald 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 75
W. F. Creeny -- Illustrations of Incised Slabs on the Continent of Europe from Rubbings and Drawings Griggs 1891 . Spine rebacked else VG copy in slightly rubbed and creased publishers decorated boards. 75pp + 71 full page lithographic plates. Small Folio format. 1st edition of an atractive title. £ 125
Walter L. Creese -- The Search for Enviroment; The Garden City Before and After Yale University Press 1966 . Inscription on endpaper and some pencil markings in text else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 360pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45
Walter L. Creese (Ed) -- The Legacy of Raymond Unwin; A Human Pattern for Planning MIT 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 234pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 35
Jonathan V. Crewe -- Unredeemed Rhetoric; Thomas Nashe and the Scandal of Authorship Johns Hopkins University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 120pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Kay Cristobal -- Latin American Theories of Development and Underdevelopment (Development & Underdevelopment) Routledge 1989 . VG in slightly creased publishers wrappers. £ 25
Benedetto Croce -- Aesthetic (Unesco Translations) Peter Owen 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 536pp. New edition. £ 10
Edward / Paul Croft - Murray / Hulton -- Catalogue of British Drawings; Volume One XVI & XVII Centuries; Two Volumes The Trustees Of The British Museum 1960 . VG bright and tight set in publishers buckram.xliv + 619pp (Volume One) + 305 plates (Volume Two). 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his Ownership Inscription in the Plates volume. £ 80
George Croly -- The Theory of Baptism. The regeneration of infants in baptism vindicated on the testimony of Holy Scripture, Christian antiquity, and the Church of England Rivington 1850 . Binding cocked else VG in publishers cloth. xxxii + 223pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 75
Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph which is signed by Knight of Glin on the title page. Digital Image on request. £ 40
Anne Crookshank / The Knight of Glin -- The Painters of Ireland c1660-1920 Barrie & Jenkins 1978 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 303pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph. £ 25
Elizabeth Cropper -- The Domenichino Affair: Novelty, Imitation, and Theft in Seventeenth-century Rome Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 266pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. £ 15
A. G. Cross (Ed) -- English Lady at the Court of Catherine the Great: The Journal of Baroness Elizabeth Dimsdale,1781 Crest Publications (Cambridge) 1989 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 60
Geoffrey / Heinz - Gerhard Crossick / Haupt (Ed) -- Shopkeepers and Master Artisans in Nineteenth Century Europe Methuen 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 283pp. 1st edition. £ 20
David Crossley -- Post-medieval Archaeology in Britain (Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Continuum International Publishing 1994 . Near fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
Thomas Crow -- Emulation: Making Artists for Revolutionary France Yale University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 365pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of comprehensive study. This book puts the life of the artist at the centre of innovative art history, narrating a biography of five painters at the centre of events in Revolutionary France: Jacques Louis-David and his extraordinarily precocious pupils Drouais, Girodet, Gerard, and Gros. Their shared ambition was to build an alternative, exalted life in art, one committed to rigorous classical erudition while suffused with the emotional depth of familial bonds. In this experiment of enlightened teaching, the roles of master and pupil were frequently reversed. Thomas Crow tells how the personal histories and aesthetic choices of these artists were played out within the larger arena in which a whole social order was being overturned, a king embodying all patriarchal authority was put to death, and a republic of equal male brotherhood was proclaimed. The revolutionary ideal of male fraternity was just one of many shifts in the philosophical underpinnings of the visual arts, the sum of which moved painting more and more into an exclusively masculine frame of reference. In their paintings these artists found themselves compelled to define the entire spectrum of desirable human qualities - from battlefield heroics to eroticised corporeal beauty - as properties of the male sex alone. This process both reinforced and complicated the bonds of emotion and mutual identification between them. That imaginative aspiration toward a single-sex utopia proved in the end to be inseparable from a tragic artistic vision of unendurable suffering in which fathers and sons found themselves hopelessly at odds. In the practical conduct of their lives and careers, the young Davidians found all too often the costs of their vocation to be prolonged illness, dispiriting exile, waste of talent, psychological traumas of shattered friendship, embittered resentment, and mourning - and in one instance, early death. The outcome of the Revolution, which would have accelerated the fragmenting tendencies within any family, cost them their intellectual and spiritual home in David's studio. Other studios would multiply, but with the end of this one - as much a condition of mind as a practical place of work - classicism itself came to signify loss, retrospection, and regret. £ 30
Tony Crowley -- The Politics of Language in Ireland; 1366-1922: A Sourcebook Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers boards. 256pp. 1st edition. Collected here for the first time are texts on language from the date of the first legislation against the Irish: the Statute of Kilkenny, 1366, to the constitution of the Free State in 1922. Crowley's introduction connects these texts to current debates, giving The Belfast Agreement as a textual example and illustrating that the language debates continue today. Divided into six historical sections with detailed editor's introductions, this unique sourcebook includes familiar cultural texts such as essays and letters by Yeats alongside less familiar writings including the Preface to the New Testament in Irish (1602). Providing direct access to original texts, this is an historical resource book which can be used as a case study in the relations between language and cultural identity. £ 25
Victor Crowther -- The Oratorio in Modena (Oxford Monographs on Music) Oxford University Press 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition.In the late 17th century the oratorio in Italy was in a state of flux. Ostensibly religious in character, it was becoming increasingly prone to operatic influence and subject to political pressure from wealthy patrons. One notable patron was Francesco II d'Este, duke of Modena from 1674 to 1694, who was a generous sponsor of the oratorio and an avid collector of musical scores. This book studoes the oratorio genre as it pertained to Modena, and offers a critical survey of Francesco II's oratorio collection, setting it within the context of the duchy's uneasy political relationships with Rome, Paris, and London. It describes the development of the oratorio tradition in Modena under the direction of successive court maestri, dealing with the range of works and singling out specific masterpieces by Ferrari, Stradella, de Grandis, Scarlatti, Colonna, Gianettini, Palermino, Vitali, Pistocchi, and Vinacesi for detailed examination. Since few critical editions of these works are available, these discussions are amplified by many quotations from libretti and scores. The book also covers general historical matters that had an effect upon the oratorio in Modena, for example the renovation of the city and its institutions in the early 17th century, the development of the Cappella Ducale, the religious life of the city and court, and the political alliances which were crucial to the security and prestige of the duchy. £ 40
Charles Cruickshank -- English Occupation of Tournai 1513-19 Oxford University Press 1971 . Near Fine copy in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. £ 15
John Cruso -- Militarie Instructions for the Cavallrie (Civil War Series) Roundwood 1972 . Fine in publishers brown boards gilt in creased wrappers. 108pp. Illustrated throughout. Number 128 of a limited edition of 1000 copies. Attractive facsimile production. £ 125
N. B. Cryer -- Masonic Halls of England: Three Volumes Complete Lewis 1989 . Near Fine set in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 150 + 147 + 154pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st editions of these revealing Architecturally based titles. £ 25
Matthew Cullerne Bown -- Art Under Stalin Phaidon 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 256pp. illustrated throughout. 1st edition. In 1932, Josef Stalin abolished all independent artistic organizations in the USSR. The subsequent establishment of "partiinost", the Stalinist requirement of absolute allegiance to the Party, gave rise to a unique period in the history of Russian art. Matthew Cullerne Bown provides an analysis of the art of the Stalin era, from 1932 to 1953, with a brief prologue and epilogue which deal with the years before and since. He details the political and social framework of the time, and provides a complete expose of Stalinist aesthetics: socialist realism, academicism in art and neo-classicism in architecture, the cult of personality, evangelism and isolationism. The violent imposition of Stalinist culture left Soviet society severely scarred and subsequent progressive liberalization in the USSR is now reaching a critical stage. This book aims to provide background to understanding present day art, culture and society in the Soviet Union. £ 30
Barry Cunliffe -- Danebury: Anatomy of an Iron Age Hillfort Batsford 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8
Colin Cunningham -- Stones of Witness: Church Architecture and Function Sutton 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 214pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce book. £ 65
Colin Cunningham -- Victorian and Edwardian Town Halls RKP 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 315pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of important study which includes a chronology of English Town Halls built between 1820-1914. £ 20
C. Willett / Phillis Cunnington -- The History of Underclothes Faber 1981 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 185pp. Illustrated throughout. Revised edition of classic study by A. D. and Valerie Mansfield. £ 15
Phillis / Catherine Cunnington / Lucas -- Charity Costumes A & C Black 1978 . Ownership label on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 331pp. Illustarted throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 15
Bice / Griselda / Christoph Curiger / Pollock / Heinrich -- Hypermental: Rampant Reality 1950 - 2000 Kunsthaus Zurich 2001 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers (still shrink wrapped). 194pp. Illustrated throughout. Elusive. £ 40
Trevor Curnow -- The Oracles of the Ancient World: A Complete Guide Duckworth 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Peter Curnow (et al) -- Design and Practice in British Architecture; Studies in Architectural History presented to Howard Colvin Society of Architectural Historians of Great Britain 1984 . Near Fine copy in publishers plain green wrappers. 601pp. Illustrated. Detailed collection of Essays. £ 15
Desmond / Eric Curran / Guttmann -- Psychological Medicine; A Short Introduction to Psychiatry Livingstone 1945 . VG in publishers cloth. 246pp. Second Edition. £ 10
Philip D. Curtin -- Death by Migration: Europe's Encounter with the Tropical World in the Nineteenth Century Cambridge University Press 1989 . Back cover creased else Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 251pp. 1st edition. From the beginning of European trade and conquest overseas, Europeans have known they died from the effect of the strange "climate." Later, they came to understand that it was disease, not climate, that killed, but the fact remained that every trading voyage, every military expedition beyond Europe, had its price in European lives lost. For European soldiers in the tropics at the beginning of the nineteenth century, this added cost in deaths from disease--the "relocation cost"--meant a death rate at least twice that of soldiers who stayed home. This book is partly a statistical exposition of the changing death rates of European Algeria, the British West Indies, and southern India--by cause of death from disease--set against the comparable figures for those who stayed at home in France or Great Britain. About two-thirds of the book is devoted to a discussion of what Europeans at the time thought about the possible causes of relocation costs and what they did to remedy them in actual medical practice in the colonies. £ 20
George Cuttle -- The Legacy of the Rural Guardians; A Study of Conditions in Mid - Essex Heffer 1934 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in slightly dusty publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition of important study. £ 30
Timothy D' Arch Smith -- Love in Earnest: Some Notes on the Lives and Writings of English 'Uranian' Poets from 1889 to 1930 Routledge 1970 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like very slightly edgeworn dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. Attractive copy of the elusive 1st edition of a classic book. £ 75
Eric D'Ambra -- Private Lives,Imperial Virtues: The Frieze of the Forum Transitorium in Rome Princeton University Press 1993 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 157pp + 91 photographs. 1st edition of detailed study. In this interpretation of the frieze, built by Domitian in the 1st century AD, the author examines how art depicting mythological themes served as an instrument of social policy in the Roman Empire. She proposes that the frieze represented both a cautionary tale and a model of domestic virtue. £ 20
Sue D'Auria -- Mummies & Magic; The Funerary Arts of Ancient Egypt Dallas Museum of Art 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. Excellent catalogue. £ 15
D. L. D'Avray -- Death and the Prince; Memorial Preaching before 1350 Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one closed tear. 315pp. 1st edition. This is a study of medieval de mortuis sermons in memory of kings and princes. It examines medieval kingship and attitudes to death, and identifies a period in which this-wordly and other-wordly interests were held in a relatively stable equilibrium. David d'Avray's conclusions are based on unpublished medieval sermons from fourteenth century Europe. After an outline of the genre's development, he argues that the portrayal of individual personalities seemed to convey a message about kingship. The message is shown to be much the same as that of fifteenth century humanist preaching so far as the "external goods" of wealth and nobility are concerned. Aristotelian influence enhances the secular character of the ideology. The secularity, however, is harmoniously balanced by a more predictable emphasis on death and the afterlife. Furthermore, in drawing this balance the sermons are representative of an outlook widely current in the real world of a fourteenth century kingship. Death and the Prince mixes political history with history of mentalities in an original and scholarly study. The relation of its argument to recent French and German historiography is spelled out, and critical transcriptions of a significant selection of unpublished sources are appended. £ 60
Caroline Dakers -- The Countryside at War, 1914-18 Constable 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 15
Caroline Dakers -- Clouds: Biography of a Country House Yale University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 278pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is essentially a study of British aristocratic and artistic patronage of the arts in the under-explored period after 1850, approached through an intensive look at a single house - Clouds, known as "the house of the age". It was built by the glamorous and unconventionally gifted Percy and Madeline Wyndham, and designed by Philip Webb, one of Britain's greatest architects. It became one of the centres of artistic and political life in late-Victorian and Edwardian Britain, and set the style for a whole generation of country house living. Dakers recreates the atmosphere and the lives lived in the house, the personalities of its three generations of Wyndham owners, and the succession of distinguished guests drawn to it - Henry James, Rossetti, Burne-Jones, Kipling, Whistler and Lord Alfred Douglas, amongst many others. She tracks the decline in the tradition of aristocratic patronage through a decline in the fortunes of Clouds itself - by the 1930s, the "palace of art" was a vast white elephant, and the house was sold to an institution, its treasures dispersed and its structure dynamited into a more usable space. £ 30
Thomas E.A. Dale -- Relics, Prayer and Politics in Medieval Venetia: Romanesque Painting in the Crypt of Aquileia Cathedral Princeton University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Against a historical backdrop of relic theft and propaganda campaigns waged by two cities vying for patriarchal authority in medieval Venetia, Thomas Dale shows how Romanesque mural painting shaped sacred space and institutional identity. His focus is on the late twelfth-century murals in the crypt of Aquileia Cathedral. The crypt, which contains the relics of Aquileia's founding bishop, Saint Hermagoras, has a historical significance rooted in a legend identifying the saint as a direct disciple of Saint Mark the Evangelist. On this basis, the Carolingians promoted the city's status as patriarchal see of Venetia - a claim that prompted Venice to steal Mark's relics from Alexandria, Egypt, and appropriate Aquileia's history. This book, the first English-language study of the crypt, explores how the paintings complement the relics of Hermagoras in their distinct devotional and political roles. Hermagoras' intercessory power is activated by his orant image displayed over the central aisle within a larger hierarchy of apostles, martyrs, and bishops. The surrounding hagiographic cycle justifies in legalistic fashion Aquileia's patriarchal title and the consecration of the city as locus sanctus of Venetia by the blood of its martyrs. The iconic images in the eastern lunettes present the Virgin's compassio as a pictorial model for the vicarious experience of Christ's Passion. Finally, a fictive curtain over the socle presents allegories of spiritual warfare in the form of exempla from crusades, pilgrimage, and the epic poem "Psychomachia", which Dale analyzes as a gloss on the main program. £ 30
Samuel / Silas Dale / Taylor -- The History and Antiquities of Harwich and Dovercourt Davis 1732 . VG bright copy in full contemporary calf binding gilt, Internally very clean and fresh. xxiv + 464pp. Illustrated with 14 full page (some folding) plates. Second Edition. Digital Image on request. £ 350
Stephanie Dalley (Ed) -- The Legacy of Mesopotamia Oxford University Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 227pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Influence from Mesopotamia on adjacent civilizations has often been proposed on the basis of scattered similarities. For the first time a wide-ranging assessment from 3000 BC to the Middle Ages investigates how similarities arose in Egypt, Palestine, Anatolia, and Greece. The development of writing for accountancy, astronomy, devination, and belles lettres emanated from Mesopotamians who took their academic traditions into countries beyond their political control. Each country soon transformed what it received into its own, individual culture. When cuneiform writing disappeared, Babylonian cults and literature, now in Aramaic and Greek, flourished during the Roman Empire. The Manichaeans adapted the old traditions which then perished under persecution, but traces persist in Hermetic works, court narratives and romances, and in the Arabian Nights.When ancient Mesopotamia was rediscovered in the last century, British scholars were at the forefront of international research. Public excitement has been reflected in pictures and poems, films and fashion. £ 60
Ann Dally -- Women Under the Knife: History of Surgery Radius 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8
Hubert Damisch -- The Origin of Perspective The MIT Press 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 75
W. C. D. Dampier-Whetham -- A History of Science & Its Relations with Philosophy and Religion University of Cambridge 1930 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Second edition of title first published in the preceding year. £ 15
van der Vat Dan -- The grand scuttle: The sinking of the German Fleet at Scapa Flow in 1919 Waterfront 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
Glyn Daniel -- Writing for Antiquity Thames and Hudson 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. 1st edition with an Introduction by Philip Howard of this collection of Editorials from Antiquity. £ 5
Stephen Daniels -- Fields of Vision: Landscape Imagery and National Identity in England and the United States Princeton University Press 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 55
Uriel Dann -- Hanover and Britain, 1740-1760 Continuum 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly faded on spine. 174pp. 1st edition. In 1714 the Kingdom of Britain and the Electorate of Hanover were brought together into a dynastic union which was to continue until 1837. The links between them were substantial, and throw considreable light upon the part played by the King and Elector in both of his countries, highlighting above all the role of his key advisers, the Duke of Newcastle in Britain but most notably the remarkable Baron Munchausen in Hanover. This is a serious study of the economic, political, and above all military relations between the Electorate of Hanover and Great Britain during these years. Based upon a solid study of the British and Hanoverian archives it illustrates clearly the dilemmas of British ministers who seek to avoid being dragged into European complications as a result of their master's personal involvement; at the same time it demonstrates the problems of the much smaller German principality which too often found itself having to pick up the bill for its ruler's desire to use his newly acquired territories and titles to play a leading part on the European stage. £ 15
Michael Darby -- John Pollard Seddon (Catalogue of Architectural Drawings in the Victoria & Albert Museum Series) V & A Publications 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 25
Elisabeth / Nicola Darby / Smith -- The Cult of the Prince Consort Yale University Press 1983 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 120pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Gillian Darley -- Villages of Vision Architectural Press 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 60
Gillian Darley -- John Soane: An Accidental Romantic Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 10
Robert Darnton -- The Forbidden Bestsellers of Pre-Revolutionary France Harper Collins 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. 1st edition. What causes revolutions? How does public opinion influence events? This work answers these questions by asking what the French people read in the 18th century. The answer lies only partially in the canon of the great Enlightenment philosophers: Voltaire, Diderot, Montesquieu, Rousseau. More popular than these works were other books bought and sold "under the cloak". Salacious, blasphemous, often pornographic and treasonous, these formed a libertine literature that undercut all the orthodox values of the old regime. This history of these books, and of the booksellers who sold them, presents an idiosyncratic guide to the ancien regime and its citizens. £ 20
M. J. Daunton (Ed) -- Housing the Workers: A Comparative History, 1850-1914 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of comparative study. £ 75
Mike Davage -- Glorious Canaries Past and Present 1902 - 94 Norwich City Football Club 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Richard Davenport - Hines -- Gothic: Four Hundred Years of Excess, Horror, Evil and Ruin Fourth Estate 1998 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded (evenly) on spine. 438pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Elizabeth David -- An Omelette and a Glass of Wine Jill Norman / Hale 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 25
Elizabeth David -- English Bread and Yeast Cookery Allen Lane 1977 . Slight crease mark to spine else VG copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket browned around edges. 591pp. 1st edition of one of David's best books. £ 25
Revd. M. Davies -- The History of Grimsby Burnetts 1942 . Ownership inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy slightly rubbed tan leather boards.96pp + index. Illustrated with 4 4 double page maps. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75
Frank Davies -- Teaching Reading in Early England Pitman 1973 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 10
J. Conway Davies (Ed) -- Studies Presented to Sir Hilary Jenkinson Oxford University Press 1957 . Spine slightly faded else VG copy in publishers cloth. 494pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Elwyn / Brian Davies / Howells (Ed) -- Pembrokeshire County History: Modern Pembrokeshire Volume IV Pembrokeshire Historical Society 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. 521pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
Delia Davin -- Woman-Work; Women and the Party in Revolutionary China Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Dan Davin (Ed) -- Short Stories from the Second World War Oxford University Press 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of this elusive well chosen collection. £ 15
Dennis J. Davis -- The Thames Sailing Barge: Her Gear and Rigging David & Charles 1970 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in dusty and rubbed dustjacket. 86pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25
R. I. Davis -- Men's Garments 1830 - 1900; A Guide to Pattern Cutting Batsford 1989 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 65
Natalie Zemon Davis -- The Gift in Sixteenth-Century France Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 298pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Richard W. Davis -- Political Change and Continuity 1760 - 1885 A Buckinghamshire Study David & Charles 1972 . Inscription else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 262pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Lance E. / Robert A. Davis / Huttenback -- Mammon and the Pursuit of Empire: The Political Economy of British Imperialism, 1860 - 1912 (Interdisciplinary Perspectives on Modern History) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 394pp. 1st edition. £ 35
B. / N. / D. / A. Davis / Walker / Fitter / Ball -- The Soil (Collins New Naturalist) Collins 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 192pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a very elusive title. £ 400
Gavan Daws -- Prisoners of the Japanese: POWs of World War II in the Pacific Robson 1995 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 462pp. 1st edition. Published to coincide with the 50th anniversary of the Allied victory over the Japanese, and containing much previously unpublished materials as well as first-hand accounts, a volume which documents the experiences of those who were prisoners of war under the Japanese. £ 8
Carl Dawson -- Prophets of Past Time: Seven British Autobiographers, 1880-1914 Johns Hopkins 1988 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 257pp. 1st edition of study of Seven British Autobiographers including long chapters on Madox Ford's Ancient Lights and Yeat's Reveries over Childhood and Youth. £ 8
Hermione / George H. De Almeida / Gilpin -- Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India (British Art & Visual Culture Since 1750: New Readings) Ashgate 2006 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition of detailed title. "Indian Renaissance: British Romantic Art and the Prospect of India" is the first comprehensive examination of British artists whose first-hand impressions and prospects of the Indian subcontinent became a stimulus for the Romantic Movement in England; it is also a survey of the transformation of the images brought home by these artists into the cultural imperatives of imperial, Victorian Britain. The book proposes a second - Indian - Renaissance for British (and European) art and culture and an undeniable connection between English Romanticism and British Imperialism. Artists treated in-depth include James Forbes, James Wales, Tilly Kettle, William Hodges, Johann Zoffany, Francesco Renaldi, Thomas and William Daniell, Robert Home, Thomas Hickey, Arthur William Devis, R. H. Colebrooke, Alexander Allan, Henry Salt, James Baillie Fraser, Charles Gold, James Moffat, Charles D'Oyly, William Blake, J. M. W. Turner, and George Chinnery. £ 60
Isaac De Caus -- Wilton Garden / New and Rare Inventions of Waterworks Garland 1982 . Near Fine in publishers green cloth with gilt decoration. Attractive facsimile of these two rare titles. Illustrated throughout. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 150
Peter De Figueiredo -- Cheshire Country Houses Phillimore 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 45
Antonio de Figueiredo -- Portugal and its empire: The truth Gollancz 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 159pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Hilde / Ids De Haan / Haagsma -- Architects in Competition: International Architectural Competitions of the Last 200 Years Thames & Hudson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 219pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
Francois de La Rochefoucauld -- A Frenchman's Year in Suffolk, 1784 (Suffolk Records Society) Suffolk Records Society / Boydell 1995 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated. Reprint. Edited by Norman Scarfe. £ 30
Eric de Mare -- The Canals of England Architectural Press 1961 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket with couple small chips. 124pp. Illustrated throughout. Third edition (Revised) of classic study. £ 20
De Tocqueville -- L' Ancien Regime Oxford University Press 1962 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 338pp. Edited with Introduction and Notes by G. W. Headlam. £ 15
Andre De Vries -- Flanders: A Cultural History (Landscapes of the Imagination) Oxford University Press 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 296pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
Ptolemy Dean -- Sir John Soane and the Country Estate Ashgate 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG edgeworn dustjacket. 204pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of scarce title. £ 150
Beryl Dean -- Embroidery for Religion and Ceremonial Batsford 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and important study. £ 15
Trevor / Chris Dean / Wickham (Ed) -- City and Countryside in Late Mediaeval and Renaissance Italy: Essays Presented to Philip Jones Hambledon 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Alistair Deayton -- Steam Ships of Europe Conway Maritime Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Allen G. Debus -- The English Paracelsians Oldbourne 1965 . Booklabel (of Ian Jack), VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Allen G. Debus -- Medicine in Seventeenth century England University of California Press 1974 . VG in publishers cloth in slightly scruffy dustjacket with couple closed tears. 485pp. 1st edition. £ 35
Christopher R. DeCorse (Ed) -- West Africa During the Atlantic Slave Trade: Archaelogical Perspectives (New Approaches to Anthropological Archaelogy) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50
Manley Delarivier -- New Atalantis New York University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. xxviii + 305pp. Edited by Rosalind Ballaster. £ 40
Peter Delforge -- Orchids of Europe, North Africa and the Middle East Timber 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 640pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition. £ 20
Eleanor P. DeLorme -- Josephine and the Arts of the Empire Getty 2005 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 45
H. M. Denham -- Dardanelles: A Midshipman's Diary, 1915-16 John Murray 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
N. Denholm-Young -- Seignorial Administration in England Routledge 1963 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 196pp. Reissue of title first published in 1937. £ 30
Greg Dening -- Mr. Bligh's Bad Language: Passion, Power and Theatre on the "Bounty Cambridge University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 459pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. "Captain Bligh" is a cliche of our times for the extravagant and violent misuse of power. In fact, William Bligh was one of the least physically violent disciplinarians in the British navy. That paradox inspires the author to ask why, then, did Bligh have a mutiny? Its answer is to display the theatricality of naval institutions and the mythologizing power of history. Mr Bligh's Bad Language is an anthropological and historical study of the mutiny on the Bounty, and its role in society and culture. Throughout the book, Greg Dening draws on a wide range of intellectual influences, ending with the cinematic versions of the mutiny in the twentieth century. £ 20
Greg Dening -- Mr. Bligh's Bad Language: Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty Cambridge University Press 1994 . Spine slightly creased else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 459pp. £ 5
J. D. Denniston -- The Greek Particles Oxford University Press 1966 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 660pp. Reprint (corrected) of the Second Edition. £ 80
Anne Derbes -- Picturing the Passion in Late Medieval Italy: Narrative Painting, Franciscan Ideologies, and the Levant Cambridge University Press 1996 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 270pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 30
Jean / Ruth / Stuart / David / Peter / MaryAnne Dethier / Eaton / Lipton / Cadman / Murray / Stevens (Ed) -- Living Bridges: Inhabited Bridge - Past, Present and Future Royal Academy / Prestel 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly creased and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. errata slip. 1st edition of a scarce title. In 1831 Old London Bridge was demolished following the construction of Sir John Rennie's replacement structure. Begun in 1176, it was the first stone bridge to have been erected across the Thames and until 1763 it had boasted a famous parade of shops and houses on either side of a narrow thoroughfare. Throughout Europe whole communities were supported by such habitable bridges. The last bridge of this type to be built in Britain was Pulteney Bridge constructed in Bath in 1773. This work examines the contribution that habitable bridges have made to city life from the Middle Ages to the present day. The history and construction of major inhabited bridges in Europe, the Middle East and America are discussed in detail. In Europe these include Old London Bridge, the Ponte Vecchio in Florence, Venice's Rialto Bridge and the Pont de Notre Dame in Paris. One section of the book is devoted to presenting the seven shortlisted entries in a competition to design a habitable bridge for London, spanning the Thames from Temple Gardens on the North Bank to the area in front of London Weekend Television building in the south.Among the entries is one by Daniel Libeakind, originator of the "boiler house" proposal for the extension to the Victoria and Albert Museum in London. Four pages are accorded to the winning entry in the competition. £ 125
Isaac Deutscher -- The Unfinished Revolution: Russia 1917-1967; The George MacAulay Trevelyan Lectures Delivered in the University of Cambridge January-March 1967. Oxford University Press 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty dustjacket. £ 10
Nicolas Devil (Illustrates) -- Saga de Xam Eric Losfeld 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers red cloth in like very slightly rubbed dustjacket with a repair to a small closed tear. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. Inititaled by Nicolas Devil, Jean Rollin (story by) and Michel Tattinger (presented by)on title page and dated 2 March 1968. 4to. 1st edition of very attractive production. Devil was one of France's earliest comic Artists and is now best known for theXam series being both erotic and a psychedelic Science Fiction series. £ 250
Michael Dewar -- Brush Fire Wars: Minor Campaigns of the British Army Since 1945 Hale 1990 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8
Charles Dickens -- The Dent Uniform Edition of Dickens Journalism: Gone Astray and Other Papers from Household Words 1851-59; Volume Three Dent 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 542pp. 1st edition Edited by Michael Slater. New volume of the critically acclaimed Dent Uniform Edition of Dicken's Journalism containing works never before collected together. Gone Astray picks up where The Amusements of the People leaves off, after the 1st 18 months of Dicken's contributions to HouseholdWords. Dickens began publishing this weekly periodical in 1850, and it was incorporated in 1859 into All the Year Round, which he edited until his death. This Anthology brings together the best pieces of his journalism from that period - from Radical attacks on slums and factory accidents, to comic sketches of contemporary life. £ 30
A. G. Dickens -- Late Monasticism and the Reformation Hambledon 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 222pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Gladys Dickinson (Ed) -- Two Missions of Jacques De La Brosse: An Account of the Affairs of Scotland in the Year 1543 and the Journal of the Siege of Leith 1560 Edinburgh University Press / Scottish History Society 1942 . Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers green cloth gilt. 188pp. 1st edition thuis. £ 15
Tania / Heinrich Dickinson / Harke -- Early Anglo-Saxon Shields Society of Antiquaries 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 94pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The metal fittings from shields - iron bosses and handles - are among the commonest artefacts from Anglo-Saxon graves of the fifth, sixth and seventh centuries AD. Nearly a quarter of all males were buried with their shields. This volume provides a typological study of the shield bosses and their handles, and discussion of the dating and distribution of the various types. There are sections on the technology and construction of shields, on their use in warfare, and on the place of the shield in the ritual of Anglo-Saxon burials. The authors are now lecturers at York and Reading respectively. Both completed doctoral theses on Anglo-Saxon graves and grave finds. In this volume they combine to present their interpretations of one particular aspect of their theses. £ 15
Herman Diedericks (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 229pp. 1st edition. Market forces - Adam Smith's "invisible hand" - have never operated unimpeded in any economic system. As this book shows, even the successful merchant communities of early modern Europe were directed by the conscious plans of individuals and associations; the archetypal markets were imperfect. Pressure groups, city and state bureaucracies, princes and kings all sought to influence economic activity. This book is an account by leading European economic and urban historians of the methods these actors used and of the way they influenced each other. £ 15
Herman / Paul / Michael Diederiks / Hohenberg / Wagenaar (Ed) -- Economic Planning in Europe Since the Late Middle Ages: The Visible Hand and the Fortune of Cities Leicester University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 229pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Theodore W. Dietsch (Ed) -- Fishes, Crayfishes and Crabs: Louis Renard's Natural History of the Rarest Curiosities of the Seas of the Indies (Foundations of Natural History Series); Two Volumes Complete Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 . Mint set in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). Volume one Commenatry, the second Volume Facsimile and Plates. Quarto. First published in 1719 and exceptional in its day for its 460 brilliantly coloured copper engravings, Louis Renard's treatise on the marine life of the East Indies was dismissed in the 19th and 20th centuries because of its apparent embellishment, exaggeration, and even falsification. Ichthyologist Theodore W. Pietsch here re-examines this work and its almost surrealistic renderings and discovers a work of considerable scientific and historical interest. In addition to its importance as one of the rarest natural history books known - and one of the very few pre-Linnaean works on marine organisms to be published in colour - Renard's book provides a description of the marine fauna of the East Indies that can be interpreted in light of modern scholarship. In this work, Pietsch places Renard's original book fully in its historical and scientific context. He supplies a facsimile of the original text, a full translation with historical notes, and 100 colour plates with their legends translated and annotated. Pietsch also includes an examination of Renard's life and how he came to write his book along with a taxonomic chart that identifies most of Renard's illustrated specimens. £ 125
Anne Digby -- Pauper Palaces (Studies in Economic History) Routledge 1978 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in faded dustjacket. 266pp. 1st edition of elusive Norfolk centred study. £ 45
Martin Dillon -- God and the Gun: The Church and Irish Terrorism Routledge 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Maureen Dillon -- Artificial Sunshine: A Social History of Domestic Lighting National Trust 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. Why artificial sunshine? Today we can light our homes at the flick of a switch, turning night into day. Only when things go wrong, like a power cut, can we appreciate the experience of our ancestors, who after sunset, had to shut down their working lives. For the poor, the source of light was from the hearth, supplemented by rushlight, tallow dip and oil lamps. The rich could light their homes with candles of wax, but contemporary accounts make clear that sumptuous lighting was only used on special occasions. All this changed with the arrival in the early nineteenth century of gas lighting. It was the industrial revolution that provided the incentive to make radical improvements to lighting: cottage industries and manufactories had to continue production beyond nightfall. Gas lighting was installed in factories, shops and on the streets, permitting a social life after dark for citizens and town dwellers. Gas lighting was also installed in homes, though the highest echelons of society regarded it as rather common. They put away their oil lamps and candlesticks with the development of electric lighting. Maureen Dillon traces the fascinating history of domestic lighting, explaining the technological developments, providing, providing the social context, and detailing the changes in style and design of fittings. She draws upon the remarkable range of light fittings offered by the National Trust's collection of historic houses, from rushlights at Moseley Old Hall to exquisite chandeliers at Saltram, from dark lanterns and lace enhancers at Toenend to electric jewellery at Cragside. At the end of the nineteenth century, it would have been possible for a visitor to Britain to see all the lighting technologies described above. At the start of the twenty-first century, we can only wonder at the lifestyle of our forefathers, vividly described by Joseph Swan, the developer of the electric light bulb, as the 'dark ages'. Owners of historic houses, big and small, old and not so old, will find the survey of light fittings and their attachments and accoutrements invaluable The social context of lighting will be of great interest even to the non-technological reader For visitors to National Trust houses, this book will provide the means to recognise and understand domestic lighting in all its various forms £ 10
Rudolf Dircks (Ed) -- Sir Christopher Wren 1632-1723: A Bicentenary Memorial Volume Hodder & Stoughton 1923 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth.280pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans and including 13 colour plates. 1st edition of well produced volume including contributions from Arthur Stratton, A. E. Richardson, Somers Clark and A. Beresford Pite and published under the auspices of the Royal Institute of British Architects. £ 60
Colin / Andrew Divall / Scott -- Making Histories in Transport Museums (Making Histories in Museums Series) Leicester University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This book is the first for over 30 years to take transport museums seriously as vehicles for the making of public histories. Drawing on years of experience visiting and working in transport museums around the world, the authors argue that the sector's historical roots are more complex than is usually thought. £ 30
John Dixon - Hunt -- Garden and Grove: Italian Renaissance Garden and the English Imagination1600 - 1750 Dent 1986 . Front cover marked else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
John Dixon Hunt -- William Kent: Landscape Garden Designer, An Assessment and Catalogue of his Designs Zwemmer 1987 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. First monograph devoted entirely to Kent's Garden Designs. 1st edition of title in the Architects in Perspective series. £ 45
John Dixon Hunt (Ed) -- The Anglo - Dutch Garden in the Age of William and Mary Journal Garden History 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 341pp. Illustrated throughout. Special Double Issue. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 25
John Dizikes -- Opera in America: A Cultural History Yale University Press 1993 . Compliments slip from Author on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 624pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Eric Dluhosch -- Karel Teige, 1900-51: L'Enfant Terrible of the Czech Modernist Avant-garde The MIT Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. This text brings together a collection of essays on Karel Teige, the most influential figure of the Czech avant-garde of the 1920s and 1930s. Teige (1900-1951) participated in every important argument and controversy of those years. He edited influential avant-garde journals on Czech and international cultural affairs and wrote essays on the theory and criticism of art and architecture. He also produced paintings, collages, photomontages, film scripts, book covers, typefaces and participated in theatrical performances. In 1948, when the communists took over Czechoslovakia, Teige was held as a progressive and died a broken man, forbidden to speak out or to publish. £ 40
R. B. Dobson -- Church and Society in the Medieval North of England Hambledon 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition.English history has usually been written from the perspective of the south, from the viewpoint of London or Canterbury, Oxford or Cambridge. Yet throughout the middle ages life in the north of England differed in many ways from that south of the Humber. In ecclesiastical terms, the province of York, comprising the dioceses of Carlisle, Durham and York, maintained its own identity, jealously guarding its prerogatives from southern encroachment. In their turn, the bishops and cathredral chapters of Carlisle and Durham did much to prevent any increase in the powers of York itself. This collection of essays discusses aspects of church life in each of the three dioceses, identifying the main features of religion in the north and placing contemporary religious attitudes in both a social and a local context. The author also examines, among other issues, the careers of individual prelates, including Alexander Neville, Archbishop of York (1374-88) and Richard Bell, Bishop of Carlisle (1478-95); the foundation of chantries in York; and the writing of history at York and Durham in the later middle ages. £ 35
Andrew Dobson -- The Green Reader Deutsch 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 280pp. Reprint. £ 5
C. R. Dobson -- Masters and Journeymen: A Prehistory of Industrial Relations 1717 - 1800 Croom Helm 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 212pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Thomas Docherty -- Criticism and Modernity; Aesthetics, Literature and Nations in Europe and its Academies Oxford University Press 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. 1st edition. Criticism and Modernity traces the conditions under which criticism emerges as a socio-cultural practice within the institutionalized forms of European modernity and democracy. It argues that criticism is born out of anxieties about national supremacy in the late seventeenth century, with the consequence that the emergent national cultures of the eighteenth century and since become sites for the regulation of the democratic subject through the academic form of arguments about the proper relations of aesthetics to ethics and politics. The central issue is that of legitimation: how can subjective aesthetic experiences regulate the norms of ethical justice? That question is posed not as an abstract philosophical issue, but rather as a question properly located within the struggles for national culture. The usual Germanic source of modern aesthetics and criticism is here placed in the broader European context, involving contests between England, France, Scotland, Ireland, and the emergent Germany and Italy. Writers addressed include Corneille, Dryden, Moliere, Shaftesbury, Hutcheson, Hume, Rousseau, Kant, Schiller, Hegel, Schopenhauer; and, throughout, the legacy of these thinkers is found in the most recent contemporary theory, in work by Agamben, Badiou, Lyotard, MacIntyre, and others. A closing chapter considers the formation of the university across modern Europe, in Vico's Naples, Humboldt's Berlin, Newman's Dublin, Blair's Edinburgh, the France of Alain and Benda, the England of Leavis, as well as our contemporary institutional predicaments. £ 10
Frederick J. Dockstader -- The Song of the Loom: New Tradition in Navaho Weaving Hudson Hills Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 130pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 20
Aidan Dodson -- After the Pyramids: The Valley of the Kings and Beyond The Rubicon Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 206pp. Illustrated. This is an examination of the funerary monuments of the kings of Egypt, from the decline of the royal pyramid at the end of the Middle Kingdom to the Classical accounts of the tomb of the last of the Macedonian rulers of Egypt, Kleopatra VII. The author discusses, first, the little-known last representatives of the pyramidal genre, then the New Kingdom monuments, and finally the rather indifferent tombs constructed by the kings of the Third Intermediate, Late and Ptolemaic periods in the Nile delta. The architecture and decoration of the monuments will be covered, and the most important contents, and the final chapter looks briefly at the organization and methods of their construction during the New Kingdom. The book also focuses on the village of Deir el-Medina and on the plundering of the tombs. £ 10
William J. Dohar -- The Black Death and Pastoral Leadership: The Diocese of Hereford in the Fourteenth Century (Middle Ages Series) University of Pennsylvania Press 1995 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition. £ 40
A. Dominguez Ortiz -- Resplendence of the Spanish Monarchy; Renaissance Tapestries and Armor from the Patrimonio National Abrams 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. £ 15
Margaret Donaldson -- Human Minds: An Exploration (Penguin Psychology) Penguin 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
John William Donaldson -- The Three Treacherous Dealers; An Illustration of the Church Catechism Parker 1854 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 1st edition by Headmaster of Bury St. Edmunds School with the Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. £ 75
Richard Dorment -- Alfred Gilbert: Sculptor and Goldsmith Royal Academy / Weidenfeld 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 224pp. Illustrated throughout including reproductions in colour. 1st edition of detailed exhibition catalogue. £ 15
Mary Dormer Harris -- Some Manors, Churches and Villages of Warwickshire Coventry City Guild 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in a tatty dustjacket. vii + 243pp + list of subscribers. 1st edition. £ 10
Richard M. Dorson (Ed) -- Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections from the British Folklorists RKP 1968 . VG set in like publishers cloth 751pp. 1st edition of this standard study. £ 15
Ann Douglas -- Terrible Honesty: Mongrel Manhattan in the 1920's Picador 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 606pp. Illustrated. 1st English edition of Douglas' captivating and original study. £ 10
Colette Dowling -- Perfect Women: Hidden Fears of Inadequacy and the Drive to Perform HarperCollins 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. £ 10
William Doyle -- Officers, Nobles and Revolutionaries: Essays on Eighteenth-century France Hambledon 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 246pp. 1st edition. Since the 1950s a once-dominant interpretation of the French revolution has fallen to pieces. Elaborated by generations of distinguished left-wing French historians, this version was gradually undermined by the piecemeal criticisms of English-speaking scholars. Many of their doubts, and the controversies which they provoked, appeared in articles scattered over a wide range of learned journals and conference proceedings. This collection brings together the more important contributions of one of the leading British participants in these debates. Some of the essays explore the motivations and achievements of the old monarchy's aristocratic opponents. Others probe the development of venality of offices, one of the old regime's most distinctive institutions. A wide range of revolutionary reforms, their motivations and results, are also examined, and some of the achievements of a generation of revisionism in this field are reviewed. £ 15
Peter Drake -- Amiable Renegade: The memoirs of Capt. Peter Drake, 1671-1753 Oxford University Press 1960 . VG copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 410pp. 1st edition thus. £ 20
C M J Drewitt -- Lord Lilford; Thomas Littleton Fourth Baron Smith Elder 1900 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. xxiii + 290pp + 6p publishers catalogue. Illustrated with Photogravure Frontispiece + Illustrations in text including ones by Thorburn. Attractive copy of the 1st edition of Biographical study of the President of the British Ornithologists Union. £ 75
Michael Paul Driskel -- As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon 1840 - 61 Kent State University Press 1994 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 264pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
M. / M. Droste / Ludewig (Ed) -- Das Bauhaus Webt; Die Textilwerkstatt am Bauhaus GH Verlag 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 312pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Text in German. £ 30
Margaret S. Drower -- Letters from the Desert: The Correspondence of Flinders and Hilda Petrie Aris & Phillips 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 45
Cherry Drummond -- Remarkable Life of Victoria Drummond, Marine Engineer Institute of Marine Engineers 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.. 353pp. 1st edition. Signed by Cherry Drummond on title page. £ 40
Steven C. Dubin -- Designed for Delight: Alternative Aspects of Twentieth-century Decorative Arts Flammarion 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 336pp. Illustrated hroughout. 4to. Presents 200 works from the collection of the Montreal Museum of Decorative Arts, in all media, focusing in particular on four aspects of the decorative arts through objects and essays entitled: "Body Language"; "Inversion and Transformation"; "Is Ornament a Crime?"; and "Flights of Fantasy". £ 25
Georges Duby -- Les trois ordres, ou L'imaginaire du féodalisme (Bibliothèque des histoires) Gallimard 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 428pp. Reprint. £ 35
Georges Duby -- William Marshal: The Flower of Chivalry Faber 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 155pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Rob / Pieter Duckers / Roelofs -- The Limbourg Brothers : Nijmegen Masters at the French Court 1400-1416 Ludion 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 1st edition of this monumental Exhibition Catalogue. £ 75
Eleanor Duckett -- Death and Life in the Tenth Century University of Michigan Press 1967 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 359pp. 1st edition of important history of medieval life. £ 10
Leslie Dyce / Graham Easton Duckworth / Langmuir -- Railway and other Steamers Stephenson 1968 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly marked dustjacket. 432pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 15
C.H. Dudley Ward -- The Family of Twysden and Twisden; Their History and Archives from an original by Sir J. R. Twisden John Murray 1939 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 483pp + folding pedigrees. 1st edition of an attractive and elusive title. £ 60
Alfred / Ernest Dudszus / Henriot -- Dictionary of Ship Types: Ships, Boats and Rafts Under Oar and Sail Conway Maritime 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 252pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20
Mark R. / John Duffield / Prendergast -- Without Troops and Tanks: Humanitarian Intervention in Ethiopia and Eritrea Red Sea Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 8
Christopher Duffy -- The Fortress in the Age of Vauban and Frederick the Great 1660-1789; Siege Warfare Volume Two Routledge 1985 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 318pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce book. £ 110
Maureen Duffy -- The Passionate Shepherdess: Aphra Behn 1640 - 89 Cape 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with small closed tear. 324pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Foster Rhea Dulles -- The Old China Trade (Maritime History Series) Macdonald & Janes 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth in rubbed dustjacket evenly faded on spine. 228pp. Illustrated. Reissue. £ 15
Andre Dumas -- Dietrich Bonhoeffer; Theologian of Reality SCM 1971 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Georges Dumezil -- Archaic Roman Religion with An Appendix on the Religion of the Etruscans; Two Volumes Complete Chicago University Press 1970 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in slipcase. 715pp. 1st English edition Translated by Philip Krapp. £ 60
Heinrich Dumoulin -- Zen Buddhism: A History, Volume Two; Japan Macmillan 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 509pp. 1st edition. Traces the development of Zen Buddhism in Japan, and discusses beliefs, rituals, texts, and major individuals and schools. £ 40
Francoise / Christiane Dunand / Zivie - Coche -- Gods and Men in Egypt: 3000 BCE to 395 CE Cornell University Press 2004 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 378pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
J. P. D. Dunbabin -- International Relations Since 1945: A History in Two Volumes: Cold War: The Great Powers and Their Allies Volume One only (The Postwar World) Longman 1994 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 513pp. £ 15
Jean Dunbabin -- A Hound of God: Pierre de la Palud and the Fourteenth-Century Church Oxford University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. Pierre de la Palud was a friar of aristocratic birth who was appointed Patriarch of Jerusalem in 1329. This biography follows the course of his eventful life, and exploits his copious writings to build up a vivid picture of the man and the world he inhabited. Lawyer, advocate, preacher, reformer, theologian, politician, encyclopedist, crusader - Pierre was all of these; and the voice of each can be heard in his writings. Jean Dunbabin's scholarly and penetrating study traces the career of Pierre de la Palud from his early reflections on contemporary moral issues, including papal prerogatives, contraception, and usury, to his political and diplomatic activities as Patriarch of Jerusalem. From Dominican friar to French courtier, the variety of Pierre's experience and the range of his writings reflect the turbulence of the fourteenth-century Christian church. £ 20
J. P. D. Dunbadin -- Rural Discontent in Nineteenth - Century Britain Faber 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Graeme Duncan -- Marx and Mill: Two Views of Social Conflict and Social Harmony Cambridge University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 386pp. 1st edition of elusive detailed comparative study. £ 10
Maryjane / Linda Kay Dunn / Davidson (Ed) -- The Pilgrimage to Compostela in the Middle Ages: A Book of Essays (Garland Mediaeval Casebooks) Garland 1996 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 188pp. 1st edition. Nine new studies address the phenomenon that sent Europe walking in the Middle Ages along the arduous road to Santiago de Compostela, the legendary burying place of St. James. This is the first U.S.-published essay collection devoted to the Santiago Pilgrimage that draws on multiple disciplines-music, history, art, religious history. The introduction examines the bibliography on the subject, which is almost as old as the pilgrimage itself. It is followed by three broad-ranging articles on religious history, life in the 12th century, and the music of the medieval cult of the saint. The final five studies each focus on one aspect of the pilgrimage and its manifestations throughout Europe. £ 50
Dick Durham -- On and Offshore: Cruising the Thames and the East Coast Ashford 1989 . VG bright clean copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Simon During (Ed) -- The Cultural Studies Reader Routledge 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 478pp. Reprint. The Cultural Studies Reader provides an introduction for students of this discipline. It presents a selection of influential and innovative essays in the field by writers such as Barthes, Adorno, Lyotard, Stuart Hall and Gayatri Spivak, with a succinct introduction to each. The book encompasses a wide range of topics, from sport to postmodernism, from museums to supermarkets, from gay writing to rock and roll, and covers every important cultural studies method and theory. The book can be used as much more than an introductory anthology: Simon During's introduction to the field surveys the history and development of cultural studies, from its origins in sociological analysis of post-war Britain to its present as a truly trans-national discipline. Looking at the future possibilities for cultural studies, he argues that cultural studies methodologies offer great potential for confronting such contemporary issues as postcolonialism, globalization and multiculturalism. £ 10
Mike Durrant -- A History and Genealogy of Badley, Suffolk Suffolk Family History Society 2005 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 362pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 45
Elsbeth B. Dusenberry (Ed) -- Samothrace: The Nekropoleis Vol 11; Two Volumes (Bollingen Series) Princeton University Press 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjackets (still shrink wrapped). 1252pp. Illustrated. Small Folio. The Sanctuary of the Great Gods on the island of Samothrace was a renowned centre of religious life in the northern Aegean from the 7th century BC until the 4th century AD, and the mysteries practiced there rank in historical importance with those of Eleusis. From the beginning of Macedonian supremacy, Philip II and his successors embellished the Sanctuary with great buildings of innovative design for both pious and political ends. This volume explores the excavations of the southern (S) Nekropolis., which was rediscovered in 1954. Digging produced objects ranging from the Archaic Greek period to the Roman era. Discovered were a great number of ceramics (ranging from Attic figured wares to previously unknown types); gold, silver, and bronze jewellry; and glass vessels. Five campaigns of excavation were carried out between 1957 and 1966. Subsequent years have been devoted to the restoration and study of the recovered objects. The materials are cross-referenced in two volumes by type and by the locations in which they were found. £ 100
Krishna / Andrew Dutta / Robinson (Ed) -- Selected Letters of Rabindranath Tagore (University of Cambridge Oriental Publications) Cambridge University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 561pp. Illustrated. £ 100
Alan D. Dyer -- The City of Worcester in the Sixteenth Century Leicester University Press 1973 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 288pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Christopher Dyer -- Everyday Life in Medieval England Hambledon 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 30
H. J. Dyos -- Exploring the Urban Past Cambridge University Press 2003 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on spine. 258pp. Edited by David Cannadine and David Reeder. 1st edition with the ownership signature and marginal markings of the Architectural Historian Donald J.Olsen. During the 1960s and 1970s, the growth of interest in the urban past was one of the most prominent developments in historical studies in the United Kingdom. In large part, this was due to the work of the late H. J. Dyos, Professor of Urban History at the University of Leicester, as teacher, writer and propagandist. This book brings together some of Dyos's most important and influential essays, written over nearly thirty years. At one level, this book may be read as a fitting memorial to the work, influence and writings of a first-rate historian; at another, it furnishes an indispensable guide to the study of urban development and the nineteenth-century city and to the perspective which that study affords on the urban present. £ 30
H. J. Dyos (Ed) -- The Study of Urban History Arnold 1968 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 400pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Asa Biggs. Detailed collection of papers including contributions by M. Conzen, John Summerson, Harold Carter and W. G. Hoskins. £ 10
H. J. / Michael Dyos / Wolff (Ed) -- The Victorian City: Images and Realities; Two Volumes Complete Routledge and Kegan Paul 1973 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 957pp. Illustrated. Two Volumes. 1st editions. Unusual in such attractive condition. £ 125
Kenneth H. F. Dyson -- The Politics of the Euro - Zone: Stability or Breakdown? Oxford University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 311pp. 1st edition. The Euro-Zone represents the single most important step in European Integration since 1957 and one of the boldest economic, monetary, and political projects in modern history. In this first major study, the author examines the major political questions raised by the birth of the Euro-Zone on January 1 1999 and argues for a more politically informed analysis and assessment of its nature, operation, and prospects. How does the Euro-Zone operate? What does it mean for European States and for the political strategies of governments? How is its operation to be explained? What are its prospects for stability? What kinds of policies are needed to strengthen its capacity to withstand crisis? The book stresses the ECB-centric nature of the Euro-Zone and its implications both for policy and polices in Europe and for theories of integration. The ECB emerges as a powerful 'policy pusher' and 'ideational leader', with an authority and power exceeding that of the European Commission in the integration process. Dyson examines the elated problems of social justice, democratic consent, and identity. He also argues that the Euro-Zone represents a process of transition to the EU as a 'stabilization Staten An innovative aspect of the book is its application of a strength-strain model for the purpose of analyzing and assessing the stability of the Euro-Zone. It concludes that the stability of the Euro-Zone will be strongly conditioned by three factors: how Kantian rather than Hobbesian or Lockeian its political culture proves to be, with a key reproducibility failing here on the quality of political leadership; its possession of policy interments to tackle liquidity as well as debt traps; and the speed and efficiency of mechanisms of 'bench marking, policy transfer, and 'lesson-drawing'. £ 30
Earl of Birkenhead (Introduction) -- The Adventures of Ralph Rashleigh Cape 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated cloth. 348pp + 3p adverts. Reprint. £ 10
Peter Earle -- Sailors: English Merchant Seamen, 1600-1750 Methuen 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25
Peter Earle -- Monmouth's rebels: The road to Sedgemoor, 1685 Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 236pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
Peter Earle -- The Sack of Panama Norman 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 308pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Peter Earle -- The Treasure of the Concepcion Viking 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 8
Pat Earnshaw -- Lace in Fashion, 1480-1980 Batsford 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 168pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 5
Charles Lock Eastlake (Translator) -- Goethe's Theory of Colours Cass 1967 . Fine in publishers cloth. 428pp. Number Three in the Cass Library of Science Classics Facsimiles. Illustrated. First published in 1840. £ 40
Eknath Easwarran (Translated by) -- Bhagavad Gita (Shambhala Library) Shambhala Publications 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp + 3p publishers catalogue. The Bhagavad Gita (Song of the Lord) is considered the most influential scripture of ancient India, embraced by Hindus as practical guidance for the conduct of everyday life. Eknath Easwaran translates this timeless classic with universal and practical appeal for modern people of all religions. This ancient Hindu scripture has been translated in a way that emphasises its universal relevance. £ 10
John / K. C. Ebling / Highnam -- Chemical Communication (Studies in Biology) Arnold 1969 . Ownership Inscription else VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 64pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Robert Eccleshall -- Order and Reason in Politics: Theories of Absolute and Limited Monarchy in Early Modern England University of Hull 1978 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 197pp. 1st edition. R. W. Hinton's copy with his marginal markings and 2p typescript review tipped-in. £ 10
Umberto Eco -- How to Travel with a Salmon and Other Essays Secker and Warburg 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Umberto Eco -- Apocalypse Postponed BFI 1994 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. This collection gathers Eco's main writings on mass culture published in a wide variety of journals and newspapers from the mid-50s to the late 1980s. Opening with an anti-Adornian survey of theories of mass culture, Eco goes on to explore such exotica as La Cicciolina, Charlie Brown, Orwell, Fellini, Italian independent radio and the "genius industry". Umberto Eco is a semiologist and medievalist, and is the author of "The Name of the Rose" and "Faith in Fakes". £ 20
Umberto Eco -- Faith in Fakes : Essays Secker & Warburg 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 307pp. Translated by William Weaver. 1st English edition. £ 30
Umberto Eco -- Kant and the Platypus Secker & Warburg 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 464pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Umberto Eco -- Six Walks in the Fictional Woods Harvard University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. Umberto Eco explores the intricacies of fictional form and method. With a series of examples, ranging from fairy tales to Mickey Spillane, Eco draws his readers in by making them collaborators in the creation of text, and in the investigation of some of fiction's most basic mechanisms. £ 30
Umberto Eco -- The Island of the Day Before Secker & Warburg 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 515pp. 1st edition. £ 10
A. S. Eddington -- The Mathematical Theory of Relativity Cambridge University Press 1930 . Blue publishers cloth slightly rubbed at head and tail of spine else a VG bright copy. 270pp. Reprint of the 2nd Edition of this classic study. Digital Image on request. £ 20
G. T. Eddy -- Dr.Taylor of Norwich: Wesley's Arch - heretic Epworth 2003 . Near Fine in publishers decorated werappers. 265pp. ‘That great man, Dr Taylor of Norwich’ was how John Wesley once referred to him: yet he said he ‘believed no single person since Mohamed had ‘given so great a wound to Christianity as Dr Taylor’. His congregation in Norwich held him in reverence and love; but his Calvinist opponents pictured him writhing in hell. His Hebrew Concordance put him in the front rank of scholars, and his Key to the Scriptures was valued and used well into the next century; but his devastating attack on the doctrine of Original Sin drew fierce counter-attacks from, among others, Jonathan Edwards and John Wesley. This new study, the first of it’s kind for 150 years, re-examines that controversy and is set to become the standard biography of an important, neglected and maligned figure. £ 5
Gerald Edelman -- Bright Air, Brilliant Fire; On the Matter of the Mind Allen Lane 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 280pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Editor of ' The Cabinet Lawyer' (John Wade) -- An Account of Public Charities in England and Wales abridged from the Reports of his Majesty's Commissioners on Charitable Foundations with notes and comments Simpkin Marshall 1828 . New plain leather spine matching contemporary boards which show a little wear and marking, internally some intermittent light foxing to page edges else VG internally bright copy. xii + 760pp. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 225
Michael Edwardes -- Playing the Great Game; The Victorian Cold War Hamish Hamilton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 167pp. 1st edition. £ 8
A. C. Edwards -- A History of Essex Phillimore 2000 . Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated. Sixth Edition. £ 5
Arthur M. Edwards -- The Design of Suburbia: A Critical Study in Enviromental History Pembridge 1981 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of an informative title. £ 30
R. E. Edwards -- A Formal Background to Mathematics; Two Volumes 1a and 1b Springer-Verlag (New York) 1979 . VG bright set in like publishers wrappers. 933pp. Two Volumes. 1st editions. £ 30
Anthony / P. G. C. / R. M. Edwards / Cresser / Campbell (Ed) -- Acidification of Freshwaters (Cambridge Environmental Chemistry Series) Cambridge University Press 1987 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers boards. 144pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Rachel / Keith Edwards / Reader -- The Papin Sisters (Oxford Studies in Modern European Culture) Oxford University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 50
William Eggleston -- The Democratic Forest Doubleday 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly rubbed dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour by Eggleston. Introduction by Eudora Welty. 1st American edition. £ 75
John Eglin -- The Imaginary Autocrat: George Nash and the invention of Bath: Beau Nash and the Invention of Georgian Bath Profile 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Albert Einstein -- Einstein's 1912 Manuscript on the Special Theory of Relativity; A Facsimile Brazilier 2000 . Mint in publishers cloth in like slipcase (still shrink wrapped). 192pp. 1st edition of attractive production. £ 45
Robert Eisler -- Man into Wolf: An Anthropological Interpretation of Sadism, Masochism and Lycanthropy Ross-Erikson (Santa Barbara) 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 263pp. 1st edition. £ 35
Robert Eisner -- The Road to Daulis: Psychoanalysis, Psychology and Classical Mythology Syracuse University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 301pp. 1st edition. Looks at how nine classical myths, including Oedipus, Electra, and Psyche are used to explain psychological theories, and assesses the validity of these comparisons. £ 25
El Lissitzky (Ed) -- Vesc Object Gegenstand Lars Muller Publishers 1994 . Fine set (three titles) in publishers card box with cover illustration to front. 144pp. Excellent facsimile edition of the 1922 edition already elusive. £ 275
Carol S. / Francoise / Tag Eliel / Ducros / Gronberg -- L'Esprit Nouveau; Purism in Paris 1918 - 1925 Abrams (New York) 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent monograph. £ 40
Robert Elinor -- Buddha & Christ: Images of Wholeness Weatherhill 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40
S. E Ellacott -- The Seaman: Complete in Two Volumes Abelard-Schuman 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. Two Volumes. £ 10
Henri F. Ellenberger -- Discovery of the Unconscious: History and Evolution of Dynamic Psychiatry Allen Lane 1970 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 932pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 45
David Elliott -- New Worlds: Russian Art and Society, 1900-37 Thames & Hudson Ltd 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly chipped at head of spine. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30
Joseph J. Ellis -- Founding Brothers: The Revolutionary Generation Faber 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 304pp. £ 5
Richard Ellis -- Tiger Bone and Rhino Horn: The Destruction of Wildlife for Traditional Chinese Medicine Shearwater Books 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 294pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. In parts of Korea and China, moon bears, black but for the crescent-shaped patch of white on their chests, are captured in the wild and imprisoned in squeeze cages, where steel catheters drain their bile as a cure for ailments ranging from upset stomach to skin burns. Rhinos are being illegally poached for their horns, as are tigers for their bones, thought to improve virility. Booming economies and growing wealth in parts of Asia are increasing demand for these precious medicinals while already endangered species are being sacrificed for temporary treatments for nausea and erectile dysfunction. Richard Ellis, one of the world's foremost experts in wildlife extinction, brings his alarm to the pages of "Tiger Bone & Rhino Horn", in the hope that through an exposure of this drug trade, something can be done to save the animals most direly threatened. Trade in animal parts for traditional Chinese medicine is a leading cause of species endangerment in Asia, and poaching is increasing at an alarming rate. £ 10
Hilda Ellis Davidson -- Gods and Myths of Northern Europe (Pelican) Penguin Books Ltd 1969 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Mountstuart Elphinstone -- An Account of the Kingdom of Caubul; Two Volumes Complete Oxford University Press 1972 . VG bright and tight set in publishers brown cloth. xxvii (New Introduction by Olaf Caroe) + 422 + 465pp + folding map in rear pocket of Volume One. New edition of classic title. £ 75
Peter Elstob -- The Armed Rehearsal Secker & Warburg 1964 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition of this Spanish Civil War set Novel. £ 5
Paul Eluard -- A Toute Epreuve; Illustrated by Joan Miro Brazilier 1984 . Two Volumes, One Hardback facsimile edition which is fine in publishers boards in dustjacket the other volume Fine in publishers decorated wrappers (22pp Introduction for this edition) in Near Fine light tan slipcase. Very attractive and well realised facsimile edition of the Limited Edition Swiss published title of 1958. £ 75
Robert Elwall -- Building a Better Tomorrow: Architecture of the 1950's Wiley 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 112pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40
Walter A. Elwell (Ed) -- The Marshall Pickering Encyclopaedia of the Bible: Two Volumes Complete Marshall Pickering 1990 . Near Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjackets. 2210pp. Arranged in two volumes, this reference book aims to provide information on the Bible's themes, customs, characters, places and history. It includes commentaries on each book, the history of Israel, biographies of characters and details of archaeological findings. £ 75
Thomas E. / Dale L. / Andrew C. Emerson / McElrath / Fortier (Ed) -- Late Woodland Societies: Tradition and Transformation Across the Midcontinent University of Nebraska Press 2000 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 672pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of monumental study. Archaeologists across the Midwest have pooled their data and perspectives to produce this volume on the Native cultures of the Late Woodland period (approximately AD 300 - 1000). Sandwiched between the Hopewellian and Mississippian eras of monumental mound construction, archaeologists have frequently characterized the period as consisting of relatively drab artefact assemblages. The close connections between this period and subsequent Mississippian and Fort Ancient societies, however, make it especially valuable for cross-cultural researchers. Understanding the cultural processes at work during the Late Woodland period yields important clues about the long-term forces that stimulate and enhance social inequality. This work offers comprehensive geographic coverage; presentation and discussion of sites, artefacts, and prehistoric cultural practices; and critical summaries of interpretive perspectives and trends in scholarship. The vast amount of information and theory brought together, examined and synthesized by the contributors produces a detailed and systematic picture of Late Woodland lifestyles across the Midwest. The Late Woodland can now be seen as a dynamic time in its own right and instrumental to the emergence of complex late prehistoric cultures across the Midwest and Southeast. £ 25
Dorothy M. Emmet -- The Nature of Metaphysical Thinking Macmillan 1949 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket faded on the spine 238pp. Reprint of title first published in 1946 £ 8
John T. Emmett -- Six Essays Johnson Reprint Corporation 1972 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Introduction by J. Mordaunt Crook. Illustrated. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 40
Robert Emmons -- The Life And Opinions Of Walter Richard Sickert Faber 1942 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in scruffy chipped dustjacket. 327pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30
Clive Emsley -- Policing and Its Context 1750 - 1870 Macmillan 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 189pp. Scarce title. £ 25
Richard England -- Schoonerman Bodley Head 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Gertie Englund (Ed) -- The Religion of the Ancient Egyptians: Cognitive Structures and Popular Expressions (BOREAS: Uppsala Studies in Ancient Mediterranean & Near Eastern Civilizations) Acta Universitatis Uppsaliensis 1989 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers wrappers. 147pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 40
W. F. Entwistle -- Bantams Saiga 1981 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers cloth in torn dustjacket. 4to. 144pp. Illustrated. Facsimile Edition of classic title. £ 35
Charles Esdaile -- The Peninsular War: A New History Allen Lane 2002 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket with small closed tear. 587pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. For years Spain had been the most feared and predatory power in Europe - it had the largest empire and one of the world's greatest navies to defend it. Nothing could have prepared the Spanish for the devastating implosion of 1805-14. Trafalgar destroyed its navy and the country degenerated into a brutalized shambles with French and British armies marching across it at will. The result was a war which killed over a million Spaniards and ended its empire. This work comes to terms with this conflict, immortalized by Goya and the arena in which Wellington and his redcoats carved out one of the greatest episodes in British military history. £ 15
Amitai Etzioni -- The Monochrome Society (New Forum Books) Princeton University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Claire / Joan / Laura Eustance / Ryan / Ugolini (Ed) -- A Suffrage Reader; Charting Directions in British Suffrage History Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth (as issued). 214pp. 1st edition. This reader contains a mixture of new narratives on suffrage, together with reinterpretations of some long-established "truths" about the campaign by British women for the vote. Some chapters shift the focus from "the great and the good" based in London, and explore the issues which motivated supporters in other parts of Britain. Other chapters illuminate the lengths some men were prepared to go to see women become voters - and the lengths others were prepared to go to stop them. A variety of topics is covered by the contributors, who include both established scholars and writers relatively new to the field. "A Suffrage Reader" provides an opportunity to push back the boundaries of suffrage history, enabling us to think again about the diverse and sometimes contraditory motives for, and outcomes of, involvement in the long campaign by women for the vote in Britain. The book also makes it possible to pause and reflect upon recent developments in writing on suffrage history, and the extent to which this has been bound up with developing attitudes towards politics in the latter decades of the 20th century. £ 15
Joan T. Evans -- 17th Century Norwich: Politics, Religion and Government 1620-1690 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 346pp. 1st edition of a detailed study. £ 15
Richard J. Evans -- Death in Hamburg: Society and Politics in the Cholera Years 1830 - 1910 Oxford University Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 676pp. 1st edition. £ 50
David Evans -- A Bibliography of Stained Glass Brewer (Cambridge) 1982 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 201pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Joan Evans -- Art in Mediaeval France 947 - 1498 Oxford University Press 1952 . Near Fine copy in original cloth 317pp + folding map. Illustrated. Second impression of important study. £ 35
Joan Evans -- Monastic Architecture in France from the Renaissance to the Revolution University of Cambridge 1964 . Spine very slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in original cloth 187p + 882 photographic plates as well as Illustrations in the text. 1st edition. £ 30
E. E. Evans - Pritchard -- Kingship and Marriage among The Nuer Oxford University Press 1960 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 183pp. Illustrated. Reprint of title first published in 1951. £ 35
E.E. Evans - Pritchard -- The Sanusi of Cyrenaica Oxford University Press 1949 . Small ink signature on endpaper else VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. I?llustrated. 1st edition. £ 35
Gregory Evans Dowd -- Spirited Resistance: North American Indian Struggle for Unity, 1745-1815 (Johns Hopkins University Studies in Historical and Political Science) Johns Hopkins University Press 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. £ 20
George Ewart Evans -- The pattern under the plough: Aspects of the folklife of East Angia Faber 1966 . Inscription on endpaper else VG copy in publishers cloth in slightly dusty chipped dustjacket. 269pp. 1st edition. Illustrated by David Gentleman £ 20
George Ewart Evans -- Spoken History Faber 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Exhibition Catalogue -- Twilight of the Tsars; Russian Art at the turn of the Century South Bank Centre 1991 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 318pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed catalogue. £ 20
Ekbert Faas -- Retreat into the Mind: Victorian Poetry and the Rise of Psychiatry Princeton University Press 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 312pp. £ 8
A. H. / Geoffrey Fabian / Green (Ed) -- Association Football; Complete in Four Volumes Caxton 1960 . Near Fine set in green publishers cloth with decorated device to front board. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of this very attractive title. £ 40
Michelle Facos -- Nationalism and the Nordic Imagination: Swedish Art of the 1890s University of California Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 234pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition.This richly illustrated book is a lucid introduction to a largely neglected manifestation of Modernism that came out of fin-de-siecle Sweden. Michelle Facos presents the first study in English to seriously examine the movement known as Swedish National Romanticism. Her work is especially valuable in showing how the movement's primitivist tendencies were related to, but different from, similar cultural forces in Germany and other parts of Europe at that time. Facos shows how a small group of Swedish artists espoused a politically progressive, culturally conservative form of nationalism. These artists - among them Carl Larsson, Bruno Liljefors, and Hanna Hirsch Pauli - produced a specifically national Swedish art by focusing on indigenous history, legends, and folk tales as well as uniquely Swedish-Nordic values, geography, and ethnography.Their breathtaking images of the Nordic landscape shaped a communal "Folk" identity that accented regionalism, solidarity, and attachment to the past and protested against the perceived dangers of capitalist industrialism and urban expansion. £ 60
Brian Fagan -- Floods, Famines and Emperors: El Nino and the Fate of Civilizations Pimlico 2000 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 284pp. 1st edition. In 1997 and 1998, one of the most powerful El Ninos ever recorded disrupted weather patterns all over the world. Europe suffered through a record freeze as the American west was hit with massive floods and snow-storms; in the Western Pacific, meanwhile, some island nations literally went bone dry and had to have water flown in on transport planes. In this book, archaeologist Brian Fagan shows that such effects are not new - El Nino has been disrupting weather patterns on and off for at least 5000 years, sometimes with catastrophic effects on civilizations. El Nino-driven droughts have brought on the collapse of dynasties in Egypt; El Nino monsoon failures have caused historic famines in India; and El Nino floods have destroyed whole civilizations in Peru and changed the course of European exploration. These events were not isolated but had a lasting influence on the later course of these civilizations for centuries. £ 5
Brian M. Fagan -- Grahame Clark: An Intellectual Biography of an Archaeologist Westview 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
J. / M. Fairclough / Hardy -- Thornham and the Waveney Valley: A Historic Landscape Explored Heritage Marketing & Publications Ltd 2004 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 10
J. Fairfax - Blakeborough -- Sporting Days and Sporting Stories Philip Allan 1925 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers red cloth gilt. 344pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25
Alessandro Falassi -- Foklore by the Fireside: Text and Context of the Tuscan Veglia Scolar Press 1980 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 377pp. Illustrated. Foreword by Roger D. Abrahams. 1st edition of this detailed study of Tuscan folklore and its evolution. £ 10
Patricia Fara -- An Entertainment for Angels: Electricity in the Enlightenment (Revolutions in Science) Icon Books Ltd 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8
Patricia Fara -- Sympathetic Attractions: Magnetic Practices, Beliefs and Symbolism in Eighteenth-Century England Princeton University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 340pp. 1st edition. In this interdisciplinary study of eighteenth-century England, Patricia Fara explores how natural philosophers constructed magnetism as a science, appropriating the skills and knowledge of experienced navigators. For people of this period, magnetic phenomena reverberated with the symbolism of occult mystery, sexual attraction, and universal sympathies; in this maritime nation, magnetic instruments such as navigational compasses heralded imperial expansion, commercial gain, and scientific progress. By analyzing such multiple associations, fara reconstruct cultural interactions in the days just prior to the creation of disciplinary science. Not only does this illustrated book provide a kaleidoscopic view of a changing society, but it also portrays the emergence of public science. Linking this rise in interest to the utility and mysteriousness of magnetism. Fra organizes her discussion into themes, including commercialization, imperialism, instruments and invention, the role of language, attitudes toward the past, and the relationship between religion and natural philosophy. Fara shows that natural philosophers, proclaiming themselves as the only true experts on magnetism, actively participated in massive transformations of English life. In their bids for public recognition as elite specialists, they engaged in controversies that resonated with religious, economic, moral, gender, and political implications. These struggles for social and scientific authority in the eighteenth century provide the background topography of modern society. £ 30
A. J. Fawn -- The Red Hills of Essex: Salt-making in Antiquity Colchester Archaeological Trust 1990 . VG bright copy in slightly faded publishers decorated wrappers. 96pp + colour plates. 1st edition. £ 20
J. Fayle -- The Spitalfields Genius; The Story of William Allen Hodder and Stoughton 1884 . VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth gilt. xiii + 199pp. Illustrated Frontispiece + Two plates in the text. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 50
Mordechai Feingold (Ed) -- History of Universities: Volume XIX/2: 2004 Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers boards. 376pp. £ 45
Richard A. Fellows -- Sir Reginald Blomfield: An Edwardian Architect (Architects in Perspective) Zwemmer 1986 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 182pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 75
Roger Fenton -- Roger Fenton: Photographer of the 1850s South Bank Board 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 184pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of arttractive catalogue. £ 20
Alexander / Trefor M. Fenton / Owen (Ed) -- Food in Perspective; Proceedings of the Third International Conference on Ethnological Food Research John Donald 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 425pp. 1st edition. £ 40
C. Y. Ferdinand -- Benjamin Collins and the Provincial Newspaper Trade in the Eighteenth Century (Oxford Historical Monographs) Oxford University Press 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. 1st edition. £ 60
Eric / Paul Fernie / Crossley (Ed) -- Mediaeval Architecture and Its Intellectual Context: Studies in Honour of Peter Kidson Hambledon Continuum 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 304pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with his hand written review of the book and other clippings tipped - in. £ 60
R. W. Ferrier -- The Arts of Persia Yale University Press 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with one closed tear. 334pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition. £ 25
George / Carolyn Ferzoco / Muessig (Ed) -- Medieval Monastic Education Leicester University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards (as issued). 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
Sheila Ffolliott -- Civic Sculpture in the Renaissance: Montorsoli's Fountains at Messina (Studies in Renaissance art history) UMI 1984 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 246pp. Illustrated £ 25
John Fforde -- The Bank of England and Public Policy, 1941 - 1958 Cambridge University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 861pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. The official history of the Bank of England, already available up to the Second World War, is here continued into the late wartime and early postwar periods. The author is a central banker by trade and a former Executive Director of the Bank. His account examines mainly how the Bank moved on after the hurried nationalization of 1946 and led a vigorous though often frustrated life in the postwar years, when sterling was subject to recurrent external weakness and when domestic monetary policy was beset by difficulties of content and conduct. The Bank's relationship with the Treasury is central to the story, but Mr. Fforde also examines its evolving relationship with the financial community and with central banks overseas. The Bank's contribution to public policy, in a frequently controversial field, is explained and assessed. £ 60
Nick Fiddes -- Meat: A Natural Symbol Routledge 1991 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 261pp. 1st edition. "Meat" is a provocative study of the human passion for meat. It addresses such questions as why meat is important to us; why we eat some animals but not others; why vegetarianism is increasing; why we aren't cannibals; and how meat is associated with environmental destruction. Nick Fiddes argues that meat's primary cultural importance is founded on its representing to us the domination we have sought over nature - not as individuals, but as members of a society which has historically placed great value on that power. The book draws on original research and analyzes academic work, trade journals, advertisements, the popular press, fiction and film. It is illustrated by quotes from conversations with farmers, butchers, vegetarian campaigners, and members of the general public. Placing western preferences in a historical and cross-cultural context, the book questions the rationality of much that we take for granted, and explains many inconsistencies and incongruities in our behaviour. This book should be of interest to students of sociology and anthropology. £ 10
Mark Fiece -- Irrigated Eden; The Making of an Agricultural Landscape in the American West University of Washington Press 1999 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 333pp. Illustrated. Irrigation came to the arid West in a wave of optimism about the power of water to make the desert bloom. Mark Fiege's fascinating and innovative study of irrigation in southern Idaho's Snake River valley describes a complex interplay of human and natural systems. Using vast quantities of labor, irrigators built dams, excavated canals, laid out farms, and brought millions of acres into cultivation. But at each step, nature rebounded and compromised the intended agricultural order. The result was a new and richly textured landscape made of layer upon layer of technology and intractable natural forces - one that engineers and farmers did not control with the precision they had anticipated. "Irrigated Eden" vividly portrays how human actions inadvertently helped to create a strange and sometimes baffling ecology. £ 15
Genevieve Field (Ed) -- Nerve: The New Nude Chronicle 2000 . Mint in publishers decorated boards in like clear dustjacket. 146pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20
Virginia M. / Dorie Fields / Reents - Budet -- Lords of Creation: The Origins of Sacred Maya Kingship Scala 2005 . Corner bumped else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25
J. Valerie Fifer -- United States Perceptions of North America 1850-1930: A New West south of Capricorn Manchester University Press 1991 . Fine in publishers cloth in dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. The temperate South was widely regarded as the setting for spectacular new growth in South America in the second half of the 19th century. This book focuses on the changing perceptions of the US government to the region between 1850 and 1930. In a period of increasing European commercial penetration of Latin America, the United States had begun to seek a more active political and economic role in the subcontinent. American attitudes to the Far South - a region also referred to by Americans as the Southland or the land below Capricorn - acquired a double edge. This study sets out to show that the US perceptions of temperate South America were not merely the perceptions of a United States rehearsing a general policy of special hemispheric relationships and "backyard" economic and political interests; they were also the perceptions of a United States actively engaged in the economic and political development of its own trans-Mississippi West. The experience gained there influenced assessments of Southern South America. £ 15
Roger / Hervey Finch / Benham -- Sailing Craft of East Anglia Terence Dalton 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 30
John M. Findlay -- Magic Lands: Western Cityscapes and American Culture After 1940 University of California Press 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 408pp. Illustrated. The American West conjures up images of pastoral tranquility and wide open spaces, but by 1970 the Far West was the most urbanized section of the country. Exploring four intriguing cityscapes - Disneyland, Stanford Industrial Park, Sun City and the 1962 Seattle World's Fair - John Findlay shows how each created a sense of cohesion and sustained people's belief in their superior urban environment. This study of the urban West argues that Westerners deliberately tried to build cities that differed radically from their eastern counterparts. In 1954, Walt Disney began building the world's first theme park, using Hollywood's movie-making techniques. The creators of Stanford Industrial Park were more hesitant in their approach to a conceptually organized environment, but by the mid-1960s the Park was the nation's prototypical "research park" and the intellectual downtown for the high-technology region that became Silicon Valley. In 1960, on the outskirts of Phoenix, Del E. Webb built Sun City, the largest, most influential retirement community in the USA. Another innovative cityscape arose from the 1962 Seattle World's Fair and provided a futuristic, somewhat fanciful vision of modern life. These four became "magic lands" that provided an antidote to the apparent chaos of their respective urban milieus. Exemplars of a new lifestyle, they are landmarks on the changing cultural landscape of post-war America. £ 10
Margalit Finkelberg -- Greeks and Pre-Greeks: Aegean Prehistory and Greek Heroic Tradition Cambridge University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. By systematically confronting Greek tradition of the Heroic Age with the evidence of both linguistics and archaeology, Margalit Finkelberg proposes an interdisciplinary assessment of the ethnic, linguistic and cultural situation in Greece in the second millennium BC. The main thesis of this book is that the Greeks started their history as a multi-ethnic population group consisting of both Greek-speaking newcomers and the indigenous population of the land, and that the body of 'Hellenes' as known to us from the historical period was a deliberate self-creation. The book addresses such issues as the structure of heroic genealogy, the linguistic and cultural identity of the indigenous population of Greece, the patterns of marriage between heterogeneous groups as they emerge in literary and historical sources, the dialect map of Bronze Age Greece, the factors responsible for the collapse of Mycenaean civilisation and, finally, the construction of the myth of the Trojan War. £ 35
Dallas Finn -- Meiji Revisited; The Sites of Victorian Japan Weatherhill (New York) 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of well produced title. During the Meiji period (1868-1912), the Japanese laid the foundations for what is now the most advanced nation in Asia. Like Victorian Britain, which served as a model, Meiji Japan was characterized by faith in progress, civilization, and the growth of empire. This book features the architecture and feats of engineering of this age, illustrating Japan's transformation from a feudal society into a modern nation-state. Factories and schools, palaces and prisons, private homes, churches, hospitals, railways, bridges, canals, shipyards, warehouses, parks, and museums are all discussed, with attention to both the nuances of their design and construction and to their broader significance in reflecting and shaping the lives and consciousness of the people who built and used them. £ 35
Maurice A. Finocchiaro -- Retrying Galileo, 1633 - 1992 University of California Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. 1st edition. In 1633, at the end of one of the most famous trials in history, the Inquisition condemned Galileo for contending that the Earth moves and that the Bible is not a scientific authority. Galileo's condemnation set off a controversy that has acquired a fascinating life of its own and that continues to this day. This absorbing book is the first to examine the entire span of the Galileo affair from his condemnation to his alleged rehabilitation by the Pope in 1992. Filled with primary sources, many translated into English for the first time, Retrying Galileo will acquaint readers with the historical facts of the trial, its aftermath and repercussions, the rich variety of reflections on it throughout history, and the main issues it raises. £ 20
Dexter Fisher -- American Indian Stories University of Nebraska Press 1985 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 196pp. "American Indian Stories" is an important collection because it represents one of the first attempts by a Native American woman to write her own story without the aid of an editor, an interpreter, or an ethnographer. Zitkala-ea presents...the pain and difficulty of growing up Indian in a white man's world." - Dexter Fisher. Zitkala-ea (Gertrude Bonnin) was one of the early Indian writers to record tribal legends and tales from oral tradition. "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" describes her first eight yeas on the Yankton Reservation, where she was born in 1876. Her schooling in Indiana revealed a gift for writing that led in 1901 to the publication of "Old Indian Legends", also a Bison Book. For the rest of her rife, this Sioux was in the poignant but creative position of trying to bridge the gap between her own culture and the dominant white one, unable to return fully to the former or to enter fully into the latter. These pieces, largely autobiographical, were first collected and published in 1921. With their reissue, Zitkala-ea takes her rightful place among such native interpreters of Sioux culture as Charles A. Eastman and Luther Standing Bear. £ 5
Helen E. Fisher -- Anatomy of Love: Natural History of Monogamy, Adultery and Divorce Norton 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 431pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Robert Fisk -- Pity the Nation: Lebanon at War Oxford Paperbacks 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
John Fitchen -- Building Construction Before Mechanization MIT 1987 . Booklabel on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 326pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 40
C. P Fitzgerald -- Barbarian beds: The origin of the chair in China Cresset 1965 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in slightly dusty rubbed dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 40
A. Fletcher -- Gender, Sex and Subordination in England, 1500 - 1800 Yale University Press 1995 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 442pp. 1st edition of this important study. During the early modern period, men and women in England lived their lives within a social and gender framework inherited from biblical times. Patriarchy - the social and cultural dominance of the male - has long been a feature of western civilization, and this work attempts to provide a portrait of the origins and operation of the system over a long stretch of the English past. This book argues for a dynamic rather than a static view of patriarchy. It reveals that, in Tudor and Stuart England, while men sought to reinforce the system that underpinned their authority in both public and private life, increasing anxiety about the validity of the thinking upon which it rested led to a complex but significant revision of the intellectual structures that enshrined the subordination of women. The work draws on a range of sources - literary as well as historical - to explore the mechanisms through which men and women interpreted and understood their social world and their interrelationships. It opens with an account of the dilemmas posed for men by women's allegedly vibrant sexuality and verbal assertiveness. The central chapters explore and contextualize the varied experiences of men and women in their homes, their communities and their occupations. The final chapters argue that, over these three centuries, the gender system was gradually transformed as men detached it from its biblical foundations and began to inculcate identities on something like their modern ideological basis. £ 25
Antony Flew -- A Rational Animal and Other Philosophical Essays on the Nature of Man Oxford University Press 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10
W. M. Flinders Petrie -- Social Life in Ancient Egypt Constable 1924 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 210pp. 1st edition of an attractive book. £ 20
Kate Flint (Ed) -- Impressionists in England: The Critical Reception Routledge 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 390pp. Collection of 115 pieces revealing the mix of praise and antagonism that the work provoked. Includes writings by Henry James, Clive Bell, Roger Fry and Walter Sickert. 1st edition. £ 10
Margaret Henderson Floyd -- Architecture after Richardson: Regionalism before Modernism - Longfellow, Alden and Harlow in Boston and Pittsburgh University of Chicago Press 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 546pp. Illustrated throughout with photographs and plans. 1st edition of monumental study. Most histories of American architecture after H. H. Richardson have emphasized the work of Louis Sullivan and Frank Lloyd Wright in the Middle West. By examining instead the legacy of three highly successful architects who were in practice simultaneously in New England and Western Pennsylvania from 1886 into the 1920s, Margaret Henderson Floyd underscores the architectural significance of another part of the nation. Floyd critically' assesses the careers, works, and patronage of Alexander Wadsworth Longfellow, Frank Ellis Alden, and Alfred Branch Harlow. Longfellow and Alden were senior draftsmen in H. H. Richardson's office, and Harlow worked with McKim, Mead & White in New York, Newport, and Boston. After Richardson's death, the three set up their own practice with offices in Boston and Pittsburgh, and these offices eventually became two separate practices. Over the years, their commissions included scores of city and country residences for the elite of both regions as well as major institutional and business buildings such as those at Harvard and Radcliffe, the Cambridge City Hall, and Pittsburgh's Duquesne Club and Carnegie Institute. Placing these architects in a broader context of American architectural and landscape history, Floyd uncovers a strong cultural affinity between turn-of-the-century Boston and Pittsburgh. She also reveals an unsuspected link between the path of modernism from Richardson to Wright and the evolution of anti-modern imagery manifested in regionalism. Floyd thus combines her analysis of the work of Longfellow, Alden, and Harlow with a critique of mid-twentieth-century historiography to expose connections between New England regionalism, the arts and crafts movement, and such innovators as Frank Lloyd Wright and Buckminster Fuller. £ 75
Robert J. Fogelin -- Walking the Tightrope of Reason: The Precarious Life of a Rational Animal Oxford University Press 2003 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 203pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Philip S. / Reinhard Foner / Schultz -- Other America: Art and the Labor Movement in the United States Journeyman 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 20
Robert Forby -- The Vocabulary of East Anglia (1830); Two Volumes Complete Kelley (New York) 1970 . VG bright set in publishers cloth in rubbed and creased dustjackets. Two Volumes. xlvii + 125 + 435pp. Facsimile edition. £ 40
James Forde-Johnston -- Hill Forts of the Iron Age in England and Wales: A Survey of the Surface Evidence Liverpool University Press 1976 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 370pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Michael Fordham -- The Life of Childhood; A Contribution to Analytical Psychology Kegan Paul 1944 . Slight mottling to publishers cloth else VG bright copy in publishers cloth. Second Impression. £ 15
Alec / Theo Forshaw / Bergstrom -- Smithfield: Past and Present Heinemann 1980 . Ownership Inscription else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
J. S. Forsyth -- The New Domestic Medical Manual; being a practical and familiar guide to the treatment of diseases generally; on a simplified and condensed plan: containing the opinions of the most eminent practitioners ; with a variety of approved and popular prescriptions ; translated into English, for family purposes, also containing brief expositions of domestic surgery, with an adapted pharmacopoeia; for the use of clergymen, heads of families, captains of ships, travellers, &c. &c. with a variety of other useful information. Sherwood Jones 1824 . Rebound in green cloth, internally VG bright copy. xl + 336pp. 1st edition of excellent title including a section on 'quack medicines'. £ 125
Ann Forsyth -- Constructing Suburbs: Competing Voices in a Debate Over Urban Growth (Cities & Regions: Planning, Policy & Management Series) Gordon and Breach 1999 . Mint in publishers decorated boards (still shrink wrapped). 212pp. Illustrated. £ 40
R. A. Fortey -- Life: An Unauthorized Biography HarperCollins 1997 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 399pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
Patricia Fortini Brown -- Venetian Narrative Painting in the Age of Carpaccio Yale University Press 1988 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 310pp. Illustrated throughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 65
George / Ann Forty -- Women War Heroines Arms and Armour 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
R. F. Foster -- Varieties of Irishness (Cultural Traditions in Northern Ireland) The Institute of Irish Studies 1993 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. 1st edition. Cultural Traditions in Northern Ireland provides insight into the current debate on the importance of different cultural traditions in the community. This volume, Varieties of Irishness, records the proceedings of the Cultural Traditions Group Conference at which individuals, drawn from a wide range of backgrounds and interests, debated the role of diverse traditions in education, communications, the arts and local life. Recommendations were made to government for the development of projects in all these areas. £ 10
R. F. Foster -- The Irish Story: Telling Tales and Making It Up in Ireland Oxford University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. 1st edition of an excellent book. £ 15
Michael Foster (Ed) -- The Principles of Architecture: Style, Structure and Design Phadon 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Brian Fothergill -- Beckford of Fonthill Faber 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 387pp. llustrated. 1st edition. £ 25
Michel Foucault -- The Birth of the Clinic Tavistock 1973 . Bookplate else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 215pp. 1st edition. Elusive. £ 50
Michel Foucault -- The Order of Things: Archaeology of the Human Sciences Tavistock 1974 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 15
Michel Foucault -- Ethics; Volume One Allen Lane 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 334pp 1st edition of this comprehensive Edition edited by Paul Rabinow £ 25
Clifford M. Foust -- Rhubarb: The Wondrous Drug Princeton University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. An Asian plant with mysterious cathartic powers, medicinal rhubarb spurned European trade expeditions and obsessive scientific inquiry from the Renaissance until the 20th century. Rarely, however, had there been a plant that so thoroughly frustrated Europeans' efforts to acquire it and to master its special botanical and chemical properties. This study traces the efforts of the explorers, traders, botanists, gardeners, physicians and pharmacists who tried to adapt rhubarb for convenient use in Europe. The history includes sections on the geographic and economic importance of rhubarb, which explain how the plant became a major state monopoloy for Russia and an important commodity for the East India companies. There is also a discussion of rhubarb's emergence as an international culinary craze during the 19th and 20th centuries. £ 50
Kenneth Fox -- Metropolitan America: Urban Life and Urban Policy in the United States 1940-1980 Macmillan 1985 . Ownership Stamp of Critic Eric Homberger, VG in decorated wrappers. 274pp. 1st edition £ 10
Celina Fox (Ed) -- London: World City, 1800-1840 Yale University Press / Museum of London 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 624pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed Exhibition Catalogue. This book provides a portrait of the city of London in a period when Britain enjoyed cultural, artistic, technological and material pre-eminence. It was a time when the foundations were laid for much later wealth and power. The importance of Britain in the early 19th century has been taken up by the Kulturstiftung Ruhur in Essen, who, in co-operation with the Museum of London have mounted an historical exhibition at the Villa Hugel near Essen (June-December 1992), for which this book serves as the catalogue. The exhibition itself is very broad in scope, ranging from artistic masterpieces by Turner and Constable through scientific and technological wonders of the age. £ 45
J. P. Foynes -- Battle of the East Coast (1939 - 1945) Foynes 1994 . Spine slightly cocked else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 430pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs, Graphs and Charts. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25
Robin Frame -- Ireland and Britain 1170 - 1450 Hambledon 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 332pp. 1st edition. In this collections of essays Robin Frame concentrates upon two themes: the place of the Lordship of Ireland within the Plantagenet state; an the interaction of settler society and English government in the culturally hybrid frontier world of later medieval Ireland itself. As a prelude of both these themes, "Ireland and Britain, 1170-1450" begins with a discussion of why 'the first English conquest of Ireland' has been viewed as a 'failure'. The first group of essays addresses such topics as the changing character of the aristocratic networks that bound Ireland to Britain; the impact of the Scottish invasion led by Edward and Robert Bruce in the early fourteenth century; the identity of the 'English' political community that emerged in Ireland by the reign of Edward III; and the case for a broadly conceived English history, incorporating rather than excluding the English of Ireland. The subsequent group explore the character of Irish warfare, the adaptation of English institutions to a marcher environment; the exercise of power by regional magnates; and the complex practical interactions between royal government and Gaelic Irish leaders. £ 40
Peter France -- The Rape of Egypt; How the Europeans stripped Egypt of its Heritage Barrie and Jenkins 1991 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Michael Frank -- Molyneux Rizzoli 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 208pp. Illustrated throughout. Provides fascinating insights into an interior designer's structural strategies and furniture selections that combine neoclassicism with unexpected modernism, and includes dramatic photos that show his dynamic ornamentation and richly textured opulence. £ 40
H. Frankfort -- Cylinder Seals; A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East Gregg Press 1965 . Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding. 328pp + 47p plates + folding chart. Facsimile Reprint of the 1939 edition. £ 200
David Franklin -- Painting in Renaissance Florence 1500 - 1550 Yale University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 272pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. 4to. This outstanding book overturns longstanding assumptions about the way art evolved in Renaissance Florence. David Franklin challenges the reliability and usefulness of the terms 'High Renaissance' and 'Mannerism', which have been used commonly to describe and define the extraordinary paintings of the Florentine Renaissance. Franklin offers instead a new perspective on the progress and development of art in Florence, structuring his discussion around the lives and works of twelve influential Italian painters of the era. The book provides a detailed account of the critical period from about 1500, when Leonardo returned to Florence, to the publication in 1550 of Vasari's first edition of the Lives of the Artists. With penetrating analyses of careers, influences and specific paintings, Franklin isolates two main strands in Renaissance Florentine painting. He brings to light the passionate rivalry between a deeply localised attitude toward art exemplified by Michelangelo and Leonardo and climaxing in the work of Pontormo, and a style influenced by the Roman art of Raphael that Vasari tried with some success to import into Florence. For the former group, life drawing and expressive human form were at the heart of their enterprise, while for the latter it was superficial narrative arranged for decorative effect. Franklin's unprecedented examination of Vasari's work as a painter in relation to his vastly better known writings fully illuminates these dual strands in Florentine art and offers us a clearer understanding of sixteenth-century painting in Florence than ever before. The volume focuses on twelve painters: Perugino, Leonardo da Vinci, Piero di Cosimo, Michelangelo, Fra Bartolomeo, Ridolfo Ghirlandaio, Andrea del Sarto, Franciabigio, Rosso Fiorentino, Jacopo da Pontormo, Francesco Salviati and Giorgio Vasari. £ 25
Jill Franklin -- The Gentleman's Country House and its Plan 1835 - 1914 Routledge & Kegan Paul 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated trhoughout with Fllor Plans and Photographs. 1st edition of elusive and important title £ 60
Benjamin Franklin -- The Selected Writings of Benjamin Franklin; Complete in three volumes Pickering 1996 . Spine of volume one bumped towards head of spine else Fine set in publishers blue cloth with red title labels to spine. 1400pp. 1st edition thus and Number 354 of a limited edition of 1000 sets. This edition contains the most significant works by Benjamin Franklin as well as the "Life of Benjamin Franklin" by Smyth. The text includes the "Autobiography", "The Way to Wealth", extracts from "Poor Richard's Almanack", "The Dogood Essays", "The Increase of Mankind", "Experiments and Observations on Electricity" and "Made in Philadelphia", as well as letters to Thomas Jefferson and George Washington amongst others, and writings on issues such as the Declaration of Independence, the war with Britain, the treaty with France and the Abolition of Slavery. Digital Image on request. £ 350
Wayne Franklin -- Discoverers, Explorers, Settlers: Diligent Writers of Early America University of Chicago 1979 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 252pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Marina / Nick Frasca-Spada / Jardine (Ed) -- Books and the Sciences in History Cambridge University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 438pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. The history of the sciences and the history of the book are complementary, and there has been much recent innovative research in the intersection of these lively fields. This accessibly-written, well-illustrated volume is the first systematic general work to do justice to the fruits of recent scholarship. The twenty specially-commissioned chapters, by an international cast of distinguished scholars, cover the period from the Carolingian renaissance of learning to the mid nineteenth-century consolidation of science. They examine all aspects of the authorship, production, distribution, and reception of manuscripts, books and journals in the various sciences. An editorial introduction surveys the many profitable interactions of the history of the sciences with the history of books. Two afterwords highlight the relevances of this wide-ranging survey to the study of the development of scientific disciplines and to the current predicaments of scientific communication in the electronic age. £ 100
Flora Fraser -- Princesses: The Six Daughters of George III John Murray 2004 . Ownership Inscription else Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 476pp. 1st edition. £ 5
Derek Fraser (Ed) -- Municipal Reform and the Industrial City Leicester University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 165pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Christopher Frayling -- The Royal College of Art; One Hundred & Fifty Years of Art and Design Barrie & Jenkins 1987 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of fascinating history including work by John Minton, Edwaard Bawden, Eric Ravilious and many others. £ 10
Jacques Freal -- L' architecture paysanne en France; La maison. Berger - Levrault 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 375pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. Text in French. £ 50
R.B. Freeman -- The Works of Charles Darwin: An Annotated Bibliographical Handbook St. Paul's Bibliographies 1977 . VG in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 235pp. Second Edition (Revised and Enlarged). £ 125
Andrew / John Freeman / Rowntree -- Father Smith otherwise Bernard Schmidt being an Account of a Seventeenth Century Organ Maker Positif Press (Oxford) 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 238pp. Illustrated throughout. Much Revised and Expanded Edition (by Rowntree) of title first published in 1926. £ 25
P. R. / A. F. M. Freeman / Smith (Ed) -- Aspects of Uncertainty: A Tribute to D.V.Lindley (Wiley Series in Probability & Mathematical Statistics) Wiley 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 392pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. This volume contains a series of essays and research papers on Bayesian statistics and decision theory. £ 110
Geoffrey Freeman Allen -- Luxury Trains of the World Bison 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. £ 10
Ian / David Freestone / Gaimster (Ed) -- Pottery in the Making: World Ceramic Traditions British Museum Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 240pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 20
Dean Fremantle -- Canterbury Cathedral: Illustrated by W. Lapworth Isbister 1897 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 63pp. Illustrated throughout with charming full page line illustrations by Lapworth. 1st edition of title in the English Cathedrals series. £ 10
Helen Fremont -- After Long Silence: A Woman's Search for Her Family's Secret Identity Piatkus Books 1999 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 388pp. £ 5
Anne / Giles French / Waterfield -- Below Stairs: 400 Years of Servants' Portraits National Portrait Gallery 2003 . Mint in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. "Below Stairs" is a study of servant portraiture in Britain and is illustrated with works by Hogarth, Gainsborough and Stubbs. Continuing the examination of traditional domestic life explored in the films "Gosford Park" and "Remains of the Day", "Below Stairs" is also the subject of a BBC Four documentary. Featuring portraits of all ranks of servant the book illustrates the shifting organisation of households through the centuries, and the highly complex relationships between employers and employees. Traditionally, portraiture in Britain has concentrated on recording the upper classes and the celebrated. Instead, "Below Stairs" explores the representation of the servant, be it in a grand or modest household, in the country or in the town, at the royal courts or at colleges and clubs. This groundbreaking selection of paintings and photographs tells a fascinating story about power, class and human relationships spanning over 400 years of social and economic history. £ 15
Michael Fried -- Menzel's Realism: Art and Embodiment in Nineteenth-century Berlin Yale University Press 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. Adolf Menzel was one of the most important German artists of the 19th century, yet he is scarcely known outside his native land. In this study a leading art historian argues that Menzel deserves to be recognized not only as one of the greatest painters and draftsmen of his century but also as a master realist whose work engages profoundly with an extraordinary range of issues - artistic, scientific, philosophical and socio-political. Michael Fried explores Menzel's large and fascinating oeuvre, and in so doing seeks to make the artist's achievement accessible to a wide audience. Fried compares Menzel's art with that of the 19th-century's two other great realist painters, Courbet and Eakins. Analyzing paintings, drawings and prints from all stages of Menzel's long career, he asserts that the distinctive quality of Menzel's realism is found in his concern with evoking the multi-sensory, fully-embodied relationships of persons with the universe of physical objects, tools and situations. Fried establishes connections between Menzel's work and a broad array of extra-artistic contexts, among them the writings of the empathy theorists, Kierkegaard on reflection and the everyday, Helmholtz on vision, Fontane's "Effi Briest", Duranty's art criticism, Simmel on modern urban life, E.T.A. Hoffmann's "art of seeing", and Benjamin on traces. He also explores the complex relationship between Menzel's version of "extreme" realism and the exactly contemporary technology of photography. The resulting work establishes Menzel as a key artist of modernity. £ 25
Roger / Deirdre Friedland / Boden (Ed) -- Nowhere: Space, Time and Modernity University of California Press 1994 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 450pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This sociological study explores the temporal and spatial facets of modern social life. Grounded in the premise that all major world events are affected fundamentally by modern technology, the contributors attempt to make sense of the "here" and the "now" that define the modern age. £ 10
John Block Friedman -- Monstrous Races in Mediaeval Art and Thought Harvard University Press 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. 268pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
Terry Friedman -- James Gibbs (Studies in British Art) Yale University Press 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 362pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive Monograph. £ 150
Alice T. Friedman -- House & Household in Elizabethan England: Wollaton Hall and the Willoughby Family University of Chicago Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. On Robert Smythson's country estate of Wollaton Hall, commissioned by Sir Francis Willoughby. Drawing on a wide range of primary sources Alice Friedman (arts, Wellesley College) recreates and reconstructs the process through which the house and estate at Wollaton took shape. £ 50
Jerome Friedman -- Miracles and the Pulp Press During the English Revolution Routledge 1993 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 320pp. 1st edition. £ 10
(Friedrich Gilly) -- Friedrich Gilly 1772 - 1800 und die Privatgesellschaft junger Architekten Arenhovel 1987 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 263pp. Illustrated trhoughout with many of the reproductions in colour. 1st edition of an elusive catalogue with text in German. £ 75
J. D. Frodsham -- The First Chinese Embassy to the West: The Journals of Kuo Sung-t'ao, Liu Hsi-hung and Chang Te-yi Oxford University Press 1974 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. lxv + 222pp. 1st edition. Translation and Annotations by J. D. Frodsham. £ 30
David Fromkin -- In The Time of the Americans Macmillan 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 618pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Erich Fromm -- The Working Class in Weimar Germany: A Psychological & Sociological Study Berg 1984 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 292pp. 1st English translation by Barbara Weinberger, Edited by Wolfgang Bonss. £ 15
Mark Frost -- The Greatest Game Ever Played: Vardon, Ouimet and the Birth of Modern Golf Little Brown 2002 . Near Fine in publishers coth in like dustjacket. 472pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
E. B. Fryde -- William de la Pole: Merchant and King's Banker Hambledon 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 250pp. 1st edition. £ 30
Richard N. Frye (Ed) -- Sasanian Remains from Qasr-i Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins Harvard University Press 1973 . 133pp + 24p reproductions of Seals and Coins. 1st edition of detailed title and the first volume in the Harvard Iranian Series. £ 35
Christopher / Christopher Fryke / Schweitzer -- Voyages to the East Indies Cassell 1929 . VG bright copy in publishers brown leatherette style binding. 276pp. Reissue of classic title in the Seafarers Library series. £ 25
Barbara Fuchs -- Mimesis and Empire; The New World, Islam and European Identities Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. As powerful, pointed imitation, cultural mimesis can effect inclusion in a polity, threaten state legitimacy, or undo the originality upon which such legitimacy is based. In Mimesis and Empire Barbara Fuchs explores the intricate dynamics of imitation and contradistinction among early modern European powers in literary and historiographical texts from sixteenth- and early seventeenth-century Spain, Italy, England, and the New World. The book considers a broad sweep of material, including European representations of New World subjects and of Islam, both portrayed as 'other' in contemporary texts. It supplements the transatlantic perspective on early modern imperialism with an awareness of the situation in the Mediterranean and considers problems of reading and literary transmission; imperial ideology and colonial identities; counterfeits and forgery; and piracy. £ 30
Richard L. Fuchs -- An Unerring Fire: The Massacre at Fort Pillow Stackpole 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 190pp. 1st edition. The Fort Pillow massacre, in which a Confederate cavalry force assaulted and captured an inadequately defended Union fortification in western Tennessee, is one of the most controversial episodes of the Civil War. The cavalry, led by Gen. Nathan Bedford Forrest, was accused of massacring the defeated troops, most of whom were African-American. In An Unerring Fire, author Richard Fuchs examines the event as a product of the social milieu and the individual personality of Nathan Bedford Forrest, who Fuchs believes was an accessorial inspiration before, and a passive participant during the massacre. £ 5
G. E. Fussell -- The Classical Tradition in West European Farming David & Charles 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 237pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of study tracing the nature and development of farming practices from Greek and Roman times to the mid 19th century. £ 10
Paul Fussell (Ed) -- Sassoon's Long Journey Faber 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. 1st edition of this Illustrated (with contemporary photographs) selection form The Complete Memoirs of George Sherston. £ 10
Gordon Fyfe -- Art, Power and Modernity: English Art Institutions 1750 - 1950 (Contemporary Issues in Museum Culture) Leicester University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers decorated boards. 1st edition. £ 50
Steven / Sharon Gaines / Churcher -- Obsession: The Lives and Times of Calvin Klein Birch Lane 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Clive Gamble -- Timewalkers: Prehistory of Global Colonization Penguin 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
David P / P. E. H. Gamble / Hair (Ed) -- The Discovery of River Gambra by Richard Jobson 1623 Hakluyt Society 1999 . Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 341pp. 1st edition of detailed title being Series Three Volume Two in the Hakluyt Society Papers. £ 24
C J Gammell -- Relics of the Raj GRQ 1984 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 96pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Mike Gane -- Harmless Lovers?: Gender, Theory and Personal Relationships Routledge 1993 . VG in publishers decorated wrappers. 229pp. "Harmless Lovers" reconstructs a decisive and neglected aspect of modern social thought: the evolution of modern gender theory from Mary Wollstonecraft at the end of the 18th century to the beginning of the 20th century and Max Weber. It examines the responses of major intellectual figures - Comte, Marx, Engels, Mill, Durkheim, Enfantin and Nietzsche - to the "new" woman and "women's emancipation" in the period immediately following the French Revolution and the Declaration of the Rights of Man. The pressure for social equality between men and women, and the fact that writers like Mary Wollstonecraft actually produced first-class political and social theory, created new tensions within both the private lives of the theorists and within social theory itself. The crisis was suppressed in the writings and lives of Marx and Durkheim, who remained attached to the traditional framework, but all the other men examined in this book sought to evolve new ways of living in gender relations. These variations could involve: a neo-conservatism (Comte); a new liberalism (Mill); a version of a new communism (Enfantin, Engels); or pure transcendence (Nietzsch). £ 8
Daniel / Michael Garber / Ayers (Ed) -- The Cambridge History of Seventeenth-Century Philosophy Two Volume Hardback Set Complete Cambridge University Press 1998 . Fine set in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped) in very slightly rubbed slipcase. £ 75
Garden History -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Three Garden History Society Summer 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 79pp. Illustrated. Includes James Stevens Curl on the 19th Century Cemetry and Kenneth Lemmon on Wentworth Castle. £ 20
Garden History Journal -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Volume Three Number Four Garden History Society Autumn 1975 . VG in publishers stapled wrappers. 81pp. Illustrated. £ 10
Garden History Society -- Garden History; The Journal of the Garden History Society; Run from Volume Twenty Two Number One to Volume Twenty Six Number Two (Twelve Issues) Garden History Society 1994 - 1999 . VG bright set in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 60
Patrick Gardiner -- Kierkegaard (Past Masters) Oxford Paperbacks 1988 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Robert Gardiner -- Nelson Against Napoleon: From the Nile to Copenhagen, 1798-1801 Caxton 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20
Patricia Garside -- The Conduct of Philanthropy: The William Sutton Trust, 1900-2000 (Ernst Schering Research Foundation Workshop Series) Athlone 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 280pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This work reassesses the place of charity in 20th century English housing through a detailed case study. It presents an analysis of the William Sutton Trust, a philanthropic housing agency founded in 1900 and the wealthiest most ambitious housing trust of the age. The "failure" of philanthropy in the 20th century has often been attributed to its narrow financial base and its parochial outlook. The William Sutton Trust, by contrast, was a formidable, well-endowed and professional philanthropic body. It was not, however, regarded as an exemplar. rather, its size and scope were [resented as a threat to social and political stability and to the proper conduct of philanthropy. The book shows how central governments used a variety of legal and political devices to ensure that the Test's independence was restricted and inverted. The construction of relations between central and local government and the options for the voluntary sector are central themes of the book. Equally important, however, is the consideration of the impact if the Trust's own activities and especially the degree to which it achieved, its original aim of housing "the poor". The Trust's contribution of the relief of poverty and to the equality of life of its tenants is analyzed in depth. £ 10
Donald Garstang -- The British Face; A View of Portraiture 1625 - 1850 Colnaghi 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 167pp. Illustrated throughout including some reprodutions in colour. £ 9
Joseph G. Garver -- Surveying the Shore; Historic Maps of Coastal Massachusetts 1600 - 1930 Commonwealth 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 205pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 25
Marcel Gauchet -- The Disenchantment of the World: Political History of Religion (Princeton Series in New French Thought) Princeton University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 228pp. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 35
Enid Gauldie -- Cruel Habitations: History of Working Class Housing 1780 - 1918 George Allen and Unwin 1974 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 363pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed elusive book. £ 25
Camille Gaultier -- Magic Without Apparatus Fleming (New Jersey) 1945 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly marked on front panel and slightly faded on spine. 527pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st English edition translated by Jean Hugard of this classic work on 'sleight of hand'. £ 50
Peter Gay -- Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud: Cultivation of Hatred (The Bourgeois Experience: Victoria to Freud) HarperCollins 1994 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 704pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Jane Gear -- Perception and the Evolution of Style; A New Model of Mind Routledge 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 350pp. 1st edition. £ 10
N A / C J / J B Geeson / Brandt / Thornes (Ed) -- Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses Wiley 2002 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards (as issued). Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them £ 50
Johann Friedrich Geist -- Arcades: The History of a Building Type MIT 1985 . VG tight copy in publishers decorated wrappers faded on spine with light crease. 596pp. Illustrated. Reprint of essential study. £ 75
Margaret Gelling -- The West Midlands in the early Middle Ages (Studies in the Early History of Britain) Continuum 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 221pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 75
Nicholas Gendle -- Icons in Oxford: Byzantine, Greek and Russian Christ Church Picture Gallery 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 106pp. 1st editon. £ 30
Augusto Gentill -- Paintings in Venice Little Brown 2002 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in mailing box). 607pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A great museum is often the focal point of an artistic metropolis. While Paris is home to the Louvre, London the National Gallery and New York the Metropolitan Museum of Art, the paintings in Venice - some of the most important and magnificent found anywhere on the globe - are not housed under a single roof. Instead, the city as a whole is known as the greatest "storehouse" of paintings in the world. The work of great masters, past and modern alike, like Giovanni Bellini, Titian, Tintoretto, Picasso, Klimt, Chagall and Kandinsky can be viewed in Venice from a variety of vantage points, all quite prestigious. This volume traces a path of Venice masterpieces from the grand halls of the Gallerie dell'Accademia and Palazzo Ducale to numerous sacred churches, public meeting spaces, private collections and schools. £ 75
A. R. George -- House Most High: The Temples of Ancient Mesopotamia Eisenbrauns 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth. 209pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 50
E. Gepp -- An Essex Dialect Dictionary Routledge 1923 . VG bright copy in publishers green cloth. 198pp. Second Edition Revised. Also 13p Pamphlet 'A Contribution to an Essex Dialect Dictionary' by Gepp. £ 50
Heinz / Max Geretsegger / Peintner -- Otto Wagner 1841-1918: The Expanding City, The Beginning of Modern Architecture Pall Mall 1970 . VG brght copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 4to. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. 1st English Language edition of detailed Monograph with an Introduction by Richard Neutra. £ 45
Georg Germann -- Gothic Revival in Europe and Britain: Sources, Influences and Ideas Lund Humphries 1972 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in dusty dustjacket. 264pp. Illustated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 25
Philippe Germond -- An Egyptian Bestiary Thames and Hudson 2001 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This is an illustrated volume showing the richness of the Pharaonic fauna in all forms of artistic expression: painting, sculpture, relief carving, architectural ornamentation and hieroglyphs. They range from realism in the depiction of birds and beasts, both wild and domesticated, useful and harmful, with which the people of the Nile Valley came into daily contact, to hieratic stylization in portraying the pantheon of animal-headed gods and the sacred and fabulous creatures that inhabited their devotional, funerary and magic world. The captions and descriptions that accompany the photographs place each animal depicted in its proper context in relation to man, to the environment and to the gods £ 30
Johan C. H. / Johannes Gerretsen / De Groot (Ed) -- Proceedings of the International Conference of Mathematicians 1954: Three Volumes Complete North-Holland (Amsterdam) 1954-1957 . Near Fine set in publishers red cloth. 582 + 440 + 560pp. 1st editions. 4to. Very attractive set comprising (1) Organizational Items (2) Abstracts of Short Lectures and (3) Half Hour Lectures and Symposium Papers. £ 125
Tom Gervasi -- Soviet Military Power Sidgwick & Jackson 1988 . Near Fine in publishers boards in dustjacket. 159pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed re-publication of the Pentagon's analysis of Soviet military power which puts the highest possible estimate on their military capability, with a commentary on it by the author aiming to present the reality of the situation. The Pentagon guide is printed in full and Gervasi's commentary appears in the margin, resulting in a collation of military facts, debate and prediction. Illustrations - photographs, maps, diagrams and charts accompany the text which is aimed at general readership as well as proponents of disarmament. £ 10
Veronica Gervers -- Studies in Textile History Royal Ontario Museum 1977 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 371pp. Illustrated throughout. £ 35
Fred Gettings -- The Hidden Art: A study of occult symbolism in art Studio Vista 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 176pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Alex / Ann Gibson / Woods -- Pottery for the Archaeologist 4000BC - AD400 Leicester University Press 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. Illustrated.1st edition. £ 100
Elizabeth Gilbert -- Broken Spears: A Maasai Journey Atlantic Books 2004 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). £ 15
Richard Gilbert (Ed) -- The Parents School and College Guide or Liber Scholasticus Rivington 1843 . Spine slightly (evenly) faded and some spotting to front board else VG in publishers cloth. xi + 634pp + 1p publishers advert. 2nd edition of this comprehensive listing of all the Fellowships, Scholarships at the Universities of Oxford, Cambridge, Durham and Dublin. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50
Carolyn Bailey Gill (Ed) -- Bataille: Writing the Sacred (Warwick Studies in European Philosophy) Routledge 1995 . Crease on spine else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 195pp. George Bataille's powerful writings have fascinated many readers, enmeshed as they are with the themes of sex and death. His emotive discourse of excess, transgression, sacrifice, and the sacred has had a profound and notable influence on thinkers such as Foucault, Derrida and Kristeva. Bataille: Writing the Sacred examines the continuing power and influence of his work. The full extent of Bataille's subversive and influential writings has only been made available to an Enlish-speaking audience in recent years. By bringing together international specialists on Bataille from philosophy and literature to art history, this collection is able to explore the many facets of his writings. £ 10
Richard J. Gillings -- Mathematics in the Time of the Pharaohs Dover 1986 . VG brigth copy in publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated. £ 15
John R. / Louise A. / David Gillis / Tilly / Levine (Ed) -- The European Experience of Declining Fertility, 1850-1970 (Studies in social discontinuity) Blackwell 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 385pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 100
Frederick John Gillman -- The Evolution of the English Hymn George Allen & Unwin 1927 . Spine slightly evenly faded else VG tight copy in publishers cloth. 312pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Elizabeth Basye Gilmore Holt -- The triumph of art for the public: The emerging role of exhibitions and critics Decatur House Press 1980 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 530pp + Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 30
Marija Gimbutas -- The Goddesses and Gods of Old Europe: Myths and Cult Images Thames & Hudson Ltd 1990 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. Revised Edition. £ 15
Maud Girard - Geslan (et al) -- Art of Southeast Asia Abrams (New York) 1998 . Corner bumped else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 635pp. 850 Illustrations with 261 in full colour. 1st English language edition of this monumental study. £ 90
Mark Girouard -- Life in the English Country House: A Social and Architectural History Yale University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 344pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 15
Mark Girouard -- Robert Smythson and the Elizabethan Country House Yale University Press 1985 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 328pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 25
Mark Girouard -- Sweetness and Light: The "Queen Anne" Movement 1860 - 1900 Oxford University Press 1977 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket slightly creased at head of spine. 250pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 50
Mark Girouard -- Town and Country Yale University Press 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 274pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Raphael Giveon -- The Stones of Sinai Speak Gakuseisha 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket with slight fading to spine. 164pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Philippa / Hilary Glanville / Young (Ed) -- Elegant Eating: Four Hundred Years of Dining in Style V&A 2002 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. 1st edition of detailed title. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. Introductory sections on dining ceremony and furnishing set the scene, which moves from grand palaces with sumptuous 18th- and 19th-century table settings, to the bare oak favoured by William Morris, or more intimate private dining rooms and stylish modern interiors. Unusual illustrations, ranging from Elizabethan spice dishes, Italian baroque ice sculpture and Georgian novelty tablewares to emphatically modern Scandinavian ceramics, are shown alongside a wealth of paintings, historical photographs and original designs revealing an astonishingly rich visual heritage. Expert curators and art historians draw on a range of sources such as diaries, novels and manuals of polite behaviour to evoke a vanishing world of arcane etiquette, elegance, luxury and taste.International in outlook, "Elegant Eating" combines a rich array of individual items used to dress the table - many from the collections at the V&A - and authentic historical settings to give them context. In addition, set piece table layouts in the historic manner have been specially created for this book, which should be an inspiration to anyone with an interest in style and interior design. Surveying the art of fine dining in Europe from the 16th century to the present, this book concentrates on the art of decorating the table, following the courses of a grand dinner from cocktails to dessert. From flowers and garlands to porcelain, silverware and centrepieces, the many different items created for eating and drinking in style are shown in a rich variety of settings. £ 30
Stanley Henry Glass Fitch -- Colchester Quakers Johnson 1962 . VG bright tight copy in publishers cloth gilt. 193pp. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 45
Victor Glassmore -- Victorian and Edwardian Theatres Thames and Hudson 1975 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper, VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 20
A. R. Glen -- Under the Polar Star; The Oxford University Arctic Expedition 1935 - 36 Methuen 1937 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers blue cloth. 365pp + folding map at rear. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition and unusual in such attractive condition. £ 125
Michael / Norman Glenny / Stone -- The Other Russia: Experience of Exile Faber 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 475pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Gerald Gliddon -- The Battle of the Somme: A Topographical History Sutton 1996 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated boards in like dustjacket. 487pp. Reissue of 'When the Barrage Lifts' and providing a short history of each town, village and wood associated with the battle, drawing on the testimony of those who took part and including a chronology and bibliography. £ 10
John Gloag -- Mister Loudon's England: John Claudius Loudon 1783 - 1843 Oriel 1970 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket with closed tear. 224pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 15
John Gloag -- The Englishman's Chair: Origins, Design and Social History of Seat Furniture in England George Allen & Unwin 1964 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth 307pp. Illustrated throughout with line drawings and photographs. 1st edition of a classic and elusive study. £ 20
John / Derek Gloag / Bridgwater -- A History of Cast Iron in Architecture George Allen & Unwin 1948 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth 395pp. Illlustrated throughout. 1st edition of this still important survey with the bookplate of Christopher Hussey. £ 45
Anne Glyn-Jones -- Holding Up A Mirror; How Civilisations Decline Century 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 652pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Andre Godard -- The Art of Iran George Allen and Unwin 1965 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 358pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st english edition of this detailed study and an unusually attractive copy. £ 20
Jacques Godechot -- The Counter Revolution: Doctrine and Action 1789-1804 Routledge 1972 . VG in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 405pp. 1st english edition of this important study translated by Salvator Attanasio. £ 15
Eleanor S. Godfrey -- The Development of English Glassmaking 1560-1640 Oxford University Press 1976 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in slightly rubbed and creased dustjacket. 288pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 45
F. M. Godfrey -- Early Venetian Painters 1415-1493 Tiranti 1954 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 42p + 76 Illustrations. 1st edition. £ 10
Walter H. Godfrey -- The English Almshouse with some account of its predecessor the Medieval Hospital Faber 1955 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth. 95p + 48p photographic plates. 1st edition of suddenly elusive title. £ 25
Terry F. Godlove (Ed) -- Teaching Durkheim Oxford University Press 2004 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 244pp. 1st edition. £ 20
Julius Goebel -- The Struggle for the Falkland Islands: A Study in Legal and Diplomatic History Yale University Press 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 512pp. New Edition with Preface and Introduction by J. C. J. Metford. £ 10
Wiliam N. / K. Geert Goetzmann / Rouwenhorst (Ed) -- The Origins of Value: The Financial Innovations that Created Modern Capital Markets Oxford University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 404pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 30
Lee Goff -- Stone Built: Contemporary American Houses Monacelli (New York) 1997 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still in publishers shrink wrapping). 272pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition. £ 60
Jonathan Goldberg (Ed) -- Reclaiming Sodom Routledge 1994 . Fine in publishers cloth. 299pp. 1st edition. "Reclaiming Sodom" surveys how the view of homosexual activities as socially dangerous has been perpetuated by the state, the church, the law and other institutions. The collection covers a wide range, from biblical scholarship, to the legal mobilization towards the catagory of sodomy in 18th- and 19th-century England, to an analysis of the ways in which the Judeo-Christian tradition has shaped anthropological accounts of same-sex practices of non-western people. This text explores alternatives to the force of the Sodomitic biblical narrative in Islamic, western and non-western traditions, and discusses ways in which sodomy calls into question definitions of gender and sexuality. The collection examines the relations between sex/gender identities and sexual acts, and argues for the political usefulness of both Sodom and sodomy. It makes a contribution to literature on sexuality and gender, as well as the nature of sex in our culture. £ 65
F. B. / A. Goldsmith / Warren (Ed) -- Conservation in Progress Wiley 1993 . Ownership Signature else Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 368pp. 1st edition. A survey of recent developments in ecology and conservation, which discusses such topics as woodland conservation in the UK, primate conservation, conservation in National Parks, the conservation practices of Britain's National Rivers Authority, and much more. £ 20
Orly Goldwasser -- From Icon to Metaphor: Studies in the semiotics of the hieroglyphs Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht 1995 . Near Fine in publishers decorated boards. 185pp + 8p publishers catalogue. 1st edition. £ 175
G. A. Gollock -- At the Sign of the Flying Angel; A Book of the Sailor at the Coastline Longmans 1930 . VG copy in publishers cloth. 244pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Igor Golomstock -- Totalitarian Art in the Soviet Union, the third Reich, Fascist Italy and the People's Republic of China Harvill 1990 . Ownership Initials on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers slightly creased on spine. 416pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 40
E. H. Gombrich -- Norm & Form / Symbolic Images; Studies in the Art of the Renaissance; Two Volumes Phaidon 1978 . VG set in slightly bumped and rubbed publishers decorated wrappers. Illustrated throughout. Third Revised Editions. £ 10
Douglas Gomery -- Shared Pleasures: History of Movie Presentation in the United States BFI Publishing 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. £ 15
John A. A. Goodall -- God's House at Ewelme Ashgate 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 361pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. God's House at Ewelme is an extraordinary survival from England's late-medieval past: a well-documented and preserved chantry foundation established in 1437 by William and Alice de la Pole, then Earl and Countess of Suffolk. As originally constituted, it supported a school, a community of 13 almsmen and two priests. Their prayers and activities were to be offered for the praise of God and benefit of their founders' souls. This text uses the wealth of architectural, artistic and documentary evidence at Ewelme to create a portrait of God's House in the 15th century. Through this, it aims to represent the values and forces which shaped chantry devotion during this period. It examines the patronage of the de la Poles, the history of the foundation, the architecture of the complex, the life that was led by its community and the figures who lived there. £ 50
John A. Goodall (Ed) -- Heaven and Earth: 120 Album Leaves from a Ming Encyclopedia Lund Humphries 1979 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 192pp. Illustrated with full page Reproductions. 4to. 1st edition of this handsome book. £ 20
Erwin R. / Howard L Goodenough / Goodhart -- Politics of Philo Judaeus Practice and Theory with a Bibliography of Philo Yale University Press 1938 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth. 348pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of scarce highly detailed study with a Comprehensive Bibliography. £ 50
Roger / Kirsten Goodman / Refsing -- Ideology and Practice in Modern Japan Routledge 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 243pp. 1st edition. £ 60
Jack / Joan / E. P. Goody / Thirsk / Thompson (Ed) -- Family and Inheritance; Rural Society in Western Europe 1200 - 1800 Cambridge University Press 1978 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 421pp. 1st paperback edition. £ 20
K Kinsey Gordon -- Martlesham Heath: History of the Royal Air Force Station, 1917-73 Dalton 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like creased dustjacket chipped at head of spine. 263pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of title first published in 1975. £ 20
Andrew / Bernhard Gordon / Klein (Ed) -- Literature, Mapping and the Politics of Space in Early Modern Britain Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Mapping has become a key term in current critical discourse, describing a particular cognitive mode of gaining control over the world, of synthesising cultural and geographical information, and of successfully navigating both physical and mental space. In this timely collection, an international team of renaissance scholars analyses the material practice behind this semiotic concept. By examining map-driven changes in gender identities, body conception, military practices, political structures, national imaginings, and imperial aspirations, the essays in this volume expose the multi-layered investments of historical 'paper landscapes' in the politics of space. Ranging widely across visual and textual artifacts implicated in the culture of mapping, from the literature of Shakespeare, Spenser, Marlowe and Jonson, to representations of body, city, nation and empire, Literature, Mapping, and the Politics of Space argues for a thorough reevaluation of the impact of cartography on the shaping of social and political identities in early modern Britain. £ 40
Dillian / Luke Gordon / Syson -- Pisanello: Painter to the Renaissance Court National Gallery 2001 . Near Fine in very slightly creased publishers wrappers. 264pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive book. £ 25
Ann / George Gore / Carter (Ed) -- Humphry Repton's Memoirs Michael Russell 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 160pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Elizabeth / Nicholas / John Goring / Reeves / Ruffle (Ed) -- Chief of Seers: Egyptian Studies in Memory of Cyril Aldred (Studies in Egyptology) Kegan Paul 1997 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 313pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. Written in memory of the late Cyril Aldred, one of the world's most highly regarded experts in Egyptian art, the 30 original and thought-provoking essays in this volume, by an international team of leading scholars, are a major contribution to Egyptian art history, to Egyptology and to art history in general. £ 195
Vladimir P. Goss -- Early Croatian Architecture; A Study of the Pre - Romanesque Duckworth 1987 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly rubbed dustjacket. 248pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 30
Heinz Gotze -- Castel Del Monte: Geometric Mystery of the Middle Ages Prestel 1998 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 216pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. 4to. £ 60
Jean - Pierre Goubert -- The Conquest of Water; The Advent of Health in the Industrial Age Polity 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 300pp. Illustrated. This study of the social and cultural "conquest" of water in the course of the 19th and 20th centuries describes and analyzes the ways in which water was gradually turned into a manageable resource and employed for the purposes of hygiene and for a variety of other uses in everyday social life. Goubert traces the conquest of water back to the development of a body of scientific and technical knowledge about water and to the implementation of this knowledge in a range of practical policies. The aim of these policies was to raise the health standards of the population, an objective which was pursued through education, through medicine and through the media. The practical conquest of water has, in turn, placed water at the centre of modern civilization and transformed our actions, attitudes and customs. The abundant supply of clean, pure water has transformed our very notions of cleanliness, hygiene, household management and the practical ecology of living in modern society. £ 30
Philip Gourevitch -- A Cold Case Farrar Straus Giroux 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 184pp. 1st edition. A Cold Case describes how Frank Koehler was only 15 when he shot a friend in the back for double-crossing him. That's the sort of guy he was--violent, mob-connected, and remorse-free. In the same rough-and-tumble post-war neighbourhood on Manhattan's West Side lived a very different young man: Andy Rosenzweig, rigorously straight and determined to become a policeman at a time when cops were more likely to be taking naps or bribes than nabbing criminals. Years later, in 1970, Koehler murdered two men after an argument in a restaurant. One of the victims was a friend of Rosenzweigs. It was a straightforward case, but in a typical show of the NYPD's ineptitude, the case was closed when someone decided to declare Koehler dead, allowing him to slip away. £ 10
Richard J. Goy -- The Building of Renaissance Venice: Patrons, Architects and Builders c1430 - 1500 Yale University Press 2006 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 25
Oleg Grabar -- The Shape of the Holy: Early Islamic Jerusalem Princeton University Press 1996 . Mint in publishers cloth in like dustjacket (still shrink wrapped). 248pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This text offers an account of the great role played by early Islam in defining the "look" of Jerusalem that remained largely intact until the 20th century. From about 640 to 1100, Muslims transformed Christian Jerusalem, mainly the area now known as the Haram al-Sharif, both physically and ideologically, to embody their new faith. The book examines this process, showing how it gave way to great architectural achievements, including The Dome of the Rock. Offering a photographic record of The Dome's mosaics, this book shows how Islam articulated itself architecturally, touching on historical and legendary memories and on themes of both religious harmony and Islamic triumph. Dominating Jerusalem's landscape today, The Dome of The Rock was commissioned by Abd Al-Malik in 691 and still houses the rock from which the Prophet Mohammed is believed to ascended into heaven. Grabar argues that its construction altered the visual equilibrium of Jerusalem by equating its eastern hill, Mt. Moriah, a key landmark in Islam, with its western ones Golgotha and Mt. Sion, highlighted by Christian monuments. A close look at the Dome's construction and decoration leads to a explanation of the buliding as a Late Antique monument of art that could be adapted to several different and at times simultaneous interpretations. The book also offers a portrait of Jerusalem in the 11th century under the Fatimid dynasty in Cairo, when the city was at its peak as a peaceful cosmopolitan centre. Through a computer modelling program, Grabar presents reconstructions of the Haram al-Sharif, taking readers down streets and past buildings, of which only remnants exist today. £ 45
Phil Grabsky -- The Lost Temple of Java Orion 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp.Illustrtaed throughout. 1st edition. £ 15
Donald Graham -- Keepers of the Light; A History of British Columbia's Lighthouses and their Keepers Harbour 1986 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 269pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 10
Victor E. / W. McAllister Graham / Johnson -- Le Recueil des Inscriptions 1558: A Literary and Iconographical Exegesis University of Toronto Press 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. Illustrated. 215pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Stuart E. Grainger -- Creative Ropecraft Norton 1975 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. Reprint. £ 10
John D. Grainger -- The Royal Navy in the River Plate, 1806 - 07 Naval Records Society 1996 . VG bright copy in slightly rubbed publishers cloth. 384pp. 1st edition. A collection of contemporary documents that throws light on the campaigns by the Royal Navy, in association with the army, on cities of the Spanish Empire in South America, beginning with the assault on Buenos Aires in 1806, by Sir Home Popham. £ 20
Antonia Grandsen -- Legends, Traditions and History in Medieval England Hambledon 1992 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 416pp. 1st edition. £ 40
L. Grant -- Architecture and Society in Normandy1120 - 1270 Yale University Press 2005 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 273pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. This wide-ranging book explores the architecture, principally ecclesiastical, of Normandy from 1120 to 1270, a period of profound social, cultural, and political change. In 1204, control of the duchy of Normandy passed from the hands of the Anglo-Norman/Angevin descendants of William the Conqueror to the Capetian kingdom of France. The book examines the enormous cultural impact of this political change and places the architecture of the time in the context of the Normans' complicated sense of their own identity. It is the first book to consider the inception and development of Gothic architecture in Normandy and the first to establish a reliable chronology of the buildings. Lindy Grant extends her investigation beyond the buildings themselves and offers also an account of those who commissioned, built, and used them. The humanised story she tells provides sharp insights not only into Normandy's medieval architecture but also into the fascinating society from which it emerged. £ 30
Michael Grant -- A Short History of Classical Civilization Weisdenfeld 1991 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 352pp. £ 10
Michael Grant -- The Rise Of The Greeks Phoenix 1997 . VG bright copy in like publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Michael Grant -- The Visible Past: Greek and Roman History from Archaeology, 1960 - 1990 Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 258pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Michael Grant -- The Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire Routledge 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 121pp. 1st edition. Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire presents a study of third century Rome, which is lavishly illustrated and a lucid read, typical of Michael Grant's inimitable style. In Collapse and Recovery of the Roman Empire , Michael Grant asserts that the fact that the Roman empire of the third century AD did not collapse is one of the miracles of history. He argues that at that time the empire seemed ripe for disintegration and expresses amazement that it continued, in the west, for another two hundred years, and in the east, for far longer. Michael Grant examines the reasons for collapse, including analyses of the succession of emperors, the Germans and the Persians and also, the reasons for its remarkable recovery, including discussions of strong emperors, a reconstituted army, finance and coinage and state religion. £ 10
Sir Alexander Grant (Ed) -- Recess Studies Edmonston & Doulas (Edinburgh) 1870 . Excepting small cancel stamp to title page and slighest of rubbing to extremities a VG bright copy in publishers brown cloth. viii + 409pp + 24p publishers catalogue. 1st edition of this scarce title being a collection of 10 papers including most notably the 1st publication of Flemming Jenkin's 36p Illustrated paper on The Graphic Representation of the Laws of Supply and Demand utilising intersecting curves. Digital Image on request. £ 600
Lawrence M. Graves -- The Theory of Functions of Real Variables McGraw-Hill (New York) 1946 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 300pp. 2nd Impression. £ 10
Adrian Gray -- Crime and Criminals in Victorian Essex Countryside Books 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 8
Robert Q. Gray -- The Labour Aristocracy in Victorian Edinburgh Oxford University Press 1976 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 220pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Todd Gray -- The Garden History of Devon: An Illustrated Guide to Sources University of Exeter Press 1995 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp.Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy with 10 line ALS from the Author discussing Haldon, couple photocopied illustrations and page of Notes. £ 30
David Green -- Grinling Gibbons; His Work as Carver and Statuary Country Life 1964 . Ownership Signature on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers red buckram binding in like dustjacket. 207pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Green's important study and one of the most attractive copies we have seen for a long time. £ 125
Jonathon Green -- All Dressed Up: Sixties and the Counterculture Cape 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 482pp. 1st edition. Illustrated. Scarce in the 1st edition as all copies were pulped due to a libel action. £ 60
Jonathon Green -- Them: Voices from the Immigrant Community in Contemporary Britain Secker & Warburg 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15
Louis Green -- Castruccio Castracani: A Study on the Origins and Character of a Fourteenth-century Italian Despotism Oxford University Press 1986 . Near fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 289pp. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 50
Martin Green -- New York 1913: The Armory Show and the Paterson Strike Pageant Macmillan 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket. 325pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Miranda Green -- Symbol & Image in Celtic Religious Art Routledge 1989 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 279pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. Miranda Green examines iconographic themes in Celtic cult-imagery, and considers how they contribute to our understanding of belief systems before and during the Roman period (around 500 BC - AD 400). This book should be of interest to students and lecturers of archaeology, anthropology, classical studies, art history. £ 40
Oliver Green -- Underground Art : London Transport Poster: London Transport Posters, 1908 to the Present Studio Vista 1990 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 144pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of excellent survey. £ 25
Vivian H. H. Green -- The Commonwealth of Lincoln College 1427-1977 Oxford University Press 1979 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. xii+746 pages with index £ 25
Jonathan Green -- Chasing the Sun: Dictionary-Makers and the Dictionaries they Made Cape 1996 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 423pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study.This is the story of the dictionary, from the first lexicon created in 2340 BC in Sumeria, to the pinnacle of the "Oxford English Dictionary" and today's computer-generated successors. It also gives an insight into the lives of the lexographers, the men obsessed with words and language. £ 15
Adrian / Roger Green / Leech (Ed) -- Cities in the World: 1500 - 2000 (Society of Post-medieval Archaelogy Monograph) Maney 2006 . Fine in publishers decorated laminated boards. 333pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of collection of Papers. In 2002, the annual conference of the Society for Post-Medieval Archaeology was directed at a theme of international interest, Cities in the World, 1500-2000. This volume results from that conference and sets out to investigate a wide range of new archaeological and historical approaches to the development of large towns and cities in Britain, Europe and the world in the early modern period. Post-Medieval archaeologists working in European contexts should find much of interest in the experiences, investigations and interpretations of 19th and 20th century cities such as Boston, Jamestown and New York in North America and Sydney in Australia. Papers drawing upon recent research provide a contemporary international perspective on recent research in urban historical archaeology. £ 60
Frank L. Greenagel -- The New Jersey Churchscape: Encountering Eighteenth and Nineteenth century Churches Rutgers University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 240pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Although best known as the Garden State, New Jersey could also be called the Church State. The state boasts thousands of houses of worship, with more than one thousand still standing that were built in the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Frank L. Greenagel has photographed more than six hundred. He has selected over two hundred of these historic landmarks for an examination of why they are sited where they are and why they look the way they do. Greenagel has sought out and included images of not only mainstream Christian churches, but also Jewish synagogues, as well as the places of worship of religious groups such as the Moravians, the Church of the Brethren, and the Seventh Day Baptists. The photographs are arranged chronologically within sections on three major early settlement regions of the state - the Hudson River, the Delaware River, and the Raritan Valley. For each building, Greenagel details the date of construction, the cultural, historic, and religious influences that shaped it, the architectural details that distinguish it, and what purpose it currently serves. £ 20
Harry Greenberg (Ed) -- Tom Clancy Companion Flamingo 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 1st edition. £ 5
Allen J. Greenberger -- The British Image of India: A Study in the Literature of Imperalism 1880-1960 Oxford University Press 1969 . VG in publishers cloth in like slightly creased dustjacket. 234pp. 1st edition. £ 15
J Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries Leicester University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 255pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study. £ 50
J. Patrick Greene -- Norton Priory: The Archaeology of a Medieval Religious House Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 180pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. A unique study of medieval monastic life that for the first time integrates the results of modern archaeological investigation with conventional historical and architectural research. Norton Priory itself has been the subject of the largest campaign of excavation of any monastic house in Europe, and Dr. Greene's results and analysis are therefore of the widest interest. £ 20
J.Patrick Greene -- Medieval Monasteries (The Archaeology of Medieval Britain) Leicester University Press 1995 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 255pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20
Jack / Alessandro Greene / Massignani -- The Naval War in the Mediterranean Chatham 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 352pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 60
Susan Greenfield -- The Private Life of the Brain Allen Lane 2000 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 8
Janette Greenfield -- The Return of Cultural Treasures Cambridge University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like slightly dusty dustjacket with microfiche (3) of documents in rear pocket. 361pp. Illustrated. Review of the Historical, Political and Legal issues involved. The debate over the Elgin Marbles and Icelandic Manuscripts are given particular attention. 1st edition. £ 25
John Osborn Greenfield -- Tales of Old Petworth Window Press 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 112pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 8
Paul Greenhalgh -- Ephemeral Vistas: History of the Expositions Universelles, Great Exhibitions and World's Fairs (Studies in imperialism) Manchester University Press 1990 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 245pp. illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive book. £ 125
Paul Greenhalgh (Ed) -- Modernism in Design (Critical Views) Reaktion 1997 . VG bright copy in slightly creased publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. Illustrated. £ 30
Justin Greenwood -- Interest Representation in the European Union Palgrave Macmillan 2003 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 355pp. £ 5
Wiliiam E. Greenwood -- The Villa Madama, Rome; A Reconstruction Tiranti 1928 . VG bright tight copy in publishers blue decorated cloth. viii + 76pp + frontispiece + 29 plates, many of which are in colour and some folding. 1st edition. Presentation copy from Greenwood; ' with every good wish to a most hospitable and charming friend'. Nice book. £ 65
Sydney Greenwood -- Stoker Greenwood's Navy Midas 1983 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 186pp. Presentation from Author on endpaper and 1p ALS tipped-in. 1st edition. £ 10
Rowan A. Greer -- The Fear of Freedom: Study of Miracles in the Roman Imperial Church Penn State University Press 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 211pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Luciano Greggio -- Leggendarie Alfa Romeo 33 Alfa Romeo Da Collezione Giorgio Nadia Editore 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like decorated slipcase. 248pp. Illustrated throughout in full colour. 1st edition of handsome production. 4to. £ 75
R. L. Gregory -- Concepts and Mechanisms of Perception Duckworth 1974 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like price clipped dustjacket. 669pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Doreen Greig -- The Reluctant Colonists: Netherlanders Abroad in the 17th and 18th Centuries Van Gorcum 1987 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 306pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed study of Dutch Colonial Architecture with English text. £ 35
Inderpal Grewal -- Home and Harem: Nation, Gender, Empire and the Cultures of Travel Leicester University Press 1996 . Fine in publishers cloth. 286pp. 1st edition.This interdisciplinary study examines how the narratives and discourses of travel reveal the ways in which the colonial encounter created linked, yet distinct, constructs of nation and gender. It explores the impact of this encounter on English and Indian men and women. Looking at England, the author draws on 19th-century aesthetics, landscape art and debates about women's suffrage and working-class education, in order to show how all social classes, not only the privileged, were educated and influenced by imperialist travel narratives. By examining different forms of Indian travel to the West and focusing on forms of modernity offered by colonial notions of travel, she explores how Indian men and women appropriated aspects of European travel discourse, particularly the set of oppositions between self and other, East and West, home and abroad. £ 25
Hilda Grieve -- The Great Tide. The story of the 1953 flood disaster in Essex County of Essex 1959 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 883pp. Illustrated + map in folding pocket at rear. 1st edition of title becoming elusive. £ 45
Tom / Libby Griffiths / Robin (Ed) -- Ecology and Empire: Environmental History of Settler Societies Keele University Press 1997 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 248pp. 1st edition. This work aims to raise awareness of the significance of the relationship between the expansion of empire and the environmental experience of the extra-European world. It provides a comparative historical approach to the impact of humankind on the ecological systems on which settler societies were ultimately based. It also explores the way in which the science of ecology itself was an artefact of empire. £ 10
Charles Grigg Tait -- The Changed Face of Maldon and Heybridge Tait 1991 . VG in slightly creased dusty publishers wrappers. 146pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Geoffrey Grigson -- Goddess of Love: Birth, Triumph, Death and Return of Aphrodite Constable 1976 . Corner cut from endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 256pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Anne Grimshaw (Ed) -- Wings on the Whirlwind Air Crew Association North West Essex & East Hertfordshire Branch 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 256pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. A collection of memories of 40 former Royal Air Force men who are members of the North West Essex and East Hertfordshire Branch of the Air Crew Association. Ther are a 145 stories, anecdotes, poems, cartoons and over 100 photographs. 'Wings on the Whirlwind' is a book that brings vividly to life just what it was like for the thousands of young men in their teens and twenties who joined the Royal Air Force or the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm as aircrew (pilots, navigators, bomb aimers, wireless operators, air gunners and flight engineers) and who served in World War II and later conflicts: the Berlin Airlift, the Korean war and the Brunei emergency. These stories do not glory in war. There is no 'line-shooting', no bragging, no derring-do, no heroics; they are touching, funny, dramatic and sometimes harrowing, but they do reflect the camaraderie, the reliance that aircrew placed on each other and on their ground crews. And there was always the prevailing sadness of knowing that some of their friends had died for their country. This is history as it really happened as seen by those who were personally involved. Airmen who were once enemies now mix in friendly fashion, drawn together by the comradeship of the air. War is the last thing they want for their children and grandchildren. The foreword is by Bill Reid VC, one of the only two surviving holders of that most rare British bravery award, the Victoria Cross. 'Wings on the whirlwind' is a unique book: extraordinary stories from 'ordinary' men. Anne Grimshaw interviewed and organised the contributions. £ 25
Arthur G. Grimwade -- London Goldsmiths, 1697-1837: Their Marks and Lives from the Original Registers at Goldsmiths' Hall and Other Sources Faber 1976 . Near Fine in publishers red buckram gilt binding in VG slightly dusty dustjacket. 728pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of this important study. £ 100
L. V. Grinsell -- An Archaeological Autobiography Sutton 1989 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 134pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
Mirko D. Grmek (Ed) -- Western Medical Thought from Antiquity to the Middle Ages Harvard University Press 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 478pp. 1st edition.This text covers medical thought from antiquity through to the Middle Ages, reconstructing the slow transformation and sudden changes in theory and practice that marked the birth and early development of Western medicine. Throughout the links between socioeconomics are highlighted, with a focus on the physician, and the scientific ideas, beliefs and techniques behind prevailing medical practices. £ 25
Georg Groddeck -- The World of Man Vision 1967 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 271pp. Illustrated. Reprint. £ 20
David Frederick Grose -- The Toledo Museum of Art: Early Ancient Glass: Core-formed, Rod-formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire, 1600 B.C. to A.D.50 Hudson Hills Press (New York) 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 453pp. Illustrated throughout with 129 colour and hundreds of Monochrope Plates. 4to. 1st edition of this detailed Monograph of 713 Objects from this famous collection. Sub- titled: 'Core-Formed, Rod-Formed and Cast Vessels and Objects from the Late Bronze Age to the Early Roman Empire 1600 B. C. to A. D. 50'. £ 75
Barbara Groseclose -- British Sculpture and the Company Raj; Church Monuments and Public Statuary in Madras, Calcutta and Bombay to 1858 Associated University Presses 1995 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 152pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
J. Grosvenor -- Trinity House Staples 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 126pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of an elusive title. £ 25
Sylvia Groves -- The History of Needlework Tools and Accessories Country Life 1969 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 136pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of important study. £ 100
Irene Guenther -- Nazi Chic?: Fashioning Women in the Third Reich (Dress, Body, Culture) Berg 2004 . Base of spine bumped else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 499pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This is the first book in English to deal comprehensively with German fashion from World War I through to the end of the Third Reich. It explores the failed attempt by the Nazi state to construct a female image that would mirror official gender policies, inculcate feelings of national pride, promote a German victory on the fashion runways of Europe and support a Nazi-controlled European fashion industry. Not only was fashion one of the country's largest industries throughout the interwar period, but German women ranked among the most elegantly dressed in all of Europe. While exploding the cultural stereotype of the German woman as either a Brunhilde in uniform or a chubby farmers wife, the author reveals the often heated debates surrounding the issue of female image and clothing, as well as the ambiguous and contradictory relationship between official Nazi propaganda and the reality of women's daily lives during this crucial period in German history. Because Hitler never took a firm public stance on fashion, an investigation of fashion policy reveals ambivalent posturing, competing factions and conflicting laws in what was clearly not a monolithic National Socialist state. Drawing on previously neglected primary sources, Guenther unearths new material to detail the inner workings of a government-supported fashion institute and an organization established to help aryanize the German fashion world. How did the few with power maintain style and elegance? How did the majority experience the increased standardization of clothing characteristic of the Nazi years? How did women deal with the severe clothing restrictions brought about by Nazi policies and the exigencies of war? These questions and many others, including the role of anti-Semitism, aryanization and the hypocrisy of Nazi policies, are all thoroughly examined in this pathbreaking book. £ 25
Claude / Paul Guermont / Frumkin -- The Norman Table; The Traditional Cooking of Normandy Scribners 1985 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
Serge Guilbart (Ed) -- Reconstructing Modernism: Art in New York, Paris and Montreal 1945-1964 MIT 1990 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 418pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of collection of 12 Papers. £ 25
Renee / Andre Guillaume -- T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" An Introduction & Notes Tabard Press 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like very slighty rubbed dustjacket. 274pp. Number 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. 1st edition. Booklabel of Richard Garnett with seven line TLS from Andre Guillaume presenting the book to him 'as you are so close to the memory of T. E. Lawrence'. £ 100
Andre E. Guillerme -- The Age of Water; The Urban Enviroment in the North of France 300 - 1800 (Number Nine in Environmental History Series) Texas A & M University Press 1988 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 293pp. 1st edition. £ 25
Helen / Briony Guiterman / Llewellyn -- David Roberts Barbican 1986 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout principally in colour. 1st edition of attractive Catalogue. £ 10
I. / C. Gumowski / Mira -- Optimization in Control Theory and Practice Cambridge University Press 1968 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. 1st edition. £ 20
W. Gurney Benham -- Playing Cards: History of the Pack and Explanations of Its Many Secrets Spring Books N. D. (c1957) . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like rubbed slightly chipped dustjacket. 196pp. Illustrated throughout. Reprint of detailed study. £ 15
Andrew Gurr -- Playgoing in Shakespeare's London Cambridge University Press 1987 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in VG slightly creased dustjacket with couple small closed tears. 284pp. 1st edition. £ 35
R. Dale Guthrie -- The Nature of Paleolithic Art Chicago University Press 2006 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 507pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed study.The cave paintings and other preserved remnants of Paleolithic peoples shed light on a world little known to us, one so deeply embedded in time that information about it seems unrecoverable. While art historians have wrestled with these images and objects, very few scientists have weighed in on Paleolithic art as artifacts of a complex, living society. R. Dale Guthrie is one of the first to do so, and his monumental volume "The Nature of Paleolithic Art" is a landmark study that will change the shape of our understanding of these marvelous images. With a natural historian's keen eye for observation, and as one who has spent a lifetime using bones and other excavated materials to piece together past human behavior and environments, Guthrie demonstrates that Paleolithic art is a mode of expression we can comprehend to a remarkable degree and that the perspective of natural history is integral to that comprehension. He employs a mix of ethology, evolutionary biology, and human universals to access these distant cultures and their art and artifacts. Guthrie uses innovative forensic techniques to reveal new information; estimating, for example, the ages and sexes of some of the artists, he establishes that Paleolithic art was not just the creation of male shamans. With more than 3,000 images, "The Nature of Paleolithic Art" offers the most comprehensive representation of Paleolithic art ever published and a radical (and controversial) new way of interpreting it. The variety and content of these images--most of which have never been available or easily accessible to nonspecialists or even researchers--will astonish you. This wonderfully written work of natural history, of observationand evidence, tells the great story of our deepest past. £ 20
D. R. Guttery -- From Broad-Glass to Cut Crystal: A History of the Stourbridge Glass Industry Leonard Hll 1956 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed and elusive study. £ 50
Julius Guttmann -- Philosophies of Judaism: The History of Jewish philosophy from Biblical times to Frank Rosenweig RKP 1964 . Inscription else Near Fine copy in rubbed and creased overall VG dustjacket. 464pp. 1st english edition translated by David W.Silverman with an Introduction by R. J .Zwi Werblowsky. £ 15
Madelyn Gutwirth -- The Twilight of the Goddesses: Women and Representation in the French Revolutionary Era Rutgers University Press 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 440pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of Gutwrith's influential study. £ 30
Alan J ./ Peter B. Guy / Boyden (Ed) -- Soldiers of the Raj: Indian Army, 1600-1947 National Army Museum Publications 1998 1998 . Lightest of creases to spine else Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 368pp. Illustrated trhoughout principally in colour. 1st edition of magnificent and highly elusive catalogue. £ 65
Olivier Guyotjeannin (Ed) -- Diplomatique Medievale Brepols (France) 1993 . Fine in publishers wrappers. 442pp. 1st edition. French text. £ 50
Sefer / Abraham Ha-Qabbalah / Ibn Daud -- Book of Tradition (Library of Jewish Civilization Series) Routledge 1969 . Near Fine copy in publishers red cloth in slightly rubbed dustjacket. Crtitical Edition with Translation and Notes by Gerson D. Cohen. Scarce. £ 45
John Habakkuk -- Marriage, Debt and the Estates System: English Landownership, 1650-1950 Oxford University Press 1994 . Near Fine copy in blue publishers cloth in like very slightly creased dustjacket. 786pp. 1st edition. £ 150
Jurgen Habermas -- On the Logic of Social Sciences MIT 1990 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 236pp. 1st english edition. £ 15
Ian Hacking -- Mad Travellers : Reflections on the Reality of Transient Mental Illness Free Association 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 239pp. 1st edition. Thus begins the recorded case history of Albert Dadas, a native of France's Bordeaux region and the first diagnosed mad traveller or fugueur. Dadas suffered from a strange compulsion that led him to travel compulsively, often without identification, not knowing who he was or why he travelled. He became notorious for his extraordinary expeditions to such far reaching places as Algeria, Moscow and Constantinople. Medical reports of Dadas set off a small epidemic of compulsive mad voyagers throughout France, Italy, Germany and Russia. Today we are similarly besieged by mental illnesses of the moment such as chronic fatigue syndrome and attention deficit hyperactivity disorder. The debate rages about which of these conditions are affectations or cultural artefacts and which are 'real'. This book uses the Dadas case to weigh the legitimacy of cultural versus physical symptoms in the diagnosis of psychiatric disorders. He argues that the psychological symptoms find stable homes at a given place and time, in 'ecological niches; where transient illnesses flourish. He also raises questions about the relevance of this century-old case study for today's over-analysed society. £ 25
Kevin Haddick-Flynn -- Orangeism: The Making of a Tradition Wolfhound (Dublin) 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 448pp. Illustrated. 1st edition £ 15
Diane Haigh -- Baillie Scott: The Artistic House Academy 2004 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 128pp. Illustrated throughout with Photographs and Plans. Baillie Scott the Artistic House by Diane Haigh Baillie Scott’s long career spanned the years from 1892 to 1939 — several ages in architecture. He may be considered a third–generation Arts and Crafts architect, who joined the movement after it had become well established and took its ideas to everyman. He invented a new type of small house by opening up the plan around a spacious house–place or hall and extending the interior into the garden. These airy little houses, with their intimate alcoves and sunny verandahs, captured William Morris’s vision: ‘Simplicity of life, even the barest, is not a misery, but the very foundation of refinement: a sanded floor and whitewashed walls, and the green trees, and flowery meads … will turn all "operatives" into workmen, into artists, into men.’ It is clear that Baillie Scott made a significant contribution to twentieth–century architecture. The main themes of his agenda — the development of alternative small houses for the average householder, open and spacious planning, continuity of internal and external space, exploration of the rich textures of materials — are as important today as they were in early years of the century. The work of Baillie Scott effectively ensured an important and enduring relevance for Morris’s legacy. This book includes many newly commissioned photographs of Baillie Scott’s houses, as well as original drawings and new research. By looking again at his writing and revisiting his buildings — some previously unknown — it makes available the work of an important architect of the Arts and Crafts movement. It reveals for the first time the beauty of Baillie Scott’s architectural works and the fascinating breadth of his theory and practice. £ 25
Richard Hakluyt -- Hakluyt's Voyages; Principal Navigations etc; Complete in Ten Volumes Dent 1927-28 . VG bright tight set in publishers blue cloth gilt. Illustrated throughout. 10 volumes. 8vo. Attractive set of this standard edition Digital Image on request. £ 175
A. R .B. Haldane -- The Drove Roads of Scotland University of Edinburgh 1968 . Inscription else VG in dustjacket. 266pp + folding map at rear. Reissue (with some new illustrations) of a classic study first published in 1952. £ 15
A. R. B. Haldane -- Three Centuries of Scottish Posts University of Edinburgh 1971 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 336pp. Illustrated + folding map in rear pocket. Detailed study of the evolution of the postal service in Scotland form the end of the 16th century to 1836. £ 5
Widar Halen -- Christopher Dresser Phaidon / Christies 1990 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 208pp. Illustrated throughout, principally in full colour including chapters on The Cult of Japan, The Aesthetic Interior as well as detailed accounts of Dresser's work. 1st edition of this detailed monograph. £ 15
Charles Hall -- Remarks on a Late Publication, Entitled, "An Essay on the Principle of Population" (Works on Malthus & the Population Controversy, 1803 - 1830) Thoemmes 1999 . Mint in publishers cloth (still shrink wrapped). 429pp. This volume consists of two works, namely: the anonymous "Remarks", a reply to the first and most pessimistic edition of Malthus's "Essay"; and "Effects of Civilisation", one of the earliest works of British socialism in which the author Charles Hall, disagrees with Malthus about the existing causes of poverty. For Hall it was not over-population that causes poverty but the exploitation of the poor to support the luxurious lifestyles of the rich. £ 40
Peter Hall -- Cities in Civilisation; Culture, Innovation and Urban Order Weidenfeld 1998 . VG bright and tight copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1169pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of monumental study. £ 25
F. M. Hall -- An Introduction to Abstract Algebra: Two Volumes Complete Cambridge University Press 1966 - 69 . VG bright set in publishers cloth. 300 + 388pp. 1st editions. £ 20
Peter Hall -- Cities of Tomorrow; An Intellectual History of Urban Planning and Design in the Twentieth Century Blackwell 1988 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 473pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of elusive title. £ 20
Roger A. Hall -- Performing the American Frontier 1870-1906 Cambridge University Press 2001 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 281pp. 1st edition. Performing the American Frontier, 1870-1906 examines how the American frontier was presented in theatrical productions during the critical period from the end of the Civil War to the beginning of cinema. In chronological fashion, the book explores the post-Civil War resurgence of interest in drama about the frontier, which led to a host of action-packed melodramas. From famous personalities such as Mark Twain and 'Buffalo Bill' Cody to lesser known individuals such as native American playwright and actress Gowongo Mohawk, Hall examines the plays, the players, and the playwrights who helped to define the American westward migration in theatrical terms and covers the complete dramatic experience including scenery, performance, and staging. The book demonstrates the extraordinary variety of subject matter and theatrical styles used to dramatise the frontier, and places frontier drama within the context of its society by framing the productions with the contemporary debates on national policies. £ 15
Samuel Carter / Anna Maria Hall -- Book of the Thames: From Its Rise to Its Fall James (Teddington) 1980 . Near Fine in publishers decorated cloth. 516pp. Illustrated. Attractively done facsimile edition. £ 8
C. R. Hallpike -- Bloodshed and Vengeance in the Papuan Mountains: The Generation of Conflict in Tauade Society Oxford University Press 1977 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in VG dustjacket which has light (even) fading to the spine. 317pp 1st edition. £ 40
Halstead -- Short History of the Old Independent Meeting and New Congregational Church Halstead 1662-1912 Barry (Halstead) 1912 . VG in publishers wrappers. 14pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 10
H. L. / M. E. Hamburger / Grimshaw -- Linear Transformations in n-dimensional Vector Space: An Introduction to the Theory of Hilbert Space Cambridge University Press 1951 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth. 195pp. 1st edition. £ 15
Edith Hamilton -- The Greek Way Norton 1993 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 212pp. Reissue. £ 5
James Hamilton -- London Lights: The Minds That Moved the City That Shook the World John Murray 2007 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. £ 10
R. V. Hamilton (Ed) -- Letters and Papers of Admiral of the Fleet T. Byam Martin; Three Volumes Complete Navy Records Society 1903 . Slightest of rubbing to spine of Volume 3 else a VG bright clean set in publishers white buckram with navy spine (as issued). 384 + 416 + 399pp. 1st editions of an elusive set. Digital Image on request. £ 175
Martin / Christina Hammer / Lodder -- Constructing Modernity: The Art and Career of Naum Gabo Yale University Press 2000 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 534pp. Illustrated throughout. 4to. 1st edition. £ 50
J. L. Hammond -- Gladstone and the Irish Nation Longmans 1938 . VG copy in slightly faded marked cloth. 768pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 30
N. G. L. Hammond -- A History of Greece to 322 B C Oxford University Press 1959 . Near Fine copy in publishers blue cloth gilt. 689pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 20
Kenneth R. / Thomas R. Hammond / Stewart (Ed) -- The Essential Brunswick: Beginnings, Explications, Applications Oxford University Press 2001 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 540pp. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 30
Bernhard Handlbauer -- The Freud - Adler Controversy Oneworld Publications 1998 . Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. £ 5
Mikiso Hane -- Peasants, rebels and outcastes: The underside of modern Japan Pantheon 1982 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 297pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Brian / Brian Hanham / Sharp -- Badges of Extinction: The 18th and 19th Century Badges of Insurance Office Firemen Quiller 1989 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket 104pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Gregory Hanlon -- The Twilight of a Military Tradition; Italian Aristocrats and European Conflicts 1560-1800 UCL 1997 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 372pp. 1st edition. £ 8
David Hannay (Ed) -- Letters written by Sir Samuel Hood in 1781 - 2 - 3 Naval Records Society 1895 . VG tight and bright copy in publishers buckram backed boards. xlvii + 170pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 55
Thorkild Hansen -- Arabia Felix Collins 1964 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 381pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition with the signed bookplate of the Thriller and Travel Writer Hammond Innes on the front endpaper. Translated by James and Kathleen McFarlane. £ 50
Neil Hanson -- The Custom of the Sea: The True Story That Changed British Law Doubleday 1999 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 10
Neil Hanson -- The Dreadful Judgement: The True Story of the Great Fire of London Doubleday 2001 . Near Fine in slightly creased publishers wrappers. £ 10
Victor Davis Hanson -- Why the West Has Won: Carnage and Culture from Salamis to Vietnam Faber 2001 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 492pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 15
Robert Harbison -- Eccentric Spaces Deutsch 1977 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 177pp. 1st edition of this excellent book. £ 20
Peter / Brendan Harclerode / Pittaway -- The Lost Masters: Looting of Europe's Treasurehouses Gollancz 1999 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 402pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Adolf Hitler was not content with merely the seizure of Europe's territory but desired its treasure as well. Fired by his ambition to establish the world's finest museums and galleries in his former home town in Austria, he systematically looted Europe's treasure houses to accumulate a hoard of important and priceless art collections. Some of the prizes seized by special Nazi loot organizations and battalions came from museums and galleries; others were from private collections of prominent and wealthy families, many of whose members later perished in German concentration camps. Much loot was recovered at the war's end, but vast quantities disappeared once again with the arrival in Germany of Josef Stalin's Red Army, which indulged in wholesale pillage while the other Allies picked over the ruins of the Third Reich for their own enrichment. To this day, any of those who suffered the loss of their collections remain impoverished and empty-handed. This work is an account of the looting of Europe and the history of the attempts by those who lost so much to reclaim their art heritage in the face of indifference from governments and the international art trade, and which has since continued to make huge profits from looted works of art, which frustrating attempts by the rightful owners to seek restitution. It also contains a tale of how courage probably saved the world's most enigmatic smile from destruction. £ 10
Michael Harding -- Hymns to the Ancient Gods Arkana 1992 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 365pp. £ 10
Malcolm Hardman -- Ruskin and Bradford: An Experiment in Victorian Cultural History Manchester University Press 1986 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 408pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of detailed monograph. £ 20
David / Sharron / Stephen Hardman / McEldowney / Waite -- Pollution: Ecology and Biotreatment Longman 1993 . Ownership Inscription else Near Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 322pp. Provides a positive perspective on the increasing problem of environmental pollution. Biotechnology is used in the treatment of environmental pollutants released by industry and has the potential to provide "green" technologies which will tackle the problem of environmental pollution at source by minimizing pollution by manufacturers. This text examines relevant environmental legislation, the ecology of pollution and the science and technology behind biotreatment strategies for each of the major classes of environmental pollutants. A balanced and objective course text for students of environmental microbiology and environmental pollution. Concentrates on areas where practical biotreatment technologies exist, drawing on real-life case studies from industry. Gives an appreciation of both biotechnology and ecology which is needed to tackle problems of environmental pollution effectively. Covers an area of growing importance; an increasing number of courses deal with this subject. £ 5
Chris / Tony / David / Bill Hardman / Mills / Plant / Plant -- The Australian Pekin Bantam. A Complete manual on the Australian Pekin Bantam including type and colour standards accepted and recommended by the Pekin Bantam Club of NSW. Pekin Bantam Club of New South Wales 2001 . Cup stain on back of wrappers else VG bright copy in publishers wrappers. 208pp. Illustrated throughout including many of the reproductions in colour. Second Edition. £ 20
Susan Wiley Hardwick -- Mythic Galveston: Reinventing America's Third Coast (Creating the North American Landscape) Johns Hopkins University Press 2002 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket.175pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. Despite its appeal as a natural harbour, Galveston, Texas, is located on a small Gulf Coast barrier island that makes it ill-suited for dense urban development. Early American and European settlers envisioned Galveston harbour as a place with tremendous economic potential, appropriate for urban expansion. In this book, Susan Wiley Hardwick examines Galveston's rapid rise and the myth created by immigrants and boosters to promote the vision of an abundant island with a highly temperate, even tropical, climate, ideal for settlement. Hardwick's historical analysis focuses on immigrant settlement patterns and the important contributions to Galveston's evolving sense of place made by diverse ethnic and racial groups. As the Ellis Island of the Third Coast, Galveston served as a major gateway for immigrants heading for the Great Plains, the West, and other parts of North America during the latter part of the 19th century and into the early part of the 20th century. Galveston's reputation as an ethnically diverse and cosmopolitan city fostered a myth of racial, ethnic, and socioeconomic harmony.Although such harmony was largely illusory, Hardwick argues that Galveston was a truly global city from the earliest days of settlement, giving it a social ambience distinct from that of the mainland. "Mythic Galveston" illustrates how a place especially vulnerable to the forces of nature has grown into a culturally vibrant city within America's Third Coast. £ 25
G. H. Hardy -- Collected Papers of G. H. Hardy: Complete in Seven Volumes Oxford University Press 1966 - 1979 . VG bright and tight set in publishers blue cloth. 1st editions of this Monumental collection issued over 13 years and Edited by a Committee Appointed by the London Mathematical Society to include joint papers with J. E. Littlewood and others. Digital Image on request. Scarce. £ 4250
Sheila M. Hardy -- The Story of Anne Candler Hardy 1988 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like duistjacket. 239pp. 1st edition of Ipswich set novel with signed presentation from Hardy on front endpaper. £ 14
Dennis Hardy -- Campaigning for Town and Country Planning: 1899-1946: From Garden Cities to New Towns (Series No 13: Studies in History Planning & the Environment Series) Spon 1991 . Fine in publishers laminated boards (as issued). 340pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. This book offers a detailed record of one of the world's oldest environmental pressure groups. It raises questions about the capacity of pressure groups to influence policy; and finally it assesses the campaing as a major factor in the emergence of modern town and planning, and as a backdrop against which to examine current issues. £ 75
Christina Hardyment -- Home Comfort: A History of Domestic Arrangements Viking 1992 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 230pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Augustus J. C. Hare -- The Gurneys of Earlham George Allen 1895 . Near Fine set in contemporary (but seemingly not the publishers) black cloth. 343 + 352pp + 2p publishers adverts at back of volume 2. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of Hare's detailed study of the Norfolk Quaker family. £ 25
Margaret F. Harker -- Henry Peach Robinson: Master of Photographic Art 1830-1901 Blackwell 1988 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers 119pp + 104 full page reproductions of Robinson's work. 1st edition of the first detailed monograph on Robinson which includes an appendix of where and when photographs were first exhibited with dimensions. £ 30
Robert Harling (Ed) -- Image: A Periodical of the Visual Arts. Number Eight Art and Technics 1952 . Near Fine copy in publishers decorated wrappers (George Mackley engraving) in slightly dusty dustjacket. 1st edition. 82pp. Illustrated throughout incding a Henry Moore lithograph specially printed. Also includes features on George Mackley, Gordon Cullen and Bernard Partridge. The last issue of this attractive post - war production. £ 30
Prudence O. / Joan / Francoise Harper / Aruz / Tallon -- The Royal City of Susa; Ancient Near Eastern Treasures in the Louvre Abrams 1993 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 316pp. Illustrated trhoughout. 1st edition. £ 45
Karsten Harries -- The Bavarian Rococo Church: Between Faith and Aestheticism Yale University Press 1983 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 282pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of detailed title. £ 65
John Harris -- No Voice from the Hall: Early Memories of a Country House Snooper John Murray 1998 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 242pp. Illustrated. 1st edition of a scarce title. £ 50
John Harris -- The Palladians Trefoil 1981 . VG bright copy in publishers decorated wrappers. 132pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition of ttile in the RIBA Drawings series. £ 10
Jonathan Harris -- Byzantium and the Crusades (Crusader Worlds) Hambledon Continuum 2003 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 259pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Paul Harris -- Somebody Else's War: Frontline Reports from the Balkan Wars Spa 1992 . Fine in publishers decorated wrappers. 160pp. Illustrated. 1st edition. £ 5
J. R. Harris (Ed) -- Liverpool & Merseyside; Essays in the Economic and Social History of the Port and its Hinterland Cass 1969 . VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 287pp. 1st edition of collection of 9 Papers. £ 45
David Harrison -- The Bridges of Medieval England: Transport and Society 400 - 1800 Oxford University Press 2004 . Near Fine copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 249pp. 1st edition. Howard Colvin's copy. £ 65
Michael Harrison -- The history of the hat Jenkins 1960 . Ownership Inscription on endpaper else VG bright copy in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 1st edition. £ 15
Benjamin Harrison -- An Historical Inquiry into the True Interpretation of the Rubrics in the Book of Common Prayer Rivington 1845 . Some mottling to boards else VG copy in publishers cloth. 421pp + 2p publishers adverts. 1st edition. Bookplate and wax seal of William Priestley, Antiquary and Founder of Halifax Choral Society on front pastedown. Digital Image on request. £ 50
Royden Harrison (Ed) -- Independent Collier: The Coal Miner as Archetypal Proletarian Reconsidered Harvester (Hassocks) 1978 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 276pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Josephine Harrop -- Victorian Portable Theatres Society for Theatre Research 1989 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 145pp. 1st edition. £ 10
Clive Hart -- The Dream of Flight: Aeronautics from Classical Times to the Renaissance Faber 1972 . Near Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 200pp. Illustrsted throughout. 1st edition. £ 10
Vaughan / Peter Hart / Hicks (Ed) -- Paper Palaces: Rise of the Renaissance Architectural Treatise Yale University Press 1998 . Fine in publishers cloth in like dustjacket. 414pp. Illustrated throughout. 1st edition. A collection of essays examining early editions of Vitruvius' writings and all the major Renaissance architectural treatises by authors such as Alberti, Di Giorgio, Colonna, Serlio, and Palladio. The authors lo